Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section F

Ferguson, Ken and Sylvia - Top Pop Stars. Purnell, 1963. 11" x 8¼", not numbered (60pp), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Contents: Billy Fury; What Elvis things of... [portion of text missing]; The Shadows [portion of text missing]; Cliff Richard; Fabian; Craig Douglas; The Tornados; Connie Francis; Adam Faith; The Shadows; Helen Shapiro; Mark Wynter; Joe Brown; Russ Sainty; Brenda Lee; Mike Berry; Bobby Rydell; Jimmy Justice; The Karl Denver Trio; Frank Ifield; Susan Maughan; Peter Jay and the Jaywalkers; Bobby Vee; John Leyton; Kenny Ball; Acker Bilk; Ray Charles; The Beatles [paragraph and 1 half-page photo]. Illustrated with monochrome photographs plus a couple of colour. Edge and corner wear, small amount of laminate missing from front board, slightly sunned spine, slight marks to boards, about 1/3 of one page cut-out (missing, effects Elvis and Shadows text), internally clean, good, no wrapper. Reading copy.
[Order code:6643 / Price £1.00]

Ferguson (ed.), Ken and Sylvia - Top Pop Stars. Purnell, 1964, 1st. Contents: Billy Fury; Cliff Richard; Elvis Presley; The Beatles; Joe Brown; Frank Ifield; Susan Maughan; Kenny Lynch, The Swinging Blue Jeans; John Leyton; Dave Clark; Trini Lopez; Adam Faith; My Most Embarrassing Date by Mark Wynter; Freddie and the Dreamers; Gerry and the Pacemakers; Helen Shapiro; Craig Douglas; Kathy Kirby; Heinz; Billy J. Kramer; Bobby Rydell; The Shadows; Brenda Lee; Lesley Gore; Roy Orbison; Rolf Harris; Dusty Springfield; Tommy Roe; The Searchers; Brian Poole; Del Shannon; Kenny Ball. 11" x 8¼", not numbered (60pp), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome, and a few colour, photographs. Edge and corner wear, small portion of laminate missing from front board, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:6650 / Price £5.00]

Fernald, John - The Play Produced: An Introduction to the Technique of Pruducing Plays. Deane, not dated, inscribed 1935. 7½" x 5", 152pp, quarter light-grey cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Spine sunned; boards 'dusty'; binding cocked; previous owners' name, date and faint stamp in top-front corner of front-free enpaper, with name and address stamp in bottom-front corner of front-free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:17098 / Price £8.00]

Film - Film Lovers' Annual. Dean, not dated, 1930s? 10¾" x 8", 128pp (inc. cover), quarter red cloth with colour illustrated front board, hardback. Illustrated trhoughout with toned monochorme photographs reproduced by photograuvre and litho. Front board bottom corner creased, edge and corner wear, board edges 'dusty', marks to back board (probably had a brown-paper cover at one time), slightly sunned spine, internal hinges splitting and weak, slight foxing to endpapers, finger-print type marks internally, good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:4507 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Pictorial Annual 1939. Graham Moffatt & Margaret Lockwood on cover. Amalgamated Press. 10½" x 8", 160pp, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper covered sides, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Edge and corner wear, boards 'dusty', internal hinges split/weak (still held with webbing), paper edges browned, inscription in top-front corner of front paste-down, generally good plus, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:6252 / Price £15.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. December, 1972. 10¾" x 8¼", 64pp inc. cover, sb. Films: 'Made', 'Fuzz', 'Lady Caroline Lamb', 'Tales From the Crypt', 'Asylum', 'Dracula 72', 'Hickey and Boggs', 'Endless Night' and 'Demons of the Mind'. Full-page colour portrait of the Jackson 5, plus many monochrome photographs. Lacks centre-fold of Raquel Welch (ie pages 31 to 34 missing), otherwise near fine. Below average.
[Order code:6958 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. December, 1975. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, sb. Films: 'The Man from Hong Kong', 'Great Expectations', 'Mister Quilp', 'Bite the Bullet', 'Dog Day Afternoon', 'Permission to Kill', 'Macon County Line', 'Race with the Devil', 'Love and Death', 'Lenny' and 'Smile'; Features: 'The New Film Censor' [James Ferman], 'Kenneth More', 'The Man Who Would Be King' [Caine and Connery], 'Lombard and Gable', 'What's Russell Done to Liszt?', 'The MGM Story' [book review] and 'Clint Eastwood' [final part]. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Nice colour cover of Brit Ekland. Lacks centre-fold of David Essex (ie pages 23 to 26 missing), otherwise near fine. Below average.
[Order code:6961 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. May, 1973. 10¾" x 8¼", 64pp inc. cover, sb. Films: 'Lady Sings the Blues', 'The National Health', 'Man of La Mancha', 'The House in Nightmare Park', 'Born to Boogie', 'Snowball Express' and 'Psychomania'; Features: 'Happy Faces', 'Who Won? Oscar Nominees: Liza Minnelli, Diana Ross, Cicely Tyson, Maggie Smith and Liv Ullmann'; 'Movie Common Market', 'Peter Finch', 'Sexports and Himports', 'Sally Kellerman' and 'Danger - Stuntmen at Work'. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, a colour centre-fold of Diana Ross; Michael York on cover. Tear (1") to lower-front back cover corner, near fine. Lacks free poster. Above average.
[Order code:6965 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. May, 1974. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, sb. Films: 'The Great Gatsby', 'Papillon', 'Golden Voyage of Sinbad', 'Herbie Rides Again', 'Digby', 'The Exorcist', 'Way of the Dragon' and 'Swallows and Amazons'; Features: 'Spring is Bursting Out', 'Bruce Lee', 'Dave Prowse' and 'Harry H. Corbett'. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, a few in colour, and 2 full-page colour photographs of Bruce Lee. Nice colour screen shot from 'Paper Moon' of Ryan and Tatum O'Neal inside back cover. Bottom inside front-corner of page 6 clipped, does not effect any text, otherwise near fine. Above average.
[Order code:6966 / Price £1.50]

Film - Film Review. EMI. September, 1975. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, sb. Films: 'Julia', 'Royal Flash', 'The Wind and the Lion', 'The Wilby Conspiracy', 'The Eiger Sanction', 'The Klansman', 'French Connection 2', 'Posse', 'The Little Prince', '7th Voyage of Sinbad', 'Apple Dumpling Gang' and 'The Donald Duck Story'; Features: 'Richard Chamberlain', 'David Janssen', 'George Kennedy', 'Ray Harry-Hausen', 'Prunella Gee', 'Multitude of Monsters' and 'Cinedisc'. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, and a colour centre-fold of David Essex; Michael Caine on cover. Half of page 37 clipped (text effected), lacks Bay City Rollers poster, centre-fold loose, otherwise near fine. Above average.
[Order code:6967 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L.T.A. Robinson, not dated, 1950s. 11" x 8", 92pp, dark blue cloth, hardback. Large colour portraits of: Gene Nelson, Robert Mitchum and Jane Russell, Danny Kaye, Mitzi Gaynor, Piper Laurie, Gregory Peck, Pier Angeli, Canstance Smith, June Haver, James Mason and Pamela Kellino, Peggy Dow, Corinne Calvet, Cary Grant, Jean Simmons, William Holden, Ava Gardner, Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Arlene Dahl, Nancy Olsen, Richard Widmark, Tyrone Power and Linda Christian, Gene Tierney, Humphrey Bogart; plus other colour and monochrome photographs. Slightly sunned dspine, 'rub' down left-hand edge of front paste-down (something was probably attached, but now removed) very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code:7284 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. July, 1975. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, magazine. Films: Barry McKenzie Holds His Own, The Godfather Part 2, Shampoo, Three for All, Blood For Dracula; Features: Carry on Behind the Scenes, Joan Collins, Roger Moore, Robert Redford, From Window Cleaner to Pop Performer, Towering Infreno, The Big, Bad Werewolf, Donald Pleasence, Cindergemma, Margot Kidder, Night at teh Rock Opera. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Robert Redford on cover. Lacks colour centerfold (pages 23/24, 25/26), o/w near fine. Below average.
[Order code:7377 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. April, 1975. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, magazine. Films: Funny Lady, Earthquake, The Land That Time Forgot, Escape from Witch Mountain, The Castaway Cowboy, That's Entertainment, Murder on the Orient Express. Features: Michael Backs a Winner, James Caan, Tony Curtis, The Fascination of Frankenstein, These Men are Dynamite, Slade. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Charlton Heston on cover. Lacks colour centerfold (pages 23/24, 25/26), and page 37/38, page 11/12 loose, o/w fine. Below average.
[Order code:7378 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Review. EMI. October, 1975. 10¾" x 8¼", 48pp inc. cover, magazine. Films: The Drowning Pool, That Lucky Touch, Mandingo, Confessions of a Pop Performer, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, W. W. And The Dixie Dancekings, Law and Disorder, Massacre in Rome, The Devil Within Her. Features: Kirk Douglas, Rollerball, Malcolm McDowell, Robin Askwith, Wilder Outsmarts Holmes, Lee J. Cobb, Clint Eastwood, Sombies and the Walking Dead. Illustrated with a colour centrefold of Mud and The Rubettes (page each) and monochrome photographs. James Caan on cover. 3½" x 4" clip from page 27/28, crossword started, o/w fine. Below average.
[Order code:7381 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Review. Associated British Cinemas. September, 1964. 9½", x 7¼", 32pp, magazine. Films: The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Tarzon's Three Challenges, Wonderful Life, The System. Features: Wonderful Life in song, Gone to the Cinema, Bring on the Girls. Illustrated in monochrome. Lacks cover, o/w very good. Below average.
[Order code:7383 / Price £1.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L.T.A. Robinson. Not dated, c1960? Sandra Dee and Troy Donahue on front cover of wrapper. 11" x 8¼", 110pp, red cloth with black blocked titles on front board, hardback. Colour photos (printed back to back): Roger Smith (front paste-down), Carol Lynley, Janet Leigh & Tony Curtis, Cia Scala (on contents page), Robert Evans, Joan Collins, Stephen Boyd, Shirley MacLaine, Gary Crosby, Barbara Nichols, Efrem Zimbalist, Leslie Caron, Anne Baxter, Clint Walker, Jean Simmons, Jill St. John, Stuart Whitman, Gina Lollobrigida, George Hamilton, Debbie Reynolds, Robert Horton, Susan Kohner, Robert Mitchum, Kim Novak, Tom Tryon, Doris Day, Luana Patten, Rock Hudson, Joanne Woodward, Jerry Lewis (back paste-down). There are also plenty of monochrome photographs. Contents: 'I'd Like to be a Man of the World' by George Hamilton, 'You Never Know' by Susan Kohner, 'Something I've Always Wanted' by Eddie Hodges, 'Dina Merill is Saturday's Child', 'Setting the Record Straight' by Edd Byrnes, 'Success Story', 'Our Life in Hollywood' by Frankie Vaughan, 'England - We Loved It' by Jayne Mansfield, 'Las Vegas the Temptress' by Roger Moore, 'Just Us' by Natalie Wood and Robert J. Wagner, 'Jimmie Rodgers believes Folk Songs are the People's Heartbeat', 'Hitch and I' by Janet Leigh, 'Anothe Kind of Life' by Kerwin Mathews, 'It's the Work that I Love' by Carol Lynley, and 'What I know of David Nelson' by Joe Byrne. Very good plus complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine, a small (¾") tear near the top-front corner, very slight loss round the head of the spine, very slight edge/corner wear.
[Order code:8658 / Price £5.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. Publisher not stated. Not dated, 1950s, princess Grace on front wrapper. 11" x 8", 78pp, blue buckram, hardback. Large colour portraits of: Rock Hudson; Virginia Mayo; Debbie Reynolds; Jean Simmons with Stewart Granger; May Wynn; Kathleen Hughes; Van Johnson; Gloria Talbott; Howard Keel; James Mason; Steve Forrest; Ronald Reagan; Mel Ferrer with Ludmilla Tcherina; Jonathan Ashmore; Ann Blyth with Howard Keel; Janet Leigh; Jane Powell; Janette Scott; Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall and Cecil parker; Dana Andrews; Peter Finch, Michael Craig, Antony Steel and Diane Cilento; plus other colour and monochrome photographs. Top ½" of front board slightly sunned, extreme lower edge of front board sunned, very good plus complete with similar that has 2 ¾" edge tears, very slight edge wear, the top ½" of the front-panel slightly sunned.
[Order code:9033 / Price £5.00]

Film - Film Review: December 1961. Associated British Cinemas (ABC). 9½" x 7¼", 32pp, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with colour cover and inside cover. Anne Heywood cover. Contents: Films (Petticoat Pirates, King of Kings, Blue Hawaii, Terror of the Tongs, Homicidal); Special Features (Personal Appearance [Clifford Elson, ABC executive], Sinatra's Eleven [Rat-Pack], Great Films from the Greatest Book [Bible], Faces, Chuckles and Chills; Regulars (A.B. Chatter, Can you Beat the Expert?, Film Crossword, Bry Cartoons, Record Review, Junior Film Review and Quizs, Judy Fallon's Gift Suggestions, Pin-up Pictures, Colour Pin-up [Elvis Presley]). Reading copy only, the magazine has been folded in half and carried in a back pocket; pen marks on front cover on ABC, crossword and quizs completed, 2 top page corners missing (no loss of text).
[Order code:12273 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Review: August 1962. Associated British Cinemas (ABC). 9½" x 7¼", 32pp, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with colour cover and inside cover. Cliff Richard cover. Contents: Films (Pirates of Blood River, Mysterious Island, Play it Cool, Guns of Darkness, Some People, Escape from Zahrain, Boys' Night Out); Interviews with Tony Hancock and Ronald Fraser; Special Feature Parade of the Veterans; Regulars (A.B. Chatter, Bry Cartoons, Record Review, Can You Beat the Expert?, Film Crossword, In the Fashion, Pin-up Profiles, Colour Pin-up [Billy Fury and Helen Shapiro). Reading copy only, the magazine has been folded in half and carried in a back pocket; pen marks on front cover on ABC, crossword and quizs completed, lower spine corner of page 7/8 chipped (no loss of text), top-spine corner of page 29/30 missing and adjacent pages worn/marked (no loss of text).
[Order code:12274 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Review: October 1963. Associated British Cinemas (ABC). 9½" x 7¼", 32pp, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome with colour cover and inside cover. Elsa Martinelli cover. Contents: Films (The Raven, Dr Crippen, Rampage, Wall of Noise, Mutiny on the Bounty, Station Six- Sahara, A New Kind of Love); Stars (Richard Burton, Richard Chamberlain); Special Features ("Crooks" in Cornwall, The Pranks They Played); Regular Features (Can You Bowl Over the Expert?, Record Review, Bry Cartoons, Film Crossword, In The Fashion, Collectors' Corner, Colour Pin-up [Richard Chamberlain]). Reading copy only, the magazine has been folded in half and carried in a back pocket; pen marks on front cover on ABC, last 2 pages and back cover 'scrunged' at foot by spine, crossword and quizs completed.
[Order code:12278 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L. T. A. Robinson, not dated, 1950s (Kathleen Hughes on front paste-down and June Allyson on back paste-down). 11" x 8¼", 96pp inc. endpapers, red cloth, black blocked letteing on front-board (spine plain), hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome; full-page colour of: Ava Gardner, Elaine Stewart, Dawn Adams, Frank Lovejoy, Donna Reed, Deborah Kerr, Joanne Dru, Grace Kelly, Roy Rogers, Rory Calhoun, Jeff Hunter, Gener Barry, Lori Nelson, Jeff Chandler, Rhonda Fleming, Richard Burton, Piper Lawrie, Cameron Mitchell, Pat Crowley, Farley Granger, Stweart Granger with Jean Simmons, May Wynn with Robert Francis, Audrey Hepburn, Jeanne Crain). Slight edge/corner wear; part of bycicle frame coloured in lower corner of page 18 (see photo), good, solid copy (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper.
[Order code:14414 / Price £2.00]

Film - The Film Show Annual. L. T. A. Robinson. Film - The Film Show Annual. L. T. A. Robinson, not dated, late 1950s? Contents: colour photos of Kathleen Hughes (front paste-down), Ava Gardner, Elaine Stewart, Dawn Adams; New Faces Make News; Melody Time; colour photo of Frank Lovejoy, Donna Reed; Lazy Days; colour photo of Deborah Kerr, Joanne Dru; An Olf-fashioned Modern by Debbie Reynolds; Robert Wagner says Women are Wonderful; My New Life by Pier Angeli; It Happened ... And How! by Sheree North; Bachelor Abode by Clifton Webb; Wonderful World Ahead by Mitzi Gaynor; My Screen Sweethearts by Mary Murphy; colour photo of Grace kelly; Inside Hollywood: The Younger Set; colour photo of Roy Rogers; Don't Fence Me In by Roy Rogers; Proven Popularity; It's a Wonderful Town!; Costume Set the Mood...; colour photo of Rory Calhoun, Jeff Hunter; Western Vein; colour photo of Gene Barry; Adventure Unlimited by Gene Barry; From Humacao to Hollywood by Rita Moreno; Outside Interests by Rory Calhoun; Don't Sell Glamour Short says Mari Blanchard; Spotlighting James Dean; Lori Nelson: Thrilling Experience; colour photo of Lori Nelson; The "H" for Hollywood Line; colour photo of Jeff Chandler, Rhonda Fleming; British Studio Roundup; Beaux and Belles; Close Harmony; colour photo of Richard Burton, Piper Lawrie; Watch for the Unexpected!; colour photo of Cameron Mitchell, Pat Crowley; Chase Away those Blues; colour photo of Farley Granger, Stewart Grange with Jean Simmons; The Bard Pays Off; colour photo of May Wynn with Robert Francis, Audrey Hepburn; The Censor Said No; colour photo of Jeanne Crain; Fairway to Fame; and, colour photo of June Allyson on back paste-down. 11" x 8", 96pp inc. boards, red cloth, gold blocked front-board lettering, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Wear to top-front corner of front-board, page 33/34 (Grace Kelly) a bit creased, very good (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library) NO wrapper.
[Order code:14513 / Price £2.50]

Film - Film Show Annual. L.T.A. Robinson, not dated, apparantly 1958/59? Elvis Presley and Dolores Hart on front of wrapper with Kathryn Grant on back-panel. Contributors: John Saxon, Taina Elg, Gene Kelly, Carolyn Jones,, Anthony Franciosa, Tommy Sands, Steve Cochran, Inger Stevens, Audie Murphy, Joseph Cotten, Gombert, Hugh O'Brian, Nick Adams, Sandra Dee, Rossano Brazzi. 11" x 8", 112pp inc. both boards, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Full-page colour photos of (back-to-back): Natalie Wood (front paste-down); Terry Moore, Audie Murphy; Barbara Lang; Yul Brynner; Kim Novak; Vera Miles; Gregory Peck; Pier Angeli and Vic Damone; Marjorie Helen; Donald O'Connor; Anthony Steel; Tab Hunter; Frankie Laine and wife Nan; Donna Reed; Shirley Maclaine; Elisabeth Mueller; David Niven; Don Murray; James Mason & Patricia Ownes; Anne Heywood; Barbara Rush; Deborah Kerr; Ernest Borgnine; Jayne Mansfield; Marisa Pavan; and, George Nader (back paste-down). Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Slight page-edge browning to the non art-paper content; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (sunned spine, wear to head of spine including a ½" tear down the front-edge, ½" tear to top-edge of back-panel, slight wear to foot of spine, ¼" tear to foot of front-panel, slight edge-wear especially corner-folds) wrapper; not priced so no cuts; now in archive plastic cover.
[Order code:16000 / Price £6.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L. T. A. Robinson, not dated, 1950s. Piper Laurie and Rory Calhoun on front of wrapper; Doris Day on back cover. Contributors: Debbie Reynolds, Robert Wagner, Pier Angeli, Sheree North, Clifton Webb, Mitzi Gaynor, Mary Murphy, Roy Rogers, Gener Barry, Tira Moreno, Rory Calhoun, Mari Blanchard, James Dean, Liri Nelson. 11" x 8¼", 96pp inc. both boards, red cloth, black blocked letteing on front-board (spine plain), hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome; full-page colour of: Kathleen Hughes on front paste-down and June Allyson on back paste-down; Ava Gardner, Elaine Stewart, Dawn Adams, Frank Lovejoy, Donna Reed, Deborah Kerr, Joanne Dru, Grace Kelly, Roy Rogers, Rory Calhoun, Jeff Hunter, Gener Barry, Lori Nelson, Jeff Chandler, Rhonda Fleming, Richard Burton, Piper Lawrie, Cameron Mitchell, Pat Crowley, Farley Granger, Stweart Granger with Jean Simmons, May Wynn with Robert Francis, Audrey Hepburn, Jeanne Crain. Finger-rub to back-edge of spine about 3½" down; something tiny stuck between front paste-down and first page causing slight 'rub' to both; 'by GENE BARRY' neatly coloured pink on page 49; very good minus (no inscriptions, no actual bumps although the top-front corner of the front-board nearly qualifies as one, not ex-library) complete with poor plus (chunk missing from top-edge of back-panel by/to spine, sunned spine, nail split and slight scrunge in same place as spine rub above, edge-wear particularly corners) wrapper; not priced so not cut.
[Order code:16001 / Price £5.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. Publisher not stated (L.T.A. Robinson). Not dated, 1950s, princess Grace on front wrapper. Contributors: Russ Tamblyn, Delores Gray, Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis, Joan Collins, John Derek, Audrey Totter, Alvy Moore, Pat O'Brien, Fritz Lang, Raymond Burr, Otto Kruger, Casey Adams, George Gobel, Mamie van Doren, Jan Merlin, Mara Corday, Ron Randell, Pat Crowley. 11" x 8", 78pp, blue buckram, hardback. Large colour portraits of: Rock Hudson; Virginia Mayo; Debbie Reynolds; Jean Simmons with Stewart Granger; May Wynn; Kathleen Hughes; Van Johnson; Gloria Talbott; Howard Keel; James Mason; Steve Forrest; Ronald Reagan; Mel Ferrer with Ludmilla Tcherina; Jonathan Ashmore; Ann Blyth with Howard Keel; Janet Leigh; Jane Powell; Janette Scott; Rex Harrison, Kay Kendall and Cecil parker; Dana Andrews; Peter Finch, Michael Craig, Antony Steel and Diane Cilento; plus other colour and monochrome photographs. Board edges sunned; top-front corner of front-board 'bumped'; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (spine sunned, edge-wear, minute mark below right eye of Kelly [don't attempt to remove as you'll make it much worse, IME], ½" tear to top-edge of front-panel) wrapper; not priced so not price-cut.
[Order code:16002 / Price £5.00]

Film - Film Star Album. L. T. A. Robinson, not dated, 1950s. Elizabeth Taylor on wrapper front. Contributors include: George Nader, Jean Wallace, Guy Madison, Ynonne de Carlo, Joel McCrea, Ann Miller. 11" x 8¼", 80pp inc. both boards, blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Full-page colour photos of: Liberace; Jeff Chandler; Barbara Rush; Richard Egan; Stewart Granger and Jean Simmons; Sheree North; Shirley Maclaine; Dana Wynter; Danny Kaye; William Holden with Brenda Marshall; Guy Madison (back paste-down). Full-page monochrome photos of: Guy Madison; Jane Russell; Ann Miller; Jean Wallace; Joan Collins; Felicia Farr; Peggy Ann Garner (grown up); Barbara Stanwyck; Maggie McNamara; George Nader; Yvonne de Carlo; Joel McCrea. Illustrated throughout mostly in monochrome but with a few in colour. Slight water mark to top-edg/front-corner of front-board (little effect other than slight colour chang to cloth); very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complet with poor (heavy wear/creasing/tears along top edge, ¾" tear to foot of front-panel, repeat of water mark above, small chip near front-corner of back-penel, other light edge-wear) wrapper; not priced so not price-cut.
[Order code:16004 / Price £2.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L.T.A. Robinson, not dated, apparantly 1958/59? Elvis Presley and Dolores Hart on front of wrapper with Kathryn Grant on back-panel. Contributors: John Saxon, Taina Elg, Gene Kelly, Carolyn Jones,, Anthony Franciosa, Tommy Sands, Steve Cochran, Inger Stevens, Audie Murphy, Joseph Cotten, Gombert, Hugh O'Brian, Nick Adams, Sandra Dee, Rossano Brazzi. 11" x 8", 112pp inc. both boards, dark-blue cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Full-page colour photos of (back-to-back): Natalie Wood (front paste-down); Terry Moore, Audie Murphy; Barbara Lang; Yul Brynner; Kim Novak; Vera Miles; Gregory Peck; Pier Angeli and Vic Damone; Marjorie Helen; Donald O'Connor; Anthony Steel; Tab Hunter; Frankie Laine and wife Nan; Donna Reed; Shirley Maclaine; Elisabeth Mueller; David Niven; Don Murray; James Mason & Patricia Ownes; Anne Heywood; Barbara Rush; Deborah Kerr; Ernest Borgnine; Jayne Mansfield; Marisa Pavan; and, George Nader (back paste-down). Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Boards slightly bowed at present (nothing unusual, will flatten under a weight); slight page-edge browning to the non art-paper content; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (slightly sunned spine, wear to head of spine, 1" tear by head of spine/front-panel, ¾" tear near foot of spine/front-panel, 1" tear top-edg of back-panel, slight edge-wear) wrapper; not priced so no cuts; now in archive plastic cover.
[Order code:16258 / Price £6.00]

Film - Film Show Annual. L.T.A. Robinson, not dated, 1950s [1957???]. Debbie Reynolds & Eddie Fisher on wrapper front; Natalie Wood on wrapper back. Contributors include: Tony Curtis, Deborah Kerr, Robert Michum, Lana Turner, Lex Barker, Martha Hyer, George Nader, Hayne Mansfield, Kirk DOuglas, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo, Janet Leigh, Paul Newman, Julie Adams. 11" x 8¼", 80pp inc. both boards, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Full-page colour photos of: Doris Day (front paste-down); Jock Mahoney; Margaret O'Brien (not as a kid); Yvonne de Carlo; Howard Keel and Dolores Gray; Rory Calhoun; Donna Reed; Virginia Mayo; Gia Scala; Rhonda Fleming; Marlon Brando and Frank Sinatra; Kirk Douglas; Grace Kelly; Cyd Charisse; George Nader; Belinda Lee; Shirley Jones; Tony Curtis; Anna Magnani; Cleo Moore; Cyd Charisse (again); Coleen Gray; Faith Donnergue; Jean Simmons; Robert Stack; George Nader (back paste-down). Also throughout with momochrome photographs. Lower front corners rounded; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (wear to lower front corners/head and foot of spine wrapper; not priced so not price-cut.
[Order code:16264 / Price £5.00]

Film - The Film Show Annual. Not dated, 1953? L. T. A. Robinson. Wrapper cover has Betty Grable and Harry James with their daughters. 10¾" x 8", 128pp inc. boards, red cloth, gold blocking, hardback. Contents: front paste-down colour photo of Burt Lancaster; colour photos of Ava Gardner, Howard Keel; When in Rome by Robert Taylor; colour photos of Jack Carson, Janet Leigh, Lana Turner, Kirk Douglas; Beyond my Wildest Dreams by Coleen Gray; Adolphe Menjou says Saddle Up!; Scorer 13 Not Out! by Trevor Howard; All About Anne [Baxter]; I'm a Stay-at-Home says Maureen O'Hara; colour photos of Maureen O'Hara, Robert Taylor, Loretta Young, Ray Milland; If you were Me by Jean Simmons; Acting is like Cooking by Richard Conte; colour photos of Gary Cooper & Patricia Neal, Alan Ladd, Linda Darnell, Lauren Bacall with Bogart; Music in the Modern Manner by Andrie Previn; Meet My Man by Lauren Bacall; Land of Miracles by Janet Leigh; A Place Called Hollywood; Barbara [Stanwyck] in Paris by Helen Ferguson Hargreaves; The Kahunas prayed away the Rain! by Howard Keel; Long Road to Tokyo by Florence Marly; colour photos of Barbara Stanwyck, Louis Jourdan, Celeste Holm, Gene Autry, Roy Rogers with Dale Evans, Kathryn Grayson, Bob Hope, Faith Domergue, Half-a-Crown and a Pair of Gloves by Victor McLaglen; If Hollywood is a Migic Word by Celeste Holm; Adventure in Colour by Debra Paget; Thoughts While Shaving by Farley Granger; My Lucky Number by Mala Powers; Some Wonderful Characters by Douglas Crane, Come with me to the Studios! says John Wayne; I Lead a Tripple Life by Ida Lupino; Dinner with Larry and Betty Parks; I'm a rebel at Heart! says Barbara bel Geddes; colour photos of Barbara bel Geddes, Clark Gable, Larry Parks, Dana Andrews, Gregory Peck, Esther Williams, John Lund, Jane Russell (back paste-down). Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Slight edge-wear; slight corner-rounding; slight browning to endpapers; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, no actual bumps, not ex-library) complete with poor (very heavy, with holes to front-edge, edge-wear; some loss to hea/foot of spine and corners; chips, small tears, creases) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16315 / Price £5.00]

Filmgoer - The Filmgoers' Annual 1932. Simpkin Marshall. Colour frontispiece of Ronald Colman; otherwise illustrated in monochrome with three-quarter page (with, often but not always, a inset photo) photos of: Douglas Fairbanks, Jr; Joan Crawford; Chaplin; Virginia Cherrill; John Mack Brown; Norma Talmadge; Loretta Young; Davy Lee; Mary Brian; George Arliss; Dorothy Jordon; Kay Francis; Ramon Navarro; Bébé [Bebe] Daniels; Lewis Ayres; Will Rogers; Ruth Chatterton; Evelyn Laye; John Boles; Constance Bennett; Buster Keaton; Helen Twelvetrees; Betty Compson; Marilyn Miller; Jack Holt; and full-page monochrome of: Maurice Chevalier; Jeanette Macdonald; William Powell; Clara Bow; Victor McLaglen; Nancy Carroll; Richard Dix; Janet Gaynor with Charles Farrell; Madeleine Carroll; Norma Shearer; Warner Baxter; Ann Harding; Clive Brook; Marion Davies; Wallace Beery; Marlene Dietrich with Gary Cooper. Plus loads of other photos throughout. All photos reproduced by photogravure; entire text printed on 'art' paper. 10¾" x 8", 176pp plus 1 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front is a georgeous artworked Greta Garbo photo, back Gainsborough Picture addvert), hardback. Index. Includes the article 'The Miracle of Mickey Mouse' illustrated with art-work and a photo of Walt Disney with Mickey. Sunned spine; very slight edge-wear (way less than usual); practically no 'dustyness' to boards; very, very faint endpaper browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper (these annuals usually had a glassine wrapper with black printed titles but they are as rare as hen's teath). A stunning copy of this annual; way, way above average condition.
[Order code:15427 / Price £45.00]

Flecker, James Elroy - Hassan: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he come to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand; A Play in Five Acts. Heinemann, January 1924 reprint. 7½" x 5", 192pp, green cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Spine sunned; endpaper browning; name written in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14916 / Price £2.00]

Flyer - Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith: Pygmalion. By Bernard Shaw. (ND). Alec Clunes, Brenda Bruce, Mervyn Johns, Betty Sinclair, Winifred Evans, John Wyndham, Lucille Steven, Edward Burnham, charles Keogh and Margaret Halstan. 6¼" x 4½", single folded sheet. Contains a piece on Pygmalion by A. B. Walkley. Very good.
[Order code:2978 / Price £1.00]

Fonteyn, Margot - A Dancer's World: An Introduction. W. H. Allen, 1st, 1978. 8½" x 5¾", 128pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs within the text. Very good, complete with good, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:5023 / Price £5.00]

Francis - Francis & Day's 2nd Community and Standard Song book. Francis, Day & Hunter Ltd, not dated, 1930s? 11" x 9", 52pp inc. both covers, paperback. Contents (Full Words & Music with Tonic Sol-Fa and Ukulele Arrangement): Soldiers of the King; Cockles and Mussels; Three Blind Mice; Miner's Dream of Home; Silver Threads among the Gold; Old Folks at Home (Swanee River); Comrades; Just Like the Ivy; Ask a P'liceman; Little Annie Rooney; Alouette; The Keel Row; Seventh Royal Fusiliers; Sweet Genevieve; I've Got a Robe; At Trinity Church I met My Doom; Sister Mary Walked Like That; At Widdicombe Fair; Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo; Huneysuckle and the Bee; The Animals Went in Tow by Two (One More Ribber); To be a Farmer's Boy; and God Bless the Prince of Wales. Cover detached and spine taped; staples rusty but no staining; good, obviously used, serviceable.
[Order code:15020 / Price £5.00]

Frank, Alan - The Science Fiction and Fantasy Film Handbook. Batsford, 1982, 1st. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. 10" x 7½", 194pp, black cloth, hb. Fine in very good price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:2297 / Price £6.00]

Frank, Scott - Get Shorty: Scriptbook. Screenply from the novel by Elmore Leonard. Boxtree, 1996, reprint, 'Esquire' magazine promotional edition. Chili Palmer is a small-time loan-shark operating out of the backroom of the barber shop in Miami, Florida. Sent to collect a gambling debt from a B-movie king in Los Angeles, Chili Palmer is propelled into the life of a film producer. (back cover). 7" x 4½", 152pp, illustrated card, paperback. No spine creases; slight edge-wear; crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:4799 / Price £1.00]

French, Michael - Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. Octopus/St Michael. 1984 (1st thus). 11¼" x 8", 56pp (not numbered), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour with shots from the film. Slight bump to top edge, central, of both boards, very slight 'bump' to central front edge of front board, very good plus, (no wrapper).
[Order code:8353 / Price £4.00]

Futurist Theatre Programme - Futurist Theatre, Scarborough: The Black & White Minstrel Show. (ND, mid '60s?). Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 9½" x 7", 12pp, illustrated coloured paper cover. Very good.
[Order code:2979 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009