Back to MAP

CABLE STREET

1766 BELL, W
1768 DIRS Carsten
1770 CLINKER & PELL
1776-81 PELL, W
1790-2 PELL Elizabeth
1794 EAMER & Co
1794-1800 EGGERS & Co
1803-5 SERANCKE, W
1822-6 HINCKEN & Co
1834 LANGE, N
1841 HINKENS Claus
1872 BRYANT, W
1882 REYNOLD & AUBREY (no.226)

CHRISTIAN STREET

1807-1901 MARTINEAU David (no.6)
1813 ROBINSON & SCHROEDER
1820-30 SCHROEDER G & Co
1830 CLARK, H
1834 SCHROEDER & HINCKEN
1834-5 BOULNOIS & Co
1834-41 WOLGEMUTH Conrad (no.9)
1834-51 KUCK Peter (no.5)
1835 BONUS & Co
1841 SCHRODER & Co
1844-56 SCHWINGE Deiderick (no.1)
1846-51 SCHRODER, HINCKEN & Co (no.7)
1846-68 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN (no.4)
1856 KUCK Peter (no.4)
1856 SWANSBOROUGH William (no.7)
1865 WOHLGEMUTH Joseph (no.11)
1865-73 KUCK Peter (no.3)
1875-81 WOLGEMUTH Conrad
1882-84 WOHLGEMUTH Conrad (no.3)

CORNWALL (CORNWELL) STREET

1807 HOLTHOUSE
1808-9 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR

SHORTER STREET

1777> DIRS Carsten
<1777 HOLTHOUSE Carsten
1784-1800 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)
1795 DINGWALL, J
1803 DIRS & MARTIN (no.5)
1815-18 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)
1823-6 HINCKEN & Co (no.1)

WELLCLOSE SQUARE

1724-33 MACKLEAN & IRESON
1730 MAJOR & CORDIS
1731-40 MAJOR, John
1734-49 IRESON Daniel
1736-47 PRITZLER Christian
1741-50 CORDIS, F
1741 DARLEY, A
1746-50 DIRS, Carsten
1745-67 RHODE, Peter
1741-72 RIPP, Henry
1748-67 PRITZLER, Mary
1749 FOLSTER, C
1750-61 TURQUAND, R & J
1750-63 JOHNSON Christian
1751-68 BARRELL, J
1751-73 DOLGE Joachim Frederick
1752 POITZER
1758 TURQUAND B & J
1759-67 RIPP & WHITE
1759-74 TURQUAND John
1759-79 DIRS Carsten
1759-92 ARNEY John (no.27)
1760 FRANKS & PECHERSON
1761-77 DIRS Cort
1763 ROLLE, A
1763-1819 ROHDE Carsten & Major
1763-77 DIRS Carsten
1765 PEKERSON Dederick
1766 CLARKE, N
1766 KNIES Andrew
1766-77 HOLTZMEYER George W (no. 35)
1767-8 BARRELL John
1768-97 KNIES & PRITZLER
1770 MEYER Nicholas
1770s-1800 HOLTHOUSE Carsten & Christian
1772-76 MILLER & PRITZLER
1773 RIPP Samuel
1774-86 WACKERBARTH, D
1774-88 PARKER Richard (no.10)
1775-1811 ENGELL Henry
1777 GOODHART & WILLICK
1777-91 PRITZLER, T
1781 PARKER, R & J
1781-3 PRITZLER, KNIES & ENGEL
1781-99 DIRS & HOLTHOUSE (no.5)
1781-94 DAVIS, W
1781-88 WITTICK Christian(no.30)
1781-1801 ARNEY & Co
1783 PARKER Richard & Son (no.10)
1784 WACKERBARTH & ARNEY
1784-94 WACKERBARTH & MAUD
1784-8 PELL William
1789-92 BARTHARNEY, WALKER & Co
1789-1820 HARRISON Thomas
1789-94 KNIES & PRITZLER (no.30)
1789 HOLTHOUSE & Co
1789-90 PARKER & Son (no.22)
1789-98 PRITZLER Theophilus (no.49)
1791 PELL Elizabeth
1792 PARKER Richard & Co (no.22)
1794-1805 ENGEL Henry (no.48)
1794-6 ARNEY & WITTE (no.27)
1801-19 DIRS & MERTENS (no.5)
1803 LILKENDEY & HARRISON
1803 DETTMAR & BENCRAFT (no.30)
1803-23 DETTMAR & Co (no.30)
1803-24 TYLER John
1805 PARKER & TYLER
1805-15 WITTE, L & H (no.27)
1807-25 HUDSON & WITTE
1810 WACKERBARTH, G & JH
1811 MERTENS Lear
1811 HARRISON William (no.54)
1813-22 DOORMAN, C C
1815-7 MARTINEAU & REID
1816-7 CONSTANT, LHHG
1816-24 REID, T
1816 WHITEHEAD, T
1817 SICKLING, John
1817-18 MARTINEAU & Co (no.48)
1820-4 MARTINEAU D & Co
1820 SCHLENCKER & WICK
1821 DEMPSEY & REIS
1821 SCHLENCKER, J & G
1822 WITTE & BUCK
1823-6 SCHLENCKER John & George (no.30)
1825 HUDSON & HUNT
1825-6 HUNT, T
1825-6 TYLER John
1827-37 SCUDDER & MARMAN (no.30)
1829 DICKENSON William Henry
1829 SCHLENCKER & POTTER
1829-30 JONAS & HUDSON
1829-30 CHURCH & Co
1829-30 MARTINEAU & Co
1834 JONAS & Sons
1834 MARTINEAU & Sons (no.48)
1836 DICKINSON, W
1851 HENRICKSON Henry (nos.48-49)
1851-68 WAGENER John (no.27)
1865-8 BRUXNER Michael Fredrick (no.49)

ST GEORGE STREET/RATCLIFFE HIGHWAY

1745 DARFE
1748 KNACK & SHUTE
1749-50 RIMMER Gerard
1754 COOPMAN L
1765 WARRENER Jonas
1766 ELVIS John
1766-85 LUDEKEN Christopher (no.4)
1770 BOLTMIRE
1771 PEKERSON & WACKERBARTH
1774 WHITEING Matthew (no.75)
1780-4 BATGER John & Son
1781 FILLING, A
1790s BATGER Henry & William
1792 ARMITAGE Thomas
1793 GOODHART & LAURIE
1794-1815 GOODHART, J (no.4)
1799 BARNES Thomas
1801-4 LORMAN C (no.2)
1803-19 GOODHART & LAURIE (no.4)
1811-18 BOCKEN, H C (no.2)
1821-31 GOODHART & Son
1823-4 BERG Wernert
1834 WATSON Archibald
1835 STERMICH
1840 GOODHART
1845-68 GOODHART Jacob & Son (nos.3-7)
1851 WACKERBARTH & COLLING (no.45)

Back to MAP

PENNINGTON STREET

1763-1800 DIRS Court
1777 DINGWALL, J
1783-1820 DETMAR George
1793-4 DIRS Cort
1804-19 GOODHART & LAWRIE
1820 GOODHART & FORD
1846-72 GOODHART J & Son For a PICTURE of houses in PENNINGTON STREET - Click here, then enter 18012 in the search box.

VIRGINIA STREET

1747-9 AYRES & BROWN
1754 AIRES Jacob
1759-67 AYRES Jacob
1761 DIRS Cort
1762 AYRES, J
1763-6 AYRES John
1768-9 HUSON William
1770-4 SCHULERMAN & MEYER
1775-87 WITTOCK
1777 WILLICK, G
1780-1 WITTICK & Co
1783-1820 DETMAR George
1790s WITTICK George & Co
1794-1809 GRAVELLER & DETTMAR
1796-8 DETMAR John
1812-17 GAVELLER, G
1815 GAVILLER & WALES
1816-18 SCHULZ J & Co
1819 SCHULZ & LUDENORFF
1820 READDY & SCHULZ
1821-2 SCHULZ J & Co
1830-5 HINCKEN M & Co
1836 HOCKE, W
1839-73 HALL & BOYD
To read a description of this refinery, Click here.

BREEZERS HILL

1757-63 DIRS C
1758-64 LUDEKIN, C
1763 PECKERSON & HOLTZMEYER
1776 PAULHAM & BLACK
1777-1806 DIRS Ct Hy
1778 DIRS Carsten
1782-88 POLHAN Hannibal
1793-9 LORMAN C
1810-20 BOCKEN Henry Christian
1812-19 GADATIES Christ
1815-7 DIRS Carsten
1820 GOODHART Jacob
1820 HOLTHOUSE
1821-6 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
1834-73 HALL & BOYD
To read a description of this refinery, Click here.

PELL STREET

1783-1820 DETMAR George
1822 HENNEM Peter
1856 BRUXNER & HINRICHSEN (no.14)
1865-8 BRUXNER Michael Fredrick (no.14)

PRINCES PLACE

1772-6 WACKERBARTH, D
1794-5 PARKER & PERRAM
1802 SEARANCKE William
1803-7 WARREN & FERRERS
1803-15 WARREN Edw & Rbt
1810-4 MARTINEAU, D
1811 MARTINEAU & SPURRELL
1811-18 WETHERELL & FERRERS
1811-26 SARGEANTS & MIDDLETON
1812-26 SCHRODER Joseph
1813-31 BOULNOIS, Wm
1815 ROBINSON & SCHRODER
1815-7 MARTINEAU David
1815-26 ROBINSON & KUCK
1816 TAYLOR, J
1819-30 SARGEANT & Co
1820-6 TYLER, J
1823-6 MARTINEAU David & Sons
1825-7 SARGEANT J & R
1829-30 HASLEM, B
1830 MARTINEAU, D
1831-5 MARTINEAU D & Son
1839-46 MARTINEAU David Henry
1842 WAINWRIGHT & GADESDEN
1844-6 HINCKEN & Co
1851 KUCK Peter

Back to MAP

PRINCES SQUARE

1772-5 BATGER, H
1781 BATGER John & Son
1790s MAUD Samuel (no.19)
1791 BARKER John
1791-7 PARKER & PERRIN
1803 TYLER John
1805 PARKER & TYLER
1806-22 TYLER John (men's rm in New Rd)
1818-20 TYLER & BATGER
1831 KING Frederick Benjamin

BETTS STREET

1757 CLINKER Aaron
1758 WACKERBARTH & LARKIN
1763 WACKERBARTH & GAY
1766 WACKERBARTH Diederick
1770-1 PECKERSON Dederich
1771 CLARKE, H
1772 CLINKER & PELL
1776 WACKERBARTH & BATGER
1777-89 DETMAR Joseph
1779-84 WACKERBARTH, BATGER & DETTMERE
1779-89 WACKERBARTH, Son & DETMER
1781-94 CLINKER Aaron
1790s WACKERBARTH, MAUD & Co
1793-1812 WACKERBARTH George
1794 ENGELL & WILSON
1800-3 PITCHFORTH
1801 STONE & PITCHFORTH
1803 WACKERBARTH & DETMAR
1804-11 WACKERBARTH, DETMAR & CHURCH
1806-19 CROSLAND Wm & Co
1814-5 ORANGE, HARRISON & SCHULTZ
1815-20 COPE John
1815-20 GAVILLER
1817-18 WALE Wm & Co
1817-19 SOUTMIRE
1820-6 BROWN Henry (no.10)
1822-34 GAVILLER & WALES
1823-39 COOP(E) John
1831 GAVILLER & Co
1834 BRIANT & Co
1839 COPE John
1840-1 WILLIAMS Jos (no.42)
1846 COOPE OE
1882 TOOLEY Abraham (no.16)

DENMARK STREET

1803 COURT, HARRIE & SUTHMIES
1803-11 KEATES Robert
1804 HARRE & SUTHMIER
1804-5 BARNES Thomas
1804-9 SMITH Thomas Sidney
1806-13 DUCROZ & SHEY
1806-20 CROSSLAND William & Co
1807-09 WADDINGTON
1810-20 WADDINGTON, CROOK (& THOMPSON)
1811-15 SHEY
1816 SHEY James & John
1817-18 GAVELLIR & WALES (no.4)
1817-26 GEORGE Christian
1817-18 SUTHMEYER H (no.6)
1818-46 SCHLENCKER Thomas
1818-20 SHEY
1820 GEORGE, J
1820-1 TRAPP John
1822-35 SCHWARTZ Jacob
1822 WADDINGTON, THOMPSON & KUCK
1823-6 WADDINGTON & Co (no.2)
1826 BEIHL, T
1826-41 THOMPSON & KUCK
1830-4 KUCK, J
1834 MUENCH, John
1834-6 THOMPSON & Co
1838-72 BRIEBACH & MOGGE (no.11)
1844-52 BRADEN Herman (no.12)
1845-72 SCHLENKER J
1856 GODBY James (no.12)
1865-8 PARKER Fredrick (no.12)
1872 PARKER J&T
1872 SHAW, A
1872 GOODHART
1884 MARTINEAU David (no.12)

UPPER CHAPMAN STREET

1814-18 DETMAR David

NEW ROAD

1789-92 DYON(S) Casten
1796-8 DETMAR John
1811 SEARANCKE William
1814 PELL
1815-26 LUCAS & MARTIN
1817-18 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR
1817 MARTIN & Co
18118 NOETH & GOODHART
1818-26 LANGE Nicolas
1822 ROHRS John
1822 TROLLOP
1822-6 SCHLENCKER Jacob (no.3)
1822 1826 BARLOW & DOERING
1832 KYMER John
1833 HOLTHOUSE Carsten

WILTSHIRE LANE

1777-1805 WACKERBARTH George

JOHN STREET

1844-6 HOLTZMEYER H R

CHARLES STREET

1819 LOEBER & BRIEBACH
1823-9 BRIEBACH Albert
1829 WEYBECK

ST GEORGE'S PLACE

1813-18 JAMES John & Benjamin
1820 JAMES & TROLLOP
1846-56 GRANT, BALDWIN & Co (no.17½)

BACK LANE

1776 CLINKER & PELL
1777-81 PELL William
1779 CLINKER Aaron
1785-88 BATGER Henry
1788 BATGER William
1789-98 PARKER William Knight
1801-06 TYLER
1803-18 HOLEHOUSE Ann
1805-24 HOLTHOUSE & DETMAR (Bath Terrace)
1811-13 SEARANCKE William
1826-33 HOLTHOUSE Carsten (Bath Terrace)
1834 BROWNE, H N
1834-6 KYMER John
1834-41 LANGE Nicholas
1843 BENASSIT & Co (11 Harper St)
1851?-61 DRAKE George
1865 FAIRRIE Bros & Co (Bath Terrrace)

Back to MAP

 
HOME/DATABASE
SITE MAP