Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section H

Hadley, Caroline - Stories of Old: Bible Narratives for Young Children. Warne, inscribed 1875. 6" x 3¾", 174pp plus 6 plates plus 26pp Warne catalogue bound in, dark-blue cloth, gold and black blocking, small oval onlay on front board, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 6 monochrome plates. Top piece of onlay missing, edge wear, slight marks to cover, front-free endpaper and half-title loose, page 7/8 loose, first half of binding not very 'tight', front internal hinge weak and split, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, top fornt corner (in margin) of 1 plate missing, the odd internal mark but generally clean, good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:9142 / Price £5.00]

Halfpenny - Halfpenny Marvel. No.142, Geraldine Press, ?/7/1896? Contents: Jacob Faithful: His Adventures on River and Sea by Capt. Marryat (allegedly complete); Dick Danvers: by Claud Heathcote (continuing serial with synopsis); Editor's Page. 11" x 7½", 16pp, story-paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Restoration work with archival tape (spine, edge-tears etc); old staple(s) removed and replaced with new central staple; good, neatly restored copy.
[Order code:15795 / Price £12.00]

Harris, Rev. John - The Altar of the Household. A Hymn, A Prayer, A Select Portion of Holy Writ, and Appripriate Devotional Reflections for every morning and evening of the year. Also includes 'The Sunday Preacher and Teacher for Youth' by the Rev. Robert Jamiesson. The London Printing and Publishing Company, ND. Illustrated with engravings: 9 coloured and 19 monochrome plates plus an illustrated monochrome title-page. 12½" x 9¾", 818pp plus 29 plates, half leather, hb. All edges marbled, marbled end-papers. Case detached at front, front-free endpaper cut away, 1 monochrome plate loose, slight, medium ocasionally, foxing throughout (mainly at edges); old splash to top of front board near spine, normal spine and corner wear, tight gathering, most of the plates would be suitable for framing. Large, heavy book.
[Order code:2894 / Price £20.00]

Haskell, L. - God is Love: Bible Stories and Pictures for the Young. Ernest Nister (London)/ E. P. Dutton (New York), ND, ins. 1892. 12½" x 10¼", 60pp, quarter dark blue cloth with paper sides (front cover colour illustrated), hb. Illustrated by John Lawson with 24 full-page colour drawings (with printing on the verso), and with monochrome drawings within the text. Printed in Nuremberg (English text). Prize ins. on front-free endpaper, boards worn a little around the edges and corners, 'browning' around the edges, contents clean. The illustrations would make excellent framing subjects; the paper is heavy and opaque and the margins are large enough to allow trimming of the slightly 'browned' edges (if neccessary), although it would be a pity to break such an attractive book.
[Order code:3898 / Price £12.00]

Heathcote and Tebbutt, J. M. and C. G. - Skating. Longmans. Badminton - Badminton Library: Skating. Longmans, Green and co, 1892, 1st. Contains: Skating by J. M. Heathcote and C. G. Tebbutt; Figure-Skating by T. Maxwell Witham; Curling by John Kerr; Tobogganing by Ormond Hake; Ice-Sailing by Henry A. Buck; and, Bandy [knocking a 'ball' about with sticks on ice: aka hockey, shinney or shinty] by C. G. Tebbutt: the main text is Skating with the other topics having chapters(ish) each. 7¾" x 5¼", xiv + 464pp plus 12 plates, publisher's series cloth blocked with series design, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 12 plates and throughout the text. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear and corner-rounding; bookplate on front paste-down; some pages, mostly near the front, have small tears/chips to their top edges where they have been cut [obviously the original owner got himself a sharper knife after the first few attempts]; 1 section and a couple of pages still uncut at the top; one section nearly loose, held by threads only but not wragged at all; edge-foxing; the usual, with these editions, slight foxing throughout; some top-corner place marking creases; overall a good, reasonable copy; complete with all plates present (no wrapper). All original, has not been 'restored' in any way.
[Order code:15575 / Price £35.00]

Hector - Hector the Dog. McLoughlin Bros., New York, not dated, coppyrighted 1889, Snowflake Series. 8¼" x 6¼", 12pp, colour illustrated card cover, sb. Illustrated with six full-page sides (inc. double-page centre spread) in colour and within the text with monochrome drawings. Crease to top-front corner, corners very slightly 'dog-eared', staples rusted but no staining around them, very good.
[Order code:6215 / Price £20.00]

Henty, G. A. - With Roberts to Pretoria, A Tale of the South African War. Blackie. 1902, 1st thus. 7¾" x 5¼", 384pp plus 13 plates, red buckram, illustrated front and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 12 monochrome drawings by William Rainey, plus 1 map. Various faults, a couple of pages loose, inscription on front-free endpaper, good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7946 / Price £20.00]

Herbert, George - Herbert's Poems. SPCK. Not dated, c1900? With the Life of the Author by Izaak Walton. 6½" x 4", 296pp, brown cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece portrait. Case detached, small rub to back-board, slight edge wear, front-free endpaper missing, slight foxing, good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:9391 / Price £5.00]

Herbert, Edard - The Life of Lord Herbert of Cherbury. Cassell, 1887. Cassell's National Library. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Herbert,_1st_Baron_Herbert_of_Cherbury 5¾" x 3¾", 192pp, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; top-edge of front-board slightly sunned; old price-sticker, partially removed, on front-board; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:15245 / Price £3.00]

Hillyard, C. - Practical Farming and Grazing: with Observations on the Breeding & Feeding of Sheep & Cattle, with Remarks on The Amended Poor Laws; Alteration of the Tariff; The Corn Laws. J. Murray & Smith, Elder, 4th edition, 1844. 8¾" x 5½", 352pp, dark-blue-green buckram, hardback. Lacks frontispiece, edges of spine splitting at top and bottom (about 2" each), head and foot of spine worn, corners worn, bookplate on front paste-down, name ins. at top of front-free endpaper, first and last 8 pages quite foxed, elsewhere virtually no foxing, internally generally very good.
[Order code:4393 / Price £15.00]

Hocking, Silas K. - Sea Waif. A Tale of the Cornish Cliffs. Frederick Warne, ND, ins. 1892. 7½" x 4½", 274pp plus 4 plates, blue cloth, hb. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Damp damage to boards and especially spine (contents not effected), case virtually detached, Sunday-School prize plate on front paste-down, name ins. at head of front-free endpaper, name ins. near top of half-title, helf-title, intro, contents and frontispiece nearly loose, despite the poor binding condition the contents are very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6547 / Price £5.00]

Hocking, Silas K. - Real Grit. Warne. Not dated, 1890s? 7¼" x 4¾", 304pp plus 4 plates, quarter light-brown cloth with pale-green, fern-patterned, paper sides, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9136 / Price £10.00]

Hood - Hood's Own: or, Laughter from Year to Year. Ward, Lock & Co., ND. Illustrated throughtout with monochrome engravings, and a portrait frontispiece. 8¾" x 5½", 568pp, dark green cloth blocked in gold and black, hb. All eges gilt. Cover detached but complete, back-board fore-edge damp stained (half-moon extending ½" onto board at widest point; front-free endpaper, frontispiece and title-page detached, quarter-circle damp patch on lower quarter, by spine, of frontispiece; contents pages (3) loosly attached, 1 loose; contents generally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:2580 / Price £5.00]

Hume, David and Stafford, William Cooke - The History of England from The Earliest Period to The Present Time. The London Printing and Publishing Co., ND, c1870? Four volumes. Each is 11" x 7½", half-leather with cloth sides, gold blocking with red titlle-panels, hb. Each volume has its own index. Illustrated in monochrome with finely engraved plates and engravings within the text. Vol. 1 - 718pp plus 63 plates; vol. 2 - 678pp plus 26 plates; vol. 3 - 694pp plus 17 plates; vol. 4 - 672pp plus 31plates. The leather is quite worn along the edges and parts of the spines, also the corners; volume 4 lacks the top 2" of the spine; volume 1 is split along the whole of the spine/back-board joint, volume 2 is plit at the head of the spine/front-board joint by 2"; little foxing; bindings firm, 4 plates in volume 1 were issued loose, consequently they are a bit 'dusty' around the edges and somewhat 'dog-eared'; internally generally clean, including the plates.
[Order code:4011 / Price £56.00]

Hunt, William - History of Italy. Macmillan, 1908 (1st thus), Historical Course for Schools series (vol. 4 of series). 7" x 4½", 296pp, red-brown buckram, black blocked decoration and lettering, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty' with slight marks; corners rounded/bumped; several name inscriptions (previous owners) on endpapers; name written in top-front corner of half-title; the odd (about a dozen) pencil margin pointers/underlines; good, reasonably solid, internally clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15181 / Price £5.00]

Hymns - A Collection of Hymns for the use of the People Called Methodists. Wesleyan Confrence Office, 1876. 6" x 3¾", 266pp, brown buckram, sb. All edges gilt. Wear to head and foot of spine, front-hinge split, name ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, internally generally very good.
[Order code:4446 / Price £1.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008