Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section W

Walsingham and Payne~Gallwey, Ralph - Badminton Library: Shooting: Field and Covert. Longmans, Green and Co., 1900, 6th edition. Other contributions by Gerald Lascelles and A. J. Stuart-Wortley. 7¾" x 5½", xvi+360pp plus 11 plates (all present), publisher's series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by A. J. Stuart-Wortley, Harper Penington, C. Whymper, F. H. Oswald Brown and G. E. Lodge. Spine slihglty sunned; edge-wear; slight marks to baords; endpaper browning; slight edge-foxing; foxing at ends; usual variable internal foxing, but perhaps a little less than usual; a couple of margin-tears; several pages uncut; overall a good, quite reasonable copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:5482 / Price £30.00]

Walsingham - Shooting: Moor and Marsh. Longmans. Walsingham and Payne-Gallwey, Ralph - Badminton Library: Shooting: Moor and Marsh. Longmans, Green and Co, 1886, 1st. Contributions by Lovat and Charles Kerr. 7¾" x 5½", xiv+348pp plus 7 plates (there is no frontispiece and the illustrations list lists one but it is listed as identical to the plate facing page 24: my research indicates that this book has 7 plates and no frontis, but I could be wrong), publisher's series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by A. J. Stuart-Wortley, Harper Penington, C. Whymeer, J. G. Millais and G. E. Lodge. The binding has been reglued and the text-block probably rebacked, in my opinion, the spine is NOT glued to the text-block but it does not function as well as it should; the boards have, also in my opinion, been 'cleaned'; edge-wear with loss to head and foot of spine; quite heavy corner-wear; it may lack a frontispiece [see above]; the plate that should face page 40 has been bound facing page 242; edge-foxing with several heavy 'blobs'; endpaper browning; inscription on blank prelim; several, 2 in particular (see photo for worst offence), roughly torn (from being uncut) pages at the back; foxing at ends; the usual, variable, internal foxing; good only and somewhat messed with by a 'restorer'; but at least it's now quite solid (no wrapper).
[Order code:15596 / Price £15.00]

Walsingham and Payne~Gallwey, Ralph - Badminton Library: Shooting: Field and Covert. Longmans, Green and Co., 1889, 3rd, revised, edition. Other contributions by Gerald Lascelles and A. J. Stuart-Wortley. 7¾" x 5¼", xvi+360pp plus 11 plates, publisher's series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by A. J. Stuart-Wortley, Harper Penington, C. Whymper, F. H. Oswald Brown and G. E. Lodge. Edge-wear; bump to top-edge of front-board; light rubber stamp 'CLEAR VIEW' on front-free endpaper, verso of frontispiece, contents page and verso of last-page; edge-foxing; foxing at ends; usual variable internal foxing, fairly heavy in a couple of places; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15611 / Price £25.00]

Walton, Mrs O. F. - Angel's Christmas. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1883. 6" x 4", 64pp inc. 3 plates, dark-green buckram, black blocked designs to boards (heavy on front-board), gold blocked panel on front-board, 1¾" x 1¼" colour illustrated (flowers) onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with 3 monochrome plates (included in the pagination) and decorated head- and tail-pieces, plus decorated initial letters. Front-baord and spine 'dusty', case detached, front-free endpaper detached and a bit ragged round edges, this also has a prize-plate attached; good, clean, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:13089 / Price £10.00]

Watson, Gilbert - Shuffles: A Tale of Four. Digby, Long & Co, not dated [1898], 1st. ... may be cordially congratulated upon having written a genuinely funny book, every page of which sparkles with kindly humour and is provocative of healthy laughter. Every one should read the adventures of Shuffles. (Daily Telegraph, contemporary review). 8" x 4¾", 220pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Spine slightly sunned; edge-wear; name pencilled on front-free endpaper and half-title; sections loosening but still fairly well stitched; slight foxing in places; good only ('average for age', not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:15103 / Price £10.00]

Webster, Noah - Webster's Improved Pronouncing Dictionary. Edited by Charles Robson. Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., 1892. 7" x 5", 416pp plus 24pp catalogue, dark brown buckram blocked in black, hardback. Tables at back of 'Scripture Proper Names with their Pronunciation (10pp); Greek and Latin Proper Names (39pp); Modern Geographical Names (11pp). Front hinge split but held by webbing, front-free endpaper loose, half-title loose, first-section nearly loose, page 7/8 loose, name written (in copperplate) near head of front-free endpaper, pages 'browned' and brittle, a bit on the delicate side; good only, NO wrapper.
[Order code:4683 / Price £8.00]

Weir, Robert - Riding and Polo. Longmans. Weir, Robert - Badminton Library: Riding and Polo. With contributins by Duke of Beaufort; Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire; Earl of Onslow; E. l. Anderson and Alfred E. T. Watson. Also includes Polo by Brown J. Moray. Longmans, Green and Co, 1891, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", xiv plus 424pp plus 18 plates, series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by G. D. Giles, Frank Dadd and J. Stuart Allan. Slightly sunned spine; slight marks to boards; edge-wear; small ink-blot to front-edge; small, 3¼" x 2¼", bookplate and inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; name written on half-title; 1 plate loose but ok; some edge-chips and edge-tears; light foxing in places (less foxing than usually found in these editions); complete, good only but still reasonable, no wrapper.
[Order code:15580 / Price £25.00]

Welcome - The Welcome Hour Vol. 12. E. A. Allen/Woodford Fawcett & Co. Not dated, ins. 1890. 10" x 7¼", 188pp plus 1 plate, blue buckram with black and gold decoration and a 4¾" x 3¼" colour onlay on front board, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome engravings. Spine slightly sunned, slight edge wear, ins. on front paste-down, the odd fox spot, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8267 / Price £10.00]

Wesleyan - Minutes of Several Conversations At the One hundred and Fifty Sixth Yearly Conference. Wesleyan Methodist Book Room, 1899. 7½" x 4¾", 704pp, dark brown buckram, hardback. Index. Advertising endpapers and 20pp adverts at back. Very slightly sunned spine; very slight corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) sound, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:4142 / Price £5.00]

West, Alfred S. - English Grammar for Beginners. Cambridge University Press. 1897 reprint. 6¾" x 4½", 120pp, dark green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Externally good only, lacks front-free endpaper, front internal hinge split, the odd fox spot, internally generally clean, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:8690 / Price £5.00]

White, Gilbert - The Natural History and Antiquitites of Selborne with The naturalist's Calendar;. J. and A. Arch; Longman & Co; et al. and Miscellaneous Observations, extracted from his Papers. With notes by Edward Truner Bennett. New edition, not dated, 1837? 9" x 5¼", 664pp, full leather (brown) blocked in gold and blind, hardback. Marbled endpapers and edges. Illustrated with monochrome engravings within the text. Slight edge and corner wear, slight board marking, bookplate on front paste-down, 2 inscriptions on verso of fron-free endpaper and another 2 inscriptions on facing prelim (dated 1837 or 9, 1867, not dated, and 1981), slight moisture mark at head of front prelim and back prelim, double page of one owners (Victorian?) notes pasted in at back, nice tight, clean copy, no wrapper. Well above average.
[Order code:7792 / Price £80.00]

Whittier, John Greenleaf - Poems. With a Note, Biographical and Critical by Eva Hope. Walter Scott, not dated, inscribed 1898. The Canterbury Poets Series. 5½" x 4", 302pp plus 10pp book-list, dark-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Very slight edge-wear; corners rounded; slight page-edge browning; inscription at head of series title page; good (not ex-library, no missing pages), solid, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:14734 / Price £5.00]

Wilson, Augusta J. Evans - Infelice; or, The Deserted Wife. W. Nicholson & Sons. Wilson, Augusta J. Evans - Infelice; or, The Deserted Wife. W. Nicholson & Sons, not dated, c1900. 7½" x 4¾", 382pp, red cloth, lettering blocked in gold with decoration in blind, hardback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; slight endpaper browning; inscription on front-free endpaper; back internal hinge has the paper split but is still quite firmly held by webbing; good, reasonably solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:14820 / Price £1.00]

Wilson, Andrew - Sketches of ANimal Life and Habits. Chambers, 1890. Prize-binding for Prince Alfred College, Adelaide: full brown leather, boards edge-blocked in gold, raised spine bands, dark-grey spine title-panel, elaborate gold blocked spine decoration and lettering, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, main college building and moto blocked in gold on front-board. 6¾" x 4¾", 208pp, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Front paste-down has 4 patches where a prize-plate was once attached; otherwise in fine condition (no wrapper).
[Order code:15581 / Price £45.00]

Windsor - Windsor Magazine: Vol 10, June to November 1899. Bound volume. Wark, Lock, 1899. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and engravings. 9¾" x 6½", 714pp, Quarter black leather with gold blocked decoration with dark green cloth sides, hb. All edges marbled. Some articles of interest: 'Our Sailor Prince', 'Life in a Lancashire Cotton Mill', 'Birds-Nesting with a Camera', 'A Knight of the Red Cross: Sir John Furley and his Ambulance Work', 'Among the London Art Students', This Year's Australian Team', 'Signor Marconi and Wireless Telegraphy: A Chronicle and an Interview', 'The Headquarters of Cricket: An inside view of the Pavilion at Lord's', 'A Perfect Stanger' by E. Nesbit, '200 miles by Coach [horse drawn, Minehead to Lands End], 'Sea Spiders', 'On the Safe Side: A visit to the strong-rooms of Chancery Lane', 'Decorated Bicycles', 'The Making of an Armour-Plate', 'The Centre of England' [Leamington Spa], 'The Banner-Maker and his Art', 'Among the Kentish Fruit Pickers', 'The Cape to Cairo Railway', 'A Summer Visit to Nova Zembla', 'Harvesting in far California', 'Fireman in Camp', 'The America Cup: its origin and History', 'The Great Meteor Shower of 1899', 'Camping out in British Columbia', 'Menelik and his People' [Ethiopia], 'The Making of a Pipe' [the type one smokes], 'The Shipping Centre of the World' [Liverpool], plus a great deal more (articles, short stories, serials etc). Some wear to spine, espically the edges, top and foot; front board has water spillage at foot, particularly by spine (2" x 3" quarter-circle); front-hinge split between front-free endpaper and title-page; ex-library, 3 line rubber stamp 'NORTHERN COMMAND LIBRARIES' on reverse of front-free endpaper and title-page being the only idications; o/w a nice, tight, clean edtion.
[Order code:2635 / Price £12.00]

Wood, Mrs Henry - East Lynne. Macmillan, 1898 reprint. 7¾" x 5", 472pp, red cloth, hb. Spine sunned, slight spotting to boards, ins. on half-title, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6535 / Price £7.00]

Wood(ed.), James - Nuttall's Standard Dictionary of the English Language. Frederick Warne & Co., 1901, National Edition. 8" x 5¼", 816pp, dark yellowish-green cloth, black, blind, and gold blocking, hardback. The odd small monochrome drawing within the text. Slight edge/corner wear, prize-plate attached to front paste-down, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average condition.
[Order code:9379 / Price £15.00]

Wordsworth, William - The Poetical Works. E Moxon/ Ward Lock 1889, new edition. 10¼" x 6¼", 704pp plus 16 plates, dark blue buckram, hb. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 16 monochrome plates. Three small marks on front-board, endpapers, prelims, and back-pages foxed, slight foxing to edges, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4330 / Price £16.00]

Wright, H. C. - A Kiss for a Blow. Nelson. 1887. A Collection of Stories For Children; Showing Them How To Prevent Quarreling. 6½" x 4¼", 64pp plus 1 plate, grey-blue buckram blocked in red and black, decorated front-board, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece drawing. Externally good, free-endpapers 'browned', ins. on verso of half-title (name partially scratched-out), internally clean; solid, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8520 / Price £5.00]

Wylie, William Howie - Old and New Nottingham. Longman, Brown, Green and Langmans (London); Job Bradshaw, 'Journal' Office (Nottingham), 1853. 8" x 5¼", 388pp, brown cloth, hardback. Index. (Historical Sketch, General Description, Castle and Castle Rock, Earls of Nottingham, Churches, Religious Houses, Disenters' Chapels, Worthies, Impostors, Eccentric Characters, Poetry, Rivers, Canals Bridges, Below Ground, Trades and Manufactures, Market Place, Local Government, Trade and Population, Fairs and Markets, Standard Hill, Music and Musicians, Old Customs, The Inclosure, Prisons, Police, Courts, Benevolent Institutuions, Educational Institutuions, Fourth Estate, Riots, Recreations, Suburbs, Social and Sanitary State). Case virtually detached at front (board still attached to spine), inscription on front paste-down, odd foxing here and there, worn at head and toot of spine, spine slightly sunned, corner wear, externally good only, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:7519 / Price £35.00]

Wyss, Johann David - The Swiss Family Robinson. Bliss, Sands & Co, 1896. 9¼" x 5¾", 302pp plus 8 plates plus 18pp Bliss catalogue, orange-red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates by Richard Mather (R. H. Mather). Spine faded and with small central 'slit'; boards sunned round the edges; front hinge split and held weekly; 1 plate (frontispiece) missing; page-edge browning; good reading copy only but of more interest for its plates, no wrapper.
[Order code:4542 / Price £5.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009