Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section S

Sangster, Margaret E. - Cheerful To~Days and Trustful To~Morrows. Eaton & Mains (New York), 1899, 1st? American novel. 7½" x 5", 328pp, light grey-green cloth printed and blocked in brown, mushroom and white with an illustration, hardback. Text printed on laid paper; illustrations on 'art' paper. Illustrated with 8 monochrome plates. Slightly sunned/marked spine; slight edge-wear; small label and name inscription at top of front paste-down; slight page-edge browning; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:3288 / Price £4.00]

Scott, Walter - Poetical Works. E. Moxon. Not dated, ins. 1879. Edited, critical memoir by William Michael Rossetti. 7½" x 4¾", 620pp plus 8 plates, red cloth blocked in blind, gold and black, colour onlay on front board, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 8 monochrome drawings by Thomas Seccombe. Externally good only, ins. on verso of frontispiece, light water stain on frist few pages, the odd fox spot, internally very good, fairly solid, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:8128 / Price £8.00]

Seccombe, T. S. - Army and Navy Drolleries. Frederick Warne, ND, 2nd edition, c1885. 10¾" x 9", not numbered, green cloth blocked in red, gold and black, hb. Comprises 24 colour caricatures with a facing humourous text (with blank protective leaf between each). Colour printing by Kronheim. Advertisement endpapers. Front corners bumped, boards a bit warped and somewhat patchy, internal hinges weak/splitting, however the contents are fine, no wrapper. Below average externally, above average internally. Truely superb illustrations; would make 24 superb framed subjects (one would likely frame the plate and its facing text together), although it would be a pity to break the book.
[Order code:6302 / Price £108.50]

Shakespeare, William - Works. Three volumes. Mcmillan Victoria Edition, 1898 reprint. 7½" x 5", 1854pp total, full brown leather, hb. Marbled edges and endpapers. Spines poor (1 detached, other 2 nearly detached, all in poor condition), ins. on prelim of volume 1, internally all very good, sound (apart from spines). Average.
[Order code:5873 / Price £10.00]

Shakspere, William - Works. Routledge. Not dated, ins. 1880. 7½" x 4¾", 764pp plus 6 plates, full brown cloth blocked in blind, gold and black, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Case detached, frontispiece and front-free endpaper loose, some foxing, ins. on front-free endpaper and verso of frontispiece, externally poor, text ok, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:8126 / Price £2.50]

Shaw, G. Bernard - The Three Unpleasant Plays. Archibald Constable & Co., 1906 reprint. Contains: Widowers' House: A Play; The Philanderer: A Topical COmedy; and, Mrs Warren's Profession: A Play. 7¼" x 4¾", 264pp plus 1 plate, light-yellowish-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Top-ege gilt. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece portrait of Shaw. Spine dulled; small bump to top-edge of front-board; wear to head and foot of spine, foxing at ends including frontispiece; slight edge-foxing; corners slightly rounded; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:14741 / Price £5.00]

Shelley, Percy Bysshe - Poetical Works. Routledge. 1899. Edited, introductory memoir by William B. Scott. 7½" x 5¼", 602pp plus 6 plates, red 'padded' leather with gold blocked lettering, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 6 monochrome drawings. Front-board detached, back-board nearly detached, spine sunned, text solid and very good plus, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:8127 / Price £5.00]

Shelley, Percy Bysshe - Essays and Letters. Edited and introduced by Ernest Rhys. Walter Scott, 1886. 7¼" x 5", 416pp plus 4pp book-list, dark-blue buckram, paper spine label, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; about half of the pages are uncut (so unread); edge foxing; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14736 / Price £5.00]

Sketchley, Arthur - Mrs Brown's Christmas Box. Routledge. Sketchley, Arthur - Mrs Brown's Christmas Box. Routledge, not dated, 1869 based on the adverts (but might be wrong). 'Yellowback', 1s (shilling) edition. 6¾" x 4", 152pp plus 8pp adverts, paper covered boards (front coloured illustration, back 'Flexura Boot' advert; back and spine 'yellow' paper); hardabck. Endpapers printed with Routledge's booklist; verso of half-title and title-pages printed with adverts; 8 sides of adverts at back. Edge and corner wear; browning to sides of free-endpapers facing paste-downs, slight browning to half-title, pencilled name and address in top-front corner of half-title, a few fox spots; good, clean, sound copy (no wrapper). This is a rare title in the 'Mrs Brown' series and is in particularly good, original and untouched, condition compared with those usually found. (Photos available, please ask).
[Order code:13221 / Price £70.00]

Smith, Thornley - The Earnest Missionary: A Memoir of the Rev Horatio Pearse. Pearse was a General Superintendant of the Wesleyan Missions in the Port-Natal district, South East Africa. Hamilton, Adams and Co., 2nd edition, 1865. 7½" x 5", 280pp, dark brown buckram, hb. Ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, edges very dusty, wear at head and foot of spine, generally good plus.
[Order code:3102 / Price £12.00]

Smith, Adam - An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations'. Includes 'A Short Account of the Life and Writings of Dr. Adam Smith', 72pp. Three volumes. J. Maynard and Zinke, 5th? edition, 1811. 8¾" x 5¼", 1444pp total, full leather, hb. Volume 1 has the head of spine and top corner or pages eaten by some vermin or other (mouse, rat or similar), this does not effect the text and is not noticable when reading after about page 32, front board loose but present; volume 2 back-board nearly loose; volume 3 front-board loose but present; all spines somewhat aged but binding generally in reasonable condition, internally fairly much fine. One of the key, if not the key, economic studies of mankind, makes surprisingly good reading as well.
[Order code:5280 / Price £26.00]

South - Map of South Africa c1900. This map was issued with Part 1 of With the Flag to Pretoria but is sold here on its own. Slight wear to top-edge but otherwise in fine condition. Map only.
[Order code:15775 / Price £5.00]

South - Map of South Africa c1900. This map was issued with Part 30 (the last part of this series) of With the Flag to Pretoria but is sold here on its own. Fine condition. Map only.
[Order code:15776 / Price £5.00]

Spencer, Herbert - Education: Intellectual, Moral and Physical. Watts & Co. for The Rationalist Press Association; 1908 reprint. 8¾" x 6", 126pp, paperback. Index. Spine sunned; covers 'dusty'; edge and corner wear; corner curling; tick against title on back-cover; slight page-edge browning; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:15216 / Price £2.50]

Spenser - Book 1 of The Faery Queene. Frowde/OUP. 1890, New Edition. 6¾" x 4½", 258pp, dark-blue cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Spine dulled, slight edge wear, good, sound, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9390 / Price £5.00]

Stanley, Henry M. - In Darkest Africa, or The Quest Rescue and Retreat of Emin, Governor of Equatoria. Sampson Low, 1890. Two volumes. 9" x 5½", 1036pp plus 38 plates (total), red buckram blocked in gold and black with an illustration, hardbacks. Illustrated in monochrome with 38 plates and numerous (aprox. 105) engravings within the text plus 1 fold-out map (should be 3). Each volume lacks map that should face first page of text, faint 'patches' on front-board of vol. 1, several corners bumped, some foxing, top-edge 'dusty', name inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, sound (no wrappers).
[Order code:4648 / Price £150.00]

Stanley, Henry M. - A History of Southern & Central Africa. Adam & Co., ND, c1880, bound by John R. Haslam, Nottingham. 12½" x 9¼", 960pp plus 30 plates, half-leather (brown), brown coth sides with gilt decoration on front board, hb. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with a colour title-page and 19 (18 listed in contents) tinted plates, all lithos. Edges rubbed, corners worn, small wear patch to cloth on back-board, gilt decoration on front-board faded virtually to blind only, prelims and versos of endpapers quite foxed, very slight foxing here and there, endpapers split along joints but binding solid; sound, solid, very heavy book.
[Order code:4649 / Price £150.00]

Stanley, Henry M. - Through the Dark Continent, or, The Sources of the Nile around the Great Lakes of Equatorial Africa and Down the Livingstone River to the Atlantic Ocean. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1890, Cheaper Edition. 7½" x 4¾", 658pp plus 12 plates and a fold-out map, red buckram blocked in black and gold, hb. Index. Illustrated with 12 monochrome plates, plus monochrome drawings throughout the text, plus fold-out map. Spine somewhat faded, internal hinges weak/split, name ins. top corner of front-free endpaper, o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5677 / Price £40.00]

Steel and Lyttelton, A. G. and R. H. - Cricket. Longmans. Steel, A. G. and Lyttelton, R. H. - Badminton Library: Cricket. Longmans, Green and Co., 1888 second edition. Other contributers: A. Lang, W. G. Grace, R. A. H. Mitchell and F. Gale. 7¾" x 5½", xiv + 430pp, series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Some of the full-page plates are included in the pagination, some not, but all are present. Case detached; loss to head and foot of spine with 'strengtheners' inserted; edge-wear; corner-wear; bookplate on front paste-down; inscription on front-free endpaper; front-free endpaper/series-list taped to case; text-block spine recovered; usual, with these editions, foxing throughout and quite heavy in places; text-block splitting in places; other minor 'restorations'; complete but good only (no wrapper).
[Order code:15576 / Price £25.00]

Stockdale(publisher), John Joseph - The History of the Inquisitions; Including The Secret Transactions of those Horrific Tribunals. Brettell & Co., London, 1810, 1st. 10¼" x 8", 492pp plus 12 plates, modern half-leather with Spanish marbled paper sides, hardback. Illustrated with 12 monochrome engravings. Complete, all plates and pages present. Modern rebind in 'antique-look' half leather on Spanish marbled boards with new endpapers and prelims; minimal restoration work carried out including corner repair to 1 plate and edge-sanding; some foxing, a few small edge-tears, lovely book.
[Order code:5721 / Price £200.00]

Stoughton, John - Golden Legends of The Golden Time. Hodder and Stoughton, 1885. 7¾" x 5", 366pp, light blue-grey buckram blocked in gold, hb. Index. All edges gilt. Spine somewhat dulled, corners bumped/worn, heavy foxing to first and last few leaves, externally good, internally very good.
[Order code:5093 / Price £9.50]

Stowe, Harriet Beecher - Uncle Tom's Cabin; or, Negro Life in The Salve States of America. G. Routledge and Co,; C. H. Clarker and Co, 1852, reprint. 8" x 5¼", 352pp plus 8 plates, dark green cloth blocked in blind, gold spine lettering, hb. Preface by 'G' (Routledge?). Contains a 'Notice. - Author's Editions' Clarker and Co., Foreign Booksellers, bound-in at the front; and an advert for volumes 1 to 3 of a new series entitles 'Readable Books'. Lacks one plate, confusion in binding between pages 328 and 345: bound thus, correct to page 328, then 331/332, 329/330, 335/336, 333/334, 339/340, 337/338, 343/344, 341/342, then back on track at 345 to end (the text is complete, however), spine slightly faded, very slight corner wear, faint 'patchness' to front 2½" of boards, solid, sound, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average, but lacking 1 plate.
[Order code:6370 / Price £20.00]

Strand - The Strand Magazine, vol 17, January to June 1899. George Newnes. 9¾" x 6½", 820pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Redish-pink edges; patterned endpapers. Contents [a few items are serial]: Round the Fire by A. Conan Doyle (8: The Story of the Japanned Box; 9: The story of The Jew's Breast-Plate; 10: The Story of B 24; 11: The Story of The Latin Tutor; 12: The Story of The Brown Hand), illus. Sidney Paget; Illustrated Interview with Madame Melba by Percy Cross Standing, illus. photographs; His Home Coming by E. M. Jameson, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; In Nature's Workshop by Grant Allen, illus. Fred. Enock; Weepin' Willie by Albert Trapmann, illus. W. B. Wollen; Animal Friendship by Albert H. Broadwell, illus. photographs; Miss Cayley's Adventures by Grant Allen (11: The Adventure of The Oriental Attendant; 12: The Adventure of The Unprofessional Detective), illus. Gordon Browne; Unique Log-Marks [NW USA Lumber Industry] by Alfred I. Burkholder, illus. with the marks; A Wedding Tour in a Baloon by M. Dinorben Griffith and Madame Camille Flammarion, illus. A. J. Johnson and photographs; A Peep Into Punch [the magazine] by J. Holt Schooling (1: 1841 to 1849; 2: 1850 to 1854; 3: 1855 to 1859; 4: 1860 to 1864; 5: 1865 to 1869; 6: 1870 to 1874), illus. with facsimilies; The Spider of Guyana by Erckmann-Chatrian, illus. Paul Hardy; The Training Ship "Exmouth" by Ch. H. Leibrand, illus.photographs; False Colours by W. W. Jacobs, illus. W. S. Stacey; Animal Actualities (8; The Disappearing Chickens; 9: Three-Legged Tommy; 10: The Puppy's Amazement; 11: Sauce for the Goose; 12: Instinct Gone Wrong; 13: A Chip of the Old Block), illus. J. A. Shepherd; The Cotton-Wool Princess: A Story for Children by Luigi Capuana, illus. H. R. Millar; A Funeral at Sea by J. H. Barker, illus. photographs; Curiosities, illus. photographs; The Story of Cleopatra's Needle: From Syrene to London by Susie Esplen, illus. photographs; Ivanka the Wolf-Slayer by Mark Eastwood, illus. J. Finnemore; From Behind the Speaker's Chair by Henry W. Lucy, illus. F. C. Gould; Drawing a Badger by Edmund Mitchell, illus. Norman Hardy; A Common Crystal [salt] by John R. Watkins, illus. photographs; A Town in the Tree-Tops by Ellsworth Douglass, illus. photographs; Aunt Sarah's Broch by Arthur Morrison, illus. O. Eckhardt; A Record of 1811: or, A Sheep's Coat at Sunrise, A Man's Coat at Sunset by J. R. Wade, illus. old prints, photographs and facsimilies; The Memory-Slayer: A Story for Children by F. C. Younger, illus. H. R. Millar; Biggest on Record [Guiness Book of Records type thing] by George Dollar, illus. photographs; The Transport Rider by Basil Marnan, illus. W. B. Wollen; The Broad Arrow by E. M. Jameson, illus. W. S. Stacey; Cavalanci's Curse by Henry A. Hering, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; The Site of the Garden of Eden by General Gordon, illus. with maps by Gordon; Baron Brampton of Brampton [Henry Hawkins] by 'E', illus. photographs; Hilda Wade by Grant Allen (1: The Episode of the Patient who Disapointed Her Doctor; 2: The Gentleman Who Had Failed for Everything; 3: The Wife Who Did Her Duty; 4: The man Who Would Not Commit Suicide), illus. Gordon Browne; Pigs of Celebrities by Gertrude Bacon, illus. sketches; Vegetable Vagaries by Thomas E. Curtis, illus. photographs; The Seven Dragons by E. Nesbit (1: The Book of Beasts; 2: The Purple Stranger; 3: The Deliverers of their Country; 4: The Ice Dragon, or, Do As You are Told), illus. H. R. Millar; The One Hundredth Number of "The Strand Magazine": A Chat about its History by George Newnes; Letters of Burne-Jones to a Child, illus. facsimilies and sketches; A Question of Habit by W. W. Jacobs, illus. W. S. Stacey; Illustrated Interview with M. Vasili Verestchagin by Arthur Mee, illus. photographs; The Tale of the American Volunteer: A Cuban Story by Neil Wynn Williams, illus. W. B. Wollen; Two Railway Sensations by Jeremy Broome (1: A Great Railway Race; 2: A Railway Smash to Order), illus. photographs; A Gentle Custom by Arthur I. Durrant, illus. Paul Hardy; Liquid Air: A New Substance that Promises to do the Work of Coal and Ice and Gunpowder, at Next to No Cost by Ray Standard Baker, illus. photographs; Mr Brisher's Treasure by H. G. Wells, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Illustrated Interview with A. C. MacLaren by Fred W. Ward, illus. photographs; Curious Water Sports by F. G. Callcott, illus. photographs; A Master of Craft by W. W. Jacobs, illus. Will Owen; The Ca**** Came Back by John Oxenham, illus. W. S. Stacey; The No-good Britisher by K. and Hesketh Prichard, illus. Paul Hardy; The Golden Tiger by F. Norreys Connell, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; The Newest Flying-Machine [Danilewsky's balloon with steering gear etc] by Herbert C. Fyfe, illus. photographs; An Extraordinary Story by Neil Wynn Williams, illus. Sidney Paget; The Sinking of the "Merrimac" by Richmond Pearson Hobson, illus. photographs and drawings; In a Tight Fix by Victor L. Whitechurch, illus. Alfred Pearse; Switzerland from a Balloon by Charles Herbert, illus. photographs; Laura by Basil Marnan, illus. Alfred Pearse; Rearing a Derby Winner by ?, illus. photographs; Wanted - A Bicycle by Bernard Capes, illus. Paul Hardy; Illustrated Interview with Ellen Beach Yaw: The Californian Lark by M. Dinorben Griffith, illus. photographs; The Good that Came of It! by Annie O. Tibbits, illus. A. S. Hartrick; Humour in the Law Courts by "Briefless", illus. Frank Lockwood; The Benevolent 'Bus by John Oxenham, illus. W. S. Stacey; The Tax on Moustaches by H. J. W. Dam, illus. Jassef Sullivan; The Rontgen Rays [X-Rays] in Warfare by Herbert C. Fyfe, illus. photographs; A Unique Mining Contest by A. M. Donaldson, illus. Forrest Niven; Made of Money [art objects actually made using money as a material] by George Dollar, illus. photographs; Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs. Very slight edge wear, very slightly sunned spine, very good, sound, clean copy, (no wrapper).
[Order code:13019 / Price £25.00]

Strand - The Strand Magazine, [Part] vol 7, January to June 1894. George Newnes. 9½" x 6½", bound incomplete (448pp, lacks 2 issues), black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Speccled edges. NOTE: The book has been bound with pages 226 to 448 NOT PRESENT, 2 monthly parts, March and April; bound thus, not removed, never present; anything that's incomplete will be noted in the contents; entirely missing items will not be noted. Contents: Stories from the Diary of a Doctor[7) The Horror of Studley Grange; 8) Ten Years' Oblivion; 9 & 10) NOT PRESENT; 11) Trapped; 12) The Ponsonby Diamond; this is a series of stories, each complete in itself], illus. A. Pearse; The Queen of Holland by Mary Spencer-Warren, illus. photos; Zig-Zags at the Zoo by A. G. Morrison, illus. J. A. Sheppherd [monthly item, 2 months NOT PRESENT]; The Helmet from the French of Ferdinand Beissier, illus. Jean De Paleologue; The Music of Nature: Part 2 [part 1 is in a previous volume] by A. T. Camden Pratt, illus. Adolph G. Doring; Portraits of Celebrities at Different Times of their Lives [present are: Henry Loch, Belle Cole, Bishop of Peterborough, Lord Wantage, Richard Temple, Dr Mackenzie, Bishop of Lichfield, Henrik Ibsen, Isabel Burton, Alexandre Dumas Fils, H. Scott Holland, Lord Rosebery, Alfred Wills, Charles Dilke, Lady Dilke, Charles Tupper, G. W. Leitner, Louisa Starr, A. E. Stoddart, John Astley]; A Terrible New Year's Eve by Kathleen Huddleston, illus. W. Christian Symons; Personal Reminiscences of Sir Andrew Clark by E. H. Pitcairn, illus. photos; Beauties, illus. photos [monthly: alternating Children and Ladies. 2 of which are NOT PRESENT, 1 misbound by a couple of pages]; The Signatures of Charles Dickens (with Portraits) From 1825 to 1870 by J. Holt Schooling, illus. facsimiles; The Mirror from the French of George Japy, illus. Alan Wright; Handcuffs by Inspector Maurice Moser, illus. Moser; The Family Name fromt the French of Henri Malin, illus. H. R. Millar; Queer Side of Things [monthly but 3 NOT PRESENT]; Between the Acts from the French of M. Blowitz, illus. Paul Hardy; Crimes and Criminals by ?, illus. photos and drawings [1) Dynamite and Dynamiters, 2 & 3) NOT PRESENT, 4) Forgers and Begging-Letter Writers]; Giovanni: A Theme with Variations by James D. Symon, illus. J. Finnemore; Actors' Make-Up by ?, illus. Horace Moreham; Illustrated Interview with Edward Lloyd by Harry How, illus. photos; From Hebind the Speaker's Chair by Henry W. Lucy, illus. F. C. Gould [1 of 4 NOT PRESENT]; Singing Bob by Alice Maud Meadows, illus. W. C. Symons; How Composers Work by Francis Arthur Jones, illus. facsimiles [part 1 only, part 2 is NOT PRESENT]; The Land of Youth: A Scandinavian Popular Tale for Children, illus. H. R. Millar; [pages 226 to 448 NOT PRESENT, 2 monthly parts, March and April]; Antonio's Englishman by W. L. Alden, illus. Paul Hardy; A Bohemian Artists' Club by Alfred T. Story, illus. drawings and photos; The Oxford and Cambridge Union Societies: Oxford by J. B. Harris-Burland and Cambridge by St. J. Basil Wynne Willson, illus. photos; Illustrated Interview with Charles Wyndham by Harry How, illus. photos; Martin Hewitt, Investigator by Arthur Morrison, illus. Sidney Paget [individually complete stories: 1 & 2) NOT PRESENT, 3)The Case of Mr Foggatt, 4) The Case of the Dixon Torpedo]; Loie Fuller: The Inventor of the Serpentine Dance by Mrs M. Griffith, illus. photos; The Three Gold Hairs of Old Vsevede by ?, illus. H. R. Millar; Illustrated Interview with Sir Francis and Lady Jeune by Harry How, illus. photos; The Queen's Yacht ['Victoria and Albert'] by Mrs M. Griffith, illus. photos; Light: A London Idyll by E. M. Hewitt, illus. Paul Hardy; Count Ferdinand de Lesseps by His God-Daughter, illus. photos; Some Interesting Pictures by ?, illus. drawings; The Iron Casket from German, illus. H. R. Millar; Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Two parts, March and April, pages 226 to 448 missing, never present from new (not removed); corners rounded, slightly sunned spine and board edges, slight splash to front and top-edges of back-board with slight effect to edges of last 20pp, slight 'bubbling' to paste-downs, slight foxing in places, good, solid, clean (no wrapper). Please note, lacks March and April issues, as bound thus, NOT removed.
[Order code:13094 / Price £5.00]

Strand - The Strand Magazine, [Part] vol 15, January to May 1898. George Newnes. 9½" x 6½", bound incomplete (600pp, lacks June issue), black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Speccled edges. NOTE: lacks June issue, as bound, not removed, never present; consequently it also lacks the contents pages which makes it difficult to identify artists. Contents: Red Lion and Blue Star: A Story of Two House-Flags by John Arthur Barry, illus. W. Symons; Stilt-Racing [people on stilts] by William G. Fitzgerald, illus. photos; A Despot on Tour by George Gissing, illus. Gordon Browne; Some Old Children's Books by Alice Waters, illus. facsimilies; Loo by Basil Marnan, illus. W.B. Wollen; How a Ship Founders by W. E. Ellis, illus. photos; Portraits of Celebrities at Different Times of their Lives [Cyril Maude, George Bryan Milman, Mabel Love, Bishop of Hull, Soloman J. Soloman, Oscar of Sweden and Norway, Sophia of Sweden and Norway, Tivadar Nachez, Maria Dagmar, Linley Sambourne, Ernest Roland Wilberforce, Wilhelmina of Nassau, Gavin Campbell, William Hole, Lewis Carroll, Archibald Levin Smith, George Aitchison, George Henry Sumner]; Glimpses of Nature by Grant Allen [7) The First Paper-Maker; 8) Abiding Cities; 9) A Frozen World; 10) British Bloodsuckers]; The Gunner of Perce Rock by Gilbert Parker, illus. Paul Hardy; Curious Clipped Trees by Herbert Matthews, illus. photos; The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace, illus. Sidney Paget [serial, spanning all of 1898 so not complete in this volume and missing June's part]; Marvels in Match-boxes [models made from the boxes] by S. L. Neville Dixon, illus. photos; Insect Strength by James Scott, illus. Scott; Belle Yvonne and Her Husband the Dwarf from the French of Daniel Riche, illus. H. R. Millar; Curiosities [monthly feature]; Fearless from the French of Jules Mary, illus. W. B. Wollen; Royal Menus by J. J. Moran, illus. facsimilies; A Cruise on Wheels [early roler-skates] by Geo. A. Best, illus. photos; Illustrated Interview with Caran D'Ache by Marie A. Belloc, illus. D'ache's drawings and a photo; Masks by E. A. Brayley Hodgetts, illus. examples; Once More we Meet by G. M. Robins, illus. Paul Hardy; From Behind the Speaker's Chair by Henry W. Lucy, illus. F. C. Gould [regular feature but not monthly]; A Safety Match by W. W. Jacobs, illus. C. J. Staniland; Trade Trophies [Britannia in salt, roses made of butter etc] by William G. Fitzgerlad, illus. photos; The Convict's Revenge by Victor L. Whitechurch, illus. ?; The Chickens' Parade by Canning Williams, illus. J. A. Shepherd; A Woman's Chance of Marriage by John Holt Schooling, illus. Schooling with charts and diagrams; The Admiral's Misadventure by Gilbert Heron, illus. ?; A Metal Balloon [Schwartz's aluminium air-ship] by James Walter Smith, illus. photos; For the Boy's Sake by J. C. Higginbotham, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Old Jest-Books by ?, illus. facsimilies; From Cairo to Cataract by George Newnes, illus. photos; Miss Cayley's Adventures by Grant Allen, illus. Gordon Browne [1) The Adventure of the Cantankerous Old Lady; 2) The Adventure of the Supercilious Attache; 3) The Adventure of the Inquisitive American]; A Shifted Cargo: A True Sea Story by Alan Oscar, illus. Oscar; A Procession of Giants [Burssels] by Emile Dessaix, illus. photos; Cinderella's Daughter from the French of Jules Le Maitre, illus. E. R. Millar; The Treasure of Nephron by Eden Phillpotts, illus. A. Pearse; A Corn Carnival by Arthur Harris, illus. photos; 'Lewis Carroll' (Charles Lutwidge Dodgson) by Beatrice Hatch [11 sides], illus. photos (inc. Alice Liddell and 'child-friends' of Carroll) and facsimiles of Carroll's MS; A Journey to Jerusalem by George Newnes, illus. photos; Car Ferries by John C. Hodson, illus. photos; The Monster from the French of L. de Tinseau, illus. Paul Hardy; On Show by ?, illus. J. A. Shepherd [6) Rabbits and Pigeoits (sic)]; The Sun Horse from the German of J. Wenzig, illus. H. R. Millar; Mr William Quiller Orchardson by Ralph W. Maude, illus. photos and reproductions of Orchardson's work; Unforeseen by Mrs E. Newman, illus. ?; Ant-Hills by ?, illus. photos; A Fat Men's Club (The 'Cent Kilos') by G. Megan and D. Bril, illus. photos; Savage Cricketers [natives (black)] by William G. Fitzgerald, illus. photos; Rose-Coloured Spectacles by Mary E. Johnson, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; The Biggest Picture on Record [Japanese art] by ?, illus. facsimiles; The Andante of a Dream by Lilian Morrell, illus. Paul Hardy; Battlefields by ?, illus. photographs; Welsh Queens of the May by M. Dinorben Griffith, illus. photos; The Town Theif and the Country Theif by A. Sarathkumar Ghosh, illus. H. R. Millar. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine and parts of boards, slight marks near title, slight corner rounding, slight splash to top-front back corner, top-edge 'dusty', the odd edge fox spot, slight 'bubbling' and foxing to endpapers, the odd internal fox spot, good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13095 / Price £5.00]

Strand - The Strand Magazine, [Part] vol 16,July to September & November and December 1898. George Newnes. 9½" x 6½", 684pp bound incomplete (lacks October issue), black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Speccled edges. NOTE: The book has been bound without the October present; bound thus, not removed, never present. Contents: The Brotherhood of the Seven Kings by L. T. Meade and robert Eustace, illus. illus. Sidney Paget [NOTE: last 4 chapters of which the last is NOT PRESENT as it is in the missing October issue]; Illustrated Interview with Marie Corelli by Arthur H. Lawrence, illus. photos and facsimiles; Tricky Traps [animal traps] by A. Sarathkumar Ghosh, illus. J. A. Shepherd; Round the Fire by A . Conan Doyle, [2) The Story of the Man with the Watches, illus Frank Craig; 3) The Story of the Lost Special, illus. Max Cowper; 4) The Story of the Sealed Room, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; 5) NOT PRESENT; 6) The Story of the Club-Footed Grocer, illus. Sidney Paget; 7) The Story of the Brazillian Cat, illus. Sidney Paget]; A Curious Cure [Veldes, Oberkrain, Austria] by J. Russell, illus. photos; The Pasha's Prisoner by Robert Barr, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Portraits of Celebrities at Differnt Times of Their Lives [Prince Christian, Princess Christian, Edward John Gregory, Alfred George, F. Stanley Jackson, Louise Jopling, Lionel P. Symthe, George Dewey, Louie Freear, Bishop of Salisbury, Rosina Brandram, Henry herbert La Thangue, L. T. Meade, H. G. Wells, W. W. Jacobs, William George Armstrong]; A Cruise on a Modern Ram by J. A. Guthrie, illus. photographs; Miss Cayley's Adventures by Grant Allen, illus.Gordon Browne [5) The Adventrue of the Impromptu Mountaineer; 6) ... Urbane Old Gentleman; 7) ... Unobtrusive Oasis; 8) NOT PRESENT; 9) ... Magnificent Maharajah; 10) ... Cross-Eyed Q.C.]; From Behind the Speaker's Chair by Henry W. Lucy, illus. F. C. Gould [regular feature but not monthly, all present]; Lynton by J. Finnemore, illus. Finnemore; An Experiment in Burglary by H. Hobart Nichols, illus. F. Steele; Glimpses of Nature [12) A Foreign Invasion of england] by Grant Allen, illus. Fred. Enock; Windmills - Old and New by Philip Laidlaw, illus. photos; Prince Egor and the Raven from Russian, illus. H. R. Millar; Curiosities [monthly feature, 1 not present, of course] illus. photos; Underground London [sewers, etc, NOT railway] by ?, illus. photos; Found in Uncle Sam's Mails [Dead-letter office museum, Washington] by Laura B. Starr, illus. photos; Submarine Cable Laying by Archer Philip Crouch, illus. photos; Curiosities in Ancient Caricatures by J. Holt Schooling, illus. old prints; Providence Creek by George Leatherdale, illus. Paul Hardy; Clochette from the French of Guy de Maupassant, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Making a Life Mask by Harry Turner Hems, Jun., illus. photos; Wonderful Trees by S. F. A. Caulfield, illus. photos; The Electric Fountain by Arthur Lord, illus. photos; Mnowledge without Wisdom adapted from Sanskrit by T. R. Edwards, illus. H. R. Millar; From Petal to Perfume by Emma Brewer, illus. photos; The Ascent of Aconcagua by E. A. Gitzgerald, illus. photos; A Strange Beginning by G. M. Robins, illus. W. D. Almond; Animal Actualities by ?, illus. J. A. Shepherd [monthly, October missing, of course]; Curious Fences by thomas E. Curtis, illus. photos; The Ivory Cross by James Workman, illus. W. B. Wollen; A Sheep-Dog Competition by James Walter Smith, illus. photos; Picturesque People in Clay, Wood, and Shell by George Harper, illus. photos; The Pleasure Telephone by Arthur Mee, illus. ?; Triplets by Albert Thomas, illus. photos; Axim's Reward: or, The Magic Blessing from Russian, illus. H. R. Millar; In Mr Gladstone's Village by Charles Morley and Hulda Friederichs, illus. J. Finnemore; The Mushroom Caves of Paris by M. Dinorben Griffith and D. Bril, illus. photos; The Most Wonderful Hedge in the World by James Walter Smith, illus. photos; In a Back Block Wahre by Te Roma Torino, illus. Norman Hardy; The Tragedies of a Camera [odd, or 'adjusted', photos], illus. photos; Thorold's Conquest by G. M. Robins, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Crowds by Jeremy Broome, illus. photos; The Stolen Body by H. G. Wells, illus. Paul Hardy; Sponge Figures by Albert H. Braodwell, illus. photos; The Career of the Carriage by Welland Wright, illus. photos; Natalia and the Imp from Russian, illus. H. R. Millar; Beofre 'Alice': The Boyhood of Lewis Carroll [12 sides] by Stuart Collingwood, illus. drawings and facsimiles; Second Class by G. M. Robins, illus. Alfred Pearse; Illustrated Interview with John Foster Fraser: Round the World on a Bicycle by J. P. Blair, illus. photos; The Madness of Mr Lister by W. W. Jacobs, illus. W. S. Stacey; A City of Salt by James Walter Smith, illus. photos; An Honourable Tetreat: An Incident of a French Railway by Victor L. Whitechurch, illus. Claude A. Sheperson; Carmen Sylva's Doll-Show by A. B. Henn, illus. photos; Diving Elks by Emory James, illus. photos; The Larrikin of Diamond Creek by E. W. Hornung, illus. Warwick Goble; The Looting of the Convoy by Walter Wood, illus. Max Cowper; A Hundred Years Ago by Alfred Whitman, illus. old prints; The Hour-Glass by Robert Barr, illus. W. B. Wollen; Underground Passages and Trap-Doors by Grant Allen, illus. Fred. Enock; In the Valley of Pity by Annie. E. Holdsworth, illus. Paul Hardy; Old Jopper's Vote by Neil Wynn Williams, illus. A. S. Hartrick; Some Famous Hands by Mauc Churton, illus. photos; Where the Air Quivered by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace, illus. H. Piffard; The Captive Princess by John C. Winder, illus. H. R. Millar; Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Slightly sunned spine and board-edges, corners rounded, slight splash to top-front corner of back-board, top-edge 'dusty', very slight 'rippling' and foxing to endpapers, the odd fox spot elsewhere, good, sound, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13096 / Price £5.00]

Strand - The Strand Magazine, vol 20, July to December 1900. George Newnes. 9½" x 6½", 804pp, black cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Redish-pink speccled edges. Contents [a few items are serial]: Illustrated Interview with George Henyr Boughton by Rudolph de Cordova, illus. pictures and a photo; Vagabonds: A Tale of a Boer Defeat by Basil Marnan, illus. Sidney Paget; Sociable Fish by Frank T. Bullen, illus. Fred. Enock; The Bully of the 'Cavendish' by W. W. Jacobs, illus. W. S. Stacey; The World's Cathedrals in Miniature by Albert H. Broadwell, illus. photos; The Burglar by Walter Ragge, illus. Paul Hardy; Curious Incidents at Cricket by W. J. Ford, illus. Alfred Pearse; The Brass Bottle [continuing serial from previous voulme which ends in this volume] by F. Anstey, illus. H. R. Millar; Animal Actualaties by ?, illus. J. A. Shepherd; Boiler Explosions by Joseph Horner, illus. photos; The Derelict 'Neptune' by Morgan Robertson, illus. W. L. Sonntag, Jnr and C. J. Staniland; Pruning the Great Hedge of Meikleour by Allan Blair, illus. photos; From Behing the Speaker's Chair by Henry W. Lucy, illus. F. C. Gould [bi-montly]; Melisande; or, the Long-Haired Princess by E. Nesbit, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Curiosities, illus. photos [monthly]; The Sentry on the Lifebuoy by Walter Wood, illus. Sidney Paget; The Cleverest Child in the World by Prof. H. Olerich, illus. photos; A Modern Gelert by Walter Ragge, illus. Gordon Browne; Deeds of Daring and Devotion in the War [Boer] by Alfred T. Story, illus. photos; The Typewritter Girl by Robert Barr, illus. Paul Hardy; The Structure of the Sidereal System [astronomy] by Robert Ball, illus. photographs; The World's Greatest Pictures: The Selections of Eminent Artists by Frederick Dolman, illus. reproductions; Sam's Boy by W. W. Jacobs, illus. W. S. Stacey; The Topsy-Turvy House: At the Paris Exhibition by Meta Henn, illus. photos; The Popularity of Joshua Push by George G. Farquhar, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Secrets of the Zoo by Albert H. Broadwell, illus. Alfred Pearse and photo; Illustrated Interview with C. E. Borchgrevink, illus. photos; Ambulance Dogs in the German Army by Frederick A. Talbot, illus. photos; The Story of a Strange Speculation by Neil Wynn Williams, illus. Alfred Pearse; The Baking Cure by W. B. Northrop, illus. photos; The Prince of Wales's Jockeys by Arthur F. Meyrick, illus. photos; Living Her Own Life by G. M. Robins, illus. Sidney Paget; The Zeppelin Air-Ship by Thomas E. Curtis, illus. photos; Our Debating Society by Mrs Fred Maturin, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Doctors' Diversions by Frederick Dolman, illus. photos; The Coffin-Maker of Hanghow by Carlton Dawe, illus. Norman H. Hardy; Pratt's Cats by W. L. Alden, illus. J. F. Sullivan; A Glimpse of the Army by A. Conan Doyle, illus. photos; Bess - The Black Mare: A Tale of Buckinghamshire by Neil Wynn Williams, illus. Paul Hardy; The Rank-and-File of the British Navy by Charles Beresford, illus. photos; A Bird of Prey by John Arthur Barry, illus. Alfred Pearse; Articifical Rock Formation by Geo. A Best, illus. photos; In Painted Muslin by Winifred Graham, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; Which is the Finest Building in the World?: The Choice of Our Leading Architects by Frederick Dolman, illus. photos; Tug-of-War on Horseback by Meta Henn, illus. photos; The Siamese Lock by Frank T. Bullen, illus. Warwick Goble; A Wizard of Yesterday by Arthur Morrison, illus. J. L. Wimbush, facsimiles and a photo; The Night Run of the 'Overland' by Elmore Elliott Peake, illus. Charles M. Sheldon; An Extraordinary Swimming Race by Albert H. Broadwell; Hard Labour by W. W. Jacobs, illus. Will Owen; Bulfstroll the Dwarf's Revenge by Charles Smith Cheltnam, illus. H. R. Millar; Captain Sentimental and the Baby by Edgar Jepson, illus. Sidney Paget; The First Moon Photographs: Taken with the Great Paris Telescope by Francois Deloncle, illus. photos; In Terrorem by Mrs Newman, illus. Gordon Browne; Caoutchouc by John Arthur Barry, illus. W. Christian Symons; Truffle-Hunting with Pigs and Dogs by M. Dinorben Griffith, illus. photos; The First Men in the Moon by H. G. Wells, illus. Claude A. Shepperson; The Evolution of Our Map by Beckles Weillson, illus. drawings; The Serpent-Charmer by A. Sarath Kumar Ghosh, illus. J. Finnemore; Further North than Nansen: The Arctic Expedition of the Duke of the Abruzzi by Olindo Malagodi, illus. photos; Illustrated Interview with Justice Romer by Rudolph de Cordova, illus. photos; To Have and to Hold by W. W. Jacobs, illus. Will Owen; The Modern Russian Officer by A. Anderson, illus. photos; Some Wonders from the West [1) How a Woman Performed the Marriage Ceremony of Her Own Daughter; 2) An Electric Man by W. B. Northrop; 3) Photographing Through a Man's Body; 4) A Skirt Dance on Glacier Point by Mabel Clare Craft; 5) The Man with the Umbrella-Hat; 6) An Extraordianry Suit; 7) A Christmas Scene by George Dollar; 8) A Snake Artist], illus. photos; The King of the Swans from German, illus. H. R. Millar; Followed by L. T. Meade and robert Eustace, illus. Sidney Paget; The Training of Lions and Other Great Cats by Samuel Hopkins Adams, illus. Chas. R. Knight; A Case for Judgment by Harold White, illus. Gordon Browne; Peace Heroes of 1900 by Alfred T. Story, illus. photos; The End of Santa Claus by James Workman, illus. W. B. Wollen; Sponges by Fred Westbury, illus. photos; The Resurrection of Mr Wiggett by W. W. Jacobs, illus. Will Owen; The Building of the 'Deutschland' by Ray Stanard Baker, illus. George Varian; 'For a Charity': The Theatricals we Got up for it in an Indian Hill Station by Mrs Fred Maturin, illus. James F. Sullivan; A Hundred Years Ago (1800) by Alfred Whitman, illus. old prints; English as She is Wrote by Meta Henn, illus. photos and facsimilies; The Vicar's Conversion by A. E. W. Mason, illus. W. D. Almond; Chinese Puzzles, Tricks and Traps by James Scott, illus. Scott; A Christmas Fog by John Strange Winter, illus. Paul Hardy; The Most Beautiful Women in Painting: The Views of Leading Portrait and Figure Painters by Frederick Dolman, illus. examples; Hidden in China by Winifred Graham, illus. Gordon Browne; Royal Notepaper by Albert H. Broadwell, illus. facsimilies; The Irregularity of the Juryman by richard Marsh, illus. Alfred Pearse; Decorated Ostrich Eggs by Laura B. Starr, illus. photos; In Search of Realism by Huan Mee, illus. W. S. Stacey; The Ship that Worked without Wind or Sail by Charles Smith Cheltnam, illus. H. R. Millar; Index. Illustrated in monochrome with photos and drawings. Slightly sunned spine and board edges, slight splash to front and back corner/edges, very slight 'bubbling' and foxing to endpapers, the odd fox spot elsehwere, good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:13097 / Price £20.00]

Stretton, Hesba - The King's Servants (Faithful in Little; Unfaithful; and, Faithful in Much). Henry S. King, 1874 reprint. 6" x 5", 208pp inc. 8 plates, blue cloth blocked in black and gold, hardback. Illustrated with 8 monochrome drawings. Spine detached along front-joint and worn along back-edge; sunned spine; edge-wear; prize inscription on front-free endpaper; front-free endpaper loose but not wragged; front internal hinge nearly detached; back internal hinge weak; good, clean text (no wrapper).
[Order code:14921 / Price £5.00]

Strother, Edward - Dr Radcliffe's Practical Dispensatory. Charles Rivington, 172? ? 7½" x 4½", 474pp, red cloth, hb. Index. Recased at some time (not recently but this century, in my opinion), water damage to bottom 1" of all pages, severe at front and back causing paper loss to foot of about the first and last 20 pages, varying degress of ink running at the foot of all pages, this damage does not effect case of endpapers, other than this the contents are clean.
[Order code:4503 / Price £9.50]

Sumner, John Bird - A Practical Exposition of the Gospels of St Mathew and St Mark. J. Hatchard and Son, 1838, 6th edtiion. 8¾" x 5¼", 624pp, full leather, hardback. 'lacquered' edges, marbled endpapers. Top front corner of spine missing (2¼" x ½"); mess made to the centre of the front-free endpaper when removing a bookplate (I assume; actually just needs another plate over it); signature on on of the prelims, some foxing to endpapers, spine faded, externally good plus, internally generally very good plus.
[Order code:3664 / Price £15.00]

Sunday - Sunday at Home: Vol 8, 1861. A Family Magazine for Sabbath Reading. 10" x 6¾", 826pp, half leather with marbled paper sides, hardback. Index. Illustrated with one monochrome engraving per 'issue' plus several others. Case detached; slight wear to head/foot of spine, edges and corners; appears to lack frontispiece?, first 2 sections nearly loose, name written in centre of front-free endpaper. page 207/208 torn and repaired with yellowing tape, pages 295/298 torn, generally clean. Religious bias but looks to contain much of interest.
[Order code:4394 / Price £10.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds. Bradbury and Evans, 1865. 9" x 5½", 400pp plus 24 plates, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 24 coloured steel engravings by John Leech and Hablot K. Browne (all present), 1 monochrome wood-engraving on the title-page. The case is virtually detached and in poor condition (evidence of previous damp damage, 2 tears across spine, head and foot of spine fraying, boards a little wraped), however the text-block does not appear to have suffered, the boards doing a good job of protecing it; very slight foxing in places, 2 previous owners signatures on front-free endpaper (1 with a single, light, line through), last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, text-block is good only. Below average.
[Order code:11031 / Price £20.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Plain Or Ringlets?. Bradbury and Evans, 1860. 9" x 5½", 420pp plus 13 plates, half brown (red) leather, paler-brown cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering, ribbed spine, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 13, coloured, steel engravings and with monochrome wood-engravings within the text by John Leech. Slight evidence of damp to boards (just 'rubbing', no warping of pealing), slight foxing, slight edge wear, gilt 'dusty', lower-front corner of page 357/358 missing (quarte-moon, cuts into first word of last 6 lines of page 358, section on page 357 is blank), last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, good, solid copy. Above average.
[Order code:11032 / Price £65.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Ask Mamma; or, The Richest Commoner in England. Bradbury and Evans, 1858. 9" x 5½", 424pp plus 13 plates, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 13 coloured steel engravings and monochrome wood-engravings within the text by John Leech (all present). Externally poor condition (evidence of previous damp damage, 1½" split with slight loss to cloth about mid back-board/spine joint, head and foot of spine fraying, corners rounded, spine dulled, etc), however the text-block does not appear to have suffered, the boards doing a good job of protecing it; very slight foxing in places, fairly extensive corner creasing, 2 previous owners signatures on front-free endpaper (1 with a single, light, line through), last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, text-block is good only. Below average.
[Order code:11045 / Price £20.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour. Bradbury and Evans, 1853. 9" x 5½", 420pp plus 13 plates, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 13 coloured steel engravings and monochrome wood-engravings within the text by John Leech (all present). Externally poor plus condition (spine glued to text-block, evidence of previous damp damage, head and foot of spine fraying, corners rounded, spine dulled, etc), however the text-block does not appear to have suffered, the boards doing a good job of protecing it; slight foxing in places (occasionally slighly heavier), small repair to half-title, 2 previous owners signatures on front-free endpaper (1 with a single, light, line through), last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, text-block is good only. Below average.
[Order code:11046 / Price £12.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Handley Cross; or, Mr Jorrocks's Hunt. Bradbury and Evans, 1854. 9" x 5½", 560pp plus 17 plates, brown cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 17 coloured steel engravings and monochrome wood-engravings within the text by John Leech (all present). Externally poor plus condition (evidence of previous slight damp damage, head and foot of spine fraying, corners rounded, spine dulled, etc), however the text-block does not appear to have suffered, the boards doing a good job of protecing it; binding not very tight, frontis and one other plate nearly loose slight foxing in places, partially removed (a bit messy) bookplate on front paste-down, 1 previous owners signature on front-free endpaper, last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, text-block is good only. Below average.
[Order code:11051 / Price £20.00]

Surtees, R. S. - Plain Or Ringlets?. Bradbury and Evans, 1860. 9" x 5½", 416pp plus 13 plates, half brown leather, paler-brown cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering, ribbed spine, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 13, coloured, steel engravings and with monochrome wood-engravings within the text by John Leech. Also has August 1860 Bradbury and Evans book-list (10pp, last page torn away); and R. Ackermann's Sporting Library list pasted to front and back paste-downs. Externally poor condition (evidence of previous damp damage, head and foot of spine fraying, corners rounded, spine dulled, etc), however the text-block does not appear to have suffered, the boards doing a good job of protecing it; front hinge split, board only held with webbing, slight foxing in places, 2 previous owners signatures on verso of plate 1 (1 with a single, light, line through), last owners name and address sticker near spine at foot of back paste-down, text-block is good only. Below average.
[Order code:11052 / Price £20.00]

Swan, Annie S. - The Woman at Home: Annie S. Swan's Magazine. Hodder and Stoughton (though not stated, surmised from editorial address given as 27 Paternoster Row, which was Hodder's address), 1896. This is a bound volume containing 6 monthly parts (pages 561 to 1036), although no dates are present it probably consists of April 1896 to September 1896; this is surmised from the children's competition entry deadlines and could easily be wrong. The spine is blocked with a '5' and '1896'. The volume comprises pages 561 to 1036 which comprises the second 6 issues of a complete volume; it just starts, no title-page (which would be in its companion volume), it is, however, properly bound with marbled endpapers and blank prelim; it was the usual practice to bind magazines of this type (such as The Strand) in 6 monthly portions. 9¾" x 6½", 474pp, brown half-leather with dark-brown cloth sides, dark-brown title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Marbled edges and endpapers. The magazine appears to be aimed at the youngish, middle-class, aspiring woman with children under 15 years old. Contents: The Marquis of Salisbury by 'A parliamentary Hand'; Kate Carnegie by Ian Maclaren [chapters VII to XVII, continues to next volume]; Victoria, Queen and Empress; Mrs Keith Hamilton, M.B.: More Experiences of Elizabeth Glen by Annie S. Swan [part VII to part XI, which, I think, is its end]; A Lady Dealer in Curios: Interview with Miss Clara Millard by Norman Hurst; The Trysting Place by Evelyn Everett Green; What is the Best Cycling Dress for Women? by Lady Jeune, Viscountess Harberton and Mrs Norman [each gives their opinion]; The Glass of Fashion by Lady Mary [by Glass is meant looking-glass [mirror] and it appears to be a monthly gossip/news type column]; Brides and Bridegrooms [monthly marriages of notables]; Life and Work at Home: Over the Teacups [appears to be answears to readers questions]; Dress and Fashion [monthly]; Love, Courtship, and Marriage [appears to be an agony-aunt type thing, monthly]; The Children's Page [competitions]; Smiles [a monthly page of short jokes and humour]; H.R.H. The Princess Maud of Wales by Sarah A. Tooley; Episodes in a Domestic Life by Ada Cambridge [regular feature but not monthly]; An Interview with Mrs Perowne at Hartlebury Castle by E. D'Albiaque; Mrs Gaskell and Charlotte Bronte by Clement K. Shorter; Cookery [regular but not every month]; Health and Personal Appearance [regular but not every month]; The Girl Queen of Holland [Wilhelmina] by Arthur Warren; A Northern Light by Mrs F. A. Steel; My First London Friends: G. H. Lewes, Thornton Hunt, Samuel Laurence by Mrs. Lynn Linton; An Interview with Mrs F. W. H. Myers by Marie A. Belloc; Mr John Morley by 'A Parliamentary Hand'; A Tale of the Confessor by Percy Andrae; Ladies of Dublin [Countess Cadogan, Lady Ashbourne, Mrs M'Coy, Lady Ardilaun, Jane Barlow, Mrs Barton, Miss White, Mrs Power-Lalor] by Sarah A. Tooley; Should Widows Remarry? by Annie S. Swan, Mrs Lynn Linton and Mrs Florence Fenwick Miller [each offers their opinion]; The Prince of Wales [biography]; Twixt the Old World and The New: A Love Story by Annie S. Swan; The Ice Maiden: A Story of Murren by Evelyn Everett-Green; The Story of a Bishop's Bicycle by Jane T. Stodart; An Idyll of the Thames by Mrs Arthur Henniker; The Duke and Duchess of Sutherland and Stafford House by Mary Spencer Warren; The Independence of Theodosia Darrell by Lilian Quiller-Couch; Ladies of Glasgow [Duchess of Montrose, Lady Bell, Mrs John Wilson, Mrs Parker Smith, Mrs Lindsay, Mrs Oatts, Mrs Campbell of Tullichewan) by Marianne Elise Hunter; Lady Cyclists in and Around Paris by Frederic Lees. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Usual slight wear to leather of spine and corners, very slight rubs/marks to boards, the odd fox spot, good, solid, clean, sound copy (no wrapper). The Shorter article on Charlotte Bronte is 11 sides and includes a photo of Gaskell and Nicholls; overall quite an interesting item.
[Order code:12984 / Price £20.00]

Swan, Annie S. - The Woman at Home: Annie S. Swan's Magazine. Hodder and Stoughton (though not stated, surmised from editorial address given as 27 Paternoster Row, which was Hodder's address), 1897. This is a bound volume containing 6 monthly parts (pages 561 to 1040), although no dates are present it probably consists of April 1897 to September 1897; this is surmised from the children's competition entry deadlines and could easily be wrong. The spine is blocked with a '7' and '1897'. The volume comprises pages 561 to 1040 which comprises the second 6 issues of a complete volume; it just starts, no title-page (which would be in its companion volume), it is, however, properly bound with marbled endpapers and blank prelim; it was the usual practice to bind magazines of this type (such as The Strand) in 6 monthly portions. 9¾" x 6½", 678pp, brown half-leather with dark-brown cloth sides, dark-brown title-panel, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Marbled edges and endpapers. The magazine appears to be aimed at the youngish, middle-class, aspiring woman with children under 15 years old. Contents: The Queen's Friends by Sarah A. Tooley; Drumsheugh Buys a Wedding Present by Ian Maclaren; The Art of Photography: An Interview with Mr H. Hay Herschel Cameron by Marie A. Belloc; Wyndham's Daughter by Annie S. Swan (completes the story); Annie S. Swan in her Hampstead Home; How I came to Sandilands by Rosa Nouchette Carey; Should We Establish a Matrimonial Bureau? [the final piece] by Annie S. Swan; A Visit to the Novelist of the Creoles [George Washington Cable]; The Glass of Fashion by Lady Mary [by Glass is meant looking-glass [mirror] and it appears to be a monthly gossip/news type column]; Brides and Bridegrooms [monthly marriages of notables]; Life and Work at Home: Over the Teacups [appears to be answears to readers questions]; Dress and Fashion [monthly]; Love, Courtship, and Marriage [appears to be an agony-aunt type thing, monthly]; The Children's Page [competitions]; Smiles [humour, which ends after a couple of months]; Wrinkes [which replaces 'Smiles' and is a useful-tips type column]; Cookery [regular but not monthly]; Health and Personal Appearance [regular but not monthly]; The Wedding of Kate Carnegie by Ian Maclaren; A Perfect Gentleman on Wheels by H. G. Wells; Do Mothers-in-Law Deserve their Reputation? by Annie S. Swan, Katharine S. Macquoid, Isabella Fyvie Mayo and Ella Hepworth Dixon (each's opinion); His Last Pupil by Barry Pain; A Chat with Famous Cycle Makers (Humber & Co, Singer, Rudge Whitworth, Rover, Swift, Elswick, D. H. Evans, Ritter, John Marston, Columbia, Dayton, Harrod's Cycling Dpt, Enfield, Cleveland, Kingstone, Bamboo) by E. L. Caverton; The Vicar of Sandilands by Rosa Nouchette Carey; Professor Henry Drummond by 'An Old Student'; Nolly and Nelly by F. Frankfort Moore; Mrs Gaskell's House and Its Memories by Marion Leslie; The Portraits of Queen Victoria by Sarah A. Tooley; Exchange No Robbery by Mrs Alexander; The Womanhood of Her Majesty the Queen by Edwin Arnold; An Old Maid's Story by Rosa Nouchette Carey; Victoria, Queen and Empress by Annie S. Swan; A Scot's Carnival by Ian Maclaren; A Permitted Prayer by Charlotte M. Mew; The Royal Village of Whippingham by Sarah A. Tooley; Lancaster's Ruse: A Story of Cairo by Guy Boothby; Edelweiss at Davos: A Holiday Story by Headon Hill; Relics of Emily Bronte by Clement Shorter [this has a number of interesting facsimilies and photographs; and opinions of the time now proved and disproved; 7 sides]; Miss Chislehurst's Sister by W. Pett Ridge; The Impartial Hand: A Leaf from the Diary of a Walking Tour by S. R. Crockett; The Late Dowager-Duchess of Athole by Annie S. Swan; Sir Walter Besant at home: An Interview by Sarah A. Tooley; Monsiery and Madame Jean: A Story of Life in Paris by Robert H. Sherard; The Marquis of Lorne by 'A Parliamentary Hand'; Miss Patience Goes Home by Rosa Nouchette Carey; Mrs Alfred C. Harmsworth at Home by Marion Leslie; Is it Ever Justifiable to Break Off an Engagement? by Sarah Grand, Mrs Joseph Parker, Mrs Haweis, Lady Laura Ridding and Annie S. Swan (each's opinion); Dress in the Present and Immediate Future by Mrs Aria. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Usual slight wear to leather of spine and corners, heavier rub to title-panel on spine, very slight rubs/marks to boards, top-front corner of back-board rounded, slight splitting to front endpaper joint (no effect on strength of actual hinge), the odd fox spot, good, solid, clean, sound copy (no wrapper). Loads of interesting items, not least the Emily Bronte article; the large amount of material on Queen Victoria is because this was her Jubilee Year.
[Order code:12986 / Price £20.00]

Swan, Annie S. - Doris Cheyne: The Story of a Noble Life. Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, 1895, Cheap Edition (ie no illustrations). 7" x 4¾", 320pp, red buckram, pictorial front-board, hardback. Appears to lack pages 47/48, 73/74, 141/142, 181/182, 253/254 and 299/300 but these are the illustrations in the illustrated edition (they just reprinted the text only for the 'Cheap' edition: there is no text missing. Case detached; spine dulled; general wear; endpapers browned; name written on front-free endpaper; poor but complete. Reading copy only.
[Order code:15236 / Price £1.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009