Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section C

Canon - Canon Sure Shot MegaZoom105 Manual. Canon. Canon - Canon Sure Shot MegaZoom105 Manual. Canon, 1991. 3½" x 5¾", 100pp, paperback. Opperating manual for this camera (manual only). Near fine.
[Order code:18422 / Price £1.00]

Carmen - The Coventry Theatre: Carmen. Not dated, 1960s? 7¼" x 5", 16pp inc. cover, paperback. Cast includes: Ronald Lewis, Adele Leigh, Michael Langdon, Edgar Evans, Constance Shacklock, Anne Finley, Barbara Howitt, Leonard Law, Geraint Evans, Ronald Firmager, John Lanigan, Basil Thompson. No cast photographs. Has been folded in half (crossways) at one time; very good.
[Order code:15046 / Price £2.50]

Cassidy - David Cassidy Annual 1974. World Distributors. 10¾" x 7¾", 80pp inc. both boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome with photographs and art-work. Slight bump to front-edge of front-board 2" from lower front corner; one crossword clue only completed; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) not price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:16267 / Price £4.00]

Chaplin, Charles - My Life in Pictures. Peerage Books, 1985. 11½" x 8¼", 320pp, red-pink cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides in colour near the front; and with toned monochrome photographs throughout. Very good complete with wrapper that has a 2" tear from head of spine on the front panel and a ¾ 'V' chip at the top of the back panel.
[Order code:5407 / Price £2.50]

Christie, Agatha - The Mousetrap. Theatre programme, Ambassadors Theatre, London, ND, ins. 1953. 7¼" x 5", 8pp inc. cover, sb. Cast: Sheila Sim, John Paul, Allan McCelland, Mignon O'Doherty, Subrey Dexter, Jessica Spencer, Martin Miller and Richard Attenborough. No photographs. Pencilled date at top front corner of cover (June '53), very good.
[Order code:6613 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Cinémonde - Cinémonde. French Film Revue (weekly). 18 Juin (June) 1946, No. 620. Paris. 16" x 10½", 16pp inc. cover, magazine. Illustrated in monochrome and two-colour; looks like photogravure reproduction. Quite stunning front cover of Pierre-Richard Willm and back cover of Maureen O'Hara (La ravissante Irlandaise rousse: the ravishing Irish rose). Attractive centrefold collage. Staples rusty but no staining; some foxing around cover edges; top-edge curled; slight corner-curling; good condition. Interesting. NOTE: the text is in French. Will be despatched in a card tube.
[Order code:10964 / Price £5.00]

Clark, Barrett H. - How to Produce Amateur Plays: A Practical Manual. Harrap, 1924, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 160pp plus 10 plates, green buckram, gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and, within the text, with diagrams. Spine slightly sunned; depression down front-board and, much lighter, across back-board (may have been tied in bundle at one time?); slight marks to boards; previous owners' very faint name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; good, solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17097 / Price £15.00]

Clibbon, Joan - Film World Album. Spring. Clibbon(ed.), Joan - Film World Album. Spring Books, copyright 1960. Contents: Shirley Maclaine: That Unorthodox Pixie; Is Brando the Best Actor in the World?; Love Me, Love My Dog; Meet Peter O'Toole; Fred Astaire; David Niven; Success comes to Sidney Poitier; Dress Sense by Janette Scott; So - yao want to get into Films; Cary Grant; Chauffeur to the Stars by Pierre Vimont; Joan Crawfrod's Panic Dinner; Going Places with Charlton Heston; Disneyland; Round the House with Beauty by Mamie Van Doren; Ava Gardner; Richard Harris; Joanne Woodward's Fashion Wardrobe; He Hollywood that Was; Danny kaye; Dorothy Denbridge in Berlin; Bob Mitchum; Stephen Boyd; Carol Lynley; Sal Mineo; Tuesday Weld; Elana Eden; George Hamilton; Anne Aubrey; Fabian; How to Get to the Top; Stanley Baker; Elizabeth Taylor; Waht is a Hellraiser?; My Very Own Phobia by Terry-Thomas; Star Hobbies; Magnani; Vincente Minnelli; Christmas in Tobago by Janet Munro; Gregory Peck; Ian Carmichael; London Welcomes Gary Cooper; Victoria Shaw; This is Pinewood; Gina Lollogbrigida. Illustrated with full-page colour (back-to-back with name) of: Gregory Peck/Martha Hyer; Dana Wynter/Tony Britton; Jill St John/Carolyn Jones; Erika Remberg/Stephen Boyd; Joan Collins/John Gavin; Jayne Mansfield/Henry Fonda; Lauren Bacall/Paul Newman; Shirley MacLaine/Richard Widmark; Suzy Parker/Barry Coe; Stuart Whitman/Gina Lollobrigida; Rossano Brazzi/Yoko Tani; Louis Jourdan/Juliette Greco; Tommy Steele/Vera Miles; Sandra Dee/Richard Todd; Nina Shipman/Eva Gabor; Gary Crosby/Deborah Kerr); and throughout with monochrome photographs. 11¼" x 8¼", 160pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Spine very slightly sunned; slight cover marks; corners rounded; name written at head of front-free endpaper; lower-front corner of page 79/80 (MacLaine/Widmark colour pate) folded over during production and so missed trimming as well as gaining a crease; the odd fox spot; very good minus, clean copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:17855 / Price £5.00]

Collins, Pauline - Rattle of a Simple Man. Theatre programme, Theatre Royal, Nottingham, 20th April, 1981 (for 1 week). 8¼" x 6", 16pp, programme. Directed by Peter Egan. Cast: Pauline Collins, John Alderton and John Challis. Monochrome 2" x 2" aprox. photos of Collins and Alderton. Very good plus.
[Order code:6574 / Price £2.00]

Conway, Heather - Amateur Drama on a Small Income. Hutchinson, 1956, 1st. 128pp plus 8 plates, standard paperback. Illustrated with 16 sides of monochrome photographs plus monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned; laminate fault (but not card) of top-front corner of back-cover (probably from new); previous owners' name and address stamp in lower-front corner of half-title; page-edge browning; good, solid copy.
[Order code:17100 / Price £2.00]

Cookson, Mrs Nesfield - Small Stage Properties and Furniture. Allen & Unwin. Cookson, Mrs Nesfield - Small Stage Properties and Furniture. Allen & Unwin, 1934, 1st. Every play needs accessories of some kind and ... tells how they may be made. The methods discribed are: simple wood-work, plaster-work, and, the best of all, papier mache (mâché). Full directions are given which should enable anyone to learn how to make almost anything which is wanted for any play, pageant, or mime. The book is copiously illustrated with drawings and diagrams which have in each case been made from 'props' actually constructed for a performance so that they can be followed with confidence. In addition the painting and finishing of the accessories is described in detail. (front of wrapper). 7½" x 5", 120pp, yellow cloth, red blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; 'ripples' down front-edges of boards (NOT damage of any kind); corners rounded; previous owners' light name and address stamp in lower-front corner of front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; good, solid copy complete with good (dulled spine, slight edge-wear, 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:17090 / Price £8.00]

Coward, Noel - Words and Music. Adelphi Theatre, 1933? 8½" x 5½", 32pp inc. cover. Cast includesIvy St. Helier,Joyce Barbour, Romney Brent, Doris Hare, Stefi Duna and John Mills. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Has been folded in half, lengthways, at one time; staples rusty but little staining; centre pages detached; slight edge wear; very good minus.
[Order code:15007 / Price £5.00]

Douglas Crane(ed.) and K. E. Millis(ed.) - Film Parade. Marks & Spencer, not dated, c1950? 11" x 8", 112pp, quarter red-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour, back monochrome), hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome (full-page colour of: Anna Neagle and Michael Wilding [creased down right-hand side]; Gene Autry; Anna Neagle; Judy Garland; Laurence Oliver; Ingrid Bergman; Valerie Hobson?; ?; Alan Ladd; Gregory Peck; Susan Shaw; Jean Kent?). Heavy board wear, lacks front-free endpaper, good only, internally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:14415 / Price £2.00]

Douglas Crane(ed.) and K. E. Millis(ed.) - Hollywood : London: Film Parade. Marks & Spencer, not dated, inscribed 1948. 11" x 8", 112pp, quarter red-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour, back monochrome), hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome (full-page colour of: Anna Neagle and Michael Wilding; Gene Autry; Anna Neagle; Judy Garland; Laurence Oliver; Ingrid Bergman; Valerie Hobson?; ?; Alan Ladd; Gregory Peck; Susan Shaw; Jean Kent?). Heavy corner wear, edge-wear and rubs/scratches to boards (normal with this book, actually a bit less than usual); slightly sunned spine; pencilled Xmas inscription in top-front corner of front paste-down; good, clean, sound copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14884 / Price £2.50]

Crowther (narrator), Leslie - Last Night at the Proms. Theatre programme, Royal Concert Hall, Nottingham, 1984. 11¾" x 8½", 16pp, card covers, sb. Halle Orchestra conducted by Owain Arwel Hughes. Complete with 2 tickets stapled to the top front corner of page 1 (9.6.84). Near fine.
[Order code:6627 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010