Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section B

Bailey, Thomas - Annals of Nottinghamshire: History of the County of Nottingham, including the Borough. Four volumes (complete set). Simpkin, Marshall & Co., not dated, 1855? 10" x 6¼", 1788pp plus 19 plates and fold-out map (total), half black leather with blue-grey cloth sides, hardbacks. Corners and spine edges worn, vol. 1 spine joints weak, vol. 2 missing all but a 4" central portion of spine, vol. 3 missing 1¾" top section of spine and split all along the back-bord spine and weak at front, vol. 4 missing 1¾" top section of spine and both spine joints weak; fold-out map in vol. 1 torn and creased; last page and back free-endpaper of vol. 1 have a tear and crease; slight foxing here and there. Interesting.
[Order code:4402 / Price £50.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - Red Rooney or The Last of the Crew. James Nisbet, 1886, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 448pp plus 6 plates plus 24pp Nisbet catalogue, dark yellow-green buckram blocked with a design, hb. Illustrated with 5 monochrome engravings plus engraved title-page. Spine dulled, slight edge and corner wear, some 'coffee' spill at the foot of page 1 and facing page, a good solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:4868 / Price £30.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - Ungava. Lacks title-page, 1858? 7¼" x 4¾", 510pp plus 3 plates, dark blue blocked buckram, hb. Illustrated with 3 monochrome engravings. Missing title-page and possibly frontispiece, if it had one originally, dulled spine, slight wear to edges and corners, lenghty ins. (dated 1860) on front paste-down, back-free endpaper 'tatty' edges, slight foxing, a good sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:4869 / Price £30.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - Hunting the Lions; or, The Land of the Negro. James Nisbet, not dated, inscribed 1905 (also has a Nisbet flyer for Autumn Season 1905). 120pp, red buckram, pictorially blocked front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 3 monochrome drawings, as plates, included in the pagination. Slight edge-wear, some loss to gold blocked title-panel, lower corners rounded, top-front corner of front-free endpaper cut (triangular), slight endpaper browning, slight page-edge browning, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13205 / Price £10.00]

Barrow - Barrow's Five Hundred Questions on the New Testament Intended to Render Young Persons Familiar with the Contents of that Sacred Volume and Prepared in Such Manner, that the Proper Answers are Contained in the Words of the Inspired Writers. T. J. Allman, 1862, New Edition. 5½" x 3½", 72pp inc. both covers, paperback. Name and date written across top of front-cover; very good. Remarkable condition.
[Order code:15184 / Price £15.00]

Beattie, James and Collins, William - The Poetical Works. With memoirs of their Lives and Writings by Thomas Miller. David Bogue, 1846. 8¼" x 5½", xxiv+224pp (Beattie) and xv+227-301pp (Collins), dark blue buckram blocked in gold and blind, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome engravings within the text by Samuel Williams (plus others?) from drawings by John Absolon. Slightly sunned spine; small rub to top-front corner of spine; slight corner and edge wear; name inscription in top corner of both sides of front-free endpaper; slight water splash to top-front corners of Collins' memoir; some foxing to endpapers/prelims, very slight foxing here and there; good, sound, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:4976 / Price £10.00]

Beaufort, Duke of - Badminton Library: Driving [horse and carriage]. Longmans, Green and Co, 1889, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", xvi + 426pp plus plates (some included in the pagination, some not, all present), seriers decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by G. D. Giles and John Sturgess. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; bookplate on front paste-down; inscription on front-free endpaper; frontispiece/title-page re-glued (might be tape? but only brown marks remain); slight creasing/edge-wear to frontispiece; slight foxing in places (less than usually found in these dedition); a few edge-tears; good only but reasonable copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15582 / Price £40.00]

Beaufort - Hunting. Longmans. Beaufort, Duke of and Morris, Mowbray - Badminton Library: Hunting. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885, 1st. 7¾" x 5½", xii + 374pp plus 1 plate, series decorated cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece by J. Sturgess and with monochrome drawings within the text by Sturgess, and J. Charlton. Hinges very weak and case is virutally detached; spine slightly sunned; edge and corner wear; slight cover marks/wear; name written on verso of front-free endpaper; frontispiece/tissue-guard/title-page somewhat foxed; the usual odd internal fox spot(s); page 217/218 torn half way down inside margin from top; pages 231-234 loose; good only, no wrapper. Not touched by a 'restorer'.
[Order code:15597 / Price £25.00]

Bell, N (N. D'Anvers) - Heroes of Discovery in South Africa. Walter Scott, not dated, inscribed 1925. 8¼" x 5½", 418pp plus 31 plates, brown cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 31 monochrome drawings, plus additional drawings within the text. Contents: Introduction; Early Explorers from the South; Morrat's Work in Namaqua Land and Among the Bechuanas; Livingstone's Early Discoveries; Galton and Andersson in South-West Africa; Burton, Speke, Grant, and Von Der Decken, and the Discovery of Lakes Tanganyika and Albert N'Tanza; Livingstone's Second Journey, and the Work of Karl Mauch; Western Equatorial Africa and its Explorers; Livingstone's Last Journey and Death; Cameron's Journey Across Africa; Stanley's Journey from Sea to Sea; Work Done Since 1876; The Age of Gold. Spine 'dulled', boards 'dulled' round edges, corner wear, prize-plate on front paste-down, endpapers browned, good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10459 / Price £16.00]

Bentley, Robert - A Manual of Botany including the Structure, Classification, properties, uses, and Function of Plants. J & A. Churchill, 1887, 5th edition. 7½" x 4¾", 902pp, brown buckram, hb. Illustrated throughout with monochrome drawings within the text. Back-board, back-endpapers and spine missing, front-board loosely attached, front-free endpaper attached with sellotape, slight foxing throughout,
[Order code:5105 / Price £10.00]

Bible - Bible. Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1867. 9¼" x 6", not numbered, brown blocked leather, hb. Marbled edges and endpapers. Spine almost completely 'rubbed', worn around the edges and smooth at holding places on the boards, ins. on verso of front-free endpaper (Sunday school present), solid binding, very little foxing, internally very good.
[Order code:3109 / Price £8.00]

Bible - Bible. ?, ND 1850s? 5¼" x 3¼", not numbered, black buckram, hb. All edges gilt. Ins. on past-downs, possibly some prelims missing?, good.
[Order code:3133 / Price £2.50]

Bible - Bible. The British and Foreign Bible Society, 1897. 6¾" x 4½", 1000pp plus maps, dark brown buckram, hb. All edges gilt. Illustrated with the usual coloured maps at the back. Wear to head/foot of spine and around the edges, ins. on front-free endpaper, slight foxing to endpapers, internally very good.
[Order code:4124 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Bible. British and Foreign Bible Society, ND, ins. 1894. 5½" x 3½", 1032pp, black buckram, heavy card. All edges gilt. Edges worn, front board has 3" split along the spine joint0, back board has 1½" split along the spine joint, both from the top; externally poor, prize bookplate on front paste-down, internally generally very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:4132 / Price £2.00]

Bickerdyke, John - Sea Fishing. Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895, 1st thus. Large Paper limited edition Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes series. This is number 223 of 250 copies of this edition. Sections on 'Antipodean and Foreign Fish' by W. Senior; 'Tarpon' by A. C. Harmsworth; and, 'Whaling' by H. W. Gore-Booth. 10" x 7¼", xx intro. pp plus 562pp plus 22 plates, half blue-black leather with fudge-brown buckram sides, gold blocked lettering, decoration and crest on front-board, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs (22 plates all present; and within the text throughout). Some loss to foot of spine; usual rubbing/wear found in leather spines, especially at head; spine sunned; corner wear; slight marks to boards; foxing at ends; light internal foxing throughout; good, solid, generally clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:14678 / Price £90.00]

Bicknell, W. I. - Scripture Natural History and Guide to General Zoology. London Printing & Publishing Co., ND, c1900, 'Thirty-Third Thousand'. Two volumes. 6¾" x 4¾", 630pp plus plates (total), half black leather tooled in gold with a red title-panel and marbled paper sides. Illustrated with 'upwards of three hundred coloured engravings', which includes a 6½" x 9¼" fold-out frontispiece and illustrated title-page. Verry attractive small books containing super illustrations. Volume 1 has the front hinge split and loose from the case, both volumes have slight wear to edges and corners, and slight rubbing to marbled paper sides, name and address ins. top corner of front paste-downs (latter owner?), original ins. in large 'letterplate' on verso of front-free endpaper (vol. 1) and on prelim (vol. 2), internally generally at least very good.
[Order code:4717 / Price £200.00]

Bingham, Graham Clifton - Pussy's Mixture. Ernest Nister. Bingham, Graham Clifton (apparantly?) - Pussy's Mixture. Ernest Nister, not dated, inscribed 1906. 10" x 7½", not numbered, quarter green cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a 7" x 5" colour tipped-in plate and with monochrome drawings within the text. This is in very poor, incomplete, condition; practically disbound, most pages ragged/very ragged (chips, tears, creases, fragile), page-edge browning: present are both boards, colour tipped-in frontispiece (no tears/creases/marks, in quite good condition) mounted on ragged mount, 28pp (14 leeves) of content, back-endpapers (free and pastedown) Nister book lists; probably missing are the front-free endpaper, half-title and title-page; it's not known if the text is complete and book is sold on the assumption that it is not.
[Order code:14673 / Price £5.00]

Bishop (ed.), T. E. - Our Own Magazine. Vol. 18, 1897. Children's Special Service Mission. 8½" x 6½", 188pp + 32pp, dark green buckram with blocked illustration on front board, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned; boards 'dusty'; edge-wear; front-free endpaper, half-title, title-page and first page loose; front hinge weak; name and date written in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; good, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:6239 / Price £5.00]

Various - The Black and White Budget. A weekly news magazine devoted to the Boer War containing many monochrome illustrations. Two volumes bound in one: Vols 1 and 2, numbers 1 to 26 inc., Oct. 7th 1899 to April 7th 1900; bound as a volume by the publisher. The Black and White publishing Company Limited. 11" x 7½", dark-green buckram blocked in blind and gold, hardback. Each issue is 32pp (832pp total). Profusely illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs and artist's impressions. Slight corner/edge wear, couple of very slight cover marks, facing sides of free-endpapers browned, foxing at ends, slight foxing internally (varis with issue), some page-edge browning (varies with issue); very good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:6325 / Price £35.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Tales from the Telling~House. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1st, 1896. Contents: Slain by the Doones; Frida, or, The Lover's Leap; George Bowring; and, Crocker's Hole. 7¾" x 5¼", 260pp, brown buckram blocked in black and gold, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Tissue guarded illustrated title-page. Spine sunned; 1" split to cloth at top of front spine-edge; edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty'/marks; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:3277 / Price £15.00]

Bowen(ed), H. Couthrope - Studies in English: Prose and Poetry to eb Learnt by Heart. Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 7¼" x 4¾", 176pp plus 42pp catalogue, dark blue cloth, hardback. Case detached, inscription300, several pages torn and 'scrunged' a little at the edge, poor.
[Order code:5086 / Price £2.50]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual Vol. VII (7) 1884/85. Comprises No. 299, 4.10.1884 to No. 350 26.9.1885 (as issued, does NOT include Summer and Christmas numbers); issued as annual, NOT bound individual copies. 12" x 8¼", 832pp plus 13 plates (all present), brown cloth with black blocked decoration, gold blocked front and spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter). Contents [the majority of articles/stories are serial, not necessarily sequential, but normally so; if any subject is of particular interest please enquire and I'll give some idea of its extent]: School v. The World: A Story of School and City Life by Paul Blake; From the Cobbler's Stall fo Fame; Sketches for Lantern Slides; The Star of The South: A Tale of the Diamond Fields by Jules Verne [title latter changed to 'The Star of The Settlement' when it was discovered that a book with the original title had already been published by some one else]; Indoor Games and Amusements: Go-Ban by Herr Meyer; Note Book; Off We Go! [Verse] by Somerville Gibney; Heads of Our Great Schools [series of head and shoulder portraits, 2¾" x 2½" aprox., no text]; Our New Volume [verse]; One of Mother Carey's Chickens by A. N. Malan; An Evening at The Ivy by Theodore Wood; Chess; Open Column; Fishing for the Month; Correspondence; Great Shipwrecks of The World: The Wreck of The Cawarra; Shooting the Rapids; Armour in History and Romance by John Sachs; My Parrot; Among The Blacks: Stranger than Fiction [Australia]; Our Cricketing Guests [Australia]; The Boy's Own Model Launch Engine by H. F. Hobden; Great African Explorers: Galton, Andersson and Du Chaillu; The Martyred Bishop: Bishop Patteson; Great African Explorers: Burton, Speke and Grant; The Bishop of the Antipodes: Bishop Selwyn; Jerry's Visti, and What Came of It by H. C. Adams; The Great Canals: Suez; The Adventures of an Aide-de-Camp; Great Shipwriecks: The Birkenhead; The Great Canals: Panama; Great African Explorers: Sir Samuel Baker; Chick Minor's Hats; Two Hours with a Trowel by Theodore Wood; Canoes and How to build Them by C. Stansfeld-Hicks; My Old Chum [verse] by Robert Richardson; Ivan Dobroff: A Russian Stoyr by Prof. J. F. Hodgetts; The Counties of England; Great Shipwrecks: 'Cast Away on the Auckland Islands'; Jock O' The Mill: A Tale of the Border; The Sea Kings of Old England: Sir Francis Drake; The Original robinson Crusoe; Peter's Perplexities in Pursuit of Science by A. N. Malan; Asiatic Explorers: The River of Golden Sand; Petland Revisited; The Sea Kings of Old England: Sebastian Cabot; A Fatal Elephant Hunt in Ceylon; A Life on the Ocean Wave [verse]; The Pleasures of The Sea [verse] by Robert Richardson; The Sea Kigns of Old England: Martin Frobisher; Some Comical Buttons by A. Schasemore; Great African Explorers: V. L. Cameron; The Box-Boat; Heroes of The Backwoods: Robert Rogers; A Duck for a Sleep; or, New Year's day at Calais Under the Tudor Regime; A Bear Story; String Cutting; The Butterfly Top; Abbing's Little Joke by Ascott R. Hope; Joe Sieg [verse]; With the Indians of the North-West [Canada] by The Marquis of Lorne; The Big Bell [verse] by Paul Blake; The Voyage of The Victory; The Flying Ship [Tissandier's electric aeorstat]; Our Biships and Bishoprics; Historical Ghosts; Rivals: The Story of an Eventful Paper-Chase by Herbert P. Dollman; Rex [verse] by Robert Richardson; Great Shipwrecks: The London; A Face at the Window: A Story of the Limited Mail; The Leyden Jar: And How to Make It; The Musical Glasses; By The Pond [verse]; A Schoolboy's Adventure With Moonlighters by James Cox; Great Shipwrecks: The Wreck of the Royal Charter; Model Yachting in 1884 and 1885; Mr Gladstone's Latin version of The Hymn 'Rock of Ages'; Heroes of The Backwoods: John Stark; Great Shipwrecks: The Spirit of The Ocean; A Hungarian Holiday; The Water Cycle; That Bell! by Paul Blake; Our Princes of Wales; Great Shipwrecks: The Wreck of The Nisero; Boy-Baiting; The Heroes of New Swishford; A School Story; Heroes of The Backwoods: William Stark; Regent Athletics; Walking Sticks, and How to Treat Them; The New River; An Evening at the Sallows by Theodore Wood; Our Military Bands by J. Arthur Elliott; Reginald Cruden: A Tale of City Life by Talbot Baines Reed; Dogs and How to Train Them by Gordon Stables; The Trout, and How to Catch It by J. Harrington Keene; Great Shipwrecks: The Burning of The Amazon; The Gold Fish by A. N. Malan; On Special Service: A Naval Story by Gordon Stables; A Silent Witness by Somerville Gibney; The Cricket Season of 1884 and 1885; The Story of Madagascar; Great Shipwrecks: The Wreck of The Aurora Borealis; Our Parrots: Second Series; Monk the Marine; School Cricket; Great Shipwrecks: The Wreck of The Rothesay Castle; The Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Fund; Disgraced by a Magpie by John Bennett; Regent Cycling; Heroes of The Backwoods: Israel Putnam; Gas for the Fireside; Tom Stanton: A Story of Country Life; An Arctic Tragedy; Boy Life Afloat by Captain H. Late; Great Shipwrecks: The Foundering of The Captain; The Salt0Water Aquarium; Adventures in New Guinea; Heroes of The Backwoods: Myles Standish; Gread Shipwrecks: Three Brigs; Under the Trees in June by B. G. Johns; Up and Down: A Story of The Ocean Wave by Ascott R. Hope; Boys' Pets, and How to Tame and Train Them: Cats, Parrots etc. by Gordon Stables; Great Shipwrecks: The Wreck of The Killarney; Stanley on the Congo; Australian Explorers: Ernest Giles; Names of Ships in The Royal Navy by Odo W. Ford; Adventures Among the Masai; Entomology at the Seaside; Tiger Tales; or, The Adventures of a Holiday; Our Buoys; The Sea Kings of Old England by Sir James Lancaster; Frank Buckland; Heroes of The Backwoods: Daniel Boone; Tit for Tat: A Breaking-Up Story by Paul Blake; Life Among the Shans; or, the Predecessors of the Chinese; Our Christian Names; Frank Worthing's Incarceration; Petherick's Peril by E. W. Thomson; Your Mother, Boys [verse] by Jessie M. E. Saxby; Colonel Pellinore's Gold by E. W. Thomson; Tom's Pup [verse] by Paul Blake; Heroes of The Backwoods: Kit Carson; Lamps and Lanterns; The Reverse of the Medal: A River Recollection by Paul Blake; Great Shipwrecks: The Ramming of The Northfleet; How a Traveller was Entertained by the Boys of Bokhara; Brass Rubbing by John E. Clauson; Fishing in Foreign Waters; Three Scenes in a Great Man's Life by W. Haig Miller; My First and Only Debt: A True Narrative by Surgeon-General Cowen; Old Barnby's Pond by H. D. Brain; An Encounter with Crocodiles by W. Stobie; The Wild Animals of Civilisation by Alice King; Fighting the Flames: A Forest Fire in Canada by W. H. Withrow; Further Hints on Screen painting: Birds by Fred Miller; Heroes of The Backwoods: John Charles Fremont; Curious Craft; English Archery. Illustrated throughout with monochrome steel-engravings within the text (many full-page) and 11 colour and 2 monochrome plates ('The Air That Led to Victory' by E. R. White; Our Cricketing Guests; Arms of the Counties of England; The Boy's Own Calandar 1885; Arms of the Archbishops and Bishops of The Church of England; A Hungarian Holiday; Our Military Bands [repaired], Our Parrots [slight damage, small wear patch]; Major-General Charles George Gordon and General Lord Wolselley; Our British Forest Trees; First Come First Served [monochrome]; The Most Famous Buildings of The World; The Last of His Tribe [monochrome]). Edge wear, front internal hinge split but still held by webbing; both hinges weak, edge foxing, some internal foxing but generally only very light, a few slight edge tears, Military Bands plate damaged and reparied [end fold-out pieace detached and reparied; heavy rubbing around centre of first fold and fold torn, reparied; see photo], very slight damage to Parrot plate [rub, like a claw mark, with 2 small holes, about 2¼" down and 3¾" in from left, not visible on photo], other age faults but generally clean and in good condition, no wrapper (not that it ever had one).
[Order code:11609 / Price £50.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 81, dated November 1885 and contains October 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 1885 issues. The first 5 parts of volume VIII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts (there should also be 2 plates but these are missing), paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: A Great Mistake: A Story of Adventrue by T. S. Millington [incomplete]; A Visit to the Britannia Training Ship by Arthur Knight [complete]; A Boy's Chapter on Stitchery by S. F. A. Caulfeild [complete]; Kormak the Viking; or, The Sheild-Borne Boy by J. F. Hodgetts [incomplete]; Ilderim the Afghan: A Tale of the Indian Border by David Ker [incomplete]; Our Great Public Schools: Harrow by 'An Old Harrow Boy' [complete]; British Pebbles: Where and How to Find, and How to Cut and Polish Them by A. N. Malan [incomplete]; The Young Wizard by Professor Horrmann [incomplete]; The Castles of Scotland: Their Story and Legend [incomplete]; Trafalgar [complete]; The Indians of the Prairies [complete]; On Cycles and Cycling by G. Herbert [incomplete]; Out with the Thames Police [incomplete]; Among the Mushroos [incomplete]; and, Note Book, Chess, Verse, Open Column, Gordon Memorial Fund, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks the 2 plates it should have, cover 'dusty', corners a little dog-eared, spine worn and split, staples rusty, some foxing, internally clean.
[Order code:13100 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 56, dated October 1883 and contains September 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 1883 issues. 5 parts of volume VIII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 6pp, inc. cover, of adverts and 1 plate, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Adventures on the Spanish Main by S. Whitchurch Sadler [incomplete]; The Two Chums: A School Story by Paul Blake [incomplete], 1 side of engravings of Ancient and Modern Lights, captions but no text [beacons]; The Famous Debating Society - The Oxford Union [complete]; Designs for Lantern Slides by A. Chasemore [drawings only, series]; The Tell-Tale: A School Story by Ascott R. Hope [incomplete]; Boy's Own Workshop: Screen Making and Painting [incomplete]; Boy's Own Museum; or, Waterton's Method of Preserving by J. G. Wood [incomplete]; Revolving Slides for the Magic Lantern, without Rack Work by F. Chasemore [complete]; Holiday Rambles: The Land of Lorna Doon [1 side of engravings and a verse, no text]; County Cricket by Thomas Keyworth [complete]; Sigurd the Hero [incomplete]; Adventures in the Air by W. J. Gordon [hot-air baloons; complete]; Sports and Pastimes in Other Lands [incomplete]; Smoking and Smokers by A. Arthur Reade [complete]; Boys I ahve Known: Tom Procter by 'The Odd Fellow' [series, but complete each one]; Boy Life in New Brunswick by William Williams [complete]; At the Seaside [1 side of engravings and a verse]; Slings and Catapults, Old and New [complete]; Fishing in Foreign Waters [complete]; Some Curious Cats by Dr Stradling [complete]; The Canadian or Birch-Bark Canoe and How to Make It by C. Stansfeld Hicks [complete]; Standards of Old England [complete]; Captain Matthew Webb [complete]; A Strange Discovery by Henry Frith [complete]; Panel Painting by Fred Miller [complete]; Fresh Water Jelly-Fish by Dr J. H. Bartlett [complete]; and, Note Book, Chess, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with a colour plate and monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 5 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Cover 'dusty', split along the spine and with a name written in top-right corner, corners a little dog-eared; advert page, plate and first page of Sep. 1 issue detached as one piece; last page of Sep. 1 issue loose (split down spine); the issuse are nearly loose (these are stitched, not stapled) some foxing, very slight colouring (3 groups of petals) to the screen painting illustrations, internally clean; it's possible that 1 page of adverts is missing from the back but my opinion is that's not the case.
[Order code:13105 / Price £15.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 124, dated June 1889 and contains May 4, 11, 18 and 25 issues. 4 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, plus bound-in 4pp Brooke's Soap flyer; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Sir Ludjar: A 'Prentice Story of the Days of the Great Queen Bess by Talbot Baines Reed [incomplete]; Adrift in the Pacific; or, The Strange Adventures of a Schoolboy Crew by Jules Verne [incomplete]; A Marvellous Conquest: A Story of the Bayouda by A. Laurie [incomplete]; A Walk through Paris [complete, includes a full-page collage of engraved scenes]; Rabbits, and How to Manage Them by E. L. H. Pratt [complete]; Boy Life Afloat [incomplete]; Autographs and Autograph Collecting [incomplete; 2 pages of autographs, no text]; Bird Impudence by Ashmore Russan [incomplete]; Death of the Rev. J. G. Wood by G. A. Hutchison [complete]; The Cricket Seasons of 1888 and 1889 [incomplete]; Tom Clake; or, at Duty's Call by ? [incomplete]; Performing Parrots [complete]; Every Boy is Good at Something by E. Hardy [complete]; Cycnotragoedia: A Swan Tragedy by A. N. Malan [incomplete]; The Game of Pall Mall [complete]; The Right Hon. John Bright [complete]; The Medals of the British Navy by W. J. Gordon [incomplete]; On Birds' Eggs and Nests by George C. Williamson [complete]; Up in the Morning Early!: Song for Boys, words and music by W. J. Foxell [complete]; Chess for Beginners [incomplete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Ward. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents) and a Brooke's Soap flyer. Lacks plate, cover 'dusty', 4 faint calculations on back cover, spine wear but not bad really, corners a little dog-eared, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13106 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 127, dated September 1889 and contains August 3, 10, 17, 24 and 31 issues. 5 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts, plus bound-in 4pp Brooke's Soap flyer (at front) and a colour-plate (8¾" x 5¾" printed on one side only, heavy paper) Pears' Soap advert at back; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Gulab Singh: A Story of Peril and Heroism by R. D'o. Martin [incomplete]; A Marvellous Conquest: A Story of the Bayouda by A. Laurie [incomplete]; Sir Ludar: A 'Prentice Story of the Days of the Great Queen Bess by Talbot Baines Reed [incomplete]; Sister Mary: A Public School Story by Ascott R. Hope [incomplete]; Cross Questions and Crooked Answers [complete]; An Eventful Sail [complete]; The Boy's Own Fernery, with Hints about Rockeries by Gordon Stables [complete]; Dog-Watch Yarns by John A. Higginson [incomplete]; Chess for Beginners [incomplete]; Donkeys, and All About Them by Gordon Stables [complete]; To Cornwall with a Camers [complete, incudes a full-page collage of engravings]; A Terrible Inundation [flood disasters, complete]; Our British Dragon Flies by Theodore Wood [complete]; A Night among Alligators by 'A London Vicar' [complete]; The English Verse Prizw at St Salome's by R. V. Faithfull Davies [complete]; Among the Grasses [complete]; The Boy's Own Lawyer; or, Some Legal Maxims and Phrases Illustrated by Ernest Griset [humourous, captioned drawings, no text, 4 in this part]; The Noble Savage by F. Bayford Harrison [Hans Stade of Hesse in the captivity in Brazil in 1554; complete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Ward. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents), a Brooke's Soap flyer and a rather nice colour Pears' Soap plate advert. Lacks plate, cover 'dusty', tirangular hole to left-edge-centre to front-cover and front advert page, staples rusty, spine wear and loss at head and foot, lower corner of back-cover torn, ½" margin-tear to last 6 pages, corners a little dog-eared, pages 729-732 were uncut and have been carlessly opened, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13107 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 128, dated October 1889 and contains September 7, 14, 21 and 28 issues. the last 4 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, plus title-page for volume XI, plus plate, plus 4pp Brooke's Soap flyer, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued'; this is the last section of volume XI so all story serials are concluded, however, some factual series do span volumes although are complete as individual items (I hope that makes sense)]: Gulab Singh: A Story of Peril and Heroism by R. D'O. Martin [incomplete]; A Marvellous Conquest: A Story of the Bayouda by A. Laurie [incomplete]; Sister Mary: A Public School Story by Ascott R. Hope; Gainsborough's 'Master Heathcote' by Cuthbert Bede [complete]; David Livingstone, as Boy and Man by J. Vaughan [complete]; Champion Athletes of the Year [complete]; Some More Elephant Yarns by H. Gordon States (sic, not Stables) [complete]; The Mathematical Genius: Song for Boys, words and music by W. J. Foxell [complete]; Who Killed Nelson? by D. F. Hannigan [complete]; My Robinson Crusoe Adventure by A. Chasemore [complete]; The Squirrel by C. Somerville Watson [complete]; The Broken Sword: A Story of the Spanish Wars by David Ker [complete]; The Wonder Caves of the World [complete]; A Ship on Fire by Arthur Stradling [complete]; A Simple Dissection [complete]; A Middy Amongst the Slavers by Arthur Lee Knight [complete]; Bridges and Bridge-Building [complete]; A 'Bus-Ride in London: From The Bank to Charing Cross [complete]; Tunnels and Tunnelling [complete]; The Dormouse by C. Somerville Watson [complete]; Contents pages for Volume XI; and, Kinght's Move Puzzles: Quotations from Shakespeare, Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Ward. Illustrated with a monochrome plate; monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents) inc. 4pp Brooke's Soat flyer; also carries the title-page for volume XI. Back cover detached and a bit wragged, cover 'dusty', edge wear/chips to front cover, spine wear with loss at head and foot, staples rusty, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13108 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 156, dated February 1892 and contains January 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 issues. 5 parts of volume XIV. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Champions of the Kremlin: A Russian Story by David Ker [incomplete]; Among the Dahomians by James Cox [incomplete]; Axel Ebersen, The Graduate of Upsala by A. Laurie [incomplete]; The Pigeon Fancy: How to Excel in It by Gordon Stables [complete]; Cricket Curios by Arthur Stradling [complete]; Working in Metal for Boys by John A. Bower [incomplete]; The Boy's Own Windmill and How to Built It by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; A Day on the Ice in Holland: Fifty Miles on a Canal by Charles Edwards [complete]; A Conjurer's Troubles by D. Ernest Watson [complete]; A Snake Idyll by Arthur Stradling [complete]; What Might Have Happened by Geo. Lakeman [complete]; In the Jaws of an Alligator by T. M. Francis [complete]; Some Toothless Pets by Arthur Stradling [complete]; A Schoolboy's Stratagem by J. Johnson Leak [complete]; A Kerait in the Drawing-Room by T. M. Francis [complete]; An Incident of the Battle of Subraon by Major R. D. Gibney [complete]; The BOP Photographer by Reginald A. R. Bennett [incomplete]; The Orchid Seekers: A Story of Adventure and Peril in Borneo by Ashmore Russan and Frederick Boyle [incomplete]; The Atlantic Record [liner speed crossing] by W. J. Gordon [complete]; The Soldiers of the Shah by Major Grahame [complete]; The Common Snake by Arthur Stradling [incomplete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, cover 'dusty', slight loss to head and foot of spine, name written along spine-edge of front cover, staples rusty, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13109 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 215, dated January 1897 and contains December 5, 12, 19 and 26 1896 issues. 4 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Lonely Islands: A Story of the Azores by Davie Ker [incomplete]; Frank Hardinge; or, from Torrid Zones to Regions of Perpetual Snow by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; The Founding of Hillrow Hall: A School Story by Burnett Fallow [incomplete]; To Bulawayo by Bullock-Waggon by One of Dr Jim's 'Boys' [complete]; More Adventures of Two Young Nimrods by Edward Roper [incomplete]; "Carrots'" Story by Brown Paterson [complete]; Nine Men'#s Morris by Don Ralpho [complete]; How to Make a Model of a Manual Fire Engine by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; Rounders: Some New Suggestions by C. E. Johnstone [complete]; A Few More of My Friends by George Lakeman [complete]; Electric toys, and How to Make Them: The Electric Railway by Reginald A. R. Bennett [incomplete]; My Friend the Brigand by Alfred Colbeck [incomplete]; Betting and Gambling [a short, one-third column, warning]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Go-Ban, Halma, The Odd Half-Hour, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, a few faint numbers (calculations?) written near the top of the front-cover, lower-front corner of front-cover missing (no text loss), spine 'dusty', staples rusty, last 20pp (inc. back-cover) crease to top-front corner, nice, clean copy.
[Order code:13110 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 219, dated May 1897 and contains April 3, 10, 17 and 24 issues. 4 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': Surprising a Sunfish by Dawson Stearns [complete]; Frank Hardinage; or, From Torrid Zones to Regions of Perpetual Snow by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; The Lonely Islands: A Story of the Azores by David ker [incomplete]; The Triple Alliance: Its Trials and Triumphs by Harold Avery [incomplete]; Rough and Ready Chums; or, Tales of a Western Ranch by Argyll and Jessie Saxby [incomplete]; Firemen and Fire-Engines by Frederick A. Forster [incomplete]; Old School-Days by Ascott R. Hope [incomplete]; Judkins' Art Adventure by William Johnston [complete]; Mr F. C. Selous, the Lion Hunter [complete]; Curiosities of Cricket in 1896 by Somerville Gibney [complete]; More Adventures of Tow Young Nimrods by Edward Roper [incomplete]; Life Among the Hunters: A Tale of Early Days in Canada [complete]; School Cricket [complete]; Some Boy's Own Interviews with Men Worth Knowing: William Gunn by T. C. Collings [series but each is complete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; Campaigning as it is To-day: A Young Officer's Experience in the Dudan [complete]; The Sea Eagle at Home by W. J. Gordon [complete]; In the First Watch by George Andrew Patterson [complete]; The Virgilian Oracle by Allison G. O. Pain [complete]; The Boy's Own Revolving Bookcase and How to Make It by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; Spring and Early Summer Fishing for Boys by J. Paul Taylor [complete]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Magic Squares, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, spine worn and with loss, cover a bit 'dusty', small 'rub-hole' with scrunged paper on 'Y' of title on title-page and front advert page with slit (no hole) to first page of April 3 issue; front advert page detached and slightly wragged edges, staples rusty, very slightly dog-eared corners, back advert page 'pulled' with tears (all required advert pages are present), internally clean.
[Order code:13111 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 119, dated January 1889 and contains December 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 1888 issues. 5 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 10pp, inc. front cover (back cover is missing), of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Through the Darkness; or, The Conquest of Angola by David Ker [incomplete]; Adrift in the Pacific; or, the Strange Adventures of a Schoolboy Cred by Jules Verne [incomplete]; Conqueror Compass; or, The Days of John Company by Franklin Fox [incomplete]; The Canadian Football Team Recently in England [12no. 1¾" x 1½ aprox. head-and-shoulder sketches]; A Story Without Words; or, Another Biter Bitten [humourous cat and dogs, complete in 3 drawings]; The Parlour-Boarder: A School Story by Ascott R. Hope [incomplete]; A Cruise in a Five-Tonner by E. E. Cuthell [incomplete]; The Boy's Own Model Steam Fire-Engine, and Hot to Make It by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; The Prices of Pets by Gordon Stables [complete]; An Instantaneous Photograph by Paul Blake [incomplete]; An Artless Tale [verse with humourous drawings, complete]; Express Speed [complete]; Writing in Cypher by W. Rutherford Benn [complete]; The String Sticks [complete]; How to Build a Banjo by C. J. Hyne [complete]; The Obedient Ball; Crooked Answers by 'An Oxford University Prizeman' [complete]; How to Become a Thought-Reader, or, Entertainment for the Holidays by Somerville Gibney [complete]; Skating by C. G. Tebbutt [incomplete]; Their Christmas Dinner: An Irish Goose Story by E. J. C. Baird [complete]; An Amusement for Odd Moments by Fred Edmonds [complete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings for the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate and back cover, front cover and last page 'dusty', front cover detached, a bit wragged and a small hole in the contents section; front advert pages detached, back advert pages nearly detached, staples rusty, corners a bit dog-eared, crease across lower portion of last issue and back advert pages [it been folded over for some time]; the odd internal fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13112 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 218, dated April 1897 and contains March 6, 13, 20 and 27 issues. 4 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Tripple Alliance, its Trials and Triumphs by Harold Avery [incomplete]; The Lonely Islands: A Story of the Azores by David Ker [incomplete]; Frank Hardinge; or, From Torrid Zones to Regions of Perpetual Snow by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; Old School-Days by Ascott R. Hope [incomplete]; The Feast of the Fire-Fiend by Frank Felloes [short, complete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; The Boy's Own Interviews with Men Worth Knowing: The Captain of the Notts Eleven Mr J. A. Dixon by Thomas C. Collings [series but each is complete]; Firemen and Fire-Engines by Frederick A. Forster [incomplete]; How Jack was Saved by Dawson Stearns [complete]; Our Debating Society: Song for Boys with CHorus by W. J. Foxell [complete]; A Marionette Shoe; How to Make and Work It by M. Rozella [complete]; Rough and Ready Chums; or, Tales of a Western Ranch by Argyll and Jessie Saxby [incomplete]; The Poacher's Fate by Burnett Fallow [complete]; Some Volunteer Reminiscences by V. L. Whitchurch [complete]; A Porpoise and a Pirate Shark by Dawson Stearns [complete]; More Adventures of Two Young Nimrods by Edward Roper [incomplete]; Two Very Narrow Squeaks [complete]; Holiday Amusement: Electric Toys - The Electric See-Saw by Reginald A. R. Bennett [complete]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, spine worn and with loss at head and foot, cover a bit 'dusty', staples rusty, very slightly dog-eared corners, the odd internal fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13113 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 86, dated April 1886 and contains March 6, 13, 20 and 27 issues. 4 parts of volume VIII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': A Great Mistake: A Story of Adventure by T. S. Millington [incomplete]; Kormak the Viking; or, The Shield-Borne Boy by J. F. Hodgetts [incomplete]; Running Free: A Boating Adventure in the Shetland Isles by Jessie M. E. Saxby [incomplete]; Our British Shells by Theodore Wood [incomplete]; The Prairie Cheif by R. M. Ballantyne [incomplete]; The Last Straw by A. N. Malan [incomplete]; The Story of a Famous Cheapside Boy [Thomas Becket] by Rev. Dr Stoughton [complete]; The Young Wizard by Prof. Hoffmann [incomplete]; Some Facts about Fish Culture [complete]; Monkeys, as Pets or Otherwise by Gordon Stables [complete]; The Castles of Scotland: Their Story and Legend [incomplete]; World Famous Men: Sir William Armstrong [complete]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 8 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, possibly lacks and advert page at the back? although such a page is not always present, especially when there are 2 at the front, as this has; spine worn cover vitrually detached and in 2 pieces; cover 'dusty', staples rusty, corners a bit dog-eared, a couple of margin tears, some foxing with the odd 'patch' as well, internally clean.
[Order code:13115 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part ?, and would be dated May 1889 if it had its cover; and contains June 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 issues. 5 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 4pp, inc. back cover of adverts (front cover and front advertising page(s) missing), there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Cycnotragoedia: A Swan Tragedy by A. N. Milan [inocmplete]; Adrift in the Pacific; or, The Strange Adventures of a Schoolboy Crew by Jules Verne [incomplete]; Sir Ludar: A 'Prentice Story of the Days of the Great Queen Bess by Talbot Baines Reed [incomplete]; 1 side with 2 engravings of the Church of the Nativity of Bethlehem [no text]; A Marvellous COnquest: A Story of the Bayouda by A. Laurie [incomplete]; Boy Life Afloat [incomplete]; Birds at Home [incomplete]; Tom Clarke; or, At Duty's Call [incomplete]; Chess for Beginners [incomplete]; Boat Sailing for Amateurs; or, How to Begin Single-handed Sailing, and the Safest Place for Making First Attempts by Frank Cowper [incomplete]; Autographs and Autograph Collecting [a page of signatures, no text, incomplete]; The Medals of the British Navy by W. J. Gordon [incomplete]; The University Boatrace for 1889 [complete]; A Superfluous Sermon by J. W. Gleeson White [complete]; Butterfly Collecting by George C. Williamson [complete]; My First - and Last - Crib by Paul Blake [complete]; On Carving Orange-Peel [complete]; Among the Snakes and Vipers by A. W. Drayson [incomplete]; A Frustrated Revenge by Paul Blake [complete]; Experiences of a Powder Monkey by Charles Rathbone Low [incomplete]; A Journalist's Adventures [complete]; Marathon 490BC by A. N. Blatchford [long verse, complete]; Crossbill Turk by J. A. Owen [complete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Ward, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings for the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 4 sides of adverts. Lacks plate, front cover and front advertising page(s); first page and back cover 'dusty', some fading, tears, chips to back cover; staples rusty, corners slightly dog-eared; the odd internal fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13116 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 122, dated April 1889 and contains March 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 issues. 5 parts of volume XI. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 10pp, inc. cover of adverts, plus bound-in 4pp Brooke's Soap flyer; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: Sir Ludar: An Apprentice Story of the Days of the Great Queen Bess by Talbot Baines Reed [incomplete]; Adrift in the Pacific; or, The Strange Adventures of a Schoolboy Crew by Jules Verne [incomplete]; Life on the Conway Training-Ship by A. T. Miller [complete]; A Marvellous Conquest: A Story of the Bayouda by A. Laurie [incomplete]; Conqueror Compass; or, The Days of John Company by Franklin Fox [incomplete]; The Medals of the British Navy by W. J. Gordon [incomplete]; Lays of School Life: The Great Battle of the Snow by Fred Edmonds [verse, series, each complete]; Skating by C. G. Tebbutt [incomplete]; The Whirlpool and the Waterspout [incomplete]; Autographs and Autograph Collecting [a page of signatures, no text]; Model Yachting in 1888 and 1889 [complete]; The Boy's Own Model Steam Fire-Engine and How to Make It by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; Wanted - A Strong Pull and A Pull Altogether: The Boy's Own Gordon Memorial [long piece compared to the usual short running-total]; Something About Hockey by Arthur Somerset [complete]; Stool-Ball [complete]; A Word of Advice to Examinees by Philip Kent [complete]; and, Note Book, Verse, Chess, Boy's Own Gordon Memorial Ward, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings for the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 9 sides of adverts (front cover is contents). Lacks plate, cover 'dusty' with a few squiggles, marks, tears, fading; spine worn; flyer has been partially stuck to back cover; staples rusty, corners a bit dog-eared; the odd internal fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13117 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 137, dated July 1890 and contains June 7, 14, 21 and 28 issues. 4 parts of volume XII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Wire and The Wave; or, Cable-Laying in the Coral Seas: A Tale of the Sunarine Telegraph by J. Munro [incomplete]; Barbicane & Co.; or, The Purchase of the Pole by Jules Verne [incomplete]; Raymond Frezols: A Strange Story of Luck, Pith, and Peradventure by A. Lausrie [incomplete]; The Homing Pigeon by John Day [complete]; Electro-Motors: and How to Make Them by R. A. R. Bennett [complete]; Life on Board the Britannia by Capt. Bedford [incomplete]; Plant Collecting by W. J. Gordon [complete]; Bush Luck: An Australian Story by W. H. Timperley [incomplete]; The Newt as a Pet by C. Somerville Watson [complete]; The Lost Expedition; or, The City of Skulls: A Story of Western Africa by David Ker [incomplete]; Beware of the Hydrophagon!: A Story of School and Country Life by A. N. Malan [incomplete]; Cricket Hints by Somerville Gibney [incomplete]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, spine worn, back cover has 3 tears and some loss near middle of spine; cover a little 'dusty', number written near top of front cover, staples rusty, corners slightly dog-eared, faint brown 'patches' to top margins of pages, the odd fox spot, internally clean.
[Order code:13118 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 135, dated Masy 1890 and contains April 5, 12, 19 and 26 issues. 4 parts of volume XII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 10pp, inc. cover, of adverts, there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Cairn on Carn Brae by Paul Blake [complete]; The Wire and The Wave; or, Cable-laying in the Coral Seas: A Tale of the Submarine Telegraph by J. Munro [incomplete]; Bush Luck: An Australian Story by W. H. Timperley [incomplete]; Barbicane & Co.; or, The Purchase of the Pole by Jules Verne [incomplete]; An Anthropologist at an Evening Party by Allan M. Taylor [complete]; The Cricket Seasons of 1889 and 1890 [complete]; Dodges in Cork [complete]; Experiments in Crystallisation by R. A. R. Bennett [complete]; The Planets: and Where to Find Them [incomplete]; A Manly Bishop [Bishop Fraser of Manchester] by John Vaughan [complete]; The Little Tin Swordsmen [short, complete]; Landsmen's Knots and Lashings [complete]; The Rainbow: and How to Make It by W.; J. Gordon [complete]; A Yarn of the King's School, Sherborne by J. B. Bartlett [complete]; A King's Gift: A Tale Founded on Fact [complete]; How to Make a Ball Out of a Handkerchief [complete]; The Elephant of To-day by J. A. Shephert [a page of sketches, no text, complete]; A Glimpse at the 'Fourth Dimension' by J. B. Bartlett [short, complete]; On Keeping Cats by T. G. Cuthell [complete]; How to Make a Simple Telephone by R. A. R. Bennett [short, complete]; Any Port in a Dust-Storm: A True Story by Lieut-Col. Cuthell [complete]; An Eccentric Friendship; or, Truth Stanger than Fiction by Phillip Kent [complete]; School Cricket [complete]; Annamese Kites [short, complete]; How to Press Plants by John Vaughan [complete]; and Note Book, Verse, Open Column, Chess, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings of the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 9 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, spine worn with cover nearly in 2 pieces and virtually detached, lower strip of back cover missing and back cover a bit ragged round edges; cover a little 'dusty', advert pages at front nearly loose, staples rusty, corners slightly dog-eared, the odd fox spot, internally clean.
[Order code:13119 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 131, dated January 1890 and contains December 7, 14, 21 and 28 1889 issues. 4 parts of volume XII. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 6pp, inc. front cover, of adverts (lacks back cover and, probably, a back page of advertising), there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The New House Myster by Ashmore Russan [complete]; For Life and Death; or, The Chief of the Red Sword: A Story of Northern India by David Ker [incomplete]; Our Home in the Silver West: A Story of Struggle and Adventure by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; Uncle Towser: A Story for Boys Young and Old by A. N. Malan [incomplete]; The Boy Author; or, How I wrote My First Book by George C. Williamson [incomplete]; A Walk Round London [incomplete]; My First Pet [complete]; The Planets; and Where to Find them [incomplete]; Bush Luck: An Australian Story by W. H. Timperley [incomplete]; A Famous Old School [St Albans' Grammar School] by A. E. Gibbs [complete]; Some Famous Repartees by Phillip Kent [short, complete]; The Boy-Gentleman by Gordon Stables [complete]; How to Make and Work a Galanty Show by J. Sachs and Eustace J. C. Baird [incomplete]; The Bayard of the Indian Army [short, complete]; Railway Signals [complete]; Ordance Maps, and How They are Made [complete]; and, Note Book, Boy's Own Gordon memorial Ward, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings of the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 5 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, back cover, most of spine and probably end-page of adverts; front cover detached with corner creases and edge wear; cover and back page a little 'dusty; staples rusty, corners slightly dog-eared, margin-tear to page 163/164, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13120 / Price £8.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 220, dated June 1897 and contains May 1, 8, 15, 22 and 29 issues. 5 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 8pp (as required), inc. cover of adverts; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: The Lonely Isalnds: A Story of the Axosres by David Ker [incomplete]; Rough and Ready Chums; or, Tales of a Western Ranch by Argyll and Jessie Saxby [incomplete]; The Tripple Aliance: Its Trials and Triumphs by Harold Avery [incomplete]; The Surgeon's End: A True Story of the Sea of Ice by Gordon Stables [complete]; A Ticklish Trip in a Chinese House-Boat [complete]; Birds' nesting [a side collage of photographs, no text]; Number 23 of 'The Squib" [complete]; An Engineer's Romance by Franklin Fox [complete]; Some Photographic Hints by Digby H. W. Cotes-Preedy [short, complete]; On Coins and Coin Collecting: The copper and Other Coins of Queen Victoria's Diamon Reign by Daniel F. Howorth [incomplete]; The Boy's Own Revolving Bookcase, and How to Make It by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; Training for Strength and Growth by Gordon Stables [complete]; Not Teetotalers by E. J. Hardy [complete]; Extracting Interest from the Greek Alphabet by F. B. Sandford [short, complete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; How to Make a Gymnasium for Fancy Mice by H. W. Grimston [complete]; The Shadow on the Wall by A. G. Munro [complete]; The Leopard's Claw Ju-Ju: A Story of the Niger Delta by 'An Old BOP Reader' [complete]; The Cricket Seasons of 1896 and 1897 [complete]; The Rearing of Rare Moths and Butterflies by Fred Miller [complete]; Hints on Violin Playing by Ernest Newland Smith [complete]; An Old Magazine by Paul Blake [short, complete]; My Friend Ismyrlian by E. E. Bradford [complete]; A Rare Treat; or, How Winbolt and Madison Went up to the Eights by A. G. Monro [complete]; The Mystery of the Mountain: A Strange Story of the Indian Mutiny by Charles Young [incomplete]; Some Latin Phrases Illustrated by A. Chasemore [1 side of captioned drawings]; The Boy's Own Diorama by 'A Drawing Room Showman' [incomplete]; The Adventures of the Alphabet by Robert Bell [complete]; and, Collectors' Corner, Note Book, Verse, Chess, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings for the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 7 sides of adverts (front cover is contents). Lacks plate, front advert page loose, spine sunned with slight wear, cover very slightly 'dusty', staples rusty, corners very slightly dog-eared; the odd internal fox spot, internally clean.
[Order code:13121 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 217, dated March 1897 and contains February 6, 13, 20 and 27 issues. 4 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts, plus 1 fold-out colour plate, paper covers. Complete, as issued. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Lonely Islands: A Story of the Azores by David Ker [incomplete]; Frank Hardinage; or, From Torrid Zones to Regions of Perpetual Snow by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; A Forgotten French Invasion by T. C. Heath [complete]; Saved by Strange Means: A Colliery Incident [complete]; Tommy's French Grammar [a side of captioned, hunourous drawings, no text, complete]; Sealing from a Lighthouse: A Canadian Adventure by C. F. Fraser [complete]; Electric Toys, and How to Make Them: The Electric Railway by Reginald A. R. Bennett [incomplete]; Artificial Fireworks by 'A Drawing Room Showman' [incomplete]; Sport in a Canadian Marsh by Gordon Boles [short, complete]; A Stricken Ship by J. A. Higginson [complete]; The Lion at Close Quarters by W. J. Gordon [complete]; My First Port of Call by George Andrew Patterson [complete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; Firemen and Fire-Engines by Frederick A. Forster [incomplete]; A New Branch of Egg Collecting by Gilbert J. Arrow [complete]; Expressions at S. Kensington: Fishy and Otherwise by Geo. H. Martin [three-quarter page of captioned, humourous drawings, no text]; 'Kidnapping' During the Indian Mutiny by Fred. Middleton [complete]; Some Boy's Own Interviews with Men Worth Knowing: Canon J. Taylor Smith by Thos. C. Collings [complete]; Rough and Ready Chums; or Tales of a Western Ranch by Argyll and Jessie Saxby [incomplete]; A Few Wire Puzzles and How to Make Them by H. F. Hobden [complete]; and, Note Book, The Boy's Own Naturalist, Verse, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with a fold-out (11½" x 28" aprox., open) colour plate of The Boy's Own Fowl Yard; monochrome drawings, steel engravings, 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Spine sunned with slight loss at head and foot, cover very slightly 'dusty', slight loss to lower-front corner of front cover, staples rusty, some corners very slightly dog-eared, the odd fox spot, internally clean, really nice copy.
[Order code:13122 / Price £15.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 216, dated February 1897 and contains January 2, 9, 16, 23 and 30 issues. 5 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 80pp plus 8pp (as required), inc. cover, of adverts; plus a 3½" x 7½" bound-in flyer for 'Sunday Hours' magazine; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 5 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued']: The Lonely Islands: A Story of the Azores by David Ker [incomplete]; Frank Hardinge; or, From Torrid Zones to Regions of Perpetual Snow by Gordon Stables [incomplete]; Winter Sorrows!: The Stand Pipe!!! by T. C. Heath [half-page amusing sketch, no text, complete]; The Founding of Hillbrow Hall: A School Story by Burnett Fallow [complete]; My Friend the Brigand by Alfred Colbeck [incomplete]; Curious Cargoes [complete]; A Queer Pet: The Barn Owl by R. B. Lodge [complete]; What Shall I Be?: Life in the Canadian North-West Mounted Police by 'An Ex-Member of the Force' [series, but each complete]; How to Make a Cheap Pedestal Writing-Table by J. E. Macphail [complete]; The Barrack Bugler and His Calls by R. D'O. Martin [includes musical scores, complete]; A Schoolboy's Letters [short, series, but each complete]; A Chat about Bird-Seeds [complete]; Some Youthful Heroes of To-Day [short, complete]; A Winter Night's Unpleasant Experiences by Burnett Fallow [complete]; Electric Toys and How to Make Them: The Electric Railway by Reginald A. R. Bennett [incomplete]; How to make a Model of a Manual Fire-Engine by H. F. Hobden [incomplete]; Harmless Reptiles as Pets by Ellis S. Harris [short, complete]; Your Temper!!!! by W. Foster [6 captioned drawings depicting 2 cats falling out]; Some Hunting Yarns from The Wild West [complete]; Salt Horse and Hard Tack by George Andrew Patterson [complete]; What an English Boy Saw in the Andes by Annie B. Mytton [complete]; Betrayed by a 'Blazer': The Story of a Fright that Failed [complete]; A Night Adventure in British Columbia by G. L. Apperson [complete]; Artificial Fireworks by 'A Drawing Room Showman' [incomplete]; Fishing in Winter by J. Paul Taylor [complete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; and, Camera Club, Note Book, Verse, Chess, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions, Doings for the Month. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings. 7 sides of adverts (front cover is contents); plus 'Sunday Hours' insert. Lacks plate, spine sunned and worn with loss at head and foot; cover a bit 'dusty', small tear near head of spine, staples rusty, corners slightly dog-eared; the odd internal fox spot, internally clean.
[Order code:13123 / Price £10.00]

Boys - Boy's Own Paper Monthly Part. This is Part 223, dated September 1897 and contains August 7, 14, 21 and 28 issues. 4 parts of volume XIX. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11¾" x 8½", 64pp plus 8pp, inc. cover, of adverts; there should also be 1 plate but this is missing, paper covers. Contents [most things are serial and often not consecutive, I've attempted to indicate if they are complete, or not (most are not), in these 4 issues, but it's not easy to tell as the BOP is a bit inconsistant with its 'To Be Continued': The Mess That Jack Made: A Tale of Pym Regis College by Skelton Kuppord [do you get it?; incomplete]; Jubilee Year at the Zoo by T. E. Donnison [1 side of humorous drawings, complete]; The Mystery of the Mountain: A Strange Story of the Indian Mutiny by Cahrles Young [incomplete]; The Triple Alliance: Its Trials and Triumphs by Harold Avery [incomplete]; Some Attitudes in Cricket by T. E. Donnison [three-quarter side of humourous drawings, complete]; Moony Graham by Harry Davies [incomplete]; On Painting in Water Colour by Hume Nisbet [incomplete]; Caravan Life by Gordon Stables [complete]; A Pair of Cowards by W. E. Cule [incomplete]; A Dusting by l. B. Chatwin [complete]; Fishing in the Long Holidays by J. Paul Taylor [complete]; The Queen's Commission, and What It Is by 'An Army Officer' [complete]; Our Coal and Coald-Winners [miners, illus. photographs]; Some Boys and Their Camps - At Home and Abroad: Some Vacation Experiences in America [series but each is complete]; A Terrible Night by J. A. Higginson [complete]; A Shabby Trick by C. E. Johnstone [incomplete]; A Day on Wheels in Spain by C. Eswardes [complete]; Cruise of the 'White Cross' by Harold Bindloss [complete]; A Night's Sport by 'An Old Hand' [complete]; The Sixteenth-Century Schoolboy by R. W. K. Edwards [complete]; The Boy's Own Interviews with Men Worth Knowing: F. W. Webb of the LNWR Railway by F. M. Holmes; The Vivarium: How to Stock and Keep it by G. C. Bateman [complete]; and, Note Book, Collectors' Corner, Verse, Chess, Open Column, Answers to Correspondence, Competitions. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, steel engravings and photographs, 7 sides of adverts (front-cover is contents). Lacks plate, spine sunned, worn and with some loss; couple of small maks and sunning to cover, cover slightly 'dusty', a calculation on the back advert page, corners a bit dog-eared, the odd fox spot/patch, internally clean.
[Order code:13125 / Price £8.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol. 10 1887-8. RTS. Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 10 1887/8. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11¾" x 8¼", xii+840pp plus 13 plates (all present), red buckram, gold and black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. 1¾" strip of previous damp across top of back-board, slight damp mostly to top-front corner of front-board, little internal effect (just slight leaching of red to a few adjacent page edges); spine slightly sunned; good, reasonable copy, no wrapper. Great frontispiece.
[Order code:15817 / Price £30.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 27 1904/05. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11½" x 8¼", xii+840pp plus 64pp Christmas Number (plus 3 colour plates that I don't think belong to this issue???) plus 9 plates (there should be 12 but 3 are missing here); light brown cloth; red blocked spine penels with gold blocking; privately bound (not publisher's cloth) hardback. Internal hinges taped with cloth tape and stitched. Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and within the text in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Lacks frontispiece and 2 internal plates; lacks page 559/60 (last page of May 27 issue); plate facing page 143 worn along fold and front-edge; plate facing page 222 has 4" tear into top; plate at front of Christmas Issue torn and, I think, not belonging here; there are 2 other colour plates in the Christmas Issue (there should be 3?) but I don't think they belong here???; lacks a prelim/half-title; 5" tear from foot into page 318/318; final page (64 of Christmas Issue) torn and with some loss; top-edge of front-board bumped; what appears to be a water mark to front-edge of text-block (little/no internal effect); spine sunned; uneven sunning to boards; probably other faults I've missed; good, reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15819 / Price £10.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 23 1900/01 (inc. Christmas and Summer Specials). RTS. 11½" x 8¼", xii+824pp and 12 plates (all present) plus 64pp and 2 plates (both present) plus 64pp & 2 plates (both present); light brown cloth; red blocked spine penels with gold blocking; privately bound (not publisher's cloth) hardback. Hinges taped with coth tape and stitched (I think this is from new as the boards are particularly heavy). Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and throughout the text in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Fold-out plate facing page 126 is torn in half, gummed tape repair to one fold and somewhat wragged (this is the express train plate); Daffodill plate a bit creased and edge worn; frintispiece, title-page and first contents page loose as one piece; slight rube/marks to boards/spine; slight edge-foxing; spine slightly sunned; front-edge of front-board sunned; slight 'sticking' too a couple of the chromos (unavoidable); the odd internal foxing; good, solid, clean copy (no wrapper). The Summer and Christmas special issues were never included in the Publisher's editions of these annuals (although their contents were often included in the contents list but qualified with 'not included in volume'); they are quite scarce.
[Order code:15820 / Price £70.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 10 1887/88. RTS. 11½" x 8¼", xii+840pp plus 10 plates (there should be 13 but 3 are missing here), light brown cloth; red blocked spine penels with gold blocking; privately bound (not publisher's cloth) hardback. Hinges taped with coth tape and stitched (I think this is from new as the boards are particularly heavy). Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and throughout in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Lacks frontispiece, title-page and 2? contents pages; lacks 2 internal plates; page 493/494 missing; last page of contents nearly loose; page 1/2 loose and with heavy edge-wear; spine sunned; front edge of front-board sunned; board rubs/marks; slight foxing; good reading copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15823 / Price £10.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 26 1903/04 inc Christmas Special. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11½" x 8¼", xii+824pp plus 11 plates (there should be 12 but 1 is missing here) plus 64pp plus 3 plates (all present), light brown cloth; red blocked spine penels with gold blocking; privately bound (not publisher's cloth) hardback. Hinges taped with coth tape and stitched (I think this is from new as the boards are particularly heavy). Illustrated with colour and monochrome plates and throughout in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Lacks 1 internal plate; spine sunned; boards rubbed/marked; front-board sunned; last contents page loos; leading edge of fold-out plate facing page 287 creased; fold-out page facing page 413 in 2 pieces. tears along folds, creased and somewhat wragged; the odd fox spot(s); good (no wrapper).
[Order code:15824 / Price £20.00]

Boy - Boy's Own Paper Christmas Number, 1884?. 1884 is an educated guess based on the advert for the 'Girl's Own Annual' on the back which says 5th volume, which, since it was first published in 1880 make that an advert for the 1884 volume?; this could easilly be wrong. Leisure Hour/RTS. 11½" x 8½", 64pp plus 4pp, of adverts [lacks cover, any front advert pages and plate), paper covers. Contents [all items complete]: Breaking Up by Somerville Gibney [verse]; An Acting Proverb by Paul Blake; A Midnight Visitor by Edmund Mitchell; The First Day of the Season by Somerville Gibney [verse]; The Derelict Brig: A Tale of the North Countrie by Gordon Stables; A Midnight Swim by Robert Richardson; The Middy's Plum Pudding; or, A Christmas Dinner on Board a Slaver by J. C.; Christmas Matin Song, words by Paul Blake, music by Arthur Hudson; Findings Not Keepings: A Christmas Story by F. L. Rowton; Winter Sports In Canada by C. M.; Christmas in a Tree-Stump by Theodore Wood; Fascinated by a Fakir by James Cox; Round the Christmas Fire: Roman Puzzles; Guide the Wanderer by Jessie M. E. Saxby [verse]; Home for the Holidays by Somerville Gibney [verse]; Bilk's Fortune: A Ghost Story by T. B. Reed; Chromatropes and Paper Fireworks; A Race for a Christmas Cup; or, The Ice-Yachtsman's Dream by W. J. Gordon; Picture Plaiting; Follow My Leader! by H. M. P.; A Snowskate Race in Lapland; Mirror Magic; In the Signal-Box: A Stationmaster's Story by G. R. Sims [verse]; The 'Yule-Bau': An Adventure in the Shetland Isles by Jessie M. E. Saxby; Crabbe's Practice by A. Conan Doyle; Yule-Tide Amusements; A Storm in a Teacup; Two Striking Experiments!Out in the Snow by S. G. [verse]; The Kaleidoscope and How to Make It; Back Issues. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. 4pp of adverts (mostly RTS books) at the back. Lacks cover, plate and any front advertising pages; first and last pages a little 'dusty'; staples rusty, corners slightly 'dog-eared', the odd fox spot, good, clean.
[Order code:13126 / Price £10.00]

Brock, Mrs Carey - Dame Wynton's Home. Seeley & Co. Brock, Mrs Carey - Dame Wynton's Home: A Tale Illustrative of the Lord's Prayer. Seeley & Co, 1886. 7¼" x 4¾", 220pp plus 8 plates, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked decoration and lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; edge-wear; slight marks to boards; slight edge-foxing; internal hinges held by webbing (paper split); prize-inscription on front paste-down; front-edge tear to page 67/68 (repaired with filmoplast); slight foxing/marks in places; good only (average for type/age); no wrapper.
[Order code:17043 / Price £10.00]

Broken - The Broken Arm; A National School Story. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), 1847. 6" x 3¾", 130pp, dark-blue cloth, blind blocked decoration, gold blocked lettering on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome engravings within the text. Edge wear, slight scribble on front paste-down; scribble on back endpapers; humourous inscription on front paste-down, partially scratched-out inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; illegeable inscription at head of verso of frontispiece; heavy wear (holes) to margins of page 107/108 and effecting adjoining pages (consistant with pages being stuck together at one time and pulled apart), back-hinge split along endpaper join, front-hinge split along paper for 1" at top but both still holding well, good only, no wrapper. Interesting item.
[Order code:13227 / Price £15.00]

Brown, Robert - The Faces of Mankind: A Popular Description of the Characteristics, Manners and Customs of the Principal Varieteis of the Human Family. 2 vols. in 1. Cassell Petter & Galpin, ND. 10½" x 7½", 650pp, red buckram blocked in gold and black, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, and several plates. Hinges weak, very slight foxing here and there, slight foxing to edges; contents are very good and clean. An interesting book.
[Order code:3548 / Price £30.00]

Brown, Cornelius - Lives of Nottinghamshire Worthies and of Celebarated and Remarkable Men of the County: From the Norman Conquest to A. D. 1882. Southeran/Wheatley, 1882, 1st. 11½" x 8¼", 396pp plus 12 plates, full darg grey-green buckram blocked in gold and black, hb. Index. Illustrated with 11 oval (4½" x 3½") 'permanent photographs' (Woodburytypes) and 1 similar monochrome engraving. Some foxing to endpapers, the odd fox spot here and there, ½" tear to top of page v, slight splitting to hinges but still very firm, slight wear to head and foot of spine, contents generally very good. In a nice condition overall. Contains a great many 'lives'.
[Order code:3937 / Price £44.00]

Browne, Thomas - Religio Medici (The Religion of a Doctor). With [substantial] Observations by Kenelm Digby. Cassell, 1886. See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Religio_Medici 5¾" x 4", 192pp, paper? covered boards, gold blocked titles on front-board; hardback. Advertisement endpapers. Spine sunned/dulled; two names written on half-title; very good, sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14912 / Price £5.00]

Browning, Elizabeth Barrett - Poems. Smith, Elder, & Co. 1893. 6" x 4", 356pp, quarter red cloth with brown marbled paper sides, hardback. Spine dulled, edge wear, foxing at ends, slight edge-foxing, front endpaper split down hinge, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9388 / Price £5.00]

Buchan, William, M. D. - The New Domestic Medicine. To which is added: Memoirs of the Life of Dr Buchan by William Bisbet, M. D. Also with an appendix containing: A List of Simples; Medicinal Prepartations; General Catalogue of Medicines; A Glossary and Index. Thomas Kelly, 1836, new and enlarged edition. 8¾" x 5¼", 790pp plus 11 plates, full leather, hb. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 11 plates (4 coloured) of which 2 are portrait frontispieces. One plate is damaged (torn and missing section), externally good plus, internally generally very good. A nice, clean copy. Fascinating to read.
[Order code:3636 / Price £50.00]

Buck(preface), Marian - North Midland School Cookery Book. Raithby, Lawrence & Co., 1898. 6th edition. Contains 'Government Rules' which comprises 14 short iems on 3 sides (compare that with the 40 tonne artic load, at least, of present-day 'rules'!!!); Hints to Teachers; General Rules; Rules for Cleaning (the 'Range', so not much practical use now); Suggested Courses of Lessons; Soups; Fish; Vegetables; Meat; Puddings and Pastry; Bread, Cakes & Buns; Sauces and Sundries; Jam; Sick-Room Cookery; Index. 7¼" x 4½", 74pp, brown cloth covered boards, hardback. Index. Case detached; boards 'dusty'; extensive pencil 'shading' pattern on back-board; some foxong; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) only but complete. Interesting.
[Order code:5297 / Price £6.00]

Buckley, Arabella B. - Winners in Life's Race, or The Great Backboned Family. Edward Stanford, 1892 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 386pp plus 2 plates, dark-blue cloth, pictorial blocked (black and gold) front-board and spine, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Index. All edges gilt. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings throughout the text plus 2 tissue-guarded plates. Split internal front hinge held by webbing only (but reasonably firm, even so), back internal hinge has slight splitting, slightly sunned spine, slight edge wear, name and date written on front-free endpaper, some pencil underlining, good, no wrapper. Nice binding.
[Order code:11066 / Price £6.00]

Bunyan, John - Pilgrim's Progress. Warne, not dated, inscribed 1891. 5½" x 4", 246pp plus 12 plates and Warne's advert section, red cloth blocked with a pattern, hardback. Illustrated with 12 coloured plates from original designs by Cooper, plus 3 monochrome sketches in the 'memoir'. Weak/splitting hinges but still held by webbing; title-page/frontispiece and page vii/viii nearly loose; wear to head/foot of spine; edge-wear; spine sunned; good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3366 / Price £5.00]

Bunyan, John - The Pilgrim's Progress. Nelson. 1887. 8" x 5½", 438pp plus 60 plates, dark blue buckram with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by David Scott and W. B. Scott. Edge and corner wear, front-free endpaper missing, good plus, solid, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7504 / Price £5.00]

Bunyan, John - The Pilgrim's Porgress. Cassell, Petter, and Galpin. With notes by Robert Maguire. Not dated, inscribed 1865. 10¾" x 7½", 420pp, brown buckram blocked in blind, gold blocked figure on front board, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by H. C. Selous and M. Paolo Priolo. Edge wear, heavy wear/loss at head of spine, front external hinge split, front-board not very secure, list of illustrations loose, general margin foxing rangeing from very light to quite heavy, but generally not that bad; inscription on front-free endpaper, good only. Average.
[Order code:9494 / Price £25.00]

Bunyan, John - Pilgrim's Progress. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1907. 6½" x 4¼", 378pp plus 7 plates, brown buckram, black pictorial blocking, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 7 monochrome plates. Marks to front-board near spine at top; slight fore-edge water mark (no internal effect); slight edge-wear; prize inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; very faint name and address on verso of frontispiece; good, solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:15107 / Price £1.00]

Burch, Harriette E. - More than Conqueror, or, A Boy's Temptation. R.T.S.. Not dated, inscribed 94 (1894). 7½" x 4¾", 160pp, brown buckram, pictorial spine and front-board, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with a frontispiece drawings, and head- and tail-piece engravings. Some patchy foxing throughout, prize inscription on verso of frontispiece, good, sound copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8734 / Price £8.00]

Burch, Florence E. - Ragged Simon, or, Monkey's Inheritance. RTS (Religioyus Tract Society), not dated [1892?]. 7¼" x 4¼", 192pp, redish-brwon cloth, pictorially blocked front-board and spine, gold blocked lettering/spine-panel, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome drawings (inc. 2 [should be 3 but lacks frontispiece] full-page plates inc. in the pagination). Lacks frontispiece; slight edge-foxing; otherwise very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. Remarkably good condition.
[Order code:17040 / Price £20.00]

Burns, Robert - The Life of Robert Burns with A Criticism of his Writing'. by James Currie, plus The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with added notes illustrating historical, personal and local allusions, plus The Prose Works of Robert Burns' with the notes of Currie and Cromek, and many be the present editor. Bound as single volume. William and Robert Chambers, 1838. 9¾" x 6¼", 358pp total, brown cloth, hb. Faded and worn round all edges, thumb-sized piece of the cloth missing from front edge of each board, bookplate, what looks like a drinks spill on the title-page of the Prose Works effecting 6pp either side, evidence of other 'spils' elsewhere; however, internally generally ok and binding is sound.
[Order code:3938 / Price £12.00]

Burns, Robert - The Complete Poetical Works with an Original Memoir by William Gunnyon. William P. Nimmo, 1874. 6¾" x 4¼", 872pp plus 18 plates (inc. 2 title pages) and a 16pp Nimmo catalogue, dark green cloth blocked in gold and black with an onlaid label blocked in gold and printed in red, black and blue-green, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with a colour miniature type series title-page (Nimmo's Popular Poets), and in monochrome with an illustrated title-page, a frontispiece of Burns and 15 engravings. Binding generally weak, 2½" split along the back spine/board external joint at top; hinges split and held by tapes only at front and tapes and webbing at back; last 5 sections attached by threads only; front-free endpaper loose and with inscription on verso; frontispiece, title plates and first page loose; slight foxing at ends, the odd internal fox spot; pencilled notes on back-free endpaper; poor, however, generally internally clean (no wrapper).
[Order code:4063 / Price £5.00]

Burns, Robert - The Works of Robert Burns; with A Complete Life of the poet, and An Essay on His Genius and Character by Professor Wilson. Tow volumes in one. Blackie and Son, 1859. 10" x 8¾", 864pp plus 58 plates, half leather with cloth sides, hb. The illustrations comprise portrait and landacape engravings; it would seem that there were two versions of this book sold, one with normal illustrations and another with additional plates. This volume contains a mixture of the two, with some engravings missing that should be there and others present that should not. There is also a two-page facsimile of Burns' handwriting. Spine missing, boards weekly attached, corner and edge wear, heavy foxing in places (especially some of the plates) but generally very little foxing. Contains a wealth of material.
[Order code:5103 / Price £25.00]

Byron, Lord - The Works of Lord Byron (vol. 2 from 5). Bernhard Tauchnitz. Byron, Lord - The Works of Lord Byron (vol. 2 from 5). Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1866. Collection of British Authors series vol. 9. 6¼" x 4½", 528pp, red-brown leather, gold blocked lettering, limpback. All edges gilt. Appears to be privately bound (rebound?) and has 'Betty Hastings 1884' in gold blocked lettering at the top of the front cover. Wear and loss to head and foot of spine; very slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; old price? (1/6) written on front-free endpaper; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:14742 / Price £5.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009