Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section V

Valentine, L. - Picturesque England: Its Landmarks and Historic Haunts as Described in Lay and Legend, Song and Story. Frederick Warne & Co., not dated, inscribed 1904. 10¼" x 7¼", 512pp plus 8 plates, red-brown cloth, front-board and spine blocked in black and gold with drawings and lettering, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 8 chromolithograph (colour) plates and within the text with approx. 140 monochrome wood-engravings. Slight spotting to boards, prize-plate on front paste-down, pencilled name in top-front corner of half-title, tissue-guards foxed, margins of chromos foxed/browned, the odd fox spot elsewhere, very good, solid, no wrapper.
[Order code:9381 / Price £40.00]

Various - Commentary on the New Testament: Acts, Epistles and Revelation. SPCK. 1872, third edition. 7½" x 4¾", not numbered (a lot), brown cloth. All edges red lacquar. Index. Coloured Mediterraneam historical map frontispiece. Edge wear, heave in places (split near head of spine), internal hinges weak/split, prize-plate on front paste-down, frontis/title-page loose, some light foxing, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9245 / Price £10.00]

Various - The Penny Post. John Henry & James Parker. Comprises an engraved title-page, preface and contents pages plus pages 142 to 240 (which is the end) of volume 7 (1857) [this is how it's been bound, there are no missing/removed pages); volume 8 complete (1858) and volume 9 complete (1859). The Penny Post was a, monthly, Christian paper with contents under the headings of: Articles: Practical Expository and on Current Topics; Minor Pieces and Extracts; Tales and Allegories; Minor Tales, Allegories and Fables; Sketches: Historical, Biographical and Descriptive; Poetry; Books Noticed; Editor's Box and Post-Bag. 9" x 5½", 104pp + 234pp + 240pp, half brown leather with marbled paper sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with an occasional monochrome engraving. Missing part of volume 7 (as bound, NOT removed); bump to centre of front-edge of front board, spine sunned, edge-wear, partially scratched out name in top-front corner of front paste-down (not messy), name and place on front-free endpaper, back blank-page and back-free endpaper removed, 2 top-corners reinforced (neat, old repair), faint edge-foxing, the odd internal fox spot; good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper); actually in excellent condition for age (as they say).
[Order code:12988 / Price £12.00]

Various - The Penny Post. John Henry & James Parker. Comprises volume 10 (1860), volume 11 (1861) and volume 12 pages 1 to 80 and 101 to 244 (1862) [missing 1 issue? as bound, nothing removed]. The Penny Post was a, monthly, Christian paper with contents under the headings of: Articles: Practical Expository and on Current Topics; Minor Pieces and Extracts; Tales and Allegories; Minor Tales, Allegories and Fables; Sketches: Historical and Descriptive; Poetry; Church Events of the Day; Editor's Box and Post-Bag. 9" x 5½", 240pp + 240pp + 226pp, half brown leather with marbled paper sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with an occasional monochrome engraving. Missing one issue in volume 12 (as bound, NOT removed); spine sunned, rubs to spine, edge-wear, name written in top-right corner of front paste-down, faint edge-foxing, the odd internal fox spot; good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper); actually in excellent condition for age (as they say).
[Order code:12989 / Price £12.00]

Various - The Penny Post. James Parker & Co. Comprises volume 22 (1872) and volume 23 (1873). The Penny Post was a, monthly, Christian paper with contents under the headings of: Articles: Practical and Expository; Tales and Allegories; Poetry; The Antiquary's Note-Book; Sketches: Historical, Descriptiove etc; Editor's Box and Notices to Correspondents. 9" x 5½", 336pp + 336pp, half brown leather with marbled paper sides, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with an occasional monochrome engraving. Spine sunned, rubs to spine, edge-wear, name written in top-right corner of front paste-down, faint edge-foxing, endpapers foxed, the odd internal fox spot; good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper); actually in excellent condition for age (as they say).
[Order code:12990 / Price £12.00]

Various - The Harmsworth Magazine: volume 1, 1898-9. Harmsworth. Various - The Harmsworth Magazine: volume 1, 1898-9. Harmsworth Brothers. Bound as volume (not individual copies). 9¾" x 6½", 672pp, lime-green, cloth, front-board blocked with a design in gold and black lettering, black blocked spine lettering with gold decoration (publisher's cloth), hardback. Contents: A Fair Anglo--Saxon by A. Seifert [frontispiece]; title-page and contents pages; Sweet and Tweny by G. L. Seymour [frontispiece]; Our Excuse for the Issue of a Sixpenny Magazine at Threepence: Some Reasons Why by Alfred C. Harmsworth; Notable Doubles in Real Life, illus. photos; The Golden Circlet by Charles Kennett Burrow, illus. Ralph Peacock; Modern Family Skeletons by beatrice Knollys, illus. A. S. Hartrick; A Rose at Last by Clifton Bingham [verse]; How Sandow Made Me Strong by A.E.J. [Sandow's Body-Building School], illus. photos; The Stone Ridder!: A Short Story of the Weird by Nellie K. Blissett, illus. Max Cowper; Making a Modern Newspaper by Alfred C. Harmsworth, illus. photos and drawings; Their Motor-Car Elopement, and How it Ended by Edgar Jepson, illus. H. R. Millar; How We Get Our Weather by Gavin Macdonald, illus. photos; Her Letter! by J. Harwood Panting, illus. W. B. Wollen; Sermons Without Words by Alfred Arkas [sing language], illus. photos; The Chancellor's Ward by Richard Marsh, illus. F. H. Townsend; Some Costly Pets [cats, a page of photos]; Home Life on Board a Man-of-War, illus. photos; Cricket Sketches by RIP; His Sovereign Remedy: A Comedy in an Omnibus by Clarence Rook, illus. B. E. Minns; Little Darlings: Half a Million Photographs of Children [well, not literally, of course] text by Somers j. Summers, photos by W. J. Bryne; Poison Devices Conceived by the Grim and Ghastly Ingenuity of Our Forefathers; Monthly Gallery of Beautiful and Interesting Paintings; Will He Come? by Marcus Stone [frontispiece]; My Travelling Companion by Catherine Childar, illus. Fred Pegram; A £10,000 Toy: Complete Working Railway in a Room by Robert Machray, illus. photos; The Very7 Short Memory of Mr Joseph Scorer: A Unique Experience at the Seaside by John Oxenham, illus. H. M. Brock; The Medical Detective and His Work: Criminals Convicted by the Microscope by T. F. Manning, illus. A Morrow? and photos; The Only White "Zoo" in Existence: Lord Allington's Quaint Hobby by Alfred Arkas, illus. photos; The Cholera Ship by Cutcliffe Hyne, illus Richard Jack; In a Disappearing Cheshire Town: The Strange Story of Northwich by Percy L. Parker, illus. photos; That Five hundred Pound Prize: The Story of a Genius by Richard Marsh, illus. John H. Bacon; The Most Cruel Sport in the World: The Horrors of the Bull-Fight by Sidney Gowing, illus. photos and drawings; The Descent of Reginald Hampton by Halliwell Sutcliffe, illus. W. Rainey; The Modern Miniature Craze by H. M. Tindall, illus. examples; His Lordship & Miss O'Callaghan: A Comedy by Charles Bennett Burrow, illus. Edmund J. Sullivan; Cricket and Cricketers by M. Randall Roberts, illus. Rip; Famous London Door-Knockers; Why the Antelopes Stampeded! by William Strutt [frontispiece]; Famous Railway Smashes by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; Beyond the Sunset by Clifton Bingham [verse]; The Behaviour of Warrington, V.C. on The Field and at Home by Percy E. Reinganum, illus. W. B. Wollen; Training Our Fire Brigade Heroes: London Brigade by Alfred Arkas, illus. photos; Photographic Lies: Proving the Uselessness fo the Camera as a Witness, illus. examples; Gascoyne's Terrible Revenge: A Story of the Indian Mutiny by J. F. Cornish, illus. Vereker M. Hamilton; The Most Remarkable Fortress in the World: Some Adventures in Scaling its Walls by Percy L. Parker [Sigiri Rock, Ceylon], illus. photos; Overtaken! by John A. Lomax [frontispiece]; My Fair Neighbour's Piano and What Came of It by Henry Martley, illus. F. H. Townsend; American Wives of English Husbands: Some Charming Links in the Anglo-American Alliance, illus. photos; The Tragedy of a Third Smoker: A Story of the Metropolitan Railway by Cutcliffe Hyne, illus. J. Finnemore; Some Incriminating Documents: Facsimiles of Fatal Writings; A Tiny Shoe [verse]; Ian's Sacrifice by Alick Munro, illus. Ralph Peacock; Perpetual Motion Seekers: Their Fascinating but Hopeless Pursuit, illus. with photos and drawings of recent machines; The Stir Outside the Cafe Royal: A Story of Miss Van Snoop, Detective by Clarence Rook, illus. Hal Hurst; A Very Queer Cricket Match: Mr Dan Leno's Elevan v. Camberwell united C.C. by Gavin Macdonald; Postage Stamps Worth Fortunes: Latest Market Prices; A Little Maid from Spain, photo [frontispiece]; Man is Made of - What?: Some Facts about Yourself by T. F. Manning, illus. photos; The Roguey Man by Edmund Mitchell [verse]; My Destiny: A Wayside Romance by C. K. Burrow, illus. Fred Pegram; A Famous Wigmaker's Famous Album: Some Interesting Theatrical Autographs by Gavin Macdonald; Daphne by Walter E. Grogan, illus. Harold Copping; From a Smoker's Museum: Some Beautiful and Quaint Burners of Tobacco by T. C. Hepworth, illus. photos; A Face at the Door: the Drama of a Ghastly Delusion by Walter D. Dobell, illus. S. H. Vedder; A Man Hunt with Bloodhounds: Showing How they May be Used in the Detection of Crime by Alfred Arkas, illus. photos; Three Score and Ten [verse]; The Despatches for Gibraltar: A Victoria Cross Affair by Gilbert Heron, illus by D. B. Waters and F. T. Jane; A Girl's Balloon journey Over London by Gertrude Bacon, illus. photos; The Editor's Escapde: the Story of a Man and a Manuscript by Archibald Eyre, illus. drawings; Remarkable Secret Chambers: Stories of Queer Hiding Places by Allan Fea, illus. Fea; Dead men's Strange Wishes: Some Queer Burial Places by H. G. Archer; How to Work our Cinematograph [small ¾" x ¾" aprox. photo in top-front corner of each page of monthly issue froming a 'flick-movie']; The First Christmas by H. J. Sinkel [frontispiece]; Goldenhair and Curlyhead by Allan Upward [verse]; Costly Christmas Crackers: The Romance of Christmas Presents, illus. photos; Making a Football: An Essential Part of a Great Game, illus. photos; The Count and I: The Story of a Stolen Letter by James Barratt, illus. Rob Sauber; 1898: Your Everyday Life in the Past Twelve Months by Alfred Arkas, illus. photos; Courtship by Proxy: A Charming Comedy by H. A. Therrauld, illus. Fred Pegram; Tattooed Royalty: Queer Stories of a Queer Craze by R. J. Stephen, illus. examples; How the Burglar Helped at Christmas by Lucian Sorrel, illus. H. M. Brock; Baby Belle: The Poem of a Little Life by Bernard Malcolm Ramsay; Irish Beauties: Some Fair Daughters of the Emerald Isle, illus. photos; The finder Will be Rewarded: A Bachelor's Romance by Gerald Brenan, illus Sydney Cowell; The Cleverest Amateur Cyclist in the World: Remarkable Trick Riding by a Military Officer, illus. photos; The Missing Q.C.'s by John Oxenham, illus. Frank Craig; London's Undiscovered Murders: A Serious Problem Carefully Considered by Lincoln Springfield, illus. photos; A Baby Santa Claus: The Story of a Christmas Reconciliation by Marion Elliston, illus. Harold Copping; Some Sensational Fires by Frederick A. A. Talbot, illus. photos; A telegraph Mystery: Written from the Operator's Notes by W. B. Northrop, illus. H. H. Flere; The World's Champion Whistler: He Talks and Sings in Whistles [Frank Lawton], illus. photos; His Highness the Rajah: The Quest of the yellow Diamond by Beatrice Heron-Maxwell, illus. E. J. Sullivan; Sleighs for Christmas: Beaustiful Carriages for Snow Countries by J. E. Whitby, illus. photos; Greek girls Playing at Ball by Lord Leighton [frontispiece]; Chrysanthemums Curled Here: A Chat with a Floral Barber by Alfred Arkas, illus. photos; Off to Klondyke: A Story to be read to Children by Geo. A. best; Little Royalties by F. and R. Speaight, illus. photos; Advert for the case of the current book [publisher's cloth]; London's Latest Lion: An Empire Maker's Love Story by Gilbert Dayle, illus. Fred Pegram; The Home of Four O'Clock Tea: Some Gossip not Often Heard [Ceylon], illus. photos; Statistics Gone Mad: with Apologies to the Statistical Society and Mr hold Schooling by J. G. Grant, illus. with diagrams; A Princess in Green and Tan: The Story of a Bloomsbury Sensation by Arthur Preston, illus. A. Rackham; 3,000 Miles on railway Sleepers: One Aspect of my bicycle Ride Round the World by Edwary Lunn, illus. photos by F. H. Lowe; The Curse of the Catseye: A Tale of Singapore Told by the Third Mate by Alfred Slade, illus. Ernest Prater; Mice Worth their Weight in Gold: Some Extravagant Pets by Gavin Macdonald, illus. photos; A Crowded Hour:A Comedy of the Streets by Clarence Rook, illus. B. E. Minns; Strange Kinds of Money by robert Machray, illus. photos; Clever Mrs Bladon: An Account of a Bit of Strategy by E. Burrowes, illus. Sydney Cowell; An Engine Match Between England and America by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; Nature's Danger Signals: A Study of the Faces of Murderers by J. Hold Schooling, illus. photos; In Praise of Baby [verse]; Man Overboard!: An Episode of the Red Sea by Winston Spencer Churchill, illus. Henry Austin. Illustrated in monchrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, very good, sound, bright, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13932 / Price £15.00]

Various - The Harmsworth Magazine: volume 4, 1900. Harmsworth. Various - The Harmsworth Magazine: volume 4, February to July 1900. Harmsworth Brothers. Bound as volume (not individual copies). 9¾" x 6½", 624pp, lime-green, cloth, front-board blocked with a design in gold and black lettering, black blocked spine lettering with gold decoration (publisher's cloth), hardback. Contents: Frontispiece, title-page and contents pages; Some Army Mascots: People and Animals Supposed to Bring Victory in War by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Baba and the Black Sheep: Telling How Black Sheep Became a Hero and barba Lost His Playmjate by Gilbert Floyd, illus. Harold Copping; A1 at Lloyd's: A Peep at the World's Shipping Centre by Fredk. M. Kenward, illus. photos; Sophonisba's Looking Glass: A Story about A Story by C. J. Hamilton, illus. Fred Pegram; Soldier Sires and Sons: Some Military Families by Arthur Birnage, illus. portraits; In the Hour of His Triumph: A Young Wife's Terrible Experience by Cyril Seymour, illus. S. H. Vedder; Martial Music: Where Army Bandsmen are Trained by Horace Wyndham, illus. photos; Miss Turle: A Story Full of Misunderstandings by G. E. S. Coxhead, illus. Lucien Davis; Terrible Bridge Disasters by J. Horner, illus. photos; The American Marquis: How the Abbercombie Curse Worked Out by Huan Mee, illus. Frank Craig; Ladies at the Front: The Woman's Side of the War [Boer] by Ignota, illus. photos; New Uses for Old Guns: Mementoes of Great Victories by C. G. Harper, illus. photos; How Larry Bourke met his match in Kathleen O'Hara: The Story of a Duel by Hugh Tuite, illus. robert Sauber; Football Celebrities: Some Famous Players and Trophies of the National Winter Game by Oswald Marvin, illus. photos; Our Monthly Gallery of Beautiful and Interesting Pictures; HRH The Prince of Wales: As His Friends See Him by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; God's Secret: A Romance of the Terrors of Vesuvius by Beatrice Heron-Maxwell, illus. Lucien Davis; Some Smart Boys: The Youngest in the Professions by H. J. Shepstone, illus. photos; Private Perrot's Opportunity by J. B. Hodge, illus. Ernest Prater; My Little Model [verse]; Some Famous Sieges: How Beleagured Cities Have Been Starved and Stormed by Walter St. john, illus. prints; Why the Grand Duchess Defied the Privy Council: A Court Love Story by Gerald Brenan, illus. Fred Pegram; How Our Pictures are Made: An Answer to Many Correspondents by 'A Member of Staff', illus. photos; Kiniple's Ride: A Story of the Cape Carbineers by J. Laurence Hornibrook, illus. W. Dewar; For Daddy at the War [verse] by Clifton Bingham; A Hospital for Birds by Arthur Birnage, illus. photos; The Toy's Play Time [verse]; The Baby Elephant: A Story for Would-be Stepfathers by Mary E. Johnson, illus. F. H. Townsend; Our Soldiers' Wives by Ignota, illus. photos; The Pedigree Makers : Telling How a Family Tree was Planted by Henry a. Hering, illus. S. Begg; Is the Unifrom Doomed?: What is the Best Fighting Dress? by Arthur Griffiths, illus. photos; Is England Napping? The Question of Submarine Boats by Charles Herbertson, illus. photos; The Last Fight of Maynard V.C.: A Story with a Nurse in It by Noland of Castleknock, illus. J. H. Bacon; Athletes at the War, illus. photos; The Balance Wonderful: Some Remarkable Exhibition of Muscle by H. J. Holmes, illus. photos; The Harmony of Horror: A Pianist's Most Terrible Experience by Havelock Ettrick, illus. R. W. Wallace; Pretoria - The Transvaal Citadel: How the Forts Were Built by 'One Who Has Been Over Them', illus. photos; The Field Telegraph at Work: How Electricity Helps an Army by Philip Astor, illus. photos and drawings; The Fatal Bottle: A Captain's Confession, and what Come of It by S. Baring Gould, illus. Victor Venner; The Long and The Short of It: A Study in Contrasts by Talbot Little, illus. photos; The Undesired Guest: Being the Opinions of the Youngest of the Family by J. W. Hawtrey, illus. Fred Pegram; The 1,000 Mile Motor Test: Why are We Behind the World?, illus. photos; The Cycle as Ambulance: The Cleverest Military Cycling Performance Ever Seen, illus. photos; A Bride of the Season by Gilbert Dayle, illus. A. Shepperson; Voices of Gold: Some Famous Women Singers by Isobel Brooke-Alder, illus. photos; The Man Who Was Afraid: An Incedent of the Boer War by George Hudworth, illus. Stabley Berkeley; Fighting Old and New: Some Striking Contrasts by Major Arthur Griffiths, illus. photos and drawings; Well Known Artists' Dreams of Beauty: An Attempt to Solve a Difficult Problem, illus. drawings; Those Dying Gladiators: A Story for those about to Marry by Gilbert Floyd, illus. H. M. Brock; The German Army: All About the Model Army of Europe by 'A German', illus. photos; The Masquerader: A Sensation in the Literary World by Horace Wyndham and A. Lluellyn, illus. F. H. Townsend; Lions at Play: The Greatest Lion Trainer in the World by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; My £80,000: The story of What Happened Next Door by Arthur Brebuer, illus. Victor Venner; Mobilist the Fleet!: What Naval Mobilisation Means by H. W. Wilson, illus. photos; The Grey Cat of the Colosseum: A Terrible Experience by Sidney Pickering, illus. Harry Dixon; Curious Customs Still in Vogue by Arthur Birnage, illus. photos; Beauty and the Beast: An Artist's Love Story by Mark Lennon, illus. Max Cowper; At the Queen's Drawing Room: What Really Happens There by M. Dinorben Griffith, illus. photos; Champion Animals: The Best Cattle in Great Britain by Walter St. John, illus. photos; The Yellow Gladstone Bag: The Story of a Girl Graduate by V. Craigie Halkett, illus. A. H. Buckland; Bird's Nests in Queer Places by Swanhilde Bulan, illus. photos; Famous Dog Pictures; Why Not Eat Insects? Some New Dishes for the Table by Theodore Wood, illus. photos; The Last of the Red Indians [Native Americans]: The Warriors of the Wild West by W. S. Harwood, illus. photos; A Comedy of Fate: The Story of a 'Gibson Girl' by D. D. Black, illus. Alec C. Ball; Some Famous Newspaper 'Scoops': Stories of Journalistic Enterprise by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. facsimiles; Man v. Beast: the Terrible Story of a Tiger and His Tamer by J. Lawrence Hornibrook, illus. Ivester Lloyd; What to See at the Paris Exhibition: A Glimpse at the Great French Fair by J. W. Woolacott, illus. photos; His Secret Sin: The skeleton in the Cupboard of Mr George Gregory by Victor L. Whitechurch, illus. F. H. Townsend; Greater Britain: How Britannia's Bairns are Governed by Robert Machray, illus. portraits and photos; The Army Chaplain: The Story of His Oath by Verassyd, illus. H. H. Flere; St. Helena: The Prison of Napoleon and Cronje [Boer general] by William Kilmurray, illus. photos; The White Powder: A Doctor's Startling Story by J. H. Hayes, illus. Louis Linscott; Masonic Mysteries: What is a Freemason? by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; The Play-Actress: How She Became Countess of Wilchester by Edward Tebbutt, illus. C. Shepperson; Risen from the Ranks: Men with Fortunate Knapsacks by A. Birnage, illus. photos; Firing a Torpedo by J. J. Bennett, illus. photos; Famous Napoleon Pictures; The Finest Examples of England's National Flower [roses] by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; Adventures of a Wedding Day by Margaret B. Cross, illus. Fred Pegram; Floating Palaces: Millionaires at Sea by Philip Astor, illus. photos; The Intentions of the Blotting Paper Club by R. M. Easie, illus. T. H. Robinson; To the Clouds by Rail: Wonderful Mountain Railways by Isabel Marks, illus. photos; A Shot that Failed by Maude Campion, illus. Alec Ball; Inside the House: Where Your M.P. Spends His Time by Herbert Howard, illus. photos; A Coward's Revenge: Kidnapping the King's Son by Marvin Dana, illus. E. Prater; Pictures worth Fortunes: What Paint and Brains are Worth; A Drifting Match by A. Damant, illus. F. H. Townsend; Seven Days Hard: The Food of Convicts by '666B', illus. photos; The Baby and the Sand Pie, captioned photos; Some Splendid Cats: Famous Prize Winners by 'Tabitha', illus. photos; A Terrible Railway Ride: The Story of the Man with the False Nose by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace, illus. Victor Venner; How Towns Turn Honest Pennies: Some Municipal Curiosities by Herbert Knight, illus. photos; The Disappointment of Mr Percival Wright: A Warning for Disagreeable Uncles by Walter Ragge, illus. F. H. Townsend; HRH The Princess of Wales: The Second Lady of the Land as Her Friends See Her by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Doing the Impossible: london Takes a Holiday [famous London landmarks moved to other places] by Arthur Birnage, illus. trick photos. Illustrated in monchrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, small (½") 'dent' to back-board, very good, sound, bright, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13936 / Price £15.00]

Various - The Harmsworth London Magazine: volume 7, August 1901 to January 1902. Amalgamated Press. Various - The Harmsworth London Magazine: volume 7, August 1901 to January 1902. Amalgamted Press. Bound as volume (not individual copies). 9¾" x 6½", 624pp, lime-green, cloth, front-board blocked with a design in gold and black lettering, black blocked spine lettering with gold decoration (publisher's cloth), hardback. Contents: Frontispiece, title-page and contents pages; Sir Edward Clarke at Home: Our Leading Cross-Examiner Cross-Examined by W. J. Wintle, illus. phtots; 'Homburg Return' by Henry A. Hering, illus. John Cameron; From Lake to Lemon Squash: How Norway Lowers Britain's Temperature [ice] illus. photos; The Romance of the Cactus: A New Pursuit whose Perils Rival Orchid Hunting by H. J. Shepstone, illus. photos; An Old Maid's Revolt by Florence Prout Rowse, illus. Fred Pegram; Mr Chamberlain's Fever Farm: His Efforts to Make Our Fever-Stricken Colonies Habitable by Philip Astor, illus. photos; A Player on a Thousand Instrumjents: The Rev. F. W. Galpin and his Wonderful Hobby by Arthur Birnage, illus. photos; Beautiful Children: American v. British Empire [photos only]; The Senior Curate by Eleanor Butler, illus. John H. Bacon; Rehearsing the Coronation: How the King's Famous Creams are Being Prepared for the Great Event, illus. photos; A School for Wives: Where Prospective Brides are Taught Home-Management by Ellen Chichester, illus. photos; In the First 'Smoker': A Railway Romance by Constance Smith, illus. Lucien Davis; Begging Letters by Frank Holmfield, illus. facsimiles and drawings; The World's Friend - Paper: Your Morning Journal - After You Have Discarded It by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Counsel and Culprit: the Story of a Queer Case by M. M. Bodkin, illus. Ernest Prater; How American Millionaires Live, illus. photos; Our Monthly Gallery of Interesting Pictures; Mr Andrew Carnegie at Play: The Maker and Distributor of Millions in his Highland Retreat by W. T. Stead, illus. photos and drawings; Thanks to the Governor's Credulity by Marion Ward, illus. Max Cowper; The Romance of Orchid Hunting: Lives and Fortunes Risked and Lost in the Search for Flowers by Herbert Howard, illus. photos; The Unusual Conduct of the Superior by E. M. Lauder, illus. R. W. Wallace; Shape and Speed: The Evolution of the Racing Yacht From the 'America' to 'Shamrock II' by E. Goodwin, illus. photos and drawings; Miss Carnforth's Vote: And How it Returned the Wrong Member by Evelyn Glover, illus. F. H. Townsend; The Impossibility of Dressing on £1000 a Year: Being Some of the Trials of a Society 'Splendid Pauper', illus. photos/drawings; A Tail of a Mermaid Tail [verse] by E. W. Bridgwood; A Postponed Wooing by E. Whyte Wilton, illus. John Cameron; Seen Through my Microscope: Some Wonders of Nature Invisible to the Naked Eye by Stephen Elton, illus. photos; Some Queen Exchanges: A Few Peeps into London's Little Known Marts, illus. photos; Red Ruin!: My Terrible Experience and Its Strange Sequel by E. Starr Russell, illus. drawings; My First Shop: Sir Thomas Lipton Chats about the Foundation of His Wonderful Career by Charles E. Bateman, illus. photos and drawings; Where is the British Throne? : A Problem for Both his Majesty and His Subjects by Henry Navarr, illus. photos; Our Monthly Gallery of Beautiful and Interesting Pictures; Love While you Wait: The Story of an English Peer and an American Girl by Lloyd Osborne, illus. drawings; A School for Sportsmen by Donald Maclean, illus. photos; Celebrities who 'Mote' [drive around in an automobile]: Notable Devotees of the Only All-the-year-round Sport, illus. phtographs; That Gentlemanly Boy, Popham: Shewing How, Quite by Accident, he Made Love's Course Run Smooth by Ellis Acland, illus. Harold Copping; Building a Lighthouse: A Giant Taks Carried on Between the Tides by H. B. Shepstone, illus. photos; Mr Lewis waller on and off the Stage: The Popular Actor at Work and Play by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; The Result of a Quiet Vacation by Eleanor Butler, illus. W. H. Margeston; My Bees at Work and Play: Wonders of Life in an Insect City by F.Z.S., illus. photos and drawings; Crossing the Channel by Rail: Some Practical Schemes of the Near Future, illus. drawings; What Silas Hale Knew: The Truth About the Great City Raod Blaze by Henry H. Bates, illus. S. H. Vedder; Beautiful Children: American v. British Empire [photos only]; What Women Will do for Looks: Peeps at Up-to-date Beauty Doctors and Their Work by Mary Howarth, illus. photos; The Strange Case of Dixon v. Reed: An Incident from the Diary of Douglas Carter, Solictor by russell Richardson, illus. Ernest Prater; Wonderful Gardening: The Face of Nature Changed and Ruins Built to Order by Philip Astor, illus. photos and drawings; Some Remarkable Timekeepers [captioned photos]; The Amazing Duchess by Mrs C. N. Williamson, illus. R. Pannett; Real Ghost Stories by the Duke of Argyll, illus. W. h. Margetson; Boy Life at Sea by Frank T. Bullen, illus. drawings; The Little God and Dicky: A Story of Children for Grown-ups by Josephine D. Daksam, illus. F. Y. Cory; Look Pleasant, Pussy! How the Christmas Card Cats are Photographed, illus. photos; The Breach of Promise Girl: How the Case of Meadows v. Jallow was Amicably Settled by Allan Blair, illus. John Cameron; Confessions of a Wood-Cut: Incidents fromt eh Varied Life of an Illustration, illus. drawings; The 'Father' of the American Girl [Charles Dana Gibson] About the Man who has made Her World Famous by Francis Arnold Collins, illus. drawings; What the Burglar Advised by G. E. S. Coxhead, illus. John H. Bacon; My Pilgrimage to Lourdes: Whither 300,000 Sick Journey to be Cured by Miracle Annually by John M. Raphael, illus. photos and drawings; As We Forgive Them: A Dramatic Story by Charles Edwards, illus. John Cameron; Santa Claus [music and words]; The Making of a Great Play: How the Drury Lane Drama is Prepared by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; Anemone and Coraline: A Story for Children by Geo. A. Best, illus. Walter R. Booth; The Works of Jack Frost: Some of the Wonders of a World of Snow by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Stolen Laurels: A Story of the Stage by Gilbert Heron, illus. John Cameron; A City Run by Children: erhaps the Strangest Experiment in the World; Some Famous Beds: Where the World's Celebrities Have Slept by J. Wishart Brown, illus. photos; colour plate 'One of the Family' by F. G. Cotman; 'Royal Humane' Romances: Stories of Humbel Heroes from the Records of the World-Famous Society by Ray Stannard Baker, illus. Corwin Knapp Linson; Miss Merison and Her Duke: A Charming Romance by Gilbert Dayle, illus. Frank Craig; The Much Discussed 'Okapi': About the Newly Discovered Beat Living in Central Africa by Harry H. Johnston, illus. drawings; How to Succeed as a Novelist: Mr Frankfort Moore Reveals the Secrets of Remunerative Authorship, illus. photos; Why Brownie Stayed On: The Story of a Domestic Crisis by Kate Eyre, illus. James Overden; Some Snow Sports: Winter Pastimes Many of us Would Like to Import by H. J. Shepstone, illus. photos; Uneasy Lies the Head by Charles Edwards, illus. drawings; Smoke Pictures: A Novel Amusement for Winter Evenings by R. Davis Benn, illus. examples; Bill Sikes as a Humourist: How the Gentle Burglar Somtimes adds Insult to Injury by an Ex-Inspector, illus. facsimeles; Her White Print Gown [verse] by Clifton Bingham; Our Christmas with Badger's Baby: A Seasonable Story by Owen Oliver, illus. drawings; Building a Twopenny Tube: How the Nether Regions of the Metropolis are Honecombed to Provide Rapid Transit [London Underground] by J. Dennis Courtney, illus. photos; About Christmas Plates: Their Evolution from 1855 to 1901; Famous Christmas Plates; colour plate 'Sweet and Twenty' by G. I. Seymour; Animals the Zoo Would Like to Secure: Interesting Creatures Never Yet Seen in the Zoological Society's Collection by Theodore Wood, illus. drawings; A Red-Haired Cupid: Being the Romance of Kyle and Loys, Now Recorded in Type for the First Time by Henry Wallace Phillips, illus. drawings; Lighthouse Life: Round the Clock with the Lonely Watchers at the Needles by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos and drawings; His Life for Her's by Cecil Hayter, illus. Claude G. Shepperson; My First Play by Sydney Grundy, illus. photos; The Haunted Chair: The Story of a Strange Mystery by Richard Marsh, illus. H. H. Flere; Dress Crusades: Societies Formed to Shake Fashion to its Foundations by Mary Howarth, illus. E. F. Skinner; My Fortunate Resemblance to John James: A Romance of the Zoo by Evelyn Glover, illus. T. H. Robinson; Puzzling Times at Solvamhall Castle by Henry E. Dudeney, illus. Paul Hardy; Can We Produce a Blue Rose? by Stephen Elton, illus. photos; Toying With 1,000,000 Horse Power: Some Wonders of Maximite, the Latest Explosive by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; The Major's Romance by Emeric Hulme-Beaman, illus. Ernest Prater; The Hooligan [verse]. Illustrated in monchrome with photographs and drawings; plus 2 colour plates. Slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, slight edge-browning to the majority, not all, of pages [lesser quality paper used since Amalgamated Press became the publisher; also, probably to pay for the 2 colour plates), ¾" edge-tear to front-edge of front-free endpaper, very good, sound, bright, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13939 / Price £15.00]

Various - The Harmsworth London Magazine: volume 8, February to July 1902. Amalgamated Press. Various - The Harmsworth London Magazine: volume 8, February to July 1902. Amalgamted Press. Bound as volume (not individual copies). 9¾" x 6½", 632pp, lime-green, cloth, front-board blocked with a design in gold and black lettering, black blocked spine lettering with gold decoration (publisher's cloth), hardback. Contents: If London were like New York: A Peep at the Metropolis after the American Invasion, illus. faked photographs; An Unrecorded Peerage by Henry A. Hering, illus. W. R. S. Stott; Fish Photography: Snap Shotting Some Beautiful Citizens of the Deep by F.Z.S., illus. photos; The Trail of the Golden Scorpion by Sydney Clive, illus. S. H. Vedder; The Romance of Fancy Dress: Some Triumphs of Disguise by Mary Howarth, illus. photos and drawings; Uncles Coat by G. Macpherson, illus. Fred Pegram; In Their Old Age: Peeps Into the Future by our Photographic Prophet [appears to be notables aged by trick photography; one being the Czar of Russia, who never made old age, of course]; Puzzling Times at Solvamhall Castle: Sir Hugh Explains his Problems by Henry E. Dudeney, illus. Paul Hardy; An Outcast's Holiday: How a Bad Boy was Good for one Day by Marion Hill, illus. Mabel Humphrey; The King's Clubs: His Majesty as a Member by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; What Men Admire Most in Women: A Little Heart-to-Heart Chat by Rafford Pyke, not illustrated; Found by the Missing Link: by W. L. Alden, illus. S. H. Vedder; Fighting the World's Scourge: How the Great War against Consumption is being Won by T. F. Manning, illus. photos and maps; Our Monthly Gallery; What Would I Like to Be?:Being Some Novel Confessions Made by Certain Celebrities to The London Magazine, illus. drawings; He and She: A Romance of the Pit - Front Row by Alice Livingstone, illus. Charles Horrell; The Romance of Collecting: Curios Bought for Trifles and sold for Fortunes by the editor of 'Connoisseur', illus. photos; Railway Engines in Holiday Dress by H. J. Shepstone, illus. photos; An Uncompleted Revenge by Mrs C. N. Williamson, illus. J. R. Skelton; In a Museum [verse] by Claude E. Burton; Nature as an Architect: How We are Built to Model by F. T. Manning, illus. photos; The Man from Sheffield: A Snub and What Came of It by M. Quad, illus. A. J. Keller; What We Know About Mars: with Glimpses of Our Other Neighbours by William j. S. Lockyer, illus. photos and drawings; With the Swans in March: A Visit to the Biggest Swannery in Britain by F. Z. S., illus. photos; Why the Third Class Failed: A Story of Children for Grown-ups by George Madden Martin, illus. C. L. Hinton; The Qualities that Women Admire in Men: A Woman's Reply to 'What Men Admire Most in Women', not illustrated; One Day with Edison: The 'Wizard' of Invention at Work and Play, illus. photos and drawings; The Man Who Gave No Tip by Benj. H. Ridgeley, illus. Henry Mayer; An Easter Lily Farm: The Flower Harvest in a Garden Colony by Oswald Norton, illus. photos; Beautiful Children: Result of the British Empire versus the United States Contest, illus. photos. reproduced in photogravure; Love's Messenger by Katherine Tynan, illus. R. Skelton; Troubles of a Young M.P. by 'A New Member', illus Rip; My First Novel by Max Pemberton, illus. photos and drawings; In the Name of the Late Captain Kidd: A Little Story of Buried Treasure by Joe Lincoln, illus. E. Fairhurst; Hezekiah's Third Wife: A Romance of Bird Life by Lillie Hamilton French, illus. photos by A. Radcliffe Dugmore; The King's Tryst by Robert Barr, illus. W. R. S. Stott; The Celebrities ABC: Nursery Rhymes for Grown-ups; What a Microbe Specialist Does: Some Novel Experiments Showing the Disease Germs that Ladies' Skirts, Banknotes and Coins collect and Spread by Wilfred Mark Webb, illus. photos; Coronets Reparied Here!: An Occupation Revived after Sisty-Five Years by Arthur Birnage, illus. photos; Conscientious Calverley by Percy Reinganum, illus. R. M. Paxton; September Sun and April Showers [verse] by C. E. Burton; A Beauty Hospital for Men: Where Nature's Errors are Corrected to Order by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Margot's Love Story: A Little Romance by Onoto Watanna, illus. drawings; How to Become a Ping Pong Champion: A Game by Experts, Specially Played for Readers by L. G. Mainland, illus. photos; Picture Photography: How the Camera is Invading the Art Gallery by Bernard Owen, illus. photos; Other Peoples Shoes: A Story about Children for Grown-ups by Owen Oliver, illus. Harold Copping; Creatures that Hunt and are Hunted: The Sporting Instinct in the Animal World by T. C. Bridges, illus. A. F. Lydon; The Silent Language of Crime: Some Secrets Divulged by a Reformed Burgler by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; Mr MacGlowrie's Widow by Bret Harte, illus. John Cameron; Home Making on the Cosy Corner Plan: Artistic Houses for Slender Purses - A New Idea in Building by F. A. Talbot, illus. drawings; The Order of the Wooden Spoon; Celebrities' Pets, illus. drawings; The Woman Who Hated Children by Winifred Graham, illus. Charles E. Dawson; Can We Dress Without Paris?: English v. French as Artists in Cloths by Marie A. Belloc, illus. photos; Breathing for Health: Respiration as a Medicine and a Means of Prolonging Life by T. F. Manning, illus. photos; Mr 'Prehistoric Peeps' at Home: A Chat with a famous Punch Artist by Cyril Sinclari, illus. photos and drawings; The Coward by Vance Thompson, illus. H. A. Hogg; Child Life at Court by Mary Spencer Warren, illus. photos; The Canterbury Puzzles: Some Adventures of the Famous Pilgrims now Recorded for the First Time by Henry E. Dudeney, illus. Paul Hardy; Wars That Railways Wage: Some Sensational Fights with Nature, illus. photos; 2 colour plates tissue sepperated of Edward VII and Queen Alexandra; Painting the Coronation: How the Official Pictorial Record is Prepared, illus. photos; My Favourite Part: The Interesting Confessions of Some Popular Footlight Favourites, illus. photos; I Crown the King: About Britain's Interesting Coronation Ceremony and its Significance by Henry Navarr, illus. photos; Edgar, the Choir Boy Uncelestial by Josephine Dodge Daskam, illus. P. Y. Cory; Life Under Five Sovereigns: The Eventful Career of the Baroness Burdett-Coutts - The Friend of rich and Poor by Mary Spencer Warren, illus. photos; The Remittance Man: The Romance of a Prodigal Son by W. A. Frazer, illus. R. Martin Justice; Remarkable Animal Surgery: Dentist to the Hippopotamus and Chiropodist to the Elephant by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; Our Baloon Hunt by R. Stockton, illus. John Gameron; First-class Doubles: Flannelled Fools who are Muddies Oafs by Robin C. baily, illus. Rip; The Last of His Race by Robert Barr, illus Philips Ward; What the Queen has Done for Britain: Pioneer, Reformer and Worker by 'Maid Marion', illus. photos; Woes of an Amateur Photographer, illus. photos; The Road in the Air: A Letter by Alberto Santos-Dumont; Maids of Honour: Their Daily Life: All About the Four Most Coveted Positions among Englishwomen by Lacey Yorke, illus. photos; The Father of a Fambly: A Humourous Yarn of the Sea by Owen Oliver, illus. A. Wallis Mills; Old World Gardens: About the Tree Sculptor and His Work by Harry H. Havart, illus. photos; Robes for the Coronation, illus. photos and drawings; The Bank Note Puncher by Cutcliffe Hyne, illus. Lewis Baumer; My First Picture by Miss Maude Goodman; My Queen and Friend: A Romance fromt he Diary of a Maid of Honour by M. E. Freeborn, illus. W. H. Margeston; With Mr Rhodes' Lieutenants: How the Great Work of the Colossus is being caried on without the Guiding Hand [Cecil Rhodes, Africa] by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; Life on an Ocean Tramp: A Glimpse at the Dwellers in the Slums of the Sea by Frank T. Bullen, illus. W. C. Symons; Peter the Pirate by Gilbert Dayle, illus. John Cameron; The Ronance of Poisoning! Beautiful Women and Accomplished MJen who Regarded Murder as an Art by Edgar Saltus; How I Thought of Wireless Telegraphy by Guglielmo Marconi, illus. photos; Had the Venus De Milo Arms? by John N. Raphael, illus. photos; Borrowing a Parrot: The Story of a Momentary Madness by Percy E. Reinganum, illus. T. H. Robinson; Intelligence in Animals - Some Experiments by Lord Avebury; Curious Folk in Stageland by W. Pett Ridge, illus. photos; Burglar Proof and Otherwise: Seasonable Hints for Householders Gleaned from a Reformed Burglar by Herbert Howard, illus. photos and drawings; My Greatest Race: Famous Jockeys describe their Most Gratifying Victories, illus. photos; Sixty Year of the YMCA, illus. photos; What Constitutes the Ideal Husband? by Lavinia Hart; A Halfpennyworth of Romance by Marie Manning, illus. Alec Ball; 6,000 Miles through Unknown Tibet by Sven Hedin, illus. photos; Famous Illusions Exposed by W. J. Wintle, illus. photos; Ezra Martin: Every-day Hero by Clara Morris, illus. H. A. Hogg; Some Famous Nurseries of County Cricket: Where King Willow has Recruited his Greatest Exponents by George A. Wade, illus. photos. Illustrated in monchrome with photographs and drawings; plus 2 colour plates. Slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, lacks the usual volume frontispiece, title-page and contents pages (never bound originally, not removed); slight edge-browning to some sections, lower-front corner of page 495/496 torn away (no loss of text), very good, sound, bright, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13940 / Price £15.00]

Various - Racing and Steeple Chasing. Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire and Craven, W. G. - 'Racing'; and, Coventry, Arthur and Watson, Alfred E. T. - 'Steeple Chasing'. Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. Longmans, Green and Co, 1893, revised 4th edition. 7¾" x 5½", vii +440pp plus frontispiece, brown clth, front and spine blocked wiht series design (publishers cloth), hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and throughtout the text with monochrome drawings by J. Sturgess. Head and foot of spine have been repaired; spine slightly sunned/dulled; edge and corner wear; bookplate on front-free endpaper; foxing thoughout verying by degree (mostly light but quite heavy in a couple of places); tissue-guard to frontispiece missing; 2" to centre of illustrations list page; repaired tear to corner of page 111/112 (old repair with somewhat excessive use of archival type tape); 1" tear to top-margins of pages 253/254 and 255/256; a few larger chips to top-edges near back (carless opening of uncut pages); the back-board and text-block edges have been 'cleaned'; overall good, quite a reasonable copy of this edition (no wrapper).
[Order code:14688 / Price £40.00]

Various - Shooting: Moor and Marsh. Longmans. Walsingham, Lord and Payne-Gallwey, Ralph - Badminton Library: Shooting: Moor and Marsh. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1889 3rd edition. 7¾" x 5½", xiv + 358pp plus 8 plates, publisher's series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome by A. J. Stuart-Wortley, Harper Pennington, C. Whymper, J. G. Millais and G. E. Lodge. Edge-wear; edge-foxing; faint rubber stamped 'CLEAR VIEW' on front-free endpaper and verso of frontispiece; 2 neat ticks against titles in titles list; margin tear to front-margin of page 35/36; usual slight foxing in places; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15610 / Price £25.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 1. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. A Full and Accurate History of the Transvaal Campaign. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Conflict of Races in South Africa 1952-1709; Early History of Cape Colony: 1709-1833; The Zulu War: The English a Subject Race; Character of President Kruger; British Demands Refused; The Overrunning of Northern Natal; Hospital Ships and Relief Funds; The Boer Forces Mobilised; The Campaign Opens; The Battle of Dundee; Operations at Elandslaagte. 13" x 9¾", 28pp plus cover plus loose coloured map, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover 'dusty'; splash to central area; couple of rubs round price area top-front corner; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy. Map fine.
[Order code:15674 / Price £7.50]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 2. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. A Full and Accurate History of the Transvaal Campaign. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The First British Victory of the War: Elandslaagte; After the Battle; Exposed Situation of Ladysmith; The Investment of Ladysmith, Mafeking and Kimberley; The Boers Reinforced; Heroism of the Field Artillery; The Disater ofNicholson's Nek; A Hopeless Struggle; British Forces in Cape Colony; The War on the Western Frontier; Bombardment of Mafeking. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; splash to central area with some effect to frist 2 pages; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15675 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 3. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. A Full and Accurate History of the Transvaal Campaign. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Fighting at Kimberley; The Boers in Cape Colony; The Despatch of the Army Corps; Strength of the Army Corps; Enthusiastic Loyalty of the Colonies; Food for the Voyage; Sir Redvers Buller's Plans; Climate of South Africa; Despatch of the Fifth and Sixth Divisions; The Beginning of the Advance in Natal and Cape Colony; Armoured Trains in Natal; The Armoured Train Disaster. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; couple of margin-tears; centrefold loose; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15676 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 4. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. A Full and Accurate History of the Transvaal Campaign. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Boers in Central Natal; The Action at Willow Grange; British Concentration Effected; Composition of the British Force; Preparations for the Great Battle; The First Battle of Colenso; Opening of the Battle; Hopeless Situation of the Two Batteries; The Dash Across the River; Hildyard's Brigade Ordered Forward; Victoria Cross Heroes. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15677 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 5. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Baden-Powell on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The British Losses: Colenso; Conduct of the Wounded; Our Wounded Well-treated by the Boers; Causes which Led to our Defeat; The Battle of Stormberg; The Boers Miss an Opportunity; Gatacre's Reinforcements Diverted; More Cavalry and Artillery Needed; Gatacre Decides to Risk an Attack; The Enemy Found at Last; The Charge Checked. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover 'dusty',1" fore-edge tear, fore-edge slightly creased; front-edge of first page 'dusty' and creased; half of front-edge of second page 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15678 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 6. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Lord Roberts on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Compassionate Townspeople; Situation at Colesberg; Lord Methuen's Advance; The British Base at De Aar; Lord Methuen Ready to Move; Nearing the Enemy; Incidents of the Battle; Frontal Attack not Intended; Trying to Silence an Unseen Gun. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; lower 2" of spine worn; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15679 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 7. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Kitchener on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. "Take that Kopje, and be Hanged to it!"; Losses at Enslin; Advance to Modder River; General Cronje Commands the Boers; The Battle of the Modder; Sufferings of the Troops; The River Crossed by Highlanders and Yorkshiremen; No Flanking Movement Possible; Exhortations of the Presidents. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15680 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 8. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Lord Methuen's Army Reinforced; Advantageous Postition of the Enemy; No Alternative to a Frontal Attack; Sunday Selected for the Bombardment; Disheartening Conditions of the Night March; The Highlanders Taken by Surprise; The Limit of Endurance Passed; Magnificent Conduct of the Artillery; No Food, No Water; The Highlanders Give Way Again; The Boers Checked on our Right. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15681 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 9. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. French on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Losses of the Highland Brigade; Cronje's Account of the Battle; Lord Methuen addresses the Highlanders; The Nation Under Defeat; The Empire in Peril; "Nobody to Blame"; Shortcomings of the War Office; Meeting of the Committee for National Defence; Lord Roberts to Command; Lord Roberts of Kandahar; Lord Roberts' Generalship. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15682 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 10. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Kruger on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Lord Kitchener in Egypt; Lord Kitchener as a General; The New Generals hasten out; Magnificent Offers of the Australasian Colonies; Fighting Men, not Fault-finders, Wanted; The Wives, Widows, and Children cared for; The Flank Movement in Natal; Arrival of the Fifth Division; Christmas at the Front; Mr Winston Churchill's Daring Escape; Mr Churchill Rejoins Buller. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15683 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 11. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Hamilton on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Ladysmith in Peril; Composition of the Second and Fifth Divisions; Forward Movement; Springfield Bridge Seized; A Frontal Assult Inevitable; The Boers Entrenching; Preparations for the Coming Battle; Spion Kop; Warren's Divisions Cross the Tugela; A British Ambuscade. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15684 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 13. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Earl of Dundonald on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Thorneycroft allows no Surrender; An Officer's Experiences in the Battle; Lyttelton's Attempt to Divert the Enemy; Victory Hangs in the Balance; Boer Estimates of Comparative Losses; Stories of the Wounded; The Army Recrosses the Tugela; Vaal Krantz; Vaal Krantz to be Seized; The Artillery get into Action; A Brilliantly-managed Demonstration; Capture of the Ridge. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15686 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 14. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. H. M. Leslie Rundle on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The "Key to Ladysmith" lost; Colesberg and the West; Fighting on Extended Lines; Movements around Colesberg; Boer Attempt to Outflank; Attack on Grassy Hill; Artillery on Coles Kop; French quits Colesberg; Fine Work done by the Australians; Difficulties with Germany; Reorganisation of the Army and the Transport. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15687 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 15. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Brabant on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Preparations at Capetown Completed; Minor Movements from Modder River Camp; Roberts Ready to Strike; The Grand Army Relieves Kimberley; The Army Leaves Camp; Passage of the Riet; Advance of the Cavalry; Drawing near Kimberley; In Sight of Kimberley; Seizure of Jacobsdal; Loss of Convoy; Cronje's Retreat. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; 1" tear to front-edge of front-cover and next 3 pages; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15688 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 18. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Smith-Dorrien on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Heavy Losses of the British; Motives for the Assault; Inadequate Results of the Bombardment; The Capture of Cronje; Boer Waggons Burnt; Safe-Conduct for the Women Refused; Last Effort of the Relief Force; The End Draws Near; The Canadians "Clinch the Matter"; Majuba "Wiped Off the Slate"; Unsoldierly Soldiers; Condition of the Boer Laager. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15689 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 20. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. George White on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Crossing of the Tugela at Colenso; A Critical Situation; Attack on Inniskilling Hill; Both Armies Infuriated; Artillery Preparation for the Last Great Struggle; Impatience of the British to Attack; Portraits of Four Boer Leaders; The Greatness of the Victory not Realized; The Relief Accomplished; Rejoicings in London and Elsewhere. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15690 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 21. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Dartness on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Defence of Ladysmith; Ladysmith in the Early Days of the Siege; Imperfect Defence Works; Insufficient Ammunition; Languid Bombardment; A Colonial Gneral [Dartnell]; Freaks of Fate; General Hunter as Trumpeter; "Long Tom" Disabled; Another Boer Gun Wrecked; Mismanagement at Intombi Camp; The Defence of Ladysmith. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight loss to lower-front corner of back-cover; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15691 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 22. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Pole-Carew on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Fight for Wagon Hill; Hand-to-Hand Encounters; Superb Bravery of the Gunners; A Thunderstorm Saves the Situation; Increase of Sickness; Arrival of the Army of Relief; Why the Boers Failed to Capture Ladysmith; What Sir George White Effected; The March on Bloomfontein and Opening of the Railway to the South; The Boer Presidents' Absurd Demands; Failure of the Enveloping Movement. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15692 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 23. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Tucker on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Turning Movement at Driefontein; Small Boer Force Holds the British at Bay; The Artillery COmes to the Rescue; The Way Open to Bloemfontein; Surrender of Bloemfontein; Condition of the Army; Entry into Bloemfontein; Saving the Bethulie Road-Bridge; The Halt at Bloemfontein; Boers Active around Bloemfontein. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; last 2 pages uncut along half of front-edge; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15693 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 24. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Boers Routed from Karee Kopjes; Koorn Spruit Disaster; Royal Horse Artillery Save the Situation; V.C.;s of Sanna's Post; Loss of Bloemfontein Waterworks; Dewetsdorp Open to Attack; Surrender near Reddersburg; Position of the Camp at Wepener; The Defence of Wepener; Wepener Relieved. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15694 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 25. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Mahon on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Attempt to Surround the Boers at Wepener; Bloemfontein Waterworks Recovered; Infantry Endangered; Skirmishing near Boshof; The Relief of Mafeking; March of the Relief Column; "Neck or Nothing"; The Relief of Mafeking; The Siege of Mafeking; Boer Method of Bombardment; The Enemy Misses an Opportunity. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15695 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 26. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Attack on Game Tree Fort; Oat-husk Biscuits; The British Sap Abandoned and Re-taken; Dire Straits of the Natives; Plumer's Attempt Fails; Eloff Captures the Police Fort; Eloff in a Tight Corner; Approach of the Relief Column; Honouring the Dead. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15696 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 27. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Bruce Hamilton on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Bloemfontein to Pretoria; Composition of Lord Roberts' Army; Seizure of Thoba Montain; The Passage of the Zand; Escape of Boer Leaders; Expediency of Rapid Advance; Invasion of the Transvaal; Assault on Klipriversberg; Pretoria in Panic; Seizure of the Forts; Movements of French's Cavalry. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15697 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 28. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Escape of Prisoners; Cruel Treatment of British Prisoners; Imperfect Hospital Organisation; Operations in the Outlying Districts; Battle of Diamond Hill; Struggle for the Plateau; Annexation of the Free State; De Wet Seizes a Convoy; British Surprised on the Rhenoster; Rundle and Brabant in the Free State; Battle of Biddulphberg. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15698 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 29. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. General Buller's Advance into the Transvaal; Assult of Inkweloane; Struggle for the Passes; Natal Army Enters the Transvaal; Careless Dealing with Prisoners; Operations in the West and East; Nitral's Nek Attacked; Prolonged Defence of the Nek; Second Stage of the War Ends; Action at Honing Spruit. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15699 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 30. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. Machadodorp Occupied; Some Lessons of the War; Vocabulary of Boer and Kaffir Words and Names with their Local Pronunciations; Casulity List; Index; volume II half-title, frontispiece, title-page; The Roll of Honour; Troops Engaged in the War; Contents page for volume II. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover plus loose map, magazine. Contains index. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover 'dusty' and nearly split in two along spine; slight edge-wear; good, sound copy. Map slightly creased aroound one corner, otherwise fine.
[Order code:15700 / Price £7.50]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 25. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Mahon on cover. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900/01? Attempt to Surround the Boers at Wepener; Bloemfontein Waterworks Recovered; Infantry Endangered; Skirmishing near Boshof; The Relief of Mafeking; March of the Relief Column; "Neck or Nothing"; The Relief of Mafeking; The Siege of Mafeking; Boer Method of Bombardment; The Enemy Misses an Opportunity. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Staples very slightly rusty but no staining; nice, bright, sound copy; well above the usual condition for these. Probaly sent in card-tube.
[Order code:15773 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 26. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900/01? Attack on Game Tree Fort; Oat-husk Biscuits; The British Sap Abandoned and Re-taken; Dire Straits of the Natives; Plumer's Attempt Fails; Eloff Captures the Police Fort; Eloff in a Tight Corner; Approach of the Relief Column; Honouring the Dead. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Typical portrait of Baden-Powell. Staples very slightly rusty but no staining; nice, bright, sound copy; well above the usual condition for these. Probaly sent in card-tube.
[Order code:15774 / Price £5.00]

Various - With the Flag to Pretoria: Part 16. Harmsworth. Various - With the Flag to Pretoria. Harmsworth, not dated, 1900. The Siege of Kimberley. 13" x 9¾", 24pp plus cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Cover slightly 'dusty', detached and nearly split along spine; staples rusty but no staining; good, clean copy.
[Order code:15777 / Price £5.00]

Verne, Jules - The Fur Country. Volume 1. Routledge, ND, ins. 1874? 7½" x 5", 256pp, blue buckram blocked in red, gold, green and black, hb. Slight edge and corner wear, prize bookplate on front-free endpaper, spine a bit faded, clean, sound, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6351 / Price £5.00]

Verne, Jules - A Winter Amid the Ice, and Other Stories. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington. Verne, Jules - A Winter Amid the Ice, and Other Stories. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876 (which I think is UK 1st?); printed by Gilbert and Rivington. The other stories are 'A Drama in the Air' and 'Ascent of Mont Blanc'. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp (there are no adverts), half brown leather, red cloth sides, hardback. Author's illustrated edition; illustrated in monochrome with 8 plates (included in the pagination) and with drawings within the text in 'Ascent of Mont Blanc'. Exposed leather of spine virtually gone; boards a little out of true (warped); edge-wear; name and place in heavy pencil on verso of frontispiece; a few light fox spots; couple of corners turned (place marking); slight loss (half a little-finger nail) to lower-front corner of page 61/62; 1" margin-tear to front-edge of page 143/144 and 145/146 (extends into text); spine poor, generally good only, internally not bad (no wrapper). Quite a scarce item; completely original state (no restoration).
[Order code:14687 / Price £40.00]

Veuillot, Louis - Jésus~Christ. Avec Une Étude Sur L'Art Chrétien par E. Cartier ... Monuments de l'Art depuis les Catacombes jusqu'à nos jours. My translations is: 'A study on Christian art ... movements of art since the Catacombes to our days'. French text. Librairie de Firmin-Didot Freres, Fils Et Co, Paris, 1875, Deuxième Édition. 11½" x 7½", 372pp plus 23 plates, brown buckram blocked in blind and gold, hb. All edges gilt. Illustrated wtih 16 chromolighographs (colour) and 180 gravures (6 as full-page plates) and a fold-out (3' [foot] x 11" aprox.) frieze. Slight wear to edges and corners, 2 ins. at top of half-title, small chunk (4" long by 1¼" deep at deepest point) missing from top of half-title, frontispiece chromolithograph missing, slight foxing here and there, o/w very good, contents very good plus, chromos fine. Superb illustrations, French text.
[Order code:4983 / Price £50.00]

Vigny, Alfred De - Cinq-Mars. Macmillan. Vigny, Alfred De - Cinq-Mars. Adapted and edited by G. G. Loane. Macmillan, 1904 reprint. Siepman's French Series: Advanced. This is designed for learning advanced French and comprises an English introduction; the main text in French; and extensive notes/words and phrases and translated passages section. 7" x 4½", xiv + 160pp, black cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge/corner wear; name written at top of front paste-down; name and place inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; general, neat, underlining and margin notes; a few ink blots; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15882 / Price £5.00]

Voltaire - The Works of M De Voltaire. Translated from the French with notes, Historical and Critical, by T. Smollet, M. D., T. Francklin, M. A., and others. Volume 3. Various, 1761.6¾" x 4", 308pp plus 1 plate, half leather, marbled paper sides, hb. Spine somewhat worn, edges worn, corners virtually worn away, boards very rubbed, slight foxing at front and back, internally very good, sound.
[Order code:5110 / Price £20.00]

Voltaire - The Works of M De Voltaire. Translated from the French with notes, Historical and Critical, by T. Smollet, M. D., T. Francklin, M. A., and others. Volume 7. Various, 1761.6¾" x 4", 282pp plus 1 plate, half leather, marbled paper sides, hb. Spine rubbed and faded, edges worn, corners nearly worn away, boards very rubbed, slight foxing at front and back, internally very good, sound.
[Order code:5111 / Price £20.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009