Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Cookery

Anonoymous - 'Bestway' Cookery Gift Book. Amalgamated Press, ND. Illustrated with a monochrome picture of each recipe and 3 colour plates. 9" x 7", 158pp plus 3 plates, light blue, printed in dark blue, buckram, hb. Index. Good only, no wrapper.
[Order code: 2334 / Price £3.00]

Beeton, Mrs - Mrs Beeton's Every~Day Cookery. Ward, Lock & Co., 'New Edition', ND, 1930s? 8¼" x 5¼", 768pp plus plates, dark brown-green silk-like cloth blocked in black, hb. Index. Illustrated with 16 colour plates and 64 sides of monochrome illustrations. Front bottom corner bumped, faint 'shadow' impression on lower half of front board, very slight wear to head and foot of spine, very slight foxing to edges, slight foxing to first few pages, o/w a nice, clean and sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 4685 / Price £20.00]

Cakeoma - Recipe Booklet. Not dated, 1940s? maybe earlier, 23rd edition. "Cakeoma is made up in packets of about 1lb each, and is sold in the United Kingdom by Grocers and Stores at 3½d. (slightly less than 1½p) per packet". Cakeoma was some kind of ready-made dry cake mixture containing all the dry ingredients required to make a cake. More a curiosity than aything else as one requires Cakeoma in every recipe and it's no longer sold (as far as I know); but I expect you could substitute ordinary floor and baking powder? (but the last cake I made was in 1973 at school and that was barely edable). 7½" x 4¼", 32pp, brown stiff paper, booklet. Staples rusty but sound; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 2922 / Price £10.00]

Cordon Bleu - Winter Puddings. Macdonald and Jane's, 1977 reprint. Illustrated throughtout in colour. 8¾" x 5½", 158pp, laminated illustrated boards, hb. Index. Very good.
[Order code: 2819 / Price £4.00]

Eating - Eating Well in Retirement & Eating Well on a Pension With Cheese. Milk Marketing Board, ND, 1980s? 6" x 8¼", 26pp, card, sb. Fine.
[Order code: 4365 / Price £1.50]

France, Christine - Chocolate Fantasies: 70 Irrestible Recipes to Die For. Lorenz. France, Christine - Chocolate Fantasies: 70 Irrestible Recipes to Die For. Lorenz, 1998, 1st. 11¼" x 8½", 94pp, 'wipe-clean' cover paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated in colour (it really ought to be banned as an obscene publication ;-))) ). Probably unread; fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17565 / Price £1.50]

Gluck, Malcolm - Superplonk 1995: Gluck's Guide to Supermarket Wine. Faber and Faber. 1994, new edition. 346pp standard paperback. About 6 spine creases; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 7175 / Price £1.00]

Good - Good Housekeeping Freeser Handbook. Ebury, revised edition, 1983. 9½" x 6¾", 96pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good.
[Order code: 4119 / Price £1.00]

Jaffrey, Madhur - A Taste of the Far East. Pavilion/BBC Books. Jaffrey, Madhur - A Taste of the Far East. Pavilion/BBC Books, 1993, 1st. Covers: Thailand, Vietnam, Korea, Malaysia, Japan, Hong Kong, The Philippines, Indonesia. 10¼" x 10¼", 224pp, red-brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated. Very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 18152 / Price £5.00]

Jefferson~Brown, Michael - Your Vines and Wines: A Guide to Wine Growing Outside in Britain. Tyneside Enterprises, 1977, 1st. 88pp standard paperback. Index. Ins. on half-titel, centre section loose (8pp), annotation, what appears to be the previous owners wine stock listed on back endpapers, splitting in half (about half-way from bottom of spine), however text is clean. Below average.
[Order code: 5723 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Lane, G. R. - G R L's Own Cookery Book: A Man's Book for Every Woman. G. R. Lane School of Confectionery, Gloucester, 2nd edition 1932. The book covers all food, not just confectionery. 'Every Recipe tested by our Experts at the School of Confectionery, Gloucester. Therefore you can rely on every single one' (title-page). 8½" x 5½", 444pp, green 'cloth' covered card, softback. Index. Includes an extensive price list of materials and utensils with many of the utensils illustrated by monochrome drawings within the text. Cover very creased and with a few marks; corner-curling; small (½" x ¼" at worst) ink-blot effecting the edges of pages 93 to 128, front-edge of pages 417 to 420 torn and a bit scrunched-up (since flattened); obviously well used, good only, however internally clean and complete. An interesting item.
[Order code: 5279 / Price £2.50]

Light - Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour and Raisley Cookery. Brown & Polson. Light - Light Fare Recipes for Corn Flour and Raisley Cookery. Brown & Polson, not dated, late 1920s? 8½" x 4¼", 124pp, creamish cloth, paper onlay front and back, hardback. 4pp of Brown & Polson adverts at back including illustrations of their cookery utensils. Spine browned, 2" split along lower edge of spine/back-board making a 'flap'; back-board heavilly (folded) creased ¾" above foot; boards 'dusty'/browned; onlays rubbed a bit, corners rounded/bumped, a few fox spots/marks, pages a little loose at back; good only, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14508 / Price £2.00]

Lindlaw, Myrtle - The Book of Sweets and Puddings. Spectator Publications, 1st, 1967. Illustrated in colour. 9¾" x 10¼", 96pp, laminated boards, hb. Index. Bottom 3" of spine pulled but still attached, rest of spine chipped along the edges o/w very good without wrapper.
[Order code: 2568 / Price £3.00]

Norwak, Mary - Easy Freezing. Everest Good Food Club, ND, '70s? 7¾" x 5¼", 56pp, illustrated card, sb. Index. Illustrated with drawings by Roy Dewar. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 6470 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Parkinson - Perfect Cooking: A Comprehensive Guide to Success in the Kitchen. Parkinson Stove Co Ltd. Parkinson - Perfect Cooking: A Comprehensive Guide to Success in the Kitchen. Written and Compiled by the Staff of The Demonstration and Research Department of the Parkinson Stove Co. Ltd. June 1950, revised edtion. 8½" x 5½", 276pp plus 16 plates, green cloth, hardback. Index. Ilustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. This book has got the lot; very 1950s. Spine sunned, edge wear, name/address/date inscription on front-free endpaper, externally good only, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13196 / Price £3.00]

Patten, Marguerite - Savoury Cooking. Hamlyn, copyright 1961, assumed 1st. 11½" x 8", not numbered (160pp), pale grey-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Sunned round board edges and to spine; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (very heavy edge-wear with some loss to head/foot of spine and corners of folds) price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 3481 / Price £3.00]

Richardson, Rosamond - The Herb Recipe Book. Sainsbury, 1992 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 96pp, illustrated card, softback. Index. Remnants of sticker over barcode on back; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4353 / Price £1.50]

Rise - Rise Park Recipes. Rise Park Church. Not dated. 8¼" x 6", 72pp, light-card covers, plastic spiral bound, softback. Rise Park is an area of Nottingham; locally produced booklet. Very good.
[Order code: 8447 / Price £2.00]

Summer - Summer Cooking. Tate & Lyle. Not dated. 8¼" x 5½", 30pp, spiral bound card covers, softback. Illustrated in colour. Very good. Average.
[Order code: 8451 / Price £2.00]

Tuxford, Miss Hester H. Tuxford - Cookery for the Middle Classes. John Heywood, 8th edition, ND c. late '20s. 7¼" x 4¾", 212pp, brown printed boards, hb. Index. Externally poor, especially the spine and spine/board joints, 'loosely' bound, internally good to very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 2584 / Price £6.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010