Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Religion

Alternative - The Alternative Service Book 1980. CUP. 1980, 1st. 7" x 4½", 1292pp, dark green buckram, hardback. Slight water damage to top corner of last 50 odd pages, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7670 / Price £1.00]

Arthur, William - The Tongue of Fire; or, The True Power of Christianity. Charles H. Kelly, 1901. 7½" x 4¾", 228pp, red-brown buckram, hb. Back free endpaper missing, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 6527 / Price £4.00]

Atkinson, Basil F. C. - Is the Bible True?. Thynne & Co, 1934, 3rd edition. 7½" x 4¾", 210pp, grey cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned/dulled; covers 'dusty'; slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 15209 / Price £5.00]

Barr, Andrew - Songs of Praise. Lion. Barr, Andrew - Songs of Praise: The Nation's Favourite (Celebrating 40 Years). Lion, 2001, 1st. 9¾" x 7¾", 112pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated mostly in colour. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper.
[Order code: 18717 / Price £1.00]

Batty, J. A. Staunton - Slowcombe In War Time. 1915, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK). 6¾" x 4¾", 56pp, paper covers. Cover 'browned' round edges; ¾" margin tear to contents page; several pages creased by binding machinery; very good minus.
[Order code: 9502 / Price £25.00]

Bennett, Dennis J. - Nine O'clock in the Morning. Coverdale. 1974, new edition. 256pp standard paperback. Slight corner wear, very good, unread. Above average.
[Order code: 10410 / Price £2.50]

Bhaktivedanta, A. C. and Cohen, Bob - Perfect Questions: Perfect Answers. Conversations between His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada and Bob Cohen, A Peace Corps worker in India. Bhaktivedanta Trust, 1993 reprint. 7" x 4½", 108pp, illustrated card, paperback. Minimal edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library); probably unread.
[Order code: 4798 / Price £2.00]

Bible - Bible. Samuel Bagster and Sons Ltd, ND but presented in 1914. 6¼" x 4", 798pp plus 8 colour plates (maps), black, overhanging, buckram, rigid card. All edges gilt with red half-moon finger index on fore-edge. Sunday school presentation plate inside front cover, fine, without wrapper.
[Order code: 2596 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Bible. Cambridge, ND, ins. 1926. 4½" x 6¼", 1450pp plus 12 colour map plates, black buckram, card. All edges gilt. Presentation bookplate on front-free endpaper, near fine.
[Order code: 3121 / Price £1.00]

Bible - Bible. OUP, 1941. 7½" x 4¾", 1224pp, purple cloth, hb. Hinges split (tapes still intact), name and date ins. on front-free endpaper, pasted-in typed verse on first prelim, externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4068 / Price £1.50]

Bible - Bible. Eyre and Spottiswode, ND, 1961? 5½" x 3½", 1152pp, dark blue buckram blocked in gold [1611-1961], hb. All edges gilt. Fine c/w very good box.
[Order code: 4391 / Price £8.00]

Bible - The New Testament and the Book of Psalms. New International Version. Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. 5½" x 3½", 384pp, card, sb. Ins. on both sides of back-free endpaper, slightly 'dog-eared', o/w very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code: 4778 / Price £1.00]

Bible - The New English Bible: New Testament. OUP, 1961. 7½" x 4¾", 432pp, green cloth, hardback. Name inscription at top of front-free endpaper, otherwise very good complete with wrapper.
[Order code: 5090 / Price £1.00]

Bible - The New English Bible: New Testament. OUP, Popular Edition, 1961. 7½" x 4¾", 432pp, green cloth, hb. Very good c/w very good wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 5713 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Old and New Testaments. OUP, ND, ins. 1903. 5¾" x 4", 1008pp plus 12pp coloured maps, black buckram, limp back. All edges gilt. Externally worn, ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, internally ok. Average.
[Order code: 5722 / Price £1.00]

Bible - The New American Bible. Catholic Bible Press (Nelson), 1991? 8½" x 5½", 1488pp, white buckram, limpback. Very slight marks to cover, o/w fine. Above average.
[Order code: 5884 / Price £3.50]

Bible - The New English Bible with The Apocyrpha. OUP, 1970. 8½" x 5", 1504pp, green cloth, hb. Two corners bumped, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 5927 / Price £5.00]

Bible - New Testament. OUP, 1961. 7½" x 4¾", 432pp, green cloth, hb. Very good c/w very good wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6086 / Price £1.00]

Bible - Bible. OUP for Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ND, ins. 1923. 6½" x 4¼", 876pp, black buckram, hb. All edges coloured red. Ins. on front paste-down, very good minus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6169 / Price £1.00]

Bible - New Testament. Nottinghamshire County Council Education Committee commorative issues for the Queens (QEII) coronation, 2 June, 1953. 6" x 4¼", 384pp, black cloth, hb. Fine, no wrapper (as issued?). Above average.
[Order code: 6172 / Price £5.00]

Bible - New Testament. Nottinghamshire County Council Education Committee commorative issues for the Queens (QEII) coronation, 2 June, 1953. 6" x 4¼", 384pp, black cloth, hb. Gold blocking faded to grey on boards, front-free endpaper missing, very good, no wrapper (as issued?). Below average.
[Order code: 6173 / Price £0.50] plus postage at cost.

Bible - Bible. OUP/British and Foreign Bible Society. 1897. 5¾" x 3½", 1024pp, black buckram (probably leather), hardback. All edges red. Heavy wear/splitting on spine edges/head/foot; front board only attached with the book's tapes; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, internally quite sound, good, no wrapper. Averge.
[Order code: 9207 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Bible. British and Foreign Bible Society. 1904. 6" x 3¾", 1280pp, black buckram, hardback. All edges gilt. Prize inscription on verso of front-free endpaper and verso of back-free endpaper, front internal hinge split, good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 9208 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Bible (Notts County Council). British & Foreign Bible Society, 1956 reprint. Authorised version. Edited by John Stirling. 7¾" x 5¼", 1006pp, dark-blue cloth, front-board blocked with Notts County Council crest in gold, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Has a replacement front-free endpaper carrying the presentation text from the Education Committee. A copy of this bible was presented to all children starting secondary education in Nottinghamshire. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Horace Knowles. Cloth library-tape along both internal hinges (probably as issued and added by the Council); small mark at foot of front board; edges marked; edge wear; name written at head of presentation page; obviously used but a good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 11151 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Holy Bible: Illustrated in Colour. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge(SPCK), not dated, inscribed 1924. 5¾" x 3½", 808pp plus 248pp plus 32 plates (inc. title-page which is not illustrated but decorated in red), red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. All edges red. Illustrated with 31 colour plates plus a decorated title-page to make the 32 plates. Prize-plate on front-free endpaper, slifht browning to free endpapers, near fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13226 / Price £10.00]

Bible - Holy Bible. OUP/SPCK, not dated, inscribed 1925. 5½" x 3¾", 1024pp plus 12 plates plus 2 maps, black bucmram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 12 colour plates and 2 coloured maps. Prize-plate on front paste-down; what appears to be a water stain? running down the inside of the endpapers and the tops of adjacent pages (see photo for back enpapers where it is most extensive); good, solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14586 / Price £1.00]

Bible - Bible. Oxford University Press/Caxton Publishing. Not dated. Contents: Family Record, 8pp, colour illustrated by Mark Severin; Old Testament, 1026pp; Archaeology and the Bible, 32pp, monochrome historical illustrations; Apocrypha, 244pp; maps with commentary, 16pp, colour by Heather Child; New Testament, 318pp; The Passion, 32pp, monochrome drawings by Rembrandt; The Bible for Children, 64pp, two-colour drawings by Charles Mozley; Concordance, 164pp. 10¾" x 7½", cream buckram, gold blocking, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Large, comparatively, size text. Illustrated with 48 colour plates by Rembrandt. Lower-edge, especially front, gilt rubbed; slight rubbing to gilt elsewhere; slightly sunned spine; blue spec near foot/right side of spine; couple of very faint cover marks; tiny brown spot to edge of about 8 pages; half-circle depression to top-edge of all pages from about 273 of New Testament to end; very good (no inscriptions [Family Bible section not used], no bumps, not ex-library), sound copy (no wrapper). If you want a comprhensive, easy to read text-size, bible then this is for you.
[Order code: 16029 / Price £20.00]

Bourne, F. W. - The King's Son; or, A Memoir of Billy Bray. Bible Christian Book Room, 1895, 32nd edition. 7" x 4½", 150pp, brown cloth, hb. Case detached, mostly disbound, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code: 6528 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Boyd and Meara, Charles and H. G. - Helps to Worship. A. R. Mowbray & Co, 1914, reprint. 4¾" x 3", 110pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Sunned spine; 'patchs' to back-board; inscription on front-free endpaper; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; endpaper browning; good, solid copy.
[Order code: 15244 / Price £4.00]

Bunyan, John - Pilgrim's Progress. The Book Society, ND, ins. 1924 but earlier? 8¾" x 5½", 608pp plus 12 plates, green buckram blocked in gold and blind, hb. Index. Illustrated with 12 coloured plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Internal hinges repaired with pasted paper, label with name attached to front-free endpaper, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. Nice, large text. Average.
[Order code: 6670 / Price £3.50]

Chadwick, Samuel - The Path of Prayer. Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. 7½" x 5", 128pp, paper covers, paperback. Wear to spine, very good, internally fine. Average.
[Order code: 6524 / Price £2.50]

Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De - Le Milieu Divin: An Essay on the Interior Life. [English text]. Also includes the biographical essay by Pierre Leroy. Fontana, 1972 reprint. Paperback format, 160pp. Index. Slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) still has its original Teilhard Centre 'sign-up' post-card; probably unread.
[Order code: 4573 / Price £1.00]

Cho, Paul Yonggi - The Fourth Dimension. Logos (Plainfield New Jersey), 1979. 8" x 5½", 186pp, card, paperback. Slight edge-wear; remnant of removed sticker-strip on front-cover; spine sunned; slight cover marks; something, name probably, erased with white fluid eraser at top of title-page; very good minus (not ex-library).
[Order code: 3445 / Price £5.00]

Common Prayer - The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments. Oxford University Press, ND c. 1st quarter 20ith century. 5½" x 3¼", 636pp, black buckram, stiff card. All edges gilt but well worn. Hinges weak/splitting, name and address ins on reverse of front-free endpaper, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 2597 / Price £2.00]

Common - The Book of Common Prayer and Hymns Ancient and Modern. Two books in one. Collins' Clear-Type Press, not dated, inscribed 1924. 4¾" x 3", 354pp plus 1 plate, plus 208pp plus 1 plate, red bucram, gold blocked spine lettering, limpback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome frontispieces. Inscription on front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13225 / Price £5.00]

Crockford - Crockford's Shorter Directory 1953/54: A Reference Book of the Parish Clergy, Chaplains, and Preachers of The Church of England Together with College and other Appointments. OUP, 1954. 10" x 6½", 560pp approx., black artificial silk, hb. Very good plus c/w front and spine section of wrapper (back missing). Average.
[Order code: 6081 / Price £8.50]

Cunliffe Jones, Hubert - Christian Theology Since 1600. Gerald Duckworth. 1970, 1st. 7½" x 5", 172pp, dark-blue cloth, hardback. Ex-library with the usual stamps etc, very good, complete with similar wrapper in library-plastic cover. Above average for an ex-library book.
[Order code: 10646 / Price £5.00]

Deane, Anthony C. - Jesus Christ. Hodder & Stouchton, ND.7" x 4½", 252pp plus 4pp Hodder catalogue, blue cloth, hb. Boards a bit patchy, spine slightly faded, externelly good, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6677 / Price £3.00]

Downes, J. N. - Hymns & Psalms Selected and Arranged for Schools. J. M. Dent, 1934 reprint. 6¼" x 3¾", 196pp, grey-green cloth blocked in blind, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, name written at head of front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13950 / Price £5.00]

Duncan, Denis - Be Still and Know. 100 Saturday Meditations from the Daily Telegraph. Arthur James, 1st, 1994. 8" x 5", 224pp, illustrated card, softback. No spine creases; probably unread; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4355 / Price £1.00]

Gollancz, Victor - From Darkness to Light: Abridged Edition. Gollancz, 1st thus, 1964. 8" x 5", 352pp, blue cloth, hb. Index. Top front corners slightly bumped, o/w fine, c/w near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 4382 / Price £5.00]

Greene, Barbara and Gollancz, Victor (collected by) - God of a Hundred Names: Prayers of many peoples and Creeds. Gollancz, 1st, 1962. 8" x 5", 300pp, blue cloth, hb. Index. Somewhat faded spine, badly faded top ¾" of both boards, o/w near fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3199 / Price £1.50]

Hallsworth, Thos. E. - Little Jamie: A Service of Sacred Song. S. W. Partridge. Not dated, late 1920s? 8¼" x 5½", 32pp, paper cover, softback. From the story "The Little Captain" by Lynde Palmer. Good, above average.
[Order code: 9215 / Price £2.50]

Hymnal - The Hymnal Companion to the Book of Common Prayer. Sampson Low. Hymnal - The Hymnal Companion to the Book of Common Prayer. Sampson Low, not dated, third edition, c1900? 5½" x 3½", 448pp, brown cloth blocked in blind (including the spine title), hardback. Index of first lines. 600 traditional (pre the 'touchy-feelyies') hymns. Lower front-corner of front-board heavilly creased along blind-blocked line, name written at top of front-free endpaper, very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13222 / Price £5.00]

Ives, Eben. J. - The Message of Thomas À Kempis (Thomas A Kempis). Student Christian Movement, 1922, 1st. Wikipedia (please let me know if the link no longer works): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_%C3%A0_Kempis 6¾" x 4¼", 112pp, cream cloth, dark-grey blocking, hardback. Spine sunned (appears dulled); very slight bump to lower-front corner of back-board; endpaper browning; inscription on front-free endpaper; several pages uncut; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14776 / Price £10.00]

Jackson, John - It Was on a Monday Morning. (Copies of Jackson's 'Prayer for the Day' talkes on BBC Radio 4's 'Today' programme). Lakeland, 1974 reprint. 96pp standard paperback. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 6500 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

James, Joseph - The Way of Mysticism. Cape. 1950, 1st. Those who like to begin the day with a period of quiet meditation bassed on some suitable reading, or those who like similarly to end it, or to have at their bedsides a book to which they can confidently have recourse will welcome and cherish [this book]. For all it offers a pilgrim's progress in spiritual awareness. (Wrapper flap). 7¾" x 5", 256pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Slight 'crease' to front board (not visible in front paste-down, probably manufactue fault), inscripion on front-free endpaper, very good, complete with somewhat 'dusty' and 'grubby' wrapper.
[Order code: 8202 / Price £3.00]

Kemp(ed.), E. W. - Man: Fallen and Free. Comprises: 'Responsibility, Freedom and the Fall' by D. E. Jenkins; 'Human Nature and the Fall' by R. S. Lee; 'Meaning and Meaningless in Recent Literature' by F. W. Dillistone; 'Edwin Muir and the Predicament of Man' by F. H. Maycock; 'Man: His Nature, Predicament and Hope' (Old Testament)by J. A. Baker; 'Man: His Nature, predicament and Hope' (New testament) by J. L. Houlden; 'The Docterine of Man' by A. M. Allchin; 'Augustinianism' by E. W. Kemp; and 'Man, Alienated and the Age' by D. E. Jenkins. Hodder and Stoughton, 1st, 1969. 8¾" x 5½", 190pp, black buckram, hb. Fine c/w similar wrapper.
[Order code: 4378 / Price £5.00]

Kempis, Thomas A - The Imitation of Christ. Penguin. 1976 reprint. 218pp standard paperback. Slight page-edge browning, probably unread. Above average.
[Order code: 10404 / Price £1.00]

Kempis, Thomas a - Of the Imitation of Christ. Trnaslated and edited by W. H. Hutchings. Longmans, Green and Co, 1920. 4½" x 2¾", 254pp, red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight marks to cover; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight browning to endpapers; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 14904 / Price £1.00]

Kerr, Lady Cecil - The miraculous Medal as Revealed to Saint Catherine Laboure. Catholic Truth Society. 1975. 7¼" x 4¾", 24pp, booklet. Heavy edge rubbing, date inscription in top inside corner of title-page, otherwise very good. Below average.
[Order code: 9482 / Price £1.00]

Lagerlöf (Lagerlof), Selma - Christ Legends and Other Stories. Floris Books, 1977, 1st thus. 8¼" x 6½", 204pp, pale-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Text printed in brown. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by G. & V. Knapp. Spine slightly sunned; top-front corners slightly rounded/bumped; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (edge-wear, spine very slightly sunned), price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 14965 / Price £10.00]

Little - The Little Bible. OUP. 3rd imp., 1933. 6¾" x 4¼", 470pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Inscription on front-free endpaper, very good minus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 8448 / Price £5.00]

Lyceum - The Lyceum Manual for the Use in Progressive Lyceums connected with Spiritualists' Churches and Kindred Bodies. Spiritualists' Lyceum Union (SLU), 15th edition, 1958. 7½" x 5", not numbered (240pp aprox.), green buckram, hardback. Index to songs. 'Rub'/spill? to front board and with slight effect to pages; inscription on label attached to front paste-down; old sellotape marks on both paste-downs indicationg a previous cover sellotaped on (not present); very slight edge-foxing; good only, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4691 / Price £2.00]

Mark - The Gospel According to Saint Mark. CambridgeUP/British and Foreign Bible Society. Not dated, c1930? 4½" x 3", 64pp, grey-blue card, softabck. Carries the stamp 'Open Air Mission, London WC, 19 John Street, Bedford Row', on the title-page. Very good plus.
[Order code: 9218 / Price £2.00]

Martin, Hugh - The Teachers' Commentary. Student Christian Movement. Martin, Hugh - The Teachers' Commentary [on the Bible]. Student Christian Movement, 1932, 1st. 9¾" x 6", 430pp, brick-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Chronological Table; Maps; Index; Index of Biblical References. Cloth split for 1½" at head-spine/front-board joint; general edge-wear; boards rubbed; edge-foxing; internal foxing at ends; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; another name written in top-front corner of half-title; 4 lines of pencilled references at top of verso of half-title; light, neat pencilled underlineing and paragraph marking throughout; good, well used copy but still relatively sound and clean, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15258 / Price £2.50]

Martindale, C. C. - What Happened at Fatima. Catholic Truth Society. 1977. 7¼" x 4¾", 16pp, booklet. Slight edge rubbing/wear, very good. Average.
[Order code: 9487 / Price £1.00]

Kempis, Thomas À - The Imitation of Christ. Samuel Bagster, ND, 1920? New translation, direct from the original. 5" x 3½", 268pp, grey-black cloth, hb. Spine sunned, ins. on front-free endpaper, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4447 / Price £5.00]

Methodist - The Methodist School Hymnal. Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Department, ND. 6¼" x 4½", 244pp, black buckram, hb. Ins. on front-free endpaper, internally generally clean, good plus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6171 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Methodist - The Methodist Hymn Book with Tunes. Methodist Conference Office, 1954 reprint. 6½" x 4¼", 1042pp, black buckram, limpback. All edges gilt. Near fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 6183 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Methodist - The Methodist School Hymnal. Wesleyan Methodist Sunday School Department, not dated, 1930s? 7½" x 5¼", 1010pp, black cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. All edges red. Inscription on front paste-down, endpapers slightly browned, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13219 / Price £5.00]

Moffatt - A shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of the Bible. Hodder & Stoughton. Moffatt - A shorter Version of the Moffatt Translation of the Bible. Hodder & Stoughton, 1947 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 368pp, grey cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slight corner-rounding/edge-wear; slight endpaper browning; slight edge-foxing; name written on front-free endpaper; good, solid copy complete with good ('dusty', edge-wear/tears) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15783 / Price £5.00]

Mothers' - The Mothers' Union Service Book. Mothers' Union, ND, 1974? 7¼" x 5", 62pp, blue card, booklet. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 5830 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Muggeridge, Malcolm and Vidler, Alec - Paul, Envoy Extraordinary. Collins, 1st, 1972. 8¾" x 5¾", 160pp, white vegitable parchment, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Leather bookmark stain between pages 102/103, o/w near fine, c/w similar wrapper that has a sunned spine.
[Order code: 4385 / Price £5.00]

Nash, Clara R. - Bible Talks With the Little Ones, being, Fifty Two Infant Class Lessons. National Sunday School Union. Not dated. 7½" x 4¾", 132pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned, externally good, slight edge-foxing, some internal foxing now and then, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 8689 / Price £3.50]

New - New Every Morning. (Daily Services for Broadcasting). British Broadcasting Corporation, 1961 revised edition. 7½" x 4¾", 138pp, grey-green cloth, hb. Spine a bit sunned, Xmas ins. on front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 6532 / Price £1.00]

New - New Every Morning. BBC. New - New Every Morning: The Paryer-Book of the Daily Broadcast Service. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1937. 7¼" x 4¾", 136pp plus 1 plate, brown cloth, spine title-label, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece photograph of Studio '3E'. Spine and ½" adjacent of back-board sunned; slight marks to boards; some margin pencil marks and a couple of red-pen corrections to the text; a few corners creased (place marking); good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14909 / Price £5.00]

Newton, John - Letters. (Selection). The Banner of Truth Trust, 1960. 7¼" x 5", 192pp paperback. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 6508 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Oxford - The Oxford Handbook of Religious Knowledge. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) not dated, 1933/4? 7½" x 4¾", 352pp, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; portions of boards patchilly sunned (may be old, slight, damp); lower-front corners bumped; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; externally good, internally very good (not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 15187 / Price £2.00]

Pearle, Norman Vincent and Blanton, Smiley - Faith is the Answer. The World's Work, Cedar Book No. 42, 1957 (1st thus). 7¼" x 4¾", 184pp paperback. Very good. Above average.
[Order code: 6517 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Pilgrim - Pilgrim's Handbook: Holy Year 1975. Central Committee For the Holy Year, 1974, 1st. 6½" x 4¾", 56pp plus 328pp, paperback. Slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17167 / Price £2.50]

Primitive - The Primitive Methodist Hymnal with The Primitive Methodis Sunday School Hymnal. Joseph Johnson, 1918?, ins. 1919. 6" x 3¾", 552pp total, dark brown cloth, hb. Indexs. Sunday School bookplate, name and date ins., externally worn, internally clean. Below average.
[Order code: 5618 / Price £1.50]

Richardson, E. E. - Letters on The Book of Job. Ward, Lock, not dated, 1912? 7½" x 5", 160pp, dark green cloth, hardback. Very, very, slightly sunned spine; slight foxing to endpapers, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 4131 / Price £4.00]

Robinson, H. Wheeler - The Old Testament: Its Making and Meaning. University of London Press/Hodder and Stoughton, 1937, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 258pp, pale-blur buckram, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned and with a couple of marks; very slight marks to boards; very slight foxing to endpapers and text-block edges; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; corners slightly rounded; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14782 / Price £3.00]

School - The School Hymn Book of the Methodist Church. In Memory of the Coronation of QEII. Methodist youth Department, ND, 1953. 5½" x 4¼", 282pp, dark red buckram, hb. Front-free endpaper missing, possibly front prelim(s) missing?, paste-downs 'rubbed' by removal of previously attached bookplates (?), generally internally clean, overall good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code: 6170 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Scott, C. A. Anderson - Foot Notes to St Paul. Cambridge University Press, 1935. 7½" x 4¾", 242pp, red buckram, gold spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; marks/patches to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library), solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15254 / Price £2.00]

Scripture - The Scripture Birthday Book. Collins. Scripture - The Scripture Birthday Book. Collins' Clear Type Press, not dated, inscribed 1922. A quote for every day. 5¼" x 4", not numbered (314pp aprox.), dark-green buckram, gold blocked lettering, limpback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates; and with decorative coloured borders per page. 'From' and 'To' pages completed in ink; 3 pencilled date entries; very good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code: 14605 / Price £5.00]

Services - Services for Broadcasting. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1930. 10" x 7¼", 128pp, green cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; corner wear; slight edge-wear; slight cover marks; enpaper browning/foxing; pencil paragraph marking; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14872 / Price £10.00]

Snowden, Rita F. - Here Be People. Epworth, 1954. 7½" x 5", 216pp, green cloth, hb. Monochrome photograph frontispiece of St Paul's surounded with rubble. Spine a bit faded, previous owners name stamp at foot of front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 6534 / Price £5.00]

Stapleton, Ruch Carter - In His Footsteps. Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. 116pp standard paperback. Spine sunned, near fine. Above average.
[Order code: 6503 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Stapleton, Ruth Carter - The Gift of Inner Healing. Hodder and Stoughton, 1977 3rd imp. 126pp standard paperback. Fine, probably unread. Above average.
[Order code: 6514 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Stones, T. - Striking Stories of African Missions. W. A. Hammond, not dated, inscribed 1918. Contents: West Africa - Mainland; West Africa - Fernando Po; Central Africa - Zambesi; Things Humorous and Grave. 6½" x 4½", 96pp plus 3 plates, brown buckram, monochrome photograph onlay, black lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 5 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; some marking/rubbing to boards; boards 'dusty'; corners 'rounded'; a copuple of edge bumps; 1 plate loose; prize inscription on front-free endpaper; endpaper browning; usual off fox spot(s); good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 9110 / Price £20.00]

Storr, Vernon F. - My Faith. SPCK, 1936 reprint. 6½" x 4", 144pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 16942 / Price £5.00]

Sunday - The Sunday School Hymn Book. Sunday School Association, Third (revised) Edition, 1881. 4" x 2¾", not numbered, black buckram, hardback. Tiny hole in cloth of back-board buckram; slight edge-wear; presentation plate on front paste-down; pencilled quote on back-free endpaper; good, solid little book (no wrapper).
[Order code: 15140 / Price £5.00]

Todd, James M. - Prayers and Services for Christian Festivals. OUP (Geoffrey Cumberledge), 1951. 7½" x 4½", 184pp, dark brown leather (I think), hb. All edges gilt. Spine somewhat rubbed, owners name stamp on prelim, a couple of annotations, o/w fine. Above average.
[Order code: 6515 / Price £5.00]

Trine, R. W. - In Tune With the Infinite, or, Fullness of Peace, Power and Plenty. G. Bell and Sons, 1952 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 208pp, yellow-cream cloth covered in laminate, hb. Previous owners typed address label attached to front paste-down, slight edge foxing, spine a bit sunned, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6506 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Various - Hymns Ancient and Modern with Tunes. William Clowes and Sons, 'Old Edition, 1889', consolidated reprint,1916? 7¾" x 5¾", 938pp, dark-blue-black buckram, hardback. Various indexs and tables. Internal hinges weak and paper split along hinge but still held quite well with tapes and webbing, slightly sunned spine, otherwise very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper.
[Order code: 4679 / Price £5.00]

Various - Hymns Ancient and Modern with Tunes. William Clowes and Sons, "The Edition of 1889 with the Second Supplement of 1919", 1924 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼", 732pp, black cloth, hardback. Various indexs and tables. Cloth split along both edges of spine; spine sunned; slight board marks; facing sides of endpapers browned; name and date written on front-free endpaper; good only (contents clean and sound), no wrapper.
[Order code: 15136 / Price £1.00]

Various - Commentary on the New Testament: The Four Gospels. SPCK. Fiftieth Thousand, 1875?; inscribed '05 (1905). 7½" x 4¾", not numbered, brown cloth, black and gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with maps and plans. First section loose, internal hinges split, worn at head/foot of spine, edge wear, externally good only, text clean and ok, other faults, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 8692 / Price £5.00]

Watch - Things in Which it is Impossible for God to Lie. Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society, 1965. 7½" x 4¾", 416pp, green buckram, hb. Illustrated with drawings within the text, some highlighted with a single colour. Very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6509 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

1958 1st? 9¼" x 7", 256pp, orange - pink cloth blocked in gold and blind, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and two-colour drawings. Small rub to lower spine, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7221 / Price £1.00]

Watson, Rev. Canon - Sunday School Lessons on Christian Faith and Duty. National Society's Depository, ND. 7½" x 5", 228pp, light grey buckram, hb. Contents bound upside down. Endpapers browned, very good without wrapper.
[Order code: 2325 / Price £2.00]

Watson, Rev. Canon - Sunday School Lessons on the Gospels for the Sundays of The Church's Year. National Society's Depository, ND. 7¼" x 4¾", 224pp, brown buckram, hb. Ins, pencil list of names and scribbling on front paste-down and free endpaper; both free endpapers browned on one side; generally good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code: 2344 / Price £2.50]

Webster, Douglas - Listen to the Wind. Highway Press, 1958. Contents: Seven Churches in the First Century; Seven Churches Today; West Africa; East Africa; The Middle East; Pakistan; India, Kashmir and Ceylon; East Asia; and, The Church at Home. 7¼" x 5", 142pp, paperback. Very slight edge-foxing; marks in lower-front corner of back-cover; name written in top-inside corner of blank prelim; slight edg-wear; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 15256 / Price £1.00]

Westcott, Brooke Foss - Common Prayers for Family Use. Macmillan, 1904 reprint. 7½" x 5", 36pp, purpleish-brown cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; very slight endpaper browning/foxing; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14786 / Price £2.00]

Westermann, Diedrich - Africa and Christianity. Oxford University Press, 1937, 1st. Contents: Old and New Ideals; Africa Under European Control; The Religious Heritage; Christianity in Competition; Mission and CHurch; Christian Literature. 7½" x 5", 232pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; boards mottled; binding slightly 'cocked'; corners slightly rounded; name wirtten in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, another name written below and to left of this; 'Nariobi, Dec. 41' written in lower-inside corner of front-free endpaper next to Nairobi booksellers sticker; slight endpaper borwning; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15287 / Price £6.00]

Wiseman, E. M. - Kikuyu Martyrs. Highway Press. 1959, 3rd impression. Church martyrs during the Mau Mau rebellion in Kenya. 8½" x 5½", 48pp, card covers, softback. Fine complete with near fine, original, glassine wrapper with small chip to 1 edge.
[Order code: 9421 / Price £10.00]

Zernov, Nicolas - The Russians and their Church. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1945, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 200pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; corners rounded; both front corners of back-board 'creased'; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; some scrunges/edge-tears/chips/slight-loss to lower marging of section G (probably binding machine); very good minus (not ex-library) complete with good (spine dulled/sunned, 'dusty', edge-wear, slight loss to head/foot of spine) wrapper, not price.cut.
[Order code: 14964 / Price £3.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010