Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Section B

Bacall, Lauren - Lauren Bacall by Myself. BCA 1979 reprint. 9½" x 6", 378pp plus 16 plates, blue buckram, hardback. Illustrated with 32 sides of monochrome photographs. Spine sunned, top-edges of boards slightly sunned, very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:4299 / Price £1.00]

Barrie, J. M. - The Admirable Crichton. Samuel French, not dated, 1940s? [1946?]. French's Acting Edition No. 1435. 8½" x 5½", 98pp, blue paper, paperback. Previous owner's name and her part (Lady Catherine) written to top of front-cover; cover title underlined (neatly); Lady Catherine's part annotated, underlined and revised; slight corner-curling; top of spine binding machine squashed; good, clean, sound working copy.
[Order code:4072 / Price £1.00]

Barrie, J. M. - The Plays of J. M. Barrie. Hodder & Stoughton. 1930 reprint. 9" x 5¾", 846pp, blue buckram, hardback. Contents: Peter Pan, Quality Street, Admirable Crighton, Alice Sit-By-The-Fire, What Every Woman Knows, Kiss for Cinderella, Dear Brutus, Mary Rose, Pantaloon, Half an Hour, Seven Women, Old Friends, Rosalind, The Will, The Twelve-Pound Look, The New Word, Well-Remembered Voice, Barabra's Wedding, Old Lady Shows Her Medals and Shall We Join the Ladies?. Monochrome frontispiece. Spine missing, boards not too secure, edges of boards 'damp' stained but sound, slight edge-foxing externally poor, frontispiece heavilly foxed but hardly any foxing internally otherwise, internally generally very good, no wrapper. Perfectly adequate for reading/study purposes.
[Order code:9165 / Price £2.50]

Basch, Peter - Form and Figure. American Photographic Book Publishing Co. 1956? 12¼" x 9", 112pp, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photographs. The boards have lost nearly all of their 'shininess', I don't think this is damp damage but more likely a reaction between ink/glue/cloth, top front corners badly bumped which effects all pages with a 1½" quarter-circle of 'ripples', otherwise internally very good, externally poor, no wrapper. Reading, or breaking, copy only.
[Order code:7061 / Price £1.00]

Bax, Clifford - Mr Pepys: A Ballad Opera in Three Acts. Music by Martin Shaw. Samuel French, 1927, Acting Edition, No. 1497. 7¼" x 5", 90pp, paperback. Printed on laid paper. Slightly sunned spine; name written in top-front corner of front-cover; tope edge 'dusty' and slightly foxed; very good (not ex-library).
[Order code:14870 / Price £10.00]

Baxter, Stanley - On Screen. Michael Joseph/M. & J. Hobbs, 1980, 1st. 11½" x 8½", 96pp, black cloth with gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Slight 'rubbing' to top-front corner of front-free endpaper (erasure of pencilled price?); page-edge 'browning'; 1" slight depression by front-edge of front-board and also reflected on the wrapper; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good minus (slight edge/corner wear, 'depression' as above) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:7858 / Price £3.00]

Betts(ed.), Ernest - Daily Express Film Book. 1935. 11¼" x 8½", 208pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour Greta Garbo), hard back. Index. Contents: Foreword; Myself - and The Stars by Ernst Lubitsch; Picture Parade: A Review of To-day by Ernest Betts; Fifty Million Questions - and Only One ANswer! by Alexander Korda; Films of the Year; How The Silly Symphones are Made [Disney] by Ernest Betts; Reville Looks... at The Films; Fashion and the Film Star; The Talkie Tots Grow Up; Secrets of Make-up; European Cinema...; Getting into Pictures by Jack Buchanan; Bing Crosby at Home; Character Men; Off the Set; Keeping Fit for Films; The Men Make Laughs; Hollywood Horro - scope... [horror films]; Biographies of the Stars; Index. Illustrated throughout with monochrome photograps reproduced by photogravure. Stunning full-page colour (back to back) photos of Greta Garbo (frontispiece, repeat of front-cover); Elisabeth Bergner; Charlie Chaplin; Jack Buchanan; Madeleine Carroll; Jessie Matthews; Jack Hulbert; Norma Shearer; Grace Moore; Katharine Hepburn; Myrna Loy; Clark Gable; Jean Harlow; Ronald Colman; Miriam Hopkins. Wear to boards, quite heay rubbing to edges with some loss of paper covering [about average]; faint/slight foxing to endpapers; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper (I don't think is was issued with one, might have had a glassine wrapper popular during the period?).
[Order code:16259 / Price £10.00]

Black - The Black & White Minstrel Show. Theatre programme, Victoria Palace, ND, late '60s? 9" x 6", 20pp, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, colour cover. Near fine.
[Order code:6610 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Black - The Black Hole. Purnell/Walt Disney, 1979. 10¼" x 8½", 44pp, annual format. Illustrated with colour stills. Top-front corner bumped, o/w very good plus. Average.
[Order code:6748 / Price £3.00]

Bland, Alexander - The Nureyev Image. Studio Vista, 1976, 1st. 12" x 8½", 288pp, green cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good plus, c/w similar, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:5066 / Price £9.50]

Bogart, Humphrey (?) - 10" x 8" monochrome framed photograph. It looks like Bogart to me but I'm no cinema expert and it may be someone else, make up your own mind. I'd be interested in hearing from anyone who can confirm, or deny, if this is Bogart; and if not who is it? Excellent condition, nice frame which requires new 'masking-tape' around the edges at the back but is otherwise in fine condition.
[Order code:7796 / Price £5.00]

Borodin, George - This Thing Called Ballet. Macdonald, 2nd edition, 1952. 8¾" x 5½", 224pp plus 33 plates, dark blue cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with 66 sides of monochrome photographs. Inscription at top of front-free endpaper, spine sunned, page-edge browning, slight edge-wear, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:5073 / Price £2.50]

Boult (conductor), Adrian - London Philharmonic Orchestra. Theatre programme, Town Hall, Acton, 1951. 8" x 5¼", 8pp inc. cover, sb. Persormance on 8.1.51. Not illustrated. Complete with 2 admission tickets. Fine.
[Order code:6817 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Boy - Boy's Cinema Annual 1932. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 11" x 8½", 192pp plus 3 plates, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated with cow-boy on rearing horse; back with monochrome adverts for 'Boy's Cinema' and 'Screen Stories' [aimed at girls] weekly papers), hardback. Good quality paper used in manufacture. Illustrated with 3 colour plates [Chief Thunderbird, Ken Maynard, Tarzan [a horse] and Norah Lane; Mary Astor and Richard Barthelmess]; 16 sides of monochrome (toned) photogravure images [Charlie Chaplin, Helen Twelvetrees, Harold Lloyd & Barbara Kent, Loretta Young, Lewis Ayres, Rex Lease, Mitzi Green & Junior Durkin, Joe E. Brown, Ronald Colman, Wesley Barry & Nancy Dover, Edwina Booth & Raquel Torres, Ramon Novarro, Leila Hyams, Stan Laurel & Oliver Hardy, Bert Wheeler & Robert Woolsey, Norma Shearer]; and throughout with monochrome drawings within the text. Contents: The Land of Missing Men: An Exciting Drama of the Lawless Western Prairies, Starring Bob Steele; Charlie Chaplin in City Lights; Stars and their Pets; Sea Legs: A jolly Sailor was Shanghaied Aboard a Foreign Battleship, Jack Oakie in a Stirring Comedy; Filming Wild Animals; Trader Horn: Amazing Adventures in the Heart of Africa, the white goddess of Isorgi, the Escape, and Pursuit of Three Men and a Girl through a country of Wild Beasts and rivers full of Crocodiles; Sports & Pastimes of Your Favourite Stars; The Leather Pushers: A Stirring Story of a Boxer's Rise from Obscurity to Heavyweight Champion of the World, staring Kane Richmond; Ken Maynard; Should British Boys Tackle Hollywood?; Risking Death for The Talkies; How I Make a talkie by E. A. Dupont; Another Fine Mess: Two Hoboes ran foul of the Cops, staring Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy; Days on Location; Buster Keaton: The Life Story of the Frozen-faced Comedian; Three Rogues: The heroism of three desperate men in the cause of a lovely but lonely girl, staring Victor McLaglen & Fay Wray; Richard Dix in Cimarron; Film Making for the Amateur [latest equipment from Kodak]; Eddie Quillan: The biography of a bright young comedian; The Fourth Alarm: A Powerful Drama of the Fire Brigade; Tim McCoy: Friend of the Red Indians; Sparetime Interest of Filmland: All about those wise film stars who will have a business or a career to fall back on; Rin-Tin-Tin in The Lone Defender; Behind the Make-up: Hollywood's Character Actors; Maurice Chevalier: A Brief History; The Wheel of Fortune: How Lady luck gave many a Film Favouirte a break'; The Chase After Millions staring Luciano Albertini; Canine Stars; How I keep Fit by William Haines, Joan Crawford and Ramon Novarro; Harold Lloyd in Feet First; Tom and tony, An interview with Tom Mix; Derelict: A Cyclonic Storm of Thrills, Packed with Dramatic Action, starring George Bancroft. The usual 'limpness' of hinges normally found in all Amalgamated Press annuals of the period, corner wear, slight edge wear, small rub to one 'saddle strap' on front-board, top-edge of back-board 'dusty', slight foxing to front-free endpaper, nice, clean, bright copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10592 / Price £25.00]

Bradley, A. C. - Shakespearean Tragedy: Lectures on Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth. Macmillan, 1929 reprint. 8¾" x 5½", 498pp, dark-blue cloth, gold spine blocking, hardback. Index. Spine sunned, lower-edge of front-board bumped, other slight bumps, small mark near foot of back-board, some sunning round edges of front-board (where it has stuck out in book-rack),front-free endpaper missing, good, solid, no wrapper.
[Order code:9386 / Price £1.00]

Bronston (producer), Samuel - King of Kings. MGM, UK softback edition printed by The Haycock Press, 1961? 10¾" x 8½", 32pp plus 4 stills, sb. Main cast: Jeffrey Hunter, Siobhan McKenna, Hurd Hatfield, Ron Randell, Viveca Lindfors, Rita Gam, Carmen Sevilla, Brigid Bazlen, Harry Guardino, Rip Torn, Frank Thring, Guy Rolfe, Marucie Marsac, Gregoire Aslan and Roberty Ryan. Illustrated in colour. Complete with 4 seperate colour stills. Near fine.
[Order code:6617 / Price £5.00] plus post at cost.

Brown(ed.), John Russell - Shakespeare: Antony and Cleopatra. Casebook of a selection of critical essays. Macmillan, 9th reprint, 1984. Casebook Series. 8½" x 5½", 224pp, card, paperback. Index. Very slight edge-wear; name written in top-front corner of first page; slight pencil paragraph marking; very good (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:4569 / Price £1.00]

Buckle(ed.), Philip - Top Twenty. Purnell, copyright 1965. 11" x 8¼", not numbered (44pp), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Cilla Black, The Beatles, Vital Pop Statistics [potted bios], Manfred Mann, Jackie De Shannon, Dave Berry, Cliff Richard, The Shadows, Adam Faith, Herman Hermits, Kathy Kirby, Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers, The Hollies, Nashville Teens, The Supremes, The Fourmost, Gene Pitney, Billy J., Gerry Marsden, Brian Poole and The Tremeloes, P. J. Proby, Sounds Incorporated. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, and a couple in colour. Edge wear, 5" split along back spine from foot, very heavy bump to top-front corner of front board, bump to top-front corner of back board, old prices in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, price-cut, good, no wrapper.
[Order code:12226 / Price £2.00]

Busselle, Michael - Master Photography: Take and Make Perfect Pictures. Mitchell Beazley, 1979 reprint. Written not by an academic but a highly experienced and widely travelled professional who has covered almost every area of the subject during his twenty years in the business, ... brings the knowledge and expertise of the working photographer to every camera owner. By approaching creative photography in a practical way, this book shows you how to take better pictures; by explaining clearly and concisely the secrets of even the most advanced darkroom techniques, it shows you how to make better pictures. ... (Flap). 11¾" x 9", 224pp, grey cloth with silver spine lettering, hardback. Index. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with very good, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:7855 / Price £2.00]

Bygraves, Max - Do Re Mi. Theatre programme, Prince of Wales Theatre, London, 1961? 8¾" x 6½", 16pp, sb. Cast: Max Bygraves, Maggie Fitzgibbon, Jan Waters, Steve Arlen plus others. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Near fine.
[Order code:6606 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Bygraves, Max - Do Re Mi. Souvenir programme, Prince of Wales Theatre, London, ND, '60s? 11¼" x 8¾", 20pp, sb. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. Very good plus.
[Order code:6767 / Price £3.00] plus post at cost.

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Film, Stage, TV and Photography Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008