ABPI - 1977 Data Sheet Compendium (Drugs). Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry. 4th edition, 1977. 8½" x 5¾", 1078pp, brown cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Details relating to drugs, comprising: Presentation, Uses, Dosage and administration, Contra-indications, warnings, etc, Precautions, Legal Category, Package Quantities, Other information, Product Licence Number. Organised by manufacturer, then alphabetically by product name. Very slightly sunned spine; edge foxing; slight cover marks/rubs; endpaper foxing; good; no wrapper. [Order code: 9161 / Price £1.00]
Agger, L. T. - Elementary Technical Electricity. Longmans, October 1944 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 268pp, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with diagrams and monochrome photographs within the text. Spine sunned; lower-front corners slightly 'rounded'; slight marking to back-board; date, name and address inscription on front-free endpaper; very good, solid, no wrapper. [Order code: 9141 / Price £5.00]
Allen(ed), Margaret - Save and Prosper Book of Money. BCA 1974 reprint. 10¾" x 7", 218pp, deep purple cloth, hb. Badly bowed back-board, o/w near fine c/w near fine wrapper. [Order code: 4216 / Price £0.50]
Anon - What To Do if it's Catching. Not dated [1931?], Newton, Chambers & Co, near Sheffield. 8¼" x 5½", 62pp, paper covers, softback. Covers: Chicken Pox, Cerebro Spinal Fever (Meningitis), Colds, Croup, Diphtheria, Dysentery, Encephalittis Lethargica, Enteric, Infantile Paralysis (Poliomyelitis), Influenza, Laryngitis, Measles, Mumps, Ringworm, Scarlet Fever, Scarlatina, Sleeping Sickness, Smallpox, Sore Throats, Tonsillites, Turberculosis, Typhoid Fever, Whooping Cough. Covers a little 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; staples rusty but sound; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 9243 / Price £25.00]
Anon - Notes on Map Reading. HMSO, War Office, 1929 original issue. 8½" x 5½", 94pp plus 20 plates, softback. Illustrated with coloured and monochrome plates and fold-out maps and diagrams. Somewhat 'grubby' and discoloured cover, corners a little dog-eared, several pages have holes in the front-margin caused during manufacture, pencilled annotation on back of 1 fold-out, complete, good. Average. [Order code: 10345 / Price £8.00]
Anon - Memoranda on Medical Diseases in Tropical and Sub~Tropical Areas. HMSO, 1943 revised reprint. 7" x 4¾", 306pp plus 24 plates and a fold-out plate, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 48 sides of monochrome photographs and a fold-out page of sketches. Front cover half detached, spine sunned/browned, corners slightly dog-eared at front and back, contents very good. Average. [Order code: 10346 / Price £8.00]
Anonoymous - First Aid Catechism. Compiled from The Authorised First Aid Manual of The St John Ambulance Association of the Order of St John, The St Andrew's Ambulance Association and The British Red Cross Society. 1960, 1st. 5½" x 4", 142pp, sb. Near fine. Price includes postage, in the UK only. [Order code: 2256 / Price £1.50]
Ball, Kenneth - Workshop Manual for Ford Capri 2000 GT, 3000 GT, 1969/71. Autopress Ltd, 1972, 1st. 9¾" x 7½", 186pp, plastic covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Ex-library, usual stamps, nothing messy, very good minus (no wrapper). [Order code: 7728 / Price £2.50]
Barrister - What's the Law? Law for Laymen. Routledge. Not dated, between 1910 and 1940? Miniature Reference Library. 4¼" x 3", 160pp, red-brown leather?, hardback. Name written under 'A Barrister At Law' on the title-page (looks like Bessborough?), ins. at back, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 8540 / Price £5.00]
Bateman, Robert - All Thumbs; Home Maintenance fo the Unhandy. Stanley Paul. 1972, 1st. 9" x 5¼", 120pp, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid, clean copy complete with good plus(slightly sunned spine, 'dusty', edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 7960 / Price £2.00]
Britannica - Children's Britannica. Volume 10 only, Jackal to Lomond. Second edition, 1969. 10" x 7¼", 316pp, blue buckram, hb. Very slight 'rippling' to cloth on front board, o/w very good plus, no wrapper. [Order code: 5526 / Price £0.50] plus postage at cost.
Buxton, W. O. - Pitman's Book-Keeping Simplified. Pitman. Buxton, W. O. - Pitman's Book-Keeping Simplified. Pitman, not dated, "Thoroughly Revised Edition"; 1940s? 7¼" x 4¾", 304pp, brown buckram, black blocked lettering, hardback. Boards slightly bowed; slight endpaper browning; good, solid, clean copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 15158 / Price £4.00]
Capri - Capri Owners Maintenance and Repair Guide. Autobooks. 1979, 1st. 9¾" x 7¼", 196pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Covers all 1298 and 1599cc ohv, 1593 and 1993cc ohc, 1996cc V-4 and 2994cc V-6 manual and automatic models, from 1969 to 1979. Illustrated in monochrome, with 2 sections in colour. Lacks spine, otherwise good, no wrapper. [Order code: 9274 / Price £1.00]
Castle, Frank - Workshop Mathematics: Part 1. Macmillan, 1948 reprint. Issued by the British Institute of Engineering Technology. 7" x 4½", 172pp, dark grey-green buckram, hb. Some variable fading along the top of the back board (¼"), o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3839 / Price £6.00]
Chamberlain, Geoffrey - The Safety of the Unborn Child. Pelican. 1969. The unborn child is usually perfectly safe. However, various risks are occasionally given publicity, and these often build up to become major worries to the pregnant woman. Often she feels that it would be childish and time-wasting to air these problems to others but they remain in her mind. This book gives a straight presentation of the hazzards to the unborn child, assesses them, and displays them against the background of normality. It therefore deals with material not often discussed outside the confines of the consulting room, and sometimes not discussed frankly enough even there. It is offered as a practical contribution to the understanding of pregnancey and also in the hope of allaying many unsopken worries of pregnant women. (back cover). 184pp plus 6 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs. Central spine crease; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; name written inside front-cover; very good. [Order code: 7186 / Price £2.00]
Chambers - Chambers's Twentieth Century Dictionary. Chambers, 1929 reprint. 8¼" x 5½", 1256pp, red cloth printed in black, hb. The spine is somewhat faded o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2600 / Price £5.00]
Clark, Kenneth - The Potter's Manual: Complete, practical, essential reference for all potters. Macdonald, 1st, 1983. 10" x 7½", 208pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) with some colour. Name and date inscription on front-free endpaper; very good plus complete with similar wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 4364 / Price £5.00]
Coats - Crochet Stitches. Coats Sewing Group 1st, 1970. Includes essentials, short, on 'How to Trun your Work' and 'Laundering Crochet'. Illustrated with monochrome diagrams. 5½" x 4", 20pp inc. cover + centrefold of Crochet Hook Sizes (in line with the European regulations from 1st July 1969), brown paper, booklet. Crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 2932 / Price £5.00]
Collins - Collins Graphic Atlas. Collins Clear-Type Press, 1968 edition. 11" x 8½", red cloth, hb. Very good c/w good plus price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 4232 / Price £5.00]
Collins - Collins/Robert French to English English to French Dictionary. Collins, 1985 reprint; please note this is a serious desk-top edition, definitely /not/ pocket, or bag really, weighs 1.8kg. An entirely new dictionary of current French and English. 200,000 words and phrases. Unique indicators pinpoint meaning and usage. The most helpful one-volume discionary for students, linguists, and all translation needs. (front cover). 10" x 6¾", 782pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. The edges are decorated with blue flecks resembling ink-blots. Probably unused; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (slight wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 4554 / Price £5.00]
Collins - The English Encyclopedic Dictionary. Collins, ND, '20s/'30s? 8¾" x 6", 1208pp plus 15 plates, cloth, hb. Illustrated with 15 monochrome photogravure plates plus small engravings within the text. Spine taped with heavy-duty black tape, edge and corner wear, externally good, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6668 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost (1.75kg).
Collins - Collins' Wide World Geography Reader Book 3: The British Isles and Europe. Collins' Clear Type Press, not dated, inscribed, 1905. 9¾" x 7", 160pp, dark-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with '87 Coloured Photographs, 15 Coloured Maps, and Numerous [monochrome] illustrations [mostly photographs]'. Please note the coloured photographs are monochrome photographs that have been coloured and 'enhanced'; they do look a bit odd to modern eyes but are none-the-less quite interesting. The coloured photos are (4" x 6" roughly, unless stated otherwise): Climbing the Alps with European Flags on its verso (full-page); Wick Harbour; Cape Wrath; Balmoral Castle; Aberdeen; Edinburgh; Glasgow; Melrose Abbey; Abbotsford; Fingal's Cave; Iona Cathedral; Loch Lomond; Loch Katrine; The Forth Bridge; The Tay Bridge; Pass in the Trossachs; Stirling Castle; Rope Bridge, Carrick-a-Rede; Menawn Cliffs; Irish Peat Gatherers; The River Shannon; Giant's Causeway; Kingstown Harbour; Macgillicuddy's Reeks; The Upper lake, Killarney; Dublin; Belfast; Cork; Lundonderry; An Irish Farm Yard; Carrickfergus Castle; Glendalough; Queenstown Harbour; An Orange Grove; A Vinyard; Town of Gibraltar; Cannes; Panorama of the Bridges, Paris; Rouen; Bridge of Boats, Cologne; Mouse Tower, Bingen; Unter-den-Linden, Berlin; St Petersburg and the Neva; The Kremlin; Lapps and Reindeer; The Midnight Sun, North Cape; Norwegian Wedding Party; Fish Market, Bergen; Stockholm; Amsterdam; Canal and Windmills, Holland; Copenhagen; Dutch Milk-sellers and Dog [that pulls the cart]; Bruges; Gathering Hay in the Engadine; [some of these might interest fans of the Chalet School] Alpine Huts; Lake Lucerne; The Matterhorn; St Gothard Railway; Panoramas of the Alps (centerfold, 2 photos of 4" x 11" aprox.); View in the Tyrol; Vienna; Peasant's Family and House, Trieste; The Cathedral, Milan; Florence; The Coliseum, Rome; St Peter's, Rome; Naples; Pompeii; The Grand Canal; Exterior of a Cafe, Constantinople; Constantinople; Interior of a Mosque, Constantinople [lets hope I spelled each of those correctly ;-)))]; and, The Acropolis. Many monochrome photographs in similar vain (including a photo of a male Greek peasant in a rather fetching skirt!). Spine sunned, boards somewhat 'dusty', light endpaper browning, variable foxing but mostly none; inscription on front-free endpaper, name and address on verso of front-free endpaper, page 11/12 nearly loose and slightly wragged along fore-edge in consequence, good only but considering its purpose as a text-book and age it's in above average condition ('for-age' as the meaningless phrase often used has it); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14559 / Price £10.00]
Concert - The Second Book of the School Concert. Evans Brothers. 6th edition, not dated, 1930s? Misic and plays for schools. 12¾" x 10", 32pp, card covers, softback. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 8299 / Price £8.00]
Concert - The Third Book of the School Concert. Evans Brothers. 4th edition, not dated, 1930s? Misic and plays for schools. 12¾" x 10", 32pp, card covers, softback. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 8300 / Price £8.00]
Consumers Association - 101 money Saving Tips. July 1981. 8" x 4", 32pp booklet. Very good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4239 / Price £0.50]
Cootes, R. J. - The Middle Ages. Aimed at 12/13 year olds. Longman, 1974 reprint. 9½" x 7½", 198pp, sb. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Spine sellotaped, covers rubbed and worn, school stamp on half-title, internally clean, good only. Average. Useful, straightforward text covering the period 500 to 1500. [Order code: 6707 / Price £1.00]
Corkhill, T. - A Concise Building Encyclopaedia. Pitman, 1943, second edition. 7½" x 4¾", 288pp, green buckram, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Boards creased, worn and marked; calculation on back paste-down; externally poor, internally good, no wrapper. [Order code: 15157 / Price £1.00]
Crampton, Charles - Canework. Dryad Press, 13th impression,1952. With an introduction to the history of basket-making and some notes on cane and its uses by H. H. Peach. 8¾" x 5½", 136pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Spine faded, externally good only, faint inscription on front-free endpaper, internally generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4130 / Price £1.00]
Crampton, Charles - Canework. Dryad Press, 11th imp., 1949. 8¾" x 5½", 136pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Spine slightly faded, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6660 / Price £8.00]
Crampton, Charles - Canework. Dryad Press, 16th impression,1956. With an introduction to the history of basket-making and some notes on cane and its uses. 8¾" x 5¾", 136pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Corners rounded; small mark near foot by spine on front-board; inscription on front-paste down (lightly crossed out); postcard mounts (with postcard of cane-worker) on front-paste-down; lower front corners of pages 71-88 creased; half-moon binding machine crease to top spine corners of all pages; good, solid, clean copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 17421 / Price £1.00]
Crossword - Gem Crossword Puzzle Dictionary. Collins, 1992 reprint. 4½" x 6", 490pp, plasticised card, sb. Ins on front-free endpaper o/w fine. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2647 / Price £1.50]
Davidoff, Henry - The Pocket Book of Quotations. Pocket Books, 7th impression, 1955. 6½" x 4¼", 484pp, card, paperback. Arranged by subject with an index of authors. American publication from the 1950s. Spine sunned, concave and with about 3 central creases; edge/corner wear; internal cover joint pulled a little at front; page-edge browning; good, clean copy. [Order code: 4561 / Price £1.00]
Davison, Miall and Polkinghorne, Irene, Agnes, R.K. and M.I.R. - Needlework and Crafts. Newnes. Not dated, '50s? Every Woman's Book on the Arts of Plain Sweing, Embroidery, Dressmaking, and Home Crafts. 8" x 5", 324pp, grey 'canvas', hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned, externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10402 / Price £5.00]
Dictionary - A Dictionary of the Derivations of the English Language in which Each Word is Traced to its Primary Root. Collins, ND, early 1900s? 6" x 4", 400pp, dark mauve cloth, hb. Spine detached along front board joint, top 1" of first 2 pages cut away, good. Below average. [Order code: 6031 / Price £5.00]
Dinneford - The Dinneford's Dictionary for Mothers. Dinneford & Co. Not dated, 1940s? Presenting the latest information and best available advice and help concerning the health and happiness of Baby. (cover). 7¼" x 4¾", 32pp, brown heavy paper, paperback. Slight water splash to top-front corner of front-cover and slightly effecting first couple of pages; slightly 'dusty'; page-edge browning; listh 'patch' to contents/forward page; good only. [Order code: 5303 / Price £4.00]
Dominy, Eric - Teach Yourself Self~Defence. EUP 1965 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 192pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (¼" tear by head-of-spine/back-panel) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 3430 / Price £2.00]
Dunlop - Dunlop and Ranken 1932 Iron and Steel Catalogue. 8½" x 4½", 158pp, dark-green buckram, hardback. All edges gilt. Spine split along back edge and worn at head and foot, gilt worn, front and back internal hinges split, some marking, edge-index 'dusty', internally generally very good. [Order code: 4443 / Price £5.00]
Dyson, John - The Young Yachtsman. Angus & Robertson. 1978, 1st. Contents: Ready for Sea; Boatman; Deckhand; Helmsman; Engineer; Cook; Navigator; Sailing Master; First Mate; Skipper for the Day; Survival Sailing; Glossary. 10" x 7¼", 96pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome diagrams/drawings by Peter Milne; and photographs. Ex-library with usual stamps etc but nothing serious; laminate chipped and worn along spine edges; slight edge-wear; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 7219 / Price £2.00]
Evans, Christopher - Family Card Games For Everyone to Play. Circle Books, 1984. Contents: Animals, Beggar my Neighbour, Card Dominoes, Cheat, Concentration, Donkey, Fish, Give Away, Knockout Whist, My SHip Sails, Old Maid, Slapjack, Snap, Hearts, Black Maria, Knaves, Pontoon, Rummy, Whist. 5" x 3¼", 48pp, booklet. Colour and monochrome illustrations. Slight crease to top-front corner of front-cover; fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7301 / Price £1.00]
Everybody - Everybody's Family Doctor. Odhams, ND, 1937? 8½" x 5¼", 576pp plus 8 plates, red buckram, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 16 sides of monochrome photographs and drawings, and with the odd monochrome drawing within the text. Edges worn, front-hinge split, o/w very good. [Order code: 4440 / Price £8.00]
Favell, A. J. - Practical Bookkeeping and Accounts. Two volumes. University Tutorial Press, 6th edition (Decimal) reprint 1970. 9" x 5½", 420pp total, brown cloth with gold blocking, hardbacks. Index. Very good plus, no wrappers. [Order code: 5429 / Price £5.00]
Finmark, Sharon and Wickers, David - How to Make Jewelry from Junk. The target audiance is young ladies around 12. Studio Vista, 1st, 1975. 8½" x 5¾", 68pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings; with 4 sides in colour. Pen-point sized dent in back-board; spine sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper (no issued in one?). [Order code: 4576 / Price £5.00]
Ford - Ford Capri 1600 ohc, 1972 to 1974. Haynes. UK: Capri 1600 L & XL 1593 cc ohc & 1600 GT 1593 cc ohc; USA: Capri 2000 Coupe 122 cu in (1993cc) ohc. 1977. May lack front-free endpaper? (but probably not); remnant of sticker central spine; slight edge-foxing; about 10 pages loose around page 148; slight edge-wear; good useable copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 9376 / Price £2.50]
Ford - Capri II, 1600 & 2000, 1974 to 79. Haynes. UK: Capri II, 1600 L, Xl & GL, 1593cc; GT, GTXL & S, 1593cc; 2000GL, 1993cc; 2000 GT, S & Ghia, 1993cc. USA: Mercury Capri II, 140 cu in (2298cc). May lack front-free endpaper?; slight edge-wear; binding a little loose; good useable copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 9377 / Price £1.00]
Fowler, F. G. and H. W. - The Pocket Oxford Dictionary. OUP, 1964 reprint. 6¾" x 3¾", 1¾" thick, dark-blue buckram, hb. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4439 / Price £5.00]
French - French/English English/French Dictionary. Collins Gem, 1987 reprint. 4½" x 3", 348pp, 'plasticised' card, sb. Name ins. inside front and back covers, Very good. Average. [Order code: 6030 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
French - French/English English/French Dictionary. Cassell, 21st, 1949. 8¾" x 5½", 436pp, red cloth, hb. Spine nearly detached, hinges weak, externally good, school lending record on front paste-down, front-free endpaper missing, internally very good, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 6098 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Gaines, Helen Fouche - Elementary Cryptanalysis: A Study of Ciphers and their Solution. American Photographic Publishing Co, 5th impression, 1944. 9½" x 6", dark grey cloth, hardback. Good complete with simialar wrapper that is a bit 'dusty' and chipped/worn/torn around the edges and corners. [Order code: 4047 / Price £15.00]
Goodman & Webb, A. & C. J. - Human and Social Biology. Longman. 1984 reprint. 9½" x 7¼", 452pp, paperback. Top-front corner of cover removed, corners very slightly dog-eard, very good. Above average. [Order code: 10634 / Price £2.50]
Gration, Hilda M. and Holland, Dorothy L. - A Ward Pocket Book for the Nurse. Faber and Faber, 3rd edition, 1951. 5" x 3½", 122pp, mauve cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Inscription on front-free endpaper, a couple of formulas on back-free endpaper, generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4559 / Price £6.00]
Gross, Richard D. - Psychology: The Science of Mind and Behaviour. Hodder & Stoughton. Second edition, 7th impression, 1994. 9¾" x 7½", 1036pp, paperback. Index. Name written on fore-edge in pencil, cover somewhat creased, name etc written in pencil on half-title, internally fine. [Order code: 7467 / Price £5.00]
Guest(ed), A. G. - Anson's Law of Contract. OUP 1984, 26th edition. 9¼" x 6", 642pp, paperback. Index. Ex-library (the book has a plastic cover that is taped to the inside cover, the external library marks are on this cover not the book, first blank page a bit messy with library marks and white erasing liquid); slight edge wear; the odd margin note and pargagraph mark; good, sound, servicable copy. [Order code: 3437 / Price £5.00]
Guinness - The Guiness Book of Records. Nineteenth, 1972. 12" x 8¼", 318pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Top-front corners slightly bumped, o/w very good, without wrapper. [Order code: 3553 / Price £4.00]
Guinness - Guinness Book of Records: 21st edtiion. Guinness, October 1974. 12" x 8¼", 350pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) and colour. Xmas ins. at top of front paste-down, o/w near fine, issued without a wrapper. [Order code: 4213 / Price £5.00]
Guinness - The Guinness Book of Records, 1997. Guinness Publishing Ltd. 12" x 8½", 352pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated mostly in colour. Bottom-front corner bumped, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 8726 / Price £5.00]
Guinness - Guinness Book of Records: Guinness. 12" x 8¼", 350pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) and colour. Slight edge wear, corners slightly rounded, bump to top-front spine corner, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10760 / Price £2.50]
Hall, H. S. and Knight, S. R. - Elementary Algebra for Schools: Containing a Full Treatment of Graphs. Macmillan, 1958 reprint. 7" x 4½", 556pp, red cloth, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; small doodle to bottom-edge of the text-block by front and another, smaller (arrow) to front-edge of text-block (see photos); slight edge-foxing; good (internally very good; no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. I think the meaning of Elementary may have changed since the '50s!... [Order code: 6184 / Price £5.00]
Handicrafts - Handicrafts Annual 1926: The Amateur Woodworkers Handbook & Guide. Handicrafts Ltd. 9¾" x 6¾", 340pp, softback. Illustrated throughout in monochrome with a 18pp glossy coloured Fretwork Outfits Catalogue. Rather a non-PC Bovirl adver on the back cover: little girl talking to a bull 'I think I like you better as Bovril'. Approximately 96pp editorial with the rest being a priced catalogue and adverts for just about everything for handicraft work; fascinating. Ragged spine and cover, a little dog-eared, internally clean; not bad considering age/type. [Order code: 12257 / Price £15.00]
Handy - The Handy Man and Home Mechanic. Odhams. Not dated, c1950? 9" x 6", 672pp, red buckram, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and within the text with monochrome photographs and drawings within the text. Pin-prick hole to spine; couple of slight marks to spine; front internal hinge held by webbing only at frontispiece/title-page; good, no wrapper. Lacks the envelope of 7 working drawings that originally came with the book. [Order code: 8454 / Price £1.00]
Haslam, Dr David - Bulimia: A Guide for Sufferers and their Families. Vermilion, 1997, 1st thus. 8" x 5", 222pp, paperback format. Index. Read (1 spine crease, slight edge-wear) some underlining, very good minus. [Order code: 5882 / Price £1.00]
Hayward, Helena - The Connoisseur's Handbook of Antique Collecting. BCA. Hayward(ed.), Helena - The Connoisseur's Handbook of Antique Collecting. Book Club Associates (BCA), 1972 reprint. A dictionary of furniture, silver, ceramics, glass, fine art, etc. (title-page). 8½" x 5¼", 320pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings within the text (fairly sparsely). Slight wear to back-edge of spine; very, very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14695 / Price £1.00]
Highway - Highway Code. HMSO, 1988 (revised edition of the 1987 issue). 7½" x 4½", 74pp, paper, sb. One finger print on the front and 2 on the back, o/w near fine. [Order code: 3463 / Price £1.00]
Hindmarsh, J. - Electrical Machines: A Unified Treatment on a Physical Basis. Pergamon, 1st, 1965. 7¾" x 5¼", xvi+522pp plus 5 plates, cloth covered card, softback. Index. Spine sunned; sellotape marks inside cover and endpapers (the book had a plastic, not original, home made, cover but the plasticizers were showing signs of deteriation so I've removed it) ¾" x 3¼" aprox. heavy rub to front-cover (some sort of label removed, at a guess); edges slightly 'dusty'; very good minus (about 4 spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 6188 / Price £5.00]
Hodgkinson, Liz - Twenty Ways to Check Your Health. Riader's Digest, 1990. 5¼" x 7¼", 32pp, card covers, sb. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Crease to front cover, o/w fine. Average. [Order code: 6641 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Home - The Home of To Day. Daily Express, not dated [1934]. Covers all aspects of the home: Its Choice, Planning, Equipment and Organisation. 9¼" x 6¼", 718pp, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Externally good, neat inscription at top of front-free endpaper, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4125 / Price £8.00]
Home - home Makers' Guide. Alliance & Leicester/Marshall Cavendish, 1990, 1st, 11½" x 8½", 96pp, laminated boards, hb. Monochrome and colour illustrations. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 6025 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Hunt, Andrew M. - Car Driving in 2 Weeks and Hints for all Motorists. Paperfront, 1981 revised reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 160pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome diagrams. Page-edge browning; very slight corner-wear; binding slightly 'cocked'; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). Not much practical use but fun. [Order code: 15247 / Price £1.00]
Induction - The Installation and Maintanance of Induction Motors (Types RS & RW). Associated electrical Industries Limited (AEI), not dated reprint (1962?). Instruction book 3511-61. 8½" x 5½", 56pp, pale brown card, booklet. Very good. [Order code: 6204 / Price £2.00]
Induction - The Installation and Maintanance of Induction Motors (Types RS and RW). Associated electrical Industries Limited (AEI), not dated reprint (1963?). Instruction book 3511-61. 8½" x 5½", 56pp, pale brown card, booklet. Large red Xs over some sections; some underlining; very good. [Order code: 6205 / Price £2.50]
Ingham, Edward - Heat Engines. The Bennett College, ND. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings and diagrams. 10" x 7", 264pp, brown buckram, hb. Some cover rubbing, very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2327 / Price £8.00]
Italian - Phrase Book. BBC books, 1996 reprint. 5" x 3¾", 288pp, card, sb. Includes a 5000 word mini-dictionary. Cover good plus, contents generally very good. Inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3446 / Price £1.00]
Italian - Italian to English/English to Italian Dictionary with Imitated Pronunciation. Hugo, ND. 4¼" x 2¾", 624pp, green cloth, hb. Name ins. on back paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Price inc. postage, UK only. [Order code: 4127 / Price £1.50]
Jolly, Hugh - Book of Child Care: The Complete Guide for Today's Parents. George Allen & Unwin, 1978 revised edition. 9½" x 6", 652pp, dark green cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w similar wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 6026 / Price £5.00]
Jones, Alec J. - Austin Maxi Owners Workshop Manuel (1500, 1750, 1750HL, 1750HLS, 1. 7L, 1.7HL and 1.7HLS. Haynes, 1982. 11" x 8¼", 238pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Some fore-edge marks, very good (no wrapper). [Order code: 7729 / Price £2.50]
Jones, T. H. Robert - Ford Fiesta Owners Workshop Manual. Haynes. 1991. 11" x 8", 306pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Covers: All Fiesta models with petrol engines (Feb 1989 to 1991); Hatchback & Van including CTX transmission, XR2i and special/limited edition models; 999cc, 1118cc, 1392cc and 1596cc. DOES NOT COVER DIESELS. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good plus (no wrapper). [Order code: 9275 / Price £1.00]
Jones(ed.), Bill - British Poloitcs Today, A Students' Guide. Manchester University Press. 1979? With Dennis Kavanagh. 8¼" x 5", 146pp, dark blue cloth, hardback. Ex-library, usual stamps, name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, page edges 'browning', very good c/w wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7897 / Price £2.00]
Joseph, Michael - Short Story Writing for Profit. Foreword by Stacy Aumonier. Hutchinson, not dated second edition, 1923? 7¾" x 4¾", 262pp, black buckram with inlaid label, hardback. Includes a 40pp section at the back of Hutchinson's Autumn, 1923, programme. Spine label sunned/dulled; spine very slightly sunned; front board label patchilly foxed; faint marking/patches to boards; slight edge-foxing; front prelims quite foxed, slight foxing here and there, sound and solid binding; very good; no wrapper. [Order code: 4170 / Price £5.00]
Kelly, J. - Human Biology Course Summary. Key Facts, c1970. Key Facts Series (O-level & CSE). 5½" x 4", 64pp, paperback. Tests completed in light, neat, pencil; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus. [Order code: 7190 / Price £0.50]
Kerr(compiles), Rose - The Commissioner's Book. The Girl Guide Association, 1926, 1st. A compilation of articles by several writers. 7½" x 5", 240pp plus 1 plate, purple cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece photograph. Spine and edges of boards sunned, good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 12051 / Price £20.00]
Knigh, Maxwell - Pets and Their Problems: A Guide for Animal Lovers. Heinemann. 1968, 1st. 8¾" x 5½",172pp, library laminated boards, hardback. Ex-library, usual stamps, very good minus, wrapper laminated to boards. Average. [Order code: 10444 / Price £2.50]
Knight, T. W. - A New Comprhensive English Course. University of London, 1958, 1st. ...provides a complete course for day and evening students in Technical and Commercial Colleges preparing for hte G.C.E. (Ordinary Level) or for similar preliminary examinations. It is also suitable for use in Secondary schools generally. ... (back cover). 7½" x 4¾", 382pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; name and date written in top-front corner of fron-free endpaper; slight edge-foxing; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty', very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15179 / Price £3.00]
Lane(ed), W. Arbuthnot - The Modern Woman's Home Doctor. Odhams, ND '40s? Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 16 sides of monochrome photographs, and monochrome diagrams within the text. 8½" x 5¼", 576pp plus 9 plates, red buckram, hb. Index. Front hinge split, back hinge weak/splitting, last page loose, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 2646 / Price £1.00]
Leather - General Rules of the United Society of Leather Producers and of Leather Productions of Great Britain and Ireland. Reconstruction Issue, 1920. 5½" x 4¼", 24pp, leather effect paper, sb. Cover patchily faded, o/w very good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 3947 / Price £2.00]
Lewitt, E. H. - Hydraulics. Pitman. 1932, 4th edition. Engineering Degree Series. 8¾" x 5½", 372pp, dark-blue 'silk', gold blocking, hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned, some edge wear, prize plate on pastedown, very good minus, no wrapper, solid. Above average [Order code: 8345 / Price £6.00]
Love, Gilly - Storage Solutions. Home Decorator Series, Conran, 1985, 1st. 8" x 8¼", 80pp, illustrated card, sb. Colour illustrations with monochrome diagrams. Slight crease to back cover, o/w fine. Above average. [Order code: 6103 / Price £1.00]
Low, David Allan - Applied Mechanics. Longmans, Green. 1931, 12th impression. 8¾" x 5½", 552pp, dark-blue buckram, blocked in gold and blind, hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned, slight edge wear, name and date on front-free endpaper, solid, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 8346 / Price £6.00]
Mace, C. A. - The Psychology of Study. Pelican. 1965 reprint. ... explains the mental processes by which we 'read, mark, learn, and inwardly digest' information of all kinds. It deals with preception, memorization, original thinking, concentration, and preparation fro exmainations. ... (back cover). 120pp standard paperback. Index. Central spine crease; spine slightly concave; slight edge-wear; page-edge browniong; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7187 / Price £1.00]
Machinery - Machinery's Handbook: For Machine Shop and Drafting Room. A reference book on machine design and shop practice for the mechanical engineer, draftsman, toolmaker and machinist. The Industrial Press, New York, 8th, 1931. 7¼" x 4½", 1592pp, black buckram, limpback. All edges gilt. Remnants of removed bookplate on front paste-down, o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average. A treasure-house of technical information. [Order code: 6179 / Price £18.00]
Maddison, Robert - A Dictionary of Astronomy. Hamlyn, 1980, 1st. 9¾" x 6¾", 208pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated, farily sparsely, in monochrome. Fine, complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 12183 / Price £7.50]
Mason, H. C. - Crop Husbandry. English Universities Press. 1965, 1st. 8¾" x 5¼", 192pp, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Boards slightly bowed at the foot, top-front corner of front-free endpaper cut away, 2 pen-point sized dents on back board (and wrapper), slight sings of a water splash to boards, very good c/w very good minus wrapper. [Order code: 8200 / Price £5.00]
Mathematics - Scottish Leaving Certificate Examination Papers: Mathematics. Robert Gibson & sons, ND. Has example papers from 1953 to 1959, with answers. 7¼" x 4¾", 98pp, grey paper, booklet. Very good. Average. [Order code: 6203 / Price £1.50]
McCall - McCall's Sewing. Home dressmaking, tailoring, mending and soft furnishings. Paul Hamlyn, 1964 (Imperial measurements). 11¼" x 8¼", 308pp plus16 plates, blue-green buckram, hardback. Illustrated with colour photographs, coloured diagrams and monochrome photogrphas/drawings. Binding machine half-moon 'bump' to lower spine corners of all pages; bump to lower front-corner of spine; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (bump to lower-front corner of spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut. [Order code: 3454 / Price £4.00]
McEwan, Margaret - Health Visiting: A Textbook for Health Visitor Students. Faber and Faber, 4th edition, 1962. 8¾" x 5½", 432pp, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Very good, complete with sunned wrapper (all external surfaces) that has chips/wear around the head of the spine. [Order code: 4381 / Price £9.00]
McGlone, Jean - 1000 Housekeeping Hints. Treasure Press. With Daphne Metland. 1992 reprint. 8½" x 5¾", 384pp, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7755 / Price £1.00]
McWhirter(ed.), Norris - The Guinness Book of Records, 1982, Edition 28. Guinness Superlatives Ltd. 12" x 8¼", 350pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated, fairly sparsely, in monochrome and colour. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 8725 / Price £5.00]
McWhirter - Guinness Book of Records 1975. Guinness Superlatives. 12" x 8¼", 348pp, illustrated laminated boards (silver with 'transfer' like colour illustrations), hardback. Slight edge wear, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10639 / Price £2.50]
McWhirter - Guinness Book of Records 1974. Guinness Superlatives. 12" x 8¼", 348pp, illustrated laminated boards (green with colour cartoon drawings by JAK illustrations), hardback. Slight edge wear, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10640 / Price £2.50]
Mechanical - Mechanical World Year Book 1942. Emmott & Co.,1942. 6½" x 4", 240pp (adverts etc) + 260pp (text etc), red cloth, hardback. Cloth a bit 'rippled' round edges; spine sunned; 2¾" split along front spine edge from top; front internal hinge virtually split; good only (contents very good), no wrapper. [Order code: 4448 / Price £5.00]
Mercer, Arthur - McDougall's Concise English Course. Includes composition from English models, business correspondence, indexing and precis writing. McDougall's, ND 1920s? 7¼" x 4¾", 112pp, dark blue grey cloth, hb. Neat name and place ins. on front-free endpaper, small ink blot on fore-edge, o/w very good. [Order code: 3103 / Price £4.00]
Miller(ed.), Lois Mattox - The Reader's Digest Handbook of First Aid. Reader's Digest in association with RoSPA, not dated, early 1960s? 7¼" x 5", 28pp inc. cover, paper pamphlet. Index. Illustrated with examples. Very good. [Order code: 4678 / Price £1.00]
Modern - The Modern Standard Dictionary and World Atlas. Odhams. 1936. 8½" x 5¼", 760pp plus 8pp atlas, black cloth, hardback. Case detached at back; inscription on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; facing sides of free endpapers browned; otherweise very good; no wrapper. [Order code: 10434 / Price £5.00]
Monotype - Monotype Type Study Leaflets for Students. Card folder with 4 4pp (1 sheet folded in 2) leaflets: Composition Rules, Interlinear Spacing, Typographic Dimensions and Monotype Composing Machines. Monotype Corporation, ND. Near fine. Price inc. post in the UK. [Order code: 4218 / Price £2.00]
Morganite - Carbon Brushes and Electrical Machines. Morganite Carbon Limited, 1961, 1st. (Private circulation). 8¾" x 5½", 276pp plus 4 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and within the text with drawings and diagrams. Heavy bump to lower-edge of front-board; otherwise near fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread, complete with very good ('bump' to lower edge of front-panel, slight edge-wear wrapper; not priced so not price-cut. [Order code: 6192 / Price £6.00]
Morley, Arthur and Hughes, Edward - Principles of Electricity: Based on the Rationalized M. K.S. System of Units. Longmans, 9th, 1960. 7½" x 4¾", 364pp, dark blue cloth, hardback. Index. Front-free endpaper missing; sunned spine; corners slightly rounded; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 6199 / Price £5.00]
Motoring - AA Money-saving Motoring. AA. Motoring - AA Money-saving Motoring. Drive Publications/Automobile Association, 1974, 1st. 13" x 9¼", 296pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome diagrams/drawings/photographs. This will be of little use practically, today (unless you maintain a car made prior to around 1980), and is more of historical interest than anything else. Heavy wear to lower 1½" of back-board/spine edge; edge-wear; very good (no wrapper, as issued I think). [Order code: 17408 / Price £3.00]
Muir, Robert and Ritchie, James - Manual of Bacteriology. Revised by Carl H. Browning and Thomas J. Mackie. OUP Medical Publications, 9th edition, 1932. 7½" x 4¾", 888pp plus 6 plates, dark blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and throughout the text in monochrome. Boards somewhat marked and showing signs of previous damp storage conditions (mostly lightened edges to front board, nothing major), edges 'dusty', name inscription at top of front-free endpaper, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4392 / Price £5.00]
Murray, Margaret - Practical knitting Illustrated. Odhams. Not dated, late '40s/early '50s? With Jane Koster. 9" x 6", 320pp, grey cloth with brown blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Externally grubby, numerous faults, good only, internally clean, no wrapper. Well used book. [Order code: 8444 / Price £5.00]
Nabarro, David - The Laws of Health. Edward Arnold, ND 4th imp. 7¼" x 4¾", 184pp, dark blue cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with the odd monochrome drawings. Externally poor, internal front hinge split, front-free endpaper missing, internally generally very good, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 6673 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
New - The New Standard Ready Reckoner. Pre-decimalisation edition. Price tables, Interest, Profit and Discount, Wages and Overtime, Tonnage and Metric Conversion. Literary Press, ND. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4433 / Price £3.00]
Northcroft, L. G. - Steam Trapping and Air Venting. Hutchinson, 3rd revised edtion, 1952. 8½" x 5½", 172pp, dark green buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Name ins. on front-free endpaper, generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3838 / Price £8.00]
Norton, Felicie - Anatomy and Physiology for Junior Nurses. Faber & Faber, 1940. 7½" x 4½", 100pp, blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned, boards patchy, name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 6672 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
NOVA - NOVA Instruction Manual. (Instructions for completing a componant car onto a Beetle chasis). NOVA Cars, revised edition, June 1979. 11¾" x 8¼", 36pp, presure plastic spine binding with card covers, sb. Fine. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4221 / Price £2.00]
Oxford - Reference Encyclopedia. OUP, 1998, 1st. 20,000 entries. 9½" x 6", 1504pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Fine, complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 12193 / Price £5.00]
Patons - Patons & Baldwins' Woolcraft: A Practical Guide to Knitting & Corchet. 13 edition, not dated, 1940s (based on the conformity with Authorised Economy Standards statement). 9½" x 6", 48pp inc. covers, paperback. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Covers 'dusty' and with marks; slight edge-wear; staples rusty but no staining; internally clean; good, useable condition. [Order code: 16172 / Price £3.00]
Pears - Pears' Cyclopaedia. Filled with facinating information: Dictionaries of English, General Information, Prominent People, Classical, Office, Baby's First Year, Pears' Atlas of the World, Gazetteer of the World, Synonyms and Antonyms, Events, Wireless, Gardening, Poultry, Pigeons and Cage Birds, Cookery, Health, Sports and Pastimes, the Toilet, Business, Photography, Motoring, Domestic Pets, and Ready Reckoner. A & F Pears (the soap people), ND c. late 1920s? (calendars for 1927-1930 inc.). 7" x 4½", 1052pp, red cloth, hb. Colour frontispiece, 30pp Pears' Atlas of the World printed in colour. First 6pp and last 4pp loose, first and last 50 or so pp are very brittle, couple of loose leves, externally poor/week/'loose' binding, internally the leaves are 'browned' round the edges (all outer edges coloured red) but generally clean. No wrapper. [Order code: 2576 / Price £2.50]
Pears - Pears' Cyclopaedia. Filled with facinating information: Dictionaries of English, General Information, Prominent People, Classical, Office, Baby's First Year, Pears' Atlas of the World, Gazetteer of the World, Synonyms and Antonyms, Events, Wireless, Gardening, Poultry, Pigeons and Cage Birds, Cookery, Health, Sports and Pastimes, the Toilet, Business, Photography, Motoring, Domestic Pets, and Ready Reckoner. A & F Pears (the soap people), ND c. late 1920s? (calendars for 1928-1931 inc.). 7" x 4½", 1054pp, red cloth, hb. Edges coloured red. Colour frontispiece, 30pp Pears' Atlas of the World printed in colour. First page loose, front-board nearly detached, spine only attached to back-board, externally poor/week/'loose' binding, paper edges browned, no wrapper. [Order code: 4450 / Price £2.50]
Pears - Pears Cyclopaedia 1953/1954. Pears. 62nd edition. Contents: The World (Events, Prominent People, A Citizen's Guide, Gazeteer, Atlas); Everyday Information (English Dictionary, General Information, Business Dictionary, General Compendium); Home and Personal (Medical, Beauty Culture, Cookery and Household Hints, Gardening, Radio, TV and Radar[!], Photography, Sports and Pastimes, Poultry and Pigeons, Domestic Pets, British Wild Birds, Ready Reckoner, Calendars 1953-55). 8" x 4¾", 992pp, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. 32pp coloured atlas. Very good plus, no wrapper. [Order code: 8418 / Price £5.00]
Pesce, Mark - VRML: Browsing and Building Cyberspace. DOES NOT include CD. Foreword by Tim Berners-Lee. New Riders Publishing, 1st, 1995. 9¼" x 7½", 124pp, card, sb. Index. Somewhat thumbed and slightly grubby on the fore-edge, o/w very good. DOES NOT include CD. [Order code: 4081 / Price £6.00]
Philip, George - Philips' Modern School Atlas. Edited by George Goodall. George Philip, 36th edition, 1945. 11½" x 9", 64pp plus 96pp of maps, blue cloth, hb. Index. Maps in colour. Boards patichly faded, ins. on front paste-down, hinges split, internally generally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4126 / Price £5.00]
Pitman's - Teach Yourself Typewriting. English Universities Press, 1957 reprint. 7¼" x 4½", 228pp, light blue cloth blocked in blind, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (very slight edge-wear, crease to each flap) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 2993 / Price £2.00]
Pitman - Teach Yourself Typewriting. EUP, 1966 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 226pp, light blue cloth, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good wrapper, not price-cut [Order code: 3465 / Price £2.00]
Porter, Sylvia - New Money Book for the 80's. Doubleday. Two volume set. 1979? Book Club edition. American books using American currency etc. 8½" x 5¾", 1448pp total, buckram, hardbacks. Extensive index. A wealth of material for researchers. Good plus with similar wrappers. Below average. [Order code: 10633 / Price £5.00]
Porter, Arthur T. - Creoledom: A Study of the Development of Freetown Society. Oxford University Press, 1963, 1st. ... has written a (sic) historical account of the Creole society of Freetown [Sierra Leone]. It is a study in social stratification and the processes of social mobility. The work is divided into tow parts. Part One is concerned with the historical development of the Creoles from the establishment of Freetown as a Black Settler Colony in 1787 until the post-war period, and Part Two is an analysis of the social stratification of the society during the same period. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 164pp plus 4 plates plus 1 fold-out map, green cloht, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with monochrome photographs, 5 maps within the text and a fold-out map. Name and date on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14764 / Price £10.00]
Pryde~Hughes (ed.), J. E. - The Children's Book of Achievement: Wonders of Modern Enterprise. Collins, 1957 reprint. 10" x 6¾", 288pp plus 4 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 full-page colour plates (paintings) and within the text by many monochrome photographs and drawings. Spine slightly sunned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 6970 / Price £4.00]
Pugh, W. T. Gordon - Practical Nursing, including Hygiene and Dietetics. Blackwood, 15th edition, 1945. 8½" x 5½", 920pp plus several plates, red cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Ins. on front-free endpaper, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3122 / Price £3.00]
Pytcheley, R. F. St. B. - The Antiques Year Book 1950/51. Tantivy Press. 7½" x 5", 328pp, black buckram, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Adverts, directories, tables etc. Slight evidence of damp around board edges (just looks like rubbing, nothing serious), spine slightly sunned, good, solid, no wrapper. [Order code: 10336 / Price £3.50]
Quirk, Randolph - An Old English Grammar. Methuen, 1965 reprint. 7½" x 5", 166pp, red cloth, hardback. Corners rounded; top-corners bumped; slight edge foxing; slight annotation in ink (mostly single words); good, solid, complete with poor (edges repaired with sellotape on both sides now yellowed; sunned spine, 'dusty', numer at foot of spine) wrapper, not price cut, now in plastic cover. [Order code: 11443 / Price £3.00]
RAC - Car Driving for Beginners. E. P. publishing for Educational Productions in association with the RAC, 1966 reprint. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and diagrams. The car used is a Triumph Herald. 5¼" x 8", 56pp, illustrated card, softback booklet. Index. Monochrome drawings and photogrpahs; the demonstration car used is a Triumph Herald. Page 12 and 13 have stuck together at one time casuing slight damage on seperation (see photo); edge/corner-wear; good only. [Order code: 2923 / Price £2.50]
Reader's Digest - Family Health Guide. Reader's Digest 1st, 1972. 10" x 7", 600pp, quarter cloth with laminated boards, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Very good. Average. [Order code: 6023 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Reader's Digest - Family Medical Adviser: An A to Z Guide to Everyday Ailments, Their Symptoms, Causes and Treatment', 1st, 1983, 8¾" x 9¾", 624pp, cloth covered in clear laminate, hb, illustrated with monochrome drawings and some colour photographs. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 6024 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Reader's Digest - Family Medical Adviser: An A to Z Guide to Everyday Ailments, their Symptons, Causes and Treatment. Reader's Digest, 1st, 1983. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. 8¾" x 10", 624pp, quarter dark grey cloth with light grey cloth sides, hb. Index. The spine is slightly faded o/w near fine without wrapper. [Order code: 2872 / Price £8.50]
Reader's Digest - Book of Facts. Reader's Digest 1st, 1985. Illustrated throughout in monochrome with several colour photographs. 11¼" x 6¾", 432pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Fine without wrapper. [Order code: 2890 / Price £8.50]
Robb, William - Studies in English. Longmans, 1929. Secondary School level, in depth, not trivial. Comprises part 1: Language (Prose; Verse; Prose and Verse; Day with a Dictionary; Day with a Map of Britian; Saxon Legacy; Debt to Rome; Seaborne Speech; Days of Romance; English Bible; Printed Books; Wealth in Words; Alpha and Omega; Use and Wont); and, Part 2: Literature (Origins; Chronicles; Ballads; Songs and Sonnets; Mystery and Miracle; Tellers of Tales; The Evil Eye; In Pastures Green; News and Novels; Changing World; Yesterday and To-day). 7½" x 4¾", viiipp + 124pp + viiipp + 220pp plus 1 fold-out map; pale-borwn cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Indexes. Illustrated with 3 maps, 1 of which is fold-out. Spine slightly sunned; facing sides of free endpapers browned; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); NO wrapper. [Order code: 14763 / Price £10.00]
Rowbotham, David - Investigating Geography through Road and Railways. Hodder & Stoughton/W. H. Smith, 1985. 9¾" x 7½", 32pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Name and address inscription inside front cover at top; covers slightly 'dusty'; very good minus. [Order code: 6706 / Price £1.00]
Sander, C. G. - Practical Numerology (Pythagorean System) and Character Analysis. C. W. Daniel, 3rd edition, 1931. 7½" x 4¾", 128pp, dark grey-blue cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; board marks; name inscription at top front corner of free-endpaper; a few margin-notes/calculations; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4034 / Price £10.00]
Sawyer(ed), W. W. - Mathematics in Theory and Practice. 'A novel and simplified approach in which mathematical processes are related to everyday affairs'. Odhams, 1st, 1948. Illustrated throughout in monochrome with drawings, diagrams and pictures. 9" x 6", 384pp, dark red buckram, hb. Index. Very good c/w wrapper that is chipped along the top-edge, worn at the corners, has a small section missing at back/top near spine, and a large (1" x 3½") section missing at back/bottom by edge; it is, however, clean and bright. [Order code: 2333 / Price £12.00]
Science - Scottish Leaving Certificate Examination Papers: Science (Physics, Chemistry and Botany). Robert Gibson & sons, not dated. Has example papers from 1953 to 1959, with answers. 7¼" x 4¾", 94pp, orange-red paper, booklet. Small water splash on front cover also effecting first 3 pages; spine sunned; very good. See if things really have become easier! [Order code: 6202 / Price £2.00]
Scott, Christopher - Greek Phrase Book. Collins, 1967 reprint. 6¼" x 4", 160pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Map endpapers. Very good, probably unused. [Order code: 5547 / Price £2.00]
Seandar - Seandar Ready Reckoner and Calculator. Cartwright and Ratray, not dated (1920s???), 28th edition. Contents: 1/16th of a Penny to 21s each or per yard; per lb, cwt and ton from ½d to 10s per lb; 4s 3d to £36 per cwt; and £4 13s 4d to £1120 per ton; Interest Tables, Various; Number of days between any two dates; Tim in which a sum will double itself at interest; Years Purchaste Table; Wages Tables from ½d to 2s 6d per hour, from 1 to 100 hours; Wages or Income for day, week, calendar month or year; Decimal Parts of £1; Per Centage Tables for Profits and Discounts; Per Centage - Profit or Loss from 5 to 40 per cent; Metric Weights and Measures; Handy Distance Table; Measures of Capacity. 6½" x 3¾", 188pp, brown 'cloth', hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4445 / Price £5.00]
Skurnik, Larry S. - Psychology for Everyman. Pelican. With Frank George. 1967 2nd edition. 124pp plus 2 plates, standard paperback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs plus a few monochrome drawings within the text. Slight page-edge browning; partial spine crease; name and price written in top-front corner inside front-cover; the odd bit of pencil underlineing; very good (not ex-library). [Order code: 7184 / Price £1.00]
Snow, C. F. - Rabbit Keeping. Foyles. 1968 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 92pp plus 2 plates, laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Lower-front corner of back-board bumped; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy (no wrapper). [Order code: 9263 / Price £1.00]
Spanish - Spanish to English/ English to Spanish Dictionary. Collins, 1969 reprint. 4½" x 6", 768pp, red buckram, heavy card. Name and address stamp on each endpaper, name ins. on back paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4128 / Price £1.50]
Spanish - Curso comunicativo de espanol para extranjeros. (Communicative course of Spanish for foreigners [literally]. Edi 6, 1988. 10½" x 8¼", 126pp, card, sb. Index. Looks like a basic learning aid, completely in Spanish. Illustrated with colour and monochrome drawings. Small (¼" x ¼") splodge at top of front-free endpaper and in the corresponding position of the inside front cover, o/w very good. [Order code: 4150 / Price £2.00]
Speck (ed.), Gerald E. - Junior Pictorial Encyclopaedia. Ward, Lock, 1959 reprint. 11" x 8", 256pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides, hardback. Illustrated with 8 colour plates (art-work), 8 monochrome plates (16 sides of monochrome photographs) and with monochrome drawings/diagrams throughout the text by various artists. Corner wear; edge-wear; scratch, heavy for 1½", to back-board; slight foxing in places; good, sound copy complete with good only (matching faults to book; laminate rising in places, mostly edges) wrapper; not price-cut. A very interesting period piece; 1959 was a very, very different world from today. [Order code: 6990 / Price £4.00]
Stevens, Kate - Typewriting Self~Taught. Jordan & Sons, 1954. 7¼" x 5", 40pp, booklet. Complete with loose (detached from centre strip, as one would expect), folding, paper templete practice keyboard. Slight browning to cover edges; staples rusty; very good. [Order code: 3428 / Price £4.00]
Stones, E. - Learning and Teaching: A Programmed Introduction. John Wiley & Sons. 1969 reprint. 9¾" x 7¼", plastic comb bound, softback. Lower third of plastic combe binding missing; name written in top-front corner of of first page; some neat underlining (mostly just 1 word underlined and sparse); very good minus (no ex-library). [Order code: 7193 / Price £3.00]
Sullivan, F. M. - Life Story: Biology for School & College. Oliver & Boyd. 1986,1st. 11" x 8¾", 244pp, softback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Slight corner wear, very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 10636 / Price £2.50]
Sullivan, F. M. - Life Story: Biology for School & College. Oliver & Boyd. 1986,1st. 11" x 8¾", 244pp, softback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Slight corner wear, very good plus. Above average. [Order code: 10641 / Price £2.50]
Swann, Cal - Techniques of Typography. Lund Humphries, 1st, 1969. 8¼" x 8½", 96pp, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly 'dusty', slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut but has revised price stickers (2). [Order code: 4236 / Price £5.00]
Thomas, E. W. Caryl - A Synopsis of Public Health. John Wright and Sons. 1932. 7½" x 5", 648pp, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Heavy edge wear; spine cover practically detached; cover marks; internal hinges split and held by webbing only; foxing; general pencil notes throughout; well used copy, good only; no wrapper. [Order code: 9163 / Price £5.00]
Thomas, Helen G. - Using the World's Wealth. Ginn and Company. 1960, second impression. 9½" x 7½", 176pp plus 16pp maps, black cloth printed with a design in blue, hardback. Illustrated with colourd maps (including all endpapers) and throughtou the text in monochrome. Name, probably, blacked out at head of front paste-down, similar blacking-out at foot of verso of title-page, very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 10635 / Price £5.00]
Tritton, S. M. - Tritton's Guide to Better Wine & Beer Making for Beginners. Faber & Faber, 1973 reprint, 7¼" x 5", 158pp, index, paperback. Couple of dents near top-front corner of front cover with slight impression up to page 11; very good (no spine creases, not ex-library). [Order code: 4988 / Price £2.00]
Truscott, Sandra and Mitchell, Margaret - Talking Business French. (G)NVQ edition, book only. Stanley Thornes, 4th impression, 1998. 9½" x 6¾", 200pp, illustrated card. paperback. Slight erased pencil annotation on page 111; corner curling; very good minus. Book only. [Order code: 3443 / Price £1.00]
Universal - The Universal Home Doctor. Odhams, not dated, 1950s? 9" x 6", 832pp, brown buckram, hardback. Illustrated with a colour plate and in monochrome (photographs and drawings) within the text. I'm not entirely sure if this should have a frontispiece facing the title-page? (it has a colour plate directly after the title-page); slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; hinges 'split' but still firmly held by webbing; 2" tear at top/middle of first 2 pages; good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4297 / Price £2.00]
Universal - The Universal Home Doctor. Odhams, not dated, 1950s? 9" x 6", 832pp, brown buckram, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and in monochrome within the text. Very good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 4677 / Price £5.00]
Various - The All Colour D I Y Book. Sundial (St Michael), 2nd imp., 1978. 11½" x 8½", 172pp, cream and pale brown cloth, hb. Illustrated throughout. Spine faded, very slight cover marking, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4090 / Price £3.00]
Various - The Hamlyn Guide to Home Maintenance. Home repairs, building work, plumbing, electrics and decorating. Hamlyn, 1st thus, 1979. 10" x 7¼", 528pp, brown cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and diagrams. Near fine c/w similar wrapper that is price-cut. [Order code: 4204 / Price £12.00]
Various - The Complete Encyclopedia of Exercises. Select and vary your individual fitness routine with this illustrated step-by-step guide to more than 350 different exercises. Diagram Group, 1st, 1979. 11" x 8¼", 334pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings. Very good. [Order code: 4209 / Price £4.00]
Various - Psychology: The Study of Man's Mind. 'An introduction to the study of the nature, structure and function of the mind, and on the influences of environment on behaviour, together with a brief survey of the applications of psychology to the problems of early development, of education, choice of career, industrial efficiency and mental disorder'. Contributors: Agatha H. Bowley, Mary Collins, James Drever, R. G. Gordon, E. Patricia Hunt, H. G. Maule, Arthur Pinsent, Percival Smith. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1961?, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (not issued with one). [Order code: 6387 / Price £4.00]
Various - Biology: The World of Living Things. An introduction to the study of plants and animals; the growth, behaviour, courtship and reproduction of living things; the body and mind of man; and evolution and heridity. Contributors: H. R. Hewer, F. Martin Duncan, Norman Prichard, H. P. Gilding, E. L. Grant Watson, F. A. E. Crew, V. H. Mottram, Maurice Burton, E. G. Boulenger, A. J. Cain, C. B. Williams. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1961?, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise virtually as new, no wrapper (as issued, I believe). Above average. [Order code: 6394 / Price £1.00]
Various - English Language and Literature. Contributors: Michael Balcon, W. J. Blyton, Richard Church, St. John Ervine, Gorell, John Lehmann, J. W. Marriott, Bruce Pattison, L. A. G. Strong, Frank Swinterton, Gwyneeth Thurburn, and Ernest Weekley. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1960? reprint. A Comprehensive Guide to the Study of English Literature, Language and Self-Expression, Together with Chapters on the Technique of Poetry, Drama, the Novel, the Short Story, Film-Writing and Broadcasting. 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, drawings and facsimiles. Spine slightly sunned, very good plus, no wrapper (as issued at this time). [Order code: 6397 / Price £5.00]
Various - Aviation Medicine: Atricles from The British Medical Journal. BMJ Association, 1983. 8½" x 5½", 148pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Index. Contents: Medical Emergencies in the Air, Fitness to Travel by Air, Problems of Altitude, Acceleration, Function of the Special Senses in Flight, Aviation Psychology, Medical Aspects of Airline Operations, Is the Crew Fit to Fly?, Special Forms of Flight [Balloons, Gliders, Hang Gliders, Microlights, Helicopters, Supersonic, Spacecraft], Legal Aspects of Inflight Emergencies [in 1983]. Illustrated with the odd monochrome drawing and chart. Very slight edge-wear; fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 10868 / Price £10.00]
Vivian, Francis - Story Weaving. A text book on the craft of story writing. 1947 reprint, Hutchinson. 7½" x 5", 176pp, green cloth, hb. Very good with wrapper that has a section of its front, at the foot, missing and is otherwise good plus. [Order code: 2257 / Price £4.00]
Vogue - Vogue Beauty and Health Encyclopedia. Guild, 1989. 11¼" x 8½", 256pp, cream cloth, grey and black printed lettering, hardback. Colour illustrated. Fine, complete with very good plus wrapper that has a 1" tear near head of spine, creasing along bottom edge and head of spine, and a couple of faint marks. Above average. [Order code: 11605 / Price £5.00]
Waddicor, H. - The Principles of Electric Power Transmission. Chapman & Hall, 5th, 1964. 8¾" x 5½", 340pp, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with diagrams. Central rub to front-panel of wrapper (probably a label of some kind removed, or name scratched out?); old sellotape marks to wrapper flaps and endpapers; front-free endpaper missing; otherwise very good, sound, clena copy complete with good wrapper (scratch patch as mentioned above, slight edge-wear), not price-cut. [Order code: 6191 / Price £8.00]
Waddington, C. H. - Biology for The Modern World. George G. Harrap. 1962. 7¾" x 5½", 120pp cloth covered paperback. Index. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 7205 / Price £3.00]
Walker, Andrew and McNicol, George P. - A School Algebra with Answers. Longmans, Green and Co., 1958 reprint. 7½" x 5", 332pp, red cloth, hardback. Slight cover marks; slightly sunned spine; some internal marking; quite a lot of top-front corners of pages used as place markers; good, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 6201 / Price £5.00]
Waterstone - Waterstone's Guide to Books. Catalogue. Waterstone, 1987. Very sparsley illustrated in monochrome. 8½" x 7½", 838pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. [Order code: 2840 / Price £5.00]
Waterstone - Selection Catalogue:Spring/Summer 1988. Waterstone, 1988. Illustrated in monochrome. 8½" x 7½", 104pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. Inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2841 / Price £2.50]
Waterstone - Selection Catalogue:Autumn/Winter 1988. Waterstone, 1988. Illustrated in monochrome. 8½" x 7½", 140pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. Inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2842 / Price £2.50]
Waterstone - Waterstone's Guide to Books. Catalogue. Waterstone, 1988, second edition. Sparsley illustrated in monochrome. 8½" x 7¼", 1690pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. [Order code: 2843 / Price £10.00]
Waterstone - New Books:1989. Waterstone, 1989. Illustrated in monochrome. 8¼" x 7½", 140pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. Inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2844 / Price £2.50]
Waterstone - Waterstone's Guide to Books: 1989/90. Catalogue. Waterstone, 1989. Sparsley illustrated in monochrome. 9¾" x 7¾", 890pp, illustrated card, sb. Very good. [Order code: 2845 / Price £6.00]
Wheeler, James E. - The Practical Handyman. Odhams. 1948? 7" x 4¼", 320pp, red buckram, hardback. Very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7914 / Price £1.00]
Wheeler, James E. - The Practical Handyman. Odhams. Not dated, '50s? 7" x 4¼", 320pp, blue cloth, hardback. Monochrome example drawings. Slight edge foxing, very good, complete with similar wrapper that has slight edge wear/tears. Above average. [Order code: 10655 / Price £2.50]
Whitaker, Joseph - Whitaker's Almanack: 1993. 125th edition, 1992. 9¼" x 6¼", 1280pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Ex-library, usual stamps and stickers, front-free endpaper removed, o/w fine c/w similar wrapper. [Order code: 5006 / Price £5.00]
Whitaker, Joseph - Whitaker's Almanack, 1967. Whitaker. 1966. Complete edition. 7½" x 4¾", 1240pp, quarter red buckram with dark green cloth sides, hardback. Spine completely sunned, very good, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 7722 / Price £2.00]
Wolton, Joyce E. - How District Commissioners Can Help Their Guiders. The Girl Guides Association. Not dated, '30s? Contents: General Duties of Commissioners; Programme of First ... Seventh Session; Outdoor Session; Session for Brown and Tawny Owls; Warrants; Questions for: Guiders' Warrant Papers/Ranger Guiders' Warrant Papers/Brown and Tawny Owls' Warrant Papers; What to Look for when Visiting a Pack/Guide Company/Ranger Company/Sea Ranger Crew. 7½" x 4¾", 70pp, blue cloth, hardback. Spine and board edges sunned; light cover marks; the odd fox spot; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 8930 / Price £12.00]
Writer - The Writer's Desk Book. Fleet Publications, 1933, new and revised edition. Contents: Dictionary of technical terms (Literary, Journalistic, Paper and Printing); Journalistic Usage: Typewriting Style; Abbreviations and Contractions; Time-Savers [reporters abbreviations]; How to Correct Printers' Proofs; and Sizes of Type. 6¾" x 4", 80pp, green cloth, hardback. Very slight foxing and browning to endpapers; very good (no inscriptions, probably unread) complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned/dulled spine, slightly 'dusty' and very slight edge-wear; not price-cut. [Order code: 4160 / Price £8.00]