Paul A. Whyles - Second-Hand Books
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Section B

Bailey, Elaine - The Scarecrow. Dream Time Tales. Peter Haddock, 1991, 1st. 11¼" x 8¼", not numbered (20pp inc. free endpapers), colour illustrated boards, hardback. Monochrome illustrated endpapers; otherwise illustrated in colour. Slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library).
[Order code:17293 / Price £4.00]

Bairnie - Bairnie's Book. J. Alfred Sharp (Epworth Press), ND, ins. 1930. 10¼" x 7¾", 20pp, quarter 'cloth' with paper sides, front colour illustrated, hb. Illustrated wtih 4 full-page colour drawings (inside both covers and centre) and in monochrome throughout the text. Prize ins. at top of title-page, corners bumped/worn, o/w very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4873 / Price £8.00]

Baldwin, Arthur W. - My Trains Picture Book. Dean. Copyright 1959. 10¼" x 8½", 18pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour illustrations by Baldwin. Slight edge and corner wear, contents becoming detached from case, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7509 / Price £2.50]

Baldwin, May - Golden Square High School. Chambers. Baldwin, May - Golden Square High School. Chambers, undated reprint, inscribed 1923. 7¾" x 5¼", 312pp plus 4 plates, grey-green cloth, pictorially blocked front-board and spine, cream blocked title-panel revealing the title, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by A. S. Boyd; I understand the first edition (1908) had 6 plates, thus it is possible that this copy is lacking 2 plates? although it's common for latter edtions to have fewer (and different) plates from the first editions. Slight edge/corner-wear; very, very slight edge foxing, the odd internal fox spot, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, frontispiece nearly loose, 1 internal plate loose but not worn; good, reasonably solid, clean copy, complete with wrapper that has heavy edge-wear, slight loss at corners (especially head/foot of spine), and is 'dusty' but is still very reasonable. Note: may lack 2 plates?
[Order code:13217 / Price £40.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Young Fur Traders. Shaw. Not dated, inscribed 1927. 7¾" x 4¾", 320pp plus 1 plate, red cloth with black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Spine sunned; slight, uneven sunning to boards; prize plate on front paste-down; slight edge-foxing; pages 'browning', clean, solid copy complete with similar wrapper that has a few edge tears.
[Order code:8737 / Price £5.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Coral Island: A Tale of the Pacific Ocean. Nisbet, not dated, inscribed 1913. 8" x 5", 340pp plus 4 plates, mauve buckram, front and spine blocked in gold, grey and black with a design, hardback. Laid paper. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by Matt B. Hewardine. Spine sunned and worn at head, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, a few fox spots in places, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9109 / Price £5.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Young Fur Traders. Ward, Lock & Co, not dated, inscribed 1937. 7" x 4½", 256pp plus 1 plates, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Slightly sunned spine, prize-plate on front paste-down, very slight edge-foxing, the odd fox spot elsewhere, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:9137 / Price £2.50]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Coral Island. Thames. Not dated, 1950s?, Regent Classics series. 8¼" x 5", 248pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, gold spine lettering, hardback. Colour frontispiece. Very slight bump to top-edge of front board, very good complete with a wrapper that slight loss to corner folds, creasing at foot of front-panel, and general edge wear. Average.
[Order code:9261 / Price £2.50]

Ballantyne, R. M. - Martin Rattler: A Boy's Adventures in the Forests of Brazil. Dean, not dated, 1930s? Reward Series. 8¼" x 5¼", 248pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Slightly sunned spine, rub to top-edge of front-board, very slight edge wear, inscription on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, good, clean copy complete with heavilly edge worn, sunned spine, 'dusty', with slight loss, poor wrapper.
[Order code:13083 / Price £2.50]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Prairie Chief. James Nisbet, not dated reprint, inscribed 1922. 7½" x 4¾", 244pp plus 4 plates plus 8pp Nisbet's booklist of Ballantyne's works published by them, blue cloth, pictorially and decorated bloacked front board and spine, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by Arthur Twidle? Slightly sunned spine and front-board, prize inscription on front-free endpaper, slight browning/foxing to endpapers, page-edge browning, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13201 / Price £6.00]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Coral Island. Abridged by J. B. Marshall. The "AL" Bright Story Readers, no. 261, 5th edition, grave VI, E. J. Arnold, not dated.7¼" x 5½", 96pp, paperback. Illustrated with 3 monochrome drawings. Some fading to cover, good, clean copy.
[Order code:13871 / Price £2.50]

Ballantyne, R. M. - The Dog Crusoe. Nelson. Ballantyne, R. M. - The Dog Crusoe and His Master. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1941. White Star Series. 7½" x 4¾", 212pp plus 4 plates, plus 12pp Nelson book-list, dark grey-blue buckram, black blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. Slightly sunned spine, lower-front corner of front-board rounded, prize-plate on front-free endpaper, name and address written on verso of frontispiece, top-edge 'dusty', very slight edge-foxing, very good (NOT ex-library), probably unread, complete with good only (general edge-wear, some loss to edges in places, sunned spine, 'dusty'), price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:14557 / Price £5.00]

Bamberger, Richard - My First Big Story Book. Puffin, 1983 reprint. This wonderful hoard of nursery and bed-time stories, ranging from traditional English favourites like The Three Little Pigs to strange new tales from other lands. ... (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Emanuela Wallenta. Slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good minus (no inscritpions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17124 / Price £1.00]

Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Autumn. Blackie. Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Autumn. Blackie, not dated reprint, 1980s? 6½" x 4", 52pp, softback. Poems and colour pictures by Barker. Fine, probably unread (the price-sticker at the foot of the back cover is Blackie's).
[Order code:14538 / Price £1.00]

Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Summer. Blackie. Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Summer. Blackie, not dated reprint, 1980s? 6½" x 4", 52pp, softback. Poems and colour pictures by Barker. Slight indentions by girl's knees on front cover (difficult to photograph but you can see it in the tilted photo), otherwise fine, probably unread (the price-sticker at the foot of the back cover is Blackie's).
[Order code:14540 / Price £1.00]

Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Summer. Frederick Warne. Barker, Cicely Mary - Flower Fairies of the Summer. Frederick Warne, second impression thus, c1990. 5¾" x 4¼", 48pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Poems and colour pictures by Barker. Fine (no faults) complete with near fine wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:14792 / Price £1.00]

Barklem(illus.), Jill - My First Prayer Book. Treasure Press, 1989 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 64pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Colour illustrated. Fine.
[Order code:5001 / Price £0.50]

Barnaby - The Adventrues of Barnaby: Barnaby Goes Fishing. Collins/BBC 1973 1st. 6¼" x 4¾", not numbered (16 inc. covers) paperback. Illustrated in colour. Corner-curling; edge-wear; creases; good sound copy.
[Order code:17136 / Price £4.00]

Barnes~Grundy, Mabel - Marguerite's Wonderful Year. Hutchinson, not dated, inscribed 1917. 7" x 4¼", 252pp, red cloth blocked in black and blind, hardback. Fry's Breakfast Cocoa blocked in blind to centre of back-board. Spine slightly sunned, corners rounded, page edge browning, inscription on verso of front-fee endpaper, good, solid, clean copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:5378 / Price £7.00]

Bar, Noel - Beaky, the Greedy Duck. Wills & Hepworth, ND. Colour illustrations by P. B. Hickling. Boards missing, slight marking here and there, 2 text pages with heavy scribble. Below average.
[Order code:6542 / Price £0.50] plus post at cost.

Barry, Margaret Stuart - Woozy and the Weight Watchers. Harrap. Barry, Margaret Stuart - Woozy and the Weight Watchers. Harrap, 1977, 1st. 7" x 6", not numbered (24pp), paperback. Illustrated with colour drawings by Andrea Smith. Very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17188 / Price £5.00]

Battle - Battle Picture Weekly Annual 1976. IPC (Fleetway/Amalgamated Press). 10¾" x 7¾, 144pp inc. boards, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated mostly in monochrome with 1 strip in two-colour and 14pp (inc. front-free endpaper) in colour/coloured. Very slight edge-wear, ¼" x 2" 'patch' in top-front corner of front paste-down (name removed?), price-cut, page-edge browning, good reading copy (no wrapper).
[Order code:14499 / Price £5.00]

Bawden, Nina - The Witch's Daughter. Gollancz, 1966, 1st. ... praised for their up-to-the-minute qualities: The Witch's Daughter is just as contemporary, in its setting, an island off the West Coast of Scotland, and in its characters. There is Perdita, the 'witch's daughter' who lives on the island; Janey, daughter of a visiting botanist, a child with a handicap; Tim, Janey's brother, whose interest in geology leads them all into danger both from human and natural sources; and the mysterious Mr Smith, and the even more mysterious Mr Jones. Skua is a wild, lonely island, visited mainly by bird-watchers and botanists. When Tim and his father are searching for a rare orchid, they scramble down a cliff to a cove. tim pokes around the rocks, and in a cave, looking for stones, and comes across one that he thinks must be a very large ruby. On their way home they pass a car bogged down in a ditch and give the driver a lift back to Skuaphort; they show him Tim's ruby. He pooh-pooh's the idea of a precious stone, but offers to take it and look it up in a book. Tim will not let heim - he wants to show it to Janey. That night Tim's father has a most suspicious accident... (Wrapper flap). 8" x 5", 160pp, pinkish-red cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Shirley Hughes. Spine slightly sunned, top-edge slightly 'dusty', very slight edge-foxing, binding slightly 'cocked', front corners of front board slightly 'rounded', very good (no bumps, no inscriptions, no marks, no damage, NOT ex-library), complete with very good (sunned spine, slight wear to head of spine, very slight edge-wear) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14239 / Price £10.00]

Beano - The Beano Book 1986. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", not numbered, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings. Front corners very slightly bumped, near fine, no wrapper.
[Order code:8368 / Price £2.50]

Beano - Beano Comic. D. C. Thomson. No. 1912, March 10th, 1979. Good plus.
[Order code:9029 / Price £1.00]

Beano - Beano Comic. D. C. Thomson. No. 1919, April 28th, 1979. 4" x 2" approx. section missing adjacent spine of back page, good.
[Order code:9030 / Price £0.50]

Beano - The Beano Book 1982. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", not numbered (144pp inc. both boards), colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in two-colour. Minimal wear; price-cut; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:16284 / Price £3.00]

Bedford, Louisa - The Other One. Collins' Clear-Type Press, not dated, inscribed 1920. 7¼" x 4½", 120pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, colour onlay on front-board, black blocked lettering and decoration, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. The lower 2¾" of front-board has been soaked at some time, as has the same area of the back board but to a slightly lesser degree, the internal effect is to the endpapers, frontispiece and last page; the rest of the text-block is prectically uneffected; prize inscription on front-free endpaper, endpaper browning, reading copy/space-filler only, no wrapper.
[Order code:13200 / Price £1.00]

Bedford, Annie North - Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse Birthday Book. Juvenile Productions, not dated, mid 1950s? 10¾" x 8", 64pp inc. both boards, red paper with colour picture of the usual suspects at a birthday party, hardback. Illustrated in colour with Disney characters adapted by Campbell Grant. 2¼" split from top down front edge of spine; slight edge-wear; original owners' name (crossed out) and last owners' names written at top of title-page; 6" tear along internal edge, from foot, of page 19/20 (now repaired with filmoplast); slight page-edge browning; good, quite reasonable copy of this quite scarce item (no wrapper).
[Order code:15942 / Price £10.00]

Bedside - My Bedside Book. G.G.S.. Bedside - My Bedside Book: Cinderella and The Ugly Duckling. G.G.S., 1969, 1st. 12" x 9¼", not numbered (32pp), colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Laminate 'ice-crackled' in places; slight edge-wear; top-front corner of back-board slightly bumped; Xmas inscription in top-front corner of front paste-down; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:15982 / Price £5.00]

Bedtime - Bedtime Bible Story of David. Wark Lock, 1954, 1st. 8¾" x 6", 20pp, colour illustrated boards, hb. Illustrated with two-colour drawings. Spine worn, wear to boards, prize bookplate on verso of front-free endpaper, wear to foot of first 2 pages, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6111 / Price £1.00]

Beezer - Beezer Book 1983. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", not numbered (92pp), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Lower 3" of spine missing, edge and corner wear, price-cut, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Space filler. Below average.
[Order code:7541 / Price £2.50]

Bell, Eileen - Tales from the End Cottage. Puffin, 1975 reprint. George and Shoosh were tabby cats. They lived with Tooty, a very pretty Peke with royal connexions, in Mrs Apple's cottage in Northamptonshire. A charming collection of funny and happy stories full of the sights and smells of the countryside. (back cover). 8" x 5¼", 126pp, paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Prudence Seward. Sunned spine; edge-wear; page-edge browning; old price written inside front cover; very good minus.
[Order code:17250 / Price £1.00]

Bellamy(ed.), John - Daily Mail Boys Annual. Associated Newspapers, not dated, early '60s?. 9¾" x 7", 200pp, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'Flame of the Trail' by Eric Leyland; 'Jungle Flames' by Cliff Lewis; 'The Case of the Two Bright Boys' by W. E. Johns; 'The Secret of Juan Diegos' by Alan Britain; 'Aussie Trooper' by Guy Deakin; 'Barty and the Gentleman' by Hugh Mazwell Lowe; 'Whoops!' by Arthru P. Jacobs; 'The Dhow of Dawala' by John Hornby; 'A Pebble on the Beach' by Stephen Troy; 'Wheels of Chance' by Michael Hervey; 'Wanted - Deputy Sheriff' by Joseph Grace; 'A Circus Drama' by Tom Tidwood; 'Call Him Friday' by John Kippax; 'Indian Vengeance' by A. W. Dalby-Phillips; 'Baden-Powell's Adventurous Life' by Sydney R. Brown; 'Into Unknown Space' by A. M Dutton; 'Haunts of the Highwaymen' by Arhtur Nettleton; 'The Green Star' by John Leslie; 'Boats' by Maurice Wilson; 'The Story of the Paris Underground Railway' by Alex Potter; 'London and the Romans' by F. G. Prince-White; 'The World's Tallest Statue' by Arthur Gaunt; plus picture strips (2 stories), features, things to do, puzzles etc. Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. Edges browned, price-cut front-free endpaper, otherwise very good, complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper that has slight corner wear and somewhat more heavy wear along the front-edge of the front fold. Above average.
[Order code:7996 / Price £12.00]

Bellamy(ed.), John - Daily Mail Boy's Annual. Associated Newspapers. Copyright 1963. 9½" x 6¾", 144pp, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Contents: 'The Case of the Somerset Farmer' by W. E. Johns; 'Helicopter Adventrue' by A. Tyson; 'A Taste of Fear' by Jack Bradley; 'Night on Romney Marsh' & 'The Useful Team' by Tony Oldfield; 'Over the Hills' by Mark Ashwell'; 'Devil of the Deep' by Robert Mann'; 'The phantom of Buzzard Rock' by Anthony Greenbank; 'Black Hawk's Revenge' by Falcon Travis; 'Ordeal in the Outback' by Bill Langdon; 'The Secret of Spaniard Isle' by John Hornby; 'Python Hunt' by A. W. Dalby-Phillips; 'The True Story of John Smith' by Martin Connor; 'Whe the Whole World Trembles' by David Bowen; 'Bird Migration' by David Pratt; 'Something for Nothing' by Diana Kareh; 'Secret Codes' by Falcon Travis; 'The Day Motoring Came' by Peter Roberts; 'Trace Your Local History through Road Names' by Winifred Smith; 'Ploughing out the Railroad' by C. J. Ashford; 'A Hedgehog in the Wild' by A. Windsor-Richards; '1969 - The First Men on the Moon' by Hugh McLeave; 'The Mighty Flame' by A. WQ. Dalby-Phillips; plus miscellaneous items. Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. Top 1¼" of spine missing, spine split along the lower 4" of the front board, edge and corner wear, slight scribble over title on front board, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, price-cut, internally very good plus, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7997 / Price £2.00]

Bennett, Dorothy A. - The New Golden Encyclopedia. Hamlyn, 2nd imp., 1965. 12" x 10", 158pp, quarter grey cloth with illustrated laminated boards, hb. Index. Edited by Jane Werner Watson. Illustrated with colour drawings by Cornelius Dewitt. Spine somewhat faded, front lamination loose but present, corners a little worn, internally very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:4226 / Price £5.00]

Bennett, Frederica J. E. - The Boy Over The Way. R.T.S.. Not dated, inscribed 1928. 7½" x 4¾", 96pp plus 2 plates, paper covered board, front colour illustrated, hardback. Illustrated with 2 monochrome plates, and front-cover in colour, by Albert Morrow. Spine missing, boards a bit 'dusty', edge wear, prize bookplate on front-free endpaper, good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:10391 / Price £5.00]

Bennitt, Edith G. - Countess Dora's Companion. Nelson, 1907. 7½" x 5", 200pp plus 2 plates, blue buckram blocked in black, grey and gold, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and title-page, and within the text with monochrome drawings. Internal hinges split, back of case nearly detached, binding a bit loose in places, spine somewhat faded, award inscription on front-free endpaper, internally clean, no wrapper. Good only.
[Order code:6350 / Price £4.00]

Beresford, Elisabeth - The Secret Railway. Puffin. 1979 reprint. The deserted railway station at Marsh End in Norfolk is just begging for a lick of paint, some oil in the points, and three nice children to make it come alive. But when other people start interfering, Andy, barny and Sue have to do much more than they bargained for. (back cover). 134pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by James Hunt. Front edges sunned; page-edge browning; very good minus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:10719 / Price £0.54]

Berna, Paul - A Hundred Million Francs. Puffin (Penguin), 1965 reprint. Translated by John Buchanan-Brown. 176pp standard paperback. This is a tremdously exciting, highly original, and quite unpredictable story about a gang of Paris back-street children and a headless, battered wooden horse of a tricycle. It was their custom to take turns to ride it at top speed down the hill of the rue des Petits-Pauvres. Sometimes they crashed, sometimes not. Then strange things began to happen, and when a stranger offered them ten thousand francs for the horse, they were bothe impressed and suspicious. It disappeared, and the gang reported the matter to the police, but... a child's toy stolen? The police had more important things to spend their time on, and would not undertake to investigate this trivial crime. So the children tackled it themselves, and the scent led them into some fine exciting scenes in their wild country at the end of the Paris Metro line. (Blurb). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Richard Kennedy. Front cover split 1" a foot of the spine, spine sunned, slight page-edge browning, good reading copy.
[Order code:13075 / Price £1.00]

Berrisford, Judith M. - Jackie and the Misfit Pony. Armada/Collins 1977. Jackie and Babs are going to spend another holiday at Pinewoods. They can hardly wait to see their pony trekking freinds again - especially Molly! But, to their bewilderment, they find that Molly is involved in a mysterious family crisis. What can have happened? And there's the awful problem of Freckles. If the lovely roan pony cannot be controlled, she will have to be shot... Jackie forsees tragedy - but she's not prepared for the day when she and Freckles ride into a terrible accident. The pony's fate is sealed. Or seems to be. For the next mroning Freckles and Molly have disappeared... (back cover). 128pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monocrhome drawings within the text by Geoffrey Whittam. Small, circular, blank label in top-left corner of front-cover; slight edge-wear; name written in 'This book' section; slight page-edge browning; very good (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:17242 / Price £1.00]

Berry, Flora E. - Neta Lyall. S. W. Partridge, ND, ins. 1904. 7½" x 5", 268pp plus 4 plates plus 24pp illustrated Partridge catalogue, brown buckram blocked in orange, black and gold with an illustration, hb. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by S. H. Vedder. Top-edge a bit 'dusty', ins. on verso of half-title, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:5689 / Price £15.00]

Beryl - Beryl the Peril. D. C. Thomson/John Leng, not dated, late 1960s? (price 6/-). 10½" x 8", not numbered (88pp excluding free-endpapers), illustrated laminated boards (front board is Beryl dragging a tiger to a pet show), hardback. Two-colour illustrations. Strip and text stories. I'm not 100 percent sure that this is complete but think it is (any confirmation or otherwise appreciated); heavy spine edge-wear/splitting; slight edge-wear; notch-bump to front-edge of front-board; 1 page loose and a bit creased to its top-edge; sold as reading copy only, not price-cut. Very amusing.
[Order code:14881 / Price £1.00]

Bethlehem - My Own Scripture Model Book: The Story of Bethlehem. Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK), not dated, 1930s? There is a short text and a central fold-out card which is intended to be coloured and cut out. 8½" x 5½", 8pp plus fold-out 8¼" x 21" light-card model and colouring page, paper covers, front has 6½" x 4½" colour onlay. Crease down centre of back cover, slight cover edge-tears, staples rusty, cover detached at lower staple slight foxing, unusued.
[Order code:12853 / Price £5.00]

Bible - Bible Stories. Parragon, 1999, 1st thus. 11½" x 8", 256pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour illustrated. Fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with very good plus (slight edge-wear) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14602 / Price £2.00]

Big - The Big Budget For Girls. Blackie, not dated, mid '30s? 9½" x 6¾", 192pp plus 5 plates, colour illustrated paper covered boards (overall illustration of girls hiking in mountains by A. E. Bestall), black printed lettering, hardback. Contents: Colour frontispiece by Francis E. Hiley (girls tackling a snake); The Best Laid Schemes - by Rusty, illus. ?; On Thunder Head by Jessie leckie Herbertson, illus. Francis E. Hiley inc. 1 monochrome plate; The Site of the Caravan Camp by Alice Massie, illus. Stanley Lloyd; When Mary Missed the Bus by E. M. De Foubert, illus. ?; Ourselves and Ginger by Natalie Joan, illus. Stanley Lloyd; The 'Red Wing's' Last Cruise by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. Mays inc. 1 monochrome plate; Milady Hauteur's Uncle by John Anderson, illus. Savile Lumley; The Unpainted Portrait by S. Beresford Lucas, illus. GB?; One Good Turn... by Jessie Leckie Herbertson, illus. ?; The Quest of the Blue Flowers by Irene Boyd, illus. CL? inc. 1 monochrome plate; The Ghost of James Macdonald by M. E. Buckingham, illus. Thos. Somerfield; Dicky's Sister by W K. Holmes, illus. ?; The Post-Girl by Lieut-Col A. Lloyd Owen, illus. Lendon? inc. 1 monochrome plates; The Laird's Lesson by J. Brown, illus. Frank Wiles; The Last Rag: A South African School Story by Helen Everest, illus. ?; The Cranmore Cup by F. Fraser Carloss, illus. ?. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Possibly lacks 2 monochrome paltes (4 present, evidence of removed plates between pages 40/41 and 184/185, though I'm not entierly sure), 2 scratches and a rub to back-board, slightly dulled spine, slight edge-wear, corners rounded, original pencilled ins. and latter inked name and address on front-free endpaper, sides of free-endpapers facing paste-downs lightly browned, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average, but possibly lacks 2 plates.
[Order code:11251 / Price £12.00]

Biggles - Biggles Annual. World, copyright 1980. Contains 'Biggles and the Plane that Disappeared' (abriged); 'Biggles Seeks Revenge' (colour strip); 'Spitfire Squadron 666' (colour strip); and features: Capt. W. E. Johns: Creator of Biggles; Biggles: Legend of the Air; A Career in the R.A.F.; The Battle of Britain; The Days of the Pioneer Air Fighters; Spot the Enemy; The Icarus Syndrome; Flying High; Dog Fight. Illustrated in monochrome, two-colour and colour. 10¾" x 7½", 64pp inc. both boards; colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Page 31/32 virtually loose (it's the poor annual-type binding process); tiny nick to top-edge of back-board; very, very slight other edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; very good plus (no inscirptions, no bumps, not price-cut, not ex-library) (no wrapper). Actually, I'd say it's probably unread.
[Order code:16289 / Price £5.00]

Billinghurst(illus.), Percy - Fables from Aesop. Henry Frowde/Hodder and Stoughton, not dated, inscribed 1925. 8" x 6½", not numbered (52pp), red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 12 sides in coloured (within the text) and with monochrome drawings within the text by Percy Billinghurst; superb illustrations. Spine sunned; slight edge-wear; prize-plate on front paste-down; lightly pencilled 'note' in top-front corner of front-free endpaper; very nice copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15327 / Price £15.00]

Billington, Rachel - The First Easter. Constable. 1st, 1987. 10" x 7¼", 32pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Printed on art paper. Illustrated with colour drawings by Elisa Trimby. Boards very slightly bowed; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with very good plus, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:8257 / Price £2.00]

Bimbo - The Bimbo Book, 1968. D. C. Thomson. 9¾" x 7¾", not numbered (56pp), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Coloured illustrations. Laminate along external joints (spine) cracking, slight edge wear, price-cut, no wrapper, very good.
[Order code:7578 / Price £2.50]

Bingley(ed), Mary - Let's Have a Story. Evans, 1972 reprint. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Elizabeth Haines. 7½" x 5¼", 94pp, orange cloth, hb. Ex-library, very good c/w similar wrapper housed in library sleeve.
[Order code:3152 / Price £1.00]

Birthday - Birthday Fun Album 1947. Gerald G. Swan. Items by Winifred Bear; H. L. Law; Doris M. Walters; Gdofrey Kilroy; Mary Angel; Hillsen Lee; M. G. Belleine; Mary Mullineaux; Caroline Brook; Dorothy Richards; John Northwood. Illustrated with 16 sides in colour by C. Hollond; and throughout the text in monochrome (Photogravure reproduction). 11" x 8½", 64pp, quarter cloth, heavy card paper covered boards, limpback. Poor condition: boards creased/'dusty'/worn; case detached; pages toned; general edge-chips/tears/creases; corner-curling; 6" tear to page 7/8; 7" tear to page 51/52 and lower-front corner detached (still present); last page detached and very wragged with portions missing; back paste-down about ¼ pulled from board with tear; poor, however complete (no wrapper).
[Order code:16339 / Price £2.50]

Blackie - Blackie's Children's Annual, 21st Year. Blackie, not dated (1924?). 11" x 8¼", 200pp inc. plates, quarter pale-brown cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated, back Blackie advert), hardback. Two-colour illustrated endpapers by Steele Savage (identical). Contents: Colour frontispiece by F. C. Hiley; two-colour illustrated title-page and contents pages by Maut Tindal Atkinson (I think); How We Stole an Uncle from Australia by Mrs George Wemyss, illus. H. M. Brock; The Adventures of Benjamin John by Frank Watkins; Wet Paint by Mary Winter, illus. Helen Jacobs; colour plate 'The Unwelcome Visitor' by C. E. B. Bernard; A Fight and a Friendship by E. L. Haverfield, illus. R. H. Brock; The Funny Things that Grown-up People Say by Queenie Scott-Hopper [verse]; The Wolf Cub's Dream by Harold Earnshaw [2-page tinted 'strip']; The Little Plaid Frock by Madeline Barnes, illus. ?; Alfred by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. ?; colour plate 'The Birthday Concert' by Joyce L. Brisley; Mr Lake and the Cake by John Lea [verse]; The Poor Cat by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. G. B.? (Gordon Browne?, not credited); full-page monochrome drawing 'Aladdin's Palce' by Steele Savage; The Portrait Painter by Jessie Pope [verse], illus. full-page tinted drawing by Violet E. Jenkins; Hush-a-bye by Frank Watkins, illus. Watkins; full-page colour tint 'Set for A Century' by V. E. Jenkins; The Truning of the Tide by Doris A. Pocock, illus. R. H. Brock; Daisies' Thoughts by Agnes Grosier Herbertson [verse]; Hoel by Charlotte Druitt Cole [verse], illus. Helen Jacobs; The Story of the Very Little Princess Who Ran Away by Nina K. Brisley, illus. colour plate by Brisley; Passenger to ...? by Queenie Scott-Hopper [verse], illus. Sylvia I. Venus?; Vera's Vanity Cure by M. P. Jepp, illus. full-page colour tint by Rosa C. Petherick; The Fairy Riders by Mrs Carey Morris (Jessie Phillips Morris), illus. with two-colour drawings by H. R. Millar; full-page colour tint 'So You Thought You'd Scare Me!' by Harry B. Neilson; Great Lord Pang and the Stone Dragon by S. M. Hills, illus. H. R. Millar; colour plate 'An Armful' by W. E. Wightman; Little Miss Frost by N. Halt [verse]; The Hole in the Stocking by Edward Lewis, illus. ?; Arithmetic by Barbara Euphan Todd [verse]; The Gnome's Reward by Maurice Clifford [verse]; The Valentine by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. full-page colour tint (and mono. drawing) by Maud Tindal Atkinson; Bubble Fairies by Dorothy King, illus. full-page colour tint (and mono. drawings) by Lunt Roberts; The Quare Watch by Constance Frost, illus. G.B.?; The Family and the Fly by S. R. Praeger [verse], illus. ?; The Uninvited Guest by Maurice Clifford [verse], illus. ?; Parcels by Ffrida Wolfe [verse]; full-page colour tint 'Buzz off!' by M. D. Hardy; A Song to Sing by Charlotte Druitt Cole, illus. Helen Jacobs; The Introduction, full-page colour tint with words, by Frank Hart; Ianthe's Dragon by W. K. Holmes, illus. M. Meredith Williams; colour plate 'A Branch of Study' by Violet Edgecombe Jenkins; A Double-Dutch Story by Winifred Pares, illus. H. R. Millar; The Fairy's Frock by Ethel Talbot [verse]; An Alphabet of Little People by Annie Ingham, illus. two-colour drawings by Maud Tindal Atkinson; The Perilous Passage of Captain Bousput [verse], illus. two-colour drawings by Frank Hart; Chin San and His Ducks by S. M. Hills, illus. ?; Four & Twenty Tailors [verse], illus. Frank Watkins; colour plate 'In A Garden of Long Ago' by Cicely M. Barker; The Little Tree by Antony James; The Hippopotamus and the Hip-Hip-Hip-Hooray by Ada Leonora Harris, illus. Frank Hart; Ice Not Bearing To-Day! by Ethel Talbot [verse]; John and Joan [verse]; 2 pages of colour tinted drawings 'The Broncho Buster! by Frank Hart; Tommy's Fortune by Mary Baker, illus. Baker; full-page colour tint 'Recruits' by Frank Hart; The Three Recruits by Jessie Pope [verse]; Raising the Wind by Queenie Scott-Hopper, illus. ?; The Shiney little House by Nancy M. Hayes [verse]; Mr Punch by Q.K. [verse]; full-page colour tint 'Punch and Judy' by E. Dorothy Rees; The Holly Witch by Katharine L. Oldmeadow, illus. Rosa C. Petherick; The Pedlar by Lilian Holmes [verse], illus. Arthur A. Dixon; full-page colour tint 'The Pedlar' by Arthur A. Dixon; In June [verse], illus. K. I. Noble; The Missionary Hen by Ethel Corkey, illus. W. Bryce Hamilton; full-page colour tint 'Dolly was so Startled that She Dropped the Eggs' by W. Bryce Hamilton. Illustrated with monochrome drawings except where noted above (colour, colour tint and two-colour). Spine slightly dulled, fairly heavy edge and corner wear, slight edge-foxing, inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, the odd internal fox spot, pages browned between pages 82-83 (something has been left there for some time), otherwise internally fine; nice, tight, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13130 / Price £50.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Lorna Doone. Chambers, ND, ins. 1911. 10½" x 7½", 634pp plus 13 plates, dark blue-black buckram blocked in gold and printed (I think) with a colour illustration, hb. Top-edge gilt. Illustrated with 13 colour plates, and 46 monochrome drawings within the text by Gordon Browne. Front-free endpaper and title-page loose (joined together), three ins., at top ot title-page, imbossed stamp at top of front-free endpaper, 2" x 2½" newspaper cutting pasted to front paste-down (relevant to story), hinges weak, cover illustration a little rubbed, small scratch on back-board, internally very good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code:3833 / Price £10.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Lorna Doone. Puffin. 1970s reprint. Standard paperback, 262pp. Good plus. Slightly below average.
[Order code:9877 / Price £1.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Lorna Doone. Sampson Low for Boots the Chemists, not dated, 1930s?. 10¼" x 7½", 526pp plus plates, blue art-silk with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 16 colour edge-mounted (tipped-in) plates: 12 landscapes by Charles E. Brittan and 4 portraits from painting by Charles E. Brock. The list of illustrations also records a portrait of Lorna on the front board which was never intended to be there gold blocked lettering being in its place. Slight edge wear, facing sides of free endpapers browned, front hinge split along paper at frontispiece/title-page join and front board held by webbing only (and tapes but these are ineffective in this edition), the odd very faint fox spot, nice, clean copy, very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:13156 / Price £10.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Lorna Doone. Sampson Low for Boots the Chemists, not dated, 1930s?. 10¼" x 7½", 530pp plus plates, blue art-silk with gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with 16 colour edge-mounted (tipped-in) plates: 12 landscapes by Charles E. Brittan and 4 portraits from painting by Charles E. Brock. The last item in the List of Illustrations refers to a Portrait of Lorna Doone 'Front of Cover' which, I understand, means the dust-wrapper not the front-board; all copies I've ever seen have gold blocked titles on the front-board but I've never seen a wrapper belonging to this title. Spine and portions of boards sunned/dulled; edge-wear; slight endpaper browning; a number of pages were originally uncut and some of these have been pulled apart leaving chips and edge-tears; the lower edge of the half-title and frontispiece moung-page was (still is partially) uncut and this has been mostly torn open (see photo), this is by far the worst example of this, the others are nowhere near as bad; the odd fox spot(s); hinges weak; what appears to be a surplus spot of gule to the top-edge of the frontispiece; pages 478/479 slightly browned due to envelope being left between them; 1 corner of 3 plates slightly creased; good only, no wrapper; this is, actually, an average copy of this edition.
[Order code:15644 / Price £8.00]

Blackmore, R. D. - Lorna Doone. Abridged by W. D. Fordyce. Nelson, not dated, apparantly 1912? 10¼" x 7½", 64pp plus 8 tipped-in, mounted, plates, quarter grey-green cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated), hardback. Please note that the book does not have free endpapers by design. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by E. F.? Skinner. Edge-wear; boards slightly 'dusty'; paper of front internal hinge 'pulled'; inscription on verso of frontispiece mount; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15829 / Price £15.00]

Blaine, John - The Rocket's Shadow. A Rick Brant Electronic Adventure. Sampson Low, not dated, © 1947, beleived 1st UK edition. 7¾" x 4¾", 192pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Map endpapers (identical). Monochrome frontispiece drawing. Page edge browning; good, solid copy, complete poor (large chip to foot of front-panel by spine, other edge-chips/tears, 'dusty') wrapper.
[Order code:10469 / Price £5.00]

Bloom, Ursula - Caravan for Three. University of London Press. 1947, 1st. Nominally a story for girls. 7¾" x 5¼", 224pp plus 4 plates, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked lettering and small desging in lower-front corner of front-board, hardback. Illustrated with four colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings by Lunt Roberts. Corners rounded, board edges sunned, 3" dent to back board showing slight evidence on last 4 pages too (not on wrapper, so may be manufacturing fault), inscription on front-free endpaper, good, solid, complete with good only wrapper that has general edge wear, some loss at head and foot of spine, slight edge sunning and is a bit 'dusty'.
[Order code:10753 / Price £6.00]

Blue - Blue Jeans Annual: 1990. D. C. Thompson, 1989. 11" x 7½", 94pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. ¾" closed-tear to foot of page 87/88, price cut, near fine (no wrapper).
[Order code:3478 / Price £2.50]

Blue - Blue Peter, Fifth Book. BBC, 1968. (Valerie Singleton, John Noakes and Peter Purvis). 11" x 7¾", 78pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Near fine.
[Order code:4217 / Price £5.00]

Blue Peter - Book of Teddy's Clothes. BBC, 1969, 1st. 7¾" x 5½", not numbered, colour illustrated boards, hardback. Ilustrated with 5 full-page colour illustrations (plus endpapers) and within the text with monochrome diagrams. Slight rubbing to cover, slight wear to head and foot of spine, good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:6303 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Book of Pets. BBC, 1969, 1st. 7¾" x 5½", not numbered, colour illustrated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Slight rubbing to boards, slight wear to head and foot of spine, good, NO wrapper.
[Order code:6304 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 12. BBC, 1975, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in colour and nonochrome. Remnants of price-sticker covering original price, which is visible; mystery picture completed, very slight wear to extremities of spine, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6305 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 4. BBC, 1967, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Top and bottom 1" of spine worn/missing, entry from for the Blue Peter Competition neatly cut from last page/back-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6307 / Price £6.00]

Blue Peter - Annual No 11. BBC, 1974, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Heavy, but neat, crossing-out at both top corners of front-free endpaper (previous Xmas ins.), mystery picture completed, competition form completed in neat pencil but not detached, fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6308 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 3. BBC, 1966, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Top ½" of spine missing, bottom 4" of spine missing, front board creased, corners worn, dotted-line puzzle completed, crossword completed, competition form detached from last-page/back-endpaper, o/w very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6309 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 14. BBC, 1977, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Slight spine and corner wear, mystery picture completed, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6311 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 13. BBC, 1976, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Mystery picture completed, competition form crossword completed but not detached, very good plus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6313 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 14. BBC, 1977, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Spine missing, some corner wear, mystery picture completed, very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6314 / Price £1.00]

Blue Peter - Annual No 15. BBC, 1978, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Mystery picture completed, competition form neatly removed, near fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6315 / Price £3.50]

Blue Peter - Annual No 16. BBC, 1979, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 76pp, annual format. Illustrated in colour and monochrome. Neat Xmas ins. at top of front-free endpaper, fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6316 / Price £3.50]

Blue - Blue Peter. BBC. Seventh book, 1970. Includes 'Paddington Gives a Service' by Michael Bond, illustrated by Hargreaves. 11" x 7¾", 78pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Front board and spine sunned, mystery picture puzzle completed, o/w near fine, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7570 / Price £1.50]

Blue - Seven Blue Peter Annuals. Lot comprises: Book 4, the one with Paddington Gets the Bird by Michael Bond, illus. Peggy Fortnum (poor spine with about 50 percent missing and detached from back-board, dent in front board, heavy scribble on page 62 (puzzles), edge/corner wear); Book 5, with Paddington to the Rescue by Michael Bond, illus. Peggy Fortnum (spine slightly sunned, slight edge wear/corner 'rounding', badge on back-board 'enhanced' with red biro a little); Book 6, with Paddington Goes Halves by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves (spine sunned with loss and heavy wear at head and foot, patch worn on front board, heavy corner wear, some spillage to foot of pages, mystery picture completed); Book 7 with Paddington Gives a Service by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves (Spine slightly sunned, mystery picture completed); Book 8 with Paddington Weight In by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves (Small bump mid-way along top and bottom edge of back board, mystery picture completed, competition form removed from last page); Book 11 with A Sponful of Paddington by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves (front board a bit messy with remnants of silver paper being stuck to it, mystery picture partially completed, competition partially completed on last page, some lines drawn on back paste-down); Book 13 with Paddington in The Hot Seat by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves (spine dulled, old liquid spill over lower edge causing slight staining and rippling, competition completed). Will split if you don't want them all, just ask.
[Order code:9466 / Price £5.00]

Blue - Blue Jeans 1981. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7¾", 96pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards. Strips and full text. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Lacks spine, 'Out of date Dear!' faintly written below '1981' in top-front corner of front board, corner wear, slight edge wear, several of the puzzles completed, very good otherwise (no wrapper). Below average.
[Order code:9936 / Price £2.00]

Blue - Blue Peter: Sixteenth. BBC. Blue - Blue Peter: Sixteenth. 1979 British Broadcasting Corportation (BBC) 1st. 11" x 7¾", 80pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Mixture of fact and fiction; includes a Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond, illus. Hargreaves. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Fine (no incriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15302 / Price £1.00]

Blue - Blue Peter: Fourteenth. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1977, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 80pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Mixture of fact and fiction; includes an article on Concorde (the airliner). Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Very, very slight edge-wear; monochrome drawing of a girl in a bikini, neatly coloured, used as a 'book plate' on front paste-down; mystery picture neatly completed in crayon; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:15303 / Price £1.00]

Blue - Blue Peter: Thirteenth. British Broadcasting Corporation, 1976, 1st. 11" x 7¾", 80pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Mixture of fact and fiction; includes Paddington Bear story by Michael Bond, illus Hargreaves. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Slightly sunned spine; ¾" split at head-of-spine/back-board; very slight edge-wear; mystery picture neatly completed;competition at back partially completed; very good minus (no wrapper).
[Order code:15304 / Price £1.00]

Blue - Blue Jeans Annual 1979. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 96pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in monochrome and colour, art-work and photogrphs. Very slight corner wear; tiny dot of purple 'glitter' on girls hair on front-board; price-cut; crossword partially completed; puzzle/quizes completed; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library).
[Order code:16277 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Fun for the Secret Seven. Brockhampton, 2nd imp. 1965. 7¾" x 5", 120pp, blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Burgess Sharrocks. 'This book belongs to' completed, name ins. at top of title-page, short opinion of book ins. on last page, slightly mis-shapen (at the moment), generally very good minus c/w a wrapper that is worn round the edges and has very slight crayon 'enhancing' on the front, generally good plus.
[Order code:5000 / Price £3.50]

Blyton, Enid - Five Have A Wonderful Time. Hodder & Stoughton, 1st, 1952. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp, red cloth, hb. Illustrated by Eileen Soper with monochrome drawings; several with single-colour highlights). Humourous warning regarding stealing the book on verso of front-free endpaper, bookplate on half-title, ins. on verso of contents page, o/w internally fine, externally very good, c/w wrapper that has had something spilled on it which has effected the lower front-quarter and a slight part of the spine, slight tears/chips at head of spine. Average.
[Order code:5798 / Price £10.00]

Blyton, Enid - Rainy Day Stories. Evans Brothers, ND, 1952? 7½" x 5", 128pp, pale blue cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings highlighted with a single-colour by Nora S. Unwin. ¼" at head and foot of spine faded, ins. on half-title, Humourous warning regarding stealing the book on verso of title-page, ins. on verso o back-free endpaper, 'The End' written at foot of last page, o/w internally fine, externally very good, c/w front and spine portion of wrapper in somewhat fragile condition and one detached flap (back portion and one flap missing). Average.
[Order code:5799 / Price £7.00]

Blyton, Enid - Story Time Colour Gift Book. Contents: 'The Bumble Bee and the rabbit', 'Mr Smick Plays a Trick', 'The Clever Servant' and 'Mr Tantrum and the Fog'. Popular Press Ltd, 1971? 10½" x 7½", 28pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Near fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6220 / Price £4.00]

Blyton, Enid - I'll Tell You a Story. Macmillan, 1943. Contents: 'The Pepermint Party', 'The Old Shipwreck Tree', 'Skippo's Prank', 'The Tadpole and the Duckling', 'The Meddlesome Toys', 'The Money-Box Pig', 'What Happened to a Smile', 'Sly the Cat and Smart the Dog', 'The Two Cocks', 'Mr Miggle's Spectacles', 'The Very Cross Farmer', 'The Squirrel and the Mouse', 'Hunt the Thimble', 'Billy the Goat', 'The Skittles and the Soldiers', 'The Twisty Gnome's Stockings', 'The Bold Golliwog', 'Grown-Up William', 'The Daring Clown', and 'The Goblin in the Box'. 7½" x 5¼", 192pp, orange cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings by Eileen A. Soper. Spine sunned; binding slightly 'cocked'; corners rounded; name and address on front-free endpaper; good, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:6223 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Wallpaper Bunnies and Other Stories. Tell-a-Story Book. WIP, 1983. Contents: 'Pip and the Weather-Girl', 'The Wall-Paper Bunnies', 'She Was Always at the Bottom', 'The Pixies who Forgot their Corkscrew', 'What a Good Thing!', 'Trippit and the Witch', 'Magic in the Nursery', 'Hoo Wong, the Wonderful Conjuror', and 'Uncle Nat's Christmas-Tree'. 7¾" x 5", 60pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Sparsely illustrated with monochrome drawings. First name written at top of title-page; small 'rub' at top of pages 34/35 where they have stuck together at one time; very good (no wrapper).
[Order code:6224 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Come to the Circus. Armada, 1977 reprint. 160pp standard paperback. Cover a bit dog-earged, o/w ok. Average.
[Order code:6718 / Price £0.50]

Blyton, Enid - Stories for You. Dean, 1966? 7½" x 5", 184pp, green cloth, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:6725 / Price £1.50]

Blyton, Enid - Secret Seven mystery. Brockhampton, 1957, 1st. 7¾" x 5¼", 120pp, dark and light blue cloth, hb. Illustrated by Burgess Sharrocks. Spine slightly faded, 'This book...' completed, ticks and insertion to list of titles, very good, internally fine, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:6728 / Price £1.50]

Blyton, Enid - Tales of Toyland. Dean & Son. 1963? 7½" x 5", 184pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Sunned spine; title written on front board; page-edge browning; good, sound, reading/nostalgia copy only; no wrapper.
[Order code:7207 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Tales of Toyland. Dean & Son. 1963? 7½" x 5", 184pp, green cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine end edges of boards sunned; corners rounded; inscription on half-title (child's opinion of the book written in 'secret ink'); page-edge browning; good, solid, reading/nostalgia copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:7208 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Brer Rabbit Book. Dean. Reprint, 1974? 7½" x 5", 184pp, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Grace Lodge. 1" flap at head of spine, corners 'rounded', page edges 'browned', name and date ins. at top of front paste-down, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7507 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - The Little Girl at Capernaum. Lutterworth, 8th impression, 1970, of the 1955 new edition. 7½" x 4¾", 64pp plus 1 plate, brown cloth, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings within the text by Elsie Walker. Some rubbing to boards, name written of front-free endpaper, very good minus externally, page 11/12 top of front corner creased o/w fine internally, c/w with good wrapper that is worn at corners of folds, at the head and foot of the spine and along it lower length.
[Order code:7772 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - The Enchanted Wood. Dean. 1983 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 186pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Corners rounded, ins. on front paste-down, o/w very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:7911 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - Tales of Long Ago. . Dean. Copyright 1965, 1st? 7½" x 5", 184pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Anne and Janet Johnstone. Page edges browned, very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7912 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - Brer Rabbit's A Rascal. Dean. Copyright 1965. 7½" x 5", 184pp, illustrated laminted boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Grace Lodge. Corner wear/rounding, 3 'score' dents to front board, good plus, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7913 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - Magazine Annual Number 3. Evans Brothers. 1956, 1st. 8¼" x 5", 140pp, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings. Spine and edges of boards a bit sunned, some colouring, 4 or 5 'splashes' of colour over the text (text still readable), no wrapper. A space-filler/reading/research copy only. Below average.
[Order code:7919 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go To Mystery Moor. Hodder & Stoughton. 1964 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, red cloth, hardback. Monochrome illustrations by Eileen Soper. Corner wear, slight marking to boards, internally very good, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:7924 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - Stories and Notes to Enid Blyton Nature plates. Macmillan, 1949. 9" x 5¾", 230pp, green cloth, hardback. Spine and around the board edges sunned; a few faint spots on boards; slight endpaper browning; small chip (¾" x ½" half-moon) from front edge of contents page; slight corner-rounding; good plus (no inscirptions, no bumps, not ex-library), no wrapper. (Plates NOT included, of course).
[Order code:8265 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Dog Stories: Three Boys and a Circus and The Adventures of Scamp. Collins, 1965 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 188pp, yellow cloth with red blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with unattributed monochrome drawings within the text. Page edges 'browning', very good c/w very good minus wrapper that has a 1¼" tear at the along the back-flap/back-panel fold from the foot, and the usual edge and corner wear.
[Order code:8349 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - Mystery Stories: The Secret of Cliff Castle and Smuggler Ben. Collins. Not dated, inscribed 1967. Two Mystery Stories in one book by a favourite author, Enid Blyton! First there is the exciting 'Secret of Cliff Castle'. Peter and Pam see the strange castle up on the hill, lonely and deserted. They go to explore it - and find a real Mystery! Someone uses the castle - but who - and why? Ah, you'll have to read the story to find out! The second Mystery is 'Smuggler Ben. Hilary, Frances and Alec go for a holiday by the sea and find a secret cove, just right for exploring - but someone already knows the cove, and has taken it for his own - the surly fisherboy, 'Smuggler Ben'. What is he doing there? Very soon all four are in the middle of an extraordinary adventure in the secret caves - and you'll wish you were with them. (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 4¾", 188pp, yellow cloth with red spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Top-front corner of front-board bumped, inscription on front-free endpaper, usual page-edge browning, very good complete with similar wrapper that has a sunned spine, wear at head and foot of spine and slight edge wear.
[Order code:8371 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Happy House Children. Collins. 1966. Comprises: 'The Children at Happy House' and 'The Happy House Children Again'. Here is a bumper helpingof exciting reading from Enid Blyton. Two super books in one! All about the children who live at Happy house. Every chapter is a new adventure for Jack, Jane and Bengy. Happy House is a dream come true. In the first book you will read about how the children moved from the town to the country - about the adventures they had and the friends they made. The second book is just what it says - more adventures of Jack, Jane, Bengy and Patter (and by now you will know who hi is!). How they deal with two of the 'horridest' children ever - and lots more besides - will keep you reading to the very last page! (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 4¾", 120pp, yellow cloth with red blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Usual page edge browning, very good complete with similar wrapper that has a ¾" tear at the top of the back panal with associated creasing, wear to head and foot of spine and slight edge wear.
[Order code:8372 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - Tales of Brave Adventure. Dean. Not dated, inscribed 1967 (© 1963). Here are some wonderful old stories. Some about King Arthur and his knights and others about Robin Hood and his Merry Men. What grand stories they are! full of excitement and bravery, tales that every boy and girl should know! (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 5", 184pp, red cloth(? might be paper) with black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Xmas inscription on front-free endpaper, usual page edge browning, very good complete with good wrapper that has quite heavy edge rubbing.
[Order code:8373 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Stories for You. Dean. Not dated, © 1966. 7½" x 5", 184pp, dark-orange cloth with black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Page edges 'browning', very good c/w similar wrapper that has a tear flap at the head of the spine, a tear at the bottom front corner and other slight edge wear. Above average.
[Order code:8375 / Price £8.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Adventures of Binkle and Flip. Dean. © 1967. You never met such a pair of rascals as Binkle and Flip Bunny! They spend all their time playing tricks on their neighbours, and are a perfect nuisance to the other inhabitants of Oak Tree Town. But. naughty as they are, you'll love Binkle and Flip, and all the other nice people you'll meet in these stories of their adventures - Sammy Squirrel, Mowdie Mole, Brock the Badger, Dilly Duck, Wily Weasel the Policeman, and lots more. (Wrapper flap). 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, green cloth with black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Usual page-edge 'browning', very good complete with similar wrapper that has a ¾" closed tear to the top of the back panel, wear to head and foot of spine, and slight edge wear.
[Order code:8378 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Adventures of Pip. Dean. © 1965 (1st thus?). 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, blue cloth with black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned; front lower corner bumped; usual, with Dean, page-edge browning; some 'bubbling' to both paste-downs; good, average copy complete with poor (2" tear up the spine/front-panel fold from the foot, then across the spine, heavy rubbing/scratching over spine, wear at head and foot of spine, fairly heavy edge wear/scratching) wrapper.
[Order code:8379 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Stories for Bedtime. Dean, not dated, © 1966. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine slightly sunned, lower edge of baords sunned, thumb sized dent to top-edge of front-board, top-front corner of front-free endpaper cut, very good c/w very good, price-cut, wrapper that has slight foxing to the flaps.
[Order code:8548 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Second Form at St. Clare's. Methuen. Blyton, Enid - The Second Form at St. Clare's. Methuen, 1944, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 164pp, redish-orange cloth, black blocked lettering on spine and front-board, black blocked repeat of the frontispiece on front-board, hardback. Illustrated with 9 full-page monochrome drawings within the text by W. Lindsay Cable. Corners rounded; spine sunned; slight edge wear; small mark on back-board; 2 pin-prick holes through all pages up to page 60, one of which is evident on front board (stabbed with a dart?, sounds much worse than it actually is); faint (yellow) inscription on front-free endpaper, a few faint fox spots, top-margin tears to pages 13/14 and 15/16, 4 illustrations very neatly partially coloured, good only but perfectly adequate reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:13137 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go To Mystery Moor. Hodder & Stouchton. 1955, second impression. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper? (not attributed). Spine sunned, slight cover marks, rounded corners, Xmas inscription on verso for front-free endpaper, slight splitting to internal endpaper hinges, small wear patch on front paste-down, faint drink spill to top of page 97/97, page 69/70 taped-in, a few small tears, other slight faults; good reading copy only, no wrapper.
[Order code:8939 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Adventuring Again Hodder and Stoughton. 1956, 10th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine sunned, very slight cover marks, inscription at head of Club advert page (name with membership number), chips to top edges of pages 7 to 12, very, very slight squash to same area up to about page 126; small marks in top-front corner of page 59, margin tear to top-margin of page 139; good, solid, clean reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8942 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Three Golliwogs. Dean (copyright George Newnes, 1969). 7½" x 5", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Rene Cloke. Very slihglty sunned spine; tiny DS written on spine-edge of front-board (see photo); top-front front-board corner bumped; top-front back-board corner rounded; page-edge browning; all illustrations up to page 43 (10 no.) very neatly coloured, the rest not touched; good (not ex-library), solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:8943 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Every Girl's Annual. Thames Publishing. Not dated, inscribed 1957. 10½" x 7¾", 80pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated boards (girl in pink dress at party, identical front and back), hardback. Contents: 'The Moss Rose' by Noel Streatfield; 'Royal Rolls-Royce', anon; 'Things to Make with Sealing-Wax', anon; 'The Domesticated Lion' by Betty E. Spence; 'Don Jose Pinero, anon strip; 'Mrs Feather' and 'I Asked an Old Woman the Way', verse by Aileen E. Passmore; 'A Winter's Tale' by Stella Miles; '"Face" that Flannel', anon [making a 'doll' out of a flannel]; 'How You Got Your Surname', anon; 'The Seven Donkeys' by Enid Blyton; 'How to Make a Water-Bouquet', anon; 'Sally Slick and Susan Sloppy', anon rhyme; 'Paid in Full' by Violet Needham; 'The Girl Who Caught a Shark' by Allan K. Taylor; 'They Fought a Duel with Violins', anon; 'Into the Forbidden Land; A Girl's Daring Bid to Enter the Sacred City of Lhasa', anon picture story; 'All in a Dog's Day' by Phyllis Briggs; and 'Colour Your Own Snaps', anon. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings; vintage '50s, especially the cover. Three small (pen-point) dents in back board (also on back panel of wrapper), very slight corner wear, Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, very good plus complete with similar, price-cut, wrapper that has a 2½" tear from the top of the spine/front panel down the fold, a 1¾" tear from top near the front fold, a few small edge tears and the 3 dents to the back pane already mentioned. The wrapper repeats the board illustrations. Above average.
[Order code:9031 / Price £15.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Adventurous Four. Dean. 1972, reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, illustrated, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Neat name inscription in top-front corner of front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9850 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - The Adventurous Four Again. Dean. 1973, reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 186pp, illustrated, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9852 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - The Naughtiest Girl Is A Monitor. Dean. 1973, reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 186pp, illustrated, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9853 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Hurrah for the Circus!. Dean. 1973, reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, illustrated, laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9854 / Price £2.50]

Blyton, Enid - Six Cousins Again. Armada. 1972?, reprint. Standard paperback, 158pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Inscription inside front cover, 2 names written at top of half-title, good. Average.
[Order code:9861 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go To Mystery Moor. Knight. 1979, reprint. Standard paperback, 190pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey; cast of TV series on cover. Back cover a bit creased at foot, very good minus. Average.
[Order code:9862 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Mystery of the Hidden House. Granada. 1978, reprint. Standard paperback, 158pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Mary Gernet. A couple of cover creases, very good minus. Average.
[Order code:9863 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Summer Term At St Clare's. Armada. 1963?, reprint. Standard paperback, 158pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Charles Stewart; colour cover illustrations by Dorothy Brook. Two names written on half-title, heavy spine wear, especially at head and foot, rounded spine, cover creases, page 5/6 loose, well read but complete, perfectly servicable. Below average.
[Order code:9864 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Last Term at Malory Towers. Granada. 1980, reprint. Standard paperback, 156pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jenny Chapple. Crease to lower-corner of back cover, name written on half-title, 2 pages (3/4, 5/6) loose, very good minus. Average.
[Order code:9865 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Sea of Adventure. Piccolo. 1980, reprint. Standard paperback, 192pp. Cover illustration by Juliet Stanwell-Smith; monochrome drawings within the text by Stuart Tresilian. Front cover corners creased, first 5 pages loose, very good minus. Average.
[Order code:9866 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Family at Red Roofs. Armada. 1981, reprint. Standard paperback, 160pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Cover creases, good plus. Average.
[Order code:9867 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Mystery of the Vanished Prince. Dragon. 1970, reprint. Standard paperback, 140pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jenny Chapple; cover illustration by Mary Gernat. Cover creasing, good plus. Average.
[Order code:9869 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five on Kirrin Island Again. Knight. 1980, reprint. Standard paperback, 184pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey; TV series cast on cover. Lower-front corner of front-cover creased, very good minus. Average.
[Order code:9871 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Rilloby Fair Mystery. Armada. 1988, reprint. Standard paperback, 192pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Front cover crease, 'This book belongs...' completed, very good. Above average.
[Order code:9875 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Rainy Day Stories. Armada. 1971?, reprint. Standard paperback, 128pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Good plus. Average.
[Order code:9878 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five On A Secret Trail. Knight. 1976, reprint. Standard paperback, 184pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey. Very good. Above average.
[Order code:9879 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go to Billycock Hill. Knight. 1978, reprint. Standard paperback, 184pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey; TV series cast on cover. Bump to lower edge, very good. Above average.
[Order code:9880 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Ring O'Bells Mystery. Armada. 1975ish, reprint. Standard paperback, 192pp. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Very good minus. Above average.
[Order code:9882 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Secret Seven Adventure. Brockhampton. 1952, 3rd impression. 7¾" x 5¼", 128pp, blue and light-blue series cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings within the text by George Brook. Spine sunned, internal hinges splitting/weak, top-front corner of front-free endpaper cut away, inscription on front-free endpaper, good, clean copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9884 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Get Into Trouble. Hodder and Stoughton. 1964, 11th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Scribble on front-baord, spine slightly sunned, name written on front paste-down, rounded corners, good, clean copy, no wrapper. Externally below average, internally above average.
[Order code:9885 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Three Cheers Secret Seven. Brockhampton. 1957, second impression. 7½" x 5", 120pp, light- and dark-blue series cloth, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings within the text by Burgess Sharrocks. Spine sunned, 'This book belongs...' completed, very good, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9886 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Have A Mystery to Solve. Hodder and Stoughton. 1965, second impression. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (different). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine slightly sunned, small splash over front-edge, corners bumped, crossed-out name at head of front paste-down, good, clean copy, no wrapper. Slightly below average.
[Order code:9887 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Fall Into Adventure. Brockhampton. 1968, reprint. 7½" x 4½", 184pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine slightly sunned, some cover marking, name inscription on front-free endpaper, half-moon central slit in title-page, good, internally clean copy, no wrapper. Slightly below average.
[Order code:9888 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Rockingdown Mystery. Collins. 1969 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 188pp, colour illustrated front board, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Gilbert Dunlop. Two dents to back board, crossed-out name at head of front-free endpaper, page-edges browned, good, clean copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:9890 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Claudine at St Clare's. Methuen. 1961 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 154pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by W. Lindsay Cable. Spine slightly sunned, pen-point sized mark on front-board, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9892 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Secret of Cliff Castle. Werner Laurie. 1955, 5th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 92pp, yellow cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by G. Brook. Spine worn/splitting at head and foot, inscription at head of front-free endpaper, ¾" front-edge tear to page 7, good, clean copy, complete with price-cut wrapper that has general edge wear, 1¾" loss to foot of spine, small loss to head of spine and a few small edge tears. Average.
[Order code:9893 / Price £4.00]

Blyton, Enid - Good Work Secret Seven. Brockhampton. 1954, 1st. 7¾" x 5", 124pp, red and yellow series cloth, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings by Bruno Kay. Spine sunned, edge and corner wear, cover a bit 'dusty', inscription on verso of front-free endpaper, 1" edge tear to page 57/58, some internal marks, good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:9894 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Children at Green Meadows. Lutterworth. 1963, 3rd impression. 7½" x 4¾", 176pp plus 1 plate, green cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings by Grace Lodge. Spine sunned, inscription on front-free endpaper, very good minus, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:9897 / Price £2.00]

Every - Every Girl's Annual. Not dated, inscribed 1951. 10½" x 7¾", 80pp plus 1 plate, quarter red cloth with colour illustrated boards (girl in pink dress at party, identical front and back), hardback. Contents: 'The Moss Rose' by Noel Streatfield; 'Royal Rolls-Royce', anon; 'Things to Make with Sealing-Wax', anon; 'The Domesticated Lion' by Betty E. Spence; 'Don Jose Pinero, anon strip; 'Mrs Feather' and 'I Asked an Old Woman the Way', verse by Aileen E. Passmore; 'A Winter's Tale' by Stella Miles; '"Face" that Flannel', anon [making a 'doll' out of a flannel]; 'How You Got Your Surname', anon; 'The Seven Donkeys' by Enid Blyton; 'How to Make a Water-Bouquet', anon; 'Sally Slick and Susan Sloppy', anon rhyme; 'Paid in Full' by Violet Needham; 'The Girl Who Caught a Shark' by Allan K. Taylor; 'They Fought a Duel with Violins', anon; 'Into the Forbidden Land; A Girl's Daring Bid to Enter the Sacred City of Lhasa', anon picture story; 'All in a Dog's Day' by Phyllis Briggs; and 'Colour Your Own Snaps', anon. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Heavy edge rubbing, Xmas inscription in top-front corner of verso of front-free endpaper, very good, no wrapper. Attractive. Above average.
[Order code:10075 / Price £5.00]

Blyton Enid - The Secret Mountain & The Secret of Killimooin. Mulberry 2in1, 1992. 282pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. 3 spine creases; slight page-edge browning; very slight sunning to cover edges, name written in top-front corner of half-title; good, solid, clean reading copy.
[Order code:10693 / Price £1.00]

Blyton Enid - The Boy Next Door & The Treasure Hunters. Mulberry 2in1, 1992. 318pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. 5 spine creases; cover edges sunned; slight edge/corner-wear; bookplate on half-title; slight page-edge browning; very good minus.
[Order code:10698 / Price £1.00]

Blyton Enid - The Children at Green Meadows and More Adventures on Willow Farm. Mulberry 2in1, 1992. 346pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. About 5 light spine creases; slight page-edge browning; slight edge-wear/sunning; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:10687 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Adventuring Again. Knight, 1991. 156pp standard paperback. Not illustrated. Spine sunned; slight sunning to edges; slight page-edge browning; crease to lower-front corner of front-cover; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code:10689 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Off in a Caravan, Five On Kirrin Island Again, Five Go Off to Camp and Five Get Into Trouble. Treasure Press, 1991 reprint, 4 books in 1. 8½" x 6", 656pp, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jolyne Knox. Board edges sunned; very good (no wrapper, not issued with one).
[Order code:10690 / Price £1.50]

Blyton Enid - The Rockingdown Mystery & The Rilloby Fair Mystery. Mulberry 2in1, 1992. 414pp standard paperback. Not illustrated. About 7 spine creases; spine slightly concave; edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; name written in top-front corner of half-title; very good minus reading copy.
[Order code:10691 / Price £1.50]

Blyton Enid - The Ring O' Bells Mystery & The Rubadub Mystery. Mulberry 2in1, 1992. Ring O'Bells: When Roger, Diana and snubby go to stay at Ring O'bells village, their old friend Barney hitchhikes over to join them. Barny has nowhere to stay so he decides to sleep in deserted Ring O'Bells Hall. But eerie things happen - bells start to ring and stragne noises are heard in deserted passageways. Somthing very mysterious is going on and the friends mean to find out what... / Rubadub: Who is the enemy agent at a top-secret submarine harbour? Could it be professor James, who pretends to be old and deaf? Or Matthew Marvels the conjuror? And what part does Dunny, the inn porter, play in the Mystery? (back cover). 378pp standard paperback. Not illustrated. Spine creased, general but light; slight edge-wear; name written at top of half-title; slight page-edge browning, very good.
[Order code:10692 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Well, Really, Mr Twiddle!. Beaver. 1982. More funny adventures of Mr Twiddle, the silly but lovable old man. He has trouble with the cat, gets bitten by a goose, and no matter how hard he tries, he just can't remember the right things. But his muddles will certainly make his readers laugh! (back cover). 128pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Bookplate; slight page-edge browning; slight edge-wear; very good (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:10711 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Buttercup Ffarm Family. Sparrow, 1981. Everyone at school called mike, Belinda and Ann the Caravan Family. This year, however, the children are leaving their lovely caravans behind while they go to stay with their uncle Ned on Buttercup Farm. This is the story of all the thing sthat happen to Mike, Belinda and Ann when they live in the country and become the Buttercup Farm Family. (back cover). 96pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Joyce Smith and David Dowland. Three previous owners name inscriptions; slight page-edge browning; slight cover-creases; very good minus (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:10712 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Mystery of the Vanished Prince: The 5 Find Outers. Armada, 1991. Only two weeks of the holidays are left and there's not a mystery in sight! Then a foreign prince disappears in the middle of the night - kidnapped! The five young detectives soon find themselves in one of the most exciting adventures of their lives. (back cover). 140pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Front edges of cover sunned; name on half-title; slight page-edge browning; very good, probably unread.
[Order code:10713 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Four in a Family. Sparrow. 1984. When their Dad has a bicycle accident and goes to hospital, Roddy, Linda, Ian and Rosie decide that they will each give him a special present. But their money-boxes are empty. So they all try to think of ways to earn the money they need. The older children think that five-year-old Rosei is too young to help, but Rosie has an idea of heo own - which she keeps a secret right to the end! (back cover). 88pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Joyce Smith and David Dowland. This book belongs completed; slight page-edge browning; very good, sound, copy.
[Order code:10714 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Daffodil Story Book. John Gifford, not dated, inscribed 1949 (as I understand it, but, as always, stand to be corrected; this is 1949 1st). 10" x 7¼", 128pp, quarter light-green cloth, cream cloth sides, brown blocked spine lettering, gold blocked front-board lettering and decoration, hardback. Monochrome illustrated endpapers by Hilda Boswell (identical). Illustrated throughout the text with two-colour drawings (many rather good) by DMW, Hilda Boswell and Kathleen Gell, possibly others. Very slightly sunned spine; boards very slightly 'dusty'; corners slightly rounded; birthday inscription on verso of half-title, facing title-page; very good minus (no colouring or scribble, not ex-library); no wrapper (as issued, apparantly).
[Order code:10762 / Price £10.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Enid Blyton Holiday Book. Sampson Low, Marston, not dated, inscribed July 1947. First in seriers, I think? 10" x 7½", 288pp plus 8 plates, orange cloth, black blocked letteirng, hardback. First story is The Pixie in the Pond. Illustrated with 8 colour plates (all, I think, by Grace Lodge) and throughout the text with two-colour drawings by various artists. Slightly sunned spine; externally a bit 'dusty'; corners rounded; internally split at front-free endpaper/half-title but still held with webbing (case not detached); birthday inscription in top-front corner of half-title; 1" tear into top-edge of last plate (Christmas party); the odd internal mark/crease; good plus, clean (no scribble/colouring/etc) copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10764 / Price £10.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Second Holiday Book. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., not dated, inscribed Xmas 1947. 10" x 7½", 192pp plus 4 plates, quarter brown cloth with green sides, gold blocking to front board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 8 sides in colour (by Grace Lodge and Noel Hopking) plus two-colour drawings within the text by various artists including Eileen Soper. Very slightly sunned spine; boards slightly 'dusty'; edge-wear, quite heavy to front-edges and corners; inscription on half-title; the odd internal slight mark/crease; very good minus (no colouring, not ex-library), no wrapper.
[Order code:10765 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Rat A Tat Mystery. Armada, 1970 reprint. Rat-a-Tat House has a legend - when there's a traitor in the house the knocker on the huge front door bangs by itself! So when Roger, Diana, Snubby and Barney hear it they're terrified for there's no one outside! Then Mrs Tickle swears she's seen the snowman the children have built watching her througth the kitchen window. And there are mysterious footprints leading to the front door but none leading away from it! One night Snubby is woken by a noise and decides to investigate. In the morningt the others can't find him anywhere... What has happened to him? (back cover). 158pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Front cover creased; some edge wear; 'this book completed twice, 1 heavilly crossed out; good reading copy.
[Order code:10722 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Family at Red Roofs. Dean. 1992 reprint. 7½" x 5", 164pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Edges sunned; lower front corners rounded; very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code:10729 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - A Book of Naughty Children. Methuen. Blyton, Enid - A Book of Naughty Children. Methuen, 1944, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 176pp, blue cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Contents (short stories): The Two Rough Children, Billy Bitten-Nails, Tom Noddy's Imp, I Shan't, The Naughty Little Story-Teller, The Magic Biscuits, A Little Thing that Made a Big Thing, The Greedy Little Girl, The boy Who Changed Himself, The Silly-Billy, Miss Waddle-Toes, Boastful Bill, A Shock for Lucy Ann!, The Little Piggy-Boy, The Bad Little Doll, Simple Simon Makes a Mistake, The Girl Who Wanted Everything, The Boy who Grey a Tail, Disobedient Peter, The Silly Girl, The Magic Hummy-Bugs, Daddy's Best Knife, Ronnie Gets a Shock, The Most Surprising Chair, The Boy Who Threw Stones, The Bad Little Boy, The Tell-Tale Bird, He Forgot his Ears!, He Didn't Think and The Boy Who Put Out his Tongue. Illustrated with 17 full-page monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Corners rounded, edge wear, pencilled inscription on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, 7 of the illustrations partially coloured (neatly), good reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13139 / Price £6.00]

Blyton, Enid - Book of The Year. Evans Brothers, 1947 reprint. 8¾" x 6", 352pp, orange-brown cloth, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Monochrome illustrations within the text by Harry Rountree. Spine sunned, both free endpapers removed, internal hinges weak and split, binding a bit 'loose', the odd internal annotation, 1 illustration partly, neatly, coloured, generally clean, good only, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:11606 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Naughtiest Girl in the School. Newnes, 1953, 9th edition. 8¼" x 5¼", 184pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by W. Lindsay Cable. Spine sunned; boards slightly 'dusty'; very slight edge-foxing; inscription on both front endpapers, good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11795 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Third Year at Malory Towers. Methuen, 1948, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 168pp, cream cloth blocked with black lettering and illustration, hardback. Illustrated with 8 full-page monochrome drawings within the text by Stanley Lloyd. Endpaper plan and illustration of Malory Towers by Richard Cribb (identical). Edge wear, binding 'cocked', boards 'dusty', front-board illustration coloured, makrs and scribble on back-board, case held by webbing only, 2" tear along internal margin of frontispiece, childish name written on title-page in pencil, 2 illustrations have faint brown scribble over them, a couple of margin tears, page 151/152 nearly loose, good only, no wrapper; perfectly adequate reading copy.
[Order code:13148 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Round the Clock Stories. Dean, © 1963. 7½" x 5", 182pp, light-blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Sunned spine, slight edge-wear/fading, name and address written on front paste-down, inscription on front-free endpaper, page 155/156 torn, some internal marks/spots, good, solid, reading copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14345 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Boys' and Girls' Story Book No. 5. News Chronicle. Blyton, Enid - Boys' and Girls' Story Book No 5. News Chronicle, not dated, 1937? Contents: The Rabbit Who Lost His Tail; Shoes for Fairy Horses; Cuckoo! [verse]; The Cuckoo in the Clock; The Magic Lemonade; The Bear with Boot-button Eyes; The lucky Jackdaw; The Witch who lost Sixpence; Angelina and the Toy Balloon; When Great-Aunt Sarah Came to Stay; The Dog with the Very Long Tail; The Six Fairy Dolls; The Wishing Carpet; The Goblin and the Dragon; A Surprise for Mary; The Runaway Cheeses; The Little Roundy Man; Pippitty's Pet Canary; The Castle Without a Door; Peter's Noah's Ark; The Magic Pinny-Minny Flower; The Six Red Wizards; Our Sailing-Ship [verse]; What Happened on the Way to the Fair; The Doll that Ran Away to Sea; The Good Old Horse; The Tower in Ho-Ho Wood; The Jack-in-the-Box; Mr Oddmedodd; The Little Toy Farm; The Goat, The Duck, The Goose and the Cock; The Enchanted Gloves; Goldie and the Water Sprite; The Little Green Donkey; The Big Fish [verse]; The Hen, the Tray and the Poker; Too-Tiny, the Dwarf; and, The Village of Untidy. 9¾" x 7", 224pp plus 2 plates, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 2 colour plates by E. H. Davie and throughtout the text with monochrome drawings by E. H. Davie, Marjorie M. Thorp, Lorna Adamson, Syliva I. Venus and Ernest Aris. Heavy edge-wear; boards 'dusty'/marked; binding quite 'shakey'; hinges weak/splitting; scribble on front-free endpaper; neat name and address on half-title; 8 monochrome illustrations neatly coloured (or partially coloured); overall in poor condition: however, it is complete and internally generally clean; NO wrapper. A reading copy or space-filler only (or source of replacement pages/plates for use in a better copy).
[Order code:14571 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five on a Hike Together. Hodder & Stoughton, 1952, 2nd impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with 8 two-colour (4 with orange and 4 with blue as the second colour) plates and within the text with monochrome drawings by Eileen Soper. Half of the spine sunned other half very, very slightly sunned, mark to fore-edge, name and address written on verso of front-free endpaper, 'Please don't you [you crossed out] use the cover for a Book Mark. Her is one!' [which appears to be still here] written above contents list, very good minus, clean, sound copy complete with poor (half of spine and about one-third of the top of the front-panel missing, general edge-wear, corner wear, 2" tear along back-edge of remainder of spine. slightly 'dusty') wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14635 / Price £7.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Adventuring Again. Hodder and Stoughton. 1951, 6th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp plus 1 plate, light-grey-blue cloth, red blocking, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, and with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine sunned, boards a little 'dusty', name and address written on verso of front-free endpaper, other titles list ticked, 'Please don't use the cover for a Book Mark. Here is One!' (and its still here) written at top of chapters page, otherwise very good minus, clean, sound copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14637 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Run Away Together. Hodder & Stoughton, 1952, 6th impression. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp plus 5 plates, red cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated endpapers (identical). Illustrated by Eileen Soper with a colour frontispiece, 4 two-colour plates with an illustration on both sides (4 with red and 4 with blue as the second colour) and within the text with monochrom drawings. Sunned spine, boards slightly 'dusty', blue paint? marks to edge of front-board, name and address written on verso of front-free endpaper, 'Please don't use the cover for a Book Mark. Here is one!' (still present), written below this is 'Dont torn pages down either!!!!'; otherwise very good minus, clean, sound copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14639 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The castle of Adventrue. Macmillan, 1952 reprint. 8" x 5¼", 328pp, pale-khaki cloth, front-board and spine illustration and lettering in brown and green blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, including many full-page, by Stuart Tresilian. Cassed back to front (if you hold the book normally, with the front-board uppermost, and open it the first page is the last page and the text-block is upside down), a must-have error for any serious Blyton collecter ;-))); binding a little 'cocked', due to it being cassed upside down but stored with the text orientated correctly the bottom edge is 'dusty', one of the paste-downs (I'll leave you to define which it is in the circumstances) has a name and address neatly written on it; good, solid, clean, reasonable copy complete with original, NOT photo-copied, good (general edge-wear, very heavy and worn through edge-wear to front-edge, corner wear and splitting along corner-edges, sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14649 / Price £16.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Mystery of the Vanished Prince. Methuen, 1952 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp, grey cloth with red blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, full-page, by Treyer Evans. Very slightly sunned spine, top-edge 'dusty', various inscriptions (name, address, dates and humorous verse/rhymes) on endpapers (front and back) and half-title, each Contents entry neatly ticked in pencil; good, solid, clean, reasonable copy complete with original (NOT photo-copied) good (general edge-wear, heavy edge-wear to front-edge with holes, heavy wear with slight loss to corners, chunk missing to foot of spine, slightly sunned spine) wrapper, NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14650 / Price £12.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Naughtiest Girl is a Monitor. George Newnes, 1951, 4th edition. 8¼" x 5¼", 184pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Kenneth Lovell. Spine sunned; top-edge 'dusty'; name and address inscription on both front endpapers; 'No.3.' within a circle written on verso of front-free endpaper; enhancement to title-page; pencilled numbers written beside 'Other Books' list with comment written below; good, solid reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14660 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Treasure Hunters. Collins, 1951 reprint. Seagull Library. 7½" x 4¾", 192pp, light-blue cloth, silver blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (including full-page) by Barbara Freeman. Spine sunned; name and address written on front paste-down; 4/- (price) written in top-front corner of both front endpapers, verso of front-free endpaper and half-title; short comment about the book with ornament written on half-title; good, solid reading copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14661 / Price £1.50]

Blyton, Enid - Well Done Secret Seven. Brockhampton, 2nd impression, 1952. 7¾" x 5¼", 126pp, cream cloth printed in green to form a design, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour drawings within the text by George Brook. Slightly sunned spine; top-front corners rounded; top-edge slightly 'dusty'; name/address/date written on front paste-down; name and date written on front-free endpaper; good, solid, sound copy complete with poor (front-flap detached but present, sunned spine, heavy edge-wear/chips/slight-loss, 'dusty') wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14663 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Secret Seven on the Trail. Brockhampton, 1955, 3rd impression. 7½" x 5", 126pp, blue-grey cloth with series repeat pattern, hardback. Illustrated with two-colour and monochrome drawings within the text by Geogre Brook. Slightly sunned spine; name/address/date/humourous-rhymes writtne on both paste-downs and fronts of both free-endpapers (front and back); good, solid, sound copy complete with poor (2 small holes below the 'E' of Enid to front-panel, sunned spein, 'dusty', heavy edge-wear/chips with slight loss in places, triangle cut from foot of back-flap [don't know why as this does not have the price on it?]) wrapper; NOT price-cut.
[Order code:14664 / Price £6.00]

Blyton, Enid - Enid Blyton's Annual. L. T. A. Robinson, not dated, c1960. First story is 'Well DOne, Bob Along!'. 11" x 8¼", not numbered (104pp), red cloth, hardback. Illustrated in two-colour and colour. Was on top of a pile of books in slightly leaky attic; back board water damaged with the last 14 pages effected to some extent; lacks spine; front-board detached; edge foxing; several edge-tears/chips; 2 illustrations coloured; poor condition but contents ok. Reading/nostalgia copy, not collectable condition.
[Order code:14848 / Price £1.00]

Blyton(ed.), Enid - Daily Mail Annual for Boys and Girls. Not dated, Christmas 1944 pencilled below Annual on title-page but this is somewhat suspect. 9½" x 7", 240pp, green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. First story is 'You Mustn't do That!' by Blyton. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, two-colour and monochrome; drawings and photographs. Spine sunned; edge-wear, especially corners; faint cup-circle and other slight marks to covers; corners rounded; pencilled 'note' in top-front corner of title-page; all crosswords complete in very heavy ink leaving impressions on previous pages; 3" tear to page 47/48 (now repaired with filmoplast); good, reasonably solid, internally clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15339 / Price £5.00]

Blyton, Enid - Sunshine Book. Dean, not dated (Copyright 1965). Conents: Hi, Feather-Tail!; Whatever Next!; A Country Walk in England: Spring and Summer; Prince Rollo's Kite; An Adventurous Evening; The Bad-tempered Queen; It's Raining [verse]; Well, Really, Mrs Twiddle; Spring Heralds [verse]; Santa Claus is Surprising; Easter Goodies/Daffodil/The Sand Castle [all verse]; Ring the Bell and Run Away; Father Time and His Pattern Book; Rose Petals/The Lavender Hedge/You Can't Catch Me!/The Wind [all verse]; The Adventure of the Secret Door; My Garden [verse]; A Country Walk: Autumn and Winter; The Enchanted Egg; Moving Day; A Dear Little House; Someone Else for Happy-House; Oh, Where can Patter be?; The Kitten and the Cuckoo-Clock; Benjy is very Upset. 7½" x 4¾", 184pp, paper covered boards (front and spine colour illustrated), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text. Slightly toned paper; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (although this particular edition proably never had one).
[Order code:15933 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Wizard's Needle. Award, 1990 4th impression. 9½" x 6½", not numbered (28pp inc. both free-endpapers), illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Rene Cloke. Very slight wear; near fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15947 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Bedtime Annual 1972. World Distributors. 10¾" x 8", 80pp inc. both boards, colour illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour by Jo Berriman. Small blister to laminate of front-board just above girl's head; price-cut; very good (no inscriptions, not bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:15998 / Price £3.00]

Blyton, Enid - Secret Seven Fireworks. Knight, 1975. 5th impression thus. 11th in series. The Secret Seven are non too pleased when Jack's annoying sister Susie forms a rival club called the Tiresome Three, but was Susie really wicked enough to have stolen the guy's clothes and their firework money. (back cover) 7" x 4½", 96pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. One very slight spine crease; slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16173 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Secret Seven on the Trail. Knight, 1974, 9th impression thus. 4th in series. A false trail laid by the rival Famous Five club leads the Secret Seven to a railway yard on a foggy November night - and a read adventure! (back cover) 7" x 4½", 96pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Slightly sunned spine; page-edge browning; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16174 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Secret Seven Adventure. Knight, 1975, 14th impression thus. 2nd in series. In which an exciting search for missing pearls leads the Secret Seven to a circus. (back cover) 7" x 4½", 128pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Slightly sunned spine; slight creasing to lower-front cornr of front-cover; page-edge browning; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16175 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Puzzle for the Secret Seven. Knight, 1974, 5th impression thus. 10th in series. After a visit to the fair, the Secret Seven see a house burn down, and Colin and George witness the theft of a valuable old violin from an antique shop. All these elements combine to make yet another exciting puzzle for the Secret Seven. (back cover) 7" x 4½", 96pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Sunned spine; crease down back-cover; page-edge browning except 1½" near top where there may have been a water spill?; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16176 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Secret Seven. Knight. Blyton, Enid - The Secret Seven. Knight, 1974, 13th impression thus. 1st in series. The Secret Seven get on the trail of strange clues which lead them in disguise, through the snow, to the old house, and mystery.... (back cover) 7" x 4½", 128pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Sunned spine; crease over top-front corner of front-cover and also in the same position up to about page 32 but only faintly; page-edge browning; tear to last page, which is a Knight advert for the Famous Five books; one very faint spine crease; slight crease to back-cover; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16177 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Go Ahead Secret Seven. Knight, 1974, 8th impression thus. 5th in series. George gets into trouble and has to resign from the Secret Seven Society, and it is left to Scamper the golden spaniel, newly elected member of the Society, to get the other members out of danger when they go in search of the disappearing pedigree dogs!. (back cover) 7" x 4½", 128pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Sunned spine; creases to lower-front corner of front-cover; crease down centre of back-cover; page-edge browning; 1 very slight spine crease; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16178 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Fun for the Secret Seven. Knight, 1974, 1st thus. 15th in series. A friend of the Secret Seven brings to their notice the plight of old Tolly and his sick horse Brownie. The Secret Seven come to the rescue - but how can they find shelter for the old man, his horse and dog, pay the vet's bills, and prevent Brownie's real owner from having the horse shot? And what can they do about the threat of the horse thieves? (back cover) 7" x 4½", 96pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Derek Lucas. Slightly sunned spine; couple of x impression to front-cover, you can see them at an agnle to a light but not otherwise; 1 central spine crease; 2 faint ink marks at foot of back-cover; page-edge browning; very good minus, clean, sound copy (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16179 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Mystery of the Vanished Prince. Red Dragon, 1973 reprint. Only two weeks of the holidays left and not a mystery in sight! The Five Find-Outers - and even Buster - are beginning to think nothing is going to happen. Then a foreign prince mysteriously disappears in the middle of the night - kidnapped! And the five young detectives find themselves in one of the most exciting adventures of theri lives. (back cover). 144pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Jenny Chapple. Slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; page-edge browning; name written at top of first page; very good minus (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:16235 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five on a Treasure Island. Book 1 in series. Knight, 1973 reprint. The ruined castle on Kirrin Island... the submerged wreck... the storm... capture and escape... buried treasure... All these things and much more excitement on the frist of the Five's twenty-one marvellous adventures! (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. 1½" x 1" chunk missing from lower-spine corner of front-cover and first page; lower ¾" of spine cover missing; binding slightly cocked; central spine crease; corners creased; edge wear; slight page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16237 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Adventuring Again. Book 2 in series. Knight, 1973 reprint. At Kirrin Cottage for the Christmas holidays, the Five were not expecting an adventure... But they found one - and some crooks - and became involved in a running battle underground. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Dart (or similar) 'stab' near centre of back-cover with effect visible to about page 156; spine sunned; corner/cover creases; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16238 / Price £0.84]

Blyton, Enid - Five Run Away Together. Book 3 in series. Knight, 1973 reprint. On holiday at Kirrin Cottage, the Five get involved with the strange Stick family. Mysterious signals from a boat at sea make them suspect smuggling, but they begin to think differently when they hear a child scream. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine sunned; corner/cover creased; edge-wear, heavy at head/foot spine; 1" tear to foot of front-cover (reparied with filmoplast); slight page-edge browning; 2 or 3 chips to front edges of pages; page 43 and 57 have a tear (repaired with filmoplast); good reading copy only (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16239 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Off In a Caravan. Book 5 in series. Knight, 1973 reprint. A Caravan holiday! Nobby, the circus boy, and Pongo the chimp. War with Lou and Tiger Dan. Poisoned meat. The caravan moves. tunnel to gold plate. Even Anne was sorry when it was all over. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine sunned; light coveer creasing; edge-wear, particularly head/foot spine; tiny hole in spine (probably dart-point, not visible internally); page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16240 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Off to Camp. Book 7 in series. Knight, 1972 reprint. Tent on the high moors. Wooden-Leg Sam. Spook trains in the dead of night. Jock comes to camp. Mysterious happenings in a tunnel. Escape. Tiny needs a bath. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Spine sunned; rub to front-cover; slight corner-creasing; edge-wear; name written at top of verso of front-cover; blank prelim loose; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:16241 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Get Into Trouble. Book 8 in series. Knight, 1971 reprint. Curious about the bid house on Owl's Hill, the Five go into the grounds one night... only to find that the big wrought-iron gates have closed mysteriously behing them. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey (very '60s style compared with Soper's '40s/'50s style). A 5" x 1¾" section, aprox., of the front of the back-cover has been sliced and torn off for use as a book mark, also, the last 8 pages also got sliced in the same place during the process (I've reattached the cut portion of the back cover with filmoplast and reparid the last page but left the others as even filmoplast slightly obscures text and can be annoying); corner creasing; edge-wear, especially head/foot of spine; spine sunned; page-edge browning; list of Five titles at back ticked with some numbers circuled; good reading copy only (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16242 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Fall Into Adventure. Book 9 in series. Knight, 1975 reprint. At first the Five are not very friendly with Ragamuffin Jo, whom they met one day on Kirrin Beach, but they have reason to be grateful to her later on, when she helps them out of danger. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustratred with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey. Corner and cover creases; one central spine crease; spine sunned; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16243 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five on a Hike Together. Book 10 in series. Knight, 1973 reprint. Two trees, Gloomy Water, Saucy Jane and Maggie knows is the strange message which the Five receive, whispered through the barn window one dark night. These are the words which trun a holiday hike into a treasure hunt on water. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey. Cover and corner creases; edge-wear, especially foot of spine; page-edge browning; top-margin tear to page 17/18 (repaired with filmoplast); good reading copy only (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16244 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Have A Wonderful Time. Knight. Blyton, Enid - Five Have a Wonderful Time. Book 11 in series. Knight, 1974 reprint. The Five, who are staying in two old gypsy caravans, are attracted by ruined Faynights Castle, especially since they have seen a face at the tower window - and there is no way into the tower. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey. Central spine crease; spine sunned; edge-wear; cover creases; lacks blank first page; page-edge browning; doodle in top-margin of page 91; margin-tear to top-margin of 5 pages; good reading copy only (no inscirptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16245 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Go Down to the Sea. Book 12 in series. Knight, 1975 reprint. Why does a light shine out on stormy nights from the ruined Wreckers' Tower overlooking the rocky Cornish coast? This is the mystery the Five set out to solve. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome draeings within the text by Betty Maxey. Central spine crease; slightly sunned spine; edge-wear; crease over top-front corner of back-cover; both corners of front-cover slightly creased; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16246 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five on a Secret Trail. Book 15 in series. Knight, 1974 reprint. The old ruined cottage... the strange boy... the weird noises and the ghostly lights... The Five are on the trail of something they don't understand! (back cover). 160pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Eileen Soper. Faint central spine crease; heavy crase to front cover; light cover creases; small doodle near foot of back-cover; page-edge browning; margin-chip to last page (other titles); good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16248 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Get Into a Fix. Book 17 in series. Knight, 1976 reprint. ... the Five are spending their Christmas Holidays in Wales skiing and tobogganing in the snow, but adventure soon comes their way, including following an underground passage which leads into the cellars of a tower protected by locked gates, a fierce dog and an electric fence. (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Betty Maxey. Central spine crease; spine sunned; lower-front corner of ront-cover creased; edge-wear; page-edge browning; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16250 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Five Have a Mystery to Solve. Book 20 in series. Knight, 1975 reprint. The Famous Five find a mystery waiting for them on Whispering Island, also called Wailing Island and Keep-Away Island. At the end of the cliff passage is a vast chamber full of golden statues and other treasures, but there are also villains lurking round the corner... (back cover). 192pp, standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Betty Maxey. 2 spine creases; binding slightly cocked; heavy creases to both covers by spine; edge-wear; page-edge browning; other titles at back marked; good reading copy only (no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:16253 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - Snowball the Pony. Lutterworth, 1956, 3rd impression. 7½" x 5", 80pp, pale-blue cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings by Iris Gillespie. Spine sunned; tiny GB (?) written on spine-edge of front-board (see photo); boards 'dusty'/slight marks; corners slightly rounded; childishly written name/address on front-fee endpaper; illustrations up to page 36 (6 no.) fairly neatly coloured, the rest untouched; light pencil scribble on page 16 (would likely erase but cause more damage to the paper than would be worth it); back free endpaper browned; good, solid reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:16377 / Price £2.00]

Blyton, Enid - Happy Hours Story Book. Dean, copyright 1964. 7½" x 5", 186pp, dark-blue coth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (not attributed). Spine slightly sunned; 2" x 4" aprox. section removed from top of front-free endpaper; page-edge browning; good, solid, clean reading copy, no wrpper.
[Order code:16378 / Price £1.00]

Blyton, Enid - The Naughtiest Girl Again. Dean, 1989 reprint. 7½" x 5", 186pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated with a few monochrome drawings within the text. Very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) no wrapper (as issued?).
[Order code:17280 / Price £1.00]

Blyton(foreword), Enid - My Big Wonder Book Annual. World Distributors, copyright 1966. 10¾" x 8", 96pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour. Top-front corner rounded, slight bump to lower front spine corner, page edge browning, very good (no inscriptions, not ex-library), no wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:12227 / Price £8.00]

Bobbsey - The Bobbsey Twins Annual. Coppyright 1958, so, presumeably for 1959? World Distributors. 10" x 7", 108pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour frontispiece, otherwise illustrated with monochrome drawings. Strips and full-text stories. Slight wear at head and foot of spine; very slight edge-wear; neat name written in top-inside corner of front-free endpaper; price-cut; Xmas inscription on verso of title-page; name-game and maze completed in neat pencil; corner-edge of page 77/78 missing (no text loss);very good, no wrapper.
[Order code:7991 / Price £3.00]

Hope, Laura Lee - The Bobbsey Twins Annual. Coppyright 1961, World Distributors. First story is: The Kodiak Island Mystery. 9¾" x 7", 110pp, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Colour frontispiece, illustrated with monochrome drawings. Small rusty staple in back-free endpaper at top near spine, slight edge wear, very good, (no wrapper).
[Order code:12223 / Price £6.00]

Bobby - Bobby Bear's Annual 1934. Dean. 10¾" x 7¾", 124pp, quarter green cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Page 15/16 missing, boards nearly detached, edge/corner wear, 2 or 3 illustrations coloured-in, the odd scribble, a space-filler only, however, clean and bright, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:8605 / Price £4.00]

Bobby - Bobby Bear's Annual. Dean, not dated, 1947? 10¾" x 7¾", 110pp inc. 1 plate, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated with the characters pursuing various occupations, 1 painting, 1 fishing in a goldfish bowl, one running and 1 making-up with a mirror etc; back plain grey), hardback. First story is 'The Lost Pearl' by Silvey A. Clarke. Other authors: May Sullivan, Heather Mannington, Astrea Starforth, Madeline Collier, Alma Allison, Maud Morin, Margaret Belsey, Redvers Hewitt, Schristine Smith, C. M. Drury, Raymonde West, Winifred Norling, Edmund C. H. Mardell, Joyce Goodways, and Gladys Oakely. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; finger-nail slit to cloth, central, near top of spine; edge-wear; heavy corner-wear; boards 'dusty'; inscription on front-free endpaper; corner chips to quit a few pages; puzzles/colouring pages completed; 1 other illustration coloured; good only reading/space-filler copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:16328 / Price £3.00]

Bonny - Bonny Annual 1955. Gerald G. Swan. 11" x 8½", 96pp, quarter red cloth with paper sides, front colour illustrated. Illustrated with monochrome drawings. Lacks frontispiece, spine split at head and foot, back internal hinge split, edge and corner wear, 'belongs to' completed, some colouring-in, internally very good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:6560 / Price £1.00]

Bowood, Richard - The Story of Our Churches and Cathedrals. Wills & Hepworth. Bowood, Richard - The Story of Our Churches and Cathedrals. Ladybird Achievements Book, Wills & Hepworth, non-dated reprint (15p price), Series 601. This book traces the development of our churches and cathedrals from Saxon times to the present day [1964 - the new Coventry Cathedral is the last entry]. With simple text and superb full-colour illustrations it describes the many interesting and beautiful features of the various periods of architecture, and will add greatly to your understanding and pleasure. (prelim). 7" x 4½", 52pp inc. free-endpapers, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and monochrome by Robert Atyon. Unread; fine (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) (no wrapper).
[Order code:16602 / Price £1.00]

Boy - The Boys' Budget. Two boys with camping stove on cover. Blackie, ND, c1925. Contents: 'Bunjie' by John Easton, illus. Thos. Somerfield; 'The Higher Finance' by Jeffrey Havilton, illus. R. H. Brock; 'Mallinson's Chef-d'Oeuvre' by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. Thomas Henry; 'The Million-Pound Contract' by T. C. Bridges, illus. D. C. Eyles; 'Jimmy's Atlas Eagle' by Percy Dent, illus. Rgeinald Cleaver; 'A Touch of Brain Fever' by Alan Bell, illus. Thomas Henry; '"Wanted"' by Richard Charles, illus. C. Charles; 'A Record Event' by William Macmillan, illus. W. E. Wightman; 'Through the Spanish Lines' by L. A. Knight, illus. T. Cuneo; 'The Taking Down of Black Peter' by John Grex, illus. R. H. Brock; 'Aboard the Amelia' by Jim Pennant, illus. D. L. Mays; 'Crusoes Up to Date' by Wallace Grey, illus. G. R. Day; 'Where there's a Will' by W. K. Holmes, illus. Ernest Prater; 'The Duffer's Day' by Garry Allen, illus. Gordon Browne; and 'Out of the Fog' by K. Nelson Abbot, illus. Thos. Somerfield. 8½" x 6¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, colour illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Some edge and corner wear, some edge foxing, slight internal foxing here and there, frontispiece loose, clean, bright copy, no wrapper, sound. Above average.
[Order code:6375 / Price £8.50]

Boy - The Boys' Favourite Book. Collins. Not dated, late 1930s? 10¾" x 7¾", not numbered, colour illustrated paper covered boards (front is boy in shorts holding pole on landing by a river with rowers behind), hardback. Contents: 'A Change of Pilots' by Victor Lane; 'Carson of the Guides' by Charles Gibson; 'A Venture Under Sprake' by Walter Bass; 'Sam and the Sluice' by S. C. H. and L. D.; 'Blue Funk' by R. S. Lyons; 'The Menace of the Red Ray' by W. W. Monks; 'The Mystery of the Dragon's Head' by Frances Cowen; 'Prospecting by Air' by Geoffrey D'Egville; 'Air-Sphere Stellar's Maid Voyage' by S. Beresford Lucas; and 'The Amazing Mystery at Meeke' by Gunby Hadath. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slight edge wear, slight edge foxing, very good plus, clean, bright, sound, no wrapper. Well above average.
[Order code:8579 / Price £15.00]

Various - The Boys' and Girls' Adventure Book. Odhams, copyright 1935. 10¼" x 6¾", 248pp plus 8 plates, red cloth, colour onlay on front-board (bi-plane flying over desert scene), hardback. Contents: Rendezvous Creek by J. S. Fletcher; The Lost River: How a Lost Civilization was found by Two Intrepid Explorers by Keith Orme; The Cowgirl of Roaring Bull Ranch by Violet M. Methley; The Ghosts of Nubhor by Stuart Campbell; Buck the Outlaw by E. L. Chicanot; The Crimson Macaw by H. Mortimer Batten; Filming the Fearful by Keith Orme; Thin Ice by L. B. Clifford; The Secret of the Sea Horse by A. Harcourt Burrage; Red Anne by C. Bernard Rutley; 'Gunboat' Smith by S. C. George; A Change of Pilots by Victor Lane; Zenobia Queen of the East by H. Bellis; The Middle school White Elephant by R. A. H. Goodyear; The Curse of the Devil Tree by John Bostock; Down in the Desert by Sidney Maycock; The Rogue [elephant] by David Balfour; Saving His Bacon by Sydney Horler; A Fight for the Formula by B. Leonard; The Speedboat by Arthur Groom; Did the Tiger Know by H. M. Costello; The Curing of Christobel by B. Gibbs; and, The Old Mill by S. Beresford Lucas. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by Sutcliffe, D. C. Eyles, T. H. Robinson and others; plus monochrome drawings in the text by Sutcliffe, D. C. Eyles, Harry Rountree, Edgar Norfield, Philip Simmonds, T. H. Robinson, Cyrus Kagh?, Lar Kong?, Albert Morrow, and others. Page-edge browning, name written at head of front-free endpaper, good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper. Above average condition.
[Order code:10620 / Price £15.00]

Boy - Boys' Adventure Book. New Century Press, not dated, 1930s?, may be latter? 11" x 7½", not numbered (160pp approx. plus 5 plates), quarter red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, hardback. Contents: The Honour of a Sheik by Julien Le Brocq; The Missing Ticket by Frank Butler; Tons of Gold by T. C. Bridges; Dudley Meets Drake: A Tale of 1577 by Mabel Fitzgerald; A Thrilling Ride by David Balfour; Gloom Gorge by T. C. Bridges; Baloof the Mighty by Capt. K. Maclure; Ambush on Ambush by S. Beresford Lucas; The River of Death by T. C. Bridges; The Midnight Mail by R. S. Lyons; Smashing a World's Record: How Segrave Captured the Land Speed Record for England; A Vortex Gun by W. Whepherd. Illustrated with 5 colour plates and with monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned, edge wear, page-edge browning, hinges fragile (back held by webbing only), good, clean, no wrapper.
[Order code:13080 / Price £5.00]

Various - The Boy's Budget. Blackie, not dated, 1930s? Contents: Colour frontispiece by D. C. Eyles; Bunjie by John Easton, illus. Thos. Somerfield; The Higher Finance by jeffrey Havilton, illus. R. H. Brock; Mallinson's Chef-d'Oeuvre by C. Bernard Rutley, illus Thomas Henry; The Million-Pound Contract by T. C. Bridges, illus. D. C. Eyles; Jimmy's Atlas Eagle by Percy Dent, illus, Geginald Cleaver; A Touch of Brain Fever by Alan Bell, illus. Thomas Henry; Wanted by Richard Charles, illus. C. Caney; A Record Event by Druce Raven, illus. W. Brye Hamilton; A Man's Job by William Macmillan, illus. W. E. Wightman; Through the Spanish Lines by L. A. Knight, illus. T. Cuneo; The Taking Down of Black Peter by John Grex, illus. R. H. Brock; Aboard the Amelia by Jim Pennant, illus. D. L. Mays; Crusoes Up to Date by Wallace Grey, illus. G. R. Day; Where there's a Will by W. K. Holmes, illus. Ernest Prater; The Duffer's Day by Garry Allen, illus. Gordon Browne; Out of the Fog by K. Nelson Abbott, illus. Thos. Somerfield. 8½" x 6¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Spine slightly sunned; quite heavy edge-wear, especially spine-edges; small rub in top-front corner of front-board (removed price-sticker?); inscription at head of front-free endpaper; very faint edge-foxing; a few fox spots here and there; 1 monochrome illustration very slightly coloured (a hat, see photo); couple of light pressed-leaf stains; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15325 / Price £5.00]

Boy - Boys' Interests. D. L. M. S.. Boy - Boys' Interests. D. L. M. S. not dated, 1930s? Vereston Series. Contents: A Fellside Champion by Percy Longhurst; The Wreck-Buoy by Frank G. G. Carr; The Making of a Warrior by J. T. Gorman; Haunted in Mid-Ocean by Lawrence R. Bourne; Crossing the Desert by A. W. Kinglake; Midnight in No. 5 by N. Humphred Davy; On Elderskop by John Easton; The Hoaxing of Headon's by H. Elrington; Jungle Adventures by John Lewis; The Raiders of Ain Fook by Alex E. Urquhart. 11" x 7¾", 126pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards (front colour by Eyles), hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Slightly sunned spine; edge-wear, especially corners; page-edge browning; pages toned; some foxing in places; good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15331 / Price £5.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 48 1925/26. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11" x 8¼", 768pp plus 11 plates (there should be 12 but the frontispiece is missing here), blue buckram, pictorial front-board and spine (rugby game), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour paltes and within the text with monochrome drawings and photographs. Spine sunned/'dusty'; edge-wear, especially back edge of spine; name and date inscription on front-free endpaper; lacks frontispiece; title-page loose; otherwise good, reasonable copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:15808 / Price £10.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 47 1924/25. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11" x 8¼", 788 plus 9 plates (there should be 11 plates but 2 are missing here), red buckram, pictorial front-cover and spine (sailor carrying Christmas pudding), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings and photographs. Book split in two at pages 144-45; back-board detached; spine in very poor condition; edge-wear; lacks frontispiece and 1 plate; front-free endpaper, title-page and contents pages loose; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; externally poor but text is clean and complete (lacks 2 plates); no wrapper. Reading copy or for spare paltes etc.
[Order code:15809 / Price £5.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol. IX (9) 1886/87. RTS. Contains 'The Clipper of the Clouds by Jules Verne (amongst a great deal more); fact and fiction. 11¾" x 8", xii+824pp plus 12 plates (there should be 13 plates but one is missing here), red cloth, black and gold blocking, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour plates and throughout the text with monochrome drawings. Spine sunned; case detached at front and nearly detached at back; edge-wear; edge-foxing; several loose contents pages at fron; last issue at back nearly loose; lacks 1 plate (that should face page 334); plate facing page 140 repaired with tape on verso (as usual the colour plate has stuck to itself at one time); plate facing 557 damaged and repaired (as usual the colour plate has stuck to itself at one time); plate facing page 767 reggedly torn down inside edge; good reading copy, not collectible standard but useable.
[Order code:15812 / Price £10.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 46 1923/24. RTS. Fact and fiction. 11¼" x 8¼", 784pp plus 11 plates (all present), red buckram pictorially blocked (lifeboat), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour plates (inc. fold-out medals of WW1) and within the text with monochrom drawings and photographs. Both internal hinges weak and splitting, back is worst, but still holding; slight edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; good, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15813 / Price £25.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 45 1922/23. RTS. Fact and Fiction. 11¼" x 8¼", 784+xpp plus 10 plates (there should be 11 plates but the frontispiece is missing here), grey-green buckram, pictorially blocked front-board and spine (mounted cowboy), hardback. Illustrated with monochrome and colour plates and throughout the text in monochrome with drawings and photographs. Back-board detached and with spot marks; front-board loosely attached and with 'patches'; spine sunned; lacks frontispiece; front-free endpaper, title and page 1 loost; inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; page-edge browning; good reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15816 / Price £8.00]

Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol. 41 1918-19. RTS. Boy - The Boy's Own Annual vol 41 1918/19. RTS. Mixture of fiction and fact. 11¼" x 8", x+664pp plus 12 plates (all present), red buckram, pictorially blocked front-board and spine (American Indian disposing of rattle-snakes) publisher's cloth, hardback. Contents: colour fold-out frontispiece: Badges and Emblems of the Royal Air Force; contents; Caught Out!: A Public School Story by Kent Carr, illus. J. R. Burgess?; The True Road to Success: A Business Talk to Boys by Lord Leverhulme (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lord_Leverhulme); Last Man In! [verse] by Robert Wills; The Abodes of the Gods: Head Masters' Homes at the Public Schools by George A. Wade, illus. photos; A Scribbled Name [verse] by Lilian Gard; Keeping Your End Up; The Giant's Robe: A Story of Football and Fighting by W. E. Cossons, illus. ?; The Royal Air Force by V. Wheeler-Holohan; Stamp Corner; Editor's Page; In the Secret Sea: A Tale of Adventure in the South Atlantic by W. E. Cule, illus. George Soper; The Six Ways of Lion Hunting; From Fo'c's'le to Quarter-Deck: How to go to Sea Under the Red Ensign by Raymond Raife, illus. photos; Sings of the Season [verse] by Felix Leigh; Chingachgook at the Front: How the Red Indian of To-day is Fighting for Us, illus. photo; The Middle Stump: An East African Story by Douglas Blackburn, illus. Stanley L. Wood; The Rover's Choice [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; The Half-back as the Pivot of the Rugger Game by D. R. Gent; Simple Designs in Paper-folding by G. A. J. Schofield; The Boy's Own Field Club by Rambler; Correspondence; In Lighter Mood; Shadford's Spectral Warrior: A School Story of Christmas Time by John Lea, illus. ?; Gilded Fancies, or the Rhyme of the Idledozer [verse] by John Lea; Do You Know Him? [verse] by Felix Leigh; Discipline; A Cheap Travelling Canoe by L. T. C. Russell; The Lad of Frit and Smiles [verse] by Lillian Gard; The Coming Openings Over the Seas for Boys: A Chat with Lord Morris by George A Wade; Howlers in History [verse] by Felix Leigh; The Flood: THe Story of a Strange Geographical Discovery by G. Prescott, illus. ?; The Fisher of the Falls: Episodes in the Life of an Otter by S. V. Poultney, illus. Harry Rountree; The Swiss of the Legion; Christmas in the British Navy: How Jack Tar Celebrates the Festive Occasion by Partick Vaux, illus. Algernon Black; colour plate by Harry Payne; Coloured Troops of the Allies by W. J. Gordon, illus. plate by Payne; Which is the Most Dangerous Animal?; Christmas Books a Century Ago: What our Great-grandfathers and their Fathers had to Read by T. W. Wilkinson; Combination in the Soccer XI: Its Importance and How to Secur It by J. C. Gow; Folks we Meet! [verse] by Lillian Gard; The Greencoat byG. Godfray Sellick, illus. Grodon Browne?; Games that the Indians Play no. 14: Double-Ball by Edith Stow; Take Cover!; monochrome plate by F. Matania; His Last Term [verse] by Lillian Gard; A Cactus Desert Garden by S. Leonard Bastin, illus. photos; The Remarkable Cruise of the Curtsy [verse] by John Lea; Uncle Sam's Flag by A. H. Nicholas; An Error in the Lower Fourth: A Story of School and War by Leopold Spero, illus. ?; Two! [verse] by Lillian Gard; Tanks and Caterpillars: There are Remarkable Resemblances Between the Two by Lincoln Hayward; To the Rescue of Luzan: A Story of the Philippines by John Comfort, illus. ?; Be Prepared! [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; Scenes of Pantomime Stores by T. W. Wilkinson; Lillington [verse] by Faith Hearn; Making Mistakes; The Last Parade [verse] by J. McMillan; monochrome plate by Thomas M. Hemy; The Spot called Grumble Town! [verse] by Lillian Gard; Reprisals: A School Story by John W. Rollem; Careers for Boys no. 3: Poklice Services of the Empire part 1: India; The Moral Island [verse] by W. E. Cule; The Sons of the Empire Speak [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; Bars to Decorations and Medals by V. Wheeler-Holohan; The Landsman [verse] by Thomas Moult; The Guardians of teh Shield: A Story of Romance and Mystery in the East by Alfred Colbeck, illus. Arthur Chidle???; The Unlading of the Moon: A Story of Plantagenet England by G. Appleby Terrill, illus. ?; Bouse-breeding for H.M.S. by E. M. Whitling; Games that the Indians Paly no. 15: Hidden-Ball by Edith Stow; A Lesson in Manners [verse] by Sheila E. Braine; An Elastic Defensive Manoeuvare: A School Story by Philip Macer-Wright, illus. ?; Strange Stories from Canadian Wilds: Where Caribou and Moose are the Hunter's Quarry by Francis J. Dickie, illus. photos; Fish that Sing; colour plate (British Hawk Moths) by George Soper; Fun and Great Games in Rugby by Lawrence Q. Bulger; Slick and Slasck and Quick and Quack! [verse] by Lillian Gard; Henri's Bit: A Tale of a French Boy Scout by W. E. Cossons, illus. T. H. Robinson; The Cadet [verse] by Constance I. Smith; If - [verse] by Branford Bryan Angell; fold-out monochrome plate; Tommy and the Timber Wolves: A Story of Canadian Life by H. Mortimer Batten, illus. ?; History in Traders' Tokens: Interesting Specimens for the Coin Collector by Fred. W. Burgess; Can I Become a successful Angler? by Ernest Phillips; A Chart Cryptogram by W. D. Potter; Wild Cat; On the Great Fur Trail: A Story of the Old Trapping Days by Dvaid Douglas, illus. Stanley L. Wood; To His Father [verse] by Constance I. Smith; The King's Pigeons: Feathered Messengers of War and their Duties by T. W. Wilkinson; Hold On! [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; To Boy Cricketers - and Others: An Interview with F. Stanley Jackson by George A. Wade, illus. photos; The Flying Claws: An Adventure in the Welsh Mountains by Hilda Finnemore, illus. ?; colour plate by Stanley L. Wood; Games that the Indians Play no. 16: Tops by Eidth Stow; The Mile Record: A School Story by V. M. Methley, illus. ?; Some of our Fellows [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; The Eleventh man: A Cricket Story by H. E. D. Pocock, illus. ?; Leaving; In Summer Time [verse] by Thomas Moult; To a Field-Mouse [verse] by Faith Hearn; Sursum Corda! [verse] by ?; Selous of the Great Heart: The Life Story of a Mighty Hunter [F. C. Selous]; fold-out monochrome plate; Squid [verse] by F. M. Hallward; Poor Old Blundell!: A Humorous School Story by John Ll. Roberts, illus. J. R. B.; A Bit of Life's Way [verse] by Lillian Gard; Collecting Beautiful Stones by C. W. Cooper; Laughing Bill the Sighing Jack [verse]; Sword-hilts of the British Army by V. Wheeler-Holohan; Exciting Finishes in Cricket Matches by Gilbert L. Jessop; Did You Ever? [verse] by Alfred Lindsay; Public School Missions no. 21: Birmingham Street Children's Union and no. 22: Trent Collect Mission, illus. photos; True Philosophy [verse] by Alfred Lindsay; How to Improve at Lawn Tennis by M. J. G. Ritchie; The Land of the Grand Untried! [verse] by Lillian Gard; Camouflage and Q-Boats: Telling the Splendid Story of the V.C.'s of our Mystery-Ships by Raymond Raife; British Fisher Lads; The Paper Dart: An Adventure of Mr Wang, Detective by Charles Gilson, illus. George Soper; We'll be There! [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; The SOng of the Skiff [verse] by A> B. Sherlock; Sanctuary: A Story of A Jackdaw by F. St Mars; Playing with the Pads; fold-out colour plate (More British Butterflies); In the Tent [verse] by Alfred Lindsay; Relton's Regatta: The Story of a Summer Afternoon by John Lea, illus. ?; The Life Belt [verse] by Felix Leigh; The Mooortals: The very few Great Players who have represented England at both Cricket and Football by George A. Wade, illus. photos; Westmoreland [verse] by Louis Golding; The Watchers [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; The Tactics of Bourne: A School Story by Rushden Throne, illus. ?; monochrome plate by Stanley L. Wood; Two Sailors! [verse] by Lillian Gard; Holidays; Taking Aim with a Dreadnought's Guns by J. P. Emerson; The Rhyme of Young Brown [verse] by W. e. Cule; Heroes of the Air Service: Thrilling Stories of Flying-Men's Great Fights by Raymond Raife; A Still Hunt: Treasure-seeking within Doors, A New Game by F. F. H.; Bread Upon the Waters: A Canadian Story by Francis J. Dickie, illus. ?; Who has been the Greatest 'Varsity Athlete? by George A. Wade, illus. photos; Wireless Control: The Wonder-Working Power of Electro-Magnetic Waves by V. E. Johnson; War Games of Young Africans; Carrers for Boys 4: Police Services of the EMpir part 2: The Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada, illus. photos; The Inartistic Academy: A Story of Belmont Collect by D. A. Pocock; Simba the Lion; monochrome plate; Walls of Empire [verse] by Charles Ingram Stanley; Public School Missions: The Smaller Missions; Victims of Circumstance: A Story of Briarwood by John Lea, illus. George Soper; monochrome plate; The Wrong Key: A School Story by A. C. Booth, illus. ?; Careers for Boys: The Australian Police, illus. photos; Jenkisn and the Ram: A Surprising Story by S. V. Poultney; Games the Indians Play by Edith Stow. Illustrated in monochrome with drawings and photographs plus colour plates listed above. Spine sunned; spine split 8¾" from foot along front edge; white paint 'drip' to head of spine; edge/corner-wear; Xmas inscription on verso of front-free endpaper; front internal hinge split at pages iv/v (held by tapes and partial webbing); 2" tear to foot of page vii/viii; page-edge browning (vearies with variable paper quality used); quarter-moon binding machine 'squashes' to lower-front corners of all pages, likewise to the top-front corners of some sections; good only, however it's still above average for this edition; no wrapper.
[Order code:16044 / Price £30.00]

Boyd, Edward - Whopper Space Stories. Children's Press, not dated, 1950s? Features by Maurice F. Allward. Stories: 'Space Pirate', 'Mickey's Monkey', 'The Man in the Moon', 'A Matter of Time', and 'Mutiny in Space'. Features: 'Stations in Space', and 'Space Medicine'. Cartoon stories: 'Don Regan', and 'Rex Strong on the Planet Orbona'. 10½" x 7½", not numbered (72pp), quarter 'cloth' with illustrated paper sides, softback. Pages toned; crease to lower-front corner of back-cover; very slight edgewear; very good.
[Order code:5130 / Price £10.00]

Boyfriend - Booyfriend Book (Annual) 1964. City Magazines Ltd. 10¼" x 8¼", 152pp inc. boards, illustrated paper covered boards, hardback. A mixture of fact and faction aimed at young adults. Colour pictures of Elvis Presley, Mark Wynter, The Beatles, Richard Chamberlain, Eden Kane, Bobby Rydell, Joe Brown, Frank Ifield, Cliff [Richard], Mike Sarne, Jet Harris and Tony Meehan, John Leyton, Billy Fury, Adam Faith, Bobby Vee and Del Shannon; plus monochrome illustrations and colour fashion pages. Some rippling paper over boards (probably due to damp), good, complete with good wrapper that has edge wear, edge chips and edge tears; NOT price-cut. Reading copy only.
[Order code:12251 / Price £2.00]

Bradby, Violet - A Summer Friendship: A Story of French and English. Humph. Milford/OUP. Not dated, c1930? 6¾" x 4½", 224pp plus 1 plate, blue cloth, pictorially blocked on front and spine, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and with 10 full-page monochrome drawings within the text. Spine sunned, binding a little 'cocked', very slight edge-foxing, very good minus, no wrapper.
[Order code:9222 / Price £9.00]

Brandon(ed.), R. - Hutchinson's Boys' Annual. Hutchinson, not dated; source, type and presentation would suggest late 1930s. Contents: The Warpath by Charles Gilson; His Worship the Grand Arch-Wizard by A. Lloyd Owen; Two Different Things by Adam S. Watson; A Ticklish Question by A. T. Conroy; An Impromptu Performance by H. Elrington; Red for Danger by Cora Fremantle; A Matter of Anticipation by A. T. Conroy; A Mystery of the Air by B. C. de Guerin; The Crew from the States by Frank J. Daventry; Podgers' Portable by E. Talbot; Smurthy's Stink Spray by A. Lloyd Owen; Jacke - The Giant Killer by R. A. B. Crickard; The Scare of the Season by Harold Avery; Salvor of S. S. Galitz by A. Harcourt Burrage; Humbling the Savage Spirit by W. Robert Foran; and, The Crater of Terrors by Charles Gilson. 10¼" x 7½", 256pp plus 8 plates inc. title-page, quarter red cloth, paper covered boards (front colour illustrated), hardback. Illustrated with 7 colour plates, colour illustrated title-page and within the text with monochrome drawings (artists include Philip Simmonds, Ben Somers, Billings, Kenneth Brookes and John Harris). Spine slightly sunned; some splitting to spine cloth edges; quite heavy edge and corner wear; heavy rubs to top of front-board; boards a bit 'dusty' and with a few marks; slightly bowed boards; a few fox spots hear and there; several edge-tears; couple of corners torn away (no text loss); 2 illustrations crayoned in single colour (green, not very neatly); page 89/90 torn across near foot (now reparied with filmoplast); good, reasonably solid, generally clean copy, no wrapper. Not collectable quality but scarce annual in any condition.
[Order code:14853 / Price £5.00]

Brandon(compiled), Robert - Fifty Two Stories for Children. Hutchinson. 1935. 8" x 5¼", 448pp plus 4 plates, red cloth, hardback. Illustrated with 4 monochrome plates by H. M. Smallman. Edge and corner wear, front internal hinge split, hinges weak, drawing on front-free endpaper, slight foxing, good only, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:7906 / Price £5.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Terrible Tomboy. Milford/OUP reprint, 1942. 7½" x 5", 290pp plus 1 plate. Colour frontispiece and cover by Edith Brier. Small rub on front board, or, after further examination the remnents of somthing stuck to the front board, slight splitting at the head and foot of spine, normal wear around the edges, Xmas ins. on front paste-down. Internally very good, externally good.
[Order code:2988 / Price £12.00]

Brazil, Angela - Bosom Friends. Nelson's Library for Girls series. Nelson, not dated, 1920?. 8½" x 4½", 254pp plus 2 plates, green buckram with black and yellow-green blocking, hardback. Rough-cut fore-edge. Illustrated with 2 colour plates by Jenny Wylie (dated 1910). Very slightly sunned spine, top-front corner of back-board rounded, sides of free-endpapers facing paste-downs browned; good, solid, clean copy (no inscriptions, NOT ex-library), NO wrapper.
[Order code:5375 / Price £10.00]

Brazil, Angela - The School on the Moor. Blackie. Not dated, reprint, ins. 1960. 7" x 4¾", 256pp, green cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece. Slightly sunned spine; inscription on front paste down; pages 'browning'; very good minus complete with good (edge-wear, 'dusty', slight marks) price-cut, wrapper. Attractive warpper illustration.
[Order code:7209 / Price £3.00]

Brazil, Angela - The New School At Scawdale. Blackie. Not dated, '40s. 7¾" x 5", 272pp plus 4 plates, yellow cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by M. Mackinlay. Lacks front-free endpaper, good, solid copy complete with a somewhat ragged wrapper that has the top/spine corner (roughly 2½" x 2") missing, is torn/creased/chipped around the edges, some loss at corners, somewhat sunned spine. Above average.
[Order code:8934 / Price £10.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Pair of Schoolgirls. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '50s? 7" x 4½", 256pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Inscription on half-title (which doubles as front-free endpaper); very slightly sunned spine; slight page-edge browning; very good, solid copy complete with poor, somewhat wragged, price-cut, wrapper.
[Order code:11432 / Price £3.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Secret of the Border Castle. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '50s? 7" x 4½", 256pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Xmas inscription on half-title (which doubles as front-free endpaper); somewhat sunned spine; slight page-edge browning; very slight edge-foxing; slight corner wear and rounding; very good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11433 / Price £2.00]

Brazil, Angela - The School at The Turrets. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '50s? 7" x 4½", 256pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Somewhat sunned spine; slight page-edge browning; very slight edge-foxing; slight corner wear and rounding; very good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11434 / Price £2.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Princess of the School. Blackie, not dated, reprint, inscribed 1957. 7" x 4½", 288pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Somewhat sunned spine; Xmas inscription on front paste-down; slight page-edge browning; very slight edge-foxing; slight corner wear and rounding; very good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11435 / Price £2.00]

Brazil, Angela - Monitress Merle. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '50s? 7" x 4½", 256pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Somewhat sunned spine; crossed-out inscription on front paste-down; slight page-edge browning; very slight edge-foxing; slight corner wear and rounding; very good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11436 / Price £2.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Secret of the Border Castle. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '50s? 7" x 4½", 256pp, light-green cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Somewhat sunned spine, prize-plate on verso of frontispiece, ¾" tear in lower margin of frontispiece, page-edge browning, corner wear and rounding, heavy 'stab' to back board extending inwards to page 190, good, solid copy, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:11437 / Price £1.50]

Brazil, Angela - Jean's Golden Term. Blackie, not dated, reprint, inscribed 1961. 7" x 4½", 256pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Inscription on half-title (which doubles as the front-free endpaper); page-edge browning; slight corner wear and rounding; slight marking to fore-edge; still, good, sound, clean copy; complete with somewhat wragged wrapper (general edge-wear/chips/tears, 'dusty', small inscription in top-front corner of front-flap, price inked out).
[Order code:11438 / Price £4.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Mystery of The Moated Grange. Blackie, not dated, reprint, '60s?. 7½" x 4¾", 268pp, red cloth, black spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Slightly sunned spine; thick blue felt-tip writing at foot of half-title which is slightly visible form the verso which is the frontispiece (this page is front-free endpaper, half-title and frontispiece combined); page-edge browning; very good, solid, copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:11439 / Price £2.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Harum Scarum Schoolgirl. Blackie, undated reprint, inscribed 1942 (but I think the book is older). 7½" x 5", 288pp plus 4 plates (all present), grey-blue buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 (all present) monochrome drawings by John Campbell. Boards a bit 'dusty' with some marks; edge wear and corner wear/rounding; pencilled inscription on front-free endpaper; edge-foxing; foxing at front and back but only the odd spot internally; a good, solid copy with all plates present, no wrapper.
[Order code:11440 / Price £10.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship. Blackie, undated reprint, inscribed 1937. 7½" x 5", 256pp plus 4 plates, mushroom buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 (all present) monochrome drawings by Frank E. Wiles. Slight wear to boards, inscription on front-free endpaper, the odd fox spot, very good, nice, bright copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:11441 / Price £10.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Princess of the School. Blackie, undated reprint, late '30s?. 7½" x 5", 288pp plus 6 plates (1 is missing), pale-biscuit buckram, oval drawing of girl on front cover, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 6 (of which 1 is missing) monochrome drawings by Frank E. Wiles. Front-board nearly detached, mainly due to the removal of the front-free endpaper, half-title nearly loose, 1 plate missing, remainder of text is solid, edge wear, the odd fox spot, good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:11442 / Price £5.00]

Brazil, Angela - The School on the Moor. Blackie, not dated, reprint, inscribed 1941. 7½" x 5", 256pp plus 4 plates, pale-biscuit cloth, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by H. Coller. Prize plate on front paste-down, very good, solid copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:12412 / Price £10.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship. Blackie, undated reprint, inscribed 1944. 7¼" x 5", 256pp plus 5 plates (1 missing), red buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with 5 (frontispiece missing) monochrome drawings by Frank E. Wiles. Spine sunned, edge wear and boards slightly 'grubby', lacks frontispiece, 2 other plates misbound but present, Xmas inscription (on label) on front-free endpaper, small piece of Xmas wrapping tape on front paste-down and top of 'other books' list, 1 plate loose, couple of pages nearly loose, good, reading copy only, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:12413 / Price £4.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Leader of the Lower School. Blackie, not dated, c1914? Possibly a 1st; the also-by list at the front only lists the previous 7 Brazil titles published by Blackie. 7½" x 5", 256pp plus 5 plates, brown cloth blocked in cream, blue-green and black to form a picture of a girl sitting on a trun on the front cover and a repeat of part of the frontispiece on the spine; gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and 4 monochrome drawings by John Campbell. Parts of back-board and spine a bit patchy (likely old damp), corners rounded, very slight edge foxing, good, solid, tight copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13194 / Price £20.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Fourth Form Friendship. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1953. This is a study of a clever, ambitious girl, who goes to school determined to win popularity at any cost. Through a mistake she is credited with a brave deed which she has not really performed, and, fearful of losing the new-found friendship of Mabel Farrington, the favourite of the school, she conceals the truth. To maintain her bubble reputation involves Aldred in many awkward complicatrions. How she is led through her friendship to realize that honour is worth more than popularity, and how in the end she retrieves her character, it is the prupose of the story to chronicle. (warpper flap). 7" x 4¾", 256pp inc. frontispiece, light-green cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. The book does not, by design, have any free endpapers. Very slightly sunned spine; name/address/date written on front paste-down and verso of frontispiece; tulip, and top-front corner ornementation, drawn on verso of frontispiece; page-edge browning and page toneing; very good, sound, clean copy complete with poor (chunk missing from top-spine section of front-panel, general edge-wear/chips/slight-tears, slightly sunned spine, 'dusty') price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:14677 / Price £4.00]

Brazil, Angela - A Terrible Tomboy. Milford/Oxford University Press, 1928 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 284pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, hardback. Series illustrated endpapers. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece. Spine split from top at back 4" and at front 1½"; very slightly sunned spine; slight edge-wear; name and address written on front paste-down; binding weak; the odd fox spot; page 1/2 loose but not wragged; page 15/16 loose and wragged along its front-edge; page 145/146 loose but not wraged; good only but clean and serviceable, perfectly adequate reading copy; no wrapper.
[Order code:14845 / Price £5.00]

Brazil, Angela - The Youngest Girl in the Fifth. Blackie, not dated, c1930. 7½" x 5", 296pp plus 4 plates (of which 1 is missing here), yellow-green buckram, pictorial front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by H. L. Bacon. Lacks frontispiece (other 3 plates present); slightly sunned spine; marks/rubs etc to boards; front-edge of front-board squashed (as though a heavy weight has pressed on it); name and address on front paste-down; the odd fox spoe; good, fairly solid, clean reading copy; no wrapper. Complete text, NOT abridged like the Armada paperback reprints.
[Order code:14847 / Price £5.00]

Brazil, Angela - The School in the Forest. Blackie, not dated, late 1950s? ... St. Hilda's moves to a lovely old manor house in the Lake District, and school and staff settle down to make the best of their surroundings. They are a lively community and go exploring, boating and picnicking, always finding some mystery or pretext for adventure. Jean, the heroine of the book, is an orphan, a lonely and difficult child who lost her only sister when she was very young, and has always blamed herself for the tragedy. The story moves gaily among the day to day events of her shcool and home life, tells how she befriended a little gipsy girl who comes to school, and comes in the end to a most surprising and happy climax. (flap). 7½" x 4¾", 286pp, red cloth, black blocking, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontsipiece by Drake Brookshaw and the attractive wrapper. Lower-front corner very slightly rounded; endpaper browning; name written at top of half-title; very, very slight edg-foxing; very good (not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear, slightly 'dusty') price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:15936 / Price £5.00]

Breary, Nancy - The Fourth was fun for Philippa. Blackie. Breary, Nancy - The Fourth was fun for Philippa. Blackie, not dated, but probably 1961, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 206pp, pale-blue cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Drake Brookshaw. Possibly lacks a frontispiece?; spine sunned, a few very faint spots and marks to boards, slight bump to top-front corner of front-board; top-front corner of back-board rounded, ex-library (lending record still attached to front-free endpaper [11.5.65 to 19.11.68]; the only other library mark is its reference number [6031 JF] neatly written on the verso of the title-page); split at front-free endpaper/half-title but held by webbing; page 15/16 loose and torn (tear now repaired with filmoplast), page 17/18 loose [neither of the 2 loose pages is regged]; general page-corner creasing [place marking], a few internal marks (verying but nothing really bad), pink mark on back-free endpaper, 2 pink lines drawn down the internal back hinge; good 'reading' copy only, NO wrapper. Exceedingly scarce title.
[Order code:14303 / Price £50.00]

Brebner, Johan M. - Ella the Saxon: A Story of the Early Days of Christianity in England. Sunday School Union, not dated [1905], inscribed 1909. 6½" x 4½", 64pp, brown buckram, pictorial front-board, hardback. Illustrated with a frontispiece and 1 plate (included in the pagination) in monochrome. Slight marks to cover, slight edge-wear, slightly sunned spine, prize-plate on front paste-down, page-edge browning, pages toned, good, solid copy, NO wrapper.
[Order code:14541 / Price £10.00]

Brent Dyer, Elinor M. - Trials for the Chalet School & Theodora and the Challet School. Paragon, 1996 reprint. 2 in 1. Trials: "I'm looking forward to a gorgeous term," said Mary-Lou Trelawney. "I'm going to sit back and enjoy life for onece." But Mary-Lou couldn't have been more wrong. With an avalanche, a floor, and a bunch of impossible Fourth Formers to deal with, Mary-Lou's time as Head Girl of the Chalet School promises to be anything but quiet! / Theodora: Expelled from three schools for bad behaviour, Theodora Grantley seems a hopless case. How can the Chalet School suceed in changing her when everyone else has failed? Caught up in an exciting whirl of summer-term activities, "Ted" begins to turn over a new leaf. But she hasn't reckoned on Margot Maynard's bitter jealousy... (back cover). 316pp standard paperback. Very slight edge-wear; very good plus (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:10970 / Price £2.00]

Brent - Dyer, Elinor M. - Gerry Goes to School. Chambers, 1957 reprint. First in the La Rochelle Series (and Brent-Dyer's first book). 7¼" x 4¾", 248pp, grey cloth, red blocked spine lettering, hardback. Very slightly sunned spine; neat inscription on front-free endpaper; page edge browning; good, solid copy complete with similar wrapper that has edge wear (chips and creasing), a little 'dusty' and has a tiny rub just above the girl in the frozen pond (not price cut).
[Order code:11757 / Price £35.00]

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. - The Chalet School and The Lintons. Chambers. Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - The Chalet School and the Lintons. Chambers, 1952 reprint. 7½" x 5", 320pp, light-green cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardbck. Spine sunned; top-edge 'dusty'; very faint edge-foxing; slight creasing to top-front corner of front-free endpaper where, probably, an old price has been erased; very good minus (no inscriptions, no bumps, NOT ex-library) complete with poor (slightly sunned spine, general edge wear/chips worn to holes in places, slight loss round folds at head and foot of spine, 1" x 1½" aprox. piece missing top-front of back-panel, slightly 'dusty') price-cut wrapper.
[Order code:14349 / Price £35.00]

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. - Peggy of the Chalet School. Chambers. Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - Peggy of the Chalet School. Chambers, 1950, 1st. 7½" x 5", 256pp, light-green cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece Binding and spine a little 'cocked', spine sunned; 'Book 22' (I'm not sure if that's correct?) neatly written in red biro on front-free endpaper; text-block edges a little 'dusty' and with the odd fox spot; slight edge-wear; the odd internal fox spot; a good (hinges ok, nothing loose, NOT ex-library), solid, copy of the original edition; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14548 / Price £30.00]

Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - Carola Storms the Chalet School. Chambers, 1956 reprint. 7½" x 5", 254pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine and round board edges sunned; binding slightly 'cocked'; lacks front-free endpaper; 1/- in circle (old lsd price) at head of half-title and 'Book 23' (not sure if that's correct?) in red biro also on half-title; page-edge browning, front internal hinge slightly weak due to removal of endpaper but still quite firm; good (nothing loose, NOT ex-library) reasonably solid copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14549 / Price £20.00]

Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - Jo Returns to the Chalet School. Chambers, 1951 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 304pp, blue cloth, dark-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine and round board edges sunned, very, very, very slight loss to extreme top-corner of pages up to about page 14 (possibly a manufacture fault as it's to front paste-down as well); slight and faint edge foxing, 'Book No 12' (not sure if this is correct?) neatly written in red biro on front-free endpaper, top ½" of back internal hinge paper split but completely firm anyway; good (hinges ok, nothing loose, NOT ex-library), solid, copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14552 / Price £15.00]

Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. - The Princess of the Chalet School. Chambers. Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - The Princess of the Chalet School. Chambers, 1949 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 304pp, pale-blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Spine and around board edges sunned, edge foxing, 'Book 3' written neatly in red biro at head of front-free endpaper, good (NOT ex-library) solid copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14553 / Price £5.00]

Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - A Genius at the Chalet School. Chambers, 1956, 1st. 7½" x 5", 204pp, pale-blue cloth, dark-blue blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. Spine and around board edges sunned, 1" split from top of spine down back-board joint, 'Book 35' (not sure if it is?) neatly written in red biro near head of front-free endpaper, page-edge browning, pages toned, good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) sound copy; NO wrapper.
[Order code:14555 / Price £30.00]

Brent~Dyer, Elinor M. - Tom Tackles the Chalet School. Chambers, 1955, 1st. 7½" x 4¾", 206pp, red cloth. black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with a monochrome frontispiece. The original young lady owner appears to have been in love with a 'Trevor' [no accounting for taste ;-)))] and has written various endearments (and also records of her friends' loves) on the front cover and spine, also on the top and bottom edges; 'Book 32' and below it '15' written in red/blue ink on half-title (which doubles as a front-free endpaper), page-edge browning, pages toned, good (no bumps, NOT ex-library) solid copy; NO wrapper. Reading copy.
[Order code:14556 / Price £30.00]

Brent - Dyer, Elinor M. - Jo of the Chalet School. Chambers 1988 new edition, 1st thus, with facsimile wrapper of the 1926 edition (complete text). 7¾" x 4¾", 320pp plus 1 plate, pale-cream cloth, gold blocked spine lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Janet Mackay; a monochrome frontispice photograph of Brent-Dyer; and full-colour wrapper by Nina K. Brisley. Probably unread; slight storage 'wear' (it is 20 years old); very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) complete with good (edge-wear, sellotape repair on verso to top-front corner of front-flap) wrapper.
[Order code:15665 / Price £12.00]

Brett, Molly - The Party that Grew. Medici Society, 1976. Illustrated with coloured and monochrome drawings. 7¼" x 8½", 24pp, colour illustrated card, sb. Generally very good. Price inc. post in UK.
[Order code:3164 / Price £1.50]

Briggs, Phyllis - The Cat of Pine Ridge. Hutchinson. Briggs, Phyllis - The Cat of Pine Ridge. Hutchinson, not dated [1944], Chestnut Library, 1st I beleive. 8½" x 6¾", 128pp, yellow cloth, black blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text (full-page) by C. Clifford Ambler. Cloth a bit 'dusty', slight edge-foxing, good, sound, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13857 / Price £5.00]

British - The British Girl's Annual. Amalgamated Press, not dated, late '20s? 9¼" x 6½", 232pp plus 4 plates, grey-green cloth, gold blocked lettering and black blocked decoration on spine and front-board, colour onlay illustration of a girl climbing a cliff-ladder (6" x 4" reduction of one of the plates) on front-board, hardback. Contents: In the Land of the Sheikhs by H. J. Shepstone, illus. mono. photos (factual); Five in a Frolic by Bertha Leonard; The Mystery of Old Mac's Bank by E. E. Cowper; Diana to the Rescue: A Tale of the Adventurous Caoching Days by E. M. de Foubert; Dicky's Way: A Splendid School tale, Telling of a Prefect's Perplexing Dilemma by Elsie Jeanette Oxenham; The Editor Chats; A Worth-While Collecting Hobby: Collecting Autographs, illus. examples (including Mussolini's, who is described as 'Italy's great statesman'); Their Great Adventure: The Story of a Thrilling Holiday Experience by May Wynne; Bobs Stands by the Skipper: A Stirring Story of Peril at Sea by Elizabeth Marc; A Cradle Song by W. Procter (verse); The Pick of the Bunch by Gunby Hadath; The Right Way by Violet M. Methley (humourous verse); A Thorough Sport by Norah Cameron; Make it with Raffia!; Ten Punds Reward! by Brenda Girvin; The Power of Cotton by Theodore Reute, illus. mono. photos (factual); The Lady-Bird War by Violet Methley; The Flower of Hope (Crocus, short); For the King: A Thrilling Story of the Days of Cromwell by Peggy Sheerin; The Secret of the Sands: A Sea-Guide Tale by Ethel Talbot; True Friendship by Leslie M. Oyler (verse); Animal Arts and Crafts by Charles S. bayne, illus. mono. photos (factual); Swimming for Girls by S. G. Hedges; Bunty Takes Her Turn by Ethel Talbot; Disguised advert for 'Little Folks' (third-page text); Santa Claus Sees it Through: How Hazel Dean Drove Her Dog Sleigh through a Raging Blizzard by William Macmillan; Darry the Dauntless: A Thrilling Long Story of Romance and Adventure by Dorothea Moore (as it says, a long story); Flowers You Can Grow Indoors by Fedden Tindall; Bab and the Belle: A Delightful Story of Patch and Powder Days by Dorothea Moore; Her Weak Spot: Esther had a Fear of Falling from a Great Height, How She Fought It by Letitia Withall; Good for Guides by Leslie M. Oyler (verse); Aster's Last Scrape by Evelyn M. Williams; Christmas Superstitions; Fashion - and the Zoo: An Amusing Article Showing that Modern Styles are as Old as the Hills in the Animal World by L. R. Brightwell; Gerry's Good Deed: A Good Turn that Went Wrong by Christine Chaundler; His Majesty's Mails by Nancy M. Hayes (story); Quits: An Amusing School Story by Grace Mary Golden. Illustrated with monochrome photographs, drawings and 4 colour plates (by C. E. Brock, George? Webb; R.? P. Shilton (repeated on wrapper front), Conrad Leigh? (repeated on front-board onlay). Slight edge-foxing, very slight corner wear/rounding, front internal hinge weak but firm (if that makes any sense?), exceptionally clean and tight copy complete with a clean wrapper that has some loss (about 3-eigths overall) to back panel, some creasing and edge wear. Well above average.
[Order code:10900 / Price £50.00]

Brownie - The Brownie Annual: 1976. Purnell, 1975. 10½" x 7½", 92pp, illustrated laminated boards, hb. Illustrated in monochrome and colour. Fine.
[Order code:4809 / Price £2.50]

Brownies - The Brownies' Annual 1961. Thames Publishing. Stories and text features: Mrs Thompson's Mince-Pies by Edna Sargeant; Grow an Orange Tree by Winifred Scott; JamJar Gardens; Australian Bush School; The Kelpie from Home by Doreen Ireland; Keeping Hamsters Happy by Anne Morris; The north Pole is in America Now: And Santa Claus Works There; Brownies at RoSPA House; The Windmill Pack Holiday [strip]; The Girl who Lovwed Dolls; Looking After Zoo Animals; Lend a "Hand"; Why not Collect Shyells and Seaweed?; Novel Christmas Secorations for Pack Hall or Home; The Shining Spurs by Kathleen M. Duncan; Make this Pocket "hussif"; Plants Can be Fun; Make a Wibbly Wobbly Woo Owl; Make a Bird Fountain; The Castle of Snow; The Magic Scissors by K. Marcuse; How to make a Red Indian Head=Dress; My Life with a Travelling Circus; A Paper Flower Garden; Jennifeer Sees the Light by Paddy Killick; The Brownies' Christmas Surprise by N. Lane; Factory in the Open Air [gipsies], by Kathleen K. Duncan; Feather-Finding's Fun by S. A. Clarke; The Last Performance by Kathleen M. Duncan plus puzzles, poems, news etc.

10¾" x 7¾", 128pp inc. boards plus 4 plates (1 missing), quarter red cloth, illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated with monochrome drawings and 8 sides of monochrome photographs (2 sides missing). One plate missing, edge/corner-wear, page edge browning, several puzzles completed, good reading copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:13878 / Price £1.00]

Bruce, Dorita Fairlie - Dimsie Moves Up. Geoffrey Cumberlege/OUP, 1947 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 254pp, grey cloth, red blocking, hardback. Prize-bookplate on front-free endpaper, very good, internally fine, complete with, price-cut, wrapper that is 'dusty' along the front edge (1"), has a slightly sunned spine, edge-wear (small tears and chips) and is overall, externally, a little 'dusty'; an 'economy' jacket when paper was very short after the war, has unrelated colour illustrations on verso. Above average.
[Order code:11162 / Price £20.00]

Bruce, Dimsie Goes to School - Dimsie Goes to School. Geoffrey Cumberlege/OUP, 1949 reprint. Originaly published as 'The Senior Prefect'. 7½" x 4¾", 270pp, blue cloth, black blocked spine lettering, hardback. Edge wear, inscription on front-free endpaper, slight edge foxing, good only, reading copy, complete with 'dusty' wrapper that is price-cut, has about 1" loss to foot of spine, slight loss to head of spine, edge wear, slightly sunned spine, and various creases and tears (reparied with filmoplast).
[Order code:11904 / Price £10.00]

Bubbles - Bubbles Annual 1927. Amalgamated Press. Aimed at middle primary school kids. 12½" x 9", 100pp, red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back monochrome addvert for Bubbkles Weekly, hardback. Contents: The Boy Pirate: A Thrilling Tale of the Spanish Main [text, with colour frontispiece]; Christmas with The Bunty Boys [coloured strip]; Jack and Jill on the Film: How They Acted a Wonderful New Cinema Picture [text]; Jolly Things You Can Make!; Mr Croc's Boys Get Posted [two-colour strip]; Merry merlin Meets jack and the Giant [two-colour strip]; Pompey and Redwings' page of Tricks and Catches; The Gipsy's Little Prisoner [two-colour strip]; Crosswords; The Bunty Boys' Christmas Dance [two-colour strip]; The Bunnies' Party [text]; A Visit from the Fairy Queen [long captioned two-colour picture]; Mother brownie's Tuck Shop [long captioned two-colour picture]; Pieces for Little Music Makers; The Old Viking's Secret: A Grand Tale of the Olden-Time Norsemen [text]; Party Time [games etc]; A Spot What's Wrong Picture [two-colour]; How Bold robin Hood Outwitted the Baron! [text and two-colour strip]; What are You dong in My Field? [long captioned two-colour picture]; The Carol Party [text]; Gardening at Mouse Villa [long captioned two-colour picture]; My Own Story by Jummy the Baby Elephant [text]; Capers at Catland Circus [captioned colour picture]; Elves, mother Goose, Winter Scene [captioned colour picture]; The Valley of Volves: A Thrilling Story of Eric and Tim in the Frozen Northland [text]; Between the Rapids and the Redskins! [long captioned colour picture]; On the Trail: Thrilling Tale of the Great Prairies [text]; Father Christmas comes to Jungle School [monochrome drawing with poem caption]; Jolly Puzzle Pictures; The New Teacher: A Tale of the Chums at Robin House [text]; Down the Rabit Hole: How Lucy Went There and What She Saw [text]; The Twopenny tue in Brownie Land [long captioned colour picture; 'tube' as in underground railway]; Peter on Crusoe's Island [colour strip]; A Clever Little Dunce! [text]; Jackie's Funny Cunjuring Trick [two-colour strip]; The Bunty Boys' Treasure Hunt! [text]; Merlin Gives Georgie Porgie a Lesson [two-colour strip]; Tommy's Visit to Nursery Rhyme Land: A Charming Story in Pictures and Words [interspersed icons and words forming a complete story]; Tony, the Orphan Boy, aboard a Whaler [two-colour strip]; The Tailors of Troytown: A Story of Three Men, and How They Found Out Which Was the Wisest of Them [text]; Reggie Rhino's Funny Catch [two-colour strip]; Play Up, the School!: The Story of a Ball that was Lost and a Match that was Won [text]; At the Brownie Photographer's [long captioned two-colour picture]; The Birthday Party: A Playlet by Heather Gwynne; The Magic Stone: The Story of the Tinker who Married a Princess [text]; Punch and Judy's Riddles; The Half-Mile Race and How Nan Won It [two-colour strip]; Off to the Christmas Party [long captioned two-colour picture]; Sandy Finds a New Home [text]; Shipwrecked mariners and their Brave Prisoner [text]; Bubbles the Boy Clown and His Clever Pets [two-colour strip]; Jackie's Page of Out-Door Fun!; Editor's Letter. Illustrated throughout with monochrome, two-colour and colour drawings (Foxwell, STC?, L. Church, V. S. Daniel, H. R. Millar, Sylvia Venus, and others). Quite heavy wear to lower-front corners, other edge and top-corner wear but not excessive; binding a bit 'floppy' and 'split' at page 10/11, 2" teat to top of page 61/62, 'split' at back, crosswords neatly completed in pencil, name written in 'This Book Belongs', good, clean (no colouring or marking) copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:10676 / Price £16.00]

Bubbles - Bubbles Annual 1929. Amalgamated Press. Aimed at middle primary school kids. 12½" x 9", 100pp, red cloth, paper covered boards, front colour illustrated, back monochrome addvert for Bubbkles Weekly, hardback. Contents: The Sea Horse: A Stiring tale of the Buccaneers of the Spanish Main and of Michael, the Boy Knight [text with colour frontispiece]; The Bunty Boys Start Business [colour strip]; Jack and Jill in the Air: A Story of the Great Air Race [text]; Christmas Waits in Jungle Town [long captioned two-colour picture]; Jumbo Jim's Sea Serpent [two-colour strip]; Twinkle's Christmas Surprise [text]; Wrongly Accused!: A Grand Picture Story of Lonely Nan [two-colour strip]; Now You'll Pay a Forfeit!; Snowball's Christmas Joke [two-colour strip]; The Magic Shell: How Joan and Bobby went Sailing with a Mermaid [text]; On Ducklingtown Station [two-colour poem captioned picture]; Merlin's Magic Helps Dick Whittington [two-colour strip]; The New Boy: A Rollicking Tale about Mrs Bunty's Merry Boys [text]; Viking's Cave: A Story of a Lost Crown and a Lost Boy-King [text]; How Arthur & Joan Helped Robin Hood [text and two-colour strip]; Something Wrong! [two-colour spot the error picture]; Clever Mister Croc! [text]; When Mister Stork Goes Courting! [long captioned two-colour picture]; My Funny Mistakes: Jummy the Baby Elephant [text]; A Rollicking Trip on Captain Mew's Steam Launch [captioned colour picture]; Mister Lion's Ice-Cream Stall [captioned colour picture]; An Exciting Evening After All! Playlet; An Anxious Moment [captioned colour picture]; The Pirate's Secret [text]; The Toy Bazaar [icon and text intermingled to form a story]; A Packet of Picture Puzzles!; Fun at Robin House School [text]; Merry moments at Mousehole Bay [long captioned monochrome picture]; Crosswords; Stop it, You Bad Brownie Boys! [poem captioned colour picture]; Brian, the Young Cowboy, spurs on the Delaware Braves in their Furious Ride in Pursuit of the Cattle-thief [colour, double-page, picture]; Indian Pride: A Grand Story of Redsking and Cowboys [text]; The Bunty Boys go Climbing [two-colour strip]; Tony, the Orphan Boy, Roams the Jungle [two-colour strip]; Tim and the Seagulls [text]; Merry Merlin Finds Bo-Peep's Sheep [two-colour strip]; Eric and Tim to the Rescue: A Tale of Two Brave Boys in the Wild West [text]; The Nicest Nest in Rookery Nook! [poem captioned two-colour drawing]; Round the Fire Fun; Roundhead or Cavalier?: A Stirring Tale of the Days of Cromwell [text]; Punch and Judy's Riddles; Nippi the Merry jap and His Sister Rosebud [two-colour strip]; Doe he Want Us? [long captioned two-colour picture]; The Cats' Christmas Party [text]; One Man Against a Thousand; Bubbles The Boy Clown and His Clever Pets [two-colour strip]; Mix it up and Make it Nice [cooking]; Editor's Letter. Illustrated throughout with monochrome, two-colour and colour drawings (Foxwell, H.S.F., JOCX?, L. Church, S. T. F.?, W. T., and others). Slight edge wear, front internal hinge split, binding a bit 'floppy', first 4 pages pulled at foot, double-page picture half 'split' along centre (fromed from 2 pages, 'pulled' due to use), good, clean (no colouring or marking) copy, no wrapper. Above average.
[Order code:10677 / Price £16.00]

Buckeridge, Anthony - Jennings Follows a Clue. Collins, 1957 reprint. 7½" x 4¾", 256pp plus 1 plate, red cloth, hardback. Colour frontispiece. Very good minus, complete with torn and somewhat tatty wrapper that has been repaired with sellotape on its verso (not price-cut).
[Order code:4667 / Price £4.00]

Buckeridge, Anthony - Jennings' Little Hut. Armada, 1967. When Bromo entrusts the care of his high-spirited pet, Elmer the goldfish, to the tender hands of Jennings and Darbishire during an enforced stay in the san., he sets off a chain of disatsters that run for almost a whole term... Jennings' search for a kettle of fish... The monster carp that attacks old Wilkie in the swimming bath... And the problems after the super hut-warming party! (back cover). 192pp standard paperback. Sunned spine; central spine creases; edge-wear, heavy at foot and head of spine; This Book competed; page-edge browning; good, solid, clean reading copy.
[Order code:16206 / Price £1.00]

Buckeridge, Anthony - According to Jennings. Armada, first published thus 1968 but this is an early 1970s reprint? "Attention, all space shipping!" Jennings announced. "Here comes the ona-and-only famous Butch Breakaway, touching down on the moon in his supersonic radio-controlled space-helmet...". But the supersonic galss dome helmet was stuck - it wouldn't budge... And speculating about Jennings being doomed to imprionment was much more fun than giving him a hand. But though Jennings' Age of Space may have been just round the corner it seemed that Old Wilkie and Carter were even nearer! There was going to be the most awful bust-up! (back cover). 160pp standard paperback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text, not attributed. Spine sunned; one very faint spine crease; cover detached (glue failed, just need reglueing; very slight edge-wear; slight page-edge browning; good, solid, clean reading copy.
[Order code:16207 / Price £1.00]

Buckeridge, Anthony - Rex Milligan Holds Forth. Green Dragon, 1967. Rex Milligan in his usual load of trouble, as hilarious as ever. It's another lively term at Sheldrake Grammar. There's an organ-grinder's monkey, Jigger Johnson's bull terrier, a rugger match, and muddle-headed Alfie Cutforth mixed up in a school production of The Tempest - a great and glorious mixture. Rex Milligan at his most outrageous. (back cover). 160pp, standard paperback. Covers 'dusty'; slight edge-wear; name and address, with lines through, in top-front corner of first-page; This Book completed; book's title in list at back under- and overlined; page-edge browning; very good minus (no spine creases, not ex-library).
[Order code:16218 / Price £4.00]

Various - The Boys' Budget. Blackie, not dated, 1920s? 8½" x 6¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, coloured panoramic illustration over boards and spine printed on paper, hardback. Contents: 'The Jump' by Jeffrey Havilton, illus. Ernest Prater; 'Alfred' by J. D. Westwood, illus. Frank Gillett; 'Gold!' by J. G. Fyfe, illus. Rowland Hilder; 'The Mysterious Borrower' by Reg. G. Thomas, illus. T. W. Holmes; 'How the Mail went Through' by George Surrey, illus. F. C. Dickinson; 'At Keenlip' by S. T. James, illus. R. H. Evens; 'The Last Will and Testament of Spud Sturgeon' by A. W. Seymour, illus. Thomas Henry; 'Basil's Charge' by K. Nelson Abbott, illus. Ernest Prater; 'The End of the Feud' by Ross Hobben, illus. Ernest Prater; 'A Hat Trick' by W. Kersley Holmes, illus. Thomas Henry; 'Jacobites and Georgians' by A. W. Seymour, illus. Frank Wright; 'The Barn Club' by T. Hooley Reid, illus. Albert Morrow; 'The Luck of Jimmy Lawson' by G. Dennis King, illus. Rowland Hilder; 'The Send-Off' by John W. Sweet, illus. Thomas Henry; 'The Rajah's Pool' by Robins Millar, illus. Thomas Somerfield; 'A Holiday Thrill' by John Grex, illus. Albert Morrow; and 'A Scrap with the Foreigner' by K. Nelson Abbott, illus. Henry Evison. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Edge and corner wear, spine a bit dulled, slight edge-foxing, frontispiece detached and re-attached to the front paste-down, initials in top-front corner of front paste-down, 'REG' written in top-inside corner of blank prelim, contentes very clean, no wrapper. Above average condition.
[Order code:9021 / Price £9.00]

Various - The Boys' Budget. Blackie, not dated, 1920s? 8½" x 6¼", 160pp plus 3 plates, coloured panoramic illustration over boards and spine printed on paper, hardback. Contents: 'Lost Lake' by T. C. Bridges, illus. Ernest Prater; 'Through the Funnel' by John W. Sweet, illus. H. Evison; 'The Power of the Press' by C. Bernard Rutley, illus. T. M. R. Whitwell; 'Coo Golly the Dog' by Bruce Raven, illus. W. Bryce Hamilton; 'The Cheat' by Richard Charles, illus. Reginald Cleaver; 'The Riddle of the Rats' by Wallace Grey, illus. Ernest Prater; 'The "Dobbin or Daisy" League' by A. W. Seymour, illus. T. Henry; 'The Wristlet Watch' by J. G. Fyfe, illus. D. L. Mays; 'The Narrow Arch' by John W. Sweet, illus. H. Evison; 'The Silent Boss' by Charles Shirra, illus. D. C. Eyles; 'The White Elephant' by Major J. T. Gorman, illus. W. E. Wightman; 'Thanks to ---' by Jeffrey Havilton, illus. R. H. Brock; 'A Holiday Thrill' by J. P. Milne, illus. A. Morrow; 'A David of the Fo'c'sle' by George Surrey, illus. D. L. Mays; 'El Capitan - Bull-Fighter' by Percy Dent, illus. Reginald Cleaver; and 'Set a Their---' by W. Kersley Holmes, illus. T. Somerfield. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, 2 monochrome plates and within the text with monochrome drawings. Damage to head of spine (see photo), slight edge wear, spine a bit dulled, slight edge-foxing, name and address inscription to inside top corner of front-free endpaper (pencil), frontispiece loose and a bit regged along the front-edge, 1 monochrome plate loose but no damage to it, contents very clean, no wrapper. Still above average, even with the noted faults.
[Order code:9022 / Price £9.00]

Bumper - The Bumper Picture Book. Nelson, ND, 1920s? 8½" x 6", 96pp plus 1 plate, illustrated paper covered boards, hb. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings throughout. Worn round the edges, front split, loose-ish binding, externally poor, some colouring and scribling, no wrapper.
[Order code:4317 / Price £4.00]

Bumper - The Bumper Picture Book. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1932. Aimed at the younger child. 8½" x 6", 96pp plus 1 plate, illustrated paper covered boards (young girl in pink dress in garden on front), hardback. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece and monochrome drawings throughout. Case virtually detached; a couple of gatherings nearly loose; externally 'dusty'; slight edge/corner wear; prize plate on front paste-down; title-page and last page foxed; some internal foxing; internally clean (no colouring, unusual). Contains, amongst other things, 'Ten Little Nigger Boys Went Out to Dine'; its intention is not pejorative.
[Order code:9027 / Price £8.00]

Bumper - The Bumper Adventrue Book. Collins, not dated, 1920s? 9" x 6¾", not numbered, paper covered boards (coloured, snowball fight over both boards), hardback. Contents: The Drum Idol by Tom Bevan; A Special Messenger by Herbert Hayens; A Perilous Ride by Rowland Walker; All of a Man by J. O. Standish; The Blue-Eyed Pup by A. B Thoburn-Clarke; How Explorers Find Their Way by T. W. Corbin; The Algonquin Cheif by Rowland Walker; A Scout's Honour by Frederick Harriosn, The Secret of Coffin Gulch by Herbert Hayens; Lew Firkin's First Deal by Robert Leighton; Youg Dave by Tom Bevan; and, Glisson's Secret by Alfred Judd. Illutrated with monochrome drawings within the text and by 8 colour plates (1 missing) by T.H. Robinson (4, 1 missing), Dudley Tennant (1), J. E. Sutcliffe (1), M. D. Hardy (1), and G. Fitzgerald (1). Heavy wear, with some loss, to head and foot of spine, edge wear, some foxing over first few pages, light foxing elsewhere, frontispiece/title-page loose, last plate torn, a good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper. Average.
[Order code:12026 / Price £5.00]

Bumper - The Bumper Book for Girls. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1927. Contents: Betty's Besetment by Edna Lake, illus. Florence Mary Anderson inc. colour plate (frontispiece); The Detectives by Grace Mary Golden, illus. Florence Mary Anderson; Out of the Storm by May Wynne, illus. Florence Mary Anderson; Whant Lennie Saw by Bessie Marchant, illus. V. Gaskell?; Gwennie Martin's Aunt by Jessie Leckie Herbertson, illus. Frank Wright inc. colour plate; The Singing Spook by Ethel Talbot, illus. Ruth Cobb; The Castaways by Phillipa Francklyn, illus. Ruth Cobb; The Borrowed Camera by Margaret Morrison, illus. J. Austie? (Anstie?); The Trout that was Poached by May Wynne, illus. Frank Wright inc. colour plate; Margot's Mistake by Dorothy Russell, illus. Florence Mary Anderson; Thanks to the Guides! by Ethel Talbot, illus. ?; Mountains or Molehills by May Wynne, illus. Florence Mary Anderson; The Signet Ring: A Tale of Henry VIII by J. H. Ambrose, illus. L. Covey? inc. colour plate; Elinor Calling! by Ethel Talbot, illus. J. Anstie?; The Washed Out Valley by Harrie T. Clarke, illus. Ruth Cobb; A Highwayman's Treasure by S. M. Hills, illus. Ruth Cobb. 8¾" x 6¾", 192pp plus 4 plates, paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates and within the text by monochrome drawings. Boards/spine a bit 'dusty'; edge-wear; slight edge-foxing; endpaper browning; name and address writtin on front-free endpaper; slight foxing at ends; the odd internal fox spoe; 1½" tear to top-edge of page 69/70 (now repaired with filmoplast); good, solid, clean copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15388 / Price £10.00]

Bumper - The Bumper Book for Children. Nelson. Bumper - The Bumper Book for Children. Nelson, not dated, c1930? Conternts: Joan Visits a Farm by Dora Newton; Peggy's Good Fortune by R. McLean; The Black Sea by Evelyn Maud Whitaker; Hide and Seek by Edith E. Carter; The Poacher [verse] by Audrey Edgar; Not an Ill Wind by Dora Percy Smith; Dear Baby John by Evelyn Maud Whitaker; The Dinner Fairies by Dora Percy Smith; Sweet Peas by Dora Percy Smith; Helena's Gold Pencil by Audrey Edgar; The Footsteps by E. S. Duffin; The Mystery of the Red Mill by Mary Keith Byrne; The Story of Mary Rose, the Puppy by Dora Newton; A Pair of Spectacles by Marjory Royce; plus several short poems by variious people. 8¾" x 7", 128pp plus 8 plates (1 of which is missing here), paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated with 8 colour plates (1 of which is missing here) and within the text with monochrome drawings (several full-page). Lacks one plate; spine slightly sunned; edge-wear, especially corners; faint pencilled 'note' in top-front corner of verso of frontispiece; very faint edge-foxing; slight internal foxing in places; good, reasonably solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:15324 / Price £5.00]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1990. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Full-page colour photos of Kylie Minogue, Whitney Houston, Tiffany and Sinitta. Corner wear and rounding, slight wear to edges and ends of spine, very good (no wrapper). Average.
[Order code:9917 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1989. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Page 77/78 loose, near fine (no wrapper). Average.
[Order code:9920 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1991. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour and two-colour. Includes 6¼" x 6½" colour photos of Jason Donovan, Pet Shop Boys, Ralph Macchio and Big Fun as illustrations to Bunty's 1991 Calendar. Small bump to foot of front board, fine (no wrapper). Average.
[Order code:9928 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1985. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Lower corners rounded, slight edge-wear/bumps, very good (no wrapper). Average.
[Order code:9938 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1987. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Slight corner wear, very good plus (no wrapper). Above average.
[Order code:9942 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1986. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips, text articles. Illustrated in colour, two-colour and monochrome. Spine detached from front board, top-front corner of front board creased, corners rounded, cut-out wardrobe neatly coloured but not cut-out, otherwise very good (no wrapper). Below average.
[Order code:9952 / Price £2.00]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1992. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour and two-colour. Puzzle completed, slight edge wear, fine (no wrapper). Average.
[Order code:9958 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls 1993. D. C. Thomson. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. boards, illustrated laminated boards, hardback. Strips. Illustrated in colour and two-colour. Near fine (no wrapper). Above average.
[Order code:9983 / Price £2.50]

Bunty - Bunty For Girls, 1974. D. C. Thomson. Mostly strips but some full-text. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. both boards, orange paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in colour and two-colour. Lower-front corners of boards slightly bumped; doodle and a 'verse' written on front-free endpapers; there are a couple of very slight (eg lips being coloured red) 'enhancements' to illustrations; very good, clean, sound copy complete with good (edge-wear/tears/creases) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:15591 / Price £4.00]

Bunty - Bunty for Girls 1970. D. C. Thomson, 1969. Contents (strips except where noted): Willa the Wisp; Horses Through the Ages; Bianca's Golden Gift; Alsation [dog]; The Urchin with the Silver Skates [text story]; The Sparrows of Love Street; My Friend 'Funny-Face'!; My Dad: A Poem by Toots; Home Sweet Home; Afghan Hound; Square Peg; How We Got the Granny Smith; The Lonely One; The Legend of the Lake; Bunty's Cut-Out Wardrobe [none of which have been cut out]; Wings for Wilma; Tina the Tester; Wendy Round the World; The Story of the Statue of Liberty; Mandy and the Magpie Man [text story]; Marcia with the Magic Voice; The Four Marys; The Hungry Head; My Crazy Cousin [text story]; The Autograph Hunters; Dalmatian; She Couldn't Stop Dancing!; The Problem Girls; Monty of the Mountain Rescue; Clare's Kiosk; The Story of the Spinning Jenny; The Golden Needle Girls; 'Board' Game; No Stick-In-The-Mud [text story]; His Hearts in the Highlands [text]; Hairdresser on Wheels; Pippa the Artful Painter. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. both boards, orange paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in two-colour and colour. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) clean, sound copy complet with good only (3" tear to back-panel by spine at top repaired with peeling sellotape leading to a crease giving a V shape in all, ¾" x 1" aprox. chip at foot of back-panel by spine, creasing leading off this to foot of back-panel, very slightly sunned spine, other slight edge-wear/tears) price-cut wrapper, even so the wrapper is quite reasonable still.
[Order code:16180 / Price £4.00]

Bunty - Bunty for Girls 1972. D. C. Thomson, 1971. Contents (strips except where noted): Tillie the Trendsetter; The Story of Aran Knitting; Rose Budd - Model Girl; The Way to Wimbledon; The Four Marys; Bella the Bookworm; The Girl with the Golden Smile (text story); Leave it to Lindy!; High-Speed Pam!; Bunty Dog Show; A Miracle for Millie; Pretty Ways with Pretty Shells; Margot Fonteyn [text]; Jenny Proctor - Doll Doctor; There's Joy in Store; Toots and the Hair Drier; When I Was Three; When I Was Four; The Laughing Lady of Hamble Hall; A Home for Hector [cat; text]; I'll Never Ride Again!; Anna Pavlova [text]; Scapegoat of the School; Facts about Flowers; Lydia and the Little People; Cleopatra's Needle; The Eiffel Tower; The Leaning Tower of Pisa; The Old Bailey; Superstitious Cindy; Fun for Nimble Fingers; Race to the Top [game]; It's A Frame Up! [picture frame]; Spell it Out!; Bunty's Colour it Yourself Wardrobe [not coloured]; The Tick-Tock Teacher; Mighty Mo; Sue in the Saddle [text story]; Lazy Liza: She's Always Eating or Sleeping; Paper Flowers; Susan and the Purple Queen; Alicia Markova [text]; Circus Susie. 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. both boards, orange paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in two-colour and colour. Very slightly sunned spine; very good plus (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) clean, sound copy complet with good only (3" tear from lower-edge of front-panel by spine repaired with sellotape, 1" x 2½" clip from top-edge of front-flap, 1" tear to centre of top-edge of back-panel, very slightly sunned spine, other slight edge-wear/tears) wrapper, not price-cut; still quite a reasonable wrapper.
[Order code:16181 / Price £4.00]

Bunty - Bunty for Girls 1973. D. C. Thomson, 1972. Contents (strips except where noted): The Little Shrimp; Bella the Bookworm; Regal Lily [flower]; 1973 Calendar [not used]; Superstitious Cindy; It's a Dog's Life says Inky; Little Girl Blue [text]; game; Dopey Dora School Governor; Lydia and the Little People; Peterouchka [text]; The Garden of Edie; Daffodil [flower]; Bunty's Cut-Out Wardrobe [not used]; The Four Marys; Gilly of the Flower Garden [text]; Margo's Magic Carpet; Penny of the Pets Hotel; Miss Merlin; Coppelica [text]; Jenny Proctor - Doll Doctor; Anemone [flower]; Gekda - The Girl from the Glacier; The Terrors of Tumbledown Academy; Mighty Mo; Blabberbeak; Carol of Cherry Acre [text]; Princes's of the Packet Tops; The Call of the Sea; Sally on the Spot; Paula and the Catnappers; The Sugar Plum Fairy [text]; Chrysanthemum [flower]; You're a Disgrace Your Grace! 11" x 7½", 128pp inc. both boards, blue paper covered boards, hardback. Illustrated in two-colour and colour. Very slightly sunned spine; blacked-out inscription on top-edge of paste-down; very good (no inscriptions, no bumps, not ex-library) clean, sound copy complete with very good minus (heavy wear to head of spine and top-front corner of back-flap, creases to front-flap, very slightly sunned spine, other slight edge-wear) wrapper, not price-cut.
[Order code:16182 / Price £4.00]

Burgess, E. M. R. - Hilary Follows Up or The Peridew Tradition. Blackie, not dated, inscribed 1955. The author's only school story. 7½" x 4¾", 208pp, red cloth, hardback. Monochrome frontispiece by Inez Topham. Various ins. on both front endpapers, ins. on verso of frontispiece, ins. on back paste-down, o/w very good, c/w good plus wrapper. Average.
[Order code:5804 / Price £10.00]

Burgess, Melvin - The Baby and Fly Pie. Puffin, reprint. For Sham and Fly Pie, there's no escape from the grim reality of their lives - every day they sort rubbish on the Tip for Mother Shelly. Then one day everything changes whne they find a baby on the Tip - a baby worth seventeen million pounds... (back cover). 7¼" x 4½", 190pp, paperback. Half a slight spine crease but obviously read (cover creasing, edge wear, other slight wear) but still a clean, tight copy.
[Order code:14806 / Price £1.00]

Burnett, Frances Hodgson - A Little Princess: Being the Whole Story of Sara Crewe Now Told for the First Time. Warne, ND, ins. 1912. 8¼" x 5¾", 302pp plus 8 plates, brown cloth blocked in red, black and gold with a colour illustration inlay on the front board, hb. Illustrated with 8 colour plates by Harold Piffard. Corners slightly bumped, externally good plus, ins. on both sides of front-free endpaper, frontispiece tissue-guard has pencil tracing of frontispiece on it, internally very good plus, no wrapper.
[Order code:5389 / Price £40.00]

Burnett, Frances Hodgson - Little Lord Fauntleroy. Frederick Warne. Not dated, c1900? 8" x 5¾", 270pp plus 1 page book adverts, fudge-brown cloth gold and black blocked lettering, black blocked illustration on front-board and spine, hardback. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Reginald B. Birch as plates (included in the pagination) and within the text. The binding is in poor condition, name written in top-front corner of half-title, 2 pages loose, 6 drawings neatly crayoned, corner of page199/200 (a plate) missing, contents good, no wrapper. Below average.
[Order code:10386 / Price £5.00]

Burnett, Frances Hodgson - A Little Princess:The Story of Sara Crewe. Parragon. 1993. Sarah Crewe seemed to have everything, including a rich father who was willing to spend a lot of money on his little daughter. The story tells how she copes when disaster strikes - her father dies, having lost all his money. Sarah has a hard life and many set-backs as she learns to live with poverty and hard work. But the story has a happy ending, with the helop of a little bit of magic. 184pp standard paperback. Crease to lower-front corner of back-cover; very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library) probably unread.
[Order code:10720 / Price £1.00]

Burns, Peggy - Henrietta Pudding. Harvestime. Burns, Peggy - Henrietta Pudding. Harvestime, 1987, 1st. "Who'd be fat and have a name like Henrietta?"... When she looks in the mirror, Henrietta hates herself. She hates Aust Bennett, too. His insults about 'Henrietta Pudding' cut deep. Rescuing an ill-treated donkey and looking after the animals at the refuge, Meadow Farm, helps to take her mind off her problems. But soon they loom larger than ever. Henrietta has to lose weight - somehow! Julie warns her about the slimmers' disease - anorexia. "That couldn't possibly happen to me!" scoffs Henrietta. Or could it? (back cover). 94pp, standard paperback but pritned on good quality paper. Illustrated with monochrome drawings within the text by Liz Priestley. Cover 'enhanced' in blind (empty pen lines) with glasses and cat's whiskers to Henrietta, cat's whiskers to the donkey and a monacle? to the boy in the background, plus other blind marks (you can only really see them if you move the cover at an agnle to a light source. no impressions to verso of cover); otherwise very good (no spine creases, no inscriptions, not ex-library).
[Order code:17261 / Price £1.00]

Burrage, E. H. - The Twin Castaways. Nelson, not dated, inscribed 1926. 7¾" x 5", 328pp plus 4 plates, blue cloth with a design blocked in gold and blind that incorporates a swastika (pree Nazi use, as a symbol representing luck) on front-board and spine, gold blocked lettering, hardback. Illustrated with 4 colour plates by W. D.Handforth (?). Spine slightly sunned; several faint cup-circles on back board; bindings slightly 'cocked'; prize-plate on front paste-down; a couple of faint fox spots on each page throughout (light foxing); good, solid copy, no wrapper.
[Order code:10488 / Price £5.00]

Antiquarian | Art and Antiques | Biography | Cookery | Curiosities | Film, Stage, TV and Photography | Folio Society | Gardening | General Fiction | History | Humour | Literature | Magazines and Newspapers | Reference | Military | Mythology, Legend and Witchcraft | Natural History | Non Fiction | Occult, E. T., Ghosts, Paranormal | Plates Suitable For Framing | Poetry and Ballads | Religion | Royalty | Sport, Game etc. | Stamps and Cigarette Cards | Travel, Places and Exploration
How To Order | E-mail Me | Home
Children's Sorted By Author's Surname - Next Section:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

© 2009 by Paul A. Whyles. All rights reserved. | http://home.clara.net/pwhyles | last updated 31.03.2009