Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section K

Kastner [Kästner], Erich - Emil and the Detectives. Puffin, 1969 reprint. A thrilling story of a robbery, and the tracking and exposing of the theif - with Emil himself as both victim and detective. (back cover). 128pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Walter Trier. Crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; central spine crease; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17245 / Price £1.00]

Kaye, Geraldine - The Tail of a Peacock. University of London, 1955? ...of the Malayan Supplementary Readers, Grade D. ... are set in Malaya and are on subjects familiar to every Malayan child; but so interesting and so delightfully told are these stories that they may well appeal to children anywhere. ... (back cover). 7" x 5½", 16pp, paperback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings. ¾" by spine of back cover slightly sunned; inscription in top-front corner of title-page; very good, clean, sound copy.
[Order code:15205 / Price £2.00]

Keen, Martin - The How And Why Wonder Book of The Microscope and What You See. Transworld, 1964. 10¾" x 8", 48pp, illustrated card, sb. Illustrated with monochrome and colour drawings by Walter Ferguson. Very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:4235 / Price £2.00]

Keene, Carolyn - Nancy Drew 3 in 1. Diamond Books, 1993. 'The Secret of the Old Clock', 'The Mystery at Lilac Inn', and 'The Clue in the Diary'. 482pp standard paperback. Top and bottom corners of front cover have a crease; creases to back cover; slight page-edge browning; probably unread; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:8010 / Price £1.00]

Kelly, Margaret Duncan - The Story of Sir Walter Raleigh. The Children's Heroes series. T. C. & E. C. Jack, not dated, inscribed 1908. 6" x 4½", 128pp plus 8 plates plus 4pp Jack's list, brown paper covered boards, colour onlay illustration on front board, hardback. Illustrated with colour plates by T. H. Robinson. One plate missing, 1" margin tear to one plate, front-edge of text-block mostly untrimmed, some loss to front-edge of several leaves, inscription on front-free endpaper, a few light marks/rubs to cover, very slightly bowed, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7409 / Price £5.00]

Kemp, Gene - The Turbulent Term of Tyke Tiler. Puffin, 1979. 124pp standard paperback. Monochrome drawings by Carolyn Dinan. Very good.
[Order code:5015 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Kemp, Dora Nesbitt - The Writers of the Nations. (Milton, Longfellow, Cervantes, Luther, Pascal and Dante). Robert Culley, ND, ins. 1921. 7½" x 5", 128pp plus 4 plates plus 16pp catalogue, reb buckram blocked in blue, black and gold, hb. Illustrated with 3 monochrome portraits and a frontispiece of our guide. Spine sunned, ins. on front-free endpaper, sound, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6346 / Price £6.00]

Kennett, John - Walk Into Peril. Brockhampton, 1st, 1957. 7¾" x 5½", 150pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Richard Kennedy. Slight edge-foxing, top-edge a little 'dusty', sunned spine, slight fading along top-edge of front board, name inscription on front-free endpaper, internally very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:3124 / Price £5.00]

Kenneway, Eric - Magic Toys, Tricks and Illusions. Baver, 1983 reprint. 128pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome examples by Mike Jackson. No spine creases; slight page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17296 / Price £1.00]

Kenyon, Edith C. - A Girl in a Thousand. Partridge, ND, early 1900s? 7½" x 5", 320pp plus 6 plates, yellowish-brown buckram blocked with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Skinner. Slight edge wear, blank label attached to front paste-down, endpapers somewaht foxed, text edges 'browned', sound, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6354 / Price £4.00]

Ker, David - The Last of the Sea Kings. Nelson. Not dated [1913?], inscribed 1916. The real story of Macbeth, from which I have borrowed here, may be found in the notes to Chapter II of Walter Scott's 'Tales of a Grandfather'. I have somewhat toned down my hero's Eastern exploits, which, marvellous enough, in any case, become quite incredible in the hands of the Norse poets of his time. (David Ker). 7¾" x 5¼", 318pp plus 4 plates, blue buckram, front board blocked with a repeat pattern in dark-blue, spine blocked in gold with same repeat pattern, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates (by Malcolm Patterson???). Spine sunned; slight wear to head/foot of spine; prize inscription on front-free endpaper; good, solid copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:9122 / Price £10.00]

Kershaw, John - The Happy Goat. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1977. There are many things to look at on a farm: buildings, machines, animals and fields. This story begins in a farm building; a barn. It is about some animals who live on the farm and, if you listen to it carefully, you might find a way of telling one animal from another. (inside front cover). 8¼" x 6", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Gwen Green. Slight cover creasing; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17166 / Price £2.50]

Kershaw, John - The Seasons. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1976. 8¼" x 6", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Colour illustrations by Jenny Parsons. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17218 / Price £1.00]

Kershaw, John - Lucy Smith at the Clinic. Odhams/Hamlyn. Kershaw, John - Lucy Smith at the Clinic. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1977. 8¼" x 6", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Colour drawings by Joan Beales. Cover edges browned; page-edge browning; the odd 'fox' spot; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17219 / Price £1.00]

Kershaw, John - Jane Jones Goes Shopping. Odhams/Hamlyn. Kershaw, John - Jane Jones Goes Shopping. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1976. 8¼" x 6", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Colour drawings by Ann Rees. Slight page-edge browning; slight edge-wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17221 / Price £1.00]

Kershaw, John - Roger and the Elephant. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1976. 8¼" x 6", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Colour drawings by Lesley Smith. Corner creases; edge-wear; covers lightly marked; edge-browning; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17237 / Price £1.00]

Kincaid, Lucy - Surprises: Seven Adventures at Ash Lodge. Brimax, 1978. Amusingly written and beautifully illustrated, ... contains seven exciting stories introducing three whimsical, enchanting main characters - Basil and Dewy Badger and Willie Mole. Their comical adventures in the country setting of their home at Ash Lodge with their various animal friends will delight both the very young listener and the children who can read the stoies themsjelves. (back cover). 7½" x 7", 48pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Eric Kincaid. Very slight edge-wear; faint mark by front-edge of front board, remnants of old price-sticker?; faint mark from previous another price-sticker? in lower-front corner of back-board; squiggle and 2 numbers written at top/top-front corner of title-page; initials written in top and bottom front corners of back paste-down; slight page-edge browning; very good minus (no wrapper).
[Order code:17289 / Price £7.00]

King, Dorothy - Stories of Scotland in Days of Old. T.C. & E. C. Jack, not dated [1915?]. Contents: Saint Columba; Story of the Thane of Fife; Story of the Barns of Ayr; How Robert the Bruce lost His Brooch; How Black Agnes Kept Her Castle; Fight at Otterburn; Hal o'the Wynd; How Catherine Douglas Barred the Door; The Black Dinner; Bell-the-Cat; Tale of a Sea-fight; Goodman of Ballengeich; A Royal Prisoner; Rescue of Kinmont Willie; Saving the King's Crown; Over the Sea to Skye'. 8" x 5¾", 148pp plus 8 plates, red-brown buckram with a 4½" x 4" additional colour illustration on-lay on the front board, hardback. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by J. R. Skelton. Spine slightly sunned; boards 'dusty'/marks/rubs; slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot(s); some childish scribbling on the endpapers, mostly at the back; frontispiece loose and a bit wragged round edges; good, sound copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:2578 / Price £10.00]

King - King Alfred Literary Readers: Book 4. Edward Arnold, not dated, early 1900s? 7¼" x 4¾", 220pp, red buckram blocked in black, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates (included in the pagination) plus monochrome drawings within the text. Pencil name and address inscription on back paste-down, spine slightly sunned, faint quarter-moon mark on front-board, slight edge-foxing, slight foxing on first few pages, embossed 'SPECIMEN' on front-board, good, solid copy.
[Order code:5653 / Price £5.00]

Anon - King Arthur and his Knights. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1931. Stories Old and New Series. 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp plus 4 plates, yellow-green buckram, dark-green blocking, 5" x 3¼" colour illustrated onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. Very slightly sunned spine, edge-foxing, internal foxing in places, prize-plate on front paste-down, very good, clean, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13073 / Price £8.00]

King - The King's Navy. D. C. Thomson. King - The King's Navy. The Boys' Coronation Library, Presented with The Wizard; D. C. Thomson, not dated, 1937? Contents: Kings in the Fighting Line; Marvels of the Fleet Giants; Great Guns - and What they Can Do; The Hood and Her Brood; Wonders of the Undersea Ships; Secrets of the Aircraft Carriers; Menace Under the Sea; "Clear the Decks for Action!"; The 'Inside' Story of the Submarine; The Navy's Nursery for 'Snotties'. 7" x 5¾", 44pp inc. cover, paperback. Illustrated in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Worn/rubbed spine; good, sound, clean copy, staple not ruested.
[Order code:17400 / Price £5.00]

King, Guy H. - The Sunday School Lesson Book No. 1: Genesis and St John. Children's Special Service Mission. King, Guy H. - The Sunday School Lesson Book No. 1: Genesis and St John. Children's Special Service Mission (CSSM), not dated [1929]. 8½" x 5½", 192pp, paperbck. Slightly sunned spine; edge and corner wear; cover detached along inside front join (easilly reglued if you want to); good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) clean copy.
[Order code:17622 / Price £5.00]

King~Smith, Dick - Paddy's Pot of Gold. Puffin, 1991, 2nd impression. When Brigid sees a carrot moving about in the garden, she can't believe her eyes. When the carrot turns out to be a tiny leprechaun, she can't believe her luck. A real live leprechaun - and Brigid's the only human who can see and hear him! ... (back cover). 94pp standard paperback. Monochrome drawings by David Parkins within the text. A number of dents to front cover, about 2 of which are visible on the first 3 pages; slight page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:5012 / Price £1.00]

Kingsley, Charles - The Heroes: Told to the Children by Mary Macgregor. Told To The Children series edited by Louey Chisholm. T. C. & E. C. Jack, not dated, c1910? Perseus, The Argonauts and Theseus. 6" x 4½", 126pp plus 8 plates, dark-grey paper covered boards with black blocking and a colour illustration onlay on the front-board, hardabck. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by Rose Le Quesne. Spine slightly suuned, corners rounded, slight endpaper browning, fore-edges of several pages a bit chipped due to being carlessly sepperated (uncut when new), last page/endpaper still uncut, several pages with top-front corner creases (page marking?) but overall in remarkabley good and clean condition (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper.
[Order code:5369 / Price £8.00]

Kingsley, Charles - The Water Babies. S. W. Partridge, not dated. 7½" x 4¾", 264pp plus 6 plates, orange-brown cloth, decorated front-board and spine, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 6 monochrome drawings by HLB. Damp damage to front half of front-board, general edge wear, heavy wear to head of spine, front-free endpaper missing, 2 plates neatly taped in, girls hair neatly coloured (in blue!) on frintispiece, initial letters of title coloured (also blue), page-edge browning, a few fox spots, externally poor, good only internally, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:11064 / Price £5.00]

Kingston, William H. G. - Peter the Whaler, His Early Life and Adventures in the Arctic Regions. S. W. Partridge, ND, 1920s? 7½" x 5", 298pp plus 6 plates plus 32pp catalogue, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned, boards a bit patchy, internal front hinge split, internally very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6667 / Price £3.50]

Kingston, W. H. G. - A Voyage Round the World. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1914, Kingston Library reprint. 7¾" x 5¼", 416pp plus 5 plates, dark-green buckram, pictorial front and spine, hardback. All edges gilt. Illustrated with 5 colour plates by George Soper (not bound in accordance with the list of illustrations but all present). Back board is blocked in gold with a central prize-medallion of London County Council. Prize bookplate attached to front paste-down; very slight squash to bottom-edge of front-board; the odd fox spot(s); a nice, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8244 / Price £10.00]

Kingston, W. H. G. - Paddy Finn, or the Adventures of a Midshipman. . Griffith Farran Browne & Co. Not dated, inscribed 1911. 8" x 5¼", 430pp, dark-blue buckram, front and spine blocked in black, pale-grey and gold with lettering and decoration, hardback. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; lower-front corners rounded; endpapers foxed/browned; prize-plate on front paste-down; top-front corners of pages 289/292 torn away (no loss to text); good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9124 / Price £10.00]

Kingston, W. H. G. - The Mate of the Lily; or, Notes from Harry Musgrabe's Log Book. SPCK. Not dated, inscribed 1905. 7¾" x 4¾", 160pp plus 3 plates, grey-blue buckram, blocked pictorial front-board, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome plates plus monochrome head-piece decorations. Spine sunned; edge wear; marks/patches to boards; front internal hinge split; inscriptions on front paste-down, and verso of frontispiece; a few fox spots; childish writing on front and back endpapers (looks like father passed book to daughter); good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:9209 / Price £5.00]

Kingston, W. H. G. - Adrift in a Boat. Ward, Lock, not dated, inscribed 1926. 7" x 4¼", 192pp, grey-green buckram, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. About half of the colour onlay on front-board missing, torn away; cloth to front-board somewhat 'ripply' which probably indicates previous damp; edge-wear; internal front-hinge weak and only held by webbing at frontispiece/title-page (back internal hinge is ok); prize inscription on front-free endpaper; frontispiece loose and with slight edge-tear its top-edge; edge-foxing; internal foxing in places; poor externally, good internally, complete, generally clean, no wrapper. Perfectly adequate reading copy but not collectible standard.
[Order code:15153 / Price £1.00]

Kipling, Rudyard - Just So Stories. Macmillan, 1930 reprint. Illustrated in monochrome. 9½" x 6¾", 250pp, red buckram blocked in black and cream with illustrations, hb. School prize certificate attached to front paste down, school coat of arms embossed in gold on back board, o/w very good without wrapper.
[Order code:2671 / Price £12.00]

Kipling, Rudyard - Puck of Pook's Hill. Macmillan, 1931 reprint. The Schook Kipling series. 7" x 4¾", 306pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with 20 monochrome plates. Spine sunned, name ins. and school-stamp on front-free endpaper, good solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:5836 / Price £2.00]

Klickmann, Flora - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 46. RTS. Klickmann(ed.), Flora - The Girl's Own Annual Vol 46. RTS, not dated, 1924/25 I beleive. These annuals (up to vol. 51) should be regarded as a young woman's annual rather than a children's annual (but you already knew that, of course). 11" x 8½", 704pp plus 3 plates (inc. the title-page), red buckram, 6¾" x 6" colour illustration onlay on front board, blocked decorative front-board boarder and spine design blocked; gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (monochrome, toned). Illustrated with 2 colour plates plus colour illustrated title-page and throughout the text in monochrome with photographs and drawings. Very slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; slight endpaper browning; slight foxing at ends with the odd spot elsewhere; brown mark between pages 60/61 and 114/115 where an old-fashioned metalic sweet paper, used as a bookmark, has oxidised; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library); in remarkable condition, hinges sound, clean, tight copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:16321 / Price £40.00]

Kneeshaw, John W. - Cripple George. Partridge & Co., not dated, inscribed 1906. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates included in the pagination. Includes a 32pp catalogue of illustrated books at the back. 7" x 4¾", 128pp, red buckram blocked in black, cream and gold, hardback. Spine sunned; corner rounding; slight rubs/wear to boards; page-edge browning and page toning (except catalogue); prize inscription on front-free endpaper; good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:3049 / Price £6.00]

Knight, Isobel - The Mystery of The Island. Peal Press. Not dated, probably mid '60s. 7½" x 5", 224pp, pale-green paper covered boards, hardback. To live on a croft on an island off the west coast of Scotland - that sounded like a dream come true to Kirsteen, who tells the tale, and to her brother and sister, and it was going to be the very thing for Dad's health. But why had the place lost some of its previous tennants, and what was the meaning of the queer hints caught from various neighbours? All those neighbours were friendly and helpful, except one sinister and solitary character. Then, even on that perfect island, things began to go wrong, little things and things more serious, and the youngsters find that they have to take more responsibility than they expected. The mystery deepens, and, trying to solve it, the young people run into real danger. A really grim episode comes as a climax, and then the mystery of the island and of the man they had nicknamed 'the Wild Man of Borneo' is solved and the skies are clear at last. This is a story full of open-air interests as well as excitement, and the solution of the secret will hardly be guessed till the happy conclusion. (Flap). Lacks front-free endpaper and frontispiece (may not have had a frontispiece?), good, sound reading copy, complete with an edge-worn wrapper that has a section missing round the head of the spine. Nominally girls' fiction.
[Order code:13047 / Price £2.50]

Knights, Roger - The Little Lettermen's Secret. UG, 1983, 1st. 5" x 5¾", not numberd (32pp), paperback. Colour illustrated. Mark, centre, lower section of front-cover; covers a little 'dusty'; very good minsu (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17298 / Price £1.00]

Kuppord, Skelton - A Fortune from the Sky. Nelson, 1903. 7½" x 5", 230pp plus 2 plates, dark blue buckram blocked in grey and gold with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and title-page. Top-edge a bit 'dusty', front-free endpaper cut away, very slight foxing, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:10453 / Price £20.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2010 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 17.05.2010