AA - Tour Guide: Britian. AA publishing, 1991. 11¾" x 6½", 120pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Colour illustrated. Very good plus. [Order code: 5423 / Price £1.00]
AA - AA Members Handbook 1990/91. 8¼" x 6", 178pp plus 62pp, paperback. Slight wear to lower-spine-corner of front cover; probably never used; near fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16976 / Price £3.00]
Accor - 2500 Hotels Worldwide. Accor. 1997. 7½" x 4", 126pp, paperback. Gives category, country, town, 'phone and fax numbers for each hotel listed; plus general information on dealing with hotels. In French and English. Fine. [Order code: 7286 / Price £0.50]
Allen, O. - A Short History and Guide to The Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene: Newark on Trent. Church Publishers, not dated, probably 1960s. 7¼" x 4¾", 24pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good. [Order code: 6107 / Price £4.00]
Anon - The Shrine of Our Lady of Walsingham. Photo Precision Ltd/Guardians of the Shrine, copyright 1971. 7¼" x 5½", 16pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. [Order code: 6108 / Price £1.00]
Anon - Stanley and Africa. Not dated 'Fiftieth Thousand' (reprint), c1900? 7½" x 4¾", 442pp plus 18pp Scott booklist, green cloth, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 30 full-page monochrome drawings within the text (portraits and prints). Damp damage to front-board (bowed, quite heavy along front edge); damp damage to top corners of first 16 leaves (gradually fading); spine sunned/dulled; edge wear, otherwise internally clean, good only (reading copy, some useful illustrations), no wrapper. [Order code: 10440 / Price £5.00]
Anon - Red Guide to South Wales. Tenby, Pembroke, Carmarthen and South Wales. Ward, Lock, not dated, c1957, 10th edition. 7" x 4½", 160pp plus 4 plates plus 3 fold-out maps [South Wales Eastern and Western Sections; Cardiff], red paper? blocked in black, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and additional plans and maps plus monochrome drawings within the text. Ex-City of Nottingham Reference Library (usual reference library and withdrawn stamps, plate, inc. round embossed stamp on most illustrations/maps; black inked spine ref. no.); very good, small margin tear to frontis map, and 1 internal map, complete with good (slightly sunned spine, top-front corner section of front-panel missing, edge-wear, chips) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 12605 / Price £2.50]
Anon - Red Guide to West Cornwall. Bournemouth, Poole, The New Forest, Southampton, Salisbury, Winchester. Ward, Lock, not dated, c1961, Edition not stated, 1st?. 7" x 4½", 160pp plus 4 plates plus 4 fold-out maps [Plan of Central Bournemouth; Bournemouth, New Forest, Southampton; Southampton, Winchester, Salisbury; Plan of Southampton], red cloth, blocked in black, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and drawings within the text. Ex-City of Nottingham Reference Library (usual reference library and withdrawn stamps, inc. round embossed stamp on most illustrations/maps; gold blocked ref. no. on spine); small tear to margin of Bournemouth/New Forest map, very good, complete with good (sunned spine, tears, edge-wear, chips) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 12607 / Price £2.50]
Anon - Red Guide to South Cornwall. Ward, Lock, not dated, c1960, 15th edition. 7" x 4½", 160pp plus 4 plates plus 3 fold-out maps [The Lizard; Plan of Falmouth; South Cornwall-Gerrans Bay to Gawsand], red cloth blocked in black, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and additional plans and maps plus monochrome drawings within the text. Ex-City of Nottingham Reference Library (usual reference library and withdrawn stamps, plate, inc. round embossed stamp on most illustrations/maps; gold blocked spine ref.no.); very good, complete with good (sunned spine, large chip at head of spine/back panel, edge-wear, little tears) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 12609 / Price £2.50]
Anon - Red Guide to North Wales, Llandudno, Colwyn Bay, Rhyl, Conway, Deganwy, Penmaenmawr, Llanfairfechan, Bangor, Anglesey, Betws y Coed, Llanrwst, Capel Curig, Caernarvon, Snowdon etc. Ward, Lock, not dated, c1960, Edition not stated, 1st?. 7" x 4½", 192pp plus 4 plates plus 4 fold-out maps [Flint to Colwyn Bay; Plan of Rhyl; Plan of Llandudno; Colwyun Bay to Caernarvon and Snowden; Anglesey], red cloth blocked in black, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and additional plans and maps plus monochrome drawings within the text. Ex-City of Nottingham Reference Library (usual reference library and withdrawn stamps, plate, inc. round embossed stamp on most illustrations/maps; gold blocked spine ref.no.); very good, complete with good (sunned spine, large chip top-centre back panel, edge-wear, small rub near foot of front-panel) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 12610 / Price £2.50]
Anon - The British Isles Depicted by Pen and Camera. Cassell. Anon - The British Isles Depicted by Pen and Camera. Cassell, 1905. This is probably part of a set, but there is no indication of this in the book except, possibly, 3 '*'s on the title-page, which probably indicates that this is volume 3? The first item in the contents list is St. Andrews. 11½" x 8", 416pp plus 13 plates, red-brown buckram, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 13 colour plates and throughout the text in monochrome (photographs, drawings and sketch-maps). Slightly sunned spine, corners rounded, slight edge-wear, tiny faint pink dots on front-edge (bit like very slight foxing, but pink!), inscription on front-free endpaper, front-free endpaper creased, contents page torn (now reparied with filmoplast), top-front corner of page 125/126 creased, good, solid, clean copy, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14397 / Price £4.00]
Anon - Historic Houses and Castles. Index. Anon - Historic Houses and Castles in Great Britian and Northern Ireland. Index Publishers, March 1959, 1st thus. "Over 450 houses, castles and gardens open to the public; 175 illustrations, opening times [not current, of course]" (front cover). 11" x 8½", 56pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a centrefold map. Slight marks/wear to cover; cover slightly 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16878 / Price £4.00]
Anon - Talking About Japan Q & A. Kodansha. Anon - Talking About Japan Q & A. Question and Answear. Bilingual Books, Kodansha, 1996, 1st. This is a, IMO, brilliant book with Japanese text on the left and English on the right. It's intention is to teach Japanese English but it works just as well the other way round and is packed with interesting information/background/culture etc as well (from a Japanese standpoint). (Paul Whyles). 7½" x 4½", 312pp, paperback with wrapper. Printed on high quality paper. Minimal edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good plus wrapper. Still has its cover-band and 'registration' post-card; typical Japanese style. [Order code: 17617 / Price £8.00]
Anonoymous - Les Parcs et les Lieux Historiques et Nationaux au Canada. National Parks Canada, 1950. Booklet, in French, detailing the Canadian National Parks. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 9" x 6", 48pp, illustrated paper cover, sb. Cover is foxed o/w generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2362 / Price £2.00]
Anonoymous - 144 Photographic Views, Panoramas, etc of South Africa. Publisher not stated; not dated, early 1900s? 7¼" x 9¼", 72pp, dark-blue buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Contains 144 monochrome photographs of principle and historic places in Cape Town, Port Elizabeth, East London, Durban, Pieter Maritzburg, Pretoria, Johannesburg, Bloemfontein, Kimberley and Rhodesia [Zimbabwe] (with Bulawayo). Loosely bound, nearly disbound; spine sunned; cover makrs; externally good, contents mostly fine (no wrapper). [Order code: 7505 / Price £12.00]
Anthony, John - About Tunisia. Geoffrey Bles. Anthony, John - About Tunisia. Geoffrey Bles, 1961, 1st. Anthony is a young American who recently spent five years in the Consular Service in Tunisia. He was determined, however, not to be confined to official circles, for he had a natural taste for the original and the exotic. He introduces us to his frineds, civilised Roxane; Jamila, queen of Arab belly dancers; the scandalous MRs Prescott; and many others. Anthony visits each area of Tunisia in turn: there is Tunis itself, with its polyglot population; and well-known and delectable village of Sidibou-Said and Hammammet (colony of international expatriates); ruined and modern Carthage; the island of Djerba, which may have been the land of the Lotus-eaters; Kairwan, holy city of Islam; the desert, lost empire of the Tuareg. He writes with great good humour, taste and sophistication about this land of astonishing contrast and variety, the flower of a profusion of civilisations, whose history encompasses mythology - a brilliant land that can still provide vivid experience and mystery. (front flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 224pp plus 8 plates, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs; and a few drawings within the text. Very slightly sunned spine; very faint edge-foxing, mostly top-edge; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17722 / Price £5.00]
Antrim - Antrim and Donegal. Bartholomew, no date, c1960, Ireland Sheet 1. 23½" x 34" open, 7¾" x 4¼" clossed. ¼" to mile, paper. Very good, clean copy. [Order code: 15170 / Price £2.50]
Atlas - German Historical School Atlas. (I think). Verlag von Valhagen & Klafing, Biclefeld and Liipzig, ND, '20s? 10" x 6¾", 168pp, brown cloth, hb. Coloured maps. Complete (although it may be missing a title-page?) but in poor condition, some water damage but internally clean. Below average. [Order code: 6018 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Australia - Seven Days in Sydney. Guide to Sydney including maps. David Messent, 1989 revised reprint. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 11" x 8½", 160pp, colour illustrated card, paperback. Index. Triangular (1" deep, 2¾" long) section sliced from top-front corner of front-cover; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 3147 / Price £1.00]
Automobile Association - Route: Hindhead to Penzance. Automobile Association. Not dated, '50s? AA generated route contained in a folder detailing the AA's services and publications, with prices. Very good. [Order code: 7134 / Price £0.50]
Automobile Association - Route: Hindhead to Penzance. Automobile Association. Not dated, '50s? AA generated route contained in a folder detailing the AA's services and publications, with prices. Very good. [Order code: 7135 / Price £0.50]
Bacon - Morot Road Map of Scotland. G. W. Bacon & Co. Not dated, 1949? 38" x 29½" open (8" x 5" folded), cloth backed, coloured, 8miles/1inch. Index. Very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 7144 / Price £5.00]
Bacon - Bacon's Reversible Map No 1. Motor Road Map of Southern England & Wales, extending north to Nottingham; backed by Motoring Map of the Environs of London extending north to St.Albans, south to Epsom, east to Purfleet & west to Windsor. G. W. Bacon & Co. Ltd. 1949? 10" x 4.5" folded, 29" x 40" open approx.; cloth-centred paper, 8 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Edge-wear to covers; fold-tears (see photo for longer fold-tears); good, clean. [Order code: 15759 / Price £9.99]
Balmoral - Balmoral Castle. 1981. 9½" x 7¼", 24pp, card cover, sb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Complete with admission ticket for 29.7.82. Near mint. [Order code: 6620 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Barnstaple - Barnstaple. OS. Barnstaple - Barnstaple. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 163, 1967. Very slight wear to cover; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15838 / Price £5.00]
Bartholomew - Map of the Vale of Trent. Revised half-inch contoured, Sheet 24. ND, ?1950s. Very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2345 / Price £1.50]
Bartholomew - Map of North Wales. J. Bartholomey & Co. Not dated, '50s? 27" x 32" open (7¾" x 4" folded), 2 miles/inch, coloured, Tourists & Cyclists series. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 7138 / Price £2.50]
Bartholomew - Map of Suffolk. John Bartholomey & Son Ltd. 1952. 22¼" x 33" open (7¾" x 4½" folded), coloured, sheet 21 half-inch series. Pin-prick holes at intersections of creases, some tears along creases, clean. Average. [Order code: 7136 / Price £1.00]
Basdevant, Denise - A Times Bartholomew Guide to Egypt. Times/Bartholomew, 1987? Translated by Eric Inglefield: adapted from En Egypte, la Vallee du Nil published by Hachette Guides, Paris. 8¾" x 4¾", 164pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated, sparsely, with colour photographs and coloured maps/diagrams. Probably unread (still has its Tips for Healthy Travelling and Anti Mosquito flyers); near fine (no spines creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16948 / Price £5.00]
Bath - Your Lloyds Bank Plan of Bath. Geographia. Bath - Your Lloyds Bank Plan of Bath. Geographia, not dated, guess 1970s? 20" x 30" open, monochrome, paper. Route neatly marked fromt top-edge to town centre; very good. [Order code: 18351 / Price £1.00]
Bee, K. W. - Newark on Trent in Times Past. Countryside, 1980. 8¼" x 6", 48pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 6105 / Price £2.50]
Bernkastel - Bernkastel-Kues. N/k. Bernkastel - 12 colour photo concertena of Bernkastel-Kues (Germany). Not dated, 1970s but guess only. 3" x 4" approx (each). Near fine. [Order code: 18419 / Price £2.00]
Blair(ed.), John - The Lake District. Chambers, not dated [1948?]. This delightful book is the ideal all-purpose guide for the Lake District. Its arrangement assures the tourist of the greatest ease in finding the information he requires. Accurate detail on the hill paths and climbs makes it invaluable for walking and externely useful as an introduction to mountaineering in the area. For the more casual visitor there are descriptions of the outstanding attractions of this magnificent region, o its lakes, towns, and villages. There are special features on local sports, the Lake Poets and other topics. A large but very careful selection of the finest photographs available is included in the little volume. 7¼" x 4½", 124pp plus centrefold map, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; plus maps. Light stain round lower edge of both boards; sunned at head and foot of spine; slight edge-foxing; contents near fine but reading copy, complete with good (some edge wear/creases/tears, especially at head of spine) wrapper. [Order code: 9448 / Price £2.00]
Blenheim - Blenheim Palace. Blenheim Estate Office, 1951 reprint. 6¾" x 8¼", 34pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; genealogical table on back endappers. Boards 'dusty' and slight marks; slight edg-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 4275 / Price £3.00]
Bodmin - Bodmin and Launceston. OS. Bodmin - Bodmin and Launceston. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 186, 1961. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15853 / Price £2.50]
Borodin, George - One Horizon. Werner Laurie. 1948, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 260pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Top-front corner heavilly bumped, other corners rounded, good plus, sound, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10348 / Price £5.00]
Boston - A Guide at a Glance of Historic Boston, Massachusetts. Rawding Distribution. Twentieth edition, mid '70s. 8½" x 5½", 48pp, card cover, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a map. Also includes an unused colour post-card of Longfellow's Wayside Inn (3½" x 5½"). Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 7384 / Price £2.00]
Boston - Sightseeing Boston & New England. Gray Line. 1976. 9" x 27¼" (9" x 4" folded) single sheet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Couple of ink shiggles/numbers, very good. Average. [Order code: 7398 / Price £1.00]
Bournemouth - Street Plan of Bournemouth, Poole & Christchurch. Geographia. 1983. A1 size, coloured. Index. Very good. [Order code: 8523 / Price £1.00]
Brodie - Brodie Castle. Tour of the House guide. National Trust, ND. Single 8¼" x 17½" sheet folded in 3. Monochrome drawing on front, otherwise not illustrated. Very good. [Order code: 6622 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Brooks, J. A. - The Severn Bridge: The History of the River Crossing and the Building of a Modern Road Bridge. Jarrold, 1968. 7½" x 5", 16pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour. Fine. [Order code: 6607 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.
Brown, A. Samler and G. Fordon - The South and East African Year Book & Guide for 1934. Sampson Low. Brown(eds), A. Samler and G. Gordon - The South and East African Year Book & Guide for 1934 with Atlas. Sampson, Low, Marston for the Union-Castle Mail Steamship Company, 40th Issue. 7½" x 4¾", a-z2 adverts + lxiv (the first 2 of which are numbered Z3/Z4) + 1130pp aprox (there are a number of a, b and c numberings, so there are more pages than this) + 64pp atlas + 107 pp adverts; dark-grey buckram, black blocking, hardback. Illustrations in inonchrome with the atlas coloured. There are a great many period adverts of all types. Sunned spine; crease to top-front corner of front-board; boards 'dusty'; slight edge-wear, more so to head of spine; inscriptions at head of both front endpapers; there are about 8 margin notes, mostly in pencil; the advert pages are toned; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. Still has its Union-Castle bookmark attached although the thread is worn and top-edge creased/worn. [Order code: 17676 / Price £30.00]
Bude - Bude. OS. Bude - Bude. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 174, 1961. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15842 / Price £5.00]
Budleigh - Budleigh Salterton Official Guide. Budleigh Salterton Council?. 1997. 8" x 8¼", 24pp, colour illustrated paper covers, softback. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Has been folded in half at one time, o/w very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 7392 / Price £1.00]
California - Southern California Sightseeing. Gray Line. 1976. (Los Angeles, Anaheim, San Diego, Palm Springs and Long Beach) 9" x 4", 24pp inc. cover, paper cover, softback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Folded in half at one time, some creasing, several numbers written on back, very good. Average. [Order code: 7399 / Price £1.00]
California - 17 Mile Drive, Del Monte Forest, Pebble Beach. Publisher?. Not dated, 1976? 11" x 17" (11" x 6" folded) single sheet. Coloured. Creased, very good minus. Below average. [Order code: 7402 / Price £1.00]
Cambridge - Monochrome Street Plan. G. I. Barnett, ND, 1960s? 25" x 20" (opened), card cover, Street index. Very good. [Order code: 3382 / Price £1.00]
Cambridge - Illustrated Guide. Heffer & Sons, 1955. 7¼" x 5", 114pp inc. cover, colour illustrated cover, paper. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a fold-out city centre map. Head and foot of spine worn, crease at foot of front cover, first page creased at foot, o/w near fine. [Order code: 4595 / Price £3.50]
Capri - Souvenir. Fold out of 18 full-colour 'post-cards' in illustrated card cover. 1993. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2672 / Price £1.00]
Carlisle - Going Places Guide to Carlisle. Carlisle City Council. 1991. 8¼" x 23¼" (8¼" x 4" folded) single sheet. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine. [Order code: 7395 / Price £1.00]
Cartagena - Cartagena. Editorial Everest. 1978? Spanish text. 7" x 4¾", 160pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Spanish text. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no wrapper). [Order code: 9480 / Price £3.00]
Castles - Castles of Wales. Guide book, 2nd imp., 1971. 9¾" x 7", 32pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Near fine. [Order code: 6602 / Price £3.00] plus post at cost.
Cathedral - The Cathedral Church of St David. Regent Printers, not dated, mid 1970s? 7¼" x 5", 24pp inc. cover, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16950 / Price £1.00]
Cavalcade - Cavalcade Retrospect: Official British Rail Eastern Region Souvenir. British Rail, 1975, 1st. 8" x 8", 48pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Heavy crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; light creast to upper-front corner of back-cover; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16122 / Price £2.00]
Cheddar - Survey & Guide: Cheddar Caves. English Life Publications, not dated, probably 1960s ('phone number is Cheddar 143). 7½" x 6¼", 32pp, paperback. Illustrated mostly in monochrome but with a few photographs in colour. Lower-front corner of front cover has crease; very good. [Order code: 15826 / Price £2.00]
Chichester - Chichester. OS. Chichester - Chichester. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, paper, sheet 181, 1947 revised. Slight wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15861 / Price £2.50]
Chilterns - The Chilterns. OS. Chilterns - The Chilterns. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 159, 1964 reprint. Wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good minus, generally clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15850 / Price £2.00]
Clark, John Willis - A Concise Guide to the Town and University of Cambridge. Bowes & Bowes, 8th edition, October 1925. 7½" x 5", viiipp adverts + xxpp intro/contents etc + 200pp + xxpp adverts + fold-out map, softcover. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings; including college arms. Spine and cover edges sunned; very slight wear to fold-out map; very good (practically no corner-wear, not ex-library). Nice copy. [Order code: 14867 / Price £5.00]
Clifton, Violet - Vision of Peru: Kings, Conquerors, Saints. Travel Book Club. 1947? 8¾" x 5½", 364pp plus fold-out map, blue-green cloth, hardback. Index. Ins. on front-free endpaper, externally very good minus, internally very good plus, complete with wrapper that has a sunned spine, slight loss to head and foot of spine, torn flap at top of back panel, o/w very good. Average. [Order code: 7488 / Price £5.00]
Colour - Colourful England. Coombe Books, 1983? 11¾" x 9", 68pp (not numbered), colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Bottom of spine/contents bumped, otherwise fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that's also bumped at the foot of the spine,has slight edge-wear and remnants (glue mark) of a ¼" x 1" price sticker over the 'D' of 'England'; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14444 / Price £2.00]
Colyer, S. W. - Lorna Doone Country (The West Country). Ward, Lock & Co, 1947, 1st. Fair Britain Series. 11½" x 9½", 38pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Comprises 33 monochrome photographs reprduced by photogravure (high quality) with commentary. Photos are: Badgworthy Water; From the Church Steps, Minehead; Quay, Minehead; Selworthy; Selworthy Church; Horner Mill; Allerford; Hurlstone Point; Porlock Church; Porlock Weir; Porlock from the Weir; Oare Church; Lorna Doone Farm, Malmsmead; Badgworth Water; Lynmouth; River Lyn, Lynmouth; The Devil's Cheesewring; Lee Bay; Martinhoe Church; Hunters' Inn; Combe Martin; Seaside, Combe Martin; Capstone Rock, Ilfracombe; WildersmouthBeach, Ilfracombe; Barnstaple Parish Church; Withypool; The Thatched Inn, Winsford; Winsford and its Church; A Farm near Exford; Dunkery Beacon; Market Cross, Dunster; Dunster Church; and, The Gateway, Cleeve Abbey. Back edge of spine split from foot to middle, board edges browned (sunned), marks to back-board, slight endpaper browning, good, photos fine, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14398 / Price £4.00]
Conaire, Padraic O - Field and Fair. Translated by Cormac Breathnach. Mercier Press, 1966, 1st thus. 78pp standard paperback. Crease down centre of back-cover; slight page-edge barowning; name and date written at top of half-title; very good. [Order code: 17082 / Price £3.00]
Cook, Captain James - The History of Cook's Cottage and Voyage of Captain James Cook. Guide book. National Trust of Australia, ND, 1978? 8" x 5", 20pp, paper covers, sb. Illustrated with a colour front cover and monochrome photographs. Mostly text. Very good. [Order code: 6701 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Cope (foreword), Roland - Newark Town Hall Open Day: Thursday October 7, 1982. 8¼" x 5¾", 18pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by S. A. Vanns. Very Good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4592 / Price £1.50]
Cork - Cork and Killarney. Bartholomew, revised 1960, Ireland Sheet 4. 23½" x 34" open, 7¾" x 4¼" clossed. ¼" to mile, paper. The 2 folds on the left split; other folds weak in places; good, clean copy. [Order code: 15169 / Price £2.50]
Country - Country Life Picture Book of Scotland. Country Life, 1960, third impression of the 1952 edition. 11½" x 8¾", not numbered, pale-blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Comprises a map and monochrome plates: The Tower of Craigievar; Culzean Castle; Loch Trool, Dukieston Farm; Ruins of Sweetheart Abbey; Kirk Cudbrignt on the River Dee; Dawyck House; Castle Kennedy; Eyemouth; St Abbs; In the Lammermuir Hills; On the East Lothian Coast; Roslin Castle; Edinburgh; Below Ben Lomond; Striling Castle; Loch Awe; Inveraray; Tarbert Village; Dunoon; Kilchurn Castle; Oban, from Pulpit Hill; Glencoe; The New Glencoe Road; Loch Faskally; Loch Leven and the Pap of Glencoe; Glen Lyon; Castle Stalker; Dochart at Millin; Loch Tay from Stronachlachan; In Glen Lochay; The Grampians, above Blair Atholl; Buachaille Etive Mor, from Kingshouse; A Glen near Balquhidder; Crail Harbour; Culross, from the Palace Garden; Pittenweem Harbour; Harvest at Balmerino; Craigievar Castle; Dunnottar Castle; Clamis Castle; The Dee at Invercauld Bridge; Castle Fraser; The Hills of Dee; The Harbour at Burghead; Cullen; Inverness and its Castle; At the Head of Loch Shiel; On the Road to the Isles; Ben Nevis, from Corpach; Loch An Eilean; Crofts at Ardtoe; Stack Polly and Coulbeg; The Falls of Rogie; Ullapool; Eilean Donan and Loch Duich; Crofts at Kinlochbervie; In Gruinard Bay; and, Quinag. Very slight page-edge browning, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (scrunge to top-edge, several tears, slight edge-wear, slight marks) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14435 / Price £5.00]
Cresswell and Evans, Peterjon and Simon - France '98, The Rough Guide, A World Cup Special. Rough Guide/FourFourTwo/Penguin, 1998. The Cities, The Schedule, The Stadiums, The Lingo. 7¾" x 5", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and maps. Blunt central fold; very good plus. [Order code: 4815 / Price £5.00]
Crew, Peter - Snowdon Mountain Railway: A Description of the Ascent of. Snowden Mountain Railway Ltd, 1971. 7¼" x 5½", 16pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour. Fine. [Order code: 6608 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Cyprus - Road map of Cyprus. Tirarchos. Not dated, '80s-90s? 24" x 34" (9¼" x 4¾" folded), 1cm/2.5km, colour. Index. Reverse has larger scale maps of Troodos, Agia Napa, Nicosia, Larnaka, Limmassol and Pafos. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 7391 / Price £1.00]
Dale, William - The Story of Newark. (Nottinghamshire UK). William Dale, 1st, 1945? Illustrated with 6 monochrome plates, photographs. 7¼" x 5", 60pp, blue illustrated paper, booklet. Generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2664 / Price £2.00]
Dallas - Dallas Sightseing Leaflet. Gray Line. 1977. 9" x 15¾" (9" x 4" folded) single sheet. Illustrated with colour photographs. A bit creased, ink numbers written on back, very good. Average. [Order code: 7397 / Price £1.00]
Delderfield, Eric R. - The Costwold Countryside and its Characters. Raleigh Press. Delderfield, Eric R. - The Costwold Countryside and its Characters. Raleigh Press, not dated, 1967. 7¼" x 5", 164pp, paperback. Index. Pritned on good quality paper. Illustrated with 16 sides (8 plates included in the pagination) of monochrome photogrpahs. 3 spine creases; slight edge-wear; inscriptions and 'drawing' on half-title; very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 17492 / Price £2.00]
Denby - The Denby Pottery Visitor Centre. Publicity leaflet, 1993? A4 sheet folded in 3. Colour illustrated. Some writing (guide given information) and date written on front, o/w fine. [Order code: 6597 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Denis, Michaela - Leopard in My Lap. W. H. Allen, 1955, 1st. Contents: Cupid in the Clouds; Africa at Last; First Safari; Life with the Lions; Elephant Country; The Sorceress Dance; Husbands a la Carte; The Duck-Billed Women; Chimbu Paradise; Off to Katambagh; Australian Adventure; Cannibals, Pands and Sharks; My Jungle Pets; The Rough and the Smooth; Courage is Life. 8¾" x 5¼", 252pp plus plates, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome (and 1 section, 4 sides, of colour) photographs by Armand Denis. Slightly sunned spine; edge foxing; foxing at ends; a few internal fox spots; frontispiece loose; blue-tape marks on free endpapers from previously attached cover (not present); very good minus reading copy, no wrapper. (Includes a Nottingham newspaper clipping of Denis signing her books). [Order code: 11793 / Price £2.00]
Denney, Ron - King Oak of Sevenoaks. Froglets, 1989, 1st. 7¾" x 9¾", 32pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated with water-colours by Bob Murray. Best wishes ins. and, what appears to be, the signatures of both author and artist on front paste-down. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 5025 / Price £9.50]
Derbyshire - The Derbyshire Guide. Derbyshire Countryside limited, 1973 Edition. 8½" x 5½", 264pp plus fold-out map, illustrated card, paperback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, plus a colour16" x 10" fold-out map. Front-cover creased; edge/corner wear; good, sound coyp. [Order code: 5425 / Price £2.00]
Derbyshire - Map of Derbyshire. Derbyshire Countryside Ltd. Not dated, '60s? Published by Derbyshire Countryside Ltd but containing a coloured Brtholomew map. ¼" to mile. Map, open, 16" x 10¼", folded into card cover of 8¾" x 5¾". Index of places of interest inside front cover. Card a bit sunned round edges, with some marking and a bit dog-eared, map near fine. Above average. [Order code: 8438 / Price £1.00]
Derrick, Freda - A Traveller Among the Farms. George Allen & Unwin. 1936, 1st. Contents: The Mill and the Miller; Corn - and What Went With It; The Hearth; Markey Day; The Border County; The Mill Under the Mountain; Bob Roberts's Cottage; The Passing of the Stars; Cider; The Poor and the Poor; The Road to the Carpenter's Shop. 8" x 5¼", 164pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece of a Suffolk windmill and within the text with monochrome drawings. Pencilled name and date on front-free endpaper, externally very good minus, internally fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 8197 / Price £8.00]
Devon - Devon & Cornwall Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 1. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15737 / Price £1.99]
Dixon, R. A. N. - Spain. Collins. Dixon, R. A. N. - Spain. Collins Holiday Guide, 1967. 6½" x 4¼", 96pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings, maps and photographs. 2½" split along spine-edge/front-cover from foot, 1½" same to back-edge; sliggt edge-wear; spots in top-spine corner of back-cover; internally clean, good only. [Order code: 15734 / Price £0.99]
Dublin - Dublin and Roscommon. Bartholomew, revised 1961, Ireland Sheet 2. 23½" x 34" open, 7¾" x 4¼" clossed. ¼" to mile, paper. Very good, clean copy. [Order code: 15167 / Price £2.50]
Dunlop - The Dunlop Guide to Great Britain: Fifth Edition. Burrow. Dunlop - The Dunlop Guide to Great Britain: Fifth Edition. Ed. J. Burrow, not dated, 1940s?, possibly early 1930s? (bassed on the 'The New Highway Code' on the front of the wrapper). 7½" x 4¾", xviiipp plus 32pp atlass plus iipp plus 898pp plus quite a few un-numbered pages inserted within the text (adverts/maps) plus 162pp adverts, limpback cloth covered (I think) card. Complete Gazetteer of over 2000 places; Hotels, Repaireers [garages to you and me]; Roadside Inns, Parking Places etc; Steep Hills, Ferries; The New Highway Code [in which case the book would be around 1931?]; 32 page atlas in Colours, Technical information etc., etc. (front of wrapper). Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with its bookmark; complet with good only (failing sellotape repairs to verso; tears/chips; sunned spine; 'dusty') wrapper (even so, wrappers are quite scarce and this one is not such a bad example, really). You can easilly waste weeks of your life leafing through this book, fascinating. [Order code: 18168 / Price £25.00]
Dunning, Robert - Somerset and Avon. Alan Sutton. 1992. 9¾" x 7¼", 180pp, illustrated card covers, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very slight corner wear, otherwise near fine. Average. [Order code: 7880 / Price £2.50]
Dutton, Ralph - English Country Houses. Batsford, 1958, 1st. 9¾" x 7¼", 96pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 24 full-page, within the text, colour photographs by A. F. Kersting. Slight page-edge browning, very good, complete with good, price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 12039 / Price £5.00]
Dutton, Ralph - Normandy and Brittany. Batsford. Dutton, Ralph - Normandy and Brittany. Batsford, 1953, 1st. 8¾" x 5½". 262pp inc. plates, light-green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with colour paintings and, mostly, monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; boards patchilly 'sunned'; bump to lower-edge of front-board; tiny dent to front board (central, about 1¾" from bottom edge); very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (small hole in front panel that corresponds with the tiny dent; sunned spine; edge-wear, quite heavy in places such as head of spine and corners, which have slight loss too; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17731 / Price £5.00]
East - East Ross and Black Isle. Bartholomew Tourist information sheet, ND, '70s? 17½" x 15", folded down to 9¾" x 3¾". Fine. [Order code: 6657 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
East - OS Map of East Anglia. Edward Stanford. Not dated, 4th edition (1st was 1935). 32" x 27" (open), coloured, ¼" to mile, cloth backed. Good plus. [Order code: 8535 / Price £2.50]
Eastbourne - Eastbourne. OS. Eastbourne - Eastbourne. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, paper, sheet 183, 1946 revised. Slight wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15858 / Price £0.99]
Eastham - Eastham on Cape Cod. Eastham Chamber of Commerce. 1997. 8½" x 5½", 68pp, softback. (Town Guide). Very good plus. [Order code: 9481 / Price £3.00]
Edwardes, Charles - Chester. 1911, Blackie, 1st. Beautiful England series. 9" x 6¾", 64pp plus 12 plates, paper covered boards, colour illustration onlay (repeat of a plate) on front board, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with paintings by E. W. Haslehust. Edge wear, boards 'dusty', Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper, some foxing but mostly light, plan of Cathedral coloured (no other colouring or marking), good condition, no wrapper. A very nice set of plates. [Order code: 12038 / Price £15.00]
Edwards, Tudor - Belgium and Luxembourg. Batsford. Edwards, Tudor - Belgium and Luxembourg. Batsford, 1951, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 136pp plus plates, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece painting and with monochrome photographs. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscritpions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine; creasing/chip to top-edge of back-panel; slight edge-wear; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17730 / Price £5.00]
Egypt - Postcards. Set of 18 fold-out postcards of historical items at Denderah and Abydos. Plus 3 others of material at Sethi. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3218 / Price £2.00]
Egypt - Postcards. 18 postcard concertina: Denderah, Abydos. Remnants of price-sticker on back-card; very good plus. [Order code: 3275 / Price £2.00]
Elias, Gillian - Nottinghamshire Spotters: Nottingham City Centre. Cromwell Press, No. 1 in series (I don't think there are any others?). 1990. 5¾" x 4¼", 48pp, card covers, booklet. A sort of spot the tourist attraction and score points for doing so. Illustrated with monochrome drawings of the attractions being sought. There are 2 faint, quarter cup circles to the cover which you can only see in a good light; very slight mark to back cover; unused. [Order code: 5639 / Price £2.00]
Elias, Gillian - Nottinghamshire Spotters: Newark. Cromwell Press, 1990. 5¾" x 4¼", 38pp, card covers, booklet. A sort of spot the tourist attraction and score points for doing so. Illustrated with monochrome drawings of the attractions being sought. Cover slightly grubby o/w very good plus. Average. [Order code: 6029 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Empire - Empire State Building. Guide leaflet. ND, '70s? 18" x 8½" single sheet folded down to 9" x 4¼". Colour illustrated. Fine. [Order code: 6776 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Esso Road Map - Maritime Provinces. 1952. Tourist map with tourist information. Interesting to any fan, like me, of Anne of Green Gables. Very good. Price inc. postage in the UK. [Order code: 2338 / Price £3.00]
Exeter - Exeter. OS. Exeter - Exeter. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 176, 1960. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15854 / Price £2.50]
Exeter - Exeter. OS. Exeter - Exeter. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, paper, sheet 176, 1946. Slight wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15859 / Price £2.50]
Farm - Farm Holiday & Country Gust Houses Guide 1969. Foreword by Angus MacVicar. Farm Holiday Guides. Britain County by County: Fishing, Shooting, PonyTrekking, Caravanning, Camping. 8½" x 5½", 576pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs. 2 spine creases; spine a bit concave; very slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound, clean, copy. Not much practical use but interesting; a different world from today and only 40 years ago. [Order code: 15957 / Price £5.00]
Farmworld - Farmworld: Stoughton Farm Park, Leicester. A4 folded in 3, colour publicity leaflet. 1991? Folded in half, very good. [Order code: 6594 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Farndon - The Church of St Peter, Farndon, Nottinghamshire. Green A4 card folded in two. History of the church. ND, 1980s? Very good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4591 / Price £0.50]
Faure, Gabriel - Sicily. The Medici Society, 1931? The Picture Guides series. 8" x 6", 188pp plus map, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photogravure reproductions of photographs; superb quality. 6¾" x 9½" map bound-in at back. Spine sunned; board edges slightly sunned; slight marking to boards; slight corner rounding; very slight edge-foxing; foxing at ends the odd spot elsewhere; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) reasonably solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 7131 / Price £10.00]
Fishermen - No 9 Fishermen's Grotto. Menu, M. Geraldi & Sons, No. 9 Fisherman's Wharf, San Francisco, California, ND, mid '70s? 13½" x 20" card folded in half, colour illustrated cover. Also includes a 4¼" x 3¼", 16pp inc. cover, 'Recipe Book'. Has been folded in 4, slight corner wear, very good; 'Recipe Book' is mint. [Order code: 6761 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Fletcher, Geoffret - Changing London: Drawings from the Peterborough Column of The Daily telegraph. Collins, 1969, 1st thus. 13" x 9", 96pp, red cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Comprises 40 monochrome drawings by Fletcher (from the Peterborough Column of The Daily Telegraph) with a facing page of text. Water damage to tops of pages effecting about 1" (mostly ripples but some faint staining), good only, complete with worn wrapper. Reading copy only. [Order code: 7860 / Price £1.00]
Florida - Travel Guide to Florida, 1988/89. Berlitz. 5¾" x 4", 128pp, card covers, softback. Colour illustrated. Fine [Order code: 9262 / Price £2.00]
Fodor - Fodor's Scotland, 1987. Fodor. 8" x 4½", 280pp, illustrated card, paperback. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour of tartans, 4 sides of monochrome photographs and within the text with monochrome drawings; there are also maps. Very good. [Order code: 5913 / Price £5.00]
Fodor - Fodor's 1982 Guide to Great Britain. Hodder and Stoughton. 7" x 4½", 520pp paperback. Index. A few pages becoming loose; 1 central spine crease; 'rubbing' to top-half of spine; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7760 / Price £5.00]
Foldex - Thoroughfare Plan of London. Foldex, not dated, 1950s? Coloured paper map. Scale ¾ mile to 1 inch. Cover edge-wear, cover slightly 'dusty', light pencilled note just above price; appears in very good condition. [Order code: 14353 / Price £2.50]
Fothergill, Claud F. - A Doctor in Many Countries. Pickering & Inglis, 1st, 1945. 8¾" x 5½", 168pp plus 14 plates, light blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with 2 colour and 12 monochrome plates of photographs. Very good c/w similar wrapper that has a small section missing at the top of the spine and is worn at the corners. [Order code: 3137 / Price £8.00]
Frome - Ordance Survey map of Frome. Ordance Survey. 1906, from revised 1903-4 map. 14" x 20½" unfolded (7¼" x 3¾" folded) cloth backed, coloured, cream card cover. M Battery, Royal Horse Artillery stamps, dated 1907. Some staining to edges, 4" tear along 1 crease effecting both top and bottom (wont take filmoplast repair on back), a bit delicate. Below average. [Order code: 7133 / Price £1.00]
Frome - Frome. OS. Frome - Frome. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 166, 1963 reprint. Slight wear to cover and a little 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15837 / Price £5.00]
Galway - Galway and Mayo. Bartholomew, revised 1960, Ireland Sheet 5. 34" x 23½" open, 7¾" x 4¼" clossed. ¼" to mile, paper. Very good, clean copy. [Order code: 15168 / Price £2.50]
Gebelin, Francois - Les Chateaux de la Loire. Alpina. 1948. La France Illustree. Text in French. 7" x 5¼", 64pp, illustrated card covers, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 8529 / Price £10.00]
Geographia - Geographia Road Atlas of England and Wales with Southern Scotland. Geographia, not dated, inscribed 1929? 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp, red buckram, hardback. 60pp maps (coloured), 41 'Exit Plans of Principal Towns' (monochrome), 27pp 'Selection of Motoring Routes' and 17pp 'Index of Motor Routes'. Edge wear, boards 'dusty', name and date inscription at head of front paste-down, pencil arrows on page 21, pencilled route plan? on back-free endpaper; good only, NO wrapper. [Order code: 4686 / Price £5.00]
Geographia - Map: 50 Miles About Northampton. Geographia Ltd. Not dated, late '50s/early '60s? 19½" x 29½" open (7½" x 4½" folded), cloth backed. Very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 7137 / Price £2.50]
Geographia - Street Plan of Northampton. Geographia Ltd. Not dated, '50s. 23" x 17" open (6" x 3½" folded), monochrome, 3½"/mile, index. Pin-prick holes at crease intersections, very good. Average. [Order code: 7139 / Price £1.00]
Geographia - Motorists' & Cyclists' Clear Road Map No. 3 Midlands. Geographia. Geographia - Motorists' & Cyclists' Clear Road Map No 3: Midlands (and Wales). From the date-code I make this June 1927 (but stand to be corrected as maps are not my field). Cloth backed map. Scale is 10 miles to 1 inch (I think). Edge wear to cover, 'dusty' cover, sound map; appears in very good condition. [Order code: 14350 / Price £5.00]
Geographia - Road Map of England and Wales. Not dated, pre mid 1960s as there are no Motorways and Victoria Station is still shown on the town centre maplet of Nottingham. Cloth backed with 10" x 6½" approx. maps attached like tiles with, by design, gaps around them (so you can fold it without damaging the map); 49" x 40½" approx. open; 10¼" x 7¼" clossed; heavy board covers covered in green cloth with gold blocking. Includes 23 town-centre maplets. Board edges sunned; 2 folds split along top-row of maps with old tape (browning and failing) repairs; folds 'dusty'; a few spots to backing cloth; good, useable condition. [Order code: 15138 / Price £5.00]
Gibbings, Robert - Sweet Thames Run Softly. Readers Union, 1941 reprint. 8" x 5", 230pp, mauve-blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome engravings by Gibbings within the text. Spine sunned, top ½" and and around the edges of the spine sunned, small (1" x ¼" moon-crescent) fade patch on front board, externally very good, internally very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 5276 / Price £3.00]
Gibbon, Monk - Austria. Batsford. Gibbon, Monk - Austria. Batsford, 1953, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 258pp inc. plates, orange cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece painting and monochrome photographs. Very slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free enpaper; very slight bumps to lower-front corners; very good (not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine; edge-wear, paritcularly head of spine/corner folds; slightly 'dusty) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17718 / Price £2.00]
Gouvoussis, C. - Athens: Ancient, Byzantine, Modern City Museums. Gouvoussis. Gouvoussis, C. - Athens: Ancient, Byzantine, Modern City Museums. K. Gouvoussis, not dated, 1990? 8" x 5½", not numbered (96pp), paperback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Probably unread; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16949 / Price £2.50]
Graham(comp.), D. A. - Newark~on~Trent Official Guide. Newark Town Trustees, 1st thus, 1979. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 8¼" x 5¾", 44pp, illustrated card cover, sb. Includes an unusually clear fold-out map of the town. Very good. Price inc. postage in the UK. [Order code: 2364 / Price £2.50]
Graham(compiles), D. A. - Newark on Trent Official Guide. Forward Publicity, not dated but c1980? 8¼" x 6", 44pp plus fold-out map, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Local advertisements. Also included is a 18pp booklet 'Newark Town Hall Open Day, Thursday October 7, 1982'. Both items appear unused; the 'Open Day' booket has a signature inside frint-cover; both fine condition. [Order code: 16965 / Price £5.00]
Great - Great Britain, Her Beauty and Achievements. Times (Newspapers)/Evans Brothers, not dated, 1930s?. 15½" x 11¾", 48pp, card covers, softback. Comprises monochrome photographs originally from the Times. Some cover marks, corners 'rounded' (will flatten), staples slightly rusty but no staining, bottom of spine bumped, centrefold loose but not worn, very good (no wrapper). Interesting set of photographs. Will be despatched in a card tube. [Order code: 12643 / Price £10.00]
Gregg, A. R. - British Honduras. HMSO, 1968, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 158pp plus 5 plates plus fold-out colour map, red buckram, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 8 sides of monochrome photographs, plus monochrome drawings within the text. Very good c/w wrapper that is worn round the edges o/w very good. Average. [Order code: 5833 / Price £5.00]
Gross, Alexa nder - General Reference Map of England and Wales. Geographia. Not dated, pre motorway, '50s? 48" x 38" unfolded (10½" x 7" folded), coloured, cloth backed, heavy board covers. Shipping lanes with distances, mileage reckoner. Some splitting at intersections of folds, very good. Above average. [Order code: 7251 / Price £5.00]
Guide book - Basildon Park, Berkshire. National Trust, 1980. 9¾" x 7¼", 48pp, colour illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good. Inc. jpost in UK. [Order code: 3385 / Price £2.50]
Hachette - Paris en Huit Jours et une Journee a Versailles. Something like 'Paris in 8 days with a trip to Versailles'. Librairie Hacheette, 1925. Text is in French. 6½" x 4¼", liipp plus 3 two-page maps plus 160pp plus 1 two-page map plus bound-in map envelope with loose map; small (1¾" x 1¼") onlay photo on front cover, hardback. Illustrated with photographs, maps and plans. Also has a typed single-side of 'A Week in Paris' and a half-page typed Itinerary from August 27th to September 2nd (year not stated but late 1920s I think); plus a used entry ticket and a 'calling' type card. Slight page-edge browning, veries in degree; there is a pencilled not in the margin of one page but I can't find it again at the moment; good, solid, item; complete but no wrapper. Interesting item. [Order code: 14837 / Price £10.00]
Halley, Ned - Great British Occasions. Drive Publications (AA), 1987 revised reprint. 7¼" x 5¼", 48pp, illustrated card, booklet. Month by month details of recurring events. Colour illustrations. Three-line sum inside back cover, o/w near fine. Above average. [Order code: 5831 / Price £1.00]
Hampshire - Hampshire & Dorset Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 2. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15738 / Price £1.99]
Hardy, Clive - Francis Frith's Around Newark on Trent. Frith Book Co, 2000, 1st. 10" x 7½", 82pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with historical monochrome photographs. The form for the 'Free Print' has been removed from the back. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17216 / Price £8.00]
Hastings - Hastings. OS. Hastings - Hastings. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 184, 1946 revised. Cover detached; wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; intersection wear/tiny-holes; very good minus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15864 / Price £2.50]
Healesville - Healesville, Victoria, Australia. Guide leaflet. ND, 1978? 9¾" x 15" single sheet folded to 9¾" x 3¾". Very good. [Order code: 6699 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Helyer, Jack - Rambling Round Nottingham. Nottinghamshire Guardian, not dated; Foreword/Preface dated 1948. Eighteen rambles in the Notts Leicestershire and Derbyshire Countryside. 7¼" x 5", 102pp, paperback. Illustrated with sketch maps. Has public (bus and rail) times and routes relevant to each walk, for the period. Covers slightly 'dusty'; slight corner-curling; page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy. It'd be interesting to follow these today (don't rely on the public transport, though!) [Order code: 15127 / Price £5.00]
Hillaby, John - Journey Through Britain. Photographs by Tim Stephens. Folio Society 1st, 1987. 10" x 7½", 174pp plus 12 plates, whit cloth printed with an additional photograph, hb. Spine is slightly dulled/sunned o/w fine c/w sc. [Order code: 2477 / Price £10.00]
Hobhouse, Christopher - Oxford. Batsford, 5th revised edition, 1952 (1st thus). 8¾" x 5½", 120pp plus plates, blue buckram, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome photographs. Index. Boards 'bleeched' over lower triangular portion, likely water damage, slightly sunned spine, inscription top of ront-free endpaper, contents very good (no apparant damage), complete with poor, somewhat tatty wrapper. [Order code: 4664 / Price £2.50]
Hogg, Garry - The English Country Inn. Batsford, 1974, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 248pp inc. 12 plates, pale 'natural' cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 23 sides of monochrome photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 8927 / Price £2.00]
Home, Beatrice - Windsor and Eton. Beautiful Britain series. A. & C.Black, 1911. 9" x 6¼", 64pp, pale blue cloth blocked in black with a colour onlay illustration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 10 colour plates plus a mounted (tipped-in) colour frontispiece. Sunned spine; small wear patch, or fade, at top front corner of the front board (possibly caused by a previously attached price sticker); slight edge-foxing; slight edge-wear; slight marking to boards; fox patch at foot of page 21/22; the odd fox spot here and there, bottom inside corner of mounted frontispiece slightly creased, good, solid, generally clean copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 4164 / Price £5.00]
Hoskins, W. G. - English Landscapes: How to Read the Man Made Scenery of England. British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC), 1973. The English landscape is the oldest and richest record we possess. For some four thousand years it has been written upon over and over again in a kind of code. This book shows how ro read what the widely different landscapes are saying in their own way. (back cover). 9¼" x 7", 84pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome (with a few photos in colour). Very slight residue of a sticker near top-spine corner of front cover; slight corner wear, slight page-edge browning, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14407 / Price £3.00]
Hotels - British Hotels & Restaruants Association Guide to Hotels and Restaruants: 1970. 8¼" x 5½", 640pp, card, sortback. Monochrome photo of most hotels (1¼" x 1¾"). Lots of period information. Bit dog-eared, obviously used but generally very good internally. [Order code: 4387 / Price £8.00]
Hunt, John - The Ascent of Everst. Hodder & Stoughton. Hunt, John - The Ascent of Everst. Hodder & Stoughton, 1953, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 320pp plus 32 plates, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 colour photographs and 48 sides (24 'plates') of monochrome photographs; plus monochrome drawings and maps within the text. Spine sunned; 3½" thin strip-mark (liquid drip?) along front-edge of ront-board; slight bump to lower-front corner of front-board; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) solid, clean, reading copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17687 / Price £1.00]
Huxley, Elspeth - East Africa. Collins. 1941, 1st. The British Commonwealth In Pictures series (same format as Britain in Pictures series). 9" x 6¼", 48pp plus 6 plates, paper covered boards printed in read and gold with a repeat pattern, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. Heavy bump to lower edge of back-board near spine; some internal page marking; good plus; complete with wrapper that is worn along the edges of spine and the spine; and is somewhat grubby. [Order code: 9418 / Price £5.00]
Hyams, Edward - The British Heritage in Colour. Batsford. Hyams(intro.), Edward - The British Heritage in Colour. Batsford, 1963, 1st. 9¾" x 7¼", 96pp, pale-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Slightly sunned spine, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine, heavy edge-wear) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14439 / Price £3.00]
Inglefield, Eric - Holiday Autos Tour Guide USA. AA. Inglefield, Eric - Holiday Autos Tour Guide USA. AA Publishing, 1994 reprint. 11½" x 6½", 120pp, paperback. Illustrated in colour with photographs and maps. Printed on 'art' paper. Very good plus (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17007 / Price £2.50]
Inglis, Harry R. G. - The Contour Road Book of England: South East Division. Gall & Inglis, not dated, 1930s? A Series of Elevation Plans of the Roads, with Measurements and Descriptive Letterpress. 6¼" x 3½", red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Sunned spine and front-board, slight marks to boards, good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 13071 / Price £5.00]
Inglis, Harry R. G. - The Contour Road Book of England: Western Division Including Wales. Gall & Inglis, not dated, 1930s? A Series of Elevation Plans of the Roads, with Measurements and Descriptive Letterpress. 6¼" x 3½", brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Sunned spine, slight marks to boards, good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 13072 / Price £5.00]
Ireland - Be Our Guest: Hotels and Guesthouses Illustrated Guide. Northern Ireland Tourist Board, 1997. Touring maps, golf, angling and conference facilities. 8¼" x 5¾", 400pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good plus. [Order code: 4793 / Price £1.00]
Izzard, Ralph and Molly - Smelling the Breezes. Travel Book Club. Izzard, Ralph and Molly - Smelling the Breezes: A Journey Through the High Lebanon. Travel Book Club, not dated, c1960. 8¼" x 5¼", 254pp plus 2 plates, cream cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photogrpahs. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (there is a piece of paper, looks contemporary, stuck to the back panel [see photo]; corner wear/slight tears; slight edge-wear; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17779 / Price £6.00]
Jephson, Harriet J. (Lady Jephson) - Notes of a Nomad. Hutchinson, 1918, 1st. Places visited include: Canada, Italy, Isle of Wight, West Africa, Constantinople, Turkey, Athens, Greece, Germany, Spain, Saville, Cordova, Granada, France, London, Paris, Nice etc. 8¾" x 5½", 368pp plus 17 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome portraits and prints (photogravure frontispiece of Jephson; the other plates by litho). Some faint marks to boards, spine slightly sunned, externally good plus, slight foxing here and there, page section 231/34 loose (but not wragged at all), publishers complimentary copy, small stamp on title page 'WITH THE PUBLISHERS COMPLIMENTS', internally generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4159 / Price £12.00]
Johnson and Berry, Judy & Susan - English Private Gardens Onpen to the Public in aid of the National Gardens Scheme. Collins & Brown, 1991, 1st. 7¾" x 9¾", 160pp, green cloth, gold blocking. Illustrated with colour photographs by Steven Wooster. Carries a light stamp in top-front corner of back-board staing 'Slight damage in transit...'; slight bumps/wear to head/foot of spine; very slight corner bumps; very good (no inscriptions) complete with very good, price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 17012 / Price £2.00]
Johnston - Road Map: Ilfracombe, Minehead, Barnstaple, Taunton, Tiverton, Tavistock, Exmouth, Dartmouth, Exeter, Plymouth, Torquay. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated but has a code of 12/49 which may indicate December 1949?; section LL. Paper road map. Scale is 3 miles to 1 inch. Cover edge-wear and front corner curling; cover 'dusty'; appears in very good condition to me but maps are not my field and I'm not 'up' on what's what condition wise. [Order code: 14351 / Price £5.00]
Jones, Mark W. - A Walk Around the Snickelways of York. Jones. Jones, Mark W. - A Walk Around the Snickelways of York. Third edition, 2nd impression, 1987, self published. 7" x 9", 92pp plus fold-out map, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and maps. Edge and corner wear; creasing to covers; obviously used for intended purpose but nevertheless in perfectly serviceable, clean, condition (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17554 / Price £1.00]
Kearns, Ann - Ann Kearns' Sevenoaks. Text by Patrick Harper. Foxprint, 1992, 1st. A vehicle for the beautiful colour drawings of Sevenoaks by Kearns. 12" x 8¼", 48pp, grey cloth, hb. Appears to be signed by Kearns on the front-free endpaper. Very good plus, contents fine, c/w very good plus wrapper. [Order code: 5067 / Price £9.50]
Kinglake, A. W. - Kinglake's Eothen. Introduced by D. G. Hogarth; notes by W. H. Collins. Oxford/Clarendon Press, 1917. ... contains the episodic narrative of a journey in the Ottoman dominions undertaken by Kinglake in the course of 1834 and 1835, the latter of which years is infamous in Levantine history for the Great Plague of Egypt, described in the book itself. ... (from introduction). 6¾" x 4½", 318pp, dark-blue-black buckram, hardback. Extensive notes. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece drawing and 2 sides of route maps. Spine sunned; edge-wear; slight marks/rubs to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; faint page references written on back endpapers; good, reasonabley solid and clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15232 / Price £2.00]
Knapp, Malcolm G. - Victorian Buildings in Grantham. Grantham Civic Trust, 1996, 1st. 9½" x 7", 24pp, illustrated card covers, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Small spill (tea?) at foot of front cover, bump at mid bottom edge, small rub at foot of back cover, o/w fine. Below average. [Order code: 6642 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Knox, John - John Knox's House, Edinburgh: 3 Postcards. Dining Room and Audience Room printed by W. J. Hay; and The Study printed by W.J.H.E.? Monochrome (brown toned photogravure [I think]). No creases; slight storage/age marks; postally unused; good condition (see photos). [Order code: 15522 / Price £1.00]
Kurth, Heinz and Geneste - Outdoor Holidays for Indoor People. Everything you need to know about camping - in tents, caravans and motorhomes. Batsford, 1983 1st. 8½" x 8¾", 80pp, laminated boards. Index. Illustrated with coloured drawings. Very good plus, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6742 / Price £5.00]
Labande, Edmond~Rene - Florence. Nicholas Kaye,1951, 1st. Translated and adapted by Janet Hamilton. 9" x 6½", 208pp, dark blue buckram blocked in gold, hardback. Illustrated throughout in monochrome. Name inscription pencilled in top front corner of front-free endpaper, good plus complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 7122 / Price £10.00]
Lake - Lake District and the Borders Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 16. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15741 / Price £1.99]
Lake - Lake District and the Borders Super Detailed Motorists Map Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 16. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15742 / Price £2.00]
Leeds - Leeds & Bradford. OS. Leeds - Leeds & Bradford. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 96, 1961. Slight wear to cover; previous owner's rubber stamp centre of front-cover; cover slightly 'dusty'; very good minus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15841 / Price £4.00]
Lincoln - Lincoln Cathedral. Guide book, 1978. 9" x 7", 24pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. [Order code: 6593 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Lincoln - Caring for Lincoln Cathedral. Fund raising leaflet, 1977. Sinsgle sheet 8" x 15½", folded down to 8" x 3¾". Monochrome and colour illustrations. [Order code: 6792 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Lindsay, Maurice - Dunoon: The Gem of the Clyde Coast. Dunoon Development Association, not dated, cover illustration dated 1966. 8" x 5", 136pp plus 2 fold-out maps and enquiry-page, softback. Illustrated with photographs in monochrome with some colour; fold-out colour map of the Firth of Clyde (Caledonian Steam Packet Company Limited/British Rail, their details etc on verso); plus fold-our map of Burgh of Dunoon Street Plan with General Area map with Information and Distances on verso. Loads of period adverts of the type usually found in these guides. Covers very slightly 'dusty'; very, very slight edge-wear; very good, sound, clean copy. Interesting item. [Order code: 15760 / Price £10.00]
Linklater, Arnold - Wild People. Fighting and writing about Borneo's headhunters, humorous and serious. John Murray, 1st, 1990. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs and a map within the text. 9½" x 6¼, 216pp plus 6 plates, dark green cloth, hb. Small ciricular 'D' stamp on bottom edge o/w fine c/w fine wrapper. [Order code: 2557 / Price £6.00]
Lipica - Lipica guide leaflets. Publisher not known. 1987? The place where the famous Lippizaner horses come from. Two leaflets: 1 no. 8¼" x 25" (8¼" x 4¼" folded) and 1 no. 8" x 15¾" (8" x 8" folded) plus text insert sheet of similar size. Full-colour photographs. Multi-lingual. Small ink squiggle (pen testing) in top-front corner of larger leaflet, fine. Above average. [Order code: 7386 / Price £1.00]
Lockley, R. M. - Britain in Colour. Batsford, 1969 reprint. 10" x 7½", 176pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Inscription at head of front-free endpaper, very good (NOT ex-library) complete with good (wear/tear at head of spine, edge-wear, sunning) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14436 / Price £2.00]
London - Time Out Guide to London. Penguin. 7th edition, 1999. 7¾" x 5¼", 330pp plus 16pp coloured maps, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very slight wear to lower-back corner of spine; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library), unread. [Order code: 7455 / Price £1.00]
London - Central London Pocket Map. Bartholomew. 1978. 7¾" x 5½" folded, A1 unfolded, card cover. Coloured. Index on back. Very good. [Order code: 9264 / Price £2.00]
London - London and the South East Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 3. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15739 / Price £1.99]
London Transport - Bus Map. London Transport. 1953. 17½" x 22½" (5¾" x 3" folded) coloured map. Verso has enlarged central are and index. Pin-prick holes at fold intersections, a couple of tears along external creases o/w very good. Above average. [Order code: 7127 / Price £1.00]
Lonely Planet - Western Europe on a Shoestring. Various contributers. Lonely Planet, 3rd edition, January, 1997. 7¼" x 5", 1328pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Very good. [Order code: 2854 / Price £6.00]
Louisiana - Louisiana Official Highway Map. Louisiana. Louisiana - Louisiana Official Highway Map. Department of Transportation, Baton Rouge, not dated (1996?). 26" x 28" open. Colour. Fine. [Order code: 18423 / Price £1.00]
Macdonald, Claire - Claire Macdonald's Scotland. A tour of 10 of Scotland's best hotels together with 60 of Lady Macdonald's (a hotel owner) recipes. Illustrated throughtout with colour photographs by John Ferro Sims; many beautiful images of Scotland. Little brown book paperback, 1996. 10½" x 9", 160pp, illustrated card, sb. Has a stick-on label at the foot of the title-page signed by the author. Near fine. [Order code: 2823 / Price £8.50]
Maen - Mean Valley Caravan Park. Publicity leaflets, 1979. 12" x 25½" folded in 3 to form an A4 size, plus booking information and general information on seperate sheets. Colour illustrated. Slightly dog-eared, very good. [Order code: 6596 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Mais, S. P. B. - Norwegian Odyssey. Christopher Johnson. Mais, S. P. B. - Norwegian Odyssey. Christopher Johnson, 1951, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 208pp plus 8 plates, orange buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 15 sides of monochrome photographs; plus a map. Spine slightly sunned; lower-front corner of fornt-board rounded; very faint partial endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (sunned spine; heavy wear/some loss to head of spine; edge-wear/tears; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17732 / Price £5.00]
Marsh(ed.), Harry R. - Borough of St Edmundsbury. Bury St Edmunds official guide. St Edmundsbury Council, 1st, 1976. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 9½" x 6", 200pp, dark red paper, hb. Near fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 2376 / Price £2.50]
Martineau, Gilbert R. - Magel's Iceland Travel Guide. Nagel. Martineau(ed.), Gilbert R. - Magel's Iceland Travel Guide. Nagel, copyright 1953 (1st???), printed in Switserland. 6½" x 4¼", viii + 72pp + 8pp maps, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Front endpaper map of Iceland. Bound-in red 'silk' bookmark. Top-front corner of front-free endpaper repaired with slightly browning clear-tape; slight page-edge browning; slight corner-rounding; otherwise very good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (fairly heavy edge-wear/rubbing; slightly sunned spine) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17720 / Price £10.00]
Martins, Chris - Museums in Bournemouth. Bournemouth Tourist Information. Not dated, '80s? 8¼" x 6", 16pp inc. cover, booklet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Slight corner creases, very good. Above average. [Order code: 8424 / Price £1.50]
Maunoury, Jean - Chartres: The Cathedral and the City. Translated by Barbara Watkins.Caisse Nationale Des Monuments Historiques. 1950? The cathedral and the city; guide-book in English (the map is in French). 7" x 5¼", 96pp plus folded map, red card covers with a monochrome illustration on front cover, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs by Marcel Bovis, plus a loose folded map (9½" x 14" unfolded). Surname written in heavy pencil at top of front cover and top of title-page, spine sunned, very good. [Order code: 7111 / Price £5.00]
McLennan, Katharine - Fortress of louisbourg National Historic Park. National Parks Canada, 1st, 1950. 7½" x 5¼", 28pp, illustrated cream paper, sb. Small hole in front cover and first leaf, 4 monochrome photographs, including 1 on the front cover. Generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2361 / Price £2.50]
Mee, Arthur - The Guide to Historic Lincoln. St. Hugh's Press, not dated, 1960s? 8¼" x 5½", 52pp, illustrated card, softback. Map endpapers. Top corner by spine 'curshed' froming a half-moon crease through book and wrapper, otherwise very good complete with poor (large chip top of back-panel by flap, edge-wear/tears) wrapper, however, wrappers are usually missing with this item. [Order code: 4571 / Price £5.00]
Mee, Arthur - Warwickshire. Hodder and Stoughton, 1949 reprint. The King's England series. 8" x 5¼", 308pp plus plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Map on back endpapers (front plain). Illustrated wtih monochrome material. Very slight 'squash' to front-edge of front-board; very, very slightly sunned spine; very slight endpaper browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with good only (large chunk missing from top of back-panel, various tears/chips, very slightly sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 4690 / Price £5.00]
Melbourne - Melbourne Hall: The Derbyshire Home of the Marquess of Lothian. Derbyshire Countryside Ltd, 1978. 9¼" x 7¼", 20pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine. [Order code: 6619 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Melbourne - Look at Melbourne, Australia. Murfett. Not dated, revised edition, '70s. 7¼" x 8½", 24pp, colour illustrated card cover, softback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 7405 / Price £1.00]
Michelin - Map of Dundalk Longford. Michelin Tyre Co.. Not dated, '40s? 18" x 34" open (9½" x 4¾") coloured, sheet 26, 3.15/inch. Pin pricks in map (marked with pins?), small clossed tear, marked 'SPECIMEN' and 'Price Increassed 50%', very good, Below average. [Order code: 7141 / Price £1.00]
Michener, James A. - USA: The People and the Land. Crown, 1981, 1st. 11" x 8½", 342pp, quarter grey-blue cloth with black buckram sides, gold spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Inscription on front-free endpaper, o/w near fine c/w near fine wrapper. [Order code: 7857 / Price £5.00]
Midlands - Routemaster Road Map of the Midlands and Wales. E. J. Larby Ltd, 1960s? 4 miles to 1 inch. Folded 8" x 5½". Externally 'dusty', map fine. Above average. [Order code: 5617 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Midlands - Map of the Midlands. RAC/George Philip. c1990? 36" x 44" open, 9½" x 5½" folded, 3 miles/inch, coloured. Detached label remains on front, very good plus. [Order code: 7281 / Price £0.50]
Midlands - National Petrol Road Map: Midlands. No. 3. 1973. 1" to 4 miles. Paper. Lower-front corner of 'cover' curled; cover very slightly 'dusty'; postcode written near top of back 'cover'; very good minus. [Order code: 15792 / Price £2.00]
Miller(rev.), Malcolm B. - Chartres: Guide of the Cathedral. Houvet, 1999. 8¾" x 4¾", 96pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with colour photographs and monochrome plans. Probably unread; fine (no spine creases; no inscriptions, not ex-library); still has its original inserts. [Order code: 16953 / Price £5.00]
Millin, Sarah Gertrude - South Africa. Collins. Milin, Sarah Gertrude - South Africa. Collins, 1941, 1st. Britain in Pictures Series (just how South Africa is part of Britain escapes me ;-))) ). 9" x 6¼", 48pp plus 6 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. ¼" loss to head of spine; damage near spine to top-edges of several pages; partial endpaper browning; good only (no inscriptions, not ex-library) but has some superb colour plates; complete with good (wear/loss/tears round head of spine; 'dusty'; edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 17898 / Price £2.00]
Minehead - Minehaed. OS. Minehead - Minehead. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 164, 1960. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15847 / Price £2.50]
Mockler~Ferryman, A. F. - Norway. Peeps at many lands. A. and C. Black, 1911 reprint. Illustrated with 12 colour plates and a monochrome map. 8" x 5½", 104pp plus 12 plates, blue cloth with blind and additional inlaid colour illustration, spine blocked in gold. Includes 8 pages advertising Black's publications. Poor, no wrapper. [Order code: 2280 / Price £5.00]
Moore, John - Brensham Village. Collins. 1946, 1st. ... Brensham is real in the sense that I have built upon a ground-plan and framework of truth: but I have purposely played fast and loose with chronology and topography and have not hesitated to make what Byron called a short armistice with truth in cases where it would have been embarrassing (to say the least of it) to write about living people. For example, I have transplanted a Lord, borrowed a Parson, and imported a Syndicate; and to that extent Brensham is a synthesis of the villages which lie about Elmbury and its biography is a synthesis too. (author's note). 8¼" x 5½", 224pp, brown cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece drawing. Name and date inscription at head of both front endpapers, good, no wrapper. [Order code: 8196 / Price £1.00]
Morgan, Dewi - St Bride's Church Fleet Street in The City of London. Saint Bride Restoration Fund. 1969. 12" x 7", 32pp, colour illustrated paper covers, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good. Average. [Order code: 7883 / Price £1.00]
Morton, H. V. - In Search of Scotland. Methuen, 20ith edition, 1934. Illustrated in monochrome with 16 photographs and a map. 7½" x 5", 288pp plus 16 plates, purple buckram, hb. Index. Spine faded, boards faded by various degrees, endpapers foxed, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2649 / Price £5.00]
Morton, H. V. - In Search of Scotland. Methuen, 16th edition, 1932. 7¾" x 5", 304pp plus 16 plates plus 8pp Methuen book-list, deep-purple buckram, gold blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure. Spine sunned; cup-mark to back-board; slight rubs to front-board; slight corner wear; name and date written at head of half-title; externally good only but sound, internally very good plus (NOT ex-library, coplete with all plates present), clean; NO wrapper. [Order code: 14729 / Price £1.00]
Morton, H. V. - Middle East: A Record of Travel in the Countries of Egypt, Palestine, Iraq, Turgy and Greece. Methuen, 1941, 3rd impression. 7½" x 5", 336pp plus 16 plates, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Index. Illustrated with 16 monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure; and 5 maps (exc. the endpapers). Spine unevenly sunned; lower front corners rounded; inscription on half-title; very slight edge-foxing; very good (not ex-library), clean, sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 15285 / Price £3.00]
Motoring - Motoring and Touring Map: Section F. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 21½". Includes: Bedford, Boston, Cambridge, Ely, Grantham, Huntingdon, Kettering, Kings Lynn, Letchworth, Oakham, Peterborough, Spalding, Wisbech. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; map has a 1" top-margin tear (second fold in from right) and the usual intersection wear (needs reinforcing with something like filmoplast) but is in reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14447 / Price £1.50]
Motoring - Motoring and Hiking Map: Section L. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 22". Includes: Bodmin, Launceston, Liskeard, St Germans, St Austell, Truro, Redruth, Hayle, Penzance, Falmouth, Helston, Newquay, Wadebridge, Stratton. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; very slight intersection wear (just a few pin-holes); in very reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14448 / Price £1.50]
Motoring - Motoring and Hiking Map: Section LL. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 22". Includes: Barnstaple, Bideford, Dartmouth, Exeter, Exmouth, Ilfracombe, Mindehead, Plymouth, Sidmouth, Taunton, Tiverton, Torquay. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; map has a 1" top-margin tear (second fold in from right), several other less obvious margin tears and the usual intersection wear (needs reinforcing with something like filmoplast) but is in reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14449 / Price £1.50]
Motoring - Motoring and Touring Map: Section H. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 22". Includes: Abergavenny, Barry, Bath, Bridgwater, Bristol, Cardiff, Cheltenham, Frome, Gloucester, Monmouth, Newport, Shaftesbury, Taunton, Westop-super-Mare. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; very, very slight intersection wear (just a few pin-holes), a couple of margin tears along creases, couple of slight marks on back; in very reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14451 / Price £1.50]
Motoring - Motoring and Hiking Map: Section KK. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 22". Includes: Canterbury, Chatham, Chelmsford, Clacton, Colchester, Deal, Dover, Folkestone, Gravesend, Harwich, Maidstone, Margate, Ramsgate, Southend, Tunbridge Wells. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; very, very slight intersection wear (just a few pin-holes), a few spots (fox?); in reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14452 / Price £0.99]
Motoring - Motoring and Hiking Map: Section G. W. & A. K. Johnston, not dated, 1930s? Paper map; scale 3 miles to an inch. Folded: 7¼" x 5¼" card cover; open: 26½" x 22". Includes: Aldeburgh, Bury St Edmunds, Cromer, Fakenham, Great Yarmouth, Harwich, Ipswich, Lowestoft, Norwich, Southwold, Sudbury, Wells. Cover 'dusty' and with edge-wear; very, very slight intersection wear (just a few pin-holes); in reasonable condition to me (but maps are not my field; please view photo and/or ask questions). Shipped in card cover. [Order code: 14453 / Price £1.50]
Munro, Ion S. - Beyond the Alps (Italy). Alexander Maclehose & Co. 1934, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 300pp plus 12 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Mpa on paste-downs (identical). Illustrated with monochrome photographs, and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight sunning to spine; slight edge wear; couple of marks on front board; slight edge-foxing; endpapers split along internal paper but still held fairly well by tapes and webbing; the usual internal odd fox spot(s); good, reasonable copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 7489 / Price £5.00]
Napal - Nepal. Mandala. Nepal - Nepal. Mandala Maps, not dated. 1:800,000. 20" x 44", open. Very good. [Order code: 18421 / Price £5.00]
National Trust - Members Handbook: March 1998 to February 1999. 8" x 5", 320pp, illustrated card, paperback. Index. 1" tear to front edge of front cover, o/w fine. [Order code: 5029 / Price £1.00]
National - National Trust Handbook: 1999. 8" x 5", 336pp paperback. Index. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 5737 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
National - The National Trust Handbook. National Trust. 1998. 8" x 5¼", 320pp, paperback. Index. Minimal wear, no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library, probably unused. [Order code: 7290 / Price £1.00]
National - 14 National Geographic Magazine Maps. Comprises: Southern Africa, Atlas Plate 57, November 1962; Cockpit of the Civil War with Battlefields of The Civil War [American] on verso, Atlas Plate 14, April 1961; Africa Countries of the Nile, Atlas Plate 56, October 1963; Australia, Atlas Plate 59, September 1963; Central Canada, Atlas Plate 24, July 1963; Atlantic Ocean Floor, June 1968 with Atlantic Ocean, Atlas Plate 62, June 1968 on verso [2 no. copies of this]; West Indies, Atlas Plate 23, December 1962; Northwestern South America, Atlas Plate 26, February 1964; Canada, Atlas Plate 19, December 1961; Southwest Asia, Atlas Plate 48, May 1963; Scandinavia, Atlas Plate 34, April 1963; The United States, Atlas Plate 5, July 1961; South Central United States, Atlas Plate 10, February 1961. NOTE: 13 different maps plus an additional copy of the Atlantic Ocena Floor map; except where noted maps have blank versos; each is 9½" x 6¼" folded but verying sizes unfolded. Maps in fine condition, still in their original mailing envelope from national Geographic. [Order code: 15735 / Price £10.00]
Nations - Nations and Territories of the World and their Flags. Reader's Digest. 1993. 5½" x 8", 56pp, card cover, booklet. Coloured illustrations; flags and locations. Fine. [Order code: 7283 / Price £0.50]
Neill, John - Moelwynion: An Interim Guide to the Lower Crags. Climbers' Club. Neill(ed.), John - Moelwynion: An Interim Guide to the Lower Crags. 1962, an extract reprinted from the Climbers' Club Journal, 1962. 8½" x 5½", 28pp (numbered 329 to 356), cloth covered card. Water marks to covers but little internal effect; creasing, edge-wear (it's obviously been used for its intended purpose); initials top-centre inside front-cover; good, perfectly serviceable copy. [Order code: 18428 / Price £5.00]
New - Circle Line Gruise Guide, New York. Circle Line. Not dated, 5th edition, '70s-'80s? 10" x 7", 32pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 7394 / Price £1.00]
New - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: New Forest. OS. New Forest - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: New Forest. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile, paper, coloured. Not dated but early 1970s (Major roads revised 1971). Crease across lower-left corner of front-cover; usual slight edge-wear to cover; very good, no tears. [Order code: 15754 / Price £1.00]
Nicholson - Nicholson's Guides to the Waterways: 3, South West. British Waterways. Nicholson - Nicholson's Guides to the Waterways: 3, South West. British Waterways Board, not dated, late 1970s? (original price £1.50, has an SBN no. which makes it pree about 1982). 9" x 4½", 144pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with maps and photographs. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, no spine creases). [Order code: 18728 / Price £2.00]
Nicholson - Nicholson's Guides to the Waterways: 2, North West. British Waterways. Nicholson - Nicholson's Guides to the Waterways: 2, North West. British Waterways Board, not dated, late 1970s? (original price 75p, has an SBN no. which makes it pree about 1982). 9" x 4½", 144pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with maps and photographs. Spine sunned; lower front corner of front-cover creased; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, no spine creases). [Order code: 18738 / Price £2.00]
Norbury, Paul - Japan: Culture Smart. Kuperard. Norbury, Paul - Japan: Culture Smart. Kuperard, 2007 reprint (UK revised edition). ... offers illuminating insights into Japanese4 culture and society. It will help you to turn your visit - whether on business or for pleasure - into a memorable and enriching experience. Includes: customs, values, and traditions; historical, religious and political background; the Japanese at home; Leisure, social and cultural life; eating and drinking, Japanese sytle; dos, don'ts and taboos; business practices; communication spoken and unspoken. (back cover). 6¾" x 4½", 168pp, paperback. Index. Printed on good quality paper. Minimal edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17615 / Price £3.00]
North - North Wales Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 11. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Well used, most fold intersections have splits, good only. [Order code: 15736 / Price £0.99]
North - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: North York Moors. OS. North York - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: North York Moors. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile, paper, coloured. Not dated but early 1970s (Major roads revised). Usual slight edge-wear to cover; very good, no tears. [Order code: 15755 / Price £1.00]
North - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: North York Moors. OS. North York - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: North York Moors. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile, paper, coloured. Not dated but early 1970s (Major roads revised). Usual slight edge-wear to cover; very good, no tears. [Order code: 15756 / Price £1.00]
North Pennines - Leisure Map of the North Pennines and Lakes. Estate Publications. c1990? 640mm x 900mm unfolded, 9½" x 5½" folded, coloured, limited index. 3 miles to 1 inch, roughly. Fine. [Order code: 7280 / Price £0.50]
Northampton - National Grid: Northampton. Ordance Survey. 1946. Sheet 133. One-Inch Map. Coloured, paper. Light, if any use. Above average. [Order code: 9519 / Price £2.50]
Norway - From Fjord to Mountain Range. Eberh. B. Oppi (Oslo), ND, ins. 1951. 9" x 10¾", 48pp, plain card covers with attached fold over colour illustrated cover. Text in Norwegian, French and English. Comprises an introduction followed by large monochrome, captioned, photographs. Ins. inside front cover, cover worn round edges, internally fine. Above average. [Order code: 5566 / Price £20.00]
Norwich - The Assembly House Norwich. H. J. Sexton. Not dated, 1970s? 8½" x 5½", 12pp (inc. cover), booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good minus. Above average. [Order code: 8525 / Price £1.00]
Norwich - Norwich. OS. Norwich - Norwich. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 126, 1960 reprint. Wear to cover and 'dusty'; name written in left-edge of front-cover; very good, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15846 / Price £2.50]
Nottingham - Official Handbook. Nottingham Corportation, ND, 1939? 10th edition. 10" x 7¼", 256pp, brown heavy paper, sb. Illustrated with many monochrome photographs, a fold-out plan of the city centre, and a fold out plan of omnibus and trolly bus routes in the city. Covers just about anything you would want to know about Nottingham of the late '30s. A fes fox spots on the edges, generally very good, contents mostly fine, an excellent copy. [Order code: 3812 / Price £20.00]
Nottingham - Nottingham. War Office/Ordance Survey. 1942. Sheet 54. Gegraphical Section, General Staff, No. 3907. W.O. Cassini Grid. Single A1 (approx.) sheet. Coloured. One fold 'dusty', good condition. Above average. [Order code: 9520 / Price £2.50]
Nottinghamshire - Walks in Nottinghamshire (3 items). Comprises: BBC Radio Nottinghamshire Walks by John Brock (1971, 1st, 7¾" x 5", 80pp, softback); Walks in Nottinghamshire (Notts County Council, single fold-out leaflet, not dated, 1977?); and, Walks in Nottinghamshire Series 1, Notts County Council, not dated, mid 70s?, 8¼" x 6", 44pp, softback). Illustrated with sketch maps. All used but very good. [Order code: 15758 / Price £5.00]
Ogrizek and Rufenacht, Dore and J. G. - Switzerland. McGraw-Hill. Ogrizek, Dore and Rufenacht, J. G. - Switzerland. McGraw-Hill, 1955, second-edition. The World in Colour series. ... is a guide book and an authentic story, in word and picture, of the country, its history, and its way of life. It is an essential book not only for those who know Switzerland and those who intend to visit it, but also for the general reader whose bookshelves are passports to armchair travel. ... (flap). 7¾" x 5½", 414pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with drawings in colour, mostly, and monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine; edge-wear/small tears) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17776 / Price £2.00]
Okehampton - Okehampton. OS. Okehampton - Okehampton. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 175, 1960. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15855 / Price £2.50]
Ordance Survey - National Grid sheet 42/85. Ordance Survey. 1948. Olney. 17½" x 18" open (9" x 4¾" folded), cloth backed, coloured, 2½"/mile. Very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 7142 / Price £2.50]
Ordnance Survey - Sheet 112: Nottingham. National grid seventh series 1" map. Coloured. 1968. [Order code: 2931 / Price £1.50]
Ordnance - The Lake District. Ordance Survey. Ordance Survey - The Lake District One Inch Tourist Map. 1962 revised. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile. Coloured paper map. Quite heavy cover edge-wear including a 1½" tear to back cover near lower spine corner, cover 'dusty'; cover good only, map appears in very good condition. [Order code: 14354 / Price £1.00]
Ordnance Survey - Contoured Road Map of Sidmouth and Bridport. Popular Edition, sheet 139, published 1919 (3rd revised edition of 1913-14). Coloured cloth backed map. Scale one inch to one mile. Cover edge-wear, cover 'dusty', exposed folds 'dusty', several pin-holes at fold intersections; appears in good condition. [Order code: 14355 / Price £5.00]
Ordnance Survey - Torquay. Published 1914 (revised 1907, 3rd edition). England and Wales, cloth backed. Scale one inch to one mile. Cover edge-wear, cover 'dusty', exposed folds 'dusty', several pin-holes at fold intersections, couple of 'edge-threads'; appears in good condition. [Order code: 14356 / Price £5.00]
Palin, Michael - Pole to Pole. BBC. Palin, Michael - Pole to Pole. BBC, 1992 reprint. If you thought there would never be another journey like Around the World in 80 Days you and Michael Palin's family have a lot in common. However, less than three years after being shut out of the Reform Club, Palin was offered a journey that would be longer, harder, and more dangerous. He was immediately hooked. The result is Pole to Pole, the second of Michael Palin's Great Twentieth-Century Adventures. Setting out to travel from one end of the earth to the other, following the 30 degree east line of longitude, Palin and his team, using aricraft only as a last resort, endured extreemes of heat and cold, as they crossed 17 countries on trains, trucks, ships, ski-doos, buses, barges, bicylces and baloons. ... (Wrapper flap). 10" x 7½", 320pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Xmas label on half-title, extreem head of spine has central split, very good (NOT ex-library) complete with similar (slight edge-wear, very slightly sunned spine), price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 14390 / Price £2.00]
Palmer, William T. - Odd Corners in Derbyshire: Rambles, Scrambles, Climbs and Sport. Skeffington & Son, not dated (no reprint indicators) but is inscribed 1965? 7½" x 4¾", 100pp plus 8 plates, light-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 15 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned, corners rounded, name and date inscription in top-inside corner of front-free endpaper, very good minus, NOT ex-library, complete with poor (nearly split down spine, spine very worn with some loss, large loss round head-spine/back panel, marks, 'dusty') wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14348 / Price £3.00]
Park, Mungo - The Life and Travels of Mungo Park. W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. With A Supplementary Chapter Detailing the Results of Recent Discovery in Africa. Not dated, W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. The Evening Hour Library. 7½" x 5", 336pp plus 1 plate, red buckram, decorated front and spine, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. The title-page says 'With Illustrations' but there is only the frontispice?, unless engraved initial letters and tailpieces count as illustrations; there does not appear to be any removal of plates and there is no plate list. Some fading and marking to boards, slight edge foxing, endpapers slightly foxed, internally very good, sound, no wrapper. [Order code: 7791 / Price £8.00]
Parker, Alfred D. - A Sentimental Journey in and About the Ancient and Loyal City of Lichfield. A. C. Lomax's Successors. Parker, Alfred D. - A Sentimental Journey in and Aabout the Ancient and Loyal City of Lichfield. A. C. Lomax's Successors, The Johnson's Head, 1925, 1st. 8¾" x 7", 188pp, red buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Printed on laid paper. Fore- and bottom-edges untrimed. Index. Spine sunned; front-board very, very slightly sunned with front 1" slightly sunned; very slight edge-foxing and slight, faint, internal foxing in places; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14739 / Price £30.00]
Paul, Christopher - The Cotswolds in Colour. Jarrold and Sons, 1965? A Cotman Color Book. 7½" x 5", 32pp, colour illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Edge-wear, some light but general creasing to cover, some (5) place names neatly added to map on inside back cover, very good, internally fine (NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14443 / Price £2.00]
Peak - Descriptive Map of the Peak District. Littlebury & Company, not dated, '60s? Scale is 1 mile to 1 inch; paper, monochrome. 36" x 25½" open; 9¾" x 7¾" clossed. Monochrome photo on front of cover. Cover 'dusty' and creased around edges; map has one ½" margin tear but is otherwise in in excellent condition. [Order code: 14409 / Price £2.99]
Peak - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: Peak District. OS. Peak - Ordance Survey Tourist Map: Peak District. Scale 1 inch to 1 mile, paper, coloured. Not dated but early 1970s (Major roads revised). Obviously used: cover creases, some intersection and edge-fole tears, handling/useage marks, but still reasonable. [Order code: 15757 / Price £1.00]
Pemberton, Clive - The Origin and Story of Kents Cavern. W. F. and L. W. Powe, 1947. 8¾" x 5¾", 24pp plus 2 fold-outs, card cover, sb. Illustrated in monochrome with 4 sides in colour. Fold-out plan by P.M.B. Lake and a fold-out 'Time Chart of World Evolution to Logarithmic Scale'. Very good. [Order code: 6791 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.
Philip - Philip's World Atlas Reference Edition. Chancellor Press. Philip - Philip's World Atlas Reference Edition. Chancellor Press, 1996. 12½" x 9", VIII + 48 + 176pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Tiny depressions to top-edges of boards (manufacture?); fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15521 / Price £5.00]
Philips - War Map of the Far East. George Philip & Son. 1941. 39½" x 29½" open (10" x 7½" folded), coloured. Front 'dusty', repaired along 1 full crease, bit fragile. Average. [Order code: 7140 / Price £2.50]
Piper, David - The Companion Guide to London. Collins, 1st, 1964. 8½" x 5½", 480pp plus 12 plates, orange-brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 24 sides of monochrome photographs, the odd monochrome drawing and map within the text and a 2 page coloured map. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (tear from head of spine into front-panel reparied on both sides with tape, top-edge of front-panel repaired with tape, heavy wear/loss round head of spine, slight wear to foot of spine, slight edge-wear, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 4379 / Price £3.00]
Pisa - Pisa. La Fotometalgrafica Emillana. 1979. 6¼" x 4¼", 112pp plus fold-out map, softback. Illustrated in colour; 9½" x 13" coloured fold-out town plan. English text. Heavy crease to lower-front corner of front-cover, signature at head of title-page and on map, place-name written on map (both these are on the back of the map); very good. Average. [Order code: 9488 / Price £2.50]
Postcard - Postcard Album. 12" x 6", fold out to provide 2 sides to house 25 postcards per side (50 total), green, red and yellow 'tartan' patterned plastic cover. Manufactured for Boots the Chemists. Fine. [Order code: 5125 / Price £0.50] plus postage at cost.
Poutvaara, Matti - Oi, Kallis Suomenmaa. W.S.O.Y, 1951. Finnish, I think. 10" x 7¼", 114pp, quarter white cloth with dark blue paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrom photographs. Ins on front-free endpaper, fine c/w wrapper that is worn around the edges. Above average. Text in Finnish, I think. [Order code: 5636 / Price £8.50]
Pukeiti - A Guide to Pukeiti. New Zealand. Pukeiti Rhododendron Trust, 1976, 1st. Issued to commemorate its 25th Jubilee. 7½" x 5½", 78pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with 16 sides of colour photographs; plus centerfold map in monochrome. ¾" tear to lower-edge of front cover near spine; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library); probably unread. [Order code: 16947 / Price £5.00]
Queen - Queen Mary's Bedroom, Holyrood Palace. . Monochrome postcard. No creases; slight storage/age marks; postally unused; good condition (see photos). [Order code: 15524 / Price £1.00]
R100 - Airship R100. Airship Guarantee Company. R100 - Airship R100 [R.100]. Airship Guarantee Company, Ltd (Vickers-Armstrongs), Howden, Yorkshire, not dated [1929?]. Please note this is the original, not the Mr Pye or Dolphin Press facsimile reprints. 9" x 6", 24pp plus 2 plates, paperback. Contents: Foreword; Special Advantages of the Airship over the Aeroplane; Operating of Airships; Description of R.100; Future of the COmmercial Airship. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs (1 sheet, 2 sides, 1 at front 1 at back). Covers slightly 'dusty' with a couple of very slight marks; crease over top-front corner of front-cover; lower-front corner of front-cover 'curled'; slight edge-wear; factual inscription at top of first page (plate); staples rusted by little adjacent staining; centrefold loose; faint internal foxing; a very reasonable copy of this ultra-rare item. [Order code: 18336 / Price £320.00]
Raymond, Ernest - In the Steps of St Francis. Rich & Cowan, January 1945 reprint. Illustrated with 32 sides of sepia photographs and 2 pull-out maps. 7½" x 5", 366pp plus 16 plates, dark brown cloth, hb. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2385 / Price £6.00]
Reeves, Bernard - Rambles in Nottinghamshire and The Dukeries. London and North Eastern Railways (LNER), not dated, 1930s? Contents: [historical notes etc] Edwinstowe to Ollerton; Tuxford to Ollerton; Worksop to Cresswell Crags and Back; Worksop to Carburton and Back; Bawtry to Gainsborough; Leverton to Clifton-on-Trent; Ollerton to Tuxford via Laxton; Newark to Southwell and Back; Mansfield to Hucknall; East Leake to Nottingham; Aslockton to Hawton and other Villages; Bingham to Harby. 7¼" x 5", 92pp plus fold-out map, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and sketch maps within the text (mostly full-page, some maps with green coloured parks); and a fold-out map at the back giving LNER and LMS rail routes and Omnibus routes in Nottinghamshire. Cover 'dusty' and worn, with corner curling and some loss to corners; corner curling; contents generally clean and sound, good overall; map has a 2" margin tear where pulled when opening (common with fold-out maps) but is otherwise in very good condition. Interesting and quite a scarce item. [Order code: 15340 / Price £15.00]
Richmond, Lewis - Nottingham Journal Rambles Round Nottingham. Nottingham Journal. 1930s. 7¼" x 4½", 192pp plus map, green laminated boards, hardback. Index. Fifty detailed rambles. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Adverts. Worn, slight loss, at foot of spine, ex-library, usual stamps, nothing messy, fold-out map torn but complete, generally very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 7522 / Price £20.00]
Riley, W. - Through A Yorkshire Window. Herbert Jenkins. Not dated, 5th impression, '50s? (might be 1930s???; [originally published 1919]) A solitary man seeks health in the lonely places of the Pennines. He lights upon a typical Yorkshire village, where he takes up his abode, living the simple life of the natives, and finding everywhere the hand of friendship extended towards him. The villagers and dwellers in these remote places are drawn with sympathy, knowledge and understanding; and their experiences are told with humanity. (prelim). 7½" x 5", 320pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 8 monochrome photographs. A few 'spots'/marks to boards; edge-foxing; corners rounded; very slight edge wear; top 1" x 3¼" front corner of front-free endpaper removed; slight endpaper browning; some 'foxing' reaction between text paper and coating of plates; the odd internal fox spot; good, solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 7266 / Price £5.00]
Riviera - A New Handbook to the Riviera from Hyeres to Viareggio. Ward, Lock, not dated but carries a slip regarding the missing maps due to 'continued shortage of materials' which would suggest somewhere between 1947 and 1950? 6½" x 4½", 208pp plus 24 (approx. but they are all there) plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Lacks all maps as issued; frontispiece map replaced with slip reading 'In response to an urgent demand the Publishers have re-issued a limited nuimber of copies of this edition of their well-known Handbook to the Riviera. They regret, however, that owing to a continuted shortage of materials, it has not been possible to include the usual set of Maps'. All plates are present, though. Spine split along back-edge for 3¾" from foot then across centre of spine, leaving it as a 'flap'; also spine split along back-edge 2" from top, which leaves just 1" approx. left of spine/back-board joint; slight edge-foxing, good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 16088 / Price £2.00]
Road - Three Miles to One Inch Road Atlas of Great Britain. W. & A. K. Johnston and G. W. Bacon, 5th edition reprint, 1968. 8½" x 5½", 374pp, cloth printed in colour with a map, hb. Index. Very good, internally fine, c/w similar price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 4693 / Price £5.00]
Roberts, Cecil - And So to Bath. Hodder & Stoughton. Roberts, Cecil - And So to Bath. Hodder & Stoughton, 1945 reprint. 8¼" x 5¼", 420pp inc. endpapers plus 7 plates, pale-orange cloth, dark-green and blind blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 7 colour paintings and within the text with 6 monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned; corners bumped/rounded; name written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; couple of margin spot marks on page 49; good, solid reading copy only, no wrapper. [Order code: 17726 / Price £1.00]
Robinson - Robinson's List of Streets in Leeds with Ward Plan and Ward Boundaries. West Riding ABC Publishing Co. Ltd, not dated, 1930s/40s? 5½" x 2½", 166pp, red paper, hardback. Loose Ward Plan is 8½" x 9", folded to fit in book. Edge-wear; covers 'dusty'; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-librar) sound copy; plan is torn along one fold (2"), slightly foxed, a little fragile. [Order code: 5275 / Price £5.00]
Rockies - Canadian Rockies: Pictorial Book. Altitude Publishing, 1999 reprint. 10" x 7", not numbered (32pp), paperback. Illustrated in colour. Inscription inside front cover; slgith edge-wear; very good. [Order code: 17105 / Price £1.00]
Rodgers, Joseph - The Scenery of Sherwood Forest with an Account of Some Eminent People Once Resident There. T. Fisher Unwin, 1908, 1st. 11" x 7", 446pp including plates, brown buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Contents: Forest Trees, Sherwood Forest, Robin Hood, Robin Hood and Allin A'Dale, Edwinstowe, Simon Foster, The fallen Bough, The Major Oak, The Broad Drive, When the Snow Falls, The Wounded Giant, Budby, Thoresby, The lady of the Woods, The Shambles Oak, The Parliament Oak, Clipston, Haughton, Welbeck, Clumber, Ollerton, Rufford, Newstead and Annesley, Night in the Forest, Cockglode. Top-edge gilt. Index. Well illustrated with monochrome portraits and prints. External front-hinge 8¼" split from top; external back hinge 2¼" split at top; top-front corner bumped; internal hinges weak; 2 bookplates on front paste-down; inscription on front-free endpaper, slight regular foxing; good overall no wrapper. [Order code: 6369 / Price £40.00]
Rossiter, Stuart - Blue Guide to London. Ernest Benn. 1965, 9th edition. 6½" x 4", 317pp plus 3 fold-out maps (inc. nice British Rail Greater London Network), dark-blue cloth, hardback. Used for purpose and has some, probably, rain damage; small route inscribed in top-front corner of title-page; good, complete with good wrapper. Not collectible standard but interesting, especially the fold-out British Rail map. [Order code: 9167 / Price £1.00]
Royal - The Royal Australian Navy's Chapel on the Cliffs. Guide book. ND, '70s? 10¾" x 8¼", 8pp, paper covers, sb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine. [Order code: 6759 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Rutherford, Alexander - Look at Scotland in Colour. Cotman House, not dated, early '60s?/late '50s? 9¾" x 7¼", 32pp, softback. Map on inside back cover. Illustrated in colour. Very slight edge-wear, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14408 / Price £3.00]
Rutter, Frank - Guide to Cambridge. Heffer. Rutter, Frank - Guide to Cambridge. W. Heffer & Sons, 1955, 13th edition, 5th impression, revised by F. Brittain. 7¼" x 5", viii + 92pp + viii + fold out plan, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome 'with illustrations of every College and Important Building. Wear to head and foot of spine; pen squiggles above 'O' of 'TO' on front-cover; faint cover marks; crese across lower portion of front-cover; page i/ii scrunged a little at the foot; good, clean copy. [Order code: 15879 / Price £4.00]
Sabine, Noel - The British Colonial Empire. Britain in Pictures series. Collins, 1st, 1943. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4 plates, illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Slight wear at head and foot of spine, o/w very good, without wrapper. [Order code: 3693 / Price £2.50]
Sanders and Verey, Geoffrey and David - Royal Homes in Gloucestershire. Highgrove, Gatcombe Park and Nether Lypiatt Manor. Alan Sutton Publishing, 1981. 8¼" x 9", not numbered (36pp), colour illustrated card covers, softback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine. [Order code: 9139 / Price £2.50]
Saunders, Kenneth - A Pageant of India. 1939, 1st thus (a reprint of Part 1 of A Pageant of Asia). 8¾" x 5½", 192pp plus 17 plates, grey cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, and within the text with additional monochrome drawings. Spine sunned/dulled; lower-front corner of front-borad rounded; small name stamp on front paste-down; good, sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 7491 / Price £10.00]
Scarborough - Scarborough. OS. Scarborough - Scarborough. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 93, 1963. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15840 / Price £5.00]
Seefeld - Walking map around Seefeld, Tirol. Wanderland. Seefeld - Walking map around Seefeld, Tirol. Wanderland Wanderkarte, Innsbruck, not dated but modern, 1990s? Ppaer, 27" x 39" aprox. open. 1:20.000, colour, walks on back (I think). Fine, unused. [Order code: 16050 / Price £2.50]
Shell - Shell Motorists Atlas. Published by the AA, 4th edition, 1981. 12" x 8¼", not numbered, laminated boards, hardback. Name and address sticker at top of front paste-down, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 6654 / Price £1.00]
Six - Six Flags over Texas. Guide book. ND, '70s? 9" x 6", 24pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour. Fine. [Order code: 6785 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Six - Six Flags over Texas. Six Flags Inc.. 1977. Poster. 23" x 29" (5¾" x 9¾" folded) single sheet. Blank on verso. Colour. Slight crease wear, near fine. Above average. [Order code: 7403 / Price £2.00]
Slocum, Joshua - Sailing Alone around the World. Shambhala. Slocum, Joshua - Sailing Alone Around the World. Shambhala Pocket Classics, 2nd impression. Full of astounding adventures and hari-raising thrills, ... is the true story of the first man ever to circle the globe alone entriely by sea. First published in 1900, the book has remained in print ever since. This unabridged edition is compact enough to accompany you on any journey. (back cover). 4½" x 3¼", 446pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Crease down back-cover; other slight signs of wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17939 / Price £1.00]
Smithes, M. F. - Things Seen in Portugal. Seeley, Service. Smithes, M. F. - Things Seen in Portugal. Seeley, Service & Co, not dated, printers mark at back states 1930, assumed 1st? Things Seen Series. This series is intended for two kinds of reader, those who travel abroad and want to have infromation about the lives and ways of the people of the town or country described, which is not found in guide books; and secondly for those who stay at home and wish to read a sescription of foreign countries & towns, and the ways of living &c. of their inhabitants. ... (flap). 6" x 4", 160pp plus 32 plates, air-froce-blue buckram, gold and black blocking, hardback. Index. Map front-endpapers; back-endpapers have a Calendar of where and when to go abroad. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (price-cut; small inscription at foot of front-flap; sunned spine; edge-wear, heavy in palces) wrapper that has a 3¾" x 3" onlay monochrome photograph. [Order code: 17725 / Price £10.00]
Solent - The Solent: Isle of Wight. OS. Solent - The Solent: Isle of Wight. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 180, 1947 revised. Wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; very good, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15863 / Price £5.00]
South - Esso Road Map of South and East England. ND, '60s. Tearing to folds, a bit fragile. [Order code: 6658 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
South - National Petrol Road Map: South and East England. No. 2. 1973. 1" to 4 miles. Paper. Slight wear/creases; cover very slightly 'dusty'; very good minus. [Order code: 15791 / Price £2.00]
Southampton - Map of Southampton Area. Ordanance Survey. 1928. Coloured map of Southampton area. Special Sheet Popular Edition One-Inch Map. 25" x 31" unfolded. 3" tear to left-hand edge near bottom, pin-prick holes at crease intersections, slight crease wear, generally in remarkably good contition. Above average. [Order code: 8406 / Price £5.00]
Southcott, H. A. - H M S Victory. Guide leaflet, 1955. 8½" x 5½", 16pp inc. cover, sb. Colour picture on front cover, monochrome on back cover. With a postcard, used, showing the same colour picture as on the cover. Very good. [Order code: 6793 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Southwell - A Welcome to Southwell Minster. Cathedral Council. Not dated, '70s? 11¾" x 8¼" folded sheet. Illustrated with an annotated drawing. Very good. [Order code: 7192 / Price £0.50]
Southwell - Southwell Official 1993 Guide. Southwell Parish Council. 1993. 8¼" x 6", 64pp, card covers, front illustrated with a drawn view of the minster, booklet. Illustrated with the odd monochrome photograph, central map, plenty of adverts. As new. Above average. [Order code: 8414 / Price £2.00]
St - St Paul's Cathedral. Guide book, 1970. 9¾" x 6", 24pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour. Fine. [Order code: 6603 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Stamford - A Stamford Walk. Stamford Guides. Stamford - A Stamford Walk. Stamford Guides, not dated, c1980? This is a single 15" x 20" aprox. sheet with quite a nice historical tourist map on one side and information panels on the other. The red marks on the map are the printed route. Folds down to 7½" x 5". Very good. [Order code: 17921 / Price £2.00]
Stevenson, Robert Louis - Across the Plains with Other Memories and Essays. Nelson, not dated, 1930s? 6½" x 4¼", 284pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; a few ink spots to back-board; lower front-corner of front-board bumped; light edge-foxing; previous owner's 1½" x 2¼" inch printed label in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; general pencilled margin notes with longer notes at ends of some chapters; chips to front-margins of pages 263-266 (slight loss of text), good only, no wrapper. Reading copy only. [Order code: 14926 / Price £1.00]
Sussex - County Road Map of Sussex. Geographers. Sussex - County Road Map of Sussex. Geographers' Map Co (24 Gray's Inn Road) not dated but I translate the code as October 1954. Cover slightly 'dusty'/marks/edge-wear and split 4" along spine from foot; front-cover sunned; map very good with minimal fold-wear. [Order code: 15786 / Price £0.99]
Sweden - Esso Map of Sverige (Sweden). Esso. Sweden - Esso Map of Sverige (Sweden). Copyright 1971. 32" x 24" open, colour, printed both sides, paper. 1:1000 000. Very good. [Order code: 18438 / Price £5.00]
Taylor, John - Colourful Britain. Jarrold, not dated, 1960s? 11¼" x 8½", not numbered (48pp), paper covered boards, front with colour illustration, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Lower-front corner of back-board bumped, slight sellotape (from wrapper) residue on endpapers, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear, tears around head/foot of spine, tape marks on flaps, sunned spine) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14467 / Price £3.50]
Tazieff, Haroun - South From The Red Sea. Lutterworth, 1956, 2nd impression. Translated by Naomi Lewis. 8¾" x 5½", 214pp plus 12 plates, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 23 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; edge wear; top-front corners bumped; Boots Booklovers Library sticker at foot of front board; good, sound, no wrapper. [Order code: 7492 / Price £3.00]
Texas - Texas: Official Travel Map. Copyright 1990 (has photo of George W. Bush as governor [looking much younger than the poor chap does now]). 33" x 36" open, single sheet, colour, printed both sides. Mass of information. Near fine (no tears, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16952 / Price £1.50]
The Times - War Map No. 2: Map of the Scandinavian States. The Time Publishing Co. Not dated, 1941? 24½" x 19½" open (8½" x 5"), monochrome. Externally a bit 'dusty', o/w near fine. Above average. [Order code: 7143 / Price £2.50]
Thomas, William Beach - Village England. Alexander Maclehose, 1935, 1st. Organised by month of year. 8¾" x 5½", 316pp plus 16 plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Edge-wear; wear to head of spine; cloth split about 4½" along front-edge of spine; spine sunned; name written at head of prelim; the coating on the plates has caused slight foxing to the pages either side of each plate; externally good only, internally tight and clean (complete, all plates present); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14737 / Price £2.00]
Thomson, T. B. Stewart - Bens and Glens: Wayfarings in Scotland. James Clarke. Not dated, inscribed 1972 so assume reprint but book is probably '40s. ... describes a series of walking tours covering the whole of Scotland. Many of the places visited are far away from railways and roads and may only be reached on foot. The Author's explorations in these little-known spots make fascinating reading. (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 5", 192pp plus 7 plates, blue cloth, hardback. Pictorial map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Xmas inscription on half-title, edge foxing, very good, complete with good wrapper that is 'dusty', has corner/edge wear and a couple of small chips. [Order code: 8194 / Price £5.00]
Tilbrook, Richard - The Channel Islands in Colour. Jarrold. Tilbrook, Richard - The Channel Islands in Colour. Jarrold 'Sandringham' Book, 1970. 90¾" x 6¼", 24pp plus front card fold-out maps, softback. Illustrated with colour photographs by Tilbrook (Jersey, Guernsey, Sark, Alderney, Herm). Slight edge-wear, very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15743 / Price £7.50]
Timbs, John and Gunn, Alexander - Abbeys, Castles and Ancient Halls of England and Wales: North and Wales. Frederick Warne, ND. 7" x 4½", 574pp plus 10 plates, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 10 monochrome plates. Spine slightly faded, very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 6079 / Price £12.00]
Time - Time Trails: Historical Walks and Drives Around the UK. Radio Times, 2000. 9½" x 6½", 144pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated in colour with photographs and maps. Creases to top-front corner of page 115/116; probably unread; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16998 / Price £1.00]
Torday, E. - Camp and Tramp In African Wilds. Seeley, Service and Co. 1913, 1st? A record of adventure, impressions, and experiences during many years spent among the savage tribes round lake Tanganyika and in Central Africa, with a description of native life, character and customs. 9" x 5½", 316pp plus 32 plates plus fold-out map, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned with faded blocking, slight edge/corner wear, corners rounded, slight cover marks, slight edge-foxing, slight page-edge browning, a few internal fox spots; good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), solid copy, fold-out map fine; NO wrapper. [Order code: 8944 / Price £75.00]
Torquay - Torquay. OS. Torquay - Torquay. Ordance Survey, New Popular Edition, one-inch, paper, sheet 188, 1946. Wear to cover and slightly 'dusty'; pin holes in corners (I don't think that it has been wall mounted, just pinned to a flat surface for use at one time); very good minus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15860 / Price £0.99]
Torquay - Torquay, Paington and Brixham. Geographia. Torquay - Torquay, Paington and Brixham Large Scale Detailed Street Plan. Geographia, not dated, early 1970s? 23" x 36" open, single sheet, monochrome. Very good. [Order code: 18349 / Price £1.00]
Truro - Truro and Falmouth. OS. Truro - Truro and Falmouth. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 190, 1961. Slight wear to cover and very slightly 'dusty'; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15852 / Price £2.50]
Tucker, Norman - The Homeland Guide to the North Coast of Wales. Homeland. Tucker, Norman - The Homeland Guide to the North Coast of Wales: Llandudno, Colwyn Bay, Conway, Rhyl, Prestatyn and Their Surroundings. Homeland Association, not dated, c1960? (may be earlier); 5th edition (revised). 7¼" x 4¾", 112pp plus 4 plates plus fold-out road map, paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs; maps; fold-out road map. Wear to head of spine; small splash to top-front corner of back-cover also effecting fold-out map slightly; slight edge-wear; covers 'dusty'; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, no spine creases). [Order code: 18725 / Price £6.00]
Tussard, Madame - Amsterdam. 8" x 12½" single sheet folded in 3 plus a loose monochrome photograph. Publicity leaflet, multi-language. Date written on verso of photograph (18.10.81), Fine. [Order code: 6691 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Tweedsmuir, Lady - Canada. Commonwealth in Pictures series. Collins, 1943 reprint. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 6 plates, illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Monochrome illustrations within the text plus 12pp of colour plates. Supplier stamp (Home Division, The British Council, 3, hanover St., London, W.1.) on front-free endpaper, otherwise very good complete with good wrapper that is a little foxed. [Order code: 3692 / Price £5.00]
Tydeman, Richard - Without a City Wall. Second edition, 1975? A short guide to the Church of the Holy Sepulchre London + Colour Postcard and Service Programme. 8½" x 5½", 24pp plus fold-out floor-plan, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Also included are a colour postcard (4" x 6", late '60s view judging by the traffic) and a service programme for the Festival of Saint Cecilia (8½" x 5½", 12pp inc. cover, paperback) held on 21st November 1978. All 3 items in fine condition. [Order code: 14828 / Price £5.00]
USA - The Great Outdoors of the USA. Guide to US National Parks. United States Travel Service, 1976. 7" x 4", 46pp plus fold out map, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour; localised mini-maps; fold-out map of the US marked with the parks and the Interstate Highway System. Fine. [Order code: 6799 / Price £2.50] plus post at cost.
Utting, Clifford J. - Street plans of Newark, Balderton and Southwell. Nottinghamshire. With street index. ND, 1980s? Single fold-out sheet printed on both sides and housed in a protective cover. Some small tears, o/w very good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3990 / Price £0.50]
Vancouver - Vancouver Scenic Guide. Natural Color Productions. Not dated, '70s-'80s? 10" x 7", 32pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with superb colour photographs. Practically mint. Above average. [Order code: 7390 / Price £1.00]
Various - Gems of Lakeland: Camera Studies of the Lake District. Monochrome photographs by E. W. Chadwick, Hickling, Alan Manning, E. L. Mc Dearmid and A. Mackwell. Chadwick Studio Productions, ND. Contains 60 postcard sized, 4 full-page and 1 title-page cameo illustrations. 9¾" x 7½", 36pp, illustrated card cover, sb. Stapled, centre leaf loose, corners a little worn, generally very good. [Order code: 2360 / Price £5.00]
Various - Ratby: Photographic Memories. C. T. Printers. Not dated, 1996? 6" x 8½", 72pp, card covers, softback. Illustrated with 150 monochrome photographs 'spanning the last 90 years'. As new. Above average. [Order code: 7863 / Price £2.50]
Various - Illustrated Road Book of Scotland with Gazetteer, Itineraries, Maps and Town Plans. The Automobile Association, 1960, 1st.10" x 7¼", 280pp plus 8pp 'Itineraries' maps plus 38pp coloured road maps plus 1 plate, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering, hardback. Distance chart on back endapers. Illustrated with monochrome and coloured maps and numerous drawings and maps within the text; monochrome frontispiece photograph of The Falls of Shin. Still has its plastic scale rule attached. Text pages browned with browned edges (map pages and frontispiece printed on better quality paper and NOT browned), a couple of margin tears, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good minus (edge wear, slight loss to corners at head of spine) wrapper, not price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 14378 / Price £6.00]
Various - Reproduction Antique Maps of Britain. E.E.. Various - Reproduction Antique Maps of Britain. No idea of publisher; folder has E-E, not dated (I'd guess at 1980s?). Comprises an Easibind folder (specific for the maps) bound in a glossy red buckram with gold blocking containing 45 (no. 1 to 45 inclusive, consecutive run) reproduction, in colour, antique maps of Britain. Each is 9" x 12" approx and printed on good quality glossy paper. Each map has its number, artist, place and original date printed in the lower front corner of its verso. Map 6 has a margin scrunge to a ¼" tear that has a sliver of browned sellotape repair; a couple of the maps have very slight handling creases; overall in fine condition. [Order code: 14381 / Price £5.00]
Various - Reproduction Antique Maps of Britain. E.E.. Various - Reproduction Antique Maps of Britain. No idea of publisher; folder has E-E, not dated (I'd guess at 1980s?). Comprises an Easibind folder (specific for the maps) bound in a glossy red buckram with gold blocking containing 45 (no. 46 to 90 inclusive, consecutive run) reproduction, in colour, antique maps of Britain. Each is 9" x 12" approx and printed on good quality glossy paper. Each map has its number, artist, place and original date printed in the lower front corner of its verso. A couple of the maps have very slight handling creases; overall in fine condition. [Order code: 14382 / Price £5.00]
Various - Lovely Britain. Odhams, not dated, late 1940s? 10" x 7", 512pp, dark-red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Corners rounded, edge-wear, hinges weak (held by webbing at contents page and loosely at back), good only, clean copy in average condition for this book, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14395 / Price £2.00]
Various - Beautiful Yorkshire. Yorkshire Post. Various - Beautiful Yorkshire. The Yorkshire Conservative Newspaper Company Ltd ("The Yorkshire Post"), not dated, 1930s? Comprises high quality monochrome photographs (there is a short Foreword and each photo is captioned, but no other text) reproduced by photogravure: York minster; Shambles, York; Robin Hood's Bay; The Old Mill, Thorp Arch; The Five Rise Locks, Bingley; West Tanfield and The Marmion Tower; Near Malham Cove; Byland Abbey; At Little Thornwick Bay; Elvington; Fountains Abbey; At Nappa Hall, Near Askrigg, Wensleydale; Whitby; Ilkley and its Moors; Kirkstall Abbey Floodlit; The Surprise View from Otley Chevin; Husthwaite; Chapel of the Merchand Adventurers' Hall, York; Roche Abbey; Day's End, Kildale, Cleveland; On Barden Moors; Autumn at Great Ayton; Whitby Abbey; Hawkswick, Littondale; Adel's 12th Century Church; Selby Abbey; Hardraw Force, Wensleydale; Ellerburne, near Thornton-Le-Dale; Burnsall; Richmond; The Wharfe at Esscroft; In Beverley Minster; Upleatham, our Smallest Church; Runswick Bay; Kisdon Fall, near Keld; Off Bridlington [sail boat]; In Search of Eggs at Bempton; Aysgarth Falls: Summer; Aysgarth Falls: Winter; Harewood House; Dentdale; December near Bishop Burton; On the Slopes at Ben Rhydding; In the Esk Valley, In Park Square, Leeds; The Ribble in Spate; In the Grounds at Bramham Park; Bridlington Harbour; Horton-in-Ribblesdale with Penyghent; Winter in York; On the Top of the Pennines near Holmfirth; Meet [hunt] at Carlton Towers, Near Selby; Where the Esk joins the Sea at Whitby; England's Shortest River - The Bain; Near Blubberhouses; Bluebells at Harewood Castle; Kettlewell and Whernside; In the Valley Gardens, Harrogate; Stamford Bridge; On the Hull off the Beverley-Hornsea Road; In the Woods, near Grantley; Sheep Farming near Settle; Flamborough; Bolton Abbey; In a Yorkshire Lane, near Snape; The Wharfe near Bolton Abbey; High Force, Teesdale; Buckshaw Brow; Fishing Fleet at Scarborough; Conisborough Castle; Packhorse Bridge over the Nidd at Birstwith; A bit of Old Knaresborough; Autumn at Mickley, Near Ripon; Scarborough at Night; December Sunset at Towton; Ripon Cathedral; Arncliffe in Littondale; Bishopthorpe Palace, near York; In the Grounds of Bolton Hall; Knaresborough; Middleham Castle; Castle Howard; By Roseberry Topping, Cleveland; Farndale; Rievaulx Abbey; Coxwold; Kilnsey Crags; Sheep in Swaledale; Rough Sea at Scarborough; Barden Towers; Harrogate Stray; Bradford Town Hall, Floodlit; Cathedral Walk, Wakefield; Hull; Ripley; Egglestone Abbey Bridge; Templenewsam, Leeds; Interior of York's Guildhall; Staithes; Ledsham, near Leeds; Copgrove Park, in Nidderdale; and, Digginf for Bait at Bridlington. 10" x 7¼", not numbered (104pp), purple cloth, gold blocked front-board lettering and design (spine plain), hardback. Spine sunned, several 'scratches' to back borad, small squash to top-edges of boards near spine, slight endpaper browning, externally good, internally fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper. [Order code: 14406 / Price £15.00]
Various - AA Book of British Villages. Drive Publications, 1980, 1st. A guide to 700 of the most interesting and attractive villages in Britain. (title page) 11¼" x 7", 448pp, quarter fudge-brown buckram, 'wipe-clean' sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Maps at back. Probably unread, near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper. [Order code: 14458 / Price £5.00]
Various - A Trip to Italy. Italian State Tourist Office, 1990 edition. 8¾" x 6", 96pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour photographs and coloured maps. Very good (no spine creases,no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16966 / Price £1.00]
Various - The Alban Guide. Richardson. Various - The Alban Guide: The Cathedral and Abbey Church of Saint Alban. H. A. Richardson, St Albans, 1975 ammended reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 48pp, booklet. Illustrated in monochrome. 1978 written at foot of title-page; very good. [Order code: 17679 / Price £1.00]
Vesey~Fitzgerald(ed), Brian - The British Countryside in Pictures. Odhams, ND c.1950. 10" x 7", 320pp, green cloth, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Two name and date ins on front free endpaper, small mark on front board, very good without wrapper. [Order code: 2330 / Price £12.00]
Vesey - Fitzgerald(intro. ), Brian - The British Countryside in Pictures. Odhams, 1946 reprint. 10" x 7", 320pp, green cloth, dark-green blocked spine lettering, hardback. Comprises: Country Folk and Country Ways; Town and Village; The British Landscape; and, Rural Crafts and Occupations. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine and top1¼" of front-board sunned, slightly rounded corners very good, internally fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper. [Order code: 14426 / Price £4.00]
Wade, J. H. - Rambles in Shakespeare's Country. Methuen. 1932, 1st. 7¾" x 5", 212pp plus 16 plates, pale brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; map front endpapers (back plain). Spine sunned, boards patchilly sunned, two snags in cloth at foot of back board near spine, good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 8185 / Price £2.50]
Wales - RAC South Wales. RAC. Wales - RAC South Wales. Not dated, probably c1970 (priced 7/6). 36" x 43" open, paper, coloured, blank on verso. Splitting at some corner intersections; usual edge-wear to card cover; but otherwise sound and clean. [Order code: 18348 / Price £1.00]
Wallace, Doreen - East Anglia. Batsford. Revised second edition, 'Winter 1942/43. 8½" x 5½", 120pp plus plates, blue cloth with black blocking, hardback. Index. Map endpapers, different. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with numerous monochrome photographs. Spine sunned, more so at head where wrapper missing, bottom corners a bit 'soft', name written on verso of front-free endpaper, very good complete with good wrapper that has 1¾" missing from the head of the spine, is split in two; has a dulled spine and a triangular 'price-cut' from the top of the front-flap (now in archival plastic wrapper). [Order code: 8426 / Price £2.00]
Ward - The Yorkshire Dales. Ward, Lock & Co. Undated 5th edition, late '50s? 7" x 4½", 128pp plus 3 fold-out maps plus 4 plates, full red cloth, hardback. Index. Red Guide. The fold-out maps are 'Harrogate, Wharfedale, Nidderdale, Etc', a street plan of Harrogate, and 'Rupon Wensleydate, Swaledale Etc'. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome drawings and a few sketch maps and line drawings within the text. Edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine; small chip, ¾" x ½" triangle, leading to a 1" closed tear at the top of the back panel near the spine; the top-front corners are also slightly worn/torn) wrapper. [Order code: 7101 / Price £3.00]
Ward - The Wye Valley. Ward, Lock & Co. 15th edition, 1965. 7" x 4½", 192pp plus 2 fold-out maps plus 4 plates, full red cloth, hardback. Index. Red Guide. The fold-out maps are 'The Valleys of the Wye and the Usk', and 'Llandrindod Wells and District'. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome drawings and a few sketch maps and line drawings within the text. Near fine, c/w a similar wrapper that has slight edge and corner wear and the lower triangle of the inside flap cut, as though price-cut, but the price is still present. Probably unused. Above average. [Order code: 7102 / Price £5.00]
Ward(ed), Donna - Leisure Guide to The Yorkshire Dales. AA/Ordance Survey. 1985. 11¾" x 6½", 120pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated in colour, contains maps. Slight cover creases, otherwise fine. Average. [Order code: 7882 / Price £2.00]
Water - Water, a world of Contrasts: Great days out at the Reservoirs of England and Wales. Water Services Association/Emap, 1997. 7" x 4½", 82pp, illustrated card, paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of colour photographs. Near fine. [Order code: 4792 / Price £2.50]
Wensleydale - Wensleydale. OS. Wensleydale - Wensleydale. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, paper, sheet 90, 1961. Slight wear to cover and 'dusty'; very good minus, a few marks but generally clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15848 / Price £2.50]
West - West Riding Super Detailed Motorists Map. Geographia, c1970, Sheet 13. Paper, 3 miles to 1 inch, coloured. Slight intersection wear, no tears, clean, sound copy. [Order code: 15740 / Price £1.99]
Weston - Weston Super Mare. OS. Weston - Weston-super-Mare. Ordance Survey, 7th series, one-inch, cloth backed, sheet 165, 1965 reprint. Slight wear to cover; very good plus, clean, no tears map. [Order code: 15839 / Price £5.00]
Williams, H. C. N. - The Pictorial Guide to Coventry Cathedral. Pitkin Pictorials Ltd, 1962. 9" x 7", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with photogaphs (2 in colour: Baptistry Window and Sutherland's tapestry and the rest in monochrome). Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16786 / Price £1.00]
Wiltshire - Shell Shilling Guide to Wiltshire. Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd, 1963. 8½" x 5½", 20pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a centre-fold map. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 6646 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Windsor - Windsor Castle. Guide book. Pitkin Pictorials, 1972. 9" x 7", 32pp, colour card covers, sb. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. [Order code: 6700 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Woburn - Woburn Abbey Guide Book. Jarold & Sons. (Duke of Bedfords home). 1969. 9¾" x 6¼", 32pp, colour illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Very slight corner wear, fine. Above average. [Order code: 7385 / Price £1.00]
Woburn - Woburn Abbey Safari Route Map (1960s). Not dated, late 1960s? 17½" x 13¾" open, single sheet, colour one side, monochrome the other. Slight wear; very good. [Order code: 15828 / Price £2.00]
Woodcock, Roy and Mcllwain, John - Britain's Best Loved Driving Tours. Macmillan, USA, second edition, 1999; this is an American edition of this book: Frommer's Fourth Edition. (Published by the AA in the UK). 8¾" x 5¼", 176pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs and maps. Central spine crease; very, very slight edgeware; otherwise fine, probably unused. [Order code: 5912 / Price £2.50]
Ordnance Survey - Contoured Road Map of Worcester. Popular Edition, sheet 81, published 1920 (3rd revised edition of 1915). Coloured cloth backed map. Scale one inch to one mile. Cover 'dusty'; good, reasonable copy. [Order code: 15857 / Price £5.00]
World - The World's Greatest Wonders. Odhams, not dated, inscribed 1948. 10" x 7", 320pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned, front hinge split with case, at the front, nearly detached, small inscription at bottom front corner of verso of front-free endpaper, good, clean copy, no wrapper. Masses of monochrome photos. [Order code: 4553 / Price £2.00]
York - Welcome to York Minster. 1991? A4 sheet folded in 3. Illustrated with a monochrome sketch and plan. Fine. [Order code: 6599 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
York - The Historic Attractions of York. York Council. 1991. 8¼" x 23½" (8¼" x 4" folded) single sheet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 7396 / Price £1.00]
York - Yourk Official Guide and Miniguide. City of York. Not dated, early 1970s. 8¼" x 6", 96pp, card covers, softback; plus 16" x 22" (unfolded) map and Miniguide. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 9501 / Price £2.50]
Young, Egerton R. - The Battle of The Bears and Reminiscences of Life in the Indian Country. Robert Culley, ND, ins. 1912. 8" x 5", 320pp plus 8 plates, green buckram blocked in black, brown ang dark green, gold spine lettering, hb. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates. Top-edge a bit 'dusty', ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 5693 / Price £30.00]
Zandvoort - Tourist Brochure. ND, 1980s? 12 page, including cover, multi-lingual tourist brochure. Colour illustrated. Very good. Price inc. post in the UK. [Order code: 4593 / Price £1.00]