Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Humour

Arno, Peter - Man in the Shower. Duckworth, 1976. 10¾" x 8½", not numbered, softback. Monochrome, captioned, cartoons (printed on both sides). Spine sunned, slight corner wear, very good. Average.
[Order code: 10845 / Price £2.50]

Aye, John - Humour Among the Doctors. . Universal Press, 1931, 1st? Humourous medical anecdotes. 7½" x 5", 158pp, dark-blue cloth, hardback. Lower corners bumped, spine a bit sunned, a few marks to boards, paper browned in margins, name written on front-free endpaper, inscription (address?) on back-free endpaper, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 10338 / Price £8.00]

Beckwith, Lillian - Bruach Blend. Arrow. 1980. 192pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Douglas Hall. Read, very good. Average.
[Order code: 7165 / Price £1.00]

Benchley (ed), Nathaniel - The Benchley Roundup. The best of Robert Benchley's deliciously outrageous humor - chosed by his son. Dell (New York), 1965, 1st thus (I think). 288pp standard paper back. Very good plus, probably unread.
[Order code: 7732 / Price £2.00]

Brand, Jo - Sorting Out Billy. Review, 2004, 1st. Martha wished she'd been brought up in a happy, hippy home which had left her serene and content, not addicted to anything and everything that staved off her anxiety, and she often thought about wreaking a terrible revenge for a lifetime of disinterest and humiliation on her father, the Reverend Brian Harris. For over thiry years now, martha had carried around in her head a list which condemned her dad to death and it grew with almost every encounter they had. (back of wrapper). 8¾" x 5¼", 344pp, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Fine, possibly unread (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 16010 / Price £1.00]

Browne, Jasmine - From Tia Maria: The Gentle Art of Seduction. Martin, 1987, 1st. 8¼" x 8", 64pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated with cartoons. Fine.
[Order code: 5123 / Price £2.50]

Caldwell, Bill - Daily Star Cartoons. Express Newspapers. 1990. 7½" x 10", 128pp, illustrated card cover, softback. Bottom front corner crease, very slight page-edge browning, fine (NOT price-cut).
[Order code: 7590 / Price £2.00]

Carrott, Jasper - A Little Zit On The Side. Arrow, 1980 reprint. 160pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by David English. Slight page edge 'browning', UK original price scratched out, very good, probably unread. Above average.
[Order code: 9241 / Price £2.50]

Davis, Jim - Garfield / Flying High. Ravette. 1990 reprint. Monochrome cartoons. Not numbered standard paperback. No spine creases; edge-wear especially near lower-front corner of front-cover, which also has creases; slight page-edge browning/edge foxing; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 7879 / Price £1.00]

Davis, Jim - Garfield Wraps it Up. Ravette, 1987 reprint. 6½" x 10½", not numbered (80pp), paperback. Monochrome cartoons. Couple of slight creases; very slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16110 / Price £1.00]

Dood and Collins, Maurice and Dennis - The Tale of a Tail; or, the Life and Times of Boot the Dog. Mirror Books. Dodd, Maurice and Collins, Dennis - The Tale of a Tail; or, the Life and Times of Boot the Dog. Mirror Books, 1981, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", not numbered (128pp), paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16211 / Price £2.00]

Fawcett, Rupert - Fred. Arrow. Second impression, 1990? 7½" x 7", 64pp (not numbered), illustrated card, paperback. Monochrome cartoons with captions. Near fine. Above average.
[Order code: 7371 / Price £2.50]

Feigel, Marcel - Sinning in the Rain and Other Lyrics. Muller, Blond & White, 1986. It's always been fun taking liberties with pop lyrics. But never like this. This isn't so much a liberty as a licence - a licence to kill. From the Beatles to Frankie Goes to Hollywood, Julie Andrews to the Sex Pistols, Little Richard to Little Eva, 'Amin With the In Crowd' to 'I Shot the Sharif' - no one escapes. Not even Cole Porter (Back cover). 5¾" x 8¼", not numbered, landscape paperback. Cartoons drawn by Russell Jones. Slight corner wear, very good plus.
[Order code: 12713 / Price £1.00]

Feuillet, Octave - Vie de Polichinelle et Ses Nombreuses Aventures. Librairie Hachette, Paris. 1924. Petite Bibliotheque Blanche. Life of Punchinello and its Many Adventures. Text in French. 7¾" x 5½", 112pp, cream cloth, front-board and spine blocked in red with lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Par Bertall. Boards 'dusty', especially round edges and spine, spine a bit dulled, name written on front-free endpaper, page-edge browning, good, sound, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 10385 / Price £9.00]

Giles - Giles No 28. Daily Express, 1974. 7¾" x 10¼", not numbered, illustrated card, sb. Manufactured from two batches of paper stock, a lighter coloured paper sandwiched between a darker coloured paper; the darker paper is a little 'rippled' by the spine and also had edge-browning, slight creasing to top-back corner, very slight edge wear, very good, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4228 / Price £4.00]

Giles - Giles. Daily Express. 1971/72, Twenty-sixth Series. Introduced by Dave Allen. 7¾" x 10", not numbered, illustrated card covers, softback. Slight crease to bottom back corner, staples rusty, very good. Average.
[Order code: 7593 / Price £1.50]

Giles - Giles. Daily Express. 1972/73, Twenty-seventh Series. Introduced by Michael Parkinson. 7¾" x 10", not numbered, illustrated card covers, softback. Crease to front cover, price-cut, staples rusty, very good. Average.
[Order code: 7595 / Price £1.50]

Goodies - The Goodies' Book of Criminal Records. Sphere. 1975? 11" x 8½", not numbered, softback. Slight edge wear, cover cornes creased, very good. Average.
[Order code: 10637 / Price £5.00]

Gordon, Richard - The Captains Table. Book Club edition, 1955. 7½" x 4¾", 248pp, cream cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; top-front corners slightly rounded/bumped; page-edge browning; couple of page-edge tears; good, solid reading copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (edge-wear, tape repairs on verso, chip to top-front corner of front-panel, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 16167 / Price £2.00]

Graham - Fred Basset, No 18. Associated Newspapers, ND. 5½" x 8½" comic-strip book, card covers, sb. Very good.
[Order code: 5531 / Price £2.50]

Graham, Brother - From Barnabas With Love. Wolfe Publishing. (Graham Jeffery). 1971. The fifth Barnabas book. 64pp standard paperpack. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Read, edge wear, ok. Average.
[Order code: 9512 / Price £1.00]

Grenfell, Joyce - Stately as a Galleon and Other Songs and Sketches. Macmillan, 1978, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 96pp, green cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by John Ward. Very, very slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscription, no bumps, NOT ex-library) compete with similar wrapper that has the impression (you can only see it at an agnle to the light) of an old pencilled price near the top-front corner of the front-panel and a slightly sunned spine, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14325 / Price £2.00]

Holmes, Oliver Wendell - The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table. Unit Library. 1902. 6¾" x 4¼", 292pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Spine dulled, boards 'dusty', slight edge wear, pencil notes on back endpapers, first and last few leeves 'browned', the odd fox spot, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 9392 / Price £2.50]

Jeffery, Graham (Brother Graham) - Barnabas. Three books.

1) More Barnabas, Wolfe Publishing, 1971 reprint. Remnants of old sticker in top-front corner of front cover, very good.

2) Barnabas Again, Mowbrays, 1976. Slight edge-wear, page-edge browning, very good.

3) Even More Barnabas, Ure Smith, 1969? Edge-wear, covers sunned, pencilled inscription on half-title, very good minus.

Each is 64pp standard paperback.
[Order code: 12715 / Price £2.50] (£1 plus post each)

Kratochvil, Frantisek - Encyklopedie. Nakladatelstvi R3, 1992. Text appears to be in both German and Czech.5¾" x 8¼", 128pp, landscape paperback. Monochrome cartoons. Fine. (Text Not in English).
[Order code: 12688 / Price £2.50]

Lancaster, Osbert - Drayneflete Revealed. John Murray, 1950 reprint. 9" x 6", 70pp, full yellow cloth blocked in red, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings by Lancaster. Good plus c/w similar wrapper that is price-cut, slightly worn at the corners and with a small piece missing at the head of the spine.
[Order code: 3930 / Price £4.00]

Lancaster, Osbert - Drayneflete Revealed. John Murray, 1949, 1st. 9" x 6", 80pp, full yellow cloth blocked in red, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings by Lancaster. Spine sunned, very slight sunning to top edges of boards, lower front corners very slightly 'bumped', good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13930 / Price £3.00]

Lea, Timothy - Confessions of a Window Cleaner. Sphere, August 1973 reprint, revised edition. Viv preferred a man with experience. Dorothy was a little careless with her undercloths. Mrs Armstrong provided tea and cake beforehand. Brenda consumed marshmallows afterwards. Sandy drew the line at taking her clothes off. Sonia performed for an audience. Overwhelmed by the hospitality of his customers, Tim found it increasingly difficult to keep his mind on the job. Soon he longed for the peace and quiet of a steady relationship with his firl friend Elizabeth. But even the quiet and virginal Elizabeth was full of surprises. (back cover). 7" x 4¼", 156pp, paperback. Slight foxing, slight edge-wear, slight corner creasing, read but still in reasonable condition.
[Order code: 14280 / Price £1.50]

Leach(comp.), Maria - The Ultimate Insult. Michael O'Mara, 1997, 1st paperback. 7¾" x 5", 248pp, softabck. Index. Stuck for a cutting put-down? At a loss for a witty riposte? Or just plain tongue-tied? Who better to teach the art of verbal vengeance than celebrities, politicians and journalists? This compendium of jibes, taunts and slurs will supply you with a wealth of insults on every subject from relationships to television. (Back cover). Illustrated with monochrome drawings. No spine creases; top-front corner has crease, other corners slight creasing; slight edge-wear; very good, probably unread.
[Order code: 13079 / Price £2.00]

Miller and Willock, Perrin C. and Ruth - Continental Cans Etc, A Tourist's Guide to European Plumbing. Allen & Unwin, 1962, second impression. 8¾" x 5½", 80pp, mauve paper covered boards, illustration on front, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Milda Vizbar. Pencilled inscription in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; slightly sunned spine; slight wear to foot of spine; small mark to fore-edge; very good, complete with, original, clear plastic wrapper that has a small split at both head and foot of spine.
[Order code: 10867 / Price £4.00]

Milligan, Spike - Puckoon. Penguin. Milligan, Spike - Puckoon. Penguin, 1973 reprint. ... first novel bursts at the seams with superb comic characters involved in unbelievably likely troubles on the Irish border. (back cover). 160pp standard paperback. Very slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, no corner-curling, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16066 / Price £1.00]

Mills, F. J. "The Twinkler" - A Day in the Life of Jack Sundowner. J. B. Siddall & Son, Adelaide, Australia, ND c. early '20s. A humerous illustrated pamphlet used for sending greetings. Generally set-out with a monochrome full-page illustration facing a page of text, with 3 additional illustrations. 9" x 6", 16pp, paper cover printed on the front with a colour illustration, sb. String bound. The cover is somewhat grubby/dusty, internally generally very good.
[Order code: 2588 / Price £10.00]

Mitchell, Roy - Hang Ups. Ward Lock, 1985, 1st. 8½" x 5¾", not numbered, laminated boards, hardback. Very good plus (no wrapper).
[Order code: 12719 / Price £2.50]

Moore, Francis W. - Dean's Books for Elecutionists: Original Humorous Pieces, in Prose and Verse. Dean & Son, ND, 1920s? 7¼" x 5", 162pp, red paper, sb. Laid paper. Good, internally clean. Inc. post in UK.
[Order code: 3383 / Price £2.50]

Raymonde - More Constant Minx. Hammond, 1961. Introduced by Blos. 6¾" x 4½", not numbered, laminated boards, hardback. Boards sunned, wear to head and foot of spine, spot (fat?) on last 6pp, page-edge browning, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 12708 / Price £2.50]

Searle, Ronald - The Female Approach. With a letter from Max Beerbohm. Macdonald, 7th imp., 1951. 8" x 5¼", 96pp, grey cloth, hb. Curious cloth colour design, a sort of quarter circle of dark grey at over the lower half of the boards with the remainder in paler grey; I'm not sure if this is how it is supposed to be or fading? Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3105 / Price £4.00]

Stead, Ralph - A Leg in the Wind and Other Canine Curses. Arrow, 1982, 1st thus. 5" x 7½", not numbered, landscape paperback. Pencilled inscription in top-front corner of title-page, very good.
[Order code: 12717 / Price £2.50]

Thelwell, Norman - Belt Up: Thelwell's Motoring Manual. Humourous cartoons. Eyre Methuen, 2nd imp., 1974. 8½" x 5¾", 128pp, cream-yellow cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Fine, c/w very good wrapper.
[Order code: 4948 / Price £5.00]

Thurber, James - The Years with Ross. Hamish Hamilton, 1959, 1st UK. 8¾" x 5½", 286pp plus 1 plate, light-blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Thurber; and a monochrome frontispiece photo of Harold Ross. Spine sunned, top-front corners bumped, slight bumps to lower-edges of boards, binding a little cocked, name and place (I think) inscription on front-free endpaper, faint circular mark in top-front corner of front-free endpaper (remnant of glue from old price sticker?), externally good; internally very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14314 / Price £4.00]

Townsend, Sue - The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole. Methuen, 1984 reprint. Sparsley illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Caroline Holden. 8" x 5", 192pp, dark green cloth, hb. Very good c/w very good wrapper.
[Order code: 2289 / Price £5.00]

Wright, Partick - Off the Road. David & Charles, 1988? Introduced by Montagu of Beaulieu. 5¾" x 8¼", not numbered, landscape paperback. 1" of top- and front-edge of front-cover sunned, slight sunning to similar area of back-cover, slight edge- and corner-wear, very good plus.
[Order code: 12709 / Price £2.50]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008