Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section V

Variety - Variety 12th International Television Annual 1981 contained in issue Wednesday April 22, 1981. Vol. 302 No. 12. 15¾" x 11", 204pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome, except Viacom bound-in insert. Page-edge browning; slight foxing in places; lower front corner of cover creased, about one-quarter of the loweer front corners creased, very good.
[Order code:11024 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety 24th International Film Annual 1981 contained in issue Wednesday, May 13. 1981. Vol. 303 No. 2. 15¾" x 11", 420pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code:11025 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety Second Home Video Annual 1981 contained in issue Wednesday October 7, 1981. Vol. 304 No. 10. 15¾" x 11", 212pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code:11026 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety 7th MIFED Film Market Review 1981 contained in issue Wednesday, October 14th, 1981. Vol. 304 No. 11. 15¾" x 11", 352pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome, except 'The Beastmaster' bound-in art-work insert. Page-edge browning, slight creasing to lower-front corner of cover, very good.
[Order code:11027 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety 75th Anniversary Edition 1981. Wednesday, January 14th, 1981. 15¾" x 11", 326pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Page-edge browning, damage to top-back corner section (8" x 10" triangle approx, looks like it stuck to a surface and was pulled off), very good.
[Order code:11028 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety 76th Anniversary Edition 1982. January 13th, 1982. 15¾" x 11", 290pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code:11029 / Price £5.00]

Variety - Variety NATPE Convention Issue 1981. Wednesday, March 11th, 1981. Vol. 302 No. 6. 15¾" x 11", 236pp inc. cover, softback. Illustrated in monochrome. Page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code:11030 / Price £5.00]

Various - Kodak: Mastering Composition and Action. Mitchell Beazley/Kodak, 1984. Kodak experts show you how to take more creative pictures one step at at time. 300 photographs and diagrams give you practical tips and inspiration. What makes a good picture? Building the picture. The graphic image. Make light work for you. Using space and depth. The drama of movement. Basic action techniques. Techniques for versatility. Where the action is. (Back cover). 11" x 8¼", 200pp, black cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:7853 / Price £2.00]

Various - The Film Lovers' Annual. Dean & Son, not dated, c1932.10½" x 8", 156pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour of Joan Crawford and Clark Gable; back plain grey), hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographes (photogravure); full-page with captions of: Janet Gaynor, Nancy Carroll, Maurice Chevalier, Lilian Bond, Clive Brook, Jeanette Macdonald, Clark Gable, Sylvia Sidney, Sidney Fox, Eric Linden, Kay Francis, Anita Page, Mary Carlyle, Wallace Ford, Dorothy Jordan, Madge Evans, Ricardo Cortez, Victor McLanglen, Irene Dunne, Douglas Fairbanks Junr, Frances Dee, Judith Wood, George Arliss, Miriam Hopkins, William Powell, Marlene Dietrich, Laurence Olivier, Norma Shearer, Edward Robinson, Renee Clama, Colin Clive, Nora Swinburne, John Stuart, Wynne Gibson, Ann Harding, Claudette Colbert, Herbert Marshall, Edna Best, Betty Stockfeld, Jack Buchanan, Ann Casson, Pat Paterson). Very slight edge/corner wear, very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library), tight, clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14367 / Price £10.00]

Various - Boys' Cinema Annual 1949. Amalgamated Press. Various - Boy's Cinema Annual 1949. Amalgamated Press. Contents: The Famous Detective's Most Thrilling Case: Paul Temple v. Rex the Unknown [story]; full-page photo of John HodIak; Heldorado: Ride the Range with Roy Rogers and Trigger [story]; full-page photo of Petula Clark; full-page photo of Dennis Price; Cartoon Parade [article]; The Ghost of St Michael's: An Old Castle on a Lonely Isle Give Fun and Mystery all the While [story]; The Sea Hawk: A Drama of Flashing Swords and Fightin Ships in England's Battles with Spain [story]; a rather odd full-page photo of Margaret O'Brien; Great Britain's Great Stars [article: cameo photos of Laurence Olivier, Kieron Moore, Anna Neagle, James Mason, Richard Attenborough, Deborah Kerr, Stewart Granger, Jean Simmons, Michael Wilding, Michael Redgrave]; full-page photo of Margaret Lockwood; full-page photo of Bing Crosby; Yours Sincerely The Huggett Family [article: Jimmy Hanley, Susan Shaw, Jack Warner, Kathleen Harrison, Petual Clark, Jane Hylton]; Trail Street [western story]; Just William's Luck [story]; full-page photo of Robert Mitchum; full-page photo of Jimmy Hanley; full-page photo of Judy Garland; Red Stallion: The Story of a Boy and His Animal Chums [story]; full-page photo of Robert Newton; Snowbound: What Secret Drew Seven People to a Lonely Alpine Hut? [story]; full-page photo of Guy Middleton; full-page photo of June Allyson; full-page photo of Guy Madison; full-page photo of kathleen Ryan; Postman's Knock: Fan Mail Facts [article]; Vice Versa [story]; full-page photo of Douglas Fairbanks, Jnr; Well, What do You Know?: Film Fan Quiz; Sporting Stars [article];and, Cast lists of the Films featured in the Annual. 10¼" x 8", 160pp, quarter green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour drawing of John Mills as Scott of the Antarctic; back monochrome Bournville Cocoa advert), hardback. Illustrated in monochrome with photos and drawings reprduced using photogravure. Spine sunned, fairly heavy edge wear, boards 'dusty', externally good only, internally generally very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) NOT price-cut, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14495 / Price £8.00]

Various - The Film Lovers' Annual. Dean & Son, not dated, c1932.10½" x 8", 156pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour of Joan Crawford and Clark Gable; back plain grey), hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographes (photogravure); full-page with captions of: Janet Gaynor, Nancy Carroll, Maurice Chevalier, Lilian Bond, Clive Brook, Jeanette Macdonald, Clark Gable, Sylvia Sidney, Sidney Fox, Eric Linden, Kay Francis, Anita Page, Mary Carlyle, Wallace Ford, Dorothy Jordan, Madge Evans, Ricardo Cortez, Victor McLanglen, Irene Dunne, Douglas Fairbanks Junr, Frances Dee, Judith Wood, George Arliss, Miriam Hopkins, William Powell, Marlene Dietrich, Laurence Olivier, Norma Shearer, Edward Robinson, Renee Clama, Colin Clive, Nora Swinburne, John Stuart, Wynne Gibson, Ann Harding, Claudette Colbert, Herbert Marshall, Edna Best, Betty Stockfeld, Jack Buchanan, Ann Casson, Pat Paterson). Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; 'creasing' to back paste-down (from new, it's how all of them I've seen are); toneing to front-free endpaper; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) clean, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15876 / Price £8.00]

Various - Famous Plays of Today. Gollancz. Various - Famous Plays of Today. Gollancz, 1953, 1st. Contents: The Deep Blue Sea by Terence Rattigan; Waters of the Moon by N. C. Hunter; Dial 'M' for Murder by Frederick Knott; Dragon's Mouth by J. B. Priestley and Jacquetta Hawkers. 7½" x 4¼", 374pp, black cloth, hardback. Old price written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; good (no bumps, not ex-library) solid copy complete with good minus (sunned/dulled spine, edge-wear/loss/holes, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code:17078 / Price £5.00]

Various - New English Dramatists 7. Penguin, 1968 reprint. Contains: Chips with Everything by Arnold Wesker; Afore Night Come by David Rudkin; and, Everything in the Garden by Giles Cooper. 224pp standard paperback. 2 Spine creases; slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17159 / Price £1.00]

Various - Penguin Plays. Penguin, 1964 reprint. Contains: The Long and the Short and the Tall by Willis Hall; The Dumb Waiter by Harold Pinter; and, A Resounding Tinkle by N. F. Simpson. 192pp standard paperback. Spine sunned; name and ref. written in centre of half-title; page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:17160 / Price £1.00]

Various - Three European Plays. Penguin, 1958, 1st thus. Contains: Ring Round the Moon by Jean Anoiulh; The Queen and the Rebels by Ugo Betti; and, In Camera by Jean-Paul Sartre. 192pp, standard paperback. Spine sunned; central spine crease; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; slight page-edge browning; very good.
[Order code:17176 / Price £1.00]

Various - The One Act Theatre: The Third Book. Samuel French, 1934. Contents: The Lovely Virtue by Leonard J. Hines; Prunes and Prisms by Lorna Pettigrew; The Devil was Sick by Neil Grant; Paradise Regained by Beastrice Saxon Snell; The Capture by F. Morton Howard; Attendant Miosery by Girvin Cosens; Perfect Ending by Florence Byerson and Colin Clements. 7½" x 5", 126pp, orange cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; boards unevenly 'dusty'; binding cocked; some pencil annotation to last play; pencil list of names? on back free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17228 / Price £5.00]

Victor Hochhauser Programme - Victor Hochhauser, Kensington: The Bolshoi Ballet. (August, 1963). Illustrated with monochrome photographs of the Bolshoi theatre and artists. 11" x 8½", 12pp plus folded sheet programme insert, 'cloth' paper cover. Small rub on front cover o/w very good.
[Order code:2970 / Price £3.00] plus post at cost.

Vollmoeller, Kark - The Miracle. Lyceum Theatre, not dated, 1932? Directed by Max Reinhardt; cast includes: Diana Manners, Tilly Losch, Leonide Massine, Ivan Brandt, Dennis Wyndham, Genny Delar, Glen Byam Shaw etc. 8½" x 5½", 20pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Cover detatched and split 2¼" along spine from foot; cover slightly 'dusty'; folded in half, lengtheays, at one time; staples rusty with slight staining; very good minus.
[Order code:15029 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009