Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Art and Antiques Sorted By Author's Surname - Section H

Hammond (illus.), T. W. - Nottingham Past and Present. Foreword by Arnesby Brown; introduction and descriptive text by J. Holland Walker. J. & H. Bell, Nottingham, 1926, 1st. 12" x 9", biscuit cloth, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Comprises 50 reproductions of crayon drawings tipped-in on grey paper with a preceeding descriptive text on sepearate, cream, page. Most drawings are monochrome, some tinted and 9 coloured; plus a fold-out map of Nottingham dated 1844. Spine a bit dulled, back board a bit patchy, front internal-hinge split, internally fine, no wrapper. Average. Wonderful illustrations.
[Order code:6381 / Price £80.00]

Hay, George - Carlo Dolci. Jack. Hay, George - Carlo Dolci. T.C. & E. C. Jack, not dated, inscribed 1918. Masterpieces in Colour series. 8¼" x 6", 78pp plus 8 plates, grey paper covered boards, colour onlay, hardback. Illustrated with 8 colour reproductions (the only is a repeat of an internal plate). Edge-wear, particularly ends of spine; boards slightly out of true at the moment, 27.4.10 (will place under weight); spine sunned/dulled; boards 'dusty'; slight browning to free endpapers; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; couple of pages uncut; several pages roughly cut along edges (easilly trimable if it bothers you); good, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:18770 / Price £5.00]

Head, Mrs Henry - A Simple Guide to Pictures. Chatto & Windus. 1914. 8¾" x 6", 300pp plus 34 plates (24 colour, 10 monochrome), brown cloth with gold blocking and a colour onlay illustration, hardback. Index. Fold-out chronological chart. Text printed on laid paper, plates on 'art' paper. Slight edge and corner wear, couple of small, faint 'splotches' on boards, slight foxing here and there, several pages un-cut, internally very good, solid, tight copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:7074 / Price £12.00]

Hendy, Philip - The National Gallery, London. Thames and Hudson,1960. 8½" x 6", 320pp, grey cloth with gold blocked drawing of the gallery, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Binding slightly cocked; very slightly sunned spine; Inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; light, partial, endpaper browning; very good (no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:7529 / Price £2.00]

Hillier, Bevis - The New Antiques. BCA, 1978 (1st thus). ... which ranges widely from juke-boxes to dolls' houses; from book blurbs to dog collars; from puppets to packaging; from Art Nouveau silver to Penguin paperbacks - reminds us, moreover, that the frontiers of the antique are moving ever nearer to our own day, and that we can all share the enjoynment of collecting - and using- the antiques of the future! ... (flap). 10" x 7¼", 216pp, black cloth, hardnacl. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jim Robins. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good (rub along top of back panel, very slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code:4731 / Price £5.00]

Hindley, Geoffrey - World Art Treasures. Octopus. 1979, 1st. Contents: Cave Art; Art of Ancient Civilisations; Classical Art; Indian Art; Oriental Art; Islamic Art; Early Christian and Byzantine Art; Medieval Art; The Grand Tradition; Ethnographic Art; Twentyieth Century; Reference Section. 12¾" x 9¼", 320pp, green cloth, hardback. Printed on 'art' paper. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Heavy wear to head of spine; very good complete with good (wear/loss to head of spine; edge-wear/tears) wrapper.
[Order code:9444 / Price £1.00]

Honour, Hugh - Neo~Classicism. Penguin, 1968 (1st). David's martyr icons of the French Revolution, Ledoux's symbolic architecture of pure geometry, Canova's idealized erotic marbles - in such Neo-classical masterpieces the culminatiing phase of the Enlightenmnet fourn artistic expression. Neo-classicism was no mere antique revival. If it began with the elegant sophistication of Adam and Gabriel, it ended in the ruthless simplifications of Flaxman's rudimentary linear technique. This primitivism consciously evoked a spartan world of simple, uncomplicted passions and blunt, uncompromising truths. And these verile and enobling ideals inspired avant-garde painters, sculptors and architects as far apart as Jefferson in Virginia and Zakharov in Leningrad. (back cover). 7¾" x 5¼", 222pp, paperback. Index. Illustrated throughout in monochrome. Faint name written in top-front corner of front cover (just above the Pelicon); spine creases; edge-wear; slight corner-curling/creasing; very good minus (not ex-library).
[Order code:10830 / Price £2.00]

Hughes, Bernard and Therle - Small Antique Furniture. Lutterworth, 3rd impression, 1964. In the modern house or flat, furnishings are few, and much is required of its treasures. The purpose of this book is to suggest minor furniture that may be worthy of such concentrated usage and display. Small antiques are still to be found, made with the traditional skills and the mellow woods and metals associated with larger furniture. ... 9" x 5½", 220pp plus 23 plates, black buckram, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, and drawings within the text. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), complete with good (wear/tears around the head of the spine, slight edge-wear) wrapper.
[Order code:4737 / Price £3.00]

Hughes, G. Bernard - The Country Life Pocket Book of China. Country Life, 1st, 1965. 6¼" x 4¼", 376pp, red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome drawings throughout the text by Therle Hughes. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (laminate rising in places, wear/chips/tears to head of spine, edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:4725 / Price £2.00]

Hughes, Therle - Old English Furniture. Lutterworth, second edition, 1963. ... is a simpleand comjprehnsive approach to period furniture from the earliest times to the Regency. In successive chapters, chests, charis, tables, beds and cradles, cupboards, cabinets, mirrors, dressing-tables, long-case clocks, bureaux and other articles are explained and discussed, and at the same time much information is offered about materials, tools, and constructional methods - logical expressions of the general pattern of the times in which these pieces were produced. This book, though designed for the non-expert, is well qualified to be a companion and constant source of information through a lifetime of collecting. (flap). 8¾" x 5½", 202pp plus 26 plates, brick-red cloth, hardback. Index. Illustrated with monochrome and colour photographs, plus drawings within the text. Very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) probably unread complete with good (edge-wear, 'rub' down centre of spine, 'dusty') wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:4736 / Price £2.50]

Antiquarian | Biography | Children's | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Art and Antiques Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010