Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Biography

Ackroyd, Peter - The Life of Thomas More. Chatto & Windus, 1st, 1998. Eight pages of monochrome and colour illustrations, printed both sides. 9½" x 6", 448pp plus 8 plates, full black cloth, hb. Index. Near fine in fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2851 / Price £8.00]

Anderson, Ted - Nippon's Guest. Devonshire. Anderson, Ted - Nippon's Guest: A Sailor Prisoner of War in Japan. Edited by Robin Rowe. Devonshire House, 1995, 1st. Nippons Guest is based on the hitherto unpublished diaries of Chief Mechanician Ted Anderson, which were written on any scraps of paper he could beg borrow or steal as a prisoner of war in Japanese hands. This is a story of survival; firstly from the sinking of HMS Exeter during the Battle of the Java Sea; then through three and a half years of starvation, disease and ill-treatment as a prisoner; and finally from the dropping of the worlds third atomic bomb at Nagasaki, where he was employed as a road sweeper on that fateful day 9th August 1945. /// Unusually fair and unbiassed account where all nationalities, including the English, have, as one would expect, both good and bad types amongst them. Far from the usual one-sided attack on the Japanese. Anderson appears to have been a rational and fair man; much of the obvious suffering is understated and you need to expand it yourself; he also has a good sense of humour and compassion. As far as I can tell this should be a paperback but this copy is hardback, so probably the library rebound it? 8½" x 5½", 164pp, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome photographs. Ex-library (probably rebound by them into a hardback case; shelf-location sticker at foot of spine, lending slip on front-free endpaper, another on half-title, usual stamps); binding slightly cocked; slight internal marking in places; good, solid copy.
[Order code: 18114 / Price £16.00]

Anon - Daily Mirror Tribute to Churchill. Daily Mirror. Anon - Tribute to Churchill: His Life, His Passing, His State Funeral. Daily Mirror, not dated, 1965? 9" x 7", 28pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17504 / Price £2.00]

Armitage M.C., Major E. F. P. - A Military Career. Privately Printed. Not dated, 1991? 8¼" x 5¾", 210pp, card covers, softback. Illustrated, sparsely, with monochrome photographs. Pages 67-78 loose (it's that type of binding); 1 spine crease; slight corner-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 9269 / Price £10.00]

Armstrong, H. C. - Grey Steel; J. C. Smuts: A Study in Arrogance. December 1937, Book Club edition (4th impression, 1st Book Club edition?). 8¾" x 5½", 406pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth, cream paper sides, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Chronological Table of key South African events 1486 to 1933. Bibliography. Index. Illustrated with monochrome portrait drawings and maps within the text plus a reproduction of a German map of Central Africa (the one plate). Spine sunned, back-strip of spine 'patchy', slight marks to boards and sunning to edges, corner wear, a few fox spots, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13063 / Price £5.00]

Ashton, Helen - William and Dorothy: A Novel of the Wordsworths. Collins, 1950, 3rd impression. 8" x 5¼", 414pp, blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned, edge/corner wear, name and date at foot of front-free endpaper, inscription at head of back-free endpaper, good condition, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 9439 / Price £1.00]

Atkinson(ed.), C. T. - Macaulay's Frederic the Great. Oxford University Press, 1918. 6¾" x 4¼", 122pp, dark-blue cloth, white blocked spine lettering, hardback. Map on back endpapers. Extensive notes by Atkinson. Spine sunned; name and date written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd pencilled margin note/paragraph mark; very good (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 15283 / Price £5.00]

Ayling, Stanley - George the Third. Collins, 1972, 1st. 9½" x 5¾", 510pp plus plates, brown cloth, black-blocked title-panel, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Family-tree endpapers (identical). Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), sound, clean copy complete with very good (slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15376 / Price £2.00]

Barnes, Kenneth C. - The Involved Man. Allen and Unwin. Barnes, Kenneth C. - The Involved Man: Action and Reflection on the Life of a Teacher. Allen and Unwin, 1969, revised and enlarged edition (1st thus). 8¾" x 5½", 246pp, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Index. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine; edg-wear; couple of small edge-tears; slight marks) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 17584 / Price £4.00]

Beer, Gavin de - Gibbon and His World. Thames and Hudson, 1968. 9½" 7", 144pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material, within the text. 'B.S.' stencilled? in top-inside corner of back paste-down; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 15372 / Price £2.00]

Bello, Ahmadu - My Life. Cambridge University Press, 1962. Premier of the Northern Region of Nigeria. The Sardauna of Sokoto. 8½" x 5¼", 256pp plus 9 plates plus fold-out map, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 17 sides of monochrome photographs; and the odd tail-piece monochrome drawing within the text; plus the fold-out map. Two spine creases; spine a little concaved; very slight corner-curling; name written in top-front corner of the half-title; covers slightly 'dusty'; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14972 / Price £2.00]

Bensusan, S. L. - William Shakespeare, His Homes and Haunts. T. C. & E. C. Jack, not dated [1910?]; still has a Foyle's recept dated 23.12.44 but this was probably a scond-hand book purchase. The Pilgrim Books series. 8" x 5¾", 96pp plus 16 plates, brown paper covered boards with gold blocking and an onlay monochrome portrait, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 12 monochrome drawings, in crayon, by A. Forrestier, plus 4 monochrome portraits. Slight rubbing to onlay portrait; spine very slightly sunned; very very slight other cover wear; front paste-down rubbed in top-front corner (looks to be the scratching-out of some small inscription); several pages uncut; slight 'browning' to one side of free endpapers; otherwise very good plus; no wrapper.
[Order code: 8412 / Price £10.00]

Bernard, J. F. - Talleyrand: A Biography. History Book Club. 1973? See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talleyrand 9½" x 6", 654pp plus 4 plates, fudge-brown cloth, black blocked title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome material. Slightly sunned spine, very good complete with sound slip-case that has a central mark by the opening on one side
[Order code: 9812 / Price £8.00]

Black, Roger - How Long's The Course. Deutsch, 1999, 1st paperback. Athletics. 7¾" x 5¼", 298pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 16 sides, mostly colour (3 photographs, I think, are monochrome) photographs. Crease down front cover; probably unread; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 16996 / Price £1.00]

Blake, N. F. - Caxton and his World. Andre Deutsch, 1969, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 256pp plus 5 plates, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with historical material in monochrome. Ex-library (usual stamps, front-free endpaper missing); slightly sunned spine with library reference at foot; 3 front corners bumped; otherwise very good complete with similar wrapper (library reference near foot, slightly sunned spine), not price-cut.
[Order code: 15782 / Price £4.00]

Blixen, Karen - Out of Africa. Penguin paperback, 1987. After the failure of her coffee-farm in Kenya, where she lived from 1913 to 1931, Karen Blixen went home to Denmark and wrote this unforgettable account of her experiences. Paperback format, 330pp. Top corner near spine worn by the removal of some kind of label (I think); name inscription in top corner of first page; creasing to top-front corner of front-cover; slight edge-wear; otherwise very good (no spine creases).
[Order code: 3390 / Price £1.00]

Block, Michael - Letters to Michael. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan. Block, Michael - Letters to Michael: How Women in the 1970s Really Feel, as Revealed in their Letters to the Man who Advertised for a Wife. Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1979. 8¾" x 5½", 224pp, quarter black cloth, pale-cream paper sides, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Small mark near top-front corner of front-board; binding machine paper-foldover 'bump' to lower-front corner of front-board; very good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 17472 / Price £6.50]

Blunt, Wilfrid - The Compleat Naturalist: A Life of Linnaeus. Collins, 1st, 1971. 10" x 7¾", 256pp, green cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear/tears, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 4367 / Price £5.00]

Bogarde, Dirk - A Particular Friendship. Penguin, 1990 (1st thus). In 1967 Bogarde, then at the height of his fame, received a letter from America from a complete stragner who had once lived in his house. I(ntrigued, he wrote back to her and thus began a flood of correspondence thaty ended with her death in 1972. Selected from Bogarde's letters ... reveals the unexpected side side of a great actor and film star: a man deeply committed to his home, witty, stringent, observant, sometime depressed by the state of Britian or of his work but always razor-shart with his pen. Sprinkled with reminiscences, gossip and cameo portraits of the famous, the letters are a tribute to the relationship between two exceptional people. 200pp, plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. 2 spine creases; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; name written at top of first page; very good minus.
[Order code: 5031 / Price £1.00]

Boswell - Boswell's Life of Johnson. Macmillan, 1922 reprint, The Globe Edition. 7¼" x 4¾", 718pp, full leather with gold blocking, limpback. All edges gilt. Index. Contains pasted-in portraits and cuttings from other sources, annotation and underlineing. Inscriptions (normal, in addition to the annotations) on front paste-down and top of title-page, leather worn at head and foot of spine, very slight edge wear, very good, (no wrapper).
[Order code: 7955 / Price £10.00]

Boyle, Andrew - No Passing Glory. The biography of Group Captain Cheshire V.C., D.S.O., D.F.C. 1957, The Reprint Society. 7½" x 5", 384pp, grey-blue cloth, bh. The book has an index. Very good without a wrapper.
[Order code: 2254 / Price £4.00]

Brando, Marlon (with Robert Lindsey) - Brando: Songs My Mother Taught Me. Centruy, 1st, 1994. Illustrated in monochrome with 56 sides of photographs printed on 'art' paper and also within the text. 9½" x 6¼", 536pp inc. the plates, black cloth, hb. Fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2555 / Price £8.00]

Brennand, Frank - Winston S. Churchill. NEL. Brennand, Frank - Winston S. Churchill. New English Library/NEL/Four Square, 1965. 192 pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrom drawings by Renato Fratini (printed on the same 'newsprint' paper as the main text). Front cover faded (it's been cleaned at some time but the ink used is not permanant); dust/fox spots to covers; page 21/22 loose; page-edge browning; pages toned; good (no spine creases, no inscritpions, not ex-library) reading copy.
[Order code: 17495 / Price £1.00]

Brittain, Vera - Testament of Friendship. Fontana, 1981. ... Brittain tells the story of Winifred Holtby, the woman whose friendship helped here endure the years after those so passionately recorded in Testament of Youth. 454pp standard paperback. About 8 spine creases; slight edge-wear; edge-foxing; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 5052 / Price £1.00]

Brown, Goeff - Michael Jackson: Body and Soul. Virgin Books, 1st, 1984. 10¾" x 8¼", 128pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome and colour photographs. Fine.
[Order code: 4528 / Price £5.00]

Bryson of Tientsin/Buckland, Mrs/A. R. - James Gilmor and John Horden, The Story of Their Lives. Sunday School Union. Not dated, inscribed 1913. 7½" x 5", 288pp approx., blue buckram, decorated front-board and spine, monochrome oval portraits onlayed to front-board, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings, as plates and within the text. Spine sunned, wear to head of spine, prize-plate attached to front paste-down, front internal hinge split along fold, page edges 'browning', good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 9098 / Price £12.00]

Bullock and Woodings, Alan and R. B. - The Fontana Biographical Companion to Modern Thought. Fontana, 1983, 1st thus. ... nearly 2000 lives presented by over 300 specialist contributors, spanning more than 60 subject fields. But in their diversity and significance for understanding the thought and culture of the twentieth century, they exemplify the range and scale of this book. (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 868pp, paperback. Index. Ex-library (front-page missing, 2 library stamps on title-page, ref. no. on sticker attached to foot of spine), 3 spine creases, usual page-edge browning associated with paperbacks; overall in very good condition due to being in a library plastic cover (the label 'LIBRARY USE ONLY' at the foot of the spine is attached to the plastic cover, not the book).
[Order code: 14320 / Price £2.00]

Burca, Seamus de - The Soldier's Song: The Story of Peadar Kearney. P. J. Bourke. Burca, Seamus de - The Soldier's Song: The Story of Peadar Kearney (O Cearnaigh). P. J. Bourke, 1957, 1st. From the letter of freedom to get married from her Parish Priest, issued to Peadar O'Cearnaigh's grandmother in 1856, and the letter from his aunt in Washington saying to his father that she did not want to meet his uncle if he was not decently dressed; from these homely documents to the Proclamation of the Republic in Easter Week and the tragic Articles of Agreement of 1921 - this book is alive and kicking. Here you will meet William Rooney, St. John Ervine, Sean O'Casey, Michael Collins, Lady Gregory and all the old Abbey crowd, as Peadar toured with them in the first fresh days; you will meet Dan Breen and Sean Treacy in Phil Shanahan's, in the heart of the Dublin Northside, where the fighting leadership of the Third Tipperary Brigade gathered, and the Tans and the ladies of the half-world crept through the Liffey fog. A soldier's story that is a poet's story, the story of the city Raftery - a story that spans in hundred years and takes in the Irish where Peadar knew them, from London to Limerick, from Tory Isalnd to Jacob's factory, from his first days in the I.R.B. to the tragedy of the Civil War and after... all the glory and the heartbreak and a good deal of the gaity are here in this life of Peadar O'Cearnaigh, by Seamus de Burca. Ni bheidh a leithead aris ann. (back of wrapper). 7½" x 4¾", 256pp, dark-red cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Newspaper clippings inserted in about 9 places (still present) casuing varying discolouration (the acid in the paper) to the pages they are inserted between; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (chip to lower-front corner of front-panel; slightly sunned spine; general edge-wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut (now in archive protector).
[Order code: 17170 / Price £105.00]

Butler, Ewan and Young, Gordon - Marshal Without Glory: The Troubled Life of Hermann Goering. Hodder & Stoughton, 1951, 1st. 8¼" x 5¼", 288pp plus 16 plates, black cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 5039 / Price £5.00]

Cardus, Neville - Full Score. Cassell. Cardus, Neville - Full Score. Cassell, 1970, 1st. Music and cricket critic; see: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neville_Cardus 8¾" x 5½", 226pp, grey-black cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear, heavy in places; 'dusty'; marks) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 18169 / Price £2.00]

Cecil, David - Two Quiet Lives: Dorothy Osborne and Thomas Gray. Constable. 1948, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 194pp plus 5 plates, mustard cloth, brown blocked title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome portraits and an illustrated title-page (copy of the front panel of wrapper). Slightly sunned spine; 1 plate loose; name written at foot of front-free endpaper; endpaper browning; 1½" split from foot along internal edges of last 2 pages; very good minus; complete with poor (price cut; lower 2½" of spine missing; sunned spine and edge wear/tears/chips/creases) wrapper.
[Order code: 9438 / Price £5.00]

Churchill, Peregrine and Mitchell, Julian - Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill, A Portrait with Letters. Readers Union, 1975. 8¾" x 5¼", 286pp plus 16 plates, light-green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Inex. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. Faint old price written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good plus (no actual inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (rubs to back-panel, slgihtly 'dusty', slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 17253 / Price £1.00]

Cooper, Duff - Sergeant Shakespeare. Rupert Hart-Davies, 1949, 1st. ... There are some seven or eight years of Shakespeare's early manhood about which virtually nothing is known. He is believed to have left Stratford in 1584 or 1585, after a scandal concerning deer-poaching, and when we next meet him in 1592 he is established in London as a playwright of some repute. Let us suppose, argues Cooper, that some of the missing time was spent as a soldier in the Low Countries, under the banner of the Earl of Leicester, whose principal seat was at Kenilworth, only thirteen miles os so rom Stratford. What evidence can be found to support this theory, in contemporary history and in Shakepeare's plays? A. surprising amount we discover, and much of it astonishingly convincing. ... (flap). 8¼" x 5", 100pp, black buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plue, tight, clean copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15352 / Price £3.00]

Cornell, Judith - Amma: A Living Saint. Piatkus. Cornell, Judith - Amma: A Living Saint. Piatkus, 2001, 1st UK. 8½" x 5½", 288pp, paperback. Index. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. 1 light spine crease; slight corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17728 / Price £5.00]

Costello, Peter - The Irish 100: A Ranking of the Most Influential Irish Men and Women of All Time. Simon & Schuster, 2001, 1st. 9¼" x 6¼", 414pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Illustrasted with 8 sides in monochrome. Slight edge-wear; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17146 / Price £5.00]

Courcy, Anne de - Circe: The Life of Edith, Marchioness of Londonderry. Sinclair-Stevenson. Courcy, Anne de - Circe: The Life of Edith, Marchioness of Londonderry. Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992, 1st. British polotics (Westminster/Ireland). 9½" x 6", 324pp plus 8 plates, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 16 sides of photographs. Ex-library (front-free endpaper removed; stamps on half-title and title-page; normal edge-'grubbyness' found with library-books); good, reasonable reading copy complete with wrapper that has a reference sticker at the foot of its spine but I've not removed it from its protective plastic library cover so make no further comments; not price-cut.
[Order code: 17563 / Price £1.00]

Cowles, Virginia - Looking for Trouble. Hamish Hamilton. Cowles, Virginia - Looking for Trouble. Hamish Hamilton, October 1941 4th impression. Contents: Republican Spain; Nationalist Spain; Spring Shadows; Bargain Time in Europe; Soviet Russia; World War Second; David and Goliath; The Fall of France; and, England Fights On. 8¾" x 5½", 470pp, pale-blur cloth, hardback. Index of people. Water marks round spine and front board-edges but practically nothing internally; spine sunned; board edges-sunned; good, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 18263 / Price £2.00]

Crawford, D. - Thinking Black: 22 Years Without a Break in the Long Grass of Central Africa. Morgan and Scott. 1912, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 518pp (plus book adverts) plus plates, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with 4 tipped-in colour plates, monochrome photographs, and a map in the text. Front internal hinge weak but still well held with webbing and tapes; pencilled inscription at head of half-title; very slight corner-roundeing; slightly sunned spine; sllight edge-wear/rubs; edge foxing; slight endpaper browning; a good, clean, above average copy of this work; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 8948 / Price £30.00]

Cunliffe-Owen, Sidney - Elisabeth: Queen of the Belgians. Herbert Jenkins. Cunliffe-Owen, Sidney - Elisabeth: Queen of the Belgians. Herbert Jenkins, 1954, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 240pp plus 17 plates, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs (there's a rather interesting one with Queen Marie-Jose of Italy in the centre of a 'group' (she looks very much on her own) taken during WW1; she looks like a girl time-shifted from the '60s; and I wonder what all the 'worthies' thought of her hair-style?). Spine sunned and blocking faded; Boots Booklover's Library sticker at foot of front-board; lower-front corner of front-board bumped; corners slightly worn/rounded; slight edge-wear; good, clean, serviceable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 17567 / Price £5.00]

Deneke, Helena - Grace Hadow. Oxford University Press, second impression, July 1946. Hadow was a notable figure in the story of the education of women in Oxford, whether as student of Somerville, tutor at Lady Margaret Hall, or Principal of the Society of Home Students - the St Anne's of to-day. She is no less notable in telation to the non-academic women of the country-side. The National Federation of Women's Institutes proved a sphere where she could build on a wide scale. It expanded as the herself matured, and to the last hse was felt as a dynamic force in all its parts. Her work for rural commuinty councils forms a counterpart of her work for Women's Institutes. (wrapper flap). 9" x 5½", 234pp plus 12 plates, light-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with contemporary material. Spine sunned; water damage to spine and boards (mottling, loss of size to cloth in places, glue failure to cloth in places, front paste-down half lifted); good only but contents are ok, clean, quite useable; complete with wrapper that appears to have not suffered water damage but has a sunned spine and the usual edge-wear/tears, not price-cut.
[Order code: 14836 / Price £1.00]

Dickens, Monica - An Open Book. Heinemann, 1978, 1st. The great-grand-daughter of Charles Dickens has established herself in book after book as a brilliant, penetrating and compassionate observer of people. Here she observes herself as well, objectively and often mockingly, telling the story of her life and of those she worked with and met, ministered to as domestic servant, eased and cheered as nurse, loved and cherished as friend, wife and mother - the record of a writer's inspiration and achievement. Whether portraying her family in London, people who worked with her in hospitals, factories and newspaper offices, listened to her on lecture tours or talked to her on a Samaritan telephone line, she writes with a vitality and feeling that compel the reader into participation. A moving, living, unforgettable book. (Wrapper flap). 9½" x 6", 222pp plus 10 plates, brown cloth, red blocked title-panel with gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Text printed on laid paper, illustrations on 'art' paper. Illustrated with 20 sides of monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very, very slight edge-foxing; small ink spot from printing-press near top-front corner of page 55; very good plue (no bumps, no inscriptions, no marks, no damage, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper (NOT price-cut).
[Order code: 14236 / Price £2.00]

Dimbleby, Richard - Elizabeth Our Queen. Hodder & Stoughton, 1st, 1953. Illustrated with 8 colour and 12 monochrome plates. Wrapper design by Biro incorportaing the portrait of the Queen by Margarer Lindsay Williams, which portrait is also used as the colour frontispiece. 8¼" x 5½, 188pp plus 20 plates, cream vegitable parchment blocked with in gold with a design, wine-red coloured top-edge, hb. Very good in very good wrapper that has a somewhat faded spine.
[Order code: 2522 / Price £8.50]

Dimbleby, Richard - Elizabeth Our Queen. University of London Press, 1953. 8" x 5¼", 96pp plus 5 plates, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Northamptonshire County Council integral prize-plate printed on front pase-down (many schools gave pupils copies of these books and the endpapers could be printed accordingly to be completed latter) and crest on front-free endpaper. Illustrated with photographs. Spine sunned, priz-plate completed, name and address on verso of frontispiece, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13142 / Price £1.00]

Dougall, Robert - In and Out of the Box. Fontana. 1975, 1st thus. 320pp plus 4 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. About 5 spine creases; crease down centre of front cover; binding slightly cocked; name written inside front cover; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; good, solid, reading copy.
[Order code: 8141 / Price £1.00]

Draper, R. P. - D. H. Lawrence. Routledge & Kegan Paul. Draper, R. P. - D. H. Lawrence. Profiles in Leterature series. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969, 1st. 7¼" x 4¾", 112pp, dark-blue 'wipe-clean' paper (I think), no blocking, hardback. Ex-library (lacks front-free endpaper; all the usual stamps); otherwise very good; complete with good only (sunned spine, spine reference label, edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 17603 / Price £1.00]

Eden, Guy - Portrait of Churchill. Hutchinson. Eden, Guy - Portrait of Churchill. Hutchinson, not dated, inscribed 1945 [1945?]. 7½" x 4¾", 144pp plus 8 plates, purple cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 15 sides of monochrome photogrpahs. Spine sunned; corners rounded; date, name and address writtin on half-title; good, solid, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 18798 / Price £1.00]

Edgar, J. G. - Heroes of England. Dent. Edgar, J. G. - Heroes of England. Dent, not dated, inscribed 1912. Everyman's Library. Contents: Edward the Black Prince; Henry the Fifth; Sir Francis Drake; Sir Walter Raleigh; Sir Philip Sidney; Admiral Blake; John, Duke of Marlborough; Lord CLive; General Wolfe; Sire Ralph Abercromby; Sir John Moore; Admiral Lord Nelson; Sir Sidney Smith; Arthur, Duke of Wellington; Sir Charles James Napier; Lord Raglan; Sir William Fenwick Williams; and, Sir Henry Havelock. 7" x 4¼", 310pp, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Sunned spine; ink marks to back board; prize inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; good, reasonable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 18763 / Price £10.00]

Ferrier, Neil - Churchill: The Man of the Century. Purnell. Ferrier(ed.), Neil - Churchill: The Man of the Century. Purnell, 1965. 11" x 8¼", 64pp inc. both boards, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (large chip from lower-edge of front panel by front-corner; edge-wear/tears; 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 17505 / Price £1.00]

Ferrier, Neil - Churchill: The Man of the Century. Purnell. Ferrier(ed.), Neil - Churchill: The Man of the Century. L. T. A. Robinson, 1965. 11" x 8", 96pp inc. both boards, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (1" tear leading to diagonal crease at foot of front panel; edge-wear/tears) wrapper; not price-cut (not priced).
[Order code: 17506 / Price £1.00]

Ferrier(ed.), Neil - Churchill, The Man of the Century, A Pictorial Biography. Purnell, 1965. 11" x 8", 60pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Near fine complete with very good plus wrapper that has very slight wear to head of spine and a ½" closed tear by the lower-front flap-fold.
[Order code: 9140 / Price £5.00]

Fields, Gracie - Sing as We Go. Muller, 2nd imp. October, 1960. Illustrated in monochrome with 12 sides of photographs and a portrait frontispiece. 8" x 5¼", 204pp plus 7 plates, blue cloth, hb. Index. Very good c/w wrapper that has slight wear at the corners and head of spine, and is o/w very good.
[Order code: 2645 / Price £6.00]

Fitzjohn, William Henry - Ambassador of Christ and Caesar. Daystar, Nigeria, 1975, 1st (paperback). ... This is the second volume of the autobiography of The Rev. Dr. William Henry Fitzjohn, the Sierra Leone High Commissioner in Nigeria. ... (back cover). 8¼" x 5½", 162pp, paperback. Covers slightly 'dusty'; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight edge-wear; very good.
[Order code: 15218 / Price £5.00]

Fonteyn, Margot - Autobiography. W. H. Allen, 1975 reprint. 8¾" x 5¼", 284pp plus 37 plates, brown cloth, hb. Illustrated with 73 sides of monochrome photographs. Top-front corners slightly bumped, o/w very good c/w fine, price-cut, wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 5750 / Price £5.00]

Frank, Anne - The Diary of Anne Frank. PAN. 1958, 6th imp. 224pp plus 2 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Foreword by Storm Jameson. Good plus. Average.
[Order code: 8449 / Price £2.00]

Frankland, Mark - Khrushchev. Pelican. Frankland, Mark - Khrushchev. Pelican, 1966, 1st. Political Leaders of the Twentieth Century. 214pp, standard paperback. Slight edge-wear; slightly sunned spine; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17557 / Price £2.00]

Fraser, Antonia - Mary Queen of Scots. Panther paperback, 1971 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 720pp plus 8 plates, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with 16 sides of historical material in monochrome. Very good c/w sturdy slip-case.
[Order code: 3140 / Price £3.50]

Fraser, Antonia - Mary Queen of Scots. Panther paperback, 1976 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 714pp plus 6 plates, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with 12 sides of historical material in monochrome. Spine faded to a 'marbled' effect (quite nice actually), o/w fine c/w slip-case
[Order code: 4360 / Price £4.00]

Trench, Charles Chenevix - George II. Allen Lane, 1973, 1st. 9½" x 6¼", 336pp plus plates, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Very, very slightly sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 15375 / Price £2.00]

Fuller, Roy - Vamp Till Ready: Further Memoirs. London Magazine Editions, 1982, 1st. ... continues the story to the middle of the war years, when Fuller wa in the Royal Navy, and at the age of thirty had begun to find his own style as a poet. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 186pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, no damage, NOT ex-library), complete with similar wrapper (NOT price-cut).
[Order code: 14252 / Price £5.00]

Garnett, David - Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence. World Books. Garnett, David - Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence. World Books, 1941 new edition. 8" x 5½", 384pp, pale-grey cloth, brown blocked spine lettering, hardback. Foxing to spine; lower corners rounded; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (slightly sunned spine, edge-wear, tears) wrapper.
[Order code: 16990 / Price £2.00]

Gatty, Horatia K. F. - Juliana Horatia Ewing and Her Books. Society for Promoting Christian knowledge. 1885, 1st. 8½" x 6", 88pp, grey paper covered illustrated boards designed by Randolph Caldecott, harback. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait by Ceorge Reid and with 16 illustrations from sketches by Ewing (monochrome). Includes a complete list of all her works. Most of spine paper missing, edge and corner wear, boards somewaht 'grubby', name ins. on front paste-down, o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 7120 / Price £12.00]

George - King George the Fifth His Life and Times 1865-1936. P. R. Gawthorn. George - King George the Fifth His Life and Times 1865-1936. P. R. Gawthorn, not dated, inscribed 1936. A pictorial record preceded by a summary of his reign [reproduced from The Evening News]. 12¼" x 9", not numbered (350pp), red buckram, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured monochrome photograph frontispiece and throughout with 'over 1150' monochrome photographs; reproduced by photogravure. Gilt faded; top-front corner of front-board bumped; finger-end sized depression near centre of back-board (also visible on wrapper); slight endpaper browning; inscription on front-free endpaper; very good, solid, clean copy complete with good ('dusty', foxed, tears, edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. Contains a very large quantity of historically interesting photographs.
[Order code: 17484 / Price £25.00]

Gerin [Gérin], Winifred - Emily Bronte [Brontë]. Clarendon Press, 1971. 8¾" x 5½", 308pp plus 9 plates, dark-blur buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; very slight bump to centre of front-board edge; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slighte edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15748 / Price £15.00]

Gordon, Joan - Tango Down the Coridor: A Leeds Childhood Between the Wars. Yorkshire Art Circus, 1991. Told with insight and wit, this autobiography is a perceptive examination of the tensions which exist in a family where the mother is isolated and the father works long hours. Joan Gordon endures the schoolgirl hardships of navy bloomers knitted in four-ply, the adolescent shock of getting a bosom and the agonies of the ballet class. Racial prejudice is never far away and the value of education for girls is a subject of real debate. ... (back cover). 146pp, paperback but printed on good quality white paper. Ex-library (usual stickers, stamps and marks); covers creased; good reading copy only.
[Order code: 18506 / Price £5.00]

Gosse, Edmund - Father and Son: A Study of Two Temperaments. Heinemann, 1930 reprint, Windmill Library. 7" x 4½", 336pp plus 1 plate, brown buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Text printed on laid paper. Illustrated with a monochrome photograph frontispiece (photogravure). Very slightly sunned spine; slight endpaper browning; slight foxing at ends; slight edge-foxing; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine, edge-wear/slight-tears) wrapper.
[Order code: 14946 / Price £2.00]

Gunn and Guyomard, Daniel and Patrick - A Young Girl's Diary. Unwin Hyman. 1990, New Edition, 1st thus. Preface by Sigmund Freud. 9½" x 6", 224pp, red cloth, hardback. Lower front corners bumped, lower corners of spine slightly bumped, small (½" x 1") ink blot in lower corner of back-board by spine, several tiny spots of ink on lower edge of text-block, otherwise very good plus complete with similar wrapper that has the same faults as the book. Below average because of the ink only.
[Order code: 10452 / Price £6.00]

Gwynn, Stephen - The Life of Mary Kingsley. Penguin, 1940, 1st thus. 7¼" x 4½", 188pp, standard paperback. Amusing war related advert inside front cover. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece portrait and double-page map within the text; there's also a photo of Gwynn at back. Covers 'dusty'; crease down front-cover; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; good only (no inscriptions, not ex-library, complete) but actually in above average condition for this type of book.
[Order code: 14767 / Price £1.00]

Haining, Peter - The Nine Lives of Doctor Who. Headline. Haining, Peter - The Nine Lives of Doctor Who. Headline, 1999 1st. [1999] This is the first biography of the nine men whio have taken on the role of the legendary Time Lord on television and in films. Peter Haining has met and talked to all the actors and is in a unique position to write their stories - what it was like to play the Doctor as well as details of their lives and careers before and after their adventures in the Tardis. ... (wrapper flap). 10" x 7¼", 192pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour (inc. full-page artist's impression of a Delek in section) and throughout in monochrome with photographs from the BBC series. Useful 14pp facts and figures charts at back. Fine (no faults at all) complete with similar (very, very slight shop-edge-wear) wrapper; Not price cut.
[Order code: 14680 / Price £10.00]

Hammerton, John - Child of Wonder: An Intimate Biography of Arthur Mee. Hodder & Stoughton, 1946, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 252pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Text printed on laid paper, illustrations on 'art' paper. Illustrated with a two-colour frontispiece and with monochrome photographs. A few fox spots to top-edge; lower-front corner slightly rounded; spine slightly sunned; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread, sound, clean copy complete good plus (edge-wear/slight-tears, wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15400 / Price £5.00]

Harding, Gilbert - Along My Line. Popular Book Club. Harding, Gilbert - Along My Line. Popular Book Club, not dated, 1955. That this story begins in a workhouse will no doubt astonish many, but this characteristically frank story is no ordinary one. It includes recollections of Harding as a 'Rupert of debate' at Cambridge, his year as a school-master, his service as a police constable at Bradford, his humble beginnings as a broadcaster and his triumphal progress by way of Twenty Questions and What's My Line? to his present high position in the world of entertainment. ... (flap). 7½" x 4¾", 216pp plus 4 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Probably unread (still has its Book Clup News insert for February 1955); very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (3" tear to back-panel; small tears round head of spine; other edge-wear/tears; slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 17030 / Price £2.00]

Hargreaves, J. D. - A Life of Sir Samuel Lewis. Oxford University Press. Hargreaves, J. D. - A Life of Sir Samuel Lewis. Oxford University Press, 1958, 1st. West African History Series. This is the first biography of Lewis, who was a leading citizen of Sierra Leone in the later decades of the nineteenth century. He was thrice Mayor of Freetown. He was the frist African to be knighted; and the position of influence and authority that he won himself make his life a history of events in the Colony and in the Protectorate of Sierra Leone during an important period. His parents were Yorubas, liberated from a slave-ship about 1828. He trained as a lawyer in England and followed the profession on returning to Sierra Leone. For over twenty years he was a leading member of the Legislative Council; from time to time he sat also in the Executive Council, notably while acting as Queen's Advocate and as Chief Justice. His great ability, together with his understanding of the problems of the colonial power and of the needs and difficulties of his fellow countrymen, mark him as one of the founders of modern Sierra Leone. (wrapper flap). 8" x 5", 120pp plus 3 plates, blue cloth, copper blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece of 3 views of Freetown in 1852; 1 side with 2 maps; and, a photo of Lewis. Very slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with similar (slightly sunned spine), price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 14784 / Price £15.00]

Harrison and Stanford, Ada and Derek - Anne Bronte [Brontë]: Her Life and Work. Methuen, 1959 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 252pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Ex-school library (rubber stamp on both paste-downs, other slight evidence of library use); very slight edge-foxing; top frond edges of pages 225-234 slightly squashed; good reading copy complete with poor (see photo) wrapper.
[Order code: 15747 / Price £5.00]

Haslip, Joan - Imperial Adventurer: Emperor Maximilian of Mexico and His Empress. Cardinal, 1974 (1s thus). 7¾" x 5", 496pp plus 8 plates (pagination eccentric), paperback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of historical material in monochrome. Edge-wear; slight rubs to cover; slight page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code: 16090 / Price £2.00]

Haworth, Don - Bright Morning: Images of a Lancashire Boyhood. Methuen, 1990, 1st. ... Haworth goes on to his boyhood in the East Lancashire of the 1930s. Again there emerges a rich variety of characters, neighbours, playmates, teachers, hawkers, tramps, hot gospellers, reporters, refugees, deadly motorists, hill farmers - and, above all, his own family and his indomitable younger brother Eic. All are seen with fascination through the eyes of childhood and recalled with humour and affection. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 240pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slight page-edge browning, fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper which has a W. H. Smith sticker over the bar-code block (an attempt has been made to remove this but it's one of the type that's more or less permenant); NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14292 / Price £5.00]

Haworth, Don - Figures in a Bygone Landscape: A Lancashire Childhood. Methuen, 1986, 1st. Haworth was born in Becup, Lancashire, in 1924 into a world that is still partly recognisable and partly the stuff of archive film and faded family snapshots. Blessed with a memory able to recall people, places and events in the most vivid and significant detail, he tells the story of his first seven years with warmth, humour and affection. Against the background of moors and mills emerges a fascinating variety of characters - neighbours and playmates, teachers and shopkeepers, and above all his own family, especially his indomitable younger brother Eirc, source of some of the sublimest comedy to be found in the pages of the book. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5¼", 224pp, dark-yellowish-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, no marks, NOT ex-library) complete with similar wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14293 / Price £2.50]

Hawthorne, Nigel - Straight Face. Sceptre. Hawthorne, Nigel - Straight Face. Sceptre, 1st thus, paperback. 7¾" x 5¼", 352pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. 2 spine creases; crease from top-middle running three-quarters down front-cover; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17585 / Price £1.00]

Herriot, James - Dog Stories. Pan, 1987. Fifty favourites from the world's best-loved vet. 7" x 4¼", 542pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome head-piece drawings by Victor Ambrus. Light spine creases; spine slightly concave; very slight edge-foxing; faint marks to back-cover; blunt crease across back-cover; very good (no inscriptions, practically no edge-curling, not ex-library).
[Order code: 15097 / Price £1.00]

Hingley, Ronald - Joseph Stalin: Man and Legend. Hutchinson, 1974, 1st. 9½" x 6", 482pp plus 12 plates, black cloth, red blocked spine panel, white blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Very slight corner rounding; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code: 15365 / Price £1.00]

Horn, Alfred Aloysius - Trader Horn. Cape. Horn, Alfred Aloysius - Trader Horn: The Ivory Coast in the Earlies. Edited by Ethelreda Lewis; Foreword by John Galsworthy. Cape, Florin Book, 1932 reprint. The book from which the film was taken. This is a gorgeous book, more full of sheer stingo [old beer; sharp or strong liquor; not /literally/ of course!] than any you are likely to come across in a day's march among the bookshops of wherever you maby be. (Cape contemporary catalogue). 7¼" x 4½", 288pp, grey 'canvas' (series cloth), black blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; boards a little 'dusty'; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) reasonably solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 17465 / Price £2.00]

Huxley, Elspeth - The Flame Trees of Thika: Memories of an African Childhood. Chatto and Windus/The Book Society. 1959, 1st thus. 8¾" x 5¼", 288pp, green cloth, gold spine blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece drawing. Faint splash at foot of front board (also effects wrapper slightly); slight bump to lower front corner of front board; a few edge-fox-spots; bookplate on front paste-down, very good minus complete with good wrapper that has slight edge wear. slightly sunned spine and is slightly 'dusty'.
[Order code: 8947 / Price £2.00]

Hyde, Douglas - I Believed: The Autobiography of a Former British Communist. Reprint Society, 1952 (1st thus). 7½" x 4¾", 286pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, black blocked spine panel with gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome head and shoulders drawn portrait of Hyde (inc,. in the pagination) and 4 sides of monochrome photographs. Pages 15-18 loose (never stitched), not wragged at all; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slightly 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 14919 / Price £1.00]

Johnstone, Iain - The Man with No Name: Clint Eastwood. BCA, 1981. 11½" x 8¼", 144pp, grey-black cloht, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Lower-front corner of front-board bumped; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good (1½" scratch to back-panel, slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 16274 / Price £2.00]

Judd, Denis - Edward the Seventh. Omega large paperback, 1975. 9½" x 7½", 208pp, colour illustrated card, sb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs (matt finish). One crease down front cover, very good plus.
[Order code: 3311 / Price £4.00]

Junor, John - Memoirs: Listening for a Midnight Team. Chapmans, 1990, 1st. For nearly forty years, one figure has towered over his contemporaries in Fleet Street. As a national newspaper editor his success has been phenomenal, his influence on the contry's highest decision-makers profound, his contribution to journalism unequalled. As an uncompromising and controversial columinst, he has attracted a huge and intensely loyal readership spanning all ages, all classes and all persuasions. ... (Wrapper flap). 9½" x 6¼", 352pp plus 2 plates, blue cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome photographs (with group photos including Dick Francis; Lyndon Johnson; Dawda Jawara, Ted Heath; Reginald Maudling). Obviously read (slightly 'cocked', lower front corners 'squashed', blunt spine crease); xmas inscription on front-free endpaper, very good minus complete with similar (edge wear), price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code: 14375 / Price £2.00]

Kingsland, Rosemary - The Secret Life of a Schoolgirl: A Memoir. Crown. Kingsland, Rosemary - The Secret Life of a Schoolgirl: A Memoir. Crown, Uncorrected Proof, 2003. Kingsland's memoir is extrarodinary - a rare jewel. Born in India in the dying days of the British Raj, she was raised in an atmosphere of privilege. But when she was still a child, her family was forced to return to England, where their fortunes took a decided turn for the worse. Strapped for cash, hobbled by her father's drinking and womanizing, the family moved to rural Cornwall, living in a falling-down house, miserable and isolated. They soon relocated to grim, post-war London, where the si9mmering tension between Rosemary's parents erupted into outright warfare. It was not a happy childhood. But one day, Rosemary's life changed forever. At a pub, where she sat alone waiting for her father, she met the dashingly handsome Welsh actor who was then the toast of London, and whom she had seen in Under Milkwood some months before. She was thirteen. Richard Butron was twenty-nine. ... is a dramatic, romantic coming-of-age story about the power of first love and sexual awakening, made all the more remarkable by luminous writing. This is a book that will stay in your mind long after you have finished reading it. (back cover). 9¼" x 6¼", 344pp, paperback. Slight edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17349 / Price £10.00]

Lang, Anton - Reminiscences. Carl Aug. Seyfried & Comp., 1930. Translated into English by Anton Lang jr. 7¼" x 4½", 160pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. It appears that a number of dealers are taking the facsimile script below the frontispiece as being 'Frontis signed by author' (or similar wording); this is NOT correct, it's a facsimile reproduction. This copy, however, appears to be actually singed by Lang at the foot of the title-page in blue ink. Very slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good, probably unread, complete with poor (about half of spine missing, in 3 pieces, 'dusty', edge wear) wrapper; the paper used for the wrapper was very thin and fragile even when new.
[Order code: 14860 / Price £10.00]

Lewis, L. J. - Days of Learning. Oxford University Press. Lewis(ed.), L. J. - Days of Learning. Oxford University Press, 1961, 1st thus (paperback). One of the problems facing those responsible for the curriculum of the teacher training colleges, is how to provide adequate time for the professional training of the students, and supply sufficient opportunity for the expansion of their academic and general knowledge. This anthology of the autobiographical writing of men such as Churchill, Camara Laye, C. S. Lewis, Henry Miller and Dylan Thomas has been compiled in the hope that it will provide a series of passages of such interest and literary merit as will help its readers to develop a greater appreciation of the English language. Secondly, it is hoped that it will provide material that will lead to lively, imaginative and constructive discussion of teaching problems, of relations between teachers, pupils and parents, and the objectives of formal education. (back cover). Contents: Country Schooldays in Seventeenth-Century England by Thomas Bewick; The Education of Modern Genius by Winston S. Churchill; Hazards of Private Education by C. S. Lewis; Working Class Education in Victorian London by Richard Church; Edication in Suburban London by James Kenward; Rural Victorian England by Flora Thompson; Pioneer Days in a Woman's Teacher Training College by M. Vivian Hughes; Birth of a School in Yorubaland by Anna Hinderer; Struggle for Education in Africa by Gilbert Coka; Education of a Man of Two Worlds by Camara Laye; My Money Trouble by Y. Kawai; The Lecture, and Learning by Experience by Gilbert Highet; The Personal Influence by E. E. Cummings; Imagination and Independence by Henry Miller; A Poet's Remembrance by Dylan Thomas; An Emperor's Education by Marcus Aurelius; and, Notes on Authors. 7¼" x 5", 172pp, paperback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; covers slightly 'dusty'; very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) probably unread (has the publisher's presentation slip).
[Order code: 14862 / Price £26.00]

Livingstone, W. P. - The White Queen of Okoyong: Mary Slessor. Hodder and Stoughton, 1919 (MCMXIX). A true story of adventure heroism and faith (title-page). 7½" x 4¾", 220pp plus 1 plates, yellowish-green buckram, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text by monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; lower 2¼" of spine/back-board split; slight edge-wear; marks to baords; corners rounded/bumped; facing sides of endpapers browned; name written at head of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14902 / Price £2.00]

Lockhart, John Gibson - The History of Napoleon Bounaparte. J. M. Dent. 1910 reprint, Everyman's Library. 7" x 4¼", 512pp, grey cloth, hardback. Index. Spine sunned, edge wear, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 10395 / Price £2.50]

Luke, Harry - Queen Salote and Her Kingdom. Putnam, second impression, 1954. 8¾" x 5½", 136pp plus 8 plates, light-brown cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 15 sides of monochrome photographs. Very slightly sunned spine; boards slightly bowed; slight endpaper browning; edge-froxing; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (fairly heavy edge-wear/slight tears, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15174 / Price £2.00]

Lunn, Brian - Switchback. Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1st, 1948. 8¾" x 5½", 264pp, dark red buckram, hb. Very good in very good price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 2384 / Price £6.00]

MacGowan, Norman - My Years With Churchill. Fawcett. MacGowan, Norman - My Years With Churchill. Fawcett Gold Medal Book, not dated, 1960s (1st thus); US paperback. MacGowan was Churchill's personal valet. 144pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with 16 sides in monochrome, mostly photographs. Probably unread; sunned spine; slight edge-wear; UK price-sticker below 'medal' on front cover (probably covering US$ price?); page-edge browning; good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) solid copy.
[Order code: 17493 / Price £5.00]

Major, Norma - Joan Sutherland. Macdonald, 1987, 1st. 9½" x 6", 256pp plus 8 plates, red-brown cloth, hb. Index. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Xmas ins. on front-free endpaper, fine, c/w fine, price-cut, wrapper. Above average.
[Order code: 5731 / Price £8.50]

Marchant(ed.), James - Winston Spencer Chruchill, Servant of the Crown and Commonwealth. Cassell & Company. 1954, 1st. A tribute by various hands presented to him on his eightier birthday. (title-page). 8½" x 5½", 172pp plus 1 plate, dark blue cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Spine sunned; gilt faded; patchy fading to board edges; slight edge-foxing; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 7901 / Price £1.50]

Mare and Percival, Margaret and Alicia - Victorian Best Seller: The World of Charlotte M. Yonge. Harap, 1947, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 292pp plus 9 plates, mushroom cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with an attractive colour frontispiece portrait and with 16 sides of historical material in monochrome. Spine sunned; both internal hinges split and weak (only held by webbing); lower-front corner of front-board bumped; a number of calculations written on back paste-down; good reading copy only; no wrapper.
[Order code: 13923 / Price £3.50]

Marshall, George N. - An Understanding of Albert Schweitzer. Vision, 1st, 1966. 8½" x 5½", 182pp plus 6 plates, dark blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Fine c/w very good wrapper.
[Order code: 3213 / Price £6.00]

Masters, Brian - The Mistresses of Charles II. Blond & Briggs. Masters, Brian - The Mistresses of Charles II. Blond & Briggs, 1979, 1st. Contents: Lucy Walter, Barbara Villiers, Nell Gwynn, Louise de Keroualle, Destinies. 9½" x 6", 192pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with historical material. Ex-library (front-free endpaper missing; usual stamps on verso of title-page); good reading copy only; complete with wrapper still in library-plastic that has a reference number label at foot of spine and is price-cut, but still has a price-sticker; but otherwise not examined as I've not removed it from its plastic cover. Reading copy.
[Order code: 17549 / Price £1.00]

McBrien, William - Cole Porter: The Definitive Biography. Harper Collins. 1st UK, 1998. 9½" x 6", 462pp, black cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Couple of marks (fox spots?) for edges; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut. Probably unread.
[Order code: 7443 / Price £4.00]

McDougall, Linda - Cherie: The Perfect Life of Mrs Blair. Politioc's. McDougall, Linda - Cherie: The Perfect Life of Mrs Blair. Politioc's, 2001, 1st. 9½" x 6", 236pp plus 4 plates, light-mauve cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complet with good only (2½" tear along lower edge of front flap; lower-edge of front-panel creased; price-cut) wrapper.
[Order code: 18118 / Price £2.00]

McLellan, David - Simone Weil: Utopian Pesimist. Macmillan. McLellan, David - Simone Weil: Utopian Pesimist. Papermac (Macmillan), 1991, 1st thus. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simone_weil 8½" x 5½", 334pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 8 sides of photographs. Slight page-edge browning; slight edge-wear; slightly sunned spine; covers very slightly 'dusty' (will wipe off but its never really a good idea to do this); probably unread; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17582 / Price £5.00]

Moran, Lord - Winston Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940/65. Taken from the diaries of Lord Moran. Constable, 2nd imp. 1966. 9½" x 6", 830pp plus 15 plates, dark-red buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Probably unread; slight 'bump' to lower-front corner of front-board; scratch to back-board; neat inscription in top-front corner of half-title; fine, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5714 / Price £5.00]

Morton, Andrew - Diana: Her New Life. O'Mara, 1st, 1994. 9½" x 6", 176pp plus 16 plates, dark blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with 32 sides of colour photographs. Fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 3214 / Price £6.00]

Mosley, Nicholas - Rules of the Game: Sir Oswald and Lady Cynthia Mosley 1896/1933. Secker & Warburg, 1982, 1st. 9½" x 6", x + 274pp plus 16 plates, light-brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. Very, very slightly sunned spine; doodle on back-free endpaper; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine, wear to head of spine, edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 16097 / Price £2.50]

Muir, Frank - A Kentish Lad. Muir's autobiography. Corgi, 1998 (1st paperback). For more than twenty-five years Frank Muir, in partnership with Denis Norden, produced some of the most sparkling and original comedy ever written for radio and television. Later, wroking at the BBC and then at London Weekend Television, he produced some of the most popular television comedy in the 1960s and 70s. From his very first joke at the age of six, Frank Muir knew that his destiny was to make people laugh. He also knew from an early age that he wanted to write, but it took a childhood illness for him to discover that humour and writing could be combined. The death of his father forced him to leave school at the age of fourteen and work in a factory making carbon paper. But it was during the Second World War, as an air photographer in the RAF, that he really began his career as scriptwriter and performer. At his demob in 1945 he moved naturally to London and the Windmill Theatre, before joining the BBC, the legendary partnership with Denis Norden, and half a century of fulfilling the boyhood ambition of that Kentish lad. (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 428pp plus 16 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. 4 spine creases (looks as though someone has looked at the illustrations only); previous owners address label attached to inside front cover; very good.
[Order code: 7726 / Price £1.00]

Muir(ed.), Augustus - The Intimate Thoughts of John Baxter, Bookseller. Methuen, 1942, second edition. 7½" x 4½", 174pp, black cloth, yellow blocked lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Front-board cloth has a crease in it down the centre, but not front paste-down, although board is 'weak' along crease; slightly sunned spine; couple of edge-fox spots; initial and year in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, slight edge-foxing) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15405 / Price £2.00]

Musson, M. - Aggrey of Achimota. (Dr Aggrey; Achimota, Gold Coast). United Society for Christian Literature, 1945 reprint. Africa's Own Library No. 7. 7¼" x 5", 56pp, paperback. Spine sunned; slight marks to covers; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code: 14901 / Price £5.00]

Nafisi, Azar - Reading Lolita in Tehran. Harper. Nafisi, Azar - Reading Lolita in Tehran. Harper, 2007, 1st thus. In Iran in the late '90s, Nafisi and seven young women, here former students, meet every Thursday to discuss forbidden works of Western literature. Shy and uncomfortable at first, they began to open up - not only about the novels they were reading but also about their own dreams and disappointments. Their personal stories intertwine with those they are reading - Pride and Prejudice, The Great Gatsby and Lolita - in this rare glimpse of women's lives in revolutionary Iran. A work of great passion and beauty, it is an uplifting account of quiet resistance in the face of repression. 7¾" x 5", 348pp, paperback. Machine handling? marks on front-cover; probably unread; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17579 / Price £1.00]

Nicholls, C. S. - David Livingstone. Sutton. Nicholls, C. A. - David Livingstone. Sutton, 1998, 1st. Pocket Biographies series. 8" x 5", 112pp plus 4 plates, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with 8 sides of historical material. Probably unread; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17573 / Price £1.00]

Northcote, H. Stafford - Winston Churchill: Man of Destiny. Newnes. Northcote, H. Stafford - Winston Churchill: Man of Destiny. Newnes, not dated, 1965? 9" x 7", 64pp, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17503 / Price £2.00]

Noyes, Alfred - Voltaire. Faber and Faber. 1939 3rd edition. 9" x 5½", 654pp plus 2 plates, red cloth, hardback. Index. Monochrome frontispiece portrait and 1 internal plate. Edge wear; slight corner rounding/bumps; tear to page 377/378 (repaired with filmoplast); good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean, reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code: 7723 / Price £5.75]

Nureyev, Rudolf - Nureyev: An Autobiography with Pictures. Hodder and Stoughton, 3rd impression, 1968. 10" x 7", 178pp, black buckram, hardback. Illustrated with many monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine, sunning to top-edge of back-board, name and date inscription top corner of front-free endpaper, page-edge browning, very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5026 / Price £2.50]

O'Brien, George - The Village of Longing: Dancehall Days. Penguin. O'Brien, George - The Village of Longing: Dancehall Days. Penguin, 1990, 1st thus. ... memoirs move from the poor streets of Lismore, Co. Waterford, to Dublin; from his childhood in the Fifties to the era of jukebozes and Brylcream, O'Casey at the Abbey and girls, girls, girls, pinkly colliding on the dancefloor of the Crystal and the Four Provinces. In ... which won the Irish Book Wards' Silver Medal ... cultural history and memory run together with great and loving artistry and announce a major new talent. (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 326pp, paperback. Slight cover corner-creasing; very good (very, very faint central spine crease; no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17058 / Price £1.50]

O'Donoghue, John - In A Quiet Land. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1959. Co. Kerry, Ireland; O'donoghhue was born in 1900, lived in a two-roomed peasant's cottage. 8¼" x 5", 208pp, blue cloth, hardback. Name and date signature on front-free endpaper; spine sunned; slight mark on front-board; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5870 / Price £4.00]

O'Donoghue, John - In A Quiet Land. Country Book Club, 1st thus, 1959. Co. Kerry, Ireland; O'donoghhue was born in 1900, lived in a two-roomed peasant's cottage. 8¼" x 5", 208pp, blue cloth, hardback. Sunned spine; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code: 17204 / Price £5.00]

O'Faolain, Sean - De Valera. Penguin. O'Faolain, Sean - [Eamonn] De Valera. Penguin, 1939, 1st thus. Penguin 221, Biography. 7¼" x 4½", 182pp plus 10pp Penguin Cataloge ('complete list to September 1939'), paperback. Slightly sunned spine, usual page-edge browning, name written in top-front corner of half-title (first page), very good, probably unread, complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine and edge-wear/tears, NOT price-cut. For one of these editions the book and, espicially, the wrapper are in exceptionally good condition.
[Order code: 14685 / Price £10.00]

O'Sullevan, Peter - Calling the Horses. Stanley Paul. 1989 reprint. Positively unputdownable. Told with the wit and style that has always been the author's own particular trade mark. ... (back cover). 9" x 6", 368pp plus 12 plates, paperback. Index. Illustrated with 20 sides of monochrome and 4 sides of colour photographs, plus additional reproductions of documents within the text. Slight hint of a spine crease; slight edge-wear; spine might be sunned (nothing to compare it with); probably unread; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 7161 / Price £2.00]

Okafor-Omali, Dilim - A Nigerian Villager in Two Worlds. Faber and Faber. Okafor-Omali, Dilim - A Nigerian Villager in Two Worlds. Faber and Faber, 1965, 1st. ... a young Nigerian, has produced in this unusual book a vivid picture of Nigerian life from the beginning of this century to the present day. ... is an account of his father's life in a village community in Eastern Nigeria, and through his father's experiences the author describes with insight and understanding the family background, the local village customs and the effect of tribal authority. The changes which have occurred as a result of European administration and the work of the missionaries are admirably depicted in a book which will be of particular interest to teachers, sociologists and historians in West Africa. (wrapper flap). 7½" x 4¾", 160pp, plum-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Appears to carry a signed dedication from the author on the front paste-down, thus: To Elizabeth Hirst with the compliments of the author. /author's signature/; see photo. Very slightly sunned spine; very slighe edge-foxing; inscribed as above; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar (sunned spine, very slight edge-wear) warpper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14781 / Price £10.00]

Paget and Crum, Stephen and J. M. C. - Francis Paget: Bishop of Oxford, Chancellor of the Order of The Garter, Honorary Student and Sometime Dean of Christ Church. Macmillan, 1913 reprint (2nd impression). 9" x 5¾", 426pp plus 12 plates, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-/corner-wear; the majority of pages uncut (hence unread); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code: 13929 / Price £8.00]

Paice, Edward - Lost Lion of Empire. HarperCollins. Paice, Edward - Lost Lion of Empire: The Life of Cape-to-Cairo Grogan. HarperCollins, 2001. 1st. 9½" x 6", 486pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Index. Map endpapers (identical). Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Page-edge browning; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with wrapper that has a 2" knife? cut running from the centre of the front-edge into the front panel and a crease across the front-flap but is otherwise near fine.
[Order code: 17900 / Price £5.00]

Parcq, Herbert Du - Life of David Lloyd George: Vol 2. Volume 2 ONLY: Covers the period May 1 1899 to October 18 1904. Caxton, not dated [1912-13 or 1920?]. The full set would be 4 volumes. 10" x 7", 208pp plus 9 plates, red-brown buckram, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and a frontispiece engraving of Mrs Lloyd George and her daughter. Spine sunned; top-edge of front board slightly sunned; very slight marks to boards; slight edge-foxing; slight endpaper browing; very good, no wrapper. Volume 2 ONLY.
[Order code: 4076 / Price £5.00]

Phelan, James - Howard Hughes, The Hidden Years. The true story of the final years of Hughes' life. Collins, 1977, 1st, 8½" x 5", 202pp, brown cloth, hardback. Slight marks to boards; slight edge-foxing; very good minus complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine.
[Order code: 7240 / Price £1.50]

Pimlott, Ben - Hugh Dalton. Cape. Pimlott, Ben - Hugh Dalton. Cape, 1985, 1st. I guess that if you don't know who Dalton is then you won't be reading this: anyway he was a rather famous Labour Party polotician (amongst other things). 9½" x 6", 768pp plus 12 plates, black cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 24 sides of monochrome photographs plus 6 monochrome cartoons within the text. Faint cup-circle on front-board; slight edge-foxing, mostly top-edge; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); no wrapper.
[Order code: 17652 / Price £5.00]

Price, Pamela Vandyke - Woman of Taste: Memoirs from the Wine World. John Murray, 1990, 1st. 9½" x 6", 314pp, black cloth, hardback. Index. Very, very slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) compete with very good (sunned spine; slight edge-wear; price-cut) wrapper.
[Order code: 5085 / Price £2.00]

Pritchett, V. A. - The Gentle Barbarian: The Life and Work of Turgenev. Chatto & Windus, 1977, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 254pp plus 4 plates, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of historical material in monochrome. Very, very slightly sunned spine; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15356 / Price £4.00]

Raymond, Ernst - The Story of My Days: An Autobiography 1888/1922. Cassell, 1968, 1st. 8½" x 5½", 192pp plus 5 plates, dark blue-green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 9 sides of monochrome photographs. Edge-foxing; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (1" tear to lower end of back-flap; 1½" crease to lower end centre of back-panel; slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 7253 / Price £5.00]

Reynolds, Graham - Thomas Bewick. Art and Technics. Reynolds, Graham - Thomas Bewick: A Resume [Résumé] of his Life and Work. Art and Technics, 1949, 1st. 7½" x 5½", 96pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome 'with over 100' examples of Bewick's work. Very, very slightly sunned spine; lower front corners of boards slightly 'bumped'; very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good (sunned spine; 'dusty' in exposed areas, very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut. A nice copy of this work.
[Order code: 15401 / Price £10.00]

Scott, C. A. Anderson - Saint Paul: The Man & The Teacher. Cambridge University Press, 1936. 7¾" x 5", 272pp, blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; corners rounded; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 14915 / Price £2.50]

Seaver, George - Edward Wilson of the Antarctic: Naturalist and Friend. John Murray. 1942, reprint. 8" x 5¼", 302pp plus plates, pale blue-grey cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome photographs and maps. Spine and top-edge of boards 'dusty', general sunning to boards, corners rounded, neat name and date inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, externally good only, internally very good.
[Order code: 8195 / Price £1.00]

Shatner, William - Star Trek Memories. HarperCollins. Shatner, William - Star Trek Memories. HarperCollins, 1993, 1st. 9¼" x 6", 306pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated in monocrhome. 2 faint spine creases; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17460 / Price £2.00]

Shawcross, Willam - Rupert Murdoch: Ringmaster of the Information Circus. Chatto and Windus, 1st, 1992. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. 9½" x 6¼", 630pp plus 8 plates, dark red-brown cloth, hb. Index. Fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2565 / Price £8.00]

Sitwell, Osbert - Laughter in the Next Room. Reprint. Sitwell, Osbert - Laughter in the Next Room. Fourth volume of autobiography. Reprint Society, 1950. 7½" x 4¾", 274pp plus 6 plates, grey cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 11 sides of historical material in monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-foxing; the odd fox spot(s); very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (wear to head/foot of spine with slight loss; edge-wear, heavy sometimes; scrunge to top-edge of back-panel; 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code: 18817 / Price £1.00]

Smuts, J. C. - Jan Christian Smuts. Cassell. Smuts, J. C. - Jan Christian Smuts. Cassell, 1952, 1st. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jan_Christian_Smuts 8½" x 5½", 568pp plus 12 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs; plus maps. Corners slightly rounded; partial endpaper browning; very good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (3" tear and 'v' shaped crease to top of front-panel, extensive edge-wear/chips; tears along folds; slightly sunned spine) werapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 17462 / Price £2.50]

Snodgrass, Neil S. - Plutarch and Shakespeare. E. P. Dutton/J. M. Dent. Not dated, '20s? Contents: Lives of Coriolanus, Julius Caesar and Marcus Brutus; Extracts from the Lives of Antony, Theseus and Alcibiades; exercises. 6" x 4¼", 256pp, red cloth hardback. Good only, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 7905 / Price £2.00]

Soames, Mary - Clementine Churchill. Cassell, 2nd, 1979. Illustrated in monochrome with 32 sides of photographs. 9½" x 6¼", 574pp plus 16 plates, black cloth, hb. Index. Family tree. Name and date ins on front-free endpaper, o/w very good c/w wrapper that is unevenly faded over the spine but o/w very good.
[Order code: 2651 / Price £8.00]

Sorensen, Theodore C. - Kennedy. (JFK). Hodder and Stoughton, 1965? 1st UK? 9½" x 6¼", 784pp, red cloth, hb. Index. Monochrome frontispiece of Kennedy. Slight marking to boards, name ins. top-front corner of front paste-down, slight foxing to frontispiece and title-page, slight grubbiness (normal reading) to edges, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code: 6752 / Price £4.00]

Spain, Nancy - Why I'm not a Millionaire. Spain was book critic for the 'Daily Express', gossip writer of 'She' and panellist of 'Who Said That?' and 'What's My Line?' on the BBC. Hutchinson, 1st, 1956. 8¾" x 5½", 264pp plus 8 plates, dark blur cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Top-edge a bit 'dusty' o/w generally very good c/w good, price-cut wrapper.
[Order code: 3119 / Price £5.00]

Spain, Nancy - A Funny Thing Happended on the Way. Hutchinson, 1964, 1st, 8½" x 5¼", 224pp plus 5 plates, black cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 9 sides of monochrome photographs. Page-edge browning, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 5024 / Price £2.50]

Speakman, Fred J. - A Keeper's Tale. G. Bell and Sons, 1962, 1st. The Keepers Butt, father and son, worked in a tract of Essex forest famed for its beauty and interest and, in their day, for wildness and wild deeds. They fought an unrelenting fight against poachers, bird-catchers, deer-killers, gamblers, gangs and fires. Their love of the woods inspired their work. Their lives touched so often upon those of bird and beast, flower and tree, that the book is rich in observation upon them. The catching of deer - dead and alive - jay shoots, owls, stoats, hedge-hogs, pheasants, crows and herons, pole-cats, badgers, nighjars, wine-making, forest fires, human tragedies, and glimpses of the supernatural - all were recalled by Sidney Butt in telling the author this story of his life of ninety years. We see the beauty of a countryside, the spirit of an age, both fast disappearing. The Butts, acknowledged the backbone of their Forest, gave the service of a lifetime to preserving it. This book reveals the loyalty and the courage, both moral and physical, required. (Wrapper flap). 8¾" x 5½", 174pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece portrait and with drawings within the text by John Avis. Boards slightly bowed, slight edge-foxing, very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good ('dusty'; very, very slight edge-wear) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code: 14543 / Price £4.00]

Spoto, Donald - Elizabeth Taylor. Little Brown. Spoto, Donald - Elizabeth Taylor. Little Brown, 1995? 9½" x 5¾", 402pp plus 16 plates, very-pale-liliac cloth, dark-purple blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with 32 sides of photographs. The title-page has been removed; otherwise fine (no inscriptions [well, that's probably why the title-page was removed]; no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus (very slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 17451 / Price £1.00]

Starke, Barbara - Touch and Go: The Story of a Girl's Escape. Cape. Starke, Barbara - Touch and Go: The Story of a Girl's Escape. Cape, 1934 Florin (2/-) Books reprint. Introduced by Alec Waugh. This is the scrupulously honest narrative of a girl who hiked alone across the United States and back [in the mid 1920s]. It is a sensitive picture of countryside and city, prairie, mountain, river and forest, but - infinitely more interesting - it is the first unfictionized commentary on the morality of the 'open road' as experienced by a woman. Asking no favours, and inhibited by no conventional taboos, she held her course among the endlessly variegated casuals who tried to help her or hurt her, reform her or head her for perdition. With the same clear eye through which she watched others she watched herself, and her judgments on her own behaviour are just as frank. The people she met were legion, their motives, viewpoints and morals as diversified as their looks. Commercial travellers, college professors, farmers, rum runners, cowboys, lorry driveers, jailbirds, evangelists, telegraph linesmen, dope fiends, undertakers. (Publisher's description). 7¼" x 4½", 256pp grey 'canvas', black blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned (appears dulled), very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14198 / Price £30.00]

Starr - Vernon Harold Starr: 1882/1918 and After. Church Missionary ociety, not dated second edition, inscribed June 1920. 7¼" x 5", 112pp plus 2 plates, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece portrait and with 4 photographs (2 per side of the other plate); there is also a map on the verso of the title-page. Starr was a medical-missionary in charge of a (the) hospital at Peshawar, North-west Frontier, Indian/Afghan border and was murdered (assinated) there on March 16, 1918. The inscription says '... from Mrs Starr, June 1920' but there is no other confirmation of this. There is also a contemporary newspaper cutting (Daily Express) regarding Mrs Starr (and Starr's murder) attached to the inside of the front-cover. Spine sunned; cover edges browned; slight edge-wear; newspaper cutting attached to inside front-cover; inscription in top-front corner of verso of frontsipiece; except plates page-edge browning; except plates pages all toned but varies in degree; a little delicate (but that's how all copies of this edition are due to the materials originally used); good.
[Order code: 14962 / Price £10.00]

Steinman, Michael - The Element of Lavishness. Counterpoint. Steinman(ed.), Michael - The Element of Lavishness: Letters of Sylvia Townsend Warner & William Maxwell, 1938-1978. Counterpoint, 2001 (I think), anyway it's a 1st (please note that this is a real hardback, not some poxy, laughable, 'print-on-demand', way, way overpriced; wait for ever, so-called paperback [please don't buy these ludicrus rip-offs: real books are better made, cheaper and far, far nicer]). Reading this lavish forty-year correspondence between ... I flet as if I never wanted to part from these two charming, witty, audacious, and utterly forthright presences. Here are two storytellers, two canny off-duty prose masters, imspired by their working friendship, gifted with daily insights and a shared delight at the way everything is. (back of wrapper). 8½" x 5½", xxviii + 356pp, quarter blue-green paper with pale-yellowish-green paper sides, silver blocking, hardbakc. Index. Mark to lower-edge of text-block which is probably a half-hearted remainder mark; otherwise near fine (minimal signs of ownership) complete with near fine wrapper.
[Order code: 17544 / Price £10.00]

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Memories and Portraits. Chatto & Windus, 12th edition, 1904. 7¾" x 5", 300pp, half red leather with red cloth sides, hb. Top-edge gilt. Old damp damage to front board affecting front endpapers and first 2 leaves as well, slight edge and corner wear, ins. on half-title, o/w good, contents mostly fine.
[Order code: 5102 / Price £8.50]

Strachey, Lytton - Queen Victoria. Chatto and Windus. Strachey, Lytton - Queen Victoria. Chatto and Windus, 1959, (1st thus). 7½" x 5", 264pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; slight bump to lower-front corner of front-board; very slight edge-foxing; very slight foxing to endpapers; good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), solid, tight copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14710 / Price £2.00]

Swanson, Gloria - Swanson on Swanson: The Making of a Hollywood Legend. Hamlyn, 1982 (1st paperback). 7¾" x 5", 538pp plus 16 plates, paperback. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. 5 spine creases; crease down centre of front-cover; slight corner curling to cover and first few pages; page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound copy.
[Order code: 16510 / Price £3.00]

Sykes, Christopher - Troubled Loyalty: A Biography of Adam Von Trott. Collins, 1968, 1st. 9" x 5¾", 478pp plus 6 plates, brown cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 12 sides of monochrome photographs. Crease down front-edge of 4 pages, lower-front corners of next 10 pages lightly creased; otherwise fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with similar wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code: 15360 / Price £2.50]

Tillyard, Stella - Aristocrats: Caroline, Emily, Louisa and Sarah Lennox 1740~1832. Chatto and Windus, 1st, 1994. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome and 12 sides of colour portraits and prints.9½" x 6¼", 476pp plus 24 plates, hb. Index. Front bottom 2 corners slightly bumped o/w fine c/w fine wrapper.
[Order code: 2558 / Price £8.00]

Timothy, Bankole - Yesterday's Africans. Delta, Nigeria, 1982. Contents: Thomas Peters, Dre Edward Blyden, Prince Brew of Dunquah, Bishop Ajayi Crowther, Lamina Sankoh, Dr Kwegyir Aggrey, John Tengo Jabavu, C. A. Sapara-Williams, King Cetywayo, Paramount Chief Julius Gulama, John Mensah Sarbah, Der Jenner Wright, George Ekem Ferguson, E. H. Cummings, Sir Apolo Kagwa, J. E. Casely-Hayford, Tshaka, Khama the Good, Nana Sir Ofori Atta I, John Chilembwe, Nana Edward Prempreh, Samuel Coleridge Taylor, De Henry Carr, Dr J. B. Banquah, Sir Ernest Becoku-Betts, Sir Milton Margai, Apolo Kivebulaya, Chief Lobenguela, Robert Macaulay, I. T. A. Wallace-Johnson, Sir Samuel Lewis, Cheif Jaja of Opobo, Padre Petro Kilekwa, Rev. J. T. Roberts. 7" x 4¾", 112pp, paperback. Appears to have personal dedication by author. Cover detached (glue failed); what appears to be a dedication by the author on title-page; very good.
[Order code: 15206 / Price £6.00]

Timothy, Bankole - Kwame Nkrumah from Cradle to Grave. Gavin Press, 1981, 1st. 8¾" x 5½", 266pp plus 5 plates, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs and 2 sides of maps. Appears to carry a signed, personal, dedication by author on title-page. Boards a bit bowed; inscribed as above; very good complete with similar (edge-wear, especially lower-front corner of front-fold which has a ¾" tear), not price-cut.
[Order code: 15257 / Price £5.00]

Tornabene, Lyn - I Passed as a Teenager. Simon and Schuster. Tornabene, Lyn - I Passed as a Teenager. Simon and Schuster, 1967?, Book Club edition. Three days after 'Urban High' [American School, 1960s] opened its doors in the fall, Tornabene - 33 year-old journalist/housewife - entered its dark and crowded hall for the first time. She was disguised as a Junior transfer student from New York. In reality, she was a sympathetic 'spy' from the adult world who wanted to find out what teenagers were really like; who felt that none of the numerous interviewers, reporters and sociologists studying them were getting straight answers. Her plan was to be a teenager, to see their world and live their life from the inside. Her preparations had been elaborate: an entire schoolgril wardrobe, a 'young' haircut, a fake pari of glasses to hide her wrinkles. She located a friend who would pose as her 'guardian' (on one condition: no real teenagers allowed in the house), and together they concocted a story of divorced parents that they hoped would pass official scrutiny. The day came, and as she walked into the attendance office with downcast eyes, Tornabene assessed her chances of passing as a teenager at about 5 percent. How she did succeed in passing as a 16-year-old, how she felt about being sixteen again - not only unquestioned by teachers and school administrators who registered here and sent her off to class, but accepted by teenage girls and boys (they really looked at her: tried on her glasses, told her she should war her hair differently) - is only one of the fascinations of her story. Here is a unique report from the inside on what teenagers are really like - in classrooms, at parties, on shopping sprees downtown, in the endlesss teen-to-teen phone conversations that parents couldn't understand even if they knew the code. Here is the complex language of adolescent love (an example: 'he really bugs me' means 'find out all you can bout him') and the equally complex pose of indifference to teachers, parents and politics that so infuriates adults. Here are the nice kids and the not so nice kids; the slum kids, the 'ordinary' kids, and the Golden Ones - all crowded together in a huge high-school factory, where students are catalogued and processed... and where learning seems somehow lost in the shuffle. A Startling account, a fascinating adventure, and a touching reappraisal, on second visit, of the state of being young. (flaps). 8½" x 5½", 254pp, blue-green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Slight edge-wear; top-front corners rounded; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code: 17346 / Price £8.00]

Treherne, John - The Strange History of Bonnie & Clyde. Triad Grafton, 1987 reprint. A vivid account of the violent lives of the two fugitives. (front cover). 268pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome film shots and historical photographs. 2 spine creases; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 4991 / Price £1.00]

Valdes, Hernan - Diary of a Chilean Concentration Camp. Gollancz. Valdes, Hernan [Valdés, Hernán] - Diary of a Chilean Concentration Camp. Gollancz, 1975, 1st English. On a February evening in 1974, members of the Chilean secret police burst into Valdes home, ransacked the place, blindfolded hime and, at gunpoint, rushed him off to jail. Later he was taken to Tejas Verdes, a former air-force camp which had been used as a concentration camp since the 1973 September coup. A well-known Chilean writer, Valdes supported the Allende Govenrmnet but was not a member of a political party, and had not thought himself to be in any danger. In this compelling book, he brings his period of imprisonment most vividly to life: the awful physical conditions, the tensions and friendships among the prisoners, the mindless cruelty of the guards, the long drawn out uncertainty, the overpowering feeling of humiliation and finally the dreaded process of interrogation, in which torutre was freely used, and which left Valdes in a shattered state. Then, after so much meaningless suffering, he was casually released. He fled to Spain where he wrote this reconstructed diary. (back cover). 8½" x 5", 160pp, hardback. Well used ex-library copy with all the usual library stamps and marks; wrapper appears laminated to boards; general wear; binding cocked; sound reading copy only.
[Order code: 16072 / Price £2.00]

Walsh, Marrie - An Irish Country Childhood: Memories of a Bygone Age. Orion, 1996. ... is the entrancing story of a magical childhood on a farm in the west of Ireland during the 1930s and early 1940s. It tells of a young girl, Marrie, and the rural community in County Mayo, Eire, in which she was raised. ... (back cover). 182pp, standard paperback. Unread; slight storage wear (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17169 / Price £1.00]

Whyte, Adam Gowans - Stanley Baldwin: A Biographical Character Study. Chapman & Hall, 1926, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 186pp plus 11 plates, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome with, mostly, photographic portraits. Spine slightly sunned through wrapper and a little dulled at head and foot where portion of wrapper is missing, lower-front corners rounded, edge-foxing, name written at head of front-free endpaper, a few internal fox spots/patches hear and there, good, solid copy complete with a somewhat wragged and 'dusty' wrapper with portions missing.
[Order code: 9742 / Price £10.00]

William, Marie~Jeanne - My Mother: Marie de Notre Dame. Translated by Antonia Delatre. Self-published, not dated (1990?). ... has written this very personal book. In this biogrtaphy of her mother there are not only many memories but also other details about the life of ... that so fare have only been known to a very few close friends and relatives. (back.cover). 8¼" x 6", 112pp, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with 8 sides of photographs and drawigns in monochrome and colour. Slight crease to lower-front corner of back-cover; fine (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code: 17060 / Price £20.00]

Winsten, Stephen - Days with Bernard Shaw. Readers Union/Hutchinson. 1951, 1st thus. 7¾" x 4¾", 246pp plus 9 plates, dark-grey cloth, silve spine blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs (photogravure), 2 sides of GBS's writing and a monochrome pencilled frontispiece drawing by Clare Winsten. Slightly sunned spine; some slight rubbing to boards; possibly lacks a front-free endpaper?; inscription on front paste-down; good, no wrapper.
[Order code: 8422 / Price £1.00]

Woodahm~Smith - Florence Nightingale: 1820/1910. Reprint Society, 1952. 7½" x 4¾", 450pp plus 3 plates, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 4 sides of monochrome images of Nightingale. Bottom front corners bumped, page edges browned, good, reasonable copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code: 6332 / Price £1.00]

Yee, Chiang - A Chinese Childhood. Methuen, 1946, 3rd edition. 8¾" x 5½", 318pp plus 8 plates, black cloth, yellow blocked lettering, hardback. Front endpapers have family tree. Illustrated with 8 colour plates and with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; corners rouned/slight bump; one plate with 2 pages attached loose but not wragged in any way; short inscription at head of front paste-down; slight edge wear; slight edge-foxing; good, complete with poor (sunned/dulled spine; heavy edge-wear/chips with loss round head of spine, 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code: 11062 / Price £5.00]

Young, Philip - Ernest Hemingway. G. Bell & Sons, 1952. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp, pale-orange cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Index. Spine sunned, boards 'dusty', binding a bit 'cocked', corners rounded, faint mark at foot of front-board (probably a 'Boots' sticker judging by shape), slight endpaper browning, couple of small numbers inked on back-free endpaper, good only (NOT ex-library), solid reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code: 14454 / Price £1.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010