Bernay, Henri - L'Armure Du Magyar. Oxford rapid-reading French Texts based on word-frequency. OUP 1943 reprint. Edited by D. Gurney and G. C. Scott. 6½" x 4½", 62pp, orange card, sb. Vocabulary and questions. Ex-school lib. generally good plus. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2351 / Price £2.50]
Boas, Frederick S. - Shakspere and His Predecessors. (sic). A detailed analysis of Shakespears works. John Murray, 1930 reprint. 7¼" x 4¾", 364pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Index. Library bound. Slightly faded spine, couple of slight marks to boards, otherwise near fine, without wrapper. [Order code: 2322 / Price £10.00]
Dickins, Bruce and Wilson, R. M.(ed) - Early Middle English Texts. Bowes & Bowes, 3rd impression 1956. Illustrated with 3 monochrome faxsimile plates. 8¾" x 5½", 352 pp plus 3 plates, dark blue cloth, hb. Huge glossary, index. Cover good only, contents very good but some underlineing and notes by previous owner, no wrapper. [Order code: 2326 / Price £3.50]
Donoghue and Mulryne(eds), Denis and J. R. - An Honoured Guest: New Essays on W. B. Yeats. Edward Arnold, 1965, 1st. Yeats is one of those artists, Eliot himself delared, 'who are part ot the consciousness of an age which cannot be understood without them'. If this is so, we have done poor justice to the nature and scope of his achievement. On the one hand, his greatness is almost everywhere, acknowledged; on the other, his place in modern literature is often considered somewhat marginal, oblique. One sometimes detects, in critical opinion, the hope that Yeats may turn out to have been a special case, perhaps even an Irish case, to be disposed of accordingly. In his work of central importance in modern literature, or is it an item in the margin? We must make up our minds. ... (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 202pp, purple cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine, top-edge slightly 'dusty', very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good only (sunned spine and edges, edge wear/chips/tears, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14333 / Price £8.00]
Entwistle, William J. and Gillett, Eric - The Literature of England AD 500 to 1942. Longmans, Green and Co., 1946 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 304pp, grey cloth, red blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; edge-foxing; initials and date written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight foxing, very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15420 / Price £5.00]
Gordon, George - More Companionable Books. Chatto & Windus, 1947, 1st. Contents [books discussed]: Pepys's Diary; Compleat Angler; Life of Johnson; Cowper's Letters; Tristram Shandy; Eothen; Charles Lamb; Don Quixote; Pilgrim's Progress; Lamb's Letters; Trollope's Autobiography; Ballads of Romance. (wrapper front). 7¾" x 4¾", 128pp, grey cloth, orange-red blocked spine panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine very slightly sunned; a couple of edge-fox-spots; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (spine sunned, somewhat foxed) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15411 / Price £3.00]
Hammerton, J. A. - Outline of Great Books. Covers Historians, Philosophers, Scientists, Religion, Poets, Lives, Travellers and Miscellaneous. Amalgamated Press, ND, '30s? 9½" x 6¼", 888pp plus plates, blue-black buckram, hb. Illustrated with monochrome portraits of the authors. Bump/wear to top of back-board near centre, hinges weak, externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6021 / Price £8.00]
Herford, C. H. - The Age of Wordsworth. G. Bell and Sons, 11th edition 1918. 7" x 4¾", 352pp, grey-green buckram, hb. Index. The boards are rubbed, especially the front, spine somewhat faded, 2 name ins. on the front free endpaper, 1 of them crossed out, contents generally fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 2320 / Price £4.00]
Homer - Iliad. Everymans Library, Dent, 1921 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 440pp, grey cloth, hb. Externally good plus, internally fine, no wrapper. [Order code: 5536 / Price £2.00]
Leblanc, Maurice - La Caraffe D'Eau and Des Pas Sur La Neige. Oxford rapid-reading French Texts based on word-frequency. OUP 1938 reprint. Edited by R. W. Hartland. 6½" x 4½", 64pp, dark pink card, sb. Vocabulary and questions. Cover a bit faded round the edges o/w very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2349 / Price £2.50]
Mair, G. H. - English Literature: Modern. Williams and Norgate, 1927 reprint. Vol. 27 of the Home University Library. 6¾" x 4¼", 256pp, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library), reasonably solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15233 / Price £2.00]
Mamour, Alys - The Complete English Book IV: A Survey of English Literature the Pathway to Authorship. Macmillan, 1935, 1st. 7½" x 5¼", 426pp, light-brown cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Sunned spine; back-board slightly, unevenly, sunned; lower-front corner of front-board rounded; stamp reading 'SPECIMEN PRICE 3/6' on front-free endpaper; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 15887 / Price £5.00]
Richards, I. A. - Principles of Literary Criticism. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1938 6th impression. 8¾" x 5½", 304pp, black bucmram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Slightly sunned spine; a few edge fox spots; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14995 / Price £2.00]
Ridout and Jones(eds), Ronald and Eldred - Adjustments: An Anthology of African and Western Writing. Edward Arnold, 1966, 1st. Contents: My Brother, My Brother by Norah Burke; Koya by R. Sarif Easmon; Weep not Child by James Ngugi; The African in England by William Conton; Obi's Homecoming by Chinua Achebe; The Tomorrow Tamer by Margeret Laurence; The Man Who Was Blind by Edwin Pugh; The Siege by Richard Parker; and, Love of Life by Jack London. 7½" x 5", 164pp, yellow-cream cloth printed on the front with 2 monochrome photographs (dark-brown), dark-brown printed lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; top-edge foxed; slight dent to top-edge of front-board; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; dedication on title-page (I can't decipher the signature); good (not ex-library) solid, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15234 / Price £5.00]
Ruskin, John - Sesame and Lilies. Everett & Co., not dated, inscribed 1912. 6½" x 4", 128pp plus 1 plate, lavender cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece portrait of Ruskin (and an decorated title-page). Spine sunned, boards slightly sunned around edges, name and date inscription on front-free endpaper, a few fox spots, a few paragraphs marked in pencil, good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 9383 / Price £10.00]
Smyth, J. Paterson - The Ancient Documents and The Modern Bible. Sampson Low. Smyth, J. Paterson - The Ancient Documents and The Modern Bible. Sampson Low, Marston & Co, not dated 10th edition (c1939). Contents: [BOOK 1: THE OLD HEBREW DOCUMENTS and the QUESTION of TEXTUAL CRITICISM]: Hebrew Writing, Earlier and Later; Some Peculiarities of Hebrew Writing; What is Textual Criticism?; A View of the Old Manuscripts; The Story of the Manuscripts: In Early Ages; The Story of the Manuscripts: The Men of the Great Synagogue; The Story of the Manuscripts: The Talmud Period; The Story of the Manuscripts: The Days of the Massoretes; Notes and Jottings; [BOOK 2: THE OTHER OLD DOCUMENTS and their use in TEXTUAL CRITICISM]: Introduction; Doc. 1 The Pentateuch of the Samaritans; Doc. 2 The Talmud and the Targums; Doc. 3 The Bible of 'The Seventy'; Doc. 4 A Bundle of Greek Bibles; Doc. 5 The Syriac Bible; Doc. 6 The 'Vulgate' of St Jerome; [BOOK 3: THE REVISED BIBLE a Specimen of TEXTUAL CRITICISM]: Critics at Work; Specimens of Critical Work; A Further Use fo the Ancient Bibles:: Index. 7½" x 4¾", 228pp plus 11 plates, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Spine sunned; couple of slight 'patches' to back-board; slight endpaper browning; the odd fox spot; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library), solid, sound copy (probably unread), no wrapper. [Order code: 15231 / Price £5.00]
Ward, A. C. - Twentieth Century Literature 1901-40. Methuen. Ward, A. C. - Twentieth Century Literature 1901 to 40. Methuen, 1942, eighth revised edition. 7½" x 5", 278pp, orange cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine very slightly sunned; edge-foxing; initial and date in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15413 / Price £5.00]