Anne - Our Young Prince Number 3. Country & Sporting Publications. Anne - Our Young Prince Number 3 and Princess Anne. Country & Sporting Publications Ltd, not dated, c1950. 11¾" x 9", 16pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight edge/corner-wear; staples rusty; very good munus (no inscriptions, no folds, not ex-library). [Order code: 16053 / Price £3.00]
Anon - The Royal Canadian Tour. Pitkin/Daily Graphic. Anon - The Royal Can9adian Tour: The Complete Pictorial Story. Pitkin/Daily Graphic not dated, 1951/52? 9¼" x 7", grey-green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monocrome photographs. Slight mark near foot of back-board; name and address written in inside magin of back paste-down; slight sunning to spine and boards where wrapper missing; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very poor (see photo) wrapper. [Order code: 17889 / Price £1.00]
Anonoymous - The Royal Mews, Buckingham Palace, The Queen's Horses and Carriages. Pitkin Pictorials. 1979. 10" x 7", 32pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated in colour. Back-top corner creased, o/w fine. Average. [Order code: 7881 / Price £1.00]
Barwick, Sandra - The Royal Baby: Prince William. Pitkin Pictorials. 1982. 11¾" x 8¼", 32pp plus fold-out centrefold, card covers. The royal baby is prince William but the book contains photographs/paintings of just about all royal babies, plus many others. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Corner wear, some creasing to front cover, very good minus. [Order code: 10758 / Price £1.00]
Bloom, Ursula - The Royal Baby. Hale. Bloom, Ursula - The Royal Baby. Robert Hale, 1975, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 176pp plus 8 plates, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; name and place written on front paste-down; 2 slight dents near centre of back-board; very good (not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine; edge-wear; 2 dents to back-panel; slight marks) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17600 / Price £3.00]
Carey, M. C. and Stuart, Dorothy Margaret - The King's Service. George V. Harrap in conjunction with The Junior Book Club, 1935, 1st. Presentation copy presented to J. Mason by the mayor and Corporation of Southend-on-Sea; printed front-free endpaper (see photo). 9½" x 6¾", 96pp plus 16 plates, light-blue cloth, white printed titling and emblem on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with 31 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned, some edge wear, half-title and last page (fcing free endpapers) browned, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 10468 / Price £5.00]
Crawford, Marion - Happy and Glorious!. Newnes, 1953, 1st. 9¾" x 7½", 94pp plus 28 plates, blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 7 sides in colour and the rest in monochrome with photographs. Inscription on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, very good, complete with good only wrapper that has a tear into the front panel from the spine, wear to head and foot of spine, large chip near spine at foot of back panel, edge wear and creases. [Order code: 13044 / Price £2.50]
Daly, Audrey - Royal Wedding (Charles and Di). Ladybird. 1981, 1st. 7" x 4½", 50pp, illustrated laminated boards. Colour photographs by John Scott. Fine, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7520 / Price £1.00]
Edward - Edward VIII Signed Portrait? The Worshipful Company of Stationers and Newspaper Makers. Master, His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales, K.G. Stationers' Hall 20th December, 1933. Programme. Daniel Greenaway & Sons Ltd. 11¼" x 8¾", 12pp, paperback. Contains a head and shoulders drawing of Edward VIII by Vandyk? which appears to be signed by Edward VIII (could just be part of the printed image?); also contains a monochrome engraving 'Stationers' Hall by Hanslip Fletcher and brief history; and the Menu, Toasts etc. Covers slightly 'dusty'/slight marks; slight edge-wear; cover's corners curled; contents fine. [Order code: 15064 / Price £70.00]
Specially enlarged number, Saturday February 1, 1936. Vol. 11, No. 31. 16" x 11½", 32pp inc. cover, softback. Folded in half with heavy crease along whcih the pages are tearing (first 4 pages about half - way across), spine and edges worn and chipped, edges bronwed, good only. Below average. [Order code: 7861 / Price £2.50]
Elizabeth - Princess Elizabeth's Wedding Day. Pitkin. Elizabeth - Princess Elizabeth's Wedding Day. H. A. & W. L. Pitkin, not dated, likely 1947. 9" x 7", 12pp, card covers, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight edge-wear; staples rusty; very good (no inscriptions, no creases, not ex-library). [Order code: 16052 / Price £3.00]
Elizabeth - The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. Odhams. Elizabeth - The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Approved SOuvenir Programme. Odhams, 1953. 9¾" x 7", 40pp, paperback. Contains a lot of historical material. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; centrefold procession plan. Staples slightly tarnished but no rust; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18314 / Price £1.00]
Elizabeth - Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty the Queen 1952-1977. Jubilee Trust. Elizabeth - Silver Jubilee of Her Majesty the Queen 1952-1977. Queens Silver Jubilee Trust. 11¾" x 8¼", 44pp inc. covers, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs, plus centrefold route plan. 2" x 2½" triangular section in lower-spine corner of back-cover has some paper remnants stuck to it; slight corner-curling; couple of very slight rube; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18339 / Price £1.00]
Ellis, Jennifer - Elizabeth the Queen Mother. Hutchinson, 1953, 1st. 8½" x 5¼", 124pp plus 46pp photographs, dark-blue-grey buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Text printed on laid paper; illustrations on wove. Illustrated with 46 sides of monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (so crisper/deeper/better than litho). Ex-library (gold blocked number at foot of spine, library opening hours etc [Northampton] label on front paste-down; various stamps and a barcode on front-free endpaper, hinges library-taped, very faint pass-through on title-page of stamp on verso, stamp and another barcode on verso of title-page); something splashed on front-board; very slightly sunned spine; slight marks to boards; a good, sound, reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 16060 / Price £1.00]
Ferrier, Neil - The Royal Tour 1954. L. T. A. Robinson. 11¼" x 8¼", not numbered (90pp), purple-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; slight board rubs; slight tobacco/perfume smell; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 16317 / Price £1.00]
Ferrier, Neil - The Queen Elizabeth Coronation Book. L. T. A. Robinson, 1953. 11¼" x 8¼", 96pp, purple cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour; Dorothy Wilding's portrait as frontispiece (the head from which was used on postage stamps for many years). Spine sunned; edge-wear; slight board marks; slight tobacco/perfume smell; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 16318 / Price £1.00]
George - The Coronation of Their Majesties King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. King George's Jubilee Trust/Odhams, 1937. 11¼" x 8½", 32pp, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Has been folded centrally (probably to fit in back pocket); slightly 'dusty'; staples rusty but little staining; slight edge-wear; good. [Order code: 15578 / Price £1.50]
George V - Special Forms of Service in Commemoration of His Late Majesty King George V. OUP. 1936. This comprises an 8¼" x 6¾", 16pp (inc. cove) booklet published by the Oxford University Press together with a folded sheet (8¾" x 11" open) for the service on 28.1.36 (3 P.M.) at Newark Parish Church. The latter was originally stapled to the former and has been roughly removed by simply pulling it off, consequently there is a rough triangular (diamond when opened) tear at mid spine and the missing portion is still attached to the 'official' programme. The front 1" of the 'official' programme is very slightly dusty; the Newark programme is a little creased at the foot, staple rusty, very good. [Order code: 7671 / Price £5.00]
Goldring, Douglas - Royal London. Edited by F. A. Mercer. The Studio, April 1935 reprint. 10" x 7½", 112pp, deep purple cloth blocked in gold, hb. Illustrated with 96 sides of very high quality photogravure reproductions of monochrome photographs, including, as well as the royal mateial, portraits and London street scenes. Each illustration is numbered and has a short, explanatory text. Slightly sunned spine, more so at very top; light endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (lower-third section of the spine missing, is in 2 pieces, chipped with small tears at the top of the spine, small tear at front-top corner, slightly 'dusty', a few fox spots) wrapper, but then its better than none at all which is the usual case. [Order code: 3368 / Price £6.00]
Graham, Tim - The Royal Year 1990. Independent Television News/Michael O'Mara Books, 1st. 12" x 8¼", 120pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Basically captioned colour photographs, no text as such. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Graham. Lower front corners slightly bumped, fine complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 9092 / Price £5.00]
Hall, Unity - The Private Lives of Britain's Royal Women. Michael O'Mara. 1991. 264pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photograpsh. 2 spine creases; inscription at head of title-page; some cover creasing; very good minus. [Order code: 9513 / Price £1.00]
Hodgkinson, R. F. B. - Notes on the History of the Ancient and Loyal Borough of Newark~Upon~Trent. J. Stennett, Newark, 1928, 1st. A souvenir printed to commemorate the royal visit to the town on 9th July, 1928. 12¾" x 10¼", 24pp, paper, sb. Lace-bound. Illustrated by H. G. Baguley with 8 engravings; often seen in publications ever since. The cover is 'dusty' and 'dog-eared' along the front-edge; couple of faint pencil 'sums' along the front-edge, some foxing, internally clean. [Order code: 3372 / Price £18.00]
Howard, George - The Pictorial Story of All The Queen's Horses. Daily Graphic, not dated, late '50s? 9" x 7", 24pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight creasing to top-front corner of front-cover; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 4278 / Price £3.00]
Illustrated London News - Her Majesty's Glorious Jubilee 1897. Special issue. First edition. 16" x 12", 64pp, colour illustrated card, sb. The main contents is printed on heavy card and comprises 2 portraits of the Queen (one as a young woman the other in 1887), 10 colour printed collage type plates, and 12 plates of text printed on both sides. There are also 16 pages of monochrome adverts printed on normal paper. The cover is heavy card: the front carries cameo pictures of the royal family, the back a colour advert for ENO'S salt, the inside covers carry monochrome adverts. Cover detached, staples rusty, 3 small (½") tears to the border of the back cover, very slight foxing to cover, o/w generally in remarkably good condition. C/w what appears to be the front section of a glassine wrapper that is heavilly chipped around the edges. [Order code: 3834 / Price £60.00]
Jay, Antony - Elizabeth R: The Role of the Monarchy Today. BCA, 1992. 10¾" x 8¼", 240pp, dark-blur buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 15150 / Price £1.00]
Jenner, Heather - Royal Wives. Gerald Duckworth. 1967, 1st. 9" x 5½", 248pp plus 8 plates, mauve cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 15 sides of monochrome portraits and prints. Front-free endpaper ripped-out, ex-library but with no stamps, bottom-front corner very bumped, top-front corner slightly bumped, good plus, internally generally very good, c/w with a wragged, but complete, wrapper which has the usual library spine attachments. Below average. [Order code: 8006 / Price £2.50]
Laird, Dorothy - Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother. Coronet paperback, 1st thus, 1975. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. 7¾" x 5", 384pp, colour illustrated card, sb. Index. Very good. [Order code: 3186 / Price £5.00]
Langton, Sarah - Royal Family Picture Annual. Daily Graphic/Pitkin Pictorials, not dated but 1952. Volume 1. 10" x 7¼", 112pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Xmas ins. on front paste-down, part of free-endpapers browned, very good, complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper that has slight edge-wear with some loss to corners, and a 1" closed tear from mid top-edge of front panel. Above average. [Order code: 11170 / Price £8.00]
Marquis of Lorne, The Duke of Argyll - V R I Her Life and Empire. Harmsworth Brothers, 1901? Printed by Eyre & Spottiswoode. 13" x 9½", 406pp plus 3 plates, quarter red buckram with dark grey cloth sides blocking in gold and black, hb. Illustrated with 2 colour plates (Victoria aged 4 and in 1899) plus a colour title-page; and throughout with monochrome portraits, prints and photographs. Spine slightly rubbed at head, foot and edges; corners worn, slight rubbing/marking to boards; there are small tears (mostly at the foot, ¼" to ¾") to pages v, 15, 21, 31, 39, 61, 65, 133, 185, 187, 203 and the bottom and top to the half-title; the guard page between the frontispiece and title-page is torn from the bottom to the center; large tears (mostly at the foot, 4½" to 5") to pages 276, 327 and 363; 11" tear to page 353; bottom corner of page 69 torn away; page 95 torn-out and trimmed, also a 1¼" x 1" portrait of Henry 1 cut out; portrait removed from the centre of page 269 (3" x 2½"); internally very good. Most of the tears can be easily reparied. Despite the faults this book contains a wealth of monochrome illustrations and text. [Order code: 4177 / Price £32.00]
National - National Playing Fields Association Coronation Souvenir, 1953. 10¾" x 8¼", 32pp, card cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Contains historical material on the Coronation and Commonwealth. Lacks medallion that should be located in the circle at the foot of the cover (printed impression at foot of title-page). Cover a bit 'dusty', corners a little dog-eared, some light cover creasing. lacks medallion, inscription at head of title-page, externally good plus, internally very good. [Order code: 11788 / Price £5.00]
Nottingham - City of Nottingham Coronation Celebrations 1953. City of Nottingham, 1953. Programme of celebrations held at The Castle, The Arboretum, The Forest, University Park, Woodthorpe Grange Park, Bulwell Forest, King George V Playing Fields (Aspley), Wollaton Park, etc. 9¾" x 7¼", 16pp, gold 'metalic' soft cover blocked with repeat designs, softback. Cover somewhat 'dusty', with light creasing, very good. [Order code: 11787 / Price £5.00]
Programme - King George VI. Special forms of service in commemoration of ... 7¼" x 5" booklet, 8pp. Not stapled, c/w hym-sheet insert. Fine, insert near fine. Inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3357 / Price £1.00]
Programme - King George VI. An order of service for the use of the free churches in commemoration of... 8¼" x 5½" folded sheet, 4pp. Folded, very good. Inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3359 / Price £1.00]
Programme - King George V. An order in service for the use of the free churches in thanksgiving, and in commemoration of ... 8½" x 5½" folded sheet, 4pp. Folded, pencil annotation, very good. Inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3360 / Price £1.00]
Programme - King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. A form of jproayer and consecration for use on ... for the coronation of ther majesties ... 7¼" x 5" booklet, 8pp. Not stapled. Very good plus. Inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3361 / Price £1.00]
Queen - The Queen's Gift Book. In aid of Queen Mary's convalexcent auxiliary hospitals for soldiers and sailors who have lost their limbs in the war. [WW1]. Hodder and Stoughton, ND. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with mounted colour plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Five of the 12 mounted plates present, of which 3 are damaged; externally good, front hinge nearly split, title page attractively coloured-in with crayon, odd colouring-in within the text, internally generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3902 / Price £5.00]
Rowse, A. L. - Royal Homes. Odhams, not dated, early '50s. Contents: Essay on the Royal Palaces; Buckingham Palace; Windsor Castle; Balmoral Castle; Sandringham House; Other Royal Homes; Royal Homes of the Past. 10" x 7", 128pp, red buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, and 4 sides of colour photographs. Slight fade strip along the top of the front board; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 3363 / Price £3.00]
Royal - The Royal Wedding Official Souvenir. Royal Jubilee Trusts. 1986. Andrew and Fergie. 11¾" x 8¼, 32pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Fine. [Order code: 9153 / Price £2.00]
Sandringham - Sandringham: The Royal Family's estate and house in Norfolk. Jarrold & Son. 1982. 11" x 8½", 24pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Illustrated in colour. Slight corner 'rounding', fine. [Order code: 9154 / Price £1.00]
Scrapbook - British Royals Scrap Book. Compiled around 1960, I think. First page inscribed at the head: '1st Collingham Brownie Pack', but only has 2 sides of Guide related clippings. 15" x 10", 36pp, card covers, softback. Most of cover covered and clipping attached to front and back. Contains colour and monochrome clippings of various royals; several older photographs are also taken from contemporary, with the scrap book, sources, not from older publications; all material c1960, in my opinion. Centre pages loose and sellotaped (failed, marks left only) along internal edge. Good, clean condition. [Order code: 12036 / Price £6.00]
Warner, Marina - Queen Victoria's Sketchbook. Macmillan, 1979, 1st. 9¾" x 7¼", 224pp, wine-red cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine complete with similar wrapper that has a 1" clossed tear down the front-panel/front-flap fold from the top, and slight corner and edge wear. [Order code: 7656 / Price £8.00]
Wulff, Louis - Elizabeth and Philip, Our Heiress and Her Consort. Sampson Low. Not dated, c1950. 9¾" x 7", 64pp, blue buckram, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Front board and spine sunned, 1¾" split along front internal hinge, slight edge wear, slight endpaper browning, good, NO wrapper. [Order code: 8452 / Price £1.00]