Elias, Gillian - The Tales of The Wise Men of Gotham. Nottinghamshire County Council, 1991, 1st. 8¼" x 6", 52pp, softback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Elias. Fine (no inscriptions, no marks, no creasing, NOT ex-library). [Order code: 14246 / Price £5.00]
Harris, W. T. and Sawyerr, Harry - The Springs of Mende Belief and Conduct: A Discussion of the Influence of the Belief in the Supernatural among the Mende. Sierra Leone University Press, 1968, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 168pp plus 1 plate; black cloth, gold spine blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece map and 2 sides of monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14766 / Price £15.00]
Hyde, Lilian Stoughton - Favourite Greek Myths. D. C. Heath & Company. 1947 reprint. 7½" x 5", 234pp plus 8 plates, orange cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs of paintings and sculptures. Ink blot on back board, small ink marks on front board, very slight ink marks to fore-edge, spine and parts of boards sunned, corners bumped, ins. top front corner of front-free endpaper, however, internally fine, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 7218 / Price £1.00]
Mackenzie, Donald A. - Myths of Babylonia and Assyria. Gresham, not dated, c1913. 8¾" x 5½", 538pp plus 40 plates, grey-green buckram blocked in black and gold, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 8 colour and 32 monochrome plates, plus a double-page map. Spine sunned/dulled; edge-wear; edge-foxing; foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot(s); good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid, copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 4058 / Price £10.00]
Mackenzie, Donald A. - Teutonic Myth and Legend. Gresham, not dated, c1912. 8¾" x 5½", 470pp plus 36 plates, grey-green buckram blocked in black and gold, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 4 colour and 31 monochrome (1 double-page) plates. Spine sunned/dulled and worn at head/foot; some foxing here and there; good, reasonable copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 4060 / Price £8.00]
McSpadden, J. Walker - Stories of Robin Hood and His Merry Outlaws. Harrap. 1917 reprint. 7½" x 5½", 240pp plus 16 plates, dark blue buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Spine a little sunned, prize plate on front paste-down, very good, tight, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 8344 / Price £10.00]
Moncrieff, A. R. Hope - Classic Myth and Legend. Gresham, not dated, c1913. 8¾" x 5½", 444pp plus 48 plates, grey-green buckram blocked in black and gold, hb. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 8 colour and 40 monochrome plates. Spine sunned/dulled; 2" split at top of spine/front board external joint; spine worn with slight loss at head/foot; front-board 'dusty'; edge-foxing; foxing at ends; some slight foxing here and there; 1 monochrome plate loose; good, sound copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4056 / Price £5.00]
Morvan, F. - Legends of the Sea. Translated by David Macrae. Minerva, 1980. 10" x 7½", 204pp, white cloth, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slight board-edge sunning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper. [Order code: 4369 / Price £5.00]
Paneth, Rita Zena - Legends and Tales. Alliance Press. Paneth, Rita Zena (retells) - Legends and Tales. Alliance Press, 1945, 3rd impression. Contents: Persian (Treasure of Dabshalim); Chinese (Miraculous Urn; A Tooth for a Tooth; A Wicked Woman; Peasant and the Pears); Near East (Cuile Outwitted by Guile; Kindness Turns Sorrow to Joy; Kindness Rewarded and Evil Punished; The Little Judge; The Lot); Greece (A Carefree Man; The Lion and the Ass; The Townmouse and the Fieldmouse; The Beautiful Hands); British (The Lucky Cat; Truth is the Best Medicine); Other Stories (A Life for a Life; Money Talks; The little Bible). 7¼" x 4¾", 64pp, paperback. Covers very slightly 'dusty'; staples rusty; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, very little corner wear, not ex-library). [Order code: 15208 / Price £12.00]
Squire, Charles - Celtic Myth and Legend: Poetry and Romance. Gresham, not dated, c1913. 8¾" x 5½", 450pp plus 24 plates, grey-green buckram blocked in black and gold, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 4 colour and 20 monochrome plates. Dulled/sunned spine; spine worn at head and foot; slight foxing throughout; edge-foxing; good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4061 / Price £5.00]
Various - Giants and Ogres. The Enchanted World Series. Time-Life, 1986, 1st European English language edition. At the dawn of time huge beings ruled the cosmos virtually unchallenged. Among these were the Titans, famed and feared in ancient Greek legend. But as the younger gods came into being the omnipotence of these giant creatures was defied, and their long decline began. ... trace the history of these ancient ancestors of both gods and men. From the first Scandinavian frost giants who were born from the body of Ymir, king of fire and ice, to the evil trolls who in some lands still lurk under bridges in wait for human prey, you will be entranced by the exciting tales and superb pictures. ... (Wrapper flap). 12¼" x 9", 144pp, blue cloth, gold blocked lettering and decoration, colour onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has very, very slight edge-wear. [Order code: 14523 / Price £4.50]
Various - Dwarfs. The Enchanted World Series. Time-Life, 1985, 1st European English language edition. As old as the rocks they inhabited, dwarfs were a paradoxical race: small but immensely strong; wise and generous but frequently foolish and petty-minded. For centuries they hid in the earth, creating marvellous treasures in their fiery furnaces. ... you will discover the greatest secrets of this shy, retiring people. Their intimacy with earthly mysteries, their origin as smiths to the ancient gods, and their final weary departure from this world. ... (Wrapper flap) 12¼" x 9", 144pp, green cloth, gold blocked lettering and decoration, colour onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (1" tear and associated slight 'scrunge' at top-spine corner of front-panel; very, very slight edge wear) wrapper. [Order code: 14524 / Price £4.00]
Various - Fairies and Elves. The Enchanted World Series. Time-Life, 1984, 1st European English language edition. Throughout history, faries and mortal men have met and shared adventures of love and battle. Yet no matter how familiar and friendly these elvish creatures may seem, their immortal, magical spirit sets them fundamentally apart from human beings. ... you will view magnificent fairy redes - midnight processions of pomp and elvish ceremony. You will begin to understand the fate of those who venture into the timeless world of fairies - like the traveller who stopped by mistake into a fairy ring and danced non-stop through seven years as if they were a single night. ... (Wrapper flap) 12¼" x 9", 144pp, light-green cloth, gold blocked lettering and decoration, colour onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good plus (very slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 14526 / Price £2.00]
Wicksteed(trans.), P. H. - Our Lady's Tumbler: A Twelfth Century Legend. An Aldine Chapbook. J. M. Dent & Sons, 1930, 1st thus. 8" x 5½", 30pp, yellow fold-over light-card covers, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Roberta F. C. Waudby. Covers slightly 'dusty'; edge of spine and flap-fold edges sunned; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 14780 / Price £15.00]