Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section K

Kelly, James - Lectures on Subjects Connected with Prophecy. James Nisbet, 1848, 3rd edition. 6¾" x 4¼", 232pp, pale-mauve cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Spine sunned; cloth patchilly faded overall; inscription on front paste-down; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:15182 / Price £20.00]

Kershaw, John - Memorials of the Mercies of a Covenant God While travelling Through the Wilderness. Gadsby. Kershaw, John - Memorials of the Mercies of a Covenant God While travelling Through the Wilderness [The Autobiography of an Eminent Lancashire preacher]. Gadsby, Bouverie Street, 1870. 7½" x 4½", 404pp, half-leather, cloth sides, gold spine lettering with raised spine ribs, hardback. White pin-point specs (paint?) to front-board; name and date inscription on front-free endpaper; edge-wear etc; good, solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:17418 / Price £25.00]

King, J. M. - The Aeneid of Virgil Translated into English Verse. Edward Stanford. King, J. M. - The Aeneid of Virgil Translated into English Verse. Edward Stanford, 1875, second edtiion. 7¾" x 5", 524pp, dark-green 'silk', gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; slight marks to boards; slight corner rounding; very slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot; lightly pencilled bibliographical note on back paste-down; very good minus, solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15366 / Price £15.00]

Kingsley, Charles - Westward Ho!. Macmillan, 1884. Volume 6 from 'The Works of Charles Kingsley'. 7¾" x 5", 592pp, dark grey-blue cloth, hb. Slight fading to spine, corner wear, slightly mis-shapen, externally good, what appears to be an old bookplate neatly covered over with name ins. on top, endpapers a bit foxed, back free-endpaper nearly detached, pages 569 to 572 (2 leaves) 1½" tear at fore-edge, internally generally clean and very good
[Order code:4921 / Price £3.00]

Kingsley, Charles - Westward Ho!. Macmillan, 1891. Beginning in the fictional seaport of "Bideford Quay" near the real Bideford in North Devon during the reign of Elizabeth I, Westward Ho! follows the adventures of Amyas Leigh, an unruly child who as a young man follows Francis Drake to sea. Amyas loves local beauty Rose Salterne, as does nearly everyone else. Much of the novel involves the kidnap of Rose by a Spaniard. Amyas spends time in the Caribbean seeking gold, and eventually returns to England at the time of the Spanish Armada, finding his true love, the beautiful Indian maiden Ayacanora, in the process; yet fate had blundered and brought misfortune into Amyas's life, for not only had he been blinded by a freak bolt of lightning at sea, but he also loses his brother Frank Leigh and Rose Salterne, who were caught by the Spaniards and burnt at the stake by the Inquisition. (Wikipedia). 8" x 5", 592pp plus 64pp Macmillan book list, red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; what appears to be a 'stab' from the title-page to page 80 at the foot with slight creasing to some pages (small hole to pin-prick, probably binding machine); the odd fox spot(s); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13928 / Price £1.00]

Kingston, W. H. G. - With Axe and Rifle, or, The Western Pioners. Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Not dated, bound-in book list dated 1892. 7½" x 4¾", 382pp, dark-green cloth, pictorial front-baord and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 22 monochrome drawings as plates, included in the pagination, plus frontispiece and illustrated title-page. Boards 'dusty'; top-third of back-board has water damage (loss of sheen, still sound); ege-wear, heavy in places; sunned spine; binding cocked; pencilled inscriptions/scribbles on front-free endpaper, half-title and verso of frontispiece; reasonable reading copy only; no wrapper.
[Order code:8245 / Price £2.00]

Kingston, W. H. G. - With Axe and Rifle, or, The Western Pioners. Sampson ow, Marston, not dated 'New and Cheaper Edition', late 19th century? 7½" x 4¾", 382pp plus 32pp book-list, red buckram, pictorial front-baord and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings as plates, included in the pagination, plus frontispiece and illustrated title-page. Spine sunned/dulled with slight wear to head and foot, good, quite solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11415 / Price £8.00]

Kipling, Rudyard - The Second Jungle Book. Macmillan. 1895, 2nd imp. (December). 7½" x 4¾", 240pp dark blue buckram blocked in gold, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome engravings within the text by J. Lockwood Kipling. Binding 'cocked'; spine a little sunned; slight edge and corner wear; internal hinges splitting along paper but still reasonably firm; page 22 (slight) and 23 (somewhat) dirty (looks like a mud splatter); name pencilled on front paste-down; variable internal foxing; good, no wrapper.
[Order code:7119 / Price £5.00]

Kipling, Rudyard - Plain Tales from the Hills. Macmillan, 1912 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 336pp, full red leather, gold blocked lettering and decoration, limpback. All edged gilt. Printed on 'India' paper. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Spine sunned and with wear to head and foot (actually in better condition than usual with this type of binding); slight creasing to lower-front corner of front-board; two short inscriptions in top-front corner of front-free endpaper (1916 and 1936); slight endpaper browning; very good minus, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:14927 / Price £2.00]

Knight, H. C. - The Rocket; or, The Story of the Stephensons, Father and Son. Nelson. 1868. 6¾" x 4¼", 116pp plus 1 plate, purple cloth with blocking in gold and blind, hardback. 1 monochrome plate of Stephenson working with his son looking on beside him; Engraved monochrome head- and tail-piece decorations. Loss to head and foot of spine, spine cloth split along back edge and parts of front edge; spine sunned; gold blocking dulled on spine and front board; both internal hinges sellotaped (non browning); inscription on front paste down; front-free endpaper missing; normal title-page present but suspect frontispiece/pictorial title-page missing; suspect some prelims missing; plate loose but not worn; a few fox spots but generally clean; overall poor but the text is complete; not collectible standard.
[Order code:9127 / Price £4.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010