Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section N

Nelson - Nelson's Budget for Girls. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1937. Contents: The Coming of Age of St Agatha's by E. M. de Foubert, illus. R.F.C. Waudby?; The Turnip Ghost: A Tale of the Civil War [UK's] by J. H. Ambrose, illus. R. H. Brock; A Race with Time by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. ?; A Daughter of the Sea by Elizabeth Lamsley, illus. C. E. Brock; Cora's Cousin Claribel by Ethel Talbot, illus. Helen Anderson?; Just Spring-Cleaning by Harrie T. Clarke, illus. R. H. Brock; Lost - A Head-Mistress by Beryl Netherclift, illus. ? Anderson?; More Ways than One by K. Nelson Abbott, illus. ?; Silver Slippers by Mrs Albert S. Bradshaw, illus. ?; Jimson Magic by E. E. Cowper, illus. R. H. Brock; Bender Barges In by Hubert Evans, illus. ?; My Lady Jack by Phyllis I. Norris, illus. R.F.C. Waudby?; One Ghost after Another by Marjory Royce, illus. S. Wales?; Ghosts at St Helens by Phyllis Vivian, illus. ? Anderson? 10" x 6¾", 192pp, quarter cream cloth, mauve, patterned, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Faint/slight edge-foxing; board edges sunned; Xmas inscription on verso of frontispiece; the odd internal fox spot(s); very good minus complete with poor (loss to top-back by flap, edge-wear/loss/chips, rubs) wrapper (even so, wrappers are very scarce with these annuals); not price-cut.
[Order code:15480 / Price £12.00]

Nesbit, E. - The Railway Children. Retold by Joan Collins. Ladybird, 1984, 1st. 7" x 4½", 52pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hb. Colour drawings by Kathie Layfield. Quite heavy scribble on endpapers and title-page, light scribble elsewhere, o/w very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:4755 / Price £0.75]

Nesbit, E. - The Story of the Amulet. Puffin. Reprint. 282pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by H. R. Millar. Read but ok. Average.
[Order code:10721 / Price £1.00]

Nesbit, E. - Five Children and It. Puffin. Reprint. 216pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome darwings within the text by H. R. Millar. Edges sunned, read but ok. Average.
[Order code:10725 / Price £1.00]

Nesbit, E. - The Story of the Treasure Seekers. Ernest Benn. Nesbit, E - The Story of the Treasure Seekers. Ernest Benn, 1941, ninteenth impression. 7½" x 4¾", 296pp plus 7 plates, blue cloth blocked on the front board in blind, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece and 6 monochrome drawings (as plates) by Gordon Brown. Slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, page-edge browning, good, solid copy complete with a good wrapper that has some loss, a sunned spine, a bit 'dusty' and the usual edge-wear/loss.
[Order code:13834 / Price £2.50]

Newell(illus.), Crosby - Animal Stories to Read Aloud. 'The Butterfly Wedding', 'The Rabbit and the Porcupine', 'The Mud Turtle's Proposal', 'The Thankful Mouse', 'A Cat Chase', 'The Wise Old Mouse', 'The Bee and the Butterfly', 'The Katydids' Quarrel', 'Wouldn't It Be Funny?', 'A Gossiping Fly', 'The Lucky Little Mink', 'The Runaway Kittens', 'An Easter Story', 'The Poetry Club', 'The Greedy Red Fox', 'Eleven Black Chicks and How They Grew', 'Mr 'Coon's Story of the Moon', 'Mr Rabbit's Story of the Moon', 'The Thrifty Deer Mouse', 'The Cricket's School', 'The Secret Nobody Kept' and 'The Slow little Turtle'. Spring Books, 1959. 8¼" x 5¾", 144pp, quarter blue cloth with illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Newell. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (damage to top of back-panel, edge-wear/tears/chips) wrapper; not priced so not price-cut.
[Order code:4319 / Price £4.00]

Newman, Marjorie W. - Scoring for the School. Nelson. Not dated, inscribed 1932. Gold Medal Series. 7¾" x 4¾", 232pp plus 1 plate, blue cloth blocked in light blue and black with an illustration on the spine and front board, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings by S. Brier; who also designed the wrapper which is a colour reproduction of the boards. Prize ins. on front-free endpaper, small mark top edge, very good c/w wrapper that is a bit 'dusty', has a 1¼" x 1" chip at the head of the spine, a small triangular chip at the lower front edge, corner wear/slight loss, other edge chips and tears and some repairs with filmoplast, overall not bad; now in protective, inert, plasic cover. Above average.
[Order code:8439 / Price £25.00]

Newsome(illus), D. - Fairy Stories. Frederick Warne, not dated, inscribed 1926. Warne's Playhour Picture Books series. 9½" x 7½", 28pp plus 2 plates (not numbered), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, repeat of a plate; back an advert for Warne's books), hardback. Contents: The Ugly Duckling; The Invisible Prince; King Arthur; The Babes in the Wood; The Beneficent Frog; Teeny-Tiny; The Story of Chicken-Licken; The Old Woman and Her Pig; Little Totty. Illustrated with 2 colour plates and with monochrome drawings within the text by D. Newsome. Spine slightly sunned and small nick in front edge; a little 'dusty', pencilled inscription on front-free endpaper, foxing in places, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:12059 / Price £10.00]

Nichols, Beverley - The Tree That Sat Down. Jonathan Cape, 1946, second impression. Part 1 of the Magic Woodland Fantasies Trilogy. 8½" x 5¼", 302pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, silver blocked spine lettering, peacock design on front board, hardback. Once upon a time, deep in an enchanted forest, Judy helped her old grandmother run The Shop Under the Willow Tree, which sold everything from used birds' nests and new quills for porcupines to medicine for sick animals. But the peaceful life in the wood is suddenly disrupted when Sam and charming Miss Smith, who is really a witch in disguise, open a rival shop which lures the customers away. When Judy discovers that Sam is not only cheating the animals, but also plotting her own destruction, she resolves to save the wood from their wickedness. (Publisher's blurb). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text by Isobel and John Morton Sale. Spine sunned, cup-mark on front board, corners slightly rounded, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:13050 / Price £8.00]

Nightingale, Sandy - Pink Pigs Aplenty. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1st US edition, 1992. 11" x 8½", 24pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. A colourful book designed to teach young children to count up to 10. Nice art-wrok. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with fine wrapper that has a ¾" x ¾" green sticker on the back.
[Order code:4253 / Price £2.00]

Niland, Deborah and Patrick - The Jacky Dandy Song Book. Hodder and Stoughton, 1982, 1st. 10¾" x 8¼", 96pp, green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Edge-wear; Returns stamp on front-free endpaper, very good complete with poor (tear down back panel with sellotape repair to verso; heavy corner/fold wear; general edge-wear; remants of glue from old price sticker near top-front corner of front-panel; tear at foot of front-flap; slightly sunned spine) wrapper.
[Order code:14576 / Price £4.00]

Nippy - Nippy's House and Other Stories. Birn, ND, ins. 1960. 10¾" x 8", 20pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated throughout in colour. Very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4326 / Price £3.00]

Norton, Mary - The Borrowers Aloft. Puffin, 1992 reprint. 170pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Diana Stanley. Very slight page-edge browning, slight sunning to some edges of cover, read but ok. Average.
[Order code:10699 / Price £1.50]

Norton, Mary - The Borrowers Avenged. 1992 reprint. 286pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Pauline Baynes. Very slight page-edge browning, slight sunning to some edges of cover, read but ok. Average.
[Order code:10700 / Price £1.50]

Norton, Mary - The Borrowers Afloat. 1992 reprint. 176pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Diana Stanley. Very slight page-edge browning, some sunning to some edges of cover, read but ok. Average.
[Order code:10701 / Price £1.50]

Nursery - Nursery Rhymes & Verses. Ward, Lock & Co., ND, 1930s? Illustrated by H. G. C. Marsh Lambert with 4 colour plates, and '150' monochrome illustrations within the text. 10" x 7¼", not numbered, quarter grey-green cloth with colour illustrated paper coverd boards, hb. Some colouring, externally good, internally generally very good.
[Order code:3057 / Price £8.00]

Nursery - Nursery Rhymes. Ladybird, ND, series 413. Pages 1 through 6 missing, poor condition. Inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3458 / Price £0.50]

Nursery - Nursery Friends: Their Pictures and Rhymes. Raphael Tuck, not dated (1905 to 1925ish?). 10" x 6¾", 24pp plus 1 plate, quarter green cloth, colour illustrated front board by Rosa C. Pesherick?, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece by Mabel Lucie Attwell, a front paste-down drawing in red and black by M. Bowley and throughout the text with two-colour (pale-green and black) drawings by M.L.A. (Attwell?), E. M. Taylor, N? Jacobs, K. Cowham?, A. L. Bowley and probably several others. May lack a front-free endpaper but I don't think so, pencilled names (same, twice) on verso of frontispiece, frontispiece detached 3½" at foot, a few fox spots, good plus, no wrapper. Interesting item.
[Order code:6237 / Price £25.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008