Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section H

Hall(ed.), Norman - Photography Year Book: 1963. Photography Magazine, 1962. 10¾" x 8", not numbered, full green cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Spine very slightly faded, slight wear to edges of spine o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3685 / Price £6.00]

Hampden, John - Eight Modern Plays for Juniors. Nelson. Hampden(ed.), John - Eight Modern Plays for Juniors. Nelson, 1927, 1st. Contains (short plays): The Princess and the Woodcutter by A. A. Milne; Robin Hood by Alfred Noyes; The Slippers of Cinderella by W. Graham Robertson; The Discovery by Hermon Ould; Eldorado by Bernard Gilbert; Cambell of Kilmohr by J. A. Fefguson; Catherine Parr by Maurice Baring; Michael by Miles Masseson; Commentyary on Thinking it Over/Writing Little Plays; Acting Notes. 6½" x 4¼". 240pp, dark-blue buckram, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Slightly sunned spine; slight board/edge-wear; name written at top of front-free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17210 / Price £5.00]

Handel, G. F. - The Messiah in Vocal Score. Bayley & Fergusson. Not dated, 1940s? 10½" x 7¼", 210pp, softback. Cover virtually detached, good, internally clean, perfectly serviceable.
[Order code:9150 / Price £2.50]

Harper, Gerald - Murder by Misadventure. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1992. 8¼" x 5¾", 20pp, sb. Cast: Gerald Harper, William Gaunt, Deborah Watling and Rowland Davies. Illustrated in monochrome. Complete with 2 admission tickets for 11.5. Fine.
[Order code:6788 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Harrington, Richard - Northern Exposures. Canada's Backwoods and Barrens Pictured in Monochrome and Colour. Text by Clifford Wilson. 11½" x 8", 120pp, full black cloth, hb. Spine slightly faded, slight corner bumps, address stamp on front-free endpaper, generally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:3686 / Price £6.00]

Hawthorne, Nathaniel - The Scarlet Letter. Folio Society. 1992, 1st thus. THE SCARLET LETTER was begun in the winter of 1849, following Nathaniel Hawthorne's dismissal from his post at the Custom House in Salem. While employed there, he had come across a small dusty package, containing a scrap of red cloth bearing the embroidered letter 'A', and documents concerning the life of a certain Hester Prynne. These formed the basis of the ensuing story, in which Hester, having borne a child by a man she will not name, suffers the recriminations of Puritan morality. This moving account tells of her struggle to bring up her child in a friendless society of New England settlers, while branded an adulteress: she must wear a scarlet 'A' upon her breast. Hawthorne described the novel simply as his 'tale of human frailty and sorrow'. It is also an exploration of the strangely delusive world of the New Englanders, where things are not always what they seem. Hester has her sin emblazoned for all to see, while her guilty lover and vengeful husband appear stainless, but the reality is finally discovered and some measure of expiation achieved. This was Hawthorne's first work to achieve mass popularity and it went on to prove itself as one of America's greatest classics. (Folio Society). 9" x 5¾", 252pp, black cloth with a blocked red and gold design on the front cover, gold spine lettering, hardback. Laid paper. Illustrated with monochrome wood-engravings within the text by David Frampton. Fine, complete with slip-case. Average.
[Order code:9548 / Price £12.00]

Hawthorne, Nigel - Nigel Hawthorne. Theatre Print. Hawthorne, Nigel - Privates on Parade. RSC/Picadilly Theatre. Theatre Print programme, April 1978. 8½" x 5¼", 28pp inc. both covers, paperback. Other cast include: Denis Quilley, Shaun Curry, Emma Williams, Neil McCaul, Joe Melia, Tim Wylton, Simon Jones, Ian Gelder, Cecil Cheng, Eiji Kusuhara. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Staples rusting with slight staining; very good.
[Order code:15027 / Price £5.00]

Hay, Ian - Housemaster: A Comedy in Three Acts. Samuel French, 1938?, acting edition. 8½" x 5½", 106pp plus 2 plates, cloth covered paperback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome photographs of stage scenery. Minor part (Bimbo) paragraph marked and underlined in pencil; name (with character name below) written in top-front corner of front-cover; spine sunned; edge-foxing; slight foxing in places; good, sound reading copy only.
[Order code:16974 / Price £5.00]

Hazell - Hazell Annual 1979. Stafford Pemberton. 10¾" x 7¾", 64pp inc. both boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with art-work and photographs. 4 slight depressions to front-board; slight edge-wear; inscription in top-front corner of front endpaper; not price-cut but price heavilly crossed out; very good minus (no wrapper).
[Order code:16275 / Price £2.00]

Hedgecoe, John - Introductory Photography Course. Mitchell Beazley, 1979. 11¾" x 8¾", 208pp, black cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine c/w fine, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:7856 / Price £5.00]

Hepburn, Katharine - Me, Stories of My Life. Viking, 1991, UK 1st. 9½" x 6½", 422pp, black cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Ex-library, various faults, good only, c/w wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6648 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Hits - Hits of Today: Complete Songs. Cecil Lennox Ltd, not dated but all scores copyright 1935; but others date this as 1950s? but I don't think so somehow (but who cares ;-))) ). Sheet music. Words, Music & Tonic Sol-Fa (look it up in Google!). Comprises: There's a Lovely Lake In London; Sing Me a Song of Home Sweet Home; Song of the Trees; Joseph, the Juggler; On the Prom-Prom-Promenade; Friends; Dancing in a Dream; Lady, Sing Your Gypsy Song; Mary Elizabeth Brown; and, When You Grow Up Little Lady. 11" x 8¾", 32pp inc. both covers, paperback. Sheets are loose by design (never stapled or stitched). Slight foxing to cover (inside and out); page-edge browning and pages toned; very good (no inscriptions, no corner-curling, not ex-library) probably never used.
[Order code:15012 / Price £8.00]

Hoffmann - Tales of Hoffmann. English text for a production by Jules Barbier, music by Jacques Offenbach at Donnerstag, 1976. J. B. Cramer & Co, ND, 1976? 8½" x 5¼", 32pp, card covers, sb. Not illustrated. Complete with theatre insert for 1.4.76. Fine.
[Order code:6784 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.

Holford, Michael - Photographers Handbook. Bancroft. 1967. 6½" x 4", 256pp, quarter light-blue cloth, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 16pp monochrome photographs (included in the pagination). Slight page-edge browning, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:10443 / Price £5.00]

Houghton, Claude - Judas: A Tragedy in Three Acts. C. W. Daniel. Houghton, Claude - Judas: A Tragedy in Three Acts. C. W. Daniel, third edition, 1923. 7¾" x 5¼", 128pp, heavy card covered in pinkish-orange paper, 2½" x 3½" blue paper label printed in black on front-cover, similar, ¼" x 5", spine label. Spine sunned; 1" loss to foot of spine; back-board sunned to top and spine-edge (last item on shelf?); covers 'dusty'; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; good, clean copy.
[Order code:14913 / Price £20.00]

Hudd, Roy - Music Hall. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1981. 8¼" x 5¾", 16pp, sb. Fine.
[Order code:6624 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Hudd, Roy - Babes in the Wood. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 1980. 8¼" x 6", 24pp, sb. Cast: The Krankeis, Roy Hudd, Phil Heathcote, Robert Locke, Alan Mack, Eric Gething, Brian Pulman, Nicky Christian, Brian Corne and Nigel Dolmann. Illustrated in monochrome. Complete with 1 admission ticket for 27.2.81. Fine.
[Order code:6780 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Hyde, Douglas - Selected Plays of Douglas Hyde. Douglas Hyde. Hyde, Douglas - Selected Plays of Douglas Hyde. Colin Smythe, 1991, 1st UK. Chosen and introduced by Gareth W. Dunleavy and Janet Egleson Dunleavy; translations by Lady Gregory. 8¾" x 5½", 192pp, grey cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Minute 'bump' to top-front corner of front-board, fine (no inscriptions, no marks, NOT ex-library) probably unread, complete with similar wrapper that have very, very slight edge-wear, NOT price-cut (published price is a sticker near the foot of the back panel).
[Order code:14260 / Price £15.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010