DIRECTORY of SUGAR HOUSES

Sources indicate that these people ran sugar refineries for the dates shown, however this may not represent the full extent of their time at the premises.

May be used in conjuction with the sketch maps to be found in Locations or by using the (map) links in the listings.

 

INDEX

London City, East End, Wapping to Limehouse, West London, Lambeth to Bermondsey, Deptford, Silvertown.

+ - Aberdeen, Ayr, Belfast, Bristol, Chester, Cork, Dublin, Dundee, Earlestown, Edinburgh/Leith, Exeter, Glasgow, Gloucester, Goole, Greenock, Hull, Ipswich, Lancaster, Liverpool, Manchester, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Newcastle upon Tyne, Plymouth, Preston, Sheffield, Southampton, Stockton on Tees, Warrington, Whitehaven, York.

 

 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP
CONTACT
 

 

***** top *****

LONDON

 

CITY

 

(map)

 

AXE COURT, St Peter's, Cornhill

 

1698 "next door to the sugar baker's" (Sessions Bk)

 

BREAD STREET HILL

 

1729 LEWIS, E

1732-4 HORTON & IDLE

1735-41, 44, 49, 60 HORTON, J

1740 ORTON John

1741 COAPE & COE

1741-56 NELSON James

1757-66 BAAS Joachim Gerrard

1761-3 BASS & HAMMOND

1768-72 DEICHMAN George (no.21)

1772 BASS Joachim Gechard

1774-9 STRICKLAND & GRIFFIN

1780 MILLER & SAMLER (no.21)

1782-90 STRICKLAND William (no.16)

1784-1817 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & Co (no.21)

1785-9 BRUCKER George

1786 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & VOGLE

1791-1818 TOWGOOD, DANVERS & CERIAKES

1817 DANVERS & KENT

 

CASTLE STREET

 

1784 BRACEBRIDGE & Son

1790s BOYLSTON Thomas & Co

1791-2 BRACEBRIDGE & Co

1794 BRACEBRIDGE A & W

1798-9 BANKS John

1817 BANKE Geo & Co

1823-4 BANKES Geo & Co

1829 BANKES, G & C

1830 BANKES, G

 

COLE HARBOUR / COLDHARBOUR

 

<1672 JUXON & SHEPPARD

1713-40 CHINNALL, T

1732-4 SCHRODER & BURMESTER

1732-41 WILFORD, J

1742-8 WILFORD & EADE

1743 CHIMMER, T

1747-9 SCHUTTE, C

1754-9 EADES John

1758-75 EDE John (no.1)

1759-63 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP

1765-6 KETTLER John

1768-74 KETTLER Cornelius (no.2)

1775-84 MOXHAM James (no.2)

1784-1805 HENLOCK & DEWES (no.1)

 

COLLEGE HILL

 

1723 SAMWAIES, John

1723 TRENCH, Edmund

1729-38 KIDD & HARBIN

1732 FRENCH, WOWEN & FENWICK

1736 HANKIN, J

1740 BARRETT Christopher

1740-54 CORBETT, T & P

1740-9 WOWEN & FENWICK

1754 COPE & COE

1759 COAPE John

1761-3 FENWICK, M

1761-2 COOPE & JARMAN

1764-5 SMITH Francis

1766-7 SMITH & PARKER

1772 FENWICK & BISHOP

1778-1805 GROB John-Ernst (no.11)

1789-92 KING & SCHRODER (no.9)

1792-9 SCHRODER Herman (no.9)

1811 GROB, J

1811-21 SCHRODER Herman & Son (no.9)

 

COVENT GARDEN

 

1660 A sugar-baker's in the Great Piazza (source - Parliamentary Intelligencer 1 Oct 1660)

1747 PHILLIPSON C & HILL J (corner Chandos St)

 

DISTAFF LANE

 

1714 ASHURST, R

1721 ASHURST, Mr.

1728 ASHURST, T & W

1740-54 ASHURST, T

1747-9 HORNBY, PAYNE & GILHART

1749 ILLINS, H

1753-4 HOMAN, J

1754 ORTON John

1756 GRAMLICH, A

1756-62 HALLIDAY, R

1759-79 HORTON John (no.6)

1763-9 COAPE & JARMAN

1771-1816 BRUCKER George & Son (no.1)

1774-83 JARMAN Nathaniel (no.8)

1779-80 HORTON, MARMADUKE & KERTON (no.6)

1783-1805 BELL James & Co (no.6)

1786 JARMAN & SIKES

1789-98 SIKES John & Co (no.8)

1794 SLACK, WALKER & SIKES

1811-15 HENLOCK, DEWS & Co

1811 BANKES, FRIEND & Co

1817-24 BANKES Charles & Co (C & G)(no.6)

 

EARL STREET

 

1785 BALLINGER Robert

1801 BEESWANK & WYDOWN

1811 STOEVER John

1811 STROVER & BELL (no.15)

 

FRIDAY STREET

 

1750-2 HOMAN John

1757-68 WALKER John (no.47)

1769-80 WALKER John (no.16)

1772 PAYNE, S

1782 PIERCY, James jun

1789-90s WALKER Robert (no.16)

 

GT TOWER STREET

 

1790s CAMMEYIER Charles (no.16)

 

GT TRINITY LANE

 

1727-30 UNDERWOOD, J

1740-7 CHILDE & BUCKLEY

1750 BUCKLEY, S

1750 CHILDE, C

1754 CHILD & BUCKLEY

1762-85 FLAGMAN, H

1784-1805 CAMMEYER Charles (no.16)

1805 RITHERDON (no.16)

 

HOLBORN

 

... St Andrews ...

1638 CHESTER

1754 BLUNT, Sir H

1798-9 ROBINSON Anthony

1799 BASSANO

... Saffron Hill ...

1734-42 BELLMAN J

1754 NUNN R

1761 KRUGGER

... Red Lion St ...

1747 CRISPIN S

1773 AHLMAN & WITZ

... Holborn ...

1754-5 FRAYLY

1794 LAWRENCE & WALKER (nos.36/37)

1797 BANKS John

... High Holborn ...

1781 KERSTING & WOOD

1865 HILL Adam

... Brook St ...

1796-9 RAMSDEN W & H (no.7)

1811-34 RAMSDEN H & R (no.7)

1834-51 RAMSDEN R (no.7)

1865-8 RAMSDEN, LANKESTER & EVANS (no.7)

... Holborn Hill ...

1846 TRINGHAM Joseph & Son (no.116)

 

JOINER'S HALL BUILDINGS

 

1724 ATKINS, A

1737 WRIGHT, L

1752 BLUNT, Sir H & JOHNSON

1761-2 BLUNT, Sir C, W & H

1763-9 BLUNT, Sir Charles

1776-82 BISHOP George SW

1779-80 BISHOP George & Samuel (no.3)

1782 BISHOP, G & S, & BLUNSTONE

1784-6 GRIFFIN George

1784-95 BELL John

1789-2 TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)

1790 BELL & KRUGER

1792-5 HOMEWOOD Thomas

1792 BELL & Co

1796-9 BELL James

1797-9 HARRIS & ROBINSON

1809-17 FENN Thomas (no.2)

 

KNIGHT RIDER STREET

 

1741 INCE, P

1742-55 BUTLER, J

1752 HALE, P

1759 LINDE Andrew

1772-5 TURNER Barnard (no.5)

1784 MANNING & FRALEY

 

LABOUR-IN-VAIN HILL

 

1735 BOWLES & SCHRODER

1740 COOK, T

1748 BARNSTON & HORTON

1756-61 RIDER, J

1760 HALE, RIDER, GARLE & RIDER

1764-9 RIDER & GARLE (no.3)

1769-72 RIDER Jacob (no.1)

1775-92 WALKER Robert (no.1)

1780 HAHN & SELDENSHO (no.3)

1784 HAHN & QUADENO

1789-92 HAHN & LEE (no.3)

1791 HALES & LEE

1792 LEE Joseph

1794 HAHN & Son

 

LAMBETH HILL

 

1740 BRACEBRIDGE, A

1750 HENDERSON John

1752-5 GOEBELL, J & G

1759-66 GOEBELL John Gerrard

1762 GOEBELL, G & A

1777-94 BRACEBRIDGE, A & W

 

LIME STREET

 

1729 LEWIS, P & T

1732-4 LEWIS & NELSON

1740-74 LEWIS Thomas (no.42)

1761-9 MARTIN & LEWES (no.42)

1774-7 MARTIN & Co (no.42)

1776-80 SHUM & Son (no.42)

1784-92 SHUM & GLOVER (no.42)

1794-7 SHUM & GIBSON (no.42)

1802 GIBSON, T

1813-7 GIBSON & Co (no.42)

 

LITTLE CARTER LANE

 

1754 NICHOLS & TOMLINSON

1762 BELLMAN

1771 GARLE & HILTON

1771-3 HILTON

1774-90, 94 GARLE Tho & John (no.24)

1791 SEIFFE

1792-6 SMITH

1794-6 SEIFFE & SMITH (no.24)

1797-9 FRECK & KENDALL

1798-1800 KENDALL, R H (no.24)

1813-7 CHURCH & STOVER (no.25)

 

LOMBARD STREET

 

1770 BUTLER Joseph

1794 ROBINS & DAVID

 

LOWER THAMES STREET

 

1735-8 HARTOP & ROTSHOUCH (Tower Hill)

1795 TOWGOOD & DANVERS (Harp Lane)

1832 GEORGE & HARWOOD

 

MILLBANK STREET

 

1738 BLUNDELL

1738 PATTISON G

1749 BOURDOFF C

1755 BOURDOFF Hannah

1782-96 BOURDORFF & SCHWENCK

 

MINCING LANE

 

1544 BOSSIGNE Cornelius ?

1544 CHESTER William, Sir ?

1544 GARDENOR John ?

1544 MUNSEY ?

1544 POYNS Fernando ?

1585-92 MYDDLETON Thomas, Sir

1732 ASHURST, W & T

1839 HASLEHURST William (no.13)

1839 HEWITT William (no.4)

 

OLD BAILEY

 

Bishop's Court ...

1727 FELLOWS, T

1761 DAVIS & BEST

1762 DAVIS, BEST & SCHULERMAN

1762 WITZ J & STERLAN H

1776-88 WITZ J & BRUCKER G

1786-90 KELLER Philip

1790-1 WILZ Mary

1794-5 WITTE Henry & J

1794-8 SEDGEWICK H & SPRADO(N) P

1811-17 COATES Thomas

1811-17 FRIEACKE & CREED

New Court ...

1799-1824 STAPLES A F (no.6)

 

OLD CHANGE

 

1789-2 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.28)

1796 KELLER Philip

1811-2 BAUMAN, G S (no.28)

1815 DIXON & HECKMAN (no.28)

1817 GOULET, A & Co

 

OLD FISH STREET

 

1729-30 NEW, E

1740-3 CROSBY George

1748 COOPER, H

1755-67 BELLMAN, H

1762 CONSTANTINE, H

1765-72 CONSTANTIEN Hardwick (no.6)

1770-94 PIERCEY James (no.6)

1782-1805 BALLENGER Robert & Co (no.6)

1792 PEARKES James (no.6)

1794 BELL James, jun (no.6)

1796-9 HAHN & Son (no.3)

1815 CHURCH & STOVER

1816 CHURCH Elizabeth

1829 BANKS

 

OLD FISH STREET HILL

 

1794 BALLENGER Rob (no.6)

1796-8 WALKER Robert (no.1)

1797-1807 MARTINEAU David & Peter, & Mr SPURRELL

1800-17 HAHN, G H (no.3)

1801 SPURRELL & VERDENHALM

1805 SPURRELL & KEMBLE (no.1)

1818 HOGGART & PHILLIPS (no.1)

 

PAULS WHARF

 

1724 BUTLER Henry

1727 FIRMSTONE Samuel

1735 BERKLEY, J & J

1735-39 IDLE Michael

1740 EMMERSON Thomas

1742 BERKLEY & INCE

1742 FULLER Thomas

1743-6 CHAPMAN, W

1754-9 WRIGHT & PLUMB

1754-9 BARRATT, C

1755 POWER, J

1759 RICHTER Jacob

1759 BARRATT & JEMMITT

1759-66 BERKLEY & BRACEBRIDGE

1760-9 JEMMITT, T

1763-88 HALLIDAY Robert

1767 VAUGHAN, J

1768-9 BRACEBRIDGE & GIBBS

1772-9 VAUGHAN & HORTON

1779-84 TURNER Barnard (no.8)

1781 TURNER & SWINEY

1786 VAUGHAN, J & B

1786 INNES, Alexander

1788-92 BOYLSTON Thomas

<1795 LEAR Henry

 

PUDDLE DOCK

 

1728 JEMMET & REHME

1729-50 JEMMETT, E & E

1730 MOSTYN & PAYNE

1742 SMITH Nicholas

1753-4 HALLIDAY & PEIRCY

1753-66 PEIRCY James

1755 WEIMAN, G

1760-2 TIEHMAN & SAMLER

1761 PAYNE

1766 PAYNE & BISHOP

1770-4 PAYNE, J & S

1771-9 COOKE Thomas

1772 SAMLER, H

1777 PRESTON, T

1777 TURNER & LINDENBURG

1781 BRACEBRIDGE, J jun

1800 BEESWANK John

1812 STOEVER, J

 

PYE CORNER

 

1754 PAYNE Bart.

1759-63 PAYNE & HALE

1762 HALE, J & PAYNE, B (Windmill Ct)

1766-8 HALE & HAMMOND

1769 HALE Joseph (no.2 Windmill Ct)

1771-9 GLOVER David (no.2 Windmill Ct)

1783-92> GIBSON Thomas (no.1 Windmill Ct)

 

QUEEN STREET

 

<1722 BAGNALL

1722 EMERSON

1729 TRENCH, D

1753 COAPE & COE

1754 DANDRIDGE, J & C

1754-64 NASH William

1759-66 DANDRIDGE, J

1764-8 DEKEWER John (no.49)

1766 INNECKEN, ASHERMAN & HOPKINS

1766-8 BARTELS Henry (no.35)

1768-9 DANDRIDGE & BLUNT (no.36)

1769-70 DEKEWER & PERKINS (no.49)

1771 POOLE, S

1774-9 BLUNT Walter (no.36)

1776-80 SEDGEWICK & SPRADO (no.35)

1777 FIXSEN, F

1777 KNOR, Frederick

1781 TILLET, W

1781-92 DAVIS Robert (no.35)

1782-95 KING & BANKS (no.49)

1784-5 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)

1786 BANKS John

1789-99 KNOWLES Thomas & Co (no.35)

1792-1807 TRAVERS Benjamin (no.36)

1794-9 WORSLEY & HEINEKIN (no.37)

1794-7 PAKEMAN James (no.57)

1794 SEVERN, B

1796-1800 HAWKSWORTH & PRESCOTT (no.49)

1797 SEVERN, SMITH & COX

1797-9 ACKROYD, T (no.35)

1805 TRAVERS & ESDAILE (no.63)

1813-7 DINGWALL James (Maiden Lane)

1815-17 EDELMAN Christopher & Son (no.35)

1820 CONWAY & Co

1823 YOUNG Florence & Co (no.61)

 

SHOEMAKERS ROW

 

1767-8 DEARBERG Seagmund (no.3)

1769-72 WAKEFORD John (no.3)

 

ST ANDREWS HILL

 

1770-94 SAMLER & Son

1776-8 TURNER Barnard (no.8)

1778 COOK Thomas (no.21)

1778-83 PRESTON Thomas (no.5)

1791 SAMLER, H & W

1793-1817 SAMLER, W & R

1823-4 SAMLER Wm

 

ST ANNES LANE

 

1794 HAHN & FIXEN

 

ST BENNETS HILL

 

1732 BUTLER & Co

1744 CROSBY & HALE

1768-9 HALE & RIDER (no.17)

1774-5, 90-6 GARLE Tho & John (no.17)

1796 BRACEBRIDGE Walter

1797-1817 SMITH & SEIFFE (no.17)

1815-6 SMITH, J

 

ST DUNSTAN'S HILL

 

1612-4 HOSKOM Arthur

1725 SODEN, T

1799 DARKNELL & HOWE (no.4)

 

ST MARTIN'S LANE

 

1754-9 NELSON James

1760 SCHUTTE, RAVENCAMP & INKEN

1766 RAVENCAMP & KETTLER

1767-79 RAVENCAMP Frederick (no.18)

1784-99 GLOVER David (no.19)

1794 GLOVER, D & T

1805-11 MILLIKEN & ACKROYD (no.19)

1815-22 ACKROYD Thomas (no.19)

 

ST MARY HILL

 

1783 FRAISER

1815 HOLNESS Joseph (7 Cross Lane)

 

ST NICHOLAS COLE ABBEY

 

1773 BRUCKER George

 

UPPER THAMES STREET

 

1718-20 MARSH Hawes (St Mary Somerset)

1722 UNDERWOOD, J (Trigg Stairs)

1722-3 REEME, CROOK & JAMMETT

<1723 BUTTLER, Benjamin

1725 TARNNAIES, J (Three Cranes)

1725-33 BLUNT & WRIGHT

1727-9 KIDD, BELITHA & HARBIN (Brick Hill Lane)

1728-9 FELLOWS, T (Five Foot Lane)

1731 BURMESTER, L (Lawrence Poultney Lane)

1735-8 KIDD Robert

1738-40 TORRIANA, J (Three Cranes)

1739 BLOOM, GABHERT & STEPHAN (Addle Hill)

1740 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA

1741 ROTSHOUCH & TORRIANA (Steel Yard)

1741-2 BERKLEY, J (Baynards Castle)

1744-58 BARTELS (High Timber St)

1745 COAP

<1746 EMERSON, Thomas

1746-7 TRULOCH & NASH (Three Cranes)

1747-9 BLOOM, F (Addle Hill)

1748-52 LEACHMAN, J (Fishmongers Hall)

1750-3 NASH, W (Three Cranes)

1752-3 MARSH & HARDACRE (Queenhythe)

1753 NICHOL & HORTON (Five Foot Lane)

1754 BARTELS & MASON (High Timber St)

1754-9 LEACHMAN John (nr the bridge)

1755 WRIGHT, P (Somers Key)

1756-7 MARSH, J (Five Foot Lane)

1758-68 BLUNT, Sir C (St Martin Vintry)

1759-70 QUELCH Richard (no.207)

1760 BLUNT, H (Lawrence Poultney Lane)

1760-3 RAWLINSON, DAWSON, NEWMAN & HASE (Fishmongers Hall)

1762 SMITH & LEHMAN (Brick Hill Lane)

1763 RAWLINSON, T & others (Steel Yard)

1763-6 PLUMBE Charles

1764-84 BARBER John & Joseph (no.78)

1766 JONES Richard

1766 HALE & PYCROFT (Vintners Hall)

<1767 PAYNE

1767 BARTLETT

1767-9 BILL & BURTON (Brick Hill Lane)

1768 ELLIS Barnaby (no.34)

1768 HASE, H (Fishmongers Hall)

1768-9 JEMMITT & VAUGHAN (no.25)

1768-9 HALE & PYCROFT (no.68)

1768-72 PAYNE John

1771 GARLE (Kiln Lane)

1771-4 HELMKEN & RATCLIFF (Broken Wharf)

1772 NICHOL, J (Five Foot Lane)

1772 PYCROFT, W (Vintners Hall)

1773 PYCROFT William (no.68)

1773-6 HASE Henry (no.127)

1776 WHITEMAN, J

1776 MARSH John, broker (no.203)

1776-80 CARR & LEAR

1776-92 BARBER John (no.78)

1777 GIBB, C

1779-80 TILLETT William (no.68)

1779-88 VAUGHAN John (no.25)

1780 LABORDE Samuel (no.207)

1781 GIBBS

1781 INNECKEN, C

1781 LABORDE, S

1782-9 BRACEBRIDGE & STREATFIELD (Rutland PL)

1783-9 VAUGHAN John & Benjamin(no.25)

1784 ANSELL & PLATER (no.34)

1788-99 SYKES Luke (no.180)

1789 BRACEBRIDGE & Co (Rutland Pl)

1789 FOX Edward (no.68)

1789 HESE Ann (no.127)

1789 HOMEWOOD Thomas (no.34)

1789-95 FAWKES Edward (no.68)

1790-2 SHAW Benjamin, cooper (no.203)

1790-3 HASE Anne (no.127)

1790-3 BOYLSTON Thomas

1790-7 BANKES John & Co (no.202)

1791-4 WIPLE & BEESWANK (no.240)

1792- BARBER John & Joseph (no.73)

1792- TRAVERS Benjamin & Co (no.2)

1793 SYKES, L (Brick Hill Lane)

1794 BARBER Jo. & Mary (no.78)

1794-5 FRIEAKE & Co (no.207)

1794 KNOWLYS Thomas (no.78)

1794-9 WALTON & DETMAR (no.127)

1794-9 WIPLE Charles

1795 KNOWLES, T (Brick Hill Lane)

1795 KING & BANKS

c1795 WATSON Jacob Kruger

1795-9 HANSON

1796 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.78)

1796-9 NICHOLL John (no.68)

1797-1805 KNOWLES Thomas (no.78)

1797-9 BEESWANK

1797-9 WIPLE & Son (no.240)

1797-9 SHAW & CHURCH, coopers (no.203)

1800-15 BANKES JOHN (Castle St)

1800-21 BASSANO & Co (no.180)

1800 FRIECKE & ENDELMAN

1801 GROBB

1805 EYRE (no.34)

1807-32 SMITH John (no.50)

1810-11 REYNOLDS John

1811 RITHERDON Samuel (no.202)

1811 FENN Thomas (no.78)

1811 SMITH & BROWN (no.50)

1811-7 FRIEAKE, H&S (no.205)

1813 PENN, T

1813-4 RITHERDON & SUTHNIER (no.202)

1813-5 TROLLOPE, H & Co

1815 DANVERS, C (Rutland Pl)

1815 EAMER, T H (no.240)

1815 COSLETT & SOUTHMIER

1815 RONALDS

1815-17 ELLIOTT & RUCKER (no.44)

1815-17 REYNOLDS John & Co (no.68)

1817 RITHERDON & Co (no.202)

1823-4 RUCKER, M.D (no.44)

1827 EAMER, T H (no.243)

1834 SMITH & Son (no.50)

1834 BANKES Geo (no.16)

1835-36 SMITH Charles (no.50)

1838-40 SMITH Charles (no.203)

1840-51 SMITH & TYERS (no.203)

 

WATER LANE

 

1739 ROWBOTHOM & LILKENDEY

1748-56 RAVENCAMP, F

1749-51 HORMAN & SAMLER

1754-6 SAMLER, H

1756 GEBBART & HAMMOND

1757 DAWSON & CLADEN

1758-71 SAMLER Harman (no.26)

1762 SCHUTTE & RAVENCAMP

1766-72 LEAR Henry (no.25)

 

WHITECROSS STREET

 

1723 PERCIVAL E & J & WATTS J

1732 PERCIVAL E

1740 PERCIVALL John

1744 PERCIVAL E & SMITH A

1748 YSARM & FONTBLANQUE

1749 HARMWORTH P

1750 WEIMAN G

1752-5 YSARM & GUINARD

1754-6 YSARM J

1759 ATKINS & FLETCHER

1761-5 GOEBELL G & A

1763-6 ATKINS John

1767-8 BURTON Benjamin

1772 KEENE

1774-6 CAIN & OLD

1777 SPALDING J, SLACK T, HAWES & WALKER

1778-99 WALKER William

1781-2 PARRY Nicholas S

... Gloucester Ct ...

1777-90 EGNER Andrew

1789-90 EGNER & BAILEY

1794 EAMER & Co

1797-8 EAMER, WELLS & HEDLEY

 

WHITEFRIARS

 

1718 EVANS John

... Fleet St ...

1745 PALMER & WYATT

... Lombard St ...

1746 ECKSON, N

1758 HARDACRE, M

1761-6 INNECKEN, ASHEMAN & HOPKINS

1766-71 CAMMEYER, C

1786-98? CARR William

1791-2 KUHN George & Martin

1792 ROBERTS & DAVIES

... Essex St ...

1755 RIDER, J

1759 CREMER, SWITZER & MOSTAR

... Silver St ...

1783 CARR Frederick

... Dogwell Ct ...

1763 TIEDEMANN, RAYMEN & PAULSON

 

WINDMILL COURT

 

see - Pye Corner

 

WOOD STREET, CRIPPLEGATE

 

1740 WESTFIELD & RAPER

 

WORCESTER PLACE

 

1724-33 CLAYTON, T

1769-72 GREENHOW James (no.2)

 

(map)

***** top *****

LONDON

 

EAST END

 

(map)

 

ALIE STREET

 

1773 RICHARDS Andrew

1777-83 WALKER John (no.8)

1778 SPALDING

1787-9 MUDDLE Edward (no.8)

1789-99 MUM Henry (no.12)

1790s LAWRENCE & Co

1790-2 BLAMIRE Edward (no.8)

1791-1805 TRAPP Gregory

1795-1800 BLAMIRE Edward (no.30)

1799 BLAMIRE Edward (no.50)

1805-7 TENNANT & FRYER (no.25)

1805-8 TENNANT M Bailey

1811 CAMMEYER Chas. (no.9)

1817 KAIN & LIST

1820-1 LIST, J

1823-52 BOWMAN Frederick & Son (no.27)

1829-33 WICHART, D

1842 HUTCHINSON & SLEIGH (no.11)

1846 HAGEN, E & Co (no.11)

1847 BEAUMONT

1851 GREENWOOD Thomas (no.11)

1865-8 HICKS, Thomas & Francis (no.11)

1884 HICKS, Thomas & Francis (no.12)

 

ANGEL ALLEY

 

1719 LANE, S

1727 WARREN & MARTIN

1729 WARREN, MARTIN & LANE

1733-49 BROMWELL John

1735 SCHUTTE, C

1746-9 LANE, J

1748-59 COOPE Richard

1750 BROWN, M

1754 TURQUAND John

1754-60 TITIEN & SHEERING

1755-63 BECKMAN Nicholas

1758-84 COOPE John

1759-65 SUHRING John Christian

1763 BRIENEGER, M

1763-92 SUHRING John Christian & John Henry

1766-74 RIDER Frederick

1773 BRUNIGES

1777 PYCROFT, W

1778-80 GLOVER Jeremiah

1778-83 PYCROFT & PAYNE

1779-83 COOPE, CHARLESON & Co

1782-1815 SAMLER & FERRERS

1786 PYCROFT & RAIKES

1789-92 COOPE, CHARLESON, COOPE & COOPE

1789-90s PYCROFT & WILSON

1794-1810 COOPE, J & Sons

1794-9 PYCROFT & WARDE

1798 PYCROFT, WARDE & PYCROFT

1798 SAMBLER & Co

1813 PLAXTON, G

1817 PLAXTON, WALTON & FAIRBANK

1823-4 WALTON & FAIRBANK

1829-30 WALTON, J

 

ANTHONY STREET

 

1821-77 GUNDLACH Johann (no.102)

 

BACK CHURCH LANE

 

1823-4 SCUDDER Gerrard (no.8)

 

BACK LANE

 

1776 CLINKER & PELL

1777-81 PELL William

1779 CLINKER Aaron

1785-88 BATGER Henry

1788 BATGER William

1789-98 PARKER William Knight

1834 BROWNE H N

1834-6 KYMER John

1834-41 LANGE Nicholas

1851?-61 DRAKE George

Bath Terrace ...

1805-24 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR

1826-33 HOLTHOUSE Carsten

1843 BENASSIT & Co

1865-8 FAIRRIE BROS & Co

 

BELL LANE

 

1736-41 STEPHENS & KNUST (Coxes Sq)

1748-9 GOEBELL, J & G (Coxes Sq)

1755 SCHERER, B (Coxes Sq)

1805-7 WILKINS Gerrard (no.5)

1814 CONWAY, PHILLIPS & RAW

1816 MARTENS, I

 

BETTS STREET

 

1757 CLINKER Aaron

1758 WACKERBARTH & LARKIN

1763 WACKERBARTH & GAY

1766 WACKERBARTH Diederick

1770-1 PECKERSON Dederich

1771 CLARKE, H

1772 CLINKER & PELL

1776 WACKERBARTH & BATGER

1777-89 DETMAR Joseph

1779-84 WACKERBARTH, BATGER & DETTMERE

1779-89 WACKERBARTH, Son & DETMER

1781-94 CLINKER Aaron

1790s WACKERBARTH, MAUD & Co

1793-9 WACKERBARTH George

1794 ENGELL & WILSON

1805-11 WACKERBARTH, DETMAR & CHURCH

1814-5 ORANGE, HARRISON & SCHULTZ

1817 CROSLAND Wm & Co

1817 WALE Wm & Co

1823-4 BROWN Henry (no.10)

1823-39 COOP(E) John

1823-34 GAVILLER & WALES

1831 GAVILLER & Co

1834 BRIANT & Co

1840-1 WILLIAMS Jos (no.42)

1846 COOPE, O E

 

BLACK BULL ALLEY

 

1861 'Sugar Bakery in Black Bull Alley'

 

BREEZERS HILL

 

1757-63 DIRS, C

1758-64 LUDEKIN, C

1763 PECKERSON & HOLTZMEYER

1776 PAULHAM & BLACK

1777-99 DIRS C

1778 DIRS Carsten

1782-88 POLHAN Hannibal

1793-9 LORMAN C

1799 DIRS Court

1817 BOCKEN Henry Christian

1815-17 DIRS Carsten

1821-4 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR

1834-73 HALL & BOYD

 

BRICK LANE

 

1757-8 CHARLESON, L

1776-99 SCHUCHAT, H

1777 CHARLESON, L

1777 PRITZLER, T

1789-1815 WALKER John (no.211)

1794 WALKER & AUNSLEY

1811-34 WALKER William (no.211)

1821 HENKINS, C & Co

 

BROADWAY (Goulston St)

 

1861 MARTINEAU Peter & Son

 

BUCKLE STREET

 

1723 HOPPENER & HASLEAR

1726 BUDGEN, T

1733 BRIDGE & EDE

1748 HALE & CROSBY

1751-71 CROSBY George

1773-83 CROSBY & STERLING

1784 CROSBY George

1789-98 MUM Henry & Co

1790-9 CRAVEN John & Co

 

CABLE STREET

 

1766 BELL, W

1768 DIRS, Carsten

1770 CLINKER & PELL

1776-81 PELL, W

1790-2 PELL Elizabeth

1794 EAMER & Co

1794-1800 EGGERS & Co

1805 SERANCKE, W

1823-4 HINCKEN & Co

1834 LANGE, N

1841 HINKENS Claus

1872 BRYANT, W

 

CHARLES STREET

 

1823-9 BRIEBACH Albert

 

CHARLOTTE STREET

 

1778-98 HOLZMEYER Wolrath

1799 WILDE William

1806 SIMPKIN

1829 FRIEND & BODEN

 

CHRISTIAN STREET

 

1807-1922 MARTINEAU David (no.6)

1813 ROBINSON & SCHROEDER

1820-30 SCHROEDER, G & Co

1830 CLARK, H

1834 SCHROEDER & HINCKEN

1834-51 KUCK Peter (no.5)

1834-41 WOLGEMUTH Conrad (no.9)

1834-5 BOULNOIS & Co

1835 BONUS & Co

1841 SCHRODER & Co

1844-56 SCHWINGE Deiderick (no.1)

1846-51 SCHRODER, HINCKEN & Co (no.7)

1846-68 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN (no.4)

1865-73 KUCK Peter (no.3)

1875-81 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.11)

1884 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.3)

 

CHURCH LANE

 

1761-8 MacKECLEN Richard

1769-73 GREENHOW James

1775 DAVEY & HOUNSOM

1776-7 TURQUAND John

1777 GOEBELL, J

1777-87 DOORMAN John W

1783 GOEBELL Gerrard

1784 HUDSON Thomas

1788-1815 DOORMAN & HODGSON

1790-1800 WALTON & WICKE

1793 COSLETT William

1794 SEVERN, B

1794-1824 WICKE George

1798-9 HODGSON Thomas

1800 WALTON

1813-31 HODGSON Thomas & Son (no.8)

1815-29 SEVERN, KING & Co

1817 HOLTZMEYER, H

1829 SEVERN & Co

1829 SKUDDER Gerard Wilkins

1830-65 FAIRRIE Bros & Co

1830-51 BOWMAN Charles

1834 FAIRRIE, ANDERSON & Co

1868 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.59)

 

CHURCH STREET, MENT

 

1804-5 BLANKENHAGEN & Co (no.12)

1806-12 ALMEROTH, H & Co (no.12)

1813-26 BURNELL & Co (no.12)

1817-24 BURNELL, GEISS & Co (no.12)

1830 GEORGE, S & R (Deal St)

1830-4 BURNELL Richard & Son (no.12)

1868 DAKIN & BRYANT (no.12)

 

CLEVELAND STREET, Mile End Rd

 

1846 WOOD Martin (no.5)

 

CUMBERLAND STREET, Shoreditch

 

1796-1800 SIMPSON Joseph (no.5)

 

DENMARK STREET

 

1804 HARRE & SUTHMIER

1811 KEATES Robert

1811-17 WADDINGTON, CROOK & THOMPSON

1815 CROSLAND William & Co

1815 DUCROZ & SHEY

1817 GAVELLIR & WELLS (no.4)

1817-24 GEORGE Christian

1817 SHEE John

1817 SUTHMEYER H (no.6)

1818-46 SCHLENCKER Thomas

1820-1 TRAPP John

1823-35 SCHWARTZ Jacob

1823-4 WADDINGTON & Co (no.2)

1826 BEIHL, T

1826-41 THOMPSON & KUCK

1830-4 KUCK, J

1834 MUENCH, John

1834-6 THOMPSON & Co

1838-72 BRIEBACH & MOGGE (no.11)

1844-52 BRADEN Herman (no.12)

1846-72 SCHLENKER, J

1865-8 PARKER Fredrick (no.12)

1872 PARKER J&T

1872 SHAW, A

1872 GOODHART

1884 MARTINEAU David (no.12)

 

DOCK STREET (SALT PETRE BANK)

 

(Now Salt Petre Bank)

1722 FISHER, G

1729 CORDIS, F

1730 CORDIS, MAJOR & OXLEY

1731 CORDIS, DAVIES, DAVIS & HARDING

1743 BOSWELL, T

1746 BROWN & AYRES

1752 HESSE, G

1793 FISHER, E

1798 AUSTIN

1798 MYERS

(Now Dock Street)

1811 AUSTIN Daniel

1811-17 MEYER & HINCKEN

1813-29 HINCKEN, M & Co

1815 AUSTIN & GLENNIE

1816-21 SCHLENCKER, G & Son

1820-6 DEMPSEY & RICE(REIS) (no.14)

1821 HENKINS, C

1823-4 CROUCHER & BISHOP

1823-4 JONES Hart (no.12)

1823-4 SCHLENCKER George & John (no.13)

1823-4 SCHLENCKER George & Son (no.9&10)

1827-30 JONAS & AARON

1829-35 SCHLENCKER Jacob

1830 BISHOP, M

1830-4 JONAS, H & Co

1830 STEWERT & Co

1830-4 SCHLENCKER, J & G

1831 SMITH

1831-4 STEWART & SCHIBBEN

1834 LIENAU, F & Co

1834-41 HODGSON & Son

1844-51 HODGSON John (no.5)

1861-8 HARRISON John (no.5)

 

DUNCAN STREET

 

1799 CRAVEN & MUM

1806 CRAVEN James & BOWMAN Fred

1806 CRAVEN Matthew

1811-17 BRADBURNE & FRYER (no.12)

1812-7 CRAVEN & BOWMAN

1821-5 CRAVEN, J & M

1823-4 FRYER & ROHRS (no.12)

1829-34 FRYER & Co

1830-5 BOWMAN, F

1838 BOWMAN Francis & Son

1838 CRAVEN, H

1839-40 BOWMAN Frederick

1839-46 CRAVEN & LUCAS

 

DUNK STREET

 

1826 WARDS/WOODS, G

1838-9 ZABELL Frederick William

1855-82 SCHWIER Ernest Louis Victor (no.39)

1883-96 SCHWIER Charles, Ernest, Walter (no.39)

1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.39) (and King(Ed)ward St)

 

EAST SMITHFIELD

 

1726 IRESON & MACKLEAN (Upper)

1738 BACKMAN & CAMDEN (Nightingale Lane)

1769 COOK George (no.4 lower)

1769 WHITEMAN John (Nightingale Lane)

1772 BRODT (Parrot Alley)

1777 KRIETEMEYER, J (Nightingale Lane)

1784 DROST John Alto

1791 HELMKEN & BUCKLESS

1791 KRIETEMEYER, A & F (Nightingale Lane)

1796-1800 FISHER Edward (no.90 upper)

 

FASHION STREET

 

1784 PYCROFT & PAYNE

1792- BECKMAN Nicholas F (no.18)

 

FIELDGATE STREET

 

1736 BRISSAULT

1742-52 BRISSAULT & TURQUAND

1758-74 TURQUAND Leonard

1760-4 BRISSAULT, J jun

1771-4 TURQUAND James Lewis

1806 EGGERS Henry

1811 BELL James

1817 FRIEND James & Edward

1821-31 BODEN, W

1821-51 FRIEND & BODEN (no.17)

1846 FRIEND, J B

1865-8 HODGE Sydney B (no.17)

 

FINCH STREET

 

1814-5 BRIENLECK, G

1818 WESTFAHLEN & SIEME

1821-4 BUTCHER & JORDAN

1823-4 JORDAN Thomas (no.8)

1827 STOKES & STEVENS

1827-46 BURNBOOM William (no.12)

1839-41 BRADEN Herman (no.14)

1839-41 HOLMAER Claus (no.13)

1846 BOWDEN & Co

1846 BURMBOOM, N

1846 DOSSCHER Geoffrey (no.14)

1847 BOURBON & MEUGENS

1848-51 BURNBOOM, Mrs H (no.12)

1851-4 BRADEN Charles (no.14)

1851-60 HOLMAEAR Henry (no.13)

1851-65> PICKEL Conrad (no.8)

 

FLOWER & DEAN STREET

 

1802 STEPHENS & LONSDALE

 

GEORGE STREET

 

<1881-85 PICKEL Conrad (& Alfred) (no.6) (treacle)

 

GLASSHOUSE STREET (WHITES YARD)

 

1809 MOORE & VERDENHALM

1816 SCHRODER & VERDENHALM

1851 Glasshouse St Sugar House

 

GLOUCESTER STREET

 

1811-15 TEMPERLEY, N (no.34)

1823-4 TEMPERLEY Nicholas (no.35)

1830 MUHM, M

1851 PRIGGEN Jacob (no.35)

1868 MARTIN Thomas (no.33)

1878-80 MARTIN George A

 

GOODMAN'S STILE

 

1794 TRAPP, GREGORY & Co

1811 TRAPP & HODGSON

1815 HODGSON Thomas & Son

1834-6 HODGSON Thomas, jun

1851-68 ELERS & MORGAN

 

GOODMANS YARD

 

1777 HAWES John & Co

1830 BURKETT & MILBOURN

 

GOULSTON STREET

 

1806 FRY, J

1813 MARTINEAU, P

1815-68 MARTINEAU Peter & Son (no.5)

1824 WASMUTH George Christian

 

GOWERS WALK

 

1790-8 WALTON & WITTE

1812-32 KRUGG

1815 ROBERTS, WANGEMANN & Co (no.12)

1833 BOWMAN

1834 BACKHAM & Co

1841 RACKHAM & PRIEST

1846-52 PUEST & WICKE (no.60)

1861 MULLER Henry (no.60)

1865-84 MUHM & MULLER (no.2)

 

GRAVEL LANE, HOUNDSDITCH

 

1728 COLEBRANDT, Christian

1754 IRESON, D

1759 IRESON & WARD

1763-9 IRESON, WARD & LANG

1789-1800 SLACK & WALKER (no.108)

1807-11 SLACK & BURGESS

1815-17 SLACK, BURGESS & BECKWITH (no.108)

1834 WIDDER & Co

 

GT GARDEN STREET

 

1747 PHILLIPSON, C

1757-69 TURQUAND Paul

1771-2 TURQUAND, P & L

1772 CHESMER, T

1783-1800 EGGARS Henry (no.3)

1788-99 LEAR, G & Co (no.13)

1798 LAUNN John Adam

1811-15 LEAR & COBDEN (no.13)

1811 WALKER William (no.8)

1815-4 MANN Alex (no.6)

1816 BROOKS, HARRISON & Co

1817 SEARANCKE Wm

1820 HARRISON George

1823-4 HARRISON & BIEHL

1861-5 CRAVEN John & Co (no.3)

 

GT PRESCOTT STREET

 

1798-9 VULLIAMY Lewis

1798-9 HARBUSCH Harman

1798-9 BOTT John

1798-9 LAWRENCE & Co

1798-9 DAMES Richard

1823 LILCKENDEY George

1846 HENRICKSON, H (no.3)

 

HALIFAX STREET

 

1807 DIRS John Court

1838 ZABELL

 

HENEAGE STREET

 

1839-65 BACKER Henry (no.1)

 

HIGH ROAD, STRATFORD

 

<1851 LAW Brothers

1851> CAMPE Cord

 

HOOPER SQUARE

 

1779-93 BOTT John

1789-99 ANSELL & DEWS

1794-9 LUCAS & MARTIN

1795 RHODE, E & M

1799 HYSE Varnham

1815 HINRICKSON, R

1819 PUGH & HENRICHSEN

1830 DREYER John

1844-6 GOODHART, E

1846-51 GOODHART & PATRICK

1865 GOODHART Charles Emanuel

 

JOHN STREET

 

1844-6 HOLTZMEYER, H R

 

KING EDWARD STREET

 

1823-6 HOREY John (no.36)

1897-1961 MARTINEAU (no.13)[also Dunk St]

 

LAMBETH STREET

 

1734 SCHUTTE, C

1738 SMETH & Co

1740 BARKER & CARTER

1757 WALKER & MATTHEWS

1760 MATTHEWS Peter

1763 BUCKLEY SCHULERMAN

1771-3 WALKER John

1778-83 GOBBELL Gerrard

1781-99 RICHDALE James

1787-98 HALL & FISHER

1787-9 TRAPP John

1792-1800 WALTERS & FISHER

1793-6 DEWES & ANSELL (no.77)

1797-8 LUCAS & MARTIN

1798-9 MERTENS Lear

1799 FISHER John

1805-7 WALTON William

1806-1815 DAVIS & SUTTON (no.81)

1806 STEWARD & HALL

1806 TRAPP Widow & HODGSON John

1811 WALTON & FAIRBANK

1811-15 DAMES, PAXTON & DAMES (no.80)

1813-5 DAVIS, W

1815 WALTON John (Johnson's Ct)

1817 DAMES, RASTUS & Co

1817-24 WALTON, FAIRBANK & WALTON (no.77)

1830 PAXTON & Co

1834 WALTON, John

1851-68 ELERS & MORGAN (no.47)

 

LEMAN STREET

 

1724 WYNE, E

1729 WASTFIELDE & BROMLEY

1741-5 MAJOR & SHOEMAKER

1746-61 SCHUMACKER, F

1748-61 TIELHEN Christian

1745-9 PHILLIPSON & HILL

1750-60 PHILLIPSON Christopher

1760 MACKELEAN, R

1760 SMITH

1763-9 HESS, J

1763 SMITH & PHILLIPSON

1766-9 SMITH & MATTHEW

1767 SPARMAN, F

1769-72 HILL Elizabeth

1771 SMITH Robert Cartwright

1771-7 SHUM, G

1771-80 CONSTANTIEN Hardwick (no.66)

1772-89 MATTHEW Job (no.4)

1782-92 PARRY Nicholas (no.4)

1784 CONSTANTIEN & LAWRENCE (no.66)

1784-98 VULLIAMY & BOTT (nos.65)

1789-97 MILLER John (no.59)

1790s BOTT John (no.64)

1791-8 ROHDE Major (no.86)

1793 SHUM & GIBSON

1793-7 NASH Thomas (no.4)

1794 LAWRENCE, VULLIAMY & BOTT (nos.65&66)

1797-1815 LAWRENCE & Co

1798-9 ROHDE Major

1798-9 CRAVEN Matthew (no.4)

1798-1806 HARBUSCH Harman & Co

1799 WILLIAM & Co

1800-6 LAWRENCE Richard & WALTON Henry

1805 ROHDE Major (no.86)

1805 VARNHAM & HESSE (no.4)

1805-7 WALTON Henry

1806 HENDRICKSON Nicholas

1806 ROHDE, M J & ROHDE

1811 HESSE Gabriel

1811 HARBUSCH Harman (no.59)

1811 WADDINGTON Samuel (no.13)

1811-17 MARTINEAU & REID

1813-6 MARTINEAU & Co

1813-24 LAWRENCE & CARLILL (no.65)

1814 REID, T

1815 DANES, R

1815-17 ROHDE, M & Co (no.84)

1815 LAWRENCE & Co (no.65)

1815 HARBUSCH Harman (no.60)

1819 ROHDE, M & Son

1821 ROHDE, M

1822-7 ROHDE Major & Co (no.64)

1823-4 WICHART & Co (no.59)

1829-34 COTTON & THELLUSEN (no.84)

1831-5 COTTON & Co

1834 DAMES, CR (no.18)

1834-9 WOOLSEY George M (no.4)

1834-46 DAVIS John (no.64)

1839 COTTON Benjamin (no.87)

1839 LAWRENCE Richard Henshaw & MORTON William (no.68)

1841 COTTON & Co (no.87)

1841-6 GADSDEN, J & Son (no.4)

1851-68 CRAVEN & LUCAS (no.12)

1851-68 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN (nos.56-57)

1851-68 DAVIS John (nos.113-4)

1852-67 BOWMAN'S (no.78)

1865-8 GOODHART Charles Emanuel (nos.97-8)

1868 DAKIN & BRYANT (no.46)

 

MANSELL STREET

 

1739-41 DUKES, N (Somerset St)

1749 EGGARS, J (Somerset St)

1753 JASPER, J (Somerset St)

1766 SPALDING, SLACK & DOWNING

1767-9 SLACK, DOWNING & Co

1770-3 SLACK, T

1771 SPALDING, SLACK & HAWES

1778 SPALDING, SLACK, HAWES & WALKER

1780-99 HAWES, J (no.1)

1781-2 SLACK & HAWES

1790s DEWS & ANSELL

1792-1811 HAWES John & Co (no.1)

1830 BIRKET & Co

1834 BURKETT & SCHNIBBER

1839 WAGENER, J

1841 BROWN, H W (no.35)

1841-51 WAGENER John (no.3)

1846-51 COOPE Octavius Edward (no.2)

1848 SILBERBACH Charles F A

 

MULBERRY STREET / UNION STREET

 

1819 SEVERN (KING) & Co

 

NELSON STREET

 

1814 CRAVEN, M

1821 CRAVEN, J & M

1821 CRAVEN & SHUTTE

1830 CRAVEN & LUCAS

1835-60 CRAVEN & Co

 

NEW ROAD

 

1789-92 DYON(S) Casten

1796-8 DETMAR John

1811 SEARANCKE William

1817 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR

1817 MARTIN & Co

1817 NOETH & GOODHART

1820-4 LUCAS & MARTIN

1823-6 LANGE Nicolas

1823-4 SCHLENCKER Jacob (no.3)

1826 BARLOW & DOERING

1832 KYMER John

1833 HOLTHOUSE Carsten

 

OLD MONTAGUE ST

 

1797 LEAR

1811 WILKINS Gerard

1821-5 WIEBKIN, D

1822-5 PRATT, S

1846 FERRADAY & TANNER (no.17) (treacle)

1851 BOHLING Claus Henry (no.20)

1851 SCHWIER Ernst (no.17)

 

OLD FORD

 

1846 CHAPMAN Bros

 

OSBORN STREET

 

1732 BROMWELL, J (George Yard)

1777 COOPE, J

1787 PYCROFT & RAIKES

1789-92 CHARLESON Lawrence (Osborn Place)

1792-7 COOPE & Co

1793-1800 PYCROFT & WARDLE (no.6)

1798-1805 COOPE John & Sons

1797-1821 DEWES & ANSELL

1799-1815 MARTIN & LUCAS

1805 PYCROFT, W (no.6)

1810-15 COOPE, J & J

1812 MARTIN Henry

1815-23 DETTMAR & Son

1816 COOPE, J

1817 COOPE John

1817 COOPE Joseph

1820 LUCAS & TOWNSEND

1820-1 COOPE, J & Co

1821 LUCAS & Co

1823-4 DEWES Robert & Christian (no.2)

1830-4 BULMER & ROHRS (no.8)

1830-1 DEWES & Co

1831 BULMER & Co

1831-4 FARMER James

1834 COOPE John

1834-41 BANKES George (no.2)

1844-6 DAMES & BOWMAN

1851-65 DAMES & Son (no.2)

1868 DAMES & Son (no.6)

 

PARSONS STREET

 

1748 RIMERS, BOSLEY & RODDY

1766-76 RITTENGER & FOSSEY

1771 WACKERBARTH, J

1775-87 WITTOCK

1777-80 DROST, J

1788 LILKENDEY, G

1793-1811 WACKERBARTH, G (no.44)

1797-1815 HARRISON & LILKENDEY (no.77)

1815 WACKERBARTH, J H (no.44)

1816 SCHLENCKER, J

1817-30 WACKERBARTH & Co

1821 HACKERBACK, M & Co

1830 CHURCH & Co

1834 CHURCH & KERSTING

1834 COLLING, Josh (no.44)

1834-46 WACKERBATH & COLLING (no.45)

1835 LILKENDEY, A

1840 KERSTING, J

 

PELHAM STREET

 

1882-4 SCHWARTZ John (no.71)

 

PELL STREET

 

1783-1820 DETMAR, George

1865-8 BRUXNER, Michael Fredrick (no.14)

 

PENNINGTON STREET

 

1763-1800 DIRS Court

1777 DINGWALL, J

1783-1820 DETMAR George

1793-4 DIRS Cort

1846-72 GOODHART J & Son

 

PLEASANT ROW, MENT

 

1811 THOMAS, G (no.10)

1865-86 SCHWARTZ John (no.14)

 

PRINCES PLACE

 

1772-6 WACKERBARTH, D

1794-5 PARKER & PERRAM

1805-7 WARREN & FERRERS

1805-15 WARREN Edward & Robert

1810-4 MARTINEAU, D

1811 MARTINEAU & SPURRELL

1811-5 WETHERELL & FERRERS

1811-24 SARGEANT & MIDDLETON

1812-7 SCHRODER Joseph

1813-31 BOULNOIS, W

1815-17 MARTINEAU David

1815 ROBINSON & SCHRODER

1815-24 ROBINSON & KUCK

1816 TAYLOR, J

1819-30 SARGEANT & Co

1820-1 TYLER, J

1823-4 BOULNOIS Wm

1823-4 MARTINEAU David & Sons

1823-4 SCHRODER Josh & Son

1825-7 SARGEANT, J & R

1829-30 HASLEM, B

1830 MARTINEAU, D

1831-5 MARTINEAU, D & Son

1839-46 MARTINEAU David Henry

1842 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN

1844-6 HINCKEN & Co

1851 KUCK Peter

 

PRINCES SQUARE

 

1772-5 BATGER, H

1790s MAUD Samuel (no.19)

1791 BARKER John

1791-7 PARKER & PERRIN

1805 PARKER & TYLER

1815 TYLER John

1818-20 TYLER & BATGER

1831 KING Frederick Benjamin

 

PRINCES STREET

 

1838 ZABELL

 

RED LION STREET

 

1834-46 CRAVEN & LUCAS (no.8)

 

ROSE LANE

 

1731 BRISSAULT, J

 

ROSEMARY LANE

 

1740-2 WHITE & RAPP (Marine Square)

1741 CARYER & DARLY

1750 RIPP & WHITE (Marine Square)

1798-9 WACKERBATH Dederick

1815 VERDENHALM William (10 White's Yd)

1817 BERGHART C

1821 LAWRENCE & Co (Seven Star Court)

1829-30 BACKLER or BOCKLEY, M (Glass House Yard)

 

RUPERT STREET

 

1725-32 WYNN Ed

1728 ROTSHOUCH, P & N

1729 HARTOP & ROTSHOUCH

1730 LORANCE, W

1732-9 PARTIS, Capt

1732-53 HARTOP

1732-53 WOOD Matthew

1737-42 COLLIER & WOOD

1739 HENDERSON & CORDIS

1743 JURMER, J

1743-9 JENNER John

1746 CHEEK Thomas

1747-9 BAKER William

1748 POWIS Christian

1749 JENNER Kath

1749-58 LONG, J

1749-52 LAWRENCE Ambrose

1750 RIMERS, G

1751-73 DEARSON, B

1753 MACKELEAN & BURMAN

1753-68 MACKLECAN Richard

1758-78 DEARSON Bullwell

1759-61 TIELHEN Christian

1759-71 LONG John

1761 HALL, J

1762 BOOTH Montague

1762-73 DROST John Otto

1764-9 SPORMAN Frederick

1766-70 HESS Joseph

1771-3 SCHUM

1777 RICHLADE, J

1778-84 ASHERMAN

1778-84 MORRIS Henry

1781 ROBINS, R

1785-6 WHINNELL & NASH

1785-95 MILLER John

1789-95 NASH Thomas (no.34)

1790-9 DAMES Richard (cooper) (no.7)

1790-8 WILMOT & POTTS

1792 BLAMIRE Richard

1792-1820 SUTTON & DAVIS

1793 LAWRENCE, VULLIAMY & BOTT

1794 BLAMIRE Edward (no.30)

1794-1800 RICHDALE James

1795-9 MARTIN Leah

1795-9 HARBUSH & Co

1795-8 LUCAS & MARTIN

1798 WALTON John

1799 VERNON & HEFSE

1806 DAMES Richard

1806 WALTON John

1811 CARLILE, LAWRENCE & Co

1813 DOORMAN, C

1815 DAMES, PAXTON & DAMES

1817 LAWRENCE & CARLILL

1821 WALTON, FAIRBANK & WALTERS

1821-4 SUTTON, DAVIS & Sons

1821-34 LAWRENCE, R H & Co

1823-4 LIST John (no.30)

1823-34 PLAXTON & DAMES

1825 PLAXTON & DAVIES

1826-9 WALTON, J

1834-46 DAVIS John

1839-41 LAWRENCE Richard Henshaw & MORTON William

1851 DAMES Charles

1865-8 DAMES, C R & R

1884 HICKS Thomas & Francis

 

SHORTER STREET

 

1777> DIRS Carsten

<1777 HOLTHOUSE Carsten

1784-1800 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)

1795 DINGWALL, J

1815-17 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)

1823-4 HINCKEN & Co (no.1)

 

ST GEORGE STREET/RATCLIFFE HIGHWAY

 

1745 DARFE

1748 KNACK & SHUTE

1749-50 RIMMER Gerard

1754 COOPMAN L

1765 WARRENER Jonas

1766 ELVIS John

1766-85 LUDEKEN Christopher (no.4)

1770 BOLTMIRE

1771 PEKERSON & WACKERBARTH

1774 WHITEING Matthew (no.75)

1780-4 BATGER John & Son

1781 FILLING, A

1790s BATGER Henry & William

1792 ARMITAGE Thomas

1793 GOODHART & LAURIE

1794-1815 GOODHART, J

1799 BARNES Thomas

1811-15 BOCKEN, H C (no.2)

1814-5 GOODHART & LAURIE (no.4)

1821-31 GOODHART & Son

1823-4 BERG Wernert

1834 WATSON Archibald

1835 STERMICH

1840 GOODHART

1846-68 GOODHART Jacob & Son (nos.3-7)

1851 WACKERBARTH & COLLING (no.45)

 

ST GEORGE'S PLACE

 

1846-52 GRANT, BALDWIN & Co (no.17)

 

ST MARY ST

 

1811-24 BALLINGER James

 

UPPER CHAPMAN STREET

 

1814-18 DETMAR David

 

VIRGINIA STREET

 

1747-9 AYRES & BROWN

1754 AIRES Jacob

1759 AYRES Jacob

1761 DIRS Cort

1762 AYRES, J

1763-6 AYRES John

1768-9 HUSON William

1770-4 SCHULERMAN & MEYER

1775-87 WITTOCK

1777 WILLICK, G

1780 WITTICK & Co

1783-1820 DETMAR George

1790s WITTICK George & Co

1794-8 GRAVELLER & DETTMAR

1796-8 DETMAR John

1815 GAVILLER & WALES

1816 SCHULZ, J & Co

1817 GAVELLIR, G

1819 SCHULZ & LUDENORFF

1821 SCHULZ, J & Co

1830-5 HINCKEN, M & Co

1836 HOCKE, W

1839-73 HALL & BOYD

 

WELL STREET

 

1735 SMITH & GARDNER

1739 CARYAR, T

1746-50 STAVERS, Henry

1752-74 ARNEY, J

1764-70 CLARK Nicholas

1768 DIRS Carsten

1770 PHIPPS John

1772-3 KRAMER, Michael

1789 WACKERBARTH Diederick

1790s WACKERBARTH, S & Co

1789-94 MAUDE & WACKERBARTH

1794-1805 ARNEY & WITTE (no.13)

1794-1801 MAUD & CROOK

1795 RHODE, E & M

1803-15 CHAMPION George Lloyd

1805-18 WAYMOUTH Fred

1806 DOMOCK Baron von

1811 LONSDALE John (grinder)

1813 SCHLENCKER & RICH

1816 CONSTADT

1817 ROHDE, C & Co

1817 WITTE, L&H (no.27)

1821-7 SCUDDER, G

1823-4 SMITH & DONALDSON

1826 DEMPSEY & REIS

1829-30 JONAS, H & Co

1829-31 JONAS & Son

1836 JONAS Sahle Henry

 

WELLCLOSE SQUARE

 

1724-33 MACKLEAN & IRESON

1730 MAJOR & CORDIS

1731-40 MAJOR, John

1734-49 IRESON, Daniel

1736-47 PRITZLER Christian

1741-50 CORDIS, F

1741 DARLEY, A

1746-50 DIRS, Carsten

1745-62 RHODE, Peter

1741-72 RIPP, Henry

1748-66 PRITZLER, Mary

1749 FOLSTER, C

1750-61 TURQUAND, R & J

1750-63 JOHNSON Christian

1751-68 BARRELL, J

1751-73 DOLGE Joachim Frederick

1752 POITZER

1758 TURQUAND, B & J

1759-66 RIPP & WHITE

1759-74 TURQUAND John

1759-79 DIRS Carsten

1759-92 ARNEY John (no.27)

1760 FRANKS & PECHERSON

1761-77 DIRS Cort

1763 ROLLE, A

1763-1819 ROHDE Carsten & Major

1763-77 DIRS Carsten

1765 PEKERSON Dederick

1766 CLARKE, N

1766 KNIES Andrew

1766-77 HOLTZMEYER George W (no. 35)

1767-8 BARRELL John

1768-97 KNIES & PRITZLER

1770 MEYER Nicholas

1770s-1800 HOLTHOUSE Carsten & Christian

1772-76 MILLER & PRITZLER

1773 RIPP Samuel

1774-86 WACKERBARTH, D

1774-88 PARKER Richard (no.10)

1775-1811 ENGELL Henry

1777 GOODHART & WILLICK

1777-91 PRITZLER, T

1781 PARKER, R & J

1781-3 PRITZLER, KNIES & ENGEL

1781-88 WITTICK Christian (no.30)

1781-99 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)

1781-94 DAVIS, W

1781-1801 ARNEY & Co

1783 PARKER Richard & Son (no.10)

1784 WACKERBARTH & ARNEY

1784-94 WACKERBARTH & MAUD

1784-8 PELL William

1789-92 BARTHARNEY, WALKER & Co

1789-1820 HARRISON Thomas

1789-94 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.30)

1789 HOLTHOUSE & Co

1789-90 PARKER & Son (no.22)

1789-98 PRITZLER Theophilus (no.49)

1791 PELL Elizabeth

1792 PARKER Richard & Co (no.22)

1794-1805 ENGEL Henry (no.48)

1794-6 ARNEY & WITTE (no.27)

1801-19 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)

1803-23 DETTMAR & Co (no.30)

1803-24 TYLER John

1805 PARKER & TYLER

1805-15 WITTE, L & H (no.27)

1807-25 HUDSON & WITTE

1810 WACKERBARTH, G & JH

1811 MERTENS Lear

1811 WITTE Ludwig

1811 HARRISON William (no.54)

1813-22 DOORMAN, C C

1815-7 MARTINEAU & REID

1816-7 CONSTANT, LHHG

1816-24 REID, T

1816 WHITEHEAD, T

1817 SICKLING, John

1817 MARTINEAU & Co (no.48)

1820-4 MARTINEAU, D & Co

1820 SCHLENCKER & WICK

1821 DEMPSEY & REIS

1821 SCHLENCKER, J & G

1823-4 SCHLENCKER John & George (no.30)

1825 HUDSON & HUNT

1825-6 HUNT, T

1829 DICKENSON William Henry

1829 SCHLENCKER & POTTER

1829-30 JONAS & HUDSON

1829-30 CHURCH & Co

1829-30 MARTINEAU & Co

1834 JONAS & Sons

1834 MARTINEAU & Sons (no.48)

1834 SCUDDER & MARMAN (no.30)

1836 DICKINSON, W

1851 HENRICKSON Henry (nos.48-49)

1865-8 BRUXNER Michael Fredrick (no.49)

1865-8 WAGENER John (no.27)

 

WENTWORTH STREET

 

1747-9 POSTILLES Francis

1749-55 COPE Richard

1755-61 BROWN Michael

1756 BECKMAN, N (Winkford St)

1762 EGGARS, F (Winkford St)

1763-9 BROWN Martha

1766 EGNER & LEAR

1766-9 EGGERS Francis

1768-76 LEAR Margaret

1771 BROWN

1771 DUTHOIT & BRUNIGES

1771-86 MILLS & LATER

1774-94 BRUNIGES Martin

1779 GILBERT Edward

1781-9 WACKERBARTH, Theodore

1790s BRUNIGES & ERCKS

1790-2 LATER John (no.116)

1792-6 ERCKS Henry

1796-9 BUXTON & SHALDERS (no.37)

1805-17 MILLER Richard

1808 ITTER & HOLDING

1810 ITTER Andrew

1811-15 DEWS Christopher

1811-17 COSLETT Wm (no.45)

1811-17 HALTON & KURHT

1815-17 WALKER Wm (no.66)

1823-4 COPE Geo

1829-31 MOHRMAN & Co

1830-1 MANLEY Thomas

1832 MOHRMAN & KAHRS

1834 WITTE & BUCK

 

WHITECHAPEL ROAD

 

1754 ATKYNS & FLETCHER

1777-8 TURQUAND James Lewis (no.63)

1789-97 HOLTZMEYER George W (no.268)

1805-7 WILDE William (no.268)

1811 WILDE, H & J (no.268)

1812-21 WAGENTRIBER & Co (no.268)

1813 MEINE, F (Sion Yard)

1815 WILDE Joseph (no.268)

1819-20 BULLWINKLE & HOWARD (Size Yd)

1823-6 TROLLOP Henry (Size Yd)

 

WILLIAM STREET

 

1815 HAWKSWORTH, J (no.19)

1823-4 JAGER Annal Julius (no.19)

 

WILTSHIRE LANE

 

1777 WACKERBARTH, G

1779-98 WACKERBARTH George

 

(map)

***** top *****

LONDON

 

WAPPING to LIMEHOUSE

 

(map)

 

ALBERT STREET, SHADWELL

 

1841-6 BROWNE Henry Nibbs

1865-8 GODBY & BOYD

 

BACK LANE, SHADWELL

 

1805-15 HOLEHOUSE Ann

1853 BROWN, H M

 

BREWHOUSE LANE

 

1752-71 CAMDEN, W & J

1772-86 CAMDEN

1785 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSON

1788-94 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN

1790-8 LEAR & HANDASYDE

1811 LEAR, CURTIS, HANDASYDE & HUGHES

1815-17 LEAR, CURTIS & Co

1820 LEAR, HANDASYDE & HUGHES

 

BROAD STREET

 

1728-9 HEAVISIDE, M

1731-3 SMITH & HEAVISIDE

1736-50 HEAVISIDE & WHITING

1737 WHITING, M & J

1749 SCHUTTE & KITTERRIDGE (Vine St)

1754 WHITING John

1758-71 WHITING Dorothy

1773 WHITING, D, M & J

1780-96 WHITING Dorothy

1781-94 WHITING, M

1791-4 WHITING, M & J (no.75)

 

COAL STAIRS

 

1753 GOD, H

1760-2 GAY, H

1762-4 COOK, REINERS, DANNING & JOHNSON

1777-80 RICHARDSON, J (no.51)

 

COCK HILL

 

1747 WILLOUGHBY & MEYER

 

DEAN STREET

 

1763-6 ROORUP David

1768 ROORUP Ann

1769-71 PETEREHEIN John

1771 COPE & BRODT

1772-9 COATES Dederick

1777-81 COPE, D

 

EXECUTION DOCK STAIRS

 

1746 BACKMAN & CAMDEN

 

HORSEFERRY & RIGBEYS ROPEWALK

 

1724-9 HANKIN, E (Rigbeys)

1730 BEZELY & WELFOD (Rigbeys)

1738-46 HOPPE, D (Rigbeys)

1761 OHLSON, J (Horseferry)

1771 GOODHART, E (Tites Alley)

1774-1834 GOODHART, E (Horseferry)

1846 GOODHART, E, Son & PATRICK (Horseferry)

1851 GOODHART, E & Son & Co (Horseferry)

1860 GOODHART, Charles E (Horseferry)

 

KING DAVID'S LANE

 

1846-65 MUHM Michael (Juniper Row)

 

KING EDWARD'S STAIRS

 

1736 STEGER, H

 

KING JAMES'S STAIRS

 

1749-62 DIRS, C

1750 LEFEBURE, J

1750-2 DIRS, K

 

KING STREET

 

1761 GRIFFITHS & HYLL

1776 ARNOLD & KAMER

1800 KALTEISEN Casper

1817 SCHLENKER George

 

LOWER SHADWELL

 

1766-9 TOLSON Joseph

1789-98 GUTZMER Henry

 

MILK YARD

 

1747 POPE, J

1749-50 KRUGER, F

1751-2 WACKERBARTH Theodore

1753-5 MENTSHEART

1758-61 YOUNG & JOHNSON

1762-6 CLARKE, N

1771 FOREMAN Francis

 

NARROW STREET

 

1747 RHODDY, T

1772-3 SMITH & SYKES

1781 LABARD, P

1781-4 SMITH John

1788-8 BALLEY John

1789-99 HICKSON Wm

1792-4 HICKSON & STOWE

1798-9 HICKSON & NORTH

1815-17 HICKSON Wm

1890 SCHWARTZ Bros (Merchants) (Victoria Wharf)

 

NEW GRAVEL LANE

 

1797-99 SCHLENCKER George

1811-17 SCHLENCKER George (no.144)

1821 SCHLENCKER, T

1847-94 BOSTELMANN Johann Peter (no.12)

1882 DREIER Johann (no.1)

 

OLD GRAVEL LANE

 

1741-9 BECKMAN Dederick

1767 DIRS Cort

1773-83 SARFAS Henry

1777 SLACK Thomas & Co

1785-6 BURRELL, ADAMS, CAMDEN, LEAR & THALISON

1785-92 CAMDEN, HOWARD & HENKIN

1793 JUDSON & LUDEMAN (Hillar's Ct)

1794 CAMDEN, LEAR & THELLUSEN

1794-99 DENT, F

1817-24 ALTHEREITH, J

1818-31 NASMYTH & Co

1820 RYDER & NASMYTH

1843 TARGET & YATE

 

RATCLIFF CROSS

 

1735 HEAVISIDE

1743 RODDY, T

1768-9 WHITING & KEEN

1778-80 WHITING Matthew (no.75)

1781 SMITH, J

1790-2 LUDEKEN Christopher & Son

1808-31 STEINMETZ, W (Phoenix Place)

1834 WATSON & Co (Phoenix Place)

1835 ARCHBALD William A (Phoenix Place)

1861 WACKERBARTH & REDPATH (Phoenix Place)

 

SANDERS RENTS SHADWELL

 

1770-1 BRANDEAU Nicholas

1774-7 OLIVER & WAKERBARTH

1779 DOBEY John

1781-98 FULLING Adam

 

SHAKESPEARE WALK

 

1752-4 BOKEN Ralph

1757-9 DIEZ & DEBELE

1761-3 HOMAN Julius

1764-8 MILL Jos

1769-75 GRIFFITH Charles

1776-92 BOTT John

 

SILVER STREET

 

1793-9 KALTEISEN Casper

1815 HARBUSCH Vander

1830 HUCK, W

1831 HACKE, W

1834 HOCKER Werner

 

SUN TAVERN FIELDS

 

1796-1815 FILLING Adam

 

UNION STREET

 

1808-12 HOLEHOUSE Ann

1815 GOODHART & NORTH

1839 STEVENS George

 

WAPPING DOCK

 

1727-9 LORANCE, DAVIS & ROBINSON

1732 STEGER & BOSTOK

1733-5 STEGER, H

1746 BATRAM, J

 

WAPPING NEW STAIRS

 

1722-4 CORDIS, F (Warren Sq)

1725 CORDIS, DAVIS, DAVIES & HARDING (Warren Sq)

1728-41 CORDIS, F

1735 STEDDON, J

1748 BACKMAN & CAMDEN

1791-3 LEAR, HANDASYDE & THELLUSAN

1802 LEAR & HANDASYDE

 

WAPPING OLD STAIRS

 

1745-6 HEAVISIDE Michael

1745-60 BATTRUM John

 

WAPPING WALL

 

1753-60 DIRS Carsten

1761-4 POPE John Dedric

1762-72 MOXHAM James

 

(map)

***** top *****

LONDON

 

WEST LONDON

 

BATTERSEA

 

1746 CHAPMAN & EMERSON

1882-1926 GARTON, HILL & Co

1926> MANBRE & GARTON

 

HAMMERSMITH

 

1874-1926 MANBRE & Co

1926> MANBRE & GARTON

 

MORTLAKE High St

 

1688 MUCKLOW William

<1729-41 BENTLEY John

1741-3 EMERSON, CHAPMAN & FULLER

 

***** top *****

LONDON

 

LAMBETH to BERMONDSEY

 

(map)

 

against ARCHBISHOP'S PALACE

 

1733 VASTEN & KIPPLIN

 

BANKSIDE

 

1792-9 GOULDING Thomas, sugar mill maker (no.45)

 

CHURCH STAIRS

 

1752 JASTRUM, P (and Hanover Stairs)

 

CHURCH STREET

 

<1700> WATSON William

1756-60 JEMMITT, T

 

COTTONS WHARF

 

1819 SEVERN, KING & Co

 

EAST LANE

 

1770 GRIFFITHS, C

 

GRAVEL LANE

 

1730 MERLOTT, A

 

GREEN ST

 

1854-1890 SMITH & TYERS (no.14)

 

GT GUILDFORD STREET

 

1821 MYER (MAYER) John (America Street)

 

GULLEY HOLE

 

1746 TUCKWELL, W

1754 FLAGMAN, H

1762 PECKERSON & LEYNDECKER

 

HANOVER STAIRS

 

1752 JASTRUM, P (and Church Stairs)

 

KINGS ARMS STAIRS

 

1748 SCHEVE, J

 

MASONS STAIRS

 

1740-2 STEAGER, H

 

MILL STREET

 

1853 BRITISH SUGAR REFINING Co

 

NARROW WALL

 

1723 HUNT, M (Cupers Bridge)

1729 HUNT, H (Cupers Bridge)

1732 SHEVES, J (Cupers Gardens)

 

SNOW FIELDS

 

1868 HILL Adam (no.111)

 

ST MARY OVERSTAIRS

 

1734-9 MERLOTT, A

 

ST OLAVE STREET / TOOLEY STREET

 

1740 BARKER & McKINDSEY

1741 BROOKS

 

VAUXHALL

 

1666 JACOBSON Peter

 

WEBBER ROW

 

1846 GAYLOR Thomas (no.40)

 

WORCESTER STREET

 

1740-5 LACEY Robert

1746 TURQUAND & SNEE

1749 TURQUAND, R & J

 

(map)

***** top *****

LONDON

 

DEPTFORD

 

(map)

 

BROADWAY

 

1781-4 SLOMAN & WILKINS

1791-7 SLOMAN William

1830 DAVIS, J & WILSON, J

 

CHURCH STREET

 

1794 GOODHEW William

 

LOWER ROAD

 

1833 DAVIS & BROWN

1833 DODGE & SMITH

1836 CLAYTON & THOMAS

 

GREENWICH RD, DEPTFORD BRIDGE

 

1770-7 GOODHEW, MADOX & ZIMMERMAN

1781-90 GOODHEW, & ZIMMERMAN

 

COPPERAS LANE

 

1784-1840 PARRY Isaac (mould maker)

 

TANNER'S HILL

 

1811 RACKHAM Thomas (mould maker)

1830-40 KEELING Thomas (mould maker)

 

(map)

***** top *****

LONDON

 

SILVERTOWN

 

(map)

 

1864-87 DUNCAN James

1865 DUNCAN, BELL & SCOTT

1878-1921 TATE Henry

1881-1921 LYLE Abram

1887-?90 MARTINEAU David

1921-2010 TATE & LYLE

 

(map)

 

 
DATABASE
SITE MAP
CONTACT
 

***** top *****

ABERDEEN

(map)

 

STONEYWOOD

 

1761 MOIR James

 

The QUAY

 

1776-98 BURNETT James

1776-98 BURNETT John

1776-98 BANNERMAN Thomas

1776-98 GARIOCH Alexander

1776-98 YOUNG William

1776-98 YOUNG Alexander

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

AYR

(map)

 

1772-80 HUNTER James and Robert & Co

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

BELFAST

(map)

 

ROSEMARY LANE, later STREET

 

Old Sugar House (no.3), established before 1704

<1755-60 LEGG, Benjamin

1760-93 STEWARTS, THOMSON & Co

1793-99 JORDAN Francis & Co

1805-7 KILBEE James & Co

 

WARING STREET, prev BROAD STREET

 

New Sugar House (no.8)

<1678-83 McCARTNEY Black George

1683> McCARTNEY Arthur & Chichester

Rebuilt 1704

<1805 MONTGOMERY, TENNENT & MAXWELL

1806-8 MONTGOMERY, TENNENT & Co

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

BRISTOL

(map)

 

BACK STREET

 

1805-7 BURGE Richard

1830 BURGE & CHILTON

 

BLACKFRIARS

 

1775 REES (no.1)

 

BRISTOL BRIDGE

 

1685-1720 TAYLOR

1715-30 WILLCOCKS William & Co

 

BRUNSWICK SQUARE

 

1793-4 GRAVENOR William

1793-4 PEMBER William

 

CASTLE STREET

 

1867-1906 Messrs. YOUNG, WILLS & Co

 

CATHAY

 

1790s KATER Henry

 

COUNTERSLIP

 

1704-36 WHITCHURCH Edward

1736-40 GARLICK Edward I

1736-81 GARLICK Edward II

1736-88 ELTON Isaac

1775 GARLICK & Co (no.7)

1775 FRENCH Samuel (no.14)

1781-88 ELTON, SANDERS & Co

1788-94 SANDERS William

1793-4 BRIGHT Henry

1793-4 FEDDEN William

1805-7 WORSLEY Philip John

1838-81 FINZEL & Co

1840 DAVIS & FINZEL

 

DUCK LANE

 

1715> COLE Lawford

<1726-28 LANE Benjamin

1728-35 GARLICK, HUNT, BARNES

1729-62 BARNES William & Co

1735-62 BRICE Samuel

 

GLOUCESTER STREET

 

1793-4 BIDDOE Thomas

 

GT GEORGE STREET / TRAITORS BRIDGE

 

1771-91 BATTERSBY, FRAMPTON, REILY & Co

1775 BATTERSBY, HULL & Co (no.4)

1784 BATTERSBY, HARFORD & LUNNELL

1785-97 REILY & VAUGHAN

1793-4 REILY & Co

1803-13 MAIS & THOMAS

1813 PHILLIPS Thomas & Co

 

GUINEA STREET

 

1805-7 FEDDEN William & Co

1805-7 FEDDEN A

1808 RANKIN Robert

 

HALLIERS LANE / BRIDEWELL LANE / NELSON STREET

 

Halliers/Bridewell ...

1712-75 DAUBENY George I & II (no.1)

1712-75 DAUBENY John (no.1)

1775-1812 DAUBENY George III & IV

1793-4 DAUBENEY & HARRIS

1793-4 HENDERSON Samuel & Co

1815-17 BIGGS & SAVERY

Nelson ...

1775 PEACH & HENDERSON (no.2?)

1790-1807 HENDERSON Samuel & Co

1805-7 DAUBENY & Co

1807-20 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE

1820-28 STANTON Daniel

1830 BLACKWELL Samuel & Jas

 

HOST STREET / UNDER THE BANK

 

Host St ...

1790s SMITH James

1796 RANKIN Robert & Thomas

Under the Bank ...

1793-4 IRELAND, WRIGHT & Co

 

LEWINS MEAD

 

<1716 SMITH Morgan

1716 SMITH Anthony

1728> DAMPIER & COOMBE

1731-47 GIFFORD John

<1756 HILHOUSE & STEPHENS

1775 RIGG Joseph, jun (no.13)

1775 BARNS (no.19)

1775 RICE (no.19)

1775 PEDEN Irner (no.20)

1793-4 HARRIS John & Sons

1793-4 MILES William & Co

1799 PARSONS & Co

1805-7 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS

1805-7 RANKIN & ROGERS

1805-7 STOCK Thomas

1838> FINZEL & Co

 

MERCHANT STREET

 

1840 GUPPY Brothers

 

MONTAGUE STREET

 

1793-4 HARRIS John jun

 

OLD KING STREET

 

1724-41 HOOKE Abraham & HOULTON Joseph

1775 BOOTH CHAMPION & Co (no.26)

1784 BOOTH Thomas

1793-4 CARTWRIGHT, SMITH & BEDDOE

1805-7 CARTWRIGHT & BEDDOE

 

OLD MARKET

 

1704-15 WILLCOCKS William & Co

1715 HUNT, ELTON, SALMON, GARLICK

1726-8 GARLICK Edward II

1737-60 HUNT Samuel, jun

1763-75 BRICE Edward (no.66)

1784-94 BRICE Edward & Nathaniel

1790s BRICE Nathaniel (no.43)

1805-7 BRICE & Sons

1840 BRUCE, BUTTERWORTH & HIER

1850 HIER & STOCK (no.66)

1856 BRICE, STOCK & HIER (no.66)

1857-9 STOCK & LEONARD (no.66)

1899-1912 BRISTOL SUGAR REFINERY

 

QUAKERS FRIARS

 

1784-90s GRAVENOR & Sons

1803 GRAVENOR & MAIS

 

QUAY HEAD

 

1760-1859 AMES, IRELAND & Co

1830-40 HOLDEN & VINING

1847 BERNARD, VINING & Co

1856 BERNARD, FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co

1859 FUIDGE, FRIPP & Co (Stone Bridge)

 

RED LODGE STREET

 

1775 MADDOCKS John (no.4)

1775 BRIDLE Robert (no.12)

1775 WILLIAMS Rowland (no.16)

 

REDCLIFFE STREET

 

1682 BROWNE Morgan

1689-1700 HORT Isaac (Gt House)

1695-1712 NEWPORT John

1700-15 HORT Thomas (Gt House)

<1723 TYTE (no.18)

1723-50 MACIE David (no.18)

1757-75 BLOOM, BANISTER, HOBHOUSE & Co (no.97)

1775 MORGAN BLAKE & Co (no.97)

1775 KEENE Allis & Thomas (nos.18-19)

1793-4 KEENE Thomas & Son

1805-7 BRIGHT Henry

 

ROSEMARY STREET

 

1793-4 GRAVENOR William & Sons

1805-7 GRAVENOR, MAIS & Co

 

SMALL STREET

 

1790s HEMBURG Thomas

 

ST AUGUSTINES BACK

 

1653-79 KNIGHT John

1676-7 WATKINS John

1679-96 LANE Richard

1696-1704 COLE

 

ST JOHNS BRIDGE

 

1728-58 REED Edward & Son

1761-69 HENDERSON & PEACH

1770-84 RIGGE Joseph

1788-1802 MILES William & INGRAM James

1803-18 BAMFORD & MATTHEWS

1819-32 HOLDEN & VINING & Co

 

ST PETERS SUGAR HOUSE

 

1612-34 ALDWORTH Robert

1634-50 ELBRIDGE Giles

1650-65 CHALLONER Thomas & Robert

1665-1696 BEAUCHAMPE Richard

 

ST STEPHEN STREET

 

1830 BRICE, STOCK & FRY

 

TEMPLE BACK

 

1775-1805 WRIGHT John (no.10)

1790s BRIGHT Henry

1790s FEDDEN Hymer

1805-1809 WRIGHT Edward Brumsby (no.10)

 

TEMPLE STREET

 

1662-78 LANE Richard & HINE John

1679-99 HINE John

1712-23 MACIE John & Co

1723-31 DAUBENY George & Co

1731-42 PINFOLD John & Co

1774-96 BISSEX Rachael

1775 FLINN & PALMER (no.107)

1784 FLINN James

1805-7 GEORGE Stephen

 

(ST) THOMAS STREET

 

1661 HINE John

1662-78 LANE Richard

1672-82 HINE John

1724-50 BLOOM Nicholas

1775 TANDY John & Co (no.66)

<1783 WEEKS Cordis & Co

 

TUCKER STREET / BATH STREET

 

1683 TAYLOR Richard & Co

1775 OTTO John (no.5)

1775 REINCKE John (no.6)

1775-86 KROGER Gunter Henry (no.15)

1790s KATER John Henry

1790s OTTO John

1793-4 KATER John & Henry

1793-1807 TUCKETTS & FLETCHER

1805-7 RICHARDS Sam

 

UPPER MAUDLIN LANE

 

1790s GRAVENOR William

 

WHITSON COURT

 

1665-82 ELLIS Thomas

1682-3 WEBB Nathaniel, POPE Michael & WHITING John

1683-91 POPE Michael & WHITING John

<1686 WOOD Anthony

1691-1723 POPE Michael

1723-51 POPE

1751-75 POPE, COLLETT & Co

1775-93 MUNCKLEY, SMITH & Co

1793-1824 DIGHTON, WAIT, DYMOCK & Co

 

WILDER STREET

 

1754-75 COLLETT John

1775-1807 PEMBER William

1790s PEMBER, DURBIN & Co

1801-11 HEINEKIN & ORMISTON

1811-49 SAVAGE John & Francis

1847 SAVAGE & HONEYWIL

 

(map)

***** top *****

CHESTER

(map)

 

CUPPINS LANE

 

1755-64 WILSON Ben, HINCKS John, MANESTY Jos

1764-67 WILSON Ben, HINCKS John

1767-72 HINCKS John

1772-77 HINCKS Arbella, HINCKS Rbt

1777-78 HINCKS Arbella, BOULT Wm

 

SKINNERS LANE / SHIPGATE ST

 

1769-71 ROBERTS & WALKER

1784-?1794 ROBERTS Thomas

1805-7 ROBERTS William & Edward

1805-7 ROBERTS John

 

WEAVERS LANE

 

1745 ??

1782-9 HESKETH Robert & KENNERLEY John

 

(map)

***** top *****

CORK

(map)

 

COOK STREET

 

1805-7 FORTUNE & BURNETT

 

HANOVER STREET

 

1805-7 PERRIER, Sir David & Anthony

 

SOUTH MALL

 

1805-7 BYRNE, McDONNELL, McCALL & Co

 

... and ...

 

1690> LAVITT Joseph

1717-?-1799 at the Red Abbey

1848 EVANS, THWAITES & Co

 

(map)

***** top *****

DUBLIN

(map)

 

ABBEY STREET

 

1780 DARCY Ann (no.187)

 

ASTON QUAY

 

1760 NAIRAC John

1780 NAIRAC & COLLINS (no. 38)

 

BELL VUE

 

1805-7 WATSON Solomon

 

BERESFORD STREET

 

1805-7 HAMILTON, HUGH & Co (no.4)

 

COAL ALLEY

 

1848 WARTS

 

COOK STREET

 

Mullinahack

abt 1745-62 PAUMIER John & Peter

1760 LEESON William

1760 CONNOR John

1780 BYRNE Edward & John

1780 GEOGHEGAN & GARRETT

 

EARL STREET SOUTH

 

1844-8 JAGGERS John & WORTHS James

 

EXCHEQUER STREET

 

1780 TARDY & TAURON (no.12)

 

FADE STREET

 

1760 GELLIS John

 

FRANCIS STREET

 

1760 PERRIER Anthony

1780 LONG Patrick (no.106)

1780 NOWLAND Thomas (no.110)

1805-7 HUNT Robert (no.110)

 

GEORGE'S STREET

 

1760 BERTRAND & LESEURE

1760 MARTIN Peter

 

GLOUCESTER STREET SOUTH

 

1846-52 JAGGERS & FEREDEY

 

GRAIG'S LANE

 

1774 DARCY Nicholas

 

HAWKINS STREET

 

1760 AUDOUIN Isaac

1760 VILLEBOIS John

1780 TARDY & POMERADE (no.16)

1805-7 SWEETMAN William

 

HENRY STREET

 

1760 SIMON & MORIN (Cole's Lane)

1780 MORIN John (Cole's Lane)

 

KING STREET NORTH

 

1850 O'FLAHERTY John (no.166)

 

MARY'S ABBEY

 

1780 GALAN & MAZIERE (no.6)

 

MARY'S LANE

 

1780 CANUER John & Co (no.56)

 

PRINCES STREET SOUTH

 

1846-52 JAGGERS & FEREDEY

 

SKINNERS ALLEY

 

1760 PERRIER Anthony

 

STEPHEN STREET

 

1760 VIGNAU & DUBEDAT

1780 FIELD William (no.26)

1805-7 KAVANAGH Michael (no.26)

 

THOMAS STREET

 

1757 MAQUAY George

1760s PAUMIER

 

TOWNSEND STREET

 

1805-7 McMAHON John (no.8)

 

... also ...

 

1716 MINNETT & McWHINNERY

1768 ROCHE & NETTERVILLE

1865> BEWLEY, MOSS & Co

1875? BEWLEY Bros

1879-86 BLAIR Robert

 

(map)

***** top *****

DUNDEE

(map)

 

1751-1834 Dundee Sugar Refining Co

1775-83 CRICHTON, STRACHAN & BELL

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

EARLESTOWN

(map)

 

1855> SANKEY Sugar Works

 

(map)

***** top *****

EDINBURGH / LEITH

(map)

 

BREADALBANE STREET

 

1866-80 BONNINGTON SUGAR REFINING Co

1881-91 JAGER George & Co

 

CANONGATE (Sugarhouse Close)

 

1752 Edinburgh Sugar House Co - BAILLIE Robert to 1754, MERCER William, MURRAY James, SHARP Thomas & STEWART Archibald.

1760 HUNTER Alex, MERCER William, MURRAY James, HUNTER James, HUNTER Alexander, SANDY George.

1778-81 KEMPTIE Francis (no.160)

1800-20 JARDINE David & Co

1829-1852 MACFIE William & Co (no.160)

 

COBURG STREET

 

?1785 ANDERSON & CUNDELL (Leith Sugar House)

1800-60 LEITH SUGAR REFINING Co

 

ELBE STREET

 

1804-1835> MACFIE William & Co

 

HIGH STREET (North Foulis Close)

 

1726-73 St Christopher's Sugar House

 

WATER LANE/KIRKGATE

 

1757-62> LEITH SUGAR HOUSE Co

1778-83 PARKER (Leith Sugar House Co)

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

EXETER

(map)

 

CATHEDRAL CLOSE

 

1650-60 The Bishop's Palace was used as a sugarhouse by FORD.

 

TOPSHAM Sugarhouse

 

abt1684-1723 BUTTALL Samuel & Sons

1723-25 BUTTAL Benjamin & John

1725-1740s HODGES & BUTTALL

 

(map)

***** top *****

GLASGOW

(map)

 

ALSTON STREET

 

1809-10 WILSON & STRANG

1810> WILSON

1847-8 WILSON & Sons (no.71)

1850s-66 WILSON, TAYLOR & Co

1866-68 WILSON, FINLAY & SPIERS

 

ARGYLL STREET

 

1847 ROBSON & Co (nos.102&161)

 

BELL'S WYND

 

1778 North Sugar House

 

CANDLERIGG STREET

 

Western Sugar House...

1667 ANDERSON William

1667 CALDWELL John

1667 CRAIG James

1667 CRAIG William

1667 CUMMINS Robert

1667 GEMMIL Peter

1667 GRAHAM John

1667 GRAHAM Richard

1667 HAMILTON Frederick

1667 STARK John

Candleriggs...

1777-99 PHILLIPS John

 

GALLOWGATE

 

Eastern Sugar House...

1669-1709 PEDDIE James

1669-1709 CROSS John

1669 CROSS Robert

1669 BOGLE George

1669-1709 LUKE John

1709-36 BOGLE Robert

1736 GRAHAM John

1750-99 MacNAIR Robert

1750-79 HOLMES Jean

1787-99 MacNAIR James

1799> STRANG John

1799> WILSON Samuel

1799> McLEROY John

1799> PATERSON James

1815 PATERSON Ronald & Co

 

HIGH JOHN STREET

 

1800-4 PHILLIPS John

1804-5 LOVE Hugh

1805-9 WILSON, STRANG & Co

1809-11 PHILLIPS John

1811-16 PHILLIPS Thomas

1816-18 BELL

 

KING STREET

 

Little Sugar House...

1736 GORDON William

King's St Sugar Works...

1736 BUCHANAN Andrew

1736 COULTER John

1736 MONTGOMERY James

1736 MURDOCH Peter, sen & jun

 

MILLER ST

 

1847 KIRKLAND John & Son (no.54)

 

OSWALD STREET

 

Ann Street...

1832-54 McEWAN & Sons

1854> KIRKLAND John & Sons

<1864 BAIRD, PATERSON & BAIRD

 

PORT DUNDAS

 

1851-69 MURDOCH & DODDRELL

Port-Dundas Sugar Refining Co ...

1871-77 DODDRELL George J

1871-77 READMAN, J

 

QUEEN ST

 

1805-7 McNAIR, Robert & James

 

STOCKWELL STREET

 

South Sugar Works...

1719 CAMPBELL Daniel

1736 ANDERSON James

1736 McDONAL William

1736 MILLIKEN James

1756 CLAUSSEN Casper

 

TRONGATE

 

1847 McEWAN William & Sons (no.121)

 

WASHINGTON STREET

 

<1830 McNAIR James

1830> REID & PEARSON

1830> KIRKLAND John & Sons

<1849 WAINWRIGHT

1852 HOYLE, MARTIN & Co (no.59) (built)

1864-77 JOHNSTON William

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

GLOUCESTER

(map)

 

The ISLAND

 

1722-29 PINFOLD John

1729> The group of Bristol refiners

1768> COOPER James & Joseph

1794?-1802 ERCKS Henry

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

GOOLE

(map)

 

GOOLE, Canal Bridge

 

1841-1852> MAUDE Arthur

 

RAWCLIFFE

 

1890-3 DUNCAN James
1893-4 MACFIE

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

GREENOCK

(map)

 

BAKER STREET

 

1831-51 ANDERSON Alexander & Thomas

1848-77 PATTEN Archibald & Co

1858-60s SCOTT Alex

1858-60s DUNCAN James

1858-60s BELL James

1864-66 CAMBELL

1864-66 DAWSON

1864-66 DICKSON

 

BOGLE STREET

 

1802-54 MACFIE Robert & Sons

 

CARTSDYKE BRIDGE

 

1797-1846 FAIRRIE James & Co

 

CLARENCE STREET

 

1812 CRAWFORD Hugh

1814 LEITCH William

1835 LEITCH James & William

1835 OUGHTERSON James

1844 CONNAL Ebenezer

1844-7 PARKER William

1847 CONNAL & PARKER

 

CRESCENT STREET

 

1851-57 WREDE & Co

1857-59 WREDE, THORNE & Co

1862-89 AITKEN James

1862-70 LANG James

1862-70 MUIR James P

1862-70 SCOTT William

1870-89 STEWART Andrew

1870-95 THORBURN James G

1889-95 PATERSON, RR

 

DELLINGBURN RESERVOIR

 

1853-65 NEILL & DEMPSTER

1858-95 ADAM William

1858-95 BALLANTINE, J H

1858-95 ROWAN Thomas B

 

DRUMFROCHER ROAD (1)

 

1852-69 ANDERSON, ORR & Co

1870s-96 SCOTT Alex & Sons

abt 1896> The BREWERS SUGAR Co Ltd

 

DRUMFROCHER ROAD (2)

 

1868 DEMPSTER Duncan F

1868 NEILL George

1868 NEILL John

 

DRUMFROCHER ROAD (3)

 

1873-89 CAMBELL Dugald

1873-89 COWAN John

1873-89 LIVINGSTONE Alex

1873-89 NEILL Robert

1873-89 NEILL Tom

1873-89 OLIPHANT, R D

 

EAST HAMILTON STREET

 

1885> Sugar Warehouses at John Watt Dock

 

INGLESTON STREET

 

1847-81 BLAIR, REID & STEELE

1864-78 PAUL, SWORD & Co

1889> AITKEN James

1889> AITKEN John Crawford

1889> DOWNIE Andrew

1889> STEWART Andrew

 

INVERKIP STREET

 

1847-57 FERGUSON & Co

 

KER STREET

 

1831-36 YOUNG Thomas

1845-1858 FAIRRIE James & Co

1858-65 DAVIE John

1858-65 MACKERDY, L

1858-65 STEELE David

1865 GRIEVE James J & Walter

1865 HUNTER Charles P

1865 KERR John

1865 LYLE Abram

1865-1876 HUNTER

1865-1882 LYLE

1865-1900> KERR

1865-1900> GRIEVE

 

MAIN STREET

 

1847-48 PARKER Matthew

 

NICHOLSON STREET

 

1846-7 PATTEN Archie & Co (no.17)

 

PORT GLASGOW ROAD

 

1833-41 SPEIRS & WREDE

1845-59 SPEIRS James

1859-77 ANDERSON, A A

 

PRINCES STREET

 

1826-38 ANGUS Alexander & Co

1838-43 MacLEISH, KEYSER & Co

1843-48 PATTEN Archibald & Co

1848-96 WALKER John & Co

1928> WALKER John & Co

 

ROBERT STREET, PORT GLASGOW

 

<1869 FOWLER

 

ROXBURGH STREET

 

1832 HUTTON Hugh & Co

1839-45 CONNAL & PARKER

1850-61 RICHARDSON & BROWN

1861-65 BROWN Matthew

(new building 1875)

1875-96 RICHARDSON James & Co

 

SHAWS WATER

 

1829-37 TASKER, YOUNG & Co

1837-1839 FAIRRIE James & Co

1840s-51 WREDE & Co

1855 CRAWHILL, SCHULTZ & Co

1870-9 CRAWHILL, ALLISON & Co

1878> HOGG

1878> WALLACE

 

SUGAR HOUSE LANE (1)

 

1765 ALEXANDER Claud

1765 CONNELL Arthur

1765 DUNLOP Thomas

1765 HOPKIRK Thomas

1765 MacCUNN William

1765 WHITE Archibald

1765 WILSON Alex

1765 KUHLL Mark

1812 HOPKIRK James

1812 MACKENZIE Daniel & James

<1831 ATHERTON, MACKELLAR & Co

<1840 McCALLUM Duncan

1843-6 BLANKEN, HARM & Co

1846-54 FAIRRIE James & Co

1854-7 HOYLE MARTIN & Co

1870-79 GIBB Duncan Hoyle

1870-79 GIBB John Hoyle

1879-82 ADAM Robert George & William

1879-82 MacEACLRAN Douglas

1885-1921 KERR Robert

 

SUGAR HOUSE LANE (2)

 

1788 WILSON John

1788 RITCHIE Walter

1788 ROBERTSON George

1788 RAMSEY Thomas

1788 MacCUNN William

1788 HUNTER James

1788-1800 MACFIE Robert

1800 HUNTER, MACALPINE & Co

1800> MACKELLAR Duncan

1815 ANGUS Alexander

1829-43 MacLEISH, KEYSER & Co

1847 BLANCKEN, HARM & Co

1847-57 HOYLE MARTIN & Co

1870-86 CURRIE Alexander & Co

 

(map)

***** top *****

HULL

(map)

 

CHURCH STREET

 

1798?-1817 BOYES, G F & Co

 

LIME STREET

 

1732-1841 THORNTON, WATSON & Co

 

SCULCOATES

 

1740> ?THOMPSON & PEASE?

1774 DELAMOTTE & THOMPSON

 

SOUTH END

 

Abt 1660 sugarhouse

 

TRIPPET

 

1658-<1673 SMITH William & CATLIN William

 

UPPER UNION STREET

 

<1841-3 &?1860s CAVALIER Anthony W J

 

WINCOLMLEE

 

1740s-70s DELAMOTTE, BEEL & Co

1770s-90 BINE Francis

1790-8 BASSANO, CARLILL & Co (inc BOYES & LEVETT)

1818 BASSANO & LEVETT

 

(map)

***** top *****

IPSWICH

 

ST NICHOLAS

 

1617-21 BLOIS William

1617-18 MADOCK John

1617-18 FOYNES Thomas

1617-18 BROOKE John

1618-21 BENHAM Robert

1618-21 BAKER John

1618-21 ACKTON John

 

ST PETER

 

1819 GREEVES Charles

1890 BURTON & Son, merchants (Wharf)

 

***** top *****

LANCASTER

(map)

 

ST LEONARDS GATE

 

<1684 HODGSON John

1684 LAWSON John

1746 LAWSON Rbt, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke

1760 LAWSON Rbt, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke + 3

<1766 FOXCROFT Rbt

1766-9 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke, BIRKETT Miles, FOXCROFT Geo

1769-72 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy, ASTLEY Luke

1772-3 LAWSON Rbt, RAWLINSON Abraham, HARGREAVES Hy

1784 LAWSON, RAWLINSON & Co

1790s HARGREAVES James

1810 CROSFIELD, CARSON & ATHERTON

1828-34 CROSFIELD George & Co

 

(map)

***** top *****

LIVERPOOL

(map)

 

ARGYLE STREET

 

<1769 sugarhouse

1773 YATES John & Co

 

BACHELOR STREET

 

<1841 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN

1841-1938 MACFIE & Sons (no.12)

1872 MACFIE & Co

1875 POPE Luke

 

BLACK DIAMOND STREET

 

1840s-1850s JAGAR George with Mr MANISTY

1858-72 JAGER George & Co

 

BLACKSTOCK STREET

 

1847-53 JAGER George (no.6&2A)

1852?-1872 LEITCH James & Co (no.14)

1853 VICKERS & Son (no.6)

1853?-1872 CROSSFIELD Edward & Co (no.20)

 

BLUNDELL STREET

 

1816-29 MORTON William (no.72)

 

BURLINGTON STREET

 

1867-1925 JAGER George & Co (no.77)

 

CASTLE STREET

 

1766 TARLETON John & Co

1784 TARLETON & Co

 

CHISENHALE STREET

 

1827-9 MORGENSTERN Henry & Son (no.30)

 

COOK STREET

 

<1760 HUGHES John

1899 BOSTOCK & Co

 

DALE STREET

 

1766 BLUNDELL Jonathan & Co

1805-7 BYROMS & TURNER

1816-7 BYROM Henry (no.15)

1827-9 MOLLENHAUER J H (no.46&47)

1847-53 CRONE John (no.95)

1923 STEEL, W Harvey & Co, Merchants (no.62)

 

DICKENSON STREET

 

1832 SHERLOCK, J C

 

DUKE STREET

 

1766 CAMPBELL George, FENN & Co

 

EARLE STREET

 

1860-2 TATE Henry & Sons

 

ELDON PLACE

 

1832 VICCARS John

 

FORD STREET

 

1847 RING & VICKERS (no.3)

1853 RING & Son (nos.2-3)

 

GT GEORGE STREET

 

1864 SCHULTZ Henry

 

GREENLAND STREET

 

1816-7 ERCKS Henry (no.52)

1824-5 MORGENSTERN & MOLLENHAUER (no.57)

 

HARRINGTON STREET

 

1784 WATERWORTH & Co

1824-5 DOWNWOOD & MANN (no.43)

1824-9 BUGGELN Luhr (no.27)

1825-9 DOWNWARD & RYLAND (no.41&43)

 

HAYMARKET

 

1773 LICKBARROW Thomas & Co

 

JOHN STREET

 

1766 KNIGHT John & Co

1766 HUGHES Richard & Co

1805-7 LORIMER, E & Co

1816-7 NOBLE & HARVEYS

 

LIMEKILN LANE

 

1899 FREEMAN, LLOYD & Co

 

LOVE LANE

 

1869-1921 TATE Henry & Sons (no.12)

1921-1981 TATE & LYLE

 

MANISTY LANE

 

1809-53 WRIGHT John (no.14)

1859-1866 TATE Henry & WRIGHT John

 

MATTHEW STREET

 

1766 GILDART, RAUTHMEL & Co

1816-7 DOWNWARDS & MANN

1816-43 BRANCKER & Co (no.39)

1832 EVANS Thomas

 

NAYLOR STREET

 

1843 MOLLENAUR Henry

 

OLD DOCK

 

First sugarhouse in Sugar House Yard

 

OLD HALL STREET

 

1816-9 DAVIES & WEBB

1824-5 MORGENSTERN & MOLLENHAUER (no.14)

1827-9 THORNHILL William (no.16)

1828-9 TORICK Henry John (Barton's Lane)

1827-9 WEBB & MEHRTENS (no.17)

1853 LEITCH James (no.15)

 

PARLIAMENT STREET

 

1816-7 DISTEL & Co

1832 SUMMERFIELD William P

 

PREESONS ROW

 

1773-84 SKELHORNE, WAKEFIELD & Co

 

RAINFORD SQUARE

 

1816-7 HOLMES, A J & J

 

REDCROSS STREET

 

1673 SMITH, CLEIVELAND & DANVERS

1766 OLDHAM, CALDWELL & Co

1766 WAKEFIELD Thomas & Co

 

ST JAMES STREET

 

1828-9 ERCKES Henry (no.10)

 

SIR THOMAS BLDGS

 

1825 MORGENSTERN Henry (no.25)

1829 MANN, W (no.25)

1847-53 CRONE John (no.5&51)

 

STRAND STREET

 

1800 FARRER Samuel (no.64)

 

TEMPLE COURT

 

1819 WOOD & THORNHILL

1825 SUMMERFIELD & FENTON (no.13)

1829 SUMMERFIELD & Son

 

TEMPLE STREET

 

1800?-1829 HUTCHINSON William (no.1)

1828-9 SUMMERFIELDS & LENTON

1838-1872 MACFIE & Sons

1838 MACFIE

1853 BISHOFF John (no.6)

 

UNION STREET

 

1805-7 CARSON, ATHERTON & DISTELL

 

UPPER POWNALL STREET

 

1860?-1872 HEAP Joseph & Sons

 

VAUXHALL ROAD

 

1835 RING

1847-1866 FAIRRIE, J T & A (no.213)

1853-1872 CROSSFIELD, BARROW & Co (no.32)

1863 LIGHTFOOT Thomas

1866-1929 FAIRRIE & Co Ltd (no.253)

1899 CRIDDLE William E (no.245)

 

VERNON STREET

 

1872 MACFIE & Co

 

WAPPING

 

1827-9 ERCKES Henry (no.21)

1829 ERCKES Elizabeth & Son (no.21)

1847 SLOBEM Peter (no.37)

 

WELLINGTON STREET / ELLENBOROUGH ST

 

1852-1872 LEITCH James & Co

 

WILLIAM STREET

 

1841 MACFIE

1846-1872 MACFIE & Sons

1847 WALKER, WRIGHT & Co (no.16)

 

(map)

***** top *****

MANCHESTER

(map)

 

CANNON STREET

 

1854-72 SHARP & GALLOWAY (no.1)

1888 BATES, T & Co (Liverpool) (no.14)

 

CHAPEL STREET

 

Middleton's Court

1854-88 SHARP & GALLOWAY

 

CHATHAM STREET SUGAR WORKS,

Chorlton on Medlock

 

1881 "UNINHABITED" in census

 

CHESTER STREET

 

1848 BINYONS & HUNTER

1850-4 BINYON & SHAPLAND (no.4)

1855-61 BINYON & FRYER (no.1)

1863-76 FRYER, BENSON & FORSTER

 

CORPORATION STREET

 

1874-91 SHARP & GALLOWAY (no.94)

1886 BUDGETT James & Son (no.51)

 

FENNEL STREET

 

1886 WILKINSON William (merchant) (no.31)

 

GARTSIDE STREET

 

1891 DUCHE T, M & Sons (glucose) (no.14)

 

GT ANCOATS STREET

 

1868-9 HARRISON John (no.86)

 

LOWER MOSELEY STREET

 

1868-9 AULD James (no.18)

 

NEW WAKEFIELD STREET

 

1865 FRYER, BENSON & FORSTER

 

OXFORD STREET

 

1846 BINYON & SHAPLAND

1852 SHARP & SCOTT (no.93)

1853 SIMKINS & CROOKELL

1855-6 SMITH Geo Hugh (no.93)

 

PORTLAND STREET

 

1888 HOONINGHANS J (no.34?)

1891 HOENINGHAUS, J (glucose) (no.54)

 

POTTS STREET, ANCOATS

 

1858 SHARP, W

 

WARWICK STREET

 

1868-9 CALLON, T & W (no.20)

 

WATER STREET

 

1772 NORCAT Samuel

1772 RYLONE Thomas

1777 NORCOTT Samuel

1788 SUGAR BAKING COMPANY

 

WEASTE

 

1929 BURTON Son & SANDERS, sugar millers

 

(map)

***** top *****

NEWCASTLE - under - LYME

(map)

 

LONDON ROAD

 

1864-1885 VICTORIA SUGAR REFINERY

 

(map)

***** top *****

NEWCASTLE upon TYNE

(map)

 

BROAD CHARE

 

1790-1801 RUDMAN, CLARK, CARR & Co

1795 RUDMAN James & Co

1805-7 RUDMAN, CAR & Co

 

QUAYSIDE

 

1778 ATKINSON & Co

1781 ATTLEY

 

THE CLOSE

 

1778 FORSTER & Co

1787-90 FORSTER, RANKIN & ATKINSON

1795 FORSTER Joseph

1801 RANKIN & WALTON

1811 DOUBLEDAY & EASTERBY

 

HILLGATE, Gateshead

 

1787-9 HEWITSON, SAINT, ORMSTON & Co

1790 HEWITSON, ORMSTON & Co

 

(map)

***** top *****

PLYMOUTH

(map)

 

COCKSIDE

 

1663/4-1712 BUTTALL Samuel

1712-23 BUTTALL Samuel & BUTTALL Humphrey

1723> BUTTALL Humphrey

 

MOUNT GOULD ROAD

 

1750 Sugar House

 

MILL LANE / MILL STREET

 

1830s BRYANT & JAMES (Mill Lane)

1838-56 BRYANT & BURNELL (Mill Lane)

1851 BENSON Gerd & John (Mill St Sugar House)

1851 BRYANT James, jun. (Mill St Sugar House)

1890 BATES, Sir Edward

 

(map)

***** top *****

PRESTON

(map)

 

BACK LANE

 

1849-52 JAGER George

 

(map)

***** top *****

SHEFFIELD

(map)

 

COALPIT LANE

 

1737-88 BENNET Edward

 

EFFINGHAM LANE

 

1862 GREAVES Samuel (Bacon Island)

 

EXCHANGE STREET

 

1849-52 WALKER & WALL (no.35)

1862 WALKER, G & Son

 

NURSERY STREET

 

1828-41 REVELL Samuel & Co (no.33)

<1842 VON HOLLEN John

1843-?48 CAVALIER Anthony W J

1859 REVELL & Co (no.33)

 

UNION STREET

 

1805-7 PORTER, REVELL & Co

1825 REVELL & Co (no.8)

 

... and ...

 

WASHFORD BRIDGE, ATTERCLIFFE

 

?1848-53 CAVALIER Anthony W J

 

(map)

***** top *****

SOUTHAMPTON

(map)

 

CANUTE ROAD

 

1847-82 GARTON, HILL & Co

 

SUGAR HOUSE LANE

 

1740s-1774 BRISSAULT John

 

(map)

***** top *****

STOCKTON on TEES

(map)

 

??

 

1755 Mr SUTTON & Co

 

THE STOCKTON SUGARHOUSE

 

1780-90 RAISBECK, GREY, BURDEN, & Co

1790> PEASE Edw (sugar?)

 

(map)

***** top *****

WARRINGTON

(map)

 

SUGAR HOUSE LANE / RIDING STREET

 

1755?-1778 PATTEN Thomas & LEIGH John

1778-81 PARR Joseph, HESKETH Robert & ASTLEY Richard

1781 LYON Thomas

1781-4 PARR Joseph

 

(map)

***** top *****

WHITEHAVEN

(map)

 

DUKE STREET

 

1712 LOWTHER, Sir James

1821 JOHNSON & MANLEY

1829 JOHNSON Edward & Co

 

SCOTCH STREET

 

1829 JOHNSTON Edward (no.4)

 

(map)

 

***** top *****

YORK

(map)

 

SKELDERGATE

 

1680-1709 TAYLOR John

 

(map)

 
 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP
CONTACT
 

 

***