Angus and Francis, Hann and King - Signs of Things to Come & Wisdom From Afar. Aldus/Jupiter. 1975. 10½" x 7½", 288pp (total), black cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good minus complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper that has fairly heavey wear/tears round the head of the spine. Average. [Order code: 9492 / Price £5.00]
Ashpole, Edward - The Search for Extraterrestrial Intelligence. Blandford, 1990 reprint. 8½" x 5½", 170pp plus 8 plates, illustrated card, softback. Index. Foreword by Dr Robert Dixon. Illustrated with 16 sides of colour and monochrome photographs, plus additional monochrome drawings within the text. Fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library), unread. [Order code: 4002 / Price £2.00]
Bardens, Dennis - Ahead of Time: The Mystery of Precognition. Robert Hale, 1st, 1991. 8¾" x 5¼", 176pp plus 4 plates, dark grey-blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. 1¼" x 2½" gold Specialist Knowledge Services label at foot of front paste-down, fine complete with fine wrapper, probably unread. [Order code: 4003 / Price £7.00]
Briazack, Norman J. and Mennick, Simon - The UFO Guidebook. Citadel Press, 2nd printing, 1978? A sort of dictionary of UFOlogy terms; 'The ... is a treasure of information. Its hundreds of entries include scientific terms and brief histories of sightings. 8¾" x 5¾", 246pp, illustrated card, softback. Very slight edge-wear; 1¼" x 2½" gold 'Specialist Knowledge Services' sticker inside front cover; fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) unread. [Order code: 3958 / Price £4.00]
Buttlar, Johannes von - The UFO Phenomenon. W. H. Allen/Star 1980. Translated by Nicholas Fry. From Arkansas to Leningrad UFOs have carved a path across our skies for centuries. Buttlar breaks the barrier of official disinformation about UFO activity... (Back cover). 210pp standard paperback. Index. Almost a central spine crease; slight edge/corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 9479 / Price £1.00]
Cannon, Alexander - Powers That Be: The Mayfair Lectures. Dutton. 1968, 12th printing. 8¼" x 5¼", 222pp plus 6 plates, blue cloth, hardback. Contents: Oriental Hypnotism, How to Get What You Want, Telepathy, Faith healing, Black Magic, The Evidence of Power, Occidental Hypnotism, The Science of the Kingdom. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; slight corner rounding/bumps; slight edge-foxing; very good; no wrapper (well, it still has the front-flap). [Order code: 9183 / Price £5.00]
Cooper, Joe - Modern Psychic Experiences. Robert Hale, 1st, 1989. 8¾" x 5¼", 176pp, black cloth, hardback. Probably unread; 1¼" x 2¾" 'Specialist Knowledge Services' label inside front cover; fine complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 3984 / Price £5.00]
Corliss, William R. - Handbook of Unusual Natural Phenomena. Eyewitness Accounts of Nature's Greatest Mysteries. Arlington House (New York), 1986 reprint. 9¼" x 6", 424pp, black buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by John C. Holden. Corners slightly rounded; near fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library), complete with very good plus (very slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 4000 / Price £5.00]
Davies, Paul - Are We Alone?: Philosophical Implications of the Discovery of Extraterrestrial Life. Penguin, 1995, 1st thus (promotional copy), 110pp standard paperback. Remnants of double-sided sellotape strip on back cover (from being attached to a magazine?); unread, no spine creases; very good plue. [Order code: 7018 / Price £1.00]
Gibson, Bryan - Just A Touch Away. Regency Press, 1991. ... will show anyone who has lost a loved one that they are still here with us, and always will be. They can come and tell eahc and every one about life in the spirit world. This book will also explain the work of a medium, with its good and bad aspects, showing that they are just ordinary people who are able to communicate with spirit. The author's hope is that this book will help to ease the pain and frustration experienced by the loss of a loved one. (back.cover). 6¾" x 4¾", 78pp, softback. Edge-foxing; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library), probably unread. Complete with flyer advertising the book. (Please note that this is a real book, not a print-on-demand nonsense). [Order code: 9486 / Price £15.00]
Paget, Peter - UFO UK. New English Library. 1980. 158pp standard paperback. Read but ok. Average. [Order code: 7926 / Price £2.00]
Poole, Keith B. - Britain's Haunted Heritage. Robert Hale, 1st, 1988. 8¾" x 5½", 190pp plus 4 plates, black cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Slight corner 'rounding', fine complete with fine wrapper, probably unread. [Order code: 3977 / Price £10.00]
Shulman, Sandra - The Encyclopedia of Astrology. BCA. 1976. 13" x 9", 188pp, black cloth, hardabck. Index. Illustrated mostly in monochrome with some colour. Some spotting to top-edge, very good minus complete with similar wrapper. Average. [Order code: 9489 / Price £5.00]
Smyth, Frank - Mysteries of the Afterlife. BCA. 1981. With Roy Stemman. 11¾" x 8¼", 256pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Board edges sunned, very good minus complete with similar wrapper. Average. [Order code: 9491 / Price £5.00]
Various - UFO: The Continuing Enigma. Readers's Digest/Dorling Kindersley, 1992. 11¼" x 8¼", 144pp, illustrated 'plastercised' cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper (not issued in one?). [Order code: 14392 / Price £1.99]
West, Alan and Jefferies, David - Close Encounters: The Strange Truth about UFOs. Arrow, 1978, 1st. 7" x 8½", 96pp, illustrated card, sb. Monochrome illustrations. Two rubs to front cover, slight edge wear, o/w very good. [Order code: 4825 / Price £2.50]
Wilson, Colin and Wilson, Damon - The Encyclopedia of Unsolved Mysteries. Zachary Kwinter 1st, 1987. 9½" x 6", 318pp plus 16 plates, dark blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 32 sides of photographs and drawings. Slight bumping to front-edge of front board and wrapper; 1¼" x 2½" gold 'Specialist Knowledge Services' label at foot of front paste-down; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread, complete with very good (slight 'bump' to ront-edge of front-panel, very slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 3991 / Price £2.50]
Wilson, Ian - The After Death Experience. Corgi paperback, 1989. In this extraordinary and disturbing book Wilson explores all varieties of claimed evidence for a life beyond the grave. He has checked out, and found wanting, the 'past life' memories produced by hypnotists and popularised by show-business personalities such as Shirley MacLaine. He has investigatred mediums, such as the late world-famous Doris Stokes, visiting her Palladium show and declaring it 'nothingmore than a set-up, with the audience, invevitably ignorant of the behind-the-scene arrangements, hapless dupes'. He has inquired into the strange deathbed experiences reported by Swiss-born psychiatrist Elisabeth Kuble-Ross. And he has exhaustively researched the stories of those who, thanks to modern resuciation methods, have almost literally come back from the dead, sometimes with a death certificate to prove it. ... (back cover). Paperback format, 282pp plus 4 plates, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Unread; 1¼" x 2½" gold Specialist Knowledge Services label inside front cover, slight page-edge browning; very, very slight edge-wear; fine. [Order code: 3970 / Price £1.00]
Wilson, Ian - Worlds Beyond. From the Files of the Society for Psychical Research. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1st, 1986. 9" x 5½", 158pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. 1¼" x 2½" gold Specialist Knowledge Services label at foot of front paste-down; top-front corner bumped; page-edge browing; very good complete with very good wrapper, probably unread. [Order code: 3975 / Price £2.50]
X Files - 1998 Calendar. Danilo. Experience the X-Files through startling images drawn straight from television's most compelling drama. Delve each month into the paranormal investigations of FBI agents Mulder and Scully with dialogue and stills from the series. (back cover). 12" x 12". Assumed 12 toned shots taken from the TV series. Unopened, still in shrink-wrap; remnants of old price-sticker on front shrink-wrap. [Order code: 4622 / Price £2.50]