Acworth, Bernard - Butterfly Miracles and Mysteries. Eyre & Spottiswode, 1947, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 272pp plus 1 plate, black cloth, gold blocked butterfly in lower-front corner of front-board; blocked spine lettering (probably originally gold but now faded), hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned, corners rounded, very faint/slight edge-foxing, good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), solid, clean copy, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14248 / Price £3.00]
Anon - The Living Animals of the World. This is a rebind that lacks the original title-page and prelims; and is probably a reprint. Text complete. Volume 1. Publisher not known, not dated. 11" x 8¼", 384pp, dark green buckram, hb. Illustrated with 13, very nice, colour plates, and throughout the text with monochrome photographs. Printed on glossy 'art' paper, very heavy. The illustrations are above average quality for this type of work compared with current offerings. A couple of faint patches to front-board, some tiny 'marks' near head of spine that, probably, indicate rubbed off titles or loss of label?, slight 'fading' to paste-downs, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 6331 / Price £5.00]
Attenborough, David - The Trials of Life. Guild Publishing, 1990 reprint (1st thus). 10" x 6¾", 320pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Near fine complete with near fine wrapper. [Order code: 7250 / Price £5.00]
Barraud, E. M. - Tail Corn. Chapman & Hall. 1948, 1st. ...is one or reminiscence and observation of the country scene, and, in particular, of that part of East Anglia in which she has made her home after many years of city life. The charm of the book lies in its unpretentiousness and in the accuracy of Miss Barraud's observation of country life in all its aspects and in every season of the year. She tells her story in a simple and straightforward manner, and her vivid descriptions transport the reader into the heart of rural England. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 220pp plus 8 plates, grey cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight sunning to foot of boards, good complete with good wrapper that has a sunned spine, slight loss at head and foot of spine, loss at top corner of front panel, other slight edge chips/creases/wear. [Order code: 8187 / Price £3.00]
Bayne, C. S. - Getting to Know the Birds. Collins. Bayne, C. S. - Getting to Know the Birds. Collins, 1944, 1st. 9¾" x 7¼", 98pp, pale-brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. (Robin, Blue-Tit, Great Tit, Blackbird, Song Thrush, Starling, Chaffinch, Wren, Swallow, Cuckoo, Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Kingfisher, Skylark, Spotted Flycatcher, Yellow Hammer, Reed Bunting, Redstart and Brambling). Illustrated with 19 full-page colour drawings within the text and additional monochrome drawings by Ralston Gudgeon. Lower-front corners bumped, lower-front corners of pages bumped, pencilled name and address on front-free endpaper, very good (contents fine), complete with good wrapper that has a sunned spine and edge wear/tears. Really nice plates. [Order code: 13138 / Price £6.00]
Benton, Michael J. - The Rise of the Mammals. Crescent, 1991, 1st. 10¼" x 10", 144pp, pale-grey cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated in colour, mostly, with some monochrome. Faint tobacco smell [@ 20.7.8]; spine and board edges slightly sunned; very good plus (no bumps, no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine) wrapper; not pricred so not price-cut. [Order code: 16136 / Price £2.00]
Boorer, Wendy - Dogs. St Michael, 1980 reprint. 12½" x 9¼", 96pp, green cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated throughout in colour. Corners bumped, o/w good plus plus, c/w wrapper that has a big chunk missing from the back near spine and several creases/tears. [Order code: 4083 / Price £2.00]
Bray, Winifred E. - Fruits and Berries: Guide to the Fruits and Berries of Our Countryside. Brockhampton, ND, 1960s? 8¾" x 5½", 32pp, colour illustrated boards, hb. Illustrated with colour drawings by Will. H. Stevens. Spine worn and chipped, top corner of spine heavily bumped, visible on all pages, some neat underlineing to index and text, o/w externally very good, internally fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 4597 / Price £3.00]
Various - The Reader's Digest AA Book of British Birds. Drive Publications, 1969, 1st. 11¼" x 6½", 472pp, quarter brown buckram with illustrated 'wipe-clean' cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated thoroughout in colour and monochrome. Very, very slight edge-foxing, fine, probably unread (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (slight edge-wear; very, very slightly sunned spine) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14528 / Price £8.00]
Burton(ed), Maurice - Wild Life of the World. Odhams, 1950? 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. A few minute white 'specs' on the boards (with signs of removal); very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 4027 / Price £2.00]
Cansdale, G. S. - Animals of West Africa. Longmans, Green and Co, 1948 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 144pp, paper covered boards printed in dark-brown, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty' with slight marks; top-edge foxed; endpaper browning; margin tear to page 99/100 (now repaired with filmoplast); good, reasonable copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 15260 / Price £3.00]
Carr, Archie - The Reptiles. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1964 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 192pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Spine sunned; edge-wear, especially 2 slight nicks to front-edge of spine; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3246 / Price £3.00]
Carr, Archie - The Land and Wildlife of Africa. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1965 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 200pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3252 / Price £3.00]
Cooke, Arthur O. - Our British Trees. Nelson, not dated, late 1920s? 7¾" x 5¾", 96pp plus 24 plates (as required, 25 plates if you count the front-board onlay which is a repeat of the frontispiece), greenish-grey paper?, pale-mauve blocked lettering, 4¼" x 3¼" colour onlay on front-board, hardback. Text printed on laid paper, illustrations on 'art' paper. Illustrated with 24 colour plates, as required (25 if you, incorectly, count the onlay on the front-board). Very slightly sunned spine; one plate removed and mostly covered with another school-plate on front paste down; name wirtten at top of front-free endpaper; slight ednpaper foxing; very slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot; very good, nice, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14949 / Price £4.00]
Cooper, Jilly - Intelligent and Loyal: A Celebration of the Mongrel. Eyre Methuen, 1981, 1st. 10" x 7½", 222pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs by Graham Wood (many cute). Inscription on title-page, very good complete with similar wrapper that has a very slight 'rub' at the head of the spine. [Order code: 8724 / Price £8.00]
Crossland, John R. - Britain's Wonderland of Nature. Collins. Not dated, '50s/'60s. 10" x 6¾", 370pp plus 6 plates, green buckram, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and throughout the text with monochrome photogrpahs. Spine a bit sunned, slight edge and corner wear, name ins. on front-free endpaper, verso of frontispiece a bit foxed, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7282 / Price £3.00]
Cruickshank(ed.), Helen - Thoreau on Birds. McGraw Hill, 1st, 1964. 10" x 6½", 332pp, quarter dark-brown buckram with cream paper sides, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome material reproduced from publications of 1832 and 1841 held in the American Museum of Natural History. Stamp (approx. 1" x 3½") on front-free endpaper reads 'SOLD TO THE EMPLOYEES OF McGRAW HILL BY McGRAW HILL SOCIAL CLUB' ('social club' may be other text, faint), slight rubbing to head and foot of spine; slight edge-foxing; slight page-edge browning; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4518 / Price £4.00]
Fabre, J. Henri - The Life of the Grasshopper: The Works of J. H. Fabre. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. Hodder and Stoughton, not dated, 1918? I have ventured in the present volume to gather together, under the somewhat loose and inaccurate title of The life of the Grasshopper, the essays scattered over the Souvenirs Entomologiques that treat of Grasshoppers, Crickets, Locusts and such insects as the Cicada, or Gigale, the Mantis and the Cuckoo-spit, or, to adopt the author's happier and more euphonious term, the Foamy Cicadella. They exhaust the number of the orthopterous and homopterous insects discussed by Henri Fabre. ... (Translator's Note). 7¾" x 5¼", 308pp, green buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; corners rounded; bookplate on front paste-dwon; good, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4974 / Price £7.00]
Farb, Peter - The Land and Wildlife of North America. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1966 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 200pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Edge-wear; small dent to top-edge of back-board; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 2265 / Price £3.00]
Farb, Peter - The Insects. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1964 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 192pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Spine sunned; bumps to head of spine; slight edge-wear and board rubs; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3238 / Price £3.00]
Fard, Peter - Ecology. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1965 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 192pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; minute bump to top-front corner of front-board; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 8720 / Price £3.00]
Froman, Robert - The Nerve of Some Animals. Country Book Club. 1963. 8" x 5", 250pp, blue cloth, hardback. Also includes a copy of 'Country News' (the Country Book Club's newsletter) for August 1963. Back-top corner bumped, front-top corner slightly rounded, very good complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly dulled spine and some edge wear/slight loss. Average. [Order code: 10648 / Price £5.00]
Gilbert, John R. - The Modern World Book of Animals. Sampson Low, Marston, not dated, '50s. 10¾" x 8", 160pp plus 4 plates, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated throughout in monochrome, with 4 additional colour plates. Edge and corner wear, some rubbing to boards, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 10068 / Price £5.00]
Gilmour, John - British Botanists. Britain in Pictures series. Collins, 1st, 1944. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated with 4 colour plates, printed on both sides, and in monochrome within the text. Very good c/w with wrapper that has brown 'patches' (foxing) over the back panel, and a 'damp' patch along the top of the front panel, o/w the wrapper is generally very good. [Order code: 3114 / Price £6.00]
Gould, Stephen Jay - Eight Little Piggies. Jonathan Cape, 1st, 1993. Illustrated in monochrome within the text. 9½" x 6¼", 480pp, black cloth, hb. Index. Square 'D' (1" x 1") stamp on fore-edge, fore-edge slightly grubby o/w fine c/w fine wrapper. [Order code: 2559 / Price £8.00]
Grigson, Geoffrey - The Shell Guide to Flowers of the Countryside. Phoenix House, 1955 reprint. 11¼" x 7½", 48pp, colour illustrated boards, hb. Illustrated with 12 colour paintings by Edith & Rowland Hilder. Spine damaged, probably loose, is sellotaped but front join completely free; corners worn, boards slightly marked and a bit 'dusty', externally good only, internally near fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 4598 / Price £2.00]
Grigson, Geoffrey - Wild Flowers in Britain. Collins. 5th impression, 1948. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 6 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. Spine slightly bumped at foot, very good complete with similar wrapper that has a ¾" tear at the top of the back panel, with slight wear at head, foot and edges of spine. [Order code: 8180 / Price £5.00]
Grigson, Geoffrey - Wild Flowers in Britain. Collins. 4th impression, 1947. Britain in Pictures series. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 6 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. Spine slightly worn at head and foot, good, complete with good wrapper that is worn along the spine edges, edge wear/chips/tears. [Order code: 8204 / Price £1.00]
Hadfield, Miles - Everyman's Wild Flowers and Trees. J. M. Dent, 1948 reprint. 7¾" x 4¾", 184pp plus 32 plates, full brick-red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 384 colour and 120 monochrome drawings. Top edge of boards slightly sunned; spine very slightly sunned; very faint edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (chips at head/foot of spine and corners, other edge-chips, heavy edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 4022 / Price £3.00]
Haines, Gwen - Oasis Among the Chimney Pots: The Story of a Town Bird Sanctuary. Harvill Press, 1966, 1st. One of the great merits of her book is that she describes clearly and in detail how to make a city back garden attracive to birds. She notes the plants and shrubs which should be grown to provide them with seeds and berries, she explains how to make and fix nesting boxes suitable for the birds that are likely to build in an urban area; she has much to say about bird tables and window trays, the food to put out at various seasons and how to ensure an adequate supply of water. ... (Wrapper flap). 8" x 5¼", 128pp plus 8 plates, mauve cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very slightly 'dusty' top-edge; very, very slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good ('dusty', slightly sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14331 / Price £3.00]
Harris, Esmond - Spotter's Guide to Trees. Usborne, 1978. 7" x 4½", 64pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Mostly illustrated in colour by Annabel Milne and Peter Stebbing. Slight corner and edge wear, name written at top-right of title-page, very good. Average. [Order code: 6074 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Harvey, Kate and Lay, E. J. S. - Macmillan's Nature Class Pictures Reference Book. Macmillan, 1944, 1st. This is the reference book to 62 Nature Class Pictures once used in classrooms covering Birds, Animals, Wild Flowers, Trees, Butterflies and Moths, Other Insects, Seashore Animals and Fish. Posters not included but still a very useful source of descriptions of an extensive selection of flora and fauna. 9" x 6", 286pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; marks to boards; slight edge/corner-wear; small bump to lower-edge of back-board; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good, no wrapper. Does not include the separate set of 62 classroom posters that the text refers to. [Order code: 14930 / Price £2.00]
Hornimam Museum - A Survey of the Animal Kingdom. GLC, 4th impression, 1969. Exhibition book. Illustrated sparsely with monochrome photographs. 7½" x 5", 96pp, illustrated cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-lobrary) no wrapper (no issued in one). [Order code: 3406 / Price £3.00]
Holden, Edith - The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 3rd imp. 1977. A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. ... include her favourite poems, personal thoughts and observations on the wildlife she saw surrounding her home in Warwickshire, and on her travels through England and Scotland. The exquisitely beautiful paintings on every page of birds, butterflies, bees and flowers, reflect her deep love of nature. ... 9¾" x 7", 188pp, quarter brown cloth with peach paper sides, hardback. Illustrated with colour drawings. Colourful bookplate on front paste-down; a few edge fox spots; good complete with good (foxing on verso), price-cut, wrapper. [Order code: 5091 / Price £1.00]
Holden, Edith - The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady. Webb & Bower. Holden, Edith - The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady. Webb & Bower, 1989, 1st UK. ... with Holden's thoughts, anecdotes and writings interspersed with poetry; she records in meticulous detail her personal observations [during 1905] of the nature and wildlife in her native Midlands and on her visits to Devon. ... filled with Holden's ezquisite watercolour paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies. ... (Wrapper flap). 9¼" x 7", 192pp, green cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour drawings. Slight bump to lower-front corner of back-board, fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has very slight edge-wear, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14412 / Price £3.00]
Holden, Edith - The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. BCA, 1977 (1st BCA). A facsimile reproduction of a naturalist's diary for the year 1906. ... include her favourite poems, personal thoughts and observations on the wildlife she saw surrounding her home in Warwickshire, and on her travels through England and Scotland. The exquisitely beautiful paintings on every page of birds, butterflies, bees and flowers, reflect her deep love of nature. ... 9½" x 7", 188pp, yellow cloth, brown blocked spine panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with colour drawings. Top-front corner of front-board bumped, very good plus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 14591 / Price £1.00]
Holmes, Edward and Fiennes, Richard - World of Animals. Nelson, 1973. 12½" x 9¾", 62pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Illustrated in colour. Two ins. on front-free endpaper, spine splitting at head and bumped at foot, many pages loose, generally good plus. [Order code: 4084 / Price £2.00]
Hulme, F. Edward - Familiar Wild Flowers: Eigth Series. Cassell, 1912. 7¾" x 5", 160pp plus 40 plates, grey-green buckram, hb. Illustrated with 40 coloured plates plus monochrome engraved initial letters and tailpieces. Back board with havey rub patches, front-hing split but not broken, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. Average. 40 superb plates. [Order code: 5828 / Price £20.00]
Hutchinson, H. N. and Gregory, J. W. and Lydekker, R. - The Living Races of Mankind. Hutchinson, ND. 11" x 8¼", 602pp, half brown buckram with grey cloth sides, hb. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine edges selotaped, front hinge selotaped, corners slightly worn, couple of marks on front board, top front corne of front-free endpaper torn away, versos of endpapers 'browned', internally very good. [Order code: 4192 / Price £20.00]
Hutchinson, J. - Wild Flowers in Colour. Penguin, 1958, 1st. 7¼" x 4½", 128pp plus 128pp drawings, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with colour drawings by E. Hahnewald. Edges of spine worn and splitting (¾") at foot, name written at top and inscription on front-free endpaer, several neat ticks against illustrations, the odd bit of neat annotation; obviously used on field trips but a good, servicable copy (NOT ex-library); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14358 / Price £1.00]
Hutchinson, John - A Bouquet of Wild Flowers. Bruce & Gawthorn, not dated, [1957]. 10" x 7¼", 144pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour (64 full-page illustrations) and moncohrome drawings within the introductory text by Hyacinth Abbott (inc. colour onlay to wrapper). Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge wear) wrapper that is price-cut but has a revised price sticker. [Order code: 14373 / Price £5.00]
Huxley (forward), Julian - The Atlas of World Wildlife. Mitchell Beazley, 1974 revised edition. 14¾" x 10¾", 208pp, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Includes an A1 (28" x 41" unfolded) poster of 'The Wildlife of Africa: The Ethiopian Realm'. Fine, complete with wrapper that has some small (1") tears and creases around the edges end edge-wear; Poster is as-new. Rather over-sized book. [Order code: 5637 / Price £5.00]
Johns, C. A. - Flowers of the Field. Rewritten and revised by G. S. Boulger. SPCK, 1899, 29th Edition. 7" x 4¾", 978pp, dark-green buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Webbing visible on back hinge but still fairly well held; back-free endpaper nearly detached; top-front corner of back-board bumped, corners rounded; spine sunned (appears dulled), the odd pencil, neat, margin annotation, name neatly written across title-page, good, clean reasonable copy of this work (NOT ex-library), NO wrapper. [Order code: 14361 / Price £5.00]
Koehler, Horst - Das Bunte Blumenbuch (The Multicolored Flower Book). Bertelsmann, 1967 (I think) reprint. German text. 7½" x 4½", 382pp, pale-grey 'linen', black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with wrapper that is housed in a heavy laminated plastic material. [Order code: 14934 / Price £1.00]
Lack, David - The Life of the Robin. Pelican (A266), 1953, 1st thus and revised from the 1st edition. 240pp plus 2 plates, standard paperback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs plus other drawings within the text. Spine dulled; covers 'dusty'/browned; ¾" tear to centre top-edge of back-cover; page-edge browning; good, sound copy. [Order code: 5051 / Price £1.00]
Lambert, David - The Earth From Space. Wayland, 1st, 1988. 11" x 8¾", 48pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in colour. Ex-library, spine weak and splitting at head and foot, two-thirds of front-free endpaper cut away, usual stamps, generally good plus, no wrapper. [Order code: 4082 / Price £1.00]
Lane, Cyril J. - Flowers of the Countryside. Brockhampton, 1952, 5th impression. Young Naturalist Series. 8¾" x 5½", 32pp, paper covered boards, printed front-board titles, hardback. Illustrated with coloured drawings by Will H. Stevens. Slight edge wear, slight foxing to boards (external and internal), slight endpaper browning, very good, probably unread (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper. [Order code: 14372 / Price £2.00]
Lane, Cyril J. - Flowers of the Countryside. Brockhampton, 1950, 4th impression. Young Naturalist Series. 8¾" x 5½", 32pp, paper covered boards, printed front-board titles, hardback. Illustrated with coloured drawings by Will H. Stevens. Top-front corner of back-board bumped; light 'creasing' to lower portion of back-board; name and address written on front and back inside cover; very good complete with good (edge-wear/chips, slight loss to head/foot of spine and corners, 'dusty', mark on back panel) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14670 / Price £2.00]
Leakey, L. S. B. - Animals in Africa. Illustrated with colour and monochrome photographs by Ylla. Harvill Press, 3rd 1956. 10¾" x 8½", 146pp, black cloth, hb. Externally good, internally generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2592 / Price £8.00]
Living - The Living World of Animals. Readers' Digest, 1970, 1st. 12¾" x 9¼", 428pp, quarter grey cloth with yellow-brown cloth sides, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Water damage at foot of both boards and a few spots elsewhere to front-board (slight internal effect to lower edges of some internal pages), othewise fine, no wrapper. Large, heavy book. [Order code: 5647 / Price £1.00]
Long, William J. - Ways of Wood Folk. Ginn & Company, Boston, U.S.A., 1902 reprint. First Series (book 1). Essays on American natural history at the turn of the last century aimed at young adults but suitable for any one. 7½" x 5¼", 206pp plus 7 plates, green cloth, black (printed?) titling and pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 7 full-page drawings and within the text by Charles Copeland. Spine dulled, board edges a little 'dusty', prize bookplate on front paste-down, good, internally clean, no wrapper. [Order code: 8516 / Price £5.00]
Long, William J. - Wilderness Ways. Ginn & Company, Boston, U.S.A., 1901 reprint. Second Series (book 2). Essays on American natural history at the turn of the last century aimed at young adults but suitable for any one. 7½" x 5¼", 156pp plus 7 plates, grey-blue cloth, black blocked titling and pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 7 full-page drawings and within the text by Charles Copeland. Spine dulled, board edges a little 'dusty', name and date inscription on front-free endpaper, good, internally clean, no wrapper. [Order code: 8517 / Price £5.00]
Long, William J. - Secrets of the Woods. Ginn & Company, Boston, U.S.A., 1901 first?. Third Series (book 3). Essays on American natural history at the turn of the last century aimed at young adults but suitable for any one. 7½" x 5¼", 186pp plus 7 plates, light(ish)-brown cloth, black blocked titling and pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 7 full-page drawings and within the text by Charles Copeland. Name and date inscription on front paste-down, good, internally clean, no wrapper. [Order code: 8518 / Price £5.00]
Long, William J. - Wood Folk at School. Ginn & Company, Boston, U.S.A., 1903 reprint? Fourth Series (book 4). Essays on American natural history at the turn of the last century aimed at young adults but suitable for any one. 7½" x 5¼", 188pp plus 10 plates, grey cloth, dark green blocking to reveal a pictorial front-board in grey, gold blocked lettering on spine and front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 10 full-page drawings and within the text by Charles Copeland. Spine dulled, corners rounded, front internal hinge sellotaped, good, internally clean, no wrapper. [Order code: 8519 / Price £5.00]
Marples, Theo - Prize Dogs: Their Successful Housing, Management, and Preparation for Exhibition from Puppyhood to the Show Ring. "Our Dogs" Publishing Co. Ltd, 6th edition, 1912. 7¼" x 4¾", 140pp, dark blue cloth over paper, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Apparantly there should be a folding frontispiece, but this is missing, otherwise complete. Lacks frontispiece, a bit dog-eared, about half the pages are loose but the text is complete, the odd fox spot but internally generally clean, no wrapper. Reading copy only, interesting. [Order code: 8688 / Price £2.00]
McClintock and Fitter, David and R. S. R. - The Pocket Guide to Wild Flowers. Collins, lacks title-page so not datable but probably 1950s. 7¾" x 5", 352pp plus 64pp colour and 112pp monochrome illustrations, khaki cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Map endpapers (identical front and back). Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Very, very slightly sunned spine, lower-front corner of front-board bumped; very, very slight edge-wear, couple of faint cover marks, what appears to be the remnants of a library lending record at head of half-title, title-page missing (another indication of an ex-library copy), good, solid, servicable copy, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14359 / Price £1.00]
Milne, Lorus J. and Margery - The Mountains. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1963 1st. 11" x 8¼", 192pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3220 / Price £3.00]
Morley, Brian D. - Wild Flowers of the World. Octopus, 1974. 12¼" x 9¼", 432pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour by Barbara Everard. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps; the wrapper has a cover of sellophane so might be ex-library but there are no library marks of any kind that I can find) complete with similar wrapper that is housed in a sellophane cover (this should detach cleanly if desired, but doing so will destroy the sellophne, which is already worn in places); price-cut. Huge book. [Order code: 14446 / Price £5.00]
Newing, F. E. and Bowood, Richard - Birds and How They Live. Ladybird, ND reprint. 7" x 4½", 50pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Index. Illustrated with colour drawings by ronald Lampitt. Heavy name ins. in pencil at top of title-page, slight corner wear, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6360 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Newman, L. Hugh - Talking of Butterflies, Moths and other Fascinating Insects. Littlebury, ND. Foreword by Derek McCulloch. Hugh was 'The Butterfly Farmer of the B.B.C. and McCulloch was 'Uncle Mac of the B.B.C.' [children's hour]. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates printed on both sides. 9" x 5¾", 88pp plus 8 plates, yellow cloth, hb. Very good without wrapper. [Order code: 2284 / Price £6.00]
Proteus - The Changing Year. Muller, 1983, 1st. A selection from a decade of essays originally published in 'The Field'. 9½" x 6¼", 182pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with the odd monochrome drawing. Back top corner rounded; 2 slight bumps to top-edge of back-board; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear, sunned spine, inked 'x' over price) wrapper. [Order code: 7888 / Price £2.50]
Richmond, Kenneth - Highland Gathering. Geoffrey Bles, 1960, 1st. How many people have sat on a high mountain-ledge beside an angry eagle? How many have had a succession of hant-to-hand struggles with the same cock capercaillie? Or forcibly fed a young eagle? These are but a few of Kenneth Richmond's adventures - leading or being led by his friends Duncan and Dugald. Whether on watching and photographing birds, taming a wild cat, hawking, or trying to fit a fat and lazy owlet for wild life, Mr Richmond is illuminating, entertaining, and always preceptive. He has a keen sens of wild life, a deep love of the mountains, glens and moors. He is also a skilled photographer. (front paste-down). 8½" x 6½", 124pp plus 16 plates, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine, top-edge 'dusty', very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with original clear plastic wrapper (most dealers state that this book was issued without a wrapper, they are incorrect). [Order code: 14319 / Price £7.00]
Scott, Peter - Key to the Wildfowl of the World. Severn Wildfowl Trust, second impression, 1951? 9½" x 6", 52pp, grey card, softback. Consists of 23 plates of Scott's drawings, with hadwritten captions, reproduced in monochrome with facing description. Slightly sunned round edges; very slight edge-wear; the odd fox spot; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 5697 / Price £3.00]
Sheehan, Angela - The Penguin. Pan, 1979. 8¾" x 6¾", 24pp, colour illustrated card, booklet. Colour illustrations by Trevor Boyer. Very good. Above average. [Order code: 6037 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Sherley - Sherley's Dog Book. Sherley & Co, not dated, 23rd edition (1960s???). Being their famous book "Hints to Dog Owners". A guide to the feeding and treatment of dogs in health and sickness. (front cover). 7" x 4¾", 136pp, paperback, stapled. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Staples rusty; covers a bit 'dusty'; top-front corner of front-cover ragged; top-front corners slightly curled up to about page 30; good, contents very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16226 / Price £1.00]
Smith(intro.), Stevie - Cats in Colour. Batsford, 1959, 1st. 8¾" x 7¼", 72pp, orange-peach cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 24 full-page colour reproductions of cats. Slightly sunned spine, corners bumped a little, what appears to be a date-stamp in the top-left corner of the front-free endpaper, slight endpaper browning, very good (clean, sound), complete with good (sunned spine, reinforced on verso at head and foot of spine with filmoplast (or similar), 1½" tear into top-edge of front panel, similar crease near this tear, small rub (probably old price sticker removed) to bottom-front-left of back-panel, edge-wear, slight browning on verso) wrapper (NOT price-cut). Quite reasonable condition; would break to give a charming set of prints which would make excellent framing subjects (nice presents for cat lovers). [Order code: 14225 / Price £3.00]
Stamp, L. Dudley - Britain's Structure & Scenery. Collins/New Naturalist, 1970 reprint. 8¾" x 5¾", 256pp plus plates, green buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. From flap: It would be difficult to find an area of compaable size anywhere in the world with such a variety of physical conditions, scenery and consequently of plant and animal life as the British Isles. Our homeland is indeed a geological museum, epitomising in miniature the geological history of the globe. Each hill and valley, each plateau and plain reflects the underlying geological structure of build; this volume attempts not only to describe the surface features, but also to sketch the long and complex series of events which have given the land its present form - the building of the British Isles. it thus deals with the physical background, the stage on which the drama of life is played and which provides the fundamental environment for plants, animals and man. Slightly sunned spine, very good, complete with similar warpper that has a sunned spine and edges (not price-cut). [Order code: 12188 / Price £6.00]
Step, Edward - Wayside and Woodland Trees: A Pocket Guide to the British Silva. Frederick Warne, not dated reprint, inscribed 1931. 6½" x 4½", 182pp plus 87 plates, dark green buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 128 sides of monochrome and 46 sides of colour photographs, plus additional monochrome drawings within the text. Pencil inscription in top-corner of front-free endpaper, otherwise very good plus, no wrapper. Perhaps the best available of this type of book. [Order code: 5270 / Price £10.00]
Stephenson, E. M. with Stweart, Charles - Animal Camouflage. Pelican, 1st, 1946, no. A47. 160pp standard paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and the odd sketch within the text. Neat name and date inscription at top-front corner of cover; slight page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy. [Order code: 3242 / Price £1.00]
Stevens, Will H. - The Young Naturalist's Companion. Brockhampton, not dated (probably 1942? 1st since no reprint history on verso of title-page). 8¾" x 5½", 32pp, paper covered illustrated boards, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated throughtout with coloured drawings. Organised on a per-month basis. Edge-wear; slight ripples to paper covering boards (as from new, not damage); very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 4031 / Price £8.00]
Stokoe, W. J. - Mother Nature's Trees. Warne, 1st, 1939. 7½" x 5¼", 60pp plus 9 plates, light grey cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 8 monochrome plates and 24 monochrome drawings within the text. Boards a little 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 4023 / Price £4.00]
Stovin, G. H. T. - Verdant Memories. Warne. 1948, 1st. During the course of years of study in the countryside Stovin, the well0known naturalist, has accumulated sundry facts about the wild creatures. In this book he has attempted to assemble these facts into on interesting study, and illustrates his own points of view in the light of his own observations in the field. (flap). 8¾" x 5½", 186pp plus 12 plates, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 23 sides of monochrome photographs. Slight fade patches at the lower edge of front board, externally very good, internally fine, complete with good wrapper that has edge and corner wear, the odd chip and a 1½" tear at the top front corner. [Order code: 8182 / Price £5.00]
Taylor, David - The Little Tabby Cat Book. Dorling Kindersley, 3rd impression, 1991. 6½" x 4¾", not numbered, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour within the text. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) probably unread, complete with similar wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14266 / Price £1.50]
Temple, Vere - Butterflies and Moths in Britain. Batsford, 2nd ed., 1946/47. 8¾" x 5½", 120pp plus plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 12 colour plates, 95 monochrome photographs and 59 drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; the odd fox spot; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 4028 / Price £3.00]
Thompson, Harold Stuart - Alpine Plants of Europe: Together with Cultural Hints. Routledge, not dated but I think there was only one edition of this in 1911 (inscribed 1924). 8¾" x 5½", 304pp plus 64 plates plus fold-out map, yellowish-green buckram, gold blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 64 plates (311 figures) in colour, plus monochrome map of the Alps. Spine sunned, slight edge-wear, name and date written on front-free endpaper, the odd fox-spot, 1½" margin tear to map where its top-edge is fixed to book (the usual sort of tear found in attached maps) but, otherwise, the map is fine; the odd pencilled margin note; good, solid, clean copy (NOT ex-library), NO wrapper. [Order code: 14362 / Price £9.00]
Tinbergen, Niko - Animal Behaviour. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1966 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 200pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3249 / Price £3.00]
Various - Geography: The World and Its Peoples. A survey of the physical, climatic and vegetational characteristics of the Earth as the environment of mankind, together with a description of the main regions of the World and of the peoples who inhabit them, and a brief account of
the probable development of man's struggle with his physical environment from earliest times. Contributors: A. Austin miller, O.J.R. Howarth, E Estyn Evans, P.D. Mehta, W. Fitzgerald, Thomas Pickles, F. Kenneth Hare, R. N. Rundmose Brown, and E. W. Shanadan. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1960?, 9" x 6", 378pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine a bit sunned plus the top portion of the back board is sunned with the shape of a previous book-rack (obviously the book nearest the window), otherwise virtually as new, no wrapper (as issued, I believe). [Order code: 6386 / Price £2.50]
Went, Frits W, - The Plants. Time-Life Life Nature Library, 1965 reprint. 11" x 8¼", 194pp, printed cloth covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper). [Order code: 3260 / Price £3.00]
Wentworth, Lady - British Horses and Ponies. Collins. 1944, 1st. 9" x 6¼", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. Pen-point sized dent in back board near top by spine, similar dent (nearly a hole) in wrapper, very good complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 8178 / Price £5.00]
Westell, W. Percival - The Boy's Own Nature Book. With a chapter on nature photography and illustrated by S. N. Sedgwick. Introduced by John Cockburn. Religious Tract Society, not dated, inscribed 1924 (likely a reprint). 7½" x 4¾", 352pp plus 36 (aprox.) plates, red cloth with colour onlay, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with double-sided plates of monochrome photographs. Sunned spine; edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; slightly 'dusty' boards; a few internal fox spots in places; inscription on front paste-down; 1 plate loose; good plus, clean, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 6185 / Price £5.00]
Whitehead, Stanley B. - Honey Bees and Their Management. Faber and Faber. 1946, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 154pp plus 24 plates plus fold-out chart, red-brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 48 sides of monochrome photographs, several drawings within the text and a fold-out chart 'A Guide to the Bee Flowers of Britain'. Previous owners name and address written in pencil at the top-front corner of the verso of the front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7095 / Price £8.50]
Wildlife - Wildlife Around Us. Reader's Digest. 1984? 5¼" x 7½", 32pp, booklet. Illustrated in colour. Very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 9484 / Price £1.00]
Willett, Wilfred - British Birds. A. & C. Black. 1949 second edition. 8¾" x 5½", 196pp plus 16 plates, pale blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with colour photographs as plates, and monochrome drawings within the text. Spine slightly sunned, boards very slightly 'dusty', tear to back-free endpaper, very good, NO wrapper. [Order code: 8203 / Price £3.00]
Wonder - The Wonder World of Nature. Collins. 1971 reprint. 10" x 6¾", 288pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout with monochrome photographs. Very good minus complete with torn and worn, price-cut, wrapper. Average. [Order code: 9375 / Price £2.50]
Wood(ed.), Philip - A Passion for Cats. David & Charles, 1994 reprint.10½" x 7½", 208pp, dark-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar (slight edge-wear) wrapper, NOT price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 14391 / Price £2.00]
Yonge, C. M. - British Marine Life. Britian in Pictures series. Collins, 1st, 1944. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated with 4 colour plates, printed on both sides, and in monochrome within the text. Very good c/w similar wrapper which has wear patches on the spine. [Order code: 3136 / Price £6.00]