Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section T

Taylor, Jack - The Show that Jack Built. Portsmouth Hippodrome, 1936. 8½" x 5½", 12pp inc. covers, paperback. Cast: Vashti Taylor, Leslie Pearce, Frank Randle, Eric Vadim, Randolph Sutton, Stewart MacBean, Pansy Taylor, Edna Shire-Brown etc. Not illustrated. Staple rusty; centre page virtually detached (probably will be by the time you receive it); wear round price-seal; very good.
[Order code:15028 / Price £2.50]

Taylor, John Russell - Anger and After: A Guide to the New British Drama. Pelican (revised), 1963, 1st thus. 352pp, standard paperback. Index. Spine sunned, concave and with slight creases; top-front corners creased; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of title-page; slight page-edge browning; good, solid copy.
[Order code:17202 / Price £1.00]

Tchehov, Anton - Three Plays. Penguin. Tchehov, Anton - Three Plays. Penguin, 1940, 1st thus. Contains: The Cherry Orchard; The Seagull; and The Wood Demon. 188pp standard paperback. Cover detached; spine sunned; page-edge browning; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; good.
[Order code:17229 / Price £1.00]

Tchekoff [Chekhov], Anton - Four Short Plays. Duckworth, 1961 reprint. Contains: The Bear; The Proposal; The Wedding; and, The Anniversary. 6¾" x 4¾", 86pp, paperback. Slightly sunned spine; previous owners' name and address stamp in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good.
[Order code:17212 / Price £8.00]

Temple, Shirley - The Poor Little Rich Girl. Saalfield (USA), ND, 1930s. 10" x 9½", 32pp, coloured card cover, sb. Illustrated wtih monochrome shots from the film. About 60 percent of the illustrations have been highlighted with a colour by the previous owner, slight rusting to staples, corners slightly 'dog-eared', good/ good plus. Average.
[Order code:5662 / Price £15.00]

Temple, Shirley - Stowaway. Saalfield (USA), 1937. 10" x 9½", 32pp, colour card cover, sb. Illustrated wtih monochrome shots from the film. One illustration highlighted with a single colour by previous owner, very slight rusting to staples, corners slightly 'dog-eared', very good. Above average.
[Order code:5663 / Price £20.00]

Tetrazzini, Madame - Farewell of Tetrazzini. Royal Albert Hall, not dated [1933?]. With Joseph Hislop, Lisa Minghetti, Niedzielski, Ivor Newton. 8¼" x 6¾", 25pp inc. cover, paperback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated with a colour cover (super colour Schweppes advert on back-cover) and with monochrome photogrpahs. Staples rusty; cover 'dusty'; has been folded in half (lengthways) at one time; very good minus.
[Order code:15018 / Price £10.00]

Theatre Royal Programme - Theatre Royal, Nottingham: Worm's Eye View. By R. F. Delderfield. (wc April 28th, 1947). Jack Hobbs, Anthony Bazell, John Varley, Barbara Babington, Lorraine Clewes, John E. Coyle, Ronald Shiner, Eric Davies, Diana Dawson, Christopher Banks and J. O. Twiss; produced by Ronald Shiner. 7½" x 4¾", illustrated cover plus 4pp, leaflet. Very good.
[Order code:2957 / Price £1.00]

Theatre Royal, Nottingham Programme - Theatre Royal, Nottingham: South American Fiesta. (wc October 24th, [1966?]). Grancolombian Dance Company. Illustrated with monochrome photographs of the cast. 9" x 6", 20pp, illustrated paper cover. Very good.
[Order code:2971 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Thomas, Brandon - Charley's Aunt. Samuel French. Thomas, Brandon - Charley's Aunt: A Play in 3 Acts. Samuel French, Acting Edition, not dated (late 1960s?). 8½" x 5½", 110pp, paperback. Spine and top1½" of covers sunned; crease down lower-front corner of front-cover; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower front corner of first-page; very good.
[Order code:17217 / Price £6.00]

Treherne, John - The Strange History of Bonnie & Clyde. Triad Grafton, 1987 reprint, 268pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome film shots and historical photographs. Read, very good condition.
[Order code:4991 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Trewin, J. C. - Plays of the Year 1948-49. Paul Elek. Trewin(ed.), J. C. - Plays of the Year 1948-19. Paul Elek, 1949, 1st. Contains: Cockpit by Bridget Boland; Family Portrait by Lenore Coffee and W. Joyce Cowen; The Happiest Days of Your Life by John Deighton; The Miser by Moliere, adapted by Miles Malleson; The Paragon by Roland and Michael Pertwee; Don't Listen, Ladies! by Sacha Guitry, adapted by Stephen Powys and Guy Bolton. 7½" x 4¼", 640pp, blue cloth, hardback. Spine sunned; cloth foxed; rub/scratches to lower part of back-board; slight edge-wear; pages 139/142 loose (never stitched); externally good only, internally very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:17185 / Price £10.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009