Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section C

Campbell, Thomas - Essay on English Poetry; with Notice of the British Poets. John Murray. 1848. 7¼" x 4¾", 440pp, green cloth blocked in blind and gold, hardback. Spine dulled, slight edge/corner wear, 2¾" x 4" section cut from the foot of page 429/430 effecting Erasmus Darwin's 'Life', front internal hinge split along paper, back internal hinge weak, good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. Below average because of the missing section of page noted, otherwise average. Very useful for the extensive number of Poets Lives it contains (approx. 170).
[Order code:9406 / Price £15.00]

Captain - The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. George Newnes. Aimed at young adults but similar in content to Boy's Own, just a bit more adult. Bound volume, Vol. 4 (IV), October1900 to March 1901; note that this is NOT the monthly parts bound but an as-issued half-yearly single volume. 9½" x 7", 576pp, red buckram, pictorial blocked front-board and spine design, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering, hardback. All edges gilt. Contents: [lacks title and contents pages]; The Cruise of the 'Vengeful' by Gordon Stables, illus. George Hawley;Tele-Photography by A. Williauy?, illus. photos; What I Think of Professional Football by C. B. Fry; The Birth of "Aston Villa" by N. L. Jackson; Oxford Under-Graduate Slang by 'A Christ Church Man'; King Waterbottle the First by W. W. Mayland, illus. Tom Browne; The Story of Printing by Walter Dexter, illus. Old Prints; The Stamp Collector by H. M. Gooch; When Dartagnan was a Boy by J. Macdonald Oxley, illus. Victor Venner; On the Care of Rabbits; Tales of Greyhouse by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Library Corner; Concerning Cyclometers by Haydon Perry, illus. examples; The Herring Industry; Ich Dien by E. Menhinic Morphew, illus. Sherie; 'Our Bill': A Football Sketch by Arthur Stanley; Prisoners of War by Walter Rhoades, illus. G. M. Dodshon; German Grammar bhy 'Eyed Awry', illus. Rube Cohen; My Favourite Character in Fiction: Dr Primrose by E. Willoughby; Aerial Ships: Ancient and Modern by ? Forbes, illus. examples; A Tale of Toothache by J. Pope, illus. E. F. Skinner; The City of the White Ghosts [Algiers] by H. W. Woolley, illus. photos; A Bit of Out-Fielding: A Tale of an Ocean Liner by George G. Farquhar; Reviews of School Magazines; Special Pages Contributed by Readers; The Old Fad [Editorial]; The Captain Calendar [monthly list of dates for the next month: saint days, battles, brithdays of famous, publication date of 'The Captain' etc]; A Run in a Torpedo Boart Destroyer; Concernign Fireworks: How Pictures in the Air are Made by J. A. Kaym, illus. photos; The Reformation of Flaxbourne: A Colonial School Story by John Patrick, illus. Stewart Browne?; On Keeping Fit by C. B. Fry; Cheer for Mill Hill: A School Song; A Thrilling Experience on the Alps by George H. Best, illus. ?; The Chinese Public School-Boy, anon, illus. photos; On the Care of Pets by Percy W. Farmborough; The Chase of Fox by 'Our French Contributor', illus. Tom Browne; How Sparkes Upset a Kopje by H. Hervey, illus. T. W. Henry; Baffling a Bully by W. Lloyd Summers, illus. E. F. Skinner; A Night of Action by Maitland S. Herries, illus. H. S. Greig; The Chivalry of Johnson Minor by Charles D. Leslie, illus. J. Hassale; How Macdonald, V.C., Captured Kruger's Cattle by Dan Winslow, illus. G. M. Dodshon; The Assult of the Studio: A Story of the Siege of Paris by D. H. Parry, illus. George Soper; Snapshots of Some English Schools (Mannamead College Plymouth; Kent College Canterbury; Mathematical School Rochester; Blairlodge School Stirlingshier; King Williams Collete Isle of Man; The Kings Hospital Dublin); Christmas in Other Lands; A 'Prince Charlie' Anecdeote; In the Coaching Days by W. Dexter, illus. photos and prints; An Unexpected Wolf Hunt by Fred Whishaw, illus. J. Littler; The Chase of Bird: Being our French Cobtributor's Experiences of Partridge Shooting, illus. Tom Browne; Mrs Brown's Tame Tiger: The Story of an Indian Man-Eater by H. Hervey, illus. T. W. Henry; A Tale of a Tip by E. E. Bradford, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; A Home Museum; Essay on Natural History by 'A High School Gril'; Concerning Cycle Saddles by Haydon Perry, illus. examples; Below the Salt: A Naval Yarn of the Early 'Eighties by Charles Gleig, illus. E. F. Skinner; Croaker's Christmas [verse] by Alf. B. Cooper; Simple Theatricals for Christmas Evenings by C. S. Jones; The Oldest School in England [Grammar School of St Albans]; The Oldest Church in England; Soldier and Son, or, The Drummer's Story by Eugene Morand (trans. Alys Hallard), illus. George Soper; Acton's Christmas by Fred Swainson, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Versatility in Football by C. B. Fry; A Century of Railway Travel by J. A. Kay, illus. prints and photos; Sympathy [verse] by W. J. C. Nettleton; How 'Tomboy' Won His Golden Tusklets by H. Hervey, illus. J. Littler; An Old Show Bill; Concerning Tyres [Cycling] by Haydon Perry, illus. examples; How Drummer Larking Goe the Victoria Cross by David Ker, illus. W. B. Hanforth; Sir Eizak Pitman to an Autograph Collector, illus. facsimile; 'Hands Up': A Story of the Australian Bush by John Patrick, illus. ?; A Song of the Bicycle by Helen K. Water; Some Easy Conjuring Tricks by a 'master of magic'; An Autumn Gale [verse]; Captain Club Contributions; The "Britannia's" Last Fight by Fred Whishaw, illus. E. F. Skinner; Song of Rossall School Corps; How The Captain is Printed by J. Davis, illus. photos by J. H. Jay; An Australian Mirage; Games that Girls Can Play ['Boys stranded at home, with no male companions, are at the mercy of their sisters for athletic society.' ... ] by C. B. Fry; Jungly the Bird-Catcher by E. Cockburn Reynolds, illus. Reynolds; Menageries, Wholesale and Ezxport by Edward Tebbutt, illus. photos; Bicycle Bells by Haidon Perry, illus. examples; The Secret of the Idol by W. Murray Graydon, illus. Geo. Morrow; The National Post-Card by Harold Macfarlane, illus. diagrams by Macfarlane; After Worcester Fight by Fred Swainson, illus. F. C. Luckhurst; Turner's Typewriter by W. Snow, illus. Walker Hodgson and E. F. Skinner; Some Optical Illustions by Walter Dexter, illus. examples; Deep Sea Fishing by Alan Oscar, illus. George Hawley; Athletic Corner: Questions and Answers by C. B. Fry; My Adventure in the Clouds by John M. Bacon, illus. photos; England Expercts -- by E. Fitzwilliam Alastair, illus. H. A. Hogg; All About Great Britain Stamps by K. M. Gooch; How Sparkes Unearthed an Inheritance by H. Hervey, illus. George Soper; Concerning Lamps [Cycling] by Haydon Perry, illus. examples; Jungly and the Monkey by E. Cockburn Reynolds, illus. Reynolds; Advice Gratis [verse]; A letter from Chile, and other Essays; In a Bear's Den by David Ker, illus. J. Littler; The L.S.D. of the Football Season by Harold Macfarlane, illus. diagrams by Macfarlane; Military Training in American Schools; Camels in Australia and America; The Mandarin's Pigtail, anon, illus. Alf. J. Johnson. Illustrated throughout in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; few rubs/marks to boards; slight loss of gilt title on front-board; 2" split at top of front-board/spine join; lacks title-page, frontispiece (probably) and, probably 4pp of contents listings; front internal hinge weak still held by webbing but not very well; name and date on verso of front-free endpaper; first section, 12pp, nearly loose; verying degrees of page-edge browning depending on paper stock uses; a few edge-tears (3 ish); 1 larger tear not repaired with filmoplast (but I can't find it now); back-internal hinge weak but still held by webbing; binding is 'slack' ('wobbly' or 'shaken'; nothing unusual, it's not going to fall apart but is a bit fragile at the front); good, clean, reasonable copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:14683 / Price £20.00]

Carew, Maud - Tom's Trust. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, ND, ins. 1898. 7½" x 5", 224pp plus 2 plates plus 8pp catalogue, dark grey cloth blocked and printed with an illustration. Illustrated with 2 monochrome plates. Boards poor (dull and worn), inside hinges split, front-free endpaper, prelims and probably a frontispiece missing, prize plate on front paste-down, plates and several pages loose, however, text complete and in reasonable condition, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:5696 / Price £2.50]

Carlyle, Thomas - The Works of Thomas Carlyle. Chapman and Hall. Comprising: 16 volumes of the 17 volume 'Ashburton Edition' [lacks volume 17] (vol. 1 (1891) 'The French Revolution', 538pp plus 1 plate; vol. 2 (1891) 'The French Revolution', 260pp, and 'Past and Present', 286pp, index; vol. 3 (1891) 'Sartor Resartus', 216pp, and 'Lectures on Heroes, Hero-Worship', 216pp, index; vol. 4 (1885) 'The Life of Friedrich Schiller' inc. 1872 supplement,308pp plus 3 plates, and 'The Life of John Sterling', 240pp plus 1 plate, index; vol. 5 (1893) 'Latter-Day Pamphlets', 304pp plus 1 plate, index, and 'Kings of Norway' and 'John Knox', 144pp, index, several illustrations within the text ; vols 6, 7 and 8 (1893) 'Oliver Cromwell's Letters and Speeches: with Elucidations' 1268pp plus 8 plates, index; vols 9 to 14 inc. (1894) 'History of Freidrich II of Prussia, Called Frederick the Great', 3140pp plus 20 plates total, plus maps: both fold-out, full-page and within the text, also contains a facsimile of the secret instructions for the Graf Von Finck (vol. 4 of the set), index; vol. 15 and 16 (1894) 'Critical and Miscellaneous Essays'; 1290pp plus 1 plate. Lacks volume 17 from set, foxing to endpapers and some tissue guards/title-pages/frontispieces; slight edge and corner wear; some corners 'rounded'; top-edges 'dusty'; slightly sunned spines; a few slight cover marks; slight edge-foxing; vol.11 (vol. 3 of 'Frederick the Great) has the front internal hinge split with the lower of the 3 tapes also broken, back internal hinge is also weak; vol.14 has damp-fading to top-edge of back board (nothing much); vol. 15 has a light damp stain on back board, front internal hinge split and front-free endpaper nearly loose; generally a sound set, no wrappers. We will supply these sepperately or in multiples; please email for quote. More photos can be supplied, please email requesting which volumes you'd like photos of.
[Order code:7318 / Price £100.00]

Carlyle, Thomas - Translations from the German. Chapman and Hall. Three volume set uniformly bound with 'The Ashburton Edition'. 1893. (Goethe's 'Wilhelm Meister's Apprenticeship and Travels' and 'Tales' by Musaeus, Tieck and Richter). 9¼" x 5¾", 1116pp total, dark blue cloth with gold spine lettering and board edges blocked in blind, harbacks. Volumes 1 and 2 have publishers' 40pp catalogue for January, 1894, bound in at the back. Slight edge and corner wear, foxing to endpapers, top-edges 'dusty', lower portion (1¾") of front-free endpaper of volume 1 a bit creased, very good, solid, no wrappers. Average.
[Order code:7320 / Price £30.00]

Carnegie, William - Practical Game Preserving: Containing the Fullest Directions for Rearing and Preserving Both Winged and Ground Game, and Destroying Vermin; With Other information of Value to the Game Preserver. L. Upcott Gill, 1884. 8¾" x 5½", 570pp, red buckram, hb. Index. 10pp adverts. Illustrated sparsely with monochrome drawings within the text. Case detached, spine somewhat faded, section 'a' loose, remainder of binding not very 'tight', name and date ins. at top to title-page, internally clean. Below average.
[Order code:5609 / Price £10.00]

Carter, James - A Visit to Sherwood Forest. Longmans, Greeen, Reader & Dyer/T. W. Clarke. Including the abbeys of Newstead, rufford, and Welbeck; clumber, Annesley, Thorsby, and Hardwick halls; Bolsover Castle; and other interesting places within ten miles of Mansfield, with a critical essay on the life and times of Robin Hood. Guide/history book. Not dated, 3rd, revised edition, c1866. 7" x 4¾", 102pp plus 20pp adverts plus fold-out map, green paper cover, sofrtback. Illustrated with a few monochrome engravings. Ex-library with old-fashioned little circular stamps (nothing messy), spine reinforced with paper at some time, this now missing, spine missing, map torn and detached plus somewhat 'dog-eared', slight foxing hear and there, book slightly 'dog-eared', otherwise good plus. Above average.
[Order code:7501 / Price £30.00]

Carter, Mary Ann - The Deluge, The General Resurrection and Other Poems. Hamilton, Adams and Co. 1838. 9" x 5½", 148pp, green cloth, hardback. Disbound, boards present, free-endpapers missing otherwise complete. Good.
[Order code:9510 / Price £20.00]

Carter, T. T. - A Book of Private Prayer for Morning, Midday, Night, and other Times, with Notes, for those Who Would Live to God Amid the Business of Daily Life. J. Masters & Co., 1895. 5" x 3¼", 194pp, black cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Sunned and speckled spine; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; couple of internal pencil passage marks; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:15198 / Price £5.00]

Carter, T. T. - The Guide to Heaven. Longmans, Green, and Co. Carter(ed.), T. T. - The Guide to Heaven: A Book of Prayers for Every Want. Longmans, Green, and Co, 1891, New Edition. 5¾" x 3½", 192pp, blueish-purple cloth, gold and blind blocking, hardback. Inscription on verso of front-fee endpaper; 2 page references on verso of back-free endpaper; slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; good, solid, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:15212 / Price £5.00]

Casket - A Casket of Pearls. Darton & Hodge. Casket - A Casket of Pearls: Divine and Human. Darton & Hodge, not dated, c1900? 3¼" x 2½", 128pp, brown cloth, blind and gold blocking, hardback. Mini-book. Not illustrated. Case virtually detached; gold blocking faded; 3 places have had a metallic type marker that has left a stain (see photos); good only, no wrapper. Unusual.
[Order code:15122 / Price £2.00]

Chambers - Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts. 1891 bound volume, issued thus. 10½" x 6¾", 832pp, brown cloth blocked in blind, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Not illustrated. Free-endpapers 'browned'; good, solid, clean, sound copy; no particular faults other than the what one would expect, above average condition 'for age', no wrapper.
[Order code:9733 / Price £10.00]

Chambers - Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Arts. 1897 bound volume, issued thus. 10½" x 6¾", 820pp, brown cloth blocked in blind, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Index. Marbled edges. Not illustrated. Spine split along both joints and has been glued to gathering, slight patches/marking to boards, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:9734 / Price £10.00]

Child - The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor: 1865. RTS. Child - The Child's Companion and Juvenile Instructor: 1865. Religious Tract Society (RTS). 5¾" x 3½", 380pp, brown half-leather with marbled paper sides, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome engravings within the text. Research suggests that this should have 2 colour plates, but these are missing here; front-board with front-free endpaper, blank prelim and title-page detached as 1 piece, the front internal hinge is 'taped' with white paper; general external wear; contents page and page 1/2 detached as 1 piece; a couple of edge-tears; the odd fox spot; poor, text complete (but lacks 2 colour plates as detailed above), not issued in wrapper.
[Order code:15253 / Price £5.00]

Chiltern, Faith - Sarah, A Princess. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated but inscriped 1892. 7" x 4½", 128pp plus 16pp RTS illustrated book catalogue, dark-green buckram, pictorial front-board and spine blocking, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and a couple of other drawings within the text. Dulled spine, birthday inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, good, solid copy, no wrapper; well above average condition for this type of book.
[Order code:12061 / Price £10.00]

Cholmondelly - Pennell, H. - Fishing: Salmon and Trout and Pike and Other Coarse Fish. Two volumes. The Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes Large Paper Limited Editions. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885, 1sts. Both volumes are 10" x 7½", half dark-blue leather with yellow-brown buckram sides and gold blocking. Top-edges gilt. Each has a tissue-guarded frontispiece and monochrome illustrations within the text. Volume 1 (Salmon) has 540pp; is no. 127 of 250 copies. This volume has a poor spine; completely detached from the front board and with the detached edge being chipped/worn with pieces loose and missing; and has more edge wear than volume 2. Volume 2 (Pike) has 472pp; is no. 109 of 250 copies. This volume has no particular faults. Both volumes have slight foxing here and there but are clean internally and reasonably solid. One vol. above and one below average.
[Order code:5776 / Price £133.50]

Chums - Chums: January 31 1894. Cassell. Chums - Chums: January 31 1894. No.73 vol. 2. Cassell. Contents (from column titles: some items only 1 paragraph long): Charged by WIld Cattle; Mews and Pews; Without Doubt; Lost - an Emerald Ring; Ennobled by a Hammer; Throwing the Boomerang; Refreshing Ignorance; Redskins and their Scouts: A Visit to an Indian Chief; A Celebrated Lion-Tamer; The Quest of the Golden Pearl by J. R. Hutchinson (continuing serial with synopsis); What a Stoker Does by One of Them; In the Clutches of a Tigress; Why We Did Not Run the Blockade: My First Adventure and Its Ending; Disturbers of the Peace: A Story of Squalls by Andrew Home (continuing serial with synopsis); Famous Feats of Penmanship; Through Air and Fire: The Ture Story of a War-Balloon Voyage (part 2 of 2-parts); Buffalo Bill's Charlie; Posing for a Living: A Chat with a Model Boy; Das Poet und "Chums!"; Five Minutes with the Famous; The man Who Tramped Across Africa: A Chat with Captain V. Lovett Cameron; Editorial; Boulder's Bull-Dog: A Tale of a Tail by A. J. Daniels; Competitions; Cartoons. 12½" x 9½", 16pp (pages 352-368), newsprint-type loose pages (never stapled). Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Folded in half across centre; very slightly 'dusty'; outer spine worn; slight page-edge browning; overall surprisingly good condition. Since this already has a central crease it will be posted folded in half so as to reduce postal costs.
[Order code:15796 / Price £5.00]

Chums - Chums: August 1 1894. Cassell. Chums - Chums: August 1 1894. No.99 vol. 2. Cassell. Contents (from column titles: some items only 1 paragraph long): Under the Black Eagle, or, Through Chains to Freedom (continuing serial with synopsis); Famous Pets of Royalty; Fine Minutes with the Famous; With a Cadet Corps: What is Done in Camp; The Reformation of Tod Platchett: A Robbery and its Result; Danger Signals of the Coast: Sailors' Guides and Warnings; Two Inches from Death: A Story of Pluck; What they Lacked; Killed with Silver; Six Against One: My Encounter with Desperadoes; Adventures of a Famous Aeronaut: Mr Henry Coxwell Chats with "Chums"; Editorial; The Sea-Wolves: Some Record of an Incident by Max Pemberton (continuing serial with synopsis); Where is the Stormiest Region?; In the Pay of a Counterfeiter: A Boy "Coiner's Agent"; Competitions; Cartoons. 12½" x 9½", 16pp (pages 769-784), newsprint-type loose pages (never stapled). Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Folded in half across centre; very slightly 'dusty'; outer spine worn; slight page-edge browning; overall surprisingly good condition. Since this already has a central crease it will be posted folded in half so as to reduce postal costs.
[Order code:15797 / Price £5.00]

Clay, Reginald S. - Practical Exercises in Light: Being a Laboratory Course for Schools of Science and Colleges. Macmillan, 1906 corrected edtion. 7" x 4½", xii + 188pp, brown cloht, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome. Spine sunned; slight cover marks; slight edge-wear; name and date written on front-free endpaper; very good minus (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:16075 / Price £8.00]

Clinton, George - Memoirs of the Life and Writings of Lord Byron. James Robins, 1827 (MDCCCXXVII) per title-page; engraved preceeding title-plate has 1824 (MDCCCXXIV). 8¾" x 5¼", 756pp plus 10 plates inc. frontispiece and titl-page engravings plus facsimile letter, half-leather, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece portratit, engraved title-page, 8 drawings and a facsimile letter. Spine selotpaed, boards worn, corners worn, head and foot of spine worn; book split at title-page/dedication page (case detached at front), external edges of plates 'browned' to about ¾" in, gradually reducing in darkness; edges of text hardly effected; slight foxing here and there, 2 leaves of contents section loose, contents section printed incorectly (sequence ?/vi, v/iv, vii/viii); text-body in good and reasonable order.
[Order code:4161 / Price £15.00]

Collection - A Collection of Poems in Six Volumes by Several Hands. Volume 1 only. Includes poems by Thomas Tickel, Mr Cobb, the Right Hon. L. M. W. M., Mathew Green of the Custom House, an anon imitation of Milton, Hilderbrand Jacob (Esq), Dr Arbuthnot, anon imitation of Samuel Johnson, William Melmoth, Mr Dyer, William Shenstone, Benjamin Stillingfleet, Mr W. Collins, Lord Lansdown. R. and J. Dodsley, 5th edition, 1758. 7" x 4¼", 336pp, full leather, hb. Front board detached, edge and corner wear, spine wear, good.
[Order code:5106 / Price £14.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - The Two Admirals. Routledge, 1856 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 326pp plus 1 plate, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Front-free endpaper pasted to paste-down (to hide original owner's name, I think); slightly sunned spine, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13925 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - The Pioneers; or, The Sources of the Susquehanna: A Descriptive Tale. Routledge, 1855 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 304pp plus 1 plate, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Front-free endpaper pasted to paste-down (to cover original owners name I think); slightly sunned spine, frontispiece, title-page and page 1/2 detached as one section; page 15/16 nearly loose, otherwise good, reasonable copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14132 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - Afloat and Ashore: Sequel to Miles Wallingford. Routledge, 1857 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 300pp, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Routledge book lists on endpapers. Lacks frontispiece; slightly sunned spine, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14133 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - The Deerslayer: or, The First War Path. Routledge, 1856 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 382pp plus 1 plate, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Front-free endpaper pasted to paste-down (to hide original owner's name, I think); slightly sunned spine, white mark near spine edge of back board, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14134 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - Mark's Reef; or, The Crater. Routledge, 1857 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 360pp plus 1 plate, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Front-free endpaper pasted to paste-down (to hide original owner's name, I think); slightly sunned spine, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14135 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, J. Fenimore - The Prairie. Routledge, 1857 reprint. 7" x 4¼", 314pp plus 1 plate plus 6pp book-list, dark-blue cloth, board edges blocked in bline, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Front-free endpaper pasted to paste-down (to hide original owner's name, I think); slightly sunned spine, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14136 / Price £5.00]

Cowper, William - The Task. John Sharpe,1817. 6½" x 3¾", 220pp plus 7 plates, ?, hb. Illustrated with 7 monochrome frontispiece engravings at the head of each part (book). Lacks both boards, spine intact but worn at head and foot (1" missing at foot), small name stamp on first 2 blank prelims, internally very good.
[Order code:5108 / Price £20.00]

Berkshire, Earl of and Craven W. G. - Racing. Coventry, Arthur and Watson, Alfred E. T. - Steeple-Chasing. Badminton Library. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1907 New Impression. 7¾" x 5½", 440pp, half dark-blue bleather with pale-brown buckram sides, coat of arms blocked in gold on front cover, gold blocked spine lettering and decoration, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings by J. Sturgess (executed by G. Pearson). Heavy 'rubbing' to spine leather with slight loss and heavier wear to head; light 'rubbing' to front edges of boards; edge-wear; endpaper browning; the odd fox-spot; 4 pages uncut; good, clean, reasonably solid copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15592 / Price £25.00]

Croxall, Samuel - The Fables of Aesop. William Milner. 1844 (MDCCCXLIV). 5" x 6¼", 314pp plus fold-out frontispiece, red cloth blocked in gold and blind, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated in monochrome with a fold-out frontispiece (4½" x 7½") and with approx. 100 drawings within the text (each approx. 1½" x 2"). Spine missing, front-board nearly detached, edge wear, name written of front paste-down, front-free endpaper cut away, contents good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:10387 / Price £20.00]

Curtis, Charles E. - The Valuation of Land and Houses. Frank P. Wilson, ND, 2nd edition, 1900. 7¼" x 4¾", 248pp, blue-grey buckram, hb. Index. Cover slightly marked and 'dusty', o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5675 / Price £15.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009