Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Folio Society Sorted By Author's Surname - Section S

Saavedra, Miguel de Cervantes - Don Quixote. Folio Society, 1961, 1st thus. Two volume set. Translated from a Spanish text based upon the first editions of 1605 and 1615 with notes and preface by Samuel Putnam. Two volume set. Acknowledged as one of the world's great masterpieces, Don Quixote was written as a parody of the fashionable romances of sixteenth-century Spain. Cervantes was a soldier: he fought heroically at Lepanto and was captured by the Turks, being ransomed in 1580. Back in Madrid and short of money, he began to write. He was a reader of catholic tastes, and attempted almost every literary form of the day, but his great success was this epic tale of a would-be knight errant. Gentle and amiable in character, Don Quixote has read one romance too many, and he sets off in a suit of rusty armour on an equally rusty mount, Rosinante, to inject the spirit of chivalry into everyday life. Windmills become giants who must be challenged, a clumsy farm lass is his 'Dulcinea', as he ignores the counsels of his pragmatic servant, Sancho Panza, and indulges in a series of absurd adventures. As well as providing an incomparable picture of sixteenth-century Spanish life, Don Quixote can be seen as one of the forerunners of the modern novel, because of its fascination with the relationship between the contrasting worlds of literature and life. Filled with humour, richness and profundity, it deserves its place as one of the great popular classics of all time. (Folio Society). 10" x 6¾". 934pp plus 50 plates (total), quarter green leather blocked in gold with lettering and decoration, grey canvas sides, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome (the two frontispieces have a yellow 'wash') lithographs by José Narro. Spines sunned; edge-foxing; slight foxing to cloth; foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot(s); very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:1897 / Price £25.00]

Sackville West, Vita - Saint Joan of Arc. Folio Society, 1995, 1st thus. In 1429, France was torn apart by the Hundred Years War and desperate for a miracle. Half the country wished to throw in its lot with the English; the rest was led by an ineffectual and unenthusiastic Dauphin, whose own mother had joined the pro-English side against him. Where could the country turn for help? The answer lay deep in the countryside of Lorraine, where an illiterate seventeen-year-old girl had been told by the saints that it was her destiny to save France. Dressed in men's clothes, she rode to the Dauphin and convinced him that she could defeat the English at the siege of Orleans. And, inspired by her heavenly voices, she did just that. To the adoring French, her powers clearly came from God; to the infuriated English they seemed diabolical. They could not rest until she had been tried and burned at the stake for blasphemy and witchcraft. A born story-teller, Vita Sackville-West guides us through the complexities of medieval history to give us a vivid impression of what Joan must have been like, using trial documents and other contemporary sources to tell the tale of a tragic, romantic and yet thoroughly down-to-earth saint and heroine. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 340pp plus 1 plate, dark blue cloth with silver blocking, hardback. Index. Laid paper. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (miniature of Joan taken from a 15th-century MS), plus monochrome woodcuts within the text by Chris Daunt. Spine slightly sunned, fine complete with slip-case that has the usual slight 'rubbing' associated with 'metalic' type peper coverings.
[Order code:13362 / Price £10.00]

Sackville West, Vita - Saint Joan of Arc. Folio Society, 1995, 2nd impression. In 1429, France was torn apart by the Hundred Years War and desperate for a miracle. Half the country wished to throw in its lot with the English; the rest was led by an ineffectual and unenthusiastic Dauphin, whose own mother had joined the pro-English side against him. Where could the country turn for help? The answer lay deep in the countryside of Lorraine, where an illiterate seventeen-year-old girl had been told by the saints that it was her destiny to save France. Dressed in men's clothes, she rode to the Dauphin and convinced him that she could defeat the English at the siege of Orleans. And, inspired by her heavenly voices, she did just that. To the adoring French, her powers clearly came from God; to the infuriated English they seemed diabolical. They could not rest until she had been tried and burned at the stake for blasphemy and witchcraft. A born story-teller, Vita Sackville-West guides us through the complexities of medieval history to give us a vivid impression of what Joan must have been like, using trial documents and other contemporary sources to tell the tale of a tragic, romantic and yet thoroughly down-to-earth saint and heroine. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 340pp plus 1 plate, dark blue cloth with silver blocking, hardback. Index. Laid paper. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (miniature of Joan taken from a 15th-century MS), plus monochrome woodcuts within the text by Chris Daunt. Spine sunned (more so than usual), fine, probably unread, complete with slip-case that has a small dent to the signature side.
[Order code:13657 / Price £5.00]

Sadleir, Michael - Blessington~D'Orsay. Contemporary portraits and prints. 1983. Slight wear to foot of spine o/w fine c/w sc.
[Order code:2779 / Price £6.00]

Sadleir, Michael - Blessington~D'Orsay. Contemporary portraits and prints. Folio Society 1st, 1983. Near fine c/w sc.
[Order code:3759 / Price £12.00]

Saikaku, Ihara - Five Japanese Love Stories. Wood engravings by Mark Severin. Folio Society 1st, 1958. Spine slightly lightened, boards a little marked, slight foxing to fore edge o/w fine without sc.
[Order code:1497 / Price £8.00]

Saki - The Unbearable Bassington. Drawings by Osbert Lancaster. Folio Society 1st, 1978. Water stain to lower third of boards, slightly faded spine, o/w fine c/w slip-case that has a water stain similar to the boards.
[Order code:2750 / Price £2.00]

Saki - Short Stories. Drawings by Sir Osbert Lancaster. Folio Society 6th imp., 1986. Near fine complete with slip-case.
[Order code:3728 / Price £10.00]

Saki - Short Stories. Drawings by Sir Osbert Lancaster. Folio Society 1st, 1976. Spine is vsf, minute black mark on fore-edge of first 5 leeves, otherwise fine complete with slip-case that has slight marks/shelf-wear.
[Order code:5935 / Price £5.00]

Sand, George - The Story of My Life. Folio Society, 1st thus, 1984. From her birth 'in the middle of a ball' to her much-publicised affairs with Chopin and de Musset, George Sand's Bohemian life-story is far more fascinating than any of her fiction. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 342pp plus 8 plates, mauvish-blue moire silk, spine and front blocked with decoration, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 15 sides of historical material. Slight edge-foxing, fine complete with slip-case that is starting (1¾") to split along one end edge.
[Order code:9655 / Price £5.00]

Schrodinger [Schrödinger], Erwin - What is Life?. Folio Society, 2001, second impression. What is Life? is scientific writing at its most pioneering. Subtitled The Physical Aspect of the Living Cell, Erwin Schrodinger's little book of big ideas describes complex processes, such as cell division, chromosome inheritance and gene mutation, with simple but telling analogies, taking his readers back to their biological origins in a highly engaging and accessible way. First published in 1944, What is life? was cited by James Watson and Francis Crick as a pivotal influence on their successful quest to discover the structure of DNA. (Folio Society). 8" x 5¼", 138pp, pale-blue-silvery moire silk, front board blocked in gold with a '?' design, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a few diagrams/charts within the text and a repeat (in monochrome) of the front-board design as the frontispiece; colour illustrated endpapers of cells [not illustrated in the usual fashion]. Unread, practically as-new; complete with slip-case that has slight shelf-wear.
[Order code:13768 / Price £15.00]

Scott, W. S. - The Trial of Joan of Arc. Folio Society 2nd impression. (reset), 1968 (1st thus). This astonishing document is the verbatim day-to-day report of one of the most intensely moving and drarnatic episodes in history, a supreme gesture of the human spirit against oppression. First English translation commissioned by the Society. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 174pp, blue buckram, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated in monochrome with early woodcuts. Spine slightly sunned, slight 'patches' on back board, small hole (5mm x 2.5mm approx) in page 171/172 (small dent in adjacent pages, binding machine) otherwise fine, probably unread, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:5583 / Price £7.50]

Scott, W. S. - The Trial of Joan of Arc: Being the Verbatim Report of the Proceedings from the orleans Manuscript. Illustrated with early woodcuts. Folio Society, 1956, 1st thus. This astonishing document is the verbatim day-to-day report of one of the most intensely moving and drarnatic episodes in history, a supreme gesture of the human spirit against oppression. First English translation commissioned by the Society. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 174pp, blue buckram, gold blocked device on fornt board, lettering and decoration on spine, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Sunned spine and adjacent 2¼" of front board, top 2" of front-board sunned, lower front corner of front-board bumped, slightly 'browned' free endpapers, very good, internally fine, NO slip-case.
[Order code:12442 / Price £5.00]

Scott, Sir Walter - The Bride of Lammermoor. Folio Society, 1st thus, 1985. Based on a true story, the tragic tale of the Master of Ravenswood love for his enemy's daughter is related with all the colour and Vigour of a Scottish border ballad. (Folio Society); see also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bride_of_Lammermoor 9½" x 6¼", 328pp, full purple cloth printed in black with an illustration, silver spine lettering, hardback. Laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome wood-cuts by Sue Scullard. Slightly sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight sunning/shelf-marks) sound, original, slip-case; also still has its original sign-up a new member post-card.
[Order code:16603 / Price £8.00]

Scott, Captain R. F. - Scott's Last Expedition. Folio Society, 1964, 1st thus. Introduced by Vivian Fuchs. Scott's own account of his expedition to the South Pole and a fantastic record of almost superhuman endeavour. (Folio Society). 10" x 6½", 322pp plus 16 plates, blue cloth, front board blocked with a design in silver and gold, gold blocked spine lettering with silver blocked decoration, hardback. Map endpapers, different. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned and slightly foxed; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:2096 / Price £5.00]

Scott, Walter - Rob Roy. Folio Society, 2001, 1st thus. It is the early 18th century, and the northern territories of England are alive with talk of rebellion against the Crown. Into this combustible atmosphere, Francis Osbaldistone is sent from London, in disgrace, to learn the error of his ways at the family's ancestral home in Northumberland. But darker, more dangerous discoveries await him. Francis's staunch Protestanism and romance with the beautiful Diana Vernon inspire a bitter enmity with Rashleigh, his youngest cousin and a Jacobite conspirator. Fearing ruin - Rashleigh has infiltrated his father's prosperous merchant business - Francis ventures into the Highlands to seek the aid of the infamous outlaw Rob Roy MacGregor, a man whose hatred of the English burns as fiercely as his sense of justice. Set just before the Jacobite rising of 1775, Rob Roy is perhaps the best-loved of Sir Walter Scott's Waverley novels. Featuring a gallery of memorable characters, from the eponymous real-life Highlander himself, to the wily Nicol Jarvie and the sinister Andrew Fairservice, Scott's classic advenutre blends historical fact with richly imagined fiction to stunning effect. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 516pp, quarter light-brown buckram, marbled paper sides, red, blue and gold blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood engravings within the text by George Tute. Fine, probably unread, complete with very good plus (slight wear to one end) slip-case.
[Order code:14216 / Price £12.00]

Scott, Sidney - A Journal of the Terror. (The last days of Louis XVI and his family). Contemporary prints. Folio Society 3rd imp., 1961. Slight foxing to edges, some 'speckling' to binding o/w fine without sc.
[Order code:385 / Price £4.00]

Scott, Sidney - A Journal of the Terror. (The last days of Louis XVI and his family). Contemporary prints. Folio Society 2nd imp., 1959. Fine c/w splitting sc.
[Order code:1229 / Price £9.50]

Scott(ed.), Sidney - A Journal of the Terror: Being an account of the ocurrences in the Temple during the confinement of Louis XVI, by M. Clery the King's valet-de-chambre, together with a description of the last hours of the King, by the Abbe de Firmont. Folio Society, 1955, 1st thus. An account, by the king's valet-de-chambre, of the occurrences in the Temple during the imprisonment of Louis XVI, together with a description of the last hours of the king by the Abbe de Firmont. The text of Glery's Journal used was that of the 1798 English edition, with minor revisions. (Folio Society). 8½" x 5", 164pp plus 8 plates, full blue-black buckram, spine and front board with elaborate gold blocking, brown blocked title-panel, hardback. Laid paper. Illustrated with contemporary portraits and prints in monochrome. Slightly sunned spine, red-brown title-panel rubbed, couple of very slight marks to boards, top-edges of front and back boards bumped, sides of free endpapers facing paste-downs browned, very good (internally fine), complete with good (sunning, wear, cup mark on one side, slight marks and rubs), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:13403 / Price £10.00]

Segur, Comte de - Memoirs of Louis Philippe. Contemporary portraits and prints. Folio Society 1st, 1960. Spine is f, edges a bit 'dusty', slight foxing o/w fine without sc.
[Order code:381 / Price £4.50]

Segur, Comte de - Memoirs of Louis Philippe. Contemporary portraits and prints. Folio Society 1st, 1960. Spine is sf o/w fine c/w sc.
[Order code:961 / Price £9.00]

Segur, Comte de - Memoirs of Louis Philippe. Folio Society, 1960, 1st thus. Louis Philippe (1753-1820) Ambassador at St Petersburg, was a great favourite with Catharine II, served in the American War of Independence and hailed the French revolution. (Chambers Biographical Dictionary). 8¾" x 5½", 340pp plus 12 plates, full red buckram, front board and spine blocked with an elaborate design in gold, dark-green title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Laid paper. Index. Map endpapers, identical. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Spine slightly sunned, fine, probably unread, complete with very good (slight marking), sound, slip-case. Above average.
[Order code:12469 / Price £10.00]

Segur, Comte de - Memoirs of Louis Philippe. Folio Society, 1960, 1st thus. Louis Philippe (1753-1820) Ambassador at St Petersburg, was a great favourite with Catharine II, served in the American War of Independence and hailed the French revolution. (Chambers Biographical Dictionary). 8¾" x 5½", 340pp plus 12 plates, full red buckram, front board and spine blocked with an elaborate design in gold, dark-green title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Laid paper. Index. Map endpapers, identical. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Sunned spine (slightly less than average for this edition); slight edge-foxing; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (about 1" split along each corner-edge of opening with 1 extending 3" in from opening; edge/shelf-wear/marks) original slip-case (actually, the case is not in bad condition for this edition as it's one of the Society's original old fashioned types, rather weak).
[Order code:16674 / Price £5.00]

Sellar/Yeatman - 1066 And All That. Introduced by Ned Sherrin. Folio Society 3rd impression, 1992. History is confusing at the best of times. The object of this book, as its authors proudly assert, 'is to console the reader. No other history does this.' They are right. It was launched, with the most phenomenal success, for Christmas 1930 and has never ceased to be popular. To this day it remains the perfect potted history of the British, guaranteed to drive out all the nonsense you might, however reluctantly, have picked up at school, and replace it with the only kind of history that is truly worthwhile - that is, history that is Memorable. With only two dates, 1066 and All That encompasses British history from the moment when the Romans (who were Top Nation) invaded, to the Peace to End Peace, when America became Top Nation, and history came to a. (Folio Society). 8" x 5", 152pp, full 'Craft' paper printed in black to imitate an blotted school-book, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by John Reynolds. Very slightly sunned spine, fine, probably unread, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:6924 / Price £5.00]

The Folio Society's original 1 play per book Shakespeare series contains some extreemly attractive plates (8½" x 6½" aprox.) which can be used to create sets of interesting framed subjects.

Shakespeare, William - The Tragedy of Macbeth. Folio Society 1st, 1951. Introduced by Lewis Casson. 1st thus. 9" x 6½", 112pp plus 8 plates, dark-red cloth, black and gold blocked series feather design, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Out of series designs in black, red and grey by Michael Ayrton: these are darwings specially made for this edition by Ayrton following his designs for a 1942 production, reprints have different illustrations. Spine and edges of boards sunned; slight uneven sunning to boards; top-front corner of front-board bumped; corners rounded; endpaper browning/foxing; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), sound copy, no wrapper (not issued in a slip-case). A very interesting item for collecters of Ayrton's work.
[Order code:1451 / Price £10.00]

Shakespeare, William - Antony And Cleopatra. Folio Society, 1967, 3rd impression. 8¾" x 6½", 128pp plu 8 plates, royal-purple cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Full colour costume designs by Audrey Cruddas, monochrome drawings for sets by Roger Furse. Spine sunned; front-edges of boards very slightly sunned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:2144 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Taming of The Shrew. Folio Society, 1973, second impression. Introduced by Robert Atkins. 8¾" x 6½", 88pp plus 8 plates, dark-green cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Illustrated with colour costume and set designs by May Néama [Neama]; made for the production at the Théatre National de Belgique, Antwerp, 1950. Slightly sunned spine; bookplate on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:2151 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Life and Death of King John. Folio Society, 1973, 1st thus. Introduced by Stuart Burge. 8¾" x 6½", 100pp plus 8 plates, dark-blue cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Robin Archer; made for the production at the Nottingham Playhouse, 1968. Sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:2162 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - Julius Caesar. Folio Society, 1962, 1st thus. Introduced by Glen Byam Shaw. 8¾" x 6½", 96pp plus 8 plates, purple cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume and set designs by Motley; made for the production at Stratford-on-Avon, 1957. Spine sunned; several small marks at bottom front of front-board; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (split at 1 end and has a 3" length of the spine missing from one end, 1½" split along front edge of other end) slip-case.
[Order code:3583 / Price £5.00]

Shakespeare, William - King Richard III. Folio Society, 1961, 1st thus. Introduced by Douglas Seale. 8¾" x 6½", 128pp plus 8 plates, deep-purple cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Leslie Hurry; made for a production at the Old Vic, 1957. Sunned spine with very slight sunning to edges of boards; slight diagonal 'bump' across lower boards; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:3586 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - King Richard III. Illustrated by Leslie Hurry. Folio Society first, 1961. The spine is sf, o/w fine c/w sc that is split and with 1 end missing.
[Order code:3587 / Price £8.00]

Shakespeare, William - King Richard II. Well, actually it's the text and illustrations for 'Henry VIII' (Folio Society 1st, 1974) bound in the boards for 'Richard II'. An unusual binding error. The spine and about 1" of the boards adjacent to it are sunned; the top front corner of the pages, upto about page 48, are slightly 'creased' with the collating/binding machine 'quarter-moon' type depressions; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library), NO slip-case. If you are into collecting Folio Society items then this is one for you: it's the only copy I've seen like this in 20 years of book selling; don't let the opportunity pass.
[Order code:3618 / Price £100.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Tragedy of Hamlet. Folio Society. 1st thus, 1954. 9" x 6½", 136pp plus 9 plates, scarlet cloth blocked in gold and black with the series design (feathers) and spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Introduced by Richard Burton. Illustrated with monochrome designs by Roger Furse; inc. drawings of Lawrence Olivier and Jean Simmons. Part of endpapers browned/foxed, very good plus, c/w price-cut wrapper that has small chips/creases/tears along the edges, slight edge rubbing, slight foxing on verso, and is slightly dusty, very good minus; now in inert protectice sleeve. Well above average. A rare item.
[Order code:8642 / Price £55.00]

Shakespeare, William - Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint. Folio Society. 1989, 1st thus. 8¾" x 6", not numbered, quarter dark-blue buckram with dark-blue paper sides printed with a repeat pattern in gold, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Jane Lydbury, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster, George Tute and Michael Renton within the text. Fine complete with slip-case. As with nearly all of this edition remove form the slip-case with care as the fold-ever edge of the paper covering the slip-case catches on the edge of the paper sides of the book when removing the book from the case. Above average.
[Order code:8885 / Price £10.00]

Shakespeare, William - Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint. Folio Society, 1989, 1st thus. 'Nor marble, nor the gilded monuments of princes shall outlive this powerful rhyme' declared Shakespeare in his Sonnets, and time was to prove him right. Providing perhaps the most personal glimpse into his life that we are ever allowed, the Sonnets contain many intriguing mysteries, such as the identification of the Dark Lady or Mr W.H. Above all, however, these 154 poems provide a range of emotion and wit which has ensured their position as the greatest sonnet sequence in the language. From 'Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?' to those verses which are not familiar from anthologies, the Sonnets are vital reading for anyone wishing to 'entertain the time with thoughts of love' in the company of our finest poet. Text based on the original 1609 quarto. (Folio Society). 8¾" x 6", not numbered, quarter dark-blue buckram with dark-blue paper sides printed with a repeat pattern in gold, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Jane Lydbury, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster, George Tute and Michael Renton within the text. Probably unread; slight 'wear' to board paper edges by spine where slip-case paper edges catch them when removing book (see warning); fine (no inscirptions, no bumps, note ex-library) complete with fine slip-case. (Note: remove from slip-case carefully, as with virtually all of this edition the edge of the paper sides catches slightly on the folded over edege of the slip-case paper covering).
[Order code:11189 / Price £12.00]

Shakespeare, William - All's Well That Ends Well. Folio Society, 1963, 1st thus. Introduced by Osbert Lancaster. 8¾" x 6½", 94pp plus 8 plates, dark-green cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume and scene designs by Osbert Lancaster; made for the Old Vic production in 1953. Spine sunned; tiny, faint mark to spine just below 'A'; couple of 'fleck' marks to boards; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), complete with very good (sunned round edges), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:11521 / Price £5.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Life and Death of King John. Folio Society, 1973, 1st thus. Introduced by Stuart Burge. 8¾" x 6½", 100pp plus 8 plates, dark-blue cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Robin Archer; made for the production at the Nottingham Playhouse, 1968. Spine sunned; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (sunned) sound, slip-case.
[Order code:11532 / Price £6.00]

Shakespeare, William - Love's Labour's Lost. Folio Society, 1959, 1st thus. Introduced by Paul Rogers. 8¾" x 6½", 104pp plus 8 plates, blue-green cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Berkeley Sutcliffe; made for a production at the Old Vic, 1949. Spine sunned/dulled, otherwise fine, probably unread, complete with very good (sunned round edges, marks), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:11540 / Price £4.00]

Shakespeare, William - King Richard III. Folio Society, 1961, 1st thus. Introduced by Douglas Seale. 8¾" x 6½", 128pp plus 8 plates, deep-purple cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Leslie Hurry; made for a production at the Old Vic, 1957. Spine dulled, otherwise fine, probably unread, complete with very good (dulled round edges), sound, slip-case. The Society's original Shakespeare series is, in my opinion, one of the best designed, and accessible, productions of Shakespeare's works ever undertaken; the illustrations are superb as well, making excellent subjects for framing.
[Order code:11543 / Price £10.00]

Shakespeare, William - Measure for Measure. Folio Society, 1964, 1st thus. Introduced by Harold Hobson. 8¾" x 6½", 92pp plus 8 plates, light-green cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Alix Stone; created for a production at Stratford-on-Avon, 1962. Spine sunned; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (usual sunned edges/ends) sound, slip-case.
[Order code:11551 / Price £5.00]

Shakespeare, William - King Richard II. Folio Society, 1958, 1st thus. Introduced by John Gielgud. 8¾" x 6½", 116pp plus 8 plates, blue cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume and set designs by Loudon Sainthill; made for Gielgud's Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith, production in 1952. Spine slightly sunned; pastedowns have a crease across the centre, this may indicate a fault in the boards?; corners slightly 'bumped'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine, edge-wear/tears, slightly browned) wrapper.
[Order code:12449 / Price £5.00]

Shakespeare, William - Love's Labour's Lost. Folio Society, 1959, 1st thus. Introduced by Paul Rogers. 8¾" x 6½", 104pp plus 8 plates, blue-green cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Illustrated with colour costume designs by Berkeley Sutcliffe; made for a production at the Old Vic, 1949. Spine and top edges of boards slightly sunned, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), NO slip-case.
[Order code:12487 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - Julius Caesar. Folio Society, 1962, 1st thus. Introduced by Glen Byam Shaw. 8¾" x 6½", 96pp plus 8 plates, purple cloth, blocked gold and black feathers design on front board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour costume and set designs by Motley; made for the production at Stratford-on-Avon, 1957. Spine and top edges of boards sunned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) NO slip-case.
[Order code:12489 / Price £3.00]

Shakespeare, William - Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint. Folio Society, 1989, 1st thus. 'Nor marble, nor the gilded monuments of princes shall outlive this powerful rhyme' declared Shakespeare in his Sonnets, and time was to prove him right. Providing perhaps the most personal glimpse into his life that we are ever allowed, the Sonnets contain many intriguing mysteries, such as the identification of the Dark Lady or Mr W.H. Above all, however, these 154 poems provide a range of emotion and wit which has ensured their position as the greatest sonnet sequence in the language. From 'Shall I compare thee to a summer's day?' to those verses which are not familiar from anthologies, the Sonnets are vital reading for anyone wishing to 'entertain the time with thoughts of love' in the company of our finest poet. Text based on the original 1609 quarto. (Folio Society). 8¾" x 6", not numbered, quarter dark-blue buckram with dark-blue paper sides printed with a repeat pattern in gold, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Jane Lydbury, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster, George Tute and Michael Renton within the text. Spine sunned, fine, complete with slip-case that is sunned to edges of opening. Fine, probably unread, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:14074 / Price £8.00]

Shakespeare, William - Julius Caesar. Folio Society, 1970, second impression. 8¾" x 6½", 96pp plus 8 plates, purple cloth blocked with the series design (feathers) in gold and black, hardback. Glossary. Illustrated with costume and set designs by Motley, created for the Stratford-on-Avon production in 1957. Spine sunned (as usual, average); small light patch on back-board; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), internally fine, complete with very good (the usual sunning and edge-wear/slight splitting round opening edge-ends; it's actually an above average case) original slip-case. This is a slightly below average copy of this edition but the format, layout and text-size make it one of the best reading-Shakespeares around; the plates also make superb framing subjects.
[Order code:15519 / Price £5.00]

Shelley, Percy Bysshe - Poems. Wood engravings by John Buckland-Wright. The Folio Press and J. M. Dent Ltd, 1973, 1st thus. Fine c/w fine plastic with paper flaps wrapper (not price cut). Above average.
[Order code:6012 / Price £12.00]

Shelley, Mary - Frankenstein, or The Modern Prometheus. Folio Society, 2004, 1st thus. Introduced by Miranda Seymour. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frankenstein 9" x 5¾", 250pp plus 10 plates, grey-black illustrated cloth with silver blocking; hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Harry Brockway. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine (has some faint, only visible at an angle to a light [I switched the flash on so that you can see them in the photos, but normally they are not visible], glue 'patches' acquired during manufacture, a common 'fault') slip-case.
[Order code:16361 / Price £25.00]

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley - The School For Scandal. Introduced by Laurence Olivier. Folio Society, 1949, 1st thus. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_for_scandal 10" x 7½", 120pp plus 9 plates, red cloth, gold blocked lettering and design, hardback. Illustrated with designs in monochrome and colour by Cecil Beaton (for Olivier's 1948 production). Spine sunned; gilt on spine faded; slight wear/rounding to lower-front corners; pencilled signature and date at top of front-free endpaper; very good minus; NO wrapper. A quite reasonable copy of an early Society edition.
[Order code:16692 / Price £8.00]

Sitwell, Edith - English Eccentrics. Folio Society, 1994, 1st thus. Tall and stark in her medieval-style sack-dress, her hair-piece like a huge crest, Edith Sitwell looks in the famous Cecil Beaton photograph like some enormous and exotic bird. A first-class eccentric herself she brought to this weird and wonderful history of English eccentricity all the lyricism of her poetry, together with a tolerance which embraces every quirk in human nature with ironic calm. The result is a wonderiul gallery of the bizarre. Here is the aged Countess of Desmond, whose death at the age of a hundred and forty was caused only by a fall from a tree, 'amidst a shower of glistening apples'. Amphibious Lord Rokeby, whose beard reached to his knees, seldom left his bath, while Mrs Celestina Collins invited thirty fowls to sleep in her bed. Squire Mytton nearly killed himself when he set his nightshirt on fire 'to frighten away the hiccup' (although it must be said it worked); irascible Lord Thickness left his right hand, to be cut off after death, to his undutiful son. The miser Daniel Dancer found a dead sheep and made its rotting flesh into pies; the ingenious Mrs Dards constructed an immense collection of artificial flowers made entirely out of fishbones. All very English; all irredeemably Eccentric. 9" x 5½", 268pp plus 18 plates, dark green cloth, light and dark-green checquered paper sides, printed in green and blocked in silver with decorations, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Roland Pym. Top-front corner of back board bumped, fine, probably unread, complete with slip-case that has a slight mark near one spine edge. Below average.
[Order code:11845 / Price £8.00]

Smollett, Tobias - The Adventures of Roderick Random. Folio Society, 1961. Smollett's first novel, narrated with rampant, youthful vigour in the first person ... Roderick is combative, often violent, but capable of great affection and generosity. His father had been disinherited and has left Scotland, leaving his young son penniless with a neglectful grandfather. Roderick is befriended and rescued by his uncle, Lt Tom Bowling of the navy. After a brief apprenticeship to a surgeon, and accompanied by an old school-fellow, Strap, the innocent Roderick travels to London, where he encounters various rouges. Eventually, after struggling against assult, deception, and other tribulations, he qualifies as a surgeon's mate. He is then pressed as a common sailor aboard a man-of-war, the Thunderer, wher he eventually becomes mate to the ebulient Welsh surgeon Morgan. They are present at the siege of Cartagena, and after much suffering and illtreatment (which he does not accept supinely) roderick returns to England. Her he lives under a false name as a footman, falls in love with Narcissa, and is once again kidnapped, this time by smugglers, who bear him off to France. Hefinds and heklps his uncle, Tom Bowling, joins the French army, and fights at Dettingen. He again encounters his generous friend Strap, who arranges his release from the army and undertakes to serve roderick as his valet. The two return to England, where Roderick intends to marry a lady of fortune. Again in London, he becomes embroiled in riotous life, amatory adventures, and fiery debates on a great range of subjects. He courts, among others, Miss Malinda Goosetrap, but does not suceed in deceiving her mother; other matrimonial enterprises are no more successful. Again he meets Narcissa, but he is shortly in prison for debt, and on his release, when he cannot find her, he sinks into despair. He is rescued by Tom Bowling, and embarks as surgeon on a ship under Bowling's command; in the course of the voyage he meets Don Roderigo, who turns out to be his long-lost father, now a wealthy merchant. When they return to england Roderick marries Narcissa, and Strap marries her maid, Miss Williams. Two long digressive stories are inserted into the narrative, the history of Miss Williams, who had earlier been a prostitute, and the story of Melpoyn, bassed on Smollett's own experience in trying to get his The Regicide accepted for the stage. (The Oxford Companion to English Literature). 1st thus. 9" x 5¾, 458pp, cream cloth printed with a green repeat pattern, red leather spine label blocked in gold, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings by Frank Martin, within the text. Spine sunned (appears 'dulled' with this colour of cloth); light glue marks from edge-mounted bookplate (probably) on front paste-down (plate removed); very good plus (no actual inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (split along one end with sellotape repairs, failing, round one opening-end and other edge-wear/slight splitting).
[Order code:870 / Price £5.00]

Smollett, Tobias - Travels Through France and Italy. Folio Society, 1979, 1st thus. It was grief over the death of a beloved daughter in 1763 which prompted the splenetic and quarrelsome Dr Tobias Smollett to undertake his grand tour of France and Italy - a calamitous odyssey which lasted two years and produced one of the funniest and most wickedly readable travel books in the English language. From start to finish Smollett displayed a xenophobia both exasperating and alarming. If France was bad, Italy was worse - 'a very bad supper, miserably dressed, passed a very disagreeable night, paid a very extravagant bill in the morning . . . and was very glad to get out of the house with throat uncut ...' Food was generally obnoxious (he hated garlic), inns were uncomfortable, staff were incompetent. But his observations, jaundiced though they often were, are so vivid in description, so varied in content as to be irresistible: a report on the punishment of malefactors follows a dissertation on the Mediterranean climate and an account of the habits of silk worms. There is advice on routes, prices, servants, fashions, customs, superstitions, smuggling, duelling, furniture, food and drink, and all readers of these diverting Travels should indeed be grateful that their aggressive author emerged unscathed from his more turbulent encounters and lived to tell the tale. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 278pp plus 12 plates, quarter black cloth, paper sides printed with a repeat pattern (front blue with darker-blue, back yellow with brown), gold blocked spine lettering and repeat design, hardback. Map endpapers (identical, on different colured paper). Printed on laid paper. Illustrated in monochrome with contemporary prints and engravings. Slightly sunned spine, slight spots to spine and slight rubbing at foot (probably caused by dusting and polishing), otherwise fine, complete with very good (mark to one corner of one end, other slight marks), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:2741 / Price £8.00]

Smollett, Tobias - Travels Through France and Italy. Folio Society, 1979, 1st thus. It was grief over the death of a beloved daughter in 1763 which prompted the splenetic and quarrelsome Dr Tobias Smollett to undertake his grand tour of France and Italy - a calamitous odyssey which lasted two years and produced one of the funniest and most wickedly readable travel books in the English language. From start to finish Smollett displayed a xenophobia both exasperating and alarming. If France was bad, Italy was worse - 'a very bad supper, miserably dressed, passed a very disagreeable night, paid a very extravagant bill in the morning . . . and was very glad to get out of the house with throat uncut ...' Food was generally obnoxious (he hated garlic), inns were uncomfortable, staff were incompetent. But his observations, jaundiced though they often were, are so vivid in description, so varied in content as to be irresistible: a report on the punishment of malefactors follows a dissertation on the Mediterranean climate and an account of the habits of silk worms. There is advice on routes, prices, servants, fashions, customs, superstitions, smuggling, duelling, furniture, food and drink, and all readers of these diverting Travels should indeed be grateful that their aggressive author emerged unscathed from his more turbulent encounters and lived to tell the tale. (Folio Society). 10" x 6", 278pp plus 12 plates, quarter black cloth, paper sides printed with a repeat pattern (front blue with darker-blue, back yellow with brown), gold blocked spine lettering and repeat design, hardback. Map endpapers (identical, on different colured paper). Printed on laid paper. Illustrated in monochrome with contemporary prints and engravings. Slightly sunned spine, bump to top-front corner of back-board, fine, probably unread (still has its original sign-up an new member post-card), complete with very good (bump to one end of spine, slight marking), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:13267 / Price £6.00]

Somerville/Ross - Experiences of an Irish R M. Drawings by Paul Cox. Folio Society 1st, 1984. Fine c/w sc.
[Order code:2490 / Price £15.00]

Somerville/Ross - Experiences of an Irish R M. Drawings by Paul Cox. 1984. The spine is very slightly faded o/w fine c/w sc.
[Order code:2746 / Price £12.00]

Songs, The Song of - The Song of Songs. Copper engravings by Ru van Rossem. Folio Society 1st, 1967. Head of spine bumped, spine is sf, tiny nick in spine/front board join, remains of small sticky label at top of front free endpaper o/w fine without sc. A source of six 10¾" x 6¾" excellent copper engravings by Rossem for framing.
[Order code:252 / Price £5.00]

Songs, The Song of - The Song of Songs. Copper engravings by Ru van Rossem. Folio Society 1st, 1967. Inscription on front-free endpaper: 'E.B.M. TO F.G.M.', in largeish (½" x ½" aprox.) letters; the spine is slightly sunned, fine complete with slip-case.
[Order code:3572 / Price £8.00]

Songs, The Song of - The Song of Songs. Folio Society, 1967, 1st thus. Copper engravings by Ru van Rossem. Spine sunned, otherwise fine complete with slip-case.
[Order code:6127 / Price £9.00]

Sotomayor, Maria de Zayas y - A Shameful Revenge And Other Stories. Folio Society, 1963, 1st thus. The stories are: 'The Ravages of Vice', 'An Innocent Punished', 'A Shameful Revenge', 'Forewarned but Forestalled', 'A Traitor to his own Flesh and Blood', 'No Good Comes from Marrying Foreigners', 'There Always Comes the Reckoning' and 'A Mistake Discovered too Late'. The translation was commissioned by the Society and the stories, selected from two collections published in 1637 and 1647. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 212pp, quarter red cloth with grey patterned (distinctive marbleing, an offset reproduction of an original produced by John Piper) paper sides, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 9 monochrome engravings by Eric Fraser, as plates. Spine sunned (about average for this edition); fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (very slight sunning round opening, slight rub near centre of one side) sound, slip-case.
[Order code:6140 / Price £5.00]

Sotomayor, Maria de Zayas y - A Shameful Revenge And Other Stories. Folio Society. 1963, 1st thus. The stories are: 'The Ravages of Vice', 'An Innocent Punished', 'A Shameful Revenge', 'Forewarned but Forestalled', 'A Traitor to his own Flesh and Blood', 'No Good Comes from Marrying Foreigners', 'There Always Comes the Reckoning' and 'A Mistake Discovered too Late'. 9" x 5¾", 212pp, quarter red cloth with grey patterned (distinctive marbleing, an offset reproduction of an original produced by John Piper) paper sides, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 9 monochrome engravings by Eric Fraser, as plates.Spine is very slightly faded o/w fine c/w slip-case. Above average.
[Order code:7810 / Price £10.00]

Southey, Robert - Life of Nelson. Contemporary portraits and prints. Folio Society 3rd imp., 1963. Spine is f, otherwise near fine c/w sc.
[Order code:3720 / Price £8.00]

Southey, Robert - Life of Nelson. Folio Society, 1956, 1st thus. The story of Nelson's victorious career, culminating in the gallant splendour of his death. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 304pp plus 12 plates, full dark blue buckram, front board and spine with elaborate gold blocking, hardback. Map endpapers, different each end. Illustrated in monochrome with contemporary portraits and prints. Slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (couple of rubs, slight edge-wear) original slip-case.
[Order code:3724 / Price £5.00]

Stanbury, David - A Narrative Of The Voyage of HMS Beagle. Contemporary portraits and watercolours in colour. Folio Society 1st, 1977. Spine is f, rather old-fashioned bookplate on the reverse of the front free endpaper, o/w fine c/w sc that is split along one end.
[Order code:2129 / Price £6.00]

Stanbury, David - A Narrative Of The Voyage of HMS Beagle. Contemporary portraits and watercolours in colour. 1979 third impression. Near fine c/w sc.
[Order code:2461 / Price £10.00]

Stanhope, Philip - Letters to His Son. Folio Society, 1973, 1st thus. His illegitimate son was both the one genuine and lasting passion in Chesterfield's life, and also his secret tragedy. A highly cultured and distinguished diplomatist, politician and writer, Lord Chesterfield was the embodiment of many eighteenth century ideals - common sense, moderation and graceful living among them - and behind the courtly, cold exterior lay an intensely human personality. In the letters he wrote to his son, letters on which he lavished such affection, such wisdom and such tolerance, even the commonplace acquires a new freshness, while the style has all the grace and elegance of the best Augustan prose. And yet, the irony remains. All the worldly advice, tendered with so much understanding, fell on deaf ears: the son turned out a failure. The marbled paper used for the binding is decorated individually by hand. No two pieces are the same and the effect cannot be reproduced by any printing process. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¼", 202pp, quarter black cloth with Cockerell paper sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with a monochrome portrait frontispiece portrait and within the text with wood-engravings by Richard Shirley Smith pritned in brown. Very, very slightly sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) probably urnead (still has its original sign-up a new member post-card) complete with very good (slight sunning) sound slip-case.
[Order code:4859 / Price £6.00]

Stendhal - Scarlet and Black. Wood engravings by Frank Martin. Folio Society 1st, 1965. Spine is sf o/w fine c/w sc.
[Order code:78 / Price £5.00]

Stendhal - Scarlet and Black. Wood engravings by Frank Martin. 1993 reissue (1st thus). Fine c/w sc.
[Order code:2207 / Price £8.00]

Stendhal - Scarlet and Black. Folio Society, 1993 reissued edition (1st thus). France, 1825. For more than twenty years the country has been ablaze with red: the banners and bonnets of the Revolution, the blood of the guillotine, the cloaks of Napoleon's army. But now the Bourbons are back in power, and with them the black-garbed priests. Julien Sorel, an ambitious young man from the provinces, joins their ranks in his pursuit of aristocratic power. But the lips of women are still red, and Julien finds his social ascent is threatened by the temptations of a scarlet smile... (Folio Society). 9" x 5½", 502pp inc. 13 plates, red cloth printed overall with a repeat pattern in black, black leather spine label blocked in gold, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings by Frank Martin (as plates). Spine slightly sunned, what appears to be damp spots along the foot of the back-board and spine, otherwise fine (probably unread), complete with slip-case. Reading copy only.
[Order code:13908 / Price £2.50]

Stendhal - The Charterhouse of Parma. Folio Society, 1977, 1st thus. Stendhal wrote The Charterhouse of Parma (some two hundred thousand words) in the incredible time of seven weeks, at the end of 1838. He adapted the theme from a sixteenth-century Italian manuscript but, by transferring it to the period of Waterloo, turned it into a reflection of his own life 'set to Mozartian music, the opera of his lively, well-stocked mind'. Set in an imaginary Court of Parma, the novel is a political fairytale in which elements of farce, melodrama, romance and realism are juggled with consummate skill: a skill demonstrated in the way the worldly Count Mosca and his passionate, persuasive Gina so deftly play the petty games of a preposterous prince. They are intelligent people who know that their survival depends on never once forgetting their lines: Gina says, 'I'm dead tired. I've played theatre for one hour on the stage, and five hours in the study.' But Stendhal's masterly sense of balance is perhaps most movingly apparent in his ironic sketches of the Waterloo campaigns, through which Fabrizio, the hero, destined always to be an outsider, blunders like a bewildered clown. (Folio Society). 9" x 5½", 500pp, yellowish-green cloth printed overall with a repeat pattern in dark-green (might be black), black leather spine label blocked with gold lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 18 monochrome drawings by Zelma Blakely, as plates included in the pagination. Slightly sunned spine, fine, still has its original sign-up a new member post-card, complete with very good (slight uneven sunning), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:14017 / Price £7.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Travels with a Donkey. Folio Society 1st, 1967. 8¾" x 5¼", 136pp, yellow-green cloth printed overall in black with an illustration, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with drawings within the text by Edward Ardizzone. Spine somewhat faded, as usual, fine, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:6854 / Price £8.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Catriona. Folio Society, 1988, 1st thus. (Sequal to Kidnapped). When David Balfour, the reluctant hero of Kidnapped, is restored to his rightful inheritance as the heir to the House of Shaws, his troubles are by no means over. Determined to bear witness at the trial of James of the Glen for the murder of the Red Fox, he is immediately embroiled in the world of Edinburgh politics - a world infinitely more devious and deadly than the one he inhabited as a fugitive with the swashbuckling Alan Breck Stewart. Faced with the ambiguous loyalties bedevilling Scotland in the years following the Jacobite Rebellion, David falls back on his instinct for honour and friendship: James's innocence must be answered for; Alan must be sprung to France, and Catriona and her 'false, fleeching beggar' of a father must be protected. Stevenson wrote Catriona while he was living in Samoa in 1893. Both spy story and love story, it is more thanjust a sequel to Kidnapped: developing, along with its hero, from Boy's Own adventure story into a fully-fledged historical novel. Caught between the romantic appeal of the vanishing Highland way of life (personified by Alan Breck and Catriona herself) and the more down-to-earth demands of modern life and his own temperament, David Balfour finds himself walking the narrowest of tightropes. (Folio Society). 9" x 6¼", 272pp, deep-yellow cloth printed overall with an illustration in black, black blocked spine panel, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (some full-page) by Annie Newnham. Very slightly sunned spine, fine, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:14149 / Price £10.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes. Folio Society 1967, 1st thus (of a greatly reprinted edition). Her name was Modestine and, stubborn as often only a donkey can be, 'her faults were those of her race and sex; her virtues were her own'. Through the Cevennes, from Bouchet to Saint Jean du Gard, her companion - master would hardly be appropriate - was a young Stevenson who, in 1876, was still on the threshold of his career. His account of their journey, with all its delights and all its vicissitudes, paints an enchanting picture of a then unexplored part of France and, with its undertones of peace and beauty, is a perfect reflection of a gentler and more leisured age. (Folio Society) 8¾" x 5¼", 136pp, yellow-green cloth printed overall in black with an illustration, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with drawings within the text by Edward Ardizzone. Spine sunned (average for this edition); fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight sunning, very slight shelf-wear), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:16319 / Price £4.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Kidnapped. Folio Society, 1987, 1st thus. Generations of impressionable children have been deliciously terrified by the famous chapter in Kidnapped in which young David Balfour is despatched by his wicked uncle up a crumbling flight of stairs in the dark without a candle, in the hope that he will fall to his death below. But there are many other scenes in this adventure which are at least as, if not more, exciting. Stevenson excelled at high adventure in rough seas, where life was cheap. His hero, the wronged heir to the House of Shaws, is cynically betrayed by scheming relatives and professional villains alike. But he outwits his uncle's devious attempt to hijack him to the Carolinas, and throws in his lot instead with the cheerful Alan Breck, a swashbuckling Jacobite with a price on his head. Together they survive skulduggery and shipwreck to begin the long fugitive journey to home and safety through the Redcoat-infested mountains. The turbulent atmosphere of the country and clans after the Forty-Five Rebellion fascinated Stevenson - like his hero, a Lowland Scot with a weakness for the Highland cause. The unsolved murder of Colin Campbell of Glenure, the traitorous Red Fox, is central to a story which, like Catriona (Kidnapped's sequel, to be published in 1988) enlivens the bones ofhistory with a sure native sympathy. 9" x 6¼", 222pp, blue cloth printed overall in black with an illustration, black blocked spine panel, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Glossary. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (several full-page) by Annie Newnham. Probably unread; very slightly sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine (very slight shelf-marks) slip-case.
[Order code:16555 / Price £12.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Catriona. Folio Society, 1988, 1st thus. (Sequal to Kidnapped). When David Balfour, the reluctant hero of Kidnapped, is restored to his rightful inheritance as the heir to the House of Shaws, his troubles are by no means over. Determined to bear witness at the trial of James of the Glen for the murder of the Red Fox, he is immediately embroiled in the world of Edinburgh politics - a world infinitely more devious and deadly than the one he inhabited as a fugitive with the swashbuckling Alan Breck Stewart. Faced with the ambiguous loyalties bedevilling Scotland in the years following the Jacobite Rebellion, David falls back on his instinct for honour and friendship: James's innocence must be answered for; Alan must be sprung to France, and Catriona and her 'false, fleeching beggar' of a father must be protected. Stevenson wrote Catriona while he was living in Samoa in 1893. Both spy story and love story, it is more thanjust a sequel to Kidnapped: developing, along with its hero, from Boy's Own adventure story into a fully-fledged historical novel. Caught between the romantic appeal of the vanishing Highland way of life (personified by Alan Breck and Catriona herself) and the more down-to-earth demands of modern life and his own temperament, David Balfour finds himself walking the narrowest of tightropes. (Folio Society). 9" x 6¼", 272pp, deep-yellow cloth printed overall with an illustration in black, black blocked spine panel, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Glossary. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (some full-page) by Annie Newnham. Probably unread; very, very, very slightly sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine (slight shelf-marks to one end) slip-case.
[Order code:16556 / Price £10.00]

Stevenson, R. L. - The Amateur Emigrant/The Silverado Squatters. Folio Society, 1991, 1st thus. In 1879, Robert Louis Stevenson left Scotland and set out for America to claim Fanny Osbourne for his wife. She was a divorcee, with two small children, whom Stevenson had met in France. She went back to San Francisco and, breaking with his family (who were appalled by the scandal) and with his past, Stevenson went too, joining the flood of emigrants who were following their dreams to the New World. The Amateur Emigrant tells the story of a purgatorial rite of passage, first by sea and then by train, in the company of 'the drunken, the incompetent, the weak, the prodigal': types such as the one-eyed, half-educated Irish-American, who 'twinkled all over with impudence like a piece of sham jewellery'. It is hardly surprising that 'the city of San Francisco, and the bay of corn... lit from end to end with summer daylight' seemed to him like Paradise. The Silverado Squatters was a honeymoon in more senses than one. On the impressive heights of Mount St Helena he and Fanny camped among the abandoned Silverado mines 'like mites in the ruins of a cheese'. Fanny proved a natural boy scout, while Stevenson did his calisthenics 'in a nook among azalea and calcanthus'. These two very different books - the vivid account of the nightmare adventures of the voyage, contrasting with an Arcadian journey's end - are a unique testimony to the experience of those who, a hundred years ago, left to try their fortunes in a new land. (Folio Society). 9½" x 6¼", 248pp plus 12 plates, red cloth printed overall in black with an illustration, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Contemporary illustrations in monochrome. Fine, complete with slip-case.
[Order code:2043 / Price £10.00]

Strachey, Lytton - Eminent Victorians. Folio Society, 1967, 1st thus. A revolutionary who rescued the art of biography from the quagmire of pious eulogy, Lytton Strachey set out to tear down the sacred shibboleths of the Victorian era. In his first major work he brought together four outstanding figures - Cardinal Manning, Thomas Arnold, Florence Nightingale and General Gordon - and through them, with wit and often with beguiling charm, he attacked not only the concept of messianic evangelism and of the pursuit of power both in politics and in religion, but even the conscience-salving concept of humanitarianism - too often a synonym for exploitation. (Folio Society) 9" x 5½", 286pp plus 7 plates, orange-red cloth blocked in gold, hardback. Illustrated with photographs. Slightly sunned spine, fine, complete with very good (mark on one side near opening, other slight marks), sound, slip-case.
[Order code:11928 / Price £9.00]

Suetonius, Tranquillus - The Twelve Caesars. Wood engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. 1990 reissue of the 1964 original, 2nd imp., 1992. The spine is extreemly slightly faded o/w fine c/w sc. (With blue bands and 'Folio' at the foot of the spine).
[Order code:5444 / Price £12.00]

Swift, Jonathan - Gulliver's Travels. Colour lithographs by Edward Bawden. Folio Society 2nd imp., 1966. Spine is sunned, small crease on pages 35 to 38, half inch tear on fore edge of page 38 otherwise fine complete with slip-case that is dulled around the ends and has slight edge wear. Below average.
[Order code:406 / Price £6.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Folio Society Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009