Anon - His Majesty's Submarines. HMSO, 1945, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Previous owner's name stamp at top of half-title, staples somewhat rusty, very good. Above average. [Order code: 5963 / Price £4.00]
Anon - Arras, Avant et Apres le Bombardement. Levy Fils & Co, Paris, 1916. 6" x 9¾", 37pp, read very heavy card, softback. Comprises 18 monochrome views of Arras before and after the German bombardment of 1914-16 printed on heavy card plus 1 page of text in French and English. Inscription inside front cover indicating that the book was a gift from a soldiour on leave from France (November 1917); 2" edge tear to last page (the only text page); slight foxing; tissue-guards browned and some have slight tears etc; first tissue-gourar missing (probably, may not have had one) good, sound, clean copy. [Order code: 7565 / Price £20.00]
Anon - World History. Geddes & Grosset, 1996, 1st thus. A comprehensive guide to the history of the world. It contains not only an overview of the story of the world, providing a guide to political, religious and cultural trends, but also an A-Z guide to the chronology of the people and events that have shaped the world; A chronology of events from 4000BC to the 1990s. In addition, there is an appendix containing the biographies of the kings and queens who have ruled in the British Isles since the days of the Romans. 10" x 6¾, 700pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Fine complete with near fine wrapper. [Order code: 9411 / Price £10.00]
Anon - Great Events of the Royal Year 1953. L. T. A. Robinson. Anon - Great Events of the Royal Year 1953. L. T. A. Robinson. 11" x 8¼", not numbered (92pp inc. free endpapers), blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 20 sides in colour and the rest monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; areas adjacent spine slightly sunned; good, sound copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 16065 / Price £1.00]
Arber, Edward - The Last Fight of The Revenge. Constable. Arber(ed.), Edward - The last Fight of "The Revenge' at Sea; Under the Command of Vice-admiral Sir Richard Grenville, on the 10-11th of September, 1591; Described by Sir Walter Raleigh, November, 1591, Gervase Markham, 1595, and Jan Huygen Van Linschoten ... Constable, 1912. English Reprints series. Contents: Introduction, Notes, Bibliography; Raleight's Account [prose]; Markham's Account [verse]; Linschoten's Account [prose]. 6¾" x 4¼", 96pp, green cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; slight sunning to board edges; slight endpaper borwning; name and place written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (not ex-library), sound copy; no wrapper. [Order code: 15276 / Price £5.00]
Archer(ed.), Peter - Social Welfare and the Citizen. Pelican/Penguin, 1957, 1st. A survey of the provisions which exist to help the citizen over difficulties in matters such as health, industrial relations, tennants' rights, education, and many other problems, including a list of addresses from which help can be obtained. (front cover; of historical interest only). 7¼" x 4½", 284pp, standard paperback. Index. Page-edge browning; very slight edge/corner wear; name written in top-front corner of front cover; cover slightly 'dusty'; some foxing inside covers; good (probably unused). [Order code: 14785 / Price £1.00]
Ball, J. C. H. - A Primary History Course for Nigerian Schools. London University. Ball, J. C. H. - A Primary History Course for Nigerian Schools: Teacher's Books 1 and 2. (In one book). University of London, 1958? This is world history. 8" x 5¼", 128pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome maps. Spine sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, practically no corner-curling). [Order code: 15238 / Price £5.00]
Ball, J. H. C. - A Primary History Course for Nigerian Schools: Student's Book 1. University of London, 1958? 8" x 5¼", 88pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, practically no corner-curling). [Order code: 15239 / Price £5.00]
Ball, J. H. C. - A Primary History Course for Nigerian Schools: Student's Book 2. University of London, 1958? 8" x 5¼", 96pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; slight top-edge foxing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, practically no corner-curling). [Order code: 15251 / Price £5.00]
Bayerisches - Bayerisches lesebuch fürdas zweite Schuljahr (Bavarian Reader for that Second School Year). Bayerischer Schulbuchverlag (Bavarian school book publishing house) Achte Auflage (Respect edition?), 1957. 8¼" x 5½", 200pp, quarter blue cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with charming colour drawings within the text. Spine slightly sunned; heavy 1" rub to top-edge of front-board near spine; slight edge-wear; half-moon binding machine 'squash' at head of spine fold on each page; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14936 / Price £3.00]
Beloff, Max - History: Mankind and His Story. Contributors: Olwen Brogan, Edward Crankshaw, Norman Dees, T. Fish, E. H. U. de Groot, H. V. Livermore, C. M. MacInnes, G. R. Potter, John Pratt, G. J. Renier, J. Simmons, W. E. Styler, C. V. Wedgewood, and P. D. Whitting. Odhams 'New Educational Library' series, not dated, 1961?, 9" x 6", 384pp, red buckram, hardback, index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine very slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; very good; no wrapper (as issued, I believe). [Order code: 6393 / Price £3.00]
Benati, Gianfranco - World of Wonders. Nelson, 1975. 12½" x 9½", 62pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Slight corner wear, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4085 / Price £4.00]
Braudel, Fernand - Civilization & Capitalism 15/18th Century vol 1: The Structures of Everyday Life: The Limits of the Possible. Fontana, 1985, 1st thus. 9" x 6¾", 624pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. 'Notch' at centre of head of spine with light 'groove' running about ¾-length down spine; edge-wear; slightly sunned spine; central spine crease; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library); probably unread. [Order code: 16070 / Price £5.00]
Braudel, Fernand - Civilization & Capitalism 15/18th Century vol 3: The Perspective of the World. Fontana, 1985, 1st thus. 9" x 6¾", 700pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Edge-wear; slightly sunned spine; spine crease to left of centre; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library); probably unread. [Order code: 16096 / Price £5.00]
Brook Shepherd, Gordon - The Austrians. Harper Collins. 1997 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼", 484pp plus 12 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 24 sides of monochrome photographs. Unread. Above average. [Order code: 7465 / Price £4.00]
Brown, W. E. & Coysh, A. W. - The Map Approach to Modern History. University Tutorial Press, Second edition, reprint 1945. 8¼" x 6½", 66pp, orange cloth, sb. Some marking/scribble to cover, cover corners a little dog-eared, ex-school library, contents generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2358 / Price £4.00]
Bryant, Arthur - The Turn of The Tide: 1939~1943. Based on the diaries and autobiographical notes of Field Marshall The Viscount Alanbroke. Collins, 2nd imp., 1957. 8½" x 5½", 766pp, black cloth, hb. Index. Ins. on front-free endpaper. Externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 3106 / Price £5.00]
Bryant, Arthur - The Age of Elegance, 1812/1822. Pelican. 1958. 468pp standard paperback. Index. Edges 'browned', very good minus. Average. [Order code: 7744 / Price £1.50]
Buchanan, Meriel (British Ambassador's daughter) - Petrograd: The City of Trouble 1914 to 1918. Collins, 1919, second impression. 7¾" x 5", 266pp, red cloth, hardback. Spine sunned, slight board-edge sunning, slight edge-wear, corners rounded, slight marks to boards, lower-front corner of page 253/254 torn away (no loss of text), good, no wrapper. [Order code: 13917 / Price £40.00]
Bullock, L. G. - Historical Map of England and Wales. Bartholomew, not dated, c1970? (price 4/-). 39½" x 27" approx. open, paper; 8½" x 4½" clossed with card cover. Colour. Folds 'dusty'/'browned'; some splitting to folds at outside edges and intersections but nothing some filmoplast, or similar, would not fix easily; good. [Order code: 15113 / Price £1.50]
Burns, Ross - The World War II Album. Saturn, 1996 reprint. 12¼" x 9¼", 304pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. A collection of monochrome photographs with brief descriptions. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper; not priced so not price-cut. [Order code: 16020 / Price £3.00]
Butler(ed.), Lord - The Conservatives: A History from their Origins to 1965. By Norman Gash, Donald Southgate, David Dilks and John Ramsden. Allen & Unwin, 1st, 1977. 8¾" x 5½", 492pp, blue cloth (of course), hb. Index. Fine in very good wrapper that has a faded spine. [Order code: 2382 / Price £5.00]
Calder, Ritchie - Carry on London. (London in WW2). English Universities Press, June 1941, reprint. ...is concerned with the people and the things they did and do 'because they think they ought to', with the terrific upheaval which shattered our peace-time ways of living, drove thousands to shelters, and all that shelter life entails, made thousands upon thousands of families homeless, exposed us to nightly terrors, made us change habits that seemed unchangeable, and turned us, with a modest unconsciousness of it, into a nation of heroes and a garrison of human liberty. (title-page). 7½" x 4¾", 164pp plus 14 plates, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Colour fading from around both bottom-front corners (probably very slight water damage?); endpaper browning; slight page-edge browning; edge-foxing; some internal foxing; single 'National Library of Wales' postmark stamp on title-page; good, sound, no wrapper. [Order code: 5400 / Price £4.00]
Carlyle, Thomas - Heroes, HeroWorship and the Heroic In History. Chapman and Hall. 1907. Volume 5 only from the 30 volume Centenary Edition of Carlyle's works. 8½" x 5¾", 256pp plus 3 plates, black cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 3 monochrome portraits (Shakespeare, Rousseau and Napoleon). The lower two-thirds of the front board cloth has lost part of its 'sheen', small, similar patch on back board, top-front corner of front board badly bumped, other corners 'rounded', slight foxing to endpapers, faint date stamp at foot of back paste-down, externally good, internally very good, solid, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 7319 / Price £10.00]
Childe, Gordon - What Happened in History. Pelican, 1943 reprint (2nd imp?), no. A108. 256pp standard paperback. Adverts inside covers and back-cover. Front cover virtually detached; about one-third of spine missing; covers foxed/'dusty'; foxed at ends; the odd internal fox spot; good, reading copy. [Order code: 3241 / Price £2.50]
Churchill, Winston S. - Their Finest Hour. Cassell. Churchill, Winston S. - Their Finest Hour: The Second World War Vol 2. Cassell, 1949, 1st. The fall of France; Alone: How the British people held the fort alone till those who hitherto had been half blind were half ready. 8½" x 5½", xvii+684pp plus 3 fold-out maps, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with maps (3 fold-out) and charts within the text. Very faint tobacco/perfume odour [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; slightly sunned spine; slight/faint marks to boards; edge-foxing; light internal foxing; lower-front corners slightly rounded; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), sound, reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 16016 / Price £1.00]
Churchill, Winston S. - The Hinge of Fate. Cassell. Churchill, Winston S. - The Hinge of Fate: The Second World War Vol 4. Cassell, 1951, 1st. The Onslaught of Japan; Africa Redeemed: How the power of the grand alliance became preponderant. 8½" x 5½", xviii+918pp plus 4 fold-out maps and 1 fold-out facsimile letter, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with maps (4 fold-out, 1 facsimile) and charts within the text. Very faint tobacco/perfume odour [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; slightly sunned spine; slight/faint marks to boards; edge-foxing; name and date written on front paste-down; light internal foxing; lower-front corners slightly rounded; good (no bumps, not ex-library), sound, reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 16017 / Price £1.00]
Churchill, Winston S. - Triumph and Tragedy. Cassell. Churchill, Winston S. - Triumph and Tragedy: The Second World War Vol 6. Cassell, 1954, 1st. The Tide of Victory; The Iron Curtain: How the great democracies triumphed, and so were able to resume the follies which had so nearly cost them their life. 8½" x 5½", xvii+716pp plus 11 fold-out maps, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with maps (11 fold-out) and charts within the text. Very faint tobacco/perfume odour [@20.6.8, will dissapate]; 3 small wear-holes to spine cloth; slightly sunned spine; slight/faint marks to boards; edge-foxing; light internal foxing; lower-front corners slightly rounded; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), sound, reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 16018 / Price £1.00]
Cobban, Alfred - A History of Modern France. Penguin. Volume 2 only: 'From the First Empire to the Second Empire 1799-1871'. 1984 reprint. 248pp, standard paperback. Index. Slightly 'dog-eared', read. Average. [Order code: 7463 / Price £0.50]
Constitution - United States Ship Constitution. Guide leaflet. 9" x 12" single sheet folded down to 9" x 4" with a 9" x 4" sheet detailing the Sonstitution's statistics. Not dated, c1976. Fine. [Order code: 6786 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Court, H. and Court, L. - The Romance of the British Empire. Sampson Low, ND, 1930s? 9" x 5½", 254pp plus 50 plates and a fold-out map, blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a four-colour fold-out map. Externally good, prize bookplate on front paste-down, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4996 / Price £3.50]
Curtis, S. J. - History of Education in Great Britain. University Tutorial Press, 1950, second edition. 8½" x 5½", 646pp plus fold-out map, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; some marks to boards; endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library) complete with good only (sunned/dulled spine, heavy edge-wear, some loss at head of spine and corners) wrapper. [Order code: 14998 / Price £3.00]
Daniken, Erich Von - The Gold of the Gods. Corgi. 1975. 250pp standard paperback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Edge wear and cover creases, name written inside front cover, sound. Average. [Order code: 10394 / Price £2.00]
Dann, Trevor and Train, Keith - The Fosse Way In Nottinghamshire and Lincolnshire. BBC Radio Nottingham, 1976, 1st, 8" x 5½", 74pp, card, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and maps. Spine sunned; very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread. [Order code: 4359 / Price £5.00]
Davidson, Alexander - Blazers, Badges & Boaters: A Pictorial History of School Uniform. Scope, 1990, 1st. 9½" x 6", 206pp, pale-blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and drawings. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no faults complete with similar (slight edge-wear, less than the average W. H. Smith shelf-item) wrapper, not price cut. [Order code: 15482 / Price £8.00]
Desroches~Boblecourt, Christine - Tutankhamen. Penguin, 1972 reprint. 7¾" x 5¼", 224pp plus 16 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 32 sides in colour and throughout the text in monochrome. Slight edge water damage; creases across all top corners; central spine crease; good reading copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15132 / Price £1.00]
Ensor, Robert - England 1870 to 1914. Clarendon Press/OUP. Ensor, Robert - England 1870 to 1914. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1992 reprint. Oxford History of England Series (volume 14). 8¾" x 5¼", 672pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 7 sides of maps. Fine, probably unread, complete with fine wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine. [Order code: 13214 / Price £5.00]
Fage, J. D. - An Introduction to the History of West Africa. Cambridge University Press. Fage, J. D. - An Introduction to the History of West Africa. Cambridge University Press, 1955, 1st (I think this is a copy of the 'School Edition' but stand to be corrected). ... The intending visitor to West Africa will find in this book what he needs to know of the country's history. The student will find it an excellent introduction, with guidance given about further reading. It is at once distinguished by its style, its learning and its point of view. ... (wrapper flap). 7½" x 5", 222pp, red cloth, blue blocked spine title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 15 maps within the text. Very slightly sunned spine; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good (slight edge-wear, slightly 'dusty') price-cut wrapper. [Order code: 14694 / Price £5.00]
Fyfe, Christopher - A Short History of Sierra Leone. Longmans, 1965 3rd impression. 7¼" x 4¾", 208pp plus 6 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs and 6 maps within the text. The cover has an overall mottled 'browning' effect (I've seen several copies of this edition and they have all looked like this); slightly sunned spine; very, very, very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no corner-curling, not ex-library) probably unread. [Order code: 14960 / Price £10.00]
Fyfe, Christopher - A Short History of Sierra Leone. Longmans, 1965, 3rd impression. 7¼" x 5", 208pp plus 6 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photogarphs and with 6 maps within the text.Spine slightly sunned; covers have a a brownish tint (this has been the same with several copies we've seen); very slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15262 / Price £10.00]
Gardiner (ed), Juliet with Wenborn (ed), Neil - The History Today Companion to British History. Collins and Brown, 1995, 1st. 9½" x 6¼", 840pp, black cloth, hb. Fine c/w fine wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 5751 / Price £8.50]
Gardiner, E. A. - The Story of Our Religion From the Foundation of the Chruch to the Elizabethan Settlement / AD29 to 1603. Rivingtons, 1937, special presentation copy 'in paper cover to save expense in binding and postage'. 7¼" x 5", 242pp, paperback. Index. Spine slightly sunned; old, failing, sellotape reinforcement at head and foot of spine; name written in top-front corner of front-cover; good (not ex-library), solid copy. [Order code: 15241 / Price £12.00]
Gay, Peter - Age of Enlightenment. Time-Life, 1966. 11" x 8½", 192pp, 'wipe clean' cloth printed with a colour illustration on front-board, printed lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour with historical material. Top-front corner of spine squashed, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine/edges, slight edge-wear especially head/foot of spine) wrapper; NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14614 / Price £3.00]
George, David Lloyd - War Memoirs. Odhams. New edition, 1938. Two volume set. 8½" x 5¼", 2108pp plus 11 plates (total), red buckram, hardbacks. Illustrated with 21 sides of monochrome photographs. Very slightly sunned spines; frontispiece loose, internal hinges a bit weak (paper 'split' but still held firm), very good, no wrappers. [Order code: 6211 / Price £8.00]
Getty, J. Paul - Europe in the Eighteenth Century. Privately Printed, 1949, 1st. 8½" x 5¼", 127pp plus 8 plates and fold-out map, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material; and a fold-out map (map on both sides). Spine slightly sunned, lower-front corner rounded, lower-back corner bumped, central cup-mark to front-board, browning strip to front-edpapers (the usual cause of this is a leather bookmark being left in the book for some time), externally very good, internally fine (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper (as issued, I think). [Order code: 14334 / Price £15.00]
Gordon, Peter - The Red Earl: The Papers of the Fifth Earl Spencer 1835/1910. Northamptonshire Record Society. 1981, 1st. Two volumes. 10" x 6", 716pp plus 8 plates plus foldout Pegigree Table (total), dark green buckram with gold spine letteirng, hardbacks. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome historical material. Very good c/w similar wrappers. Average. [Order code: 7132 / Price £15.00]
Grant, Michael and Pottinger, Don - Greeks. Nelson, 1958? Main sections: The Greeks Arrive; The Greek Character Emerges; Classical Greece; The Diffusion of Greek Ideas. 9¾" x 7½", 64pp, fawn cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour engravings. Very slightly sunned spine; bump around head of spine; 'notch' to lower-edge of both boards (see photo); name inscription at top of front-free endpaper; front-free enaper has 2 lengthways creases; otherwise very good (not ex-library) complete with good (spine sunned, edge-wear, slight loos at head/foot of spine, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 4295 / Price £2.00]
Great - S S Great Britain: Official Guide. Macmillan, 1977, revised issue. 8¼" x 6", 32pp, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and historical material. Near fine. Above average. [Order code: 5988 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Green, John Richard - A Short History of the English People. Macmillan, 1902 reprint of the revised edition of 1888. 7½" x 5", 920pp plus 6 maps, brown cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Maps, Chronological Table, Genealogical Tables, Index. Edge wear, binding a bit 'floppy', bookplate on front paste-down, name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, tear to page 583/584, the odd paragraph underlined, some margin annotation, good reading copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14068 / Price £2.00]
Hagelstange(selects), Rudolf - Sternstunden (Great Moments). Bruckmann, 1975. Die Alte Welt/The Old World; Die Welt Wird Erschlossen/The World is Opened; Die Welt Von Heute/The World Today; Zu Neuen Ufern/The New Banks (I expect litteral translation is not too accurate, but you get the idea). German text. Appears to be a description of great historical events? Illustrated in monochrome and colour (48 sides, as plates, included in the pagination). 7¾" x 5¾", 292pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very slight corner rounding; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14935 / Price £1.00]
Hancock, E. D. - The Foundations of History: Book B, Father Time's Tales. Nelson, ND. 7¾" x 5½", 184pp plus 12 plates, purple buckram, hb. Illustrated with 12 coloured plates with, except the frontispiece, a map on the reverse, plus monochrome drawings within the text. Illustrations by hugh Chesterman, maps by Cyril Cowell. Top corner of back board creased, slight corner wear, very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 6538 / Price £2.50]
Heer, Jean - World Events 1866/1966: The First Hundred Years of Nestle. Chateau de Glerolles. 1966. 10½" x 8½", 226pp plus fold-out map plus 104pp of photographs, illustrated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Near fine, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 7086 / Price £8.50]
Hennell, Thomas - The Old Farm. Salem House, Salem, New Hampshire, 1984? 1st US? Country Classics. This is a fascinating record of traditional farms and country ways. It tells of the old farming methods from ploughing to harvesting, and describes the waggons, bullock teams, carts, carthorses, hay ricks, hedges and ditches of small farms scattered across the countryside. Above all, it presents a vivid portrait of old-fashioned country life and lore, from the dialects of the shepherds to cider-making, straw-plaiting, and charcoal-burning, from weather-forecasting to mole-catching. To gather the material for this book, Hennell toured the countryside [in the 1930s; originally published in 1933], talking to the last generation who still remembered the traditional ways of their forefathers and making notes and drawings of all he found. His book is a last testament to the old farm and the lost arts and crafts of the countryside. (back cover). 8½" x 5¼", 224pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Hennell. This is ex Richard Clay (The Chaucer Press) Ltd's library and appears not to have been read; ref. number taped to spine near foot; Clay's stamp inside front cover; additional pencilled inscription on half-title; very slight cover marks; page-edge browning; slight edge-wear, unread. [Order code: 15114 / Price £5.00]
Hindley, Geoffrey - England in the Age of Caxton. Granada, 1979, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 272pp, brown cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome within the text with historical material. Slightly sunned spine, top-edge slightly 'dusty', very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine and slight edge-wear, NOT price-cut (not priced). [Order code: 14315 / Price £4.00]
Hoopes, Roy - Americans Remember The Home Front. Hawthorn Books, 1977, 1st. 9½" x 6", 398pp, quarter grey cloth with grey paper sides, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 10 sides of monochrome photographs within the text. Good plus c/w similar wrapper. [Order code: 7264 / Price £5.00]
Howard and Louis, Michael and Wm. Roger - The Oxford History of the Twentieth Century. OUP, 1998, 1st. 9½" x 6", 480pp plus plates, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine, complete with fine wrapper. [Order code: 12192 / Price £5.00]
Howarth, David - We Die Alone. 1957, The Reprint Society. Illustrated with 8 plates of monochrome photographs, printed on both sides, and a map on the back pastedown. 7½" x 5", 216pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, hb. Very good without a wrapper. [Order code: 2252 / Price £4.00]
Howarth, Noel - A Pictorial History of The Isle of Man Steam Packet Ships in Postcards. Motor-In-Man, 1980. 11" x 8¼", 8pp, illustrated card, softback. This is a stapled booklet containing 8 pages of 4 monochrome post-cards depicting the packet ships with narrative printed on the insides of each cover. Unused, complete, fine. [Order code: 4833 / Price £8.00]
Hyatt, Stanley Portal - The Northward Trek. Andrew Melrose, 1909. 9¼" x 6", 304pp plus 14 plates, 3 maps (1 fold-out), blue-grey buckram blocked in black, hardback. Illustrated with contemporary monochrome material (Cecil John Rhodes; Montsola's Kraal; John Mackenzie; The Police Officers; Frank Johnson; Khama Trying a Prisoner; The Savana Buli Rock (Sugar Loaf Hill); The Administrator and Civil Staff; An Incident on the Road; The Pioneer Officers; Officers' Quarters, Camp Near Mafeking; Laager, Tuli River; F. C. Selous; The Colenel's Tent (Lundi River); plus maps). Corner and edge wear; sunned spine; slight browning to endpapers; couple of spots to title-page/frontispiece; the odd internal spot/mark; pencilled old prices (I think) on front paste-down; pencilled name and date on front-free endpaper; externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 7549 / Price £45.00]
Illustrated - The Illustrated War News: Part 70. December 8, 1916. 8" x 11½", 50pp, magazine. Serbia, Captain Von Papen, Captain Boy-Ed, Verona air raid, King's African Rifles, Queen and Princess Mary inspecting troops, How It Works: Making Barbed-Wire, Little Lives of Great Men: General Radko Dimitrieff, Caucasian troops, King Constantine of Greece and Queen Sophia, Sewell Camp (Canadians), Kitchener/"Anzac", Telephone room in Paris, American Dreadnought "Arkanseas", American "G" class submarine, plus many others. Illustrated with monochrome material reproduced by phtograuvre and photo-litho. Cover edges 'dusty' espceially front 2½" of front cover, cover marked, staples rusty but not broken, above average condition. [Order code: 7567 / Price £5.00]
Illustrated - The Illustrated War News: Part 57. September 8, 1915. 8" x 11½", 50pp, magazine. Gallipoli, British Marksman in action, Italian Isonzo campaign, Little Lives of Great Men: David Lloyd George, German luxury v. Russian simplicity, The Cameroons, airplanes using smoke screens, Poland, Emperor of Russia on camp visit, How It Works: Localisation of Bullets by X-rays, sport at the front, storm destruction in the Shanghai typhoon, General Von Beseler, General Litzmann, General Joffre, bomb making, Officers and NCOs the Queen's Westminsters (16th Battalion the London Regiment). Illustrated with monochrome material reproduced by phtograuvre and photo-litho. Lacks cover, centre fold loose, last page slightly dog-eared, staples rusty, not bad overall. [Order code: 7672 / Price £3.00]
Jackson, Holbrook - The Eighteen Nineties. Pelicon, 1950 reprint. 7¼" x 4¼, 318pp, paperback. ½" tear at head of spine into back cover; spine sunned; covers slightly 'dusty'/foxed; usual page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) solid copy. [Order code: 15223 / Price £1.00]
Johnson, L. R. - Mediaeval Heritage: The story of the Church of Saint Mary Magdalene, Newark~on~Trent. c. 1979. Pamphlet. 7¾" x 6½", 56pp, yellow card with cover illustration in black, sb. Name and address ins inside front cover, calculation on back cover, o/w very good. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2340 / Price £2.50]
Johnston(ed.), Sir Harry - 19th Century Explorers. (Livingstone, Stanley, Butler, Stuart, Burton, Bishop [Isabella Bird], Macgregor and Baker). Collins' Explorer Series. Collins' Clear-Type press, ND. Colour frontispiece and 8 monochrome portraits. 7" x 4¼", 192pp plus 9 plates, blue cloth printed with a design, hb. Front-free endpaper cut away (¾" remaining), spine slightly faded, o/w very good without wrapper. [Order code: 2577 / Price £5.00]
Jones, Maldwyn A. - The Limits of Liberty: American History 1607/1980. Oxfrod University Press, 1987 reprint. 9¼" x 6¼", 680pp, paperback. Index. Spine sunned; 1 spine crease; very slight front-corner curling; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16073 / Price £4.00]
Kelly, Thomas and Stewart, John - Mayflower Histories. Book One, First Course. Chambers, 1962. 8½" x 5¼", 126pp, colour illustrated cloth, hb. Illustrated by John Mackay with two colour plates and within the text in monochrome. Externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 5002 / Price £0.50]
Kendrick, T. D. and Hawkes, G. F. C. - Archaeology in England and Wales 1914/1931. Methuen, 1st, 1932. 9" x 5½", 372pp plus 30 plates, red buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and diagrams. Hinges weak (paper split(ing) but webbing firm); 2 bookplates; ex-library but just a neat stamp and details on verso of title-page and a lending slip tipped-in on the back free-endpaper; page 353/354 loose; good (internally very good plus), serviceable copy complete with good (spine sunned, edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper. [Order code: 3699 / Price £6.00]
Kenyon, J. P. - The Stuarts. Fontana, 1979 reprint. 224pp plus 6 plates, paperback format. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 12 sides of historical material. Page-edge browning, 3 spine creases, probably unread. [Order code: 4615 / Price £0.54]
Layton, Goeff - Germany: The Third Reich 1933/45. Hodder & Stoughton. Access to History series. 1998, 11th impression. 8½" x 5½", 156pp, paperback. Short index. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with monochrome material. A quick factual account suitable for an overview or revision. No spine creases; slight edg-wear; creases to lower-front corner of front-cover; very slihght cover marks; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-libaray). [Order code: 7466 / Price £2.50]
Liddell, Henry G. - The Students Rome: A History of Rome. John Murray. Liddell, Henry G. - The Students Rome: A History of Rome from the Earliest TImes to the Establishment of the Empire; with Chapters on the History of Literature and Art. John Murray, 1866 New Edition (revised, single volume). This volume contains the History of Rome, slightly abridged from the larger work by the author (in two volumes, 8vo, 1856), in order to render it conformable to the wants of younger students, and to make it range with the Hostory of Greece by Dr William Smith. The present edition has beeen revised throughout. In two points considerable changes have been made. 1. The author has been persuaded, by the argument of Mommsen, to relinquish the attempt to reconcile the account given by Livy of the battle of the Trebia with that given by Polybius. 2. He has also been convinced, by the evidence of the excavations made by M. Beule at Carthage, that the theory of the site, which had been adopted on the high authority of Estrup, Ritter, Niebuhr and others , is erroneous, and that, after all, Roman and Tyrian Carthage stood nearly on the same ground. (notice). 7½" x 4½", 688pp, brown cloth, front-board blocked in blind, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. All edges red. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, mainly as head- and tail-pieces. Three-quarters of the spine as a nearly detached flap; lacks frontispiece; edge and corner wear; name written in top-front corners of front-free endpaper and title-page (different); the odd fox spot; spine poor, general binding quite solid, contents clean and sound, NO wrapper. [Order code: 14699 / Price £5.00]
Loader, J. & P. - Tales of Lulworth in Olden Days. J. Looker Ltd. Loader, J. & P. - Tales of Lulworth in Olden Days. J. Looker Ltd, not dated (1932?), 1st. 7" x 4½", 38pp plus 1 plate, paperback. Illustrated with a monochrome drawing of West Lulworth parish church. Staples rusty; slight cover marks; small mark on verso of frontispiece; small mark in margin of frontispiece; centerfold running-mark leading to small mark to fore-edge; a few other lesser internal marks; otherwise very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 14986 / Price £5.00]
Maclear, Michael - Vietnam: The Ten Thousand Day War. Methuen/Mandarin 1989 reprint. The Vietnam War was the longest war in modern history. It raised political passion and moral controversy throughout the West, and played an important part in shaping the political destiny not only of South-East Asia, but of the whole wrold. There is still much misunderstanding of the true reasons for the War. This book, drawing on records from bothe sides, contains more original material and interviews with participants at all levels than any previous work on the Vietnam War. (Back cover). 492pp, standard paperback. Index. Previous owners page references written inside front cover, read, good. [Order code: 7464 / Price £1.00]
Marriott (intor.), John A. R. - Concise History of the World. Universal text Books Limited, ND, '30s? 10¼ x 7", 772pp, dark blue buckram, hb. Illustrated with monochrome mateiral and several colour plates. First two and last page loose, missing back-free endpaper, hinges weak, non-staining water damage, slightly faded spine, generally good, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 6020 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.
Masefield, John - The Nine Days Wonder (Operation Dynamo). The evecuation of the BEF from Dunquerque. Heinemann, 1941 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 78pp plus 3 plates plus fold-out map, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 6 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; slignt corner rounding/bumps; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; some foxing; good (not ex-library) sound copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 14967 / Price £1.00]
Merimee [Mérimée], Prosper - La Chronique du Regne de Charles IX [Règne]. The History of the Reign of Charles IX. Edited by Alfred T. Baker. Text is in French; introduction in English. Oxford (OUP) 1910, 1st thus. 6¾" x 4½", xxxii + 214pp plus 1 plate, red-brown buckram; black and gold blocking, hardback. Portrait frontispiece of Merimee. Spine and top-edge of front-board sunned; slight sunning to board edges; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; frontispiece loose and slightly foxed, but not wragged in any way; the odd fox spot; some lightly pencilled margin notes at the begiining of the main text; good (no bumps, not ex-library), solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15884 / Price £5.00]
Miller, Sheila - Pigtails Petticoats and the Old School Tie: A Hundred Years of Chefoo. OMF (Overseas Missionary Fellowship) 1981, 1st. The Chefoo School a.k.a. Protestant Collegiate School or China Inland Mission School was a Christian boarding school established by the China Inland Mission - under James Hudson Taylor- at Chefoo (Yantai), in Shandong province in northern China, in 1880. Its purpose was to provide an education for the children of foreign missionaries and the foreign business and diplomatic communities in China. (Wikipedia: see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chefoo_School). 8" x 5½", 224pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Cover corner creasing; presure-'creases' to top-front corners; name written at top of first page; very good minus (no spine creases, not ex-library). [Order code: 16095 / Price £2.00]
Miquel, Pierre - The Age of Discovery: 1450~1600. Hamlyn Picture Histories, 1980. 11½" x 8½", 64pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Colour illustrations by Claude and Denise Millet. Near fine. [Order code: 3479 / Price £3.00]
Moir, A. L. - The World Map in Hereford Cathedral: A Simple Guide. Orphans Press, 3rd edition, 1972. 8½" x 5½", 8pp inc. cover, paper leaflet. Very good. Price inc. post in UK. [Order code: 4362 / Price £0.75]
Moran, Lord - Winston Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940/65. Constable, 2nd imp. 1966. 9½" x 6", 830pp plus 15 plates, dark red buckram with gold blocking, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Fine, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code: 5714 / Price £10.00]
Morgan, Kenneth O. - The Oxford Popular History of Britain. Parragon. Morgan, Kenneth O. - The Oxford Popular History of Britain. Parragon, 1993, updated edition. 7¾" x 5¼", 748pp, paperback. Illustrated with a few maps in monochrome. Spine creased and slightly concave; edg-wear. fairly heavy to lowe-front corner of spine (where your palm rubs it when reading); creasing to cover corners; slight tobacco smell [@8.7.8]; telephone number written in top-front corner of last page; good, sound, solid, clean reading copy. [Order code: 16061 / Price £1.00]
Muntz(comp.) R. A. - Some Ancient Interests of Fotheringhay. ND fifth impression. Pamphlet sold in aid of the church restoration fund. Illustrated with 11 sepia photographs. 9¾" x 7¼", 16pp, cream card, sb. Cover a little browned round the edges and dusty, o/w generally good plus. Price inc. postage in UK. [Order code: 2343 / Price £2.50]
Neubert, Otto - Tutankhamun and the Valley of the King's. Granada/Mayflower reprint, 1972. 7" x 4½", 236pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome within the text. Couple of creases to laminate (not card) of front-cover; several marks (foxing?) to fore-edge; slight page-edge browning; slight corner-curling; 1 slight central spine crease; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 15117 / Price £1.00]
Nicholson, Helen (Baroness de Zglinitzki) - Death in the Morning. Lovat Dickson, 1937, 1st. 8" x 5¼", 158pp, orange cloth, blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spanish Civil War memoirs. Spine sunned, front edges of boards 'patchy', bottom front corners slightly rounded, name and date inscription on front paste-down (pencil, I think); externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 13915 / Price £50.00]
Northcott, Cecil - Voice out of Africa. Edinburgh House Press, 1952. This book is about the most formative and challenging happening in the world of our time, the rise of new nations. Whether the new peoples coming to self-government and independence are in Asia or Africa the underlying impulse is the same, the will to be free and to throw off the rule of outside powers. ... (foreword). 7½" x 5", 86pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14835 / Price £5.00]
O'Neill, Elizabeth - The War 1914: A History and an Explanation for Boys and Girls. T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1914. 9½" x 6¼", 88pp plus 19 plates, brown paper covered boards, colour onlay (repeat of frontispiece), black blocked lettering and design, hardback. An interesting account written at the time, without the benefit of hindsight (and partisan, of course) and consequently containing some straange, to us, ideas. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and in monochrome with 2 maps and 13 plates. Eege wear, corners rounded/bumped, front-free endpaper missing, a few fox spots, good, fairly solid copy; also has the front and back panels, and 1 flap, of the wrapper, somewhat wragged. [Order code: 12258 / Price £10.00]
Ogilvie, Robert - The Ancient World. OUP Children's Reference Library, 1969. 11¼" x 8½", 96pp, blue paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Name and date ins. top front corner of front-free endpaper, o/w very good c/w similar wrapper. [Order code: 4092 / Price £4.00]
Oliver, Roland and Fage, J. D. - A Short History of Africa. Penguin, 1962, 1st. Penguin African Library. 7¼" x 4½", 280pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with maps. Concave spine; slight spine creasing; spine very slightly sunned; page-edge browning; very good (practically no corner curling, not ex-library) sound, clean copy. [Order code: 14871 / Price £1.00]
Palmer, Alan - Russia in War and Peace. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972, 1st. 10" x 7", 224pp, grey-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome (mostly) with a few in colour with historical material. Very slightly sunned spine, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), sound, clean copy complete iwth very good (very slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15377 / Price £2.00]
Parked(ed), Geoffrey - The Times Illustrated History of the World. Times Books, 1995 reprint. 12¼" x 9¼", 310pp, drak green cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated throughout in monochrome and colour. Fine in fine wrapper. [Order code: 2317 / Price £12.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - Apes and Men: The Corridores of Time, vol. 1. OUP, 1927. Contents: The Origin of Man; Introduction to the Earht's Story; A Glimpse of the Evolutionary Process; The Descent of Man; The Ice Age; Early Tools; Early Types of Man; Chronological Summary, Index. 8¼" x 5½", 138pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; edge-wear (especially foot of boards); slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3706 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - Hunters and Artists: The Corridores of Time, vol. 2. OUP, 1927. Contents: Retreat of the Ice; Changes in the Coast-line; Tundra, Steppe, and Forest; Late Palaeolithic Industries; Early Types of Modern Man; The Life and Thought of the Times; Palaeolithic Survivals; Later Palaeolithic Invaders of Eurpope; Chronological Summary; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 154pp, dark blue buckram, hardbcak. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3707 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - Peasants and Potters: The Corridores of Time, vol. 3. OUP, 1927. Contents: The Food Collectors of the North-West; The Fertile Crescent and the Nile; The Dairy and the Herd; The Potter's Art; By the Banks of the Nile; The Dwellers in Mesopotania; The Isles of the Sea; On the Edge of the Steppes; Peoples, Nations, and Languages; Chronologicalo Summary; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 152pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3708 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - Priests and Kings: The Corridores of Time, vol. 4. OUP, 1927. Contents: Discovery of Metal; Systems of Chronology; Sumer and Akkad; The Old Kindgom of Egypt; Early Minoan Times; The Aegean World; The North Kurgan at Anau; The Peasants of the Danube Basin; The Valley of the Alt; The Black Earth Lands; Chronological Summary; The Races of the World; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 208pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Index. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3709 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - The Steppe and the Sown: The Corridores of Time, vol. 5. OUP, 1928. Contents: Life on the Steppes; The Northern Steppes; The Dispersal from the Steppe; New Arrivals in Greece; The Spread of the Peasants; The Lake-dwellers of Central Europe; Maratime Activity in the Aegean; The Second City of Hissarlik; Crete; Maritime Trade; The Last Days of Sumer; Chaos in Egypt; Chronological Summary; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 160pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3710 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - The Way of the Sea: The Corridores of Time, vol. 6. OUP, 1929. Contents: The Awakening of the West; The Pesants of Central Europe; Great Stone Monuments; Beakers and their Interpretation; The Merchants of the Aegean; The Iberian Peninsula and Southern France; Brittany and Northern France; The West Baltic Region; The British Isles; The First Dynasty of Babylon; Asia Minor, Turkistan and China; The Middle Kingdon in Egypt; Chronological Summary; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 168pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3711 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - Merchant Venturers in Bronze: The Corridores of Time, vol. 7. OUP, 1931. Contents: The Peoples of Europe; Early Bronze Age in Western Europe; Carnac and Stonehenge; Early Bronze Age in Central Europe; Early Middle Bronze Age in Central Europe; Middle Bronze Age in West and South-West Europe; The Aegean in the Early Bronze Age; Crete and Mycenean Greece; Trouble in the Near East; Iranians, Sryans and Chinese; Recovery in the Near East; Chronological Summary; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 168pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; case virtually detached at back; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3712 / Price £3.00]
Peake, Harold and Fleure, Herbert John - The Law and the Prophets: The Corridores of Time, vol. 9. OUP, 1936. Contents: Revival of the Northern Steppe; An Attempted Recovery in the Riverine Lands of the Near East; Maritime Traders in ghe Great Sea; Israel; Law and Philosophy in Greece; The King of Kings; India of the Philosophers; Chinese Sages; The Birth of Rome; Iron in Central Europe; The Iron Age in the West; Philosophers and Barbarians; Index. 8¼" x 5½", 188pp, dark blue buckram, hardback. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library; front internal hinge a bit weak; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight marks to boards; good (contents very good plus), no wrapper. [Order code: 3713 / Price £3.00]
Pepys, Samuel - The Diary of Samuel Pepys. G. Bell and Sons. 1946. Single volume containing vols. 7 and 8. 7½" x 4¾", 514pp, blue cloth, hardback. Small pencilled doodle on front-free endpaper, slight foxing to endpapers, very good minus complete with wrapper that has a dulled spine and edge wear/tears/creases. Average. NOTE: part work only. [Order code: 9449 / Price £2.50]
Plowden, Alison - Marriage with My Kingom and Elizabeth Regina. Omnibus eddition containing the last two books of The Elizabethan Quartet. BCA 2002. 9½" x 6", 216pp + 214pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Each book has its own index. Very faint mark to top of fore-edge and near spine of lower-edge (neither photographs well), slight bump to top-edge of back-board, fine, probably unread, complete with wrapper. [Order code: 12659 / Price £5.00]
Plowden, Alison - The Young Elizabeth and Danger to Elizabeth. Omnibus eddition containing the first two books of The Elizabethan Quartet. BCA 2002. 9½" x 6", 238pp + 254pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Each book has its own index. Fine, probably unread, complete with wrapper. [Order code: 12660 / Price £5.00]
Plumb, J. H. - The First Four Georges. Fontana, 1979 reprint. 190pp, paperback format. Index. Very good, probably unread. [Order code: 4616 / Price £1.00]
Quennell, Marjorie and C. H. B. - A History of Everyday Things in England, 1066/1799. (Two books in one). B. T. Batsford. Not dated, inscribed 1922. 9¼" x 6", 208pp plus 208pp plus 8 plates, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 8 coloured plates plus monochrome drawings within the text. Internal hinges split/weak,edge and corner wear, inscription on front-free endpaper; pages vii to xiv uncut along the top-edge and leaving a 'stub' between the title-page and pave v which looks as though some pages have been removed, but this is not the case; the odd fox spot, internally clean, good only, no wrapper. [Order code: 7113 / Price £2.50]
Richmond, Ian - Roman Britain. Collins. 1947, 1st. 9" x 6½", 48pp plus 4pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text in monochrome. Spine worn at head and foot and along edges, very good, NO wrapper. [Order code: 8179 / Price £3.00]
Ritchie, Lewis - East of Malta, West of Suez: The Admiralty Account of the Naval War in the Eastern Mediterranean: September 1939 to March 1941. HMSO, 1943, 1st. 9" x 7", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Staples rusty, slight creasing/tear (½") to top-front corner of back cover, very good. Above average. [Order code: 5970 / Price £3.00]
Roberts, J. M. - History of the World. BCA. Roberts, J. M. - History of the World. BCA, 1993. 10½" x 7½", 952pp, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a few colour plates. Slight tobacco smell [@ 30.6.8, will fade over time]; lower-front corner of front-board rounded; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear) wrapper, not priced so not price-cut. [Order code: 16047 / Price £1.00]
Robinson, Victor - The Story of Medicine. Tudor Publishing. 1931. 9¼" x 6", 528pp, dark-green buckram, hardback. Index. Spine slightly sunned, remains of paper stuck to lower spine-corners of boards, edge foxing, foxing at ends, slight foxing here and there, front internal hinge split, good only, no wrapper. Below average. [Order code: 9160 / Price £5.00]
Romer, John - Ancient Lives: The Story of the Pharaohs' Tombmakers. Guild. Romer, John - Ancient Lives: The Story of the Pharaohs' Tombmakers. Guild, 1984. 9½" x 6¼", 236pp plus 12 plates, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 24 sides of historical material in colour. Name written at top of front-free endpaper; very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (very slightly sunned spine, ½" tear to lower-edge of back-panel, slight edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code: 16099 / Price £1.00]
Rowse, A. L. - The England of Elizabeth. [The first]. 1953, The Reprint Society. Illustrated with monochrome portraits and prints comprising a frontispiece, blank on the verso, and 10 plates printed on both sides with illustrations. The book has an index. 8" x 5¼", 606pp plus 11 plates, red cloth, hb. Very good without a wrapper. [Order code: 2250 / Price £5.00]
Sackville~West, Vita - Knole and the Sackvilles. Ernest Benn, 4th edition, 3rd imppression, 1973. Knole is without question one of the most famous private hosues in Britain, and one of the most interesting thate are open to the public. Miss Sackville-West's famous book is the story of here home and its owners: an English house and the family who loved, partly created, and lived in it for four hundred years. It is a very human record, with the great house as a permanent background throughout the centuries from generation to generation. (Back cover). 7" x 4¼", 224pp plus 12 plates, illustrated card, paperback. Chronological Table, Table of Descent, Index. Illustrated wtih 24 sides of historical material. Very good. [Order code: 5027 / Price £1.00]
Salway, Peter - Roman Britain. Clarendon Press/OUP. Salway, Peter - Roman Britain. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987 reprint. Oxford History of England Series (volume 1a). 8¾" x 5¼", 858pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a 12pp section of maps. Fine, probably unread, complete with fine wrapper that has a sunned spine. [Order code: 13210 / Price £5.00]
Sampson, George - The Concise Cambridge History of English Literature. Cambridge University Press, 1941. 8¼" x 5¼", 1108pp, blue buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Very, very slightly sunned spine; name and date written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good plus (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, very slightly sunned exposed penels, very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. Exceptional condition. [Order code: 15403 / Price £5.00]
Saunders, Hilary A. - Combined Operations: 1940/42. HMSO, 1943, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 144pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and maps. Cover detached, staples rusty with some staining to cover, very good. Above average. [Order code: 5960 / Price £1.50]
Schama, Simon - Landscape and Memory. Harper Collins, 1995, 1st. 9½" x 6½", 656pp plus 13 plates, black cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with 24 sides of colour reproductions plus a fold-out colour illustration; and in monochrome throughout the text. Birthday ins. on prelim, o/w fine c/w fine wrapper that has a crease along the back panel which has a ½" tear at the foot. Above average. [Order code: 5555 / Price £15.00]
Scott, J. M. - The White Poppy: The History of Opium. Heinemann, 1969, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 216pp plus 4 plates, black cloth, pale-gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 8 sides of drawings and historical material. Small wear patch to top-front corner of front-free endpaper; several marks to text-block edges; very good complete with very good wrapper. [Order code: 10825 / Price £10.00]
Segur [Ségur], Philippe Paul de - Napoleon's Russian Campaign. Translated by J. David. Townsend; introduced by William L. Langer. Michael Jospeh, 1959, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 284pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Map endpapers (identical). Very slightly sunned spine; slight endpaper borwning; very good plus, sound, clean, tight copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. [Order code: 15354 / Price £5.00]
Skinner, Conrad A. - Concerning the Bible: A Brief Sketch of Its Origin, Growth and Contents. Sampson Low, Marston, second editon, not dated, 1933/34? Sections: Where Did the Bible Come From?; How Did the Books COme to be Written?; How Did the Books Come to be Collected and Selected? - and Why?; and, What is there Unique about the Books of the Bible - is Anything? 7½" x 4¾", 320pp plus 8 plates, brown cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with historical material. Slightly sunned spine; slight 'patches' to boards; slight corner wear; facing sides of endpapers browned; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; pencilled numbers by the contents (previous owner's reordering of the sections); slight foxing here and there; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 14873 / Price £5.00]
Slattery, Margaret - The American Girl and Her Community. Pilgrim Press. Slattery, Margaret - The American Girl and Her Community. Pilgrim Press, copyright 1918. Contents: The American Girl; Her Community; The Rural Girl; The Suburban Girl; The City Girl; The Business Girl; The Schoolgirl; The Girl at Home; The Community - Debtor and Creditor; The New American Girl; Bibliography. 7½" x 5", 180pp, quarter dark-blue cloth with light-blue paper sides, hardback. Slightly sunned spine, gilt faded; slight edge-wear, especially corners; slight 'dents' to front-board below 'ar' of author's name; lacks front-free endpaper; front internal hinge weak; ex-library (Harding Memorial, Ohio; rubber stamp at head of each endpaper and half-title, wallet with index-card on back paste-down; no other library marks); a few faint edge fox spots; good, clean copy, no wrapper. [Order code: 15477 / Price £8.00]
Smith, Major~General Sir Frederick - The Early History of Veterinary literature and its British Development: Volume 2: The Eighteenth Century. Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1924, 1st thus. Reprinted from 'The Veterinary Journal 1923-24. 10" x 6¼", 244pp, dark bottle-green 'art silk', hb. Index. Very slight 'spotting' to boards, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4397 / Price £30.00]
Smith, Major~General Sir Frederick - The Early History of Veterinary literature and its British Development: Volume 3: The Nineteenth Century, 1800/23. Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1930, 1st thus. Reprinted from 'The Veterinary Journal 1929-30. 10" x 6¼", 184pp plus 3 plates, dark bottle-green 'art silk', hb. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4398 / Price £30.00]
Southern, R. W. - The Making of the Middle Ages. Hutchinson, 1956 reprint. 9¼" x 6", 280pp plus 3 plates, light-blue cloth, gold blocked lettering, harback. Spine sunned; boards 'patchy' in places; edge-wear; bookplate on front-free endpaper; externally good, reading copy only, internally very good, complete with poor (spine missing, in two pieces, 'dusty', wragged) wrapper. [Order code: 16116 / Price £2.00]
Space - The Exploration of Space. Science Museum, London, 1986. 11¾" x 8¼", 32pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated mostly in colour. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 5906 / Price £1.00]
Stewart, Desmond - The Pyramids and Sphinx. Reader's Digest, copyright 1971. 11½" x 8¾", 170pp, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Small/slight dent to back board; slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complet with good only (small scrunge to back-panel, tear and scrunge to lower-inside corner of front panel, slight edge-wear, browned edges) wrapper. (Probably, some years ago, from smoking household). [Order code: 15149 / Price £1.00]
Straw - An Illustrated Souvenir Mr Straw's House, Nottinghamshire. National Trust, 1993. 8¼" x 8¼", 16pp, illustrated card, booklet. Illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. Above average. [Order code: 6101 / Price £1.00]
Tames, Richard - The Transport Revolution in the 19th Century: Shipping. (No. 3 in series). OUP, 1971. 9¼" x 6¼", 64pp, card, sb. Index. Monochrome illustrations. Ex-library, usual stamps, lending record removed but remnants persist, very good. Average. [Order code: 5983 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.
Thompson, A. Hamilton - Notes on the History of the Church of the Holy Trinity, Rothwell. (Eight Centenary celebration). John Whitehead & Son Ltd, Leeds, 1st, 1930. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates. 8¾" x 5½", 32pp plus 8 plates, cream paper, hb. Cover slightly 'grubby' o/w very good without wrapper. [Order code: 2624 / Price £8.00]
Thomson, David - England in the Nineteenth Century (1815/1914). Pelican. 1964 reprint. 252pp standard paperback. Index. Edge wear, ex-library but still has, unused, lending record and slip, and no stamps, creasing to lower front corner of front cover, ok. Above average. [Order code: 7963 / Price £1.00]
Tolstoy, Nikolai - The Tolstoys: Twenty Four Generations of Russian History 1353/1983. Hamish Hamilton, 1983, 1st. 10" x 6¾", 368pp, red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Family tree endpapers (identical). Illustrated in monochrome within the text. Corners bumped; very, very slightly sunned spine; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine, not price-cut. [Order code: 15364 / Price £1.00]
Trevelyan, George Macaulay - British History in the Nineteenth Century and After (1782/1919). Longmans, Green and Co, 1948 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 528pp, red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome maps within the text (most full-page). Spine slightly sunned and gilt faded; very slight edge-foxing; very good, sound, tight, clean copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code: 15353 / Price £2.00]
Trevelyan, George Macaulay - Blenheim: England Under Queen Anne. Longmans, Green and Co, 1930, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 490pp plus 1 plate plus 4 fold-out maps, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece, monochrome maps within the text and with 4 fold-out maps (1 between pages 374/75 and the other 3 at the back). Spine slightly sunned; very, very slight edge-foxing; very good plus, probably unread (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. Includes original publicity flyer (folded in three). [Order code: 15355 / Price £4.00]
Turner(ed.), W. J. - British Adventure. Introduced by Nighel Tangye. Collins, 1947, 1st. Contents: Merchant Adventures by Maurice Collis; Polar Explorers by Edward Evans; Mountaineers by F. S. Smythe; Seamen by David Mathew; Soldiers by S. H. F. Johnston; and, In the Air by Nigel Tangye. 9" x 6¼", 324pp inc. plates, pale-khaki cloth, gold blocked pine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with '48 plates in colour and 120 illustrations in black & white'; the colour plates comprise 24pp printed on both sides. Slightly sunned spine, blocking dull; glue fault (rippling) to part of front paste-down; top-edge 'dusty', very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good minus (sunned spine, slight edge-wear especially to head/foot of spine and corners) wrapper, NOT price-cut. [Order code: 14564 / Price £5.00]
Unstead, R. J. - Discoverers and Adventurers. A. and C. Black, 1965, 1st. Illustrated throughout with two-colour and monochrome drawings by Ron Stenbert. 8½" x 5½", 144pp, pink cloth printed overall, in colour, with an additional illustration, hb. very good plus in very good wrapper. [Order code: 2278 / Price £10.00]
Various - The Illustrated War Record of The Most Notable Episodes in the Great European War 1914/18. Swarthmore Press, 7th edition, not dated, 1920s? 10" x 7¼", 634pp, red cloth, hardback. Approx. half of the pp is illustrations. Illustrations printed on better quality paper, several in colour, the majority in monochrome. Binding and boards in poor condition, many faults, boards nearly detached, name inscription at top of title-page, frontispiece missing, page 531/532 missing although it may be that this page was never included in the first place? (other numbering anomalies within the text), quite a few lower-margin edge-tears, 3 or 4 pages with longer tears, a few pages are loose, some foxing, but generally the internal condition is good and clean. Many interesting illustrations; contains a day-by-day diary of the war and diary-of-the-peace at the back. There is a wealth of material in this book; an interesting item, despite its externally dilapidated condition. [Order code: 4998 / Price £5.00]
Various - West Suffolk in Retrospect. West Suffolk County Library, 1974, 1st. 13" x 10", 16pp plus 6 plates, blue card folder (contents bound in) with 3¾" x 5" label on front, folder. Comprises 6 high-quality monochrome Collotype reproductions (Bury St Edmunds; Hengrave Hall; Lavenham Church; Newmarket; Melford Hall and Kentwell Hall [1 plate]; and Sudbury Priory) with a facing write-up of each. Covers sunned, cover label very slightly 'dusty', bottom spine corner bumped, contents fine. [Order code: 12655 / Price £10.00]
Weir, Alison - Henry VIII: King and Court. Cape, 2001, 8th impression. 9½" x 6", 640pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated, mostly in colour, with 16 sides of historical material. Fine, probably unread, complete with wrapper. [Order code: 12661 / Price £5.00]
1912. Adapted for the Use of Beginners, with Notes, Exercises and Vocabularies. 6" x 4", 116pp plus 8 plates, blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour (3 colour plates: Standard - Bearer, Legionaries, Centurion). Quite heavy edge wear, several inscriptions on front-free endpaper (earlier ones crossed out), good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 10389 / Price £2.50]
West, Florence E. - Heroes of Britain: A Biographical History of Britain. A. Wheaton, 1928. Book 4 (Junior's) in Wheaton's 'New Histories' series. 7½" x 5½", 268pp, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and throughout the text in monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; a few marks to boards; externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 4071 / Price £2.00]
Williams, Hywell - Cassell's Chronology of World History. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, reprint. 10" x 7¼", 782pp, brown cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. New. [Order code: 14096 / Price £9.99]
Wilson, H. W. - With the Flag to Pretoria: A History of the Boer War. Bound as 1 volume and compriseing volumes 1 and 2 plus part of 'After Pretoria: The Guerilla War' (volume 3: pages 1 to 144 inc.). Paginated as follows: pages 1 (frontispiece; there is no title-page for volume 1, this may be missing?) to 364 plus fold-out map bound at front being volume 1; pages 365 to 700, then pages i to iv (frontispiece and title-page to volume 2), then fold-out map for voulume 2, then pages 701 to page 716, then pages v to viii of volume 2 (at this point volumes 1 and 2 are complete (except possible lack of title-page for volume 1?), if slightly misbound); then pages 1 to 144 (includes frontispiece) of volume 3, or 'After Pretoria: The Guerilla War', which is not complete. Harmsworth, c1900. 13¼" x 9½", 868pp (total) plus 2 fold-out maps, dark blue cloth, hardback. Copiously illustrated in monochrome with photographs and artists impressions taken in the field. Pagination and contents as above; 1 tear to each fold-out map repaired with 'filmoplast', spine detached from front-board and sunned, lacks back-free endpaper, slight browning to last page, some marks to first 2 pages; page 101/102 (portrait of General Joubert) loose and with fore-edge 'dusty', corner wear, internal hinges weak, contents very good plus. [Order code: 6824 / Price £50.00]
Wilson & Hammerton, H. W. & J. A. - The Great War: Volume 1. Amalgamated Press, 1914. 12¾" x 9½", 452pp plus 3 plates, dark-red 'silk', front board and spine blocked with black lettering and decoration, gold blocked spine title, hardback. Contents: How the Trouble Began, The Gathering of the Fleet, London on the Eve of War, The Untagnled Skein, How Germany Strove to gain Command of the Sea, Germany on the Eve of War, France on the Eve of War, Behind the Firing Line - Germany after the First Shot, The German Host Falls on Belgium, The British Armay on the Eve of War, The Landing of the British at Boulogne, How the Germans Dashed upon Belgium, The British Grand Fleet puts to Sea, How Germany Sowed the High Seas with Mines, How Germany Attacked our Commerce, Russia's Stupendous Taks and Her Stupendous Army, The New Arm in the New Element [Aviation], How Serbia made ready to meet her Giant Antagonist, Shabatz - The First Decisive Battle of the War, The War Under the Water - The Submarines strike their First Blows, How the Germans Swept on Burssels, The Battle of the Bight of Heligoland, The First Battles in East Prussia, The Agony of Belgium - How her Cities and Towns were Laid Desolate. Extensively illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, drawings and maps (mostly photo-litho, but some photogravure); plus 3 photogravure portraits of Admiral Jellicoe, Field-Marshal Kitchener and Field-Marshal French. Very slightly sunned spine, very slight edge wear, small dull patch on back board, very slight foxing at ends, a clean, bright, sound copy, no wrapper. Well above average. [Order code: 10956 / Price £12.50]
Wilson & Hammerton, H. W. & J. A. - The Great War: Volume 2. Amalgamated Press, 1915. 12¾" x 9½", 456pp plus 3 plates, dark-red 'silk', front board and spine blocked with black lettering and decoration, gold blocked spine title, hardback. Contents: General Progress of the War to the Eve of Mons, French Frontier Battle and the British Stand at Mons, The Anglo-French Retreat from Mons and Charleroi, Later Phases of the Great Retreat: The Battles between Landrecies and Cambrai, With Northern French Armies during the Great Retreat, The Course of Events from Mons to Lemberg, Russian Victories in Galicia and Capture of Lemberg, Russian Victories of Vistula and Donister, and Destruction of Main Armies of Austria-Hungary, March of Events from Lemberg to Turn of the Tide in the West, Battles of Ourcq, Morin and Marne Rivers; The Linked Battle of Eastern France, The Course of Events from Marne to Aisne, How the British Army crossed the Aisne, Battles and Bombardments of the Aisne and Suippes, The Railway Battle of Northern France, Early Gains and Losses in the War by Sea, Plot and Counterplot among the Arming Neutrals, The Bombardment and Fall of Antwerp, Opening Battles of the Great Struggle for Calais, The Incomparable Defence of Ypres, The Battles and Bombardments of the Yser, The Naval War in the Atlantic and Pacific. Extensively illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, drawings and maps (mostly photo-litho, but some photogravure); plus 3 photogravure plates: Naval Battle Squadron, painting by C. M. Padday; and portratis of Vice-Admiral Beatty and General Smith-Dorrien. Very slightly sunned spine, very slight edge wear, very slight foxing at ends, a clean, bright, sound copy, no wrapper. Well above average. [Order code: 10957 / Price £12.50]
Wilson & Hammerton, H. W. & J. A. - The Great War: Volume 4. Amalgamated Press, 1915. 12¾" x 9½", 452pp plus 4 plates, dark-red 'silk', front board and spine blocked with black lettering and decoration, gold blocked spine title, hardback. Contents: The British Offensive, and the Second Battle of Ypres; The Fighting around the Persian Gulf, Botha's Victorious Campaign in German South-West Africa, The Battles of Hooge, Rouges Bancs, and Festubert; Italy's Entry into the War, The Marvellous Work of the Red Cross, Germany During the First Year of the War, The Strategy of General Joffre, and the War of Attrition along the French Front, The "Silver Bullets": A Dramatic Story of Wordl-wide Finance, The French Advance Toward Lens, and the Battle of "The Labyrinth"; The Fall of Lemberg, and the Russian Retreat from Galicia, The Gigantic Attempt to Envelop the Russian Armies, The War and the Worker: A Year's Survey; The Battle of Rue d'Ouvert and Stony Mountain, and the Sturggle round Hooge; The Incomparable Achievement of the Belgian Army, "For Valour": Heroes of the Victoria Cross in the First Year of the War, An Inside View of Russia in War Time, The Heroic Struggle on Gallipoli Peninsula, and the Suvla Bay Battles. Extensively illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, drawings and maps (mostly photo-litho, but some photogravure); plus 4 photogravure plates: "The Smile of Victory", painting by C. M. Sheldon; and portratis of Elisabeth, Queen of the Belgians, Flight Sub-Lieut Warneford and Lloyd George. Very slightly sunned spine, very slight edge wear, very slight foxing at ends, a clean, bright, sound copy, no wrapper. Well above average. [Order code: 10959 / Price £12.50]
Wilson & Hammerton, H. W. & J. A. - The Great War: Volume 5. Amalgamated Press, 1916. 12¾" x 9½", 452pp plus 3 plates, dark-red 'silk', front board and spine blocked with black lettering and decoration, gold blocked spine title, hardback. Contents: Intrigue and Treachery in the Balkans, The Breaking of the Russian Fortress Line and the Failures of Mackensen and Hindenburg, The New Cabinet and its Work: Politics and Munitions, The Conquest of Togoland and Cameroon, The Great Drive in the West and the Battle of Loos, The Great French Offensive in Champagne and Artois, Woman's Supreme Work in the War, The Mountain Battles for "Italia Irredenta", German Inhumanity to British Prisoners, Serbia's Glorious Resistance and the Fall of Nish, The Glorious and Terrible Campaign of the Mesopotamian Army, The Great Leaders of the Allies in the West, The Aerial War along the Western Front, The Struggle on the Dwina and the Resurgence of Russia, The Derby Recruiting Campaign, Sebia's Hard Fate, the Allies' Retirement and Montenegro's Overthrow. Extensively illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, drawings and maps (mostly photo-litho, but some photogravure); plus 3 photogravure plates: Charging Through the German Trenches at Loos, painting by C. M. Sheldon; The Historic Landing from the "River Clyde", painting by C. M. Paddy; and a portrat of General Birdwood. Very slightly sunned spine, very slight edge wear, very slight foxing at ends, facing end-papers faintly browned, a clean, bright, sound copy, no wrapper. Well above average. [Order code: 10960 / Price £12.50]
Winter, Gordon - A Country Camera 1844 to 1914. David & Charles. Winter, Gordon - A Country Camera 1844 to 1914. David & Charles, 1972 reprint (carries a sticker near the foot of the title page 'Special Edition for the Readers Union'). Rural life as depicted in photographs from the early days of photography to the outbreak of the First World War. (title page). 10" x 7¼", 120pp, dark-grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with simular wrapper that has a crease down the bakc flap and is pric-cut but has a revised price sticker adjacent to the cut. [Order code: 14369 / Price £2.00]
Wise, Colin G. - A History of Education in British West Africa. Longmans, Green and Co, 1956, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 142pp, brown cloth, black blocking, fhardback. Index. Spine and adjacent ¾" of back-board sunned; place inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; a few edge-fox spots; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper. [Order code: 15263 / Price £6.00]
Wolfson and Laver, Robert and John - Years of Change: Europe 1890-1945. Hodder & Stoughton. Wolfson and Laver, Robert and John - Years of Change: Europe 1890-1945. Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. 5th impression. 8½" x 5½", 552pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour and the odd monochrome illustration/map within the text. Slight tobacco smell [@2.7.8, will go with time]; slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16048 / Price £2.00]
Wood, Eliott Colpoys - A Guide to the Parish Church at Widecombe in the Moor (Devon). James Townsend & Sons, not dated, 1950s? 7¼" x 5", 16pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library, staples NOT rusty). [Order code: 15001 / Price £3.00]
Woodward, Llewellyn - The Age of Reform 1815 to 1870. Clarendon Press/OUP. Woodward, Llewellyn - The Age of Reform 1815 to 1870. Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1990 reprint. Oxford History of England Series (volume 13). 8¾" x 5¼", 704pp plus 2 fold-out maps, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 4 maps within the text and 2 fold-out maps. Top-front corner of back-board rounded, fine, probably unread, complete with fine wrapper that has a sunned spine. [Order code: 13213 / Price £5.00]
Worth, Jennifer - Call the Midwife. Merton Books, 2005 reprint. Worth was just twenty two years old when she volunteered to spend her early years of midwifery training in the heart of London's East End in the 1950s. Coming from a sheltered background there were tough lessons to be learned. The conditions in which many women gabve birth just half a century ago were horrifying, not only because of their grimly impoverished surroundings but because of what they were expected to endure. Worth worked with an order of nuns who were nurses and midwives and who had been working in slum conditions since the 1870s. She saw brutality and tragedy at first hand. She met with amazing kindness and understanding and a great deal of Cockney humour. She also earned the confidences of some whose lives were truly stranger, more ;poignant and more territying than fiction. (back cover). 8½" x 6¼", 300pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Printed on white coated paper. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs, plus cover photos, plus map inside front-cover. 1 spine crease; slight edge-wear; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library). [Order code: 16103 / Price £5.00]
Wragge, Phyllis - The Foundations of History: Book D, Pilgrims and Adventurers Book 2. Nelson, ND. 7¾" x 5½", 292pp , purple buckram, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Externally good, page 71/72 loose, internally very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code: 6539 / Price £2.50]
Yallop, David - To The Ends of the Earth: The Hunt for the Jackal. Jonathan Cape, 1st, 1993. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. 9½" x 6¼", 592pp plus 16 plates, black cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w fine wrapper. [Order code: 2566 / Price £6.00]
Zernov, Nicolas - Moscow The Third Rome. SPCK. Zernov, Nicolas - Moscow The Third Rome. SPCK (Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge), 1942 reprint. (First published in 1937). Contents: Introduction; From Kiev to Moscow (988-1480); The Triumph of Moscow (1480-1598); The Fall of Moscow (1598-1689); Peter the Great and His Ecclesiastical Reforms (1689-1725); Russia's Religious Destiny. 7½" x 4¾", 112pp, pale-red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; name written in top-front corner and short inscription below this on front-free endpaper; very good, no wrapper. [Order code: 14773 / Price £9.00]