Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section C

Caine, O. V. - Sons of Victory: A Boys' Story of the Coming of Napoleon. James Nisbet, 1904, 1st. The end of the French Directory, from the campaign of Novi to that of Marengo. Full descriptions are given of these battles, and Suvoros, Joubert, Masséna, and Moreau are only less conspicuous than Bonaparte himself. Follows Bonaparte through the revolution of Brumaire, and covers the fall of the Directory and the rise of the First Consul to power. [Comments from Ernest A. Baker's A Guide to Historical Fiction (London, 1914)] 1799-1800. 7¾" x 5¼", 394pp plus 6 plates plus 14pp book-list, dark-green cloth, blocked pictorial front-board and spine, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Top-edge gilt. Text printed on laid paper, illustrations on wove paper. Illustrated with 6 monochrome drawings by Harry (Henry?) Austin? Cloth split 3¼" from top of back board/spine joint, corner wear, front-hinge weak and splitting, endpapers browned, text-block splitting at page 288/289 (section T), slight page-edge browning, very slight edge-foxing, the odd fox spot, good only, no wrapper.
[Order code:13161 / Price £10.00]

Caldecott, Randolph - Randolph Caldecott's "Graphic" Pictures. Routledge, 1883. 11" x 14¾", 90pp, quarter blue/green cloth with illustrated paper coverd boards, hb. Contains: 'Mr Chumbley's Holidays', 'Flirtations in France', 'The Rivals', 'Our Haymaking', 'Mr Carlyon's Christmas', 'The Wychdale Steeplechase', 'A Hunting Family', and 'A Visit to Venice'. Colour reproductions. Two circular impressions on front board, board edges and corners worn, boards 'dusty', hinges weak, very little internal foxing, internally very good.
[Order code:4281 / Price £42.50]

Caldecott, Randolph - R Caldecott's Second Collection of Pictures & Songs. Warne, ND, 1895? 8" x 9¼", grey-green buckram printed and blocked with an illustration, hb. Contains: 'The Milkmaid', 'Hey Diddle Diddle, and Baby Bunting', 'The Fox Jumps over the Parson's Gate', 'A Frog He Would A-Wooing Go', 'Come Lasses and Lads', 'Rida A Cock Horse ...', 'Mrs Mary Blaize' and 'The Great Panjandrum Himself'. Monochrome and colour reproductions. About one-third of the pages have a previous owner's embossed name and address at the front-edge, slight wear to head/foot of spine and corners, slight foxing/marking here and there, generally very good. Solid.
[Order code:4282 / Price £42.50]

Captain - The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. Aimed at young adults but similar in content to Boy's Own, just a bit more adult. Bound volume, Vol. 26 (XXVI), October 1911 to March 1912; note that this is NOT the monthly parts bound but an as-issued half-yearly single volume. 9½" x 7", 576pp, red buckram, pictorial blocked front-board and spine design, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering, hardback. All edges gilt. Contents: Black Evans: An Absorbing New Tale of School Life by R. S. Warren Bell; In the Grip of the Spanniards: A Thrilling Story of the Heroic Times of Sir Francis Drake by Percy F. Westerman; The Filipino Bullock by Leopold Spero [half-page short]; The Mystery of Lightley Lake by H. Mortimer Batten; Life on a Rubber Estate by Alan Markwick [Ceylon]; The Greatness of Grabbles: An Exceptionally Funny, 'Foozle' Story which is Sure to Make You All Laugh by Gunby Hadath, illus. W. F. Thomas; Stamp Collecting: The Postage Stamps of Rhodesia; The Lost Explorer: A Thrilling Tale of Adventure in the Australian Bush by John Mackie; The Speed Demon by Walter Barrington [car racing]; Broadwood's Blunder: A Humourous School Story by Colin MacDougall; Models and Model Making: An Interesting Model Railway by Henry Greenly; Scouts to the Rescue!: A Splendid Scout Story by Harold Blind, illus. R. Caton Woodville; Editor's Monthly Column; The Tiger of Batol: A Story of Peril and Adventure in the China Seas by Richard Benson; The Swab by G. A. Hope; Boxing for Boys by A. L. Champneys [Oxford Uniiversity champion]; A 'Varsity Boxing Champion: A Chat with A. L. Champneys; Catching a Coon: Telling of a Trap that was Set for a Young Tenderfoot, and of How he gout out of it with Flying Colours by T. C. Bridges; Through Fire and Flame: A Story of Guy Fawkes Day by Gunby Hadath; Stamp Collecting: The Collector's Catalogue and Its Uses; Models & Model Making: How to Make a Model Hand Force Pump by Henry Greenly; The Terror of the Deep: A Splendid Story of a Thrilling Adventure in Portsmouth Harbour by F. St. Mars; Curious Korea by Leopold Spero [three-quarter page short]; Where School Football Teams Fail by Alan R. Haig Brown; The Terror of the Skies: A Thrilling Story of Adventure in Aerial Warfare by Percy F. Westerman; Highwayman Jack: A Story of an Exciting Christmas Adventure by V. R. Nendick; How to Kick a Rugby Ball by H. Alexander [English International]; Stamp Collecting: The Collector's Guide to Values, The Pictorial Stamps of Bosnia; Foozle's Christmas by Gunby Hadath; Models & Model Making: Making a Model Single Express Locomotive by Henry Greenly; Books for Christmas Reading; For the Honour of Ours: A Thrilling Story which tells How a Young Bugler Saved the Honour of the Regiment by J. B. Raymond; The Rule of the Native Princes in India by Price Collier [half-page short]; Stamp Collecting: Catalogues: 'Simplified' and 'Advanced'; The Hole in the Floor: Telling of the Secret Retreat of Four Boys of Castleburgh College, and how it was Discovered by G. A. Hope; Sugar Making in Jujuy [half-page short]; Models & Model Making: Making a Model Coal Wagon; Bookshelf [book reviews]; Burying the Hatchet by Harold Avery; The Cavalier in Grey: The Story of a Terrible Christmas Eve by Gunby Hadath; Twice Nightly by Richard Bird [theatre story?]; Joke Page [usually monthly]; The Scarlet Hand: A Thrilling Tale of Adventure in China by Charles Gilson; The Story of Leap Year [half-page short]; Dickens the Boy by A. B. Cooper; The Manoeuvres of Maxwell: A Really Fine Story of School Sport by Nigel Scott, illus. H. M. Brock; Stamp Collecting: Varieties of the 'Courier' Stamps of Morocco; The Charm of Photography by Reginald Arkell; Bullock's Masterstroke: A Splendid Hockey Story by G. A. Hope; Hints on Hockey by S. H. Shoveller [England's Captain and Centre Forward]; How to Make a Simple Model Undertype Horizontal Steam Engine by Henry Greenly; The Only Chance: A Thrilling Tale of a Perilous Aeroplane Ride over a Blazing Prairie Fire by G. W. Ivey; Model Yacht Racing by Edward W. Hobbs; Gross-Country Running [half-page short]; The Substitute: A Foozle Story by Gunby Hadath; A Leopard as Pet [half-page short]; Stamp Collecting: How to Embellish Your Stamp Album; How to Encourage Birds to Nest by A. R. Horwood; The Tiger's Prey: The Story of a Thrilling Encounter with an Indian Man-Eater by T. C. Bridges, illus. Harry Rountree [1, rather good, in-text illustration only]; Models and Model Making: Model Boiler Making by Henry Greenly; Judson's Colours: A Splendid Football Story by James Duncan; Peeps at public Schools: Radley. Illustrated wtih monochrome drawings, mostly, and photographs; virtually all articles are illustrated even when no illustrator is stated above. Boy's Brigade prize-plate on front paste-down, slight page-edge browning, slight corner rounding/wear; excellent condition. Well above average. (No wrapper).
[Order code:10992 / Price £30.00]

Captain - The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. Aimed at young adults but similar in content to Boy's Own, just a bit more adult. Bound volume, Vol. 31 (XXXI), April to September 1914; note that this is NOT the monthly parts bound but an as-issued half-yearly single volume. 9½" x 7", 576pp, red buckram, pictorial blocked front-board and spine design, gold blocked spine and front-board lettering, hardback. All edges black laquer. Contents: The Old Man of the Mountain: A Story of Mystery and Adventure in Tiber by Herbert Strang, illus. Rene Bull; First Principles of Cricket by E. H. D. Sewell, illus. Rip; In Arab Hands by Percy F. Westerman, illus. John de Walton; The Way to Win by F. A. M. Webster [sport, not war]; The Gentle Tapper by James Duncan, illus. W. F. Thomas; Cycling and Motor Cycling by Archibald Williams; The Evolution of the Bicycle by L. H. Bradshaw [half-page short]; Taking the Biscuit: A Boat-Race Story by Hylton Cleaver; By the Creek: Another Story of Birdett the Trailer by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. Howark K. Elcock; The Last of His Line: A Story of Kellcaster School by Gunby Hadath, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Stamp Collecting: The Season's New Issues; A Close Finish by Harold Avery, illus. Colin Lockwood; Monthly Editorial; Humour Page, usually monthly; The Sporting Side of Heraldry by C. L. Ross Thomas; A Bid for Fame by Alan Baird; The Floating Caisson: An Adventure at Sea by Thompson Cross, illus. John de Walton; Fenner's Great Idea by Leslie M. Oyler [verse]; A Prior Arrangement: Telling of a fight which took place when H. Brown was Captain of Harley by hylton Cleaver, illus. H. M. Brock; A Japanese Scene by Leopold Spero [half-page short]; Sticking at Nothing: A 'Sparkes' Story by H. Hervey, illus. Howard K. Elock; The Witch's Spell by G. A. Hope; The Traitor at the Helm: A Tale of Spanish Wreckers by W.Bourne Cooke, illus. Paul Hardy; The Last Post: A Story of a Fateful Letter by Richard Bird, illus. Ernest Prater; Open to Amateurs: The Story of a Seven Miles Race Across Country by Augustus Muir; Champions at the Zoo by L. R. Brightwell; School Sports Results; The Rober's Fortress by A. G. Houblon, illus. George Soper; Public School Rowing by C. E. Thomas; On The White Elk's Trail by H. Mortimer Batten; Help for the Old Boy by Hylton Cleaver [joining a London sports club]; Counted Out: A School Boxing Story by G. A. Hope; How to Sail a Model Yacht by E. D. Rodway; Black Panther: A Thrilling Story of Jungle Peril by Thompson Cross, illus. L. R. Brightwell; A Prisoner of War by Richard Bird; Menzie's Macot: A Cricket Story by James Duncan, illus. Ernest Prater; Raising the Wind by Harold Avery; Teaching Pillikin to Bowl: A Harley Cricket Story by Hylton Cleaver, illus. H. M. Brock; The O.T.C. at marlborough Collect; Grimstone's Gate: Telling of a Deep Scheme in which Crichton Takes a Part by G. A. Hope; The Tiger Trap by A. G. Houblon, illus. George Soper; Prominent School Cricketers of the Year by A. Podmore; A Third Party by T. C. Bridges; A Fair Exchange by Janes Duncan, illus. W. F. Thomas; How Animals Talk by W. J. Wintle; The Brotherly Eye: A Water-Polo Story by Hylton Cleaver, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Old Kiatsee by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. Stanley L. Wood; Railways in the Air: The Story of some Marvellous Engineering Feats by Harold J. Shepstone; Models and Model Making by Henry Greenly; Plainsman: Telling How a Famous Horse was Stolen by Bush-rangers and the thrilling manner of its Recovery by Rishton Wright, illus. Howard K. Elcock; The Secret Seven by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. H. m. Brock [nothing to do with Blyton, obviously]; Stamp Collecting: British Stamps Used Abroad; Pomp and Pageantry at Pyewich by Edward Chichele; Over the Brink: The Story of an Exciting Holiday Adventure by H. D. Southard, illus. W. E. Wigfull. Illustrated wtih monochrome drawings and photographs; virtually all articles are illustrated even when no illustrator is stated above. Boy's Brigade prize-plate on front paste-down, slight page-edge browning, slight corner rounding/wear, bump to front-edge of front-board, quart-moon piece missing from lower-front corner of first page of text, 1½" tear to foot of page 842/843; excellent condition. Above average. (No wrapper).
[Order code:10997 / Price £30.00]

Captain - The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. Aimed at young adults but similar in content to Boy's Own, just a bit more adult. George Newnes. Bound volume, Vol. 30 (XXX), October 1913 to March 1914; note that this is privately bound (NOT publishers cloth) monthly parts with the front cover additionally bound in (you were supposed to remove these when binding); consequently there are also the adverts found on the verso of the front cover (Riley's Billiart Tables; Meccano x 2; Mecanno and 'Music for All' magazine; Railway Magazine, Fry's and Mackintosh's; and, Newnes' Sixpenny Copyright Novels). 9¾" x 7", 576pp plus 6 front-covers plus fold-our plate, grey-blue cloth, black leather spine label with gold blocking, gold blocked spine design, hardback. Marbled endpapers. Contents (serial items mentioned once only): Volume title-page; index; two-colour magazine front-cover for October; Three 'Varsity Rugger Captains (Dingle, Arnott and Cumberlege), photos; The New House: A Public School Story by Harold Avery, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Advice to Young Footballers by Alan R. Haig Brown, illus. Rip; The Retirement of Polson: A Tale of Greyhouse by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. ?; The Mine-Sowers: A Story of Naval Airmen by Ralph Simmonds, illus. N. S. Pitcher; The Elephant and His Work by Harold J. Shepstone, illus. photos; The Escapades of Lordie by John S. Martin, illus. P.H.; Wireless for Boys [as a profession] by A. B. Cooper, illus. photos; Pennyfarthing and the Air-Gun by Augustus Muir, illus. Ernest Blankley?; The Fire Gods: A Tale of the Congo by Charles Gilson, illus. George Soper; Heroes All [verse] by R. F. W. Rees; The Stamp Collector: The Present Values of Triangular Capes etc. by Percy C. Bishop; In Freedom's Cause: A School Football Story by J. N. Pentelow, illus. Bertram Gilbert; Models and Model Making by Henry Greenly, illus. photos and diagrams; Editorial; two-colour front-cover for November; The King's Route by Percy F. Westerman, illus. T. Heath Robinson; Nothing Like a Champion by Gunby Hadath, illus. W. F. Thomas; Model Locomotives and Railways by Henry Greenly, illus. diagrams; Pot Luck: Which Tells How Joy's House Lost the Rugger CUp Before it Was Won by Alfred Judd, illus., ?; A Head for Heights by Richard Bird, illus. H. M. Brock; A Brush with Modern Pirates: A Tale of the British Columbia Coast by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. W. Edward Wifgall?; December (Xmas) two-colour front-cover; fold-out 9½" x 19" aprox. plate: Firearms of All Countries; Black Dick's Wager: A Tale of the King's Highway by W. Bourne Cooke, illus. John de Walton; Winter Sports at the Zoo by L. R. Brightwell, illus. Brightwell; Hackerphiller's Niche by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. ?; Some Easy Conjuuring Tricks by Arthur Fellows, illus. example drawings; Bo to a Goose!: A Ghost Story by Richard Bird, illus. L. R. Brightwell; Some Football Captains at Our Public Schools, photos; Heroes Not Allowed by Max Rittenberg, illus. ?; Our Christmas Bookshelf; two-colour front-cover for January; Muckle John: The Story of a Scottish Boy who Fought for Bonnie Prince Charlie by Frederick Watson, illus. John Cameron; Profit and Loss: A Boxing Day Story by Hylton Cleaver, illus. H. M. Brock; Guns of Today and Yesterday by Archibald Williams, illus. drawings and photos; Hunting Made Easy: A Christmas Episode in India by H. Hervey, illus. L. R. Brightwell; Heroes of the Indian Mutiny; Books for Holiday Reading; San Jose Understood: A Story of the Cable Service by Herbert Noble, illus. ?; Some Hints on Soldering, and a Design for a Model "Yarrow" Type Boiler by Henry Greenly, illus. plans; The Master Touch by Augustus Muir, illus. ?; two-colour front-cover for February; Maclean's Pal by A. G. Houblon, illus. Harry Rountree; The Way To Win: Training for Field Events, illus. photos; Out of Evil by G. A. Hope, illus. ?; On Flash Steam Boilers and How to Make a Simple Stationary Engine Boiler by Henry Greenly, illus diagrams; The Canal Tunnel by Percy F. Westerman, illus. John de Walton; Rugby v. Association: Which Code is the Best for Public Schools? by A. Podmore, illus. photos; An Australian Public School: St Peter's Collect, Adelaide by an "Old Saint", illus. photos; two-colour front-cover for March; The Broken Truce: A Story of the Crusades by Percy F. Westerman, illus. T. Heath Robinson; First Man Home by Gunby Hadath, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Long Jackson and the Moose by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. Howard K. ELcock; Just Tommy Grimshaw by James Duncan, illus. Colin Lockwood; and, How to Make a Feather-Weight Model Boat Engine by Henry Greenly, illus. diagrams. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and photographs, plus 6 two-colour front-pages and the two-colour fold-out plate. Sunned spine; leather spine label a little rubbed; corners rouneded; page-edge browning; the top-edge of the fold out plate has stuck to itself at one time and damage has been caused to it by pulling it apart (probably from new), plus other slight wear to this plate; good, solid, clean copy.
[Order code:14692 / Price £40.00]

Captain - The Captain: A Magazine for Boys and Old Boys. Aimed at young adults but similar in content to Boy's Own, just a bit more adult. George Newnes. Bound volume, Vol. 25 (XXV), April to September 1911; note that this is privately bound (NOT publishers cloth) probably from monthly parts; it also has the 4 sides, per month, of The Captain Club bound in at the back allong with all the adverts printed on the back of each side (these pages were not regarded as part of the text and were usually discarded). 9½" x 7", 576pp plus 48pp Captain Club/Adverts, dark-bottle-green cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Contents (serial items mentioned once only): Volume title-page; index; A Page Full of Fun; Kerr of Castleburgh: A Great Public School Story by G. A. Hope, illus. H. M. Brock; The Stamp Collector by Percy Bishop; The Baboons' Kopje by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. Harry Rountree; New York's Sky-Scrapers [short, 1 paragraph only]; The Proper Way to Look After a Dog by Claude Sisley, illus photos by Owen Ellison; The Marvels of a Turtle's Nest; In Prep by Richard Bird, illus. Alfred Pearse; The Boat Race from Start to Finish [captioned photos]; The Sea Monarch by Percy F. Westerman, illus. E. S. Hodgson; Cycling and Motor-Cycling by Archibald Williams, illus. drawings and photos; On Viewing Photographs [short, 1 paragraph]; The Scot's Pearl: A Tale of the Scottish Highlands by John Smellie Martin, illus. George Soper; The Story of Napoleon [short, 1 paragraph]; The Captain Camera Corner, illus. photos; Between Boulder & Bullet by J. Gougall Reid, illus. C. Sparrow; Hawkins' Laugh by Colin Macdougall, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; A Volcanic Eruption by T. C. Bridges, illus. John De Walton; Model Stationary Engines and Boilers by Henry Greenly, illus. photos; The Old Fag [editorial]; The Great Cabbage Combine: Telling how Foozle and his friends truned their attention to Gardenting by Gunby Hadath, illus. W. F. Thomas; The Outlaw of the Jungle: Elephant's Graveyard by A. G. Houblon, illus. Harry Rountree; Literary Ladders [short]; The Work of a School Aero Club by Robert P. Grimmer, illus. photos; The Stolen Plans: How a Patrol of Boy Scouts Foiled a Daring Scheme by Herbert Shaw, illus. ?; Immortality - Almost!: A Farcical Shooting Cup Story by J. B. Raymond, illus. A. T. Smith; The Misjudged "Dago" in Canada/USA [short]; The Slow-Worm asw Pet by Edward Step; The Seizing of the Alicia by Harold Bindloss, illus. George Hawley; The Romance of English Coronations by A. B. Cooper, illus. prints and photos; Gentle Persuasion by Reeves Shaw, illus. Charles Crombie; A Top-Hole Joke: A School Story by Nigel Scott, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; A Few Words on Tact; The Bridge Destroyers: A Thrilling Story of a Villainous Scheme to Wreck an American Express by Francis Marlowe, illus. George Soper; Public School Rowing and The Captain Cup by C. E. Thomas, illus. photos; Squaring Accounts by John Mackie, illus. Paul Hardy; School Cricket Captains [captioned photos only]; Head-o'-Wood's Short Cut: The Story of a Colossal Nerve by J. Dougall Reid, illus. Harry Rountree; The Scarlet Parasol: A Story of County Cricket by Gunby Hadath, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; Aldershot 1911 [Public Schools' Boxing Competitions? I think] by P. G. Wodehouse, illus. photos; Scotish Pearl Fishing [short, 1 paragraph]; [General] Gordon's Kindliness to Boys [short, half-page]; How I learned to Bowl by W. C. Smith, illus. photos; A Deed of Arms: A Story of an Elizabethan Advenutrer by Francis Marlowe, illus. John de Walton; Simpson as Villain: Illustrating how a Sense of Humour is Sometimes a Perilour Possession by Richard Bird, illus. W. F. Thomas; An Appreciation of George Hirst [short, 1 paragraph]; Public School Corps, illus. photos; The Men WHo WOn India for Britain [short, half-page]; The Midnight Visitor by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. George Soper; The Meanings of Flags [short, two-thirds-page]; The Boy Who Knew by Francis Marlowe, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; The Chance of a Lifetime: A True Story [so it says] of how a Boy won a Possition in the Indian Police Force by H. Hervey, illus. George Soper; Butterwick's Beanfeast by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. W. F. Thomas; Famous London Statues by A. B. Cooper, illus. photos, illus. photos; The Scorer by Colin MacDougall, illus. ?; Naturalists' Corner by Edward Step; Thieves' Honour by John Mackie, illus. ?; A Beach that Changes COlour with the Tides [short, 1 paragraph]; River-Camping by G Bwennet Sharp, illus. photos; Problem and Proof by Harold Avery, illus. T.M.R. Whitwell; Billy the Mug: A Cricket Story by Gunby Hadath, illus. W. F. Thomas; How Mahogany is Obtained [short, 1 paragraph]; The Wizard's Cave: A Thrilling Long-Shore Story by A. G. Houblon, illus. E. S. Hodgson; Forgotten Inventors [short, one-third-page]; Big Game by T. C. Bridges, illus. John de Walton; The Arm of the Law by J. B. Raymond, illus. Bert Thomas; The English Coinage [short, three-quarter-page]; By Sail and Steam: The Story of Modern Shipping by George Hawley, illus. drawings of rigs; Black Magic by Robert Boyle, illus. George Soper; A Night on the Dead Lakes by J. L. Hornibrook, illus. ?; Tub-Rolling [an athletic exercise] by J. E. Doyle, illus. photos; Captain Club and adverts. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photogrpahs. Spine slightly sunned; slight evidence of previous damp to top-third of bakc-board and around head of spine (just surface 'fading' only); slight edge/corner-wear; name neatly written in centre of front-free endpaper; verying degrees (depending on paper-stock used) of page-edge browning, good, solid, clean copy.
[Order code:14693 / Price £20.00]

Captain - The Captain: November 1914. George Newnes. Captain - The Captain: November 1914. Newnes. Contents: The Peril of the Sky [monochrome drawing] by E. S. Hodgson; Flamehair the Skald: A Story of the Days when the Norsemen Ruled the Seas [continuing serial with synopsis] by H. Beford Jones, illus. T. Heath Robinson; A Game Shot: A Tale of a Recruit by R. S. Warren Bell, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; In the Scrum and Out [second article] by E. H. D. Sewell; Please to Remember: A Fifth of November Adventrue by Richard Bird, illus. Ernest Prater; The Stamps of Alsace-Lorraine; The Captain War Portfolio; Who Cares?: A Public School Story [continuing serial with synopsis] by Hylton Cleaver, illus. H. M. Brock; The Sea Plane's Raid: A Story of the War by Percy F. Westerman; How to Make a Model Battleship by Henry Greenly; The First Pueblo by John Mackie; Editorial; adverts. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Slight wear to spine; slight page-edge browning; binding machine quarter-circles to lower front portions of pages; good, solid, clean copy.
[Order code:16525 / Price £14.50]

Carew, Maud - Stupid Chris. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge(SPCK), not dated, inscribed 1904. 6¾" x 4¾", 128pp plus 1 plate plus 16pp SPCK book-list, grey buckram, pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and head- and tail-piece decorations. Very slight damp damage to front board (basically the removal of the cloth's shine), slight edge-wear, free endpapers slightly 'browned' and very slightly foxed, inscription on front-free endpaper, good, sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13220 / Price £9.00]

Carey, Rosa Nouchette - Our Bessie. Girl's Own Paper (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1918. 7¾" x 5", 244pp plus 1 plate plus 12 page catalogue, grey-brown buckram blocked in brown, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Faint 'patch' on back board, very slightly sunned spine, couple of edge fox spots, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, half-title/last-page browned, very good (exceptional condition 'for age'), NO wrapper.
[Order code:5376 / Price £5.00]

Carle, Eric - The Very Hungry Caterpillar. Puffin. 1982 reprint. 6¼" x 9", not numbered, softback. Colour illustrated. Very good. Above average.
[Order code:9187 / Price £1.50]

Carrington, Edith - The Travels of a Butterfly. Collins' Clear-Type Press Bumper Reward Book, ND, late '30s? Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text. 7¼" x 5", 60pp plus 1 plate, colour illustrated paper, hb. Spine paper covering missing, front-free endpaper cut away, pencil name and address ins on front pase-down, clean, good.
[Order code:2987 / Price £4.00]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Herbert Strang's Library, paperback. 7" x 4¼", 174pp, red paper printed in black, sb. Poor condition but generally clean, title-page missing?, page 13/14 missing.
[Order code:2869 / Price £1.50]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Blackie, ND, 1912? 7¼" x 4¾", 128pp plus 4 plates, dark green buckram with a colour onlay, hb. Illustrated wtih 4 colour plates (plus onlay repeat of a plate) by Frank Adams. Prize plate on front paste-down, slight foxing, nice tight copy, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6216 / Price £20.00]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice In Wonderland. John F. Shaw, ND, '50s? 11" x 7½", 192pp plus 8 plates, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered front board, hb. Illustrated with 8 colour plates and monochrome drawings (23 full-page) within the text by D. R. Sexton. Spine somewhat sunned, edge and corner wear, internal hinges weak, externally good, internally fine, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6261 / Price £8.50]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. W. H. Cornelius. Not dated, ins. 1945. 10" x 7½", 64pp plus 8 plates, green cloth, limpback. Illustrated in colour by A. Rado, with monochrome head- and tailpieces. Ins. and name and address on all blank endpapers and prelims, frontispiece chipped/torn in lower right margin with one slight tear to front margin, plate 2 has very slight 'rubbing', plate 3 has a 3" tear in from front edge and 1" teas from top and bottom margins, plate 7 should be regarded as missing, page 53/54 mostly missing, overall good only, internally clean, no wrapper. Below average. Would make a good source of 5 of Rado's plates with a further 2 in reasonable condition, 1 missing. (Can supply photos, please enquire).
[Order code:8291 / Price £5.00]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice in Wonderland (illus. G. W. Backhouse). Collins. 1954 reprint. 10¼" x 7¾", 128pp plus 8 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, back plain), hardback. Illustrated by G. W. Backhouse with monochrome drawings within the text and 8 colour plates. Spine sunned, top 2" of spine missing, lower-back 1" of external spine splitting along edge, corner and edge wear, some colouring (about 18 of the monochrome drawings), top of pages 14 to19 slightly 'splotched' with water-paint (I think), lower-front corner of page 67/68 torn away (no loss of text), no wrapper, internally generally clean, plates fine. No missing pages; all plates present; sold as a breaking copy (book not collectable standard but plates are fine).
[Order code:8655 / Price £5.00]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Hodder & Stoughton/Boots, not dated, late 1920s? 10" x 7½", 192pp plus 12 plates, dark blue art-silk, gold and grey blocking on front board (snail on mushroom etc), gold spine blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 12 tipped-in colour plates by Gwynedd Hudson plus two-colour (orange and black) drawings within the text; orange and black page headings/decoration. Plates guarded with captions and a small monochrome drawing on each guard. Some restoration (back internal hinge professionally repaired, text-block edges have been 'sanded', pencilled inscription on front-free endpaper has been erased, may be other very minor repairs but I've not seen them). Spine sunned; edge-wear; edge-foxing; foxing at ends; marks to page 107 and verso of plate-mount facing it (see photo, probably caused by a leaf being pressed in book); the odd internal fox spot(s)/marks; good, reasonable copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15642 / Price £35.00]

Carroll, Lewis - Alice in Wonderland (illus. G. W. Backhouse). Collins. 1955 reprint. 10¼" x 8", 128pp plus 4 plates (as called for in this reprint), red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated by G. W. Backhouse with monochrome drawings within the text and 4 colour plates. Slight edge-foxing; 2 small and faint date stamps on back-free endpaper; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library) complete with poor (chunk missing by spine of front-panel, 5" tear to front-panel; edge-wear/chips/tears, 'dusty') price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:15964 / Price £5.00]

Carruth, Jane (retold by) - The Sleeping Beauty. Award, 1972. 12" x 9", 32pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in colour by Elisabeth and Gerry Embleton. Top 1½" of spine 'folded back', o/w very good.
[Order code:5493 / Price £2.50]

Carson, Kit - Kit Carson's Cowboy Annual: 1955. Amalgamated Press. 9½" x 7", 112pp plus 4 colour plates, quarter brown cloth with illustrated paper covered boards (front colour, back monochrome Cadburys puzzle advert), hb. Full-text stories and strip stories. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Page 3/4 loose with top-spine corner chipped and back-margin trimmed, slight edge and corner wear, nice clean copy. No wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6451 / Price £8.00]

Carter, Dorothy - Snow Queen of the Air. Children's Press (Collins), not dated, late '50s? reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece drawing. Inscription on front-free endpaper, page-edge browning, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:11771 / Price £4.00]

Causley, Charles - The Song of the Shapes. Odhams/Hamlyn. Causley, Charles - The Song of the Shapes. Odhams/Hamlyn, 1977. This original and amusing poem will help your child to recognize and name the particular shapes he [or she, of course ;-)))] sees in everyday objects. The song-like rhythm never ceases to entertain. (inside front-cover). 8¼" x 6", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Harold King. Very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17171 / Price £3.00]

Cervantes, Miguel de - Don Quixote. Stories for the Children series. Retold by Edith Robarts. Ward, Lock & Co., not dated, inscribed 1910 (1916?). 6" x 4", 96pp plus 5 plates, dark-blue buckram, front board and spine heavy gold blocking, colour illustration onlay on front-board, hardback. Illustrated in colour with 5 plates (it's possible that there should be 6 plates as there is no frontispiece here, but I've been unable to find a definitive answear to this), plus the colour onlay. May lack a frontispiece?; slightly sunned spine; 2 inscriptions in top-front corner of half-title; good (no bumps, note ex-library) solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:5384 / Price £10.00]

Chambers, Aidan - Postcards from No Man's Land. Red Fox, 7th impression (200?). Jacob Todd, abroad on his own for the first time, arrives in Amsterdam for the commemoration of the Battle of Arnhem where his grandfather fought 50 years before. There, Geertrui Wesseling, now an old lady terminally ill, tells an extraordinary story of love and betrayal wich links Jacob with her own Dutch family in a way he never suspected and which leads him to question his place in the world. In a richly-layered novel, spanning 50 years, Chambers powerfully evokes the atmosphere of war while brilliantly inter-weaving Jacob's exploration of new relationships in contemporary Amsterdam. (back cover). 7¾" x 5", 336pp, paperback. No spine creases; very little evidence of being read; good, tight, clean copy.
[Order code:14800 / Price £1.00]

Champion - Champion Book for Boys. Dean. Not dated, '40s? 9½" x 6¾", 156pp, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (boys in rowing boat) back plain grey, hardback. Contents: 'Richard Allen Holds Fast' by S. Beresford Lucas, 'Rival Plotters' by David Morris, 'Captain of the Road' by Samuel Jeans, 'Demon Rapids' by R. F. Bell, 'The Outcast of the Fourth' by David Morris, 'Give Him a Gun, Brother!' by Redvers Hewitt, 'Stowayay's Luck' by Edmund Burton, 'Lone Cabin Country' by P. Dent, 'The Convict' by A. C. Booth, 'In Czarist Russia' by S. Beresford Lucas, 'Buffalo Bill - Australia', by P. Dent, 'What's Bred in the Bone' by C. R. Baldock, and 'He Walked in Celestials' by Redvers Hewitt. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text in monochrome. Spine somewhat sunned, several candle-wax spots on boards, edge and corner wear, ins. on front paste-down, lacks both free endpapers, foxing at each end, slight foxing elsewhere, hinges weak, good, internally clean, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:8287 / Price £6.00]

Champion - The Champion Annual for Boys: 1953. Fleetway/Amalgamated Press. 9½" x 7¼", 190pp plus 1 plate, quarter pale-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustated), hardback. Contents: Rockfist Rogan - Record Smasher by Hal Wilton; Goal-Getter Danny's Double by John Marshall; Crossword; Ginger Nutt by Ted Cowan; Kalgan - The Jungle Boxer [strip]; Just the Job for Speedman Peak! by Frank Oxley; Jack o'Lightning: The Outlaw Archer by Donald Dane; Goggles Gay: The Schoolboy Inventor [strip, sort of comic verse]; The Mystery Lumberjack by Edward R. Home-Gall; Enough to Make a Horse Laugh! by Tom Stirling; Son of Chaka by Douglas Dundee; Football Funniosities; The Hayrake Makes His Hit! by Vernon Crick; When the Covered Wagons Race Again - Bob Takes the Reins! by Roy K. Martin; The Case of The Boat Race Avenger by Mark Grimshaw; The T.T. for Thrills! by 'Mechanic'; Spies Couldn't Catch Sprinter Dick by Roland J. Sterne; The Secret of Smith's Cuckoo Clock by Michael Fox; Ice Age Ken Hunts the Hoodoo by Harry Belfield; Cricket Curiosities; and, The Mo'-Bike Highwayman by Frank Winsor. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine, several marks on spine, slight marks (same as those on spine) to front cover near centre of spine, slight corner/edge wear, name and address inscription on front paste-down (neat), slight page edge browning, corssword neatly completed; nice, clean, colid copy, NOT price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:13128 / Price £5.00]

Champion - The Champion Annual 1926. Fleetway/Amalgamated Press. 9¾" x 7¼", 224pp plus 4 plates (1 is missing here), quarter brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back monochrome Champion advert), hardback. Contents: The Elephant of Fortune: A Thrilling Story of Central Africa by John Ascott; Training for All Sports; Wolf of the Wild by John W. Wheway, illus. G. M.Dodshom; The Boy Model Maker: Two Splendid Toys Which Any Handy Hobbyist Can Make [Model Motor-Boat and Aero Moto-car]; The Fellow who Slacked: A Rousing Yarn of Fun, Sport and Adventure at School by Sinclair Forbes; Behind the Football Scenes, illus. A.V.C.; The Law of the Ring: An Exciting Boxing and Adventure Yarn by Vincent Armitage, illus. S. H. C. inc. 1 colour plate; How to Look After Your Pets: Timely Tips for Livestock Breeders [fish, pigeons, tortoises, rabits, guinea-pigs, dogs]; The Daring of Dirk Frobisher: A Gripping Yarn of Adventure in the Days of the Pirates by Draycot M. Dell, illus. J.H.V?; What You Don't Know About the Cinema: Some Little-known Facts Concerning One of the World's Most Prosperous Industries; The Burglar Alarm!: A Comedy in One Act and Two Scenes by Paul Stewart; Football in the Good Old Days: An Intimate Pen Picture of Sport in the Middle Ages, illus. A. V. Crowley; The Frozen Road: A Yarn of Breathless Adventure in the Far-flung Himalayas by Cecil Fanshaw, illus. J. T. Scott inc. 1 colour plate; Soccer Simplified!: The Laws of Football Simply Explained by Woodstock Minor; A Race for Riches: A Magnificent Story of Peril and Adventure in the South Seas by Richard Page, illus. E.H.; How to Make a Home Telephone [a real one]; Barred from All Games!: A Magnificent Story of School Life and Sport by St. John Pearce; The Romance of the Redskin: Sidelights on the Life and Customs of the North-American Native, illus. A. V. Crawley; Stowaways of the Air: A Yarn of Thrills and Perils on Land and in the Clouds by Rupert Hall; Height Ho for Camp!; True to their King: A Powerful Sstory of Intrigue and Adventure in the Days of Charles II by Victor Nelson, illus. Savile Lumley inc. 1 colour plate; Learn to Box!; Bluffed by Ships' Boys!: A Magnificent Story of Adventure on Land and Sea by Norman Taylor, illus. C.H.B.; Stunts for Swimmers; The Young All Blacks: A Ripping Yarn of Sport and Daventure 'Down Under' by Vernon Ward, illus. R.M.; Trapped in the Arctic: A Rattling Yarn of the Frozen North by Howard Grant, illus. Alan T. Bowyer; Facts about Fencing; Eddie and the Magician: A Capital Story of a Boy Who Thwarted a Stage Conspiracy by Frank Vincent. Illustrated with colour plates (3 of 4 present) and with monochrome drawings within the text. Case worn, 'dusty' and detached at back; faint writing on front paste-down, lacks frontispiece and both free endpapers, otherwise complete and internally clean, no wrapper. Reading copy only.
[Order code:13153 / Price £5.00]

Various - Champion Book for Girls. Dean, not dated c1950? (could well be earlier, but I doubt latter). 9½" x 7", 156pp inc. 1 plate, illustrated paper covered boards (girl playing table-tennis), hardback. Contents: The Outsider by Gwen Thornber; The Lame Duck by Irene Mossop; Pat to the Rescue by Pauline Fletcher; Victory for Valerie by Clare Wood; Priscilla Prunes and Prisms by Heather White; Betty's First Case by Frances Cowen; The FLops by Lyn Clare; The Ice Carnival by E. M. R. Burgess; The Girl Who Stared by Frances Cowen; The Third Cuouple by Beryl C. Lawley; Audrey's Derelict by C. Bernard Rutley; Three Wishes by Isabel Lade; and, Patronizing Petronelle by Elizabeth Tugwell. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Very slight edge-wear; lower-front corner of back-board worn; birthday inscription on front-free endpaper; slight page-edge browning; 1 illustration very neatly coloured; 2 illustrations very neatly partially coloured; very good, souund, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:14735 / Price £6.00]

Champion - Champion the Wonder Horse Comic Annual. World Distrubutors, not dated, inscribed 1958. 10" x 7", 96pp inc. endpapers and boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour illustrations. Slight water mark by foot-of-spine to back-board; Xmas inscription in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper; minimal edge-wear; otherwise very good plus (excellent spine, no bumps, clean, tight, sound copy; not ex-library), no wrapper (not issued with one?).
[Order code:16780 / Price £5.00]

Channel, A. R. - Phantom Patrol. Collins Clear-Type press, ND. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp, blue cloth, hb. Boards nearly detached, spine missing, tape strips along spine edges of boards, crossed out ins. on half-title, first 3 pages torn, text clean, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6549 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Chappell, Mollie - The Fortunes of Frick. Collins, 1959, 1st thus. Seagull Library series. Girls' story, Rhodesia/England based; mostly in England. This is a continuation of 'The House on the Kopje' and it's probably better to have read that book first, although it is stand-alone. Does not have the social history of the first book, 'The House on the Kopje', and is purely a story. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp plus 1 plate, blue cloth, silver blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text by Valerie Sweet. Slightly sunned spine; page edge browning; good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) solid copy, complete with good (edge wear, slightly 'dusty') wrapper; not price-cut.
[Order code:11755 / Price £5.00]

Chatterbox - Chatterbox. Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. 1910. 10" x 7½", 412pp plus 12 plates, quarter green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, back monochrome adverts), hardback. Illustrated with 12 colour plates and monochrome drawings within the text. Also has 6pp of adverts. Edge and corner wear, Sunday school prize bookplate on front paste-down (obscuring adverts), 5, or so, pages with tears (no loss), bright, clean, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:7245 / Price £30.00]

Chatterbox - Chatterbox. Dean. Not dated, c1950. Girl looking through telescope on cover. 10¼" x 7¼", 188pp plus 1 plate, quarter green cloth with colour illustrated front, grey back, paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'The Flying Farrants' by Pauline Gower, 'The Grinning Man' by Eva Gray, 'Strange Week-End' by Ronald Horton, 'Crisis at St Clare's' by Winifred Norling, 'Crusoe's Isle' by J. J. Shaw, 'The Story of the Wurlitzer Organ' by Frank Ferneyhough, 'Switzerland for Christmas' by Doris M. Lee, 'Our Friends and Foes of the Insect World' by Edith Harries, 'The Rising Sun' by Berta Lawrence, 'The Lucky Strike' by W. H. Morris, 'Double Success' by Barbara Hector, 'Wonder Vehicles of the Railway Track' by Frank Ferneyhough, 'Fists' by Michael Ashford, 'The Swimming Cup Mystery' by Ben Draper, 'Modelling a Lighthouse' by C. Lawrance Marriner, 'The Chums Find Adventure!' by May Sullivan, 'The Kid-Brothers Sheriff' by Edgar Garrett, 'Mistletow Magic' by Winifred Norling, 'Unusual Trees' by Marjorie Turner, 'Webby's Circus' by David Morris, 'Samples for Sale' by Charlotte M. Kelly, 'Old Country Games of England' by Arthur Nettleton, 'That's What I Came For' by S. T. James, and 'What's in a Name?' by C. Bernard Rutley, plus puzzles. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Very slight corner wear; slight mark to top-edge; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper.
[Order code:8053 / Price £5.00]

Chatterbox - Chatterbox vol. 63. Simpkin Marshall, not dated, inscribed 1932. 10" x 7¼", 320pp plus 8 plates, quarter red-brown cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (Red-Indian on Horse), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text and 8 colour plates. Slight edge/corner wear, slight marking to boards but still very bright, internal hinges weak and splitting, some edge foxing, slight foxing at ends, the odd fox spot elsewhere, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:8721 / Price £15.00]

Chatterbox - Chatterbox 1923. Wells Gardner, Darton, 1923, inscribed 1925. 10" x 7¼", 320pp plus 8 plates, quarter red-brown cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (Boy carrying buckets in the snow), back monochrome Pears advert, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text and 8 colour plates. Adverts over end-papers. Very slight edge/corner wear, very slight edge foxing, prize inscription on verso of frontispiece, no wrapper, clean, bright, very fresh. Well above average.
[Order code:8722 / Price £15.00]

Chatterbox - Chatterbox Annual. Dean, not dated, c1950? 10¼" x 7¼", 192pp inc. boards and endpapers plus 1 plate, quarter blue cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated: Mounty confronting suspicious looking characters at lake-side hut; back plain grey), hardback. Contents: The Quest of the Golden Ankus by Samuel Jeans; Three-Day Star by Francis Simonds; Rogues' Rendezvous by Edgar Garrett; A Tricky Square [puzzle]; The Swimmer by Arthur Groom; Amazing Stamp Forgeries by Roland Blackburn; Spineless by Violet M. Methley; Poisonous Plants of the Hedgerows by Mary Irwin; Bill and the Chinese Bandits by W. H. Morris; Cut Flowers [puzzle]; Salt Water Aquarium by R. H. Ferry; The Hopeful Ones by D. M. Banwell; Animal Antics [puzzle]; Crossword; The One-Eared Man by Ronald Horton; Wild Flowers of the Springtime by Edith Harries; Skip Your Way to Fitness by Mary Irwin; With Rod and Line [puzzle]; The Secret Room by Frances Cowen; Wild Horses' Ring by W. H. Hepworth; The Fantastic Flowers by Edmund Burton; Match-Making [puzzle]; Model this Weather Cottage by C. Lawrance Marriner; Thirty-Seven [number trick]; The Secret of the Gully by C. Bernard Rutley; Upheaval at Blue Hills Abbey by Marjorie P. Whitaker; Snowbound by Winifred Norling; A Chance of a Lifetime by David Morris; Poetic Clues [puzzle]; The Treasure of the Mansfields by D. M. Banwell; and, Tilly's French Blood by Charlotte M. Kelly. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with monochrome drawings within the text. Edge/corner wear, spine slightly sunned, slight edge-foxing, front-free endpaper missing, crossword completed, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:10598 / Price £7.00]

Chaundler, Christine - Dickie's Day. Nelson. Not dated, inscribed 1935. 7½" x 4¾", 62pp plus 1 plate, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge and corner wear, heavy to lower front corner, boards a bit 'dusty', prize-plate attached to front-free endpaper, small pan mark on page 3, paper of back internal hinge split, some foxing to back endpapers, the odd fox spot elsewhere, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9039 / Price £5.00]

Cheery - Cheery Hours: Happy Stories for Kiddies. Children's Press. Not dated, 1930s? Contents [all short, some very short]: Dapple Grey by Dorothy King, illus. Ruth Cobb?; Johnny Jumbo by Cecily M. Rutley, illus. R. James Williams; The Two Pickles by Esther E. Walter, illus. ?; The Spark by Charlotte Druity Cole, illus. ?; A Story in Verse by Louisa Pratt, illus. Ethel R. Burgess?; Higglety , Pigglety Jane by Annie Ingham; The Cat and the Fiddle, Trad; The Clock by Annie Ingham, illus. Winifred M. Ackroyd; Grandpapa's Watch by Edith E. Millard, illus. Winifred M. Ackroyd; The Crow's Nes by Bertha Leonard, illus. A.B.M.?; Pies by Louisa Pratt, illus. A.G.C. Marsh Lambert?; Mr Golliwog and the Pixie by Agnes ? Herbertson, illus. ?; The Squirrels by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. ?; Who is Kranky? by Annie Ingham; Rosy's Slippers by Hilda F. Moore, illus. Ethel K. Burgess; Policeman Cat by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. R. James Williams; The Birds' Christmas Tree by Violet M. Methley, illus. A. M. Cook; My Friend the Robin by Jean D. Cochrane; Chairs by Edith E. Millard, illus. ?. 8" x 5½", not numbered (44pp), colour illustrated heavy-card covers (boy, girl and dog on sand), staple bound, heavy card. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Slight edge wear; slight edge-froxing; small (1½" x ¾" aprox.) portion of title-page worn thin where it has stuck to the front-board and been pulled apart; very good, no wrapper, proably unread.
[Order code:8600 / Price £12.00]

Chicks - Chicks' Own Annual, 1951. Fleetway. 11" x 8", 94pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with paper sides, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings. A great deal of scribble and colouring, several loose pages, complete but in poor condition, no wrapper.
[Order code:4550 / Price £2.00]

Chicks - Chicks' Own Annual 1955. Amalgamated Press. 10¾" x 7¾", 96pp plus 1 plate, quarter light-green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour, back monochrome Cadburys advert), hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome and a few two-colour drawings. Spine sunned; light edge and corner wear; 'This book...' very neatly coloured and completed; painting page very neatly completed; puzzles completed; a nice, clean, copy, not price-cut, no wrapper.
[Order code:10072 / Price £5.00]

Chicks - Chicks' Own Annual 1957. Amalgamated Press. 10¾" x 7¾", 128pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards (identical), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome, two-colour and coloured illustrations. 'This book belongs...' neatly completed, colouring-page completed neatly (no other colouring or marking); edge and corner wear, very slight edge-foxing, a few fox spots, nice, tight, clean copy, not price-cut (no wrapper).
[Order code:12856 / Price £7.00]

Child - The Child's Own Annual: 95th. RTS, not dated, inscribed 1928. 9¾" x 7", 96pp plus 7 plates plus 4pp adverts, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards (front: children in snow; back: Mackintosh's advert), hardback. Advertising endpapers plus and additional 4 sides of adverts at front. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece by Hilda Lambert (repeat of front-board), two-colour title-page by Marjorie Slade, 1 colour tipped-in plate by G. W. Goss, 4 monochrome photographs (I think) and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty'; prize-plate on front paste-down; edge foxing; the odd internal fox spot(s); very good minus, clean, sound copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:16367 / Price £12.00]

Child, William - The Wake of Rebellion. Warne, 1955, 1st? Crown Library series. 7¾" x 5¼", 256pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. This colourful story of Dicon Lovering, one of the great Devon family of shipowners, the Loverings of Langley Barton, and his nephew, Jeremy Wainwright, is set in the troubled times of the Monmouth Rebellion. Dicon and Jeremy - though innocent - are caught up in the terrible retribution that strikes the West Country after the defeat of the Rebellion at Sedgemoor. Jeremy's father, Oliver Wainwright, wounds one of the 'Lambs' (a regiment notorious for its extreme cruelty) who was ill-treating an old woman, and Dicon aids his escape by pretending to be Oliver and drawing off the troopers. He succeeds, but is captured himself and despite his protests of innocence, is brought to trial at the infamous Bloody Assizes. What happens when Dicon meets the dreaded Judge Jeffreys, and Jeremy attempts to prove his uncle's innocence, is vividly described, and their subsequent adventures make enthralling reading. (flap). Slightly sunned spine, very good, complete with similar wrapper that has a slightly sunned spine, slight edge-wear and is very slightly 'dusty'.
[Order code:13179 / Price £10.00]

Children - Children's Favourite Stories Told in Pictures. Daily Mail. Blue Spot annual. Not dated, 1958, second in series, deduced from wrapper flap. 11" x 8¼", not numbered, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Picture stories with extended captions telling the story. Illustrated in two-colour and colour. Last 8pp loose, other pages nearly loose, page edges browned, good only, clean copy with good only ('dusty', edge-wear, edge-chips) wrapper. It's in average condition for what it is; one feature of which was not to last 50 years.
[Order code:10071 / Price £5.00]

Children - The Children's Book of Pantomimes: Stories of Famous Pantomimes including A Stage Version of Cinderella and A Model Theatre. Cassell, 1930, 1st thus. Contents: Here We Are Again; Dick Whittington and His Cat; Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp; Robinson Crusoe; The Sleeping Beauty; Jack and the Beanstalk; Ali Baba and the Forty Theives; All About the Model Theatre; The Model Theatre with the Scenery, Characters and Dialogue of the Favourite Pantomime, Cinderella. 11½" x 8½", 128pp plus colour frontispiece and title-page plus 2pp light-card from which the characters have been removed plus 3 opening scenes plus the opening theatre in the back-board, quarter dark-blue cloth, colour illustrated boards, hardback. Initial monochrome drawing to each story. The theatre and scenery are in remarkably good condition; there are also 9 (of the original 16 [I think]) characters present, none of which are repaired but the Coach lacks its 'movement strip' [not present] and the coachman's head is detached [but present] . Edge wear, lightly pencilled name on front-free endpaper, clean copy. Obviously played with but still in remarkable condition for this item. An interesting 1930s childhood item.
[Order code:13984 / Price £45.00]

Children - Children's Hour Summer Annual. Date and publisher not stated, 1930s? 7½" x 6¾", 40pp (not numbered), colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 full-page drawings in colour and with monochrome drawings. Boards a bit 'dusty' especially round spine, edge wear, colouring page attempted in crayon, good, no wrapper. A bit of an oddity.
[Order code:14064 / Price £12.00]

Children - The Children's Gift Book. Odhams. Children - The Children's Gift Book. Odhams, 1946. Contents: Joey by J. M. Barrie, illus.Steven Spurrier; Mr Bumbletoes of Bimbleton by L. C. Ockenden, illus.Maben; The Fairy Who Wasted Food by Geoffrey Dearmer, illus. Newton Whittaker; Lost - A Very Good Temper by Enid Blyton, illus.Hilda McGavin; The Table and The Chair [verse] by Edward Lear, illus. Pearl Falconer; Tweedledum and Tweedledee by Lewis Carroll, illus. John Tenniel; Power on Deck by N. G. Strong, illus. M. Mackinlay; Cargoes [verse] by John Masefield, illus. G. S. Ronalds; The Yellow Wishing-Cap by Enid Blyton, illus. Mary Shillabeer; Mother and I [verse] by Eugene Field, illus. Lilian Chivers; Jimmy's Doughnut by L. C. Ockenden, illus. Maben; Sing a Song of Honey [verse] by Euphan, illus. F. E. Gorniot; Sir Borloys and The Dark Knight by Anthony Armstrong, illus. Seviour; Pussy Can Sit by the Fire and Sing [verse] by Rudyard Kipling, illus. C. E. Lupton; Buried Treasure at Bimbleton by L. C. Ockenden, illus. Maben; The Arsenal at Springfield by H. W. Longfellow, illus. E. B. Thurstan; Jackanapes by Juliana Horatia Ewing, illus. H. M. Brock; The Inchcape Rock [verse] by Robert Southey, illus. William Nickless; The Stratosphere Express by Leonard R. Gribble, illus. E. B. Thurstan; The Wanderings of Mumfie by Katharine Tozer, illus. H. Gooderham; Watering the Garden [verse] by Stella Tower, illus. S. H. Russ; The Surprise Party by Kitty Barne, illus. Lunt Roberts; The Wheat Field by Laura E. Richards, illus. Seviour; The Compass Points North by Monica Marsden, illus. Alfred Sindalll; Worrals Takes a Hand by W. E. Johns, illus. William Nickless; Telegraph Pots by Rose Fyleman, illus. Newton Whittaker; Rikki-Tikki-Tavi by Rudyard Kipling, illus. Sherriffs; Night [verse] by William Blake, illus. Patricia Morris; The Little Silver Pin by Maura Lee, illus. Gertrude Mittelmann; Faery Song [verse] by Fiona Macleod, illus. Gertrude Mittelmann; The Caldy Crab by Olive Dehn, illus. Steven Spurrier; Horatius [verse, shortened version] by Macaulay, illus. Ernest Wallcousins; The Unromantic Princess by Elizabeth Bowen, illus. Grace Golden; and, A Visit from Father Christmas by Clement C. Moore, illus. H. Gooderham. 10" x 7", 320pp plus 1 plate (missing in this copy), red buckram, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Coloured endpapers (identical both ends). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Lacks frontispiece; slightly sunned spine; couple of slight and faint cover marks; corners rounded; slight edge-wear; internal hinge weak at front-free endpaper/title-page (held by webbing only; removal of the frontispiece would not have helped); inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; some corner folding; 2" x ½" of lower corner of page 7/8 removed (for use as a bookmark, no doubt); slight colouring to illustration spanning page 284/285 (no other colouring); however, clean, neat reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14654 / Price £4.00]

Children - The Children of the Bible. Religious Tract Society (RTS), not dated, inscribed 1909. 10½" x 8", 88pp, quarter red cloth, heavy card covers covered in paper (colour illustrated front; Fry's Cocoa advert on back), limpback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Corner-wear; edge-wear; slightly 'dusty'; slight rubs/marks to back-board; slight endpaper browning; prize inscription on front-free endpaper; good, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15163 / Price £5.00]

Children - The Children's Golden Treasure Book. Odhams, copyright 1935. Contents: 'Candida's First School' by Katharine L. Oldmeadow; 'Under the Greenwood Tree', Traditional; 'Circe's Palace' by Nathaniel Hawthorne; 'A Man of Words', Anon; 'Past and Present' by Thomas Hood; 'Leo, The Slave' by Charlotte M. Yonge; 'Ballad of Earl Haldan's Daughter' by Charles Kingsley; 'Adventures of Robert the Bruce' by Walter Scott; 'A Wandering Cat' by Katharine Tynan; 'Chiswick Mall' by W. M. thackeray; 'The Plaint of the Camel' by C. E. Carryl; 'The Witch's Cave' by John R. Crossland; 'The Willow Pattern Plate'; 'The Snuff-boxes', Anon; 'Polly Perkins' by Thomas Hood; 'Maggie and the Gipsies' by George Eliot; 'A Warning' by John Gay; 'Mr Nobody', Anon; 'The Dog Crusoe' by R. M. Ballantyne; 'Lighting-up Time' by Katharine Tynan; 'The Golden Vanitee', Traditional; 'Did the tige Know?' by H. m. Costello; 'The White Kinight's Song' by Lewis Carroll; 'The Feast of the Moon Godess' by John r. Crossland; 'Life's Battle' by Houghton; 'Summer' by Christina Rossetti; 'A Surprise for Katy' by Susan Coolidge; 'The Mermaid', Traditional; Fables of Aesop: 'The Fox and the Stork', 'The Mice in Council', 'The Eagle and the Fox', 'The Ass and the Frogs' and 'The Cat and the Fox'; 'The Wise men of Gotham' by Thomas Love Peacock; 'Joyce of X.Y.2.' by C. Bernard Rutley; 'The Pedlar's Caravan' by William Brighty Rands; 'Macbeth' by Charles and Mary Lamb; 'Grace for a Child' by Robert Herrick; 'The Fairies' by William Allingham; 'The Wood Maiden' by Parker Fillmore; 'The Carol-Singers' by Margaret G. Rhodes; 'The Skating Match' by Mary M. Dodge; 'The Evening Sun' by Emily Bronte; 'Choosing their Names' by Tom Hood; 'The Giant Without a Heart' by George Dasent; 'Travel' by R. L. Stevenson; 'Winds' by Charlotte Druitt Cole; 'A Question of Equality' by Captain Marryat; 'Georgie' by Jacob Abbott; 'Spring, the Sweet Spring' by Thomas Nash; 'Wimbry Keep' by Catherine B. Maclean; 'The World' by William Brighty Rands; 'How Maid Marrian Cambe to the Greenwood' by Lavinia Derwent; 'Jog On!' by William Shakespeare; 'The Enchanted Shirt' by John Hay; 'A Comedy of Terrors' by Robert Moss; 'The Years at the Spring' by Robert Browning; 'The Children in the Moon' by Robert Buchanan; 'The Glass Brain' adapted by William Gilbert; 'Sleep' by Charlotte Druitt Cole; 'The Pink Vest' by Louey Chisholm; 'The Grey Champion' by Nathaniel Hawthorne; 'The Girlhood of Beatrice and Hero' by Mary Cowden Clarke; 'Rain in Summer' by H. W. Longfellow; 'The Shadowless Man' by Adelbert Von Chamisso; 'O'er the Valley' by George Durley; 'Finette' by Countess D'Aulnoy; 'The Nest Builders' by R. I. G. Goodchild; 'How King Arthur Claimed His Inheritance' by Stuart Campbell; 'A Sailor's Song of the Sea' by Barry Cornwall; 'The Story of Sir Tristram' by Stuart Campbell; 'Softly Blow, Thou Western Breese' by John Leyden; 'Yellow' by Ned Booth; 'The Pigs' by Jane Taylor; 'Choosing a Name' by Mary Lamb; 'Mrs Moss' by Mrs J. H. Ewing; 'The Bailiff's Daughter of Islington', Traditional; 'The Poet's Adventures' by Victor Hugo; and 'Being Neighbourly' by Louisa M. Alcott. 10¼" x 6¾", 384pp plus 8 plates, dark grey-green cloth with colour onlay, hardback. Illustrated with 16 sides of colour drawings by Joyce Mercer (7), Harold Earnshaw (1), Harry Rountree (4), KEO? (1), ? (1), D. Eyles (2); and within the text with monochrome drawings. The book is in poor condition: spine sunned; marks/rubs/wear to cloth; case detached; chips to corners of onlay; edge-foxing lacks front-free endpaper; title-page loose and wragged round edges; about 10 of the monochrome drawings coloured or partially coloured, neatly; page 31/32 (Canida's First School) loose and very wragged along front-edge with slight loss to text; plate 1 has a lower-inside corner tear that just extends into the illustration; plate 2 virtually detached; page 107/108 nearly loose; page 117/118 torn and a bit edge-wragged; plate 3 (Rountree) detached; 3" tear from top to page 129/130; plate 4 (Rountree) has a ½" x ¼" aprox. hole near middle, a 1" x 2" aprox. chunk (still present) out of the lower-margin by spine and other wear round the hole; plate 5 has 2 margin tears; page 277/278 has a 3½" tear from foot along inside margin just entering text; plate 7 has a lower-margin tear; plate 8 has a 3½" tear to inside margin from foot; the last page is a bit edge-worn; the back-free endpaper is about half detached; there are general edge-tears/creases/chips consistant with being a well-loved and read book; poor reading copy only, however the text is complete and all plates are present; no wrapper.
[Order code:16338 / Price £1.00]

Chisholm, Louey - Nursery Rhymes. Jack, not dated, inscribed 1919. 9¾" x 7", 118pp plus 56 plates, blue buckram with front board blocked with an illustration, hb. Index. Illustrated with 56 colour plates by R. M. B. Blaikie, most plates carry 2 illustrations (on one side only); plus monochrome drawings within the text. Externally good only, inscription on front paste-down, hinges weak, about half of front-free endpaper missing, pages 15/16 and 31/32 missing, plate facing page 31/32 missing, several pages/plates loose, internally generally clean including plates, no wrapper. Incomplete but still interesting.
[Order code:6231 / Price £8.00]

Chisholm(ed.), Edwin - The Jolly book for Girls. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1935. Contents: At Molly's Wedding by Bessie Marchant, illus. Edith Brier inc. colour plate (frontispiece); A School-Girl Saved Me by A. E. Seymour, illus. Swales?; The Screen by Violet M. Methley, illus. P. Kirke Swan? inc. colour plate; Old Dave's Treasure by A. E. Seymour, illus. R. F. C. Waudby?; The Christmas Guest by Jessie Leckie Herbertson, illus. R. F. C. Waudby? inc. colour plate; Left Behind by Bessie Marchant, illus. ?; Escape by A. Besant, illus. ? inc. colour plate; Cockie of the Guides by Sibyl B. Owsley, illus. ?; Sara Robjohn: Greenhorn by Sibyl B. Owsley, illus. P. Kirke Swan? inc. colour plate; The Secret of Tulla's Doom by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. P. Kirke Swan?; Friends of the Friendless by A. E. Seymour, illus. ?; The Ugly Sister by J. Brown, illus. C. S. Read?; Phil and His Fiddle by Herbert W. Green, illus. Savile Lumley plus colour plate by Drake Brookshaw?; The Haunted House by Lucie E. Jackso, illus. Swales; Running a School Magazine by B. G. Todd, illus. ? 10¼" x 7½", 192pp plus 6 plates, quarter pale-brown cloth, paper covered boards, black lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and with monochrome drawings within the text. Edge-wear, especially corners; slight edge-foxing; prize-plate on verso of front-free endpaper; the odd internal fox spot; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15386 / Price £8.00]

Chisholm(ed.), Edwin - The Jolly Book, Eighteenth Year. Nelson. Not dated, ins. 1927. 10¼" x 7¾", 280pp (inc. plates), quarter cream cloth with paper covered boards, front colour illustrated (boy and girl dancing at party), back plain, hardback. Contents: 'The Scoop' by C. M. S., 'The Clue of The Cap' by S. T. James, 'On the Ramsgate Sands' (puzzle), 'Axemanship' by Harold Markham, 'The Tube Railway' (puzzle). 'Socks or Stockings?' by Marjorie A. Boyce, 'El Capitan Inglese' by Francis H. Sibson, 'Making a Fort', 'The Mysterious Postcard!' by P. Beaufoy, 'A Paper Puzzle', 'Three Miles Farm' by Harold Markham, 'A Madcap at Brandon' by Jessie Leckie Herbertson, 'After Dark' by anon, 'The Happy Penguins' by anon, 'Guide Isabella' by Josephine Elder, 'The Boy and His Boat' by J. T. Gorman, 'The Expelling of Jamie Russle' by P. Beaufoy, 'Sheila's Handicap' by Violet M. Methley, 'A Model Cannon that Fires' by S. Leonard Bastin, 'The Mutt' by S. T. James, 'Battling Fenley: A Story for Boys' by Wayte Woodward, 'Judith and the Burglar of Battle' by Barbara E. Todd, 'Mac's Dolla, and How He Won It' by Alice Sophia Jackson. Illustrated with 12 colour plates (included in the pagination) plus monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned and 'dusty'; corner wear; slight edge wear; Xmas inscription on verso of frontispiece; pencilled name and address on verso of title-page; good, bright boards, internally very good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code:8160 / Price £15.00]

Chisholm(ed.), Edwin - The Chummy Book For All Boys and Girls Who are Good Chums. Nelson, tenth year, not dated, 1920s? 10¼" x 7½", 288pp inc. 16 colour plates, paper covered boards, pictorial front-board and spine, back-board plain grey. Full-text stories aimed at the younger child and printed in a selection of quite large text sizes. Illustrated with 16 colour plates (Lawson Wood, Frank Hart, Anon, G. M., I. Topham, Peter Fraseny, Anne Anderson, Jaxon, 2 illustrations each) and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Slight 'browning' to free-endpapers, the odd spot, bright, clean, tight, no wrapper, excellent condition.
[Order code:8545 / Price £50.00]

Chisholm, Edwin - The Chummy Book. Twelfth Year. Not dated, early '20s. Nelson. Aimed at the just-reading child. 10¼" x 7½", 288pp inclusive of 15 plates, pictorial, blocked, boards, hardback. Items in prose and poetry by Constance Heward, Amy Steedman, Dorothy Russell, Ethel Talbot, Violet Methley, Frank Hart, Evelyn Hardy, Constance Heward and others. Illustrated with colour plates by M. D. Johnston (2), Harold Earnshaw, Frank Hart (2), ?, Mabel Lucie Attwell, Frederick Parker (2), W. I. Wightman, ? Topham (2), Harry Woolley, Honor C. Appleton, and Howard Elcock; and within the text with monochrome drawings all of which are not arrtibuted (probably a mixture of the above). Spine slightly sunned, heavy corner wear, edge wear, internal hinge split at frontis/title-page but still held by webbing, endpapers browned, inscription on front-free endpaper, name written in light pencil on verso of frontispiece, 4½" tear to page 47/48 (from foot up), 1 plate loose, not wragged but with transfer of paper surface from facing page attatched to lower left margin corner, that also appears to be due to glue seepage from original fixing (which probably explains why it's loose), all puzzles completed in faily neat pencil, a few small brown patches (foxing) to last 2 pages, the odd fox spot, good, clean, no colouring, no wrapper. Above average, especially considering the target audiance.
[Order code:10707 / Price £20.00]

Chummy - The Chummy Book: Seventeenth Year. Nelson. Not dated, c1930. 10¼" x 7½", 192pp plus 6 plates, paper covered boards (children with ducks on front), hardback. Illustrated with 6 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge wear; hinges weak; several pages (including 1 plate) loose and a bit wragged round edges; extensive (mostly neat) colouring; inscription on verso of frontispiece; other faults, however, complete, no wrapper. Reading/breaking copy, or space-filler.
[Order code:10742 / Price £2.50]

Churchill, Peter - Riding for Eveybody. Blandford, second edition, 1966. 8¾" x 6", 80pp, cream cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Tiny spot by spine-edge of back-board; very good complete with similar price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:4238 / Price £5.00]

Cinderella - Cinderella: Follow the Dots Drawing Book. Ward, Lock & Co. not dated, early 1950s.8" x 6½", not numbered (60pp approx. plus 1 plate), colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a cute frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. All dot-pictures completed; edge-wear; small finger-grip hole to front-edge of spine; 1¼" split to paper at foot/back-board of spine; about 8 dot-drawings also coloured; foxing/marks throughout; good nostalgia copy only (no wrapper).
[Order code:15990 / Price £5.00]

Cinema - The Boys' and Girls' Cinema Clubs Annual. Juvenile Productions, not dated, c1949? Contents: Ethe Elusive Pimpernel; Young Film Friends; Little Women; A Letter from Aunty Andy; Hello, Dave and Dusty!; White Man's Magic [A director of the Colonial Film Unit tells how African Natives saw a moving picture for the first time]; Meet Our Mascots; Interval for Ices; Three Bags Full; Caught by the Camera; Stars of Sport and Screen; Sid Field and Margaret Lockwood in Cardboard Cavalier; More About Cinema Clubs by E. McQuaid; Odeon CLubs of Australia; Candas's CLubs Calling; Trapped by the Terror; Christmas Carols; Saturday Stars; With Uncle Bill at the Zoo; Salute to Monty [Field Marahsl]; Film Stars at Home; Christopher Columbus; Let's SIng Together: Heave Away, My Johnny; Who is Your Film Favoruite?; Dynamite Drama: Tycoon; Black Bart; Film Quiz; It's Fun Being a Giant [model sets etc]; Safety First; Joan Greenwood at the Circus; Riders of The New Forest; Film Friends - and Their Friends; In and Out of the Clubs; Lassie in The Sun Comes Up; The Granadier and Ranger Clubs; The Mystery of the Snakeskin Belt; High Days and Holidays; Screen Close Ups; A Boy, A Girl, and A Bike [Patrick Holt and Honor Blackman]; Personal Appearances; Urubu the Vulture People; Moments with the Minors; Western Thrillers; The Greedy Boy's Dream; Dick Barton Strikes Back; Winning Honours; The Clubs Say 'Welcome!'; Jon Hall as Robin Hood in The Prince of Thieves; Carol Marsh in Alice in Wonderland: A Film Made with Puppets; David Hand's Animaland Family; The Adventures of Don Juan; Scenes from the Films. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. 10¾" x 7¾", 128pp inc. both boards, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Slightly sunned spine; fairly heavy edge-wear; 3 faint (only visible at an agnle to light) half cup circles on back-board; faint splash on front-board; binding cocked; lower-front corner, ½" x ½" aprox., torn away; good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), internally clean, quite reasonable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:16329 / Price £5.00]

Clark, Dorothy - Shepherd's Pie. Julia MacRae Books/Franklin Watts. Clark, Dorothy - Shepherd's Pie. Julia MacRae Books/Franklin Watts, 1982, 1st UK. 8" x 5¼", 48pp, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Clark. Ex-library (taped ref. at foot of spine, withdraw stamp and top-edge of lending record on front-free endpaper, library stamp on title-page); corner wear; good, clean copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:15949 / Price £5.00]

Clarke, Walter - Rough Corners and Other Stories. (10 short stories). Robert Culley, ND, ins 1910. 7½" x 5", 140pp plus 2 plates, light brown buckram blocked in red and black with an illustration, and gold lettering, hb. Monochrome frontispiece drawing of 4 children in typical Edwardian dress, this is a mirror image of the blocked illustration on the front board. Each story has a head- and tail-piece illustration and there is 1 plate within the book. There is a 16pp catalogue of prize and gift books at the back, which includes 3 full-page sample, monochrome, illustrations. Sunday school prize ins. on verso of frontispiece. Generally very good.
[Order code:2982 / Price £5.00]

Cloke, Rene - The Big Race. Award, 4th imp., 1981. 6½" x 4½", 26pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Wear to head and foot of spine, hinges weak, o/w generally very good. Inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3467 / Price £0.50]

Cloke(illus.), Rene - Ride a Cock Horse. Juvenile Productions Ltd, Nursery Rhymes series, not dated, inscribed 1952. 10" x 8", 32pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated paper covered sides, hardback. Illustrated throughout with colour drawings by Cloke. Slight edge and corner wear; Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; slight endpaper browning; very good, nice copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:5286 / Price £25.00]

Cloke, Rene - Before We go to Bed. Juvenile Productions, not dated, inscribed 1955. Contents: Mrs Grunter's Hat; The Fairy's Cradle [verse]; Brave Tubby; The Folk of Fairy Dell; The Puppy and the Twins; The Carol Singers; The First-prize Birthday Present; Sports Day [verse]; The Caravan Holiday; Come and Buy [verse]. 7½" x 5¼, not numbered (56pp, 60pp if you include the free endpapers), colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Cloke. Slight edge-wear; binding cocked; Xmas inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; slight endpaper browning; faint spill on page 'Brave Toby' starts; other, slight, odd internal marks; very good minus (not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:15940 / Price £5.00]

Cloke(ills.), Rene - My First Reading Book of Bible Stories: New Testament. Ward Lock, not dated, inscribed 1966. 11" x 8½", not numbered (20pp), colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Xmas inscription in top-front corner of front paste-down; very slight edge-wear; fine (no wrapper).
[Order code:15981 / Price £5.00]

Coape, H. C. - From the Enemy's Hand. RTS. Not dated, 1920s? 8" x 5¼", 402pp plus 4 plates, brown pictorial cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 3 monochrome drawings. Some cover marks, front internal hinge splitting, some foxing, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:10414 / Price £5.00]

Coles, Manning - The Emperor's Bracelet. University of London Press, 1947, 1st. The affair began in a London restaurant, to which Jack Liss had been taken by his father, Curator of the British Museum. Jack's keen eyes spotted someone wearing a bracelet identical with one recently stolen from the Museum, and his father was quick to make enquiries. As it happened, the bracelet was not the stolen one. But waht an exciting sequence of events was to follow! From London the scene moves to Ericstown, on the West African coast; and thence to Perdita - the Lost Land - whose inhabitants, directly descended from the Romans, still live as their ancestors did two thousand years ago, amid feuds and jealousies which threaten revolution and bloodshed. Thrills and myster, suspense and laughter mingle to make this a most unusual and absorbing tale of adventure. (Wrapper back). 8" x 5¼", 240pp plus 4 plates, light-blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text (some full-page) with monochrome drawings by H. M. Brock. Spine sunned, top-edge 'dusty', very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with good ('dusty', spine sunned, edge/corner-wear, slight chipping to head of spine) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14533 / Price £20.00]

Coling, Geoffrey H. - The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book. Purnell. Coling, Geoffrey H. - The Big New Lucky Nicholas Book. Purnell, 1957. Contents: Nicholas Catches the Lorry Thieves; Fireman Nicholas; Nicholas Goes Flying; Nicholas in the Circus; Nicholas and the Jewel Thieves. 10" x 7¾", not numbered (70pp), quarter pale-blue cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and two-colour. Spine sunned; 3½" split to cloth along front-edge of spine from foot; edge-wear; corners rounded/bumped; colouring page a bit 'overdone'; scribble to margins of last but one page; good nostalgia/reading copy only; no wrapper.
[Order code:15972 / Price £2.00]

Collier, Edmond - Hopalong Cassidy Stories Number 2. Adprint, not dated, c1955? 11" x 7¾", 66pp inc. free endpaprs, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with coloured drawings by Urusla Koering. Boards slightly bowed, slight wear to head and foot of spine, top-front corners rounded, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:13028 / Price £8.00]

Collingwood, Harry - The Pirate Island: A Story of the South Pacific. Blackie, ND, ins. 1910. 7¾" x 5", 340pp plus 6 plates plus 16pp Blackie catalogue, dark bottle-green buckram blocked in black, pale-brown and grey with an illustration, gold spine blocking, hb. Illustrated with 6 monochrome plates by C. J. Staniland and J. R. Wells. Top-edge a bit 'dusty', prize bookplate on front paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5690 / Price £14.00]

Collodi, Carlo - The Adventures of Pinocchio. Minster. Collodi, Carlo - The Adventures of Pinocchio. Minster Classics, not dated, 1970s? 224pp, standard paperback. Slight edge-wear; red pen-tip scratch to back-cover; page-edge browning; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17239 / Price £1.00]

Commins, Miss - The Lamplighter. S. W. Partridge, not dated, c1900? 7½" x 4¾", 426pp plus 6 plates, air-force-blue buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, hardback. Text printed on laid paper. Illustrated with 6 monochrome plates. Slightly sunned spines, front-free endpaper removed, page-edge browning, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. Well above average.
[Order code:12422 / Price £8.00]

Constant, Charles - The Treasure Hunt and The Circus Mystery. Schofiled and Sims. Constant, Charles - The Treasure Hunt and The Circus Mystery. Schofield and Sims, not dated [1939?]. 7¼" x 5½", 96pp, cream card covers printed in red, paperback. Map front endpapers. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by A. E. Bestall (several full-page). Internally split along half the front endpaper joing (from the bottom up); covers 'dusty', front cornes slighlyt worn, 3 drawings slightly, neatly, coloured, good.
[Order code:13853 / Price £5.00]

Cool - Cool Courage. John F. Shaw (1928) & Co. Not dated, 1928? The stories are (all anon): Even a Dog Has its Day; Saved and Lost; A Battle Royal with an Eagle; Nerve; Risks; Harry: The Indian-Taught; A Long Job; The Panther at Bay; Jerry Triumphant; A Narrow Escape; A Fight for Life; Indurance Heroic; All In the Day's Work; Earthward; What?; Behind the Windfall; Treasure Trove; Big Game; Sprinting to Peril; The Lost Picacho Mine; A Brave Deed; and, My Indian Guest. 10" x 7¼", not numbered (130pp) plus 5 plates, quarter brown cloth with paper covered boards (front colour illustrated; back plain grey), hardback. Illustrated with 5 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge and corner wear, front-free endpaper missing, front internal hinge weak and held by webbing only; back internal hinge weak but better than the front; frontis and first 2 pages taped, good reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13425 / Price £5.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did. Retold for younger readers. Hampster Books, ND. Early Reader Series No. 25. 10" x 7½", 78pp, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated 'wipe-clean' paper bords, hb. Very good c/w with similar wrapper that has small pieces missing at the head and foot of the spine, is worn at the corners and has a corner of the back flap torn away.
[Order code:3055 / Price £5.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did. Blackie, ND, ins. 1905 (year of Coolidge's death). 7¾" x 4¾", 192pp plus 1 plate plus 8pp Blackie catalogue which includes 2 full-page illustrations, dark blue buckram blocked in green with a pattern and gold lettering, hb. Monochrome frontispiece. Sunday School prize bookplate on front paste-down, top-edge a bit 'dusty', front-edges slightly foxed, very slight fading to spine, o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5656 / Price £5.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did. Blackie, ND, 1920s? 7¼" x 4¾", 192pp plus 4 plates, brown cloth, hb. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. Bottom front corner of page 125/126 missing (slight text missing), name ins. on front endpapers, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6114 / Price £1.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did Next. OUP (Herbert Strang's Library), ND. 7" x 4¼", 256pp plus 1 plate, illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Colour frontispiece and onlay. Case detached, boards very worn, poor, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6115 / Price £1.00] plus post at cost.

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy DId. The Children's Press (Collins), late '50s? reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 176pp, blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece drawing. Slightly 'cocked', inscription on front-free endpaper, page-edge browning, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:11773 / Price £1.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did and What Katy Did Next. Two volumes. Dean reprints, not dated, c1960. 7½" x 5", 248pp & 184pp, red cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardbacks. Not illustrated. Each has slight foxing at ends and to edges, very good; 'What Katy Did' has a good only (edge tears/chips, fairly worn) wrapper; 'Did Next' has no wrapper.
[Order code:12879 / Price £1.00]

Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did. Blackie. Coolidge, Susan - What Katy Did. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1951. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Marks at top of back-board (probably glue intended to hold the wrapper in place); corners rounded; slightly sunned spine; boards 'dusty' where portions of wrapper missing; name/address/humourous rhymes on both front endpapers and verso of ront-free endpaper; author's name and circle added to half-title; good, solid reading copy complete with a poor ('dusty', large portions missing, heavy edge-wear) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14658 / Price £1.00]

Cooper, Elizabeth - My Day Begins with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald. Cooper, Elizabeth - My Day Begins with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald 345, 1980. 1st. Everyday Books Book 1. 8½" x 7¾", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Wendy Lewis. Slight marking to lower-front corners, especially lower-front inside back-cover; slight edge/corner wear; very good minus (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17141 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, Elizabeth - My Morning with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald. Cooper, Elizabeth - My Morning with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald 345, 1980. 1st. Everyday Books Book 2. 8½" x 7¾", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Wendy Lewis. Slight edge/corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17142 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, Elizabeth - My Afternoon with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald. Cooper, Elizabeth - My Afternoon with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald 345, 1980. 1st. Everyday Books Book 3. 8½" x 7¾", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Wendy Lewis. Slight edge/corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17143 / Price £5.00]

Cooper, Elizabeth - My Bedtime with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald. Cooper, Elizabeth - My Bedtime with Pierre the Clown. Macdonald 345, 1980. 1st. Everyday Books Book 4 (last). 8½" x 7¾", 24pp, paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Wendy Lewis. Slight edge/corner wear; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17144 / Price £5.00]

Copping(illus.), Harold - Jesus Our Friend. Lutterworth Press. Not dated, inscribed 1942. 9¾" x 7¼", 16pp plus 2 plates, card covers. Illustrated with 2 colour plates by Harold Copping. Cover a bit 'dusty', inscription inside front cover, pages browned, good plus, sound. Average.
[Order code:10761 / Price £5.00]

Corrin(eds), Sara and Stephen - Stories for Under Fives. Puffin, 1981 reprint. 8" x 5", 128pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Shirley Hughes. Page-edge browning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17223 / Price £1.00]

Cosgrave, Joyce - Adventures Unexpected. Dawson Publications, Dublin, ND, ins. 1952. 7¾" x 5", 176pp, blue-green cloth, hb. Spine a bit sunned, Xmas ins. on front-free endpaper, slight corner wear, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6552 / Price £3.50]

Cotton, Sarah - Tasseltip Takes a Ride. Ladybird, 1975? 54pp inc. both boards, standard Ladybird hardback. Illustrated in colour by Ernest Aris and Roy Smith. Boards slightly 'dusty'; very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:15825 / Price £1.00]

Cowell, Cyril - Twitchy Whisker. Collins, not dated (1948).7¼" x 7¼", 62pp, quarter red cloth, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Cowell. Edge wear, corners of boards creased, boards a bit 'dusty', couple of marks to boards, hinges weak, light writing on front paste-down, name and address written on verso of title-page, first 6pp of illustrations very neatly coloured, good, no wrapper.
[Order code:14066 / Price £2.50]

Cowper, E. E. - Jane In Command. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1936. 7½" x 5", 284pp plus 1 plate, red buckram, black blocked lettering, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece by Gordon Browne. Spine sunned; slight wear to head of spine; corners rounded; slight edge foxing; prize inscription on front-free endpaper; the odd internal fox spot(s); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9102 / Price £3.00]

Crackerjack - The Crackerjack Book for Girls. Children's Press. Not dated, '60s? I think, possibly late '50s. 10" x 7¾", 192pp plus 1 plate inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards (girls sailing), hardback. Contents: Sara's Adventure by Jane Shaw; Guest Star by Mollie Chappell; Christmas for Cathy by Viola Bayley; Jinty and the Pirates (strip); Romance by R. L. Stevenson (poem); At Your Fingertips by Kay Weston; Chinese Primrose by Robin Scott; The Telegram by Monica Edwards; Star Turn by Calire Moore (poem); Dear Doubleface by Jean Matheson; Cathy and Heathcliff by Emily Jane Bronte (extract, brief comment on the Brontes); The Kidnapped Star (strip); Fish Without Fins by Gladys Mitchell; Two Red Roses Across the Moon by William Morris (poem); A Job in Life by Christine Pullein-Thompson; Walls of Snow by Viola Bayley; The little Monsoon by Arthru Catherall; About Ballet: An Introduction by Noel Streatfield; Mandy and Carol (strip); My Sister the Cavewoman by Edward Boyd; The Adventures of a Showman by Jane Shaw; The Story of Grace Darling by Edward Boyd; Care Taken! by Olive Dehn (poem); Orphan of the Wild by David Stephen; Rescue at Redford by Mollie Chappell; The Old Lady by Geraldine Shannon; Ten-Fifteen by Viola Bayley; The Dance Dress by Claire Moore (poem). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Three-quarter inch tear from top down centre of spine, very slight edge wear, slight page-edge browning, very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:10061 / Price £6.00]

Crackerjack - The Crackerjack Girl's Own Book. Children's Press (Collins), copyright 1963 (it appears that this book was issued every year from about 1960 to about 1970). Contents: Susan's School Play by Jane Shaw, illus. R. A. Branton inc. colour frontispiece; A Good Neighbour by Carol Ann Pearce, illus. Veronica Fryer; The Uninvited Ghost by Anne Bradley, illus. Joan Thompson; Flash's Last Round-Up by Valerie Sweet, illus. Sweet; At the Sign of the Long Bow by Trevor Holloway [how to use a bow and arrow]; A Bit of a Mystery by Frances Cowen, illus. Gilbert Dunlop; Volunteer Nurse by Margaret Ruthin, illus. R. A. Branton; The Little Snob by Valerie Winterton, illus. Geoffrey Fletcher; Sandra and June in the Cave Adventure [strip] by G. C. Robinson; The Minstrel's Quest by Violet Needham, illus. John Woods; The Lost Chance by Frances B. Clark, illus. J. B. Long; The Rubies of Hkun Mung by Hugh Paterson, illus. Malcolm Tompkins; The University of the Footlights by Kay Weston [factual, acting], illus. Valerie Sweet; Blue Ribbon Barb by Reg Hicks [strip]; The Midnight Picnic by Carol Ann Pearce, illus. R. A. Banton. 10½" x 8¼", 122pp plus 1 plate, colour illustrated (identical) laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight bump to top-front corner, corners slightly rounded, browning/foxing to endpapers, slight edge-browning, very good, tight, clean (no colouring or marking) copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:12857 / Price £5.00]

Crichton, F. E. - The Little Wizard of White Clout Hill. Edward Arnold & Co. Not dated, first-half of 20ith century? Arnold's Continuous Story Readers, Grade 2. 7¼" x 4½", 156pp, blue cloth, hardback. 4 full-page monochrome illustrations within the text. Boards well worn, oval 'City of Birmingham' stamps on front endpapers, front internal hinge split, good minus only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:10390 / Price £2.50]

Crockett, Davy - Walt Disney's Davy Crockett, Indian Fighter. Dean, not dated, 1960s? 10¾" x 8½", not numbered, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Name inscription at top of front paste-down, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4427 / Price £5.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William The Rebel. Newnes, 16th imp., 1954. 7½" x 4¾", 252pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Thomas Henry. A lot of scribble over the endpapers and prelims, the odd bit elsewhere, some colouring to illustrations, bottom front corner of quite a few pages torn away, ok for reading. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3944 / Price £2.50]

Crompton, Richmal - William's Television Show. Armada. Crompton, Richmal - William's Television Show. Armada, 1975 (1st thus). It's one of William's famous ideas - like kidnapping Hubert Lane's aunt or painting Professor Mayfield's house and being mistaken ofr a gargoyle. Or staging the 'Olmypics' for his mother's brithday and catching a burglar at the same time! And even though Robert and Ethel won't let him be a 'Bominable Snowman or a Voice of Doom in their play, William attracts adventures - and trouble - wherever he goes! (back cover). 160pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Thomas Henry. Spine sunned; 1 central spine crease; edge-wear; corner creases; 2¾" x 2" Gorilla sticker on verso of title-page; faint green smudge (may be a date stamp?) inside front cover; small chip at top of first page; page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:16193 / Price £1.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William and the Masked Ranger. Armada, 1973 (1st thus). Everybody's going to the film except William. It just isn't fair and he's determined to 'pay 'em out and make 'em look silly'. Needless to say, his revenge backfires, but he still comes out on top! (back cover). 160 standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, not creditied. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library), actually, probably unread.
[Order code:16194 / Price £2.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William the Pirate. Armada, lacks the first page with the printing info. on it but 1975. William isn't meant to be Hamlet in the school paly, but his recital of 'To be or not to be' brings the house down! William's in the soup again, and stirring up trouble in usual William style... He captures Mrs Bott's famous hat so that the housemaid swears she's seen a 'vishun'... William the pram-pusher picks the wrong baby - "as if anyone could possibly tell the diff'rence!"... But only William could get rid of the ferocious new neighbout just by being good...! (back cover). 160pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Thomas Henry. Central spine crease; binding slightly cocked; heavy edge-wear with splitting at spine corners; corner creasing, especially front cover; lacks first prelim page; 2¾" x 2" animal sticker below contents; page-edge browning; good reading copy only.
[Order code:16195 / Price £0.99]

Crompton, Richmal - William the Rebel. Paul Hamlyn, 1967 (1st thus). The King of Mischief - that's William, the boy who looks for trouble around every corner and usually manges to find it. And if William isn't after trouble you can be sure that some irate policeman, parent or neighbour is after William. The scapegoat of the Brown family has no less than eight exciting adventures in this book, and his escapades range from forcibly removing a millionaire from his holiday home to entering a strange house disguised as a dog! (back cover). 128pp standard paperback but printed on good paper, not the usual paperback paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, not creditied. Spine sunned; central spine crease; binding slightly cocked; edge-wear; old price written in top-front inside corner of verso of front-cover; good reading copy only.
[Order code:16197 / Price £1.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William Does His Bit. Armada, 1971 (1st thus). It seems to William that the war is going on a jolly long time! He's been refused permission into the army - "'cos he's too small" - Don't they realise he's growing every day? So now what? He's caught a leading spy and the only sound he hears from the air raid shelter is Farmer Smith's cow, Daisy! Then to top it all, he learns that not only have Monster Humbugs risen in price but they only last fifteen minutes instead of a full tewnty minutes! And it seems because of the thing called 'war economy" there's to be no rise in pocket money! When will the war end? (back cover). 160pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, not credited but by Thomas Henry. Spine creases; sunned spine; wear to foot of spine; slight edge-wear and corner creasing; very slight page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:16198 / Price £1.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William Carries On. Armada, 1972 (1st thus). "D'you know, " said William thoughtfully, " I don't seem to remember the time there wasn't a war." And William's chief grumble is that there's a distinct lack of good food. So naturally he makes friends with a famous cook, and when he learns she needs some lemons for a very special pudding, he sets out to find them. It's certainly not his fault they turn out to be soap!. Then what sort of Guy Fawkes is it if your're not allowed bonfires and fireworks? There's only one thing for it - dream up your own plot, with William as Guy Fawkes of Course! (back cover). 128pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, not creditied but by Thomas Henry. Very faint spine crease; slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; very slight page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:16199 / Price £1.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William and the Space Animal. Armada. Crompton, Richmal - William and the Space Animal. Armada, 1971 (1st thus). "Space animals... Yes, I bet they'd be jolly int'restin'. Wonder what they look like". With these words William and the Outlaws set off to find their very own space animal - and beleive it or not they do! But now they've found it - what do they do with it? They could take it to the zoo, or give it to the British Museum - to sit among the mummies and 'stachoos' or even swop it for a baby tortoise! but before they've decided the space animal takes off...! (back cover). 128pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text; not creditied. Very faint spine crease; slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; very slight page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:16200 / Price £1.00]

Crompton, Richmal - William the Detective. Armada, 1971 (1st thus). William's heard talk about the 'Invisible Man'. So he figures he'll give it a try too. "By mixin' thing for al long time p'raps..." But an invisible William is a sight to be seen! Is it an undeground monster or a little savage? But William's not so keen about dressing up for the local Animal Fete. Sent in Aunt Aggie's cast-offs, he sulks off as Dick Whittington - until he loses his cat! But a quick change of 'props' and William's costume suits him better. His devoted rats follow him in procession across the lawn, scattering all the other contestants in terror! And guess who takes home First Prize - the Pied Piper of Hamelin, "natcherly". (back cover). 128pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Thomas Henry. Very faint spine crease; slightly sunned spine; very slight edge-wear; very slight page-edge browning; good reading copy.
[Order code:16201 / Price £1.00]

Cross, Marjorie A. - Searching for Sally. Brockhampton, 2nd impression 1952. 7¾" x 5¼", 96pp, blue cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings by Greta Jones. Spine sunned; edge-foxing; Sunday School prize bookplate on front-free endpaper; endpaper browining; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:4412 / Price £2.00]

Cross, Marjorie A. - Searching for Sally. Brockhampton, 1950, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", 96pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings by Greta Jones. Spine sunned, boards a little 'dusty', name and address inscription on front-free endpaper, remanants of label on front-free endpaper, couple of internal marks (probably place marks), good reading copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14346 / Price £3.00]

Cross, Gillian - The Demon Headmaster and The Prime Minister's Brain. Puffin, 5th impression (TV Tie-in edition). Dinah's new school is very strange. All the children are very wellbehaved and even work during playtime. Why? The answer is fear. Fear of the Headmaster who has sinister powers. (back cover). 7" x 4¼", 304pp, paperback. No spine creases; top-front corner of back-cover creased and with ¼" edge-tear; slight edge-wear; other slight evidence of being read but good, tight, clean copy.
[Order code:14802 / Price £1.00]

Crossland and Parrish(eds), John R. and J. M. - The Wonder World of Modern Marvels. Collins Clear-Type Press, not dated, late 1930s? Contents: A Great Steamship [Queen Mary]; The Miracle of Making A Talkie [film]; The Marvel of a Floating Dock; How Divers Descend to the Depths; Bridges; Great Trans-Ocean Flying Boats; Marvels of Railway Transport; Light: X-Rays; The Miracle Invention: Television; Selenium Cell; The Post Office Underground; Race Track's Speediest Monster [Blue Bird]; The Ship that Goes Under Water; The Mystery of a Cinema Organ; Gyroscope; The Wonder of the Lighthouse; How Pictures are Reproduced; Hot News from the Electric Light; Electro-Magnet. 10½" x 7¾", 64pp, magazine. Illustrated with monochrome photographs and drawings. Lower 2" of spine missing; edge- and corner-wear; covers slightly 'dusty'; good, clean copy.
[Order code:15766 / Price £5.00]

Cub - The Cub Scout Annual 1979. Scout Association, 1978. 10¾" x 7½", 62pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome with drawings and photographs. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; corners slightly rounded; name sticker at top of title-page; 'this book belongs to' completed in pencil; crosswords neatly completed in ink and pencil; very good minus (no wrapper).
[Order code:5289 / Price £3.00]

Cub - The 1986 Cub Scout Annual. World International. 10¾" x 7½", 60pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Fine. Above average.
[Order code:9196 / Price £3.00]

Cule, W. E. - The Black Fifteen. Pilgrim Press. Not dated, inscribed 1932. 7½" x 4¾", 268pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Spine a bit sunned, prize-plate on front paste-down, externally good plus, internally very good, solid, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9132 / Price £6.00]

Cummins, Miss - Mabel Vaughan. Collins' CTP, ND, ins. 1908. 8" x 5", 456pp plus 7 plates, red buckram with red, grey, black and gold blocking, hb. Colour illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with colour drawings by Harold Piffard. Case detached, endpapers worn in places, ins. on verso of front-free endpaper, internally clean, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6349 / Price £5.00]

Cummins, Miss - Mabel Vaughan. Collins' Clear Type Press, not dated, c1900. 8" x 5", 456pp plus 7 plates plus illustrated title-page, red buckram with red, grey, black and gold blocking, hardback. Colour illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with colour drawings by Harold Piffard. Front endpapers split along join (held by webbing), pgae-edge browning, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:12411 / Price £10.00]

Cunliffe, John - Postman Pat's Rainy Day. Andre Deutsch. 1982, 1st. 6½" x 7½", not numbered, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Celia Berridge. Pencilled name written on front paste-down, slight splitting at head of spine, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:8611 / Price £2.00]

Cunningham, Bronnie - The Very Long Beard. Hamlyn, 1975. Illustrated with colour drawings by John Astrop. 8" x 6", not numbered, colour illustrated card, sb. Very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3157 / Price £0.75]

Curry, Peter - I Went to the Park. Brimax Board Book, 1989. Illustrated with coloured drawings. 7½" x 6¼", 12 boards, narrow quarter cloth with colour illustrated boards, hb. Near fine.
[Order code:3163 / Price £2.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009