Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section P

Palmer, Christopher - Impressionism in Music. Hutchinson University Library, 1973 1st paperback. This book outlines an important transitional movement in music beginning with an examination of the influence on the young Debussy of contemporary trends in art and literature, and analyses in detail the essentials of musical Impressionism as crystalized in his mature style. Part Two charts Debussy's musical ancestry from Chopin to Wagner and Part Three surveys the work of his followers in Europe, the Soviet Union and the USA. (back cover). 8½" x 5½", 248pp, paperback. Index. Fine (no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code:14777 / Price £8.00]

Parish, James Robert - Liza, Her Cinderella Nightmare. With Jack Ano. (Liza Minnelli). W. H. Allen, 1975 1st UK. 8¾" x 5¼", 186pp plus 8 plates, brick cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs. Front-free endpaper missing (probably some sort of inscription, it's not an ex-library copy); board edges slightly sunned; hexagonal remnants (post-it note type 'sticky' surface) of some sort of label on front paste-down; very good reading copy otherwise; complete with very good wrapper.
[Order code:7248 / Price £1.00]

Pepper, Dan and Gareth, Max - The Enemy General. Monarch Books, 1960. Based on the film. '"Burger the Butcher" they called him - the sadistic Nazi general who, in reprisal for an attempt on his life, executed lovely Lisette Marceau, heroine of the French Resistance'. 140pp standard paperback. Spine concave; name? written at foot of front-cover; cover creases; 'dusty'; good reading copy.
[Order code:7023 / Price £3.00]

Peters - Peters & Lee. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1978. With Dailey & Wayne. 8¼" x 5¾", 14pp, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good plus.
[Order code:6696 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Pictorial - Pictorial History of the Talkies. Blum, 1974? 12" x 8¾", 392pp, blue buckram, hb. Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs varying in size from passport to full-page. Ex-library, front-free endpaper, prelims and title-page missing, some clipping but not too bad, very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6194 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1927. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 11" x 8¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cooth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated of Dorothy Gish as Nell Gwyn; back a monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Printed on quality paper; all illustrations are photogravure. Illustrated with 3 colour plates [stunning frontis of Lillian Gish & John Gilbert; Douglas Fairbanks and Billie Dove in The Black Pirate (this plate is loose and quite ragged in the margins, and also has a 2" 'clossed' tear running into the plate from the left); and another stunning plate of Ben Lyon and Mary Astor in The Pace that Thrills]; full-page (some have insert cameos) monochrome (toned) pictures of Norma Talmadge (small mark to right-hand margin); Constance Talmadge; Madge Bellamy; George O'Brien; Douglas Fairbanks; Alice Joyce; Mary Astor; Godfrey Tearle; William S. Hart; Billie Dove; Mary Brian; Sessue Hayakawa; Wallace Beery; Laura la Plante; Reginald Denny; Fay Compton & Jack Buchanan; Ronald Colman; Matheson Lang; Brian Aherne; Dorothy & Lillian Gish; Alice Terry; Thomas Meighan; Lewis Stone; Alma Rubens; Aileen Pringle; Tom Mix; Raymond Griffith; Dolores Costello; Gloria Swanson; Douglas Fairbanks Junr; Antonio Moreno; Norman Kerry; Anna Q. Nilsson; Mae Murray; Leatrice Joy; Larry Semon; Charles Jones; irene Rich; Pauline Starke; Jetta Goudal; Margaret Livingston; and throughout the rest of the text. The annual is primarily visual but the contents inlcude larger text items on: Then and Now: From 1896 to 1926; Colleen moore: The Eventful Twenty-four Years of this Famous Girl; A Sheltered Star Mary Philbins Mother selters her from all knowledge of the Hard Things of Life; Tired of Being a Villain: Marc McDermott; The Boy with the Wistful Smile: George Hackathorn; Helen D'Algy: The Girl From Madrid; Love Through the Ages; The Race of the Hero Championship; Latest film Finds: Relating How Some of the Newer Discoveries were brought into the Limelight; Arms and the man: Some Famous Love Scenes in Recent Photoplays; Milestones in Mary Pickford's Movie Career; The Beauty from Budapest: Vilma Banky; The Girl from the Country: Anita Stewart; Six Feet of Fighting Manhood: Jack Hoxie; A Comedy Queen: Louise Fazenda; The Boy who didn't like to Stay Out Late: Buster Collier; The Greatest of All Screen Mothers: Mary Carr; Contrasts in Cinema Comedians and the Development of Screen Comedies; What Special Qualities Brought them Success?; A Star on Appro by louise Allingham [short story]; Charlie Chaplin: The man and the Comedian; Mary Pickford a Kid Again in Human Sparrows; Another Link between Opera and Cinema: Lillian Gish as Mimi; In the Days of the Bold Buccanneer: The Great Colour Film The Black Pirate; The Lodger; Betty Bronson; The Sea Beast; Mother Love; Nell Gwyn; The Arab Lover; John Gilbert; What British Stars Have Done; Minnie of Moonlight Alley by Elizabeth Joyce [short story]; Film Fame in Families; Norma Talmadge and her Favourite Leading Man; Definitions: Technical Terms Used for the Screen; The Star of a Hundred Sorrows: Belle Bennett; Versatile Marion Davies; Partly irish, Partly italian: Corinne Griffith; A real Western Star: Harry Carey; A champion Bluffer: Lillian Rich; Happy Harold Lloyd; Rudolph Valentino and His Leading Ladies; Passionate Pola: Life Story of Pola Negri; A Star's Sincerity: Rod La Rocque; A Spanish Cavalier: Ricardo Cortez; An Irish Colleen: Sally O'Neil; When Dreams Come True: Lois Moran; Adolphe Menjou; How They Grew Up; Home Life in Los Angeles: How and Where the Stars of the Screen spend their time away from the Studio; Don't Call Him a Sheik! Ben Lyon. Has a 5 side 'New Faces' mini-bio section at back. Very slight corner wear, practically no edge-wear; bright cover (due to presence of wrapper); lower left corner, by spine, of front board split (clossed, ½" x 1") with slight wear to foot of spine; one colour plate loose and a bit wragged in margins and has a 2" tear running into the plate from the left (now repaired with filmoplast on verso); bright, clean copy complete with original glassine wrapper (that reproduces the title-page in black with the addition of the price on the front) that has slight loss to head and foot of spine, a tear across the centre of the spine with slight whole here at back, 2" x 1¾" loss to top-edge of back flap and other slight edge wear but is in otherwise remarkably good condition (it is extreemly rare that these wrappers survive at all; now in protective, clear, plastic cover).
[Order code:10593 / Price £40.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1928. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 11" x 8¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cooth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated of Norma Talmadge in costume; back a monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Printed on quality paper; all illustrations are photogravure. Illustrated with 3 stunning colour plates [Viola Dona & Milton Sills in The Silent Lover; Ronald Colman and Vilma Banky in The Night of Love; and, Rod La Rocque & Dolores del Rio in Resurrection]; full-page monochrome (toned) portraits of Corinne Griffith, Richard Dix, Lloyd Hughes, Laura La Plante, Leatrice Joy, Ronald Colman, Ricardo Cortez, John Barrymore, Ivor Novello, Lilian Gish, Vilma Banky, Ralph Forbes, Emil Jannings, Pola Negri, Claire Windsor, Clive Brook, Neil Hamilton, Belle Bennett, Greta Nissen, Ramon Novarro, Francis X. Bushman, Jetta Goundal, Madge Bellamy, Olive Borden, Dorothy Gish, Pat O'Malley, Victor McLaglen, Eleanor Boardman, Bessie Love, Adolphe Menjou, Thomas Meighan; and throughtout the text. Contents: They Kept the Movies Moving: Picturesque Personalities of the Pictures - Past and Present; Dick the Idealist: Richard Barthelmess; Girlishness and Grit:Gertrude Olmsted; The Girl Who Would Not Give Up: Norma Shearer; Mary Pickford's Bungalow at the Pickford-Fairbanks Studio; Memorable Moments in the Movies; Any Time's Kissing Time; Getting There and Keeping There: Distinct Types that are Popular; Norma Talmadge: The Queen of Make Beleive; Fame before Twenty: The Screen's Spring Flowers; Comedians Who Create: Men Who Broke from the Slapstick School and Gave us Real Comedy; It's A Dog's Life: Canine Screen Stars; Hindle Wakes; Madame Pompadour; The Flag Lieutenant; Love and War; Bit from Bradelys the Magnificent; The Eagle of the Sea; What Price Glory; Old Bill of the Better Ole; Lillian Gish in The Scarlet Letter; The Triumphs and Temptations of Ben Hur; The Greatest Lover - Don Juan; With His Own Eyes by Louise Allingham, A Story of Jealousy; The Girl they Called Lucky by Emily Joyce, A Story of Behind the Screen; Stars from Scandinavia; Putting the Wild into West; Care-free Constance Talmadge; Monte blue at Home; Dragged by the Hair into Pictures; Two's a Company: Cinema Couples whose Presence is Sufficient to assure a Success; The Continent's Contribution to the Screen; Getting them to Talk: Some adventures of an Interviewer among the Stars; Snapshots and Spotlights: A Tour of British Studios; Gloria Swanson; It's Character that Counts: and these Fine Artists Portray It; Censorship; Night Life in Hollywood; Ronald Colman and Some Lucky ladies to Whom he has Made Love. Plus a 17 side Who's Who on the Screen Today potted bios. Spine slightly sunned, paper of internal hinge sepperated at frontispiece/title-page but still held fairly well by webbing, slight edge wear, good, clean, bright copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10594 / Price £35.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1930. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 11" x 8¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cooth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated of ?; back a monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Printed on quality paper; illustrations printed using photogravure. Illustrated with 3 stunning colour plates [Ronald Colman & Lily Damita in The Captive; Jack Gilbert & Renee Adoree in The Cossack's Courtship; and, Vilma Banky & Walter Byron in The Tease]; full-page monochrome (toned) portraits of Betty Bronson, Ramon Novarro, Jack Mulhall, Lois Moran, Gloria Swanson, Reginald Denny, Esther Ralston, John Gilbert, Greta Carbo, Laura La Plante, Henry Victor, Alma Rubens, Anna May Wong, Jameson Thomas, Betty Balfour, Norma Talmadge & Gilbert Roland, Charles Rogers, Renee Adoree, Joan Crawford, Ben Lyon, Joseph Schildkraut, Billie Dove & Antonio Moreno, Clara Bow, Dolores Costello, Mary Philbin, Clive Brook, Milton Sills, Dorothy Mackaill, Nils Asther; and throughtout the text. Contents: Looking Back; John Gilbert: Whose Love-Making Plays Second Only to His Versatility; Walter Byron; Baclanova; Phyllis Haver; John Stuart & Estelle Brody; The Younger Generation; The Birth and Death of a Movie by Billie Bristow; Me and My Dog (Louise Fazenda, Mary Brian, Joan Crawford, Billie Dove, Wallace Beery, Thelma Todd, Gertrude Olmsted, Norma Shearer, Corinne Griffith, Camilla Horn, Eleanor Boardman, Alice White, Ossi Oswoldo); Cary Cooper & Fay Wray; The Danger Girl by Margery Allingham [short story]; As others See Them: Cariactues; Charles Farrell; Talkie Pioneers (William Powell, Alex B. Francis & may McAvoy, Al Jolson & Davey Lee etc); Janet Gaynor, John Boles; Myrna Loy; George Fawcett; Henry Walthall; Mary Nolan; The Real Ronald Colman; Pat O'Malley; Dorothy Boyd; Glenn Tryon; Our Wonderful World Brought to the Cinema by the Camera; The Magic mirror of the Movies; The Menjou Menage; George Lewis; Dorothy Sebastian; Lil Dagover; Willy Fritsch; Sophistication's Artful Aid; Ivor Novello; Shopping in Hollywood: From East to West Along HollyWood Boulevard; The Rescue; Noah's Ark; Evangeline; Coquette; Voloa Volga; Lady of the Night; When they were Very Young; The McLaglen Smile; A Week in My Life by Edith Nepean; A Thrilling Page: Edgar Wallace on the British Screen; The Cowboy's Best Friend [horse]; Laughter Makers; Sleeping Beauty's Awakening by Winifred Bristow [short story]; Tiny Tots and Clever Pets; Richard Arlen; Janet Gaynor; Mabel Paulton; Warwick Ward; Robert Armstrong; Loretta Young; Brian Aherne; Pat Aherne; Hollywood Holidays; The Iron Mask; The Silent House; Show Boat; The Manzman; The Patriot; Piccadilly; Hungarian Rhapsody; Stars over 40. Plus an 8½ side Seen on The Screen in 1930 potted bios. Spine a bit sunned, slight edge wear, very slight 'dusty' back board, good, clean, bright copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10680 / Price £35.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1931. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway), 11" x 8¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cooth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated of Ronald Colman and Ann Harding in 'Condemed'; back a monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Printed on quality paper; illustrations printed using photogravure. Illustrated with 3 stunning colour plates [Mary Brian and Gary Cooper in 'The Virginian', Armida and John Barrymore in 'General Crack', Don Alvarado and Lily Damita in 'The Bridge of San Luis Rey']; full-page monochrome (toned) portraits of Pauline Frederick, Ronald Colman, William Haines, Nancy Carroll and Richard Arlen, Greta Garbo, Ramon Novarro, Gary Cooper, Clive Brook and Evelyn Brent, Edmund Lowe, Lilyan Tashman, Basil Rathbone, William Powell, Bebe Daniels, Betty Compson, Charles Farrell, Charles Rogers and Mary Brian, Alice White, Mabel Poulton, Joseph Schildkraut, Conrad Nagel, Carl Brisson, John Boles, Anita Page, Nils Asther, Marion Davies, Lois Wilson; and throughtout the text. Contents: Do You Remember them When ---?, Walter Byron's Bad Luck; A B.A. Star [Madeleine Carroll]; A Wage Earner at Four [Raymond Hackett]; Emil Jannings' Screen Find [Ruth Chatterton]; The Girl Who Kicked Charlie [Chaplin, Merna Kennedy]; Comedian Director [Walter Forde]; A Hated Supervisor [Lawrence Gray]; A New Lila [Lila Lee]; Refined Jokes Only, Please [Eddie Quillan]; A Daughter of the Theatre [Lela Hyams]; William Austin - Himself; Six years to Stardom [Jean Arthur]; Dare Devil [Dorothy Mackaill]; From Stage to Studio; 'Welcom Danger' Harold Lloyd's first Talkie; 'The Love Parade, Maurice Chevalier, Jeanette MacDonald; 'The Sacred Flame'; 'Raise the Roof', Betty Balfour; 'Disraeli'; 'Tiger Rose'; Beach Homes on the Blue Pacific; Born to Entertain [Betty Balfour]; A Lady of Courage [Gloria Swanson]; Romantic Runaways [Grant Withers, Loretta Young]; The Music Makers; The Reckless Bennets [Constance, Joan]; Victor McLaglen; Westerns - Old and New; 'Juno and the Paycock'; 'Trader Horn'; 'One Romantic Night' [Lillian Gish]; 'Free and Easy!'; Thumbnail Sketches in the British Studios: On the Set with Famous Directors and Popular Players; The Winner by W. Bristow [short story, illus. with drawings]; Sisters in 'The Show of Shows'; Lois Likes Work; Third Time Lucky [Charles King]; Just Janet [Janet Gaynor]; A Lucky Friday the 13th [Kay Francis]; His First Film - A 'Talkie' [Fredric March]; War; The Enthusiast [John Gilbert]; No More 'Whoopee' [Joan Crawford]; Queen Jeanette [Jeanetts MacDonald]; Everybody's Idol [Maurice Chevalier]; Owing to the War [Vilma Banky]; Fighting His Name [Douglas Fairbanks Jr]; Two Talkie Stars [ Norma Shearer and Chester Morris]; Why They Made Good; Success Via a Switchboard [Benita Hume]; Ben Lyon - Aviator; Laurel and Hardy; The Two Black Crows [Charles Mack]; Fame Through Marriage [Regis Toomey]; Second Success [Sally O'Neil]; The Romantic Refugee [Ivan Lebedeff]; A Canadian Hit [Walter Pidgeon]; Scandinavian Heritage [Jeanette Loff]; Playwright, composet and Actor [Ivor Novello]; 'Sleeping Partners'; 'The House of the Arrow'; Betty Balfour as 'The Brat'; 'The Two Worlds'; 'Rookery Nook'; Talkies bring a New Type of Comedian; Penny Plain by Louise Allingham [short story, illus. drawings]; Ten Years Between [Richard Barthelmess]; What's in a Name?; Anna May Wong; John Longden; Putting Talk into Silen Successes; Before they were Famous; Pioneers of the Pictures; Jack's the Boy for Play [Jack Oakie]; Louise [Louise Fazenda]; Al Jolson's 'Find' [Josephine Dunn]; Slim [Karl Dane]; Born Rich [Robert Montgomery]; Reflections: Beauty in the Looking Glass; Favourites of the Past; Seen on the Screen in 1931 [potted bios, 11 sides]. Spine a bit sunned, slight edge wear, very slight 'dusty' back board, good, clean, bright copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10946 / Price £35.00]

Picture - Picture Show, July 26th, 1958. Yul Bryner & Maria Schell cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Staples rustey, page edge browning, good condition.
[Order code:12302 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, November 5th, 1955. Margaret Johnson & Jack Hawkins cover (inset with June Thorburn & John Fraser). 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Full page monochrome photograph of Faith Domergue. Staples rustey, page edge browning, top-front corners worn, good condition.
[Order code:12303 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, June 15th 1957. Kenneth More & Diane Cilento cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Full page monochrome photograph of Barbara Russh. Staples rustey, page edge browning, good condition.
[Order code:12304 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, November 16, 1957. Natalie Wood & Efrem Zimbalist Jr cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Three-quarter page monochrome photograph of Dorthy Alison. Staples rustey, page edge browning, good condition.
[Order code:12305 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, May 11, 1957. Tony Martin, Very Ellen & Robert Flemyng cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Full page John Fraser monochrome photo. Staples rustey, page edge browning, centre pages loose, good condition.
[Order code:12308 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, November 1, 1958. Virginia McKenna & Bill Travers cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Page of monochrome Jeannie Carson photos. Staples rustey, brown patches to pages, page edge browning, good condition.
[Order code:12309 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, November 30, 1957. Debra Paget & John Derek cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Page of monochrome photos of Sylvia Syms. Staples rustey, page edge browning, good condition.
[Order code:12310 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, July 14, 1951. Susan Hayward & William Lundigan cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Full page Betsy Drake monochrome photo. Staples rustey, page edge browning, centre pages loose, good condition.
[Order code:12311 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show, November 26, 1949. Judy Garland & Van Johnson cover. 12¼" x 9½", 16pp, magazine. Full page Judy Garland monochrome photo. Staples rustey, page edge browning, centre pages loose, couple edge chips, good condition.
[Order code:12312 / Price £2.50]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1926. (The first Picture Show annual, I believe). Amalgamated Press. 11" x 8", 160pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Illustrated with 3 colour plates (as required) and throughout in monochrome. Board edges worn, boards 'dusty', boards held by webbing only; lower-margin tear to Jackie Coogan colour plate; good only but in average condition for this annual; NO wrapper (these books had glassine wrappers which are a bit like hen's teath).
[Order code:14399 / Price £20.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1956. Amalgamated Press. 28th in series. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (160pp aprox.), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back monochrome advert for some Amalgamated Press annuals), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (superb quality; must be approaching the end of Amalgamated's photograuvre press' life by 1956?); includes 48 sides of full-page 'signed' photos: Clark Gable, Richard Todd, Jean Peters, ?, ?, ?, Dianah Doors, ?, James Mason, Glenn Ford, Doris Day, Judy Garland, ?, John Derek?, Kay Randal, Margaret Leighton, Anthony Steel, ?, Marilyn Monreo, Elizabeth Taylor, ?, Peter Finch, ?, ?, Marlon Brando, John Mills, ?, Bing Crosby, ?, ?, ?, ? Virginia McKenna, Debbie Reynolds, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, ?, Grace Kelly, Janette Scott, Jack Lemmon, ?,[E.&O.E.]). Slight edge-wear, very good, internally fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14425 / Price £8.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1932. Amalgamated Press. 11" x 8¼", 160pp plus 3 plates (as required), quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back monochrome advert for Picture Show Weekly), hardback. Illustrated with 3 colour plates (as required: James Rennie and Ann Harding; William Farnum and Norma Talmadge; John Garrick and Jeanette MacDonald) and throughout in monochrome (toned photogravure often described as 'colour' but they're not); full-page (well, nearly full): Kay Francis, Robert Montgomery, Gary Cooper, Greta Garbo, Lupe Velez, John Boles, John Gilbert, Dorothy Mackaill, Evelyn Brent, Douglas Fairbanks, Jnr, Fredric March, Lila Lee, Marlene Dietrich, Chevalier, Richard Barthelmess with Mary Astor, Janet Gaynor with Carles Farrell, Chester Morris, Nancy Carroll, Ruth Chatterton, Richard Dix, William Powell, Constance bennett, Madeleine Carroll, Richard Arlen, Charles Rogers, Mary Brian, Ann Harding, Ronald Colman, Lewis Stone, Norma Shearer, Joan Bennett. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear (much less than usual); faint endpaper browning; boards slightly 'dusty'; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), clean, solid, bright copy, no wrapper (these had glassine wrappers with printed titles and are very rare). A very nice copy.
[Order code:15431 / Price £25.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1941. Amalgamated Press. 10½" x 8", 160pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (pity we don't have any of these presses left). Slightly sunned spine; boards very slightly 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; external exposed edges 'browned'; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library, hinges not cracked), no wrapper. A nice copy of this, like all war-time annuals, scarce item.
[Order code:15432 / Price £40.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1951. Amalgamated Press. 23rd in series. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (160pp), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated Dennis Price & Patricia Dainton; back monochrome advert for Bournville Cocoa), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (not quite the expected quality usulaly found with phogoravure, the paper may have something to do with that, but still better than offset-litho); includes full-page, back-to-back, 'signed' photos of (e. & o. e.): William Holden; Virginia Mayo; Richard Attenborugh; Richard Greene; ?; Lauren Bacall; Montgomery Clift; ?; Jenifer Jones; ?; Alec Gunness; ?; Cyd Charisse; ?; ?; Jimmy Stewart; ?; Richard Todd; ?; ?; ?; ?; Paulette Goddard?; ?; ?; Peter Lawford; Susan Hayward; Valli; Dirk Bogarde?; John Wayne; Jean Simmons; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; Bing Crosby; ?; ?; Doris Day; Gregory Peck; Joseph Cotten; Barbara Hale?; Larry Parks; Elizabeth Taylor; Richard Widmark; Jane Russell; ?. Spine sunned and 'patchy'; usual edge-wear; small splash at top of back-board; name written at top of front-free endpaper; good plus, internally better, sound copy, not price-cut, no wrapper.
[Order code:16311 / Price £8.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1957. Amalgamated Press. 29th in series. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (160pp), quarter blue-green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated Yul Brynner and Deborah Kerr; back colour advert for Who's Who on the Screen), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (excellent quality); includes full-page 'signed' photos of: ?; Brigitte Bardot; Alec Gunness; Danny Kaye; ?; Lori Nelson; ?; ?; Eva Marie Saint; Natalie Wood; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; Bob Wagner; Alan Ladd; Phil Carey; Richard Burton; ?; Mitzi Gaynor; ?; ?; Kim Novak; ?; Jack Hawkins; ?; ?; Dorothy McGuire; ?; ?; Clare Bloom; Belinda Lee; ?; ?; ?; Jennifer Jones; William Holden; ?; ?; ?; Mario Lanza; Robert Stack; ?; ?; ?; Bogart; Joan Collins; [E.&O.E.]). Spine slightly sunned; usual edge-wear; good plus, internally very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) not price-cut, no wrapper.
[Order code:16312 / Price £8.00]

Picture - Picture Show Annual 1960. Amalgamated Press. 32nd in series. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (160pp), quarter green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated Doris Day and Richard Widmark, repeated on back-board), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs reproduced by photogravure (excellent quality); includes full-page 'signed' photos of: ?; Joanne Woodward; Howard Keel; ?; Martha Hyer?; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; Anthony Quayle; ?: ?; ?; Rhonda Fleming; Virginia McKenna; ?; ?; ?; Christine Carere; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; ?; Yul Brynner; ?; Kim Novak; ?; Terry Thomas; ?; ?; Carroll Baker; ?; ?; ?; Clarie Bloom; ?; ?; Anthony Quinn; ?; Sheree North; Roger Moore; ?; ?; Debbie Reynolds; [E.&O.E.]). Slightly sunned spine; usueal edge-wear; good plus, internally very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) not price-cut, no wrapper.
[Order code:16313 / Price £10.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer August 23 1952, Jane Wyman Cover. Vol. 24 No. 903. Odhams. 12" x 9", 20pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Focus on Films; Hollywood Lands with a Bump [leader, film v. TV]; A New Realism Challenges Hollywood by J. V. Cottom; Donovan Pedelty Reporting Hollywood; Leg-Art is Routine for Jane [Jane Wyman]; Box Office Ginger by Leslie Halliwell [Ginger Rogers at 41]; Those Were the Days: Dreamboat by Margaret Hinxman; Only Ealing Dared to Make It: Mandy; Talking of Films; Know the Critics: Reg Whiatley by Paul Holt; Pushing Joan Around [Joan Fontaine]; Here's A Head for Figures by Elizabeth Forrest [Edith Head, dress-designs, censor]. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome and two-colour, photogravure. Faint spot about the size of a 5p piece central above Wyman's arm, a few fox spots, a splash of something effecting the lower-front margin of pages, half-moon splash to central lower edges, 1" tear to lower-front margin of page 15/16, slight page-edge browning, one staple from new (not rusting).
[Order code:10747 / Price £5.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer August 30 1952, Eva Bartok Cover. Vol. 24 No. 904. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Focus on Films; Use Wisdom Wiseley [leader, Norman Wisdom]; Donovan Pedelty on Hollywood; Radio Types Run a Film [Bernard Braden, The Bradens] by Hugh Samson; Tutin Takes off The Make-Up [Dorothy Tutin] by Margaret Hinxman; The Girl from Brooklyn [Barbara Stanwyck] by Frank S. Nugent [nice two-colour photo]; British Films that are Coming Up by David Marlowe; Talking of Films; Action Stations by Alan Ladd [part 1]; Know the Critics: Milton Shulman by Paul Holt; Adverts. llustrated in monochrome and two-colour, photogravure. Slight scrunge to front cover on left-foot of Eva Bartok, top-front corners slightly squashed, slight page-edge browning, some foxing, one staple from new (not rusting).
[Order code:10749 / Price £5.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer October 18 1952, Charlie Chaplin and Claire Bloom Cover. Vol. 24 No. 911. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Focus on Films; Exit the Bogey Man [leader, Howard Hughes]; The Red Beret Row Shook Ladd [Alan Ladd] by Hugh Sampson; full-page (nearly) two-colour photo of Anne Baxter; Hollywood tackles its toughest Job: Julius Caesar by Peter Day; Peck Takes a Roman Holiday by Connery Chappell [part 2, Gregory Peck]; I'm Putting My Career on a Diet by yvonne De Carlo [part 3]; No Colour, No Comeback by Donavan Pedelty [Hollywood news]; Talking of Films; It's Chaplin's Trademark by R. J. Minney; Know the Critics: Campbell Dixon by Paul Holt; Twenty-Four Hours with a Planter's Wife [Claudette Colbert] by Margaret Hinxman. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome and two-colour, photogravure. Slight page-edge browning, staples not rusty.
[Order code:10750 / Price £5.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 18 1958, Gia Scala Cover. Vol. 35 No. 1185. Odhams. 12" x 9", 20pp inc. cover, magazine. Reviews of 'Pal Joey' [Rita Hayworth, Frank Sinatra, Kim Novak]; 'Blue Murder at St. Trinians' [Terry Thomas, George Cole, Joyce Grenfell]; 'The Sad Sack' [Jerry Lewis, David Wayne, Phyllis Kirk; 'Count Five and Die' [Jeffrey Hunter, Nigel Patrick, Annemarie Duringer]; 'Young and Dangerous' [Mark Damon, Lili Gentle]. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. One staple from new (not rusty), page-edge browning, good.
[Order code:10814 / Price £3.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 25 1958, Gillian Vaughan Cover. Vol. 35 No. 1186. Odhams. 12" x 9", 20pp inc. cover, magazine. Reviews of 'Paths of Glory' [Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou]; 'Windom's Way' [Peter Finch, Mary Ure]; 'Jailhouse Rock' [Elvis Presely, Judy Tyler, Mickey Shaughnessy]; 'The Careless Years' [Natalie Trundy, Dean Stockwell]; 'The Brave One' [Michel Ray, Rodolfo Hoyos]; 'The Living Idol' [Steve Forest, James Robertson Justice, Liliane Montevechi]. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. One staple from new (not rusty), page-edge browning, good.
[Order code:10815 / Price £3.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 11 1958, Dorrie Butlin Cover. Vol. 35 No. 1184. Odhams. 12" x 9", 20pp inc. cover, magazine. Reviews of 'Damn Citizen' [Keith Andes, Maggie Hayes]; 'Kiss Them For Me' [Cary Grant, Jayne Mansfield]; 'The Devil's Hairpin' [Cornel Wilde, Jean Wallace]; 'Zero Hour' [Linda Darnell, Dana Andrews, Peggy King, Sterling Hayden]; 'The D.I.' [Jack Webb, Don Dubbins]. Has a centrefold look at the BBC's 'Six-Five Special'. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. One staple from new (not rusty), page-edge browning, some creasing to lower portion of centrefold (this is what can happen when you only use 1 staple, binding fault), good.
[Order code:10816 / Price £3.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 4 1958, Jill Ireland Cover. Vol. 35 No. 1183. Odhams. 12" x 9", 20pp inc. cover, magazine. Reviews of 'Summer Love' [John Saxon, Molly Bee, Rod McKuen]; 'Davy' [Mary Secombe, Ron Randell]; 'Perri' [Disney, animals]; 'The Naked Truth' [Peggy Mount, Terry-Thomas, Petr Sellers]. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. One staple from new (not rusty), page-edge browning, machine-grip slit central, near front-edge, of each page (see photo, circled, right-centre of '8' on front-cover), some foxing to cover, good.
[Order code:10817 / Price £3.00]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 5 1957, Barbara Pinney Cover. Vol. 33 No. 1131. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Editorial; Stepping Out Tonight? by Margaret Hinxman [short reviews of running films]; America is Murdering Our Films by Peter Evans; Dennis, Hollywood and Me, Diana Dors interview with Charles Kirschner; The Runaroung Gets the Shakes by Tom Mutchinson; The Biggest Censor Chaos Yet by John Champ; Film-men Miss their TV Chance by Ken Passingham;Donovan Pedelty reporting Hollywood; The Film that will be A Memory by Ernie Player ['The Admirable Crichton']; Laugh in the Sun? I Very Nearly Died by Kenneth More; Why Mie it The Pajama Game? By Derek Walker; Reviews ['Giant', Elizabeth Taylor, Rock Hudson, James Dean; 'Stars in Your Eyes', Nat Jackley, Pat Kirkwood, Bonar Colleano; 'Three Violent People', Charlton Heston, Anne Baxter, Gilbert Roland; 'Brink of Hell', William Holden, Lloyd Nolan]; Records & Music; Holidays: Those Romantic Places by Rossano Brazzi. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. Small rub/mark lower-left of front cover; folded in half at one time (very faint); page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy.
[Order code:10820 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 12 1957, Marjorie Hellen Cover. Vol. 33 No. 1132. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Editorial; Stepping Out Tonight? by Margaret Hinxman [short reviews of running films]; Watch Out Holden - Danger Ahead by Elizabeth Forrest; I Won't be Catty About Marilyn by Vera Day; The Cheekiest Man on TV by Ken Passingham [Robin Day]; Giesler - the Lawyer Who's Worth an Oscar by Guy Austin; Donovan Pedelty reporting Hollywood; Carroll Baker by Donovan Pedelty; Quietly Flows the Don, While Mrs murray Does the Talking by Derek Walker; The Film that Could Cause a Storm by Doone Beal ['Island in The Sun']; Why Do They Pick on Me? by Dana Andrews; You Fans Will Stop at Nothing by June Allyson [part 1]; Reviews ['Zarak', Victor Mature, Michael Wilding, Anita Ekberg; 'Hollywood or Bust', Dean Martin, Jerry lewis, Anita Ekberg]; Records and Music. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. Small rubs top-left, around 'The Fans Stop At Nothing', on front cover; folded in four at one time (visible but faint), page-edge browning, good, reasonable copy.
[Order code:10821 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 19 1957, June Cunningham Cover. Vol. 33 No. 1133. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Editorial; Stepping Out Tonight? by Margaret Hinxman [short reviews of running films]; I Don't Want to Come Back by Anthony Steel; Bogard - Man on a Tightrope by Margaret Hinxman [part 1, Dirk Bogarde]; The Bricks I've Dropped by Alex Macintosh; What's Happening to Julia Arnall? by Derek Walker; They're Offering Him the Wages of Fun by Andrew Gray [Terry-Thomas]; Wrong - I'll Give You the Real Reasons by J. Lee Thompson [British musicals]; This is the Musical I'd Make by Basil Kirchin; You Go For Presley by Margaret Hinxman [Elvis Presley]; Pop These Blown-up Stars by Tom Hutchinson; Don't Insult the Stars by June Allyson [part 2]; Donovan Pedelty reporting Hollywood; Reviews ['Kelly and Me', Van Johnson, Piper Laurie, Martha Hyer; 'Spring Reunion', Betty Hutton, Dana Andrews; 'Crime of Passion', Barbara Stanwyck, Sterling Hayden; 'A Gun for A Coward', Fred MacMurray, Jeffrey Hunter, Janice Rule; 'Mother - Sir!', Joan Bennett, Gary Merrill; 'Three Men in a Boat', Laurence Harvey, Jimmy Edwards, David Tomlinson]; Records and Music. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. About 12 felt-tip pen-nib sized depressions around the mast-head (depressions visible throughout the magazine); folded in two at one time (very faint); page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy.
[Order code:10822 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 26 1957, Diane Brewster Cover. Vol. 33 No. 1134. Odhams. 12" x 9", 24pp inc. cover, magazine. Contents: Editorial; Stepping Out Tonight? by Margaret Hinxman [short reviews of running films]; Come off it, Girls by Derek Walker; The Tough Guys go Soft: Richard Widmark by Cyril Bennett and Alan ladd by Henry Toby; Strippers Worry Paris by Henry Kahn; Bogarde - Man on a Tightrope [part 2, Dirk Bogarde]; She's Little Miss Miracle by Russ Tamblyn [Debbie Reynolds]; Let's Call an Armistice by Tom Hutchinson; A Lyon is Roaring about Pin-ups: In Italian Show Business anything can Happen by Sarah Stoddart; Why Glamour Girls Go For Older Men by Barbara Taylor; A Star - but no onw Knows Her by peter Evans [Elizabeth Sellars]; Reviews ['Between Heaven and Hell', Robert Wagner, Terry Moore, Broderick Crawford; 'Lisbon', Ray Millard, Maureen O'Hara, Claude Rains, Yvonne Furneaux; 'Baby Doll', Carrol Baker, Karl Malden, Eli Wallach; 'Teenage Rebel', Ginger Rogers, Michael Rennie, Betty Lou Keim, Warren Berlinger]; Donovan Pedelty reporting Hollywood; Records and Music. Adverts. llustrated in monochrome, mostly, and two-colour. Folded in two at one time (visible but faint); page-edge browning; good, reasonable copy.
[Order code:10823 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer June 29 1935. Maureen O'Sullivan & Cesar Romero cover. 12¼" x 9", 36pp, magazine. Cover detached, virtually in 2 pieces and wragged along spine; page edges browned, name and date written at head of back cover, good otherwise.
[Order code:12286 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer November 7 1936. Eleanor Powell cover. 11¾" x 9", 36pp, magazine. Cover detached and wragged along spine; corner and edge chips; page edges browned, good otherwise.
[Order code:12288 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer April 9 1960. Tony Perkins & Tuesday Weld cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Second in a series on the 'Carry On' films: Leslie Phillips. Erased newsagents mark in top-front corner of front cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12289 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer March 12 1960. Robert Wagner & Natalie Wood cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark in top-front corner of front cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12290 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer March 5, 1960. Charlton Heston cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark in top-front corner of page 3, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12291 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 30, 1960. Jo Waring cover. 11¾" x 9", 16pp, magazine. Newsagents mark at top of white panel on cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12295 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer March 19, 1960. Gene Krupa cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark top-centre of cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12296 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer April 23, 1960. Jackie Rae & Janette Scott cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark in top-front corner of cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12297 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer January 16, 1960. Paul Newman cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark in top-front corner of cover, three ½" slits to spint into magazine, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12298 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Picturegoer April 16, 1960. Yvette Mimieux cover. 11¾" x 9", 20pp, magazine. Newsagents mark in top-front corner of cover, page edges browned, good condition.
[Order code:12299 / Price £2.50]

Picturegoer - Film Annual 1952/53. Odhams. 10" x 7", 144pp, cream cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome (loads) and colour (John Wayne/Janet Leigh, Jean Simmons, Peggy Dow/Farley Granger, Marge and Gower Champion, scene from 'Quo Vadis', Elizabeth Taylor, James Mason/Danielle Darrieux, Jeanne Crain, Ruth Roman/Steve Cochran, Glynis Johns, Mitzi Gaynor, Dorothy Tutin, Kerima, Ava Gardner, Fernadnolamas, Stewart Granger). Boards a little 'dusty', good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13847 / Price £3.00]

Powdermaker, Hortense - Hollywood the Dream Factory: An Anthropologist Looks at the Movie Makers. Secker & Warburg, 1951, 1st UK. 8¼" x 5½", 352pp, light-yellow-green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned; top 1" of front-board and top ¼" of back-board sunned; slight sunned to other board edges; lower-front corner of front-board rounded; couple of faint marks to boards; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:16160 / Price £5.00]

Presnell, Harve - Gone with the Wind. Theatre programme, Theatry Royal, Drury Lane, London, ND but 1972. 9" x 5¼", 20pp, sb. Cast: Harve Presnell, June Ritchie, Patricia Michael, Robert Swann, Isabelle Lucas, Marion Ramsey, Bessie Love and Brian Davies. No photographs of cast. Complete with admission ticket for 26.9.72. Slight rusting to saples, o/w fine.
[Order code:6578 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Presnell, Harve - Gone with the Wind. Theatre programme, Theatry Royal, Drury Lane, London, ND but 1972. 9" x 5¼", 20pp, sb. Cast: Harve Presnell, June Ritchie, Patricia Michael, Robert Swann, Isabelle Lucas, Marion Ramsey, Bessie Love and Brian Davies. No photographs of cast. Slight rusting to saples, o/w fine.
[Order code:6579 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Priestley, J. B. - Theatre Outlook. Nicholson & Watson, 1st, 1947. 8¾" x 6", 84pp plus 20 plates, light brown cloth, hb. Illustrated with 20 plates or monochrome and colour photographs, and diagrams. Top and fore-edge a bit 'dusty', ins. on front-free endpaper, very good in generally very good wrapper.
[Order code:3108 / Price £8.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009