Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section F

F. A. - The F A Book for Boys: No 22. Heinemann, 1969. 10¼" x 7¾", 128pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with photographs in monochorme (mostly) and colour. Very slight edge-wear; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:4233 / Price £6.00]

Fairy - My First Fairy Story Book. Nelson, ND, ins. 1938. Illustrated with 8 colour plates. 9½" x 7¾", 64pp plus 8 plates, gery brown 'cloth' blocked and printed with a coloured design, hb. Xmas ins. on front paste-down, gathering nearly split at page 9 and 41 (threads still holding, 'loose' binding, corners worn, but only just), some colouring, contents generally clean.
[Order code:3062 / Price £8.00]

Fairy - My Book of Fairy Tales and Fables. Brown Watson, ND. 10¼" x 7¾", 156pp, quarter pales grey cloth with colour illustrated paper sides, hb. Illustrated with colour drawings within the text. Slight edge and corner wear, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6228 / Price £5.00]

Fall, Thomas - Wild Boy. Scholastic, 1968, 1st. 7½" x 5¼", 128pp, paperback. [On the Wild Horse Desert of West Texas, 1870]. Roberto lies in the dark, tensely watching the guard. He must escape! His grandfather, alone in the desert without water, will die if Roberto doesn't reach him soon. Will the guard never fall asleep? Suddenly Roberto springs up. It's now or never! He grabs a water canteen from a sleeping soldier runs toward the horses... (Blurb). Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Leo Summers. Slight page-edge browning, good, clean, sound reading copy. American book, scarce in the UK.
[Order code:13069 / Price £1.00]

Farley, Walter - The Black Stallion. Scholastic, 1974, 3rd impression. 8" x 5¼", 242pp, paperback. Alec Ramsay first saw the Black Stallion when his ship docked at a small Arabian port on the Red Sea. Little did he dream then that the magnificent wild horse was destined to play an important part in his young life; that the strange understanding which grey between them would lead through untold dangers to high adventure in America. (Blurb). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Keith Ward. A bit 'dog-eared', cover marked, name and date written at top of first page; perfectly adequate reading copy.
[Order code:13070 / Price £1.00]

Farrar, Jeanne - The Elves' Party. Brockhampton, not dated, 1950s??? The Nursery Series. 5¾" x 4¼", not numbered (64pp), illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and coloured drawings (alternating) by Farrar. Lacks spine; about one-third of back board marked by brown mark (exposed portion?); heavy crease to one page; good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4187 / Price £5.00]

Favourite - Dean's Favourite Annual for Boys. Dean, not dated, [late 1950s?]. Stories by Gordon Grimsley, Lawrence E. Shorter, Sam Bate, Charles Vivian, Mary Irwin, Edmund Burton, Dennis baker, R. H. H. Dawson, Edgar Garrett, Eric Merriman, Reginald Harrison, W. H. Morris, H. Cross, Samuel Jeans, Henry Bramford, William Norman, Hector Barrie and H. M. Crawford. 10¼" x 7¼", 124pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Faint remains of liquid spill at top corner by spine effecting cover, endpapers, frontispiece and title-page; ½" loss to top of spine; crayon scribble on fore-edge; frontispiece nearly detached; however, contents fine (unusually for a Dean publication the pages are not toned).
[Order code:4547 / Price £2.00]

Favourite - Favourite Fairy Tales. Ward, Lock not dated, probably 1950s? Sunshine Series. 7" x 4½", 256pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Contents: Little Red Riding Hood; The Three Bears; The Sleeping Beauty; Tom Thumb; Puss in Boots; Jack, The Giant-Killer; Cinderella; Snowdrop and The Seven Little Men; Jack and the Bean-Stalk; Beauty and The Beast; The Babes in the Wood; Little Goody Two-Shoes; Bluebeard; Brother and Sister; Dick Whittington and His Cat; The Willow-Pattern Plate; Riquet with the Tuft; Rip Van Winkle; The Yellow Dwarf; and, The Hind of the Forest. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece by M.W.T. (Margaret W. Tarrant?). Good, solid copy, internally fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:11168 / Price £5.00]

fel - Bedtime Nursery Pictures and Stories. Juvenile Productions, not dated, 1950s? 10" x 8¼", not numbered (36pp inc. free-endpapers), quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by fel. Edge/corner wear; boards slightly 'dusty'; slight foxing at ends; names written below title on title-page; very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code:15995 / Price £5.00]

Ferguson, Ruby - Rosettes for Jill. Armada. 1964?, reprint. Standard paperback, 156pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Caney. Wear to spine, especially at head, spine rounded, good. Slightly below average.
[Order code:9870 / Price £1.00]

Ferris, James Cody - The X Bar X Boys Lost in the Rockies. Hamlyn, not dated, mid '50s? ... are searching for Jack Forester, an unsuccessful gold prospector. Roy and Teddy manley are unaware that the reason for their quest has beeen overheard by two sinister characters. The latter hatch an unpleasant plot against the boys. Accidents on the dangerous mountain trails, adventures with wild animals and the interference of the villains make the journey to Bitter Rock Creek and Tumble Mountain hazardous and difficult, but Roy and Teddy are successful in their efforts and are handsomely rewarded. 8¾" x 5¼", 152pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece (repeat of the wrapper). Slight page edge browning, very good, complete with similar wrapper that has edge wear/tears.
[Order code:10038 / Price £5.00]

Feuvre, Amy Le - Dwell Deep, or, Hilda Thorn's Life Story. Religious Tract Society, not dated, inscribed 1928. 7¾" x 5", 184pp plus 1 plate, red cloth blocked in blind, hardback. Colour frontispiece by Holloway. Spine slightly sunned, prize bookplate on front-free endpaper, front hinge 'stretched' a bit but firm, frontispiece nearly loose, very good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:6523 / Price £4.00]

Feuvre, Amy Le - Teddy's Button. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1909. 10½" x 7½", 92pp plus 3 plates, quarter red cloth, heavy-card boards (front colour illustrated repeat of an internal plate; back Fry's Cocoa advert). Illustrated with 3 colour plates. Boards somewhat 'dusty', slight edge-wear, endpapers somewhat foxed/browned, prize inscription on verso of frontispiece, 2 vertical creases to frontispiece, the odd internal fox spot, good (no wrapper). An unusual edition of this title and of the RTS.
[Order code:13165 / Price £15.00]

Feuvre, Amy Le - Jill's Red Bag. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated second impression, inscribed 1903. 7½" x 4¾", 190pp plus 7 plates (1 missing here), grey-green cloth, pictorial blocked front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Alfred Pearse. Lacks 1 plate, spine sunned, inscription on front-free endpaper, 1 plate loose (no damage), good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13168 / Price £5.00]

Field, Eugene - Wynken, Blynken & Nod. North-South, 1995, 1st. 11½" x 8½", not numbered (24pp), laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with colour paintings by Johanna Westerman. Very, very slight edge-wear; 2½" scratch over bar-code on back-board, top ¾" of back-board slightly sunned, lower front corners 'bumped', very good, internally fine, (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), (no wrapper). Interesting art-work.
[Order code:14501 / Price £3.00]

Fine, Anne - Charm School. Corgi. Fine, Anne - Charm School. Corgi, second impression (2000?). Bonny does not want to go to Charm School, no matter how much Mum needs her to take a one-day class. And it's just as bad ash she has feared. Worse, in fact. For Charm School is filled with awful, scratchy, self-obsessed girls who are prepared to do almost anything to win the much-coveted 'Glistering Tiara'... (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 192pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Ros Asquith. No spine creases; very slight creases to top-front corner of back-cover; very little evidence of being read; good, clean, tight copy.
[Order code:14798 / Price £1.00]

Finley (Farquharson), Martha - Elsie's Motherhood: A Sequel to Elsie's Womanhood. Routledge, ND, early 1900s? 7½" x 4¾", 376pp plus 1 plate, red buckram blocked with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. External spine/back hinge almost split, spine somewhat faded, name ins. on front-free endpaper, text edges 'browned', sound, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6358 / Price £3.00]

Fisher, Jayne - Robert Raspberry and Grace Grape. Ladybird, 1980. 7" x 4½", 52pp, illustrated laminated card, hb. Corners worn, name ins. top of front paste-down, slight scribble here and there, o/w very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:4757 / Price £0.75]

Fisk, Nicholas - Star Stormers: Evil Eye. No. 4. Knight, 1982. 102pp standard paperback. Very good. Average.
[Order code:6730 / Price £0.50]

Fitzsimmons, Jim - Easter Activities. (Resource book for teachers). Scholastic, 1988. 8¼" x 11¼", 128pp, card, sb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Very good. Above average.
[Order code:6038 / Price £1.50]

Five - Five Minute Fables: No 1, Pretty Primrose; No 2, The Clever Little Tailor; No 4, The Water of Life; No 6, The Fisherman's Wife; No. 11, The Glass Coffin; and No 12, The Four Brothers. Peter Haddock, 1986, 1sts. 7¾" x 8", not numbered, colour illustrated card, sb. Six booklets. All generally very good. Inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3455 / Price £2.50]

Five - Five Little Foxes. Zodiac/Brimax. Not dated, early '70s? 8" x 9", 10pp including covers, hardback. Colour illustrated. Top-front corner heavilly worn, good.
[Order code:8623 / Price £2.00]

Follyfoot - Follyfoot Annual 1975. World Distributors. Follyfoot - Follyfoot Annual 1975. World Distributors. 10¾" x 7½", 80pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips, stories and factual features. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Name and address, portions heavilly crossed out, in top-front corner of front paste-down (see photo); slightly sunned spine; edge-foxing; crossword completed; very good, not price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:15298 / Price £4.00]

Fordyce, W. Dingwall - Our Secret Society. Nelson, ins. 1916. 7¾" x 5", 202pp plus 2 plates plus 6pp Nelson catalogue, dark blue cloth blocked in black, green and grey with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with 2 colour plates by A. T. Smith. Slight marks on back board, top-edge a bit 'dusty', Sunday School prize plate on front paste-down, slight foxing at either end, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5687 / Price £9.00]

Forester, F. B. - His Level Best. SPCK. Not dated, inscribed 1921. 7½" x 4¾", 158pp plus 3 plates, orange-red buckram, pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated wtih monochrome drawings by F. Barnard. Prize inscription on front-free endpaper; sunned spine; corners rounded; slight edge-foxing; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:7766 / Price £5.00]

Foubert, E. M. de - Sally's Sporting Chance. Oxford University Press, 1938, 1st. 7¾" x 5", 288pp plus 1 plate, cream cloth with green and black blocked decoration, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with 6 full-page monochrome drawings within the text by Margaret Horder. Slightly sunned spine; cloth a bit 'dusty', bump to lower-edge of front-board near spine; corners rounded/bumped; front internal hinge weak (fairly well held by webbing); slight edge-foxing; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spot; lower edges of first 50 pages slightly bumped; ¼" tear to lower-edge of frontispiece; good, reasonably sound and clean copy of this very scarce indeed title; no wrapper.
[Order code:14891 / Price £50.00]

Fraser, Peter - The Tumbledown Town Express. Hutchinson. Fraser(illus.), Peter - The Tumbledown Town Express. Hutchinson, not dated, 1930s? 9¾" x 8", not numbered (14pp but should be 16pp, I think, as back-cover appears to be missing?), story-paper format. Illustrated by Peter Fraser. Lacks back-cover?; front-cover detached, 'dusty' and somewhat wragged; birthday inscription (child's writing) in top-margin of verso of front-cover; lower-front corners curled and worn; staples rusty but little staining; poor condition.
[Order code:15484 / Price £5.00]

Freeman, J. H. G. - Plain Smith IV. Nelson, Captain Series, not dated, inscribed 1937. A School Story for boys. 7½" x 5", 128pp plus 1 plates, paper covered boards, front and spine three-colour illustrated, back plain, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Top-front corners of pages have a quarter-circle 'bump' (caused during manufacture?), back-top-front corner rounded, prize-plate on front paste-down, a couple of fox spots, very good, tight, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average condition.
[Order code:10628 / Price £8.00]

French(ed.), Susan - Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls. Not dated, 1950s? Contents: colour frontispiece; Skating to the Stars by Noel Streatfield, illus. Illingworth; Doubloon Island by Froom Tyler; full-page cartoon by Moon; That Chump, Tubby by Percy A. Clarke; Fifty Years of Royalty by Louis Wulff, inc. 8 sides of monochrome photographs; Keeping Pets by Nancy Catford; Bright is the Ring of Words by Jennifer Clark; Other People's Clothes by Elizabeth Carey inc. 8 sides of colour drawings; Abracadabra and All That by Elizabeth Carey, illus. Susan Williams-Ellis; Rufus & Flook at St. Moritz by Bob Raymond, illus. Troy; A Present from Paul Temple by Francis Durbridge, illus. Sindall; Pageant [verse] by Frances Steel, illus. Nickless; The Island that Wanted to Live by Mollie Chappell, illus. F. Wegner; 8 sides of colour photos; 6 sides of monochrome photographs; Transport in Stamps by Colin Dale, illus. monochrome photos and by Yunge-Bateman; Fish from the Tropics by Reginald Dutta, illus. in colour by Yunge-Bateman; The Carol of the Poor Waits by Allan M. Laing; The Strange Visitor by Cicely Drury; full-page cartoon by Moon; It Happened so Quickly by Enid Blyton; Birds of a Feather by Pamela Richardson; Puzzle Page by Nancy Catford; Scotland Yard by Harry Procter, illus. Caswell; Personality and the Pup by Charles Cruft; crosseords (completed in pencil); Pilotta, the Forest Pony by Leslie Barnard; Making Bird-Boxes by Nancy Catford. 9½" x 7", 192pp, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Binding cocked; edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; crosswords completed in pencil; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (large chip by top-front corner of front-panel; heavy edge-wear) wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:15973 / Price £2.50]

French, Susan(ed.) - Daily Mail Annual. Associated Newspapers, not dated, early '50s? 9¾" x 7", 208pp, red cloth, dark-blue blocked lettering, front-board illustration blocked in blind, hardback. Contents: colour frontispiece collage of the royal family; The Pantomime Goose by Noel Streatfield, illus. Illingworth, two-colour; Flapdoodel and Bunkum by Nancy Catford; Snap, Crinkle and Jo-Jon by Ivy Russell, illus. Spot, two-colour; Light Fingers: A Paul Temple Story by Francis Durbridge, illus. Alfred Sindall, mono.; Your Money and The Mint by R. J. Martin; History of the Hedgehog by Llelie Barnard; Birds and their Nests by Eric Hosking, illus. 16pp colour photogrpahs; Mr Crust and the French Language by Janet Barber, illus. F. Wegner, mono.; Miracle at Sunningford Farm by Molly Breckons, illus. Ursula, two-colour; Circus Time with the Moonshine Boys, two-coloour full-page 'cartoon' by Moon; Lost, Stolen or Strayed: Featuring Rufus & Flook by Trog, illus. mono.; Come Aboard the Painted Boat by Leslie Barnard, illus Norman Meredith, mono.; Country Names [puzzle]; Dan the Colt by Wilfred Thorley, illus. Spot, mono.; If You Had Lived in history by Elizabeth Carey, illus. Mars, mono. and 8 sides of coloured drawings; The little Girl who Cried by Enid Blyton, illus Elizabeth Wall, two-colour; The Hedge-Sparrow by Leslie Barnard; Texas Tubby by Percy A. Clarke; Chinese Cracker by Ursula Blau; The World's Toyshop, 8 sides of coloured drawings with text; 16 sides of monochrome plates, photographs (cats, ponies, ballet dancers, good companions [various animals], A Trip Down London's River, Empire Games, Boys and Girls of Other Lands, Zoo Stamps); Zoo Stamps by Colin Dale, illus. Joan Kiddel-Monroe, mono.; Peppo and the Fiddlestick by Leonard Yeomans; Blow, My Bully Boys, Blow! by Froom Tyler, illus. Eric R. Parker, two-colour; The Disobedient Wind by Mollie Chappell, illus. Kay Baker, two-colour; Carva the Fox Cub by Leslie Barnard; The Circus Christmas Present by Elizabeth Skottowe, illus. Joan Kiddell-Monreo, mono.; crosswords (completed) and puzzles. All items illustrated, even if not stated; monochrome, two-colour, coloured, colour. Binding cocked; slight marks to boards; corners rounded; slight page-edge brownsing; crosswords completed in pencil; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with good only (general edge-wear/tears) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:15974 / Price £2.50]

Fun - Fun and Frolic: Merry Stories for Tots. The Children's Press, not dated, 1930s? (possibly latter?). 11" x 8", not numbered (60pp), colour illustrated card by E. Dorothy Rees, stapled, softback. Contents: The Girlie Who Could Not Keep Good' by Isla Glen; 'The fiddler's Fee: An Irish Tale' by M. L. K. Carruthers; 'Staying up Late' by Edith E. Millard; 'The Scientists' by R. I. G. Goodchild; 'The Better Way' by Maurice Clifford; 'My Little Dog' by Pearl Forbes MacEwen; 'The Children in the Wood' by Katharine Tynan; 'In the Swing' by Charlotte Druitt Cole; 'If' by Bertha Leonard; 'Snowballs in Fairyland' by Bertha Leonard; 'Fairyland' by Louisa Pratt; 'The Lady of Japan' by Edith E. Millard; 'Bootles' by Mabel M. Stevenson; 'Faraway Fair' by Dorothy King; 'Ann's Garden' anon; 'Scarlet Ann' by Eileen Mathias; 'Building' by Blanche Jones; 'Bulat the Brave' by Cecily M. Rutley; 'Bundle' by H. C. C. Marsh Lambert; 'The Cretonne Parrot' by Doris Twinn; and 'Four Cloaks' by Eileen Mathias. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Some creasing to covers, 3 light crosses on fornt and 1 on back cover (on rim of a hat), edge and corner wear, slight edge 'browning', slight foxing hear and there, the odd slight scribble.
[Order code:8597 / Price £8.00]

Furlong, Agnes - The School Library Mystery. Blackie, ND, ins. 1954. 7½" x 4¾", 206pp plus 1 plate, yellow cloth, hb. Monochrome frontispiece by Eric Winter. Sunday-School ins. on front-free endpaper, very good plus, c/w good plus, price-cut, wrapper that has a couple of slight tears around the exposed edges and is a little 'dusty' on the back panel. Above average.
[Order code:6898 / Price £2.50]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2008 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 08.08.2008