Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section M

M'Crie, Thomas - The Life of John Knox. Nelson, 1st, 1889. 7¼" x 4¾", 294pp, dark brown cloth blocked in black, hb. Index. Very neat script name ins. at the top of the verso of the front-free endpaper on centre of the next prelim, some foxing to edges, generally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3827 / Price £6.00]

Maclaren, Ian - The Days of Auld Langsyne. Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. 7¾" x 5¼", 358pp, full red-brown cloth, hardback. Top edge gilt, laid paper, fore- and bottom edges un-trimmed. Sunned spine; name and date inscription in top-front corner of half-title; front-free endpaper cut away; front of half-title and back of back free-endpaper, browned; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:3662 / Price £2.00]

Maclaren, Ian - Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush. Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. Sketches of rural Scottish life (wikipedia). 7¾" x 5¼", 304pp, full red-brown cloth, hardback. Top edge gilt, laid paper, fore- and bottom edges un-trimmed. Slightly sunned spine; edge and corner wear; paper splitting over internal hinges but still well held by webbing; name and date inscription;wrapper; good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3663 / Price £2.00]

Macleod, Donald - Good Words: 1887. Isbister and Company. Contents [many items are serial, complete in volume; a mixture of fact and fiction plus items with a religious bias, much of interest]: Major and Minor by W. E. Norris; Winter in the Slant of the Sun by the Bishop of Rochester; On the Early Closing of Shops by John Lubbock; New Year in the Colonies [verse]; The Month that Looks Two Way [January] by Phil Robinson; John Greenleaf Whittier by F. H. Underwood; On Broadlaw [verse] by Macleod; Earthquakes by Archibald Geikie, F.R.S.; Gold and Silver [verse] by F. Langeridge; The Church and the World by Bishop of Peterborough; The Queen's Jubilee [verse] by E. H. Plumptre; Walks in Old Paris by Augustus J. C. Hare; Her Two Millions: The Story of a Fortune by William Westall; An Idyll of the Woods [verse] by Alexander Anderson; Five Lessons from the Marriage in Cana of Galilee: Short Sunday Reading for January by Alexander Whyte; W. Fleming Stevenson, In Memoriam; Old Blazer's Hero by D. Christie Murray; Robertson of Irvine [William Bruce Robertson] by Walter C. Smith; A Colliery Explosion [Seaham explosion, 1880?] by Professor Thorpe, F.R.S.; Aristocracy of the Future by Charles Kingsley; Heaven and Hereafter: Short Sunday Readings for February by Bishop of Ripon; The Sun's Heat by William Thomson; Longfellow by Francis H. Underwood; The Battle of the Birds [verse] by Hamilton Aide; Life Among the North Sea Trawlers by Thomas Paul; Somewhere [verse] by Alfred Capel Shaw; The Powers of Love: Short Sunday Readings for March by George Matheson; April [verse] by Alex Falconer; Bible Characters by Charles Reade; Lord Shaftesbury as a Social Reformer by John Rae; The Deluge [verse] by William Canton; Something about the Cunard Line [shipping] by John Burns; A Rainbow [verse] by William Sllingham; The Power of Moral Sympathies: Short Sunday Readings for April by Henry Allon; Oliver Wendell Holmes by Francis H. Underwood; A Song of May [verse] by John Dennis; A Nest Hunt Among the Grampians by David Bruce; Gloom and Gleam [verse] by Robert F. Horton; The Progress of Thrift: or, Fifty Years of Savings Banks by Alexander Cargill; A Hymn of Heart's Ease: Sunday Readings for May by Professor Elmslie; The Queen [Victoria] by Macleod; Jubilee [verse] by Walter Smith; Hom Money Is Made [minted] by Professor T. E. Thorpe; The Friendships of Bible History: Short SUnday Readings for June by E. H. Plumptre; The Blind Reader [verse] by Alexander Anderson; Some Phases of Animal Life by J. G. Wood; The Royal Duke-Doctor [Prince Charles Theodore, Duke of Bavaria] by Margaret Howitt; Given Back [verse] by H. E. Waring; Pilgrim Resting-Places in Scotland by Walter Scott Dalgleish; Relics [verse] by Sarah Doudney; Children of the Kingdom: Short Sunday Readings for July by Marcus Dods; James Russell Lowell by Francis H. Underwood; The Yellowhammer [verse] by William Sharp; The Harvest of the Woods [logging] by Charles Whymper; The Home of the Aryans by Professor F. Max Muller; Mary the Mother of Jesus: Short Sunday Readings for August by W. Page Roberts; A Shepherd's Consolation [verse] by Hugh Haliburton; My Only Day After the Deer by William Jolly; Josef Israels by Robert Walker; Castle Gloume [verse] by John Russell; Experiences of a Meteorologist in South Australia by Clement L. Wragge; A Way of Many Moons [verse] by Oscar Park; The Woman of Samaria: Sunday Readings for September by James Brown; Nathaniel Hawthorne by Francis H. Underwood; Our Island Sports; A Regular Bad Un [verse] by Frederick Langbridge; The Stars: Are they Suns? by Professor R. Grant; The Heart's Immortality: Short Sunday Readings for October by T. Vincent Tymms; Left Alone [verse] by Tom McEwan; Minnehaha and the Land of the Dakotas by Miller Christy; A Good Work among Thieves by G. Holden Pike; A Climb at Rouen [verse] by M. Betham Edwards; God Glorified in Common Life: Short Sunday Readings for November by Macleod; Emerson by Francis H. Underwood; Love and Thought [verse] by Elizabeth Sophia Watson; La Grande Chartereuse by Ebenezer Brown Speirs; Gertie's Wee Garden [verse] by George Hill; The Empire City [New York] by Reginald Wynford; Closing Hours: Short Sunday Readings for December by Norman Macleod. 9½" x 6½", 864pp plus 24 (inc. title-page) plates, dark-green cloth, black and gold blocked decoration (publisher's cloth), hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings by J. Watson Nicol, Sugustus J. C.. Hare, C. J. Staniland, W. H. J. Boot, A. D. McCormick, C. Whymper, W. Bothams, W. S. Stacey and others. Cloth split along front spine edge to about 1½" from foot; ¾" central split to head of spine; edge-wear; foxing at ends and the odd internal spot; slight edge-foxing; page 17/18 nearly loose; several margin tears; good, clean reasonably sound copy (no wrpper). Contains some interesting series/articles.
[Order code:15104 / Price £15.00]

Macleod, Donald - Good Words: 1893. Isbister and Company. Contents [many items are serial, complete in volume; a mixture of fact and fiction plus items with a religious bias, much of interest]: To Right the Wrong by Edna Lyall; Tartini by J. F. Rowbotham; Light at Eventide [verse] by John Reid; Round about the Cheviot by A. H. Drysdale; The Snowy Woods by B. G. Johns; The Gospel Saves or Hardens: Sermon by W. C. Magee; Local Memories of Milton by David Masson; Tunisian Jews by Mrs Reichardt; The Wrong Prescription by Lanoe Falconer; Richard Lewis Nettleship by H. D. Rawnsley; The Cheshire Salt Region by S. Baring-Gould; Nell Latore: A Tale of the Canadian Rebellion of 1885 by Gilbert Parker [in verse]; The Influence of Christ on Character: Short Sunday Readings [monthly] by W. Boyd Carpenter; That Tragic Jest [verse] by Hamish Hendry; The High Priest of our Profession by Professor Charteris; The Home of a Naturalist [Darwin] by O. J. Vignoles; Concerning M.D. by Geoffrey Winterwood; The Statuary in Westminster Abbey by Archdeacon Farrar; The Man from the Four Corners by G. B. Burgin; Childless [verse] by E.S.C.; San Remo by Mrs Oliphant; Criticism and the Bible by Sidney A. Alexander; Winter Fancis/Spring Fancis [verse]; Bamberg by Sophia Beale; Truth and Beauty [verse] by William Cowan; Frith Highland, Gentleman by Gilbert Parker; The Crocus Month by F. W. Burbidge; Into the Silence [verse] by William Sharp; Highland Seers; Hope [verse] by Robert Richardson; Poor Old Thomson by John Reid; Ups and Downs of an Old Nunnery by Augustus Jessopp; Seven Years - But a Few Days [verse] by Eleanor Alexander; Thankfulness by E. J. Hardy; Feelers of Love by Adelaide M. Cameron; Their Fairest Suburb by John E. Locking; Hamburg Harbour Life by Louis Barbe; An Old-World Mechanic by Geoffrey Winterwood; My Grandmamma by John Reid; My Friend the Tramp by Duncan C. Macnicol; Plage Des Fous [verse] by Augusta Webster; The Story of Fluorine by A. E. Tutton; At Home with the Lord by R. W. Dale; The Coming of Day [verse] by George Cotterell; The Scilly Isles by Henry Johnston; Cider Making by S, Baring-Gould; Marya Smirnova's Mission by Michael A. Morrison; A Glimpse in the Coral Sea by Helen Milman; An Enigma by William Canton; A No. 1 Good Klisstening by Helen K. Meldrum; Boiling Points by Emma Marie Caillard; The Ethics of a Dinner Party by Lady Magnus; The Walled Garden [verse] by Frank Miller; Alfred Rethel by J. M. Gray; Dream-Home [verse] by Robert Bain; The Knights of St John of Jerusalem: Past and Present by John Wortabet; Chrysanthemums [verse] Menzies Macdonald; High Dunsinane by J. H. Crawford; Of Hats and Caps by Geoffrey Winsterwood; Due North by Mrs C. Nugent Jackson; The Greek Anthology and the Teachings of Holy Scripture by William Cowan; British Ships of War: Past and Present by A. H. Markham; An Episode in an Old Maid's Life by Blanche Atkinson; An Ideal Shoeblack by Robert Allen; Daybreak at Sea [verse] by Pecy Withers; Empty Shells [sea] by Harry Jones; Suffolk Moated Halls by J. E. Taylor; Ma Soeur Quinine by James O'Neilll; A Thorny Subject [Hedgehog] by W. Anderson Smith; James Thomson: A Poet of the Woods by Hugh Halibutron; Mr Ruskin's Titles [John] by Mrs. E. T. Cook; A Scotsman's Adventures Abroad by Macleod; a Serpent of Old Nile by James Graham; A Picardy Pastoral [verse] by Robert Richardson; A Midsummer Day in Glen Nevis by Nether Lochaber; It Always Rains by J. G. McPherson; Tailoring by Steam [Leeds, readymade cloths manufacture] by David Paton; Nasr-Ed-Din Chodja; Rambles in teh Precincts by A Lazy Member; Summer Daybreak [verse] by Arthur L. Salmon; Eternal Justice by Robert Barr; Buxton of the Rocky Mountains by J. Munro; Millais and Once a Week by George Somes Layard; The Silver Gospels by Warren Carter; A Portrait of Ugo Bassi by E. M. C.; A Noble Work by Mary P. Bolton; Aunt Deborah by Mrs Comyns Carr; The Church of St Clement in Rome (Clemens Romanus) by Paton J. Gloag; Obnoxious to the Poets; The First Artists of Europe [cave paintings, France] by S. Baring Gould; The Mountain of the Holy Cross, Colorado, U.S. [verse] by Helena Heath; A Forgotten Italian Worthy by Menzies Macdonald; The Story of the South African Diamond Fields by John Reid; The Naturalist of Nunburnholme: F. O. Morris by Edmund W. Abram; St Magnus of the Isles by W. M. Metcalfe; Friendly Leaves [verse] by Anna Spode; Fortune's Wheel by G. B. Burgin; Lead, Kindly Light by R. Vincent Tymms; Flodden or Branxton? by W. Scott Dalgleish; Mars as a World by Geoffrey Winterwood; Summer & Autumn Fancies by William Anton; Reminiscences of Frederika Bremer by Andree Hpe; Onward [verse] by Alfred Capel Shaw; Winchester Cathedral by Cannon Benham; The Merciful Mandarin by Ethelline York; Froken Bergliot by William Sharp; Significance of Scottish Local Names by John Stuart Blackie; A Hertfordshire Village [Totteridge] by John Telfrod; John Pettie R. A. by Robert Walker; Concerning a Spool of Thread [cotton mills] by Hamish Hendry; Waves by Emma Marie Caillard; Adolph Saphir by Macleod; A Little Woolly Dog by Bernard Jones; A Study of Chaucer's Women by Florence MacCunn; A Minor Poet [verse] by Robert Richardson; Greater Love;, or the Story of a Lone Woman by Alexander Gordon; The Saxon Monastery of Peterborough by J. J. S. Perowne; On the Slopes of Cader Idris by Wray W. Hunt; The Deptford Medical Mission by William C. Preston; Some Ancient and Modern Emigrams by William Cowan; Rustic Courtship [verse] by William Canton; The Progress of Women by C. A. Channer; Before and After by Harry Jones; Marcel Garant by Elinor Halsted; A Little Child Shall Lead Them by Macleod; Love in a Mist by William Sharp; A Naturalist's Notes off Mull by Nether Lochader. 9½" x 6½", 860pp plus 12 plates, dark-green cloth, gold and black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings, and a few photographs, by various artists. Case detached; edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; the odd fox spot here and there; lacks back-free endpaper; 2½" tear to foot of page 363/364; several edge-tears and edge-chips; text block good, clean and sound (no wrapper). Contains many interesting series/articles.
[Order code:15109 / Price £5.00]

Madox, Thomas - Firma Burgi, or An Historical Essay Concerning the Cities, Towns and Buroughs of England. Robert Gosling. Printed by William Bowyer. 1726. Taken from the Records. English text with Latin footnotes (more Latin than English). 15½" x 9½", 298pp plus subscribers list, index, dedication, intro etc, half leather with marbled paper sides (may not be original?), hardback. Index. Illustrated with an engraved vignette on the titlepage plus other engraved vignettes as head- and tail-pieces; engraved initial letters. Rebind using as much of the original binding as possible. Three corners restored, bookplate of front paste-down, slight edge wear, faint water staining at the top of leeves up to about page 60, some faded underlining, some foxing in places, some paper-edge restoration, a generally clean and solid book, nicely restored.
[Order code:7096 / Price £200.00]

Marryat, Captain - Jacob Faithful. R. E. King, not dated c1900, The Rainbow Library edition. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederick_Marryat 7¼" x 5", 364pp, blue cloth with red, green, black and gold blocking, hardback. Front portion of both boards faded due to damp damage (text not effected; spine sunned; virually no internal effect); page-edge browning; page toning; good; no wrapper.
[Order code:6335 / Price £3.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday June 16th 1906. Amalgamated. Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday June 16th 1906. Issued Wednesdays, apparantly. Amalgamated Press. No. 126 New Series. Contents: A Man and Brother: Tale of Jack, Sam and Pete (complete) by S. Clarke Hook, illus. Abney Cummings; Fourth Form at Greyminster by Henry St. John (running serial with synopsis); editorial. 10½" x 7½", 36pp inc. cover, magazine. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sellotaped (old tape but sound), No.107 written at top of front-cover and first page (probably house number); front cover sunned; centre page loose at one staple; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18785 / Price £5.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: Vol 5 No 108. Amalgamated Press dated Saturday, February 17th 1906 (but issued every Wednesday). Contents: The Spaniard's Vow: A Thrilling Tale of Adventure by Grant Foster [complete]; Pete's Great Combat: A Splendid Tale of Jack, Sam, and Pete by S. Clarke Hook [complete]; Cricketer and Captain, or, Carrington's Last Chance by Henry St. John [continuing serial with synopsis]; Editor's Page. 10½" x 7¼", 4pp cover plus 24pp contents [pages 89 to 112], story-paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine taped with archival tape; front-cover sunned; a previous owner's embossed name in top-right corner of masthead; faint '2' written in pink just below embossed name; library-style date-stamp in front-margin, near foot, of front cover [20 JUNE 1931]; had been folded across centre at one time; one original staple present but rusty; replacement central staple (not rusted in any way); staples covered with archival tape at centrefold; slight page-edge browning; overall a reasonable copy with reasonable restoration.
[Order code:15525 / Price £12.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: No 756. Fleetway (Amalgamated Press) dated July 20th 1918. Contents: All About Rowing: Oarsmanship [serial]; The Trutle Dealers: Jack, Sam and Pete Chasing an International Crimanal Round the World by S. Clarke Hook [complete]; Tom Sayers' New Chum! by Arthur S. Hardy [complete; boxing story]. 11" x 7½", 16pp inc. covers, story-paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine taped with archival tape; slight tears to top-edge of front-cover repaired with archival tape on verso; paper has been folded in half, corssways, at one time; slight page-edge browning; centrefold reinforced with archival tape; original staple(s?) removed (no staining) and new central staple added (no rusting at all); lower-front edge of back-cover reinforced with archival tape; good clean copy with reasonable restoration.
[Order code:15526 / Price £12.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday July 22 1905. Amalgamated. Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday July 22nd 1905. Issued Wednesdays, apparantly. Amalgamated Press. No. 78 New Series. Contents: Miss Pete: Tale of Jack, Sam and Pete (complete) by S. Clarke Hook, illus. ?; The Moat House: A Tale of Mystery and Adventure by Kemble Strange, illus. ?; Cricketer and Captain by Henry St. John (running serial with synopsis); editorial. 10½" x 7½", 28pp inc. cover, magazine. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine and cover edges taped with some kind of 'magic' tape; centre spine taped with same tape; front cover sunned; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18786 / Price £10.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday July 28th 1906. Amalgamated. Marvel - The Marvel: Saturday July 28th 1906. Issued Wednesdays, apparantly. Amalgamated Press. No. 131 New Series. Contents: Lone Greek: Tale of Jack, Sam and Pete (complete) by S. Clarke Hook, illus. Abney Cummings; Fourth Form at Greyminster by Henry St. John (running serial with synopsis); editorial. 10½" x 7½", 36pp inc. cover, magazine. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sellotaped (old tape but sound); some sort of 'magic' tape along top-edge of back-cover; staples look 'new'; sellotape repair to top-edge of page 4; sellotape down spine of centre pages; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18787 / Price £10.00]

Marvel - The Marvel. Amalgamated. Marvel - The Marvel. Issued Wednesdays, apparantly. Amalgamated Press, not dated, 1905?. No. 31 New Series. Contents: Through Fire & Tempest: Tale of Jack, Sam and Pete (complete) by S. Clarke Hook, illus. ?; Tathoms Deep; or, The Cruise of the 'Waterwitch' by ?, illus. ?; Three British Boys by Maurice Merriman (running school serial with synopsis); editorial. 10½" x 7½", 36pp inc. cover, magazine. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine and centrefold spine taped with some kind of 'magic' tape; front-cover sunned; staples look 'new'; nearly all pages have a 'magic' tape repair to a tear to the front-margin; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18788 / Price £5.00]

Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. Geraldine. Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. Vol. 4 No. 94, not dated, no publisher (Geraldine Press?), c1900? 10½" x 7¼", 16pp ex. cover, magazine. Contents: The Mad Skipper; or, the Fate of the Aluminium Launch by Herbert Maxwell (complete); Under Nelson's Flag: The Wooden Walls of Old ENgland by S. Clarke Hook (continuing serial); Editorial. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Cover edges all sellotaped; staples look 'new'; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18789 / Price £5.00]

Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. Geraldine. Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. No. 9, not dated, no publisher (Geraldine Press?), c1900? 10½" x 7¼", 16pp ex. cover, magazine. Contents: The Lost Treasures; or, The Goblin Gold of 'Starvation Island' by Harry Sinclair (complete); Editorial. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine, front-edge of front cover and centre-fold spine repaired with 'magic' tape; staple looks 'new'; couple of edge-tears repaired with 'magic' tape pages toned; good.
[Order code:18790 / Price £10.00]

Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. Geraldine. Marvel - The Halfpenny Marvel. Vol. VI, No. 143, not dated, Geraldine Press, c1900? 10½" x 7¼", 16pp ex. cover, magazine. Contents: The Silent Scout by ?; (complete); Dick Danvers the Young Ventriloquist by Claud Heathcote (continuing serial); Editorial. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine, front-edge of front cover and centre-fold spine repaired with 'magic' tape; staple looks 'new'; couple of edge-tears repaired with 'magic' tape pages toned; good.
[Order code:18791 / Price £5.00]

Marvel - The Marvel: September 17th 1921. Amalgamated Press. Marvel - The Marvel: September 17th 1921. No. 921 New Series. Amalgamated Press. Contents: Dick Dare Centre Forward by Randolph Ryle (complete); centrefold suppliment: Who's WHo in Football (described as 8 pages on the cover because you detach the centrefold and fold it in half to make 8 pages); The Man with the Iron Jaw by Alan Edwards (complete); Pete's Circus: Jack, Sam & Pete (continuing serial) by S. Clarke Hook. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine, centrefold and a few edge-tears repaired with 'magic' tape; staples look 'new'; pages toned; good.
[Order code:18792 / Price £5.00]

Mason, John - Select Remains of. William Bayner, 20ith edition, 1817. 5½" x 3½", 164pp, rull leather, hb. Small name and date stamp on front-free endpaper, externally good, internally good plus.
[Order code:5101 / Price £5.00]

Mather, Marshall - The Sign of the Wooden Shoon. Frederick Warne, 1898 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 352pp, dark-yellowish-green cloth, gold and black blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Very slightly sunned spine; slight edge wear; corners rounded; bookplate removed (neatly); endpaper browning; creasing to back past-down around top-front corner; good (NOT ex-library, no missing pages), solid, clean copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14731 / Price £5.00]

McCarthy, Justin - The Story of Gladstone's Life. Adam and Charles Black, 1904 reprint. 8" x 5", 464pp plus 27 plates (1 missing), dark-green cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome. Front-board virtually detached, back hinge weak, 1 plate missing (portrait of Gladsone in 1885), several plates loose, slightly sunned spine, edge wear, marks, good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:12615 / Price £5.00]

Meade, L. T. - Water Gipsies, or, the Adventures of Tag, Rag and Bobtail. John F. Shaw, ND, new edition, 1890s? 7½" x 5¼", 224pp plus 6 plates plus 16pp catalogue, grey buckram with pictorial front board, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Edge and corner wear, prize plate on front paste-down, internal hinges weak and splitting, internally clean, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6355 / Price £5.00]

Meiklejohn, J. M. D. - A New Geography on The Comparative Method. Alfred M. Holden. 1893, ninth edition. 7¾" x 5", 504pp, dark-red cloth with black blocking, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Colour frontspiece map of Arfica (Physical and Political); illustrated, sparsely, with drawings and maps in monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; edge/corner wearl bump to lower edge of front-board; a few marks to boards; bookplate; front-free endpaper missing; good, reasonably solid, no wrapper.
[Order code:9244 / Price £5.00]

Moncrieff, A. R. Hope - Essex. Adam and Charles Black, 1909, 1st. 9¼" x 6½", xii+262pp plus 75 plates (all present) plus fold-out map, brown buckram, decoratively blocked front-board and spine, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with 75 superb, individually guarded with title printed on guard, colour paintings by L. Burleigh Bruhl (all present). Edge-wear; corner-wear; small rub to back-board; slightly sunned spine; both internal hinges have split paper and exposed webbing but are still fairly well held by the webbing; original owner's name and date (1911) and latter (1976) Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; slight endpaper borwning; edge-froxing; the odd internal fox spot(s); good only overall but the contents are at least very good, clean and sound; no wrapper. Superb plates, all present (often they are not).
[Order code:16009 / Price £30.00]

Moore, Thomas - Lalla Rookh, An Oriental Romance. 'A series of oriental tales in verse connected by a story in prose' - OCEL. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846, new edition. 9½" x 6", 404pp plus 12 plates, dark-green buckram with decorative gold blocking, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome engravings: 6 plus title-page by Edward Corbould, and 3 each by K. Meadows and T. P. Stephanoff. Spine slightly sunned; edge and corner wear, especially head/foot of spine; what appears to be a water stain at the edge of frontispiece and title-page (½" deep and 5" from top downwards); a few fox spots here and there; good, solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4973 / Price £10.00]

Moore, Thomas - Poems by Thomas Moore. William P. Nimmo. Not dated, latter quarter of 19th-century. 6¾" x 4¼", 496pp plus 9 plates, dark-orange cloth blocked in blind and gold, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Heeley Halswelle? Spine sunned/dulled; edge/corner wear; front internal-hinge split along paper but still fairly firm due to tapes and webbing; name inscription at head of verso of frontispiece; several corner creases marking poems; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9404 / Price £5.00]

Morrison, Arthur - Tales of Mean Streets. Bernhard Tauchnitz. Morrison, Arthur - Tales of Mean Streets. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1895, 1st thus? Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition vol. 3059. Text is in English, in case you are wondering. 6¼" x 4½", 280pp, red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Unevenly sunned spine; boards darker red round edges; few marks to boards; slight corner wear; slight colour run from boards effecting lower-front corners of front endpapers, faintly across lower text-block edge and very slightly first 2 pages, lower-front corners of last 3 leaves and back endpapers; top-edge 'dusty'; name and date (1948) written at head of front paste-down; good, solid copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14727 / Price £36.00]

A Mother (sic) - The Stepping Stone to Knowledge. Longmans, Green and Co, not dated, inscribed 1874? 'Containing upwards of Seven Hundred uestions and Answers on Miscellaneous Subjects'. Such as: Q. What shape is the Earth?; A. A round ball: Q.What poisonous reptile is common in Batvia?: A. The scorpion; Q. How do the Norwegians chiefly spend their time?: A. In hunting and fishing [I expect they'd disagree with that today]. 5½" x 3½", 72pp, paperback. Well used copy, 'grubby'; the binding has been hand-stitched; a few fox spots; much light pencil annotation (does not obscure anything); good only, complete. Utterly fascinating.
[Order code:15246 / Price £15.00]

Murche, Vincent T. - Science Readers Book V. Macmillan. Murche [Murché], Vincent T. - Science Readers Book V. Macmillan, 1895. 7" x 4½", 240pp, dark-greyish-green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Edge-wear; corner-wear; boards 'dusty'/marked; both internal hinges pulled; ex-library (see photo, plus stamp to lower-edge of text-block); internally 'dusty' with some edge-tears/chips and some marks; good only, reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17633 / Price £5.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010