Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Gardening

Anonoymous - Home Grown Fruit. Sun Printers. Not dated, '50s? The Smallholder Pocket Guides No. 2. 6" x 4½", 18pp, card, booklet. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Good plus. Above average.
[Order code: 7894 / Price £1.00]

Atkinson, Robert - Growing Apples. Garden Book Club, not dated, early '50s? 7½" x 4¾", 128pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text plus 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Very good, complete with a wrapper that has portions missing from the front of the front-panel, a 1¾" x 3¼" section cut from the foot of the front-flap and general rubbing.
[Order code: 12970 / Price £2.00]

Bagenal(ed), N. B. - Fruit Growing: Modern Cultural Methods. Ward, Lock, First impression, 1939. Illustrated with 8 colour plates printed on one side, 16 monochrome plates printed on both sides and throughtout the text with monochrome sketches. 9½" x 6", 400pp plus 24 plates, dark green cloth, hb. Good index. Neat name and date ins. on top corner of front free endpaper. Very good without wrapper.
[Order code: 2290 / Price £12.00]

Bonar, Ann - Rhododendrons and Azaleas. Collins. 1989, 1st. 8¼" x 3", 48pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Slight crease to lower fornt corner o/w fine. Average.
[Order code: 7891 / Price £1.50]

Boyd(ed.), Lizzie - The Practical Gardener. Reader's Digest, 1992 reprint. Illustrated throughout in colour. 12" x 8½", 176pp, quarter green cloth with illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Fine without wrapper.
[Order code: 2877 / Price £6.00]

Brett, Walter - The home Gardening Encyclopaedia. C. Arthur Pearson. Not dated, '50s? 8" x 5", 448pp, green buckram, hardback. Sparsely illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine splitting along edges, name written on front paste-down, very good minus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 8413 / Price £1.00]

Brickell(intro.), Christopher - Your Garden Month by Month. Reader's Digest, 1990. A sort of gardening key-facts; 2 sides per month. 5¼" x 7½", 32pp, colour illustrated softback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slight edge-wear, fine. Sent in card cover.
[Order code: 14668 / Price £2.00]

Bunyard, George - Apples and Pears. T.C. and J.C. Jack, 1913, second edition. 8½" x 6¼", 128pp plus 8 plates, green paper covered boards, dark-green blocked lettering, 5¾" x 4" colour illustrated inlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with 8 coloured plates. Spine sunned, paper splitting along spine edges, especially front-edge; onlay slightly rubbed and scratched, corners rounded, spot starting on verso of plate 2 (faint) and extending through pages 15 to 25 (increasing then decreasing in intensity); slight foxing, good, overall not a bad copy of this book at all, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13931 / Price £25.00]

Castle, F. R. - Tomatoes: And How to Grow Them. Collingridge. Not dated 5th edition. 7½" x 4¾", 98pp plus plates, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine worn, lower half missing, front cover half detached, good, internally clean and very good. Average.
[Order code: 8445 / Price £1.00]

Cook, E. T. - Rose Growing Made Easy. Country Life. Not dated, '50s? 8½" x 5½", 204pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned, top-front corner bumped, pencilled notes on endpapers, some pencil annotation, o/w very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7295 / Price £1.00]

Crane, Howard Hamp - Pansies and Violas for Exhibition and Garden. W. H. and L. Collingridge. 1951, 1st. 7½" x 5", 102pp, pale blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Boards faded along edges and on spine where wrapper not present, very good, c/w wrapper that is worn/torn/creased/chipped around the edges and generally good plus only. Average.
[Order code: 7300 / Price £3.00]

Dorey, Reuben - Tomato Growing by Prescription. Garden Book Club, 1960. 8¾" x 5½", 168pp, light grey cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Good plus c/w similar wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6827 / Price £2.50]

Evison, J. R. B. - Shrubs. StMichael/Sundail/Marks and Spencer, 1979 second impression. Shrubs, in all their astonishing variety of from, size, and colour, make a beautiful and distinctive contribution to almost every type of garden. In this book Evison selects a wide range of shrubs to suit many different garden needs. He describes the basic techniques of cultivation, pruning, and propagation and offers advice on dealing with shrub pests and diseases. 11" x 8½", 96pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Slight corner-curling/creasing; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16121 / Price £1.00]

Five - Five Hundred Gardening Hints by 500 Gardeners. Country Life, 1928. 7½" x 5", 160pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Index. Boards a little warped, cover 'dusty' and with some spotting, the odd fox spot, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 12060 / Price £5.00]

Flower - Five Information Cards: Preserving Plant Material with Glycerine; tools and Equipment for Flower Arrangement; The Use of Driftwood; The Care of Cut Flowere and Foliage; and Drying Plant Material. The National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies. 11¾" x 8¼", folded card. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Fine. Above average.
[Order code: 5749 / Price £0.50]

Fox, Robin Lane - Variations on a Garden. Micmillan. 1974, 1st. 10" x 7", 192pp, grey-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Boards sunned along top 1½" (at worst, variable), top-front corner bumped, fine, complete with wrapper that is torn/creased/chipped along its top-edge. Below average.
[Order code: 10331 / Price £5.00]

Genders, Roy - Window Box Gardening. W. & G. Foyle, 1957, 1st. 7¼" x 4¾", 108pp plus 2 plates, plain card with laminated wrapper attached (with flaps) as covering (as issued), hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Back-bottom corner of back-board creased; slight loss to spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean copy (no issued with a wrapper, well, to be precise the wrapper was issued attached to the boards).
[Order code: 5607 / Price £3.00]

Genders, Roy - Miniature Roses. Blandford. 1960, 1st. 8¼" x 5½", 104pp, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Ex-library, usual stamps etc, good plus c/w similar wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7916 / Price £2.00]

Harvey, N. P. - Encyclopedia of Modern Gardening. Spring Books, not dated, late '50s? 9¾" x 6½", 504pp, light-green cloth, dark-red blocking, hardback. Sparsely illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Corners rounded, board edges and spine slightly sunned, very good minus, complete with a rather tatty, with some loss, and somewhat fragile wrapper.
[Order code: 12973 / Price £1.00]

Hay, Thomas - Plants for the Connoisseur. Putnam, 1945 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 192pp, dark-grey-green buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout with full-page monochrome photographs within the text. Slightly sunned spine, top-front corners bumped, lower-front corners rounded, endpapers lightly foxed, the odd fox spot elsewhere, good, solid, clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 12974 / Price £3.00]

Hellyer (ed), A. G. L. - Tomatoes: Amateur Gardening Picture Book Number 3. W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1954, 1st. 8½" x 6", 60pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Good plus c/w similar wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6826 / Price £2.50]

Hellyer, A. G. L. - The Amateur Gardener. W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1961 seventh impression. 8¾" x 5½", 816pp inc. plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very slightly sunned spine, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library, sound, clean copy), NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14385 / Price £4.00]

Hellyer, Arthur - All Colour Gardening Book. Hamlyn, 3rd imp., 1973. 12½" x 9½", 192pp, green laminated boards, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and colour photographs. Very good plus c/w poor wrapper.
[Order code: 4123 / Price £8.00]

Hellyer, Arthur - Your New Garden. Hamlyn. 1975, 4th revised edition (1st was 1935). 11¼" x 8", 144pp, orange-peach cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated mostly in monochrome but some colour. Very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 8531 / Price £4.00]

Hessayon, Dr D. G. - Be Your Own House Plant Expert. Pan Britannica, 2nd edition 11th impression, ND ?late 1970s. Illustrated throughout in colour. 9½" x 7¼", 32pp, illustrated card cover, sb. Generally very good. Price inc. postage in UK.
[Order code: 2356 / Price £2.00]

Hessayon, D. G. - The Garden Expert. PBI. Reprint, 1992?. 9½" x 7¼", 128pp, softback. Colour illustrated. Crease to top-front corner, pencilled inscription in top-front inside corner of front cover, very good. Average.
[Order code: 9476 / Price £2.50]

Hill, Susan - Thruogh the Garden Gate. Hamish Hamilton, 1986, 1st. 9¾" x 7", 96pp, dark green cloth, hb. Illustrated throught with colour drawings by Angela Barrett. Fine in fine price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 2312 / Price £6.00]

Hillier, Malcolm - Container Gardening. Illustrated with colour photographs by Mathew Ward. Dorling Kindersley, 1992 reprint. 11¼" x 8½", 192pp, full green cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2880 / Price £1.00]

Hillier, Malcolm - Container Gardening. Dorling Kindersley, 1992 reprint. The complete guide to growing plants in window boxes, hanging baskets, pots, urns and tubs. (Wrapper). 11¼" x 8½", 192pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-libaray) complete with very good plus wrapper, NOT pric-cut (not priced).
[Order code: 14394 / Price £1.00]

Hollis(ed), Leonard - The Rose Annual:1975. Royal National Rose Society, 1975. 8¼" x 5¼", 232pp plus 16 plates, dark green 'cloth', hb. Illustrated with 19 sides of colour and 11 sides of monochrome photograps. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3939 / Price £1.00]

Hollis(ed), Leonard - The Rose Annual:1973. Royal National Rose Society, 1973. 8¼" x 5¼", 232pp plus 16 plates, dark green 'cloth', hb. Illustrated with 19 sides of colour and 11 sides of monochrome photograps. Slight 'patchy' marks to front board, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3940 / Price £1.00]

Jex~Blake, A. J. - Gardening in East Africa: A Practical Handbook. By members of the Kenya Horticultural Society and of the Kenya, uganda and Tanganyika Civil Services. 1950, 3rd edition, Longmans, Green and Co. 10" x 6¼", 412pp plus 20 plates, green buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Monochrome map ednpapers, identical front and back. Illustrated with 20 coloured plates depicting 110 wilf flowers of Kenya. 11pp of adverts at back. Spine sunned, slight sunning round board edges, a few faint patches on boards, very slightly 'rounded' corners, the odd edge fox spot, free-endpaper edges 'browned', inscription on half-title, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Lovely plates, interesting item.
[Order code: 9409 / Price £25.00]

Johnson, Lorraine - The Gardener's Directory. Michael Joseph paperback, 1984. Illustrated throughtout in monochrome with several in colour. 10" x 8½", 236pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Fine.
[Order code: 2824 / Price £4.00]

Joyce(ed.), David - The Chelsea Year 1988/9: The Yearbook of The Royal Horticultural Society. Chatto & Windus. 1988, 1st. 9¾" x 7½", 176pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine. Above average.
[Order code: 7889 / Price £5.00]

Kellaway(ed.), Deborah - The Virago Book of Women Gardeners. Virago, 2002 reprint. 274pp paperback. Slight shelf/manufacture wear to front-cover near top; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code: 16083 / Price £1.00]

Lawrance, C. F. - The Book of the School Garden. Evans Brothers, ND. 7½" x 5", 232pp, grey paper printed in black, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs within the text. Spine dulled, top-edge somewhat 'dusty', corners slightly worn, some crayon scribble on back-endpapers, o/w generally very good.
[Order code: 3828 / Price £2.00]

Letts, John F. - Handbook of Hardy Heaths and Heathers. John F. Letts, 1st, 1966. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. 9" x 5¾", 128pp, red buckram, hb. Index. Spine and around top edges slightly faded, very good without wrapper.
[Order code: 2655 / Price £5.00]

Letts, John F. - Heathers: Planting Guide and Price List, 1971/72. 8¼" x 6", 16pp, pale green glossy card, pamphlet. Some foxing to front cover o/w generally very good (order form intact). Price inc. postage in UK.
[Order code: 2656 / Price £0.50]

Macself, A. J. - The Gardener's Treasury of Plants, Trees & Shrubs. W. H. and L. Collingridge, second edition (says First Published 1934, but I'm not sure if that's the second edition, this copy, or the original edition?). A Pictorial Guide to Plants, Trees and Shrubs, including Photographic Examples of Practical Gardening Operations. (title-page). 10" x 7¼", 528pp, black buckram, blind blocking (probably faded gold), hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; blocking probably faded; name and address at top of half-title; good, solid, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 16115 / Price £3.00]

Maxwell, D. Fyfe and Patrick, P. S. - The English Heather Garden. Garden Book Club, 1966. 8¾" x 5½", 184pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Very good (slight edge-foxing, very slightly 'dusty'), complete with similar wrapper, probably unread.
[Order code: 12049 / Price £4.00]

Middleton, C. H. - Colour All The Year In My Garden. Ward, Lock & Co, 1938, 1st. 7¾" x 5½", 128pp plus 24 plates, cream cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 8 colour and 16 monochrome plates. Cover a little 'dusty', very good minus, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 12971 / Price £2.50]

Minot, Victor - Indoor Plants: Keeping Them Alive and Well. W. Foulsham, 1981, 1st. 9" x 8", 120pp, lime-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear, very slightly sunned spine), price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 14389 / Price £4.00]

Nicolaisen, Age - The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Indoor Plants. Blandford, third English impression, 1973. Illustrated throughout in colour and with two-colour sketches by Palle Bregnhoi and Otto Frello. 7½" x 4¾", 270pp, green cloth with the spine blocked in gold, hb. Spine cloth sunned o/w near fine c/w a wrapper that has the back panel missing and is price cut, what there is is good plus.
[Order code: 2285 / Price £5.00]

Parke, Margaret - A Garden for Cutting: Gardening for Flower Arrangements. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1st, 1993. Illustrated throughtout with colour photographs by Peter Margonelli. 11¼" x 8¾", 216pp, dark grey cloth, hb. Index and very good bibliography. Fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2564 / Price £12.00]

Peel(ed.), Mrs C. S. - The Daily Mail Fruit & Vegetable Book. Associated Newspapers, 1920. 7½" x 4¾", 172pp, green buckram, pictorial blocked front-board, hardback. Heavy wear to spine and edges of spine (cracking of buckram along edges), edge wear, 'spotting' to boards, inscription in top-front corner of front paste-down, page edges 'browned', good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 9231 / Price £10.00]

Pilbeam, John - How to Care for your Cacti. Peter Lowe, © 1984. What goes wrong ... how to put it right. (front board). 8¾" x 5½", 80pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper (not issued with one?).
[Order code: 14371 / Price £2.50]

Proudley, Brian and Valerie - Heathers in Colour. Blandofrd press, 1st, 1974. Illustrated in colour with some monochrome diagrams. 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp, pale brown cloth, hb. Index. Very good c/w wrapper that has a slightly faded spine but o/w is very good.
[Order code: 2657 / Price £3.00]

Proudley, Brian and Valerie - Fuchsias in Colour. Blandford, 1985 reprint. 7½" x 4½", 206pp, khaki cloth, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 80 sides of colour photographs of the plants. Very slight 'bump' to top-front corner of front-board; very, very slightly sunned spine, fine (no inscriptions, no marks), complete with similar wrapper that has a very slightly sunned spine
[Order code: 14226 / Price £2.00]

Ridge, Antonia - For Love of a Rose: Story of the Creation of the Famous Peace Rose. Faber & Faber, 1972, 1st thus (paperback). 7¾" x 5¼", 254pp jplus 4 plates, paperback. Illustrated with a colour plate of each rose (2: Peace and Papa Meilland) and with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Central spine crease; edge-wear; name and address label near top inside front-cover; Xmas inscription on blank first-page; very good minus reading copy.
[Order code: 16082 / Price £2.00]

Roberts, Harry - English Gardens. Collins. Second impression, 1944. Britain In Pictures series. 9" x 6¼", 48pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour and within the text in monochrome. The odd faint fox spot, good complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine, wear at head and foot of the spine, edge wear, a few slight rubs and slight foxing.
[Order code: 8383 / Price £1.50]

Rose - The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain. 1958. 8¼" x 5¼", full cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5747 / Price £1.00]

Rose - The Rose Annual: 1945. Croydon Advertiser, 1945. 8¼" x 6¼", 94pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, hb. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Boards a bit 'spotted' round the edges, externally good plus, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6674 / Price £2.50]

Rose - The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain. 1969. 8¼" x 5¼", full cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14199 / Price £1.00]

Rose - The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain. 1968. 8¼" x 5¼", full cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Sunned spine and board edges, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14200 / Price £1.00]

Rose - The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain. 1967. 8¼" x 5¼", full cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Sunned spine and board edges, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14201 / Price £1.00]

Rose - The Rose Annual. National Rose Society of Great Britain. 1963. 8¼" x 5¼", full cloth with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Sunned spine and board edges, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14202 / Price £1.00]

Roses - The National Rose Society's Select List of Roses, and Instructions for Pruning. ND, ins. 1954. 7¼" x 4¾", 110pp plus 26 plates, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 25 sides of monochrome photographs. Externally very good minus, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6680 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Roulac, John - Backyard Composting. Green Earth Books. 2000 (UK 1st?). 8½" x 5½", 96pp, card covers, softback. Monochrome illustrations. Near fine. Average.
[Order code: 9265 / Price £2.50]

Sanders, T. W. - The Encyclopaedia of Gardening. W. H. & L. Collingbridge. Not dated (1940s?) 15th edition. 7½" x 4¾", 496pp, brown cloth with decorative blocking, hardback. Not illustrated. 8pp adverts. Spine and boards virtually detached and sepperate, general external wear, internally ok and clean, obviously a well consulted book, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code: 8400 / Price £1.00]

Sanders - Popular Orchid Growing. Sanders. Sanders - Popular Orchid Growing. Sanders, Royal Orchid Growers, St Albans, 1951, American Edition. 7½" x 5", 76pp plus 9 plates plus fold-out chart, softback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs and a fold-out Orchid Family chart. The fold-out chart has been used by a child as a sort of exercise marking game (ticks and corsses against all items and childish comments written on it) but is still useable; childishly written name on front-cover; edge-foxing; the odd internal tick-mark; good (not ex-library) complete with poor (portions lost along top, edge-wear, sellotape repair near foot of front-panel, name written in childish writing on front and back-panels) wrapper.
[Order code: 14948 / Price £2.00]

Seddon, George & Bicknell, Andrew with Dickson, Elizabeth - The Essential Guide to Perfect Houseplants. BCA 1st, 1984. Illustrated throughout in colour with some monochrome drawings. 11¼" x 8½", 256pp, full green cloth, hb. Index. Near fine c/w near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2885 / Price £8.50]

Shewell Cooper, W. E. - The A. B. C. of Fruit Growing. English Universities, third edition second impression, 1950. 7½" x 5", 290pp plus 6 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour, 8 sides in monochrome and within the text with monochrome drawings. Binding 'cocked', cloth slightly sunned where pieces of wrapper missing, very good, complete with good only price-cut wrapper that has pieces missing and edge wear.
[Order code: 12062 / Price £4.00]

Shewell - Cooper, W. E. - The ABC of Roses. English Universities, 1957, 1st. 7½" x 5", 190pp plus 4 plates, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text and with 8 sides in colour. Very good, complete with good (NOT price-cut) wrapper.
[Order code: 12969 / Price £3.00]

Simons, Arthur J. - Vegetable Gardening. W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1954, 1st. No. 9 in the Amateur Gardening Handbook series. 6¾" x 4½", 92pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Page edges browned, very good minus, NO wrapper (probably issued without one).
[Order code: 12972 / Price £2.50]

Spry, Constance - How To Do the Flowers. J. M. Dent, 1954 reprint. 8¾" x 5¾", 70pp, cream buckram, hb. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Pencil ins. on front-free endpaper, generally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 3125 / Price £1.00]

Stebbing, M. E. - Colour in the Garden: Plants and Shrubs, their Uses, Culture and Colour Grouping, A Book for Amateurs. Nelson/T. C. & E. C. Jack, not dated, c1930? 10¼" x 7½", 112pp plus 53 plates, cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 50 colour and 3 monochrome plates by M. Walters Anson. Heavy edge wear to cloth (cloth split down both edges of spine, fraying at front edges), cover marks and a bit 'dusty'; edges of plates slightly browned, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 12174 / Price £2.50]

Steer, William H. - Gardening Encyclopaedia. Spring Books. Steer, William H. - Gardening Encyclopaedia. Spring books, not dated, 1960s. 8¼" x 6", 278pp, light-green cloth, dark-red blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Very slight edge-foxing, very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good (2" tear to front-panel from top, edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut. Unusually for Spring Books the materials used are good quality and the paper is bright (no edge-browning and general toneing usually found with Spring Book's publications).
[Order code: 15134 / Price £2.00]

Stevenson, Violet - Daily Telegraph Vegetable Gardening Made Easy. Collins. 1976, 1st. 7½" x 5", 126pp, paperback. Index. Not illustrated. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 8532 / Price £2.00]

Sudell, Richard - Practical Home Gardening Illustrated. Odhams. Sudell, Richard - Practical Home Gardening Illustrated: A Sound and Comprehensive Guide to Garden Planning and Maintenance. Odhams, 1949. 9" x 6", 384pp plus 1 plate, dark-red buckram, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated endpapers (front: Garden Foes; back: Garden Friends). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout in monochrome. Slightly sunned spine, a few faint marks/rubs to boards, corners rounded, good, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13926 / Price £2.00]

Tomatoes - Tomatoes, Cultivation, Diseases and Pests. Ministry of Agricultures, Fisheries and Food Bulletin No. 77, 1956. 9½" x 6", 75pp, paper covers, sb. Illustrated in monochrome. Cover detached, staples rusty, slightly 'dog-eared', good. Average.
[Order code: 6828 / Price £1.00]

Unwin, Charles W. J. - Sweet Peas: Their History, Development and Culture. Silent Books. 1986 revised edition. 9¼" x 6", 116pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with colour photographs within the text. Slight rub near middle of front-edge of back board, o/w fine, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7291 / Price £5.00]

Various - Indoor Plants. Octopus, 1975, 1st. Foliage and flowering plants, bulbs and cacti dish and bottle gardens. (Wrapper front). 9½" x 6½", 96pp, cloth, white printed spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour. Near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (tear round top-front corner of back-flap; slight edge-wear) price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 14460 / Price £1.00]

Wheelwright, Edith Grey - Greenhouse Culture for Amateurs: A Guide to the Cultivation of Tender and Half~Hardy Plants, Mainly Without Heat. Country Life, 1937, 1st. 8" x 5½", 164pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Edge foxing, Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper, foxing to endpaprs, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 12427 / Price £5.00]

Wilson, Jim - Taylor's Bulb Book. O. A. Taylor, 1994, 1st? This volume contains over 630 full colour illustrations of bulb flowers together with other useful information. It is the most comprehnensive compilation of bulbs available to the modern gardener. Included ar bulbs for all situations: flowering spring, summer and autumn, and those for indoor growing in the winter-time. (back cover). 8¼" x 5¾", 128pp, illustrated card, paperback. Illustrated throughout in colour. Spine sunned; very slight edge-wear; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 5428 / Price £2.00]

Wilson/Ramsbottom, G. Fox/John - The Enemies of the Rose. Rose Society, 1954. 7½" x 4½", 156pp plus plates, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour plates. Spine slightly sunned, a few fox spots, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 9238 / Price £8.00]

Yates, Geoffrey - Pocket Guide to Heather Gardening. Tabramhill Gardens, ND 1978? 8¼" x 5¾", 36pp, full-colour illustrated card, pamphlet. Very good. Price inc. postage in UK.
[Order code: 2658 / Price £1.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008