Garfield, Leon - The Golden Shadow. Longman Young. 1st, 1973. A re-telling of the Greek myth of Heracles whose adventures form the heart of this book. (front flap). 9¼" x 6¼", 160pp, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Charles Keeping. Near fine complete with wrapper that has a 1½" tear at each side of the head of the spine (the front one of which is repaired with a piece of Sellotape on the reverse side) and is creased around the same area, slightly sunned spine, other slight edge wear but generally very good plus. [Order code:8258 / Price £8.00]
Garland - Garland Story Book for Girls. Beaver Books, ND, 1940s? Bumper Book Series - 18. Four coloured illustrations, 2 plates printed on both sides, plus monochrome drawings within the text. 11¼" x 8¼", 110pp plus 2 plates, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper sides, hb. Page edges slightly browned, o/w very good. [Order code:3059 / Price £10.00]
George (Flt. Lieut), S. C. - The Lost Empire. Frederick Warne, dated 'Copyright 1937' (1st?). Wrapper has 'The Treasure Library' on spine. 7¾" x 5¼", 256pp plus 1 plate, grey cloth, black blocking, hardback. Len Greenaway came from Louth [Lincolnshire] and while at school he learned to long for adventure in Africa such as his uncle had met with in that wonderful continent. His wish materialises, and Flt.-Lieut. George with his long experience of flying has written an entrancing tale for the reader. (Flap). Illustrated with an attractive colour frontispiece. Binding slightly 'cocked' [no more than expected in such an edition], the odd fox spot to edges, name written on front-free endpaper, top-front corner of page 73/74 missing (no loss to text), good, solid, clean copy complete with wrapper that has a sunned spine and the usual edge-wear/tears and 'dustyness' but is quite reasonable and not price-cut. [Order code:13062 / Price £30.00]
Gervaise, Mary - Marigold and Dandelion. Warne. Not dated, inscribed 1936. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp plus 1 plate, red-orange cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a coloured frontispiece. Spine a bit sunned, slight edge wear, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, slight edge-foxing, faint 'mark' on front-board, the odd fox spot, good solid copy, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code:9101 / Price £12.00]
Gervaise, May - Nutmeg at School. Frederick Warne, 1933. 8" x 5¼", 288pp plus 1 plate, blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Prize plate on front paste-down, sides of free endpapers facing paste-downs browned, remenants of previous brown-paper wrapper on paste-downe, front internal hinge paper splitting, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. Nominally girls' fiction. [Order code:13049 / Price £12.00]
Giant - Giant Fairy Story. World International. 11" x 8", 16pp, illustrated card cover, softback. Illustrated with coloured drawings. These are early-reader books for young children. The following are available: The Little Match Girl, Thumbelina, Snow-White and Rose-Red, The Brave Little Taylor, Little Red Riding Hood, Three Little Pigs, The Pied Piper, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Gulliver's Travels, Rapunzel, The Wild Swans, Pinocchio, Hansel and Gretel and Little Brother and Little Sister (12" x 9¼", out of series). Little Brother is a bit ragged round the edges, the rest have slight corner wear but are generally very good plus. [Order code:9985 / Price £2.50] Price is for the lot of 14
Giant - The Giant Book for Boys. Children's Press (Collins), not dated, 1930s? Contents: Twins and a Toboggan by Francis Alister Warwick; A Lad of Mettle by Herbert Hayens; Cassim, the Arab Runner by Sidney Maycock; The Carlo Cup Motor Race: A Tale of the Trackway by Thomas J. Willis; The Return Match by Frank SIdney; Use Your Brains when Boxing by A. Bowman; In the Market Square by Ross Hobben; The Six Way to Swimming by Sid. G. Hedges; The Temple of the Crocodile by Sid G. Hedges; Up-River - Ahow! by W. P. Shervill; Polo: The King of Games by Theodore Ruete; The Raybeach Yacht Race by Geoffrey Prout; and The Spies (1345 B.C.) by Allan Fairhurst. 11" x 8", 122pp plus 3 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (white hunter blasting away at a tiger), hardback. Illustrated with 3 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Lacks spine cover; edge and corner wear; marks and rubs to boards; hinges weak; 6 words written in top-front corner of front paste-down; short inscription on front-free endpaper; page-edge browning; foxing in places; good only; no wrapper. Not collectable standard, reading copy only. [Order code:14855 / Price £2.00]
Gibson, Charles R. - The Wonders of Scientific Discovery. Seeley, Service & Co. 1920. 8" x 5", 158pp plus 8 plates plus 18pp booklist, deep-yellow buckram, pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Prize-plate on front paste-down, page edges browned, good, fairly solid, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code:10421 / Price £8.00]
Giles, Chauncey - The Little Basket Maker and Other Stories. William Nicholson and Sons, not dated, inscribed 1922. 'Improving' tear-jerkers by the looks of it. 7½" x 4¾", 142pp, red cloth, black and blind blocking, harback. Monochrome frontispiece. The other stories are: The Magic Shoes, The Young Bootblack, No Admittance Except on Business, Aglaia's Dream, Thw einter Buttercup and The little Ragged Boy. Prize-plate on front past-down, page-edge browning, some endpaper browning, good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code:11149 / Price £6.00]
Gilson, Charles - The Adventures of Robin Hood. Children's Press. 1974 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 124pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Pages browned, corner and edge wear, small bump to edge of back board, o/w very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code:7915 / Price £2.00]
Various - Tales That Thrill. Raphael Tuck & Sons, not dated, inscribed 1940. Contents: The Red Trail by Major Charles Gilson; The Ghost of the Organ Loft by G. Clifton-Shelton; P. J.; Pearl Prospector by Major J. T. Gorman; Whitened Evidence by Major Charles Gilson; The Passing of the Black Hawk by C. B. Rutley; The Clutch from the Deep by Walter Wood; The Face in the Wall by J. C. Bristow-Noble; The White Hair by Captain Edric Vredenburg; The Frog Island Treasure by A. W. Seymour; Poor Old Peters by P. Megroz; and, Hai Ping the Pirate by E. Le Breton Martin. 7½" x 5", 248pp plus 6 plates plus 8pp catalogue, red cloth, additional colour illustration front-board onlay, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 6 (plus front-cover onlay) plates and with monochrome darwings within the text by C. E. Brock. Front-board 'sprayed' with minute white specs, some wear to onlay, slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear, hinges weak but not split, prize-plate on front-free endpaper, top-edge 'dusty', slight endpaper browning, externally good, internally very good, all plates present, NOT ex-library, NO wrapper. [Order code:14344 / Price £5.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 44. RTS. Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 44. Edited by Flora Klickmann. RTS. Not dated or numbered, 1923?, vol.44? These annuals (up to vol. 51) should be regarded as a young woman's annual rather than a children's annual (but you already knew that, of course). 11" x 8½", 704pp plus 3 plates (inc. the title-page), greyish-green buckram, 7¾" x 5¾" colour illustration onlay on front board, decorative front-board boarder and spine design blocked in green, white and black; gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (monochrome toned). Contents: colour frontispiece: The Garden Girl by P. B. Hickling; colour decorated title-page with tissue divider; The World is My Kingdom by Mary Bardford Whiting, illus. by P. B. Hickling; Before You Knew [verse] by Mary E. Tongue; Workaday Songs by Hilary Brown; To Meet the Bishop by Ethel L. Earle, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Next of Kin: A Poem for the Lonely by Fay Inchfawn; On Reaction: A Paper for the Discouraged by Lily Watson; Seen by our Readers in Other Lands, illus. photos and drawings; His Royal Highness the Duke of York: A Personal Sketch, illus. photos; The Clerkly Conscience and How it Makes or Hinders Promotion by Mrs Lovan, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Poet who Sang for the 'English Girl': Austen Dobson and his Work by Coulson Kernahan, illus Elizabeth Earnshaw; Cloths, Health and Happiness by Mrs Austen Chamberlain; What Might have Been: The Courageous Spirit that Maintains Hope in Face of Disappointment; The Court in Society [The Queen, Princess Juliana of the Netherlands, Miss 'Florence AUstral'], illus. photos; The Mother Heart by Gertrude Marcia Wheelock, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Editor Writes/Editor's Pages; Making Baskets from Iris Leaves by Mrs Quincy Williamson, illus. photos; Sammy's Swan Song by Hayden Carruth; On Getting up a Concert: Things to Do and Things to Avoid by Harold Knowlton, illus. Dorothy Furniss; an advert (full-page) for Stitchery No. 41; The Fascination of Organdie Flowers, illus. drawings; Home Affairs: Points to Study Before Winter Arrives by Mrs Gordon-Stables, illus. Bainbridge; Cooking for the Youngsters: School-room Dishes by Sally Isler; My Shopping Round by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Play Garments for Little People; School and Play Styles for Girls; colour plate: The Bluebell Field by Frank Dickson; A Comely Fashion by L. G. Moberly; Beatrice West Managing Director by Anne B. Gibson, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Poems of the Deeper Life; The English Teacher on the Prairie and the Young Canadians that Await Her by Clare C. M. Wayland, illus. photos; The Faith of Friends [versr] by Lilian Gard; Jimmy Remembers by Marion E. Thornton, illus. Gordon Browne; Pieces from a Patchwork Bag [Dog and Cat verse/short tales], illus. drawings and photos; The Yielding of Perdita by Lily Watson; Party Politics, an Article for the Woman who Entartains, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; A Handbag from a Hem-stitched Scarf; Cakes for November Teas by Sally Isler; Why not Try an Indian Luncheon?; That Tired Feeling: Facts Worth Knowing about Fatigue by Josephine A. Jackson; In the Big Outdoors, illus. photos; To Say or Not to Say by Mary E. Tongue; The Secret Influence by Eileen Morley, illus. Ernest Prater; Useful to the Bachelor Girl; Take the Goods the Shops Provide You: Some of the Useful Novelties now on Sale by Mrs Gordon Stables; Small Houses that are Easily Managed; When Nursing at Home; On Training a Voluntary Choir by Harold Knowlton; Girls in Prominent Places [Mary Cambridge, Louis Montbatten], illus. photos; Specialised Knowledge; Hints on Spare-room Furnishing by Mrs Gordon-Stables; The Triangular Problem by Mrs Lovat; A Practical Travelling-Pocket; A Cross-over Dress in Two Styles; Books Worth Attention; A One-piece Crochet Frock; Attractive Collar and Cuff Sets; Does Your Dress Look Dowdy? [Amateur Dressmaker]; Dress pattern adverts; A Happy Christmas; The Christmas Child: A Little Bringer of Peace by Ethel Talbot, illus. P. B. Hickling; On Dressing the Christmas Tree; Mr Parkyn Keeps Christmas by Marion E. Thornton, illus. L. Pern Bird; The Consecration of our Speech by Lily Watson, illus. photos; People We Meet: Miss If-Only; The Office Right-Hand: One of the Secrets of Business Promotion by Mrs Lovat; Her Dreaded Christmas by Margaret Morrison, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Cutting Down the Household Wages-bill; Make Him a Tie for Christmas; Perhaps they would like Slippers?; Woolly Presents for the Littlest Ones; Hand-Weaving: the Poplular Craft of To-day; How I Made my Hand-Loom; French Sitting-room Sweets that Can be Made with a Spirti Lamp by Marie Jacques; Her Farewell to Youth by Katherine Reynolds; A Ski-ing Holiday in Switserland by Carine Cadby, illus. photos; A Leap in the Dark by L. G. Moberly, illus. Elsie Anna Wood; Some Beautiful Calendars for 1923; The Unseen Side of Child Life a Review of the book by Elizabeth Harrison by Lily Watson; Uncommon Soups for Winter Meals by Sally Isler; French Dishes for Evening Parties by Marie Jacques; A Child's Knitted Frock; Why Not Give a Frunishing Present? by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Stained versus Painted Furniture; When Remodelling or Altering a Dress; Adverts for various clothes patterns [monthly]; Let us with a Gladsome Mind; The Develoopment of Martha by Darra More, illus. L. Perm Bird; Why be Discouraged? by Anne Stillwell; An Absolute Bohemian! by Chris Sewell; Dick's Family [birds] by Eda Kidd; The Sparrow Girl by Gwen Gwynne, illus. Treyer Evans; Poems of the Higher Way; The Discipline of the Affections by Lily Watson; The Ever-Present Brilliant Child: Why he Seldom makes a Brilliant Man by Mrs Lovat; The Great Ice Age; When the Furniture needs Renovation by Mrs Gordon-Stables; English Embroidery by Mrs Shearman; My Piece-Box [lace] by Norma May Hanshew; Natural Flower Designs for Cushions and D'oilies; The First Lady in the United States a Personal Impression of Mrs Harding by Frances G. Knowles-Foster, illus. photos; I've Decided to Go in for Music by Harold Knowlton; Six Living Poets and Coulson Kernahan by James Milne; Grandma at the School Entertainment by Mary E. Tongue; The Child's Companion which is not in its 100th Year [magazine] by Lily Watons; Ways to Use your Cranberries; Suppers for the Bachelor-Girl by Marie Jacques; To the Old Year [verse] by Renney G. Rowlatt; Evaporated mild and its Many Uses by Sally Isler; Cooking the Dinner with a Single Gas-ring; Monograms for Jumpers and Blouses; Answers to Correspondents; Glad Rags! by Fay Inchfawn; At our Women's Institute by Mary Meadows; Tinker, the Dog by Gwyneth M. Starr, illus. L. Perm Bird; Other People's Customs in Foreign Lands from Letters of our Readrs Overseas, illus. photos; The Country Mouse by Ethel Earle, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Hanging the Spring Curtains by J. S. Bainbridge; Some Shetland Recipes by Margaret Sandison; Savory Dishes for February by Sally Isler; The Lighter Side of Domestic Science: Extracts from a College Magazine; Cookery in Other Countries; Pieces from a Patchwork Bag; Music as a Career; Prayer as a Force by Lily Watson; To Make your Bible Reading Clearer; Leaf Pictures by Mary Frances Billington; Cooking Stoves for the Bachelor-Girl by Mrs Gordon Stables; Home Affairs by Mrs Gordon Stables; Making a Fireside Pouffee by D. Gale, illus. photos; This is the House that Jack Built: Designed for the Servantless Household; Washing-up as a Fine Art; The Charm of the Waistcoat; A Jumper in the New Tapestry Knitting; Present-day Use of Old-time Needlecraft; More Dress Wrinkles; The Wholly Superflous; Finding Beauty by Anne Bryan McCall; When She Realised! by Anne Charles, illus. L. Perm Bird; Painting Rock Garden by Maude Angell, illus. Angell; My First Speech by Chris Sewell; Some Difficulties in Prayer by Lily Watson; When the Business Girl Marries: Need Her Troubles Begin? by Mrs Lovat; Fruit, Flowers and Birds in Furnishings by Mrs Gordon-Stables; New Ideas in Cushions and Cosies; The Elixir of Youth; Her Majesty Queen Alexandra, illus. photos; The Royal Marriage [Duke of York/Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon], illus. photos; Elizabeth and her Italian Garden [book review] by James Milme; Casseroles and Orange Blossoms a Glimpse of a Little Rock Village of the French Riviera by Blanche McManus; Life's Little Problems; Gain-Weight Cookery by Marie Jacques; Have You Tried Sweet Salada?; Belgian Beignets and Other Dainties by Marie Jackques; Home Affairs; A Child's Knitted Play Suit; The New Jacquette Blouse; The Dress Sense; A New-shaped Bag in Suede Leather; The Right Work and the Right Girl by Helen M. Bennett, illus photos; The Personal Touch by Jessie H. Hayllar, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Useless Day: A Homely Peom by Fay Inchfawn; Springtime in the Yorkshire Dale by Jessie Jeanes; On the Consecrations of Our Time by Lily Watson; The Vogue of Collecting Snuff-boxes by Mrs Gordon-Stables; What Happens When We Sing by Harold Knowlton; The Loveliness of British Guiana by Agnes C. Lord, illus. photos; Who Wrote the 'Te Deum' by Dean of Salisbury, illus. phtos; A Sheaf of Poems; Tables for Two; In My Walks Abroad by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Modern Methods in Spring Cleaning; Cooking Eggs in France by Marie Jacques; Suppers for the Bachelor Girl by Sally Isler; Finishings [dressmaking]; The Latest in Knitted Jumpers; Woolly Garments for Little Girls; Elizabeth's Match by Nina Condron, illus. Ernest Prater; Trivialities and a Word about Pettiness and the Perspective; Dogs Ancient and Modern by Persis Krimse, illus. Kirmse; Useful Accessories for Bachelor Girls; Book-plates are so Distinctive by Walter E. Spradbery; The Sunshine Takes a Hand by Cyneth M. Starr, illus. P. B. Hickling; A Little Gem of a House; Cooking Veal in France by Marie Jacques; Why not Carve your Fowl in the Kitchen?; Cake is not Really Hard to Make by Caroline B. King; Belgian Recipes by Marie Jacques; The Girl in an Insurance Office: What she should Know is she Seeks Promotion by A. Philpott, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Singing Self-Taught by Harold Knowlton; The Music Maker; Poems of the Big Outdoors; Mending One's Nerves; The Prospects of the Drawing-room by Mary Frances Billington; Wollies for boys and Girls; Making your Summer Underwear; A Garden's Wild Music: The Song of the Stonecrop by Frank Garth; Margaret Melladew's Vactaion by Mrs Coulson Kernahan, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Man and his New Homw by Caroline Benton, illus. Rosa Lee; The Home of Gilbert White [Selborne] by maude Angell, illus. Angell; The Perennial Charm of the Dolls' House: Specimens from the Victoria and Albert Museum; A Nature Poet of To-day: W. H. Davies by Coulson Kearnahan, illus. photos; Into the Limelight by Ethel L. Earle, illus. P. B. Hickling; Do You Understand Great Pictures?; H.R.H. Prince Henry; Between Dark and Daylight by Ruth W. Herrick, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Why Buy only Half a Dress?; Why Not Crazy-Pave the Paths?; Books Worth Buying; The Bachelor-Girl's Suppers by Sally Isler; Cooking Vegetables in France by Marie Jacques; News About Novelties; Fascinating Curtain Tops; Crocheted Hats for Sports Wear; Wick Work or Tufted-Stitch; The Newest Knitted Blouse; Designs to Trace and Apply; A New Life for Old Lace; The Exploitation of Vanity; The Rose Farms of Italy by Blanche McManus, illus. photos; Camouflaging the W.P.B.; Square Inches: The Romance of a Small Garden by Frank Garth; The Cottage Homes of England; Dealing with Depression; What Makes a Painted Portrait 'Great'?; French Savoury Dishes and Entrees by Marie Jacques; No Room in Arcadia by Dorothy Rose, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; A Home in One Room by Mrs Gordon-Stables; When You Spply for a Post: Some Points that the Novice often Ovelooks by Mrs Lovat; The Art of French polishing; Some Extracts from Readers' Letters; Hand-made Ornaments and Clasps; Pretty Things for Coming Bazaars; Net Inset Work; Buy Some Flowers of Narcissus by Frank Garth; The Room at the Bakc of Our Hearts by Hilary Brown; The Motive Power of Love by Lily Watosn; Seashell Flowers; The Puppy Cure by J. F. M. Beattie; Jaunts and Jottings; The Husband's Point of View with Regard to Home Decoration; A Wonderful Room at Girton by Mary Frances Billington; The Value of Vision by Mrs Lovat; The Charm of the Pictures by Dutch Artists; Carving Model Dogs from Cigar-boxes by Persis Kirmse; Have you any Oriental Ornaments?; The Primrose Path by G. E. Grubb; Hospital Almoners by Mary Frances Billington; Aunt Matilda's Dressing-Jacket by E. Talbot, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; How Shall I Finish off the Edge?; Holiday Work for the Beach; Peasant Embroidery; Easily-made Garments; Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, title-page and 1 internal plate; throughout with monochrome drawings and photographs. The odd fox spot, exceptional condition, complete with remenants of wrapper (front panel present, both flaps present, parts of spine present, nearly all of the back panel missing, general edge-wear; any sort of wrapper is exceedingly rare with these annuals; now housed in archival plastic wrap-round wrapper). [Order code:14187 / Price £60.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 48. RTS. Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 48. Edited by Flora Klickmann. RTS. Not dated, 1927? These annuals (up to vol. 51) should be regarded as a young woman's annual rather than a children's annual (but you already knew that, of course). 11" x 8½", 704pp plus 3 plates (inc. the title-page), light greyish-green buckram, 7" x 5¾" colour illustration onlay on front board, decorative front-board boarder and spine design blocked in green, red and black; gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (monochrome toned). Contents: colour frontispiece Carnations and Picotees by Maude Angell; colour illustrated title-page with tissue-guard; Stuff o'Dreams by Lilian Bennet-Thompson and George Hubbard, illus. E. Baker and P. B. Hickling; Lilies for Every Garden by Julia B. Wells, illus. photos; Whispering Walls by Katharine Haviland Taylor, illus. photos; Anecdotage of Authors and Books by James Milne; Photographing Nightingales by G. Hearn, illus. photos; Due to Decorations; The New Raffia Work; Liberty Hall by Lily Watson; Home Mottoes by E. Ebard Rees; The King's Highland Home [Balmoral Castle] by Howard Hensman, illus. photos; Personalities, illus. photos; To a Bride by Fay Inchfawn, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Spiritual Life, illus. photos; The Editor's Page, illus. photos; Cherry Square by Grace S. Richmond, illus. L. Pern Bird; The Lady Opposite by Adeline Bramley, illus T. Peddie; Orachrd Days; Gas Gadgets by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Is Face Massage a Fraud?; Is Your House Equipment Up-to-date?; Decorate with Autumn Fruits; Using Autumn's Bounty; Chestnut Diswhes by C. J. Robertson; Making a Leather Coat; A Crochet Frock in Herring-bone-stitch; What Shall we Make of Life? by Lily Watson; Running the Home in Java by Gertrude Keen, illus. photos; A Literary Voyage with Some Recent Readable Books by James Milne; Beautiful Summer-houses, captioned photos; The Letter by John Inglishham, illus. Ernest Prater; Something New in Pincushions; A B.Sc. in Household Science becomes a Domestic Servant as an Experiment [Change Over!]; Pieces from a Patchwork Bag; Leafless Trees by Frank Garth; Give the Electric Iron Its Due by W. J. Sauders; Pencil-marked: On the Bookshelves of a Reading Girl; colour plate Marigolds by Maude Agnell; Binding your Own Books by Marjorie Smith; Book-binding as a Hobby by G. H. Grubb; When Your Car Goes Wrong; Older Women Speak [verse]; November Songs; Interesting to Women; That Elderly Spread!; The Dean's Gaiters; Game is at its Best in November; All Hallowe'en; Vegetable Soups and Sauces; Fairy-like Frills and Furbelows; Beautifying the Bedstead by Rosa Lee; When the Girls' CLub Slumps by jessie March; A Raffia Cameo Bag; A Wooly Outfit for Baby; Touring Shopland; Straight Cuts Simplify Dressmaking; Quick-way Embroidering; The S.O.S. A New 'Flower-Patch' Story by Flora Klickmann, illus. Anne Rochester and P. B. Hickling; Snow Pictures [2 photographs]; Christmas on the Lapland Frontier by A. C. Settergreen, illus. drawings and photos; Mr Lonely and Miss Lonely: A Christmas Love Story by Marjory Royce, illus. T. Peddie; When Johnny Comes Marching Home by Mary E. Tongue; Artistic China is always Acceptable, captioned photos; Her Christmas Gift by Margaret Morrison, illus. Ernest Prater; Longgellow's 'Wayside Inn', illus. photos; The Editor Answers; Christmas with the King and Queen by Howard Hensman, illus. photos; A Cottage Tea-Cosy in Raffia; A Bookman's Breviary by James Milne; The Stocking by Dorothy Kerkland, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Bunty's Christmas Eve by Fay Inchfawn, illus. Ernest Prater; Holy Ground by Mary E. Tongue; Lovers - in Heaven? by Fay Inchfawn; Old-World Sundials, illus. photos; Treasure Trove by L. G. Moberly, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; A White Night by Frank Garth; Scottish Scenery, captioned photos; Regarding our Parents by Lily Watson; My Home in Baluchistan by Cassandra Blair, illus. photos; Have You any Old Lace; Giving a Dance at a Hired Hall by C. J. Robertson; Grapes are Always Welcomed; Motering Tips for the Woman Novice by M. C. Smyth; Some Charming Entrance Halls, captioned photos; The Biggest Job in the World [managing homes] by Mrs Edison [wife of Thomas Edison]; The Great Men from Overseas; Interesting People; Daughters are Difficult by Ethel Earle, illus. P. B. Hickling; Merely Hobbies; Magpie Cottage, illus. P. B. Hickling; New Year's Eve on a Sunshine Island [Maderia] by Anne E. Hubbard, illus. photos; The Pageant of Books by James Milne; Cleopatra's Needles; The Coming of the Snowdrops; Some Good Idea Gadgets for Household Use; Caps for Shingled Hair; I Treble my Dress Allowance by Miss Trim; Knitted Spattees; The Sunshine of the Coltsfoot by Frank Garth; Carry Joy Home with You by Winifred S. Telford; Our Quest for Happiness by Lily Watson; The Light that Came by Norma Patterson, illus. L. Pern Bird; Curls versus Crops by A. Gardyne; And Frequently Both by Florence Ryerson, illus. P. B. Hickling; Wind and Water [verse]; People We Meet in Books by James Milne; The Land of the Tulip by M. W. Etty-Leal, illus. photos; Decorating for Warmth by Mrs Gordan-Stables; Don't Ignore this Question!; The Reaping Thereof by Isa Grieve; A Wool Frock for a Tiny Girl; A Sleeveless Cardigan in Cross-Stitch; Saved from the Scrap-heap by Helen E. Cross; Using up the Scraps; There's Something about a Smock; Oddments New and Useful; Furniture Making and Mending by Elisabeth Kyle; Home Utilities by W. J. Saunders; Stowing the Sewing; Biscuits and Meringues by Cora Hewett; Fish with a Difference; Daffodil Days by Frank Garth; Spring's Music; Leaves of Yesterday by James Milne; Age Wins by L. G. Moberly, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Reverence at Weddings by Mrs Coulson Kernahan; Do Not Under-estimate Home Environment by Lily Watson; A Little Matter of Investment by Alice Garland Steele, illus. T. Peddie; Women Students in Paris; Cousin Amelia by B. M. Taylor; Here and There; My First Drawing-room by Theodora Eyton-Jones, illus. photos; Individuality versus Benality by Margaret Mordexcai; A Raffia Bolster Bag; Squandering Energy; Shopping Round the World, illus. photos; Furnishing the Maid's Room by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Here are Novelties; A Dresser is a Sociable Thing, captioned photos; Miss Trim as Aunt; The Business-Woman's Home Cooking; Chese Dishes by Cora Hewett; Items you will Want to Make; Her Birthday by Ethel Earle, illus. Ernest Prater; The Passage of Pat by Rolf Bennett, illus. P. B. Hickling; The Question of a Career; New Heges, illus. captioned photos; All Service Ranks the Same with God by Lily Watson; New Wings by Katharine Haviland Taylor, illus. P. B. Hickling; Some Odd Uses for Cretonne; Comforts for Little Tots; Cross-stitch on a Cloth; Raffia Embroidered Bags; Miss Hope Funds a College; H.R.H. Princess Juliana by M. W. Etty-Leal, illus. photos; People and Books by James Milne; Between the Showers [verse]; Practical Blouses and Smocks; Picnics for the Easte Holidays by Elsa Courtlander; Bring the Garden Indoors, illus. photos; Vicarious Shopping; Modern Spring-cleaning; Studies in Modern Fireplaces, captioned photos; Some Cakes for Easter; When Cucumber and Asparagus are Plentiful; For the Easter Dinner; Bracken Turning Brown by Ethel Earle, illus. P. B. Hickling; The High-spirited Hat by Anne Pringle, illus. Anne Rochester; Sea Pictures [verse]; Fine Feathers Make Fine Flowers; Songs of May-Time [verse]; Her Dwelling-place by Mary Easton, illus. T. Peddie; Make Her a Suede Pochette; The Practical Girl by Lily Watson; Housekeeping in Tonga by Hazel Dayman Bristowe, illus. photos; A Boy Scout in Italy by Brian Kingslake, illus. photos; Glass Fakes by Ruby Sharpe; A Fashion Freak; Books for the General Reader by James Milne; Shopping as a Sport; For Summer Festivities [dress]; Making Parchment Lamp-shades by W. J. Saunders; The Newest Neckwear; Cross-stitch Frames; Concerning Lengthy Voyages; Vitamines in the Diet by C. J. Robertson; When Driving your Car; Conquering Heroes by G. H. Grubb, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Face Modelling by L. G. Moberly; Permanent Accessions by Sophie Kerr, illus. P. B. Hickling; When I'm Photographing Animals by Robert Reid, illus. photos; The Girl who Does Not Marry by Lily Watson; House-keeping in Bechuanaland by Mrs Elton Wilmot, illus. photos; The One-room Flat by Cora Hewett, illus. photos; Pansies for Profit and Pleasure by Dorothy Birks Ward, illus. photos; The Princes' New Home [Marlborough House] by Howard Hensman, illus. photos; An Oblong Pillow with a Fringe; Trees of Shell; June Breezes [verse]; The World at Large; Surprising the Eyes; A Motorist's Signalling; Tadpole-time by Fay Inchfawn; A Quiet Aspect of the Riviera by Else Courlander; A Knitted Bolero Jacket; What the New Books Say by James Milne; Handy for the House; Stripes Revers Ways; Make your own Bathing Dress; A Knitted Cardigan Coat; Make Cremes in Palce of Puddings; My Heavenly Lover's Jewellery by Margaret Field; Treasure Hid in a Field by W D. Bavin; On Falling in Love by Marjory Royce, illus. Anne Rochester; Running a Home in Fiji by Richenda Parham, illus. photos; Fairy Egg-shell Vaneer; The Diary of Diana by Dorothy Knight, illus. P. B. Hickling; Blekinge Stitchery; The Inspiring Force by Lily Watson; Where Flowers Change Names by Ella Winter; Books and Places by Frank Garth; Bags are Always Useful; A Round Pillow in Silk and Wool; A Handsome Hardanger Centerpiece; Three Corners in Czecho-Slovakian Embroidery; Sincerity in Speech by W. C. Buncher; The Way of Books by James Milne; A Book that is Always Selling [Pilgrim's Progress]; A Command to the Royal Garden Party by Mrs Massey Lyon, illus. photos; Independance Jane by Estelle Gwynne, illus. T. Peddie; Police Signals for Motorists; My Feet Get So Tired; Serving the Honourable Tea-Leaf by A. O. Stott; Savers of Time, Trouble and Expense; Flower Sachets; To Restore Oild Paintings; Summer Soups; His Peace which Passeth Understanding by Doris Canham; My First Practice by Norah J. E. Hartley, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; Substance and Shadow by Eleanor Clare, illus. T. Murray; Elsie's Wedding by M. Eileen Ormsby, illus. P. Walford; Beautiful Lych-gates, captioned photos; Follow the Gleam by Lily Watson; Beach Work; If You Can't Go Away by Eveline Corot; Flowers and Tucks for Lingerie; A Day Nursery in France; When the Queen Pays a Visit by Mrs Massey Lyon, illus. phtos; The World's Most Exclusive Club [Royal Yacht Squadron] by Howard Hensman, illus. photos; The Charm of Reading by James Milne; The Weight of the Grasshopper; Summer in the Swiss Mountains; A Place of Escape by Frank Garth, illus. photos; Shopping Made Simple; Hot Weather Drinks; For Cool Summer Evenings; Index. Illustrated with two colour plates and colour title-page; and throughout with monochrome drawings and photographs. Endpapers slightly browned, very slight edge-foxing, exceptional conditon, complete with good wrapper that has a sunned and 'dusty' spine; edges 'dusty', panels slightly 'dusty', slight wear; also has original glassine wrapper liner. Wrappers for these books are very scarce; now in archival plastic wrap-round. [Order code:14189 / Price £80.00]
Girl - Gril Annual No 9, 1961. Longacre. Contents include: Amalfi Mystery: A Mediteranean Beach Adventure by Arthur P. Jacobs, illus. Michael Noble; Curtain Up on Casualties by Ray Hunter, illus. Dudly Pout; David Attenborough: Anywhere for Animals and Adventure by Derek Hill, illus. Dudley Pout; Going Up! A Sport that Tekes you to the Top [climbing] by Walt Unsworth, illus. Richard Jennings; Knock, Knock: Have you Ever Collected Door-Knockers?; Belle of the Ballet [colour strip] by George Beardmore, illus. Stanley Houghton; Dogs that Save Lives in the Alps by Arthur Nettleton, illus. Calloway; Leaf Painting; Snowball: Justine's Hunt in the Hebrides for a Great White Owl by Murray Browne, illus. George Bowe; Lettice Leafe: The Greenest Girl in School [strip]; Women on the WIng by John W. R. Taylor, illus. Winslade; Mary Kingsley: Explorer [strip]; First Spot your Bird by Frank Dutton-Wrigley; Valerie Takes a Trip by J. K. Bowood, illus. Michael Noble; The Secret of Successful Parties by Kato Frank, illus. Jill Francksen; Plants as Travellers: The Story Behind the Seeds by Kenneth Sparrow, illus. Joan Milroy; Teresa of Avila [strip]; Sail Ahoy! An Introduction to Small Boats by Geoffrey Nightingale, illus. 4 sides in colour by Charles Paine; Wendy and Jinx [strip]; Catering for Caterpillars by L. Hugh Newman, illus. Fred Gettings; Peter Finch: The Star who Speaks His Mind by Harold Benson, illus. Bill Dowsett; All Afloat!: Caesar Drops in on Uncle Jeremy by Arthur P. Jacobs, illus. Jill Francksen; Sally: Patient Extraordinary by Rosemary Bromloey, illus. T. S. Lafontaine; Beethoven the Brilliant [strip]; Ring in the New by Leslie E. Wells, illus. Mike Charlton; Man Behind the Faces: The Artist in Grease-paint by Derek Hill, illus. Chris Garvey; Tessa's Only Hope was to Take Porpoise to the Rescue by Kathleen Peyton, illus. Charles Paine; Take a Sea: Riding Tips by Alan Oliver, illus. David Rock; Susan of St Bride's [colour strip]; All About Perfume by Barbara Wace, illus. Grace Golden; Louis Braille [strip]; Bouquet for Sheila by Murray Browne, illus. Trefor Jones; Add a Sparkle with Sequins; Fallen Idol: It's Tough at the top in Tennis by Kenneth Wheeler, illus. Roy Newby; Mountain Madness by Kathleen Peyton, illus. Jenetta Vise; Pony Tails and Patch Boxes; Make a Holiday Garden; Get Nature on Your Side: She's Beauty's Best Friend by Marjorie Elliott, illus. Norman Swift; Caroline Chisholm [strip]; Daughters of the SeaThe Women of Newbiggin Lend a Hand against the Sea by Laurence Bagley; The Inside story of Buckingham Palace by Martin Thornhill, illus. George Fry; A Title in the Family by Winifred Grant, illus. Sheila Ross; Seasonal Stage Superstitions by Dinah Lawrence, illus. Rex Moreton. 10¼" x 8", 174pp, quarter green cloth with illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Except where noted above illustrated with monochrome drawings. Back internal hinge paper split and held by webbing only; front-hinge weak; edges worn; name and address inscriptions; two 'yovene' written at the top of page 9; corssword completed; couple of tears; good reading/nostalgia copy only; no wrapper. [Order code:4665 / Price £1.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual, 1956. Fleetway. 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter pale-brown cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Includes: 'That Surprising Picnic Outing In Holland' by Elise Probyn, 'The Rival Carnival Queens' by Doris Graham, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'The Redskin Girl they Suspected' by Sheila Austin, 'The Tricksters at the Winter Sports' by Patricia Stott, 'Princess Sally' by Daphne Grayson, 'Duffer Dolly and the Wishing Crystal' by Hazel Armitage, 'Autograph-Hunter Gaye's Most Daring Ruse' by Janet McKibbin, 'When Their Chum Faced Expulsion' by Margaret Henson, 'Lynn and the Merry Revellers' by Doris Brookes, 'The Mystery Guest at Sundown Ranch' by Sheila Austin and 'The Clue to the Piggy-Bank by Judy Thomas; plus 10 picture-stories (comic-strips). Colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings throughtout. Back internal hinge split; spine sunned; edges/corners worn; heavilly crossed-out writing on front paste-down; price-cut; page 36 has a 4", approx, tear at foot; good reading copy only, no wrapper. [Order code:4666 / Price £1.00]
Girl - Girl Annual No 8. Hulton Press, ND, 1959? 10¼" x 8", 174pp, quarter green cloth with paper sides, hb. Corners worn, slight wear to edges, ins. at top of front-free endpaper, crossword partially completed, o/w very good, no wrapper. [Order code:4806 / Price £4.00]
Girl - The Girl Guide Annual. Purnell, 1979. 10½" x 7½", 78pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Monochrome and colour illustrations. Fine. [Order code:4808 / Price £2.50]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual, 1958. Fleetway, ND, 1957? 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hb. Includes: 'The Form-Captain's Surprising Namesake' by Evelyn Day, 'The Clue of the Missing Snapshot' by Elise Probyn, 'Their Guide in Paris' by Christine Landon, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'Vicky and the Shipwrecked Baby' by Denise Kerry, 'Enemy of the Schoolgirl Actress' by Mary Moore, 'Penny and the College Revellers' by Rosemary Sutton, 'The Cave-Explorers' Intriguing Task' by Janet McKibbin, 'Mystery at Monkley Manor' by Judy Thomas, 'Loyal to Her Circus Friends' by Doreen Gray, 'Molly and the Venetian Puzzle' by Doris Graham, 'The Schoolgirl Caravanners' by Doreen Gray, plus about an equal number of strips. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, monochrome drawings and strips and two strips in colour. Slight edge and corner wear, name and address ins. at top of front paste-down, crossword completed, the odd (3?) bits of colouring-in, a couple of tears to pages, internally clean, very good, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code:6637 / Price £6.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1955. Fleetway (Amalgamated Press). 9½" x 7", 192pp plus 1 plate, quarter blue cloth with paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back monochrome Cadburys advert, hardback. Contents: 'Molly's Thrilling Pedalo [paddle boat worked by feet] Race' by Doris Graham, 'The Cave of the Golden King' by Hazel Armitage, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'The Gipsy Violinist's Warning' by Rhoda Fleming, 'Her Mystery Pen Friend in Africa' by Judy Lewis, 'Girl Rider of the Rodeo' by Gail Western, 'The Outcast Wanda Befriended' by Sheila Austin, 'The Parrot That Surprised The Fourth' by Daphne Grayson, 'When Freda Defied the From' by Anne Gilmore, 'The Tulips Which Led to Danger' by Elsie Probyn, 'Castaways on Monkey Island' by Janet McKibbin, 'Wild Dog of The Forest' by Helen Crawford, 'The Girl Who Lived in the Tree-Tops' by Evelyn Day, plus 6 picture-stories, and puzzles. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (very '50s) and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; spine splitting at head (2¾" at back-board, ¾" at front-board); corner and edge wear; old-price (10p) written on top-front corner of front board (apparently in faint felt-tip which won't, as can be seen, erase); slight edge-foxing; slight foxing at ends; top 2" of front-free endpaper removed (obviously had an inscription on it); puzzle/crossword completed in light pencil; however, internally very good, no wrapper, not price-cut. This is a reading copy only, not collectible condition; great fun, though; Girls' Crystal was much more textually inclined with long, good stories, of the type found in the '20s/'30s story-papers (Crystal originated during that period and mostly kept that style, modernised, and some of the pen-names) rather than comic-strips (although it has a few of those too). [Order code:7372 / Price £2.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1959. Amalgamated Press. 1959, published 1958. 10¾" x 7½", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with paper covered boards, front and back different colour illustrations, hardback. Contents: 'Lynette and the Flower Show Mystery' by Christine Landon, 'Vicky's Island Adventure' by Denise Kerry, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'Pat's Enemy at The Rajah's Palace' by Rosemary Sutton, 'Tess of Tideways' by Sheila Clifford, 'When Joan Took Charge' by Elizabeth Chester, 'Film Star for An Afternoon' by Eileen Meadows, 'The Gay Adventurers and the Roman Curios' by Elsie Probyn, 'Jenny's Seaside Masquerade' by Sarah Flower, 'The Threat to Their Camp' by Mary Moore, 'The Race She Dared Not Lose' by Doreen Gray, 'The Secret of the Holiday Snapshot' by Doreen Gray, 'The Christmas She Would Never Forget' by Denise Kerry, plus 9 picture stores, and puzzles. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and endpapers, 2 coloured picture-stories, and throughout the text with monochrome drawings, Spine slightly sunned, slight corner and edge wear, old-price written in top-front corner of front-board, not price-cut, crossword etc not completed, very good, no wrapper. Average. [Order code:7373 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1958. Fleetway. 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Includes: 'The Form-Captain's Surprising Namesake' by Evelyn Day, 'The Clue of the Missing Snapshot' by Elise Probyn, 'Their Guide in Paris' by Christine Landon, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'Vicky and the Shipwrecked Baby' by Denise Kerry, 'Enemy of the Schoolgirl Actress' by Mary Moore, 'Penny and the College Revellers' by Rosemary Sutton, 'The Cave-Explorers' Intriguing Task' by Janet McKibbin, 'Mystery at Monkley Manor' by Judy Thomas, 'Loyal to Her Circus Friends' by Doreen Gray, 'Molly and the Venetian Puzzle' by Doris Graham, 'The Schoolgirl Caravanners' by Doreen Gray, plus about an equal number of strips. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, monochrome drawings and strips and two strips in colour. Top-front corner badly bumped, edge and corner wear, ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, the odd spot, very good, no wrapper. Below average due to the bumped corner, otherwise above average. [Order code:8004 / Price £2.50]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 54. RTS. Not dated, 1933? 11¼" x 8¼", 576pp plus 4 plates, light-blue cloth, front board blocked with an edge design in blind, gold spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Contents: 'Mysterious Margaret' by Diana Pares; 'Phyl's Cave Club' by Bertha Leonard; 'Popular Names for Girls'; 'Catering as a Career' by Winifred Bear; 'All for Lalmount: A Canadian Ice Hockey Story' by William Macmillan; 'The Harmonica: A Musical Instrument for Girls' by H. A. Bridges; 'For the Sake of Shirley' by E. M. de Foubert; 'Hockey - Hints to Half-backs' by E. Y. Chamberlin; 'Minty and Madame' by Dora M. Hardisty; 'An Interesting Handcraft: Passe-Partout' by E. Beadle; 'Bulbs in Sponges'; 'Erica and the Others' by Joan Herbert; 'Other People'; 'Madge's Good Deed' by Theo Lynch; 'A Parchment Fireplace Screen' by Monica Swanwick; 'Hockey: Good Timps for Forwards' by E. Y Chamberlin; 'I Trust my Cat every Time' by Princess Irene Wisziewska; 'Animal Weather Prohpets'; 'The Silver Foil' by Eve Wildacre; 'A Triumph of Courage' by Grace Uvedale; 'Something New in Handcrafts: Gummed Paper Craft' by E. Beadle; 'Glass Bangles' by S. L. Bastin; 'The Theif' by Winifred Bear; 'A Parable that came to Life' by Rev. Stuart Robertson; 'A Cave Adventure' by Mrs A. C. Osborn Hann; 'Why You Blink'; 'Where Fireworks are Made' by Alan St H. Brock; 'The Events of a Night' by Phyllis I. Norris; 'Novelties in Sealing Wax' by L. Stollard; 'For Christmas Presents: Less the "Wise Owl" Help You' by Pensta Hill; 'Hockey - The Art of Shooting' by E. Y. Chamberlin; 'Winter Photography' by Gwyneth Pennethorne; 'A Schoolgirl's Christmas Carol'; 'The Grandfather Clock' by Wallace Carr; 'Nursing as a Career for Girls' by Mabel Minshall; 'How to Make Spore Prints'; 'Prince Jolly Jinks' by Olive Chandler; 'A Gross of Green Spectacles'; 'Why Did She do It' by Rev. Stuart Robertson; 'Hand-Printed Christmas Cards' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Giving an Animal Medicine' by S. Leonard Bastin; 'Leathercraft' by E. Beadle; 'Games You Will Like' by Sid G. Hedges; 'The Secret of the Brown Shed' by Constance M. Evans; 'Making things with Moss' by S. Leonard Bastin; 'The Saxon Girl Makes Herself a New Dress, 1000 A.D.'; 'How to Seat a Fender Stool' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Only a Breath'; 'The Kimberwick Ghost' by Hilda Kingsley; 'The Age of an Egg' by Elsie Shaw; 'Making Shadow-Pictures'; 'Holiness' by Rev. Stuart Robertson; 'Would You Like to be a Detective?' by Norah Cameron; 'Farm Holiday' [verse]; 'Self-defence for Girls' by Edwin Felstead; 'Garry's Friends' by May Wynne; 'Making up Crossword Puzzles' by Mary Seabright; 'A Pair of Book-ends' by Marjorie Bywater; 'When You Leave School why not a Career in Salesmanship?' by D. W. Hughes; 'When Flowers are Scarce' by Mary Carter; 'The Mystery of Ravenden' by Joy Francis; 'A Helpful Touch' by Eve Burnley; 'Making a Dress- 1400' by Joan Burr; 'As the Rain' by Rev. Stuart Robertson; 'Shaker Helps Things Along' by Helena Coombe; 'Salad in Pie Dishes'; 'Telling the Height of an Elephant' by S. L. Bastin; The "Savage Alsatian" Myth by Lady Angus Kennedy; 'Bead Bookmarkers' by Monica M. Swanwick; 'Literary Success' by G. Holman; 'Realisation' by E. M. Haines; 'Girl Musicians' by Goodwin Russell; 'Cows on a Fish Diet' by E. Tusting Cocking; 'The Nicest Ordinary' by Jane G. Stewart; 'Edgings' by May Salter; 'Skating at the Ice Rink' by Sid G. Hedges; 'Playtime of Long Ago: Ball Games' by Hilda Finnemore; 'A Duchesse Set in Applique' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Meave the Mascot' by Estrith Mansfield; 'A Good Sport'; ' A Heroine Malgre Lui' by Frances Cowen; 'What About Exploring?' by H. P. Vince; 'April Subjects for the Camera' by Gwyneth Pennethorne; 'For your Coat Collar' by Myrtle Grant; 'Playtime of Long Ago: Out-Of-Door Games'; 'My Garden without Soil'; 'Helen's Burglars' by Elizabeth Brittain; 'Lady-birds - by Request' by May Winchester; 'Making a Dress - 1560' by Joan Burr; 'Boxes in Chip-Carving' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Apricot Jam' by Mary Shelley; 'Caught by a Kodak' by Doris A. Pocock; 'Keep Your Hobbies'; 'Give your Friends a Scottish Tea!' by Winifred Bear; 'Different' by Ierne Ormsby; 'Make a Bag-Cushion'; 'Playtime of Long Ago: Board Games' by Hilda Finnemore; 'Schoolgirls of Samoa' by Hilda E. A. Small; 'Pen's Last Fling' by Phyllis Kerr; 'Earwigs as Mothers' by F. M. Brummitt; 'The Passing of the Marquis de Vallecourt: A Story of the French Revolution' by A. Demain Grange; 'Kug-Yuk and the Polar Bear: A Story of a Brave Eskimo Girl' by William MacMillan; 'The Strange Disappearance of Miss Rachel Haybittle' by Dorothy Dennison; 'M'Comie Mor of Glenshee' by Eileen M'Combie Young; 'Hankies' by Carol Day; 'Commercial Art as a Career' by Barbara Adams; 'A Lighthouse Tragedy' by M. S. Tustin; 'Get into the Tennis Six' by Jane Thornicroft; 'Pretty Local Names for Birds' by Mary Boazman; 'The Girl who knew Success' by Frances Cowen; 'Secrets of the Sands' by E. Tusting Cocking; 'You and Your Tortoise'; 'Playtime of Long Ago: Animal Games'; 'A Tennis Cover you can Make Yourself' by Mary Rose; 'What the Outdoor Girl Can Do' by D. W. Hughes; 'Linden's Luck' by Dora M. Hardisty; 'For Your Friend's Birthday' by Monica M. Swanwick; 'How to Play Backhand Shots' by Jane Thornicroft; 'I've Nothing to Wear!' by Mary Rose; 'The Girl of Regency Times makes Herself a Dress, 1811-1820'; 'Money - or your Life!' by Marjorie Bevan; 'Hairdressing'; 'Painting on Three-Ply Wood' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Those Wonderful Seeds' by Edna Martin; 'Umbrellas as Telephones'; 'The Modern Crawl' by Janet Bassett-Lowke; 'The Feeble Boy from Next Door' by Winifred Bear; 'Ruth's Test' by J. M. Mackinnon; 'The Mermaid's Purse' by Ivy Scott Rogers; 'Wooden Worship' by Sutart Robertson; 'Kennel Maids' by May Marshall; 'A Moorland Adventure' by Norah Cameron; 'If You Go Camping' by Winifred Bear; 'August Subjects for the Girl Photographer' by Gwyneth Pennethrone; 'The Fortune of Peace: A Tale of the Spanish Armada' by V. C. Alexander; 'Making a Dress in Queen Anne's Time, 1702-1714' by Joan Burr; 'Tennis Tips: Footwork' by E. Y. Chamberlin; 'Experiment with your Colours'; 'In Partridge Hollow' by Ivy Scott Rogers; 'How to Enjoy Poetry' by Desmond Brittain; 'The Tone of St Margaret's' by M. Whitlow; 'Mal de Mer' by E. Tusting Cocking; 'School-Marm on the Prairie' by C. Chandler; 'The Girl with the Twinkly Eyes' by Isabel Lade; 'Make your own Silhouettes' by Carol Day; 'The Civil Service for Girls' by D. W. Hughes; 'A Victorian Girl Makes Herself a Dress, 1851.' by Joan Burr; 'Running Away to Order' by F. M. Heward; 'A New Dress for You' by Hazel Gay; 'Poultry Farming for Girls' by May Marshall; 'Children of the Cave' by Ivy Scott Rogers; 'You Can Make These' by Tessa Gale; 'The Duck Pond' by Marjorie Bywater; 'Hikers - be Collectors' by Monica Swanwick; 'Transfroming Ann' by May Wynne; 'Lots in a Name!' by Norah Cameron; 'In Annecy' by Ethel l. Jones; 'How to Enjoy Shakespeare' by Desmond Brittain; 'Christ's Candlesticks' by Stuart Robertson; 'Defiance' by Ierne Ormsby; 'Original Bookmarkers' by monica M. Swanwick; and 'Turnspit Dogs of the Past' by Jane Purves. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings and photographs. Front half of both boards damp stained, slight damp stains on rest of boards, spine perfect, slight musty smell at this time (but will decrease), otherwise the book is in near fine condition, complete with wrapper that shows slight signs of damp, has a 5" tear from top to middle of back-panel/spine fold and similar tear along back-panel/front-flap fold, the top-half of the back-panel somewhat creased, a half-moon chip at the foot of front-panel near spine, slight edge wear (rubbing, creases, chips etc) but is overall quite reasonable. Internally well above average, externally below average, very rare with wrapper (now in inert plastic protector), solid edition. [Order code:8634 / Price £50.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 21. RTS. 7.10.1899 to 29.9.1900. 11¼" x 8¼", 832pp plus colour frontispiece and 10 monochrome plates (2 missing here), red cloth, front board and spine blocked with a pictorial design, hardback. Index. Contents: 'Life's Trivial Round' by Rosa Nouchette Carey; 'Varieties'; 'The Trousseau of To-Day'; 'Advice to Girls Who are Entering Life's Battle: The Dawn of the Century' by Lady Hamilton; 'Cookery Recipes'; 'The Mystic Art of Writing; or, the Dawn of Letters' by Emma Brewer; 'Hints to Collectors: The Picture post Card Craze' by Dora de Blaquiere; 'The Language of Girls' by Elsa D'Esterre-Keeling; 'Question and Answer: Girls' Employments'; 'Answers to Correspondents'; 'More About Peggy' by Mrs. George de Horne Vaizey; 'Pharmacy as an Employment for Girls' by R. Kathleen Spencer; 'How to Get Up Lace and Chiffon'; 'The Heart is Like a Summer Sea' by Lady Lindsay; 'The Odd Girl Out' by Ruth Lamb; 'Invalid Cookery' by Florence Sophie Davson; 'Women's Work in Sanitation and Hygiene' by Florence Sophie Davson; 'Characteristic Church Towers of English Counties'; 'Princesses Who May Be Queens' by Marie A. Belloc; 'A Museum of Eastern Curios' by Mrs Brightwen; 'A Patent of Nobility' by Marjorie Rutherfurd; 'How to Grow Apples and Pears' by B. Wells; 'Girls as Daughters' by Lily Watson; 'Coming of Age'; 'Microbes' by 'The New Doctor'; 'My Clothes Month by Month'; 'Household Hints'; 'Free-Wheel Cycles' by N. G. Bacon; 'Bread-Winning at Home' by Margaret Bateson; 'Royal Musicians' by Eleonore D'Esterre-Keeling; 'Hair-Work as a Highly Remunerative Employment for Girls: And its Application to Various Other Kinds of Fancy-Work'; 'A Little Princess' by Sarah Doudney; 'Mara' by Christian Burke; 'My Laundry and How it is Furnished' by Lina Orman Cooper; 'Physical Culture for Girls' by Dr Gordon-Stables; 'The Princess of Wales's Tame Birds' by Ernest M. Jessop; 'One to Another' by Sarah Doudney; 'So Easy: A Simple Tint-Gauge' by Sumerville Gibney; 'Whole Flake Fish-Pie'; 'Hockey: A Splendid Game for Girls' by E. M. Robson; 'The Face and its Blemishes'; 'What to do with Old Magazines' by Barrington MacGregor; 'Motors and Motoring' by N. G. Bacon; 'Friendship' by Elizabeth A. S. Dawes; 'A Yelloow Breakfast' by Marie P. Green; 'Some New Light Pianoforte Pieces for Girls' by Mary Augusta Salmond; 'The Duergar of Dancing Ledge' by Rev. A. N. Malan; 'The Girls of To-Day'; 'Applique and Embroidery: New Suggestions and Experiments' by Fred Miller; 'How Music Speaks to Those Who Hear' by Annie W. Patterson; 'A New Year's Gift to Our Girls' by W. Gordon Stables; 'Century-Ends' by Clotilda Marson; 'Better' by Sarah Doudney; 'Farced Olives'; 'The Woman's Part' by Helen Marion Bernside; 'Wanted - A Little More Common-Sense' by James and Nanette Mason; 'Inklings to Invalids'; 'The Gipsy Queen' by G. D. Lynch; 'Antigone'; 'A New Year's Eve Dream' by Gertrude Page; 'Skating' by Christine Handley; 'Mrs Lawrence, Schookmistress' by Mrs. G. S. Reaney; 'Firls as Sisters' by Lily Watson; 'The Needlework of War-Time' by Dora De Blaquiere; 'How to Make Paper Baskets for Carrying Flowers' by Eliza Brightwen; 'A Lady to Her Musician' by Lady Lindsay; 'In the Days of King Alfred: A Love-Story of Ancient Erin' by Ven. Archdeacon of Aghadoe; 'The North-East Wind' by Lady Mary Wood; 'The Literary Life from a Woman's Standpoint' by Isabella Fyvie Mayo; 'Animal Forms in Applique: and How they may be Arranged' by Fred Miller; 'The Queen's Pet Dogs' by Ernest M. Jessop; 'Frauds in Cookery'; 'Some Recent Violin and Violoncello Music' by Mary Augusta Salmond; 'American v. British Cycles' by N. G. Bacon; 'A Runaway Marriage'; 'Cycle Gymkhanas: How to Prepare and Practise for Them' by N. G. Bacon; 'Our Travel Club and How We Manage It'; 'An Amateur Dinner'; 'Mr and Mrs Sweet and Their Salve' by May Crommelin; 'Susan: Her Neighbour's Story' by Mary E. Wilkins; 'Home-Made Bread' by Mary Rowles Jarvis; 'The Life of a Nurse'; 'The Days Gone By' by Lady William Lennox; 'Lawn-Tennis' by H. M. Pillans; 'Every Man His Own Housekeeper: How A Bachelor Tried to Manage For Himself' by James and Nanette Mason; 'An English Girl in South Africa'; 'Log of Voyage to the Cape: and Diary of Army Nursing in South Africa'; 'Spring is Nigh' by Gordon Stables; 'The Art of Bringing Up Mothers'; 'The Fairies' Withing-Well' by Carleon; 'Weighted in the Balance' by rose Bourdillon; 'My Diary and the Work Therein' by Lina Orman Cooper; 'Where Centuries Meet' by Clotilda Marson; 'Hospital Jean: A War Story'; 'Lessons from nature: The Joy of Living' by J. A. Owen; 'When You Are Near Me' by Helen Marion Burnside; 'Lady Dye's Reparation' by Sarah Doudney; 'A Little Strenghtening Medicine'; 'A Green Luncheon' by Marie P. Green; 'Girls as Visitors' by Lily Watson; 'Passing' by C. P. Jenkinson; 'What to do With a Butter Tub'; 'Tub-Gardening: How to add to the Size of a Small Garden'; 'What Girls are Doing for South London: The United Girls' Schools Mission' by Rev. Thomas B. Willson; 'Housekeeping In May'; 'The Physical Training of Girls'; 'Sweetly Trills the Nightingale' by Edward Oxenford; 'The Law of Order: And How Beryl Came to Observe It'; 'My Teddie' by a hospital nurse; 'A Midnight Visitation' by W. M. Wilcox; 'Lady Cooks and their Training'; 'Medea'; 'Cynthia's Brother' by Leslie Keith; 'From the Land of The Mountain King; or, How Bruin Allowed Johannes to Pass Him'; 'The Queen of the Village' by Lady Lindsay; 'A Good Investment' by H. Mary Wilson; 'Some Words in Season' by Gordon Stables; 'Different Ways of Making and Serving French Pastry and Cakes'; 'Painted and Embroidered Photograph Frame'; 'Sofs-Cushion of Gauze and Lace Applique; 'Morning or Dressing Jackets in Flannel, Silk, or Cashmere'; 'A Springtide Romance' by Clara Thomson; 'Some Medical Appliances Made of Knitting' by Susan M. Shearman; 'Some New Contralto Songs for Girls' by Mary Augusta Salmond; 'How to Visit Norway' by Rev. Thomas B Willson; 'The Worst of All Plagues'; 'Unity' by Helen Marion Burnside; 'On Making the Best of It' by a middle-aged woman; 'The Song of the City'; 'A Silk Purse in Crochet-Work'; 'Knitted Baby-Shoe'; 'Mental Treatment of the Sick, and Higher Qualification of Nurses' by S. F. A. Caulfeild; 'Hints About Health for June' by W. Gordon Stables; 'A Lark's Song'; 'How We Started Our Hockey Club'; 'A Few Hints on Repousse Work, and How to use Old pewter Plates, wth Two Original Designs' by Fred Miller; 'The Mother Waits' by Florence Wilson; 'Her Sailor Lover: A Story of Sacrifice' by Gertrude Page; 'Ten Minutes at an Old Book-Stall' by Elen Austin; 'My Love is Like a Garden Fair' by G. D. Lynch; 'The Princess of Wales's Dogs' by Ernest M. Jessop; 'In a Daisy Costume Singing'; 'Letters from Sunny Switzerland: Life in a Swiss Village'; 'Massage'; 'That Tall White Thing' by Gertrude Harraden; 'Girls as Students' by Lily Watson; 'Champion's Friend'; 'Responsibility: A Talk with Girls' by Rev. E. E. Holmes; 'My Hearts in the Highlands; or, The American Invasion'; 'Cycle Polo' by N. G. Bacon; 'What we Pay for our Boots'; 'The Passion Play at Ober-Ammergau' by F. W. Newland; 'Art Students and Some Art Schools' by Florence Sophie Davson; 'Sketching and Painting Birds from Life' by Fred Miller; 'Odds and Ends'; 'The Master of Sedgewick Hall' by C. N. Carvalho; 'West Indian Products' by Dora de Balquiere; 'Soldiers' Wives' by Rev. E. Hardy; 'Some New Patriotic Music' by Mary Augusta Salmond; 'The Wreck' by Sarah Doudney; 'A Book-Emblem Supper'; 'Travelling' by Elizabeth A. S. Dawes; 'A Letter ot South Africa' by Ida Lemon; 'A Soul's Awakening' by Heper J. Miles; 'The End Crowns All' by Helen Marion Burnside; 'Recreation' by Lady Hamilton; 'Some New Vocal Duets'; 'Music Students and Their Work' by Florence Sophie Davson; 'Painting Wild Flowers in the Fields' by Fred Miller; 'Girls as Friends' by Lily Watson; 'The Blind Girl' by William T. Saward; 'Combined Chari-Back and Cushion in embroidery'; 'Helen'; 'Some New Pianoforte Music' by Mary Augusta Salmond; 'Fancy Cycling' by Isabel Marks; 'Home-Made Biscuits in Switzerland'; 'Hints on Managing a Girls' Sunday Class' by Isabel Orman; 'Home Again' by Ida Lemon; 'Longing' translated by Florecne Wilson; 'Our Harvest Festivals' by Marian Findlay; 'Omlets and their Making' by Dora De Blaquiere; 'Sun and Shower: A Harvest Song' by Jessie M. E. Saxby; 'Roddie' by Amy Irvine; 'Some Healthful Employments for Girls' by W. Gordon Stables; 'Concerning Some Small Bags' by Mrs. Jerome Mercier; 'Iphigenia'; 'Girls on Committee'; 'The Medical Side of Electricity'; 'A Wessex Garden in St Martin's Summer' by Clotilda Marson; 'On giving Presents' by Verbum Sap; 'Some Novel Ways of Dressing the Potato'; 'Paper Folding' by Lina Orman Cooper; 'The Revival of Art Needlework and Embroidery' by Florence Sophie Davson; 'The Colonel's Niece'; 'Two Charming Evening Wraps'; 'Odd Lines' by Sarah Doudney; 'The Art of Bringing Up Young Human Beings'; 'Cake Decorating' by Lina Orman Cooper. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, monochrome plates and with monochrome drawings and photographs within the text (very Victorian material). Lacks 2 plates, several plates misbound but present, internal hinges split, case weak, some light foxing, faint signs of dmap to front half of boards, corner wear, some slight board marking, a bit 'dusty', text solid and clean, no wrapper. [Order code:8641 / Price £10.00]
Girl - Girl Annual Number 4. Hulton Press. Not dated, 1956? 10½" x 8¼", 176pp, quarter green spine with paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'Goobye, Mr Viking: A Tale of the Salt Flats and a Wild Snow Goose' by Arthur Catherall, illus. David Walsh; 'Passports to Stardom: The Gold and Silver Medals of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art' by Kay Weston, illus. Eric Dodswell; 'The Three Gifts: A Christmas Story' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some British Birds and Birds Abroad'; 'Have Some Fun - Keeping a Diary' by Pamela Reiser, illus Valarie Taylor; 'Little Flower: The Story of a Burmese Girl's Fight Against Nature's Enemy, the Locust' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Eric Wade; 'How Jack Hawkins Reached The Top of His Profession' by Kay Weston, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Indian Festival - The Dassera of Mysore' by E. Pauline Quigly, illus. David Walsh; 'Black Saturday' by Margaret Ruthin, illus. Eric Wade; 'Going to a Dress Show: An Exciting way to Learn about Fashion' by Mary Winser, illus. Leslie Bowyer; 'Mystery Man: Why Did Jane Refuse to Speak to Her Father?' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Ann Parker; 'Trees in Britiain' by C. D. Dimsdale, illus. Harry A Pettit; 'Susan's Ride: The Story of a Girl and a Horse' by Anna McMullen, illus. Raymond Sheppard; 'Speaking to Animals' by Barbara Woodhouse, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Sally and the Tipper' by W. H. Morris, illus. Reg Forster; 'Have You Ever Seen an Otter?' by Audrey Mayall, illus. Len Fullerton; 'Claire Would Never Shine on a brains Trust but She Was a Friend for Life' by Ann Wade, illus. John Canning; 'How to Make a Papier Mache Bowl'; 'Judy's Pup' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Prudence Seward; 'How to Make a Christmas Tree'; 'How to Keep A Bird in Your Home' by Kay Weston, illus. Norman Satchell; 'The Wounded Hussar' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. Will nickless; 'Your glove puppet Theatre' by Molly Gibson, illus. David Walsh; 'Fairyland Comes to Life: The Glamorous Ice Show World and the Way Into It' by James Audsley, illus. John Harris; 'Discovering Colour: Painters Who Found a New Way of looking at Things' by Mervyn Levy; 'Jill's Pony' by Caroline Dallow, illus. Bernard Wragg; 'How to Frame a Picture'; 'A Cosy Christmas' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Gerald Haylock; 'Queen of the Courts: The Story of Little Mo' by Kenneth Wheeler, illus. Richard Jennings; 'Ballet in Films' by Lisa Gordon Smith, illus. Reg Forster; 'Miranda Saves the Day' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some Original Ideas for Making A room of Your Own' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. K. Webb; 'Sabrina's Sacrifice: The Story of a Girl and Her Pet Tiger' by Rosemary Garland, illus. H. Tamblyn-Watts; plus strip-stories. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour, 2 colour strip-stories, monochrome strip-stories and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge and corner wear, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, logo on half-title neatly 'enhanced' with blue biro, the letters of the title of one story neatly filled with blue biro, good, clean, copy. no wrapper. [Order code:8673 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girl Annual Number 4. Hulton Press. Not dated, 1956? 10½" x 8¼", 176pp, quarter green spine with paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'Goobye, Mr Viking: A Tale of the Salt Flats and a Wild Snow Goose' by Arthur Catherall, illus. David Walsh; 'Passports to Stardom: The Gold and Silver Medals of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art' by Kay Weston, illus. Eric Dodswell; 'The Three Gifts: A Christmas Story' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some British Birds and Birds Abroad'; 'Have Some Fun - Keeping a Diary' by Pamela Reiser, illus Valarie Taylor; 'Little Flower: The Story of a Burmese Girl's Fight Against Nature's Enemy, the Locust' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Eric Wade; 'How Jack Hawkins Reached The Top of His Profession' by Kay Weston, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Indian Festival - The Dassera of Mysore' by E. Pauline Quigly, illus. David Walsh; 'Black Saturday' by Margaret Ruthin, illus. Eric Wade; 'Going to a Dress Show: An Exciting way to Learn about Fashion' by Mary Winser, illus. Leslie Bowyer; 'Mystery Man: Why Did Jane Refuse to Speak to Her Father?' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Ann Parker; 'Trees in Britiain' by C. D. Dimsdale, illus. Harry A Pettit; 'Susan's Ride: The Story of a Girl and a Horse' by Anna McMullen, illus. Raymond Sheppard; 'Speaking to Animals' by Barbara Woodhouse, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Sally and the Tipper' by W. H. Morris, illus. Reg Forster; 'Have You Ever Seen an Otter?' by Audrey Mayall, illus. Len Fullerton; 'Claire Would Never Shine on a brains Trust but She Was a Friend for Life' by Ann Wade, illus. John Canning; 'How to Make a Papier Mache Bowl'; 'Judy's Pup' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Prudence Seward; 'How to Make a Christmas Tree'; 'How to Keep A Bird in Your Home' by Kay Weston, illus. Norman Satchell; 'The Wounded Hussar' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. Will nickless; 'Your glove puppet Theatre' by Molly Gibson, illus. David Walsh; 'Fairyland Comes to Life: The Glamorous Ice Show World and the Way Into It' by James Audsley, illus. John Harris; 'Discovering Colour: Painters Who Found a New Way of looking at Things' by Mervyn Levy; 'Jill's Pony' by Caroline Dallow, illus. Bernard Wragg; 'How to Frame a Picture'; 'A Cosy Christmas' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Gerald Haylock; 'Queen of the Courts: The Story of Little Mo' by Kenneth Wheeler, illus. Richard Jennings; 'Ballet in Films' by Lisa Gordon Smith, illus. Reg Forster; 'Miranda Saves the Day' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some Original Ideas for Making A room of Your Own' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. K. Webb; 'Sabrina's Sacrifice: The Story of a Girl and Her Pet Tiger' by Rosemary Garland, illus. H. Tamblyn-Watts; plus strip-stories. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour, 2 colour strip-stories, monochrome strip-stories and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight edge/corner wear, crossword vitrually completed, very good, no wrapper. [Order code:10042 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1954. Fleetway. 9½" x 7", 192pp plus 1 plate, quarter grey cloth with paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back monochrome Cadburys advert (game), hardback. Contents: The Threat to their Christmas by Christine Landon; Sue's Birthday of Surprises (strip); Kala and Her Jungle Pets by Anne Gilmore; Mimi the Peace-Maker by Ida Melbourne; Schoolgirl Quiz; The Mystery Girl of the Circus by Heather Granger; Rivals for the Silver Casket (strip); The Riddle of the Holiday Snapshots by anon; The Forbidden Celebration Feast (strip); Her Secret Ally at Moorland Hall by Sylvia Macrae; The Kiddies She Protected on Parrakeet Island by Pamela Davenham; Picture Crossword; Market Maze; Her Father Was an Outlaw by Renee Frazer; Their Hooded Enemy at St. Kate's by Judy Thomas; The Fourth Form Treasure Hunters (strip); The Clue of the Seven Candlesticks by Enid Boyten; Loyal to the Sports Mistress by Jane Preston; The Snowball S.O.S. that Brought them Thrills (strip); Jingo and the Pup by Ida Melbourne; Their Helper in the Scarlet Cloak by Enid Boyten. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned and splitting/fraying for about 1" along all edges at head and foot, fairly heavy edge and corner wear, Xmas inscription on front paste-down, slight page-edge browning, one illustration neatly partially coloured, crossword and maze completed, good copy, no wrapper. Average. [Order code:10081 / Price £5.00]
Girl - Girls' Favourite Book. Collins' Clear-Type Press, not dated, appears to be 1930s in style, might be '40s. 9¾" x 7½", not numbered (88pp plus 1 plate), colour illustrated paper covered boards (front: 2 girls before window; back: girl with hockey stick; spine: girl out walking), red printed lettering, hardback. Contents: colour frontispiece by Norman Sutcliffe; Pegging the Claim: A Tale of African Diamond Fields by Marjorie Bevan, illus. ?; Dragon House by Katharine L. Oldmeadow, illus. Norman Sutcliffe; Simple Wood Carving with few Tools by S. M. Hills; The Second Train by Josephine Elder, illus. ?; Afric's Wonder Reef by Theodore Reute [Africa], illus. ?; How the 'Swallow' Caught the 'Kite' by E. E. Cowper, illus. ?; For the King by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. Cyrus Hall?; After Sedgemoor by John Lea, illus. ?; Some Authors and Their Pets by James Spence; Il Terramoto! by lucy Fitzpatrick, illus. ? Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Corner wear, slight edge-wear, large (childish, not messy) name and address written in pencil on front-free endpaper, 7 illustrations neatly coloured, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average. [Order code:11252 / Price £9.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1956. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Includes: 'That Surprising Picnic Outing In Holland' by Elise Probyn, 'The Rival Carnival Queens' by Doris Graham, 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne, 'The Redskin Girl they Suspected' by Sheila Austin, 'The Tricksters at the Winter Sports' by Patricia Stott, 'Princess Sally' by Daphne Grayson, 'Duffer Dolly and the Wishing Crystal' by Hazel Armitage, 'Autograph-Hunter Gaye's Most Daring Ruse' by Janet McKibbin, 'When Their Chum Faced Expulsion' by Margaret Henson, 'Lynn and the Merry Revellers' by Doris Brookes, 'The Mystery Guest at Sundown Ranch' by Sheila Austin and 'The Clue to the Piggy-Bank by Judy Thomas; plus 10 picture-stories (comic-strips). Colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings throughout. Spine sunned; slight edge wear; corner wear; crossword completed; couple of edge fox spots; very good minus (no inscriptions, no colouring, not ex-library) solid copy, not price-cut, no wrapper. [Order code:11255 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1958. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Contents: Colour frontispiece by V. Denham; The Secret of the Silver Locket [strip]; The Form-Captain's Surprising Namesake by Evelyn Day [text story]; Merril and the Mystery Skis [strip]; The Clue of the Missing Snapshot by Elise Probyn [text story]; Only Star Could Save Their Farm [strip]; Crossword; Their Guide in Paris by Christine Landon; The May Queen's Strange Quest [coloured strip]; Trixie's Diary by Ida Melbourne [text]; The Rival Ballet-Dancers of St Mary's [strip]; Vicky and the Shipwrecked Baby by Denise Kerry [text story]; Their Exciting Holiday in The Rockies [strip]; Enemy of the Schoolgirl Actress by Mary Moore [text story]; Susie's Letter-Box Ruse [strip]; Penny and the College Revellers by Rosemary Sutton [text story]; The Cave-Explorers' Intriguing Task by Janet McKibbin [text story]; Friends of the Vanished Princess [coloured strip]; Mystery at Monkley Manor by Judy Thomas [text story]; Lolita of the Banna Plantation [strip]; Loyal to Her Circus Friends by Doreen Gray [text story]; Do You Know That?; Molly and the Venetian Puzzle by Doris Graham [text story]; Isabel's Turkish Adventrue [strip]; The Schoolgirl Caravanners by Doreen Gray [text story]; The Four-legged Film Star by Judith M. Berrisford [text story]. Coloured, quiz/puzzle endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 coloured strips and throughout with monochrome drawings. Spine very slightly sunned; slight edge and corner wear; the odd edge fox spot; very good (no inscriptions, no colouring, not ex-library) solid copy, not price-cut, no wrapper. [Order code:11257 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1959. Amalgamated Press. 10¾" x 7½", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with paper covered boards, front and back different colour illustrations, hardback. Contents: 'Lynette and the Flower Show Mystery' by Christine Landon [text story]; The Ban on the Fourth Form Magazine [strip]; 'Vicky's Island Adventure' by Denise Kerry [text story]; No Match for the Tuck-Shop Girl [strip]; 'Trixie's Diary' by Ida Melbourne [text]; Crossword; Wonders of the Seashore; 'Pat's Enemy at The Rajah's Palace' by Rosemary Sutton [text story]; Belinda of the Ballet [colour strip]; 'Tess of Tideways' by Sheila Clifford [text story]; Her Peril at the House of the Dragon [strip]; 'When Joan Took Charge' by Elizabeth Chester [text story]; 'Film Star for An Afternoon' by Eileen Meadows [text story]; The Clue of the Silver Fish [strip]; 'The Gay Adventurers and the Roman Curios' by Elsie Probyn [text story]; Do You Know That?; 'Jenny's Seaside Masquerade' by Sarah Flower [text story]; Allies of the Alpine Souvenir-Seller [colour strip]; 'The Threat to Their Camp' by Mary Moore [text story]; Rivals for the School Captaincy [strip]; 'The Race She Dared Not Lose' by Doreen Gray [text story]; Star at the Garden Fete [strip]; 'The Secret of the Holiday Snapshot' by Doreen Gray [text story]; 'The Christmas She Would Never Forget' by Denise Kerry [test story]. Coloured, quiz/puzzle endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 coloured strips and throughout with monochrome drawings. Spine very slightly sunned; slight edge wear; bottom-front corner of back-board bumped; corner wear; crossword neatly completed in pencil; very good (no inscriptions, no colouring, not ex-library), solid, clean copy, not price-cut; no wrapper. [Order code:11258 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1960. Amalgamated Press (Fleetway). 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Contents: Colour frontispiece; Their Part in the Pantomime: A Trixie Episode [text]; Thanks to the Pahntom Circle [strip]; A Tricky Taks for Claire by Denise Kerry [text story]; Brother Bill's Surprising Souvenir [strip]; The Urchin Prince by Elise Probyn [text story]; All To Save The Alpine Gipsy [strip]; the letter She Must Deliver by Enid Meredith [text story]; The Loyalty of the Flower Girl [coloured strip]; Penny's Masquerade at the Boys' School by Eileen Meadows [text story]; The Language of Flowers; The Island Princess [strip]; That Amazing New Girl by Evelyn Day [text stroy]; Did You Know?; When the Nazis Invaded [strip]; The Threat to Their Birthday Party by Sarah Cumberland [text story]; Crossword; Mystery for the Fourth Form Film-Makers [strimp]; Sheila, The Airborne Skater by rosemary Sutton [text story]; Daphne's Alarming Home-Coming [coloured strip]; A Triumph for the Bird Watchers by Elaine Manners [text story]; Maisy [strip]; Star's firework Party Foe [strip]; The Race They Nearly Lost by Wilma Mason; The Feud in the Circus [strip]; Hazel's Highland Bluebell Mystery by Denise Kerry [text story]; Junior Guide in Nature Park [strip]; Curiosities of the Countryside; The Accident that led to Happiness by Doris Graham [text story]. Coloured, quiz/puzzle endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 coloured strips and throughout with monochrome drawings. Spine very slightly sunned; slight edge wear, corner wear; crossword neatly completed in pencil; very good (no inscriptions, no colouring, not ex-library) solid copy, not price-cut, no wrapper. [Order code:11259 / Price £4.00]
Girl - Girls' Interests. D.L.M.S., not dated, late '40s?. Vereston series.11" x 7¾", 120pp, not bumbered, plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, front board colour illustrated (girls in procession holding just about every sports equipment available) by E. E. Brier, hardback. Contents: Caught in the Whirligig by E. M. de Foubert, illus. M.S.; The Wreck of the R. B Emily by Alice Masie, illus. M. D. Johnston; A Short Cut to History by J. Jones IV B, picture story; Blue Lotus Flowers by Thora Stowell, illus. M.D.J.; That Girl by Olivia Fowell, illus. M. D. Reeve; The Sands of Loch Low by Harriette R. Campbell, illus. Terry Hamilton?; In the Heart of the Swamps: A New Zealand Story by Elinor Baber, illus. Henry Evison?; A Night-Thrill by Jean Callender, illus. E. E. Brier; The Man in the Strange Hat by Florence Bone, illus. C. E. Brock; Defenders of the Daffodils by Winifred Darch, illus. ?; One Good Turn by Heather White, illus. ?; Quality In Quality Street, verse. Illustrated with 4 colour plates by E. E. Brier, M. D. Johnston?, M. D. J.?, and Terry Hamilton?; plus monochrome drawings within the text (several highlighted in a second colour, red). Edge wear, slight rub to spine, page edges browned, 'This book belongs' completed in pencil, 4" tear to one plate (now repaired with filmoplast); good, solid copy. Above average. A relatively difficult to find girls' annual. [Order code:12014 / Price £15.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1952. Fleetway (Amalgamated Press). 9¾" x 7¼", 192pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back monochrome Bournville Cocoa advert (game), hardback. Contents: The Fourth Form's Secret Helper [features Colin Forrest] by Renee Frazer; Loyal Friends of the Souvenir-Seller: Winter Sports Holiday in Switzerland by Elise Probyn; Rex - The Dog with a Bad Name by Irene Talford; That Astonishing Uncle from Australia by Ida Melbourne; Claire and the Mystery Mistress by Hazel Armitage; Susie's Exciting Film Adventure by Jane Preston; Noel's Riverside Mystery [picture-story]; The Schoolgirl Ventriloquist by Ida Melbourne; Stella of Sunset Ranch by Sheila Austin; The Boot that Earned Him a Bone [strip-story]; No Getting Rid of Mollie [the Chimpanzee] by Ida Melbourne; The Secret of the Forbidden Houseboat by Anne Gilmore; Lola of the Blue Lagoon by Renee Fraser; The School Under Canvas by Judy Thomas; The Merrymakers Afloat [Sally Warner & Co]; Jess Alone Could Saver the Pahntom Highwayman by Gail Western; The Threat to Her Wonder Horse by Mary Lee; plus puzzles. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Light ink splash by 'L' of title on front board with drip down front edge and remnants on edge of back board (not as bad as it sounds), externally a little 'dusty', slight edge wear, crossword completed in pencil, good, solid copy, NOT price cut, (no wrapper). [Order code:12175 / Price £5.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1958. Fleetway (Amalgamated Press). 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Contents: Colour frontispiece by V. Denham; The Secret of the Silver Locket [strip]; The Form-Captain's Surprising Namesake by Evelyn Day [text story]; Merril and the Mystery Skis [strip]; The Clue of the Missing Snapshot by Elise Probyn [text story]; Only Star Could Save Their Farm [strip]; Crossword; Their Guide in Paris by Christine Landon; The May Queen's Strange Quest [coloured strip]; Trixie's Diary by Ida Melbourne [text]; The Rival Ballet-Dancers of St Mary's [strip]; Vicky and the Shipwrecked Baby by Denise Kerry [text story]; Their Exciting Holiday in The Rockies [strip]; Enemy of the Schoolgirl Actress by Mary Moore [text story]; Susie's Letter-Box Ruse [strip]; Penny and the College Revellers by Rosemary Sutton [text story]; The Cave-Explorers' Intriguing Task by Janet McKibbin [text story]; Friends of the Vanished Princess [coloured strip]; Mystery at Monkley Manor by Judy Thomas [text story]; Lolita of the Banna Plantation [strip]; Loyal to Her Circus Friends by Doreen Gray [text story]; Do You Know That?; Molly and the Venetian Puzzle by Doris Graham [text story]; Isabel's Turkish Adventrue [strip]; The Schoolgirl Caravanners by Doreen Gray [text story]; The Four-legged Film Star by Judith M. Berrisford [text story]. Coloured, quiz/puzzle endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 coloured strips and throughout with monochrome drawings. Normal edge/corner wear, slight splitting to cloth at head and foot of spine, front-board held by endjpapers only but no splitting; a few faint fox spots at the front, crosswosrd completed in pencil, good, clean copy; not price-cut, end-maze unmarked, no wrapper. [Order code:12875 / Price £1.00]
Girl - Girls' Crystal Annual 1960. Fleetway (Amalgamated Press). 10¾" x 7¾", 160pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with illustrated paper sides, hardback. Contents: Colour frontispiece; Their Part in the Pantomime: A Trixie Episode [text]; Thanks to the Pahntom Circle [strip]; A Tricky Taks for Claire by Denise Kerry [text story]; Brother Bill's Surprising Souvenir [strip]; The Urchin Prince by Elise Probyn [text story]; All To Save The Alpine Gipsy [strip]; the letter She Must Deliver by Enid Meredith [text story]; The Loyalty of the Flower Girl [coloured strip]; Penny's Masquerade at the Boys' School by Eileen Meadows [text story]; The Language of Flowers; The Island Princess [strip]; That Amazing New Girl by Evelyn Day [text stroy]; Did You Know?; When the Nazis Invaded [strip]; The Threat to Their Birthday Party by Sarah Cumberland [text story]; Crossword; Mystery for the Fourth Form Film-Makers [strimp]; Sheila, The Airborne Skater by rosemary Sutton [text story]; Daphne's Alarming Home-Coming [coloured strip]; A Triumph for the Bird Watchers by Elaine Manners [text story]; Maisy [strip]; Star's firework Party Foe [strip]; The Race They Nearly Lost by Wilma Mason; The Feud in the Circus [strip]; Hazel's Highland Bluebell Mystery by Denise Kerry [text story]; Junior Guide in Nature Park [strip]; Curiosities of the Countryside; The Accident that led to Happiness by Doris Graham [text story]. Coloured, quiz/puzzle endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 coloured strips and throughout with monochrome drawings. Normal edge/corner wear, some foxing at ends, crossword completed in ink, good, clean copy, no wrapper; not price-cut, end-maze not marked. [Order code:12876 / Price £2.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 51. Edited by Flora Klickmann. RTS. Not dated, 1930? This was the last 'traditional' Girls' Own Paper and Woman's Magazine annual; from vol. 52 onwards the content was aimed purely at younger readers, with the Woman's Magazine type content dropped. 11¼" x 8¼", 800pp plus 3 plates (or which 2 are the frontispiece and title-page), green cloth, pictorially blocked front-board (girls in punt) and spine, cream blocked front-board lettering, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Contents: Saints Unawares by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; So Many Longings [verse] by Mary Eversley; Carnival by Marion E. Thornton, illus. P. B. Hickling; The Return by Sister Vera, illus. P. B. Hickling; In Thanksgiving [verse] by Annie Sophia Waples; Club Chatter, illus. Anne Rochester; Evening in October! [verse] by Hilary Brown; A Strange Courtship by Amy Le Feuvre, illus. Ernest Prater and Anne Rochester; Old Cottages at Westham, Sussec, single photo by Edgar R. Bull; Our Need of Joy by Lily Watson, illus. photos; Autumn Days [verses]; Interesting People in Public Life [Princess Mary, Viscountess Cranborne and son, Duchess of York, Countess Howe, Miss Dolores de Grey Warter, Lady Hamar Greenwood, Princess Louise, Miss Joan Manning Saunders with father and mother, Mrs Lancelot Lowther and son, Duchess of Buccleuch with daughters, Duke of Norfolk and mother, Hall Thorpe, Mrs Watson, Robert and Lady Baden-Powell, W. L. Wyllie and wife, William Hart-Dyke and Lady Emily Caroline Montague, Vicomte and Vicomtess de Sibour, the children of the King and Queen of Egypt, Lord Eskdaill and sister, Desmond Cyril Scott, Viscountess Folkestone and children, Florence Austral and husband, Lord Lascelles and Gerald Lascelles, Florence Austral, Miss Cullis], illus. photos; Not a Minute to Spare by a ward-sister in a London Hospital, illus. Anne Rochester; On their Own: Some Girls' Adventure in Modern Enterprise by Lucy H. Yates; The Editor Answers Some of the Questions Asked by Readers; Decorative Walls by Leonard V. Dodds; Staying Away by Mrs Massey Lyon; Private Flying in Britain by Sicele O'Brien; No Imagination by Ray Dorien, illus. Anne Rochester; Precious Scraps by Lillian Gard; Our Greatest Reading-Room [British Museum] by James Milne, illus. photos; Common Sense and Modern Art by Dorothy Furniss; When is a Bedroom Furnished? by A Holiday--Maker; The Signora Speaks [sewing hints from Italy] by Euphemia Torry; Treasure Trove: An Idyll of The Broads by Ethel Earle; Ginghamise Your Bedroom by Blanche Mialle; Some Lovely Embroidered Linens; Worked with Raffia; October Ordering [things to buy] by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Gosling and Goose: As Cooked in Various Lands by Cora Hewett; Sunday Morning Cookery by C. J. Robertson; A Royal Herd of Jerseys at the Dairy, Sandringham, single photo; Pity the Rough Diamond by Gertrude Lady Decies, illus. Ernst Prater; What Being Royal Means to Royalty by Mrs Massey Lyon; An Artist in Ivorine; At the Museum by Ray Dorien; Guy! Guy! Guy! by Mary E. Tongue; The Problem: by Doris Canham; Your Portrait in Pottery; Sir Walter Scott's Home, 2 photos by A. H. Robinson, no text; Familiar Joys [verses]; The Trouble that Never Happened by Lily Watson; Round the World, illus. photos; Types we Meet by Blanche Mialle; A Case of Repression by DOra Fowler Martin, illus. Mills; When you Learn to Fly: Some of the Preliminaries your Instructor will Deal with, when you take your First Lessons by Sicele O'Brien; A Girl's Thoughts [verses] by Maude Gurney Tyler; Our Jubilee ['advert' for next month's issue] by The Editor; Those Minor Details [furniture] by Baseden Butt; Profitable Safety for Your Money by Chandos Bidwell; Woodwork in the Modern Home by Leonard V. Dodds, illus. photos; Getting On with In-Laws: An Outspoken Letter on an Intimate Subject by Edith Delano; Art Through the Letter-Box by Joan Revel; The Flavoursome Herring by C. J. Robertson; Danish Dishes Made from Sour Milk by Cora Hewett; November Tweeds: Some of the Pints in Paris Dress Wear; The Talker by Rachael Thouless; Notes upon Novelties by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Oddments Every Girl Needs and Just the Thing for Christmas; New Shapes in Pewter by Meriel St. Olaves; Our fiftieth Birthday by The Editor; The Listening Post: A New Novel by Grace S. Richmond; Christmas Chatter at the Club; Launching the G.O.P. by Lily Watson; Aniversary Messages from the Great and Good; The Boy by May Courtenay Sutton; Women are Greater than the Classics by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; Her Wish by Kaye Navarre; The Christmas Outlook [2 photos]; 16 sides of photographs reproduced in photogravure [Windsor Castle; A Winter Etching; The Marchioness of Aberdeen and Temair; Lyn Bridge Mill, Lynton; Some of our Atrists: Ernest Prater, C. J. Vine, Harold Copping, T. Peddie; In Charge of the Baby (dogs); Flower Patch Pictures (Klickmann's home and garden); Takaklaw Falls, Yoho National Park, Canada; The Pelorus Bridge, South Island, New Zealand; Garden (part) of Herbert S. Gayand Otto Khan; Russell Falls, Tasmania; Chamonix; Winter Sports in England; A Cart Load of Mischief (kittens in a toy-cart)];Charles Peters as I Knew Him by E. Henderson-Smith; The First Lessons in the Air [flying] by Sicele O'Brien; Butterflies and Buddleia: A Garden Fancy by Coulson Kernahan; Suggestions for Presents; Gorgeous Porcelains of To-day: Showing Lovely Royal Doulton Designs; Christmas Cards by Ray Dorien; The Gilt Mirror by Gertrude Holton; Some of Our Popular Contributors [photos of Doris Canham, Massey Lyon, Lady Scott, Jessie Jeanes, Rosa Lee and lilian Gard]; The Present Problem [gifts]; Christmas Cakes and Goodies; Compensation [verse] by P. K. Norman; The Deathless Work [verse] by Fay Inchfawn; Soul-Making by Lily Watson; H.R.H. the Princess Royal by Mrs Massey Lyon; Circumstantial Evidence by Hilary Starr; Songs of Rest [verse] by Lillian Gard; The Common-Sense Wife by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; The Loveliness of Age [verses]; A New Idea for a "Sale" by Winifred S. Telford; This "No Resolution" Business by Dora Fowler Martin; About Flying Licences by Sicele O'Brien; Painting for the Royal Family by Gertrude Massey; colour plate 'On the Coast of Devonshire' by Ernest Prator; Identirying Old English Laces; Fighting the Frost; Along Life's Pathway [verses]; An Indoor Hobby: Either for Decoration or Presents; On Orange Pincushion; Women as Bookbinders; Useful Discoveries Made on a Voyage in Search of Novelties for the Home by Mrs Gordon-Stables; A Rose Pincushion; A Competition Letter; pork in the Menu by C. J. Robertson; Our Nearest and Dearest can by Trying by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; Changing One's Occupation by The Editor; H.R.H. the Princess Marie-Jose by Mrs Massey Lyon; My Favourite Period of the World by Viscountess Massereene and Ferrard; Tears, Idle Tears? by Lily Watson; Seeing the African Sahara by James Milne, illus. photos; "Pleased with a Feather" by Coulson Kernahan; On Valentines; Organising a Local Fete by Lady Stucley; Round the World: Glimpses of People and Things; Sport: An End or a Means? by Chandos Bidwell; Before the Spring [verses]; An Island of Millionaires [Long Island, New York] by Howard Hensman, illus. photos; Miss Marcia's Bag by Mary Easton; The £ s. d. of Flying [cost, fascinating] by Sicele O'Brien; The Story of a Key-stone: And the Clue to the Writing; The Ever-Popular Raffia; Scandinavian Table-Centres; Paragraphs upon Practicalities by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Have You Tried Barbola Workd?; The Woman Foreign Correspondent by Margaret Cooper; March [verse] by Annie Sophia Waples; Baden-Baden in the Black Forest Makes an Ideal Holiday by Mrs. Gordon-Stables, illus.photos; In Fraser's Window by Shiona Douglas, illus. Mills; On Toys and Taste by Joan Ravel; Cross-Country Flying by Sicele O'Brien, illus. photos; What is Friendship? by Lily Watson; The School Concert by Ray Dorien; Tapestries are an Investment by Viscountess Massereene and Ferrard; When Arranging Flowers; Are Your Books Real Friends? by Winifred S. Telford; Camilla Clears Corners by Shiona Douglas; Keep the Country Clean! by Chandos Bidwell; Miss Trim Turns up Again: and Tells Us How to Come Into Line with the New Fashion; Mention Must Be Made of a Number of Useful Gadgets for the Home, Found in Shopland by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Spring Fashions; Very Many Happy Returns [Princess Elizabeth, the current Queen, 4 years old]; A Shef of Peoms by Fay Inchfawn; Studies in Femininity: Have You Ever Met Them?; Spain for Tourists by Euphemia Torry, illus. photos; When the Sky is Cloudy [verse] by Hilary Brown; Need We Grow Old? by Lily Watson; A Plea for Mantelpieces by Kathleen Bailey; Concerning Royal Ladies; Well-Know People; Interesting Grils, illus. photos; Vignettes; A Budding Genius by Enid M. Norman; April Beauty [verses]; Trespassers Will Be...! by Chandos Bidwell, illus. photos; Keeping an Aeroplane of One's Own by Sicele O'Brien; A Garden on Your Dinner Table; Pictures of French Peasant Life and the Countryside Produce; The Modern Dining-Room by G. Baseden Butt; Modern Improvements [verses]; Easter Fare for Your Country Visitors by C. J. Robertson; Now That April's Here Housewives Should Keep in Touch with the Novelites by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Many Happy Return by Jeanie Rose Brewer, illus. Elizabeth Earnshaw; The Jolly Chump by Norah J. E. Hartley, illus. J. Mills; Flower-Viewing in Japan by A. O. Stott, illus. photos; The Beauty of Old Age by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; Wayfaring in the Swiss Mountains by Jessie Jeanes, illus. photos; Mediaval Woodwork Fascinates Me by Viscountes Massereene and Ferrard, illus. photos; The Worry of Straitened Means by Lily Watson; Camel Trekking in Sind by An Official's Wife, illus. photos; A Woman's Gardens by Nina Rexford; Royalties - Big and Little [photos]; Interesting Portraits [photos]; Poems by Fay Inchfawn; The Charm of the Golden Rod by Coulson Kernahan, illus. photos; Feather Paintings by Joan Ravel; Some of the Light Aeroplanes for the Private Owner [Simmonds Spartan, Blackburn Bluebird, Avian, Gipsy Moth Coupe], illus. photos; May Manoeuvres by Mrs. Gordon Stables; The Wreckers in the Woods by Chandos Bidwell; Increasing Your Possessions by Katharine Havilard-Taylor; The Purple Star by Enid M. Norman, illus. J. Mills and photos; Iceland Calling by Anne Dempster, illus. photos; The Hill Difficulty by Lily Waston; Can You Grow Roses in Town? by J. B. Wells; The Glamour of June [verses]; A Book of Remembrance by Fay Inchfawn; Preserve the Peace of the Country-side by Chandos Bidwell; How Shall I Serve? by Lucy H. Yates; When You Choose CHina by G. Baseden Butt; June Shopping by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Catering for a Wedding Reception by C. J. Robertson; Gestures the World Never Sees by Gertrude Lady Decies; The Adoption by Margaret Morrison, illus. P. B. Hickling; Outings and Innings by Ray Dorien; Lacquer on Individual Lines by Joan Ravel; Here and There; A Passion for Flowers by Dorothy Rose; The Divine Champion by Lily Watson; A Raffia-Worked Blotter; Flower Poems; Round About Algiers by A. C. Settergren, illus. photos; Restful Country or Rowdy Fair-ground? by Chandos Bidwell; Make Life a Paying Investment by Lady Norah Spencer Churchill; Outdoor Verses by Annie Sophia Waples; Concerning Compensation by Lily Watson; Fourpaws by Helen Evans; Are You Lonely? by Ethel Talbot; Types of English Girlhood [6 photos]; Fez for a Holiday by Lady Stucley, illus. photos; Those Devastating Thrills! by A Ward Sister in a London Hospital; The Woman who was Too Comfortable by Dora Fowler Martin, illus Elizabeth Earnshaw; A Holiday with a Trailer Caravan by Ella Rose, illus. photos; The Latest Types of Light Aeroplanes by Sicele O'Brien; The Resuscitation of Rustic Crafts; A Parson's Wife in Old-Time Canada by Helen M. Hill; August Adventure in Shipland by Mrs Gordon-Stables; A Woman Enameller; Whispers of Night [verse] by Doris Canham; Poems by Fay Inchfawn; Hosekeeping in Rome by Euphemia Torry, illus. photos; So Obvious! by Ethel Earle; Building a Library by John Bloomsbury; Her Frock: In Six Stage by Ray Dorien; As Lights in the World by Lily Watson; Petit Mustapha by A. C. Settergren; Birthday Flowers by Dorothy Rose, illus. L. Pern Bird; A Woman's Work in Stained Glass Windows by Joan Ravel; Golden Romance; Is England to Lose Her Rural Beauty? by Chandos Bidwell; By-ways in Berkshire by Maude Angell, illus. Angell; For Sylvia and the Captain by Doris Canham; When you Attempt Aerobatics by Sicele O'Brien; What Makes Married Happiness from a Husband's View-Point; Index. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and title-page, 1 colour plate [as required] and throughout the text with monochrome drawings and photographs. Edges slightly 'dusty', tight, bright copy, excellent condition; complete with wrapper that has wear to to the edges of the back panel, some foxing but is generally bright, especially the front and spine. Wrappers with these volumes are very scarce. [Order code:13883 / Price £100.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual: Stories of Adventure, Mystery, School and Sport, and Interesting Articles on Handicrafts, Hobbies, Sports and Travel. Vol. 51 (LII). Edited by J. Burnett Knowlton. RTS. Not dated, 1931? This was the first GOP annual that was solely aimed at actual girls, rather than having mainly women's content. 11¼" x 8¼", 576pp plus 4 plates, red buckram, pictorially blocked front-board (girl sking) and spine, black blocked front-board lettering, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (sports day, identical). Contents: Colour frontispiece 'Captain of the Team'; The Girl from the Backwoods by Edith Wendon, illus. Sutcliffe; Dormice as Pets by M. H. Crawford; Duty and the Heroines by Edna Lake, illus. Leslie N. Shepherd; Lacrosse, and how to Play It by A. B. Childe; Physical Training as a Career by L. W. Fleming; The Tale-Tellers' Club by Margaret Ironside, illus. ?; The Birth of Hockey by August Renton; Pewter Relief Modelling by June Wyndham; A School for Canaries by A. O. Scott; The Seven Azalea Blossoms by A. C. Stratton, illus. ?; Jean's Great Adventure by C. M. Drury; A Proverb from Holland by Stuart Robertson; Skating this Winter? by Beryl McCartney; The Secret of the River by Geoffrey Prout, illus. J. R. Burgess; Making a Winter Garden by Barbara Adams; Kirke's "Lambs" by W. H. Morris; Are You a Marguerite or a Daisy? by R. E. St. Leger-Gordon; An Adventurous Dance by Elisabeth Smedley; Mots Croises; Repeating Patterns by Muriel Coates; Stella's Joke by Mary Shelley; The Romance of Fireworks by A. St. H. Brock; The Queen of Northumbria: A Tale of the Early Saxons by T. Herapath; A Food Tray on a Window Ledge; The Last Hope by Beryl Lawley; colour plate by Sutcliffe; Dentistry for Girls; The Voice of Silence by Stuart Robertson; The Princess who Came Back: A Fairy Play in Three Scenes by Patricia Lynch, illus. Molly Taylor; Nine Hundred Years Ago by Manetta Sugar; Almost a Ghost by Beryl Netherclift; Ring Tennis; Zoo Babies by W. S. Berridge, illus. photos; Make a Raffia Trinket Box; Birds' Nest Soup by S. L. Bastin; Christmas in Australia by P. B. Prior; The King's Birthday by Mavis Mould; A Career for all Girls [nurse] by Louise Butler; French Proverbs; One Christmas Eve by Sibyl Haddock; Christmas Wrappings by V. C. Alexander; Three Queens by C. M. Edmondston; The Box that Became a Cottage by Stuart Robertson; Comforted [verse] by Anne G. Stewart; Christmas - Long Ago by Nina Thorncroft; Simple Leatherwork; photo of the Eiffel Tower from the air; "Betty": A Chat about our Poplual Tennis Star [Betty Nuthall] by John R. Tunis; A Miniature Garden by W. H. Morris; The Golden Pelican by Estrith Mansfield; Free for the Maid's Sake; The Colour we Like; Architecture: A Fascinating Career for Girls by Barbara Adams, illus. photos; The Mysterious Miss Manners: A Story of Westhelmstone School by Phyllis Kerr; Harvesting Sponges; A Fountain Unfailing by Stuart Robertson; Because of Their Brothers by Sheena Grant; Sleigh Dogs; Fancy Dress Costumes by Estelle Harbord; Chocolate Rocks; Sing a Song of Sixpence [play] by Charlotte Druit Cole; Sourires; A Chat About Gloves by James Cassidy; The Literature Prize by P. M. Frost; Sheila's Sheep by Estrith Mansfield; Scraps by Estelle Harbord; February by Marion Wright; The Scarlet Signal by Joan Raxworthy; A Food Table on the Lawn by M. H. Crawford; What Sunshine Does [health] by O. N. Kelly; colour plate by F. M. Leicester; Poor Bad Names!; The Trials of Maive by May Wynne; A New Use for Hedgehogs' Quills; A Little Word with a Big Meaning by Stuart Robertson; Among the Swiss by May Pemberton; Paper-Mache by Dorothie Eveleigh; The Outsider by Phyllis Kerr; The Hobby of Collecting by June Wyndham; Moths in Millions; Fatma by Doris Canham; The Queerest Lamp in the World by H, M. Hobson; A Tramping Holiday by Barbara Adams; A Hat and Scarf to Match; The Haunted Caves by Pensta Hill; The Doubles Championship by Beryl C. Lawley; The Right Touch by Stuart Robertson; The Indiscretions of Tums by Howard Brown; Leaving it to Cynthia by Beryl C. Lawley; The World's Most Valuable Insect; All About Goldfish by W. S. Berridge, illus. photos; The Chosen Chum by A. E. Seymour; Singular and Plural; How Jean Broke Her Word by May Wynne; The Old Brigade by May Wynne; A Mother of Bears by Scott Rogers; In Camp with the Guides: A Trip Round Europe by M. St. J. Fancourt, illus. photos; Stumbling-block or Stepoing-stone? by Stuart Robertson; Coward - or April Fool? by Beryl Netherclift; Why do We Give Easter Eggs? by Gladys E. Goldsmith; The Birthday of Bashful Fifteen by E. M. De Foubert; Have You Tried Decorating Glassware? by Mona Miles; Why Salmon is Pink; Where Shelties Come From; Blindman's Buff by Phyllis Kerr; Cornish Crosses by Edith E. Carter; Veterinary Medicine as a Career for Girls, illus. photos; Photographing a Spider's Web; Our Cup of Tea by John Struthers, illus. photos; Mollie to the Rescue by Beryl Netherclift; Violets for Luck by Estrith Mansfield, illus. John De Walton; The Lump and the Limit by Sibyl Haddock; Draught Games; Set a Thief --- by Phyllis Kerr; Some Famout Girl Cricketers by Barbara Adams; Preserving Flowers; The Princess and the Little Grey Dream [play] by Margaret Haig; Photography as A Career by Muriel Blackburn, illus. photos; Invisible Food by Stuart Robertson; Some Birds Sing and Some Birds Hum by Lalosa; Roof Gardens; Ailie Assists by Hilda Kingsley; The Virtues of Water by Elsie McIntyre Safford; Domestic Animals and their Wild Ancestors by W. S. Berridge, illus. photos; Making the Best of the Summer by Barbara Adams; A Box made from Post Cards by Estelle Harbord; Drusilla Aylmer's Dare by Phyllis Kerr; Flower Names by June Wyndham; Swimming-Pool Games by Sid G. Hedges; Birds on a Liner; Wanted - An Adventure by Dora M. Hardisty; colour plate by C. P. Shilton; Placing the Emphasis by Stuart Robertson; The Weak Clasp by Jean Ashley; The School Play: Some Hints to those Taking Part in It by H. Markham; The Secret of Trelant by Marguerite Austin; A Memory of Alice [in Wonderland] by May Pemberton; Cat's Cradle byu marion B. Stanford; Hesperus and Phosphorus by Enid Swale; Orders of Chivalry by Horace Wyndham; Ice-cream without a Freezer by Margaret Haig; Shall we ever Fly to School? by Norah Cameron, has an aerial view of Croydon Air Port; The Ages of Animals by Muriel Coates; Barbara's Book by Mary Shelley; The Tale of a Bag by Dora M. Hardesty; A Drinking Fountain for Birds and Animals by M. H. Crawford; Knowing by Stuart Robertson; A Marine Aquarium by W. H. Morris; The Fight for the Shield by Jean Ashley; Drought as it Really Is by M. E. Brewster; Fencing can be Good Fun! by Peggy Whitford; Hangers-on; Spilt Ink by Irene Wynn; Tea-time by Estelle Harbord; Hints Worth Remebering; Could I Become a Singer?: A Career for a Chosen Few; A New Collection by Violet M. Methley; Australian Gold by C. H. Isles; Lamplighters by Stuart Robertson; My Caravan: The Story of a Girl's Adventure with a Bookshop on Wheels by Lesley Frost. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings and photographs. ¾" tear to front-margin of pages 153-156, very slight edge-foxing, very good plus, sound, bright, clean, tight copy; complete with very good (very slight foxing, slighte edge-wear) wrapper. [Order code:13890 / Price £100.00]
Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 43. RTS. Girl - The Girl's Own Annual Vol. 43. Edited by Flora Klickmann. RTS. Not dated, 1922? These annuals (up to vol. 51) should be regarded as a young woman's annual rather than a children's annual (but you already knew that, of course). 11" x 8½", 672pp plus 3 plates (inc. the title-page), blue buckram, 8" x 6" colour illustration onlay on front board, decorative front-board boarder and spine design blocked in pale-blue, green and black; gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (monochrome). Contents (a number of items are serial; NOTE most fashion items DO NOT have patterns, you sent money off for these, they just show the item with a pattern number): colour frontispiece/colour illustrated title-page; The Deeper Message by Mary E. Tongue; The Sick Child [verse] by Fay Inchfawn; Rosemary by L. G. Moberly, illus. Harold Copping; Looking After the Child at the Critical Age: How the LCC is Dealing with the Problem by Henry C. Gooch; Did the Disciples Know Shorthand? by John Robert Gregg, illus. examples; Why I Failed: Some Confessions of a Successful Business Woman by Margaret F. Watson, illus. Dorothy Furniss; The Lost MS by Lady Scott, illus. P. B. Hickling; Fragments of Every Day by Lillian Gard; Meals as They Are; Poster Work as an Opening for Artists, illus. P. Clarke; Little Pitchers: A Word on Discretion and Disease by Mrs Lovat; The Reformer by Margaret Morrison; The Life Beyond Life by Lily Watson; My Friend James Bowden by Coulson Kernahan, illus. photos; The Editor's Pages; Inside the Home by Mrs Gordon-Stables; In My Walks Abroad; October Menues by Sally Isler; Beauty and the Bed-sitting-room by Mrs Gordon-Stables; A Violet Yoke in Filet Crochet; Pretty Indoor Frocks and Blouses; Play Garments for Tiny Tots; Few Seams and Few Fastenings; A Knitted Sports Cape; The Gardening Fork [verse] by Fay Inchfawn; The Efficiency of Brambledale by Dorothy Parker, illus. Dorothy Furniss; colour plate 'Michaelmas Daisies by Maude Agnell; Jaunts and Jottings by C. J. Vine, illus. Vine; On the Possibility of Approaching God by Lily Watson; Some Teachers' Experiments that Proved Useful; Beautiful Mirrors worth Collecting by Mrs Gordon-Stables, illus. photos; A Bachelor's Love Story by L. Richworth, illus. Ernest Prater; Points Worth Thinking Over; Some Humorists of Modern Times by Coulson Kernahan; The Magic of my First Bedspread by Nina St Clair Campbell; For an Oblong Table; A Knitted Coat with Filet Crochet Collar and Cuffs; Fireside Songs by Hiram M. Greene; The Home and the Housewife by Mrs Gordon-Stables; The Greatest Sacrifice of All by Mrs Lovat; November Dinners by Sally Isler; Three Pretty House Frocks; Popular Underwear Patterns for Children and Adults; Clothes for the Coming Christmas Holidays; The Immature Peacemaker by May Wynne; Beleiving on the Lord Jesus Christ by Lily Watson; Gilded Fir-cones by Mary Frances Billington; Ideas that have Occurred to Readers; Lavallieres for Christmas Gifts; Vulgarity de Luxe; Quoting One's Favourite Authors by Coulson Kernahan; Quotations that have Helped Our Readers; Things That Make for Better Living; Jim's Gread Idea by Hilda M. Shaw, illus. Ernest Prator; A Knitted Coat with Brushed Woold Collar; Blouses for the Christmas Festivities; Indoor Dresses and a Practical Apron; Simple Underwear and Children's Frocks; Provoke not your Children to Wrath by Mrs Lovat; The Cretonne Christmas Present; Decorating for Christmas; For Yourself or for Christmas Gifts by Mrs Gordon-Stables; December Dinners by Sally Isler; How to Make the Last-Minute Christmas Gifts; Rooms that Lead a Double Life; A Pretty Finish for an Evening Frock; The Best is Yet to Be; Jimmy's Feelings by Marion E. Thornton, illus. Gordon Browne; A New Year's Thought by Hiram M. Greene; Don't make your Child Uncomfrotable by Mrs Lovat; Picture Patchwork by A. M. Nadin; On Buying a House by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Old Sussex Firebacks, illus. photos; In the Big Outdoors; Princess Mary's Engagement [to Viscount Lascelles], illus. photos; On Being a Christian [verse] by Fay Inchfawn; When Dorothy Furniss Writes a Letter, illus. Furniss; What Every Employer Wants by Helen M. Bennett; The Twenty Minutes' Blouse; The Only Right Guide for Human Society by Lily Watson; Incommunicable Magic by Coulson Kernahan; Breakfast and Supper Dishes by Sally Isler; Something Like a Table Cloth!; Practical Frocks and Overalls; Pretty Styles for Girlish Figures; A Lady's Stocking with Replaceable Foot; Serviceable Indoor Styles; Useful for Motoring [hat]; Answears to Needlework Queries; Are You Adaptable? by Anne Bryan McCall; My Place by Mary E. Tongue; Prizes of No Prizes? by Mrs Lovat; Our Prayers by Lily Watson; Mimi Washes Silks and Woollens by Marie Jacques; Decoration and the Dining-Room by Mrs Gordon-Stables; Books which ar Among our National Possessions by Coulson Kernahan; The Appeal of Journalism by Mary Frances Billington; A Matter of Opinion by Florence E. Turpin; Pretty Tatting for a Handkerchief and Camisole; Supper and Breakfast Dishes for February by Sally Isler; A Hardanger D'oily in Ivory Tones; In the Workaday World; The School Club by Jessie March; The Singer on the Hob by Kate Shaw; The Newest One-Piece Apron; Converting the Wool Scarf; Around the House; A Crocheted Waistcoat; A Knitted Washing-Glove; The One-Piece Jumper Suit; Play Clothes for the little Person; Comfortable Clothes for Baby when Sleeping or Waking; Garments that can be Made in an Evening; The Carchester Organ by M.M. Brash; The Appeal of Journalism: Getting a Foot on the Ladder by Mary Frances Billington; Wonders in Wood-carving; Do you 'Loock Up' an Unfamiliar Word? by Coulson Kernahan; On Decorating the Drawing-Room by Mrs Gordon Stables; Italian Crochet on CLoths; Tatting a Trim for Under Things; A Crochet Collar in Daisy Design; In the Big Outdoors; Supper and Breakfast Dishes for March by Sally Isler; Some Foreign Recipes; A Woman Farmer by Lady Scott; When We Pray by Lily Watson; One-piece Garments Easy to Make; The Housewife's Spring Campaign; The Turn of the Worm by Margaret Baker; A Silk Poppy for a Trimming; The Vogue of Papier-Mache; Messrs. Audrey, Dainty and Co by Dorothy Furniss; The Soul's Need for Thought and Silence by Lily Watson; The Appeal of Journalism; Easy to Make Slippers; Training the Child's Taste by Mrs Lovat; Making Real Pearls to Order by Ignatius Phayre; Supper and Breakfast Dishes for April; The Esthetics of the Entrance-Hall; Points for the Housekeeper; The Unfinished Rhapsody by Ethel L. Earle; The Santuary by Jessie Jeanes; Keeping Fit by Walter Camp; The Possibilities of Barrel Furniture; What is Your Vocation?; Her Restful Afternoon by Hilary Brown; Sketching Old Gates; On Praise and Prowess; Tours Worth Taking: The Mediterranean and Canada; Transforming Rush Baskets; Supper and Breakfast Dishes for May; Dyeing with Natural Dyes; The Understanding Heart by E. E. Garnett; Cheering Up Mrs Brown; HRH The Prince of Wales; The Need for Self-Discipline by Lily Watson; When Mr Atkins Assisted by Winona Godfrey; Tours Worth Taking: Belgian Coast and a Glimpse of Holland; Inside the Home; 'The Second-Rate at Second-Hand'; The Instincts of Flowers by Frank Garth; Roses and Rose Arches; The Upward Call of God by Lily Watson; The Child without a Bent; The Books they Choose; Tours Worth Taking: The Scandinavian Countries; Accuracy in Cookery Measurements; How Big is your Mirror?; Supper and Breakfast Dishes for July; The Evening's Benediction by Frank Garth; Imagination in Religion by Lily Watson; She was so Afraid! by Hilary Brown; Concerning the Country Cottage; The Value of Personality; Tours Worth Taking: Central France and the Chateaux Country; Some August Dishes; On Scholars and Scholarships; Ice Cream in Cookery; Playing with Love by Katharine Reynolds; Tours Worth Taking: Spain; The Temple of God by Lily Watson; For the Girl 'On Her Own'; The Sausage in its Varieties; When Women Settle in the Colonies; The Rejuvenation of Ann by Maude Crawford; The Decoration of the Work-room. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs plus a colour frontispiece and title-page and 1 colour plate. Spine slightly sunned; slight edge-wear; slight cover marks; slight endpaper browning; very good minus, reasonably solid, clean copy (no hinge splitting, no fraying, no stains, no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper. [Order code:14520 / Price £25.00]
Girl - The Girl's Realm Annual 1902. S. H. Bousfield. Girl - The Girl's Realm Annual 1902. S. H. Bousfield. Contents [some items are serial but complete within the volume; some series span volumes but each article is complete in itself]: Title-page; contents page; A Painter of Girlhood: How Maude Goodman Began by Henriette Corkran, illus. examples; Viola's Conspiracy by Mrs De Horne Vaizey, illus. Hilda Cowham; Miss Alcott's Letters to Her 'Laurie': Series of Letters Written by Louisa May Alcott to Alfred Whitman, edited by Whitman (apparantly), illus. photos and drawings; Called of Her Country [Joan of Arc] by Evelyn Everett Green, illus. E. F. Sherie; Excel in Sports by Kathleen Waldron, illus. photos; Gold-Shot Grey by John Oxenham, illus. Malcolm Patterson; Girls that the Counties are Prout of: Norfolk by W. H. Jones, illus. prints and photos; A Winter Evening's Fun with Egg-Shells by Meredith Nugent, illus. photos; What Girls are Doing, illus. photos; Puzzles Page; Chat with the ... Girl of the Period by The Editor; Christmas in Some Famour Books by Alice Corkran, illus. drawings by various artists [from the books]; Santa Claus and Two Jack-Knives by Mary E. Wilkins, illus. W. H. Margetson; The Poetry of the Camers: Making Toast by A. L. Harris and Her Mother's Gown by Christina Gowans Whyte [vers illustrated with a photo]; The Great-Aunts: A Sentimental Story by 'Lavender', illus. Bertha Newcombe; How I Began: An Interview with Hilda Cowham [distinctive illustrator] by Edith Young, illus. photo of Cowham and examples of her work; Famous Girls' Schools: XI Victoria College Belfast by Dora Limebeer, illus. photos; The Brave & The Fair [verse] by Sybil Reid, illus. coloured drawings; Our Brothers' Tuck Shops: Being the Story of How One Girl Learnt the Secret of Her Brother's Tuck Shop by Evelyn Sharp, illus. photos; A Page of the Past: Opened at Christmas Time by John Strange Winter, illus. G. H. Evison; Some Beautiful Entertainments Given by Girls by George A. Wade, illus. photos and drawing; The Gentle Art of Perplexing: How Muriel and Nance puzzled the Professor by Henry E. Dudeney, illus. Paul Hardy and Dudeney; The Girl Crusoes: A Tale of the Indian Ocean by Dr. Gordon Stables, illus. Harry Rountree; Christmas Jollity - Hints for Holiday Festivities by Beatrice Barham, illus. photos; Home-Made Christmas Presents and How to Make Them illus. photos; The Children's Own Corner by The Editor; Fashions for Girls by Mary Whitley, illus. Elisa Hahn; Answers to Correspondents; A Girl's Year at the mansion House by Kathleen Haydn Green. Lady Mayoress 1900-01, illus. photos; Daisy' Fairy Godmother by Mrs C. N. Williamson, illus. W. H. Margetson; Photographic Leaves: Dainty Xmas Cards that Can be Made by Girlish Fingers by Crichope Linn, illus. examples; WaxWorks: Hints for a Christmas Entertainment by Evelyn Sharp, illus. Hilda Cowham; Great-Aunt Alicia: A Christmas Ghost Story by L. T. Meade, illus. Alfred Pearse; New Designs in Venetian Point Lace by Sara Hadley, illus. photos; Happy New Year [verse] by Helen Marion Burnside; Famous Girls' Schools: XII The Mary Datchelor School by Christina Gowans Whyte, illus. photos; Our Readers' Own Realm [competition results including winning entries], illus. photos; To Recall the Summer Glory of the Garden: A Chat with F. Mason Good [Photographer] by Alice Corkran, illus. photos by Good; When Letitia Rides Abroad by Maud Stepney Rawson, illus. M. Tourtel; How I Began: The Story of Rosa Nouchette Carey's Girlhood by Helen Marion Burnside, illus. photos; The Ping Pong Tournament [verse], illus. drawings; How to Sleep for Health and Beauty by George Pocock, illus. photos; The Elephant and the Dentis by A. L. Harris, illus. T. Cromwell Lawrence; A Little Saint Francis by Katherine Douglas King, illus. Jessie MacGregor; The Making of the Housewife: A Visit to the National Training School of Cookery by Christina Gowans Whyte, illus. photos; The Ugly Boy by Nina Behrens; A Festival of Dolls in Japan by Yfi T. Ozaki, illus. photos; My First Ball: A Tale of St Valentine's Eve by Bella Sidney Woolf, illus. Malcolm Patterson; Some Famous Ballad Singers by Senta k. Ludovic, illus. photos; The Children's Hour [verse] by Longfellow; A Love Tragedy Played by Dogs by William G. Fitzgerald, illus. photos; A Year's Practical Gardening: How Two Girls Did the Work of a Head Gardener; Good Elizabeth and Bad Anna [verse]; How Mamie Scattered the Wolves by Mrs George Corbett, illus. B. E. Minns; The Real Cranford: A Visit to Knutsford, illus. photos; Silver Working as a Career for Girls by Luara Alex. Smith, illus. photos; Spring Time at the Corner of the Street [flower sellers] by Evelyn Sharp, illus. photos by W. J. Brunell; A Play Given by a Royal Princess by Halmet Stag Archer; Alicia Russell's Defeat: A School Story by Emma Brooke, illus. Hilda Cowham; The Dolls' Hospital: The Home of Was and Surgery by John E. Doyle, illus. photos by Foulsham and Banfield; The Battle of the Tulips [verse], illus. drawings; Girls that the Counties are Proud Of: Essex by John Ockelford Thompson, illus. phtotos; Ugly Dog and Sly Fox: A Story of Revenge, illus. drawings; Famous Girls' Schools: XIII Hastings and St Leonards College by Christina Gowans Whyte, illus. photos; A Very Jonah: The Tale of a Dog by Katherine Tynan, illus. May Tourtel; Some Favourites at the Zoo by George A. Wade, illus. photos; The Only Daughter of the German Royal House: Victoria Louise of Prussia by Minka von Drachenfeels, illus. photos; The Birthday Present [verse], illus. drawings; How Lettice Learnt a Lesson by Dorothy Nevile Lees, illus. G. H. Evison; Animal tableaux by H. L. Adam, illus. photos; The Daughters of a Genius by Mrs De Horne Vaizey, illus. Paul Hardy; The Guild of Play: A Journey to Fairyland from the Slums by Grace Cooke, illus. photos; How to Keep my Machine Nice [Bicycles], illus. Hilda Cowham; Little Bobbie's Crock of Gold by Dorothy Conyers, illus. N. Bishop Culpeper; Snapshot Drawing: A Chat with Mr Ablett of the Royal Drawing Society, by Alice Corkran, illus. examples; Pictures Made with Stamps: A New Hobby for Girls by J. E. Whitby, illus. photos; Tiddlekins and Bobby: A Cat and Dog Story [verse] by Sybil C. Burnside, illus. drawings; Flower Clubs: A Charming Idea Carried Out at Some Girls' Schools by Kathleen Waldron, illus. photos; How to Furnish a Girl's Den by Mrs. C. S. Peel, illus. C. M. A. Peake; First Loves [verse] by R. Henniker Heaton, illus. drawings; On the Embroidering of Household Linens by Lilian Barton-Wilson, illus. photos; Girls with the Gun Who Have Won Fame a the Targets by George A Wade, illus. drawings and photos; Such Stuff as Dreams are Made Of: The Fanciful Art of Miss Fortescue Brickdale, the Only Woman Ever Admitted to the Society of Painters in Oils by Edith Young, illus. examples; At the Eleventh Hour: The Story of a Cricket match by Sybil Reid, illus. Reid; Girls in Peril Who Bravely Faced Disaster and Death by C. W. M. Feist, illus. photos and drawings; Animal Photography by Maude Craigie Halkett, illus. photos; Deorwyne's Inspiration: A Story of Spring-Time by M. H. Cornwall Legh, illus. Malcolm Patterson; Wonder Stories about Plants: Peculiar and Mysterious Flowers: A Visit to Mr Sander's Nursery at St Albans by H. L. Adam, illus. photos and drawings; Chimp: The Story of a Picture by Norah Drew, illus. E. Florence Mason; Dorothy's Digression [verse] illus drawings; Novelties in Luncheon Parties by Barbara D. Foord, illus. photos; Won on the Playing Fields: The Story of Some School and College Challenge Trophies by Kathleen Waldron, illus. photos; Infants at the Coronation: Infant Peers and Peeresses Whose Duty and Right it is to Appear at the Coronation of Kind Edward VII by 'Corona', illus. photos and drawings; The Thumb Chronicle of Silly boy Headstrong by Marie Van Vorst, illus. W. H. Margetson; Girls and Girl-Life in the Royal Academy and New Gallery by Alice Corkran, illus. photos; Decorated Mail Carts by J. E. Whitby, illus. photos; School-Girl Friendships by Norah Drew, illus. Hilda Cowham; The Enthronement of the King of Spain by Alfred Pearse, illus. Pearse and photo; Garden Seats: In the making of Which Girls (Possibly with the Help of Brothers) Would Find Most Interesting Occupation by Ada Sterling, illus. C. A. Vanderhoof; In the Hour of High Festival: A Vision of June 1838 by Maud Stepney Rawson, illus. Frances Ewan; Croquet Gold by Gladys Beattie Crozier, illus. photos; The Poets' Flowerey Corner by Nellie Davis; On Crocheted Doilies, illus. examples; A Painter of Gardens: An Interview with Miss Ella Du Cane by Alice Stronach, illus. photos; The Jager's Daughter: A Thrilling Story of the Mountains by Frank Savile, illus. B. E. Minns; Insects Sitting for their Portraits by Alice Corkran, illus. photos; Good Night and Good Morning [verse] by Lord Houghton, illus. photos; A Girl's Visit to the City of Toys [Nuremberg] by Kathleen Schlesinger, illus. photos; Under the Greenwood Tree: Being An Adventure of Robin Hood and His Merry Men [a 'modern' version] by 'Patch', illustrated Tom Browne; Girls That the Counties are Proud Of: Warwickshire by M. P. Willocks, illus. photos; A Girl's Adventures on a Motor-Car by C. N. Williamson, illus. photos and drawings; On Autograph Collecting by Percy Mundy, illus. examples; The Rare Bird [verse] by Sybil Reid, illus. Reid; Bowls: A Graceful Game for Girls by Isabel Marks, illus. photos; Her Magnificent Holiday: A Day in the Life of Emmer Alice by W. Pett Ridge, illus. photos; Lilian in Arran: An English Girl's Adventures in the Highlands by George E. Mansfield, illus. Paul Hardy; Curious Graves of Pet Animals by George A. Wade, illus. photos; Curious Errors of the Eye by T. Clifford, illus. examples; Red Frock by Mary E. Mann, illus. Phil Ebbutt; Picnics and Picnicking by Katharine Douglas king, illus. Hilda Cowham; Nature by the Brookside by R. B. Lodge, illus. photos; The Red-Headed Twins by Margaret Westrup, illus. Gordon Browne; Noble Mats Made of Cord by Ann Williams, illus. photos; Sunshine Toys and How to Make Them ['powered' by the sun] by Meredith Nugent, illus. photos; A Girl's Alpine Climb by Isabel Marks, illus. photos; New Ideas for Girls' Swimming Races by A. Alexander, illus. Phil Ebbutt; The Boy King: The Life of Alphonso XIII Told in Anecdote by Rachel Challice, illus. photos; The Story that Came True by Christina Gowans Whyte, illus. Hilda Cowham; The Girls of the Fatherland by Darley Dale, illus. Jean Victor Bates; Two Celebrated Teachers of Singing [Blanche Marchesi, Eugenie Joachim] by Frances Brunker, illus. photos; Consulting the Clock by Winifred Fenn, illus. Hilda Cowham; How the Girl Champion Plays Golf by May Hezlet, illus. photos; Careers for Girls: Photography by Jessie Trimble, illus. photos; The Trevor Twins: The Party at 'The Poplars' by A. Katharine Parkes, illus. Tom Browne; Milton Mount School, Gravesend by C. N. Spender, illus. photos; The Wasted Wealth of the Waysides with Several Delicious Recipes by Phoebe Allen; How I Can Earn a Living: and, Journalism as an Occupation for Girls by Frances H. Low. 10" x 7", 1012pp plus 2 plates, blueish-grey buckram, red and black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 4pp of coloured drawings, 2 monochrome plates and throughout the text with monochrome photographs and drawings. Spine sunned, boards 'dusty'/marked, top-edge 'dusty', corners rouneded, slight edge-wear, case detached at front, back internal hinge weak but not split, prize-plate on front paste-downd, foxing at ends but hardly any anywhere else, text-block solid and clean; NO wrapper. [Order code:14621 / Price £25.00]
Girl - Girl Annual Number 4. Hulton Press. Not dated, 1956? 10½" x 8¼", 176pp, quarter green spine with paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'Goobye, Mr Viking: A Tale of the Salt Flats and a Wild Snow Goose' by Arthur Catherall, illus. David Walsh; 'Passports to Stardom: The Gold and Silver Medals of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art' by Kay Weston, illus. Eric Dodswell; 'The Three Gifts: A Christmas Story' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some British Birds and Birds Abroad'; 'Have Some Fun - Keeping a Diary' by Pamela Reiser, illus Valarie Taylor; 'Little Flower: The Story of a Burmese Girl's Fight Against Nature's Enemy, the Locust' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Eric Wade; 'How Jack Hawkins Reached The Top of His Profession' by Kay Weston, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Indian Festival - The Dassera of Mysore' by E. Pauline Quigly, illus. David Walsh; 'Black Saturday' by Margaret Ruthin, illus. Eric Wade; 'Going to a Dress Show: An Exciting way to Learn about Fashion' by Mary Winser, illus. Leslie Bowyer; 'Mystery Man: Why Did Jane Refuse to Speak to Her Father?' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Ann Parker; 'Trees in Britiain' by C. D. Dimsdale, illus. Harry A Pettit; 'Susan's Ride: The Story of a Girl and a Horse' by Anna McMullen, illus. Raymond Sheppard; 'Speaking to Animals' by Barbara Woodhouse, illus. Bill Dowsett; 'Sally and the Tipper' by W. H. Morris, illus. Reg Forster; 'Have You Ever Seen an Otter?' by Audrey Mayall, illus. Len Fullerton; 'Claire Would Never Shine on a brains Trust but She Was a Friend for Life' by Ann Wade, illus. John Canning; 'How to Make a Papier Mache Bowl'; 'Judy's Pup' by Shirley Rochester, illus. Prudence Seward; 'How to Make a Christmas Tree'; 'How to Keep A Bird in Your Home' by Kay Weston, illus. Norman Satchell; 'The Wounded Hussar' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. Will nickless; 'Your glove puppet Theatre' by Molly Gibson, illus. David Walsh; 'Fairyland Comes to Life: The Glamorous Ice Show World and the Way Into It' by James Audsley, illus. John Harris; 'Discovering Colour: Painters Who Found a New Way of looking at Things' by Mervyn Levy; 'Jill's Pony' by Caroline Dallow, illus. Bernard Wragg; 'How to Frame a Picture'; 'A Cosy Christmas' by Rosemary Garland, illus. Gerald Haylock; 'Queen of the Courts: The Story of Little Mo' by Kenneth Wheeler, illus. Richard Jennings; 'Ballet in Films' by Lisa Gordon Smith, illus. Reg Forster; 'Miranda Saves the Day' by James Stagg, illus. Eric Winter; 'Some Original Ideas for Making A room of Your Own' by Lindsay Kemp, illus. K. Webb; 'Sabrina's Sacrifice: The Story of a Girl and Her Pet Tiger' by Rosemary Garland, illus. H. Tamblyn-Watts; plus strip-stories. Illustrated with 4 sides in colour, 2 colour strip-stories, monochrome strip-stories and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight edge/corner wear, couple of faint finger-print type marks on spine, 'This book belongs...' neatly completed, humourous rhyme and name and address written on verso of back-free endpaper, very good, clean, solid copy, no wrapper. [Order code:14666 / Price £4.00]
Morris(ed.), Marcus - Girl Annual No 2. Hulton, not dated, inscribed 1953. 10¼" x 8¼", 272pp, quarter dark-green cloth, paper covered sides, hardback. Contents: She Shall have Music by Tom Vincent, illus. Paul Rainer; Late for Dancing [strip] by George Beardmore, illus. Roy Newby; The Story of Marie Curie [strip]; Hard Work but it's Worth It by June Foulds, illus. Gerald Lipman; Sumuna's South Sea Isle [coloured strip] by Terry Stanford, illus. Nevin; A Box of Lilies by Sybil E. Burr, illus. Colly Williams; Lettice Leefe: The Greenest Girl in the School: Burglars! [strip]; Who'll be the Heroine?: A School Story by Shirley Rochester, illus. Dudley Pout; Friends to Animals by Frank Jordan, illus. Judith Brook; The House on the Marsh by Anna McMullen, illus. David Walsh; The Mysterious Miss Dupreen: A Canadian School Story by Carole Frontenac, illus. Charles Wood; Neck and Neck by Sylvia Little, illus. John Chamberlain; The King Loses His Crown: A Story about a Girl and a Horse by Arthur Catherall, illus. Raymond Sheppard; Crochet Raffia Bag; Pavlova, Les Sylphides and Fonteyn: A Commentary on Francis Marshall's Three Colour Plates by James Cleaver, illus. colour plates; Miss Lucy Lays Down the Law: A School Story by Chris Evison, illus. Paul Wilson; On Thin Ice by Valerie Hastings, illus. Michael Critchlow; How to Preserve Wild Flowers by Walter Shepherd; Angela and the Oyster Poachers by W. H. Morris, illus. David Walsh; Do you want to be a Nurse? by Muriel M. E