Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Military

A. D. P.(foreword; A. D. Bolland???) - Team Spirit: The Administration of the 53rd Welsh Division During Operation Overlord: June 1944 to May 1945. Printed by L. Schwann, Düsseldort, Germany (6006/46) which makes this a true-first 'front-line' history. 7½" x 11", 72pp plus 7 'plates', quarter dark-grey cloth, lighter-grey paper sides, red and black blocked titles, hardback. Charts and map 'plates' printed on heavier paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photogtraphs plus coloured charts and map. Spine cloth worn along back-strip (tiny holes and along tope and bottom 1" of joint with board); slight loss to cloth at head of spine; boards unevenly sunned; foxing at ends; main text paper edges browned and a toned ('plates' less so); good, clean, solid copy.
[Order code: 15744 / Price £60.00]

Anon - Front Line 1940/41: The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain. HMSO, 1942. 9" x 7", 160pp inc. covers, paper covers. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine worn and about one-third missing, staples rusty, corners a bit dog-eared, good plus. Average.
[Order code: 9189 / Price £6.00]

Anon - Manual of Modern Automatic Guns: Sten, Bren, Lewis, Thompson, Vickers, Browning etc, etc. Bernards, not dated, WW2. 6" x 3½", 20pp inc. cover, pocket book, softback. Light-card quality pages. Specially prepared for Home Guard & Service Use; containing Loading, Firing, Details of Mechanism, Stoppages and Immediate Action, Stripping & Assembling etc etc. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Also contains tipped-in handwritten notes (1 and a bit sides) of original owners' Bren Mk 1. Cover slightly 'dusty' but in excellent condition.
[Order code: 10561 / Price £20.00]

Anon - The Mediterranean Fleet Greece to Tripoli: The Admiralty Account of Naval Operations April 1941 to January 1943. HMSO, 1944, 1st. 9" x 7", 96pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slight edge-wear; staples rusty but no staining; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, above average condition for this edition).
[Order code: 15898 / Price £5.00]

Anon - Merchantmen at War: The Official Story of the Merchant Navy: 1939/44. HMSO, 1944, 1st. 9" x 7", 144pp, paperback. With two specially written poems by John Masefield: 'For all Seafarers' and 'Epilogue'. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and maps. Lacks lower-front corner of front-cover; slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, average condition for this edition).
[Order code: 15900 / Price £4.00]

Atlantic - Atlantic Bridge. HMSO, 1945. The Official Account of R.A.F. Transport Command's Ocean Ferry. 9" x 5¾", 76pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned; couple of faint cover marks; slight edge-wear; slight curling to top-front corners; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, above average condition for this edition).
[Order code: 15895 / Price £5.00]

Anon - The Battle of Britain: August/October 1940. HMSO, 1941. 9½" x 6¼", 36pp inc. cover, paper covers. Illustrated in monochrome. Staples rusty, some foxing, especially at ends and to cover, a few corner creases, average condition.
[Order code: 9498 / Price £5.00]

Battle - The Battle of Britain: August : October 1940. HMSO, 1941, 1st. An Air Ministry Account of the Gread Days from 8th August - 31st October 1940. 8½" x 5½", 32pp, paperback. Spine sunned; crease down centre (has been folded in half, lengthways, at one time); slight cover marks; page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, staples not rusty, averge condition for this edition).
[Order code: 15897 / Price £2.00]

Battle - 1983 Battle of Britain Memorial Flight. Ministry of Defence, 1983. 8" x 11", 16pp inc. cover, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Creased, I'd say it's been rolled to fit in a back-pocket when originally bought, creases are 'blunt' but general; good, clean.
[Order code: 16120 / Price £3.00]

Bomber - Bomber Command. HMSO. 1941. 9" x 7", 128pp, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Cover a bit dog-eared, spine ends worn, lower-front corners creased, obviously read a couple of times. Average.
[Order code: 10766 / Price £2.50]

Boyle, Andrew - The Climate of Treason: Five Who Spied for Russia. Hutchinson, 1979 reprint. 8¾" x 5¼", 504pp, brown cloth, hb. Fine c/w fine wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 5728 / Price £8.50]

Brookes, Ewart - The Gates of Hell. Arrow, 1962, 1st thus. A vivid book on the most dangerous and uncomfortable convoy route in the last war [WW2] - the trip to Murmansk. Brookes gives a remarkable account of what the escort ships and their charges had to endure. At the heart of this stirring book is the author's indictment that lives were needlessly endangered by the orders of men thousands of miles away from the scene of the action [nothing new there, then]. 192pp plus 4 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Heavy spine wear with splitting; edge-wear; binding split at plates with one plate loose and the second half loose as 1 block; poor but clean reading copy only; not collectible standard.
[Order code: 17283 / Price £1.00]

Bruce, J. M. - War Planes of the First World War (vol 3): Fighters. 1969, 1st, Macdonald & Co. 5" x 5", 150pp, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and sketches. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps not ex-library) complete with good only (edge-wear, chips/loss to back-panel, repair to top-edge of front-panel, repair by spine to back-panel) wrapper, not price cut.
[Order code: 2261 / Price £5.00]

Coastal - Coastal Command. The Air ministry account of the part played by Coastal Command in the battle of the seas 1939-42. HMSO, 1st, 1943. 9" x 7", 144pp, illustrated paper, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Most of spine missing; edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, slightly below average for this edition).
[Order code: 15901 / Price £2.00]

Drummond, John D. - H M U~Boat. (Captured U-Boat). Foyle's Book Club, 1958 reprint. 8" x 5", 228pp, white cloth, hb. Index. Top-freont corner bumped, very good c/w wrapper that is chipped/torn/worn around the edges. Average.
[Order code: 5975 / Price £2.00]

Dudley, Ernest - Monsters of the Purple Twilight. Harrap. Dudley, Ernest - Monsters of the Purple Twilight: The True Story of the Life and Death of the Zeppelins, First Menace from the Skies. Harrap, 1960, 1st UK. 8½" x 5½", 218pp plus 6 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs. Slight bump to lower-front spine corner; edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (edge wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 18330 / Price £15.00]

Forell, Fritz von - Mölders und Seine Männer. Steirische Verlagsanstalt. Forell, Fritz von - Mölders und Seine Männer [Molders and his men]. Steirische Verlagsanstalt, 1941. German text. Looks to be about the German air-force, WW2. 8½" x 5½", 206pp plus 32 plates, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 64 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; cloth splitting along top-edges of spine (about 2" back and 2½" front); inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; stamp in middle of front-free endpaper; page-edge browning; text pages a little brittle (illustrations fine); wrapper flaps, only, attached to each paste-down by small piece of brown paper-tape; good only but considering the general quality of the materials I expect it's in a least average condition; no wrapper other than the flaps already mentioned. Interesting set of photos.
[Order code: 18329 / Price £5.00]

Anon - Front Line 1940/41: The Official Story of the Civil Defence of Britain. 9" x 7", 164pp inc. covers, paper covers. Illustrated in monochrome. Faint discolouration to parts of ront cover, heavy rubbing to back cover, very slightly 'dog-eared' corners, still above average condition.
[Order code: 9499 / Price £5.00]

Golding(ed.), Harry - The Wonder Book of Soldiers. Undated 4th edition, c1917. 10" x 7¼", 264pp plus 8 plates, quarter cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Illustrated with colour plates and within the text in monochrome (photograuvre). Lacks 4 plates, of the present plates 1 is in half, another loose and all have some wear/creasing/tears; the text is, however, complete; externally the book is in poor condition with the boards virtually detached and much wear, page edges browned, scratched out prize-plate, internally reasonably sound, no wrapper.
[Order code: 10058 / Price £5.00]

Harding(intro.), Peter - Battle of Britain: 50th Anniversary. RAF Directorate of Public Relations/HMSO/Central Office of Information(COI), 1990. 11¾" x 8¼", 16pp, illustrated card cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine.
[Order code: 5735 / Price £5.00]

Howarth, David - Escape Alone. Collins Clear-Type Press, 1962. David Howarth became a war correspondent for the BBC in France at the onset of the 1939 war. After Dunkirk he served with the RNVR in the shetland islands and was closely involved with the smuggling of agents and arms into enemy-occupied Norway. Since then he has written several best-selling books, mainly about the men who fought their war in these Northern regions where Nature was as fierce an enemy as the Germans. Escape Alone, which made a very successful film, is a true story, originally entitled We Die Alone and is startling evidence that truth is stranger than fiction. 6¼" x 4", 260pp, orange cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Leslie Butler; plus map at back. Slightly sunned spine, slight corner rounding and edge-wear, ex-school library (light stamp on front ednpapers), list (7) of pencilled questions on back paste-down, good, solid, clean reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14622 / Price £1.00]

Johnston, S.H.F. - British Soldiers. Britain in Pictures series.Collins, 1st, 1944. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hb. Monochrome illustrateions within the text plus 8pp of colour plates. Very good complete with good wrapper that is worn at the head and foot of the spine and has a small tear (½") in the top-half, with slightly faded spine and worn along the edges of the spine.
[Order code: 3691 / Price £5.00]

Jowitt, The Earl - Some Were Spies. Hodder and Stoughton, 1954, 1st. Contents: Some Thoughts on German Espionage During the War; Of the Two Men Who Landed at Hythe; Of the Two Men WHo Landed at Dungeness; Of the Tow Men and a Woman Who Landed in Scotland; The Case of Tyler Kent; The Case of Anna Wolkoff; The Case of Princess Youssoupoff; Two Insurance Cases; The Hatry Crash; The Fox Case; The Royal Mail Case; The Thorne Case; Peeping Tom of Piper's Pool. 8¾" x 5¼", 224pp, black cloth, light-blue blocking, hardback. Binding cocked; boards slightly bowed; slightly sunned spine; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 16164 / Price £2.00]

Lamont-Brown, Raymond - Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai. Cassell. Lamont-Brown, Raymond - Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Samurai. Cassell, 2000 reprint. ... examines the psychology, myths and reality of the kamikaze programme. Detailed accounts of training, weapons and actual attacks, by air and sea, illustrate the idealism of young men wanting to die for the greater glory of their nation. (back cover). 8" x 5", 192pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Glossary, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of historical photographs in monochrome. Central spine crease; edge marking; crease over top-front corner of front cover; good, sound reading copy.
[Order code: 17486 / Price £2.00]

Leslie, Richard - The Raging Skies. 1985, 1st, Robert Hale. The second volume of The Victory Trilogy takes the story from the summer of 1917 to the beginning of 1918. This was a period in which the Royal Flying Corps, with its Camels and SE5As, wrested air supremacy from the Germans; who were never able to regain it, despite the development of an improved Albatros, whcih had formerly been the scourge of the British and French, and the hasty production of the agile Fokker Triplane. The Aviation Militaire also gained the upper hand over the enemy with their Nieuport 17s and newly introduced and very fast Spad 13s. Against a background of exciting aerial battles and friendships, intense rivalries and changing tactics, the develop,emt of the character of the three protagonists, British, French and German, contonues convincingly and with a sure grip on the reader's attention. (flap). 7½" x 5", 190pp, hardback. Ex-library (usual stamps etc); text-block split at page 124/125; good reading copy complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code: 2263 / Price £5.00]

Malta - The Air Battle of Malta. HMSO, 1944. The Official Account of the R. A. F. in Malta, June 1940 to November 1942. 9" x 7", 96pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine of cover splitting; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, above average for this edition).
[Order code: 15894 / Price £5.00]

Map - The Complete Guide to Military Map Reading. Gale & Polden, 10th edition, not dated, early/mid '40s? 7½" x 4¾", 162pp plus fold-out maps, red cloth, hardback. Index. Front board corners bumped; spine slightly sunned; 'dust' strip to plate E (it's been left unfolded for some time); externally good plus, internally very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) all fold-out maps/plates etc present and in good order, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4980 / Price £5.00]

March, Peter R. - Combat Aircraft Recognition. Ian Allan, 1st, 1988. 7¼" x 4¾", 144pp, colour illustrated card, paperback. Index. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with colour photographs. Very slight edge-wear; slight creasing to lower-front corners of first few pages; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4524 / Price £2.00]

Marshall, Bruce - THe White Rabbit. PAN. Marshall, Bruce - The White Rabbit: A British Agents Adventures in France. PAN, 1954 reprint. The story of Wing Commander F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas G. C., M.C. 168pp plud 2 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Pin-prick dent to front-cover, between the E and W of 'The White', extending to about page 14; 1 spine crease; spine slightly concave and sunned; slight edge-wear; covers slightly 'dusty'; slight page-edge browning; good, solid copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17555 / Price £1.00]

Matanle, Ivor - History of World War II From the Build up to War to Victory over Japan. Tiger, 1994. Hardly anyone can have an entirely unbiased view of the causes, course and aftermath of the Second World War, nore the manner in which they should be set out in a single-volume history. In this immensely readbale work, written in a style that brings the events and characters to these troubled years into sharp focus, the author presents a balanced account of the military actions, generalship and character of the principal leaders and combatants from the postition of neutral observer aided by hindsight. (back cover). 9½" x 6", 256pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Lower portion of fore-edge and front portion of bottom edge marked from reading; some page corner (top and bottom) creasing; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 16077 / Price £2.00]

McKee, Alexander - The Battle of Britain Story: Strike From the Sky. Four Square. McKee, Alexander - The Battle of Britain Story: Strike from the Sky. Four Square/New English Library/NEL, 1967 reprint. 272pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with a few diagrams/maps. Spine sunned; 3 light spine creases; edge-wear; page-edge browning; good, solid, clean reading copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17602 / Price £1.00]

McNab, Andy - Bravo Two Zero. Bantam Press, 1993, 1st. 9½" x 6¼", 384pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, hb. Illustrated with 8 plates, printed on both sides, of mainly colour photographs. Birthday ins. on front free endpaper. Fine in fine price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 2309 / Price £12.00]

McNab, Andy - Immediate Action. Bantam Press, 1995 reprint. 9½" x 6¼", 350pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, hb. Illustrated with 8 plates, printed on both sides, of mostly colour photographs. Near fine in near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2310 / Price £9.00]

Millin, Sarah Gertrude - General Smuts. Two volumes. Faber and Faber,1sts (vol. 1: Feb 1936; vol. 2: June 1936). 9½" x 5¾", 922pp plus 24 plates (total), blue cloth, hardbacks. Index per book. Illustrated with monochrome historical material. Slightly sunned spines; slight foxing at ends; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrappers, still has Faber information request post-card.
[Order code: 5046 / Price £12.00]

Millis, Walter - Armies and Men: A Study in American military History. Jonathan Cape, 1st UK, 1958. 9" x 5¾", 382pp, brown cloth, hb. Fore-edge of both boards has bump o/w fine in very good price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 2387 / Price £8.00]

Montgomery - El Alamein to the River Sangro & Normandy to the Baltic. BCA. Montgomery - El Alamein to the River Sangro & Normandy to the Baltic. BCA, 1973 2nd impression. 9¾" x 6¾", xiv+422pp plus 13 plates, black coth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 24 sides of monochrome photographs and with maps within the text. Slight tobacco smell [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; slightly sunned spien; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (heavy edge-wear, chips/loss round head of spine, sunned spine, 3" aprox. tear to top-edge of back-panel, 6" aprox. tear down front-edge of front-panel, 4" aprox. tear down inside-edge of front-panel) wrapper.
[Order code: 16043 / Price £5.00]

Nordeen, Lon - Fighters Over Israel: The Story of the Israeli Air Force from the War of Independence to the Bekaa Valley. Guild, 1991. 9½" x 6¼", 226pp plus 12 plates, air-force-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 24 sides of photographs and drawings by Ken Kotik. Very good, complete with similar wrapper.
[Order code: 4086 / Price £3.00]

Polmar, Norman and Friedman, Norman - Warships. Sundial/St Michael, 1981. The history of warships/ 13" x 9¼", 78pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slight corner wear, very good plus (no wrapper).
[Order code: 5409 / Price £2.50]

Pratt, Fletcher - Secret and Urgent: The Story of Codes and Ciphers. Robert Hale, 1st, 1939. 9¼" x 5¾", 282pp, black cloth, hardback. Index. Name and address inscription in top corner of front-free endpaper; slight foxing to front endpapers; slight edge foxing; very good minus complete with poor wrapper that has the top front corner (about one-third of the front panel) torn loose (still present) and has the usual chips/tears/wear around the edges; also the lower corner of the front flap is cut (price-cut) but the price is still there? and a name and date written on its verso.
[Order code: 4049 / Price £10.00]

R.A.P.C. - Royal Army Pay Corps, 1940s Memroabilla. Lot comprises: 25 issues of 'Pay Parade', the 'Official Organ of the Roayl Army Pay Cops, Leicester' (Xmas 1942; March, April, May/June, July, August, Sept/Oct, Christmas, 1943; all issues for 1944 inc. Xmas special; all issues for 1945 inc. Xmas special and Victory special); 2 issues (possibly the only 2 issues?) of 'Off Parade' (collections of cartoons by Jim Mercer that originally appeared in 'Pay Parade'); 2 programmes for 'Cinderella' put on by the R.A.P.C. staged at The Little Theatre Leicester. The 'Pay Parades' contain several interesting photographs and drawings. Staples rusty, most have subscriber's name written on covers, a couple have a few scribbles on the covers, 'Off Parades' folded in two with a blunt crease (would greatly reduce after being held flat for some time) cover detached from 1 'Off Parade', 1 sheet of fold-out programme detached, both programmes a bit wragged. Overall condition is quite good. Above average. An interesting, and unusual, lot.
[Order code: 10618 / Price £30.00]

Ritchie, Lewis - East of Malta, West of Suez: The Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941. HMSO, 1943, 1st. 9" x 7", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Cover virtually split along spine; edge-wear; staples rusty but no staining; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, about average condition for this edition).
[Order code: 15902 / Price £2.00]

Rogers, H. C. B. - The Mounted Troops of the Biritsh Army 1066-1945. Steeley Service. Rogers, H. C. B. - THe Mounted Troops of the Biritsh Army 1066-1945. Seeley Service & Co, 1967 New Edition (1st thus). 10" x 6", 256pp plus 33 plates, red cloth, black blocked spine panel with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 colour and 17 monochrome plates (mostly paintings/drawings but a few photogrpahs); and within the text with monochrome drawings. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear/chips; particular rub to front-edge at foot of spine; 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut but very faint pencil squiggle over price.
[Order code: 17619 / Price £9.00]

Royal - The Royal Air Force Museum: 100 Years of Aviation History. Guide book, 1973. 7" x 9", 24pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine.
[Order code: 6604 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Saunders, Hilary A. - Combined Operations: 1940/42. HMSO, 1943, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 144pp plus 16 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs; and maps within the text. Spine slightly sunned; edge-wear; pages 89 to 96 creased from being folded over inside the book (will flatten over time); staples tarnished but no staining; slight foxing at ends; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library, above average for this edition).
[Order code: 15896 / Price £3.00]

Saunders, Hilary St. George - The Green Beret. Nel. Saunders, Hilary St. George - The Green Beret: Authentic Record of the Incredible Commandos at War. Four Square/New English Library/NEL, 1965 reprint. 'I am not worried about the fighting. I know you're fairly bloody-minded. But I want to speak on discipline during the battle. You must get ashore, if you have to swim, and I hope some of you will return as you'll be very useful for the next show'. The words of a Commando officer to his men before they stormed the beaches of Sicily under heavy machine-gun fire sum up the swashbuckling, devil-may-care spirit of the toughest fighting men produced - the Commandoes. For their raids and battles far behind enemy lines in France, North Afirca, Sicily, Italy and Burma the men in the Green Beret have become a legend. This book shows how this legend was forged. (back cover). 350pp, standard paperback. Slightly sunned spine; 1 central spine crease; slight page-edge browning; text-block virtually split at 188/189; otherwise very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17543 / Price £1.00]

Soldier - Military Documents. Comprising: Soldier's Release Book Class "A." (pages 1 to 11 removed as normal but 1 A.F. X102 change of address postcard still attached (part page 1?); page 12 Army From X402 Instructions to Released Person etc present; page 14 present and back-cover); plus Certificate of Transfer to the Army Reserve (Army From X202B) attached to change of address postcard; plus, loose, Record of Service, Army Form W5258. Used, 'dusty' but in quite reasonable condition.
[Order code: 15751 / Price £10.00]

Tank - A Short Guide to The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum and the Royal Tank Regiment Museum. Bovington Camp, 14th edition, 1974. 8¼" x 6", 52pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 5979 / Price £2.00] plus post at cost.

Webster, F. A. M. - The History of the Fifth Battalion the Bedfordshire. Warne. Webster, F. A. M. - The History of the Fifth Battalion the Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment (T.A.). Foreword by Viscount Allenby. Warne, 1930, 1st. Contents: Origin of Volunteer Service; The South African War Period [Boer War]; The Outbreak of the Great War [WW1]; 2/5th and 3/5th Battalions; Foreign Service - 1915 [Gallipoli]; What We Take We Hold [Suvla Bay, Kidney Hill]; Anzac and After; Egypt - 1916; Palestine - 1917; The Second Battle of Gaza; Umbrella Hill; The Third Battle of Gaza; Into the Holy Land; The Coastal Plain of Palestine; The Last Great Push; The Post-War [WW1] Period; Appendices; Index. 8¾" x 5¼", 320pp plus 24 (1 double-page) plates; yellow-orange cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and maps (air phtographs with drawn-in detail). Slightly sunned spine, more so where pieces of wrapper missing; slight white marks to extreem bottom-edge of back-board; edge-foxing; inscription on front-free endpaper; partial, light, endapaper browning; very good, tight copy complete with good (sections missing at head/foot of spine, see photos; sunned/dulled spine; 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 18317 / Price £65.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010