Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section D

Davison, John - Discourses on Prophecy, in which are considered its structure, use, and inspiration: being the substance of Twelve Sermons preached in the chapel of Lincoln's Inn, in the lecture founded by the right Reverend William Warburton, Bishop of Gloucester. John Murray, 1824. 8¾" x 5½", 672pp, full leather, hardback. All edges marbled. Spine sunned; some foxing to endleaves, very little elsewhere; front-hinge paper split at title-page but still reasonably firm; 2" inside-taear (from spine) to title-page, dedication-page and first-page of contents (3 pages); slight edge-foxing; good, quite solid, clean copy.
[Order code:3550 / Price £30.00]

Dent, C. T. - Badminton Library: Mountaineering. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1892. 7¾" x 5¼", xx + 442pp plus 13 plates, series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome by H. G. Willink and others. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; slight cover marks; corners bumped; inscription at head of half-title; half-title torn with repairs using old-fashioned name labels; slight foxing in places; good, relatively sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:7269 / Price £35.00]

Dickens, Charles - The Old Curiosity Shop. Cassell's Red Library series. Cassell, ND. 7½" x 5", 414pp, red cloth, hb. Boards detached, text split into 5 sections, contents good.
[Order code:3194 / Price £2.50]

Dickens, Charles - Special Authorised Edition of The Works of Charles Dickens plus Forster's Life of Dickens. Twenty-one volume uniformly bound set. Cassell & Company (by arrangement with Chapman and Hall) subscription edition, not dated, c1900. Each volume is 8½" x 5¼", brown buckram blocked and patterned to imitate half-leather with gold spine blocking, hardbacks. Monochrome illustrations. Twenty-one volumes comprising:

1) 'Oliver Twist', 330pp plus 24 plates by George Cruikshank;

2) 'Nicholas Nickleby', 666pp plus 39 plates by Phiz;

3) 'The Pickwick Papers', 640pp plus 43 plates by Swymour and Phiz;

4) 'Barnaby Rudge', 532pp plus 32 plates by George Cattermole and Phiz, in addition there are a further 44 illustrations within the text;

5) 'The Old Curiosity Shop', 460pp plus 32 plates by George Cattermole and H. K. Browne, in addition there are a further 43 illustrations within the text;

6) 'American Notes', 'Pictures from Italy' and 'A Child's History of England', 658pp plus 16 plates by Marcus Stone;

7) 'Martin Chuzzlewit', 676pp plus 40 plates by Phiz;

8) 'A Christmas Carol', 'The Chimes', 'The Cricket on the Hearth', 'The Battle of Life', 'The Haunted Man' and 'Hard Times', 566pp plus 26 plates by Landseer, Maclise, Stanfield, Leech, Boyle, F. Walker, Tenniel and others, in addition there are a further 42 illustrations within the text;

9) 'Dombey and Son', 704pp plus 40 plates by Phiz;

10) 'David Copperfield', 696pp plus 40 plates by Phiz;

11) 'Bleak House', 706pp plus 40 plates by Phiz;

12) 'Little Dorrit', 680pp plus 40 plates by Phiz;

13) 'The Seven Poor Travellers', 'The Holly-Tree', 'The Wreck of the Golden Mary', 'The Perils of Certain English Prisoners', 'Going into Society', 'The Haunted House', 'A Message from the Sea', 'Tom Tiddler's Ground', 'Somebody's Luggage', 'Mrs Lirriper's Lodging', ''Mrs Lirriper's Legacy', 'Doctor Marigold', 'Two Ghost Stories', 'Mugby Junction', 'No Thoroughfare' (collectively known as 'The Christmas Stories'), with, 'Master Humphrey's Clock', 'Hunted Down', 'Holiday Romance' and 'George Silverman's Explanation', 638pp plus 20 plates by Dalziel, Charles Green, Mahony, Phiz, Cattermole and others, in addition there are 14 illustrations within the text;

14) 'A Tale of Two Cities', 284pp plus 16 plates by Phiz;

15) 'Great Expectations' and 'The Uncommercial Traveller', 640pp plus 16 plates by Marcus Stone and J. G. Pinwell;

16) 'Our Mutual Friend', 684pp plus 40 plates by Marcus Stone;

17) 'Sketches by Boz', 376pp plus 40 plates by George Cruikshank;

18) 'Edwin Drood' and Reprinted Pieces, 414pp plus 16 plates by Luke Fildes and F. Walker;

19) Collected Papers, 342pp plus 10 plates and 10 illustrations within the text, 16 by Phiz, 3 by George Cruikshank and a frontispiece portrait engraving of Dickens taken from a photograph of 1870;

20) Forster's 'Life of Dickens', 350pp plus 24 plates, with an additional 29 illustrations within the text, the illustrations comprise portraits and historical material, index; and

21 'Additional Volume') Miscellaneous Papers (from The morning Chronicle, The Daily News, The Examiner, Household Words, All the year Round and Other Sources), 736pp plus 8 plates of historical material, index.

Other than volumes 8 and 13 all have a ¾" x 2¾" blue previous owners label centrally attached to the front paste-downs; 9 of the volumes have foxing to endpapers (varying from light to heavy); some slight foxing elsewhere throughout all volumes; 14 of the volumes have some degree of 'browning' to the endpapers; there is also corner rounding, slight edge-wear and slight marks to some volumes; good, solid editions (no wrappers, not issued with wrappers?).
[Order code:4342 / Price £170.00]

Dixon, Henry Hall - Scott and Sebright. Vinton. Dixon, Henry Hall [The Druid] - Scott and Sebright. Vinton, New Edition, not dated, preface dated 1895. The Druid Sporting Library. 7¾" x 5", 438 plus 3 plates, quarter red leather, red cloth sides, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated in monochrome: 3 plates and 2 further plates included in the pagination (complete as far as I'm aware). Heavilly worn spine with loss to head and foot; very slight corner rounding; slight squash to top-edge, centre, of front-board; slight marks to boards; small name stamp on front-free endpaper; foxing at ends; the odd fox spot(s) elsewhere; tissue-gurar to internal plate nearly loose; Bollinger Chapagne advert pasted to back paste-down (contemporary I think); otherwise very good minus; no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code:17643 / Price £5.00]

Dixon, Henry Hall - Saddle and Sirloin; or, English Farm and Sporting Worthies. Vinton. Dixon, Henry Hall [The Druid] - Saddle and Sirloin; or, English Farm and Sporting Worthies. Vinton, New Edition, not dated, preface dated 1895. The Druid Sporting Library. 7¾" x 5", 488 plus 3 plates, quarter red leather, red cloth sides, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated in monochrome: 3 plates (frontispiece, engraved title-page and 1 internal plate). Heavilly worn spine with loss to head and foot; very slight corner rounding; small name stamp on front-free endpaper; foxing at ends; the odd fox spot(s) elsewhere; Bollinger Chapagne advert pasted to back paste-down (contemporary I think); otherwise very good minus; no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code:17644 / Price £5.00]

Dodge, Mary Mapes - Donald and Dorothy. Warne, copyright 1882, inscribed 1897. 7¾" x 5¼", 318pp plus 6pp catalogue, pale blue buckram blocked in red, black, brown and green with an illustration, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with 8 full-pae plates and within the text, also with haed- and tail-pieces. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; endpapers browned; slight edge-foxing; school prize bookplate on front-free endpaper; good, reasonably solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:4196 / Price £8.50]

Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Sign of Four. Newnes Sixpenny Edition, 1899. 8½" x 5¾", 128pp, paper cover, paperback. Adverts inside covers, on back and 4pp at back. Poor cover with most of spine missing, 2¼" x 1¾" triangle missing at top of front/spine, front-cover detached, foxed and somewhat 'dusty'; binding weak at several sections; creasing to top-front corners of first 4 pages; slighte edge-wear; internally generally very clean but a few marks/fox spot(s) here and there; for what this is it is in reasonable condition.
[Order code:6251 / Price £90.00]

Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Great Boer War. Nelson. Doyle, Arthur Conan - The Great Boer War. Nelson, not dated, 'Final Edition', preface dated 1903. 7½" x 4¾", 580pp, red cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a double-page map. The numbering of the prelims/preface etc is a bit eccentric and is probaly due to the number of previous editions (material changeing) and the removal of the map to between page 112/113. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; very faint edge-foxing; good, solid copy (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:16322 / Price £7.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010