Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Poetry and Ballads

Adam, J. A. Stanley and White, Bernard C.(eds) - Parodies and Imitations Old and New. Foreword by Sir Arthur Quiller Couch. Hutchinson, 1912, 1st. 7" x 4¼", 458pp, dark blue buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Slightly sunned spine; couple of small, faint marks to boards; lacks half-title (frontispiece?); slight corner rounding; slight ednpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 4970 / Price £2.00]

Birthday - The Longfellow Birthday Book. Ward, Lock, not dated, inscribed 1914. 5¼" x 3¾", not numbered, grey buckram with green and gold blocking, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece; each page has an engraved decorative border printed in pale brown. Printed quote for every day. No entries; slightly sunned spine; inscription on front-free endpaper; 6 pencil name and dates on back-free endpaper; endpaper browning; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 4971 / Price £10.00]

Brooke, Rupert - Poems. Sidgwick & Jackson, 25th imp., 1919. 7¾" x 5¼", 96pp, dark green suede with green-black blocking, limp binding. Printed on laid paper. Top-edge gilt. Circular, hole-punch sized, blemish to cloth near top-front corner of front cover; Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; fine (not issued with wrapper).
[Order code: 5112 / Price £20.00]

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett - Selected Poems, Smith, Elder, 1892. 6¼" x 4", 356pp, red buckram, hardback. All edges gilt. Front internal hinge split, spine a bit sunned and worn at head, name written at head of half-title, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 11797 / Price £2.50]

Browning, Robert - Poems. Oxford University Press, 1913. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece of Browning. 7¼" x 5", 704pp plus 1 plate, dark green buckram (padded), hb. All edges gilt. Index of first lines. The buckram is split along both edges of the spine and worn at the head and foot, also worn at the corners; the spine is somewhat worn and faded; Ins on front-free endpaper; contents fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 2639 / Price £4.00]

Browning, Robert - Men and Women. J. M. Dent, April, 1899, second edition. Temple Classics. 6" x 3¾", 292pp plus 1 plate, brown leather, gold blocking, limpback. Monochrome frontispiece portrait of Browning. Top-edge gilt. Spine sunned and worn at head and foot. inscription on front-free endpaper, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 11798 / Price £2.50]

Burns, Robert - The Poetical Works. Henry Frowde, OUP, 1912. 7½" x 5", 656pp plus 1 plate, dark brown padded buckram, hardback. All edges gilt. Index of first-lines and chronological list. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece portrait of Burns. Head of spine worn, buckram split along spine/front board, small corner of buckram missing at top of spine/front board with padding expossed, very good.
[Order code: 5019 / Price £5.00]

Burns, Robert - Poetical Works. Frederick Warne. Not dated, ins. 1918. 7" x 4½", 614pp, full leather, limpback. All edges gilt. Spine sunned and very worn along edges (covers vitrually detached) and head and foot, name and date ins. at head of half-title, several newspaper cuttings attached to endpapers, internally ok. Average.
[Order code: 7958 / Price £5.00]

C. C. and D. G. - The English In Love: A Museum of Illustrative Verse and Prose Pieces From the 14th to the 20ith Cent. Martin Secker. 1934, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 560pp, blue cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; bottom front corner bumped; bottom back corner rounded; free endpapers browned/foxed; faint inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; good, clean, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 8387 / Price £4.00]

Chaucer, Geoffrey - The Canterbury Tales. A verse translation with an introduction and notes by David Wright. OUP World's Classics, 1989 reprint. 7½" x 4½", 484pp, illustrated card, softback. Unread; no spine creases; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4357 / Price £1.00]

Cotton, Charles - Selected Poems. Carcanet. Cotton, Charles - Selected Poems. Carcanet, 1983, 1st. Edited by Ken Robinson. 7" x 5", 136pp, paperback. Spine sunned, ¼" x ½" faint glue mark from previous sticker just below 'Robinson' on front cover; otherwise fine (no spine creases, no corner creases, no creases, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code: 14265 / Price £6.00]

Dickinson, Emily - The Complete Poems. Faber & Faber. Dickinson, Emily - The Complete Poems. Faber & Faber, reprint (1990s?). 7¾" x 5" x 2½" thick (not exactly pocket sized), 784pp, paperback. About 11 spine creases (it is impossible to avoid spine creases unless the book has never been touched, even opening it in a shop will cause a spine crease); creasing to lower-front corner of cover; slight mark to front-edge; other light cover creases/wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17621 / Price £7.50]

Ehrmann, Max - Desiderata. Tim Titley Ltd, reprint, ND, ins. 1993. 8½" x 6", 30pp, card, booklet. Slight creasing, Xmas ins. inside front cover, small rub at lower edge of front cover, very good. Average.
[Order code: 6334 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Foster, John, et al - School's Out. OUP reprint 1992. 8½" x 5½", 128pp, colour illustrated card, sb. Ex-library, generally very good.
[Order code: 3440 / Price £2.50]

Glover, W. J. - Verse Time: The Violet Book of Dramatic Poetry. George Philip & Son, 1950 reprint. 7¾" x 5½", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings (with additional single-colour highlights) by Harry L. Shindler. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of title-page; very good.
[Order code: 15268 / Price £2.00]

Gray, Thomas - Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. Ernest Nister, ND. 7" x 4¾", not numbered, quarter grey buckram with paper sides (front with colour illustration), hb. Illustrated in monochrome by John Eyre. Externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3207 / Price £2.00]

Gray, Thomas - Poetical Works. Edited with an introduction, Life, Notes and Bibliography by John Bradshaw. Geroge Bell, 1910. 7" x 4¼", 386pp, red buckram, hardback. Tissue guarded frontispiece of Gray. Neat name and date inscription in top corner of front-free endpaper, endpapers foxed, very slight foxing elsewhere, very slight pencil underlining and notes, good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 3219 / Price £5.00]

Guest(selects), John - The Best of Betjeman. Penguin, 1984 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼", 240pp, paperback. 1 blunt spine crease; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16101 / Price £1.00]

Hassall, John - John Gilpin. Blackie. Not dated, 1920s? 10" x 7¾", 22pp, heavy card covers, front colour illustrated, softback. Illustrated by Hassall with a colour front cover, coloured drawings inside both covers, a coloured centre-fold, and within the text with monochrome drawings. The odd fox spot, very good plus. Above average.
[Order code: 8129 / Price £15.00]

Hollo(selects), Anselm - Negro Verse. Studio Vista, 1969 reprint. Pocket Poets Series. 7¼" x 4¾", 48pp, card covers, softback. Spine slightly sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 7189 / Price £3.00]

Hood, Thomas - The Poetical Works. Frederick Warne, not dated, 1920s?. The Lansdowne Poets. 7½" x 4¾", 640pp plus 9 plates, dark brown buckram blocked in gold and blind, hardback. All edges gilt. Pages framed with a red rule.Includes prefatory memoir. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Edges and ribs on spine worn; other edges slightly worn; very good.
[Order code: 4185 / Price £12.00]

Iddesleigh, The Right Honourable The Earl of - Anthology and Acrostics. Eland Brothers, not dated, inscribed 1920. 7" x 4¼", 172pp, dark red suede with red-black and gold blocking, limp binding. Top-edge gilt. Split (pulled away) at front prelim; slightly sunned spine; slight foxing to endpapers with the odd internal spot; Xmas inscription on front prelim; side of front and back prelim adjoining corresponding endpaper 'browned'; erased pencil annotation/underlining (mostly invisible now); very good.
[Order code: 5113 / Price £10.00]

Inchfawn, Fay - Theough the Windows of a Little House. Ward, Lock. Not dated, 5th issue, late 1920s. 6¾" x 4¼", 128pp, grey cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; lower-front corners rounded; tear to lower margin of page 51/52; name inscription on front paste-down; sides of free-endpapers facing pastedowns browned; slight edge-foxing; good, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 9210 / Price £20.00]

Keats, John - Poems. J. M. Dent, 1928 reprint. Everyman's Library. 7" x 4¼", 384pp, yellowish-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; name written at head of front-free endpaper; some pencilled annotation in places but not general; edge-foxing; very good complete with good only (sunned spine, edge-wear especially corners and head/foot of spine, some loss/tears to head of spine) wrapper.
[Order code: 14928 / Price £2.00]

Keats, John - Poetical Works. Collins. Keats, John - Poetical Works. Collins' Clear Type Press, not dated, 1920s/30s? 6¼" x 4¼", 454pp plus 7 plates, red mock-leather limpback covers, gold blocking. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 7 colour plates by A. A. Dixon. Spine sunned; edge-wear; wear (machine) to front-edge of half-title; the odd fox spoe; good, sound, clean, very decent copy; no wrapper (not issued?).
[Order code: 18762 / Price £10.00]

Kipling, Rudyard - The Seven Seas. Methuen, 37th, 1923. 7" x 4¼", 230pp, brown leather with gold and black blocking, hb. Top-edge gilt. Spine suffering from 'leather rot', some wear to boards, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6099 / Price £2.50]

Kipling, Rudyard - Departmental Ditties and Other Verses. Methuen, 38th, 1924. 7" x 4¼", 176pp, brown leather blocked in gold and black, hb. Top-edge gilt. Slight spine 'leather-rot', very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6100 / Price £2.50]

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Poetical Works. Griffith Farran Browne & Co, ND (ins. 1901). 7" x 4¾", 654pp, red buckram covering heavy card, sb. All edges gilt. Front cover nearly detached (with endpapers), two ins, two tiny needle pricks extending through the front cover to page 104, liquid spillage marking form page151 to 160, o/w generally very good.
[Order code: 3212 / Price £2.50]

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Poetical Works. OUP (Henry Frowde), 1912. 7½" x 4¾", 886pp, very-dark-brown buckram, heavy duty card. All edges gilt. Very slight edge-wear; very slight edge-foxing; very good (no insciptions, no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code: 4287 / Price £5.00]

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - Works. Routledge, complete copyright edition, ND, c1900? 7½" x 4¾", 632pp plus 6 plates, brown cloth, hb. Indexs. Illustrated with 6 monochrome plates. Case detached, binding poor, title-page, possibly prelims and a frontispiece, missing; however, text clean, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code: 5702 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Longfellow, Henry W. - The Song of Hiawatha. Leopold B. Hill, not dated, inscribed 1921. 3¾" x 2½", 216pp, grey-green suede, limp binding. All edges gilt. Miniature book. Very slightly sunned spine; inscription on front-free endpaper; fine (not issued with a wrapper).
[Order code: 5116 / Price £40.00]

Longfellow - The Poetical Works of H. W. Longfellow. Collins' Clear-Type Press, not dated, inscribed 1912. 6¼" x 4", 544pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by various artists. Top-back corner of back-board slightly creased, name/place/date inscription on verso of frontispiece, the odd fox spot, very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 12982 / Price £3.00]

Milton, John - Paradise Lost. ? Victorian. 11¼" x 7½", 376pp, half brown leather with cloth sides, hb. This book should have engravings but it has been vandalised by the lowest form of life (a book breaker) and these have been roughly removed; a curse be on the rascal who did this. Consequently there are some loose pages and others torn by the spine. However, the text is large and well laid-out, clean and printed letterpress. Text complete, all engravings missing. Spine rubbed and scuffed. Average.
[Order code: 5577 / Price £9.50]

Moir, John - Feugh~Spray. Privately published, c1898. Collection of verse by the blind shop-keeper (John Moir) at Banchory (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banchory); also (http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/nescotland/articles/exban.htm). 7½" x 5", 56pp, very-dark-red-brown buckram, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 4 monochrome 'photographs' within the text (The Feugh in Spate; The Toll-House and Shop; Bridge of Feugh; The Old Gate of Blackhall). Some 'browning' to free-endpapers; usual very slight buckram 'patches'; good, solid copy, not issued with a wrapper. Exceedingly scarce item.
[Order code: 3714 / Price £40.00]

Murray(ed./trans), Gilbert - The Agamemnon of Aeschylus. George Allen & Unwin, 1927 reprint. 7¼" x 5", 110pp, paperback. Spine sunned; covers sunned round edges, worn and torn alon spine folds; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight corner-curling; the odd fox spot; good, clean reading copy.
[Order code: 15280 / Price £1.00]

Nichols (selects and introduces), Beverley - A Book of Old Ballads. Hutchinson, 1st, 1934. Illustrated by H. M. Brock with 16 colour plates, and monochrome head- and tail-pieces. 11¼" x 8¼", 320pp plus 16 plates, full mustard-brown cloth blocked in gold. Deckle fore- and bottom-edge, laid paper. Externally very good, internally near fine, no wrapper. An excellent copy of this book.
[Order code: 3635 / Price £50.00]

Norris(ed.), Pamela - Sound the Deep Waters: Women's Romantic Poetry in the Victorian Age. Little Brown, 1991, 1st UK. 7¾" x 7½", 120pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour by various artists. Very, very slightly sunned spine, fine, (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similare wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine, NOT pric-cut (has publisher's price-sticker over that printed on wrapper).
[Order code: 14330 / Price £2.50]

Nwoga (ed.), Donatus Ibe - West African Verse. Longmans, 1967, 1st.7¼" x 4¾", 264pp, paperback. Very good (central spine crease, slight edge/corner-wear).
[Order code: 15273 / Price £5.00]

Ormsby, Frank - Poets from the North of Ireland. Blackstaff Press. Ormsby, Frank - Poets from the North of Ireland. Blackstaff Press, 1983 reprint. 8¼" x 5½", 244pp, paperback. Very, very, very slight corner wear, otherwise fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, no marks, no bumps, NOT ex-library).
[Order code: 14255 / Price £5.00]

Osborne, Charles - Favourite Love Poems. Michael O'Mara. Osborne(chosen), Charles - Favourite Love Poems. Michael O'Mara, 1988, 1st. 9½" x 6", 240pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Robert Anning Bell. Slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 17466 / Price £5.00]

Peacock(ed), W. - Dryden to Wordsworth. English Verse series vol. 3. OUP, 1939 reprint. 6" x 3¾", 682pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Top-edge coloured blue. Several pencil ins. on front endpapers, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3225 / Price £3.00]

Pope, Alexander - Poetical Workes. Selected and introduced by John Hogben. The Canterbury Poets series. Walter Scott Publishing Co., not dated (inscribed 1911). 5½" x 4", 344pp, red buckram blocked in gold and blind, hardback. Laid paper, top-edge gilt. Sunned spine, name and date inscription in top corner of front-free endpaper, slight foxing to fore-edge, there is the odd bit of marking (can't find it at the moment), very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 3217 / Price £5.00]

Reed and Wake, J. and C. - A Book of African Verse. Heinemann. Reed, J. and Wake, C.(eds) - A Book of African Verse. Heinemann, 1965 reprint. African Writers Series no. 8. 7¼" x 5", 128pp, paperback. Probably unread, very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 14778 / Price £3.00]

Richardson, S. E. - Musings on The Song of Songs. Lincolnshire Chronicle, not dated, 1930s? 7½" x 5", 80pp, red cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; corners slightly rounded; slight browning to endpapers; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 4140 / Price £5.00]

Robertson(ed.), Eric S. - The Children of the Poets: An Anthology from English and American Writers of Three Centuries. Walter Scott Publishing, not dated, my guess would be 1900 to 1925? This is a collection of poetry about children and young people. 7½" x 4¾", 496pp plus 1 plate, dark-blue 'art' silk, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Lower-front corner bumped, top-back spine corner bumped, slight corner wear, small patch below 'of' on front board, slight wear to head and foot of spine, name inscribed at head of front-free endpaper, brown patch to front part of half-title, and causing slight effect to frontispiece, caused by a piece of newpaper being left here for some time (see photo), there is also a similar internal patch caused by a newspaper marker but I can't find the page again, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 10751 / Price £8.00]

Rochester - The Works of the Earl of Rochester. Wordsworth, 1995 (1st thus). ... John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester (1647-1680) ... a complete and uncensored text of Rochester's Poetry. Much ... remained unpublished for many years, as it was considered too sexually bold and outrageous, but his work is much more than that of the Restoration profilgate and libertine. His perceptive scepticism produced poems of great insight and satirical wit, and he could be a tender lyricist. ... (back cover).7¾" x 5", 316pp, paperback. Indexs. Page-edge browning; slight edge-foxing; slight creasing to top-front corner of back-cover; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) reading copy; probably unread.
[Order code: 16506 / Price £1.00]

Scott, Walter - Selected Poems. Seigle, Hill & Co., not dated inscriped 1917. 3¾" x 2½", 98pp, brick-red suede, limp binding. All edges gilt. Miniature book. Very slightly sunned spine; Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; heavy crease to lower-front corner of back-free endpaper; fine (not issued in a wrapper).
[Order code: 5117 / Price £10.00]

Squire, J. C. - The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry. Ernest Benn, not dated, 1930s? 8¾" x 5½", 32pp inc. covers, paperback. Edge-wear/slight tears; covers 'dusty'; staples rusty, good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 15289 / Price £5.00]

Stanley, Arthur - The New Bedside Book. Gollancz, 1955, 3rd imp. 7½" x 4¾", 350pp, red cloth, hb. Very good c/w similar wrapper.
[Order code: 5088 / Price £2.00]

Strong, Patience - Quiet Thoughts. Muller, 9th imp. 1945. 6½" x 4¼", 64pp paperback with card wraps. Illustrated with 5 monochrome illustrations by Betty Soars. Covers slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; the odd fox spot(s); inscription at top of title-page; good, solid copy.
[Order code: 6526 / Price £3.00]

Tennyson, Aldred Lord - Poems. Introduction by R. Herbert Warren. Henry Frowde, OUP, 1910. 7¼" x 5", 790pp plus 1 plate, red padded buckram, hb. All edges gilt. Index of first-lines and chronological table. Illustrated with a frontispiece portratit of Tennyson. Spine somewhat faded, some edge wear, some damage to front paste-down (probably the removal of a 1" x 2½" label at the top), o/w very good plus.
[Order code: 5020 / Price £5.00]

Tennyson - Poems. Henry Frowde/OUP. 1908, Oxford Edition. 7¼" x 4¾", 696pp, leather, limpback. All edges gilt. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Case detached, Heavy rubbing to head, foot and sides of spine, edge wear, internally ok, clean, nicely set-out text. Below average.
[Order code: 7959 / Price £2.00]

Tennyson - A Bouquet from Tennyson. Collins' Clear-Type Press, not dated, 1920s? 6" x 4½", 40pp plus 5 plates (inc. title-page), cream cloth, decorative front board in green, pink and gold, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and a decorated title-page; plus monochrome decoration within the text. Inscription at head of front-free endpaper; spine slightly sunned; slight endpaper browning; the odd fox spot; very good, no warpper.
[Order code: 14956 / Price £5.00]

Tennyson - Poetical Works. Macmillan. Tennyson - Poetical Works. Macmillan, 1919 reprint. 8" x 5", 646pp, bottle-green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight marks/rubs to boards; some pages un-cut; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15512 / Price £2.50]

Various - Les Cent Meilleurs Poemes de la Langue Francaise. (The 100 best French Poems). Gowans & Gray, 1915. Text is in French. 6" x 4", 200pp, paperback. Spine sunned; covers 'dusty'; cover detached at back; cover split along back fold; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; pencil annotation in places (extensive on a few of the poems); light stain from leaf pressed between page 112/113; good, generally clean copy.
[Order code: 15296 / Price £2.00]

Victorian - A Victorian Posy. Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse and Prose. Pavilion Books, 1987, 1st thus. 8¼" x 5¼", 112pp, quarter red cloth with paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Slightly sunned spine; birthday inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; slight 'bump' (manufacture) to lower-front corner of front-board; fine (no bumps, not ex-library), probably unread; complete with very good (slight edge-wear) slip-case.
[Order code: 3700 / Price £2.00]

Wain(ed.), John - The Oxford Anthology of Great English Poetry. BCA, 1997 reprint. Two volume set in slip-case. 8¾" x 5¼", 1474pp (total), quarter red buckram, grey cloth sides, gold blocked spine and front board lettering, with decoration, hardbacks. Usual indexs. Practically as-new, complete with slip-case. Above average.
[Order code: 10884 / Price £15.00]

Wallace - Johnson, I. T. A. - Prison in the Muse. Published by I. T. A. Wallace-Johnson, Freetown, 1945, 3rd edition. Dedication: to the Memory of Twenty-four Africans who were executed in the Freetown (Sierra Leone) Gaol during the period of my incarceration in the said prison - December 1939 to March 1941 - this work is dedicated. May their souls rest in Peace. 7¼" x 5", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Illustrated with a monochrome photograph of Wallace-Johnson. Appears to have a dedication by Wallace-Johnson: 'To Miss Hurst with the authors' Compliments Wallace-Johnson. Edges of cover sunned; page-edge browning; inscribed as above; good, clean copy.
[Order code: 15211 / Price £20.00]

Whittier, John Greenleaf - The Poetical Works. Warne. With Life, Notes, Index etc. Not dated, inscribed 1918. 7¼" x 4¾", 576pp plus 1 plate, dark green 'leather', front board blocked in red ang gold with repeat devices and gold lettering, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with a monochrome portrait frontispiece and with 3 monochrome photographs in the 'Life'. Spine slightly sunned, inscription at head of half-title, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 8979 / Price £8.00]

Winter, Joe - A Miracle & The Tree. Anvil Press, 1972, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 24pp, sb. Cream laid paper. Very good, no wrapper. Price includes postage in the UK.
[Order code: 1892 / Price £2.00]

Wordsworth, William - Poems. Nelson, not dated, late 1930s? 6½" x 4", 438pp, blue cloth, hardback. Introduced by Viscount Grey of Fallodon. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; good, solid, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 4539 / Price £4.00]

Wordsworth, William - Poems of Wordsworth. Macmillan. 1922 reprint. Selected and editied by Matthew Arnold. 6½" x 4", 332pp, blue buckram, hardback. Spine sunned; pages 43 to 46 creased; inscriptions on both free endpapers (neat and faint); evidence of rusty paper-clip on back endpapers; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 9403 / Price £5.00]

Wright, Albert C. - Sonnets et Notes. The sonnets are in French and the notes are in English. Im Premerie Mentonnaise, 6 Rue Prato Menton. (A.M.). Appears to be number 683? of a limited edition; Dépot légal 1st Trimestre 1952 (Legal deposit 1st quarter 1952?). Appears to be signed by the author. The time sequence appears to be World War 2. 8½" x 5½",48pp, paperback. Staples tarnished but not rusty; spine sunned; slight page-edge browning; appears to be signed by author; very good. Bit of an odd-ball this one.
[Order code: 7421 / Price £4.99]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010