Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section T

Tablet - The Tablet of Memory; Shewing every Memorable Event in History, from the Earliest Perios to the Year 1807: classed under Distinct heads, wtih their dates. Various, 11th edition, 1807. A sort of history crib-sheet. 6¾" x 3¾", 348pp, full leather, hb. Front-board and endpapers missing, edges and corners worn, first and last 2 leaves somewhat foxed, internally very good. Fascinating.
[Order code:5107 / Price £15.00]

Taylor, Helen L. - Christiana, The Story of The Pilgrim's Progress (second part) Simply Told. Wells Gardner, Darton, not dated, inscribed 1897 [1891?]. 7½" x 5", 198pp plus 32pp catalogue, dark blue buckram blocked in red, blue, gold and black, hardback. Illustrated with full-page monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; edge-wear; corners rounded; prize bookplate on front paste-down; browning to margins of frontispiece tissue-guard; good, solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:6352 / Price £6.00]

Taylor, James - The Victorian Empire. William Mackenzie. Taylor, James - The Victorian Empire: A Brilliant Epoch in Our National History. William Mackenzie, not dated, c1900? 3 volumes in 5 'divisions' (5 books), complete. 10¾" x 7½" (each), 1200pp plus 29 plates plus 4 double-page coloured maps [as required, all present]; blue cloth, gold, red and black blocking, hardbacks. All edges gilt. Indexs (3 as required at end of each volume). Illustrated with monochrome portaraits and prints (on the whole the portratits are photogravure and the prints photo-litho but it's not consistant). Sunned spines; marks to spines of 'Divisions' 1 and 4; slitht edge-wear; foxing at ends/prelims/several plates; the odd internal fox spot(s) but generally not; 'Division' 2s internal paper hinges splitting; couple of splits to paper of 'Division' 5s front internal hinge paper; generally good, solid, clean copies (no inscriptions, not ex-library); no wrappers (not issued).
[Order code:18322 / Price £50.00]

Tennyson, Alfred - Works. C. Kegan Paul & Co, 1879. 7½" x 5", 672pp plus 1 plate, full red leather, bords blocked in gold with the stamps of 'Schol Regal Sherborn', and edge-rule, hardback. Marbled edges and endpapers. Monochrome portrait frontispiece. Spine sunned; slight rubs/scratches to boards; slight edge-wear; slight foxing; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:5876 / Price £10.00]

Tennyson, Alfred - A Selection from the Works of Alfred Tennyson. Henry S. King. 1875. 6½" x 4¾", 256pp, dark-green cloth with gold and black blocking, hardabck. All edges gilt. Monochrome, engraved frontispiece portrait. Spine sunned/dulled; edge wear (heavy at head/foot of spine); marks at foot of front board (probably old label); front and back internal hinges split along paper and held by webbing only; front-free endpaper loose; name written on half-title; slight foxing to frontispiece and elsewhere; good, quite reasonable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:9405 / Price £5.00]

Thayer, William H. - From Log~Cabin to White House: The Story of President Garfield's Life. Hodder and Stoughton, 1887. 7½" x 4¾", 368pp plus 1 plate, red buckram blocked and printed in black, hb. Frontispiece portrait of Garfield. Top-edge a little dusty, spine slightly faded, both free-endpapers cut away (neatly), very neat name ins., some foxing to plate and very slight foxing elsewhere, small scribbled drawing on back past-down, contents very good, sound, no wrapper.
[Order code:3830 / Price £6.00]

Thayer, William H. - From Log~Cabin to White House: The Story of President Garfield's Life. Hodder and Stoughton, 1894. 7½" x 5", 348pp plus 1 plate, red buckram blocked and printed in black, hardback. Frontispiece portrait of Garfield. Prize inscription on front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:11462 / Price £5.00]

Thibaut, M. A. - French/German German/French Dictionary. George Westermann, Bunswick, 1890, Cent Dix-neuvieme edition. 10¼" x 7", 996pp, quarter leather, hardback. Spine missing, spine edges very worn, board edges and corners worn, slight foxing at ends, internally very good. Average.
[Order code:6019 / Price £10.00]

Touche, Miss La - The Story of Noni Chatterji. SPCK. Touche (apparantly; book anon), Miss La - The Story of Noni Chatterji: A Tale of Zenana Life in Simla. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), inscribed 1905 [1903 1st]. 7½" x 4¾", 128pp plus 16pp bound-in SPCK book-list, pale-purple cloth with pictorial blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Spine sunned; 1" split to edge of spine/front-board near foot; edge-wear; 'dusty'; prize inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; page-edge browning; the odd fox spot; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15105 / Price £5.00]

Townsend, M. E. - Thoughts on the Marraige Service. Wells Gardner, Darton, 1892, 8th? edition. 5¼" x 3¾", 78pp, paperback. A few fox spots at ends; brief dedication in top-front corner of title-page; very good complete with original (browned) galssine wrapper.
[Order code:15242 / Price £15.00]

Treves, Frederick - The Other Side of the Lantern. Cassell. Treves, Frederick - The Other Side of the Lantern: An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. Cassell, 1905, 1st. Contents: Mediterranean and the Red Sea (7 sections); India (30 sections); Burmah and Ceylon (14 sections); China (10 sections); Japan (20 sections); America (3 sections). 9½" x 6¼", xvi + 424pp plus 40 plates, dark-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome photogravure frontispiece (The Garden of the Unforgotten, India) and with 39 half-tone plates. Sunned spine; slightly sunned front-board; slight marks to boards; edge-wear; corners slightly rounded, lower-front corner of front-board almost bumped; slight edg-foxing; name, address and date written on front-free endpaper; internal foxing mainly of the odd spot(s) variety but slightly heavier in a couple of places; good, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:18826 / Price £20.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010