Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section W

Wall, Max - The Pajama Game. Theatre souvenir programme, Coliseum Theatre, '55 or '58?. 10¾" x 8¼", 12pp, sb. Cast: Max Wall, Joy Nichols, Edmund Hockridge plus others. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good plus.
[Order code:6687 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Wall, Max - The Pajama Game. Theatre programme, Coliseum Theatre, '55?. 7¼" x 4¾", 8pp, sb. Cast: Max Wall, Joy Nichols, Edmund Hockridge plus others. No photographs. Date written in top-left corner of front cover, 24.12.55 (or '58?), very good plus.
[Order code:6702 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Wallace, Carlton - Enjoy Your Photography. Evans Brothers. Wallace, Carlton - Enjoy Your Photography. Evans Brothers, 1961 3rd revised edition. Contents: What is your Camera Like?; Lens, Diaphragm and Shutter; Other Camera Details; Working Out Exposure; Photographing People; Photographing Places and Things; Photography Indoors; Developong the Film; Making Prints; Mounting and Framing; Tables; Index. 8" x 5¼", 144pp inc. plates, red cloth, gold blocking (including Southwell Minster Grammar School's gold blocked stamp on front-board), hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides of monochrome photographs. Gold blocked school emblem on front-board; school prize (Southwell Minster Grammar School) on front paste-down; very good complete with good only (sunned spine, edge chips/tears/wear, slightly 'dusty') price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:16943 / Price £5.00]

Waller, A. R. - The Plays of Moliere. John Grant. Waller(trans), A. R. - The Plays of Moliere [Molière]. Side by side (French on left, English on right) translation. Volume VII (7) 1670-71. Contains: The Courtly Lovers; The Citizen turn'd Gentleman; and The Knavery of Seapin; plus notes. John Grant, 1907. 7¾" x 5", 384pp plus 4 plates, quarter red cloth with pale-orange cloth sides, gold blocking, hardback. Top-edge gilt; other edges untrimmed. Illustrated with 4 monochrome, tissue-guarded, monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; a number of pages are uncut; normal light fox spots/patches; appears to be unread; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17591 / Price £10.00]

Ward, Kirby - Crazy for You. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1996. 10" x 7", 44pp, sb. Cast: Kirby Ward, Fiona Benjamin, Patrick Mower, Angela Moran, Barry J. Gordon, Amanda Prior, David Gilliam, Graham Hoadly, David Ashley, Julie Barnes, Christopher Bennett, Paul Blackwell, Annette McLaughlin, Claire Taylor plus a great many others. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Complete with 2 tickets for 20.11.96. Fine.
[Order code:6587 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Waterhouse, Keith and Hall, Willis - All Things Bright and Beautiful. Michael Joseph, 1963, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 92pp, black cloth, hardback. Very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) comoplete with very good minus (sunned spine, slight edge-wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17079 / Price £5.00]

Waterhouse and Hall, Keith and Willis - Billy Liar: A Play in Three Acts. Michael Joseph. Waterhouse, Keith and Hall, Willis - Billy Liar: A Play in Three Acts. Michael Joseph, 1960, 1st thus. 7½" x 4¾", 96pp, black cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Top-edge slightly foxed; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slightly sunned spine, slight edg-wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17083 / Price £30.00]

Waterhouse, Keith and Hall, Willis - Celebration. Michael Joseph, 1961 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 110pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (spine and edges sunned; slight edge-wear, 1" light 'scratch' to front-panel) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17201 / Price £10.00]

Webster, John - The Duchess of Malfi. J. M. Dent. Webster, John - The Duchess of Malfi. Edited, preface and notes by C. Vaughan. J. M. Dent, 1919 reprint. 5½" x 4", 172pp plus 1 plates, dark-yellowish-green buckram, blind blocking, hardback. Top-ege gilt. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece, photogravure. Very slightly sunned spine; facing sides of free-endpapers browned; name and place witten in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14957 / Price £4.00]

Wesker, Arnold - The Wesker Trilogy. Penguin, 1967 reprint. Contains: Chicken Soup with Barley; Roots; I'm Taking About Jerusalem. 224pp standard paperback. ¼" tear into front-edge of back-cover near top leading into corner crease; 2 spine creases; spine sunned; name written in top-front corner of half-title; page-edge browing; very good.
[Order code:17158 / Price £1.00]

Wesker, Arnold - Roots. Penguin. Wesker, Arnold - Roots. Penguin, 1960 reprint. 80pp, standard paperback. Spine sunned; covers 'dusty'; page-edge browning; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; very good.
[Order code:17179 / Price £1.00]

West End Programme - West~End Theatre Guide: April 14 to April 19, 1947. Bookmark (7½" x 2½") slip of paper printed on both sides. Near fine.
[Order code:2958 / Price £1.00]

West - West Side Story. Souvenir programme. Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1998. 9¾" x 7", 44pp, sb. Illustrated in monochrome. Fine.
[Order code:6764 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

West, Charles - Annie. Theatre programme, Victoria Palace, London, 1979. 8½" x 5¼", 28pp, sb. Cast: Charles West, Maria Charles, Kenneth Nelson, Patricia Michael, Clovissa Newcombe, Damon Sanders, Jay Denyer, David Alder, Beatrice Aston, Derek Beard, Katherine Dyson, Brian Ellis, Carl Haugland, Colette Hiller, Francesca Lucy, Richard Manuel, Andy Mulligan, Joyce Rae, Jini Steel, Gerry Tebbutt and Matt Simmerman. Monochrome photographs of West and Charles only. Fine.
[Order code:6581 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Wilder, Thornton - Penguin Plays. Penguin, 1962, 1st thus. Contains: Our Town; The Skin of Our Teeth; and, The Matchmaker. 282pp, standard paperback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; previous owners' name and address stamp on half-title; very good.
[Order code:17180 / Price £2.00]

Williams, Emlyn - Someone Waiting: A Play in Three Acts. Hinemann, 1960 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 116pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty'; previous owners' faint name and address stamp in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good minus (no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:17108 / Price £3.00]

Williams, Emlyn - Trespass. Heinemann, 1954, 1st thus. 7½" x 4¾", 108pp, paper covered boards, hardback. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty'; slight rubs to back-board; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; pencilled name in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17110 / Price £3.00]

Williams, Hugh and Margaret - The Flip Side. Evans Brothers, 1969. 8¼" x 5½", 88pp aprox., paperback. Spine/edges sunned; slight edge/corner-wear; crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; faint previous owners' name and address stamp in top-front corner of title-page (first page); very good minus.
[Order code:17155 / Price £5.00]

Williams, Tennessee - Penguin Plays. Penguin, 1963 reprint. Contains: Sweet Bird of Youth; A Streetcar Named Desire; and, The Glass Managerie. 314pp, standard paperback. 2 spine creases; spine slightly concave; slightly sunned spine; previous owerners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; page-edge browning; very good.
[Order code:17161 / Price £1.00]

Williams, Tennessee - Penguin Plays. Penguin, 1968 reprint. Contains: The Rose Tattoo and Camino Real. 234pp, standard paperback. Crease over lower-front corner of front-cover; slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17162 / Price £1.00]

Williams, Emilyn - Night Must Fall. Heinemann. Williams, Emlyn - Night Must Fall. Heinemann, 1968 reprint. 7¼" x 5", 110pp, paperback. Spine sunned; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; very good (no spine creases, probably unread).
[Order code:17195 / Price £2.00]

Williams, Tennessee - The Night of the Iguana and Orpheus Descending. Penguin. Williams, Tennessee - The Night of the Iguana and Orpheus Descending. Penguin Plays. Penguin, 1968. 224pp, standard paperback. Spine slightly sunned; page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17207 / Price £1.00]

Williams, Tennessee - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof. Penguin, 1957 reprint. 160pp, standard paperback. Spine sunned; covers 'dusty'; page-edge browning; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; pencilled sketch on verso of half-title; very good minus.
[Order code:17227 / Price £2.00]

Wilmot, Gary - The Goodbye Girl. Theatre programme, Theatry Royal, Nottingham, 6th-11th April 1998. 10" x 7", 36pp, colour cover, sb. Directed by Rob Bettinson. Cast: Gary Wilmot, Marti Webb, Sophie Mcshera, Hannah Chick, Steve Ellias, Jenny-Ann Topham, Andrea Francis, Darvina Plante, Cherrelle Binns, Portia Singleton, Lisa Christoforou, Hope Augustus, Peter Grayer, Katie Verner, Cliff Brayshaw, Mary Savva, Garry Stevens, Kyle Badd and Grant Neal. Monochrome passport photos of the cast. Complete with 2 admission tickets. Fine.
[Order code:6573 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Wilson(ed), Ivy Crane - Hollywood Album, No 8 (Eighth). Sampson Low, not dated, 1950s?. 10¾" x 8", 160pp, red cloth blocked in gold, hardback. Contributers include: Audrey Hepburn, Rory Calhoun, Donna Concoran, Grace Kelly, Gene Barry, Shirley Booth, Pat Crowley, Roy Rogers, Betta St John, Louis Calhern, Audie Murphy, Jeff Hunter, Kathleen Hughes, Douglas Crane, Rhonda Fleming, Richard Burton, Frank Lloyd, Helen Rose, Barry Sullivan, Lizabeth Scott, Ray Milland, Dawn Addams, Frank Lovejoy, Frankie Laine, Lori Nelson, Elaine Stewart, Don Taylor, Gordon Cole, Donna Reed, Cameron Mitchell, Julie Bishop, June Allyson, John Ireland, Joanne Dru, Gene Kelly and Marilyn Erskine. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Full-page colour portraits of: May Wynn with Robert Francis, Stewart Granger with Jean Simmons, Rhonda Fleming, Richard Burton, Dawn Addams and Frank Lovejoy; and back-to-back: Audrey Hepburn/Rory Calhoun, Grace Kelly/Farley Granger, Jeanne Crain/Gene Barry, Pat Crowley/Roy Rogers, Jeff Hunter/Kathleen Hughes, Lori Nelson/Elaine Stewart, Donna Reed/Cameron Mitchell, June Allyson/Jeff Chandler and Piper Laurie/Joanne Dru. Thumb-nail depression by top-edge of front-board; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:15966 / Price £5.00]

Wilson, Ivy Crane - Hollywood Album No 12 (Twelfth). Sampson Low, Marston & Co, not dated, 1958? 11" x 8¼", 128pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. 'Contributors' include: Pat Boone, Richard Basehart, Sophia Loren, Jeanne Crain, Lloyd Nolan, Claire Bloom, Joan Collins, Phyllis Kirk, James Arness, Shirley Jones, Joanne Woodward, Kay Kendall, Dan Duryea, Valerie French, Charlton Heston, Dianne Foster, TOny Randall, Maureen O'Hara, Ronald Howard, Zsa Zsa Gabor, Mickey Rooney, Yul Brynner, Clark Gable, Anthony Quinn. Full-page colour portraits (back-to-back) of Kim Novak, Dorothy Malone, John Saxon, Lee Remick, Pat Boone, Sophia Loren, Jean Wallace, Rory Calhoun, Jeanne Crain, Claire Bloom, Paul Newman, Rossano Brazzi, Sandra Dee, Dolores Hart, Joan Collins, James Arness, Jeff Chandler, Carroll Baker, Shirley Jones, Joanne Woodward, Kay Kendall, Valerie French, George Nader, Cornell Borchers, Anna Kashfi, Tony Randall, Maureen O'Hara; plus a few additional smaller colour photos within the text and throughout with monochrome photographs. 2 creases to front-free endpaper; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (large chip lost from foot of spine, wear/loss to head/foot of spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:15977 / Price £8.00]

Wilson(ed), Ivy Crane - Hollywood Album, No 6 (Sixth). Sampson Low, not dated, 1950s. 10¾" x 8", 160pp, red cloth blocked in gold, hardback. Contributers include: Gregory Peck, Corinne Calvet, Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Clarire Bloom, Mitzi Gaynor, Pamela Kellino, Vera Ellen, Joan Castle Joseff, Steve Cochran, Peggy Dow, Piper Laurie, Jeff Donnell, Jean Simmons, Van Heflin, Paul Hesse, Seawell, Bette Davis, George Pal, Gene Nelson, Pier, Angeli, George Stevens, William 'Doc' Bishop, Douglas Crane, Ava Gardner, Jeff Chandler, Anthony Dexter, Gigi Perreau, Dean Martin, Jerry Lewis, Arlene Dahl, Douglas Crane, Paul Douglas and Mirage and Gower Champion. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs. Full-page colour portraits of: Danny Kaye, Gene Tierney and Jean Simmons; and back-to-back: Gregory Peck/Corinne Calvet, Kirk Douglas/Tyrone Power with Linda Christian, Humphrey Bogart/Tony Curtis, Mitzi Gaynor/James Mason with Pamela Kellino, Peggy Dow/Piper Laurie, Jean Peters/Richard Basehart, Gene Nelson/June Haver, Cary Grant/Pier Angeli, William Holden/Nancy Olsen, Richard Widmark/Ava Gardner and Elizabeth Taylor/Arlene Dahl. Top edges of spine split, 1¼" back/¾" front; marks to board edges (wrapper, not present, stuck to it at one time???); slight edge-/corner-wear; small chip to foot of page 105/106; slight endpaper browning; good only (internally very good; no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:15978 / Price £2.00]

Wilson, Ivy Crane - Hollywood Album. Sampson Low. Wilson, Ivy Crane - Hollywood Album. Sampson Low, not dated, 1947/48? (the Oscars are for 1947). 10¾" x 8", 160pp, quarter red cloth, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: introduction by Crane; Oscar Presentations [1947]; From Desk to Stardom by Jorja Curtright; Drat Being a Goddess by Rita Hayworth; Farmer at Heart by Fred MacMurray; Discovering Hollywood by Deborah Kerr; My 10 Years Before the Camera by Deanna Durbin; Mistaken Identity by Angela Lansbury; Fifth Anniversay by James Cagney; Who's Who at the Zoo by Claude Jarman Jnr; It Can be Done by Veronica Lake; Dr Herbert T. Kalmus: We Live in a World of Colour; Meet the Family by Ida Lupino; Film Making is a Business by Glenn Ford; Phyllis Calvert: My Design for a Career; Hollywood Camera-man for 36 Years by Arthur Edeson; Fashion Sense by Irene; Time Out for Sport by Polly Craus; Luck Holds the Stakes by David Butler; Hollywood Fashion Parade; Stars off Duty; Mountains out of Molehills by Audrey Totter; Hollywood Yesterday, To-day and To-morrow by Jesse L. Lasky; Films of the Year; Glamour as I see It by Rudy Mate; Dreams Do Come True by Roy Rogers; Background for Laughter by Walt Disney; A Dog's Life by Bebe Daniels; Be Daring, Be Dramatic! by Renie; I Was Willing to Work by Yvonne de Carlo; Yes I Am a Movie Fan by Van Johnson; Persistence Pays Off by Larry Parks; Young Men in Hollywood; Gig Young: What's in a Name; What Price Glamour? by Lana Turner; Feeding the Stars by Nick Janios and Harry Heckel; The Whole World for a Location Site by Sidney Buckman; Going to School by Margaret O'Brien; Drawn to Order by Elizabeth Taylor; Let's Forget that Sarong by Dorothy Lamour; Hollywood Easter by Douglas Crane; The Sky as a Stage; The Wide Open Spaces by Brian Aherne; Robert Z. Leonard: Thank Goodness!; Statistics Regarding the Motion Picture Industry. Colour photos of: ?; Jorja Curtright?; Rita Hayworth; Angela Lansbury; James Cagney; Ida Lupino; Glenn Ford; Arlene Dahl; Martha Hyer; Janet Blair; Lizabeth Scott; Eleanor Parker; Roy Rogers and Trigger; Larry Parks; Gig Young; Tom and Jerry; Dorothy Lamour. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs, and a few additional in colour within the text. Slightly sunned spine; rubbing to paper sides; edge-wear; cloth splitting at head/foot of spine; top-front 4½" x 6" of front-free endpaper cut out (removal of inscription); good reading copy only, sound, contents clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:16155 / Price £2.00]

Windsor, Barbara - Calamity Jane. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1979. 8¼" x 6", 24pp, sb. Cast: Barbara Windsor, Eric Flynn, Norman Vaughan and others. Just 2 monochrome passport photos. Fine.
[Order code:6636 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Woodeson, Nicholas - An Inspector Calls. City of Nottingham. (J. B. Priestley). 1995. Theatre Royal, Nottingham, programme. 9¾" x 7", 32pp, colour illustrated card, softback. Cast: Nicholas Woodeson, Edward Peel, Susan Engel, Helen Schlesinger, Crispin Redman, Tom Goodman-Hill and Georgina Beer. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Complete with 2 ticket stubs for 27.9.95. Mint. Above average.
[Order code:7406 / Price £1.00]

World - The World's Best Photographs. Odhams. World - The World's Best Photographs. Odhams, not dated, 1939? (last but 1 photo is Hitler at the Skala, March 18 1938). 10" x 7", 384pp, red buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned spine with gilt faded; corner slightly rounded; old sellotape repair to lower inside edge of page 83/84; good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) sound, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17467 / Price £6.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010