Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Section A

Adair, James - Five Hundred Questions Deduced From Goldsmith's History of England: Calculated to Instruct Young Persons in the Causes, Consquences, and Circumstances of the Events in English History. Whittaker & Co, not dated, New Edition, 1860s? 5½" x 3½", 72pp, paperback. Name and date written across top of front-cover; very good. Remarkable condition.
[Order code:15185 / Price £20.00]

Addison, Joseph; Lee, Nathaniel; Dryden, John - Cato; Mithridates, King of Pontus; The Massacre of Paris; Aureng~Zebe. All Tragedys. Bound together in one volume. 'Catto' by Addison: Jacob Tonson, 1735; 'Mithridates' by Lee: J. Darby, A. Bet and F. Clay, 1728; 'The Massacre of Paris' by Lee: W. Feales, R. Wellington, J. Wellington, A. Betteswroth and F. Clay, 1734; 'Aureng-Zebe' by Dryden: J. Tonson, 1732. Also contains 'Verses to the Author of the Tragedy of Cato' by Richard Steele, J. Hughes, Edward Young, L. Eusden, Tho. Tickell, Digby Cotes, Anon and A. M. Philips. With the dedications to The Right Honourable Charles, Earl of Dorfet and Middlefex (Dorset and Middlesex), One of the Gentlemen of their Majesty's Bed-Chamber, by Lee at the front of 'Mithridates'; and with Dryden's dedication to the Right Honourable John, Earl of Mulgrave... at the front of 'Aureng-Zebe'. 6¾" x 4", full leather, hb. Front-board detached, spine haavilly worn, boards worn, slight foxing, in the sort of condition one would expect a 265 year old book. An interesting item.
[Order code:5094 / Price £35.00]

Addison, Joseph - Essays of Joseph Addison. Macmillan. 1898 reprint. Golden Treasury Series. 6½" x 4", 378pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Spine sunned/dulled; lower front-corner of front-board rounded; slight marks to boards; free-endpapers sides facing paste-downs browned; name and date inscription at head of front-free endpaper; some margin annotation and underlining; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9387 / Price £6.00]

Aero - The Aero: December 7th 1909. Iliffe. Aero - The Aero Incorportating Flying and The Airship. December 7th 1909. No. 29, Vol. 1. Iliffe & Sons. Contents: A Clerical Aviator [Sydney Swann], title-page captioned photo; Editorial; An Efficient Flier: C. Fleming-Williams Describes his Model, illus. photos & darwings; A New Dirigible: Some Notes on the Only British Airship [E. T. Willows], illus. photo; Aeronautical Engineering by Rankin Kennedy, illus. drawings; Short Flights, illus. photo; Club Notices; The Howard Wright Monoplane: A Smart All-British Machine, illus. photo; Queries and Replies; The Dirigoplane: A New Monoplane with Clever Controlling Gear [Eugene Graize], illus. photo; Correspondence [5 sides], illus. photos/drawings; The Gyroscopic Control of Aeroplanes: Part II by Gordon Stewart, illus. drawings; France's New Flying Ground [Croix d'Hins]; plus adverts inc. small-adds. Illustrated in monochrome. 11" x 8½", 28pp inc. cover and adverts, magazine. Cover edges sunned; faint vertical central crease (probably folded for posting? when new); finger-grip chip from central front-edge of front-cover and first-page with very slight effect after that; first and last page nearly destached (split down spine); centre pages nerly loose; staples internally a little tarnished but not actually rusted; paper toned; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library); for age/type in remarkable condition.
[Order code:18318 / Price £20.00]

Ainsworth, William Harrison - The Tower of London, A Historical Romance. Richard Bentley, 1840, 1st? 9¼" x 5½", 430pp plus 40 plates, half black leather with grey cloth sides, hb. Illustrated by George Cruikshank with 40 plates and 58 engravings within the text. Boards virtually detached, spine very worn, corners and edges worn, externally poor, pencil name ins. on front-free endpaper, several of the plates with quite heavy foxing, slight foxing here and there elsewhere, section 'S' bound upside-down, some plates reinforced/repaired on reverse, pages 311-314 plus 2 adjacent plates loose, internally good plus, complete. A very popular author in the mid 19th century, now neglected.
[Order code:5097 / Price £25.00]

Anon - The Life & Explorations of Dr Livingstone: Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources. Adam & Co., ND, c1880, bound by John R. Haslam, Nottingham. 12½" x 9¼", 640pp plus 21 plates, half-leather (brown), brown coth sides with gilt decoration on front board, hb. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated with 21 tinted plates (inc. title-page), all lithos. Edges rubbed, corners worn, gilt decoration on front-board faded virtually to blind only, prelims and versos of endpapers quite foxed, very slight foxing here and there, leaves 139-142 loose, endpapers split along joints but binding solid; sound, solid, heavy book.
[Order code:4650 / Price £150.00]

Anon - Schoolboy Life and Incident. Strahan & Co., not dated, inscribed 1889. 8¾" x 5¾", 288pp, red buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, hardback. Contents: (not attributed) 'The Great Bar-Out and What Came of It', 'The Snow-Fight', 'Clerk or Sailor!', 'How "Miss Molly" won the Victoria Cross', 'The Struggles of a Poor Boy', 'Chums', 'The Poor Scholar of Dantzig', 'The Fence at Elton Chase', 'Playing Truant', '"Little Sunbeam"', 'The Boy Who Had no memory', 'My First Midsummer Holidays', '"Poor Dicky-Bird"', 'The Boy Mathematician', 'Thrond', 'Stories in Bed' [10 of them]. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text; tissue guarded frontispiece and illustrated title-page. Prize ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, very slight foxing at ends, slight edge foxing; nice, clean, tight copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8246 / Price £30.00]

Anon - The Spensers; or, Chronicles of a Country Hamlet. Religious Tract Society. Anon - The Spensers; or, Chronicles of a Country Hamlet. Religious Tract Society, not dated [1861?]. 7" x 4¼", viii-pp + 305pp + 4pp catalogue + 6 plates (inc. title-page), purpleish cloth blocked in blind and gold, hardback. Illustrated with 5 monochrome plates plus title-page, which is not illustrated but forms part of the plate count. Spine sunned; boards slightly sunned; all gilt faded; binding a bit cocked; lacks both free endpapers; hinges weak (held by webbing only); name and place written on verso of frontispiece; ½" x 3¾" strip cut from top of title-page; page edges 'dusty'; some foxing; some corner creasing (place marking); poor but text complete and all plates believed to be present (there is no plate list), no wrapper.
[Order code:14917 / Price £25.00]

Anon - The Ticket to the Show; or, The Disappointment. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), not dated, inscribed 1882. 5¾" x 3¾", 72pp plus 4pp SPCK list, blue cloth, black blocking, central colour onlay on front-board (flowers), hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; Sunday School prize inscription on front paste-down; name written on verso of frontispiece; good, generally clean, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15141 / Price £20.00]

Anon - Steenie Alloway's Adventures. Lacks title-page but Religious Tract Society (RTS) c1875; Little Dot Series. 6" x 4", 64pp, blue cloth, decorative blocking, 1¾" x 2½" colour onlay on front-board, hardback. Should have a colour frontispiece but this is missing here. Case detached; spine sunned; edge-wear; lacks free endpapers, prelims, title-page and frontispiece; staples rusted but sound; poor, no wrapper.
[Order code:15143 / Price £2.00]

Anon - Before the Altar. Mowbray and Co. Anon (apparently Robert J. Wilson, but not stated) - Before the Altar. Mowbray and Co., 1890? (not too distinct). The Devout Christian's Manual for Attendance and Communion at the Holy Eucharist, Sacrifice, and Sacrament; with a Summary of Faith, Instructions, Morning and Night Prayers, and Questions for Self-Examination. (title page). 4¾" x 3¼", 146pp, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Partially sunned spine; slight marks to boards; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; samll mark on title-page; otherwise very good, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15195 / Price £5.00]

Anon - True Stories of Cottagers: The Cottage in the Lane. Joseph Masters, 1856. 5½" x 3¾", 34pp, paperback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and head-piece drawing at start. Slightly 'dusty' and marks; the odd fox spot; inscription (birth record) on verso of frontispiece; good, sound copy.
[Order code:15229 / Price £30.00]

Anon - The Children of Oakford Farm. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK) not dated [1862?], inscribed 1872. 5¾" x 3¾", 162pp plus 4 plates plus 4pp SPCK booklist, purple cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates. Spine has 3¼" 'flap', split along back joint and across at each end; edge-wear; slight marks; spine sunned; hinges weak with paper splitting; inscription on front-free endpaper; good only but internally clean (no wrapper).
[Order code:15230 / Price £20.00]

Anon - The Infant School Children (George Wilson & The Jew and His Friend). Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), not dated, 1880s? 5½" x 3½", 18pp, paperback booklet. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and a headpiece drawing to the second story. Slightly 'dusty'; edge-wear; ¼" edge-tear to front-edge of front cover; clean (no inscriptions).
[Order code:15252 / Price £12.00]

Anon - Mattie and the Pearl. Nelson, 1888. 6" x 4", 30pp plus 3 plates, paperback. Illustrated with a colour card pasted to the front-cover, 3 monochrome drawings as plates, and with a monochrome illustrated title-page and head-piece. Cover detached and split along spine with some less to edges; covers 'dusty'; prize inscription on half-title; contents generally very good.
[Order code:15297 / Price £10.00]

Anon - The Trailer. The London Library, No. 1; J. & R. Maxwell, not dated, 1880s???;Penny Number. 7¼" x 5", 32pp, paper covers. Original stitching (or staples?) removed so disbound; archival type tape over spine; good, clean copy.
[Order code:15830 / Price £12.00]

Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 2. Houlston & Stoneman. Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 2: Natural Geography and a Miscellany. Houlston & Stoneman, not dated, apparantly c1860? 7½" x 4¾", 376pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome engravings. Spine sunned; edge-wear; corners rounded; back-internal-hinge split with board held by webbing only; good only; no wrapper.
[Order code:18773 / Price £5.00]

Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 3. Houlston & Stoneman. Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 3: Popular Geography and a Miscellany. Houlston & Stoneman, not dated, apparantly c1860? 7½" x 4¾", 376pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome engravings. Case detached; spine sunned; edge-wear; corners rounded; lacks title-page, front-free endpaper and possibly a prelim?; good only; no wrapper.
[Order code:18774 / Price £5.00]

Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 4. Houlston & Stoneman. Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 4: Popular Astronomy and a Miscellany. Houlston & Stoneman, not dated, apparantly c1860? 7½" x 4¾", 376pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome engravings. Spine sunned; edge-wear; good; no wrapper.
[Order code:18777 / Price £5.00]

Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 6. Houlston & Stoneman. Anon - The Family Tutor: Vol. 6: Chemistry, Histry, Drawing and a Miscellany. Houlston & Stoneman, not dated, apparantly c1860? 7½" x 4¾", 360pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome engravings. Spine sunned; edge-wear; corners rounded; good; no wrapper.
[Order code:18778 / Price £5.00]

Anonoymous - Exercises in False English. N/K. The title page is missing so no details available. Full title is, probably, Exercises Instructive & Entertaining, in False English: written with a view to perfect youth in their Mother Tongue, as well as to enlarge their ideas in general. Probably first third of 19th century (1800-1833). Definitely printed by Edward Baines of Leeds. 6¾" x 4", 112pp, full brown leather, hardback. Front board marked with rings (used as a place-mat), loss at head and foot of spine, spine rubbed, edge wear; front-free endpaper, title-page, any blank prelimes that were originally present and page 1/2 missing; back-free endpaper and any other blanks at the back missing; ins. on front-free endpaper, some scribble at back, however, text nice and clean, not brittle, generally in reasonably good shape. Average.
[Order code:8544 / Price £40.00]

Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Antiquarian Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010