Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Sport, Game etc.

Aston - Aston Villa v Chelsea. Monday 20ith April, 1992. Very good.
[Order code: 4963 / Price £2.00]

Best, George - George Best's Soccer Annual No. 3. Pelham. 1970. 10¼" x 8", 128pp, laminated boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Introduced by Matt Busby; articles by Best, Derek Dougan, Jack Charlton, Wyn Davies, Jeff Astle, Charlie Cooke, Bobby Charlton, Peter Thompson, Fracis Lee, David Coleman, Ron Davies, Allan Ball, Frank mclintock, Des O'Connor (yes, him), Wilf McGuinness, John Toshack and David Jones. Illustrated mostly in monochrome; there are 6 photos in colour. Corners 'rounded' and slightly worn; small bump to lower-edge of front board; Xmas inscription on front-free ednpaper; price covered by sitcker (lower-front corner of front-free endpaper); very good, no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code: 9272 / Price £5.00]

Big - Big Daddy. 8¼" x 10¼ monochrome photograph. A bit battered, especially around the edges. Free when ordered with any other item, otherwise £1.
[Order code: 4964 / Price £0.00]

Big - The Big Book of Sports. L. T. A. Robinson. Not dated, 1958? (Dave Charnley on front paste-down; tables refer to 1957-58 seasons etc). 11" x 8¼", 108pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated mostly in monochrome with photogoraphs and drawings plus some colour (which appear to be art-worked monochrome photogrpahs). Corners rounded, couple of 'rub patches' (each about ¾" x ¾") on both front and back endpapers (probably sellotape holding original wrapper?); edges of main text body (printed on lower quality paper) browning; very good minus; no wrapper.
[Order code: 9369 / Price £3.00]

Blanchflower, Danny - Danny Blanchflower's Soccer Book. Muller, 1959, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 128pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrom photographs reproduced photogravure (better, much, looking than offset-litho used today). Very slightly sunned spine; very slight foxing to endpapers; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (1" tear at head of spine/back panel; 1" tear to top front panel; very slightly sunned spine; edge-wear/tears; slightly 'dusty'; price-cut) wrapper.
[Order code: 6984 / Price £5.00]

Britten, Mike - Golf: The Last 25 Years. W. H. Smith, 1991 (1st thus). 12" x 8½", 176pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine. NOT price-cut (not priced).
[Order code: 14383 / Price £1.00]

Buchan, Charles - Soccer Gift Book 1970/71. IPC. 11¼" x 7¾", 126pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides of colour photographs and throughout the text with monochrome photographs. Corner wear, wear to head and foot of spine, about one-quarter of cross-word completed, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 9087 / Price £4.00]

Buchan, Charles - Soccer Gift Book 1973. IPC. 11" x 7½", 118pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated mostly in monochrome with 12 sides of colour photographs. Price-cut; very slight corner rounding; very good, no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code: 9273 / Price £5.00]

Butler(ed), Frank - News of the World Football and Sports Annual. News of the World, ND, late '60s? Includes articles by George Best, Alan Ball, Ian Ure, Richie Benaud, Henry Cotton, Cliff Morgan, Johnny Leach etc. 10¾" x 8", 124pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4205 / Price £3.00]

Car - Car Sports Book. Young World Productions. 1968. 10½" x 7¾",140pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. 2½" flap (split both sides of spine and folding back) at head of spine, 2" flap (split both sides of spine and folding back) at foot of spine, price-cut, o/w near fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7510 / Price £1.00]

Chesterfield - Chesterfield v Derby County. Sunday 22nd February, 1986. Very good.
[Order code: 4965 / Price £2.00]

Cholmondeley~Pennell, H. - Pike and Other Coarse Fish. Badminton Library series. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", 428pp plus 1 plate, brown series illustrated buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece and within the text. General wear to edges, externally good, name and date ins. on front-free endpaper, slight foxing here-and-there, top corner of page 66 worn (or rubbed), internally generally very good. A fairly solid copy.
[Order code: 5268 / Price £40.00]

Coleman (ed), David - BBC TV Grandstand Book of Sport. Vernon Holding, not dated, 1961 or 62, 3rd book in series. Contents: Wizard on Blades by Alan Weeks; Cricket is a Way of Life by Denis Compton; He Who Dares [horse jumping]; Olympic COmmentary by David Coleman; Girl on a Bike [Beryl Burton]; HRH Duke of Edinburgh at Grandstand; Trained to Win by John Orton; Face to Face with Patterson by David Coleman; The Mighty Springboks by Leslie Kettley; Cricket's Greatest Test; The Fantastic Moore [Archie]; Victory in Defeat by Paul Fox; Great Britain, Masters of Rugby League by Eddie Waring; The Curvis Dynasty by Alan Hart; Mike Hailwood RIder Extyraordinary by Murray Walker; A New Fred Perry?; The 5-in-1 Sport by Clive Limpkin; The Cooper Miracle by Ronnie Noble; Ted Dexter; Come on, Lester [Piggott] by Peter Bromley; The Amazing Don Thompson; Stars of the Future; G. B. on Ice by Alan Weeks; The Grand Inter-National; Newsmakers of 1961 by Anthony Davis; To Monte Carlo - by Taxi by Ronnie Noble. 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp, blue paper covered boards, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Rub to paper by spine on back-board; slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscirptins, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (small tears along the top-edge, especially around the head of the spine; 2" tear along the top-front edge crease; and is rubbed along both front edges; other minor wear) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 6969 / Price £3.00]

Coleman, David - World of Football. 1969, Purnell. 10¼" x 7½", 156pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photogrpahs. Heavy, but neat, inking at lower-front edge of front-free endpaper (covering original price, I think), slight corner bumping/rounding, very good, (no wrapper).
[Order code: 9089 / Price £3.00]

Coyle, Padriag - The Gaelic Games Quiz Book. Blackstaff, 1989, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", 128pp, paperback. Slight page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17168 / Price £3.00]

Dabell, Norman - The Best of How We Won the Ryder Cup: The Caddies' Stories. Emap, 1997, 'Golf World' promotional edition. 7" x 4½", 96pp, illustrated card, paperback. Slight creasing to top-front corners to about page 30; slight page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4803 / Price £1.00]

Docherty, Tommy - Better Soccer for Boys. Nicholas Kaye, 1966, 1st. 8¾" x 7", 94pp, very-very-dark-green cloth, white blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome example photographs and diagrams. Lower-front corner of back-board bumped; other corners very slightly rounded/bumped; very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper (edge-wear), NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14976 / Price £5.00]

F A - The F A Premier League Annual. Grandreams Ltd, 1994. 11¼" x 7½", 46pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Lower-front corners slighly rounded; competition slip on last page completed with address coloured-out; fine (no wrapper).
[Order code: 4748 / Price £2.00]

FA - The FA Book for Boys: Number 8. Heinemann. FA - The FA Book for Boys: Number 8. Heinemann, not dated, the charts refer to the 1954-55 season. 9½" x 7", 192pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine; corners rounded; slight edge-foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd fox spot(s) elsewhere; good (no inscirptions, no actual bumps, not ex-libraray), solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 17884 / Price £3.00]

FA - The FA Book for Boys: Number 7. Heinemann. FA - The FA Book for Boys: Number 7. Naldrett, not dated, inscribed 1954 and the charts refer to the 1953-54 season. 9½" x 7", 192pp, yellow cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine; marks and rubs to back-board; boards 'duty'; birthday inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight foxing at ends; the odd fox spot(s) elsewhere; word doodle on back-free endpaper; good reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 17885 / Price £3.00]

Football - The Question and Answer Book of Football. Hamlyn. 1973, 1st. 11¼" x 8", 60pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Ex-library (spine ref. label; stamp in top-front corner of title-page); spine sellotaped; edge/corner-wear; good reading/reference copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 9184 / Price £3.00]

Forest - Football Programme. Forest Versus Chelsea, Saturday, 28th February, 1987. Vol. 19, No. 19. 9½" x 7", 24pp. Fine.
[Order code: 4935 / Price £2.00]

Forest - Football Programme. Forest Versus Oxford United, Saturday, 7th March, 1987. Vol. 19, No. 20. 9½" x 7", 24pp. Fine.
[Order code: 4936 / Price £2.00]

Forest - Forest v Blackburn Rovers. Saturday 4th January, 1986. Good plus.
[Order code: 4962 / Price £2.00]

Forest - Forest v Chelsea. Saturday 12th April, 1986. Very good.
[Order code: 4967 / Price £2.00]

Francis, Trevor - The Trevor Francis Soccer Annual 1981. Studio Publications. 10½" x 7½", 64pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, harbdack. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Lower-front corners very slightly rounded; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 15299 / Price £4.00]

Frindall(ed.), Bill - Playfair Ctricket Annual 1993. Headline. 5¾" x 4", 256pp, blue-green cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Probably unused; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned/edges spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 16373 / Price £2.00]

Glendenning, Raymond - Book of Sport for Boys, 1958. Andrew Dakers. Contents: introduction by Glendenning; Power Athletics by Geoff Dyson; My Melbourne Story by Glendenning; My Olympic Diary by June Paul; Opening the Innings by Peter Richardson; Is Your Team United? by Walley Barnes; Sports Brains Trust by Glendenning; The Lure of Speed by John Cunningham; My Winning Team by Glendenning; Our Most Thrilling Fights of the Year by Glendenning and W. Barrington Dalby; Six for Sleake by Frank Richards; Jet-age Table Tennis by Ken Wheeler; Fun on Wheels by Bill Mills; Not a Success by Frank Richards; Why do Cambridge Always WIn the Boat Race? by Graham Payne; The Worth of a Sportsman by Sammy Cole; The Hare and the Tortoise by Frank Richards; Hearts are Trumps by John Morris; Target - Rome, 1960 by Alfred Price; The Perkinson Punch by Frank Richards; Fifty Years of T.T. Thrills by R. M. Samuel; England's Great Rugby Year by W. A. Cunningham; Youth at the Helm in Rugby League by Austin Edwards; How to Form a Football Club by Bill Dellow. 9¾" x 7¼", 160pp, cream paper covered boards with red lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text. Boards 'dusty'; 1 crossword partially completed in pencil; 3" split from top along internal margin of frontispiece/title-page; good, solid, internally clean copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code: 6968 / Price £4.00]

Goal - Goal Football Annual 1973. IPC. 11" x 7¾", 102pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of colour photographs and throughout the text with monochrome photographs. Top-corners slightly rounded/bumped, slight wear at head/foot spine, page edges browning, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 9088 / Price £4.00]

Grove and Peskett, Peter & Roy - World of Sport Almanack, 1972. Asset. 12¼" x 8¼", 196pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated, sparsely, in monochrome. Slight page-edge browning; the odd edge-fox spot; very good, no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code: 9280 / Price £8.00]

Hicks(ed.), W. J. (News Chronicle sports editior) - Boy's Book of All Sports. News Chronicle, 1952. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, green cloth, hb. Includes contributions by Tom Finney, Geoff Duke, Alec Bedser, Freddie Mills, Geoffrey Peck, Tom Whittaker, McDonald Bailey, Eamonn Andrews etc. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Xmas ins. top-back corner, near spine, of front-free endpaper, crossword partially completed in pencil, very good plus, contents near fine, c/w wrapper that is worn/torn at the head and foot of the spine and corners but is o/w very good.
[Order code: 4154 / Price £12.00]

Hicks(ed.), W. J. - Boys' Book of All Sports. News Chronicle, 1956? 6th in series. 10" x 7¼", 156pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good, clean copy complete with good (worn at the head, with some loss, and foot of spine; edge/corner wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4276 / Price £3.00]

Hicks (ed.), W. J. - News Chronicle Boys' Book of All Sports. News Chronicle, not dated, 1953/54. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Front-free endpaper missing; slight cover marks; crossword partially completed in pencil; good reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 6978 / Price £3.40]

Hinton, Phyllis ("Curlew" of "Horse and Hound") - You and Your Horse: How to Choose, Ride and Look after your Horse. Ward, Lock 1st, 1949. 8¼" x 6", 176pp plus 15 plates, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 30 monochrome photographs (plates) and 30 diagrams within the text. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with with good (wear to head/foot of spine, slight edge-wear, slightly sunned spfine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4025 / Price £4.00]

Hope, C. E. G. - Horses & Ponies Pictorial 1960. Incorporating 'Horse & Pony Annaul Illustrated and 'Equestrian Who's Who'. Barrie & Rockliff, 1959. 9¼" x 6¼", 144pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; contains a number of period adverts. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slight edge-wear; slight tears along some flap-folds, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4155 / Price £5.00]

Hourdebaigt, Jean~Pierre - Equine Massage: A Practical Guide. Ringpress, 1997. 9½" x 7½", 228pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Ex-library, very good.
[Order code: 4810 / Price £5.00]

Liverpool - Liverpool v Chelsea. Saturday 27th October, 1990. Good plus.
[Order code: 4966 / Price £2.00]

Lovell, Mary S. - A Hunting Pageant: History of the New Forest Hunt Club. Saiga, not dated, inscribed 1985. 10" x 7½", x + 180pp, light-grey-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Spine slightly sunned; birthday inscription on front-free endpaper; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 16076 / Price £5.00]

Matthews(presents), Stanley - Football Parade. Marks & Spencer, not dated [1950?]. 10¾" x 8", 96pp plus 8 plates, quarter green cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Cartoon-style caracter endpapers of England/Scotland/Tottenham Hotspur/Portsmouth players. Illustrated with 16 sides in colour and throughout in monochrome. Spine sunned and with small mark; edge-wear; slight rubs to boards; pages 5 to 12 loose; good, perfectly serviceable copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15969 / Price £4.00]

Maxwell, Sir Herbert - British Fresh Water Fishes. Hutchinson, 1904 (inscribed 1927, so possibly a reprint?). The Woburn Library series. 10½" x 7½", 328pp (inc. 4pp at back promoting the Woburn Library) plus 12 plates, dark-green buckram, gold blocked lettering and design on front board and spine, blind board edging, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 12 chromo-lithograph (colour) plates; plus a couple of monochrome drawings within the text. Corners rounded; edge and corner wear; both boards have what appears to be a star-map (constallation) drawn by scoring and pen-point dots on them (see photo); hinges weak; faint pencil inscription on front-free endpaper; endpapers foxed (browned), the odd fox spot within the text; 1 plate loose with consequent slight edg-wear; page numbers 293 & 294 neatly circled in ink; a good, reasonably sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 10298 / Price £12.00]

May, Peter - Peter May's Book of Cricket. Cassell. May, Peter - Peter May's Book of Cricket. Cassell, 1956, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 128pp, green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned and with a few spots; facing sides of free-endpapers browned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code: 18151 / Price £1.00]

Modern - Modern Soccer: The Skills To Play. Educational Productions/Football Association, 1st, 1958. An official coaching amnual of The Football Association. 7½" x 5", 90pp, light green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and diagrams. Very good complete with similar wrapper.
[Order code: 4105 / Price £3.50]

Motor Cycling - Scrapbook. 16" x 11", 94 pages, quarter cloth with paper sides, softback. Full of speedway and TT clippings, photographs and tables from 1951, 1952 and 1953. There also seems to be a set of colour cigarette cards, or similar, depicting the riders, pasted in. Except the inside covers and the verso of page 1 all pages filled. Covers worn, corners a bit dog-eared, cloth spine split at head, page-edge browning, but in reasonable condition for this type of thing; unusual.
[Order code: 5307 / Price £15.00]

Neil, C. Lang - The World's Pictorial Sports and Pastimes. A. M. Gardner, ND, c1900? 9¾" x 6¾", 320pp, grey-green cloth blocked in gold and black with an illustration, hb. Contains much material that is definately not politically correct these days. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Spine reglued, externally good, internally very good.
[Order code: 5488 / Price £20.00]

Nevill, Ralph - Light Come, Light Go: Gambling; Gamesters; Wagers; The Turf [Gambeling History]. Macmillan, 1909, 1st. 9" x 5½", 458pp plus 22 plates, red cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 9 colour and 13 monochrome historical plates. Spine slightly sunned, slight edge and corner wear, some marking and patchiness/rubbing to boards, scattered internal foxing (fairly large 'patches' in places), good, reasonably solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4981 / Price £35.00]

Olympic - Book of The Olympic Games Created for Scotch Videocassettes. . Scotch Video/Siron. 1984. 7" x 5½", 128pp, paper covers, softback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Probably unread; crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; slight central 'thumb-crease' to centre of front-edge of back-cover; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 9259 / Price £2.50]

Pearson, Anthony - Fisherman. Pelham. 1970, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 158pp, library laminated boards, hardback. Very good minus, wrapper laminated to boards. Average.
[Order code: 10448 / Price £5.00]

Phillips and Westall, Hubert and B. C. - The Complete Book of Card Games. H. F. & G. Witherby, 1943 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 258pp, green buckram, hardback. Corners rounded and worn, name pencilled in top-front corner of front-free endjppaer, good plus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 10841 / Price £5.00]

Prichard, Michael - Gone Fishing. Daily Mirror Books. Woolworth Leisure Series No. 1, 1972, 1st. 7½" x 10", 160pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Still has its Wolworth's fishing tackle price list flyer. Very good (NOT price-cut).
[Order code: 6444 / Price £2.50]

Ram - Ram Magazine. Derby County v. Telford United. Saturday 7th December 1985. Very good plus.
[Order code: 4957 / Price £2.00]

Ram - Ram Magazine. Derby County v. Sheffield Wednesday. Saturday 5th February 1986. Very good plus.
[Order code: 4958 / Price £2.00]

Ram - Ram Magazine. Derby County v. Cardiff City. Very good minus.
[Order code: 4959 / Price £2.00]

Ram - Ram Magazine. Derby County v. Rotherham United. Friday 9th May 1986. Good plus.
[Order code: 4960 / Price £2.00]

Robinson, Derek - Run with the Ball!. A brisk dash trhough 150 years of rugby. Willow Books (Collins), 1984, 1st. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs; and cartoons by Paul Davies. 9½" x 7¼", 144pp, dark green cloth, hb. Fine in near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2296 / Price £8.50]

Roddam(ed) Jane H. and Helena Charlsworth - Sports Action: Riding. Octopus paperback, 1989, 1st Egnlish translation? Complete freeze-frame instruction book. Illustrated throughtout with colour and monochrome photographs, plus diagrams. 7½" x 5", 128pp, illustrated card, sb. Fine. Inc. postage in UK.
[Order code: 2821 / Price £2.00]

Sale, Geoffrey & Mackenzie, Iain(editors) - Hunter Chasers and Point~to~Pointers: 1977. IPC, 1st, 1977. 7" x 4½", 496pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Ex-library, near fine c/w near fine wrapper that has a sunned spine.
[Order code: 3298 / Price £8.00]

Sallon - Motor Cycling Personalities: Past and Present. Shell-Mex and B.P., 1957. 10¼" x 7¼", 56pp, illustrated light card, softback spiral bound with clear plastic front sheet. Comprises 54 colour caricatures of motor-cycling personalities by SALLON of the 'Daily Mirror': J. R. Alexander, L. R. Archer, E. C. E. Bragwanath, A. Bennett, W. G. Boddice, T. Bowers, The Right Hon. Lord Brabazon of Tara, J. Brett, V. Brittain, L. H. Cade, E. F. Cope, J. Craig, G. Dance, H. L. Daniell, C. R. Davies, H. R. Davies, G. S. Davison, A. Denly, C. J. P. Dodson, W. Doran, G. E. Duke, A. R. Foster, H. R. Fowler, F. L. Frith, J. Hartle, H. R. Harveyson, F. T. Hatton, P. H. Hunt, G. L. Jackson, A. Jeffries, R. Judd, G. Kuhn, W. A. Lomas, T. W. Loughborough, R. McG. McIntyre, D. K. Mansell, E. S. Oliver, G. Pratchett, A. E. Perrigo, C. G. Pulin, F. M. Rist, G. E. Rowley, N. Scott, J. H. Simpson, C. J. H. Smith, G. Smith, H. G. T. Smith, J. V. Smith, J. Surtees, G. E. Tottey, B. H. M. Viney, G. W. Walker, G. H. Ward and S. Woods. The plates are printed on one side of the heavy paper only and have a short biography at the foot. Top-front corner of plastic front sheet has a crease, slight edge-foxing, externally very good, internally near fine.
[Order code: 4832 / Price £39.00]

Self, Margaret Cabell - Fun on Horseback. Barnes/Yoseloff. Self, Margaret Cabell - Fun on Horseback. A. S. Barnes/Thomas Yoseloff, 1964 (1st thus). 8½" x 5½", 272pp, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Sunned spine; corners slightly rounded; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (sunned spine; crease down spine; edge-wear; 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 18165 / Price £5.00]

Sheffield - Sheffield Wednesday v Derby County. Saturday 10 January 1987. Very good.
[Order code: 4961 / Price £2.00]

Shoot - Shoot! Soccer Quiz Book 1984. IPC. 10¾" x 7¼", 78pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. One puzzle, one crossword and part of the other corssword completed in pencil; fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7515 / Price £3.00]

Shoot - Shoot! Annual 1974. IPC. 10¾" x 7½", 124pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good plus (not price-cut, no inscriptions, no bumps, crossword not completed); no wrapper (as issued).
[Order code: 9281 / Price £5.00]

Shoot - Shoot! Annual 1984. IPC. 10¾" x 7¼", 128pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. ½" split at head-of-spine/back-board; slight edge-wear; 'ladder' to laminate at foot of back-board; otherwise very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 15300 / Price £3.00]

Show - Show Jumping. 'Know the Game' series. Educational Productions Ltd, 2nd edition, 1954. 5½" x 8", 40pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated in monochrome and two-colour. Covers slightly 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4103 / Price £5.00]

Smythe, Pat - Book of Horses. Cassell, 1st, 1955. Contents: Horses; The Pony Club; The Grandstand View; Show Jumping; Hunting; The Tree-day Event at Badminton; Indoor and Outdoor Arenas; Tosca and Hal at Home; A Visit to the Royal Mews; Point-to-Points; The American Rodeos; Imber Court; Ten Shousand Miles with Tow Horses. 10" x 7¼", 120pp, dark green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Christmas inscription on front paste-down; very good complete with good plus (edge-wear/tears, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4279 / Price £3.00]

Star - Football Star Parade, 1968/69. Includes a 38pp Who's Who In Football. Longacre, ND. 11½" x 7¾", 126pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) and colour. Fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4211 / Price £5.00]

Tilden, William T. - Tennis A to Z. Gollance 1st, 1950. Monochrome drawings by Frederick E. Banbery. 8" x 5¼", 192pp, orange-red cloth, hardback. Very good minus complete with good (sunned spine, browned, 'dusty', edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 2938 / Price £5.00]

Topical - Topical Times Football Book 1970/71. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7¾", 128pp inc. both boards, red cloth, black printed lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Pencilled Xmas inscription at top of verso of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper (slight edge-wear) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14973 / Price £4.00]

Topical - Topical Times Football Book 1969/70. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 8¼", 128pp inc. both boards, red cloth, black printed lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Lower-front corner of front-board very slightly rounded; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper (laminate 'raised' over front spine fold, missing chip to top of back-panel near spine; wear to head of spine, ½" tear down top-front corner-fold, slight edge-wear) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14974 / Price £4.00]

Tyrrell, Tom and Meek, David - The Hamlyn Illustrated History of Manchester United 1878/1995. Ted Smart, 1995 reprint. 12" x 8½", 280pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (slight edge-wear) price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 17087 / Price £5.00]

Williams, Bert - All Star Football Book. Sampson Low, ND, 1950? 9½" x 7½", 156pp plus 4 plates, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photogrphs plus 4 colour plates. Slight edge and corner wear, o/w fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5524 / Price £8.00]

Wimbledon - Wimbledon v Chelsea. Saturday 19th August, 1989. Very good minus.
[Order code: 4969 / Price £1.00]

Wright(ed), Brian - The 1970 Clipper Annual of Who's Who in Football. Clipper, ND. 11" x 8¼", 128pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Front edges of both boards patchily faded, o/w very good c/w similar wrapper.
[Order code: 4206 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010