Abraham, W. E. - The Mind of Africa. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1967, 1st thus. With this book, the first African ever to be elected to a fellowship of All Souls Collect, Oxford, makes a challenging contribution to the current debate on the cultural and intellectual future of Africa. it is an important document in two ways: as a slelf-portrait of the current generation of educated Africans; and as a detailed study of the problems of culture and nationality, of politics, morals and social continuity at a place and time of rapid and curcial change. (first page). 8½" x 5½", 206pp, paperback. Index. Ex-library (usual stamps, remnants of stickers etc on first page, nothing messey) slight corner creases and edge-wear; very good minus (no spine creases). [Order code: 7966 / Price £2.50]
Adams, Mary - Six Talks on Heredity. W. Heffer & Sons, 1929, 1st. Nature and Nurture; How Heredity is Studied; What is a Gene?; Heredity in Man; Personality and Temperament; The 'Superman' Idea. 7½" x 5", 120pp plus 3 plates, paperback with covers. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated in monochrome with 3 plates (photographs) and with diagrams within the text. Covers 'dusty'; name written at top of front-cover; slight edge-foxing; slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot; very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 14952 / Price £7.50]
Allen, Cecil J. - Trains and their Control. Longmans, Green, 1928. 8¾" x 5½", 144pp plus 18 (approx.) plates, brown cloth, hb. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and 28 (approx.) sides of monochrome photographs. Sligthtly sunned spine; edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-foxing; 1 colour plate loose and selotaped along internal edge; 2 monochrome plates torn; a couple of small tears to pages; good reading copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 6258 / Price £6.00]
Allen(ed.), Cecil J. - Trains Annual 1954. Ian Allen Ltd. 9¾" x 7¼", 96pp plus 8 plates (4 double-page spreads), pale-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Contents: The Birmingham Two-Hour Trains by 'Midlander'; Cambridge Past and Present by G. Freeman Allen; On the Footplate by Cecil J. Allen; Across Europe by the Simplon-Orient Express by Paul Drew; The Seventh Region [verse] by B. Knowlman; Beattock Bank - Past and Present [captions monochrome photographs only]; Steam Days in Southern England by W. S. Norris; A 100 m.p.h. Inter City Service [Chicaga and the Twin Cities of St. Paul and Minneapolis] by 'Quicksilver'; Railways of the Welsh Valleys by D. S. M. Barrie; The Night the 7.27 Went to Sea! by Alan Jeffryes; Southampton - Gateway to the Atlantic by P. Ransome-Wallis; A Chapter of Accidents by Allan C. John; The New Signalbox at York by O. S. Nock; Rack-and-Pinion Railways by Cecil J. Allen; and, T.P.O. by Hamilton Ellis. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; and with 4 double-page colour paintings by Ward. Spine and board-edges slightly sunned, ¼" split to front hinge near foot, top-front corner of front-board creased with all pages having a quarter-moon 'crease' and back-board top-front corner also 'bumped'; lower corners similare (this is usually caused by an overly agressive binding machine), slight marks to boards, endpapers slightly foxed, good, sound, no wrapper. [Order code: 13032 / Price £5.00]
Amory, Cleveland - Ranch of Dreams. The Heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary. Illustrated with 16 sides of colour (apart from 1) photographs. Viking, 1st, 1997. 9¼" x 6¼", 298pp, quarter cream cloth with white paper sides, hb. Fine in fine wrapper. [Order code: 2852 / Price £8.00]
Anon - The Classic 1000 Dreams. Foulsham, 1991. In fact, you have here almost 2000 interpretations. It is said that dreams can provide us with an understanding of ourselves; and may help us to reveal and deal with our hidden fears. It is said that the dream image may have significance in predicting events. It is said that dreams contain hidden messages. In this classic collection you will find the intrepretations and views of some of the most celebrated contributors and writers on the subject. ... (back cover). 8¼" x 5¾", 302pp, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Very slight tobacco smell [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; probably unread; no spine creases; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 4538 / Price £1.00]
Anon - Practical Household Arithmetic of Daily Life. Educational Supply Association, not dated [1911?]. Compiled in accordance with the "Suggestions" of the Board of Education and with the code. Class II (Standard 5). (front cover). 7" x 4¾", 100pp, paperback. Spine sunned; covers slightly sunned; slight wear; slightly 'dusty'; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). Actually this item is quite fascinating on both an historical and practical (much is still useful) level; you could pleasantly while away quite a few hours dipping into this. [Order code: 16880 / Price £5.00]
Anon - At Home with French: Book 2. Reader's Digest. Anon - At Home with French: Book 2. Reader's Digest, 1968. 7¼" x 5½", 270pp, paperback. Very good. (Book only). [Order code: 16981 / Price £1.50]
Anon - Home Games and Amusements. Daily Express. Anon - Home Games and Amusements. Daily Express, not dated [1935?] 1st. A collection of party games, card games, table and board games, tricks and puzzles, and other forms of social entertainment that can be played and performed by everyone. (title-page). 8¼" x 5½", 632pp, green cloth, blind and black blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated wtih monochrome drawings. Paper split along back internal hinge but held by webbing; light edge-fxoing; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17369 / Price £20.00]
Anon - Electrical Engineers' Companion. Various. Anon - Electrical Engineers' Companion. London Electric Wire Company and Smiths Limited/The Liverpool Electric Cable Company, 1941, 1st. We have pleasure in introducing to customers and friends our compendium of facts and formulae relating to Bare and Insulated Wires and Electrical Cables of all descriptions, together with infromation regarding General, Machanical and Hydraulic Engineering, in pocket-book form for easy reference. ... (foreword) [Appears to have everying a general engineer might want a crib-sheet on]. 4½" x 3¼", 260pp, black leather or mock-leather (can't decide for sure), limpback. All edge gilt. Virtually split at page 2/3; pencil calculation on front-free endpaper; name/address/phone numpbers on verso of front-free endpaper; obviously used for purpose intended, good only; no wrapper. [Order code: 17668 / Price £5.00]
Anon - Home Queries. Associeted Newspapers. Anon - Home Queries. Associeted Newspapers, not dated, probably 1930s? Contents: Household Management; Law and the Home; Garden Hints Month by Month [practically an entry for each day of the year]. Illustrated with a few monochrome drawings within the text. Spine suuned; 1¼" split to cloth of lower-front spine edge; marks toboards; corners rouned; page-edge browning; slight edge-foxing; name crossed out in top-front corner of front past-down; good only but not unreasonable; no wrapper. [Order code: 18457 / Price £2.00]
Antoninus, Marcus Aurelius - To Himself. Translated by Gerald H. Rendall. Macmillan, Golden Treasury Series, 1941 reprint. 6¼" x 4", 170pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Small rub mid spine, o/w very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 5564 / Price £5.00]
Aries and Debney, Angela and Dominique - Facon de Parler!. Rapid French for beginners. Hodder, 1991 reprint. 9¼" x 6¼", 268pp, paperback. Very good minus. [Order code: 16987 / Price £1.00]
Arithmetic - Arithmetic No VI. Nelson, 1878, The Royal School Series. 6½" x 4½", 80pp, brown cloth, heavy blind stamping, heavy card. 3 signatures, 1 date and a name stamp on front endpapers; calculation and reference on back endpapers; doodles at top of page 3; couple of internal ink-blots and calculations; edge-wear; good. [Order code: 15222 / Price £5.00]
Armfelt, Roger - Our Changing Schools: A Picture for Parents. HMSO. Armfelt, Roger - Our Changing Schools: A Picture for Parents. HMSO, 1950, 1st. The education of our children has seen many changes in the course of centuries. There have been changes in aim, in organization, in what is learnt, and in how it is taught. The Education Act of 1944 inaugurated in our schools a period of reform and expansion. In the ;pages that follow Armfelt paints his own picture of recent developments, illustrating the theme with a series of imaginative descriptions and conversations which show the process of change being carried foreard by the people of today. (prefatory note). Contents: In 1945; Change COmes to the Village School; Going to the Grammar School; The New Kind of Secondary School in the Country; The New Kind of Secondary School in the Town; Secondary Technical Schools. 9" x 7", 108pp, softback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned (red bands faded); front-cover slightly 'dusty'; very slight corner-curling; name written in top-front corner of front-cover; very good. [Order code: 14698 / Price £8.00]
Atkins, Wm - The Art and Practice of Printing Volume 4. Pitman. Atkins, Wm(ed.) - The Art and Practice of Printing Volume 4. Pitman, 1934. Volume 4 ONLY (complete work comprises 6 volumes). 7½" x 5", 282pp plus 5 plates, dark-green buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 5 coloured plates. Volume 4 Only. Ex Derby School of Arts and Crafts (has thier label on the front; a scratched off bookplate on the front paste-down and verious stamps); good, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14197 / Price £5.00]
Atkinson, A. D. S. - Modern Fluorescent Lighting. Newnes. Atkinson, A. D. S. - Modern Fluorescent Lighting. Newnes, 1951, 1st. Dealing with teh Principles and Practice of Fluorescent Lighting, for Electrical Engineers, Illuminating Engineers and Architects. 8¾" x 5½", 160pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and diagrams. Spine sunned; light cover spots, more so to spine; signature on front paste-down and top to title-page; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 16068 / Price £5.00]
Atlas - Atlas Handicrafts Catalogue 1956-57. Atlas. Atlas - Atlas Handicrafts Catalogue 1956/57. 5¾" x 7½", 52pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Corners slightly 'curled'/dog-eared; slight edge-wear; slight foxing; small hole punched by head of spine (so you can suspend it on a string; not sure if it came with this?); name and address inscription inside front-cover; a good, reasonable copy. [Order code: 15881 / Price £5.00]
Aurelius, Marcus - The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Peter Pauper Press. Aurelius, Marcus - The Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Translated by George Long. Peter Pauper Press, not dated (1957???). 9½" x 5½", 150pp, grey paper (I think) pritned with an illustration (identical front and back), grey-black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome headpiece drawings by Paul McPharlin. Sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (2½" section fromt top by opening missing; edge-wear; top-end 'dusty', bottome-end shelf-worn) but not unreasonable, original, slip-case. [Order code: 17415 / Price £8.00]
Autograph - Lion Brand Autograph Album. Lion. Autograph - Lion Brand Autograph Album. 1933. 4½" x 7¼", 50pp plus endpapers and 'title-page', pale-purble 'silk', gold blocked 'Autographs' on front-board, hardback. All edge gilt. First 4 pages used (of no interest other than to the original owner), 2 faint finger-print size spots near lower-front corner of back-board, page edges slightly sunned (especially to the pale-blue pages; as usual with autograph books), very good (no wrapper). [Order code: 14604 / Price £5.00]
Axelbank, Albert - Black Star Over Japan: Rising Forces of Militarism. George Allen & Unwin. 1972, UK 1st. The Japanese are the only people in the world who have experienced the horror of nuclear weapons with their own flesh. Atomic holocaust was followed by American eccupation and the American inspired, postwar Japanese 'Peach Constitution,' which explicitly outlaws Japanese military forces and the use of war as an instrument of state policy. Axelbank contends that contemporary forces within Japan are combining to create a strong movement for revision of the constitution and for the acquisition of nuclear weapons by a renewed and powerful military establishment. The conservative ruling political party has close links with the growing military 'Self-Defense Forces' and the traditionalist right wing. The ruling party is dominated by the zaibatsu, the powerful Japanese industrial elite, who are increasingly involved in the manufacture of armanents. The opposition consists of a liberal press, a large but relatively powerless left wing, and the 'nuclear allergy' of the Japanese people. The American government, which until recently encouraged rearmament, is now beginning to wonder about the world effect of an economically powerful, rearmed Japan, and is weighing the consequences of considering Japan its only major ally in East Asia. Axelbank suggests that shifting international politics and the conservative momentum in Japan make revision of the constitution and the development of Japanese militarism and nuclear weapons almost inevitable. [1972]. (flap). 8¼" x 5½", 240pp, black cloth, hardback. Index. Faint mark to front-edge- of text-block; very good (no inscirptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slight 'fox' patches at foot of back-panel) wrapper. [Order code: 7257 / Price £6.00]
Ayrshire - Ayrshire Cattle Herd Book Society Constitutuin and Rules. Ayrshire. Ayrshire - Ayrshire Cattle Herd Book Society of Great Britain and Ireland: Constitution and Rules. 1949 issue. 8½" x 5½", 20pp, booklet. Some creasing; very good minus. [Order code: 18427 / Price £5.00]
Bagster, Hubert - Country Practice. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1958. 7¾" x 4½", 188pp, light brown cloth, hardback. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; sliight fading along top-edge of front board; good, sound copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 5864 / Price £3.50]
Baguley, John - Successful Fundraising. Bibliotek. Baguley, John - Successful Fundraising. Bibliotek, 1996, 1st. ...having guided Amnesty International's fundraising to new heights, is well qualified ot tell the rest of us how fundraising relly works. (back cover). 9½" x 7½", 218pp, paperback. Index. Probably unread; slight corner-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17570 / Price £6.00]
Bailey, R. G. - A. B. C. of Builders' Estimating. Crosby Lockwood. Bailey, R. G. - A B C of Builders' Estimating Suitable for General Housing and Structural Alterations. Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1947, 1st. 9¾" x 6", not numbered (28pp), paperback. Calculations and faint sketch on front-cover; half-moon, when open, mark to foot of spine and effecting pages to a reducing degree moving inwerds; calculations on 4 pages; good plus. [Order code: 16128 / Price £5.00]
Bainbridge, Beryl - Forever England: North and South. Duckworth/BBC Books, 1987, 1st. ... examines the real differences between the two poles of england ... expands upon the six-part BBC television series ... comparing the attitudes and expectations of six families, three from the North and three from the South. ... (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 174pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear, slight creasing to top-edge of front panel) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14287 / Price £5.00]
Ball, Robert S. - The Story of the Sun. Cassell, 1910, new edition. 9¼" x 6¼", 376pp plus 11 plates, black buckram blocked with gold and brown, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 11 plates, several coloured, plus throughout the text in monochrome. Very slight edge-wear and marks to boards, front internal hinge weak, a few fox spots, pencilled inscription recording Ball's death at top of verso of front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 6212 / Price £15.00]
Barnard, H. C. - A Short History of English Education from 1760 to 1944. University of London,1949 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 400pp, blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine and board edges mottled; couple of mottles to boards; corners rounded; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; externally good only, internally very good plus (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 15192 / Price £2.00]
Bartholomew J. G. - A Literary and Historical Atlas of America. Revised by Samuel McKee. J. M. Dent, 1930, revised and enlarged edition. Everyman's Library series. 7" x 4¼", 242pp, red cloth, hardback. Contents: Coloured Maps (98pp); A Brief Survey of the Coinage of North and South America (16pp inc. 8pp of monochrome reproductions); Maps and Plans of Notable Battles an Districts Connected with Famous Authors and Their Books (20pp); A Gazetteer of Towns and Places in North and South America Having a Literary & Historic Interest (28pp); Contributors to the Literature of the United States (6pp); Large Index (64pp). Slightly sunned spine; small mark by front-edge of front-board; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper, complete with original Everyman's publicity bookmark. [Order code: 10403 / Price £5.00]
Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham - Keeper of Genesis: A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind. Heinemann, 1996, 1st. 9½" x 6", 362pp, dark orange cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text. Fine c/w fine wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 5732 / Price £8.50]
Bensusan, S. L. - Back of Beyond: A Countryman's Pre war Commonplace Book. Blandford, not dated, inscribed 1951. 8¾" x 5½", 224pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Joan Rickarby. Ex-Boots Booklover's Library (sticker at foot of front-board and remants of label on back paste-down; spine sunned; edge-wear; inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14997 / Price £1.00]
Binyon(ed.), Laurence - The Letters of Maurice Hewlett to which is Added a Diary in Greece, 1914. Introductory memoir by Edward Hewlett. Methuen, 1926, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 312pp plus 4 plates plus 8pp Methuen book-list, yellowish-green buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. fore- and bottom-edges untrimmed. Illustrated with monochrome photographs (frontispiece portrait of Hewlett). Spine slightly sunned and with a pen-point sized depression mid-spine; wear to head/foot of spine; very slight endpaper browning; a few pencilled notes and possition-marks; pencilled notes on back endpapers; very good (NOT ex-library, complete with all plates present), sound, clean copy; NO wrapper. Additionally there is a single-side cutting from 'Trade News' of February 4, 1961 reviewing Hewlitt by Frances Collingwood. [Order code: 14730 / Price £8.00]
Birthday - Your Birthday: February 10. David Campbell, 1993. Contents: Famous Birthdays; Great Events; Diaries & Letters; Saints of the Day; Dlower of the Day; Your Star Sign. 7½" x 4", 80pp, 'wipe-clean' paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. 2 very slight and faint marks to front-cover; very good plus (details space not completed; no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 15779 / Price £1.00]
Blakemore and Andrews, K. and G. - Collecting Gems & Ornamental Stones. Foyle. Blakemore and Andrews, K. & G. - Collecting Gems & Ornamental Stones. Foyle, 1973 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 80pp plus 6 plates, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in monochrome. Probably unread; lower-front corner of front-board rounded; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (probably not issued in one). [Order code: 17434 / Price £4.00]
Bloch, Ivan - Sexual Life in England Past and Present. Oracle. Bloch, Ivan - Sexual Life in England Past and Present. Oracle, 1996, 1st thus. Originally published in a limited edition only [1938], this fascinating book is a comprehensive survey of English sex life from Anglo-Saxon times to the late nineteenth century. The author, a leading sexual psychologist, has delved research among the private journals, newspaper report and social histories of past centuries to create an authentic picture of our ancestors' hehaviour. With sections on marriage and prostitution, flagellation and abortion, erotic art and literature, among many others, it covers every facet of sexual practice, from the scandals of the royal court down to the wretched existence of the poorest street girl. Sometimes hilarious, sometimes shocking, but always informatiove ... shows what really went on behind the closed doors of a whole nation. (back cover). 8½" x 5¼", 664pp, paperback. There are a few monochrome illustrations. Central spine crease; slight edge-wear; very slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15880 / Price £2.00]
Bly, John - Discovering English Furniture. Shire. Bly, John - Discovering English Furniture (1500-1910). Shire 1984 reprint. 200pp, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Central spine crease; edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18734 / Price £1.00]
Bonham, H. J. - Aids to Botany. Bailliers, Tindall and Cox. Bonham, H. J. - Aids to Botany. Bailliers, Tindall and Cox, 1941 reprint. 6½" x 4", 222pp plus fold-out table, red cloth, hardback. Sunned spine; edge-wear; small circular depression on front-board; faint mark to front-board; typed name and address label at head of front paste-down; good, solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18799 / Price £5.00]
Borchardt and Perrott, W. G. and A. D. - The New Trigonometry for Schools: Part 1. G. Bell. Borchardt, W. G. and Perrott, A. D. - The New Trigonometry for Schools: Part 1. G. Bell and Sons, 1916 (8th edition [I think]). This is the version with the answers at the back. 7½" x 4¾", 238pp aprox (there are subscript pages: a, b, c etc. etc) plus xxii tables and answers, brown cloth, black and blind blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; front-free endpaper removed and hinge, consequently, a bit weak; otherwise very good, clean copy (not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18174 / Price £5.00]
Bowles, Vittoria - Teach Yourself Beginner's Italian: An Easy Introduction. Teach Yourself Books, 14th imp., 1999. 7¾" x 5", 214pp, illustrated card, paperback. Slight front-cover corner creasing; slight edge-wear; ½" x 1½" approx rub to back-cover; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 4797 / Price £1.00]
Box, Rob de la Rive - Encyclopaedia of Classic Cars: Saloon Cars 1945-1975. Rebo. Box, Rob de la Rive - Encyclopaedia of Classic Cars: Saloon Cars 1945-1975. Rebo, 1999, 1st. Older readers may look back in nostalgia when this book reminds them of the many marques that have disappeared since 1945, while younger ones may wonder at the great variety that was once offered to the motorist. Marques such as Borgward, Delahaye, Hudson, and Nash will become familiar once more through these pages. The classic models of some 150 different marques are to be found in this comprehensive refernse work, with much valuable information, including: the history of each marque; a description of the models; technical data and production numbers; an extensive index. More than 750 supertb colour photographs. (back cover). 9½" x 6½", 288pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine (minimal shop-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 17568 / Price £5.00]
Bradbury(ed.), Will - Into the Unknown. Reader's Digest, 1983 reprint. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. 11¼" x 8½", 352pp, quarter dark blue buckram with blue paper sides, hb. Index. Near fine c/w near fine wrapper. [Order code: 2878 / Price £8.50]
Bray, William - The Diary of John Evelyn. Simpkin. Bray(ed.), William - The Diary of John Evelyn. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., not dated, guess at 1920s? 6¾" x 3¾", 810pp, brick-red cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight marks/rubs to boards; boards slightly 'dusty'; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18811 / Price £8.00]
Brett, William Henry - Guiana Legends. Edited by Leonard Lambert. Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1931, 1st. Contents: Legends of the Arawaks; ... Waraus; ... Caribs; ... Acawoios; and, Legends Common to all the Tribes. 6" x 4¾", vi + 50pp, green buckram, gold blocking on front-board, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; couple of tiny marks to boards; very slight endpaper browning; name written in top-front-corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; very good (no wrapper). [Order code: 1891 / Price £45.00]
Bridgwater, Donald - author! author!. John Westhouse. Bridgwater, Donald - author! author!. John Westhouse, 1945, 1st. A book which gives inside information about writers and writing, publishers, agents and the B.B.C. Amusingly written, it makes absorbing reading. ... (flap). 8¼" x 5", 96pp, red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Leslie Starke. Very slightly sunned spine; lower-edge of front-board slightly 'dusty'; top-edge foxed; the odd fox spot elsewhere; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus ('dusty', slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15419 / Price £5.00]
Brierly (ed.), J. L. - Law and Government: In Principle and Practice. Contributors: Max Beloff, J. L. Brierly, F. H. Lawson, H. G. Nicholas, Gervais Rentoul; Otto van der Sprenkel, Sybille B. van der Sprenkel, D. Thomson, Alfred Watson, and Kenneth Kirkwood. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1959?, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise virtually as new, no wrapper (as issued, I believe). Above average. [Order code: 6392 / Price £5.00]
Bristow, Nicholas - Screen Printing: Design and Technique. B. T. Batsford. 1991, 1st as softback. 11¼" x 8¼", 160pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Slight edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscrptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7078 / Price £5.00]
Brooks, Leonard & Finch, Robert - The Columbus Regional Geographies, Junior Series, Book Four, The British Isles. University of London, 1939 revised reprint. 7¾" x 5½", 176pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Map endpapers. Illustrated with 4 colour paintings and in monochrome throughout the text with photographs, maps and drawings etc. 1 central spine crease; very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17281 / Price £5.00]
Brown, J. A. C. - The Social Psychology of Industry. Pelican, 1954, 1st, no. A296. An account of the social background of industry, in which the author discusses the fundemental topics of morale, the impetus which causes men to work, and the influence of industrial work upon the mental health of the individual and the community. (front cover). 310pp standard paperback. Spine sunned, slighly concave but no creases; covers 'dusty'/foxed; cover detached, glue failed, along front join; page-edge browning; good reading copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 12651 / Price £1.00]
Brunt, Andrew - Phaidon Guide to Furniture. Phaidon. Brunt, Andrew - Phaidon Guide to Furniture. Phaidon, 1978. 7¾" x 4½", 256pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (not issued in one?). [Order code: 18743 / Price £2.00]
Bull, John - The John Bull Treasure Book of Knowledge. Syndicate. Various - The John Bull Treasure Book of Knowledge. Syndicate, 1923, 1st. Contents: Introduction; Some Practical Hints; The World; The Foreign Exchanges, Money, Stocks and Shares; Machinery of Government; Science; Literature and Music; Questions of the Day. 7½" x 5½", 480pp plus plates, dark-brown mock-leather cloth, gold blocking, limpback. Index. Illustrated with 8 colour plates (reproduction art) and monochrome plates (quite a few interesting monochrome photographs including a comparison of polution between Sunday and Monday in Sheffield) plus drawings within the text. Front cover detached with all prelims, title and contes pages loose; binding split in middle; heavy spine wear; corner-curling up to about page 76; poor but complete and clean. It's a fascinating slice of history and current affairs as at the early 1920s. [Order code: 17640 / Price £5.00]
Burgess, Tyrrell - A Guide to English Schools. Pelican, 3rd edition, 1972. Paperback format, 230pp. Index. Central spine crease; slight page-edge browning; very slight cover rubs; very good. [Order code: 3407 / Price £1.00]
Burgess, Linda - A Sense of the Country. M&S. Burgess, Linda - A Sense of the Country: A Seasonal Guide to Decorationg Your Home with Flowers, Fruits and Natural Objects. Text by Susan Conder. Marks & Spencers, 1991, 1s thus. 11½" x 8¼", 160pp, cream cloth, dark-red blocking, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated. Near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (uneven sunning to spine and front-panel; slight wear) wrapper; not price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 18153 / Price £5.00]
Burton, Richard and Arbuthnot, F. F. - The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Guild, 1987 reprint. The ... a Sanskrit book of about the third century A.D., has for long been honoured in India as the earliest Indian treatise on the science and art of sex and love. It describes social customs in early India, analyses sexual techniques and comments on the many different situations in which men and women of the day might find themselves involved and how best these should be dealt with. Its purpose is to discover in what ways happiness and enjoyment can be best achieved. While sharing the Indian attitude to love as an ecstatic experience, it assumes that sexual happiness is founded on scientific knowledge and to this end it provides a series of chapters based on the practical experience of sex. In this respect it is a forerunner of the marriage guidance books of today. The ... underlies all later Indian writings of love including Sanskrit love poetry and is a classic contribution to Indian culture. ... (flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 296pp, dark blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Probably unread; page-edge browning; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 17473 / Price £2.50]
Busby, Richard J. - Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing. Pelham Books. 1971, 4th imp. 8¾" x 5½", 128pp plus 8 plates, black cloth with silver blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs, Ex-library (old sellotape marks on endpapers where wrapper was sellotaped, faint 'Withdrawn' stamp on front-free endpaper, remnants of lending record on front-free endpaper, usual stamps on verso of title-page), very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 7067 / Price £1.00]
Buttlar, Johannes von - The UFO Phenomenon. Sidgwick & Jackson, UK 1st, 1979. Has a 27" x 18" fold out poster of a photograph taken by Frank Borman and James Lovell in 1965 during their second orbit in Gemini VII, of what, I assume, people consider UFOs? This is attached to the back paste-down by a small circle of glue. 8¾" x 5¼", 208pp, purple cloth, hb. Bibliography and index. The front board bottom front corner has a chunk missing; the wrapper is similarly damaged with an inept selotape repair that just made things worse, also wrapper spine is sunned; the front-free endpaper is slightly grubby. The rest of the book is, however, perfectly ok, quite suitable for reading. The poster is as new. Reading copy only. [Order code: 3461 / Price £1.00]
Buxton, St. J. D. - British Red Cross Cociety First-Aid Mannual. Cassell. Buxton, St. J. D. - British Red Cross Society First-Aid Manual. Red Cross Manual no. 1. Cassell, 1939, 8th edition. 5½" x 4½", 350pp, blue cloth (I think), red blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; nearly a crease to back-cover; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), solid, clean, sound, copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17624 / Price £5.00]
Caiger, Stephen L. - Bible and Spade: An Introduction to Biblical Archaeology. Oxford University Press (OUP), 1936, 1st. 7¾" x 5", 232pp plus 24 plates, blue-black buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs plus a map of Old Jerusalem on the verso of the front-free endpaper and a map of The Ancient East over the back endpapers. Binding slightly 'cocked'; slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight marking to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; a bit weak at frontispiece/title-page join but still quite firmly held by webbing and tapes; good (not ex-library), clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 14779 / Price £2.00]
Calendar - Nottingham Co op Society Calendar, 1938. 15" x 9¾". Comprises a backing-card printed with all the information you'd likely want about Nottingham Co-op with a fold-over frame-sheet with a colour illustration (9" x 6¼" visible through 'frame') and a 2¼" x 4" tear-off (1 sheet per month) calendar centered below illustration. Comes complete with original envelope (somewhat ripped open at one end), the plain piece of stiffening card so that the calendar did not get bent, accompanying printed cover-letter (¼" tear to lower-edge, couple of creases) and a reply-paid post-card which one could use for various purposes (tick the boxes on the back). Probably the complete set. Calendar unused; all obviously stored in the envelope since 1938. Fairly unusual item. [Order code: 14594 / Price £10.00]
Calvert, E. Roy - Capital Punishment in the Twentieth Century. G. P. Putnam's, 1st, 1927. 7½" x 5", 204pp, dark green buckram, hardback. Index. Wear to head and foot of spine; corners worn; spine sunned; faint 'mark' on front board; name and date inscription on front-free endpaper; font hinge weak, webbing exposed along half-title/title-page join but paper not actually split, glue failed; internally very good; reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4716 / Price £3.50]
Carey, G. V. - Mind the Stop. Cambridge University Press, 1943 reprint. A handy ... book on the ever-open question of punctuation; ... (foot of front-panel of wrapper). 6¾" x 4", 118pp, red buckram, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Very, very slightly sunned spine; initials and date written in top-front corner of verso of half-title; both free-endpapers removed; very good (not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight foxing, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price.cut. [Order code: 15406 / Price £5.00]
Carr, Rachel - Arthritis: Relief Beyond Drugs. Corgi, 1983, 1st UK. 8" x 5", 154pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Page-edge browning, very good (no inscriptions, NOT dog-eared, no spine creases). [Order code: 14247 / Price £1.50]
Ceram, C. W. - Gods, Graves & Scholars: The Story of Archaeology. Phoenix, 2001, 1st thus. 8½" x 5½", xvi+442+xivpp plus 16 plates, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. 3 spine creases; crease across lower-front corner of front-cover; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16108 / Price £5.00]
Challenge - Challenge of Materials. Science Museum, London, 1997. 7¾" x 8¼", 48pp, illustrated card, booklet. Monochrome and colour illustrations. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 5907 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Chapman(preface), R. S. - 500 Points in Club Law and Procedure. Club and Institute Union Limited, 7th edition, September 1946 reprint. 6¼" x 4", 178pp, dark-green cloth, hardback. Index. Slight edge-wear; mark to back board; name and address written on front-free endpaper; embossed mark of 'Newark District A.E.U. Club & Institute Limited' in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper, title-page and page 165; good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 17203 / Price £10.00]
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin - Letters to Leontine Zanta. Introduced by Robert Garric and Henri De Lubac, translated by Bernard Wall. Collins, 1st thus, 1969. 8" x 5", 128pp, green cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w very good plus wrapper. [Order code: 4372 / Price £8.00]
Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De - The Phenomenon of Man. Collins, 1966 reprint. 8½" x 5½", 320pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Monochrome frontispiece portrait photograph. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 4376 / Price £3.00]
Chesser, Eustace - Love without Fear: A Guide to Sex Technique for every Married Adult. Arrow, 1968 reprint. Paperback format, 320pp. Index. 1 central spine crease; sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 3405 / Price £1.00]
Christian, Garth - A Place for Animals: A Plea for the Preservation of Wild Life and the Establishment of Nature Sanctuaries. . Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1960. 7¾" x 4½", 256pp plus 8 plates, light grey cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 7 sides of monochrome photographs. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 5862 / Price £2.00]
Chruch, Richard - Small Moments. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1958. ... and glory in my frequent preoccupation with unimportant matters, the sweet asides of life, the odd events and the fleeting moments. ... Contents: Small Moments; The Emigrant; The Gateway; Homw Again; Helping a Tree; Crab-Apple Blossom; The English Yeoman; Seen From Below; Smoke; Up with the Sun; Making a New Friend; A Queen Among Cities; A New Year Walk; When the CUp Runneth Over; Uncovering the Past; Falling Asleep; Noticing Odd Things; Rain on the Harvest; Watching the Waggons; Fifty Years Ago; Burning the Bines; Problems of Time; A Village Conversation; Kentish Cobs; The Hapy Harvest Fields; A Menace of Sparrows; The Land of the Dark Tower; Measurless Caverns; Wthe Well at Padirac; Sound Evidence; An Old-English Forest; Wind and Water; An Autumn Interlude; Harvest Home; Times of Life; The Paradise Gardens; If the Cap Fits; Walking in Woods; Shadows in the Hamlet; An Encounter in Venice; By the River; A Cupful of Leaves. 8¼" x 5", 185pp, light grey cloth, hardback. Monochrome illustrations within the text by Joan Hassall. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; slight edge-foxing; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 5868 / Price £2.00]
Cicero - Selected Political Speeches. Translated/introduced by Michael Grant. Penguin. 1989 reprint. As the Roman Republic lurched to its close, amid corruption, ruthless power struggles and gross inequality, Cicero produced some of the most stirring and eloquent speeches ever written. Whether he is quashing the Catiline conspiracy, defending the poet Archias or railing against Mark Antony in the Philippics - the magnificent speeches in defence of liberty that cost him his life - Cicero vividly evokes for us the cut and thrust of the Roman Assembly, Senate and court rooms. ... (back cover). 336pp standard paperback. Index. Two spine creases; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7972 / Price £2.50]
Clark, Ronald W. - Great Moments in Escaping. Phoenix, 1958, 1st. The escapes are: Escape from the Tower; The True Story of Eliza Harris; Flight from Paris; 'Raider' Morgan Breaks Gaol in Ohio; Winston Churchill Escapes from the Boers; The Tunnellers of Holzminden; Air-Lift from Kabul; King Haakon Outwits the Germans; To Freedom Through the Wooden Horse. 7½" x 4¾", 126pp, light-green cloth, silvery blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jeanette Young. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 13924 / Price £5.00]
Cleverley, Graham - Managers and Magic. Longman. 1971 1st. 8" x 5", 246pp, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by John Jensen. Faint water spill on front board, very good, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 10647 / Price £2.50]
Clubb, O. Edmund - Twentieth Century China. Columbia University Press, second edition, 1972, reprint. 9¼" x 6", 526pp plus 4 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Ex-library (top-front corner of front-free endpaper removed, small strip on front-free endpaper where lending-slip (probably) was affixed, withdrawn stam on front-free endpaper, library information stamp on verso of title-page); large hand sized loss of 'gloss' to front-board (not really noticeable unless held at angle to light, can't think what caused this?); very good minus, sound, clean copy complete with good (edge-wear, heavy to top/foot of spine, slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper. [Order code: 7247 / Price £5.00]
Cochrane, Carola - Two Acres Unlimited: A Market Garden Success Story. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1954, 1st. 8" x 5¼", 134pp plus 6 plates, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs. Laid paper. Xmas ins. on half-title, Very good complete with good wrapper. [Order code: 8193 / Price £2.00]
Cohen, J. M. and M. J. - The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Quotations. Second edition, Allen Lane,1980, 1st thus. 8¾" x 5½", 496pp, purplish-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, top-front corners bumped, very good plus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14301 / Price £4.00]
Cohen, J. M. - English Translators and Translations. Longmens. Cohen, J. M. - English Translators and Translations. Longmens (for The British Council and The National Book League), 1962, 1st. Writers and Their Work: No. 142. 8½" x 5½", 56pp plus 2 plates, paperback. Text printed on laid paper. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs reproduced photogravure (E. V. Riue, Scott-Moncrieff, Arthur Waley and Constance Garnett). Spine sunned; staples rusty with adjacent staining; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17904 / Price £3.00]
Coley, Hilda M. - Our Daily Food. Children's Book Club, ND, 1950s? 7½" x 5", 128pp, green cloth, hb. Near fine with good only wrapper. [Order code: 5534 / Price £2.00]
Collins(ed.), John Churton - Pope's Essay on Criticism. Macmillan, 1950 reprint. Contents: Preface; Memoir of Pope; Introduction; Essay on Criticism; Notes. 6¾" x 4¾", xl + 56pp, cloth-paperback. Spine sunned; inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 14900 / Price £2.50]
Collins, Herbert F. - Conteurs Francais, De Charles Nodier a Henry Bordeaux. Macmillan, 1934 reprint. Contents (in French): Paul ou la Ressemblance by Charles Nodier; Mignonne by Balzac; Le Capitaine du 'Normandy' and Conte des Bords du Rhin by Hugo; Vision de Charles XI by Merimee; Les Lavandieres de Nuit by Emile Souvestre; L'Enfant Espion by Daudet; Le Grand Michu by Zola; Les Mocassins by Paul Arene; Le Tic and Deux Amis by Maupassant; Les Veux Tristes by Rene Bazin; and Le Miracle du Froid et Chaud by Henry Bordeaux. 7½" x 5", 180pp, pale-blue cloth, hardback. Lacks spine; boards marked/worn and not very well attached; ex-school with various stamps/inscriptions on endpapers; well worn but contents sound. [Order code: 16983 / Price £2.00]
Connor, John - Your Spanish Speaking Test Guide for GCSE. Malvern Language Guides, 1997. 8¼" x 5¾", 60pp, paperback. Probably unread; near fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16955 / Price £3.00]
Coster, Geraldine - Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. OUP. Coster, Geraldine - Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. Oxford University Press, second edition second impression, October 1929. 6¼" x 6¾", 232pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with poor (in 3 pieces, back-panel scrunged, edge-wear and slight loss, slightly sunned spine, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 14931 / Price £4.00]
Cowen, Joseph - Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question, Foreign and Imperial Affairs, and the British Empire. Andrew Reid & Co./Longmans, Green & Co., 1909, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 356pp plus 1 plate, dark blue buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Sunned spine; slight edge-wear; light edge-foxing; facing sides of free endpapers browned; inscription on front-free endpaper; foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 5138 / Price £12.00]
Crosswords - The Sixth Penguin Book of Sunday Times Crosswords. Penguin. Crosswords - The Sixth Penguin Book of Sunday Times Crosswords. Penguin, 1981, 1st thus. 176pp, standard paperback. Comprises 36pp introductory Solver's Guide; 59 puzzles; solutions. Unused; usual page-edge browning; slightly sunned spine; small mark central spine; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17049 / Price £1.00]
Crosswords - The Seventh Penguin Book of Sunday Times Crosswords. Penguin. Crosswords - The Seventh Penguin Book of Sunday Times Crosswords. Penguin, 1986, 1st thus. 138pp, standard paperback. Comprises short forward (1pp); 60 puzzles; solutions. Unused; slight page-edge browning; slightly sunned spine; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17050 / Price £1.00]
Cuming, Maurice W. - The Theory and Practice of Personnel Management. Heinemann, 1968, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 336pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete good only (heavy wear and slight loos to head/foot of spine, sunned spine, edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 10447 / Price £5.00]
Curtis, Audrey M. - A Curriculum for the Preschool Child: Learning to Learn. Nfer-Routledge, 1992 reprint. 8½" x 5½", 178pp, paperback. Index. Thumb-nail scratch to centre of spine; 1 spine crease; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread. [Order code: 16114 / Price £1.50]
Darling, Will. Y. - The Bankrupt Bookseller. Robert Grant, 1947, 1st thus. Combined volume containing: The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller and The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again. 8¼" x 5¼", 352pp, pink-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15399 / Price £5.00]
Davis, Valentine - The Mind of the School Child. Cartwright & Rattray, not dated, c1930? 8¾" x 5½", 358pp, red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; a few edge-fox spots; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14968 / Price £20.00]
Day, J. Wentwroth - The Dog Lover's Pocket Book. Evans Brothers, 1957, 1st. Contents: How Your Dog Began; How to Choose a Dog; The Care of Your Dog; On Training a Dog; The Wisest Dogs of All; War Dogs and Wolf-Hounds; The Best All-Round Gun Dog; The Enchanting Terriers; A Mixed Pack; Breeds; and, Canine Associations, Clubs and Societies. 6¾" x 4", 160pp, red-brown cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. index. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slight wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15089 / Price £6.00]
Dinn, Freda - A Methof for the Descant Recorder: My Recorder Tune Book. Schott & Co., not dated, 1960s? 10" x 7", 16pp, paperback. Staples rusty; initials in top-front corner of front-cover; cover slightly marked; very good minus. [Order code: 16127 / Price £2.00]
Donaldson, Gerald - Books. Phaidon. Donaldson, Gerald - Books. Phaidon, 1981, 1st. Their history, art, power, glory, infany and suffering according to their creators, friends and enemies. (jacket front). 9½" x 8¼", 128pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with '20' in colour. Lower front corners bumped/rounded; very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (¾" tear to foot of front-panel, ½" tear to lower corner of front-flap fold, sunned spine?) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 16034 / Price £2.00]
Douglas, Jane - How to Collect: Silver, Furniture, Glass, China and Things. Countrywise Books. 1966, 1st. 7½" x 5", 320pp, white cloth, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Name written in top corner of front-free endpaper; top-front corners slightly rounded; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (edge-wear/tiny-chips and tears) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 7065 / Price £4.00]
Duff, Charles - French for Adults. English Universities, 1957, 3rd impression. An all-purpose course on modern lines for beginners and others. For sel-tution or classes and leading gradually to university standard. (wrapper front). 7½" x 5", 386pp, blue cloth, white blocking, hardback. Xmas inscription on front free endpaper; wrapper in plastic cover sellotaped to wrapper and both paste-downs; tape marks on free endpapers; odd internal pencil annotation; good, solid, servicable copy. [Order code: 16982 / Price £2.00]
Eason and Johnson, T. Ellison W. and J. - Salesmanship in the Grocery Department. Co-operative Union Ltd, Manchester, not dated Second Revised Edition (1935?). 8½" x 5¼", 212pp, blood-red buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated, sparsely, with photographs and diagrams. Heavy wear (may be chewed?) to top-front corners of boards and text-block; faint 'platches' to boards; name written at head of front paste-down; otherwise very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 16882 / Price £5.00]
Ebor - Ebor Word Building Cards. A Brown & Sons, not dated, 1930s? Brown's School Series. Pair of cards: Part 1 (For Standards V., VI) and Part 2 (For Standard VII. and Pupil Teachers). "Arranged by Head Master, Cherry Street Schools, York". Crib sheets, basically. Each is, open, 6¾" x 8½". Part 2 has a central crease (when folded, so a crease to each half when open); slsightly 'dusty'; slight wear but overall very good. [Order code: 15889 / Price £10.00]
Eddington, Arthur Stanley - Science and the Unseen World. George Allen & Unwin, 1929, 1st? Swarthmore Lecture: 1929. 7½" x 5¼", 56pp, dark-green paper covers with black printed titles, softabck. Spine very slightly sunned; slight wear at foot of spine; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; name and date (June 1929) pencilled in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good, clean copy. Please note that this is an original copy, not one of those pathetic print-on-demand (and wait for ages) fakes ;-))). [Order code: 14691 / Price £6.00]
Edmonds, Ursula M. and Waterfall, Edith A. - Practical and Artistic Activities in the Schools their Function, Psychological Basis and Practice. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1931, 1st. 7½" x 5", 212pp, blue cloth, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Spine sunned; small bump to top-edge of front-board; the odd fox spot; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (probably unread), no wrapper. [Order code: 14918 / Price £30.00]
Ellenberger, W. and Trautmann, A. - Grundriss der vergleichenden Histologie der Haussäugetiere. German text. My poor translation is Floor plan of Comparative History of Domestic Mammals; no doubt this is wrong, please let me know the correct translation. Paul Parey, 5th revised edtiion, 1921. 9¾" x 6½", 376pp, black 'art silk', hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text; although a few have some colour and I can't decide if this is added or as issued as it is very, very neat if added latter. Spine slightly sunned with slight rube; very good, no wrapper. German text. [Order code: 4400 / Price £8.00]
Ellison, Charles - Fundamentals of Window Display (Parts 1 & 2). International Correspojdence Schools, Scranton, PA, 1937? 2 booklets, part 1 and part 2 (complete series). Each 7½" x 5", 56pp, 52pp plus 2 plates, paperbacks. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and with 4 colour charts in part 2. Part 1 cover detached and split along spine; front cover of part 2 very 'dusty'; both covers 'dusty'; staples rusty but not staining; good, reasonable copies. Very, very scarce. [Order code: 16883 / Price £10.00]
English - English Dictionary. Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington (by arrangement with Purnell), not dated, 1980s? 7¼" x 4¾", 384pp, cloth covered paperback. Printed in clear-type. Slight corner/edge wear, central spine crease only, tiny name? written by spine near centre of front cover, very good. [Order code: 14511 / Price £1.00]
Entwistle(compiles), Ian Reid - Exacta Medica: Reference Tables and Data for the Medical and Nursing Profession. Edited by Mark Hyde Exacta Publications, Birkenhead, not dated [1980 I think, but stand to be corrected]; printed by Eaton Press, Wallasey. Comprises 20, including cover, top-spiral bound (like a reporter's notebook) laminated cards; 6½" x 3¼". Although this is 1980? all the information it contains (Abbreviations, Dietetics, Geriatrics, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics, Paediatrics, Pathology, Pulse, Respiration, S.I. Units, Surgery, Thermometric Equivalents, Weights and Measures, Vaccinations) is of the type that stays the same over time. Very slight edge-sunning; very good plus (spiral fine, no creases, no wear) looks to be unused. [Order code: 16093 / Price £9.00]
Fairbank, Alfred - A Book of Scripts. King Penguin K48. Penguin, 1949. The history of the development of handwriting is the story of civilisation itself. Through the simple object drawings of prehistoric man, shorthand drawing, the use of a drawing of a concrete object to represent an abstract idea, and finally the use of a sign to represent a single sound, came at last the invention of the alphabet, probably by the Phoenicians; and since then the development of our modern script has been a continous and gradual process. (Wrapper flap). 7¼" x 4¾", 40pp plus 32 plates, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 64 sides of monochrome examples. Neat signature and date inscription on front-free endpaper, very good complete with good wrapper that has a slightly dulled spine and slight edge wear. [Order code: 5854 / Price £2.50]
Family - Family Care in Sickness and in Health. Paul Hamlyn. Family - Family Care in Sickness and in Health. Paul Hamlyn, 1963, 1st. 11¼" x 8", 128pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour with drawings and photogrpahs. Slightly sunned spine; slight marks to boards; light endpaper foxing; a couple of slight internal marks; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (probably never had one). Very early '60s look/atmosphere, period piece. [Order code: 17639 / Price £5.00]
Farson, Negley - Last Chance In Africa. Gollancz. 1949, 1st. An assesment of Kenya's social problems [at that time] plus descriptive trips (trout-fishing, motor trip through a national park) within Kenya; a sort of political/travel book. 8¾" x 5½", 384pp plus 4 plates, blue-green cloth, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; edge wear, heavy at centre of spine/front board (finger-grip nail depression/split) and top-edge of front board near spine (fraying); held by webbing only at half-title/title page; some foxing at ends; good only with poor wrapper (loss, wholes, tatty, grubby). [Order code: 9414 / Price £12.00]
Fast, Julius - Body Language. Pan. Fast, Julius - Body Language. Pan reprint. Shows how our bodies reveal our thoughts; attitudes, and desires. 192pp plus 4 plates, standard paperback. 1 central spine crease; faint sellotape marks in top-front edge of front cover (attached label?); slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16109 / Price £1.00]
Fastnedge, Ralph - English Furniture Styles 1500-1830. Pelican. Fastnedge, Ralph - English Furniture Styles 1500-1830. Pelican, 1967 reprint. 346pp plus 32 plates (64 sides), paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Central spine crease; edge-wear, heavy in places; page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy. [Order code: 18735 / Price £1.00]
Fellows, George - Arms, Armour, and Alabaster, Round Nottingham: Being a Brief Description of Some Local Alabaster Altar Tombs. H. B. Saxton, Nottingham, 1907, 1st. Places: St Mary's, Clifton; St John the Baptist's, Colwick; St Edmund's, Holme Pierrepont; St Michael's Hoveringham; St Patrick's, Nuthall; Holy Trinity, Radcliffe-on-Soar; St Peter and St Paul, Shelford; St Helen's, Stapleford; All Saint's, Strelley; St Mary's and All Saints', Willoughby; St Leonard's, Wollaton; and, Holy Trinity, Wysall. 11¾" x 8¾", vii-pp plus 36pp plus 21 plates, quarter cream cloth with paper sides, hardback. Text printed on laid paper, plates on 'art' paper. Headings printed in red. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and reproductions of arms within the text; and tail-piece engravings. Boards 'dusty', somewhat 'grubby' and rubbed around the edges; edges 'dutsy'; very slight page-edge browning; 3" tear to page iv repaired with tape (NOT sellotape) on one side that is slitghtly browned; internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 6380 / Price £35.00]
Fernandez, Santiago Bermejo - Practical Guide to Palmistry. Tiger, 1997, 1st thus. 10¾" x 7½", 126pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 16036 / Price £2.00]
Finnegan, R. H. - Survey of the Limba People of Northern Sierra Leone. HMSO, 1965, 1st. Department of Technical Co-operation: Overseas Research Publication No. 8. 9¾" x 6", 152pp plus fold-out map, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight edge and spine mottling; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with sililar wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15267 / Price £10.00]
Flanders, Allan - Trade Unions. N.C.L.C.. Not dated, 1957? 7½" x 5", 176pp, green cloth, hardback. index. Very good complete with similar wrapper that has wear at head and foot of spine and some edge wear. Above average. [Order code: 10449 / Price £5.00]
Fleet, Simon - Clocks. Pleasures and Treasures series. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 3rd impression. 8½" x 8", 128pp, illustrated cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), NO wrapper. [Order code: 12992 / Price £2.00]
Fowler, H. W. and F. G. - The King's English. Oxford Clarendon Press/Humphrey Milford, Second Edition, 1927 impression. 7½" x 4¾", 370pp, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Spine gilt faded; couple of edge fox spots; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with tissue wrapper (between normal wrapper and book, as issued) that has a couple of slight edge-tears and normal wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine. This is a superb copy of this edition. [Order code: 15368 / Price £10.00]
Francis, E. Carey - Teaching: Notes for Teachers in African Schools. Highway Press. Francis, E. Carey - Teaching: Notes for Teachers in African Schools. Highway Press, Nairobi/Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, 1st. 7¼" x 5", 64pp, paperback. Spine sunned; staples rusty; centre page loose; covers slightly 'dusty'; old price written in top-front corner of front cover; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15221 / Price £5.00]
Friesian - The British Friesian. British Friesian Cattle Society. Anon - The British Friesian: for Milk Yield the Finest in the Field. British Friesian Cattle Society, not dated, probably c1950. Appears to be some sort of publicity booklet extoling the virtues of this breed of cow. 8½" x 5½", 16pp inc. covers, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Small loss to top-front corner of front-cover; edge-wear; slight creases; very good minus. [Order code: 18429 / Price £5.00]
Future - Future Books: Industry, Government, Science, Arts: Volume 1: Overture. Leathley Publications, not dated, late 1940s? 12" x 8¾", 22pp plus 104pp plus 22pp, limpback. Colour illustrated advert endpapers. Content reproduced by photogravure by Harrison & Sons (the security printers) and the colour adverts reproduced by four-colour letterpress by W. S. Cowell (it's the printing methods and printers that make this book of particular interest; although the content is also interesting!). Illustrated with 44 sides of colour advertising and throughout the text in monochrome and colour. 4" split along lower edge of spine/front-cover; boards 'dusty'; cloth 'rippled'; corners rounded; edge-wear; 1 advert page at front loose, several others nearly loose; externally good only, internally very good plus (no wrapper). [Order code: 15486 / Price £10.00]
Garnett, David - The Essential T. E. Lawrence. Cape, 1951, 1st. Contents: Patchwork Portrait; Archaeology; War and Diplomacy; The Royal Air Force; Index. 8" x 5¼", 328pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 15367 / Price £2.50]
Gay, Francis - The Friendship Book. Available: 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1987. Very good complete with similar wrappers that may be price-cut with other slight faults/tears. Please ask for full description. NOTE: Price is each. [Order code: 8742 / Price £1.50]
Gay, Francis - The Friendship Book 1977. D. C. Thomson. 7¼" x 4¾", not numbered, pale-blue cloth (paper), dark-blue titles, hardback. Top-edge foxing; inscription on front-free endpaper, very good, complete with good (edge-wear and tears), price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 17044 / Price £1.50]
Giles - Giles:41st series. Express Newspapers, 1987. 7½" x 10", not numbered, colour illustrated card, sb. Slight damp damage to top edge causing 'corregated' effect but no discolouration, top 2" of one-third of fore-edge (at the back) marked, o/w very good, not price cut. [Order code: 3097 / Price £1.50]
Gilliatt, Mary - Period Decoration. Conran Octopus. Gilliatt, Mary - Period Decorating. Conran Octopus, 1990, 1st. 11½" x 8½", 224pp, dark-red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated. Near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (small tear/wear round head of spine) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 18154 / Price £5.00]
Girardi, Giulio - Marxism & Christianity. Gill. Girardi, Giulio - Marxism & Christianity. Gill, 1968, 1st thus. 8" x 5¼", 280pp, paperback. 2 spine creases; rubs/marks to spine; slight edge-wear; name and date, crossed out with blue highlighter, in top-front corner of first page; good, sound copy (not ex-library). [Order code: 17586 / Price £5.00]
Gloag, John - English Furniture. Black. Gloag, John - English Furniture. Adam & Charles Black, 1946, second-edition second impression. 8¾" x 5½", 182pp plus 13 plates, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18741 / Price £2.00]
Glover, Edward - The Psychology of Fear and Courage. Penguin. Glover, Edward - The Psychology of Fear and Courage. Penguin, 1940, 1st. 128pp standard paperback. Lacks back-cover; page-edges browned and pages toned; name written in top-front corner of first-page; a bit delicate, reading copy. [Order code: 15891 / Price £1.00]
Goodman, Richard - Teach Yourself Statistics. English Universities Press. Goodman, Richard - Teach Yourself Statistics. Revised and updated by C. G. Lambe. English Universities Press, 1973 reprint. 240pp standard paperback. Probably unread; page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17458 / Price £1.00]
Goodman, Jonathan - Murder in High Places. Headline. Goodman, Jonathan - Murder in High Places. Headline, 1987, 1st thus. The exclusive Savoy Hoter; the sound of three gunshots as Prince Fahmy, notorious playboy of the eastern world, falls lifeless to the gorund... Millionaire Jacques Mossler; the sight of his stabbed and battered corpse, lying amidst the luxury of his apartment, shocked even the hardest of heart... Lord Lucan, the notorious gambler, fleeing into the night to escape that most grave of accustations, murder... Their wealth and position could not save them from murder in high places. (back cover). 146pp plus 4 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. May lack first page; ex-library (stamps on title-page); slight page-edge browning; very good. In library plastic cover, removable. [Order code: 18405 / Price £1.00]
Gordon and Cocks, Strathearn and T. G. B. - A People's Conscience. Constable. Gordon, Strathearn and Cocks, T. G. B. - A People's Conscience: Six Typical Enquiries (1729-1837) by Select Committees of the House of Commons. Constable,1952, 1st. Contents: A description of the word done by Select Committees of the House of Commons a century and more ago; The Case of the Naked Men (Debtor's Prisons 1729); The Case of the Dangerous Subjects (Police, 1817); The Case of the Climbing Boys (Chimney Sweeps, 1817); The Case of the White House at Bethnal Green (Lunatics, 1827); The Case of the Tortured Children (Children in Factories, 1832); The Case of the Scum of the Earth (Transportation, 1837). 8¾" x 5½", 252pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece by Eugene Lami. Boards faintly and slightly spotted; name written on front-free endpaper; lower-front corner of pages 145-148 scrunged and then up to page 200 lower-front corners slightly curled (both will flatten with a weight and time); otherwise very good complete with good (edge-wear; slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 18824 / Price £5.00]
Grantley - Adult College, Grantley Hall, near Ripon, Programme of Courses from September 1955 to April 1956. West Riding County Council. 8½" x 5¼", 12pp inc. covers, paperback. Monochrome photograph of Grantley Holl on cover. Has been folded in quarter (lengthways and crossways) at one time; staples tarnished; very good. [Order code: 15049 / Price £0.99]
Greenfeld, Karl Taro - Speed Tribes. HarperPerennial. Greenfeld, Karl Taro - Speed Tribes: Days and Nights with Japan's Next Generation. HarperPerennial, reprint (2005?). See: http://www.paul-whyles.co.uk/spout/?p=146 286pp, paperback. Read once; very good plus (very, very faint central spine crease; no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18513 / Price £4.60]
Greenhowe, Jean - Dolls in National and Folk Costume. B. T. Batsford. 1978, 1st. Details on making and fitting the costumes. 10" x 7¼", 112pp plus 2 plates, light blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 4 sides of colour photographs and throughtout the text with monochrome photographs, and diagrams. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (tiny ringer-nail hole near foot of spine back spine edge; slight edge-wear) price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 7077 / Price £2.00]
Gregory, E. W. - The Furniture Collector. Herbert Jenkins. Gregory, E. W. - The Furniture Collector. Herbert Jenkins, not dated (stamp on lending slip at back looks like 1938 and this is at least the 3rd slip). An introduction to the study of English styles of the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. (title-page). 7½" x 4¾", 318pp plus 47 plates (all present although about 3 are bound out of sequence with the list of illustrations), brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs (55 per title-page; several plates have more than 1 photograph). Ex-Boots library (sticker at foot of front-board, tiny Boots Chemists circular sticker in top-front corner of front paste-down; unused lending slip on back paste-down with remnants of at least 2 others below; actually, since these arfifacts have not been touched it rather adds to the interest of the item); binding cocked; edge-wear; corners rounded; internal hinges weak/splitting; variable browning/foxing; 3 or so illustrations misbound but all plates are present; good; no wrapper. Interesting item in itself and because no attempt has been made to remove the Boots stickers etc. [Order code: 18727 / Price £7.00]
Grex, Leo - Thranger than Fiction: A Collection of True Crime Mysteries. Ravette, 1985. An enthralling collection of true crime mysteries that are stranger than fiction in their own class and in their own time. (Front Cover). Contents: England: The Killer who was too Helpful; Egypt: Over the Garden Wall; America: The Mystery of the Flying Blood; France: An Insistence on Truth; England: What Happened to Muriel McKay?; Canada: Passion that Passed for Love; Australia: The Clue in the Family Bible; America: Was Starr Faithfull Murdered?; England: The Address that Never Was; Sweden: The Secret of the Flames; America: They Called Him the Fox. 8½" x 5½", 174pp, card, softback. Slight page-edge browning, very good, probably unread (no spine creases). [Order code: 4005 / Price £1.00]
Grotz, George - The Furniture Doctor. Herbert Jenkins. Grotz, George - The Furniture Doctor. Herbert Jenkins, 1969, 1st. Being practical information for everybody about the care, repari, and refinishing of furniture... (title-page). 8¾" x 5½", 252pp, green cloth, gold blocking, harbdack. Slight edge-foxing; slight sellotape marks to pastedowns; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good wrapper (sellotape marks, slight edge-wear) in a plastic cover. [Order code: 18726 / Price £1.00]
Gwynn, Stephen - The Masters of English Literature. Macmillan, 1925, revised edition. Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Ben Johnson and Herrick, Bacon, Milton, Puritanism and The Reaction, Dryden and the Prose Writers of the Restoration; Defoe, Addison, and Steele; Pope and Swift; Young, Thomson, Collins and Gray; The Eighteenth Century Novelists; The Club, Johnson, Golssmith, Burke, Gibbon, Hume; Burns; The Transition from The Eighteenth Century; Scott; Byron; The Lake School; Shelley and Keats; The Great Victorians; The Later Victorian Literature. 7" x 4½", 478pp, red buckram, black and blind blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front- free endpaper; good (not ex-library) sound, clean, solid cop, no wrapper. [Order code: 15194 / Price £2.50]
Hamaide, Amelie [Hamaïde, Amélie] - The Decroly Class: A Contribution to Elementary Education. Translated by Jean Lee Hunt. J. M. Dent, 1931 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 348pp (inc. 16 plates printed on both sides) plus 8 plates (printed on one side); brown buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs. Spine slightly sunned; very slight edge-wear; 2 paragraphs marked with light pencil line in margin (don't think there is any further marking); the odd internal fox spot; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), solid, clean, sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 15210 / Price £40.00]
Hankey, Donald - A Student in Arms. Andrew Melrose, 1918, second edition. 6¾" x 4¼", 256pp, greyish-purple cloth, hardback. Essays mostly from the Spectator: "Kitchener's Army"; An Experiment in Democracy; Discipline and Leadership; The Beloved Captain; The Indignity of Labour; "The Cockney Warrior"; The Religion of the Inarticulate; Of some who were Lost, and Afterwards were Found; An Englishman Philosophizes; An Englishman Prays; The Army and the Universities: A Study of Educational Values; A Sense of the Dramatic; A Book of Wisdom; A Morilization of the Church; A Student, his Comrades and his Church; Marching Through France; Flowers of Flanders; The Honour of the Brigade; The Making of a Man; Heroes and Heroics. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece photograph. Spine sunned; slight sunning to boards; top 1" of frontispiece removed; page-edge browning; pages toned; good, sound copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 13920 / Price £2.00]
Hardy, M. - The Embroidery of Quiet and Other Essays. Skeffington & Son, not dated [1919]. 7½" x 4¾", 156pp, grey cloth, red blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Spine sunned; corners slightly rounded; slight endpaper browning; inscription on front-free endpaper; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14894 / Price £20.00]
Harris, Nigel - Beliefs in Society: The Problem of Ideology. Pelican paperback, 1971. 7¼" x 4¼", 256pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Edges browned o/w generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2849 / Price £2.00]
Harris, Wilson - The Daily Press. Cambridge University Press, 1943, 3rd impression. Current Problems series no. 18. 7" x 4", 146pp, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15422 / Price £5.00]
Harris, R. - Weald and Downland Open Air Museum. Weald. Harris(ed.), R. - Weald and Downland Open Air Museum Guidebook. 1982. 9½" x 7", 48pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Near fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library). Complete with loose, as issued, map-card and publicity leaflet (folded across centre at one time). [Order code: 17498 / Price £1.50]
Harrison, John - Secretarial Duties. Pitman, 1961 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 240pp, printed cloth, hardback. The changes in business practice since this book was published are phenomenal, around the mid '80s this world disappeared; a fascinating browse. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings/charts. Glue splodge at foot of back-board; corners rounded; binding slightly cocked; name written at top of front paste-down; several neat internal notes; good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15125 / Price £1.00]
Hathaway and Birkenshaw, W. G. and F. W. - The Sixth Sacred Album of Favourite Gospel Songs. N/k. Hathaway and Birkenshaw, W. G. and F. W. - The Sixth Sacred Album of Favourite Gospel Songs. Gospel Music Publishers/Marshall, Morgan & Scott, not dated. 9¾" x 6", 36pp, paperback. Edge-wear; covers 'dusty' with a couple of marks and some fox spots; staples rusty; good, sound copy. [Order code: 16051 / Price £5.00]
Hayden, Arthur - Chats on English China. T. Fisher Unwin. Hayden, Arthur - Chats on English China. T. Fisher Unwin, 1910 3rd edition (with additional illustrations) second impression (fifth impression of the work from original publication in 1901); ie first reprint of the third edition. 8¼" x 5½", xxvii + 1 plate + 288pp plus 7 plates, yellow-green buckram with blocked decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout in monochrome. Spine strip detached and sunned but present; boards weakly attached (would not take much for them to become detached); inscription on front-free endpaper; frontispiece with tissue-guard detached; externally poor, however, internally clean and quite useable; complete; no wrapper. [Order code: 18747 / Price £5.00]
Hays, Peter - New Horizons in Psychiatry. Pelican 1967 reprint. 326pp, paperback format. Index. ¾" x 2" strip centrally cut from top of first page; 1 spine crease; slight edge-foxing; very good. [Order code: 3413 / Price £1.00]
Hayward, Charles H. - English Period Furniture. Evans Brothers. Hayward, Charles H. - English Period Furniture: An Account of the Evolution of Furniture from 1500 to 1800. Evans Brothers, 1954 reprint. Woodworker Handbooks series. 8½" x 5½", 240pp, black cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; slight corner-rounding; slight edge-foxing; slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear/tears/chips; loss to head/foot of spine; sunned spine; 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 18742 / Price £5.00]
Hazlitt, William - The Plain Speaker. J. M. Dent. 1928, 1st thus. Everyman's Library. (Essays). 7" x 4", 422pp, orange cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine, a couple of edge fox spots, front-free endpaper removed, felt-tip '5p' written on half-title, very good, complete with wrapper that has a sunned/dulled spine and edge wear. Above average, even with faults. [Order code: 10441 / Price £5.00]
Heather, P. R. - Critical Exercises. Longmans, 1959, 1st. Contents: Passages for comprehension and appreciation, with specific questions; Passages for comment on intention, tone, attitude and style; Critical dicta; Passages for more advanced critical study; Passages for free appreciation, dating etc; Misc. exercises; Passagtes for comparison; Glossary; Bibliography; Chronoligical Table. 7½" x 5", 252pp, cloth with a light/dark-blue repeat pattern, red blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; top-edge slightly foxed; oval rubber-stamp on both free endpapers; corners slightly rounded; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 15277 / Price £5.00]
Herford, C. H. - Shakespeare's Treatment of Love & Marriage and Other Essays. T. Fisher Unwin, 1921, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 202pp plus 32pp Unwin catalogue, purple buckram, paper spine label printed with black lettering, hardback. Spine and adjacent ¾" of boards sunned; top 1½" of boards sunned; front edges of boards slightly sunned; slight edge-foxing; slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 15369 / Price £5.00]
Hill, J. C. - The Teacher in Training. George Allen & Unwin. Hill, J. C. - The Teacher in Training. George Allen & Unwin, 1935, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp, blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Appears to carry a personal, signed, dedication from the author. Slightly sunned spine; slightly browned endpapers; inscribed as above; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) probably unread, complete with similar wrapper (sunned spine end fold-edges, not price-cut. [Order code: 15288 / Price £10.00]
Hills and Ford, E. C. and J. D. M. - New First Spanish Course. Harrap/Heath, 1961 reprint. 8" x 5¼", 318pp, cream cloth, dark-blue blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Good, solid, serviceable copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 16956 / Price £3.00]
Himanen, Pekka - The Hacker Ethic and the Spirit of the Infromation Age. Vintage. Himanen, Pekka - The Hacker Ethic and the Spirit of the Infromation Age. Vintage, 2001, 1st thus. ...takes us on a journey through fundamental questions about life in the infromation age - a trip of constant surprises, after which our time and our lives can be seen from unexpected perspecives. (back cover). 234pp paperback. Probably unread; near fine (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17373 / Price £4.00]
Hindley, Geoffrey - Musical Instruments. Hamlyn. Hindley, Geoffrey - Musical Instruments. Bit of an oddment, this one; it's the Hamlyn all-colour paperback that's been rebound in full leather (I think, may be some form of leather-like cloth, but why bother only doing half a job?), original paperback covers not present. 1971 1st (and only, I think) edition. 7¼" x 4½", 160pp, full brown leather (I think), paperback rebound to be hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour by various artists. Paperback rebound to hardback in full-leather; fore-edge marked from use; slight edge-wear; good, solid copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 13918 / Price £5.00]
Hobson, Dominic - The National Wealth: Who Gets What in Britain. HarperCollins. Hobson, Dominic - The National Wealth: Who Gets What in Britain. HarperCollins, 1999, 1st. 9½" x 6¼", 1350pp, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Probably unread; tiny mark to top-edge; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17348 / Price £5.00]
Holt, John - Learning all the Time. Education Now. Holt, John - Learning all the Time. Education Now, 1991 reprint. How small children begin to read, write, count, and investigate the world, without being taught. (front cover). 8½" x 5¼", 192pp, paperback. Index. Unread; minimal shelf-wear; near fine (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17575 / Price £5.00]
Hosie, Lady - The Pool of Ch'Ien Lung: A Tale of Modern Peking. Hodder and Stoughton, 1944 reprint. 9" x 5¾", 176pp, light blue cloth, hb. Colour frontispiece by Chaing Yee. Boards a bit faded round the edges, bookplate, very good plus c/w rather tatty wrapper. Above average book, below average wrapper. [Order code: 5593 / Price £12.00]
Hoskyns - Abrahall, W. - Address on Child-Nature and Education. Manchester and Salford Sanitary Association/Sherratt & Hughes, 1928. With special reference to the teaching of Health and Temperance. 8½" x 5½", 40pp, paperback. Cover detached, split down spine and wragged and flaking along spine edge; cover browned round edges; pages facing cover slightly browned; staples rusty; otherwise very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 14866 / Price £10.00]
Household - HouseHold Guide and Almanac 1953. News of the World. Various - HouseHold Guide and Almanac 1953. News of the World. Coronation Year: Portrait in colour of Her Majesty the Queen; A Queen Grows Up - A Pictorial Record; Royal Cavalcade etc ::: Knitting and Embroidery; Home Decorating and Repairs; Beauty; Kitchen Planning; Heating Your Home; Football and Racing Permutations; Facts About the Atom-Bomb; Horoscopes (front cover) [and loads more; interesting window on the 1950s; includes many period adverts]. 7¼" x 5¼", 336pp, softback. Index. Illustrated with 16pp in colour and within the text in monochrome. Concave spine, slight edge-wear, very slight corner 'curling', covers slightly 'dusty', very good minus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), above average condition 'for age' and type. [Order code: 14531 / Price £5.00]
Howe, E. Graham - Cure or Heal?: A Study of Therapeutic Experience. George Allen & Unwin, 1st, 1965. After 35 years in practice as a medical psychologist Howe has attempted to express in this book the essence of his point of view in regard to life in health and illness, and also the fruits of his experience as a psychotherapist. Reviewing many differing psychological schools, he presents as an alternative a comprehensive survey of the total psychology of the whol man, thus providing a valuable link between different viewpoints both of psychology, philosophy and reeligion. (Flap). 8¾" x 5½", 240pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Very good plus complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly faded spine. [Order code: 4377 / Price £9.00]
Hoyle, Fred - The Nature of the Universe. Pelican reprint, 1965. 126pp plus 2 plates, paperback format. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Name and date inscription; slight page-edge browning; very good. [Order code: 3422 / Price £1.00]
Hughes, G. Bernard - The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book. Country Life. Hughes, G. Bernard - The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book. 1981, reprint. 6¼" x 4½", 352pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated iwth monochrome drawings. Slight edge-wear; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear; crease to lower-edge of front-panel, price-cut) wrapper. [Order code: 18723 / Price £1.00]
Hughes, G. Bernard - The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book. Country Life. Hughes, G. Bernard - The Country Life Collector's Pocket Book. 1966, reprint. 6¼" x 4½", 352pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated iwth monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; bookplate on front paste-down; very good (no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18748 / Price £1.00]
Hulbert, Anne - Victorian Crafts Revived. B. T. Batsford. 1980 reprint. Contents: Shellwork; Pictures in Silhouette; Pressing Flowers; Beadwork; Paperwork; Decorating with Paint; Featherwork. 10" x 7½", 120pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour and throughout the text in monochrome. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (roughly ½" loss to head of spine, sunned spine, very slight edge-wear) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 7081 / Price £2.00]
Humphreys, John - Poacher's Tales. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour by John Paley. David & Charles, 1993 reprint. 10¾" x 7¾", 192pp, full green cloth, hardback. Index. Fine c/w fine price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 2879 / Price £5.00]
Igglesden, Charles - Out There: Impressions of a Visit Under the Auspices of The War Office [World War One Western Front]. John Long, 1916, 1st. 6½" x 4", 158pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: The Journey, Khaki-Clad France and Belgium, The Front, Ypres, France Under the Sword, In the Trenches, The Army in the Field, Tommy Atkins, Headquarters, Lasting Impressions. Preface: 'The following articles plainly relate the impressions of a short visit to the Western Front - impressions photographed in the writer's mind during a tour along the firing-line, where all branches of the Service coul be seen 'carrying on' under the grim conditions of modern warfare. To those who have never seen it, the Front is a mystic region, its actual appearance outside the scope of imagination. The writer's endeavour has been to bring back a picture of what he saw and present it in simple narrative form, so that those at home may know what sort of country this terrible conflict is being fought over, what Belgium and France are suffering under the ruthless heel of the invader, and with what sublime devotion and umnparalleled cheerfulness our heroic soldiers are facing death Out There'. The back board has an advert for Fry's Cocoa, the caption is: 'Hungry Hun from water-logged trench sniffing the aroma of Cocoa: "Hi! Tommy, Haf You Fry's? We Plenty Water Haf". Spine missing, general edge wear, boards delicately attached, name written on half-title, 'dusty' external edges, internally clean, no wrapper. An interesting item. [Order code: 10642 / Price £20.00]
Isaacs, Susan - The Psychological Aspects of Child Development. Universtity of London/Evans Brothers. Isaacs, Susan - The Psychological Aspects of Child Development. Universtity of London/Evans Brothers, not dated, opinion has 1949? (originally published 1935?). 8½" x 5½", 48pp, paperback. Cover detached and split down spine (in 2 halves; not directly shown on photo); covers a bit 'dusty'; slight water mark to foot of about the last 20 pages; name written in top-front corner of half-title; good (not ex-library). [Order code: 14863 / Price £5.00]
Italian - Teach Yourself Italian Phrase Book. English Universities. Italian - Teach Yourself Italian Phrase Book. English Universities, 1955 reprint. 7¼" x 4¼", 202pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Map endpapers (towns front; roads back). Spine sunned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper; still has its advertising flyer for another, 1956, Teach Yourself publication. [Order code: 18064 / Price £3.00]
Jackson, Holbrook - The Printing of Books. Cassell. Jackson, Holbrook - The Printing of Books. Cassell, 1947, second edition. 9" x 5½", 300pp, quarter blue-black cloth, biscuit cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardbakc. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Very slightly sunned spine; slight endpaper browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. Excellent condition. [Order code: 15407 / Price £10.00]
Jackson, Holbrook - Bookman's Holiday: A Recreation for Booklovers. Readers Union/Faber & Faber, 1946. This anthology shows what writers of books think of their predecessorss, their contemporaries and themselves. ... (preface). 7½" x 4¾", 264pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; initials and date written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15423 / Price £5.00]
Jahans, Gordan A. - Paper Testing and Chemistry for Printers. Pitman. Jahans, Gordon A. - Paper Testing and Chemistry for Printers. Pitman, 1931, 1st. A Valuable Book on the Raw Material of the Printers' Craft Giving Full Details of the Various Methods of Testing Stationary and Allied Materials (title page). 7½" x 5", 324pp plus 3 insert charts plus 24pp book-list, green fake-silk cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, charts, drawings etc. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very slight edge-foxing; bookplate on front paste-down; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 17428 / Price £35.00]
Janau, Elphege - The Junior French Book. Hachette, 1923. 7¼" x 5", 90pp, cloth covered paperback. Heavy scratch to front cover with impression to first 10pp; good sound copy. [Order code: 16986 / Price £2.50]
Jennings, Paul - The Living Village: A Report on Rural Life in England and Wales, Based on Actual Village Scrapbooks. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, 3rd impression. 8¾" x 5½", 252pp, grey cloth, hardback. Very good, complete with similar wrapper that has a ¾" tear, leading to a crease, to the foot of the back panel. Average. [Order code: 10645 / Price £5.00]
Jepson, R. W. - Clear Thinking: An Elementary Course of Preparation for Citizenship. Longmans, Green and Co., 1936, 1st. 7½" x 5", 192pp, red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; corners rounded; slight bump to front-edge of front-board; old price? (3/6) in top-front corner of title-page; a few pencilled ticks in the margins; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 14922 / Price £2.00]
St John Parsons, Donald - New Certificate Language. University of London, 1965 second impression. A practice book for the English Language Examination in the West African General Certificate of Education. 7¼" x 5", 112pp, paperback. Appears to be signed by the author. Very good (not ex-library), probably unread. [Order code: 15240 / Price £5.00]
Jones, Ernest - Psycho-Myth, Psycho-History (volume 2). Hillstone. Jones, Ernest - Psycho-Myth, Psycho-History (volume 2). Essays in Applied Psychoanalysis. Hillstone, 1974? 8¼" x 5½", 384pp, paperback. Spine absolutely sunned; slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17597 / Price £2.50]
Joy, Edward - The Connoisseur Illustrated Guide to Furniture. Connoisseur. Joy, Edward - The Connoisseur Illustrated Guide to Furniture. 1972, 1st. 8¾" x 6", 226pp plus 4 plates, khaki, mottled, paper, purple blocked spine panel iwht gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of colour photographs and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Inscription on front-free endpaper; newspaper clipping left between pages 94/95 causing acid staining (clipping now removed); very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17499 / Price £1.00]
Jung, C. G. - The Development of Personality. Volume 17 of 'The Collected Works. Routledge & Kegan Paul, corrected second edition, 1964. 9½" x 6", 234pp, blue-green buckram, hb. Index. Name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, o/w fine c/w near fine wrapper. [Order code: 4373 / Price £9.00]
Junge, Werner - African Jungle Doctor: Ten Adventurous Years in Liberia. Panther 1956 (1st paperback). 7" x 4¾",190pp, paperback. Elephant hunts... ritual murders... life and death adventure in primitive Africa, but also the incongruous, the almost inexplicable - such as the monster crocodile which held a village to ransom and could only be appeased by rum. (back cover). Sunned spine; only 2 spine creases; edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; name writtne in top-front corner of first page; good, reasonably solid copy. [Order code: 14689 / Price £4.00]
Kasner & Tindall - Bailliere's Nurses' Dictionary. Bailliere Tindall, twentieth edition, 1984. 5¾" x 3¾", 520pp, paperback. Spine and front cover sunned, ¼" x 1" of top-front corner of first 2 pages removed, very light creasing to lower-front corner of front cover, very good (no spine creases, very slight edge wear only). [Order code: 14510 / Price £1.00]
Kaye, Barbara - Live and Learn: The Story of Denman College 1948/69. National Federation of Women's Institutes (WI), 1st, 1970. Large paperback format. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome plates. Fine. [Order code: 3308 / Price £2.50]
Keighley - Keighley and Worth Valley Railway Stockbook. March 1970. 7½" x 5¼", 56pp, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Covers slightly 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16087 / Price £2.00]
Kelly, Kevin - New Rules for the New Economy. Fourth Estate. Kelly, Kevin - New Rules for the New Economy: 10 Ways the Network Economy is Changing Everything. Fourth Estate, 1998, 1st. 9½" x 6", 180pp, dark-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (sligt edge-creasing/wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15510 / Price £1.00]
Kessel, Neil and Walton, Henry - Alcoholism. Pelican revised edition, 1967. 192pp, paperback format. Index. Covers slightly 'dusty'; slight page-edge browning; name written in top-front corner of inside front-cover; 3 spine creases; slight edge-wear; very good [Order code: 3415 / Price £1.00]
Kilson, Martin - Political Change in a West African State. Harvard University Press. Kilson, Martin - Political Change in a West African State: A Study of the Modernizatioon Process in Sierra Leone. Harvard University Press, 1966, 1st. The book carries an additional tipped-in page between the front-free endpaper and the half-title carrying, blocked in gold, "FROM THE MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR COMMON ROOM OF FOURAH BAY COLLEGE TO MISS LINDIS M. DOLPHIN, O.B.E. WITH BEST WISHES FOR A HAPPY RETIREMENT"; Fourah Bay College is a Western style university in Fourah Bay, Freetown, Sierra Leone. 9½" x 6", 318pp plus 4pp, dark-blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering and crest design on front-board, hardback. Index and Bibliography. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, small mark near spine-edge of lower back-panel) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14684 / Price £12.00]
King, Alec and Ketley, Martin - The Control of Language: A Critical Approach to Reading and Writing. Longmans, Green and Co, 1939, 1st. 7½" x 5", 296pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight endpaper browning; price? (3/6) written in top-front corner of title-page; very good (possibly unread), no wrapper. [Order code: 14920 / Price £50.00]
Kinsley, A. T. - Swine Practice. Bailliers, Tindall and Cox, 1922. 9½" x 6", 374pp plus 4 plates, dark bottle-green 'art-silk', hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text plus 4 colour plates.. Slight marking to boards, otherwise generally very good minus, no wrapper. [Order code: 4399 / Price £20.00]
Kirkaldy, A. W. - The Romance of Trade, A Survey, Commercial and Exonomic. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1929 new and revised edition. 8¼" x 5½", 246pp, red cloth, hb. Index. School prize with school emblem and Latin motto blocked in gold, centrally, on front board (Southwell Minster Grammer School), attractive design. Prize label loose. Spine somewhat faded, top front corner bumped, v.slight foxing to edges, very good. [Order code: 3101 / Price £8.00]
Kochan, Lionel - The Making of Modern Russia. Penguin. Second edition, 1983, reprint. 7¾" x 5", 544pp, paperback. Index. Read, slightly 'dog-eared', ok. Average. [Order code: 7449 / Price £1.00]
Ladybird - Ladybird. Wills & Hepworth. 1972 revised edition, series 584. 7" x 4½", 50pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Some foxing round the edges of the boards, internally near fine, no wrapper. Average. Nice collection of colour photographs. [Order code: 7967 / Price £1.00]
Lake, Philip - Physical Geography. Cambridge University Press, second edition, 1949 (1st thus). 9" x 5½", 410pp, dark green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, diagrams, and maps. Ex-library (school, attached lending record only marking); spine slightly sunned; slighte edge-wear; corners rounded; hinges weak with paper over joints split, good only but quite serviceable, no wrapper. [Order code: 4075 / Price £1.00]
Laken, Bob - More than a Friend. Lion, paperback 1st, 1984. The story of a community social worker who moved into the neighbourhood he served, hillarious, moving, surprising. 7" x 4¼", 188pp, illustrated card, paperback. No spine creases; slight edge browning; probably unread; very good. [Order code: 4358 / Price £1.00]
Lamb, Charles - The Essays of Elia. Collins. Not dated, 1920s? 6¼" x 4", 444pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome material, including a frontispiece painting of Lamb. Good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7753 / Price £5.00]
Landau, Thomas - Encyclopaedia of Librarianship. Bowes & Bowes. Landau, Thomas - Encyclopaedia of Librarianship. Bowes & Bowes, 3rd revised edition, 1968, 3rd impression. 10" x 6", 484pp, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Ex-library (withdrawn stamp and remnants of library slip on front-free endpaper; another withdrawn stamp on verso of title-page, library name stamp to top-edge); very good minus; complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine, library reference label at foot of spine, edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17443 / Price £5.00]
Lane, Homer - Talks to Parents and Teachers. George Allen & Unwin, second impression 1928. 7½" x 4¾", 200pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Printed on laid paper. Important historical educational theory book; see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homer_Lane Spine sunned; slight foxing to board edges; very slight edge-foxing; previous owner's 1½" x 2¼" printed label on front paste-down; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned/browned spine, edge-wear and heavy with some loss round head of spine; small hole to central spine, small tears etc, 'dusty') wrapper. [Order code: 14951 / Price £12.00]
Leakey, L. S. B. - Mau Mau and the Kikuyu. Methuen. 1953 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 116pp, pink-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Spine sunned where portions of wrapper are missing, very slight marking to boards, lower front corners 'rounded', name written on front-free endpaper, name and place written on half-title, very good complete with poor wrapper (in 2 pieces, loss and folds sellotaped with 'browning' tape; now in inert protective sleeve). Average book, below average wrapper. [Order code: 9415 / Price £5.00]
Lee, Elizabeth - A Good Death: A Guide for Patients and Carers. Rosendale. Lee, Elizabeth - A Good Death: A Guide for Patients and Carers Facing Terminal Illness at Home. Rosendale, 1995, 1st. 8" x 5¼", 188pp, paperback. Index. Ex-library (first page removed, normal stamps on title-page, index number affixed to foot of spine); spine sunned; slight corner-creasing; otherwise very good (no spine creases) clean copy. [Order code: 17576 / Price £2.00]
Leeuw, De, Manya and Eric - Read Better, Read Faster: The Essential Guide to Greater Reading Efficiency. Penguin, 1990 (1st thus). 7¾" x 5¼", paperback. 2 heavy pen-knib sized depressions near centre of front cover with depressions slightly visible to about page 20; page-edge browning; crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound reading copy. [Order code: 16514 / Price £1.00]
Leicester - Leicester Colleges of Art and Technology Students' Handbook. N/k. Leicester - Leicester Colleges of Art and Technology Students' Handbook for the Session 1938-9. De Montfort University these days. 5" x 3½", 44pp plus 2 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs. Looks unused; staples rusty; crease across lower-front (as book held) corner of second plate; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). Unusual item. [Order code: 18297 / Price £10.00]
Lejeune, Mgr F. - Notre Dame de Boulogne. Les Grands Pèlerinages de France (The great pilgramages of France?). Librairie Letouzey et Ané, 1925. This is, I think, the history of Notre Dame de Boulogne. Text is in French. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp plus 6 plates, paperback. Slight page-edge browning (not plates); 2 pages uncut at lower-edge; very good, sound, clean copy. NOTE: the text is in French. [Order code: 14690 / Price £12.00]
Lewis(ed.), Christopher - Antiques Roadshow: Tiaras, Tallboys and Teddy Bears. BBC, 1991 (1st as this collection). A selection from the Radio Times Antiques Roadshow Column. (front cover). 8½" x 5½", 96pp, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Tiny hole in margin of page 87/88, othewise fine (no curling, no spine creases, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14376 / Price £2.00]
Lewis, Christopher - Antiques Roadshow. BBC. Lewis(ed.), Christopher - Antiques Roadshow: Experts on Objects. BBC books, 1987, 1st. 9¾" x 7½", 192pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Slight edge-wear, 1 spine crease, light crease to top-front corner of front cover, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14462 / Price £1.00]
Lewis and Maude, Roy and Angus - The English Middle Classes. Penguin. Lewis, Roy and Maude, Angus - The English Middle Classes. Pelican, 1953 (1st thus). A critical survey of the history, present conditions and prospects of the middle classes, from whom come most of the nation's brains, leadership and organizing ability. (front cover). 256pp, standard paperback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; slight edg-wear; crease to front-cover; covers slightly 'dusty'; name painted over with correcting-fluid on half-title; very good minus (no spine creases, not ex-library). [Order code: 18357 / Price £1.00]
Litten, John H. - Roses In December: The Diamond Jubilee Year Book of the National Children's Home and Orphanage. 1929. 8¾" x 5½", 88pp, heavy-paper covers, softback. Laid paper. Contents: Foreword by Josiah C. Stamp; 'Roses In December'; 'The Orphaned Child'; 'The Unwanted Child; 'The Sick Child'; 'Th Cruelly-Treated Child'; 'The Unruly Child'; 'Diamond Jubilee Fund' with a list of what specific sums would achieve; 'Ways and Means'; 'Committee Members and Local Committees'; 'Statistics for 1929/29'; 'Branch List'; and 'Income and Expenditure and Balance Sheet for year ended March 31, 1929'. Cover browned round the edges; slight corner wear; staples rusty, well above average condition. An interesting and unusual item. [Order code: 9214 / Price £30.00]
Lofgren, Eva Margareta - Schoolmates of the long-ago: Motifs and Archetypes in Dorita Fairlie Bruce's Boarding School Stories. Symposion Graduale. Lofgren [Löfgren], Eva Margareta - Schoolmates of the long-ago: Motifs and Archetypes in Dorita Fairlie Bruce's Boarding School Stories. Symposion Graduale, 1993, 1st. The traditional boarding school story is one of the most interesting genres in British children's literature, but one of the most neglected by literary historians. The girls' school story has been even more neglected than the boys' story, but includes many of the best remembered stories from the first half of the 20th C. During the period between the Wars girls' fiction was almost synonymour with the school story. One of the leading writers in the genre is [was] Dorita Fairlie Bruce (1885-1970), creator of "Dimsie", "Nancy" and "Springdale" books. Here is for the first time a comprehensive presentation of this author, her life and works and her special landscape on the West Coast of Scotland, all set against the background of the history of the school story from the 18th C up to our own days. There has been a renewed interest in recent years, among collectors and historians of children's literature, in these fascinating stories of schoolgril friendship and rivalty. (back cover). 8½" x 6", 372pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 16 sides of photogrpahs and reproductions of book illustrations. 2" of top-edge by spine slightly 'sunned'; slight edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases; no inscriptions, not ex-library); still has it's loose 'abstract' sheet. This really is an extremely scarce book; if you miss this opportunity then you may not get another one for some considerable time. Forget all the other available amateur drivel [;-)))] about girls' school stories: /this/ is the real-McCoy. [Order code: 18248 / Price £80.00]
Lyttelton, Humphrey - Jass and Big Band Quiz. Batsford. 1979, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 96pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Not completed, answears at the back. Probably of more interest because of its many personality photographs, rather than the quiz. Very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7572 / Price £3.00]
Macaulay, Rose - Letters to a Sister. Collins. 1964, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 352pp plus 4 plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; lower-front corner bumped; very good minus complete with good (sunned spine/edges, 'dusty', slighte edge-wear/tears) warapper. [Order code: 9436 / Price £4.00]
Macaulay, Rose - Letters to a Friend 1950 to 1952. Collins. 1961, second impression. 8½" x 5½", 382pp plus 2 plates, redish-pink cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 2 monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine; sunned round the edges; has a 1½" 'V' shaped chip at the top of the front-panel and slight loss at the head of the spine) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 9437 / Price £3.00]
Macfarlane, Jean - Pet Rescue Favourite Tales. Channel 4. Macfarlane, Jean - Pet Rescue Favourite Tales. Channel 4 Books, 1999, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 64pp plus 4 plates, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of colour photographs. Minimal wear; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper but I doubt it was issued in one. [Order code: 18116 / Price £1.00]
Maclure, J. Stuart - Educational Documents: England & Wales 1816/1963. Chapman & Hall 1965, 1st. An introduction for students of education and others to some of the leading passages from reports which ran to many thousands of pages. The main theme is the creation of an administrative framework - a genuine national education system. This in turn leads to the subsidiary themes - the relations between Church and state in public education, the training of teachers, the progressive development from elementary to primary and secondary education for all, the growth of technical education from a private to a public activity. (Back cover). 9¼" x 6¼", 308pp, paperback. Index. Spine creases; binding slightly cocked; slight edge-wear; name and address inscription in top front corner of first prelim; very good minus. [Order code: 7171 / Price £1.00]
Macmillan - Macmillan's Class Pictures for Infants Reference Book. The text that describes 60 posters (not inclueded). Macmillan, 1935. 7½" x 4¾", 80pp, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; very slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. (Posters not included). [Order code: 14970 / Price £2.00]
Macmillan, W. M. - Africa Emergent. Pelican. Macmillan, W. M. - Africa Emergent. Pelican, revised and expanded edition, 1949 (1st thus). 7" x 4½", 352pp, paperback. Index. Covers 'dusty'/slightly foxed; top-front corners of pages up to page 16 slightly creased (just needs a weight on it for a while to fix); ¾" split from top of spine down front edge of spine; usual slight page-edge browning; binding slightly cocked; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy. [Order code: 15189 / Price £1.00]
Man, John - The Day of the Dinosaur. Bison, 1982 (1st thus). Here is the dramatic story of the 140 million-year reign and sudden demise of the largest animals ever to walk the face of the earth, including new theories which suggest that the dinosaur was actually a fast-moving, warm-blooded animal, superbly engineered to support its own weight. Over 200 illustrations, 60 in full colour. (Wrapper back) 12¼" x 9¼", 192pp, khaki cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper; NOT price-cut but price crossed out and revised price written above (difficult to see). [Order code: 14568 / Price £2.00]
Mandino, Og - The Greatest Miracle in the World. Bantam, 1977. 114pp, standard paperback. Ins. on title-page, o/w very good plus, probably unread. [Order code: 5054 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Manley, Deborah - Maps and Map Games. Piccolo. And Cotterill, Pamela. 1980 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼, 128pp paperback. Puzzle book, unused, solutions at back. Page-edge browning; name written in top-front corner of half-title: crease to lower-front corner of back-cover; good (unused, not ex-library) sound copy. [Order code: 9514 / Price £1.00]
Marrison, L. W. - Wines and Spirits. Pelican, 1958 revised edition, no. A383. 320pp standard paperback. Illustrated with 24 sides of monochrome photographs, maps and the odd sketch. Spine sunned; 1 central spine crease; page-edge browning; good, solid copy. [Order code: 3243 / Price £1.00]
Martin, Charles - Schools Now: A Parents' Guide. Lion paperback, 1st, 1988. National Curriculum; GCSE; Opting Out; Parent Governors; Grade Tests; Assesment. Paperback format, 252pp. Name written in top-front corner of first page; 1 spine crease; slight edge-wear; very good. [Order code: 3408 / Price £1.00]
Martin, Morris - Your Own Affairs. Phoenix House, 1956, 1st. Contents [historical interest]: Insurance, Banking, House Purchase, Annuities, Investments, Executors and Administrators. 8¼" x 5", 160pp, blue cloth, silver blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing, more so to top-edge; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, ½" tear to top-edge of front panel, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15404 / Price £5.00]
Martin, W. A. Gibson - The Book of the Wolseley. Pitman. Martin, W. A. Gibson - The Book of the Wolseley: A Complete Guide to all 4-Cylinder Wolseley Models from 1938 to 1952. Pitman, 1953, 3rd edtion. 7" x 4¾", 120pp, quarter red cloth, paper sides, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Slight corner wear to front-board; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. Also included is an 8" x 14" aprox. folded sheet: Lubrication Chart for Wolseley 12/48 (Series III) Cars; published by Wolseley Motors Ltd; I don't think this came with the book, looks to have been removed from a service manual?; edge-wear, creases, very good minus. [Order code: 18311 / Price £12.00]
Matten, Allan - GCSE A Parent's Guide. Northcote House, 1988, 1st. The new General Certificate of Secondary Education replaces the old GCE O-Level and CSE Examinations in 1988. Children and teachers are now meant to be using quite new approaches to learning, and the children are now assessed throughout their course. But: ... (back cover) [probably of historical use only]. 8½" x 5½", 96pp, paperback. Index. Sunned around spine; very slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread. [Order code: 16132 / Price £5.00]
McCulloch, John Herries - Sheep Dogs and their Masters. Moray Press. McCulloch, John Herries - Sheep Dogs and their Masters. Moray Press, new and revised edition, 1946 (1st thus). Being a history of the Border Collie, together with some notes about the men who have developed the breed. 7½" x 4¾", 120pp plus 9 plates plus fold-out chart, orange-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 17 sides of monochrome photographs plus a fold-out genealogical chart of Border Collies winning the international sheep-dog trials from 1906 to 1937. Very slightly sunned spine; lower-front corners slightly rounded; slight endpaper browning; name/address/date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight 'pull' to spine edge of page holding fold-out chart (chart is fine, no wear/tears at all); very good (NOT ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with good only (sunned spine, 2½" tear along front edge of spine from foot leading to crossover tear with slight edge-loss; price corner torn off, general edge-wear, 2" tear along front-edge/flap fold, 'dusty') wrapper; the wrapper is of fairly light quality paper so, considering, it's actually in reasonable condition. [Order code: 14923 / Price £20.00]
McDougall - McDougall's Christmas Recipe Book and Competition Entry Form. 1960. Advertising McDougall's Super-Sifted Flour: 'This is the first Christmas for McDougall's Super Sifted Flour... '. 7" x 4¼" folded, opens out to 4 sections (7" x 17¼"). 4 sides of recipies (Choc-a-Log Cake; Plum Bread; Mincemeat Slices; Boxing Day Special; Christmas Shortbread; and, Cheese & Tomato Whirls); 2 sides for the competition (for a Fidelity Miniature [9½" x 6½" x 3½" ;-))) ] Transistor Radio, entry closes 20 Feb 1961) and 2 sides for front-cover and intro. Slight marks on front, very good plus, unused. [Order code: 14595 / Price £2.00]
McLynn(ed./intro.), Frank - Into the Dark Continent: The Travels of Henry Morton Stanley. Folio Society, 2002, 1st thus. Index. 10" x 6¾", xxvi + 596pp plus plates plus loose map (this should be loose and not 'laid-in'). gery buckram, gold and black front board and spine blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine (the usual very, very, very slight shelf-wear) slip-case. Loose map appears never to have been opened. [Order code: 15667 / Price £30.00]
Memorandum - Memorandum on the Teaching of English. Cambridge University Press, new and revised edition, 1927 (1st thus). Issued by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. 7½" x 5", 106pp, blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. Interesting to compare then and now. [Order code: 14861 / Price £6.00]
Mendel, Alfred O. - Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology. Peter Owen. Mendel, Alfred O. - Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology. Peter Owen, not dated second printing (c1950?). 8½" x 5½", 376pp, black cloth, pale-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with examples. Number written in lower-front corner of verso of title-page, small sellotape mark on each paste-down (the wrapper has been attached by a small piece of sellotape at one time), corners rounded, top-front corner of back-board bumped, very good, complete with wrapper that has a sunned spine, small tear at head of spine/back panel (repaired with filmoplast), small sellotape mark to each flap-edge, slight edge-wear. [Order code: 13897 / Price £8.00]
Mennem, Patrick and Hartley, Bill - How to Buy a Second Hand Car and Maintain It. Daily Mirror Newspapers, 1959. 7¾" x 5", 94pp plus fold-out price guide, card, paperback. Sparsley illustrated with monochrome diagrams. Fold-out 14¼" x 9½" price chart of second-hand cars, lists cars from 1939 to1958: "These were the approximate retail selling prices in the motor trade in February 1959 ...". Very slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good plus (one central spine 'depression' [barely a crease], no inscriptions, not ex-library, pull-out chart attached and in practically mint condition) probably unread/used. A very interesting motoring collectable: however, of no practical use what-so-ever in this modern age. [Order code: 4579 / Price £5.00]
Miller - Miller's Antiques Checklist: Furniture. Mitchell Beazley. Miller - Miller's Antiques Checklist: Furniture. Mitchell Beazley, 1994 reprint. 7¾" x 3½", 192pp, black buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 18745 / Price £1.00]
Miller, Liz - Your Ultimate Fashion Discount Shopping Guide. Ebury, 1997, 'Marie Claire' promotional edition. 6¾" x 4¼", 64pp, illustrated card, sb. Fine. [Order code: 4812 / Price £1.00]
Miller, William C. - Black's Veterinary Dictionary. A. & C. Black. Miller(ed.), William C. - Black's Veterinary Dictionary. Adam & Charles Black, 1943, second edition. 9" x 5½", 1156 pp plus 4 plates, green cloth, hardback. The title-page reads 'with eight plates and 326 figures in the text'; technically there are 4 plates printed on both sides (giving the 8 advertised). Rubbing to cloth; lower-front corners rounded; front-edge of page vi and vii has stuck together at one time and been pulled apart (see photo); good, solid copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 17006 / Price £10.00]
Miller, Francis - The Japanese Language: The Pronoun. Ruthtrek. Miller, Francis - The Japanese Language: The Pronoun. 2001, Ruthtrek. ... all Japanese verbs and verbal adjectives can be complete sentences in themselves and they all include something similar to the common pronoun 'it' ... ... it is, therefore, quite unnecessary to use a separate pronoun unless the intended meaning in context is not clear ... (back cover). 8¼" x 5¾", 28pp, stapled booklet. Practically as-new. [Order code: 17616 / Price £1.75]
Moberly, Walter - Universities Ancient & Modern. A Ludwig Mond Lecture. Mancherster University Press, 1950. Contents: Introduction; The 'Oxbridge' Ideal; The Origin of 'Redbrick' University; The Question; The Glaring Defects of Unreformed 'Oxbridge'; Results of the Reaction from Unreformed 'Oxbridge'; The Inherent and Distinctive Characteristics of 'Redbrick', and Our Contemporary Crisis. 8½" x 5½", 28pp, paperback. Printed on laid paper. Spine sunned; staples rusty; centre pages loose; slight corner wear; name written in top-front corner of half-title; good (not ex-library) clean copy. [Order code: 14869 / Price £12.00]
Modern - The Modern Wireless Station Placer. Modern Wireless [Magazine?], not dated, 1930s? Lists Medium and Long Wave European stations with their frequencies; also has a page of station ID call signs (the British stations have metronome/clock ticking IDs of 60 per minute if that helps to identify the period). Of no practical modern use, but interesting historically.15" x 10½" open, single sheet folded in half. Very good, clean condition. [Order code: 12434 / Price £5.00]
Moore, Patrick - The Return of Halley's Comet. Patrick Stephens. With John Mason. 1985 reprint. 8½" x 6¼", 128pp, softback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Ex-library (ref. no. sticker at foot of spine; stamp inside front cover) edge-wear; sellotaped front-cover/title-page; 1 internal sellotape repair; good reading copy only. [Order code: 9475 / Price £1.00]
Moorfield and Winstanley, S. H. and H. H. - Mechanics and Applied Heat: A Textbook for Engineers. Edward Arnold, 1940 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 328pp, light-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Good only, solid, serviceable, no wrapper. [Order code: 15761 / Price £2.00]
Morgan, Chris and Langford, David - Facts and Fallacies. A book of definitive mistakes and misguided predictions. Webb & Bower, 1st, 1981. 8¾" x 5½", 176pp, black cloth, hardback. Appears to be an author inscribed copy: 'For Graham Knight best wishes Chris Morgan'. Very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minis (sunned spine, 'browning' to flap edges) wrapper. [Order code: 3689 / Price £5.00]
Morgan, John J. B. - The Psychology of Abnormal People, with Educational Applications. Longmans, Green and Co, 1928, 1st. Contents: Disorders of Sensation; ... of Preception; ... Association; Delusions; Abnormalities of Memory; Emotional Disorders; Motor Disorders; Abnormalities of Intelligence; Personality; Sleep and Dreams; Suggestion and Hypnosis; Hysteria; Disorders of Regression; Compensatory Disorders; Episodic Disorders; and, Mental Hygiene. 8" x 5¼", 638pp, blue-black cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece (Napoleon at School) and, sparsely, within the text with drawings, diagrams and a few photos. Spine slightly sunned; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; additional item added to index at back; slight foxing at ends; good (NOT ex-library), clean copy; NO wrapper. Scarce title in the UK. [Order code: 14713 / Price £10.00]
Morris, Desmond - Catwatching. Cape, 1986,1st. 8¾" x 5½", 112pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slight page-edge browning, very good plues (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 14377 / Price £1.00]
Murray, A Victor - The School and the Church: The Theory & Practice of Christian Education under the Butler Act. S.C.M. Press, 1944, 1st. 7¼" x 4¾", 138pp, paperback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; top-edge foxing; the odd fox spot; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15220 / Price £5.00]
Handbook - Handbook of Suggestions for the Consideration of Teachers and Others Concerned in the Work of Public Elementary Schools. HMSO, Board of Education, 1928, 5th impression. Contents: Introduction, English, History, Geography, Arithmetic and Elementary Mathematics, Nature, Music, Drawing, Handwriting, Handwork, Needlework, Housecraft, Gardening, Physical Training, Backward Children, League of Nations. 7½" x 4¾", 456pp, very-dark-purbple buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Advertisement endpapers plus 8pp adverts at front. Sunned spine; small patch (loss of gloss) to back-board; previous owner's 1½" x 22 printed label on front-free endpaper; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14947 / Price £3.00]
Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. BBC. Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. Edited by Max Robertson. BBC, 1977 reprint. 9½" x 6", 222pp, black cloth, red blocked spine panel with gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight sellotape mark on front-free endpaper, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (edge wear; damage round head of spine) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14463 / Price £2.00]
Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. BBC. Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. Edited by Max Robertson. BBC, 1969 1st. 9½" x 6", 222pp, grey cloth, black blocked spine panel with gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Couple of slight edge-bumps; slight marks to front-edge of front-board; good sound copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18740 / Price £1.00]
Newark - Newark and Nottinghamshire Agricultural Society Annual Show Programme: Catalogue of Entries, 1965. 8¾" x 5½", 248pp, illustrated paper, paperback. Includes fold-out plan of the showground and original bound-in cardboard bookmark. Packed with period adverts both national and local. Wear to foot of spine; corner wear/creasing to front-cover; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably never read/used. [Order code: 4432 / Price £10.00]
Nicholson and Morton, J. M. and J. G. - Africa: Man's Environment. George Philip. Nicholson and Morton, J. M. and J. G. - Africa: Man's Environment. George Philip, 1962, 5th revised edition. 9" x 5¾", 272pp, grey cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; 1" split along top-front-edge of spine; corners rounded; edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good, solid, clean reading copy only; no wrapper. [Order code: 17469 / Price £2.50]
Norris, David A. - Serbo Croat: A Complete Course for Beginners. (Book only edition). Teach Yourself Books, 1999 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 266, paperback. Ex-library (lending slip still attached and bar-code on first page, library reference sticker on verso of first page; no other library marks); corners curled; fore-edge 'grubby' from use; 1 light central spine crease; slight pencil underlining on first few pages; good, perfectly servicable copy. [Order code: 16133 / Price £2.00]
Northamptonshire - Northamptonshire Association Of Youth Clubs. Northamptonshire Association Of Youth Clubs. 1973. 1972-73 Annual Report. 8½" x 5¼", 32pp booklet, card covers, softabck. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 7103 / Price £1.00]
Nostradamus - The Prophecies of Nostradamus. Peerage. Nostradamus - The Prophecies of Nostradamus. Peerage, 1989. 8¾" x 6", 478pp, laminated boards, hardback. Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper, as issued. [Order code: 17480 / Price £1.00]
O'Connor, Philip - Britain in the Sixties, Vagrancy. Penguin special no. S219, 1963. 186pp standard paperback. Slightly sunned spine; spight page-edge browning; probably unread; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 3414 / Price £2.00]
Oakley, Gilbert - Love Kiss. Diamond Star Books, 1970, 1st. This is the first serious book-length study of oral intercourse and oral tongue stimulations. Without exception, the most exciting, most effective fore-play to sexual intercourse. This book describes all the possible oral and lingual caresses, including cunnilingus and fellatio - the application, in both sexes - of the mouth to the sexual organs of the partner. (back cover). 7¼" x 4¾", 180pp plus 4 plates plus 10pp publicity for Diamond's other books, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and within the text with a few monochrome drawings. 3 spine creases; binding slightly cocked [sic ;-)))]; lower-front corners of cover and first few pages slightly creased; slight edge-wear; plates loose (3 individually and 1 attached to a section, 6pp, and loose as 1 piece); otherwise very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean copy. An exceedingly rare title. [Order code: 16508 / Price £100.00]
Ocampo, Yvonne - The Body Show Book. Ebury/Channel Four. Ocampo, Yvonne - The Body Show Book: A Complete Exercise Programme. Written by Celia Brayfield. Ebury/Channel Four, 1982, 1st. 8" x 7", 128pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with diagrams and photographs. Slight edge-wear; 1 faint spine crease; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17471 / Price £2.00]
Oliver, R. A. C. - The Training of Teachers in Universities. University of London, 1943, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 60pp, paperback. Name written in top-front corner of front-cover; covers a little 'dusty'; staples rusty; pencilled notes at foot of page 5; very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 14865 / Price £10.00]
Olivier, Christiane - Jocasta's Children: The Imprint of the Mother. Routledge. Olivier, Christiane - Jocasta's Children: The Imprint of the Mother. Routledge, 1989, 1st thus. What are th foundations of the impossible distance which men and women so often feel exists between them? Why do so many women feel a longing for someone to complete them, to make them feel loved and valued, while men desire distance, separation, sometimes even escape from women? Olivier, in this striking and unusual book, gibves an account of the development of masculinity and feminity at the deepest levels, an account which is rooted in the relationship between the developing child and its mother. Through it she explains the asymmetry of desire when the two sexes meet, and explores the constraints which have laid the foundation for the discontent and distress which so often surround contemporary sexual relationships. ... (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 166pp, paperback. Heavy crease across front-cover and lightly (same crease) to first 6 pages; edge and corner wear; initials and date written in lower-front corner of first page; copuple of page-mark creases to top-front corners; good, sound copy (no spine creases, not ex-library). [Order code: 17590 / Price £2.50]
Olsen and Ellsworth, Alfred B. and M. - The School of Health: A Guide to Health in the Home. nternational Tract Society. Olsen, Alfred B. & M Ellsworth - The School of Health: A Guide to Health in the Home. International Tract Society, 1912. Contents: The Human Body; Physical Development; Physical Deterioration; Beauty Culture; Healthful and Artistic Dress; Personal Hygiene; Aids to Pure Living; A Healthy, Comfortable Old Age; Household Hygiene; The Food Problem; Underlying Principles of Healthful Cookery; Simple Food Recipies; Foods for the Sick; Wholesome Combinations of Food and Balance in the Bill of Fare; The Feeding of Infants; The Feeding of School-Children; The Place of Fruits and Nuts in a Healthful Dietatry; Nature's Foof Filter or the New System of Thorough Mastication; Popular Beverages: Their Possible Effect on Health; The Smoking Habit Physiologically Considered; Alcholic Stimulants; Common Diseases and Their Hygienic Treatment; Hydrotherapy in the Home; Poisons and their Antidotes; Accidents and Emergencies; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 404pp plus 9 plates, pink cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 8 monochrome plates and within the text with a few monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; boards a bit 'patchy'; binding a bit 'loose'; edge-foxing; plate facing page 221 loose; plate facing page 326 loose and somewhat wragged round edges; good only (no inscriptions, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18461 / Price £3.00]
Opie, Robert - Sweet Memories. Pavilion. Opie, Robert - Sweet Memories. Pavilion, 1988, 1st. Superbly illustrated with photos of examples and advertising materials; a history of confectionery in the UK. 12" x 8½", 120pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a price-sticker over the barcode-block, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14312 / Price £15.00]
Opie, Iona and Robert and Alderson, Brian - The Treasures of Childhood: Books, Toys and Games from the Opie Collection. Pavilion, 1989, 1st. 12¼" x 9¾", 192pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Minute 'bump' to lower-front corner of front-board, fine (no inscriptions, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has very slight edge-wear, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14286 / Price £5.00]
Oswald, Alfred - A Complete German Grammar. Robert Gibson. Oswald, Alfred - A Complete German Grammar. Robert Gibson, 1950 Revised Edition. 7½" x 5¼", 420pp (actually a few more as there are 2 alaphabeticaly numbered inserted sections), light-blue cloth, dark-blue blocking, hardback. Spine sunned and foxed; name, address and school inscription on front-free endpaper; creases to pages 373-382 where they have been 'squashed' into the book; very good, solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18077 / Price £5.00]
Palmer, Herbert E. - The Teaching of English. John Murray, 1930, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 136pp, green cloth, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; tiny mark to front-board; slight foxing at ends; the odd fox spot; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library) clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 15278 / Price £4.00]
Parsons, D. St John - New Cetrificate Language. ULP. Parsons, D. St John - New Certificate Language. University of London Press, 1967, second edition. A practice book for the English Language Examination in the West African General Certificate of Education. 7¼" x 5", 112pp, paperback. Probably unread/unused; slight edge-foxing; very good plus (no inscriptions, no wear, not ex-library). [Order code: 14826 / Price £5.00]
Parsons, Hester C. - British Red Cross Society Nursing Manual. Cassell. Parsons, Hester C. - British Red Cross Society Nursing Manual. Red Cross Manual no. 2. Cassell, 1939, 5th edition. 5½" x 4½", 308pp, blue cloth (I think), red blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17625 / Price £5.00]
Peale, Norman Vincent - The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking. World's Work Ltd. Peale, Norman Vincent - The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking. World's Work Ltd, 1972 reprint. Cedar Book. 7¼" x 4¾", 286pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, 2 spine creases, spine 'dusty', page-edge browning, heavilly crossed out name/address/date on inside front cover, otherwise very good. [Order code: 14403 / Price £1.50]
Peale, Norman Vincent - Stay Alive all Your Life. World's Work Ltd, 1969 reprint. Cedar Book. 7¼" x 4¾", 312pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, no spine creases, slight page-edge browning, otherwise very good. [Order code: 14404 / Price £2.50]
Peale, Norman Vincent - Unlock Your Faith Power. The World's Work (1913) Ltd. Cedar Book. 1965 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, slight page-edge browning, very good. [Order code: 14405 / Price £2.50]
Peale, Norman Vincent - Guideposts. World's Work. Peale(ed.), Norman Vincent - Guideposts: Personal Messages of Inspiration and Faith. The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1955, second impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned, slight endpaper browning, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper. [Order code: 14429 / Price £5.00]
Peale(ed.), Norman Vincent - Norman Vincent Peale's Treasury of Courage and Confidence. George Allen and Unwin, 1970, 1st UK. 8¾" x 5½", 334pp, pale-green cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper. [Order code: 14430 / Price £2.00]
Peale, Norman Vincent - The Power of Positive Thinking. The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1968, 21st impression. A practical guide to mastering the problems of everyday living. (wrapper front). 7½" x 4¾", 312pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Top-front corners slightly rounded, inscription at foot of front-free endpaper, very good (NOT ex-library) complete with similar (slight edge wear, slight sunning) wrapper, NOT pric-cut. [Order code: 14401 / Price £2.50]
Peck, Stephanie - Health and Safety Law 2008. LRD. Peck(ed.), Stephanie - Health and Safety Law 2008. Labour Research Department (LRD), 2008. ... provides a fully updated guide to UK law on health and safety at work. It includes information about changes to regulations and new guidance issued in the past year, as well as detail of importan court cases on asbestos, stress, violence and work equipment. (back cover). 8¼" x 6", 144pp, paperback. Index. Probably unused; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18119 / Price £5.00]
Peers, E. Allison - Spain: A Companion to Spanish Studies. Methuen. Peers(ed.), E. Allison - Spain: A Companion to Spanish Studies. Methuen, 1929, 1st. Contents: Spain, The Country, its Peoples and Languages; Spanish History to 1492; Spanish History 1492 to 1898; Spanish Literature to 1681; Spanish Literature Since 1681; Spanish Painting; Spanish Architecture and Sculpture; Modern Spanish Music; Spain Since 1898; Index. 9" x 5½", 316pp plus fold-out map; bottle-green buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome maps within the text and a fold-out map. Very slightly sunned spine; blunt 'crease' to spine; slight marks to boards; slight edge-wear; pencilled notes on both paste-downs; 2 names written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; browning to half-title and last page facing back-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; 2" tear into map where it gets caught/pulled when opening but otherwise map is fine; good, solid copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17686 / Price £5.00]
Pennick, Nigel - Lost Lands and Sunken Cities. Fortean Tomes, 1st, 1987. Contents: Introduction; Coastal Cataclysms; Great Floods: The Power of the Sea; The Universal Deluge; Atlantis and Other SUnken Civilizations; Legends and Traditions of Lost Lands; Lyonesse and Lost Cornwall; Lost Wales; Lost Wirral and Merseyside; Lost Scotland; Lost Holderness and East Yorkshire; Lost Humberside; Lost Lincolnshire, East Anglia and Essex; Lost Kent and The South Coast; Lost Brittany. 9½" x 6¾", 176pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, maps and drawings. 1¼" x 2½" gold 'Specialist Knowledge Services' label at bottom inside front cover; bottom front corners of cover and, much less, all bottom front corners of pages, creased with the quarter-moon binding machine grip; thumb-crease on top-edge near front of cover and up to page 20; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 3918 / Price £5.00]
Pereira, Harold - Aircraft Badges and Markings. Adlard Coles Limited/Harap, 1955, 1st. 5¾" x 4¼", 48pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 32 sides in colour. Spine sunned; slight evidence of water spill to front board; good, internally very good plus, (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (evidence of water spill, mostly on back [see photos]; spine sunned, edge-rubbing, slight marks, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 16761 / Price £5.00]
Pick, Michael - National Trust Pocket Guide to Furniture. Octypus. Pick, Michael - The National Trust Pocket Guide to Furniture. Octopus, 1985, 1st. 7½" x 3¾", 128pp, green buckram, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated with colour photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (original price-sticker on front-panel, slightly 'dusty', slight wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 18732 / Price £1.00]
Pickles, Thomas - Africa, Australia and New Zealand. Dent. Pickles, Thomas - Africa, Australia and New Zealand. J. M. Dent, 1957 reprint. Dent's Modern School Geographies series. 7½" x 4¾", 222pp, gereen cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout in monochrome with photographs and maps. Hinges a bit 'floppy'; edge-wear; couple of marks to boards; good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18237 / Price £1.00]
Plant, Marjorie - The English Book Trade. George Allen & Unwin. Plant, Marjorie - The English Book Trade: An Economic History of the Making and Sale of Books. George Allen & Unwin, 1965, second edition. 8¾" x 5½", 504pp plus 16 plates, dark-orange cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index/References. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine; 'dusty'; slight edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 18135 / Price £12.00]
Pocock, Guy N. - Modern Prose. J. M. Dent. Pocock(ed.), Guy N. - Modern Prose. J. M. Dent, 1929 reprint. Items by G. K Cheswterton, E. V. Lucas, 'Times' Third Leader, Robert Lynd, Lytton Strachey, Dean Inge, Herbert Fisher, John Maynard Keynes, Norman Douglas, Francis Brett Young, Hilaire Belloc, Joseph Conrad, J. M. Synge, G Beranard Shaw, J. M. Barrie, R. L. Stevenson, John Masefield, Ernest Branah, Richard Jefferies, Edward Selous, Thomas Hardy, Dame Ethel Smyth, Kenneth Grahame, Hugh Walpole, John Galsworthy, President Wilson, P. P. Howe, Greening Lamborn, A. H. Sidgwick, Oliver Lodge, Andrew Lang, H. G. Wells, Michael Fairless, C. E. Montague, Arthur Machen, T. H. Huxley, R. MacKenna, W. H. Hudson. 6" x 4¼", 256pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; the odd fox spot; 'This book belongs' neatly signed; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 14969 / Price £2.00]
Polkinghorne, R. K. and M. I. R. - Word Making through Stories and Pictures: Book Four. Evans Brothers, not dated [1937?]. 7¼" x 5¼", 64pp, green cloth covered light-card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by the authors. Previous owner's name written 5½ (1 is first name only) times inside back-cover; staples rusty; very good, clean, sound condition. [Order code: 16335 / Price £5.00]
Pony - Horsemanship for The Pony CLub. British Horse Society. Pony - Horsemanship for The Pony CLub. British Horse Society, 1954, 2nd edition. 7½" x 4¾", 188pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Variably sunned spine; name written at top of front paste-down; slight corner rounding; very good minus (no actual bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 18137 / Price £2.00]
Porteous, Crichton - The Well Dressing Guide. As in water-wells, particularly miricle and curative. Derbyshire Countryside Limited, 1962 (1st?). 7¾" x 6¼", 32pp, illustrated card covers, softback. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs by C. E. Brown. Slight cover marks, very good. [Order code: 12339 / Price £5.00]
Prestridge, Jeff - Complete Personal Finance Guide. Random House. Prestridge, Jeff - Financial Mail on Sunday Complete Personal Finance Guide. Random House, 2001, 1st. Everything you need to know about all the financial decisions you'll ever have to make. (front cover). 9¼" x 6", 580pp, paperback. Index. Very good plus (one spine crease; very, very slight corner wear, crease across top-front corner of back cover, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14400 / Price £1.00]
Pretty, David A. - Two Centuries of Anglesey Schools: 1700/1902. Anglesey Antiquarian Society, 1st, 1977. Volume 5 in the 'Studies in Anglesey History' series. 8¾" x 5", 384pp plus 3 plates, yellowish-green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 6 sides of monochrome photographs plus other illustrations within the text. Very slightly sunned spine; slight marks to baords; slight edge-foxing and marks; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 4067 / Price £5.00]
Probert, A. J. - Parasites. Penguin. Probert, A. J. - Parasites. Penguin, 1972, 1st. Fairly graphic, not the sort of thing to read prior to a meal... 8¾" x 7¼", 96pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. 3 School oval stamps (first page; page 37; inside back-cover, there may be others but I did not notice them); very good. [Order code: 17734 / Price £5.00]
Punnett, Reginald Crundall - Heredity in Poultry. Macmillan. Punnett, Reginald Crundall - Heredity in Poultry. Macmillan, 1923, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 216pp plus 12 plates, yellow-green cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour plates (some are double-page) and with monochrome drawings within the text. Ex-library (ref. number at foot of spine; number, card wallet and original lending slip on endpapers [no attempt at removal]; pencilled ref. no. on verso of title-page); spine sunned; boards 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18771 / Price £45.00]
RAC - RAC Motor Sport Regulations. RAC. RAC - RAC Motor Sport Regulations Including General Competition Rules from 1st January 1975. RAC, not dated but probably 1974. 212, standard paperback. Edge-wear; central crease to each cover; inscription (of sorts) on title-page; good, solid, clean copy. [Order code: 18127 / Price £3.00]
RAC - RAC Motor Sport Regulations. RAC. RAC - RAC Motor Sport Regulations Incorporating General Competition Rules effective from 1st March 1972. RAC, not dated but probably 1971/72. 236, standard paperback but also with text-block stapled (not cover). Contains 17 British circuit layout plans. 1 partial spine crease; slight edge-wear; covers slightly 'dusty'/marks; inscription, or rather command, at top of back cover; good, solid, clean copy. [Order code: 18163 / Price £5.00]
Railway - The Railways of Switzerland. A Railway Gazette publication issued in connection with the 14th International Railway Congress, Lucerne, June, 1947. Illustrated with many monochrome photographs and diagrams; plus a few adds in two-colour and 1 in colour. 12" x 9", 64pp content plus 86pp adverts, illustrated paper, magazine. Wear around head of spine; spine sunned; edge-wear to spine; creasing to lower-front corners up to page 22; 2 edge-tears to top-edge of front cover; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound, clean copy. [Order code: 2940 / Price £12.00]
Ramsey(ed.), L. G. G. - The Complete Encyclopaedia of Antiques. Connoisseur, 1969 reprint. 10" x 7¼", 1472pp, grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; top-front corner of back-board rounded; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (edge 'curling' and with edge-wear/tears/creasing; slightly sunned spine) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14457 / Price £5.00]
Ramsey, L. G. G. - The Complete Encyclopaedia of Antiques. Connoisseur. Ramsey(ed.), L. G. G. - The Complete Encyclopaedia of Antiques. Connoisseur, 1969 reprint. 10" x 7¼", 1472pp, grey cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Sellotape marks on paste-downs from previous plastic cover; inscription at head of half-title; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (edge-wear; sunned spine) wrapper. [Order code: 18721 / Price £1.00]
RCMP - Royal Canadian Mounted Police Centennial (1873/1973) Calendar. December 1972 to January 1974. The City of Regina/Regina Chamber of Commerce/R.C.M.P. Centennial Committee; not formally dated but a fairly good guess would be 1972. 8¼" x 11" (closed), 32pp inc. covers. Hanging-hole punched to top-edge (as issued). Illustrated with 14 colour paintings by Robert Banks; and with monochrome drawings within the text. Unused; slight sunning to cover, especially lower-left edge of front-cover; very slight storage-wear; very good condition overall. An interesting item. [Order code: 16779 / Price £5.00]
Reader's Digest - Strange Stories & Amazing Facts. Reader's Digest first revision, 1976. Mainly illustrated in monochrome with several colour photographs. 11½" x 6½", 610pp, quarter black buckram with red cloth sides blocked in gold and black, hb. The red cloth is 'mottled', probably due to a reaction in the ink/glue/cloth. Very good plus without wrapper. [Order code: 2892 / Price £8.50]
Reason and Boote, Rea and Rene - Learning Difficulties in Reading and Writing: A Teacher's Manual. Nfer-Nelson. Reason, Rea and Boote, Rene - Learning Difficulties in Reading and Writing: A Teacher's Manual. Nfer-Nelson, 1991 reprint. ... carefully organised manual gives practical advice to teachers and parents, based on the assumption that children may learn to read in many different ways. The book does not adopt any one theoretical stance, but provides a comprehensive and workable collection of ideas. It combines an emphasis on reading for meaning and for enjoyment with the systematic practice of word and letter recognition skills. ...(back cover). 11¾" x 8¼", 132pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome examples where required. Front-cover and first few pages have front corner-curling; sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of first page; blunt crease to first 40 pages; very good minus (no spine creases, still has original price stickers, not ex-library). [Order code: 16067 / Price £5.00]
Richards, John Morgan - With John Bull and Jonathan, Reminiscences of Sixty Years of an American's Life in England and in the United States. T. Werner Laurie, 1905, 1st. Chapter 5 concerns the introduction of American Cigarettes into England, which, apparantly, Richards is solely responsible. 9" x 5¾", 304pp plus 28 plates, green cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; plus facsimile inscription and signature at foot of frontis tissue-gurard. Very slightly sunned spine; front-hinge weak with about three-quarters of the webbing exposed; corners rounded; slight cover marks; the odd fox spot; good, reasonably solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4972 / Price £10.00]
Roberts, S. C. - Introduction to Cambridge: A Brief Guide to the University from Within. Cambridge University Press, 1934, 1st but recovered 'A souvenir of the Meeting of the British Association at Cambridge 1938' [which British Association is not stated]. 7½" x 7", 112pp plus 4 plates plus fold-out map, paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; slightly 'dusty'; very slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, no corner-curling). [Order code: 15058 / Price £5.00]
Robertson, Max - Going for a Song: English Fruniture. British Broadcasting Corporation. Arthur Negus Talks to Max Robertson.1969 reprint. 9½" x 6", 222pp, grey cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear, small mark to back-panel, slightly 'dusty') price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 7090 / Price £1.00]
Rousseau, Jean Jacques - The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau. Penguin. 1960 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 606pp, standard paperback. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 8536 / Price £3.00]
Routley(compiled), John - A Saga of British Industry: The Story of The British Plaster Board Group. Revised by Harold Mattingly. British Plaster Board, private circulation, 1959, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 172pp plus 18 plates, dark blue buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 5131 / Price £14.00]
Rowe, Vivian - Mesdames, Messieurs... vol. 1. Penguin. Rowe, Vivian - Mesdames, Messieurs... vol. 1. Penguin, 1963, 1st. ATV (Associated Television) French series. All the French you need to go and come, to wine and dine, to shop and stop and talk in France... on business or pleasure [front cover]. 174pp standard paperback. Very good. [Order code: 16979 / Price £1.50]
Rowe, Vivian - Mesdames, Messieurs... vol. 5. Penguin. Rowe, Vivian - Mesdames, Messieurs... vol. 5. Penguin, 1964, 1st. ATV (Associated Television) French series. Lead the life the French lead... farming in Normandy, fishing in Brittany, politics, lotteries, literature, sport. Meet old friends again and speak the French the French speak. [front cover]. 200pp standard paperback. Very good. [Order code: 16980 / Price £1.50]
Rowland, John - The Astonishing Atom. E. J. Arnold. Rowland, John - The Astonishing Atom. E. J. Arnold, not dated [1952] 1st. 7½" x 5", 128pp, green cloth, white blocking, hardback. Index. Pen-point sized dent near top-edge of front board, left of centre; slight finger-end depression to edge of back-board near centre; slightly sunned spine; oval school stamp on front-free endpaper but no other library/school markings; very good minus complete with good (1¼" tear to back spine edge at foot; sunned spine; slight edge-wear; 'dusty'; price-cut) wrapper. [Order code: 17637 / Price £5.00]
Royce, Josiah - The Conception of Immortality. Archibald Constable. Royce, Josiah - The Conception of Immortality. Archibald Constable, 1904. 5¾" x 3¾", 174pp, green paper (I think), gold blocking, hardback. Edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty' with some marks; lower-front corners rounded; edge-foxing; name written on front-free endpaper; endpaper browning; slight internal foxing at ends; appears to be unread; good, solid, sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 18757 / Price £20.00]
Rubinstein, Ronald - John Citizen and the Law. Pelican, 1st, 1947, no. A169. 366pp standard paperback. Index. Spine sunned; slight rubbing to pelican emblem on front cover (remains of label that has been scratched off?); page-edge browning; neat name and date inscription at top-corner of first page; generally very good. [Order code: 3244 / Price £1.00]
Ruland, Wilhelm - The Finest Legends of the Rhine. Verlag von Hoursch & Bechstedt in Koln, small edition, 1937. In English. 5" x 3½", 192pp, green buckram, hb. Illustrated with 10 monochrome drawings. Slight foxing to back endpapers, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3948 / Price £2.00]
Ruskin, John - Unto This Last. J. M. Dent. Not dated, ins. 1924. Kings Treasuries of Literature series. 6¼" x 4¼", 182pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Spine a bit sunned, slight fading to edges, good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 7957 / Price £6.00]
Sadler, Arthur - An Introduction to Paper Sculpture. Blandford Press. 1965, 1st. 8¾" x 6", 64pp, dark brown cloth, white blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned spine, masking-tape repair to head of spine on verso, slight foxing on verso, small chip by lower-front corner of front-panel, slight edge-wear. laminate rising along spine edges) price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 7092 / Price £3.50]
Sagan, Carl - Cosmos. BCA. 1981. 10¼" x 7¾", 368pp, quarter black cloth with grey-black paper sides, silver and copper blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good complete with good wrapper that has edge/corner wear and small tears at edges of spine and corner folds. Average. [Order code: 9478 / Price £5.00]
Salkeld, Robert - Play the Recorder: Book One. Chappell & Co.. Salkeld, Robert - Play the Recorder: A Descant Recorder Book for Schools and Colleges. Book One. Chappell & Co, Revised Edition, copyright 1966 but this revised edition will be c1970. 10" x 7", 36pp, paperback. Signature below 'Recorder' on front-cover; lower corner of spine slighly 'squashed'; music shop label near lower-front corner of front-cover; crease across top-front corner of back-cover; cover slightly 'dusty'; very good minus. [Order code: 16118 / Price £4.00]
Sampson, Anthony - Anatomy of Britain Today. BCA, 1965. 9" x 6", 720pp, red buckram, hb. Index. Very good c/w very good wrapper which is a little 'grubby' on the front panel. [Order code: 3134 / Price £8.00]
Sampson, Anthony - The New Europeans: A Guide to the Workings, Institutions and Character of Contemporary Western Europe. Heron Collectors Edition, ND, 1980s? 9" x 5¾", 462pp, red-brown buckram blocked in gold, hb. Index. Fine, no wrapper (not issued in one?). Above average. [Order code: 5730 / Price £5.00]
Saturday - Saturday Book No 14. Edited by John Hadfield. Decorations by Faith Jaques. Hutchinson, 1st, 1954. 9¼" x 6", 288pp, grey-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs, together with monochrome drawings. Board edges and spine slightly sunned; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete iwth poor (heavy edge-wear wtih chips/slight loss/tears; slightly sunned spine) wrapper. Also has a letter and envelope (not sent through the post) from The Daily Telegraph and Morning Post relating to the book. [Order code: 3670 / Price £4.00]
Sava, George - Beauty from the Surgeon's Knife. . Faber and Faber, 4th impression, c1940? Few men can have overcome so many difficulties. Few men have kept ambition bright in the face of so many discouragements. And few men could have told the tale in such a book as this - a volume in which we see the drive of the scientific mind cutting through all obstacles like steel through cheese... rarely have I read a book which gives so completely the sense of a man dedicated. (Howard Spring, Evening Standard). 8¼" x 5¼", 258pp plus 12 plates, grey-black cloth, hardback. Good, complete with wrapper that is in two pieces, has a 'browned' and very weak spine, and about one-third of the spine and a chunk of the front-panel missing. Average. [Order code: 10332 / Price £8.00]
Savage, George - The Antique Collector's Handbook. Spring Books. 1970, 3rd imp. 8¾" x 5¼", 304pp plus 8 plates, red-brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs and within the text with monochrome drawings. Very good c/w fine, price-cut, wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7070 / Price £2.50]
Savage, George - The Antique Collector's Handbook. Spring Books. 1973, 5th impression. 8¾" x 5¼", 304pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs and within the text with monochrome drawings. Pencilled inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good ('dusty', edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17497 / Price £2.00]
Schott, Ben - Schott's Almanac 2007. Bloomsbury, 2006, 1st. Completely updated with hundreds of new entries and features, the second edition of the bestselling ... presents the essential biography of the year [2006 I assume?]. From Islam's outrage at cartoons of the Prophet to the winner of Eurovision, from the Bobel Prize for Literature to the Bad Sex in Fiction award, from the threat of avian flu to Guantanamo Bay's language of interrogation - ... records and analyses the stories of the year across thirteen informative, entertaining, and elegant sections: Chronicle; World; Society & Health; Media & Celebrity; Music & Cinema; Books & Arts; Sci, Tech, Net; Travel & Leisure; Money; Parliament & Politics; Establishment & Faith; Sport; Ephembrides. 8½" x 5", 352pp, black cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine, price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 16013 / Price £1.00]
Schweitzer, Albert - On The Edge of the Primeval Forest. Adam and Charles Black, 1955 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 128pp, cream cloth, hb. Fine c/w very good wrapper that has a 1¼" tear at the top back. [Order code: 4371 / Price £5.00]
Scott, D. M. M. and Kobrin, D. L. - O Lever British Constitution. Butterworths, 3rd edition, 1979. 8½" x 5¼", 240pp plus 4 plates, laminated boards, hb. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Ex-library with usual stamps and stickers, front-free endpaper missing, externally good only, internally clean, well used copy. [Order code: 5395 / Price £1.00]
Segal, Ronald - African Profiles. Penguin, 1963 revised reprint. 7¼" x 4¼", 406pp, paperback. Index. Spine concave; page-edge browning; slight edge-foxing, good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy. [Order code: 15190 / Price £1.00]
Shep, Robert L. - Cleaning, Repairing and Caring for Books. Richard Joseph. Shep, Robert L. - Cleaning, Repairing and Caring for Books. Richard Joseph, 1991, 4th, enlarged, edition. 8¼" x 5½", 148pp, laminated boards, hardback. Near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) not issued in a wrapper. [Order code: 18698 / Price £5.00]
Shiels (ed.), Drummond - The British Commonwealth: A Family of Peoples. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, 1961 revised reprint, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine very slightly sunned; slight wear/squash to head of spine; very good plus, no wrapper (as issued, I believe). [Order code: 6396 / Price £3.00]
Shreeve(comp.), David - The First Conservation Annual. Granta/Conservation Foundation, 1982, 1st. Foreword by Michael Heseltine; introduced by David Bellamy. 11¾" x 8¼", 128pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) and colour. Slight corner-curling, very good (no spine-creases, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library, corsswords and froms NOT completed). [Order code: 14374 / Price £5.00]
Sibly (The Great Astrologer [or so it says]) - The Popular Fortune Teller, Containing Never Failing Means for Ladies to Obtain Good Husbands, and Husbands Good Wives; Interpretations of Dreams, Foretelling Future Events and Contingencies, Also, the Art of Divination, by the Sciences of Astrology, Physiognomy, Palmistry, Moles, Cards etc. , The Silent Languge, &c. W. Nicholson & Sons, not dated, 1920s (pure guess). 5¾" x 3¾", 144pp, red buckram, black blocking, hardback. Boards patchy with a loarge patch centre of front-board; slightly sunned spine; corner rounding; lighly pencilled comment on front paste-down; 4 or 5 front-edge margin tears; a little delicate; good, no wrapper. Will keep you amused for hours. [Order code: 16161 / Price £10.00]
Signals - Department of Trade International Code of Signals 1969. HMSO. Signals - Department of Trade International Code of Signals 1969. HMSO 1975 reprint 'incorporating amendments 1 and 2' [whatever they are?]. 12" x 8¼", 150pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with examples where relevant. Probably never used; sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty, slight edge-wear) wrapper. Still has April 1977 Correction slip. [Order code: 16054 / Price £10.00]
Sikes, Gini - 8 ball chicks: A Year in the Violent World of Girl Gangsters. Anchor, 1997, 1st thus. 9½" x 6", 276pp, quarter black-cloth, pale-grey paper sides, pink-foil blocked spine lettering, hardback. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has slight marks to the front-flap, near top; not price-cut. [Order code: 15516 / Price £5.00]
Silvester, Victor - Modern Ballroom Dancing. Stanley Paul, revised edtion 1993 (1st thus). 10" x 7½", 224pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with many full-page colour photographs, and monochrome example sketches in the text. Lower-front corner of back-board slightly rounded; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (front-panel and front-flap 'creased' and a little 'rubbed'); not price-cut. [Order code: 4662 / Price £4.00]
Simon, Andre L. - Wines of the World. McGraw-Hill. Simon, Andre L. - Wines of the World. McGraw-Hill, 1967. 1st (I think). 11" x 7½", 720pp inc. plates, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with colour photogrpahs and monochrome maps. Slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 17995 / Price £1.00]
Simone, Andre - J'Accuse!: The Men Who Betrayed France. 'In all history there has been no more deliberate betrayal of an entire nation by its leaders than that of France in June 1940.'. Harrap 1st, 1941. Contents: Surrender; From Hitler's Rise to the Paris Riots; The Regents of France; Papa Doumergue; Fifteen Months of Laval; The Two Edouards; Hitler Marches - Flandin Weeps; The Popular Front in Action; Chautemps:Anticlimax; Munich; Munich-Men and Anti-Munich-Men; Prague; The Approach of War; From Sitzkreig to Blitzkrieg. 8¾" x 5½", 256pp, red cloth, hardback. Name and date inscription at top corner of front-free endpaper; edge foxing; edge-wear; slight endpaper browning; good, solid copy complete with a good wrapper that has edge wear/chips/tiny-tears. [Order code: 4077 / Price £4.00]
Simpson, Colin - Adam in Plumes. Angus & Robertson. 1955, 1st. New Guinea travel/exploration 1933 and 1953. 9½" x 6¼, 268pp plus 14 plates, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 28 sides of monochrome and colour photographs (12 sides colour, 16 monochrome). Very slightly sunned spine; inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 9419 / Price £6.00]
Smallman and Bellamy, Clare and David - Botanic Action. Hutchinson. David Bellamy and Clare Smallman - Botanic Action. Hutchinson/NEC/Thames Television, 1978, 1st thus in paperback. 11¼" x 8¼", 64pp, paperback. Colour and monocrhome illustrated. Very slight edge wear, crease to top-front corner of back-cover, fine (none of the activitites have been completed, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14379 / Price £2.50]
Smith, Mary - Baba of Karo: A Woman of the Muslim Hausa. Faber and Faber, 1965 Educational Edition (abridged by Smith for the purpose). 7½" x 4¾", 190pp plus 2 plates, yellow cloth printed with a monochrome photo and red and black lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; boards very, very slightly 'dusty', boards very slightly 'bowed', very slight edge-foxing, page 120 slightly browned due to nespaper place-marker, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 14700 / Price £5.00]
Smith, Edwin W. - Knowing the African. Lutterworth Press. Smith, Edwin W. - Knowing the African. Lutterworth Press (United Society for Christian Literature), 1946, 1st. Contents: The Missionary's Objective; Know Your People; The Changing African; The Sexuality of the African; Some Aspects of African Religion; African Indigenous Education; The Function of African Folk-Tales; A Literature for Africa. 7½" x 4¾", 194pp, light-blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-foxing; slight endpaper browning; presentation plate on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, very slightly 'dusty', very slight edge-wear) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14769 / Price £9.00]
Smith(ed.), Edwin W. - African Ideas of God: A Symposium. Edinburgh House Press, 1950, 1st. This study in African Ideas of the Deity is the outcome of many years' experience in Africa. The contributors speak severally from first-hand knowledge of areas from south of the Sahara to the Union of South Africa. Each contributor has given introductory material on the people and their land, followed by a discussion of beliefs and customs, folk-lore and legends, contributing to the study of the ideas and doctrines relating to the concept of God. Reference is made to the influence of Christian teaching upon indigenous beliefs and practice. The book may be considered a unique contribution to our knowledge of the African mind. (wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 318pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering. General Index and Index of God-Names. Very slightly sunned spine; top exposed edges of boards unevenly faded; slight endpaper borwning; very slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), probably unread, complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine and is a bit browned (wrapper is made of very heavy paper), not price-cut. [Order code: 14896 / Price £12.00]
Snook, Barbara - Fancy Dress for Children. B. T. Batsford. 1969, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 96pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Ex-library (remnants of lending slip etc on front-free endpaper, withdrawn stamp on front-free endpaper, index stamp on verso of title-page); top-front corners rounded/bumped; very good minus complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear), not price-cut. [Order code: 7213 / Price £2.00]
Snowden, Rita F. - The Winds Blow. Epworth Press. Snowden, Rita F. - The Winds Blow. Epworth Press, 1942 reprint. The author's experiences and thoughts (nature, religious, observations) expressed as a series of 'letters'. 7½" x 4¾", 240pp, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine and adjacent ½" plus top of front-board sunned; name written in top-front corner of front-fee endpaper; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 15171 / Price £1.00]
Souhami, Diana - The Trials of Radclyffe Hall. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Souhami, Diana - The Trials of Radclyffe Hall. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998, 1st. 9½" x 6¼", 432pp plus 8 plates, scarlet cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 16 sides of photographs. Very good plus (no inscritpions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17710 / Price £2.00]
Southwell - Southwell Diocesan Year Book 1979/80. Lists all the churches, clergy, church officials, populations etc in the area (for C. of E.). 8¼" x 6", 194pp, paperback. Not illustrated (other than the odd advert). Crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16968 / Price £5.00]
Southwell - Southwell Minster Festival of Flowers and Music 1976. Southwell. Southwell - Southwell Minster Festival of Flowers and Music 1976 Programme. 1-3 October, 1976. 8¼" x 6", 12pp, booklet. Also has an insert regarding the 1976 drought; I remember it well as I worked in a porta-cabin the whole summer! Very good. [Order code: 17681 / Price £1.00]
Spilman, E. A. - Soft Furnishing. G. Bell and Sons. With M. Steele. 1963 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 100pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. How to make crossway strips, loose covers, arm caps, frills, easy cot, curtains, pelmets, eiderdowns, sheep's wool quilts, cushions, pillows, pouffes, how to treat teathers. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs and throughtout the text with monochrome drawings. Very good plus complete with very good minus (slight edge-splitting/wear/creasing; very slightly 'dusty') price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 7066 / Price £2.50]
Sproule, Anna - The Social Calendar. Blandford. Sproule, Anna - The Social Calendar. Blandford, 1978, 1st. The social calendar - the Victorians' and Edwardians' annual programme for living - was a phenomenon of quite extraordianry complexity, practical usefulness and strength. It not only provided the social framework - the balls, dinner parties, sporting events - within which Society operated and (in the nineteenth century at least) political power was exercised but also controlled admission into Society itself: being present at an event patronised by Society meant that one was accepted by mebers of Society. ... (flap). 9½" x 6¼", 144pp plus 8 plates, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of historical material in monochrome; plust frontispiece and textual drawings. Exposed board edges sunned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (edge-wear) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 17441 / Price £5.00]
Stanek, V. J. - Introducing Monkeys. Spring Books, not dated, 1960s? 11¼" x 8", not numbered (aprox. 88pp), light-grey cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; photogravure I think. Boards bowed; top portion of front-board and board edges 'dusty' where parts of warpper missing; vague 'storage-smell'; small squiggle in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good reading copy only but contents clean; complete with poor (portions at top of front-panel missing, lower front-fold torn, heavy edge-wear, crease down centre of back-panel, etc etc) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 16069 / Price £5.00]
Stanton - Stanton & Staveley Iron Pipe Fittings Catalogue. Stanton. Stanton - Stanton and Staveley Inch Size Ductile and Grey Iron Pipes ande Fittings (Imperial and Metric Units) (Export). British Steel Corporation. 1970. 6" x 4", 348pp, grey wipe-clean plastic covers, hardback. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); not issued in wrapper. Agent's Territory stamp space is blank. [Order code: 17623 / Price £5.00]
Stevenson, Robert Louis - Memories and Portraits. Nelson, not dated, 1930s? 6½" x 4¼", 282pp, red cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; corners rounded; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; light pencilled margin notes in a few places; there is also an original binder's repair at page 32/33 - 256/257 but this is not actually a 'fault' as it was issued in this form; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15213 / Price £1.00]
Stewart, Stanley - Air Disasters: Dialogue from the Black Box. PRC, 1994. 11" x 7¼", 256pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and diagrams. Fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrappr, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14496 / Price £5.00]
Steyn, M. Leslie - Just Nuisance. Arctic Campaign Memorial Trust, Special Limited Edition 1991. True story of a ship's dog. 7¼" x 6", not numnbered (28pp), paperback. Preface by Ronald J. Wren (appears to be signed by him). Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Date and Christian name written at top of title-page; very good plus. Complete with Aerctic Campaign Memorial Trust flyer. [Order code: 17075 / Price £8.00]
Stiglitz, Joseph - Globalization and Its Discontents. Allen Lane. Stiglitz, Joseph - Globalization and Its Discontents. Allen Lane, 2002, 1st. 9½" x 6", 306pp, black cloth, sivler blocking, hardback. Index. Probably unred; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 18580 / Price £12.00]
Stokes, Jamie - Strange People. Parragon. Stokes, Jamie - Strange People. Parragon, 2000, 1st. The Unexplained series. Discover the private worlds of people; find out about the inner thoughts and beliefs of some of the world's strangest people. Mysteries investigated in this volume: Vanishings; A World of Luck; Hoazes and Decptions; Crimes and Pinishments; Odd and Eccentric People; All the Rage; Manias and delusions. (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 320pp, paperback. Illustrated, sparsely, in monochrme within the text. 3 very light spine creases; slight edge- and corner-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17984 / Price £1.75]
Stokes, Jamie - Visionaries and Mystics. Parragon. Stokes, Jamie - Visionaries and Mystics. Parragon, 2000, 1st. The Unexplained series. Discover the secrets of visionaries and mystics. For centuries visionaries have explored the hidden pathways of fate. Learn about their discoveries. Mysteries investigated in this volume: Mystic Places; Visions and Prophecies; Mystic Quests; The Mystic Year; Eastern Mysteries; Search for the Soul; Utopian Visions. (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 320pp, paperback. Illustrated, sparsely, in monochrme within the text. Circular price-mark in lower-inside corner of front-cover (it looks like one of those labels that would cause more trouble/damage to remove than to leave it where it is); slight edge- and corner-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17987 / Price £1.75]
Street, A. G. - Thinking Aloud. Faber and Faber, 1944 reprint. Essays on country life. 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp, blue cloth, yellow blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; very good complete with poor (general edge-wear with loss at corners and head/foot of spine, sunned spine) wrapper. [Order code: 14895 / Price £10.00]
Strong, Patience - The Other Side of the Coin: Reflections on a Visit to South Africa. Bachman & Turner. 1976, 1st. Foreword by Anthony Lejeune. This book is pro-apartheid and it is difficult to understand how, in 1976, Strong could really beleive what she writes; very controversial in its day. 8¾" x 5¼", 198pp, brown cloth, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good plus c/w similar wrapper that has a sunned spine and front edges. Average. [Order code: 8311 / Price £5.00]
Sugar - The Story of Sugar: How the Farmer Helps to Make Life Sweeter. Not dated (1950s?), British Sugar Corporation. 5¾" x 4½", 16pp inc. cover, paper cover, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Staples rusty, otherwise practically as new. [Order code: 12120 / Price £2.00]
Summers, Anthony and Dorril, Stephen - Honeytrap. The Profumo scandal. Coronet paperback, 2nd impression 1989. 7" x 4¼", 352pp plus 8 plates, illustrated card, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine creases and slighlty concave; slight edge-foxing; covers creased; corners slightly curled; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library) [Order code: 3222 / Price £1.00]
Sumner, W. L. - The Teaching of Science. Basil Blackwell. Sumner, W. L. - The Teaching of Science. Basil Blackwell, 1936, 1st. 8" x 5½", 216pp, blue-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; boards slightly 'dusty'; tiny mark near lower-front corner of front-board; slight edge-foxing; enpapers browned and with a few fox spots; inscription in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper (apparantly singed Aurea Sumner); very good (no bumps, not ex-library) sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 14893 / Price £2.50]
Svenek, Jaroslav - Minerals. Octopus. Svenek, Jaroslav - Minerals. Octopus, 1989. Field Guide in Colour. 8½" x 6", 224pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with colour examples. Probably unread; rine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17439 / Price £5.00]
Swartz, Edward M. - Toys That Don't Care. Cambit Incorporated. (Dangerous Toys). Third impression, 1980? A book about the dangerous toys we manufactrure and buty for our children and what can be done about them. (front cover). 8½" x 5½", 290pp plus plates, quarter navey-blue cloth with dark green paper sides and orange spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spein; slight edge-foxing; name and date inscription on front paste-down; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine, edge-wear/creases/slight-tears) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 7091 / Price £8.00]
Swartzburg, Susan Garretson - Conservation in the Library. Greenwood Press. Swartzburg(ed.), Susan Garretson - Conservation in the Library: A Handbook of Use and Care of Traditional and Nontraditional Materials. Greenwood Press, 1983, 1st. Contents: General Care; Paper (Manuscripts, Documents, Printed Sheets); Books and Bindings; Photographs; Slides; Microfroms; Motion Picture Film; Videotape; Sound Recordings; Videodiscs; The Computer. 9½" x 6", 234pp, blue-green buckram, silver (very pale gold?) blocking, hardback. index. Monochrome illustrations. Slightly rounded corners; fine (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (not issued in one?). [Order code: 17454 / Price £30.00]
Swinnerton, Frank - Authors and the Book Trade. Gerald Howe, 1933 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 144pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Printed on laid paper. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; odd internal fox spot; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) probably unread, complete with very good (sunned spine, slight foxing, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price cut. [Order code: 15418 / Price £10.00]
Tangye, Derek - A Cat in the Window. Quality Book Club, 3rd imp., 1962. 8" x 5", 108pp plus 5 plates, pale grey cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 9 sides of monochrome photographs. Sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (sunned spine; heavy, worn through in places, edge-wear; some loss around spine and adjacent areas) wrapper. [Order code: 6661 / Price £1.00]
Tanner, John - Who's Famous in your Family?. Reader's Digest. Tanner, John - Who's Famous in your Family?: Guide to Tracing your Ancestry. Reader's Digest, 1975. Contents: How Names Began; Tracing Your Family Tree; Common Abbreviations; Dictionary of Names. 7½" x 3¾", 64pp, paperback. Very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unused. [Order code: 15784 / Price £1.00]
Thomas, Terry - The Science of Marking. John Murray, 1930, 1st. Contents: Examinations and Marks; Graphical Methods; Averages and Norms; Correlations; Management of School Marks; Some Further Applications. 7½" x 5", 134pp, orange cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with tables and charts. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty' and marked; slight endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; otherwise very good (no bumps, not ex-library), probably unread, no wrapper. [Order code: 15183 / Price £8.00]
Thomas, Sue - Creative Writing: A Handbook for Workshop Leaders. Nottinham University. Thomas, Sue - Creative Writing: A Handbook for Workshop Leaders. Department of Adult Education, University of Nottingham, 1995, 1st. This handbook offers invaluable practical advice for new writers and those planning to become creative writing tutors, as well as help for experienced tutors in search of new workshop ideas and techniques. Its kernal consists of practical workshops exercises, supported by information about the practice of teaching itself, the teaching of writing, a reference section and a section on problems and issues. The handbook forms an indispensable guide and reference book for all prospective and established writing tutors, as well as all those who intend to set up a wirters' group or start off their own writing. (back cover). 9¼" x 6½", 164pp, paperback. Slight edge-wear; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17564 / Price £10.00]
Thomas, Dennis - The Connoisseur's Concise Encyclopaedia of Antiques, Volume 1. Sphere. Thomas, Denis - The Connoisseur's Concise Encyclopaedia of Antiques, Volume 1. Sphere, 1969, 1st thus. 256pp plus 24 plates, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Spine slightly concave and with 1 faint central crease; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 18722 / Price £1.00]
Tomlin, Simon - Psychic Powers. Parragon. Tomlin, Simon - Psychic Powers. Parragon, 2000, 1st. The Unexplained series. Discover the private worlds of the Psychic; For centuries visionaries have explored the hidden pathways of fate. Learn about their discoveries. Mysteries investigated in theis volume: Phychic Powers; Psychic Voyages; Cosmic Connections; Spirti Summonings; The Mind and Beyond; Search for Immortality; Psychics; Mind over Matter. (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 320pp, paperback. Illustrated, sparsely, in monochrme within the text. Top-front corner of back-cover creased; slight edge- and corner-wear; very good (no spine creases; no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17985 / Price £1.75]
Townend, Paul - The Modern World Book of Railways. Sampson Low, Marston, not dated, inscribed 1951. 10¾" x 8", 160pp plus 8 plates (4 of which form 2 double-page illustrations), quarter red cloth, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: How it All Began; The Railways at Work; The Growth of the Lines; How the Locomotive Works; Men of the Reailways; Seeing Britain by Rail; The Small Gages; Design for Speed; Building a Track; The Boat Train; The Underground; Through the Blitz and After; Station Design; The Story of the Goods Trains; Around the World by Rail; Twenty-four Hours on a Big Terminus; and, Wonders of the Repair Shed. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and drawings; plus 5 (4 plus 1 double-page spread) colour paintings by Hofton and 1 double-page painting by ? which is a repeat of the cover illustration (8 plates, 2 are double-page spreads). Heavy edge wear, spine sunned and with wear, Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, small pencilled drawing of holly with berrys on back-free endpaper, internally clean and sound, no wrapper. [Order code: 13033 / Price £2.50]
Tracey, Hugh - Zulu Paradox. Silver Leaf. Tracy, Hugh - Zulu Paradox. Silver Leaf, Johannesburg, 1948, 1st. Contents: Foreword; Introduction; Historical Background; Modern Background; Songs and Parties; Dances; Beliefs, Orthodox and Unorthodox; Superstitions and Fancies; Day Dreams; Author's Note on Bibliography; Index. 8¾" x 6½", 110pp, brown cloth, dark-brown blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Ernest Ullmann. Several marks (glue I think) to back-board; varying degrees of crease to lower-front corners of all pages up to page 32 (manufacture fault?); top-front corners slightly ruounded/bunped; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound, clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17412 / Price £10.00]
Train - A Train Book. Nelson, not dated. 5¾" x 7¼", 6 boards bound in quarter green cloth. Colour illustrations printed on heavy (table-mat style) boards. External boards 'dusty' and with some wear; some underlining and edition of text below the drawings; each internal joint has central brown reinforcement, I'm not sure if this is original or added (see photo); good plus. [Order code: 4413 / Price £1.50]
Treitel, G. H. - An Outline of The Law of Contract. Butterworth. Treitel, G. H. - An Outline of The Law of Contract, Butterworths, 3rd edition, 1984. 8½" x 5½", 366pp, paperback. Index. Slight edge-wear/marking; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17595 / Price £5.00]
Turner, E. S. - Boys will be Boys. Michael Joseph, 1948, 3rd impression. 'The story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Bill Bunter, Dick Barton et al'. (front cover). Introduced by C. B. Fry. 8¼" x 5¼", 270pp, red cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very slight 'bumps' to lower-front corners of boards; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. A very nice copy of this book. [Order code: 15416 / Price £5.00]
Turner, E. S. - The Shocking History of Advertising!. Michael Joseph, 1952, second impression. 8¼" x 5¼", 304pp, dark-red cloth, silver and red blocking, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; tiny 'bump' to top-front corner of front-board; partial endpaper browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine and top-edges, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. Nice copy of this edition. [Order code: 15417 / Price £5.00]
Turner, Joan - How to Study. Sage. Turner, Joan - How to Study: A Shor Indroduction. Sage. 9¾" x 6¾", 176pp, paperback. Index. First 2 pages removed, half-title and title-page; ex-library (hence the missing first pages, also has library stamp on each text-block edge, shelf-ref sticker attached to foot of spine); slight corner-curling to lower-corner of front-cover and first couple of pages; probably unused; poor due to lack of pages/ex-library but materially in fine, useable, condition; nothing pertinent missing. [Order code: 18175 / Price £5.00]
Tyler, E. J. - Clocks & Watches. Sampson Low. Tyler, E. J. - Clocks & Watches. Sampson Low, 1975, 1st thus. 11¾" x 8¼", 80pp, colour printed 'wipe-clean' style cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (sunned spine and adjacent to spine of front-panel; slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 17580 / Price £2.00]
Valentine, C. W. - The Reliability of Examinations. University of London Press, 1932, 1st. An enquiry with special reference to the Entrance Examinations to Secondary Schools, the School Certificate Examination, and the award of Scholarships at Universities. 8¾" x 5½", 196pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14830 / Price £2.00]
Valentine, C. W. - Intelligence Tests for Young Children. Methuen, 1945 1st. 7½" x 5", 80pp, red cloth, white blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with diagrams. Name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (a little 'dusty', small tear at foot of spine, spine slightly sunned, slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 14942 / Price £8.00]
Various - From Far and Near, or, Gospel Triumphs at Home and in Lands Across the Seas. 'A New Volume of True pictorial Gospel narratives for Young and Old. John Ritchie, Kilmarnock, Scotland, not dated, probably WW1. 7¼" x 5", the odd page is numbered but there is no consistancy, colour only, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Very 'Victorian' and Scottish. Comprises short (1-3pp) texts: Home from the Battlefield; The italian Guardsman; or, Saved in the City of Rome; Five Generations of Bible Lovers; A Costly Estate; Nettie, The Orphan's Story; The Chinaman's Confession; or, The Book and the Heart; The Blind Man's Testimony; Saved in Early Years: How Three Schoolmates Parted and Met; The Story of Nurse Edith Cavell: The Heroic English Martyr in Belgium; Lydia, The Singer of the Valley; The Best Lad in the Parish; A Fisherman's Story to Boys; Harold, The Office Boy: The Lad who Honoured the Lord and was Honoured by Him; The Sentinel's Answer; or, The Right Password; Short Papers for Young Believers; The Westmoreland Bride; or, A love that Never Wazes Cold; Mick, the Young Hero of the Mine; Abbie, the Swiss Maid of the Valley; Must I not Work out my Salvation?; Saved in a Lone Highland Cot; A Young Law Clerk's Conversion; or What About the Soul and Eternity?; Little Given; Listening for a Sound; or Left Behind for the Judgment; From Village School to Flanders Battlefields; How the Gospel Entered Scotland; Brave Sailor Lads; The Elgin Apprentice; or, God is able to Save and to Keep; Katie, The Cripple; Ralph, the Musical Knife Grinder; Good Anchorage; or, the Sailor's Trust; The Young Farmer's Arrest; The Belgian Exile's Joy; Making Known the Glad Tidings; The Martyr of St Andrews; In Killiecrankie Pass; Young Ploughman of the Western Isles: And How He Heard the message of Salvation; The Cutter's Message; The Bell Rock Gun; How A Red Cross Nurse was Converted; Bertie the Truant; News From the Battlefield; From Derby Vales to Flanders Front; Ten Minutes Too late; or, How the Prince Imperial Lost His Life; A Day on Loch Lomond; The Story of a Visit to Belgium; On the Shores of Cumbrae; or the Gospel;s Triumphs in the Days of Long Ago; A heroine of the Irish Coast; Robert the Ploughboy; Kangi the Maori Chief; How I Lost My Shilling; A Noble British Nurse in France, and Her Message to the Wounded Soldier; Adrift!; Joe Flett and his Happy Crew; Inspection Day; or, Billy's Answer; The Mandarin's Jewel; In an Irish Cot; The Norfolk Farmer's Story; Napoleon and the Soldier; The Eagle's Nest; or, Twice Rescued; Clifford, the Cobbler's Story; Afraid to Confess Christ; The Banner on the Wall; Bright Lights on a Battleship; By the Larkes of Killarney; The Open Bible and Its message: A Young Man's Testimony to the Power of God's Word; The Man-o'-War's Man's Conversion; The Discharged Account; Watty's Promise; The Cot on the Hill; or, four Generations Saved; The Indian's Confession; The Fisher lassie's Midnight Choice; The Belgian Boy's Decision; The Pilgrim Fathers; or, We must be Free to Worship God; A Boating Story; The Irish Cowboy and the Bible; Lost in the Snow-Drift; The Text that Gave Life and Liberty; A Young Soldier's Confession of Christ; The Apprentice Boys and the Bible; The Angels' Song of Peace; Rescued from the Flames; The Tower of Refuge in Douglas Bay. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Externally poor, some water damage to front and top edges, internally good, no wrapper. [Order code: 10442 / Price £5.00]
Various - Quest for the Unknown: Mind Power. Readers's Digest/Dorling Kindersley, 1992. 11¼" x 8¼", 144pp, illustrated 'plastercised' cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour.Tiny dent near front-edge of front-board, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper (not issued in one?). [Order code: 14386 / Price £3.00]
Various - The Concise Encyclopaedia of Antiques: Volume 3. Connoisseur, 1957, 1st. Covers: Victorian furniture; Smaller furniture of all periods; Viennese furniture in the 18th Century; Garden Statuary and Furniture; Continental Silver; American Glass; Carved Wooded Figures; Chinese Mortuary Figures; Greek & Roman Statuary; English Colour-plate Books 1775-1850; Bird Prints; American Prints; Picture Fakes and Faking; The English Chiminey-piece; English Wall mirrors; Glass Candelabras and Lustres; Chest Furniture; Nottingham Alabaster Carving; Chess-men, Old English Playing-cards, Games Tables and Boards; Model Soldiers; Charters, Seals and Parchments; English Bookbindings; Maps & Globes; Fire-backs and Dogs; Wallpaper; and, Masterpieces of the Puppet-maker's Art. 9¾" x 7¼", 288pp plus 88 plates plus 8pp adverts, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 176 sides of monochrome photographs and with drawings within the text. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good only (heavy edge-wear, 3" tear by lower folds of front panel; top-edge of back cover reinforced with selotape on verso) price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14464 / Price £5.00]
Various - Illustrated Dictionary of Essential Knowledge. Reader's Digest. Various - Illustrated Dictionary of Essential Knowledge. Reader's Digest, 1995, 1st. Language; Literature; Myths; Philosophy; Religion; Art; Architecture; Human Society; History; Politics; Law; Business; Economics; Cinema; Television; Theatre; Dance; Music; Sport; Food; Drink; Nations; Places; The Earth; Plants; Animals; Medicine; Space; Technology; Invention; Science. 11¼" x 8½", 608pp, silver 'wipe-clean' cloth, gold and dark-blue blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Probably unread, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper (never had one?). [Order code: 14465 / Price £5.00]
Various - The British Isles: A Symphony in Colour. Colour Library International, 1980, 1st. 11¾" x 9", 384pp, red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. 8pp of maps at back. Illustrated in colour. Top-front corner of back-board bumped, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper (slight edge wear); NOT price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 14466 / Price £5.00]
Various - Sierra Leonean Heroes: Fifty Great Men and Women who Helped to Build Our Nation. Commonwealth Printers Ltd, 1988?, 1st. Contents (mini bios): Farma Tami, Mansa Kama, Nembana, Thomas Peters, Pa Demba, Gumbu Smart, Dala Modu Dumbuya, John Exxidio, Edward Wilmot Blyden, Africanus Horton, Sir Samuel Lewis, John Henry Malamah-Thomas, John Sugustus Abayomi-Cole, Sengbe Pieh, Foday Tarawaly, Alimamy Rassin, Manga Sewa, Kai Lonado, Foamansa Matturi, Bai Bureh, Almamy Suluku, Nyagua, Bai Sherbro Kapna Lewis, Madam Yoko, Adelaide Casely Hayford, Sire Ernest Samuel Beoku-Betts, Isaac Theophilus Akuna Wallace-Johnson, Constance Agatha Cummings-John, Emmanuel Cole, Asana Beya, Haidara Kontorfilli, Kismi Kamara, Sir Milton Augustus Strieby Margai, Sir Albert Michael Margai, Eustace Henry Taylor Cummings, Lamina Sankoh, John Karefa-Smart, Kande Bureh, Amadu Wurie, Ella Koblo Gulama, Sir Banja Tejan-Sie, Mohammad Sansi Mustapha, Siaka Probyn Stevens, Christian Alusine Makara-Taylor, Sorie Ibrahim Koroma, Tamba Songu M'briwa, McCormack Charles Farrell Easmon, John Akar, Ebenezer Calender, Salia Koroma. 8¼" x 5¾", 112pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Pages 11 to 22 (1 section) disbound, appears never to have been bound; very, very, very slight corner wear; fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14771 / Price £6.00]
Various - Advances in Understanding the Adolescent. The Home and School Council of Great Britain, not dated, forward dated 1938; I think that this is 1938 1st (book's source would indicate that it is).8½" x 5½", 108pp, green paper covers, paperback. Spine sunned; cover detached; printed name (struck out with a single line) in top-front corner of title-page with different, written, name below; good only (complete, clean). [Order code: 14774 / Price £2.00]
Various - The Training of Teachers: Memorandum drawn up by the Joint Standing Committee of the Training College Association and Council of Principals. University of London Press, not dated, 1939?, 1st. Contents: Historical Introduction; An Outline of Present Conditions; Pre-education of Candidates; Preliminary Experience; Selection of Candidates; Qualification for Entry; Subjects of Study; Theory of Education; Balance of the Curriculum; Practical Teaching; Contacts with Children Outside School; Differentiation of Training for Various Types of School; Residence; Social Education; Discipline; Religious Education; The Examination System and the University Connection; The Length of Course; The Subsequent Career of the Teacher; Conclusion. 8¼" x 6½", 80pp, paperback. Printed on laid paper. Includes (not dated) a typed slip from the Secretary of the Training College Association stating that this 'special' edition is in lieu of the November issue of their Bulletin; and also urging members to promote the book. Covers slightly 'dusty'; very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15295 / Price £8.00]
Various - Land of Plenty:The Fruits of Freedom and Farm Machinery. Farm Equipment Institute, Chicago, 1950, 1st. Appears to be a history of farming and farm machinery. 9" x 6", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Covers 'dusty'; cover edges sunned; ½" x 4¼" compliments slip attatched to top of first page with staple (not rusty); staples rusty but little staining; good, sound copy. [Order code: 16962 / Price £5.00]
Various - Franc Parler. BBC, 1987. Book only. 9" x 6¼", 208pp, paperback. Very good. [Order code: 16988 / Price £1.00]
Various - The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1998 Handbook. Grosvenor House. Various - The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1998 Handbook. 11¼" x 8¾", 328pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Colour illustrated. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 17659 / Price £5.00]
Various - The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1991 Handbook. Grosvenor House. Various - The Grosvenor House Art & Antiques Fair 1991 Handbook. 11¼" x 8¾", 344pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. All edges gilt. Colour illustrated. Page 213/14 torn out (accident, probably) but present; area, 3" x 3" approx., on back board with 'grooves' in it where the cover has been used as a scribbling rest; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper. [Order code: 17663 / Price £1.00]
Various - Dreams and Magic. Parragon. Various - Dreams and Magic. Parragon, 2000, 1st. The Unexplained series. Discover the secret world of dreams and magic. Find out about the power of dreams and magic. Mysteries investigated in this volume: Ancient Wisdom and Secret Sects; Powers of Healing; Dreams and Dreaming; Witches and Witchcraft; Magical Arts; Earth Energies; Transformations. (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 320pp, paperback. Illustrated, sparsely, in monochrme within the text. Crease over top-front corner of front-cover; slight edge- and corner-wear; very good (no spine creases; no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 17986 / Price £1.75]
Various - The Book of Rule: How the World is Governed. Dorling Kindersley. Various - The Book of Rule: How the World is Governed. Dorling Kindersley, 2003 1st (copyright 2004). 11½" x 8½", 320pp, colour illustrated 'wipe clean' paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colout. Lower-front corner of front-board rounded; lower-front corner of back-board bumped; fine (no inscritpions, not ex-library) complete with near fine (corresponding corner wear to boeards; remnants of price sticker in lower-front corner of front panel and lower inside corner of back-panel) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 18103 / Price £10.00]
Various - How to Write a Million. Robinson. Various - How to Write a Million: The Complete Guide to Becoming a Successful Author. Robinson, reprint. Paperback. About 2 spine creases; edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions. not ex-library). [Order code: 18843 / Price £1.00]
Velikovsky, Immanuel - Ages in Chaos. BCA. Velikovsky, Immanuel - Ages in Chaos. BCA, 1977. ... Taking for the starting point the simultaneity of physical catastrophes described in the book of Exodus and in Egyptian documents, Velikovsky reconstructs the political and cultural histories of the nations of the ancient world. His reconstruction places before the reader this question - Are six hundred years missing in Irrael's history, or have six hundred ghost years crept into Egyptian history? - Documents are collated for each generation over twelve hundred years, and the intriguing march over centuries presents itself as a exciting and fact-filled hunt aftrer the error which caused the histories of the ancient world to become Ages in Chaos, with happenings that never took place, kings that never reigned and battles that were never fought. ... (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 376pp plus 4 plates, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Map endpapers (different front and back). Illustrated with 6 sides of historical material in monochrome. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good only (small triangular piece missing from foot of front-panel, edge-wear), NOT price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 14363 / Price £8.00]
Velikovsky, Immanuel - Earth in Upheaval. Abacus. Velikovsky, Immanuel - Earth in Upheaval. Abacus, 1974, reprint. ...presents documentation of the great global catastrophies in prehistoric times. Using the testimony of stone and bone, Velikovsky calls to the witness-stand the most romantic of the sciences -geology. Here is vivid evidence to establish Velikovsky's theory as one of unshakable solidity - that the earth repeatedly went through cataclysmic events on a global scale, that the cause of these events was an extraterrestrial agent, and that some of these cosmic catastrophies took place only a few thousand years ago. (back cover). 7¾" x 5¼", 278pp, paperback. Slight edge-wear, very slight text-block edge toning, very good (no spine creases, corners not curled, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14365 / Price £5.00]
Verton, Dan - Confessions of Teenage Hackers. McGraw-Hill/Osborne. Verton, Dan - Confessions of Teenage Hackers: The Hacker Diaries. McGraw-Hill/Osborne, 2002 (1st, I think). Genocide; Joe Magee and Noid; Mafiaboy; Pr0metheus; Explotion; World of Hell; Starla Pureheart; Willie Gonzalez; H.D. Moore Story. 9¼" x 6", 240pp plus 4 plates, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Fine, complete with similar wrapper that has slight creasing at head of front-penel near spine. [Order code: 13646 / Price £5.00]
Walker, Kenneth - Human Physiology. Pelican, 1948 reprint, no. A102. 170pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome sketches and the odd photograph. Spine sunned; covers slightly 'dusty'; page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy. [Order code: 3245 / Price £1.00]
Watkins, Dwight E. - Effective Speech, Including Public Speaking, Mental Training and Development of Personality. The Speakers' Club/Psychology Publishing Co. Ltd, not dated, 1950s? This volume contains supplementary material to be studied in conjunction with the Course of Effecive Speech (front cover): Contains 12 lessons; 12 practical discussions; and 12 self-analysis charts. 7¼" x 5", not numbered, paperback. 1" split along top-front spine; spine sunned; slight edge wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15000 / Price £2.00]
Weatherhead, Leslie D. - Psychology in Service of the Soul. Epworth Press, 1941, 16th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 252pp, blue cloth, light-blue blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; marks on front-board; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 14908 / Price £1.00]
Welton, J. and Blandford, F. G. - Principles and Methods of Moral Training with Special Reference to School Discipline. W. B. Clive, University Tutorial Press, 1909, 1st. 7" x 4¾", 278pp, green cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to baords; slight corner rounding; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; some (not much) pencilled paragraph marking and underlining; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14996 / Price £10.00]
Wenham, Edward - Old Furniture. Spring. Wenham, Edward - Old Furniture for Modern Rooms from the Restoration to the Regency. Spring, 1965 reprint. 7¾" x 5½", 198pp, orangeish-brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Edgar Holloway; plus 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine; edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 18744 / Price £2.00]
West, Ranyard - Psychology and World Order. Pelican, 1945, 1st. 7" x 4½", 124pp, paperback. Spine sunned; covers a bit 'dusty'; page-edge browning; good (not ex-library), sound copy. [Order code: 14906 / Price £1.00]
What - What's What in Shipping: A Manual of Simple Nautical Information. Eagle and Queen Line, Steamers (The General Steam Navigation Co. Ltd), ND, 1950s? 5½" x 8½", 12pp plus central fold-out colour flags of the world and map of the Thames, colour illustrated card, sb. 'Types of Sailing Ships' identification chart inside back cover. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 5985 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.
Wheeler(ed.), Harold - How Much Do You Know?. Odhams, not dated, 1938? Sections: General Knowledge; Largest and Smallest Things; Mysteries and Marvels of Science; Literature and Mythology; Mankind Through the Ages; The Wonderful World We Live In; Art, Architecture and Music; The Wonder of Living Things; The World of Sport; A List of Questions. 7" x 4¼", 320pp, dark-blure cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; slight corner rounding; very faint/light edge-foxing; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) NO wrapper. Good for pub-quiz etc use. [Order code: 17414 / Price £1.00]
Whitaker - Whitaker's Almanack 1980. Whitaker. Whitaker - Whitaker's Almanack 1980. 7½" x 4¾", xvi (inc. front-board) + 1220pp, quarter red cloth, green cloth sides, gold and black blocing, hardback. 2 blunt spine 'creases' (as expected); faint marks to boards; sellotape marks on endpapers; good (no inscirptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid, clean clop; no wrapper. [Order code: 18144 / Price £3.00]
Whitbourn, Frank - Mr Lock of St James's Street. (The history of the famous hat makers). Heinemann, 1st, 1971. 9½" x 6", 192pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Ronald Searle within the text, and 16 sides of monochrome historical material; illustrated endpapers (identical). Appears to be signed by the author on the title-page, 'With every good wish from Frank Whitbourn'. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4296 / Price £5.00]
White, Edmund - A Boy's Own Story. Picador, 1983 reprint. Edmund White has corssed The Catcher in the Rye with De profundis, J. D. Salinger with Oscar Wilde, to create and extraordinary nove. (below title). 7¾" x 5", 218pp, paperback. No spine creases; slight cover and edge-wear; name and date writtne on first-page; slight page-edge browning; very good. [Order code: 5857 / Price £1.00]
Wilkerson, David - I've Given Up on Parents. Hodder & Stoughton. 1967, UK 1st. 8¼" x 5½", 158pp, brown cloth, hardback. Initials on front-free endpaper, very good, complete with very good minus wrapper that has initials in top-front corner. Average. [Order code: 10643 / Price £9.00]
Carling, Will and Heller, Robert - The Way to Win: Strategies for Success in Business and Sport. Little, Brown & Co., 1st, 1995. 9½" x 5¾", 328pp, blue-black cloth, hardback. Index. Features Daley Thompson, Adrian Moorhouse, Sebastian Coe, Gary Lineker, Tracy Edwards, Kike Brearley, Jonah Barrington, Glaxo, ICI, Hewlett-Packard, Semco, Rank Xerox, Honda and British Airways. Very good, complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 4078 / Price £2.00]
Wilson, John, Williams, Norman and Sugarman, Barry - Introduction to Moral Education. Pelican, 1969 reprint. 464pp, paperback format. 'Crinckles' to spine from new but no reading creases; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good. [Order code: 3426 / Price £2.00]
Wilson, Ian - The Turin Shroud. Gollancz, 1978, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 272pp plus 20 plates, light-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 40 sides of monochrome material, plus map endpapers (identical). Board edges sunned, very good complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 9477 / Price £5.00]
Wilson, Christopher - Kenya's Warning: The Challenge to White Supremacy in Our British Colony. English Press, Nairobi. 1954?, 1st. African savagery, revealed by the Mau Mau rebellion, is a lurid warning of the danger resulting from the Kenya Government's policy during recent years, when recurring concessions to African demands for political privilages have been mistaken for weakness. That is the contention of this book and the meaning of its title. ... (flap). 8¾" x 5½", 118pp, pale-blue cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; name and date written on front-free endpaper; good sound copy complete with good (edge wear/tears/chips; 'dusty') wrapper. [Order code: 9417 / Price £12.00]
Wilson, Michael I. - The English Country House and its Furnishings. BCA. Wilson, Michael I. - The English Country House and its Furnishings. BCA, 1977. 10" x 7¼", 216pp, green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Lower front corners bumped; quarter-moon binding machine 'crease' to lower-front corners of all pages; pages 83-86 loose (never stitched); very good minus complete with good (edge-wear/tears) wrapper. [Order code: 18749 / Price £1.00]
Wright, Michael - Treasures in your Home. Reader's Digest. Wright(ed.), Michael - Treasure in your Home: An Illustrated Guide to Antiques and their Prices. Reader's Diges, 1993, 1st. 11¼" x 8¼", 544pp, quarter dark-blue buckram with colour illustrated 'plasticised' sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Also includes the 8pp original publicity leaflet advertising the book (folded in 3). Small dent to top-edge of front-board, top-front corner of back-board rounded, fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper (never had one?). Huge book. [Order code: 14393 / Price £1.00]
Year - A Year with Yours: Your Essential Handbook For 2004. Pedigree. 9¾" x 6¾", 176pp inc. both boards, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Xmas label attached to front past-down; slight signs of lower-edge of pages 54/55 sticking together at one time; slight margin mark to one page (can't find it now); very good plus (none of the puzzles, crosswords or date entries used, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 17046 / Price £2.00]
Yeats - Brown, F. - Dogs of War!. Peter Davies, 1934. Apparantly the 'pro-war' argument. 7¾" x 5", 226pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned/dusty spine, slight wear to head of spine, rounded corners, slightly 'dusty' board edges, mottled top-edge colouring (red), good, solid copy, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10334 / Price £8.00]
Young, Lailan - Secrets of the Face. Love, fortune and personality revealed by face-reading; fascinating book. Hodder and Stoughton, 2nd impression, 1983. 9½" x 6¼", 188pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs (of the famous) and drawings demonstrating the technique. Fine in near fine wrapper. [Order code: 2914 / Price £5.00]
Young, John L. - Books from the MS to the Bookseller. Pitman, 1929, second edition. Common Commodities and Industries series. Contents: The Development of the Book; The Publisher and the Manuscript; The Publisher and the Author; Casting-Off the Manuscript; The Typographer: Planning a Book; Printing a Book; Bookbinding; Placing a Book on the Market; Bookselling. 7½" x 4¾", 132pp, blue buckram, black blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a few photos and diagrams. Slight 'depression' to top-edge of front-board (¾" finger-squash); initial and date (1943) in top-front corner of half-title; pin-hole at foot of title-page (from new, probably); very good plus (not ex-library), sound, clean copy complete with similar warpper. [Order code: 15396 / Price £9.00]
Zaehner, R. C. - Drugs, Mysticism and Make-believe. Collins. Zaehner, R. C. - Drugs, Mysticism and Make-believe. Collins, Uncorrected Advance Proof, 1972. 8½" x 5¾", 212pp, cloth spine, paper sides, softback. Slight marking to covers/cover label; slight corner-curling to first/last few pages/cover; some pages becoming loose up to about page 40; something (name?) written in top-front corner of last page; very good minus (no corrections). [Order code: 17475 / Price £15.00]
Zweig, Paul - The Adventurer. Dent. Zweig, Paul - The Adventurer: The Fate of Adventure in the Western World. Dent, 1974, 1st. Contents: Introduction; The Myth of Odysseus; Heroes and Adventurers; The Tragic Guest; The Flight from Women; The Adventure of Storytelling; The Interior Monk; Robinson Crusoe, The Unadventurous Hero; Giacomo Casanova, The Frivolous Adventurer; The Great Escape [no, not what you are thinking]; The New Mythology of Adventure: Edgar Allan Poe; Nietzsche: The Philosophy of Adventure; Conclusion. 8¾" x 5½", 286pp, brick-red cloht, blue blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (sunned spine, edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 17524 / Price £4.00]