Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section S

Sayers, Dorothy L. - The Zeal of Thy House. Gollancz, 5th impression, December 1938 (First Cheap Edition; paper covers). 8½" x 5½", 112pp, paperback. Printed on laid paper. Spine and top 1¼" of back-cover sunned; round cover edges slightly sunned to varying degrees; lower 1½" of spine paper cover split with some loss at foot; 23 aprox. sides have a pencilled X in their top-front corner and the character Gervase his its name unerlined in pencil (the Xs appear to mark pages where Gervase appears); name and address written at top of front-free endpaper; good (only very, very slight corner-curling, not ex-library) generally clean copy.
[Order code:14971 / Price £5.00]

Schofield(ed.), Jack - Improve Your Camera Techniques. Newnes, 1985. A step-by-step guide to improving your photographic techniques; compares the amateur photographer's approach with those of professionals; how to improve your family photographs, landscapes, portraits, people at work, architecture, animals, nudes, action, still life and many others. (Back cover). 11" x 8¼", 128pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:7854 / Price £2.00]

Schubert - Berringer's School of Easy Classics: Schubert. Augener Ltd, not dated, copyright 1914. Sheet music. 12¼" x 9½", 30pp. Cover detached and heavy spine wear/tears; cover 'dusty' with slight marks; corner-curling; good, obviously used but still serviceable.
[Order code:15014 / Price £1.00]

Sessions, Bob - 42nd Street. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1992. 8¼" x 5¾", 24pp, card covers, sb. Cast: Bob Sessions, Dilys Laye and Pip Hinton et el. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Complete with admission ticket stapled to the inside of the front cover. Fine.
[Order code:6623 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Seven - Seven Wonders of the World. Souvenir programme, London Casino/Cinerama Exhibitors (London) Ltd/Lowell Thomas production, 1959. 12" x 9", 16pp, sb. Illustrated in monochrome. ½" tear to all leaves at foot, centrally; ½" tear to front edge of front cover, centrally; date written on back cover: 24.7.59, very good.
[Order code:6774 / Price £2.00] plus post at cost.

Shaffer, Peter - Equus. National Theatre/Albery Theatre, 1977. 8½" 5", 24pp, paperback. Cast includes: Michael Jayston, Jonathan David, Edward Jewsbury, Kate Nicholls, Colette O'Neil, Antonia Pemberton, Peter Schofield, Gillian Webb, Jeff Rawle etc. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Staples rusty and with slight staining; has been folded lengthways at one time; very good minus.
[Order code:15025 / Price £2.50]

Shakespeare, William - Complete Works. Odhams, not dated. 8¼" x 5½", 1312pp plus 11 plates, dark red buckram heavy card, limp back. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with 3 double-page colour plates and 8 single-page monochrome plates (there should also be a colour frontispiece of Shakespeare but this is missing here). Lacks frontispiece portrait of shakespeare (neatly removed); damage to head of spine (½" flap nearly loose); central finger-nail slit to back edge of spine; slight wear to back edge of spine; slight edge-foxing; good, fit for purpose. The text size and layout (2 columns per page) is quite reasonable and not too small and cramped, as some complete Shakespear works are.
[Order code:4175 / Price £1.50]

Shakespeare, William - Complete Works. OUP, 1911. 7¼" x 5¼", 1350pp, red buckram covered heavy card, sb. All edges gilt. Monochrome frontispiece. White mark on back board (probably paint), head and foot of spine worn, somewhat faded spine, o/w very good, no wrapper. Laid out 2 columns per page, small but clear type.
[Order code:4574 / Price £8.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Tempest. Chapman & Hall. 1908. 10¾" x 7½", 132pp plus 20 plates, green buckram with gold blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with 20 mounted colour plates, guarded, by Paul Woodroffe. Songs by Joseph Moorat. Slight corner wear, spine edge wear, front edge of spine splitting, small mark on front board over 'The', 1 corner of 3 plates slightly creased, 1 mount loose, slight foxing to text, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8381 / Price £55.00]

Shakespeare, William - The Chronicle History of King Leir: The Original of Shakespeare's 'King Lear'. Edited by Sidney Lee. Chatto & Windus. 1909, limited edition of 1000 copies (500 each UK, USA). Originally Chatto & Windus but carries a tipped-in cancel sticker for Humphrey Milford/OUP. The Shakespeare Library, general editor Porfessor I. Gollancz. Appears to be a transcript of the 1605 edition published by Simon Stafford for John Wright. 44pp introduction/notes. Carries 2 prize-plates: Shakespeare Day, 1926, Shakespeare Association prize and an ordinary School Prize plate; both to the same person. Also carries the device of Shakespeare Association blocked on the front board and the half-title. 7½" x 5½", 180pp, green cloth with black blocked spine lettering and decoration, and device on front cover, hardback. Laid paper. Spine sunned; boards a little 'dusty'; 2 prize plates (as mentioned above); partial 'browning' to text-side of half-title, side facing back-free endpaper 'browned', good, sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8402 / Price £20.00]

Shakespeare, William - Macbeth. Christophers. Shakespeare, William - Macbeth. With commentary and acting notes by H. J. C. Grierson. Christophers, not dated, 1920s. The Companion Classics/Shakespeare. 7¼" x 4½", 130pp, blue buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and, at the back in the acting notes a drawing and plan of the Globe Theatre. Slightly sunned spine; slight/faint patch on back-board caused by spill (also visible on wrapper); very slight edge-foxing; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good only (small spill on back panel; slightly sunned spine, loss to head of spine, edge-wear/chips/tears, slight marks) wrapper.
[Order code:14945 / Price £2.00]

Shakespeare - How to Read and Enjoy Shakespeare. Odhams, ND. 8" x 5", 60pp, red-orange cloth, hb. Spine faded, externally good, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4336 / Price £1.50]

Shakespeare - The Approach to Shakespeare. Nelson. 1926, 5th edition. 6¼" x 4", 256pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome drawings within the text. The boards have been well soaked at some time in the past, externally poor but internally ok. Below average.
[Order code:7956 / Price £1.00]

Wood(ed.), Metcalfe - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, Comprising his Plays and Poems, also, Biography, Will, Introduction, Index of Characters, Brief Outline of Plots, Glossary. Queensway Press, Theatre Edition, not dated, 1934? 8¼" x 5½", 1248pp plus 21 plates, dark-red leatherette on heavy card, blocked in blind with gold lettering, limpback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontis portrait of Shakespeare by Jansen; 4 colour plates (Ellen Terry & Madge Kendal, Henry Irving, Sybil Thorndike and Johnston Forbes-Robertson); 31 sides of monochrome reproductions (theatres, scenes: including Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Frobes-Robertson, William Terris, Jessie Millward, Mrs Patrick Campbell, Lionel Brough, Courtice Pounds, Norman Forbes, Herbert Tree, Henry Ainley, Lilah McCarthy, C. Keith-Hohnson, A. Bromley-Davenport, Eric Maturin, Mary Merrall, Scott Sunderland, Eileen Belden, Dibden Purlieu Women's Institute (all Costumes Home-made) [great photo], Geoffrey Wincott, Alastair Sim, Caroline Keith, Anthony Quale, Robert Atkins, Norman Forbes, Phyllis Neilson-Terry, Jean Forbes Roberetson, Valerie tudor, Peggy Ashcroft, Geoffrey Wincott, Marius Goring, Edith Evans, Ralph Richardson, Phyllis Thomas, Charles Laughton, Frank Napier, Joyce Bland, Sebastian Shaw, Flora Robson, Robert Atkin, John Drinkwater Margaretta Scott, Jessica Tandy, Elsa Lanchester, Godfrey Tearle, Yvonne Arnaud); and drawings (sparse) within the text by T. M. Matterson engraved by Alexander Anderson. Slight edge wear, 2 spine creases (unavoidable with this type of binding), top-front corner of back-board creased, name and place written on verso of fron-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:12770 / Price £20.00]

Shaw, Bernard - The Complete Plays. Odhams, 1934. 9¾" x 6¾", 1220pp, dark brown buckram, hb. Monochrome portrait frontispiece. Top edge gilt. Hinges split/weak, 2 name and address ins on front-free endpaper, spine a little worn, more so around its edges, splitting at top, endpapers slightly foxed, contents very good.
[Order code:2670 / Price £15.00]

Shaw, Bernard - Geneva. Constable. Shaw, Bernard (George) - Geneva: A Fancied Page of History in Three Acts. Constable, New Edition, February 1940. 8" x 5½", 122pp plus 16 plates, light-blue cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with monochrome drawings, as plates and within the text, by Feliks Topolski. Spine and top of board edges sunned; corners rouunded; light edge-foxing; inscritpion on front-free endpaper; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, solid copy, complete with good (sunned/dulled spine, edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:17074 / Price £12.00]

Shaw, Bernard - Four Pleasant Plays. Constable, 1911 reprint. Contains: Arms and The Man: a Comedy; Candida: a Mystery; The Man of Destiny: a Trifle; and, You Never Can Tell: a Comedy. 7¼" x 4¾", 344pp, green cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Spine sunned/'duty'; binding slightly cocked; boards 'dusty'; bookplate on front paste-down; name and date written on front-free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17109 / Price £3.00]

Shaw, Bernard - Androcles and the Lion. Penguin, 1949 reprint. 160pp, standard paperback. Sunned spine; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of first page; very good.
[Order code:17126 / Price £1.00]

Shaw, Bernard - Saint Joan. Penguin, 1946, 1st thus. 192pp standard paperback. Spine sunned; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; very good.
[Order code:17130 / Price £1.00]

Shaw, Bernard - The Doctor's Dilemma. Penguin, 1946, 1st thus. 192pp standard paperback. Spine sunned; name written in top-front corner of half-title; previous owenrs' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; some ticks against list of Shaw's works on last page; very good.
[Order code:17132 / Price £1.00]

Shaw, Bernard - Candida: A Mystery in Three Acts. Longmans/Constable. 1956 1st thus. 7½" x 5", 122pp, hardback. Spine sunned, previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:17154 / Price £5.00]

Shaw, George Bernard - Overruled and The Dark Lady of the Sonnets. Constable. Shaw, George Bernard - Overruled and The Dark Lady of the Sonnets. Constable, 1924. The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw series. XXIV: Overruled; XX: The Dark Lady of the Sonnets. 7" x 5", 100pp approx., paperback. These books use plates from earlier editions and, consequently, the pagination is odd (ie this one starts at page 55) and not contigious between plays; however, it is complete as published. Spine taped with very-dark-green 'book-tape'; cover 'dusty' with a couple of marks; front-cover lacks fold-over pieces; edge wear; name written in top-front corner of blank prelim; the odd fox spot; internally very good and clean.
[Order code:15270 / Price £1.00]

Shaw, George Bernard - Pygmalion. Constable. Shaw, George Bernard - Pygmalion: a Romance in Five Acts. Constable, 1926. The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw series. XXV. 7" x 5", 110pp approx., paperback. These books use plates from earlier editions and, consequently, the pagination is odd (ie this one starts at page 97); however, it is complete as published. Spine taped with very-dark-green 'book-tape'; cover 'dusty'/sunned; edge wear; name written in top-front corner of blank prelim; the odd fox spot; internally very good and clean. Reading copy. Yes: this is the original source for the My Fair Lady films.
[Order code:15271 / Price £1.00]

Shaw, George Bernard - The Shewing-up of Blanco Posnet. Constable. Shaw, George Bernard - The Shewing up of Blanco Posnet: a Sermon in crude Melodrama. Constable, 1925. The Dramatic Works of Bernard Shaw series. XVIII. 7" x 5", 120pp approx., paperback. These books use plates from earlier editions and, consequently, the pagination is odd (ie this one starts at page 295); however, it is complete as published. Spine taped with very-dark-green 'book-tape'; cover 'dusty'/sunned; edge wear; the odd fox spot; internally very good and clean.
[Order code:15272 / Price £1.00]

Shelton, Anne - Anne Shelton. Kane Products Disc Stars Gum Trading Card number 5. c1960? 3¾" x 2¾" aprox. Apparantly these came in two sizes, one rare and one not quite so rare: at this time I've been unable to discover what these sizes are but I expect, if you are looking at this, that you will know (please enlighten me). The card is in excellent condition: no creases, no edge-wear, no foxing.
[Order code:4551 / Price £5.00]

Sheridan, Richard Brinsley - The School for Scandal. Dent, 1927 reprint. Edited by G. A. Aitken. Temple Dramatists series. 5½" x 4", 186pp, dark-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Printed on laid paper. Top-edge gilt. Very slightly sunned spine; corners rounded; name written t top of front-free endpaper; previous owners' name and address stamp in top-front corner of back-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code:17111 / Price £5.00]

Show - Show Boat. Adelphi Theatre, not dated, 1970s? (Theatreprint programme, vol. 2 no. 9). 9" x 5¼", 28pp, paperback. Cast includes: Andre Jobin, Jan Waters, Valentine Pringle, Lyn Kennington, Derey Royle etc. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Staples rusty with some staining; slight rubbing/running to lower-spine corner of back-cover; very good minus.
[Order code:15026 / Price £2.50]

Sinyard, Neil - Classic Movies. Chancellor. Sinyard, Neil - Classic Movies. Chancellor Press, 1993. 12" x 8½", 192pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine, complete with very good plus wrapper.
[Order code:13910 / Price £2.50]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review. Fourth volume in series. Macdonald, not dated, 1947?. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, red 'silk', hardback. Full-page colour photos of: Dennis Price/Margaret Lockwood, John Mills, James Stewart/Donna Reed, James Mason, Bette Davis, Danny Kaye, Jennifer Jones, Arlene Dahl/Dennis Morgan, Van Heflin, Gloria De Haven (striking picture), Mickey Rooney/Marilyn Maxwell, Janis Paige, Robert Mitchum/Greer Garson, Zachary Scott, Gregory Peck/Claude Jarman Jnr/Jane Wyman, Linda Darnell, Deborah Kerr, Van Johnson/Norma Shearer, Yvonne de Carlo/Jean Pierre Aumont, Virginia Mayo, Joanne Dru, John Hodiak, Barbara Stanwyck, Hedy Lamarr, Claire Trevor, Lois Maxwell, Lana Turner, and Kathryn Grayson; plus numerous monochrome illustrations within the text. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:6450 / Price £3.00]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review 1945/46. Macdonald & Co. 10" x 7¼", 128pp, bright-red cloth, pale-gold blocked lettering on front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour (in colour: Donna Reed on front of wrapper; Loretta Young; Gloria De Haven; Louise Allbritton; Virginia Mayo; Turhan Bey/Susanna Foster [½-page]; Florence Bates/Gypsy Rose Lee [½-page]; Lena Horne [¼-page]; Esther Williams [¼-page]; The Diamond Horseshoe Girls; Vivian Blaine; Joan Fontaine; Eddie Bracken; Alice Faye; Anne Baxter [¼-page]; Lucille Ball [¼-page]; Claude rains/Vivien Leigh [½-page]; Eric Portman/Phyllis Calvert [½-page]). Contents: Foreword; The Year in the Cinema; Screen Acting - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow by James Mason; Film Direction - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow by Michael Powell; Film Production - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow by Darryl F. Zanuck; The General Releases of the Year in Pictures; Glamour; The Year in Disney-Land [inc. 2 sides of colour illustrations]; Films Generally Released during 1945 (Full Details of each Picture); The Film Cartoon - Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow by David Hand; Museum; Rising Stars; The British Documentary Film in 1945; Back-Room Boys (Directors and Producers); The British Industry during 1945; Looking Forward - a Short Survey of 1946; Stop Press Section. Fine, complete with very good wrapper that has a 1" x 3" half-moon section missing from the foot of the back panel and a 1½" x ¾" triangle section missing from the bottom of the front panel adjacent to the front corner, and other slight edge wear/tears.
[Order code:10674 / Price £12.00]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review 1953/54. Tenth volume. Macdonald. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Full-page colour photos of: Rita Hayworth (title-page), Zsa Zsa Gabor, Jane Wyman, Janet Leigh, Danny Thomas & Peggy Lee, James Mason, Rhonda Fleming, Erol Flynn, Jean Peters, Janet Leigh & John Wayne, Dale Robertson, Farley Granger & Jeanmarie, a scene from Plymouth Adventure, Ava Gardner, Elizabeth Taylor, Robert Mitchum, Susan Hayward, Jerry Lewis & Dean Martin, Millie Vitale, stills from Peter Pan, Marilyn Monroe, Mario Lanza & Doretta Morrow, Jan Sterling, Doris Day & Ray Bolger, Cyd Charisse, scene from Genevieve (John Gregson, Dinah Sheridan, Kay Kendall and Kenneth More), George Cole, Richard Todd and Glynis Johns, Richard Todd, Abbe Lane, Alan Ladd, Ruth Hampton & Russell Johnson. Contents: The year in the Cinema, My Favourite Role and Why (Van Heflin, Lana Turner, Ronald Shiner, Jack Warner, Doris Day, Dinah Sheridan), A Tour of the British Lion Studios at Shepperton, Star Snapshot Album, Serials: The History of the Serial Film, The general Releases of the Year in Pictures, Awards, The Foreign Film, The TV Film, Rising Stars, The Films Generally Released, Looking Forward to 1954. Illustrated in colour, as listed above, and throughout with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; about 2" stub remains of front-free endpaper (obviously removal of inscription); top-front corner of page 27 attached to page 29 (uncut edge carlesly cut); about 45 '(Have seen it)' written within the text/margins; several ticks against the encycleopedia entries (releases); good, solid, tight, clean reading copy only, no wrapper.
[Order code:16139 / Price £1.00]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1952-53. Macdonald. Speed(ed.), F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1952-53. Macdonald. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Colour photos of Jeanne Crain; Debbie Reynolds; Corinne Calvet; Janet Leigh; Betty Hutton; Esther Williams; Shelley Winters; Nadia Gray; Burt Lancaster; Peggy Dow; Joan Rice; Lana Turner; Robert Taylor and Elizabeth Taylor; Doris Day and Gordon MacRae; Stewart Granger and Mel Ferrer; Gary Cooper and Mari Aldon; Ray Bolger and Allyn McLerie; 3 frames from Disney films; Mitzi Gaynor; Julia Adams and James Stewart; Glynis Johns; Piper Laurie and Tony Curtis; Barry Fitzgerald, Maureen O'Hara and John Wayne; Robert Taylor and Deborah Kerr; Dirk Bogarde and Yolande Donlan; Michael Redgrave and Joan Greenwood; Virginia Mayo; Ann Sheridan; Gary Grant, Betsy Drake and George Winslow; Richard Todd, Merle Oberon and Leo Genn. Illustrated throughout the text with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; endpaper borwning; about half of the front-free endpaper cut away (removal of inscription); roughly 25 pencilled, and erased, 'Have seen it' written within the text/margins; several ticks against entries in the Releases section; good, solid, tight, clean reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:16140 / Price £1.00]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1951/52. Macdonald. 10" x 7¼", 160pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Colour photos of Judy Holliday; Debra Paget; Bob Hope; Vera-Ellen and David Niven; Anthony Dexter and Eleanor Parker; Elizabeth Taylor; Yvonne de Carlo; Dan Dailey; Ann Blyth; Evelyn Keyes; Anne Baxter; Janet Leigh and John Wayne; Ava Gardner and Robert Mitchum; James Cagney and Virginia Mayo; Susan Hayward and Gregory Peck; Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers; Jane Powell and Ricardo Montalban; Barbara Hale and Bill Williams; Farley Granger and Joan Evans; Gloria Grahame; Richard Widmark; Patricia Neal; William Lundigan and Susan Hayward; Donald O'Connor; Gregory Peck and Barbara Payton; Gale Storm; Robert Mitchum and Jane Russell. Illustrated throughout the text with monochrome photographs. Spine sunned; slight corner-rounding/bumps; about half of the front-free endpaper cut away (removal of inscription); roughly 50 inked 'Have seen it' written within the text/margins; several ticks against entries in the Releases section; good, solid, tight, clean reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:16141 / Price £1.00]

Speed, F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1959-60. Macdonald. Speed(ed.), F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1959-60. Macdonald. James MacArthur and Janet Munro on front (colour) of wrapper, Yul Bryner and Gina Lollobrigida on back (monochrome). 11" x 8¼", 128pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour photos of Gregory Peck and Jean Simmons; Janet Munro; Ingrid Bergman and Curt Jurgens; Shirley Maclaine; Barbara Lang; Claire Kelly; Mickey Shaughnessy; Juliette Greco, Erol Flynn and Trevor Howard; Clifton Webb and Dorothy McGuire; Kenneth More; Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward; Christine Carere and Rossano Brazzi; Ava Gardner; Maurice Chevalier; Myrna Hansen; Donald Sinden, Margaret Simons and Marigold Russell. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Contents: The Year in the Cinema; Awards; In Memoriam; Star of the Year: Ingrid Bergman; A Cartoon Feature Film is Born [production at Disney]; Rising Stars and New Faces; The Horror Film; Star Snapshot Album; Film Art by Oswell Blakeston; Museum; The General Releases of the Year in Pictures [stills]; The Films Generally Released; The Foreign Film; Looking Forward. Slightly sunned spine; inscription on front-free endpaper; very good (no clips, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good plus (wear round head of spine, less so to foot of spine, slight edge-wear. sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16147 / Price £10.00]

Speed(ed.), F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1956/57. Janet Leigh on front (colour) of wrapper, Grace Kelly and Louis Jourdan on back (monochrome). 11" x 8¼", 128pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour photos of Grace Kelly; Cyd Charisse; George Nader; Belinda Lee; Shirley Jones; Tony Curtis; Anna Magnani; Anna Maria Sandri; Kim Novak; Dana Wynter; Julia Arnall; Susan Hayward; Clark Gable; Cary Grant; James Stewart; Richard Burton; Grace Kelly and Louis Jourdan; John Wayne and Lauren Bacall; Frank Sinatra and Debbie Reynolds; Robert Taylor andKay Kendall; Jacques Sernas, Rossana Podesta and Brigitte Bardot; Edmond O'Brien and Jan Sterling; Janette Scott; Howard Keel and Dolores Gray; Rory Calhoun; Donna Reed; Virginia Mayo; Gia Scala; Rhonda Fleming; Marlon Brando and Frank Sinatra; Kirk Douglas. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Contents: The Year in the Cinema; Awards; Treasure House of the Cinema; The Ealing Story by Michael Balcon; Star Snapshot Album; Visiting the Sutdios: 4, The Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer; Rising Stars; My Favourite Role, and Why by John Mills; The General Releases of teh Year in Pictures; The Films Generally Released; The Foreign Film; Looking Forward. Slightly sunned spine; about half of the front-free endpaper cut away (removal of inscription); ticks against entries in the Released section; very good reading copy complete with good (wear/loss to head/foot of spine, edge-waear, 1" tear/scrunge to centre of foot of front-panel, small loss to top back/flap corner, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16149 / Price £2.00]

Speed(ed.), F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1961/62. Mel Ferrer and Annette Vadim on front (colour) of wrapper, Mylene Demongeot and Dirk Bogarde on back (monochrome). 10" x 7¼", 128pp, light-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour photos of Elvis Presley and Juliet Prowse; Tony Hancock; Elke Sommer; Annette Vadim with someone; Lee Remick; Nancy Kwan; Julie Newmar; Yves Montand; Marlon Brando and Pina Pellicer; Mylene Demongeot and Dirk Bogarde; Steve Forrest and Barbara Eden; Tony Curtis and Debbie Reynolds; Ralph Bellamy and Greer Garson. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Contents: The Year in the Cinema; In Memoriam; The World Cinema; Star of the Year: Jean Simmons; Hollywood, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow; The 'Moody' Director [type of scene]; Star Snapshot Album; Rising Stars and New Faces; Around the British Studios; Releases of the Year in Pictures; The Foreign Film; Films Generally Released During the Year; Awards; Looking Forward. Slightly sunned spine; inscription on front-free endpaper; very good complete with good (creas/scrunge/some loss to foot of back-panel, wear/loss to head/foot of spine, edge-wear, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16151 / Price £8.00]

Speed(ed.), F. Maurice - Film Review Annual 1960/61. Kirk Douglas on front (colour) of wrapper, gina Lollobrigida and Frank Sinatra on back (monochrome). 11" x 8¼", 128pp, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Index. Colour photos of Charlton Heston and Haya Harareet; Kenneth More and Dana Wynter; Leslie Parish; Marie Devereux; Frank Sinatra and Gina Lollobrigida; Dolores Michaels and Anthony Quinn; Pat Boone and Diane Baker; Barbara Eden; Debbie Reynolds and Robert Wagner; Herbert Lom andSusan Kohner; Dorothy MacGuire and John Mills. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. Contents: The Year in the Cinema; In Memoriam; Star of the Year: Cary Grant; The Cinema, The Future; Rising Stars and New Faces; The Cinema and Television; Snapshot Album; The Stills Man; Guide to Wide-Screen Film Going; Releases fo the Year in Pictures; Awards; Foreign Films; Looking Forward. Slightly sunned spine; inscriptions on front-free endpaper; very good complete with good (chunk missing to top-front corner of front-panel, slight loss to head of spine, edge-wear, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16153 / Price £5.00]

Standring, Lesley - Doctor Who Illustrated A to Z. W. H. Allen, 1985, 1st. 10½" x 7¾", 122pp plus 8 plates, paperback. Printed on art-paper. Illustrated with art-work, by Standring, in monochrome throughout the text and with 16 sides in colour (art-work also). Tiny but heavy rub near top-ront corner of front-cover (removal of sticker I expect); similar but more extensive rub to top-front corner of back-cover (also removal of sticker, I expect); very slight edge-wear; slight wear to foot of spine; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16287 / Price £5.00]

Star - Star Trek Annual 1974. World Distributors. 10¾" x 7¾", 80pp including boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. First story is 'The enterprise Mutiny'. Coloured strips throughout. 2" flap at head of spine (split either side), laminate worn along spine edges (some loss), top-front corners rounded/worn, slight wear to lower edge of back-board, marks in lower margin of pages 66 and 67, otherwise internally clean (no wrapper).
[Order code:9425 / Price £4.00]

Lee, Stan - Star Trek: The Motion Picture. Marvel/Grandreams, not dated, copyright 1979. 11¼" x 7½", not numbered (64pp inc. both boards), colour illustrated laminated boards, anual format. Strip with central 8pp film/character write-up. Very slight wear to lower-front corners; price-cut; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:16260 / Price £2.00]

Star Trek - The Search for Spock. Storybook by Lawrence Weinberg based on the screenplay by Harve Bennett. Revette, 1984. 11" x 8", 64pp, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with colour shots from the film. Slight corner and cover wear, generally very good
[Order code:4821 / Price £2.50]

Star Wars - Return of the Jedi Sticker Album. Figurine Panini, ND, 1983? 10¾" x 9½", 24pp, illustrated card, sb. Card sticker album. Slightly 'dog-eared' corners, incomplete (6 cards missing).
[Order code:4816 / Price £2.50]

Star Wars - Return of the Jedi. Storybook based on the film. Futura, 1983. 11" x 8", not numbered, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with colour shots from the film. Somewhat 'dog-eared', several pages sellotaped in, good.
[Order code:4819 / Price £0.50]

Starfighter - The Last Starfighter. Storybook adapted b;y Lynn Haney from the novel by Alan Dean Foster. Target, 1984. 11" x 8", 64pp, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with colour shots from the film. Very good.
[Order code:4828 / Price £2.00]

Starsky - Starsky and Hutch Annual 1978. Stafford Pemberton. 10¾" x 7¾", 64pp inc. both boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour with art-work and photogrpahs. Slight squash to front-edge, central, of front-board; very slight edge-wear; name and address on title-page; crossword complete; very good minus, not price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:16265 / Price £2.00]

Stoppard, Tom - Enter a Free Man. Faber and Faber, 1968, 1st paperback. 8" x 4¾", 86pp, paperback. Small pin-hole to left-side of 'O' of author's name in title on cover extending through front card; front cover sellotaped to front-card (now loose and tape browned), covers 'dusty', otherwise good, solid, clean copy (no marking, NOT ex-library).
[Order code:14328 / Price £1.00]

Strindberg - Three Plays: The Father; Miss Julia; Easter. Penguin, 1971 reprint. 176pp, standard paperback. Slight page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17157 / Price £1.00]

Super - Super Cinema Annual 1953. Amalgamated Press. Super - Super Cinema Annual 1953. Amalgamated Press. 10¼" x 8", 160pp, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour of Johnny Mack Brown; back Cadburys advert game), hardback. Contents: The Story of Robin Hood and his Merrie Men; Screen Screams (Jerry Lewis, Dean Martin); Let's Go Navy: Fun on the Ocean Wave with The Bowery Boys; Fact of Fantasy (Science Fiction films); Sons of the Musketeers; Where the River Bends; Kon-Tiki Expedition: The Film of a Great Adventure; The Sea Hornet; Jungle Manhunt; The Treasure of Lost Canyon; Robinson Crusoeland (Oliver and Hardy); Life Stories; The Man from Planet X; The Wild North; Range Justice; How's Your Bump of Knowldege (film quiz); The Crimson Pirate; Triple Cross; cast list of featured films. Illustrated with monochrome stills from the featured films and with full page photographs of: Jeff Chandler; Linda Darnell; Anna Neagle; Howard Keel; Gene Nelson; Elizabeth Taylor; Tyrone Power; Pier Angeli; John Payne; Van Johnson; Joseph Cotten; Veronica Hurst; Michael Denison. Reproduced by photogravure. Spine sunned; heavy edge-wear, especially front corners; boards slightly 'dusty'; name and location written at top of front paste-down; doodles on front-free enpaper (1 side); tear across first, contents, page (reparied with filmoplast); good only but contents clean and bright, not price-cut; (no wrapper).
[Order code:16263 / Price £5.00]

Sweet - Sweet Charity Picture Book. Prince of Wales Theatre. Not dated. Prince of Wales Theatre, London. 10½" x 8", 16pp, illustrated cover, softback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs by Tom Hustler. Fine. Above average.
[Order code:7400 / Price £2.00]

Synge, John M. - Plays. George Allen & Unwin, 1929. Contents: The Shadow of the Glen; Riders to the Sea; The Well of the Saints; The Tinker's Wedding; The Playboy of the Western World and Deirdre of the Sorrows. 7¾" x 5", 384pp, quarter cream cloth, dark-grey paper sides, paper spine label, hardback. Spine sunned/dulled; corners heavilly worn; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; light pencilled margin notes in places within 'Deidre of the Sorrows'; externally good only, internally very good (not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:14963 / Price £2.00]

Synge, John M. - Collected Plays. Penguin, 1952, 1st thus. Contains: The Shadow of the Glen; Riders to the Sea; The Tinker's Wedding; The Well of the Saints; The Playboy of the Western World; and, Deidre of the Sorrows. 272pp, standard paperbakc. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; very good.
[Order code:17177 / Price £2.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009