Teresa Marie GILBURNS
aka.
bd.
chd.
occ.
dd.
brd.
aka. Theresa
bd. ca 1864, Newcastle, Limerick
chd.
occ.
dd. ca Aug 1943, Belper District, Derbyshire
brd.

Little is known of the early life of Teresa. She is shown in the 1911 census as Matron of Belper Isolation Hospital in Derbyshire, but born in Newcastle, County Limerick, 40 years earlier. She has not been found in the 1901 census of England and Wales, but is possibly the Sister Mary Teresa, aged 29, who was living in a house with 5 other nuns in Gartboy, Newcastle, Limerick. The first certain record of her is as Matron of the Isolation hospital in March 1902, when she was the victim of a distraction robbery. A man went to the wards at 12.30 a.m. one Saturday night and demanded to be let in. The maid on duty telephoned Miss Gilburns, who left her bed to join the maid and stayed at the wards until about 8 a.m. She returned to her room to find her jewellery case on the floor. The items stolen included a number of family heirlooms and some cash. She lost a gold curb bracelet, diamond brooch, gold brooch, diamond ring, ruby and pearl ring, silver waist clasp, and long gold charm bracelet. Two months after the theft, she continued as Matron in the new Isolation Hospital at Heage Firs, where she looked after smallpox victims. In November the same year Mrs. Oates, a former patient, gave her 2 as a token of gratitude to buy presents for children at the hospital. It was stated that there were about twenty patients in the hospital at the time. In March 1903 another 2 guinea gift was received from a Mr. F.H. Court of Duffield 'for the matron of the hospital to dispense.' She died in August 1943 in Belper.