Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section L

Lamb, Charles - The Works of Charles Lamb: his most interesting letters, essays of Elia, the last essays of Elia, Eliana, Rosamund Gray, poems, sonnets, translations, and final memorials. Collected, editied and with a life sketch by Sir Thomas Noon Talfourd. George Bell and Sons, 1890. 9½" x 6", 712pp, boards missing, leather spine, was hb. All edges gilt. Both boards are missing (marbled free-endpapers still intact), very slight foxing here and there; one might describe the text as near fine.
[Order code:3549 / Price £50.00]

Lamb, Charles - The Essays of Elia and Eliana. George Bell & Sons, 1894. 7¼" x 4½", 536pp plus 1 plate, full red leather, raised spine bands, gold blocked edge rules, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, harback. Marbled edges and endpapers. Monochrome frontispiece head and shoulders engraving of Lamb. Front board very weekly attached, top segment of spine (1") missing, spine split along front board join, top-edge 'dusty', prize-plate on verso of front-free endpaper, previous price inked in top-front corner of blank prelim, externally poor, internally good and solid.
[Order code:11061 / Price £5.00]

Lang, Andrew - Prince Ricardo of Pantouflia: Being the Adventures of Prince Prigio's Son. J. W. Arrowsmith/Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., not dated, 1890s? This is, I understand (I've not read it) a fairy-tale. 7½" x 4¾", 204pp, lime-green buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with full-page and chapter initial-letter drawings within the text by Gordon Browne. Bookplate on front paste-down; split and case nearly detached at title-page; back hinge paper split and not very strong; ttile-page and last blank page browned; dulled spine, boards and top-edge 'dusty', corners rounded/bumped; good only but internally clean, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14482 / Price £2.50]

Leaning, William - As the Years Have passed by In Nottingham. Boots. (Head Master, Albert Street Council School, bulwell). Not dated, end of 19th century? 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp, dark brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome engravings. Contains branch list for Boots. Water damage effecting the whole of the lower part of the book, worst at the front, gradually decreasing in effect, o/w good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7502 / Price £5.00]

Leech (illus.), John - John Leech's Pictures of Life and Character 1842 to 1864. Volume 2. From the Collection of Mr Punch. Bradbury, Agnew, & Co, ND. 12½" x 9½", 276pp, red cloth blocked in black and gold, hb. All edges gilt. Index. Cloth suffering from previous damp damage (no internal evidence), externally 'dusty', corners worn, spine sunned, externally poor, hinges weak, internally near fine, practically no foxing.
[Order code:6805 / Price £30.00]

Leech, John - Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of Mr Punch. Series 1. Bradbury and Evans, 1854. 12¼" x 17", 96pp, half leather with cloth sides, hb. Index. Illustrated with monochrome cartoons. Leather quite worn, corner wear, lower 2" of back-board cloth faded, hinges weak/split, ins. on front prelim, several neat repairs to tears, internally very good plus with practically no foxing and clean. Average.
[Order code:6806 / Price £30.00]

Leech, John - Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of Mr Punch. Series 2. Bradbury and Evans, 1857. 12¼" x 17", 96pp, half leather with cloth sides, hb. No index (not issued with one? no evidence of removal). Illustrated with monochrome cartoons. Leather quite worn, corner wear, lower 2" of back-board cloth faded, hinges weak/split, ins. on front prelim, several neat repairs to tears, internally very good plus with practically no foxing and clean. Average.
[Order code:6807 / Price £25.00]

Leech, John - Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of Mr Punch. Series 3. Bradbury and Evans, 1860. 12¼" x 17", 96pp, half leather with cloth sides, hb. Index . Illustrated with monochrome cartoons. Leather portions of binding missing, boards very 'dusty', faded and heavily worn around the edges, externally poor, hinges weak/split, ins. on prelim, some tears and repairs to tears, internally the margins of quite a few pages are 'dusty' with some foxing, internally good plus. Below average. Still contains a lot of good, clean material.
[Order code:6808 / Price £10.00]

Leech, John - Pictures of Life and Character From the Collection of Mr Punch. Series 3. Bradbury and Evans, 1860. 12¼" x 17", 96pp, half leather with cloth sides, hb. No index . Illustrated with monochrome cartoons. Leather portions of binding missing, boards very 'dusty', faded and heavily worn around the edges (very heavy wear to corners), externally poor, boards detached, prelimes missing, some tears and repairs to tears, internally, apart from a couple of pages, very good. Below average. Plenty of good, clean material.
[Order code:6809 / Price £10.00]

Leisure - The Leisure Hour, 1891/2. 10½" x 7½", 860pp, half very-dark-green leather, dark-blueish-grey cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with an attractive colour frontispiece (dog being clipped, other dogs watching), 11 monochrome plates (inc. in the pagination), and with monochrome drawings within the text. The odd fox spot, slight edge/corner wear, good, solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:9735 / Price £20.00]

Leisure - The Leisure Hour, 1879. 10¾" x 7¼", 828pp plus 12 plates, half black leather, purplish-grey cloth sides, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (national flags), 11 monochrome plates (as plates), and with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine detached from front board and not particularly well attached to the back, 1¼" of foot of spine missing, slight edge/corner wear, first monochrome plate with 4pp attached to it loose (not wragged), some foxing ranging from the odd spot to moderate margin-foxing, good, reasonable copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:9737 / Price £20.00]

Leland, Charles G. - The Breitmann Ballads. Trubner & Co. 1889, new edition (The Lotos Series). 6½" x 4¼", 320pp, light-blue cloth with overall red and gold blocking, hardback. All edges gilt. Externally good only with damp marking, somewhat 'dusty' and other marks; however, internally ok, NO wrapper.
[Order code:8981 / Price £1.00]

Lilley, Chas. - Historical Tables for the Use of Schools: Part II. B. Harris, not dated, late 1800s? 15th, enlarged, edition. 4¾" x 3", 64pp plus 16pp Appendix, paperback. 2" split to cover from foot of spine up; covers 'dusty'; name pencilled at top of front-cover; good, clenan copy.
[Order code:15290 / Price £5.00]

Linton, Henry - The First Epistle to the Corinthians. George Philip & Son. Linton, Henry - The First Epistle to the Corinthians with Explanatory Notes, Appendices, Examination Questions and Map. Philips' Scripture Manuals. George Philip & Son, not dated, examination questions dated July 1890. 6½" x 4", 120pp plus Philip book list, pale-brown cloth, brown blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece map. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty'; old price-sticker on front-board; endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of ront-free endpaper; slight dent to lower-edge of back-board; good, solid, internally clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15243 / Price £5.00]

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth - The Poetical Works. Frederick Warne, 'Albion' edition, not dated, 1882? 8" x 5¼", 638pp, brown buckram, hardback. Notes and index of first-lines. Slight wear to head and foot of spine and corners, hinges weak, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, internally very good, reasonably sound.
[Order code:4977 / Price £5.00]

Lost - Lost Cities Brought to Light. (The Cities of Egypt, The Deserted Cities of the Giants, The City of Tyre, Nineveh and Babylon the Great). The Religious Tract Society, ND, ins. 1871. 6½" x 4", 128pp plus 1 plate, dark brown buckram blocked in black, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome engravings. Wear to head and foot of spine, ins. on front-free endpaper, binding generally weak and delicate, slight foxing to endpapers, internally generally very good. An interesting little book.
[Order code:4143 / Price £8.00]

Lyde, W. Lionel - A Geography of the British Empire. Adam and Charles Black, 1906, 5th edition. 7" x 4¾", 126pp, dark-green buckram, hardback. Damp damage to front edge of boards (see photo); lacks front-free endpaper; good reading/research copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17278 / Price £5.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009