Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Non Fiction

Abraham, W. E. - The Mind of Arfica. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1967, 1st thus. 8½" x 5½", 206pp, paperback. Index. Ex-library, usual stamps, nothing messey, very slightly dog-eared, very good minus. Average.
[Order code: 7966 / Price £2.00]

Accountancy - Prospectus of The School of Accountancy 1938/1939. School of Accountancy. 9¾" x 7¼", 184pp, blue card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine and top 1¼" of back cover sunned, very good complete with original letter (dated 17.8.38), reply post-cards and intact application forms. Above average.
[Order code: 8130 / Price £5.00]

Adams, Mary - Six Talks on Heredity. W. Heffer & Sons, 1929, 1st. Nature and Nurture; How Heredity is Studied; What is a Gene?; Heredity in Man; Personality and Temperament; The 'Superman' Idea. 7½" x 5", 120pp plus 3 plates, paperback with covers. Printed on laid paper. Illustrated in monochrome with 3 plates (photographs) and with diagrams within the text. Covers 'dusty'; name written at top of front-cover; slight edge-foxing; slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14952 / Price £7.50]

Allen, Cecil J. - Trains and their Control. Longmans, Green, 1928. 8¾" x 5½", 144pp plus 18 (approx.) plates, brown cloth, hb. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and 28 (approx.) sides of monochrome photographs. One colour plate loose and taped along internal edge, 2 monochrome plates torn, a couple of small tears to pages, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6258 / Price £12.00]

Allen(ed.), Cecil J. - Trains Annual 1954. Ian Allen Ltd. 9¾" x 7¼", 96pp plus 8 plates (4 double-page spreads), pale-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Contents: The Birmingham Two-Hour Trains by 'Midlander'; Cambridge Past and Present by G. Freeman Allen; On the Footplate by Cecil J. Allen; Across Europe by the Simplon-Orient Express by Paul Drew; The Seventh Region [verse] by B. Knowlman; Beattock Bank - Past and Present [captions monochrome photographs only]; Steam Days in Southern England by W. S. Norris; A 100 m.p.h. Inter City Service [Chicaga and the Twin Cities of St. Paul and Minneapolis] by 'Quicksilver'; Railways of the Welsh Valleys by D. S. M. Barrie; The Night the 7.27 Went to Sea! by Alan Jeffryes; Southampton - Gateway to the Atlantic by P. Ransome-Wallis; A Chapter of Accidents by Allan C. John; The New Signalbox at York by O. S. Nock; Rack-and-Pinion Railways by Cecil J. Allen; and, T.P.O. by Hamilton Ellis. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; and with 4 double-page colour paintings by Ward. Spine and board-edges slightly sunned, ¼" split to front hinge near foot, top-front corner of front-board creased with all pages having a quarter-moon 'crease' and back-board top-front corner also 'bumped'; lower corners similare (this is usually caused by an overly agressive binding machine), slight marks to boards, endpapers slightly foxed, good, sound, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13032 / Price £5.00]

Allen(ed.), Cecil J. - Trains Annual 1953. Ian Allen Ltd. 9¾" x 7¼", 96pp plus 8 plates (4 double-page spreads), blue cloth, silver blocked lettering, hardback. Contents: Everything Under Control? by 'Ajax'; I Was a Signalman by 'Quicksilver'; Standard Locomotives of British Railways by Cecil J. Allen; By Rail Through the Heart of the Canadian Rockies: Farewell to the 'Selkirks' by G. Freeman Allen; Furthest North on British Railways by H. A. Vallance; The Great Western's Transatlantic Bid by Cecil J. Allen; The Railways of South Africa by S. C. Crowther-Smith; Engines I Have Fired by 'Balmore'; French Steam Locomotives To-Day by P. Ransome-Wallis; Carrying Her Majesty's Mails by 'Vovageur'; Testing a New Diesel by Brian Reed; The Birth of the Southern by O. J. Morris; Glasgow to the Clyde by W. A. C. Smith. Illustrated with monochrome photographs plus 4 double-page colour paintings by Ward. Spine sunned, corners rounded, slight foxing to endpapers, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13035 / Price £5.00]

Amory, Cleveland - Ranch of Dreams. The Heartwarming story of America's most unusual animal sanctuary. Illustrated with 16 sides of colour (apart from 1) photographs. Viking, 1st, 1997. 9¼" x 6¼", 298pp, quarter cream cloth with white paper sides, hb. Fine in fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2852 / Price £8.00]

Anon - The Classic 1000 Dreams. Foulsham, 1991. In fact, you have here almost 2000 interpretations. It is said that dreams can provide us with an understanding of ourselves; and may help us to reveal and deal with our hidden fears. It is said that the dream image may have significance in predicting events. It is said that dreams contain hidden messages. In this classic collection you will find the intrepretations and views of some of the most celebrated contributors and writers on the subject. ... (back cover). 8¼" x 5¾", 302pp, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Very slight tobacco smell [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; probably unread; no spine creases; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4538 / Price £1.00]

Antoninus, Marcus Aurelius - To Himself. Translated by Gerald H. Rendall. Macmillan, Golden Treasury Series, 1941 reprint. 6¼" x 4", 170pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Small rub mid spine, o/w very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 5564 / Price £5.00]

Arithmetic - Arithmetic No VI. Nelson, 1878, The Royal School Series. 6½" x 4½", 80pp, brown cloth, heavy blind stamping, heavy card. 3 signatures, 1 date and a name stamp on front endpapers; calculation and reference on back endpapers; doodles at top of page 3; couple of internal ink-blots and calculations; edge-wear; good.
[Order code: 15222 / Price £5.00]

Armfelt, Roger - Our Changing Schools: A Picture for Parents. HMSO. Armfelt, Roger - Our Changing Schools: A Picture for Parents. HMSO, 1950, 1st. The education of our children has seen many changes in the course of centuries. There have been changes in aim, in organization, in what is learnt, and in how it is taught. The Education Act of 1944 inaugurated in our schools a period of reform and expansion. In the ;pages that follow Armfelt paints his own picture of recent developments, illustrating the theme with a series of imaginative descriptions and conversations which show the process of change being carried foreard by the people of today. (prefatory note). Contents: In 1945; Change COmes to the Village School; Going to the Grammar School; The New Kind of Secondary School in the Country; The New Kind of Secondary School in the Town; Secondary Technical Schools. 9" x 7", 108pp, softback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned (red bands faded); front-cover slightly 'dusty'; very slight corner-curling; name written in top-front corner of front-cover; very good.
[Order code: 14698 / Price £8.00]

Atkins, Wm - The Art and Practice of Printing Volume 4. Pitman. Atkins, Wm(ed.) - The Art and Practice of Printing Volume 4. Pitman, 1934. Volume 4 ONLY (complete work comprises 6 volumes). 7½" x 5", 282pp plus 5 plates, dark-green buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 5 coloured plates. Volume 4 Only. Ex Derby School of Arts and Crafts (has thier label on the front; a scratched off bookplate on the front paste-down and verious stamps); good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14197 / Price £5.00]

Atkinson, A. D. S. - Modern Fluorescent Lighting. Newnes. Atkinson, A. D. S. - Modern Fluorescent Lighting. Newnes, 1951, 1st. Dealing with teh Principles and Practice of Fluorescent Lighting, for Electrical Engineers, Illuminating Engineers and Architects. 8¾" x 5½", 160pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and diagrams. Spine sunned; light cover spots, more so to spine; signature on front paste-down and top to title-page; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 16068 / Price £5.00]

Atlas - Atlas Handicrafts Catalogue 1956-57. Atlas. Atlas - Atlas Handicrafts Catalogue 1956/57. 5¾" x 7½", 52pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Corners slightly 'curled'/dog-eared; slight edge-wear; slight foxing; small hole punched by head of spine (so you can suspend it on a string; not sure if it came with this?); name and address inscription inside front-cover; a good, reasonable copy.
[Order code: 15881 / Price £5.00]

Autograph - Lion Brand Autograph Album. Lion. Autograph - Lion Brand Autograph Album. 1933. 4½" x 7¼", 50pp plus endpapers and 'title-page', pale-purble 'silk', gold blocked 'Autographs' on front-board, hardback. All edge gilt. First 4 pages used (of no interest other than to the original owner), 2 faint finger-print size spots near lower-front corner of back-board, page edges slightly sunned (especially to the pale-blue pages; as usual with autograph books), very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 14604 / Price £5.00]

Axelbank, Albert - Black Star Over Japan: Rising Forces of Militarism. George Allen & Unwin. 1972, UK 1st. 8¼" x 5½", 240pp, black cloth, hardback. Index. Very good c/w similar wrapper that has a small 'rub' near top-front corner (probably caused by a price sticker removal). Average.
[Order code: 7257 / Price £5.00]

Bagster, Hubert - Country Practice. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1958. 7¾" x 4½", 188pp, light brown cloth, hardback. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; sliight fading along top-edge of front board; good, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5864 / Price £3.50]

Bailey, R. G. - A. B. C. of Builders' Estimating. Crosby Lockwood. Bailey, R. G. - A B C of Builders' Estimating Suitable for General Housing and Structural Alterations. Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1947, 1st. 9¾" x 6", not numbered (28pp), paperback. Calculations and faint sketch on front-cover; half-moon, when open, mark to foot of spine and effecting pages to a reducing degree moving inwerds; calculations on 4 pages; good plus.
[Order code: 16128 / Price £5.00]

Bainbridge, Beryl - Forever England: North and South. Duckworth/BBC Books, 1987, 1st. ... examines the real differences between the two poles of england ... expands upon the six-part BBC television series ... comparing the attitudes and expectations of six families, three from the North and three from the South. ... (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 174pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear, slight creasing to top-edge of front panel) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14287 / Price £5.00]

Ball, Robert S. - The Story of the Sun. Cassell, 1910, new edition. 9¼" x 6¼", 376pp plus 11 plates, black buckram blocked with gold and brown, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 11 plates, several coloured, plus throughout the text in monochrome. Very slight edge-wear and marks to boards, front internal hinge weak, a few fox spots, pencilled inscription recording Ball's death at top of verso of front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 6212 / Price £15.00]

Barnard, H. C. - A Short History of English Education from 1760 to 1944. University of London,1949 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 400pp, blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine and board edges mottled; couple of mottles to boards; corners rounded; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; externally good only, internally very good plus (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 15192 / Price £2.00]

Bartholomew J. G. - A Literary & Historical Atlas of America. Revised by Samuel McKee. J. M. Dent, 1930, revised and enlarged edition. Everyman's Library series. 7" x 4¼", 242pp, red cloth, hardback. Contents: Coloured Maps (98pp); A Brief Survey of the Coinage of North and South America (16pp inc. 8pp of monochrome reproductions); Maps and Plans of Notable Battles an Districts Connected with Famous Authors and Their Books (20pp); A Gazetteer of Towns and Places in North and South America Having a Literary & Historic Interest (28pp); Contributors to the Literature of the United States (6pp); Large Index (64pp). Slightly sunned spine, small mark by edge of front-board, very good, no wrapper, complete with original Everyman's publicity bookmark. Fascinating.
[Order code: 10403 / Price £5.00]

Bartlett, F. C. - Political Propaganda. Cambridge University Press, 1940, 1st. 7" x 4", 168pp, pale-blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Index. In this book a brief attempt is made to look at the activities of modern political propaganda mainly from the point of view of a psychologist. ... (foreword). Contents: The Aims of Political Propaganda; The Growth of Political Propaganda in the Modern World; The Methods of Political Progaganda: Some General Principles and Special Tricks and Devices; The Effects of Political Propaganda; Propaganda for Democracy. Spine sunned; slight evidence of damp-fading to top-edge of back-board and front-edge of front-board; slight endpaper browning; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; contents page uncut; externally good, internally very good; probably unread; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14725 / Price £10.00]

Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham - Keeper of Genesis: A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind. Heinemann, 1996, 1st. 9½" x 6", 362pp, dark orange cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text. Fine c/w fine wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 5732 / Price £8.50]

Bensusan, S. L. - Back of Beyond: A Countryman's Pre war Commonplace Book. Blandford, not dated, inscribed 1951. 8¾" x 5½", 224pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Joan Rickarby. Ex-Boots Booklover's Library (sticker at foot of front-board and remants of label on back paste-down; spine sunned; edge-wear; inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14997 / Price £1.00]

Binyon(ed.), Laurence - The Letters of Maurice Hewlett to which is Added a Diary in Greece, 1914. Introductory memoir by Edward Hewlett. Methuen, 1926, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 312pp plus 4 plates plus 8pp Methuen book-list, yellowish-green buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. fore- and bottom-edges untrimmed. Illustrated with monochrome photographs (frontispiece portrait of Hewlett). Spine slightly sunned and with a pen-point sized depression mid-spine; wear to head/foot of spine; very slight endpaper browning; a few pencilled notes and possition-marks; pencilled notes on back endpapers; very good (NOT ex-library, complete with all plates present), sound, clean copy; NO wrapper. Additionally there is a single-side cutting from 'Trade News' of February 4, 1961 reviewing Hewlitt by Frances Collingwood.
[Order code: 14730 / Price £8.00]

Birthday - Your Birthday: February 10. David Campbell, 1993. Contents: Famous Birthdays; Great Events; Diaries & Letters; Saints of the Day; Dlower of the Day; Your Star Sign. 7½" x 4", 80pp, 'wipe-clean' paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. 2 very slight and faint marks to front-cover; very good plus (details space not completed; no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code: 15779 / Price £1.00]

Bloch, Ivan - Sexual Life in England Past and Present. Oracle. Bloch, Ivan - Sexual Life in England Past and Present. Oracle, 1996, 1st thus. Originally published in a limited edition only [1938], this fascinating book is a comprehensive survey of English sex life from Anglo-Saxon times to the late nineteenth century. The author, a leading sexual psychologist, has delved research among the private journals, newspaper report and social histories of past centuries to create an authentic picture of our ancestors' hehaviour. With sections on marriage and prostitution, flagellation and abortion, erotic art and literature, among many others, it covers every facet of sexual practice, from the scandals of the royal court down to the wretched existence of the poorest street girl. Sometimes hilarious, sometimes shocking, but always informatiove ... shows what really went on behind the closed doors of a whole nation. (back cover). 8½" x 5¼", 664pp, paperback. There are a few monochrome illustrations. Central spine crease; slight edge-wear; very slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 15880 / Price £2.00]

Böll [Boll], Heinrich - Das Brot der Frühen Jahre. Heinemann Educational, 1971 reprint. English introduction, German text. 7½" x 4¾", 140pp, illustrated cloth, hardback. Ex-library (usual stamps, lending record still attached, NO Withdrawn stamps); slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; 3 tiny ink spots in lower-front corner of page 85, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 14932 / Price £1.00]

Bowles, Vittoria - Teach Yourself Beginner's Italian: An Easy Introduction. Teach Yourself Books, 14th imp., 1999. 7¾" x 5", 214pp, illustrated card, sb. Near fine.
[Order code: 4797 / Price £1.00]

Bradbury(ed.), Will - Into the Unknown. Reader's Digest, 1983 reprint. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. 11¼" x 8½", 352pp, quarter dark blue buckram with blue paper sides, hb. Index. Near fine c/w near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2878 / Price £8.50]

Brett, William Henry - Guiana Legends. Edited by Leonard Lambert. Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts, 1931, 1st. Contents: Legends of the Arawaks; ... Waraus; ... Caribs; ... Acawoios; and, Legends Common to all the Tribes. 6" x 4¾", vi + 50pp, green buckram, gold blocking on front-board, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; couple of tiny marks to boards; very slight endpaper browning; name written in top-front-corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 1891 / Price £45.00]

Bridgwater, Donald - author! author!. John Westhouse. Bridgwater, Donald - author! author!. John Westhouse, 1945, 1st. A book which gives inside information about writers and writing, publishers, agents and the B.B.C. Amusingly written, it makes absorbing reading. ... (flap). 8¼" x 5", 96pp, red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Leslie Starke. Very slightly sunned spine; lower-edge of front-board slightly 'dusty'; top-edge foxed; the odd fox spot elsewhere; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus ('dusty', slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15419 / Price £5.00]

Brierly (ed.), J. L. - Law and Government: In Principle and Practice. Contributors: Max Beloff, J. L. Brierly, F. H. Lawson, H. G. Nicholas, Gervais Rentoul; Otto van der Sprenkel, Sybille B. van der Sprenkel, D. Thomson, Alfred Watson, and Kenneth Kirkwood. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1959?, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise virtually as new, no wrapper (as issued, I believe). Above average.
[Order code: 6392 / Price £5.00]

Bristow, Nicholas - Screen Printing: Design and Technique. B. T. Batsford. 1991, 1st as softback. 11¼" x 8¼", 160pp, illustrated card, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 7078 / Price £5.00]

Brown, J. A. C. - The Social Psychology of Industry. Pelican, 1954, no. A296. 310pp standard paperback. Spine slightly suuned, cover lightly foxed with some marks, page-edge browning, good reading copy. Average condition for this book.
[Order code: 12651 / Price £1.00]

Burgess, Tyrrell - A Guide to English Schools. Pelican, 3rd edition, 1972. Paperback format, 230pp. Index. Central spine crease; slight page-edge browning; very slight cover rubs; very good.
[Order code: 3407 / Price £1.00]

Busby, Richard J. - Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing. Pelham Books. 1971, 4th imp. 8¾" x 5½", 128pp plus 8 plates, black cloth with silver blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs, Ex-library (old sellotape marks on endpapers where wrapper was sellotaped, faint 'Withdrawn' stamp on front-free endpaper, remnants of lending record on front-free endpaper, usual stamps on verso of title-page), very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7067 / Price £1.00]

Buttlar, Johannes von - The UFO Phenomenon. Sidgwick & Jackson, UK 1st, 1979. Has a 27" x 18" fold out poster of a photograph taken by Frank Borman and James Lovell in 1965 during their second orbit in Gemini VII, of what, I assume, people consider UFOs? This is attached to the back paste-down by a small circle of glue. 8¾" x 5¼", 208pp, purple cloth, hb. Bibliography and index. The front board bottom front corner has a chunk missing; the wrapper is similarly damaged with an inept selotape repair that just made things worse, also wrapper spine is sunned; the front-free endpaper is slightly grubby. The rest of the book is, however, perfectly ok, quite suitable for reading. The poster is as new.
[Order code: 3461 / Price £2.00]

Caiger, Stephen L. - Bible and Spade: An Introduction to Biblical Archaeology. Oxford University Press (OUP), 1936, 1st. 7¾" x 5", 232pp plus 24 plates, blue-black buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs plus a map of Old Jerusalem on the verso of the front-free endpaper and a map of The Ancient East over the back endpapers. Binding slightly 'cocked'; slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight marking to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; a bit weak at frontispiece/title-page join but still quite firmly held by webbing and tapes; good (not ex-library), clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 14779 / Price £2.00]

Calendar - Nottingham Co op Society Calendar, 1938. 15" x 9¾". Comprises a backing-card printed with all the information you'd likely want about Nottingham Co-op with a fold-over frame-sheet with a colour illustration (9" x 6¼" visible through 'frame') and a 2¼" x 4" tear-off (1 sheet per month) calendar centered below illustration. Comes complete with original envelope (somewhat ripped open at one end), the plain piece of stiffening card so that the calendar did not get bent, accompanying printed cover-letter (¼" tear to lower-edge, couple of creases) and a reply-paid post-card which one could use for various purposes (tick the boxes on the back). Probably the complete set. Calendar unused; all obviously stored in the envelope since 1938. Fairly unusual item.
[Order code: 14594 / Price £10.00]

Calvert, E. Roy - Capital Punishment in the Twentieth Century. G. P. Putnam's, 1st, 1927. 7½" x 5", 204pp, dark green buckram, hb. Index. Wear to head and foot of spine, corners worn, faint 'mark' on front board, name and date ins. on front-free endpaper, front hinge split and weak, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4716 / Price £3.50]

Carey, G. V. - Mind the Stop. Cambridge University Press, 1943 reprint. A handy ... book on the ever-open question of punctuation; ... (foot of front-panel of wrapper). 6¾" x 4", 118pp, red buckram, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Very, very slightly sunned spine; initials and date written in top-front corner of verso of half-title; both free-endpapers removed; very good (not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight foxing, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price.cut.
[Order code: 15406 / Price £5.00]

Carr, Rachel - Arthritis: Relief Beyond Drugs. Corgi, 1983, 1st UK. 8" x 5", 154pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Page-edge browning, very good (no inscriptions, NOT dog-eared, no spine creases).
[Order code: 14247 / Price £1.50]

Ceram, C. W. - Gods, Graves & Scholars: The Story of Archaeology. Phoenix, 2001, 1st thus. 8½" x 5½", xvi+442+xivpp plus 16 plates, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. 3 spine creases; crease across lower-front corner of front-cover; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16108 / Price £5.00]

Challenge - Challenge of Materials. Science Museum, London, 1997. 7¾" x 8¼", 48pp, illustrated card, booklet. Monochrome and colour illustrations. Fine. Above average.
[Order code: 5907 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Chardin, Pierre Teilhard de Chardin - Letters to Leontine Zanta. Introduced by Robert Garric and Henri De Lubac, translated by Bernard Wall. Collins, 1st thus, 1969. 8" x 5", 128pp, green cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w very good plus wrapper.
[Order code: 4372 / Price £8.00]

Chardin, Pierre Teilhard De - The Phenomenon of Man. Collins, 1966 reprint. 8½" x 5½", 320pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Monochrome frontispiece portrait photograph. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 4376 / Price £3.00]

Chesser, Eustace - Love without Fear: A Guide to Sex Technique for every Married Adult. Arrow, 1968 reprint. Paperback format, 320pp. Index. 1 central spine crease; sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 3405 / Price £1.00]

Christian, Garth - A Place for Animals: A Plea for the Preservation of Wild Life and the Establishment of Nature Sanctuaries. . Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1960. 7¾" x 4½", 256pp plus 8 plates, light grey cloth, hb. Illustrated with 7 sides of monochrome photographs. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper, spine somewhat sunned, very slight 'dusty' top-edge, o/w fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 5862 / Price £3.50]

Chruch, Richard - Small Moments. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1958. ... and glory in my frequent preoccupation with unimportant matters, the sweet asides of life, the odd events and the fleeting moments. ... Contents: Small Moments; The Emigrant; The Gateway; Homw Again; Helping a Tree; Crab-Apple Blossom; The English Yeoman; Seen From Below; Smoke; Up with the Sun; Making a New Friend; A Queen Among Cities; A New Year Walk; When the CUp Runneth Over; Uncovering the Past; Falling Asleep; Noticing Odd Things; Rain on the Harvest; Watching the Waggons; Fifty Years Ago; Burning the Bines; Problems of Time; A Village Conversation; Kentish Cobs; The Hapy Harvest Fields; A Menace of Sparrows; The Land of the Dark Tower; Measurless Caverns; Wthe Well at Padirac; Sound Evidence; An Old-English Forest; Wind and Water; An Autumn Interlude; Harvest Home; Times of Life; The Paradise Gardens; If the Cap Fits; Walking in Woods; Shadows in the Hamlet; An Encounter in Venice; By the River; A Cupful of Leaves. 8¼" x 5", 185pp, light grey cloth, hardback. Monochrome illustrations within the text by Joan Hassall. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; slight edge-foxing; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5868 / Price £2.00]

Cicero - Selected Political Speeches. Penguin. 1989 reprint. 336pp standard paperback. Index. Two spine creases, very good minus. Average.
[Order code: 7972 / Price £2.50]

Clark, Ronald W. - Great Moments in Escaping. Phoenix, 1958, 1st. The escapes are: Escape from the Tower; The True Story of Eliza Harris; Flight from Paris; 'Raider' Morgan Breaks Gaol in Ohio; Winston Churchill Escapes from the Boers; The Tunnellers of Holzminden; Air-Lift from Kabul; King Haakon Outwits the Germans; To Freedom Through the Wooden Horse. 7½" x 4¾", 126pp, light-green cloth, silvery blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jeanette Young. Slightly sunned spine, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13924 / Price £5.00]

Cleverley, Graham - Managers and Magic. Longman. 1971 1st. 8" x 5", 246pp, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by John Jensen. Faint water spill on front board, very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code: 10647 / Price £2.50]

Clubb, O. Edmund - Twentieth Century China. Columbia University Press. (The country, not pots). Second edition, 1972. 9¼" x 6", 526pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Ex-library but with light stamping, top front corner of front-free endpaper 'price-cut', very good condition complete with wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7247 / Price £5.00]

Cochrane, Carola - Two Acres Unlimited: A Market Garden Success Story. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1954, 1st. 8" x 5¼", 134pp plus 6 plates, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs. Laid paper. Xmas ins. on half-title, Very good complete with good wrapper.
[Order code: 8193 / Price £2.00]

Cohen, J. M. and M. J. - The Penguin Dictionary of Modern Quotations. Second edition, Allen Lane,1980, 1st thus. 8¾" x 5½", 496pp, purplish-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, top-front corners bumped, very good plus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14301 / Price £4.00]

Coley, Hilda M. - Our Daily Food. Children's Book Club, ND, 1950s? 7½" x 5", 128pp, green cloth, hb. Near fine with good only wrapper.
[Order code: 5534 / Price £2.00]

Collins(ed.), John Churton - Pope's Essay on Criticism. Macmillan, 1950 reprint. Contents: Preface; Memoir of Pope; Introduction; Essay on Criticism; Notes. 6¾" x 4¾", xl + 56pp, cloth-paperback. Spine sunned; inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14900 / Price £2.50]

Coster, Geraldine - Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. OUP. Coster, Geraldine - Psycho-Analysis for Normal People. Oxford University Press, second edition second impression, October 1929. 6¼" x 6¾", 232pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with poor (in 3 pieces, back-panel scrunged, edge-wear and slight loss, slightly sunned spine, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 14931 / Price £4.00]

Cowen, Joseph - Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question, Foreign and Imperial Affairs, and the British Empire. Andrew Reid & Co./Longmans, Green & Co., 1909, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 356pp plus 1 plate, dark blue buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated with a monochrome portrait frontispiece. Externally good plus, Xmas ins. on front-free endpaper, slight foxing to endpapers, internally very good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5138 / Price £8.50]

Cuming, Maurice W. - The Theory and Practice of Personnel Management. Heinemann, 1968, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 336pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete good only (heavy wear and slight loos to head/foot of spine, sunned spine, edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 10447 / Price £5.00]

Curtis, Audrey M. - A Curriculum for the Preschool Child: Learning to Learn. Nfer-Routledge, 1992 reprint. 8½" x 5½", 178pp, paperback. Index. Thumb-nail scratch to centre of spine; 1 spine crease; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code: 16114 / Price £1.50]

Darling, Will. Y. - The Bankrupt Bookseller. Robert Grant, 1947, 1st thus. Combined volume containing: The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller and The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again. 8¼" x 5¼", 352pp, pink-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15399 / Price £5.00]

Davis, Valentine - The Mind of the School Child. Cartwright & Rattray, not dated, c1930? 8¾" x 5½", 358pp, red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; a few edge-fox spots; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14968 / Price £20.00]

Day, J. Wentwroth - The Dog Lover's Pocket Book. Evans Brothers, 1957, 1st. Contents: How Your Dog Began; How to Choose a Dog; The Care of Your Dog; On Training a Dog; The Wisest Dogs of All; War Dogs and Wolf-Hounds; The Best All-Round Gun Dog; The Enchanting Terriers; A Mixed Pack; Breeds; and, Canine Associations, Clubs and Societies. 6¾" x 4", 160pp, red-brown cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. index. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slight wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15089 / Price £6.00]

Dinn, Freda - A Methof for the Descant Recorder: My Recorder Tune Book. Schott & Co., not dated, 1960s? 10" x 7", 16pp, paperback. Staples rusty; initials in top-front corner of front-cover; cover slightly marked; very good minus.
[Order code: 16127 / Price £2.00]

Donaldson, Gerald - Books. Phaidon. Donaldson, Gerald - Books. Phaidon, 1981, 1st. Their history, art, power, glory, infany and suffering according to their creators, friends and enemies. (jacket front). 9½" x 8¼", 128pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with '20' in colour. Lower front corners bumped/rounded; very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (¾" tear to foot of front-panel, ½" tear to lower corner of front-flap fold, sunned spine?) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 16034 / Price £2.00]

Douglas, Jane - How to Collect: Silver, Furniture, Glass, China and Things. Countrywise Books. 1966, 1st. 7½" x 5", 320pp, white cloth, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Name ins. in top corner of front-free endpaper, o/w fine c/w very good plus, price-cut, wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 7065 / Price £5.00]

Ebor - Ebor Word Building Cards. A Brown & Sons, not dated, 1930s? Brown's School Series. Pair of cards: Part 1 (For Standards V., VI) and Part 2 (For Standard VII. and Pupil Teachers). "Arranged by Head Master, Cherry Street Schools, York". Crib sheets, basically. Each is, open, 6¾" x 8½". Part 2 has a central crease (when folded, so a crease to each half when open); slsightly 'dusty'; slight wear but overall very good.
[Order code: 15889 / Price £10.00]

Eddington, Arthur Stanley - Science and the Unseen World. George Allen & Unwin, 1929, 1st? Swarthmore Lecture: 1929. 7½" x 5¼", 56pp, dark-green paper covers with black printed titles, softabck. Spine very slightly sunned; slight wear at foot of spine; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; name and date (June 1929) pencilled in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good, clean copy. Please note that this is an original copy, not one of those pathetic print-on-demand (and wait for ages) fakes ;-))).
[Order code: 14691 / Price £6.00]

Edmonds, Ursula M. and Waterfall, Edith A. - Practical and Artistic Activities in the Schools their Function, Psychological Basis and Practice. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1931, 1st. 7½" x 5", 212pp, blue cloth, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Spine sunned; small bump to top-edge of front-board; the odd fox spot; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (probably unread), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14918 / Price £10.00]

Ellenberger, W. and Trautmann, A. - Grundrifs der vergleichenden Histologie der Haussäugetiere. German text. My poor translation is Principles of Comparative ? House Mammals; no doubt this is wrong, please let me know the correct translation. Paul Parey, 5th revised edtiion, 1921. 9¾" x 6½", 376pp, black 'art silk', hb. Index. Generally very good, no wrapper. German text.
[Order code: 4400 / Price £14.00]

English - English Dictionary. Peter Haddock Ltd, Bridlington (by arrangement with Purnell), not dated, 1980s? 7¼" x 4¾", 384pp, cloth covered paperback. Printed in clear-type. Slight corner/edge wear, central spine crease only, tiny name? written by spine near centre of front cover, very good.
[Order code: 14511 / Price £1.00]

Entwistle(compiles), Ian Reid - Exacta Medica: Reference Tables and Data for the Medical and Nursing Profession. Edited by Mark Hyde Exacta Publications, Birkenhead, not dated [1980 I think, but stand to be corrected]; printed by Eaton Press, Wallasey. Comprises 20, including cover, top-spiral bound (like a reporter's notebook) laminated cards; 6½" x 3¼". Although this is 1980? all the information it contains (Abbreviations, Dietetics, Geriatrics, Infectious Diseases, Obstetrics, Paediatrics, Pathology, Pulse, Respiration, S.I. Units, Surgery, Thermometric Equivalents, Weights and Measures, Vaccinations) is of the type that stays the same over time. Very slight edge-sunning; very good plus (spiral fine, no creases, no wear) looks to be unused.
[Order code: 16093 / Price £9.00]

Fairbank, Alfred - A Book of Scripts. King Penguin K48. Penguin, 1949. The history of the development of handwriting is the story of civilisation itself. Through the simple object drawings of prehistoric man, shorthand drawing, the use of a drawing of a concrete object to represent an abstract idea, and finally the use of a sign to represent a single sound, came at last the invention of the alphabet, probably by the Phoenicians; and since then the development of our modern script has been a continous and gradual process. (Wrapper flap). 7¼" x 4¾", 40pp plus 32 plates, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 64 sides of monochrome examples. Neat signature and date inscription on front-free endpaper, very good complete with good wrapper that has a slightly dulled spine and slight edge wear.
[Order code: 5854 / Price £2.50]

Faithful - Faithful Friend: The Dog Record Book. Four seasons Publishing. Faithful - Faithful Friend: The Dog Record Book. Four seasons Publishing Ltd (Past Times). A sort of 'baby book' for dogs. ... This book will help you to record all the important aspects of your dog's life, from puppyhood to maturity.... (back cover). 1999? 8½" x 5¾", 48pp, laminated boards, hardbakc. Illustrated in colour. Unused, fine (not issued with a wrapper).
[Order code: 15092 / Price £2.00]

Farson, Negley - Last Chance In Africa. Gollancz. 1949, 1st. An assesment of Kenya's social problems [at that time] plus descriptive trips (trout-fishing, motor trip through a national park) within Kenya; a sort of political/travel book. 8¾" x 5½", 384pp plus 4 plates, blue-green cloth, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Edge wear, heavy at centre of spine/front board and top-edge of front board near spine (fraying), split along internal hinge at title-page, some foxing at ends, good only with poor wrapper (loss, wholes, tatty, grubby, now in inerte plastic protecter). Below average.
[Order code: 9414 / Price £5.00]

Fast, Julius - Body Language. Pan. Fast, Julius - Body Language. Pan reprint. Shows how our bodies reveal our thoughts; attitudes, and desires. 192pp plus 4 plates, standard paperback. 1 central spine crease; faint sellotape marks in top-front edge of front cover (attached label?); slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16109 / Price £1.00]

Fellows, George - Arms, Armour, and Alabaster, Round Nottingham: Being a Brief Description of Some Local Alabaster Altar Tombs. H. B. Saxton, Nottingham, 1907, 1st. Places: St Mary's, Clifton; St John the Baptist's, Colwick; St Edmund's, Holme Pierrepont; St Michael's Hoveringham; St Patrick's, Nuthall; Holy Trinity, Radcliffe-on-Soar; St Peter and St Paul, Shelford; St Helen's, Stapleford; All Saint's, Strelley; St Mary's and All Saints', Willoughby; St Leonard's, Wollaton; and, Holy Trinity, Wysall. 11¾" x 8¾", vii-pp plus 36pp plus 21 plates, quarter cream cloth with paper sides, hardback. Text printed on laid paper, plates on 'art' paper. Headings printed in red. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and reproductions of arms within the text; and tail-piece engravings. Boards 'dusty', somewhat 'grubby' and rubbed around the edges; edges 'dutsy'; very slight page-edge browning; 3" tear to page iv repaired with tape (NOT sellotape) on one side that is slitghtly browned; internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 6380 / Price £35.00]

Fernandez, Santiago Bermejo - Practical Guide to Palmistry. Tiger, 1997, 1st thus. 10¾" x 7½", 126pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with near fine wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 16036 / Price £2.00]

Finnegan, R. H. - Survey of the Limba People of Northern Sierra Leone. HMSO, 1965, 1st. Department of Technical Co-operation: Overseas Research Publication No. 8. 9¾" x 6", 152pp plus fold-out map, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight edge and spine mottling; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with sililar wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15267 / Price £10.00]

Flanders, Allan - Trade Unions. N.C.L.C.. Not dated, 1957? 7½" x 5", 176pp, green cloth, hardback. index. Very good complete with similar wrapper that has wear at head and foot of spine and some edge wear. Above average.
[Order code: 10449 / Price £5.00]

Fleet, Simon - Clocks. Pleasures and Treasures series. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969, 3rd impression. 8½" x 8", 128pp, illustrated cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), NO wrapper.
[Order code: 12992 / Price £2.00]

Fowler, H. W. and F. G. - The King's English. Oxford Clarendon Press/Humphrey Milford, Second Edition, 1927 impression. 7½" x 4¾", 370pp, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Spine gilt faded; couple of edge fox spots; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with tissue wrapper (between normal wrapper and book, as issued) that has a couple of slight edge-tears and normal wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine. This is a superb copy of this edition.
[Order code: 15368 / Price £10.00]

Francis, E. Carey - Teaching: Notes for Teachers in African Schools. Highway Press. Francis, E. Carey - Teaching: Notes for Teachers in African Schools. Highway Press, Nairobi/Longmans, Green and Co, 1947, 1st. 7¼" x 5", 64pp, paperback. Spine sunned; staples rusty; centre page loose; covers slightly 'dusty'; old price written in top-front corner of front cover; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 15221 / Price £5.00]

Fussey, Joyce - Calf Love. 1987 reprint; a bit strange as it's a hardback but has "... This Robson paperback edition first published in 1987" as the last line of the printing history on the verso of the title page. The third book in the Westwath saga. The towndweller's idyllic concept of country life - all that standing and staring - is nothing like the reality. Clocks stop not because time is of no importance but because people are too busy to wind them up, says Joyce Fussey. And she should know! Townies themselves, the Fussey family (Joyce and Gordon, their three young sons and Joyce's mother) moved from Kingston-upon-Hull to a smallholding in a fold of the North yourk Moors. There they were immediately taken in hand by a gang of assertive animals - sheep, cows and calves, even cats, all seemed to think that they knew better than these newcomers. This hilarious chronicle of their farming ups and downs takes us through both the departure of old friends, as cows Rosie and Bluebell move on to Greener Pastures, and the arrival of new ones - no less eccentric! It also takes Westwarth tentatively into the mechanical age; a neighbour who couldn't bear to watch Joyce 'pulling her guts out' lent them a hay-turner, a baler inched its way across the beck, and Gordon bought yet another morris Traveller (apparently to store hay in...). Neighbours, friends and visiting Boy Scouts leave their mark, while even Wildie, a domineering mallard duck, adds a contribution to the havoc wrought by her own family. (Flap). 9" x 5¼", 144pp, green cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), probably unread, complete with very good, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 7738 / Price £4.00]

Future - Future Books: Industry, Government, Science, Arts: Volume 1: Overture. Leathley Publications, not dated, late 1940s? 12" x 8¾", 22pp plus 104pp plus 22pp, limpback. Colour illustrated advert endpapers. Content reproduced by photogravure by Harrison & Sons (the security printers) and the colour adverts reproduced by four-colour letterpress by W. S. Cowell (it's the printing methods and printers that make this book of particular interest; although the content is also interesting!). Illustrated with 44 sides of colour advertising and throughout the text in monochrome and colour. 4" split along lower edge of spine/front-cover; boards 'dusty'; cloth 'rippled'; corners rounded; edge-wear; 1 advert page at front loose, several others nearly loose; externally good only, internally very good plus (no wrapper).
[Order code: 15486 / Price £10.00]

Garnett, David - The Essential T. E. Lawrence. Cape, 1951, 1st. Contents: Patchwork Portrait; Archaeology; War and Diplomacy; The Royal Air Force; Index. 8" x 5¼", 328pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 15367 / Price £2.50]

Gay, Francis - The Friendship Book. Available: 1976, 1978, 1980 and 1987. Very good complete with similar wrappers that may be price-cut with other slight faults/tears. Please ask for full description. NOTE: Price is each.
[Order code: 8742 / Price £1.50]

Giles - Giles:41st series. Express Newspapers, 1987. 7½" x 10", not numbered, colour illustrated card, sb. Slight damp damage to top edge causing 'corregated' effect but no discolouration, top 2" of one-third of fore-edge (at the back) marked, o/w very good, not price cut.
[Order code: 3097 / Price £1.50]

Glover, Edward - The Psychology of Fear and Courage. Penguin. Glover, Edward - The Psychology of Fear and Courage. Penguin, 1940, 1st. 128pp standard paperback. Lacks back-cover; page-edges browned and pages toned; name written in top-front corner of first-page; a bit delicate, reading copy.
[Order code: 15891 / Price £1.00]

Grantley - Adult College, Grantley Hall, near Ripon, Programme of Courses from September 1955 to April 1956. West Riding County Council. 8½" x 5¼", 12pp inc. covers, paperback. Monochrome photograph of Grantley Holl on cover.

Has been folded in quarter (lengthways and crossways) at one time; staples tarnished; very good.

Please do not bid until you have read the following. Shipping [insurance is EXTRA, if required, please ask; the following prices are for UNINSURED shipping only] charged in addition to final bid price at cost: £0.70 within UK, £1.90 Europe, £3.26 by air-mail or £1.56 by surface-mail to the rest of the world; we do combine items to reduce shipping costs where appropriate and will quote combined shipping; please ask stating items of interest. Payment by Sterling cheque (we may accept cheques in other currencies but there may be additional costs involved) drawn on a UK based bank; or PayPal. UK residents (only at present) can also transfer funds into my bank account directly from some on-line banking services, or directly at any branch of the NatWest. Please note that United States Postal Service Postal Money Orders are not acceptable.

Ref:#15049 (Trade).

Note: Shipping is extra; please use Pay Now if you are sure of the total inclusive of shipping; if you've purchased multiple items and/or are not sure of the total inclusive of shipping you will receive an email from us within 12 hours of the end of the auction advising this; if you don't then something has gone wrong in the email system somewhere (probably a spam filter), please contact us.



[Order code: 15049 / Price £0.99]

Green, Roger Lancelyn - Authors and Places: A Literary Pilgrimage. Batsford, 1963, 1st. If we are interested in books we are likely to be interested in their authors, and in where they lived and what they saw. For the places which they saw and knew are usually reflected in their books, and anyone who loves books feels a thrill, or at least an interest, in visiting the places where a favourite story happened. Although we may not realise it at the time, the more we love a story or a poem or a play, the more we are loving the man or woman who wrot it. ... (Wrapper flap). Authors included are: Charles Kingsley, John Masefield, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Edward Lear, Mrs Gaskell, Mrs Molesworth, The Lake Poets, Arthur Ransome, Beatrix Potter, Walter Scott, Andrew Lang, Mrs Craik, R. L. Stevenson, COnan Doyle, Lewis Carroll, Mrs Garry, Mrs Ewing, The Brontes, Alfred Tennyson, Rider Haggard, Dickens, E. Nesbit, Rudyard Kipling, J. M. Barrie, George Meredith, T. L. Peacock, Charles Lamb, THe Rossettis, Ceorge MacDonald, William Morris, Kenneth Grahame, Lewis Carroll, Milton, Shakespeare, Stanley Weyman, Mrs Molesworth, Shelly. 8½" x 5¼", 192pp, cream cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by John Bowers. Slightly sunned spine, slightly 'cocked' binding, slightly 'dusty' top-edge, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with good only (slightly sunned spine, general heavy edge-wear, slight loss to head and foot of spine and corner folds), NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14282 / Price £5.00]

Greenhowe, Jean - Dolls in National and Folk Costume. B. T. Batsford. 1978, 1st. Details on making and fitting the costumes. 10" x 7¼", 112pp plus 2 plates, light blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 4 sides of colour photographs and throughtout the text with monochrome photographs, and diagrams. Fine c/w very good, price-cut, wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 7077 / Price £7.00]

Grex, Leo - Thranger than Fiction: A Collection of True Crime Mysteries. Ravette, 1985. An enthralling collection of true crime mysteries that are stranger than fiction in their own class and in their own time. (Front Cover). Contents: England: The Killer who was too Helpful; Egypt: Over the Garden Wall; America: The Mystery of the Flying Blood; France: An Insistence on Truth; England: What Happened to Muriel McKay?; Canada: Passion that Passed for Love; Australia: The Clue in the Family Bible; America: Was Starr Faithfull Murdered?; England: The Address that Never Was; Sweden: The Secret of the Flames; America: They Called Him the Fox. 8½" x 5½", 174pp, card, softback. Slight page-edge browning, very good, probably unread (no spine creases).
[Order code: 4005 / Price £1.00]

Gwynn, Stephen - The Masters of English Literature. Macmillan, 1925, revised edition. Chaucer, Spenser, Shakespeare, Ben Johnson and Herrick, Bacon, Milton, Puritanism and The Reaction, Dryden and the Prose Writers of the Restoration; Defoe, Addison, and Steele; Pope and Swift; Young, Thomson, Collins and Gray; The Eighteenth Century Novelists; The Club, Johnson, Golssmith, Burke, Gibbon, Hume; Burns; The Transition from The Eighteenth Century; Scott; Byron; The Lake School; Shelley and Keats; The Great Victorians; The Later Victorian Literature. 7" x 4½", 478pp, red buckram, black and blind blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front- free endpaper; good (not ex-library) sound, clean, solid cop, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15194 / Price £2.50]

Hamaide, Amelie [Hamaïde, Amélie] - The Decroly Class: A Contribution to Elementary Education. Translated by Jean Lee Hunt. J. M. Dent, 1931 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 348pp (inc. 16 plates printed on both sides) plus 8 plates (printed on one side); brown buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs. Spine slightly sunned; very slight edge-wear; 2 paragraphs marked with light pencil line in margin (don't think there is any further marking); the odd internal fox spot; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), solid, clean, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 15210 / Price £40.00]

Hankey, Donald - A Student in Arms. Andrew Melrose, 1918, second edition. 6¾" x 4¼", 256pp, greyish-purple cloth, hardback. Essays mostly from the Spectator: "Kitchener's Army"; An Experiment in Democracy; Discipline and Leadership; The Beloved Captain; The Indignity of Labour; "The Cockney Warrior"; The Religion of the Inarticulate; Of some who were Lost, and Afterwards were Found; An Englishman Philosophizes; An Englishman Prays; The Army and the Universities: A Study of Educational Values; A Sense of the Dramatic; A Book of Wisdom; A Morilization of the Church; A Student, his Comrades and his Church; Marching Through France; Flowers of Flanders; The Honour of the Brigade; The Making of a Man; Heroes and Heroics. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece photograph. Spine sunned, slight sunning to boards, top 1" of frontispiece removed, pages 'browned', good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13920 / Price £3.50]

Hardy, M. - The Embroidery of Quiet and Other Essays. Skeffington & Son, not dated [1919]. 7½" x 4¾", 156pp, grey cloth, red blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Spine sunned; corners slightly rounded; slight endpaper browning; inscription on front-free endpaper; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14894 / Price £20.00]

Harris, Nigel - Beliefs in Society: The Problem of Ideology. Pelican paperback, 1971. 7¼" x 4¼", 256pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Edges browned o/w generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK.
[Order code: 2849 / Price £2.00]

Harris, Wilson - The Daily Press. Cambridge University Press, 1943, 3rd impression. Current Problems series no. 18. 7" x 4", 146pp, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15422 / Price £5.00]

Harrison, John - Secretarial Duties. Pitman, 1961 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 240pp, printed cloth, hardback. The changes in business practice since this book was published are phenomenal, around the mid '80s this world disappeared; a fascinating browse. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings/charts. Glue splodge at foot of back-board; corners rounded; binding slightly cocked; name written at top of front paste-down; several neat internal notes; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15125 / Price £1.00]

Hathaway and Birkenshaw, W. G. and F. W. - The Sixth Sacred Album of Favourite Gospel Songs. N/k. Hathaway and Birkenshaw, W. G. and F. W. - The Sixth Sacred Album of Favourite Gospel Songs. Gospel Music Publishers/Marshall, Morgan & Scott, not dated. 9¾" x 6", 36pp, paperback. Edge-wear; covers 'dusty' with a couple of marks and some fox spots; staples rusty; good, sound copy.
[Order code: 16051 / Price £5.00]

Hawking, Stephen W. - A Brief History of Time. Guild. 1988. 9½" x 6", 198pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Fine c/w fine wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7932 / Price £3.00]

Hays, Peter - New Horizons in Psychiatry. Pelican 1967 reprint. 326pp, paperback format. Index. ¾" x 2" strip centrally cut from top of first page; 1 spine crease; slight edge-foxing; very good.
[Order code: 3413 / Price £1.00]

Hazlitt, William - The Plain Speaker. J. M. Dent. 1928, 1st thus. Everyman's Library. (Essays). 7" x 4", 422pp, orange cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine, a couple of edge fox spots, front-free endpaper removed, felt-tip '5p' written on half-title, very good, complete with wrapper that has a sunned/dulled spine and edge wear. Above average, even with faults.
[Order code: 10441 / Price £5.00]

Heather, P. R. - Critical Exercises. Longmans, 1959, 1st. Contents: Passages for comprehension and appreciation, with specific questions; Passages for comment on intention, tone, attitude and style; Critical dicta; Passages for more advanced critical study; Passages for free appreciation, dating etc; Misc. exercises; Passagtes for comparison; Glossary; Bibliography; Chronoligical Table. 7½" x 5", 252pp, cloth with a light/dark-blue repeat pattern, red blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; top-edge slightly foxed; oval rubber-stamp on both free endpapers; corners slightly rounded; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15277 / Price £5.00]

Hennell, T. - British Craftsmen. Collins. Second impression, 1946. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. Front-free endpaper missing, old price inked in top-front corner of title-page, what appear to be a water mark at the head of the inside of the front-, back-board, back free-endpaper and top-edge; top-front corners slightly bumped, slight wear to head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers, complete with similar wrapper that has slight loss at the head and foot of spine, spine a bit dulled, wear along the edges of the spine, with slight creasing along the top edge.
[Order code: 8177 / Price £5.00]

Herford, C. H. - Shakespeare's Treatment of Love & Marriage and Other Essays. T. Fisher Unwin, 1921, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 202pp plus 32pp Unwin catalogue, purple buckram, paper spine label printed with black lettering, hardback. Spine and adjacent ¾" of boards sunned; top 1½" of boards sunned; front edges of boards slightly sunned; slight edge-foxing; slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 15369 / Price £5.00]

Hill, J. C. - The Teacher in Training. George Allen & Unwin. Hill, J. C. - The Teacher in Training. George Allen & Unwin, 1935, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp, blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Appears to carry a personal, signed, dedication from the author. Slightly sunned spine; slightly browned endpapers; inscribed as above; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) probably unread, complete with similar wrapper (sunned spine end fold-edges, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15288 / Price £10.00]

Hindley, Geoffrey - Musical Instruments. Hamlyn. Hindley, Geoffrey - Musical Instruments. Bit of an oddment, this one; it's the Hamlyn all-colour paperback that's been rebound in full leather, original paperback covers not present. 1971 1st (and only, I think) edition. 7¼" x 4½", 160pp, rull brown leather, paperback rebound to be hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour by various artists. Paperback rebound to hardback in full-leather, slight edge-wear, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code: 13918 / Price £5.00]

Hosie, Lady - The Pool of Ch'Ien Lung: A Tale of Modern Peking. Hodder and Stoughton, 1944 reprint. 9" x 5¾", 176pp, light blue cloth, hb. Colour frontispiece by Chaing Yee. Boards a bit faded round the edges, bookplate, very good plus c/w rather tatty wrapper. Above average book, below average wrapper.
[Order code: 5593 / Price £12.00]

Hoskyns - Abrahall, W. - Address on Child-Nature and Education. Manchester and Salford Sanitary Association/Sherratt & Hughes, 1928. With special reference to the teaching of Health and Temperance. 8½" x 5½", 40pp, paperback. Cover detached, split down spine and wragged and flaking along spine edge; cover browned round edges; pages facing cover slightly browned; staples rusty; otherwise very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14866 / Price £10.00]

Household - HouseHold Guide and Almanac 1953. News of the World. Various - HouseHold Guide and Almanac 1953. News of the World. Coronation Year: Portrait in colour of Her Majesty the Queen; A Queen Grows Up - A Pictorial Record; Royal Cavalcade etc ::: Knitting and Embroidery; Home Decorating and Repairs; Beauty; Kitchen Planning; Heating Your Home; Football and Racing Permutations; Facts About the Atom-Bomb; Horoscopes (front cover) [and loads more; interesting window on the 1950s; includes many period adverts]. 7¼" x 5¼", 336pp, softback. Index. Illustrated with 16pp in colour and within the text in monochrome. Concave spine, slight edge-wear, very slight corner 'curling', covers slightly 'dusty', very good minus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), above average condition 'for age' and type.
[Order code: 14531 / Price £5.00]

Howe, E. Graham - Cure or Heal?: A Study of Therapeutic Experience. George Allen & Unwin, 1st, 1965. After 35 years in practice as a medical psychologist Howe has attempted to express in this book the essence of his point of view in regard to life in health and illness, and also the fruits of his experience as a psychotherapist. Reviewing many differing psychological schools, he presents as an alternative a comprehensive survey of the total psychology of the whol man, thus providing a valuable link between different viewpoints both of psychology, philosophy and reeligion. (Flap). 8¾" x 5½", 240pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Very good plus complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly faded spine.
[Order code: 4377 / Price £9.00]

Hoyle, Fred - The Nature of the Universe. Pelican reprint, 1965. 126pp plus 2 plates, paperback format. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Name and date inscription; slight page-edge browning; very good.
[Order code: 3422 / Price £1.00]

Hulbert, Anne - Victorian Crafts Revived. B. T. Batsford. 1980 reprint. 10" x 7½", 120pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour and throughout the text in monochrome. Fine c/w price-cut wrapper that has a sunned spine and a ½" chip at the head of the spine. Average.
[Order code: 7081 / Price £2.50]

Humphreys, John - Poacher's Tales. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour by John Paley. David & Charles, 1993 reprint. 10¾" x 7¾", 192pp, full green cloth, hardback. Index. Fine c/w fine price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 2879 / Price £5.00]

Igglesden, Charles - Out There: Impressions of a Visit Under the Auspices of The War Office [World War One Western Front]. John Long, 1916, 1st. 6½" x 4", 158pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: The Journey, Khaki-Clad France and Belgium, The Front, Ypres, France Under the Sword, In the Trenches, The Army in the Field, Tommy Atkins, Headquarters, Lasting Impressions. Preface: 'The following articles plainly relate the impressions of a short visit to the Western Front - impressions photographed in the writer's mind during a tour along the firing-line, where all branches of the Service coul be seen 'carrying on' under the grim conditions of modern warfare. To those who have never seen it, the Front is a mystic region, its actual appearance outside the scope of imagination. The writer's endeavour has been to bring back a picture of what he saw and present it in simple narrative form, so that those at home may know what sort of country this terrible conflict is being fought over, what Belgium and France are suffering under the ruthless heel of the invader, and with what sublime devotion and umnparalleled cheerfulness our heroic soldiers are facing death Out There'. The back board has an advert for Fry's Cocoa, the caption is: 'Hungry Hun from water-logged trench sniffing the aroma of Cocoa: "Hi! Tommy, Haf You Fry's? We Plenty Water Haf". Spine missing, general edge wear, boards delicately attached, name written on half-title, 'dusty' external edges, internally clean, no wrapper. An interesting item.
[Order code: 10642 / Price £20.00]

Isaacs, Susan - The Psychological Aspects of Child Development. Universtity of London/Evans Brothers. Isaacs, Susan - The Psychological Aspects of Child Development. Universtity of London/Evans Brothers, not dated, opinion has 1949? (originally published 1935?). 8½" x 5½", 48pp, paperback. Cover detached and split down spine (in 2 halves; not directly shown on photo); covers a bit 'dusty'; slight water mark to foot of about the last 20 pages; name written in top-front corner of half-title; good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14863 / Price £5.00]

Jackson, Holbrook - The Printing of Books. Cassell. Jackson, Holbrook - The Printing of Books. Cassell, 1947, second edition. 9" x 5½", 300pp, quarter blue-black cloth, biscuit cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardbakc. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Very slightly sunned spine; slight endpaper browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. Excellent condition.
[Order code: 15407 / Price £10.00]

Jackson, Holbrook - Bookman's Holiday: A Recreation for Booklovers. Readers Union/Faber & Faber, 1946. This anthology shows what writers of books think of their predecessorss, their contemporaries and themselves. ... (preface). 7½" x 4¾", 264pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; initials and date written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15423 / Price £5.00]

Jennings, Paul - The Living Village: A Report on Rural Life in England and Wales, Based on Actual Village Scrapbooks. Hodder & Stoughton. 1969, 3rd impression. 8¾" x 5½", 252pp, grey cloth, hardback. Very good, complete with similar wrapper that has a ¾" tear, leading to a crease, to the foot of the back panel. Average.
[Order code: 10645 / Price £5.00]

Jepson, R. W. - Clear Thinking: An Elementary Course of Preparation for Citizenship. Longmans, Green and Co., 1936, 1st. 7½" x 5", 192pp, red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; corners rounded; slight bump to front-edge of front-board; old price? (3/6) in top-front corner of title-page; a few pencilled ticks in the margins; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14922 / Price £2.00]

St John Parsons, Donald - New Certificate Language. University of London, 1965 second impression. A practice book for the English Language Examination in the West African General Certificate of Education. 7¼" x 5", 112pp, paperback. Appears to be signed by the author. Very good (not ex-library), probably unread.
[Order code: 15240 / Price £5.00]

Jung, C. G. - The Development of Personality. Volume 17 of 'The Collected Works. Routledge & Kegan Paul, corrected second edition, 1964. 9½" x 6", 234pp, blue-green buckram, hb. Index. Name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, o/w fine c/w near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 4373 / Price £9.00]

Junge, Werner - African Jungle Doctor: Ten Adventurous Years in Liberia. Panther 1956 (1st paperback). 7" x 4¾",190pp, paperback. Elephant hunts... ritual murders... life and death adventure in primitive Africa, but also the incongruous, the almost inexplicable - such as the monster crocodile which held a village to ransom and could only be appeased by rum. (back cover). Sunned spine; only 2 spine creases; edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; name writtne in top-front corner of first page; good, reasonably solid copy.
[Order code: 14689 / Price £4.00]

Kasner & Tindall - Bailliere's Nurses' Dictionary. Bailliere Tindall, twentieth edition, 1984. 5¾" x 3¾", 520pp, paperback. Spine and front cover sunned, ¼" x 1" of top-front corner of first 2 pages removed, very light creasing to lower-front corner of front cover, very good (no spine creases, very slight edge wear only).
[Order code: 14510 / Price £1.00]

Kaye, Barbara - Live and Learn: The Story of Denman College 1948/69. National Federation of Women's Institutes (WI), 1st, 1970. Large paperback format. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome plates. Fine.
[Order code: 3308 / Price £2.50]

Keighley - Keighley and Worth Valley Railway Stockbook. March 1970. 7½" x 5¼", 56pp, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Covers slightly 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16087 / Price £2.00]

Kelly, Kevin - New Rules for the New Economy. Fourth Estate. Kelly, Kevin - New Rules for the New Economy: 10 Ways the Network Economy is Changing Everything. Fourth Estate, 1998, 1st. 9½" x 6", 180pp, dark-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (sligt edge-creasing/wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15510 / Price £1.00]

Kessel, Neil and Walton, Henry - Alcoholism. Pelican revised edition, 1967. 192pp, paperback format. Index. Covers slightly 'dusty'; slight page-edge browning; name written in top-front corner of inside front-cover; 3 spine creases; slight edge-wear; very good
[Order code: 3415 / Price £1.00]

Kilson, Martin - Political Change in a West African State. Harvard University Press. Kilson, Martin - Political Change in a West African State: A Study of the Modernizatioon Process in Sierra Leone. Harvard University Press, 1966, 1st. The book carries an additional tipped-in page between the front-free endpaper and the half-title carrying, blocked in gold, "FROM THE MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR COMMON ROOM OF FOURAH BAY COLLEGE TO MISS LINDIS M. DOLPHIN, O.B.E. WITH BEST WISHES FOR A HAPPY RETIREMENT"; Fourah Bay College is a Western style university in Fourah Bay, Freetown, Sierra Leone. 9½" x 6", 318pp plus 4pp, dark-blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering and crest design on front-board, hardback. Index and Bibliography. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, small mark near spine-edge of lower back-panel) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14684 / Price £12.00]

King, Alec and Ketley, Martin - The Control of Language: A Critical Approach to Reading and Writing. Longmans, Green and Co, 1939, 1st. 7½" x 5", 296pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight endpaper browning; price? (3/6) written in top-front corner of title-page; very good (possibly unread), no wrapper.
[Order code: 14920 / Price £10.00]

Kinsley, A. T. - Swine Practice. Bailliers, Tindall and Cox, 1922. 9½" x 6", 374pp plus 4 plates, dark bottle-green 'art-silk', hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text plus 4 colour plates.. Slight marking to boards, otherwise generally very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4399 / Price £20.00]

Kirkaldy, A. W. - The Romance of Trade, A Survey, Commercial and Exonomic. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1929 new and revised edition. 8¼" x 5½", 246pp, red cloth, hb. Index. School prize with school emblem and Latin motto blocked in gold, centrally, on front board (Southwell Minster Grammer School), attractive design. Prize label loose. Spine somewhat faded, top front corner bumped, v.slight foxing to edges, very good.
[Order code: 3101 / Price £8.00]

Kochan, Lionel - The Making of Modern Russia. Penguin. Second edition, 1983, reprint. 7¾" x 5", 544pp, paperback. Index. Read, slightly 'dog-eared', ok. Average.
[Order code: 7449 / Price £1.00]

Ladybird - Ladybird. Wills & Hepworth. 1972 revised edition, series 584. 7" x 4½", 50pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Some foxing round the edges of the boards, internally near fine, no wrapper. Average. Nice collection of colour photographs.
[Order code: 7967 / Price £1.00]

Lake, Philip - Physical Geography. Cambridge University Press, second edition, 1949 (1st thus). 9" x 5½", 410pp, dark green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, diagrams, and maps. Ex-library (school, attached lending record only marking); spine slightly sunned; slighte edge-wear; corners rounded; hinges weak with paper over joints split, good only but quite serviceable, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4075 / Price £1.00]

Laken, Bob - More than a Friend. Lion, paperback 1st, 1984. The story of a community social worker who moved into the neighbourhood he served, hillarious, moving, surprising. 7" x 4¼", 188pp, illustrated card, paperback. No spine creases; slight edge browning; probably unread; very good.
[Order code: 4358 / Price £1.00]

Lamb, Charles - The Essays of Elia. Collins. Not dated, 1920s? 6¼" x 4", 444pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome material, including a frontispiece painting of Lamb. Good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7753 / Price £5.00]

Lane, Homer - Talks to Parents and Teachers. George Allen & Unwin, second impression 1928. 7½" x 4¾", 200pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Printed on laid paper. Important historical educational theory book; see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Homer_Lane Spine sunned; slight foxing to board edges; very slight edge-foxing; previous owner's 1½" x 2¼" printed label on front paste-down; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (sunned/browned spine, edge-wear and heavy with some loss round head of spine; small hole to central spine, small tears etc, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 14951 / Price £12.00]

Leakey, L. S. B. - Mau Mau and the Kikuyu. Methuen. 1953 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 116pp, pink-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Spine sunned where portions of wrapper are missing, very slight marking to boards, lower front corners 'rounded', name written on front-free endpaper, name and place written on half-title, very good complete with poor wrapper (in 2 pieces, loss and folds sellotaped with 'browning' tape; now in inert protective sleeve). Average book, below average wrapper.
[Order code: 9415 / Price £5.00]

Leakey, L. S. B. - Defeating Mau Mau. Methuen. 1954, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 152pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering. Name and date written on front-free endpaper, very slight edge-foxing, very good, complete with good wrapper that has edge-wear/tears and a dulled spine, now in protective inert sleeve. Average.
[Order code: 9416 / Price £12.00]

Lejeune, Mgr F. - Notre Dame de Boulogne. Les Grands Pèlerinages de France (The great pilgramages of France?). Librairie Letouzey et Ané, 1925. This is, I think, the history of Notre Dame de Boulogne. Text is in French. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp plus 6 plates, paperback. Slight page-edge browning (not plates); 2 pages uncut at lower-edge; very good, sound, clean copy. NOTE: the text is in French.
[Order code: 14690 / Price £12.00]

Lewis(ed.), Christopher - Antiques Roadshow: Tiaras, Tallboys and Teddy Bears. BBC, 1991 (1st as this collection). A selection from the Radio Times Antiques Roadshow Column. (front cover). 8½" x 5½", 96pp, paperback. Printed on good quality paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Tiny hole in margin of page 87/88, othewise fine (no curling, no spine creases, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library).
[Order code: 14376 / Price £2.00]

Lewis, Christopher - Antiques Roadshow. BBC. Lewis(ed.), Christopher - Antiques Roadshow: Experts on Objects. BBC books, 1987, 1st. 9¾" x 7½", 192pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Slight edge-wear, 1 spine crease, light crease to top-front corner of front cover, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library).
[Order code: 14462 / Price £1.00]

Litten, John H. - Roses In December: The Diamond Jubilee Year Book of the National Children's Home and Orphanage. 1929. 8¾" x 5½", 88pp, heavy-paper covers, softback. Laid paper. Contents: Foreword by Josiah C. Stamp; 'Roses In December'; 'The Orphaned Child'; 'The Unwanted Child; 'The Sick Child'; 'Th Cruelly-Treated Child'; 'The Unruly Child'; 'Diamond Jubilee Fund' with a list of what specific sums would achieve; 'Ways and Means'; 'Committee Members and Local Committees'; 'Statistics for 1929/29'; 'Branch List'; and 'Income and Expenditure and Balance Sheet for year ended March 31, 1929'. Cover a bit dulled round the edges, corner wear, staples rusty, well above average condition. An interesting and unusual item. Above average.
[Order code: 9214 / Price £20.00]

Lyttelton, Humphrey - Jass and Big Band Quiz. Batsford. 1979, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 96pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Not completed, answears at the back. Probably of more interest because of its many personality photographs, rather than the quiz. Very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7572 / Price £3.00]

Macaulay, Rose - Letters to a Sister. Collins. 1964, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 352pp plus 4 plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs. Lower-front corner bumped, very good, complete with similar warapper that has a sunned spine and is sunned round the edges. Average.
[Order code: 9436 / Price £8.00]

Macaulay, Rose - Letters to a Sister. Collins. 1961, second impression. 8½" x 5½", 382pp plus 2 plates, redish-pink cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 2 monochrome photographs. Very good, complete with similar warapper that has a sunned spine, sunned round the edges, has a 1½" 'V' shaped chip at the top of the front-panel and slight loss at the head of the spine.. Average.
[Order code: 9437 / Price £5.00]

Maclure, J. Stuart - Educational Documents: England & Wales 1816/1963. Chapman & Hall 1965, 1st. An introduction for students of education and others to some of the leading passages from reports which ran to many thousands of pages. The main theme is the creation of an administrative framework - a genuine national education system. This in turn leads to the subsidiary themes - the relations between Church and state in public education, the training of teachers, the progressive development from elementary to primary and secondary education for all, the growth of technical education from a private to a public activity. (Back cover). 9¼" x 6¼", 308pp, paperback. Index. Name and address inscription in top front corner of first prelim, very good minus.
[Order code: 7171 / Price £2.00]

Macmillan - Macmillan's Class Pictures for Infants Reference Book. The text that describes 60 posters (not inclueded). Macmillan, 1935. 7½" x 4¾", 80pp, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; very slight endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. (Posters not included).
[Order code: 14970 / Price £2.00]

Macmillan, W. M. - Africa Emergent. Pelican. Macmillan, W. M. - Africa Emergent. Pelican, revised and expanded edition, 1949 (1st thus). 7" x 4½", 352pp, paperback. Index. Covers 'dusty'/slightly foxed; top-front corners of pages up to page 16 slightly creased (just needs a weight on it for a while to fix); ¾" split from top of spine down front edge of spine; usual slight page-edge browning; binding slightly cocked; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy.
[Order code: 15189 / Price £1.00]

Man, John - The Day of the Dinosaur. Bison, 1982 (1st thus). Here is the dramatic story of the 140 million-year reign and sudden demise of the largest animals ever to walk the face of the earth, including new theories which suggest that the dinosaur was actually a fast-moving, warm-blooded animal, superbly engineered to support its own weight. Over 200 illustrations, 60 in full colour. (Wrapper back) 12¼" x 9¼", 192pp, khaki cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper; NOT price-cut but price crossed out and revised price written above (difficult to see).
[Order code: 14568 / Price £2.00]

Mandino, Og - The Greatest Miracle in the World. Bantam, 1977. 114pp, standard paperback. Ins. on title-page, o/w very good plus, probably unread.
[Order code: 5054 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Manley, Deborah - Maps and Map Games. Piccolo. And Cotterill, Pamela. 1980 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼, 128pp paperback. Puzzle book, unused, solutions at back. Slight page-edge 'browning', name written in top-front corner of half-title. Average.
[Order code: 9514 / Price £1.00]

Marrison, L. W. - Wines and Spirits. Pelican, 1958 revised edition, no. A383. 320pp standard paperback. Illustrated with 24 sides of monochrome photographs, maps and the odd sketch. Spine sunned; 1 central spine crease; page-edge browning; good, solid copy.
[Order code: 3243 / Price £1.00]

Martin, Charles - Schools Now: A Parents' Guide. Lion paperback, 1st, 1988. National Curriculum; GCSE; Opting Out; Parent Governors; Grade Tests; Assesment. Paperback format, 252pp. Name written in top-front corner of first page; 1 spine crease; slight edge-wear; very good.
[Order code: 3408 / Price £1.00]

Martin, Morris - Your Own Affairs. Phoenix House, 1956, 1st. Contents [historical interest]: Insurance, Banking, House Purchase, Annuities, Investments, Executors and Administrators. 8¼" x 5", 160pp, blue cloth, silver blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing, more so to top-edge; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, ½" tear to top-edge of front panel, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15404 / Price £5.00]

Matten, Allan - GCSE A Parent's Guide. Northcote House, 1988, 1st. The new General Certificate of Secondary Education replaces the old GCE O-Level and CSE Examinations in 1988. Children and teachers are now meant to be using quite new approaches to learning, and the children are now assessed throughout their course. But: ... (back cover) [probably of historical use only]. 8½" x 5½", 96pp, paperback. Index. Sunned around spine; very slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code: 16132 / Price £5.00]

McCulloch, John Herries - Sheep Dogs and their Masters. Moray Press. McCulloch, John Herries - Sheep Dogs and their Masters. Moray Press, new and revised edition, 1946 (1st thus). Being a history of the Border Collie, together with some notes about the men who have developed the breed. 7½" x 4¾", 120pp plus 9 plates plus fold-out chart, orange-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 17 sides of monochrome photographs plus a fold-out genealogical chart of Border Collies winning the international sheep-dog trials from 1906 to 1937. Very slightly sunned spine; lower-front corners slightly rounded; slight endpaper browning; name/address/date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight 'pull' to spine edge of page holding fold-out chart (chart is fine, no wear/tears at all); very good (NOT ex-library) sound, clean copy complete with good only (sunned spine, 2½" tear along front edge of spine from foot leading to crossover tear with slight edge-loss; price corner torn off, general edge-wear, 2" tear along front-edge/flap fold, 'dusty') wrapper; the wrapper is of fairly light quality paper so, considering, it's actually in reasonable condition.
[Order code: 14923 / Price £20.00]

McDougall - McDougall's Christmas Recipe Book and Competition Entry Form. 1960. Advertising McDougall's Super-Sifted Flour: 'This is the first Christmas for McDougall's Super Sifted Flour... '. 7" x 4¼" folded, opens out to 4 sections (7" x 17¼"). 4 sides of recipies (Choc-a-Log Cake; Plum Bread; Mincemeat Slices; Boxing Day Special; Christmas Shortbread; and, Cheese & Tomato Whirls); 2 sides for the competition (for a Fidelity Miniature [9½" x 6½" x 3½" ;-))) ] Transistor Radio, entry closes 20 Feb 1961) and 2 sides for front-cover and intro. Slight marks on front, very good plus, unused.
[Order code: 14595 / Price £2.00]

Memorandum - Memorandum on the Teaching of English. Cambridge University Press, new and revised edition, 1927 (1st thus). Issued by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. 7½" x 5", 106pp, blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. Interesting to compare then and now.
[Order code: 14861 / Price £6.00]

Mendel, Alfred O. - Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology. Peter Owen. Mendel, Alfred O. - Personality in Handwriting: A Handbook of American Graphology. Peter Owen, not dated second printing (c1950?). 8½" x 5½", 376pp, black cloth, pale-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with examples. Number written in lower-front corner of verso of title-page, small sellotape mark on each paste-down (the wrapper has been attached by a small piece of sellotape at one time), corners rounded, top-front corner of back-board bumped, very good, complete with wrapper that has a sunned spine, small tear at head of spine/back panel (repaired with filmoplast), small sellotape mark to each flap-edge, slight edge-wear.
[Order code: 13897 / Price £8.00]

Mennem, Patrick and Hartley, Bill - How to Buy a Second Hand Car and Maintain It. Daily Mirror Newspapers, 1959. 7¾" x 5", 94pp plus fold-out price guide, card, paperback. Sparsley illustrated with monochrome diagrams. Fold-out 14¼" x 9½" price chart of second-hand cars, lists cars from 1939 to1958: "These were the approximate retail selling prices in the motor trade in February 1959 ...". Very slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good plus (one central spine 'depression' [barely a crease], no inscriptions, not ex-library, pull-out chart attached and in practically mint condition) probably unread/used. A very interesting motoring collectable: however, of no practical use what-so-ever in this modern age.
[Order code: 4579 / Price £5.00]

Miller, Liz - Your Ultimate Fashion Discount Shopping Guide. Ebury, 1997, 'Marie Claire' promotional edition. 6¾" x 4¼", 64pp, illustrated card, sb. Fine.
[Order code: 4812 / Price £1.00]

Moberly, Walter - Universities Ancient & Modern. A Ludwig Mond Lecture. Mancherster University Press, 1950. Contents: Introduction; The 'Oxbridge' Ideal; The Origin of 'Redbrick' University; The Question; The Glaring Defects of Unreformed 'Oxbridge'; Results of the Reaction from Unreformed 'Oxbridge'; The Inherent and Distinctive Characteristics of 'Redbrick', and Our Contemporary Crisis. 8½" x 5½", 28pp, paperback. Printed on laid paper. Spine sunned; staples rusty; centre pages loose; slight corner wear; name written in top-front corner of half-title; good (not ex-library) clean copy.
[Order code: 14869 / Price £12.00]

Modern - The Modern Wireless Station Placer. Modern Wireless [Magazine?], not dated, 1930s? Lists Medium and Long Wave European stations with their frequencies; also has a page of station ID call signs (the British stations have metronome/clock ticking IDs of 60 per minute if that helps to identify the period). Of no practical modern use, but interesting historically.15" x 10½" open, single sheet folded in half. Very good, clean condition.
[Order code: 12434 / Price £5.00]

Moore, Patrick - The Return of Halley's Comet. Patrick Stephens. With John Mason. 1985 reprint. 8½" x 6¼", 128pp, softback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Ex-library, usual stamps, various faults, reading/reaseach copy only, good.
[Order code: 9475 / Price £2.50]

Moorfield and Winstanley, S. H. and H. H. - Mechanics and Applied Heat: A Textbook for Engineers. Edward Arnold, 1940 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 328pp, light-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Good only, solid, serviceable, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15761 / Price £2.00]

Morgan, Chris and Langford, David - Facts and Fallacies. A book of definitive mistakes and misguided predictions. Webb & Bower, 1st, 1981. 8¾" x 5½", 176pp, black cloth, hardback. Appears to be an author inscribed copy: 'For Graham Knight best wishes Chris Morgan'. Very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minis (sunned spine, 'browning' to flap edges) wrapper.
[Order code: 3689 / Price £5.00]

Morgan, John J. B. - The Psychology of Abnormal People, with Educational Applications. Longmans, Green and Co, 1928, 1st. Contents: Disorders of Sensation; ... of Preception; ... Association; Delusions; Abnormalities of Memory; Emotional Disorders; Motor Disorders; Abnormalities of Intelligence; Personality; Sleep and Dreams; Suggestion and Hypnosis; Hysteria; Disorders of Regression; Compensatory Disorders; Episodic Disorders; and, Mental Hygiene. 8" x 5¼", 638pp, blue-black cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece (Napoleon at School) and, sparsely, within the text with drawings, diagrams and a few photos. Spine slightly sunned; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; additional item added to index at back; slight foxing at ends; good (NOT ex-library), clean copy; NO wrapper. Scarce title in the UK.
[Order code: 14713 / Price £10.00]

Morris, Desmond - Catwatching. Cape, 1986,1st. 8¾" x 5½", 112pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slight page-edge browning, very good plues (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 14377 / Price £1.00]

Murray, A Victor - The School and the Church: The Theory & Practice of Christian Education under the Butler Act. S.C.M. Press, 1944, 1st. 7¼" x 4¾", 138pp, paperback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; top-edge foxing; the odd fox spot; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 15220 / Price £5.00]

Handbook - Handbook of Suggestions for the Consideration of Teachers and Others Concerned in the Work of Public Elementary Schools. HMSO, Board of Education, 1928, 5th impression. Contents: Introduction, English, History, Geography, Arithmetic and Elementary Mathematics, Nature, Music, Drawing, Handwriting, Handwork, Needlework, Housecraft, Gardening, Physical Training, Backward Children, League of Nations. 7½" x 4¾", 456pp, very-dark-purbple buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Advertisement endpapers plus 8pp adverts at front. Sunned spine; small patch (loss of gloss) to back-board; previous owner's 1½" x 22 printed label on front-free endpaper; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14947 / Price £3.00]

Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. BBC. Negus, Arthur - Going for a Song: English Furniture. Edited by Max Robertson. BBC, 1977 reprint. 9½" x 6", 222pp, black cloth, red blocked spine panel with gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight sellotape mark on front-free endpaper, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (edge wear; damage round head of spine) price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 14463 / Price £2.00]

Neaum, Sally and Tallack, Jill - Good Practice in Implementing the Preschool Curriculum. Stanley Thornes, 1997, 1st. 9½" x 6¾", 202pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Corner-curling/creasing to front-corners of front-cover; name and address label covered with blank label in top-front corner of title-page; blue highlighter used in places in chapter 1 (nowhere else); very good (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16113 / Price £3.00]

Newark - Newark and Nottinghamshire Agricultural Society Annual Show Programme, 1959. 8¾" x 5½", 224pp, illustrated paper, sb. Very good.
[Order code: 4431 / Price £5.00]

Newark - Newark and Nottinghamshire Agricultural Society Annual Show Programme, 1965. 8¾" x 5½", 248pp, illustrated paper, sb. Includes fold-out plan of the showground. Very good.
[Order code: 4432 / Price £5.00]

Norris, David A. - Serbo Croat: A Complete Course for Beginners. (Book only edition). Teach Yourself Books, 1999 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 266, paperback. Ex-library (lending slip still attached and bar-code on first page, library reference sticker on verso of first page; no other library marks); corners curled; fore-edge 'grubby' from use; 1 light central spine crease; slight pencil underlining on first few pages; good, perfectly servicable copy.
[Order code: 16133 / Price £2.00]

Northamptonshire - Northamptonshire Association Of Youth Clubs. Northamptonshire Association Of Youth Clubs. 1973. 1972-73 Annual Report. 8½" x 5¼", 32pp booklet, card covers, softabck. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Near fine. Above average.
[Order code: 7103 / Price £1.00]

O'Connor, Philip - Britain in the Sixties, Vagrancy. Penguin special no. S219, 1963. 186pp standard paperback. Slightly sunned spine; spight page-edge browning; probably unread; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 3414 / Price £2.00]

Oliver, R. A. C. - The Training of Teachers in Universities. University of London, 1943, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 60pp, paperback. Name written in top-front corner of front-cover; covers a little 'dusty'; staples rusty; pencilled notes at foot of page 5; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14865 / Price £10.00]

Opie, Robert - Sweet Memories. Pavilion. Opie, Robert - Sweet Memories. Pavilion, 1988, 1st. Superbly illustrated with photos of examples and advertising materials; a history of confectionery in the UK. 12" x 8½", 120pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a price-sticker over the barcode-block, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14312 / Price £15.00]

Opie, Iona and Robert and Alderson, Brian - The Treasures of Childhood: Books, Toys and Games from the Opie Collection. Pavilion, 1989, 1st. 12¼" x 9¾", 192pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Minute 'bump' to lower-front corner of front-board, fine (no inscriptions, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has very slight edge-wear, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14286 / Price £5.00]

Oxford - New Fowler's Modern English Usage and Oxford Discionary of Thematic quotations. Two volume set. OUP, 2000, reprints. 9" x 5½", 896pp and 596pp, full dark-blue buckram (leather effect; often mistaken for leather but it's not), gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardbacks. All edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Includes a cut-away desk-case. Unused, practically as-new.
[Order code: 14112 / Price £20.00]

Palmer, Herbert E. - The Teaching of English. John Murray, 1930, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 136pp, green cloth, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; tiny mark to front-board; slight foxing at ends; the odd fox spot; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library) clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 15278 / Price £4.00]

Parsons, D. St John - New Cetrificate Language. ULP. Parsons, D. St John - New Certificate Language. University of London Press, 1967, second edition. A practice book for the English Language Examination in the West African General Certificate of Education. 7¼" x 5", 112pp, paperback. Probably unread/unused; slight edge-foxing; very good plus (no inscriptions, no wear, not ex-library).
[Order code: 14826 / Price £5.00]

Peale, Norman Vincent - The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking. World's Work Ltd. Peale, Norman Vincent - The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking. World's Work Ltd, 1972 reprint. Cedar Book. 7¼" x 4¾", 286pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, 2 spine creases, spine 'dusty', page-edge browning, heavilly crossed out name/address/date on inside front cover, otherwise very good.
[Order code: 14403 / Price £1.50]

Peale, Norman Vincent - Stay Alive all Your Life. World's Work Ltd, 1969 reprint. Cedar Book. 7¼" x 4¾", 312pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, no spine creases, slight page-edge browning, otherwise very good.
[Order code: 14404 / Price £2.50]

Peale, Norman Vincent - Unlock Your Faith Power. The World's Work (1913) Ltd. Cedar Book. 1965 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp, paperback. Slight edge/corner wear, slight page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code: 14405 / Price £2.50]

Peale, Norman Vincent - Guideposts. World's Work. Peale(ed.), Norman Vincent - Guideposts: Personal Messages of Inspiration and Faith. The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1955, second impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned, slight endpaper browning, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14429 / Price £5.00]

Peale(ed.), Norman Vincent - Norman Vincent Peale's Treasury of Courage and Confidence. George Allen and Unwin, 1970, 1st UK. 8¾" x 5½", 334pp, pale-green cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine, very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14430 / Price £2.00]

Peale, Norman Vincent - The Power of Positive Thinking. The World's Work (1913) Ltd, 1968, 21st impression. A practical guide to mastering the problems of everyday living. (wrapper front). 7½" x 4¾", 312pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Top-front corners slightly rounded, inscription at foot of front-free endpaper, very good (NOT ex-library) complete with similar (slight edge wear, slight sunning) wrapper, NOT pric-cut.
[Order code: 14401 / Price £2.50]

Pennick, Nigel - Lost Lands and Sunken Cities. Fortean Tomes, 1st, 1987. Contents: Introduction; Coastal Cataclysms; Great Floods: The Power of the Sea; The Universal Deluge; Atlantis and Other SUnken Civilizations; Legends and Traditions of Lost Lands; Lyonesse and Lost Cornwall; Lost Wales; Lost Wirral and Merseyside; Lost Scotland; Lost Holderness and East Yorkshire; Lost Humberside; Lost Lincolnshire, East Anglia and Essex; Lost Kent and The South Coast; Lost Brittany. 9½" x 6¾", 176pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, maps and drawings. 1¼" x 2½" gold 'Specialist Knowledge Services' label at bottom inside front cover; bottom front corners of cover and, much less, all bottom front corners of pages, creased with the quarter-moon binding machine grip; thumb-crease on top-edge near front of cover and up to page 20; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 3918 / Price £5.00]

Pocock, Guy N. - Modern Prose. J. M. Dent. Pocock(ed.), Guy N. - Modern Prose. J. M. Dent, 1929 reprint. Items by G. K Cheswterton, E. V. Lucas, 'Times' Third Leader, Robert Lynd, Lytton Strachey, Dean Inge, Herbert Fisher, John Maynard Keynes, Norman Douglas, Francis Brett Young, Hilaire Belloc, Joseph Conrad, J. M. Synge, G Beranard Shaw, J. M. Barrie, R. L. Stevenson, John Masefield, Ernest Branah, Richard Jefferies, Edward Selous, Thomas Hardy, Dame Ethel Smyth, Kenneth Grahame, Hugh Walpole, John Galsworthy, President Wilson, P. P. Howe, Greening Lamborn, A. H. Sidgwick, Oliver Lodge, Andrew Lang, H. G. Wells, Michael Fairless, C. E. Montague, Arthur Machen, T. H. Huxley, R. MacKenna, W. H. Hudson. 6" x 4¼", 256pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; the odd fox spot; 'This book belongs' neatly signed; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 14969 / Price £2.00]

Porteous, Crichton - The Well Dressing Guide. As in water-wells, particularly miricle and curative. Derbyshire Countryside Limited, 1962 (1st?). 7¾" x 6¼", 32pp, illustrated card covers, softback. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs by C. E. Brown. Slight cover marks, very good.
[Order code: 12339 / Price £5.00]

Prestridge, Jeff - Complete Personal Finance Guide. Random House. Prestridge, Jeff - Financial Mail on Sunday Complete Personal Finance Guide. Random House, 2001, 1st. Everything you need to know about all the financial decisions you'll ever have to make. (front cover). 9¼" x 6", 580pp, paperback. Index. Very good plus (one spine crease; very, very slight corner wear, crease across top-front corner of back cover, no inscriptions, NOT ex-library).
[Order code: 14400 / Price £1.00]

Pretty, David A. - Two Centuries of Anglesey Schools: 1700/1902. Anglesey Antiquarian Society, 1st, 1977. Volume 5 in the 'Studies in Anglesey History' series. 8¾" x 5", 384pp plus 3 plates, yellowish-green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 6 sides of monochrome photographs plus other illustrations within the text. Very slightly sunned spine; slight marks to baords; slight edge-foxing and marks; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 4067 / Price £5.00]

Railway - The Railways of Switzerland. A Railway Gazette publication issued in connection with the 14th International Railway Congress, Lucerne, June, 1947. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and diagrams. Lots of adverts. 12" x 9", 86pp, illustrated paper, magazine. Very good.
[Order code: 2940 / Price £5.00]

Ramsey(ed.), L. G. G. - The Complete Encyclopaedia of Antiques. Connoisseur, 1969 reprint. 10" x 7¼", 1472pp, grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; top-front corner of back-board rounded; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (edge 'curling' and with edge-wear/tears/creasing; slightly sunned spine) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14457 / Price £5.00]

Reader's Digest - Strange Stories & Amazing Facts. Reader's Digest first revision, 1976. Mainly illustrated in monochrome with several colour photographs. 11½" x 6½", 610pp, quarter black buckram with red cloth sides blocked in gold and black, hb. The red cloth is 'mottled', probably due to a reaction in the ink/glue/cloth. Very good plus without wrapper.
[Order code: 2892 / Price £8.50]

Reason and Boote, Rea and Rene - Learning Difficulties in Reading and Writing: A Teacher's Manual. Nfer-Nelson. Reason, Rea and Boote, Rene - Learning Difficulties in Reading and Writing: A Teacher's Manual. Nfer-Nelson, 1991 reprint. ... carefully organised manual gives practical advice to teachers and parents, based on the assumption that children may learn to read in many different ways. The book does not adopt any one theoretical stance, but provides a comprehensive and workable collection of ideas. It combines an emphasis on reading for meaning and for enjoyment with the systematic practice of word and letter recognition skills. ...(back cover). 11¾" x 8¼", 132pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome examples where required. Front-cover and first few pages have front corner-curling; sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of first page; blunt crease to first 40 pages; very good minus (no spine creases, still has original price stickers, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16067 / Price £5.00]

Richards, John Morgan - With John Bull and Jonathan, Reminiscences of Sixty Years of an American's Life in England and in the United States. T. Werner Laurie, 1905, 1st. Chapter 5 concerns the introduction of American Cigarettes into England, which, apparantly, Richards is solely responsible. 9" x 5¾", 304pp plus 28 plates, green cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; plus facsimile inscription and signature at foot of frontis tissue-gurard. Very slightly sunned spine; front-hinge weak with about three-quarters of the webbing exposed; corners rounded; slight cover marks; the odd fox spot; good, reasonably solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4972 / Price £10.00]

Robertson, Max - Going for a Song: English Fruniture. British Broadcasting Corportation. Arthur Negus Talks to Max Robertson.1969 reprint. 9½" x 6", 222pp, grey cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Ins. on front-free endpaper, fine c/w very good minus, price-cut, wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7090 / Price £3.00]

Rousseau, Jean Jacques - The Confessions of Jean Jacques Rousseau. Penguin. 1960 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 606pp, standard paperback. Very good. Above average.
[Order code: 8536 / Price £3.00]

Routley(compiled), John - A Saga of British Industry: The Story of The British Plaster Board Group. Revised by Harold Mattingly. British Plaster Board, private circulation, 1959, 1st. 10" x 7¼", 172pp plus 18 plates, dark blue buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5131 / Price £14.00]

Rubinstein, Ronald - John Citizen and the Law. Pelican, 1st, 1947, no. A169. 366pp standard paperback. Index. Spine sunned; slight rubbing to pelican emblem on front cover (remains of label that has been scratched off?); page-edge browning; neat name and date inscription at top-corner of first page; generally very good.
[Order code: 3244 / Price £1.00]

Ruland, Wilhelm - The Finest Legends of the Rhine. Verlag von Hoursch & Bechstedt in Koln, small edition, 1937. In English. 5" x 3½", 192pp, green buckram, hb. Illustrated with 10 monochrome drawings. Slight foxing to back endpapers, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3948 / Price £2.00]

Ruskin, John - Unto This Last. J. M. Dent. Not dated, ins. 1924. Kings Treasuries of Literature series. 6¼" x 4¼", 182pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Spine a bit sunned, slight fading to edges, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7957 / Price £6.00]

Sadler, Arthur - An Introduction to Paper Sculpture. Blandford Press. 1965, 1st. 8¾" x 6", 64pp, dark brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Near fine c/w very good minus, price-cut, wrapper that has a sunned spine, has been neatly repaired at the head of the spine and is slightly foxed on the back. Above average.
[Order code: 7092 / Price £5.00]

Sagan, Carl - Cosmos. BCA. 1981. 10¼" x 7¾", 368pp, quarter black cloth with grey-black paper sides, silver and copper blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good complete with good wrapper that has edge/corner wear and small tears at edges of spine and corner folds. Average.
[Order code: 9478 / Price £5.00]

Salkeld, Robert - Play the Recorder: Book One. Chappell & Co.. Salkeld, Robert - Play the Recorder: A Descant Recorder Book for Schools and Colleges. Book One. Chappell & Co, Revised Edition, copyright 1966 but this revised edition will be c1970. 10" x 7", 36pp, paperback. Signature below 'Recorder' on front-cover; lower corner of spine slighly 'squashed'; music shop label near lower-front corner of front-cover; crease across top-front corner of back-cover; cover slightly 'dusty'; very good minus.
[Order code: 16118 / Price £4.00]

Sampson, Anthony - Anatomy of Britain Today. BCA, 1965. 9" x 6", 720pp, red buckram, hb. Index. Very good c/w very good wrapper which is a little 'grubby' on the front panel.
[Order code: 3134 / Price £8.00]

Sampson, Anthony - The New Europeans: A Guide to the Workings, Institutions and Character of Contemporary Western Europe. Heron Collectors Edition, ND, 1980s? 9" x 5¾", 462pp, red-brown buckr