Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section V

Valiant - Valiant 4th April, 1970. IPC. Valiant - Valiant 4th April, 1970. IPC. 11" x 9", 36pp, newsprint comic. Page-edge browning; good, sound copy (staples fine, no rusting).
[Order code:15031 / Price £2.50]

Various - Our Darlings. Contains 'The Sign of the Snake' Ravenor Bullen and 'A Year at Goldingham Farm' by Charles Herbert plus a great many other short stories and pieces, John F. Shaw & Co., ND. 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp plus 12 mounted plates, quarter green cloth with paper sides (front colour illustrated), hb. Illustrated with 12 7½" x 5½" mounted colour plates, and monochrome drawings within the text by various artists. Externally good, middle section (pages 81 to 96) nearly loose, some staining to pages 116/117 caused by the insertion of a keep-sake that has disintegrated, very slight foxing here and there, contents generally clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:3894 / Price £12.00]

Various - Boys' World Annual, 1966. Odhams, 1965. 10½" x 8", 126pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4208 / Price £5.00]

Various - The Treasury of Horses. Octopus, 1st, 1972. 11¼" x 8", 136pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with '145 colour and black and white photographs'. Boards faded along the foot about ½" in, o/w very good c/w with wrapper that has 2 tears on the back panel from the top to about 2" from the foot and is a little worn around the edges/corners.
[Order code:4231 / Price £5.00]

Various - Our Darlings. John F. Shaw, not dated, early 1900s? Contains 'The Sign of the Snake' Ravenor Bullen and 'A Year at Goldingham Farm' by Charles Herbert plus a great many other short stories and pieces, John F. Shaw & Co., not dated (1920s?). Contents: The Sign of the Snake by Ravenor Bullen; The Ice-Kings Call [verse]; A Smoky Morning; Gip's Teddy; The Fairies; Wavering Elizabeth; A Year at Goldingham Farm by Charles Herbert; The Prisoner [verse]; The Black Cat; The Boastful Monkey; Coffee and Cheese; The Princess's Party; Earthquakes and Volcanoes; An Up-To-Date Son; The Drawing-Room Party; The Window in the Boxroom; Quite a Pleasant Change; Deborah's Scooter; The Moon's Night; Little Miss Dorothy; Elizabeth's Letter; Dolly and the Poor Hens; The Fashionable Game; The Performing Lamb; Florrie and the Flowers; Down the Wrong Road; The Princess has Ideas; The Fairy School House; Clementina's Adventure; The Duckling's Sea-Trip; Dickery, Dickery Dock! [verse]; Three in a Toy-Shop; The First Day of the Holidays; A Scooter and a Skipping Rope; The Swallow; Elizabeth's Pigeons; The Fairy Prince Again; The Daisy Chain; Billy's Breakfast [verse]; Mending Mr Frog's Manners; Off for the Holidays; The Children and the Sun [verse]; The Smuggler's Cave; Oranges and Lemons; Auntie's Tea Party; The Fairy Prince in Prison; A Wolf Cub; The Snail; The Hungry Fox; The World of Changes; The Balloon; What he Wanted and More; Marie and Jeanne; Gold Beads; The Bloodhound; The Prisoners; Daddy and the Apples; The Teasing Girl; The Baby and the Goose; Walking-Sticks; Disturbing a Bird; The Transforming of Old Silly; The Whacker; A Watery Morning; Mr Mouse's Adventure; The Workers in the Woods; Making the Best of It; A Visit to the Pit Ponies; The Prince Escapes; Elizabeth's Black Cat; The Crowning of Kings; The Puppy and the Parrot; Donkeys and their Families; The Brownies' Holiday; Born Careless; The Spare-Room Cupboard; The Story of a Fiddle; On the Sea-Birds' Rock; The Bare-Headed Prince; The Four of Them; The Christmas Song [verse]; Mummie's Secret; The Welcome Home; The Sports' Day; Old Silly Comes to his Own; Don't be Anxious; The New Cook. 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp plus 12 mounted plates, quarter dark blue cloth with paper sides (front colour illustrated), hardback. Illustrated with 12 7½" x 5½" mounted colour plates (including a cat with canary by Louis Wain), and monochrome drawings within the text by various artists. Heavy edge and corner wear, 'dusty', spine sunned/dulled, wear to paper sides, externally good only, 2¼" tear at internal margin/foot of page 5/6, edge-tear to page 71/72, the odd fox spot, internally very good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code:6243 / Price £25.00]

Various - Our Darlings. John F. Shaw & Co., ND. 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp plus 12 mounted plates, quarter red cloth with paper sides (front colour illustrated), hb. Illustrated with 12 8" x 6" mounted colour plates, and monochrome drawings within the text by various artists. Edge and corner wear, externally good, front-free endpaper with frontispiece attached is detached, title- and contents pages detached, front internal hinge weak/split, binding not very tight, internally clean, some colouring-in, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6244 / Price £9.50]

Various - A Perilous Voyage. Contents: 'A Perilous Voyage' and 'The Vicar's Little Treat' by Gregson Gow; 'The King Who Was a Cobbler' by M. Corbet-Seymour; and 'Dutch Jantje'. Blackie, ND, ins. 1902. 6" x 4¾", 144pp, green cloth with a black printed illustration, hb. Illustrated with 2 monochrome plates. Prize bookplate on front paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6359 / Price £8.50]

Various - Okay Adventrue Annual. The Popular Press. Not dated, 1950s? 9¾" x 7", 92pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides (depictiong a cow-boy on horse on the front cover and a gally-boat on the back), hardback. Contents: 'Chariots of War' by James Chester, 'The Mail Goes Through' by Jacques Pendower, 'Mutiny on the Merrydown' by John Southcombe, 'Cops and Robbers' by Jack Story, 'Outlaw Brand' by T. C. H. Jacobs, plus several picture-stories. Illustrated with monochrome and coloured drawings. Spine split 1½" at foot/front-board joint, edge and corner wear, previous owners address written around the edge of front-free endpaper with name in centre, 'This book...' name entry erased, internally clean, no wrapper, good.
[Order code:7060 / Price £2.50]

Various - Our Girls' Tales. Renwick of Otley. A Book of Short Stories for Girls. Not dated, '40s?. 9¾" x 7¼", pages not numbered (74pp plus 5 plates), Colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'Carlos' Offer' by Jean Ashley, 'The Stream' (poem) by T. Wilson, 'The Prefect's Blunder' by George Lavengro, 'The Spring' (poem) by H. Clayton Jones, 'Mistress Cawdrey's Pearls' by Stephen Green, 'The Escape of Norda' by M. G. Belleini, 'The Mystery of Goosebridge Mill' by G. E. Hopcroft, 'A Modern Kidnapping' by Diana Coleman, 'The Attache Case' by Theodora Horton, 'A Handkerchief Sachet' (how to make) by V. C. Alexander, and 'The "Do-As-You-Woulds"' by Edith Miles. Illustrated with 5 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Front-free endpaper neatly cut away (missing), boards very slightly 'dusty', slightly sunned spine, 2 monochrome drawings neatly coloured, slight edge and corner wear, page-edge browning, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:7071 / Price £8.00]

Various - The Lucky Boys' Budget. Blackie and Son. Not dated, '30s? 7¼" x 5¼", 96pp, colour illustrated paper covered boards (boys picknicing at top of hill, one stood shouting to another in the distance on bike), hardback. Contents: 'The Claim Jumper' by T. C. Bridges, 'Mr Burble and the Spirits' by A. W. Swymour, 'The Taking of Yussuf' by J. G. Fyfe, 'Elliott's Idea' by Ernest C. Livett, 'A Great Adventure' by C. Bernard Rutley, 'A Dangerous Case' by S. T. James, 'The Rescue' by W. K. Holmes, 'The Mystery of the Shed' by M. Wynne and 'A Lucky Failure' by William Vincent. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text. Edge and corner wear; water spills on back board; spine sunned; page 55/56 loose (torn out?); binding a bit 'loose', good, no wrapper.
[Order code:7156 / Price £2.00]

Various - Merry Hearts By The Sea. Nister/Dutton. Various - Merry Hearts By The Sea. Nister/Dutton, not dated, inscribed 1914. 10" x 8", 88pp, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (2 young girls carrying a boy ashore from a rowing boat), hardback. Illustrated with a mounted colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Corner wear, slight edge wear, ins. on front-free endpaper, front-free endpaper and mount with frontispiece loose, the odd bit of foxing, page edges a bit 'browned', bright, reasonably solid, no wrapper.
[Order code:8565 / Price £8.00]

Various - Our Little One's Second Book. Blackie, not dated, c1920? 10¼" x 7¾", not numbered, quarter green cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (girl sat on chair with cat at side, boy hanging cards on wall that form the book's title), back plain, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Corner and edge wear, lower front corner creased, ins. on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, clean and bright, no wrapper.
[Order code:8566 / Price £8.00]

Various - Our Darlings' Playtime. Nister/Dutton, not dated, inscribed 1914. 10" x 7¾", 32pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back plain, hardback. Contents: 'Out Visiting' by Paul Creswick; 'Jinks' by Lucy Laurance; 'The Professor and the Pigeons' by L. L. Weedon; 'Our Pantomime', anon; 'Grandma's Birthday', anon; 'Jack and Jill', anon. Illustrated with a mounted colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight edge and corner wear, contents (which are stapled) detached from case, staples rusty, page edges slightly 'browned', last page detached and a bit 'dusty' at the top, quite clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:8570 / Price £8.00]

Various - Sea Stories and Other Stories. Raphael Tuck. Not dated, c1935? 9" x 7", 152pp plus 2 plates plus 8pp catalogue (illustrated), quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Contents: 'A Desperate Hazard' by C. Bernard Rutley; 'Too Many Presents' by Olive Chandler; 'The Visit of Great-Aunt Julia' by Grace C. Floyd; 'Friends in Need' by C. Bernard Rutley; 'How a Lion and a Tree had a Quarrel' by W. S. du Guibe Rankin; 'Dot and Dash' by W. H. B. Handforth; 'Uncle James and the Banshee' by Olive Chandler; 'The Holiday at Watchdown' by G. G. Jackson; 'An Adventure in the Fog' by Grace Clifton Shelton; 'A Perilous Night' by Charles Gilson; 'The Story of the Partridge, The Fox, and the Hound' a fable; 'The Bridge the King Built' anon; 'How They Tracked the Tinker' by Grace C. Floyd; 'The Smugglers' Caves' by W. H. B. Handforth; 'The Cavalier's Gift' by Ed. Clifton-Shelton; and 'Four in a Fix' by Natalie Joan. Illustrated with a "Come to Life" panorama (Pop-Up), 2 colour plates and monochrome drawings within the text by C. E. Brock, T. Cuneo and others; (1 colour plate is by Brock). The panorama is in excellent condition but virtually detached (just needs regluing, original mounts still present) no damage; edge and corner wear, slight edge foxing, name written in childish writing at head of front-free endpaper and half-title in light crayon, the odd fox spot, covers slightly 'dusty' but quite bright, clean, solid, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8584 / Price £50.00]

Various writers - The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1938. Odhams. 10" x 7", 352pp plus 10 plates (1 missing), blue cloth, gold blocking, colour onlay on front board, hardback. Contents: 'Nose, the Dwarf' by William Hauff, illus. Alfred E. Kerr; 'Three Plum Buns' by Christina Rossetti; 'London Snow' by Robert Bridges; 'Games with Pencil and Paper'; 'The Robin and the Wren'; 'The Clue By Music' by John V. Trevor, illus. V. Cooley; 'Round the "Queen Mary", monochrome photo-story, 4 sides; 'Three Blind Mice' by Edgar Thornton, illus. by Thornton; 'Peter's First Flight' by John Creasy, illus. Glossop; 'Monty's White Spats' by Phyllis Peattie, illis. E. Robinson; 'Lazy Lawrence' by Maria Edgworth, illus. Douglas Relf; 'A Holiday Note Book' by Neal Sutton; 'The Ballad of Father Gilligan' by W. B. Yeats; 'The Hill-Man and the House-Wife' by Juliana Horatia Ewing, illus. Joyce Mercer; 'Some Party Games'; 'The Hind in the Wood' by Madame D'Aulony, illus. Jack Matthew; 'London to Paris, Without Leaving Your Train', monochrome photo-story (4 sides); 'Nurse's Song' by William Blake; 'Garden Gadgets' by Neal Sutton, illus. E. Moorey; 'The Fisherman and the Mermaid' by Lillian Bradstock, illus. Vernon Soper; 'The First Reserve' by Gerald Blake, illus. Burgess; 'The Glove and the Lions' by Leigh Hunt; 'Jill, Jack and Kenneth' by Molly Campbell, illus. George Soper; 'Simple Modelling' by Neal Sutton; 'The Fairies' Passage' by James Clarence Mancan; 'The Fair with golden Hair' by Madame D'Aulony, illus. Garth Jones; 'The Boy at Mugby junction' by Charles Dickens, illus. F. Cockerton; 'Some Hints on Home Theatricals' by Neal Sutton; 'Virgilius the Sorcerer, anon, illus. A. E. Watson; 'The Pea-Green Nose' by Rt Hon. E. H. Knatchbull-Hugessen, illus. Lola Onslow; 'Pocahontas' by William Makepeace Thackeray; 'Games on the Beach'; 'The Lady in the Tower' by Mary Garde; 'Pistol Point Jack' by Robin Walton, illus. Gelli; 'Wonders of the Air', monochrome photo-story (4 sides); 'The Magic Clock' by Karl Thceri, illus. Cavannia Sanders; 'Knots' by Robin Walton, illus. V. Cooley; 'The Grandle Witch' by S. Malcolm Kirk, illus. Eileen Soper; 'Making Inexpensive Gifts' by Neal Sutton; 'Alice Brand' by Walter Scott; 'Collecting Sea-Shells' by Neal Sutton; 'Dingy and Pips' by Anton Lind, illus. Kenneth Brookes; 'Thinking Things' by Eileen Holker; 'Book-Binding' by Neal Sutton; 'The Babie' by Hugh Miller; 'Molly Make-Beleive' by Catherine Christian, illus. C. Jackson; 'Benny-One-Too-Many' by Christine Chaundler, illus. Winifred M. Ackroyd; 'Old Ragged Jacket' by Edgar Thornton, illus. Thornton; 'Behing the Screen: Films in the Making', monochrome photo-story (4 sides); 'The Broken Pitcher' by Bon Gaultier, illus. John Harris; 'The Compton Romance' by F. Drake-Carnell, illus. John Harris; 'The Fairies of the Caldon-Low' by Mary Howitt; 'The Sea Queen's Necklace' by Mary Richards, illus. George Soper; 'The Magic Flute' by Lucretia S. McGain, illus. H. M. Lack; 'The Darkest Dungeon' by Mary Richards, illus. Burgess; 'The Blackbird' by Humbert Wolfe; 'The Heroes' by Richard Bird, illus. Kenneth Brookes; 'Card Games'; 'Mademoiselle, Signorina and fraulein' by Neal Sutton, illus. E. B. Thurstan; plus various puzzles. Illustrated with 2 sides in colour, 16 sides in monochrome and within the text with monochrome drawings. Top 2" of spine as a flap, only attached to the back board; spine sunned, boards marked and slightly sunned, slight edge wear, boards quite loose attached by cloth only, internal hinges split, front-free endpaper missing, back-free endpaper nearly detached and a bit ragged, Xmas inscription on half-title, 2 illustrations neatly coloured, 1 colour plate missing, the other colour plate torn along the internal margin (about 50 percent), a few fox spots, a few margin tears, no wrapper. A reading/nostalgia copy only only; however, the text is complete and clean.
[Order code:9043 / Price £2.00]

Various - The Lottle Ones' Budget. Blackie. Not dated, inscribed 1929. 7½" x 5½", 144pp plus 2 plates, colour illustrated paper covered boards (front: 2 girls running with house behing trees in background), hardback. First item is a poem by Natalie Jean: 'The Swimmer'. Illustrated with 2 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Quite heavy edge wear, especially around the head of the spine, spine a little dulled, lacks coloured frontispiece, prize-plate on front-free endpaper, sound, no wrapper. No colouring, attractive board illustrations. Above average.
[Order code:9202 / Price £9.00]

Various - The Girls' Favourite Book. Collins' Clear-Type. Not dated, inscribed 1930. 7½" x 5½", 158pp plus 1 plate, paper covered boards, orange background with colour pictures of girls, hardback. Contents: 'The Christmassy Feeling' by Katharine L. Oldmeadow; 'The Forest Pilgrims' by Hilda T. Skae; 'A Gust from the Town' by M. I. K. Carruthers; 'Love-Truth' by Madge Berny; 'The Locked Necklet' by Estrith Mansfield; 'Granfer's Quiet Afternoon' by Alice Massie; 'Gannets for the King' by Ethel Talbot; 'Bravo, Molly!' by L. E. Tiddeman; 'Jenny's Career' by Hilda T. Skae; 'The Royal Dinner' by May Heward; 'Oh, Dear! What can the Matter Be?' by Pamela Grant; 'The Puppies' Photo' by Ethel Talbot; and 'The Singing Boy' by Pamela Grant. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine slightly sunned, edge wear, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, slight 'browning' to endpapers facing paste-downs, solid, no wrapper. No colouring. Above average.
[Order code:9203 / Price £9.00]

Various - Sweet Seventeen. Thames. Not dated, '50s? 9" x 6¼", 126pp plus 7 plates, light-blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 7 colour plates by P. B. Hickling. Contents: The Faithful Heart by A. M. Burrage; The Gay Coquette by Ann Tucker; Yesterday's Kisses by Irene Dancyger; Blue Eyes at Morning by Peter Gladwin; Dream Cottage by Claude Smedley; On with the Dance by Bertha Leonard; Cupid Went by Train by Celia Herrington;First Love by Marjorie P. Whitaker; It Wasn't the Moon by V. F. Wells. The wrapper has at one time been lightly pasted to the boards, leaving traces all over the bords, bump to lower edge of front-board near spine, inscription inside front cover, externally below average but conternts very good plus, with remenant of wrapper.
[Order code:10398 / Price £5.00]

Various - Speed Stories for Boys. Beaver books, not dated, late '50s? 11" x 8", 126pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards (identical), hardback. Stories are: Dicing With Danger by Chesman Scot (racing cars); The First Moon Voyage? by Meredith Huntley (speed the obstacle); Camera - Action! by Sydney J. Bounds; Speed Devil by James Stagg; Menace on Wheels by D. L. G. Stainton; The Backward Boys by William Temple; A Test for the Tigers by Reginald Brown; Kibble Steps on the Gas by Theodore Storm; Just Like Bunter! by Frank Richards (40pp, longest story in the book); The Ron Jonesleigh Special by Bernard J. Farmer; Missin - One Memory by Jonathan Burke. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text by various artists (including 5 typical Bunter drawings). Heavy eddge and corner wear; 'This book belongs' completed; page-edge browning; some fox spots/patches; good, average copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10513 / Price £6.00]

Various writers - The Children's Golden Treasure Book for 1937. Odhams. 10" x 7", 384pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, gold blocking, colour onlay on front board, hardback. Contents: Christmas Boxes by S. M. Coolidge; The Toys by Coventry Patmore [verse]; The Dustman by Hans Andersen; When You Give a Party by M. V. Jack; Silver Mane by Ned Booth; Finger Dolls by Henry Bramford; A Wanderer's Song by John Masefield [verse]; The House with the Twisty Stairs by Marjorie Taylor; Made with Raffia by Irene Urquhart; Riddles to Guess; Light the Lamps Up, Lamplighter by Eleanor Farjeon [verse]; The Monarch of Tamarack Bend by George F. Clarke; How John Trusty Sailed the Seas by S. G. Hulme Beaman; The Three D's and the Vicarage Fete by Promrose Cumming; Lord Macaulay's Famous Riddle; John Trusty's Adventures by S. G. Hulme Beakman; Lunatic Limericks by P. E. Herrick; How Don Quixote was Dubbed a Knoght by Miguel de Cervantes; Fables from Aesop; The Golden Goose: A Playlet by K. Laverty; A Steam Mill by Norman Anton; Wee Willie Winkie by W. Miller; Hand the Hedgehog by The Brothers Grimm; The Little Admiral by T. C. Bridges; The Tortoise that Talked: An Indian Fairy Tale; Shado Pictures; The New Duckling by Alfred Noyes [verse]; The Beggar Maid by C. Bernard Rutley; Peeps at Past Coronations by M. V. Jack; Kwami the Lion-Killer by Sercombe Griffin; Matchbox Magic by Henry Bramford; What Scared Number Ten? by Camilla Carlisle; The Wonder of the Coronation [4 sides of monochrom photographs]; Night-Work by J. S. Fletcher; Oliver Asks for More by Charles Dickens; The Table and the Chair by Edward Lear [verse]; The Girl Detective by Harold Keeble; Young Night Thought by Robert Louis Stevenson [verse]; How Sir Percival Sought Sir Lancelon by Stuart Campbell; The Runaway Stratoplane by C. Sprigg; Jo Goes to a Party by Louisa M. Alcott; On the Trail of the Wolf by C. Bernard Rutley; A Visit to the BBC [4 sides of monochrome photographs]; Berries by Walter de la Mare [verse]; The Constant Prince by Charlotte M. Yonge; A Model Theatre by Norman Anton; The Strong Man of Soronia by Stephen Southwold; Lupracaun by William Allingham [verse]; How Everyday things Work (The Motor Engine, A Railway Station, Ports and Docks, The Electric Light, Bringing Water to the Home, The Gas Supply, The Miracle of Wireless, The Romance of the Aeroplane) by John R. Hind; Ode to the West Wind by P. B. Shelley [verse]; Petronilla and a Pair of Shoes by Estrith Mansfield; The Joy of Keeping Pets (dogs, cats, Rabbits, Birds) by C. Bernard Turley; An Aquarium at Home by T. H. Gillespie; The Flood by Mrs Craik; Cousin Charles by Violet M. Methley; Hints on Photography by C. Bernard Rutley; Rugby Football by C. Bernard Rutley; Joys of Stamp Collecting by John R. Crossland; Fun with Charades by Mary K. Crichton; How to Play Hockey by Kenneth Hayens; Paper Modelling by Henry Bramford; Lavender Lady by Sarah G. Service; The Making of a Lawn-Tennis Player by A. E. Beamish; Some Gardening Hints by Cecily M. Rutley; Learn to Swim by Sid G. Hedges; Do You Know? Illustrated with 4 sides in colour by ?, G. G. Hulme Beaman, Joyce Mercer and Anne Anderson; and 8 sides in monochrome photogravure as detailed above. Spine sunned, top-right corner of front-board onlay worn, top 1¼" of front endpaper hinge split, top ½" of back endpaper hinge split, front-board about half detached, Xmas inscription on half-title, one corssword neatly pencilled, good, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:12415 / Price £8.00]

Various - My Jolly Picture Book. Cassell, not dated, inscribed 1922. Contents: The Little Lost Ones! by Marjorie Seymour [verse]; The Little Mermaid by Marian Wood; Footprints in the Snow, anon; She'll Never Grow Up! by Marjorie Seymour; Bobtail's Great Deed by Eric Wood; The Greedy Robber's End, anon [verse]; Prince Shining-Heart, anon; Peter Perkins and the Princess, anon; The Tree with a Sneer, anon [verse]; Puffball Corner by W. Gurney Benham [verse]; The Biggest Leap, anon [verse]; The Magic Slipper, anon; Star-Gathering by Anne Plane [verse]; Dream Hours by Agnes M. Miall [verse]; The Changeling by Violet M. Methley; Mischievous Mikey Mouse by Daisy Wilson-Gunn; The Winged Helmet, anon; Rinking by Nancy M. Hayes [verse]; How to Make Goblins by F. Wood; The Princess's Slipper, anon; Good King Snow, anon [verse]; The Pimlico 'Bus, anon; Why Monica Learned Fairy Talk, anon; Tommy's Jolly Day by Ernest H. Robinson; Robinson's [Barley Water etc] Grand Painting Competition (closing date 31.1.1923). 9¾" x 7¼", not numbered (62pp), quarter green cloth, paper covered boards, front colour, back monochrome, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and within the text with two-colour and monochrome drawings; by Saville Lumley, Florence Anderson, G. P. Withers, Sybil Burnside, Bernard Partridge, Sybil Scott Palby and others. Spine slightly sunned, boards a little 'dusty', sides of free-endpapers facing paste-downs browned, inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, 1 section (4 pages) nearly loose, good, clean condition, no wrapper.
[Order code:12769 / Price £20.00]

Various - The Children's Own Story Book. Children's Press (Collins), not dated, c1950? Contents: The Stitch in the Sampler by Mollie Chappell, illus. Frank Varty; Peter and the Pirates by Paul Gardiner, illus. Jack Matthews; Birthday - A Poem by Claire Moore, illus. Valerie Hodge; The Farm Across the Vlei by Mollie Chappell, illus. Valerie Sweet; Peter and the Doves [cartoon story]; Clonky Bonky by G. W. Backhouse, illus. by Backhouse; A Sort of Miracle by Monica Edwards, illus. Sheila Rose; Pedro the Dwarf by Beryl M. Jones, illus. A. H. Watson; Singing for his Supper [puzzle]; Hoofy and the Horse Show by R. F. Brown, illus. Justin Michman; The Poor Man's Kingdom by Clariss Feher and Roger Manvell, illus. Pauline Baynes; The Story of the Big Top by Robin Scott; Ting-a-Ling the Toytown Fire Engine [verse] by Lavinia Derwent, illus. G. W. Backhouse; The Old Man's Hat by Buster Brown, illus. Gilbert Dunlop; The Captive Cuckoo by Mollie Chappell, illus. Valeris Sweet. 10" x 8", not numbered (126 aprox.), quarter red 'cloth' with colour illustrated card sides, softback. Light creaseing to cover corners, 'The book belongs...' completed, 1" margin tear to foot of one page, puzzle picture partially coloured, very good, tight and clean copy.
[Order code:12852 / Price £5.00]

Various - Four Horsey Stories

'Dream of Fair Horses' by Patricia Leitch
. Armada, 1980. 158pp standard paperback. In all my life I had never seen anything as beautiful as this grey pony. There was about her an absolute perfection. Lost in her enchantment, I sat and stared. I wondered if she had dreamed of a girl who would come and ride her to fame, just as I had dreamed of her. Gill's dream comes true. For old Mr Ramsay chooses her to ride his lovely Perdita to stardom in the show ring. But family troubles are threatening to overtake her. Will this mean the ned to her precious dreams? (Back cover). Very good.

'Thunderhead' by Mary O'Hara. Part 3 of a series. Granada Green Dragon, 1973 reprint. 140pp standard paperback. Ken McLaughlin takes Thunderhead to race at Saginaw Falls, but Thunderhead has ideas of his own. There is excitement in this, the third parto of the Thunderhead story - and there are tears, too. The life of colts and fillies on the range lends an absorbing background to a very human drama. (Back cover). Very good.

'The Perfect Horse' by Gillian Baxter. Atlantic Book Publishing Green Dragon, 1967. 158pp standard paperback. Another exciting story about the Bracken Riding School - about 'Bobby' Morton and Guy Matthews. The perfect horse, however, is not Shelta this time, but Minos, a big dun-coloured horse who has never fallen or refused a jump! The story culminates in a thrilling account of the Badminton Horse Trials. (Back cover). Pencilled inscription on first page, very good minus.

'A Pony for Two' by Denise Hill. Collins Seagull Library, 1965? 7½" x 4¾", 156pp, pale-blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. For Jane and Jeremy a dream has come true. At last they are the proud and delighted owners of a pony - and no ordinary pony, as the children quickly realise. Where for instance can she possibly have learned the engaging little dancing step which she performs in response to Jane's peculiar whistle? But it is to their astonished dismay that Jane and Jeremy discover that others are more than interested in Falla. Dogged and spied upon by two little dark men, their anxiety grows. Then one morning their worst fears are realised - Falla has disappeared. But this is only the beginning. The mystery deepens, though there are clues and Uncle Leslie is a tower of strength in the adventures which follow. Possibly lacks a frontispiece?, slightly sunned spine, page-edge browning, very good, complete with a wrapper that is price-cut, has sellotape repairs and edge wear.
[Order code:13077 / Price £0.99] Or £1 each plus shipping.

Various - Playtime Stories. Lewis's Ltd (the department store, I think?), not dated, inscribed 1934. 10" x 7¼", not numbered (approx. 122pp) plus 12 plates, colour illustrated paper covered boards ("Pigeons Come to Tea"), hardback. Contents [verse and short stories]: Peter's Day by Isabel C. Paxton; Too's House by Jane Lucas; Timothy Tiptoe by Margaret G. Rhodes; Pear and Apple by Amy Chambers; Lost - A Ring! by Ethel Talbot; Wild Flowers by anon; Adam, Anne and Archibald by Cecily M. Rutley; Poll Parrot by Agnes Grozier Herbertson; In Dreamland by Ralph C. Curtis; The Christmas Tree by Ethel Talbot; Bed-Time by Thomas Hood; King of Nobody! by Edith E. Millard; The Grandfather Clock by Katherine E. Sheffiff; Billy, Betty and Bingo Boy by Cecily M. Rutley; Mrs Speckly Duck by Isabel Freeman; Clouds by Eileen Mathias; Buns and Bears by Annie Ingham; The Teddy by Marjory Royce; Mr Golliwog and the Pixie by Agnes Grozier Herbertson; Daniel Dowdy by Margaret G. Rhodes; The Lonely Weather-Cock by Catherine A. Morin; The Blue Ball by Margie Callander-Rule; Feeling Small by E. S. M.; Goldilocks by Charlotte Duritt Cole; The Story of a Manx Cat by K. F. Broderick; The Pigeons by Katharine Tyman; The Egg by Gertrude Veysey; Jane and Jack by Marjory Royce; How Bengy Helped by Catherine A. Morin, The New Year by anon; Peter at the Party by M. E. Charles. Illustrated with 12 colour plates (by E. Dorothy Rees; ?; C. Eyles; ?; D. Osborne; Ernest Aris; ?; Madge Williams; Agnes Richardson; ?; Agnes Richardson; and, Enid Warne Browne); and throughout the text with monochrome drawings by various artists. Slight edge wear, slightly sunned spine, slight edge-foxing, 'This book belongs...' completed in pencil, very slight and light foxing to endpapers, the odd internal fox spot, exceptionally good condition, bright, clean, sound, no colouring; complete with wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine, is slightly 'dusty' and has edge-wear (especially along the top-edge of the back panel and flap folds) but is, however, also in exceptionally good condition. Unusual to find this type of book in such a good condition.
[Order code:13090 / Price £25.00]

Various - The Teacher's Book of Nature Study: Volume 3. Evans Brothers, not dated. 10" x 7½", 178pp, green buckram, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned, edge-wear, especially to spine, small whole to centre of spine, slight foxing in places, good, no wrapper.
[Order code:13874 / Price £2.50]

Various - The Champion Book for Girls. Sunshine Press. Various - The Champion Book for Girls. Sunshine Press, not dated, 1930s? Contents: The Curse on Cleves by Leonora Fry, illus. ?; The Gold Seekers by Beryl C. Lawley, illus. ?; Betty Takes Wings by Frances Cowen, illus. ?; Thin Ice by L. B. Clifford, illus. P. S. inc. colour plate; Kerry [verse] by O. S. Holder, illus. Helen Jacobs; That House-Boat Family by Leonora Fry, illus. P.M.?; The Witch's Cave by May Wynne, illus. D. C. Ehlee?; The Backwash by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. Ernest ?; The Thunder Bolt by Norah Cameron, illus. ?; Red Anne by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. P.M.? inc. colour plate; One Short Lesson by Edith Miles, illus. ?; Sister to Sally by Dorothy R. Speakman, illus. Patricia? inc. colour plate; How to Study Insect Life by Louis Thoburn; Squire Joscelyne by Violet M. Methley, illus. H. McGavin; One Beautiful Thing by Frances Cowen, illus. ?; You Can Never Tell by Primrose Cumming, illus. ?; Grousers Three by Sibyl B. Owsley, illus. ?; A Cinchona Plantation by Janet Simpson, illus. D. C. Ehlee?; Maisie Makes a Mystery by Ruby Evans, illus. ?; The Willow Tree [verse]; The Cowgirl of Roaring Bull Ranch illus. V. M. Methley, illus. D. C. Ehlee? inc. colour plate; The Flight of the Princess by H. Bellis, illus. ?; Oswald the Ostrich by David A. Robertson, illus. ? inc. an unconnected to the story colour plate; The Fire Bell by Helen M. Turner, illus. ?; Three Cheers for Scottie! by Mary Vivian, illus. ?; The Cruise of THe Midge by G. G. Jackson, illus. ?; The Treasure Box by Beryl C. Lawley, illus. ?: Tess Lends a Hand by E. Walker, illus. D.C.E.; A Lesson in Joking: A Sketch for Girls in Two Scenes by Wallace Carr, not illustrated. 11" x 8", not numbered (250pp plus 5 plates), paper covered colour illustrated boards, hardback. Illustrated with 5 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Lacks frontispiece (should have 6 plates, 5 present); top-front corner of spine squashed and split (½"), very slight edge-wear, page edges browned, 2 monochrome illustrations coloured, good, solid, clean (boards very bright due to presence of wrapper) sound copy, complete with good (a bit 'dusty', edge-wear, some loss at head and foot of spine, corner tear to top of back panel) wrapper. Scarce title in even scarcer wrapper; wrappers for this vintage and type of book are exceedingly scarce.
[Order code:13943 / Price £40.00]

Various - Schoolgirls' Stories. Children's Press. Various - Schoolgirls' Stories. Children's Press, not dated 1930s. Contents: colour frontispiece (rowing race); The Chums of St. Katherine's by S. Beresford Lucas; The Gold Seekers by Beryl C. Lawley; monochrome plate of 2 photographs of camping; Spangles by Marjorie Taylor; The Fire Bell by Helen M. Turner; monochrome plate photograph of two girls on the sand with gigantic ball; The Willow Tree [verse]; The Cowgirl of Roaring Bull Ranch by V. M. Methley; colour plate drawing by D. C. Ehlee of girl riding; Joyce of X.Y.2. by C. Bernard Rutley; colour plate drawing by S. P. Shilton? of girls playing tennis; Zuma to the Rescue by G. G. Jackson; Three Sheers for Scottie! by Mary Vivian; colour plate drawing by Diana Mallet-Veale of 'An African Woman'; The Old Mill by S. Bereford Lucas; Native Women of Rhodesia by Lieutenant George Harvey; Jean and the Speed Boat King by Jean Morton; Squire Joscelyne by Violet M. Methley; monochrome aerial photo of Notre Dame, Paris; The Treasure Box by Beryl C. Lawley; Maisie Makes a Mystery by Ruby Evans; monochrome plate photo [I think] of Mont blanc; Selton's Reply by Katherine Talbot; The Master of the Glen by J. C. Bristow-Noble; The Display by Ray Craig; monochrme plate of 6 photos of dogs; The Dauntless Four by H. E. Pemberton; Railway Animals; monochrome plate of 3 photographs of The Hospice of St Bernard [the place with the dogs]; Red Anne by C. Bernard Rutley; Zenobia Queen of the East by H. Bellis; Tess Lends a Hand by E. Walker. 10¾" x 7¾", not numbered (190pp plus 10 plates), paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, girl in aircraft cockpit) back plain), hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates, 6 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight edge/corner wear, top-front corner of spine 'squashed', page eddges browned, good, solid, clean, bright (due to presence of wrapper) copy, complete with good (a bit 'dusty', wear and slight loss to head and adjacent of spine, edge wear) wrapper. Wrappers for this vintage and type of book are exceedingly scarce.
[Order code:13944 / Price £20.00]

Various - My Own Big Book. Blackie. Various - My Own Big Book. Blackie, not dated, early/mid '30s. 11" x 8¼", 142pp, quarter light-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, children on Zoo elephant, back plain), hardback. Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. Edge and corner wear, front-free endpaper glued to front paste-down to hide inscription, front internal hinge weak, a couple of what look like finger nail 'slits' to back hinge, 1 throgh to internal hinge (see photos); 1 page of 6 drawings all coloured, 8 other drawings coloured (all fairly neatly), generally clean, good, no wrapper. In reasonable condition for this type of book.
[Order code:13946 / Price £20.00]

Various - Happy Story Book. Dean. Various - Happy Story Book. Dean's Everyday Story Books No. 18. Dean & Son, not dated, c1930. Contents; Sugar-sticks and Silver Spoons by Agnes Grozier Herbertson; The Picnic [verse]; Washing Day by E. M. Bunbar; Over the Tree Tops by J. H. Macnair; The Dollie's Lament [verse]; The Three Witches by R. Hill; An Adventure by J. H. Macnair; The Old Woman and Her Silver Sixpence by ?; We Want our Circus by M. A. Withers; Five Years Old [verse]; Lady-Bird Lady-Bird by ?; Cinderella by ?; The Wishing Well by E. Talbot. 9¾" x7¼", not numbered (80pp plus 3 plates), quarter blue cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 3 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Appears to lack front-free endpaper and, probably, a frontispiece; edge-wear, 1 plate loose and somewhat wragged, pencilled name in childish, but neat, hand in top-front corner of front paste-down, page edges browned, pages browned, good, solid condition, no wrapper.
[Order code:13959 / Price £5.00]

Various - Girls' Interests. D.L.M.S.. Various - Girls' Interests. D.L.M.S., not dated, mid 1930s? Contents: colour frontispiece; title and contents pages; The Pewter Candlestick by Dorothea Moore; Judith Goes to School by Eleanor E. Helme; The Lonely Island of Grair by Nancy M. Hayes; colour plate; The Tale of Meironwen Myfanwy Maged Jones by Margaret Baker; The Shilling and Bobina by Natalie Joan; Ruth and the Perron by Olive Taunton; The Missing Links by Flora Forster; colour plates; Black-Sheep Ba-Ba by Alice Massie; Signs of Spring [verse] by Ellen Maidment; Kate the Shrew by Thura Lifford; The Big Sister by Olivia Fowell; Annette In Arizona by Marion Tomlinson; colour plate; and, Left Island by J. Brown. 11" x 7¾", not numbered (124pp plus 4 plates), paper covered boards (front and spine colour illustrated), hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge-wear, slightly 'dusty', spine creases, pages browned (the heavy type paper used in the '30s [except the plates]), good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. The 4 plates are particularly attractive in this volume.
[Order code:13960 / Price £15.00]

Various - Boys' Book of Romance. Nelson. Various - Boys' Book of Romance. Nelson, not dated (paper, authors, style would indicate 1930s?). Contents: The Monster Pig by Major J. T. Gorman; A Foul Business by Harold Markham; Wilding's Last Scrape by Reg. G. Thomas; Maxwell Fights Through by Michael Poole; Warner's Week-end by Ethel Talbot; and, Gibraltar: The Buck privateer by John Lang. 8½" x 6", 96pp plus 4 plates, red cloth blocked with a repeat pattern (cricketers) in black, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Front-free endpaper removed, a couple of edge fox spots, slight marks to boards/spine, top-edge 'dusty'; good, solid clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14476 / Price £8.00]

Various - Jolly Yarns for Boys. Nelson. Various - Jolly Yarns for Boys. Nelson, not dated (paper, authors, style would indicate 1930s?). Contents: The Valley of Blue Stones by A. Edwards Chapman; Tellson Takes a Risk by Reginald G. Thomas; How Villains Fought of Old by May Wynne; The Power of Deduction by F. S. Blomfield; Tracked by a Leopard by George Surrey; The Face at the Window by A. W. Swymour; The Witch's Brat by J. H. Ambrose; and, A. W. Swymour. 8½" x 6", 96pp plus 4 plates, quarter brown cloth, yellow paper? blocked with a repeat pattern (cricketers) in black, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Front-free endpaper removed, some edge fox spots, slight edge-wear, top-edge 'dusty'; good, solid clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14477 / Price £8.00]

Various - The New Parade for Girls. Spring Books, not dated (illustrations would suggest 1950s). Contents: A Holiday in the Sun by Joan Harward; Odd Happenings at Cockcroft by Robert Bateman; One Leaf on the Track by Constance Savery; The Concert at Mount Eden by Catherine Ambrose; The Scotch Society by Constance Savery; Just Ordinary by Catharine Christian; Shadow over Oakleigh by Joan Burke; Lurcher by Louis Vanentine; Intrigue at Cannes by D. L. G. Stainton; The Show Goes On by Sydney J. Bounds; A Pony on the Set by Gillian Baxter; Spot the Stranger by Joan Morris; Miss Charlotte by Mary Rose; Curtain Call for Susan by Louis Valentine; What an Exhibition by Guy Leslie; Nancy Stars the Twins by Cecily Schuster; Jewels in Jeopardy by Winifred Norling; The Feathered Prize by Joanna Jones; Much Ado About Brandysnap by Laurie Gay; Hobby by Proxy by Constance Savery; Mystery at the Masked Ball by James Stagg; Go Home In Disgrace! by Robert Bateman; Slash, anon.; One Crowded Hour by Constance Savery; Rosamund & Co: Sleuths by Rosalind Wicks; A Friend in Darkness by Guy Leslie; Myra Makes the Grade by D. L. G. Stainton; Footlights and Melody by Jennifer Sands; Swimming Gala by Gyen Lovel; That Holiday at Belldon by Anne Sauders; and, Open-air Exhibition by Ann Penney. 11¼" x 8", 382pp inc. free-endpapers and plate, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper sides (identical front and back), hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical front and back). Illustrated with a rather nice pastel-colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Sunned spine, edge-wear, boards a little 'dusty', hinges weak but not split, page-edge browning, good, clean copy, NO wrapper. Hefty book.
[Order code:14478 / Price £7.00]

Various - The Bumper Book for Boys. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1924. Contents: An Ill Wind by R. A. H. Goodyear; The Skyscraper by Francis H. Sibson; The Twopenny Stunt by V. M. Methley; The Ghost in Browne Major's Study by P. Beaufoy; The Dormitory 'Tecs by Wallis Gtrey; Room for One by Harold Avery; Sea-Legs by Harold Avery; An Exciting Cruise by Arhtur Lee Knight; War Paint and Tomahawk by Harold Avery; The Claim by M. Wynne; Fangs by M. Wynne; Captured by Counterfeeiters by John Chancellor; The Lost Light-Keeper by Harold Avery; The Haunted Clock by Wallis Grey; and, The Old Navy [verse] by Captain Marryat. 8¾" x 6¾", 192pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, front coloured illustration (rugby player); back plain, illustrated spine, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge wear, splitting to edges at foot of spine, spine sunned, boards a bit 'dusty', name and date (with a tick to each) inscription on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot; good, reasonable, clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14480 / Price £4.00]

Various - Grand Adventures for Boys. Juvenile Productions, not dated, 1930s? Contents: Blow Out, You Bugles; Water, Water Everywhere - !; The Finding of the Emblem; The Great Gamble; All the Community of Heaven; Gordons and Greys; Hide and Seek; Ryland of the Runs; In Friendship's Name; Fighting Feever; Across the River; Threat in the Void; The Last Ounce Tells; AD Astra; Makers of Trouble; Air Devil; and, Tony Turtle-Trier. 10¼" x 7½", not numbered plus 4 plates, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Heavy edge-wear, cloth of spine split along back edge, page browning, some page-spotting especiall opposite to plates; good (no inscriptions, no colouring, NOT ex-library) reasonable reading copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14485 / Price £4.00]

Various - Our Boys' Best of All. Renwick of Otley, not dated, probably 1950s? Contents: The Tables Turned by Josephine Tulip; The House Next Door by F. W. Gumley; The Epic Cup Final by ?; The Highwayman's Bequest by F. W. Gumley; Gubbins' Ghost by Ethel Talbot; The Mystery of the Mound! by F. W. Gumley; and, Joe's Tank [humourous, long, verse] by Ben Davies. 10" x 7¼", not numbered (64pp) plus 2 plates, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front boy in plane, waving; back plain), hardback. Slightly sunned spine, edge-wear, Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, page browning, inked 'X' on one page (probably place-marker), good, reasonable copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14497 / Price £2.50]

Andy Charman, Heather Henning, Beatrice Phillpotts, Caroline Repchuk, Louisa Somerville and Christine Tagg - Silly Stories. Parragon, 2001. 11½" x 7¾", not numbered, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Diana Catchpole, Robin Edmonds, Chris Forsey and Claire Mumford. 2" grove-scratch in top-front corner of front-board; slight 'split' at foot-of-spine/front-board; very slight edge-wear; 'This book belongs' neatly completed; very good; no wrapper.
[Order code:14575 / Price £2.00]

Various - Encyclopaedia for Children. Odhams, not dated, inscribed 1953. 12" x 8¾", 384pp, red buckram, front-board and spine blocked in blind decoration, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Index. Colour illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. Name and address inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, very slight page-edge browning, very good, solid, clean, sound copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14672 / Price £8.00]

Various - Adventures by Land, Sea and Air. Raphael Tuck, not dated, inscribed 1936. Contents: The Silver Gun by C. Bernard Rutley; The Spotted Albatross [verse] by J. S. Hicks; Hector Intervenes by S. Beresford Lucas; A Desperate Hazard by C. Bernard Rutley; An Alpine Adventure by Beryl C. Lawley; The Mystery of the Down Mail, anon; Hunting Sea-Serpents and the Wahlers [verse] by J. S. Hicks; The Rescue of the White 'Gin' by C. Bernart Rutley; In the Lion's Den by C. Bernard Rutley; The Mysterious Schooner by G. G. Jackson; You Never Know, You Know [verse] by E. Tracey Archer; and, The Wrong Impression by J. T. Gorman. 10¼" x 7½", 128pp plus 3 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Illustrated with 3 colour plates and within the text by Bernard Gribble, Barnard Way and others. Spine sunned; boards slightly 'dusty'; wear to front-board; edge and corner-wear; back-board held by webbing only; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; various scribble on endpapers and pages 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 15, 31, 39, 72 (coloured illustration), 77, 79, 102, 107, 120 and 128; good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:14876 / Price £2.00]

Various - The Taming of Angela and other Stories of School Life and Adventure. Epworth Press, 1934. Contains: The Taming of Angela by Bertha Leonard; The Peacemakers of III.B by Editha Manners; The Lost Church of St Mary by Doris Canham; The Garden by the Wall by Doris Canham; The Story of the Little Red Bird by Yvonne St Claire; and, Peg of the Prairie by Mrs Coulson Kernahan. Illustrated with 1 colour and 2 monochrome plates. Lacks spine; boards virtually detached and 'dusty'; probably lacks free endpapers; may lack a frontispiece?; various scribble on pastedowns and adjoining pages; 'good bad' written on front-board (just above a picture on the wall); a few internal marks; one page has a border and 'footnotes' in heavy pencil but does not obscure any text; page-corner folding; poor but text complete and text-block generally ok; no wrapper. This is a reading copy only.
[Order code:14880 / Price £2.00]

Various - Calling All Boys. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1955. Contents: Don't Forget Dawson! by George Mell; Meeting with a Sailor by Lane Mitchell; The Game's the Thing by S. T. James; Sundown Sam's Magic by W. H. Francis; The Big Idea by Lewis Wilshire; The Watch on the Moor by Allan C. Jenkins; Thanks to "Junior" by George Mell; The Adventure by the Loch by Frederick W. Ludlam; After To-day by S. T. James; The Churchwarden's Son by David Morris; Running the Blockade by Douglas V. Duff; The Poacher by Winston H. Beharrell; Congers' Kyle by J. D. Westwood; The Dragon of Magog by W. H. Morris; International Cup by S. T. James; The Green Glass Ball by J. Godolphin; Ginger of the Big Top by John Hornby; A Question of Paint by Hugh D. M. McCutcheon; Dangerous Flight by Geoffrey Field; Strange Contraband by John Maurice; Fog on the Sea by Douglas Castle; Chick's Demonstration by Lane Mitchell; Pete Morgan, Stamp Agent by E. M. Taylor; The Shadow of General Rudolfo by Hugh D. M. McCutcheon. 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp plus 5 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered sides (front colour illustrated, back plain) black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 4 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Corner wear; slight edge-wear; Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper; the odd fox spot; 1¾" tear to lower-margin of page 53/54 (now repaired with filmoplast); very good, sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15154 / Price £8.00]

Various - My Picture Hymn Book: Favourite Hymns for Children. Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, not dated, 1920s/30s? 10¼" x 7¾", not numbered (84pp), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 16 full-page coloured drawings within the text; and throughout with monochrome drawings. Edge-wear; boards 'dusty'; text-block split at page 6/7 (see photo); prize-plate on front paste-down; very slight endpaper browning; the odd fox spot; good, no wrapper.
[Order code:15159 / Price £10.00]

Various - Every Boy's Annual. Thames, not dated, 1950s? (but paper is better quality than usually fond in '50s annuals?). Contents: The Maid and the Mountains [Biggles story] by W. E. Johns; A Model Searchlight made from Matchboxes; The Secret of Glaze [Bernard Palissy]; Sidney the Signwriter's Son [strip]; That Cad Cardew by Geo. E. Rochester; Pearl Divers; Raindrops Puzzle [Morse]; Nine to One - In Lions by Allan K. Taylor; Mortimer and the Kurdish Brigand [strip]; A Palace from a Plant [Crystal Palace 1851 Hyde Park]: Some Useful Hints on Camp Gadgets; The Amazing Capture of Clem Galt by Lee Hackett; "The Old Man" [Ship's Captain]; Tarzan in Real Life; All Aboard! by Eric Leyland; Escape from the Arena [strip]; How they Cast Iron; The Night Raiders by Angus MacVicar; Champions of Sport; The Blair Magnetic by Ronald Syme. 10½" x 8", 80pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Monochrome illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (a suitably cool looking and square-jawed Biggles) and with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear, especially corners; corners rounded; ¼" clossed margin-tear to front-margin to page 55/56; very good, cleaan copy, (no wrapper).
[Order code:15323 / Price £3.00]

Various - The Modern Book for Girls. Birn Brothers, not dated, some one has pencilled '1937' in the top-front corner of front-free endpaper, it might be but it looks more '40s to me. Contents: No Sort of Sport by May Wynne; The CHurton Prize by Pauline Fletcher; A Place in the Team by N. Duncan White; The Denby Doom by Bertha Leonard; A Holiday Thrill by Mary Rose Newman; The Mystery of Chateau Garde by Pauline Fletcher; The Haunted Glen by May Wynne; Strictly in Training by Isobel St. Vincent; First Night at St Olive's by Cicely Drury. 9¾" x 7¼", 174pp plus 4 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates plus monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly sunned spine; boards slightly 'dusty'; edge-wear, espcially corners; 'notch' to front-edge of front-board near top; faint, pencil I think, writing around title on front-board; page-edge browning; pages toned; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15337 / Price £10.00]

Various - The British Girl's Annual 1920. Cassell. Contents: colour frontispiece by Geo. Bottomley; The Choice: A School Story by Christine Chaundler; The Secret of the Tors: A Holiday Mystery by Dorothy Marsh Garrard; How Gwennyth Made Good: A School Story by Doris A. Pocock; The Little Green Keg: A Story of Smuggling Days by Dorothea Moore; The Windmill: How Freckles Saved the Miller's Life - and the Miller's Money by W. Bourne Cooke; Miss Hurst on Holiday: A Schoolmistress Out of School by Ethel Talbot; The Carol-Singers [verse] by Maud E. Sargent; The Half-Term Holiday by Angela Brazil; Making Friends with Your Books by Agnes M. Miall; The Stop-Gap: A School Story by Grace mary Golden; In Lilac-Time [verse] by Maud E. Sargent; What's In a Name?: The New Girl in the Lower Fourth by Eveline M. Williams; colour plate by Noel Harrold; The Editor's Chair: The Trials and Troubles of a School Magazine and its Editor by Doris A. Pocock; How to Begin a Stamp Collection by Leonard S. Goldsmith; Facing the Rush by Bessie Marchant; King Monmouth: A Story of the Ill-Starred Rebellion of 1685 by Violet M. Methley; colour plate by Stanley Davis; Her Professor: A Story of the Bush by Thelma H. Cohen; Through the Pluck of a Girl: A Tale of the Yukon by Emilie Vaughan-Smith; The Gentleman from Nowhere: A Plot, and How it was Defeated by D. H. Parry; The Autograph: And How Pandora Got it after All by Agnes M. Miall; The Fugitives of November Landing: A Tale of Red Indian Days by H. Mortimer Batten; That Kid!: A School Story by Grace Mary Golden; The Pioneer Girls of the Empire: How the Pluck of the Womenfolk at the Outposts has helped to Build up the Empire by Thelma H. Cohen; A Pair of Fools: A Tale of the Days when Queen Victoria was Young by Agnes M. Miall; The Butcher-Boy's Repentance: How a Mere Girl Taught him to be Kind to Cats by Edgar Jepson; Letter Writing: A Practical paper for Girls by Constance Williams; The Coward: A School Story by Grace Mary Golden; The Courage of Two: A Tale of the Backwoods by Bessie Marchant; The Amazing Miss Carbery by Olaf Baker; The Secret Cabinet: How the Fifth Form turned Detective - and How the Mystery was Solved in a Different Way after All by Eveline M. Williams; colour plate by A. C. Michael; A Borrowed Birthday by Florence Bone; The Highland Correspondent by Ethel Talbot; The silver Ring: Another Story of 1685 by A. Demain Grange; Wanted - A Knight: And How Elaine Found One by Geoffrey H. White; With My Readers by The Editor; A 'Reformed Character': A Boys' School Story by Ross Harvey; An Officer - And a Gentleman: A Story of Cavalier and Roundhead by D. H. Parry; The Cellar Ghost: And How the School Mystery was Solved by Agnes M. Miall; The Mystery Caves: A School Story by Ethel Talbot; The Burglar: And How he was Found by M. B. 9¼" x 6½", 232pp plus 4 plates, air-force-blue cloth, gold and black blocking, 6¼" x 4¼" colour onlay illustration on front-board (reduced, repeat of internal plate), hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text in monchrome with drawings (including full-page). Sunned spine; edge-wear; front-free endpaper missing and, consequently, front internal-hinge a bit weak; slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, clean, reasonable copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15488 / Price £8.00]

Various - The Guide: The Official Organ of the Girl Guides Association. Broadway Press, 1929/30. Volume 9 (IX), April 27, 1929 to April 19, 1930. Includes: Antediluvian Annie by Sybil J. Haddock; The Super-Christmas by Ethel Talbot; Queer Island by Violet M. Methley; Meet McGlusky by Heather White; The Hawk's Den by May Wynne; Miss Venancy Visits: A Story of 1805 by Dorothea Moore; Nancy - New Girl: School Story by Ethel Talbot; The Crow's Nes by E. E. Cowper; Peg and Her Company by Mrs Osborn Hann; plus absolutely loads of fact and fiction period Guide material. Also contains the most poignant reminder of life pre anti-biotics; there are almost weekly obituary entries for girls/young women under the heading of 'Called to Higher Service'. Period adverts throughout. 9¾" x7", 1640pp, electric-blue buckram, blind and gold blocking, hardback. Contents/Index pages. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear, in particular front-top-edge of spine; paper cracked along internal hintes but both still held quite firmly by webbing and tapes; sound, contents very good plus and clean (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15661 / Price £40.00]

Various - The Guide: The Official Organ of the Girl Guides Association. Broadway Press, 1930/31. Volume 10 (X), April 26, 1930 to April 18, 1931. Contains fact and fiction. Period adverts throughout. 9¾" x7", 1656pp, electric-blue buckram, blind and gold blocking, hardback. Contents/Index pages. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Clippings taken from pages 611 to 616, pages 675/76, 683/84 and 1387 to 1390 missing; spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; sound, contents very good plus and clean (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15662 / Price £20.00]

Various - The Guide: The Official Organ of the Girl Guides Association. Broadway Press, 1931/32. Volume 11 (XI), April 25, 1931 to April 16, 1932. Includes: Aunt Maria Plays the Game by Sybil Haddock; The Little Lady Protector by Dorothea Moore; The Knights of Study 13 by Dora Chapman; Kerry Blue by Heather White; Sara Steps Out by Dorothea Moore; Tide of Doom by E. M. R. Burgess; The Terror Comes to Drenoux by May Wynne; plus absolutely loads of fact and fiction period Guide material. Period adverts throughout. 9¾" x7", 1664pp, electric-blue buckram, blind and gold blocking, hardback. Contents/Index pages. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; couple of very slight marks to boards; sound, contents very good plus and clean (no inscriptions, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15663 / Price £40.00]

Various - The Jolly Play Book. Collins, Collins, not dated, mid 1950s? Contents comprise Stories, Games and Puzzles: the main stories are: The Onion Man by Jane Shaw; The Magic Walnuts by Claire Moore; The Dachshund and the Duchess by Mollie Chappell; Polly the Parrot by Lavinia Derwent; Wolf Cub David by Dorothy E. Booth; The Rescue by Edward Boyd; and, A Letter for Brenda by Dorothy E. Booth. 10¼" x 8", not numbered (aprox. 120pp), paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Corners rounded; slight edge-wear; pages tones; name written at top of front-free endpaper; 'This book' very heavilly erased; one illustration neatly painted (water colour); lower-inside-corner tear to one page; some internal fox 'patches'; good, sound, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15941 / Price £3.00]

Verite and Salembier, Marcelle and Philippe - Joey the Baby Kangaroo. Ward Lock, 1973, 1st thus? 10¼" x 7¾", not numbered (20pp inc. both endpapers), colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Edge-wear; head and foot of spine 'squashed'; boards slightly 'dusty'/marks; good plus (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:16007 / Price £4.00]

Verne, Jules - Walt Disney's 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea. Juvenile Productions Ltd, ND, 1950s? 10½" x 8", not numbered, colour illustrated laminated boards, hb. Comic-strip book. Very good plus.
[Order code:4428 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008